Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
McKENZIE, the Hon. BridgetBiography for McKENZIE, the Hon. Bridget

Senator for Victoria

The Nationals



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Victoria 2010. Re-elected 2016 and 2022.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 10.5.2012 to 11.11.2013.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Rural Health from 20.12.2017 to 28.8.2018.

Minister for Sport from 20.12.2017 to 29.5.2019.

Minister for Regional Communications from 20.12.2017 to 28.8.2018.

Cabinet Minister from 20.12.2017 to 2.2.2020.

Minister for Regional Services, Local Government and Decentralisation from 28.8.2018 to 29.5.2019.

Minister for Agriculture from 29.5.2019 to 2.2.2020.

Minister for Emergency Management and National Recovery and Resilience from 2.7.2021 to 23.5.2022.

Minister for Regionalisation, Regional Communications and Regional Education from 2.7.2021 to 23.5.2022.

Cabinet Minister from 2.7.2021 to 23.5.2022.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Parliamentary Library from 1.7.2011 to 11.11.2013; Selection of Bills from 12.11.2013 to 30.6.2014; Appropriations, Staffing and Security from 13.11.2013 to 1.7.2014; Privileges from 13.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Publications from 13.11.2013 to 1.7.2014; Senators' Interests from 1.9.2016 to 5.2.2018; Privileges from 1.9.2016 to 5.2.2018.

Senate Select: School Funding from 12.12.2013 to 3.3.2014; School Funding from 18.3.2014 to 9.7.2014; School Funding Investment from 4.2.2016 to 9.5.2016.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: References from 1.7.2011 to 22.11.2012; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 1.7.2011 to 20.9.2012; Environment and Communications: References from 1.7.2011 to 20.9.2012; Community Affairs: Legislation from 1.7.2011 to 1.11.2012; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References from 23.8.2011 to 20.9.2012; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation from 23.8.2011 to 11.11.2013; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References from 23.8.2011 to 20.9.2012; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation from 23.8.2011 to 20.9.2012; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 17.2.2012 to 17.2.2012 (Substitute member from 17.2.2012 to 17.2.2012); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 17.2.2012 to 17.2.2012 (Substitute member from 17.2.2012 to 17.2.2012); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 23.8.2012 to 23.8.2012 (Substitute member from 23.8.2012 to 23.8.2012); Community Affairs: Legislation from 22.11.2012 to 11.11.2013; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References from 12.3.2013 to 14.5.2013 (Substitute member from 12.3.2013 to 14.5.2013); Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References from 12.3.2013 to 14.5.2013 (Substitute member from 12.3.2013 to 14.5.2013); Education and Employment: References from 13.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Education and Employment: Legislation from 13.11.2013 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 12.12.2013 to 9.5.2016); Education and Employment: References from 13.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 13.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 31.10.2014 to 31.10.2014 (Substitute member from 31.10.2014 to 31.10.2014); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 20.11.2014 to 20.11.2014 (Substitute member from 20.11.2014 to 20.11.2014); Economics: References from 10.8.2015 to 23.2.2016 (Substitute member from 10.8.2015 to 23.2.2016); Economics: References from 25.2.2016 to 17.3.2016 (Substitute member from 25.2.2016 to 17.3.2016); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 5.4.2016 to 5.4.2016 (Substitute member from 5.4.2016 to 5.4.2016); Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 1.9.2016 to 5.2.2018; Education and Employment: Legislation from 1.9.2016 to 17.8.2017 (Chair from 1.9.2016 to 17.8.2016); Education and Employment: References from 1.9.2016 to 17.8.2017; Finance and Public Administration: References from 1.9.2016 to 5.2.2018; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 22.6.2017 to 5.2.2018; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 22.6.2017 to 5.2.2018; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 25.11.2017 to 25.11.2017 (Substitute member from 25.11.2017 to 25.11.2017).

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Public Accounts and Audit from 12.9.2016 to 6.2.2018; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 12.9.2016 to 20.12.2017; Intelligence and Security from 13.9.2016 to 20.12.2017.

Joint Standing: Parliamentary Library from 1.7.2011 to 5.8.2013; Treaties from 12.9.2012 to 5.8.2013 (Deputy Chair from 12.9.2012 to 5.8.2013); National Disability Insurance Scheme from 2.12.2013 to 3.3.2014; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 12.9.2016 to 5.2.2018.

Joint Select: DisabilityCare Australia from 19.6.2013 to 5.8.2013; Constitutional Recognition of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples from 2.12.2013 to 25.6.2015.


Parliamentary Party Positions

The Nationals Party Whip in the Senate from 12.11.2013 to 30.6.2014.

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Nationals from 7.12.2017 to 2.2.2020.

Leader of the Nationals in the Senate from 2.7.2019.

Shadow Minister for Infrastructure, Transport and Regional Development from 5.6.2022.


Party Positions

Junior Vice-President of The Nationals State Branch (Vic.) from 2006 to 2009.


Personal

Born 27.12.1969, Alexandra, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BT(Sec) (Deakin University).

BAppSc (Deakin University).

Secondary mathematics and physical education teacher from 2005 to 2009.

Lecturer in the Faculty of Education, Gippsland Campus, Monash University from 2009 to 2010.