Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Part 6 - Historical information on the Australian Parliament - Ministries and Cabinets

Download PDF Download PDF


Ministries and Cabinets

The following lists show each ministry and its term of office since 1901. The termination date of each ministry coincides with the date on which the Prime Ministers submitted their resignation, and that of each of their ministers, to the Governor-General.

In a number of instances, however, such resignations have been the occasion for the Prime Minister of the day to ask the Governor-General for a commission to form a new ministry and thus remain in office. WM Hughes was the first Australian Prime Minister to follow this procedure, which he did on three separate occasions between 1915 and 1923.

With the swearing in of the Menzies Ministry on 11.1.1956, the practice was introduced whereby the Cabinet comprised some but not all members of the ministry. This practice was continued until the resignation of the McMahon Ministry on 5.12.1972.

When the Whitlam Ministry assumed office on 5.12.1972, all members of the ministry sat as members of the Cabinet, thus reverting to the original practice which existed prior to 1956.

With the swearing in of the Fraser Ministry on 22.12.1975, the practice was reintroduced whereby the Cabinet comprised some but not all members of the ministry. The practice has been continued by all subsequent ministries.

Ministry

Period

Party

1. Barton

1.1.1901 - 24.9.1903

PROTECTIONIST

2. Deakin

24.9.1903 - 27.4.1904

PROTECTIONIST

3. Watson

27.4.1904 - 17.8.1904

ALP

4. Reid-McLean

18.8.1904 - 5.7.1905

FREE TRADE-PROTECTIONIST

5. Deakin

5.7.1905 - 13.11.1908

PROTECTIONIST

6. Fisher

13.11.1908 - 2.6.1909

ALP

7. Deakin

2.6.1909 - 29.4.1910

PROTECTIONIST-FREE TRADE-TARIFF REFORM ('FUSION')

8. Fisher

29.4.1910 - 24.6.1913

ALP

9. Cook

24.6.1913 - 17.9.1914

LIB

10. Fisher

17.9.1914 - 27.10.1915

ALP

11. Hughes

27.10.1915 - 14.11.1916

ALP

12. Hughes

14.11.1916 - 17.2.1917

NATIONAL LABOUR

13. Hughes

17.2.1917 - 10.1.1918

NATIONALIST

14. Hughes

10.1.1918 - 9.2.1923

NATIONALIST

15. Bruce-Page

9.2.1923 - 22.10.1929

NATIONALIST-CP

16. Scullin

22.10.1929 - 6.1.1932

ALP

17. Lyons

6.1.1932 - 9.11.1934

9.11.1934 - 7.11.1938

UAP

UAP-CP

18. Lyons

7.11.1938 - 7.4.1939

UAP-CP

19. Page

7.4.1939 - 26.4.1939

CP-UAP

20. Menzies

26.4.1939 - 14.3.1940

UAP

21. Menzies

14.3.1940 - 28.10.1940

UAP-CP

22. Menzies

28.10.1940 - 29.8.1941

UAP-CP

23. Fadden

29.8.1941 - 7.10.1941

CP-UAP

24. Curtin

7.10.1941 - 21.9.1943

ALP

25. Curtin

21.9.1943 - 6.7.1945

ALP

26. Forde

6.7.1945 - 13.7.1945

ALP

27. Chifley

13.7.1945 - 1.11.1946

ALP

28. Chifley

1.11.1946 - 19.12.1949

ALP

29. Menzies

19.12.1949 - 11.5.1951

LIB-CP

30. Menzies

11.5.1951 - 11.1.1956

LIB-CP

31. Menzies

11.1.1956 - 10.12.1958

LIB-CP

32. Menzies

10.12.1958 - 18.12.1963

LIB-CP

33. Menzies

18.12.1963 - 26.1.1966

LIB-CP

34. Holt

26.1.1966 - 14.12.1966

LIB-CP

35. Holt

14.12.1966 - 19.12.1967

LIB-CP

36. McEwen

19.12.1967 - 10.1.1968

LIB-CP

37. Gorton

10.1.1968 - 28.2.1968

LIB-CP

38. Gorton

28.2.1968 - 12.11.1969

LIB-CP

39. Gorton

12.11.1969 - 10.3.1971

LIB-CP

40. McMahon

10.3.1971 - 5.12.1972

LIB-CP

41. Whitlam

5.12.1972 - 19.12.1972

ALP

42. Whitlam

19.12.1972 - 12.6.1974

ALP

43. Whitlam

12.6.1974 - 11.11.1975

ALP

44. Fraser

11.11.1975 - 22.12.1975

LIB-NCP

45. Fraser

22.12.1975 - 20.12.1977

LIB-NCP

46. Fraser

20.12.1977 - 3.11.1980

LIB-NCP

47. Fraser

3.11.1980 - 11.3.1983

LIB-NCP

48. Hawke

11.3.1983 - 13.12.1984

ALP

49. Hawke

13.12.1984 - 24.7.1987

ALP

50. Hawke

24.7.1987 - 4.4.1990

ALP

51. Hawke

4.4.1990 - 20.12.1991

ALP

52. Keating

20.12.1991 - 24.3.1993

ALP

53. Keating

24.3.1993 - 11.3.1996

ALP

54. Howard

11.3.1996 - 21.10.1998

LIB-NPA

55. Howard

21.10.1998 - 26.11.2001

LIB-NPA

56. Howard

26.11.2001 - 26.10.2004

LIB-NPA

57. Howard

26.10.2004 - 3.12.2007

LIB-NP

58. Rudd

3.12.2007 - 24.6.2010

ALP

59. Gillard

24.6.2010 - 14.9.2010

ALP

60. Gillard

14.9.2010 - 27.6.2013

ALP

61. Rudd

27.6.2013 - 18.9.2013

ALP

62. Abbott

18.9.2013 - 15.9.2015

LIB-NP

63. Turnbull

15.9.2015 - 19.7.2016

LIB-NP

64. Turnbull

19.7.2016 -

LIB-NP

  1. Barton Ministry (Protectionist) 1.1.1901 - 24.9.1903

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Barton, E

    Minister for External Affairs

    Barton, E

    Attorney-General

    Deakin, A

    Minister for Home Affairs

    to 11.8.1903

    Lyne, WJ

    from 11.8.1903

    Forrest, J

    Treasurer

    Turner, G

    Minister for Trade and Customs

    to 24.7.1903

    Kingston, CC

    from 11.8.1903

    Lyne, WJ

    Minister for Defence

    to 10.1.1901

    Dickson, JR

    17.1.1901 - 10.8.1903

    Forrest, J

    from 10.8.1903

    Drake, Senator JG

    Postmaster-General

    to 17.1.1901

    Forrest, J

    5.2.1901 - 10.8.1903

    Drake, Senator JG

    from 10.8.1903

    Fysh, PO

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    O'Connor, Senator RE

    Minister (without portfolio)

