Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download Full Day's HansardDownload Full Day's Hansard    View Or Save XMLView/Save XML

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Wednesday, 21 November 1973
Page: 3666


Mr Nixon asked the Prime Minister, upon notice:

What is the (a) name, (b) status and (c) salary of each person employed (i) as private staff, (ii) as a seconded departmental officer, or (iii) in any other category who is attached to the Prime Minister, the Deputy Prime Minister and each Minister.


Mr Whitlam - The answer to the honourable member's question is as follows:

I have already in answer to earlier questions (House of Representatives Hansard 13 March 1973 page 534, Senate Hansard 10 April 1973 page 992, House of Representatives Hansard 22 May 1973 page 2471 and 23 August 1973 pages 397-398), given information on this subject. I have said that once staff appointments had been completed, I would make available to the House details of the staff employed by each Minister and by Office-holders of non-Government parties.

The Government, in conjunction with the Public Service Board, recently reviewed Ministerial staff arrangements introducing a new Ministerial Officer category, Grades 5 to 1, in lieu of Private Secretary, Adviser and Research Officer categories. Grade 5 is the senior position on the Prime Minister's staff and Grade 4 the senior position on the Deputy Prime Minister's staff.

The basic personal staff establishment approved for other Ministers is as stated in answers to earlier questions viz:

Two Ministerial Officer positions (each to be at a different level within the Grades 3, 2 and 1)

One Press Secretary

Two Assistant Private Secretaries

One Steno-Secreary, Grade 1

One Secretary/Typist

In addition each Minister, in consultation with the Permanent Head of his Department, may, appoint (at the remaining Ministerial Officer grade available) a Departmental Liaison Officer who remains on Departmental establishment.

A Minister may choose to have one Ministerial Officer, Grade 3, 2 or 1 in lieu of a Press Secretary.

Any variation from this basic establishment requires my personal approval.

Ministers have now completed their staff appointments. I have been informed that details in respect of my own private staff and of the private staff of each Minister are as listed in Table 1 below. Departmental Liaison Officers are shown in Table 2. The details are as at 1 November 1973 and are as up to date as possible. There are continuing changes in staff and the House will be aware for example, that since that date I have appointed Mr Young to my own staff while Mr Bilney has transferred to the Foreign Minister's staff.

The Ministerial Officer categories have replaced the Private Secretary, Adviser and Research Officer categories on the private staff of Office-holders of non-Government parties also.

As in the case of Ministers, Office-holders may choose to have one Ministerial Officer at the highest Grade appropriate to his staff establishment, in lieu of a Press Secretary.

The former Opposition and non-Government parties had 29 Staff positions in total. The present Opposition and non-Government parties have, in total, approval for 45 positions - an increase of 55 per cent. This compares more than favourably with the increase in Ministerial staff establishments.

I have been informed that details of the private staff of the Office-holders of the Opposition and non-Government parties as at 1 November 1973 are as listed in Table 3 below.

Salaries are listed in Table 4.

TABLE 1

PRIME MINISTER

THE HON. E. G. WHITLAM, Q.C., MP

Classification and Occupant:

Ministerial Officer, Grade 5- Dr P. Wilenski** (Principal Private Secretary).

Ministerial Officer, Grade 3 - Mr J. Spigelman (Senior Adviser) (Class 11).

Ministerial Officer, Grade 3 - Mr G. Bilney** (Private Secretary) (Class 11).

Ministerial Officer, Grade 2 - Ms E. Reid (Class 9) (Adviser).

Ministerial Officer, Grade 1 - Mr M. Delaney** (Private Secretary) (Class 7).

Ministerial Officer, Grade 1 - Ms C. Summerhayes (Personal Secretary).

Press Secretary - Mr E. Williams. Public Relations Officer- Mr E. Walsh.

Media Secretary - Mr D. White.

Clerk,Class 5- Ms L. Dwyer**.

Clerk,Class 4 - Ms B. Stuart.

