Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
PRATT, Louise ClareBiography for PRATT, Louise Clare

Senator for (WA)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 2007. Defeated at general elections 2014. (term ended 2014-06-30). Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 2016. (term began 2016-07-02).


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 28.9.10 to 30.6.14


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Senators' Interests from 01.07.2008 to 01.07.2011; Scrutiny of Bills from 13.05.2010 to 01.07.2011; Regulations and Ordinances from 21.06.2012 to 11.11.2013; Community Affairs: References from 01.09.2016.

Senate Select: Senators' Interests from 01.07.2008 to 01.07.2011; Scrutiny of Bills from 13.05.2010 to 01.07.2011; Regulations and Ordinances from 21.06.2012 to 11.11.2013; Community Affairs: References from 01.09.2016.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Senators' Interests from 01.07.2008 to 01.07.2011; Scrutiny of Bills from 13.05.2010 to 01.07.2011; Regulations and Ordinances from 21.06.2012 to 11.11.2013; Community Affairs: References from 01.09.2016.

Joint Statutory: Senators' Interests from 01.07.2008 to 01.07.2011; Scrutiny of Bills from 13.05.2010 to 01.07.2011; Regulations and Ordinances from 21.06.2012 to 11.11.2013; Community Affairs: References from 01.09.2016.

Joint Standing: Senators' Interests from 01.07.2008 to 01.07.2011; Scrutiny of Bills from 13.05.2010 to 01.07.2011; Regulations and Ordinances from 21.06.2012 to 11.11.2013; Community Affairs: References from 01.09.2016.

Joint Select: Senators' Interests from 01.07.2008 to 01.07.2011; Scrutiny of Bills from 13.05.2010 to 01.07.2011; Regulations and Ordinances from 21.06.2012 to 11.11.2013; Community Affairs: References from 01.09.2016.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for the Environment, Climate Change and Water from 18.10.13 to 30.6.14

Shadow Assistant Minister for Families and Communities from 23.07.16 to 21.8.2018

Shadow Assistant Minister for Universities from 21.8.2018


Party Positions

Member, ALP State Executive (WA)

Delegate, ALP State Conference (WA)

Secretary, WA Labor Women, 1995-96

Member, ALP State Administrative Committee (WA) 2001-05

Chair, Status of Women Caucus Committee, 2012-14

Delegate, ALP National Conference 2014

Convenor, National Rainbow Labor, 2014-16


Personal

Born 18.04.1972, Kalgoorlie, Australia.

Partner


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.A (UWA)

Member, Legislative Council (WA) 2001-07

Community services manager 2008

Communications and Engagement Manager, Shelter WA, 2015-16


Local Government Service

Elected to the Western Australian Legislative Council, for East Metropolitan Region from 10.2.2001 to 29.10.2007, when resigned

Secretary to Caucus from 31.7.01 to 20.6.05

Deputy Chair of Committees from 24.5.05 to 29.10.07