    to 23.4.1901

    Lewis, NE

    26.4.1901 - 10.8.1903

    Fysh, PO

  2. Deakin Ministry (Protectionist) 24.9.1903 - 27.4.1904

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Deakin, A

    Minister for External Affairs

    Deakin, A

    Minister for Trade and Customs

    Lyne, WJ

    Treasurer

    Turner, G

    Minister for Home Affairs

    Forrest, J

    Attorney-General

    Drake, Senator JG

    Postmaster-General

    Fysh, PO

    Minister for Defence

    Chapman, A

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    Playford, Senator T

  3. Watson Ministry (ALP) 27.4.1904 - 17.8.1904

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Watson, JC

    Treasurer

    Watson, JC

    Minister for External Affairs

    Hughes, WM

    Attorney-General

    Higgins, HB

    Minister for Home Affairs

    Batchelor, EL

    Minister for Trade and Customs

    Fisher, A

    Minister for Defence

    Dawson, Senator A

    Postmaster-General

    Mahon, H

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    McGregor, Senator G

  4. Reid-McLean Ministry (Free Trade-Protectionist Coalition) 18.8.1904 - 5.7.1905

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Reid, GH (FT)

    Minister for External Affairs

    Reid, GH (FT)

    Minister for Trade and Customs

    McLean, A (PROT)

    Attorney-General

    Symon, Senator JH (FT)

    Treasurer

    Turner, G (PROT)

    Minister for Home Affairs

    Thomson, D (FT)

    Minister for Defence

    McCay, JW (PROT)

    Postmaster-General

    Smith, S (FT)

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    Drake, Senator JG (PROT)

  5. Deakin Ministry (Protectionist) 5.7.1905 - 13.11.1908

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Deakin, A

    Minister for External Affairs

    Deakin, A

    Attorney-General

    to 12.10.1906

    Isaacs, IA

    from 12.10.1906

    Groom, LE

    Minister for Trade and Customs

    to 30.7.1907

    Lyne, WJ

    from 30.7.1907

    Chapman, A

    Treasurer

    to 30.7.1907

    Forrest, J

    from 30.7.1907

    Lyne, WJ

    Postmaster-General

    to 30.7.1907

    Chapman, A

    from 30.7.1907

    Mauger, S

    Minister for Defence

    to 24.1.1907

    Playford, Senator T

    from 24.1.1907

    Ewing, TT

    Minister for Home Affairs

    to 12.10.1906

    Groom, LE

    12.10.1906 - 24.1.1907

    Ewing, TT

    from 24.1.1907

    Keating, Senator JH

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    to 12.10.1906

    Ewing, TT

    12.10.1906 - 20.2.1907

    Keating, Senator JH

    from 20.2.1907

    Best, Senator RW

    Minister (without portfolio)

    to 12.10.1906

    Keating, Senator JH

    12.10.1906 - 30.7.1907

    Mauger, S

    from 28.1.1908

    Cook, JNHH

  6. Fisher Ministry (ALP) 13.11.1908 - 2.6.1909

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Fisher, A

    Treasurer

    Fisher, A

    Attorney-General

    Hughes, WM

    Minister for External Affairs

    Batchelor, EL

    Minister for Home Affairs

    Mahon, H

    Postmaster-General

    Thomas, J

    Minister for Defence

    Pearce, Senator GF

    Minister for Trade and Customs

    Tudor, FG

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    McGregor, Senator G

    Minister (without portfolio)

    Hutchison, J

  7. Deakin Ministry (Protectionist-Free Trade-Tariff Reform ('Fusion')) 2.6.1909 - 29.4.1910

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister (without portfolio)

    Deakin, A (PROT)

    Minister for Defence

    Cook, J (FT)

    Treasurer

    Forrest, J (PROT)

    Minister for Trade and Customs

    Best, Senator RW (PROT)

    Minister for External Affairs

    Groom, LE (PROT)

    Attorney-General

    Glynn, PMcM (FT)

    Postmaster-General

    Quick, J (PROT)

    Minister for Home Affairs

    Fuller, GW (FT)

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    Millen, Senator ED (FT)

    Minister (without portfolio)

    Foxton, JFG (FT)

  8. Fisher Ministry (ALP) 29.4.1910 - 24.6.1913

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Fisher, A

    Treasurer

    Fisher, A

    Attorney-General

    Hughes, WM

    Minister for External Affairs

    to 8.10.1911

    Batchelor, EL

    from 14.10.1911

    Thomas, J

    Postmaster-General

    to 14.10.1911

    Thomas, J

    from 14.10.1911

    Frazer, CE

    Minister for Defence

    Pearce, Senator GF

    Minister for Trade and Customs

    Tudor, FG

    Minister for Home Affairs

    O'Malley, K

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    McGregor, Senator G

    Minister (without portfolio)

    Findley, Senator E

    to 14.10.1911

    Frazer, CE

    from 23.10.1911

    Roberts, EA

  9. Cook Ministry (LIB) 24.6.1913 - 17.9.1914

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Cook, J

    Minister for Home Affairs

    Cook, J

    Treasurer

    Forrest, J

    Attorney-General

    Irvine, WH

    Minister for Defence

    Millen, Senator ED

    Minister for External Affairs

    Glynn, PMcM

    Minister for Trade and Customs

    Groom, LE

    Postmaster-General

    Wynne, A

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    McColl, Senator JH

    Minister (without portfolio)