Clerk,Class 4 - Ms N. Thompson**.

Assistant Private Secretary - Ms P. Logan**.

Assistant Private Secretary - Ms L. Lake.

Clerk/Stenographer - Ms R. Ferguson**.

Overseeer (Telephones) - Ms C. J. Robinson**.

Steno-Secretary, Grade 1 - Ms D. Darlcw.

Steno-Secretary, Grade 1 - Ms A. Jones**.

Typist, Grade 2- Ms H. Reid.

Typist, Grade 1- Ms C. J. Bowtell.

** Seconded Departmental Officer.

DEPUTY PRIME MINISTER, MINISTER FOR DEFENCE, MINISTER FOR THE NAVY, MINISTER FOR THE ARMY, MINISTER FOR AIR

THE HON. L. H. BARNARD, M.P

Classification and Occupant:

Ministerial Officer, Grade 4 - Mr A. D. McGaurr (Special Adviser).

Ministerial Officer, Grade 3 - Mr J. T. C. Brassil** (Senior Private Secretary).

Ministerial Officer, Grade 3- Mr A. M. Koch** (Private Secretary).

Ministerial Officer, Grade 2 - Mr D. Woolner (Class 9)** (Research Adviser).

Press Secretary - Mr H. Holgate.

Assistant Private Secretary - Mrs G. James.

Assistant Private Secretary - Miss C. Came**.

Secretary/Typist - Mrs J. Tyson.

Steno-Secretary Grade 1 - Mrs M. Crighton**.

Steno-Secretary, Grade 1 - Mrs H. Koziol.

Steno-Secretary, Grade 1- Miss M. Rice.

** Seconded Departmental Officer.

MINISTER FOR OVERSEAS TRADE THE HONOURABLE JIM CAIRNS, M.P

Classification and Occupant:

Ministerial Officer, Grade 2 - Mr P. J. Cairns, (Private Secretary).

Ministerial Officer, Grade 2 - Mrs J. Child (Research Officer).

Ministerial Officer, Grade 2 - Mr B. Headland (Adviser).

Press Secretary - Mr A. D. Kennedy.

Assistant Private Secretary - Miss M. Burgess.

Assistant Private Secretary - Miss K. N. Murray.

Secretary-Typist - Miss M. Taylor.**

Steno-Secretary, Grade 1 - Mrs G. M. Goedecke.

** Seconded Departmental Officer.

MINISTER FOR SOCIAL SECURITY MR BILL HAYDEN,M.P

Classification and Occupant:

Ministerial Officer, Grade 3 - P. McGuiness (Adviser).

Ministerial Officer, Grade 2 - Miss G. Raby** (Research Officer).

Ministerial Officer, Grade 1 - Mrs N. Burns (Private Secretary).

Press Secretary - Ms M. Stoyles.

Secretary-Typist - Ms M. Mayhew.**

Secretary-Typist - Miss L. D. Holgate.**

Steno-Secretary, Grade 1- Ms C. G. Gleeson.**

Steno-Secretary, Grade 1- Miss A. C. Baker.**

** Seconded Departmental Officer.

TREASURER

THE HONOURABLE FRANK CREAN, M.P

Classification and Occupant:

Ministerial Officer, Grade 3- Mr R. Q. Freney** (Private Secretary).

Clerk, Class 5- Miss Helen Scott.

Press Secretary - Mr D. A. Reeves.

Assistant Private Secretary - Miss J. Fisher.

Secretary-Typist - Mrs M. Purtell.

Steno-Secretary, Grade 1 - Miss J. Ayres.**

** Seconded Departmental Officer.

ATTORNEY-GENERAL AND MINISTER FOR CUSTOMS AND EXCISE

SENATOR THE HONOURABLE LIONEL MURPHY, Q.C

Classification and Occupant:

Scientific Adviser (Part time) - Professor H. Messel.

Ministerial Officer, Grade 1 - Miss M. Barron (Private Secretary).

