Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
MacGIBBON, David John Biography for MacGIBBON , David John
Go To First Hit

Senator for Queensland

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Queensland 1977. Re-elected 1983, 1984, 1987 and 1993. Defeated at general elections 1998.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 22.2.1985 to 14.6.1989.

Temporary Chair of Committees from 4.3.1997 to 29.5.1998.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Procedure from 9.10.1987 to 18.8.1993; Privileges from 13.11.1990 to 18.12.1990; Appropriations and Staffing from 1.7.1996 to 9.11.1998.

Senate Select: Certain Aspects of the Airline Pilots' Dispute from 25.10.1989 to 27.2.1990; Subscription Television Broadcasting Services from 26.6.1992 to 16.9.1992.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Science and the Environment from 17.8.1978 to 14.2.1983; Foreign Affairs and Defence from 21.4.1983 to 21.2.1985; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 10.10.1994 to 7.5.1997.

Senate Estimates: E from 20.9.1978 to 1.4.1980; D from 1.4.1980 to 2.4.1981; F from 2.4.1981 to 4.2.1983; E from 4.4.1984 to 24.3.1987; B from 24.3.1987 to 29.9.1988; B from 11.10.1989 to 11.10.1989; B from 9.5.1990 to 11.9.1990; B from 21.2.1991 to 5.3.1992; B from 6.5.1993 to 10.10.1994.

Joint Statutory: Australian Security Intelligence Organization from 14.5.1990 to 17.4.1991; Australian Security Intelligence Organization from 31.5.1996 to 30.6.1999 (Presiding member from ).

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs and Defence from 12.5.1983 to 5.6.1987; New Parliament House (formerly New and Permanent Parliament House before 3.12.1980) from 28.2.1985 to 30.10.1989; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 9.10.1987 to 19.8.1993; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 23.10.1995 to 30.6.1999 (Chair from 5.3.1998 to 30.6.1999).


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, 68th IPU Conference, Havana, September 1981.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia (including East Timor), July-August 1983.

Parliamentary Adviser to the United Nations General Assembly, New York, September-December 1983.

Official visit to the Middle East, March 1991.

Bilateral visit to Syria, Lebanon, Jordan and Israel, June 1998.

Leader, Joint Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade visit to Papua New Guinea, March 1999.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Minister for Customs from 12.5.1989 to 11.4.1990.

Shadow Minister for Veterans' Affairs, Defence Science and Personnel from 7.4.1993 to 26.5.1994.


Party Positions

Member of the Liberal Party from 1966.

Member of the Liberal Party Ryan Area Executive from 1973 to 1978.

Chair of the Liberal Party Ryan Area from 1976 to 1977.

Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (Qld.) from 1976 to 1977.

Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (Qld.) from 1982 to 1983.


Personal

Born 13.5.1934, Brisbane, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BDSc (University of Queensland).

FDSRCS (Dental Surgery, Royal College of Surgeons).

FRACDS (Royal Australian College of Dental Surgeons).

Dental practitioner; specialist in fixed prosthodontics. Private practice.

University appointments at universities of London, Queensland and Michigan.


Military Service

Army National Service.