    Clemons, Senator JS

    Kelly, WH

  10. Fisher Ministry (ALP) 17.9.1914 - 27.10.1915

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Fisher, A

    Treasurer

    Fisher, A

    Attorney-General

    Hughes, WM

    Minister for Defence

    Pearce, Senator GF

    Minister for Trade and Customs

    Tudor, FG

    Minister for External Affairs

    to 9.12.1914

    Arthur, JA

    from 14.12.1914

    Mahon, H

    Minister for Home Affairs

    Archibald, WO

    Postmaster-General

    Spence, WG

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    Gardiner, Senator A

    Minister for the Navy

    from 12.7.1915

    Jensen, JA

    Assistant Minister

    Russell, Senator EJ

    to 14.12.1914

    Mahon, H

    to 12.7.1915

    Jensen, JA

  11. Hughes Ministry (ALP) 27.10.1915 - 14.11.1916

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Hughes, WM

    Attorney-General

    Hughes, WM

    Minister for Defence

    Pearce, Senator GF

    Minister for Trade and Customs

    to 14.9.1916

    Tudor, FG

    from 29.9.1916

    Hughes, WM

    Minister for External Affairs

    Mahon, H

    Minister for the Navy

    Jensen, JA

    Treasurer

    to 27.10.1916

    Higgs, WG

    Minister for Home Affairs

    O'Malley, K

    Postmaster-General

    Webster, W

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    to 27.10.1916

    Gardiner, Senator A

    Assistant Minister

    to 27.10.1916

    Russell, Senator EJ

  12. Hughes Ministry (National Labour) 14.11.1916 - 17.2.1917

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Hughes, WM

    Attorney-General

    Hughes, WM

    Minister for Defence

    Pearce, Senator GF

    Minister for the Navy

    Jensen, JA

    Postmaster-General

    Webster, W

    Treasurer

    Poynton, A

    Minister for Trade and Customs

    Archibald, WO

    Minister for Home and Territories

    Bamford, FW

    Minister for Works and Railways

    Lynch, Senator PJ

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    Spence, WG

    Assistant Minister

    Russell, Senator EJ

    Smith, WHL

  13. Hughes Ministry (Nationalist) 17.2.1917 - 10.1.1918

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Hughes, WM

    Attorney-General

    Hughes, WM

    Minister for the Navy

    Cook, J

    Treasurer

    Forrest, J

    Minister for Defence

    Pearce, Senator GF

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    to 16.11.1917

    Millen, Senator ED

    from 16.11.1917

    Groom, LE

    Minister for Repatriation

    from 28.9.1917

    Millen, Senator ED

    Minister for Works and Railways

    Watt, WA

    Minister for Home and Territories

    Glynn, PMcM

    Minister for Trade and Customs

    Jensen, JA

    Postmaster-General

    Webster, W

    Honorary Minister

    Russell, Senator EJ

    to 16.11.1917

    Groom, LE

  14. Hughes Ministry (Nationalist) 10.1.1918 - 9.2.1923

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Hughes, WM

    Attorney-General

    to 21.12.1921

    Hughes, WM

    from 21.12.1921

    Groom, LE

    Minister for External Affairs

    from 21.12.1921

    Hughes, WM

    Minister for the Navy

    to 28.7.1920

    Cook, J

    28.7.1920 - 21.12.1921

    Smith, WHL

    Treasurer

    to 27.3.1918

    Forrest, J

    27.3.1918 - 15.6.1920

    Watt, WA

    28.7.1920 - 11.11.1921

    Cook, J

    from 21.12.1921

    Bruce, SM

    Minister for Defence

    Assistant Minister for Defence

    to 21.12.1921

    Pearce, Senator GF

    21.12.1921 - 5.2.1923

    Massy-Greene, W

    4.2.1920 - 21.12.1921

    Ryrie, GdeL

    Minister for Repatriation

    Millen, Senator ED

    Assistant Minister for Repatriation

    28.7.1920 - 21.12.1921

    Rodgers, AS

    from 21.12.1921

    Lamond, H

    Minister for Works and Railways

    to 27.3.1918

    Watt, WA

    27.3.1918 - 21.12.1921

    Groom, LE

    from 21.12.1921

    Foster, RW

    Minister for Home and Territories

    to 3.2.1920

    Glynn, PMcM

    4.2.1920 - 21.12.1921

    Poynton, A

    from 21.12.1921

    Pearce, Senator GF

    Minister for Trade and Customs

    to 13.12.1918

    Jensen, JA

    13.12.1918 - 17.1.1919

    Watt, WA

    17.1.1919 - 21.12.1921

    Massy-Greene, W

    21.12.1921 - 5.2.1923

    Rodgers, AS

    Postmaster-General

    to 3.2.1920

    Webster, W

    4.2.1920 - 21.12.1921

    Wise, GH

    21.12.1921 - 5.2.1923

    Poynton, A

    Minister for Health

    10.3.1921 - 5.2.1923

    Massy-Greene, W

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    to 27.3.1918

    Groom, LE

    27.3.1918 - 21.12.1921

    Russell, Senator EJ

    21.12.1921 - 5.2.1923

    Earle, Senator J

    Honorary Minister

    to 16.11.1917

    Groom, LE

    to 17.1.1919

    Russell, Senator EJ

    27.3.1918 - 17.1.1919

    Massy-Greene, W

    27.3.1918 - 31.1.1919

    Orchard, RB

    27.3.1918 - 4.2.1920

    Poynton, A

    27.3.1918 - 4.2.1920

    Wise, GH

    4.2.1920 - 28.7.1920

    Smith, WHL

  15. Bruce-Page Ministry (Nationalist-CP Coalition)

    9.2.1923 - 22.10.1929

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Bruce, SM

    Minister for External Affairs

    Bruce, SM

    Treasurer

    Page, ECG (CP)

    Minister for Home and Territories

    to 18.6.1926

    Pearce, Senator GF

    18.6.1926 - 2.4.1927

    Glasgow, Senator TW

    2.4.1927 - 24.2.1928

    Marr, CWC

    24.2.1928 - 29.11.1928

    Howse, NR

    29.11.1928 - 10.12.1928

    Abbott, CLA (CP)

    Minister for Home Affairs

    from 10.12.1928

    Abbott, CLA (CP)

    Attorney-General

    to 18.12.1925

    Groom, LE

    from 18.12.1925

    Latham, JG

    Minister for Industry

    from 10.12.1928

    Latham, JG

    Postmaster-General

    Gibson, WG (CP)

    Minister for Trade and Customs

    to 26.5.1924

    Chapman, A

    29.5.1924 - 13.6.1924

    Groom, LE

    13.6.1924 - 7.5.1928

    Pratten, HE

    8.5.1928 - 24.11.1928

    Bruce, SM

    from 24.11.1928

    Gullett, HS

    Minister for Works and Railways

    to 5.8.1924

    Stewart, PG (CP)

    8.8.1924 - 29.11.1928

    Hill, WC (CP)

    from 10.12.1928

    Gibson, WG (CP)

    Minister for Defence

    to 16.1.1925

    Bowden, EK

    16.1.1925 - 2.4.1927

    Howse, NR

    from 2.4.1927

    Glasgow, Senator TW

    Minister for Health

    to 26.5.1924

    Chapman, A

    29.5.1924 - 13.6.1924

    Groom, LE

    13.6.1924 - 16.1.1925

    Pratten, HE

    16.1.1925 - 2.4.1927

    Howse, NR

    2.4.1927 - 24.2.1928

    Bruce, SM

    from 24.2.1928

    Howse, NR

    Minister for Markets and Migration

    16.1.1925 - 18.6.1926

    Wilson, Senator RV

    18.6.1926 - 19.1.1928

    Paterson, T (CP)