Press Secretary - Mr G. Negus

Assistant Private Secretary - Miss P. Mullins.

Assistant Private Secretary - Miss M. Minter.

Secretary-Typist- Ms K. J. Scott.

Steno-Secretary, Grade 1 - Miss R. Y. Shields.

Steno-Secretary, Grade 1 - Miss G. P. Sheedy.**

** Seconded Departmental Officer.

MINISTER FOR FOREIGN AFFAIRS, SPECIAL MINISTER OF STATE, VICE-PRESIDENT OF THE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL AND MINISTER ASSISTING THE PRIME MINISTER

SENATOR THE HON. DON WILLESEE, M.P

Classification and Occupant:

Ministerial Officer, Grade 3- Mr G. T. Briot (Senior Private Secretary).

Ministerial Officer, Grade 2 - Mr J. Tilemann** (Private Secretary) (Class 9).

Ministerial Officer, Grade 1- Mr D. J. Mitchell** (Private Secretary).

Assistant Private Secretary - Miss G. Hurditch**.

Assistant Private Secretary - Miss S. Cochrane.

Steno-Secretary, Grade 1 - Miss S. Radici.

** Seconded Departmental Officer.

MINISTER FOR THE MEDIA

SENATOR THE HON. DOUGLAS McCLELLAND

Classification and Occupant:

Ministerial Officer, Grade 3 - Mr P. Martin (Adviser).

Ministerial Officer, Grade 1 - Mr B. Stewart (Private Secretary).

Press Secretary - Miss H. Styles (Media Secretary).

Assistant Private Secretary - Miss J. Beckett**.

Assistant Private Secretary - Mrs P. Baker.

Steno-Secretary, Grade 1 - Miss C. Burkhardt.

Steno-Secretary, Grade 1 - Miss H. McGill.

** Seconded Departmental Officer.

MINISTER FOR NORTHERN DEVELOPMENT AND MINISTER FOR NORTHERN TERRITORY

THE HON. REX PATTERSON, M.P

Classification and Occupant:

Ministerial Officer, Grade 2- Mr J. H. Kelly.

Ministerial Officer, Grade 1 - Miss B. McLennan (Private Secretary).

Press Secretary - Mr D. A. Falconer.

Assistant Private Secretary - Miss K. Baker.

Assistant Private Secretary - Miss G. L. Meredith.

Secretary-Typist - Miss S. Pym.

MINISTER FOR REPATRIATION AND MINISTER ASSISTING THE MINISTER FOR DEFENCE

SENATOR THE HON. R. BISHOP

Classification and Occupant:

Ministerial Officer, Grade 2 - Mr B. B. Coburn** (Private Secretary).

Ministerial Officer, Grade 2 - Mr C Sumner (Research Officer).

Assistant Private Secretary - Miss J. M. Sutherland.

Assistant Private Secretary - Miss E. M. Molloy**.

Assistant Private Secretary - Mrs A. Passlow.

Secretary-Typist - Mrs A. N. Willemse.

** Seconded Departmental Officer.

MINISTER FOR SERVICES AND PROPERTY

THE HON. F. M. DALY, M.P

Classification and Occupant:

Ministerial Officer, Grade 3 - Miss P. M. Larkey** (Private Secretary).

Assistant Private Secretary- Ms B. A. Williams.

Assistant Private Secretary - Ms D. B. Brown.

Secretary Typist - Ms M. Thompson.

Steno-secretary, Grade 1 - Ms R. I. Mildwater.

** Seconded Departmental Officer.

MINISTER FOR LABOUR

THE HON. CLYDE R. CAMERON, M.P

Classification and Occupant:

Ministerial Officer, Grade 2 - Mr J. C. Bannon (Class 9) (Research Officer).

Special Adviser- Mr G. W. Ford.

Ministerial Officer, Grade 1 - Mr M. R. Cockburn (Private Secretary).

Press Secretary- Mrs D. S. Dowse.

Assistant Private Secretary - Mrs P. T. Wright.

Assistant Private Secretary - Mrs H. M. Lea.

Secretary-Typist- Mrs N. I. Rau.

Steno-secretary, Grade -1 - Miss A. Davoli**.

** Seconded Departmental Officer.

MINISTER FOR URBAN AND REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT

THE HON. TOM UREN, M.P

Classification and Occupant:

Ministerial Officer, Grade 2 - Mr R. Dempsey (Adviser).

Ministerial Officer, Grade 1- Mr H. O'Neill (Private Secretary).

Press Secretary- Mr H. Stein.

Assistant Private Secretary - Miss V. James.

Assistant Private Secretary - Miss J. Gill**.

Secretary-Typist- Miss D. Talty.

Steno-secretary, Grade 1- Mrs M. Hardin**.

** Seconded Departmental Officer.

MINISTER FOR TRANSPORT AND MINISTER FOR CIVIL AVIATION

THE HON. C. K. JONES, M.P

Classification and Occupant:

Ministerial Officer, Grade 2- Mr P. Garrad** (Private Secretary).

Press Secretary- Mr J. C. Ford.

Assistant Private Secretary - Miss E. Hogan.

Assistant Private Secretary - Mrs S. Barrett.

Secretary-Typist - Mrs C. Jones.

Steno-secretary, Grade 1 - Mrs L. A. Johnson.

Seconded Departmental Officer.

MINISTER FOR EDUCATION

THE HONOURABLE KIM E. BEAZLEY,M.P

Classification and Occupant:

Ministerial Officer, Grade 3- Mr D. Sligar** (Research Adviser).

Ministerial Officer, Grade 1 - Mr F. Kirwan (Private Secretary).

Press Secretary - Mr K. M. Henrick.

Assistant Private Secretary - Miss P. Long.

Assistant Private Secretary - Miss H. Hughan.

Secretary-Typist- Miss S. Hibbert.**

Steno-Secretary, Grade 1 - Miss G. Henderson.**

** Seconded Departmental Officer.

MINISTER FOR TOURISM AND RECREATION AND MINISTER ASSISTING THE TREASURER

THE HONOURABLE F. E. STEWART, M.P

Classification and Occupant:

Ministerial Officer, Grade 3- Mr A. P. Dettre.

Ministerial Officer, Grade 1- Mr K. I. McDowall** (Private Secretary).

Assistant Private Secretary - Miss M. V. Almond.**

Assistant Private Secretary - Miss A. Hasney.

Secretary-Typist - Mrs V. N. Monk.

Steno-Secretary, Grade 1 - Miss A. M. Coady.

Steno-Secretary, Grade 1 - Miss A. L. Harley.

** Seconded Departmental Officer.

MINISTER FOR ABORIGINAL AFFAIRS SENATOR THE HONOURABLE J. L. CAVANAGH

Classification and Occupant:

Ministerial Officer, Grade 3 - Mr D. R. Cavanagh (Private Secretary).

Ministerial Officer, Grade 3- Mr R. F. Whiddon (Research Officer).

Ministerial Officer, Grade 2 - Mrs L. J. Thomas (Personal Secretary).

Assistant Private Secretary - Miss C. D. Olszak.**

Assistant Private Secretary - Mrs J. Jordan.**

Secretary-Typist - Miss L. Drury.

Steno-Secretary, Grade 1 - Miss P. Rutter.

** Seconded Departmental Officer.

MINISTER FOR PRIMARY INDUSTRY

SENATOR THE HONOURABLE K. S. WRIEDT

Classification and Occupant:

Ministerial Officer, Grade 3 - Mr D. J. Thomas (Research Officer).

Ministerial Officer, Grade 3- Mr B. Norwood** (Private Secretary).

Press Secretary - Mr T. Connors.

Assistant Private Secretary - Miss J. M. Cooper.

Steno-Secretary, Grade 1- Miss J. Saunders.