    Minister for Markets

    19.1.1928 - 10.12.1928

    Paterson, T (CP)

    Minister for Markets and Transport

    from 10.12.1928

    Paterson, T (CP)

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    to 18.6.1926

    Atkinson, L

    from 18.6.1926

    Pearce, Senator GF

    Honorary Minister

    to 16.1.1925

    Wilson, Senator RV

    14.2.1923 - 29.11.1928

    Crawford, Senator TW

    16.1.1925 - 2.4.1927

    Marr, CWC

    from 29.8.1926

    McLachlan, Senator AJ

    2.4.1927 - 24.2.1928

    Howse, NR

    from 24.2.1928

    Marr, CWC

    from 29.11.1928

    Ogden, Senator JE

  16. Scullin Ministry (ALP) 22.10.1929 - 6.1.1932

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Scullin, JH

    Minister for External Affairs

    Scullin, JH

    Minister for Industry

    Scullin, JH

    Assistant Minister assisting the Minister for Industry

    to 3.3.1931

    Beasley, JA

    Assistant Minister for Industry, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research

    3.3.1931 - 12.6.1931

    Holloway, EJ

    Treasurer

    Assistant to the Treasurer

    to 9.7.1930

    Theodore, EG

    3.3.1931 - 12.6.1931

    Holloway, EJ

    9.7.1930 - 29.1.1931

    Scullin, JH

    from 29.1.1931

    Theodore, EG

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    to 3.3.1931

    Daly, Senator JJ

    from 3.3.1931

    Barnes, Senator J

    Attorney-General

    Brennan, F

    Postmaster-General

    to 4.2.1931

    Lyons, JA

    from 4.2.1931

    Green, AE

    Minister for Works and Railways

    Assistant Minister assisting the Minister for Works and Railways

    to 4.2.1931

    Lyons, JA

    from 4.2.1931

    Green, AE

    to 3.3.1931

    Barnes, Senator J

    from 3.3.1931

    Dooley, Senator JB

    Minister for Trade and Customs

    Assistant Minister assisting the Minister for Customs

    to 4.2.1931

    Fenton, JE

    to 4.2.1931

    Forde, FM

    from 4.2.1931

    Forde, FM

    Minister for Home Affairs

    Blakeley, A

    Minister for Health

    to 3.3.1931

    Anstey, F

    from 3.3.1931

    McNeill, J

    Minister for Repatriation

    to 3.3.1931

    Anstey, F

    from 3.3.1931

    McNeill, J

    Minister for Defence

    to 4.2.1931

    Green, AE

    4.2.1931 - 3.3.1931

    Daly, Senator JJ

    from 3.3.1931

    Chifley, JB

    Minister for Markets and Transport

    to 21.4.1930

    Moloney, PJ

    Minister for Markets

    21.4.1930 - 6.1.1932

    Moloney, PJ

    Minister for Transport

    Assistant Minister for Transport and War

    Service Homes

    from 21.4.1930

    Moloney, PJ

    3.3.1931 - 24.6.1931

    Culley, CE

    Assistant Minister

    from 26.6.1931

    Daly, Senator JJ

    from 26.6.1931

    Cunningham, LL

  17. Lyons Ministry (UAP) 6.1.1932 - 9.11.1934 (UAP-CP Coalition) 9.11.1934 - 7.11.1938

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Lyons, JA

    Treasurer

    Assistant Treasurer

    to 3.10.1935

    Lyons, JA

    to 29.6.1932

    Bruce, SM

    from 3.10.1935

    Casey, RG

    12.10.1934 - 3.10.1935

    Casey, RG

    Assistant Minister (Treasury)

    to 25.9.1933

    Massy-Greene, W

    25.9.1933 - 12.10.1934

    Casey, RG

    17.10.1933 - 12.10.1934

    Lawson, Senator HSW

    Minister without portfolio assisting the Treasurer

    from 29.11.1937

    Thompson, VC (CP)

    Attorney-General

    to 12.10.1934

    Latham, JG

    from 12.10.1934

    Menzies, RG

    Minister for External Affairs

    to 12.10.1934

    Latham, JG

    12.10.1934 - 29.11.1937

    Pearce, Senator GF

    from 29.11.1937

    Hughes, WM

    Minister for Industry

    Minister without portfolio assisting the

    Minister for Industry

    to 12.10.1934

    Latham, JG

    from 12.10.1934

    Menzies, RG

    9.11.1934 - 29.11.1937

    Brennan, Senator TC

    Minister for Defence

    Assistant Minister for Defence

    to 12.10.1934

    Pearce, Senator GF

    to 12.10.1934

    Francis, J

    12.10.1934 - 20.11.1937

    Parkhill, RA

    20.11.1937 - 29.11.1937

    Lyons, JA

    from 29.11.1937

    Thorby, HVC (CP)

    Minister for Trade and Customs

    Assistant Minister for Trade and Customs

    to 14.1.1933

    Gullett, HS

    to 13.10.1932

    Perkins, JA

    from 14.1.1933

    White, TW

    13.10.1932 - 12.10.1934

    Guy, JA

    Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Trade and Customs

    from 29.11.1937

    Perkins, JA

    Minister without portfolio directing negotiations for trade treaties

    12.10.1934 - 11.3.1937

    Gullett, HS

    Postmaster-General

    Minister without portfolio representing the Postmaster-General in the House of Representatives

    to 13.10.1932

    Fenton, JE

    13.10.1932 - 12.10.1934

    Parkhill, RA

    9.11.1934 - 1.9.1935

    Hunter, JAJ (CP)

    from 12.10.1934

    McLachlan, Senator AJ

    Minister for Home Affairs

    Parkhill, RA

    Minister for Transport

    to 12.4.1932

    Parkhill, RA

    Minister for Works and Railways

    to 12.4.1932

    Marr, CWC

    Minister for the Interior

    Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for the Interior

    12.4.1932 - 13.10.1932

    Parkhill, RA

    13.10.1932 - 12.10.1934

    Perkins, JA

    23.9.1935 - 29.11.1937

    Hunter, JAJ (CP)

    12.10.1934 - 9.11.1934

    Harrison, EJ

    from 1.2.1938

    Thompson, VC (CP)

    9.11.1934 - 29.11.1937

    Paterson, T (CP)

    from 29.11.1937

    McEwen, J (CP)