** Seconded Departmental Officer.

MINISTER FOR THE CAPITAL TERRITORY

THE HON. GORDON BRYANT, E.D., M.P

Classification and Occupant:

Ministerial Officer, Grade 3- Mr W. J. King ** (Adviser).

Ministerial Officer, Grade 1 - Mrs G. King (Private Secretary).

Ministerial Officer, Grade 1- Mr R. White.

Press Secretary - Mr I. Higgins.

Assistant Private Secretary - Mrs P. Kruger.

Assistant Private Secretary - Mrs L. Silvester.

Secretary-Typist - Mr R. Scott.

Steno-Secretary, Grade 1 - Mrs S. Penman.

**Seconded Departmental Officer.

MINISTER FOR MINERALS AND ENERGY

THE HON. R. F. X. CONNOR, M.P.

Classification and Occupant:

Ministerial Officer, Grade 2 - Mr J. Ryan ** (Private Secretary) (Class 9).

Ministerial Officer, Grade 1- Mr C. Bellchambers** (Research Officer) (Class 7).

Fuel Technologist - Mr N. Jennings.**

Press Secretary - Mr R. Sorby.

Assistant Private Secretary - Miss J. Pettifer.**

Assistant Private Secretary - Mrs J. White.

Secretary-Typist- Mrs J. O'Shea.

Steno-secretary, Grade 1 - Miss R. S. Kennedy.

** Seconded Departmental Officer.

MINISTER FOR IMMIGRATION

THE HON. A. J. GRASSBY, M.P.

Classification and Occupant:

Ministerial Officer, Grade 3 - Mr W. J. Gibbons** (Private Secretary).

Assistant Private Secretary - Miss J. Moore.**

Assistant Private Secretary - Miss C. Ridgwell.**

Steno-Secretary, Grade 1 - Miss J. Garnock.**

Secretary-Typist- Mrs E. C. Valetti.

Typist, Grade 2- Mrs E. Preis.

** Seconded Departmental Officer.

MINISTER FOR HOUSING AND MINISTER FOR WORKS

THE HON. LES JOHNSON, M P.

Classification and Occupant:

Ministerial Officer, Grade 2- Mrs L. Scott (Research Officer).

Ministerial Officer, Grade 2 - Mr J. Enders** (Private Secretary).

Press Secretary - Mr D. A. Halpin.

Assistant Private Secretary - Mrs P. E. Storrie.

Assistant Private Secretary- Miss Y. L, Camilleri.**

Secretary-Typist- Mrs P. Trott.

Steno-Secretary, Grade 1 - Mrs A. Carmody.

Steno-Secretary, Grade 1- Miss C. J. Walsh.**

** Seconded Departmental Officer.

MINISTER FOR SECONDARY INDUSTRY AND MINISTER FOR SUPPLY

THE HONOURABLE KEP ENDERBY, M.P.

Classification and Occupant:

Ministerial Officer, Grade 3- Mr J. W. A. Iremonger (Research Adviser).

Ministerial Officer, Grade 2 - Mrs V. A. Lavington (Private Secretary).

Ministerial Officer, Grade 1 - Ms H. E. Shepherd (Research Adviser).

Press Secretary - Mr P. W. Dougherty.

Assistant Private Secretary - Mrs K. M. O'Connor.

Assistant Private Secretary - Miss B. A. Bender.

Clerical Assistant, Grade 4 - Miss J. L. Orr.**

Secretary-Typist - Mrs B. Higgs.

Secretary-Typist - Mrs M. Charchalis.

Secretary-Typist - Miss J. Flynn.

** Seconded Departmental Officer.

POSTMASTER-GENERAL

THE HON. LIONEL F. BOWEN,M.P.

Classification and Occupant:

Ministerial Officer, Grade 3- Mr W. A. Brooker.**

Ministerial Officer, Grade 2- Mr V. W. Ryan** (Private Secretary).