    Minister for Markets

    to 13.4.1932

    Hawker, CAS

    Minister for Commerce

    Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Commerce

    13.4.1932 - 23.9.1932

    Hawker, CAS

    3.10.1932 - 13.10.1932

    Lyons, JA

    12.10.1934 - 29.11.1937

    Brennan, Senator TC

    13.10.1932 - 9.11.1934

    Stewart, FH

    1.9.1935 - 29.11.1937

    Thorby, HVC (CP)

    from 9.11.1934

    Page, ECG (CP)

    18.3.1937 - 25.7.1937

    Hunter, JAJ (CP)

    from 29.11.1937

    MacDonald, Senator AN

    Cameron, AG (CP)

    Minister for Health

    to 12.10.1934

    Marr, CWC

    12.10.1934 - 6.11.1935

    Hughes, WM

    8.11.1935 - 26.2.1936

    Lyons, JA

    26.2.1936 - 29.11.1937

    Hughes, WM

    from 29.11.1937

    Page, ECG (CP)

    Minister for Repatriation

    Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Repatriation

    to 12.4.1932

    Hawker, CAS

    12.4.1932 - 12.10.1934

    Marr, CWC

    12.10.1934 - 9.11.1934

    Francis, J

    12.10.1934 - 6.11.1935

    Hughes, WM

    9.11.1934 - 1.9.1935

    Thorby, HVC (CP)

    8.11.1935 - 6.2.1936

    Lyons, JA

    1.9.1935 - 29.11.1937

    Hunter, JAJ (CP)

    6.2.1936 - 29.11.1937

    Hughes, WM

    from 29.11.1937

    Foll, Senator HS

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    to 12.10.1934

    McLachlan, Senator AJ

    12.10.1934 - 6.11.1935

    Hughes, WM

    8.11.1935 - 29.11.1937

    Lyons, JA

    from 29.11.1937

    Hughes, WM

    Minister in charge of Territories

    to 24.5.1934

    Marr, CWC

    24.5.1934 - 12.10.1934

    Lawson, Senator HSW

    12.10.1934 - 29.11.1937

    Pearce, Senator GF

    from 29.11.1937

    Hughes, WM

    Minister in charge of Development and Scientific and Industrial Research

    to 29.11.1937

    McLachlan, Senator AJ

    from 29.11.1937

    Casey, RG

    Minister in charge of War Service Homes

    to 9.11.1934

    Francis, J

    from 29.11.1937

    Foll, Senator HS

    Minister without portfolio in charge of War Service Homes

    9.11.1934 - 11.9.1936

    Thorby, HVC (CP)

    11.9.1936 - 29.11.1937

    Hunter, JAJ (CP)

    Minister without portfolio

    23.6.1932 - 26.9.1932

    Bruce, SM

    12.10.1934 - 9.11.1934

    Marr, CWC

    Minister without portfolio, London

    26.9.1932 - 6.10.1933

    Bruce, SM

    Honorary Minister in charge of the Royal Visit

    9.11.1934 - 31.12.1934

    Marr, CWC

    Minister assisting the Leader of the Government in the Senate

    to 23.6.1932

    Massy-Greene, Senator

  18. Lyons Ministry (UAP-CP Coalition) 7.11.1938 - 7.4.1939

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Lyons, JA

    Minister without portfolio assisting the Prime Minister

    to 8.11.1938

    Perkins, JA

    from 8.11.1938

    Harrison, EJ

    Minister for Commerce

    Page, ECG (CP)

    Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for

    Commerce

    Thompson, VC (CP)

    Attorney-General

    to 20.3.1939

    Menzies, RG

    from 20.3.1939

    Hughes, WM

    Minister for Industry

    to 20.3.1939

    Menzies, RG

    from 20.3.1939

    Hughes, WM

    Minister for External Affairs

    Hughes, WM

    Treasurer

    Casey, RG

    Minister without portfolio assisting the Treasurer

    MacDonald, Senator AN

    Minister for Trade and Customs

    to 8.11.1938

    White, TW

    from 8.11.1938

    Perkins, JA

    Minister for Works

    Thorby, HVC (CP)

    Minister for Civil Aviation

    Thorby, HVC (CP)

    Minister for Defence

    Street, GA

    Minister for the Interior

    McEwen, J (CP)

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    McLeay, Senator G

    Minister for Repatriation

    Foll, Senator HS

    Minister for Health

    Foll, Senator HS

    Postmaster-General

    Cameron, AG (CP)

    Minister without portfolio administering External Territories

    to 8.11.1938

    Perkins, JA

    from 8.11.1938

    Harrison, EJ

  19. Page Ministry (CP-UAP Coalition) 7.4.1939 - 26.4.1939

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Page, ECG (CP)

    Minister without portfolio assisting the Prime Minister

    Harrison, EJ

    Minister for Commerce

    Page, ECG (CP)

    Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Commerce

    Thompson, VC (CP)

    Attorney-General

    Hughes, WM

    Minister for Industry

    Hughes, WM

    Minister for External Affairs

    Hughes, WM

    Treasurer

    Casey, RG

    Minister without portfolio assisting the Treasurer

    MacDonald, Senator AN

    Minister for Works

    Thorby, HVC (CP)

    Minister for Civil Aviation

    Thorby, HVC (CP)

    Minister for Trade and Customs

    Perkins, JA

    Minister for Defence

    Street, GA

    Minister for the Interior

    McEwen, J (CP)

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    McLeay, Senator G

    Minister for Health

    Foll, Senator HS

    Minister for Repatriation

    Foll, Senator HS

    Postmaster-General

    Cameron, AG (CP)

    Minister without portfolio administering External Territories

    Harrison, EJ

  20. Menzies Ministry (UAP) 26.4.1939 - 14.3.1940

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Menzies, RG

    Treasurer

    Menzies, RG

    Minister without portfolio assisting the Treasurer

    to 3.11.1939

    Spender, PC

    Attorney-General

    Hughes, WM

    Minister for Industry

    Hughes, WM

    Minister for Supply and Development

    Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Supply and Development

    to 26.1.1940

    Casey, RG

    Holt, HE

    from 26.1.1940

    Stewart, FH

    Minister for Defence

    to 13.11.1939

    Street, GA

    Minister for the Army

    from 13.11.1939

    Street, GA

    Minister for Defence Co-ordination

    from 13.11.1939

    Menzies, RG

    Minister for External Affairs

    Gullett, HS

    Minister for Information

    from 12.9.1939

    Gullett, HS

    Minister for Commerce

    McLeay, Senator G

    Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Commerce

    McBride, Senator PAM

    Minister for the Interior

    Foll, Senator HS

    Postmaster-General

    Harrison, EJ

    Minister for Repatriation

    Harrison, EJ

    Minister for Trade and Customs

    Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Trade and Customs

    to 23.2.1940

    Lawson, JN

    from 23.2.1940

    Menzies, RG

    from 23.2.1940

    Holt, HE

    Minister for Health

    Stewart, FH

    Minister for Social Services

    Stewart, FH

    Minister for the Navy

    from 13.11.1939

    Stewart, FH

    Minister for Air

    from 13.11.1939

    Fairbairn, JV

    Minister for Civil Aviation

    Fairbairn, JV

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    to 26.1.1940

    Fairbairn, JV

    from 26.1.1940

    Spender, PC

    Minister without portfolio administering External Territories

    Perkins, JA

    Minister without portfolio administering War Service Homes

    Collett, Senator HB

  21. Menzies Ministry (UAP-CP Coalition) 14.3.1940 - 28.10.1940

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Menzies, RG

    Minister without portfolio assisting the Prime Minister

    Nock, HK (CP)

    Minister for Defence Co-ordination

    Menzies, RG

    Minister for Information

    Menzies, RG

    Minister assisting the Minister for Information

    to 13.8.1940

    Gullett, HS

    Minister for Munitions

    from 11.6.1940

    Menzies, RG

    Minister for Commerce

    Cameron, AG (CP)

    Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Commerce

    to 13.8.1940

    McBride, Senator PAM

    Minister assisting the Minister for Commerce

    from 13.8.1940

    McBride, Senator PAM

    Minister for the Navy

    Cameron, AG (CP)

    Attorney-General

    Hughes, WM

    Minister for Industry

    Hughes, WM

    Minister for the Army

    to 13.8.1940

    Street, GA

    from 14.8.1940

    McBride, Senator PAM

    Minister for Repatriation

    Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Repatriation

    to 13.8.1940

    Street, GA

    from 14.8.1940

    McBride, Senator PAM

    to 13.8.1940

    Collett, Senator HB

    Minister assisting the Minister for Repatriation

    from 14.8.1940

    Collett, Senator HB

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    to 13.8.1940

    Gullett, HS

    from 14.8.1940

    Collett, Senator HB

    Minister in Charge of Scientific and Industrial Research

    to 13.8.1940

    Gullett, HS

    from 14.8.1940

    Collett, Senator HB

    Minister for Supply and Development

    Stewart, FH

    Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Supply and Development

    to 14.8.1940

    Fadden, AW (CP)

    Minister assisting the Minister for Supply and Development

    from 14.8.1940

    Fadden, AW (CP)

    Minister for Social Services

    Stewart, FH

    Postmaster-General

    Thorby, HVC (CP)

    Minister for Health

    Thorby, HVC (CP)

    Treasurer

    Spender, PC

    Minister without portfolio assisting the Treasurer

    to 14.8.1940

    Fadden, AW (CP)

    Minister assisting the Treasurer

    from 14.8.1940

    Fadden, AW (CP)

    Minister for Trade and Customs

    McLeay, Senator G

    Minister for External Affairs

    McEwen, J (CP)

    Minister for the Interior

    Foll, Senator HS

    Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for the Interior

    Nock, HK (CP)

    Minister for Air

    to 13.8.1940

    Fairbairn, JV

    from 14.8.1940

    Fadden, AW (CP)

    Minister for Civil Aviation

    to 13.8.1940

    Fairbairn, JV

    from 14.8.1940

    Fadden, AW (CP)

    Minister without portfolio in charge of War Service Homes

    to 13.8.1940

    Collett, Senator HB

    Minister in charge of War Service Homes

    from 14.8.1940

    Collett, Senator HB

    Minister without portfolio in charge of External Territories

    Nock, HK (CP)

  22. Menzies Ministry (UAP-CP Coalition) 28.10.1940 - 29.8.1941

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Menzies, RG

    Minister without portfolio assisting the Prime Minister dealing with External Territories

    to 26.6.1941

    Collins, TJ (CP)

    Minister for Defence

    Co-ordination

    Menzies, RG

    Minister assisting the Minister for Defence Co-ordination

    from 26.6.1941

    Abbott, JP (CP)

    Minister for Information

    to 13.12.1940

    Menzies, RG

    from 13.12.1940

    Foll, Senator HS

    Treasurer

    Fadden, AW (CP)

    Minister without portfolio assisting the Treasurer

    to 26.6.1941

    Anthony, HL (CP)

    Minister assisting the Treasurer

    from 26.6.1941

    Anthony, HL (CP)

    Attorney-General

    Hughes, WM

    Minister for the Navy

    Hughes, WM

    Minister for the Army

    Spender, PC

    Minister assisting the Minister for the Army

    from 26.6.1941

    Abbott, JP (CP)

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    McLeay, Senator G

    Minister for Repatriation

    Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Repatriation

    to 26.6.1941

    McLeay, Senator G

    from 26.6.1941

    Collett, Senator HB

    to 26.6.1941

    Collett, Senator HB

    Postmaster-General

    McLeay, Senator G

    to 26.6.1941

    Collins, TJ (CP)

    from 26.6.1941

    McEwen, J (CP)

    Minister for Air

    McEwen, J (CP)

    Minister for Civil Aviation

    Foll, Senator HS

    Minister for the Interior

    McLeay, Senator G

    Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for the Interior

    to 26.6.1941

    Collins, TJ (CP)

    Minister assisting the Minister for the Interior

    from 26.6.1941

    McDonald, AMcK

    to 26.6.1941

    Collins, TJ (CP)

    Minister for Commerce

    Page, ECG (CP)

    Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Commerce

    to 26.6.1941

    Anthony, HL (CP)

    Minister assisting the Minister for Commerce

    from 26.6.1941

    Anthony, HL (CP)

    Minister for External Affairs

    Stewart, FH

    Minister for Health

    Stewart, FH

    Minister for Social Services

    Stewart, FH

    Minister for Munitions

    McBride, Senator PAM

    Minister assisting the Minister for Munitions

    from 26.6.1941

    Leckie, Senator JW

    Minister for Supply and Development

    Minister assisting the Minister for Supply and Development

    to 26.6.1941

    McBride, Senator PAM

    from 26.6.1941

    Collins, TJ (CP)

    from 26.6.1941

    McLeay, Senator G

    Minister for Trade and Customs

    Harrison, EJ

    Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Trade and Customs

    to 26.6.1941

    Leckie, Senator JW

    Minister for Labour and

    National Service

    Holt, HE

    Minister without portfolio assisting the Minister for Labour and National Service

    to 26.6.1941

    Leckie, Senator JW

    Minister in charge of Scientific

    and Industrial Research

    Holt, HE

    Minister without portfolio administering War Service Homes

    to 26.6.1941

    Collett, Senator HB

    Minister for Aircraft Production

    from 26.6.1941

    Leckie, Senator JW

    Minister for Transport

    from 26.6.1941

    Anthony, HL (CP)