Ministerial Officer, Grade 1 - Mr N. Pittman.

Assistant Private Secretary - Miss M. Kerwick.

Assistant Private Secretary - Miss B. L. Kilby.

Secretary-Typist - Miss H. M. McPherson.

Steno-Secretary, Grade 1 - Mrs G. A. Goode.

** Seconded Departmental Officer.

MINISTER FOR HEALTH

THE HON. D. N. EVERINGHAM, M.P.

Classification and Occupant:

Ministerial Officer, Grade 1- Mr C J. Bailey ** (Private Secretary).

Press Secretary,- Mr P. J.Gurry.

Assistant Private Secretary - Miss P. J. Watson.

Assistant Private Secretary- Miss G. M. Palmer.**

Secretary-Typist - Miss G. Tarlington.

Steno-Secretary, Grade 1 - Miss M. A. Hoey.

** Seconded Departmental Officer.

MINISTER FOR ENVIRONMENT AND CONSERVATION

THE HON. MOSS CASS, M.P.

Classification and Occupant:

Ministerial Officer, Grade 3- Dr P. Ellyard** (Research Adviser).

Ministerial Officer, Grade 1 - Mr H. Rosenbloom (Private Secretary).

Press Secretary- Mr P. Blazey.

Assistant Private Secretary - Miss C. Barron.

Assistant Private Secretary - Mrs E. Bird.

Secretary-Typist - Miss D. Brown.

Steno-Secretary, Grade 1 - Miss C. J. Eaves

** Seconded Departmental Officer.

MINISTER FOR SCIENCE AND MINISTER FOR EXTERNAL TERRITORIES

THE HON. W. L. MORRISON, M.P.

Classification and Occupant:

Ministerial Officer, Grade 2- Dr T. J. Conlon, (Class 9) (Research Officer).

Ministerial Officer, Grade 1- Miss P. P. Warn (Private Secretary).

Assistant Private Secretary - Mrs M. A. Finch.

Assistant Private Secretary - Mrs J. M. MacLean.

Steno-Secretary, Grade 1 - Miss D. T. Baxter.

Secretary-Typist - Miss S. Pearce.

TABLE 2

DEPARTMENTAL LIAISON OFFICERS AS AT 1 NOVEMBER, 1973

Minister to whom attached, Departmental Officer and Classification:

DeputyPrime Minister, Mr. J. P. Wagner** - Ministerial Officer, Grade 2.

Overseas Trade, Mr J. Douglas**- Class 7.

Customs and Excise, Mr T. Wright** - Ministerial Officer, Grade 2.

Media, Mr W. Rigby** - Ministerial Officer, Grade 2.

Urban and Regional Development, Mr J. Mant** - Ministerial Officer, Grade 3.

Transport and Civil Aviation, Mr G. Spence** - Ministerial Officer, Grade 3; Mr I. Richardson** - Ministerial Officer, Grade 3.

Education, Mr G. C. Hirst**- Ministerial Officer, Grade 2.

Capital Territory, Mr G. Monaghan** - Ministerial Officer, Grade 1.

Immigration, Mr P. Job** - Ministerial Officer, Grade 1.

Postmaster-General, Mr W. K. C. Daly**- Ministerial Officer, Grade 3.

Environment and Conservation, Mr G. McAlpine** - Ministerial Officer, Grade 2.

Science & External Territories, Mr M. Bourke** - Ministerial Officer, Grade 2.

Seconded Departmental Officer

TABLE 3

LEADER OF THE OPPOSITION THE RIGHT HONOURABLE B. M. SNEDDEN, Q.C., M.P.

Classification and occupant:

Ministerial Officer, Grade 3- Dr J. Best (Class 11) (Senior Private Secretary).

Ministerial Officer, Grade 2- Mr J. Knight** (Private Secretary).

Ministerial Officer, Grade 1- Mr W. R. Shepherd.

Press Secretary - Mr J. Fraser.