    Minister for War Organisation of Industry

    from 26.6.1941

    Spooner, ES

    Minister for Home Security

    from 26.6.1941

    Abbott, JP (CP)

    Minister for External Territories

    from 26.6.1941

    McDonald, AMcK

  23. Fadden Ministry (CP-UAP Coalition) 29.8.1941 - 7.10.1941

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Fadden, AW (CP)

    Treasurer

    Fadden, AW (CP)

    Minister for Defence Co-ordination

    Menzies, RG

    Attorney-General

    Hughes, WM

    Minister for the Navy

    Hughes, WM

    Minister for the Army

    Spender, PC

    Minister for Supply and Development

    McLeay, Senator G

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    McLeay, Senator G

    Minister for Air

    McEwen, J (CP)

    Minister for Civil Aviation

    McEwen, J (CP)

    Minister for the Interior

    Foll, Senator HS

    Minister for Information

    Foll, Senator HS

    Minister for Commerce

    Page, ECG (CP)

    Minister for External Affairs

    Stewart, FH

    Minister for Health

    Stewart, FH

    Minister for Social Services

    Stewart, FH

    Minister for Munitions

    McBride, Senator PAM

    Minister for Trade and Customs

    Harrison, EJ

    Minister for Labour and National Service

    Holt, HE

    Minister for Repatriation

    Collett, Senator HB

    Postmaster-General

    Collins, TJ (CP)

    Minister for Aircraft Production

    Leckie, Senator JW

    Minister for Transport

    Anthony, HL (CP)

    Minister for War Organisation of Industry

    Spooner, ES

    Minister for Home Security

    Abbott, JP (CP)

    Minister for External Territories

    McDonald, AMcK

  24. Curtin Ministry (ALP) 7.10.1941 - 21.9.1943

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Curtin, J

    Minister for Defence Co-ordination

    to 14.4.1942

    Curtin, J

    Minister for Defence

    from 14.4.1942

    Curtin, J

    Minister for the Army

    Forde, FM

    Minister assisting the Minister for the Army

    from 21.2.1942

    Fraser, Senator JM

    Treasurer

    Chifley, JB

    Minister assisting the Treasurer

    Treasurer

    Lazzarini, HP

    Minister for Post-war Reconstruction

    from 22.12.1942

    Chifley, JB

    Attorney-General

    Evatt, HV

    Minister for External Affairs

    Evatt, HV

    Minister for Supply and Development

    to 17.10.1942

    Beasley, JA

    Minister for Supply and Shipping

    Minister assisting the Minister for Supply and Shipping

    from 17.10.1942

    Beasley, JA

    from 17.10.1942

    Fraser, Senator JM

    Minister for the Interior

    Collings, Senator JS

    Minister for the Navy

    Makin, NJO

    Minister for Munitions

    Makin, NJO

    Minister assisting the Minister for Munitions

    to 21.2.1942

    Cameron, Senator D

    from 21.2.1942

    Holloway, EJ

    Minister for Social Services

    Holloway, EJ

    Minister for Health

    Holloway, EJ

    Minister for Trade and Customs

    Keane, Senator RV

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    Keane, Senator RV

    Minister for Air

    Drakeford, AS

    Minister for Civil Aviation

    Drakeford, AS

    Minister for Commerce

    Minister assisting the Minister for Commerce

    to 22.12.1942

    Scully, WJ

    to 17.10.1942

    Fraser, Senator JM

    Minister for Commerce and Agriculture

    from 22.12.1942

    Scully, WJ

    Postmaster-General

    Ashley, Senator WP

    Minister assisting the Postmaster-General

    Lawson, G

    Minister for Information

    Ashley, Senator WP

    Minister for Labour and National Service

    Ward, EJ

    Minister for Repatriation

    Frost, CW

    Minister in Charge of War Service Homes

    Frost, CW

    Minister for War Organisation of Industry

    Dedman, JJ

    Minister in Charge of the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research

    Dedman, JJ

    Minister for Home Security

    Lazzarini, HP

    Minister for External Territories

    Fraser, Senator JM

    Minister for Aircraft Production

    Cameron, Senator D

    Minister for Transport

    Lawson, G

  25. Curtin Ministry (ALP) 21.9.1943 - 6.7.1945

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Curtin, J

    Minister for Defence

    Curtin, J

    Minister for the Army

    Forde, FM

    Treasurer

    Chifley, JB

    Minister for Post-war Reconstruction

    to 2.2.1945

    Chifley, JB

    from 2.2.1945

    Dedman, JJ

    Attorney-General

    Evatt, HV

    Minister for External Affairs

    Evatt, HV

    Minister for Supply and Shipping

    to 2.2.1945

    Beasley, JA

    from 2.2.1945

    Ashley, Senator WP

    Minister for the Navy

    Makin, NJO

    Minister for Munitions

    Makin, NJO

    Minister for Trade and Customs

    Keane, Senator RV

    Minister for Labour and National Service

    Holloway, EJ

    Minister for Air

    Drakeford, AS

    Minister for Civil Aviation

    Drakeford, AS

    Minister for Commerce and Agriculture

    Scully, WJ

    Postmaster-General

    to 2.2.1945

    Ashley, Senator WP

    from 2.2.1945

    Cameron, Senator D

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    to 2.2.1945

    Ashley, Senator WP

    from 2.2.1945

    Beasley, JA

    Minister for War Organisation of Industry

    Dedman, JJ

    Minister in Charge of the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research

    to 19.2.1945

    Dedman, JJ

    Minister for the Interior

    Collings, Senator JS

    Minister for Transport

    Ward, EJ

    Minister for External Territories

    Ward, EJ

    Minister for Health

    Fraser, Senator JM

    Minister for Social Services

    Fraser, Senator JM

    Minister for Repatriation

    Frost, CW

    Minister in Charge of War Service Homes

    Frost, CW

    Minister for Home Security

    Lazzarini, HP

    Minister for Works

    from 2.2.1945

    Lazzarini, HP

    Minister for Aircraft Production

    to 2.2.1945

    Cameron, Senator D

    from 2.2.1945

    Makin, NJO

    Minister for Information

    Calwell, AA

  26. Forde Ministry (ALP) 6.7.1945 - 13.7.1945

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Forde, FM

    Minister for the Army

    Forde, FM

    Treasurer

    Chifley, JB

    Attorney-General

    Evatt, HV

    Minister for External Affairs

    Evatt, HV

    Minister for Defence

    Beasley, JA

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    Beasley, JA

    Minister for the Navy

    Makin, NJO

    Minister for Munitions

    Makin, NJO

    Minister for Aircraft Production

    Makin, NJO

    Minister for Trade and Customs

    Keane, Senator RV

    Minister for Labour and National Service

    Holloway, EJ

    Minister for Air

    Drakeford, AS

    Minister for Civil Aviation

    Drakeford, AS

    Minister for Commerce and Agriculture

    Scully, WJ

    Minister for Supply and Shipping

    Ashley, Senator WP

    Minister for Post-war Reconstruction

    Dedman, JJ

    Minister in Charge of the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research