Assistant Private Secretary - Miss J. Thompson.

Assistant Private Secretary - Miss A. Fox.

Secretary-Typist - Miss Helen Trucano.

Steno-Secretary, Grade 1 - Miss J. Gubbins.

Steno-Secretary, Grade 1 - Vacant. Mr J. Goodfellow** (Class 7) (Supernumerary).

** Seconded Departmental Officer

DEPUTYLEADER OF THE OPPOSITION THE HONOURABLE P. R. LYNCH, M.P.

Classification and Occupant:

Ministerial Officer, Grade 2- Mr A. O. Hay (Private Secretary).

Ministerial Officer, Grade 1 - Miss B. M. Anderson (Research Officer).

Press Secretary - Mr K. Randell.

Assistant Private Secretary - Miss D. McCarthy.

Assistant Private Secretary; - Miss E. Seller.

Steno-Secretary, Grade 1 - Miss S. Moloney.

LEADER OF THE OPPOSITION IN THE SENATE

SENATOR R. G. WITHERS

Classification and Occupant:

Ministerial Officer, Grade 2- Mr R. Maher (Private Secretary)

Ministerial Officer, Grade 1 - Miss J. Longmuir**.

Press Secretary - Mrs N. Driver.

Assistant Private Secretary - Mrs M. Taylor.

Steno-Secretary, Grade 1 - Miss K. Porter.**

** Seconded Departmental Officer

DEPUTY LEADER OF THE OPPOSITION IN THE SENATE

SENATOR THE HON. I. J. GREENWOOD, Q.C.

Classification and Occupant:

Ministerial Officer, Grade 2- Mr J. Shier (Advisor).

Ministerial Officer, Grade 1 - Miss P. O'Connor (Private Secretary).

Assistant Private Secretary - Miss D. Stafford.

Steno-secretary, Grade 1 - Mrs V. Williams.**

** Seconded Departmental Officer

LEADER OF THE COUNTRY PARTY

THE RT. HON. J. D. ANTHONY, M.P.

Classification and Occupant:

Ministerial Officer, Grade 2 - Mr R. B. Coombs (Research Officer).

Ministerial Officer, Grade 1 - Mrs B. Carroll (Private Secretary).

Press Secretary - Mr B. Virtue.

Assistant Private Secretary - Miss A. P. Daly.

Steno-secretary, Grade 1 - Miss B. Melville.**

Steno-secretary, Grade 1 - Mrs J. Wein.

** Seconded Departmental Officer

DEPUTY LEADER OF THE COUNTRY PARTY

THE HON. I. M. SINCLAIR, M.P.

Classification and Occupant:

Ministerial Officer, Grade 2 - Mr A. Lynch (Private Secretary).

Steno-secretary, Grade 1 - Miss Betty Shelton.

LEADER OF THE COUNTRY PARTY IN THE SENATE

SENATOR THE HON. T. C. DRAKEBROCKMAN, D.F.C.

Classification and Occupant:

Ministerial Officer, Grade 2- Mr E. J. Clark (Private Secretary).

Steno-secretary, Grade 1 - Miss B. Daly.

LEADER OF THE AUSTRALIAN DEMOCRATIC LABOR PARTY

SENATOR F. P. McMANUS

Classification and Occupant:

Ministerial Officer, Grade 2- Mr D. W. Strangman** (Private Secretary).

Press Secretary - Mr K. C. Davis.

Secretary-Typist - Miss B. Barry.

** Seconded Departmental Officer

LIBERAL PARTY EXECUTIVE

Classification and Occupant:

Steno-secretary, Grade 1 - Miss C. Hill.

Steno-Secretary, Grade 1 - Mrs C. Lusher.

Steno-Secretary, Grade 1 - Miss S. Kellock.

COUNTRY PARTY EXECUTIVE

Classification and Occupant:

Steno-Secretary, Grade 1 - Miss P. O'Connor (Personal classification$5607).

 







Suggest corrections