    Dedman, JJ

    Minister for the Interior

    Collings, Senator JS

    Minister for Transport

    Ward, EJ

    Minister for External Territories

    Ward, EJ

    Minister for Health

    Fraser, Senator JM

    Minister for Social Services

    Fraser, Senator JM

    Minister for Repatriation

    Frost, CW

    Minister in Charge of War Service Homes

    Frost, CW

    Minister for Home Security

    Lazzarini, HP

    Minister for Works

    Lazzarini, HP

    Postmaster-General

    Cameron, Senator D

    Minister for Information

    Calwell, AA

  27. Chifley Ministry (ALP) 13.7.1945 - 1.11.1946

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Chifley, JB

    Treasurer

    Chifley, JB

    Minister for the Army

    Forde, FM

    Attorney-General

    Evatt, HV

    Minister for External Affairs

    Evatt, HV

    Minister for Defence

    to 14.8.1946

    Beasley, JA

    from 15.8.1946

    Forde, FM

    Minister for the Navy

    to 15.8.1946

    Makin, NJO

    from 15.8.1946

    Drakeford, AS

    Minister for Munitions

    to 15.8.1946

    Makin, NJO

    from 15.8.1946

    Dedman, JJ

    Minister for Aircraft Production

    to 15.8.1946

    Makin, NJO

    from 15.8.1946

    Dedman, JJ

    Minister for Trade and Customs

    to 26.4.1946

    Keane, Senator RV

    29.4.1946 - 18.6.1946

    Dedman, JJ

    from 18.6.1946

    Fraser, Senator JM

    Minister for Labour and National Service

    Holloway, EJ

    Minister for Air

    Drakeford, AS

    Minister for Civil Aviation

    Drakeford, AS

    Minister for Commerce and Agriculture

    Scully, WJ

    Minister for Supply and Shipping

    Ashley, Senator WP

    Minister for Post-war Reconstruction

    Dedman, JJ

    Minister in Charge of the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research

    Dedman, JJ

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    Collings, Senator JS

    Minister for Transport

    Ward, EJ

    Minister for External Territories

    Ward, EJ

    Minister for Health

    to 18.6.1946

    Fraser, Senator JM

    from 18.6.1946

    McKenna, Senator NE

    Minister for Social Services

    to 18.6.1946

    Fraser, Senator JM

    from 18.6.1946

    McKenna, Senator NE

    Minister for Repatriation

    Frost, CW

    Minister for Works and Housing

    Lazzarini, HP

    Minister assisting the Minister for Works and Housing

    Johnson, HV

    Minister for Home Security

    to 1.2.1946

    Lazzarini, HP

    Postmaster-General

    Cameron, Senator D

    Minister for Immigration

    Calwell, AA

    Minister for Information

    Calwell, AA

    Minister for the Interior

    Johnson, HV

  28. Chifley Ministry (ALP) 1.11.1946 - 19.12.1949

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Chifley, JB

    Treasurer

    Chifley, JB

    Attorney-General

    Evatt, HV

    Minister for External Affairs

    Evatt, HV

    Minister for Labour and National Service

    Holloway, EJ

    Minister for Air

    Drakeford, AS

    Minister for Civil Aviation

    Drakeford, AS

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    Scully, WJ

    Minister for Supply and Shipping

    to 6.4.1948

    Ashley, Senator WP

    Minister for Shipping and Fuel

    from 6.4.1948

    Ashley, Senator WP

    Minister for Defence

    Dedman, JJ

    Minister for Post-war Reconstruction

    Dedman, JJ

    Minister in Charge of the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research

    Dedman, JJ

    Minister for Transport

    Ward, EJ

    Minister for External Territories

    Ward, EJ

    Postmaster-General

    Cameron, Senator D

    Minister for Immigration

    Calwell, AA

    Minister for Information

    Calwell, AA

    Minister for the Interior

    Johnson, HV

    Minister for Health

    McKenna, Senator NE

    Minister for Social Services

    McKenna, Senator NE

    Minister for Commerce and Agriculture

    Pollard, RT

    Minister for Works and Housing

    Lemmon, N

    Minister for Munitions

    to 6.4.1948

    Armstrong, Senator JI

    Minister for Supply and Development

    from 6.4.1948

    Armstrong, Senator JI

    Minister for the Army

    Chambers, C

    Minister for Trade and Customs

    Courtice, Senator B

    Minister for the Navy

    Riordan, WJF

    Minister for Repatriation

    Barnard, HC

  29. Menzies Ministry (LIB-CP Coalition) 19.12.1949 - 11.5.1951

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Menzies, RG

    Treasurer

    Fadden, AW (CP)

    Minister for Defence

    to 24.10.1950

    Harrison, EJ

    from 24.10.1950

    McBride, PAM

    Minister for Post-war Reconstruction

    to 17.3.1950

    Harrison, EJ

    Minister for Labour and National Service

    Holt, HE

    Minister for Immigration

    Holt, HE

    Minister for Commerce and Agriculture

    McEwen, J (CP)

    Minister for External Affairs

    to 26.4.1951

    Spender, PC

    from 27.4.1951

    Casey, RG

    Minister for External Territories

    to 26.4.1951

    Spender, PC

    from 27.4.1951

    Casey, RG

    Minister for Works and Housing

    Casey, RG

    Minister for Supply and Development

    to 17.3.1950

    Casey, RG

    Minister for National Development

    from 17.3.1950

    Casey, RG

    Minister in charge of Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research

    from 23.3.1950

    Casey, RG

    Minister for Supply

    from 17.3.1950

    Beale, OH

    Minister for the Interior

    to 24.10.1950

    McBride, PAM

    from 24.10.1950

    Harrison, EJ

    Minister for Health

    Page, ECG (CP)

    Minister for Trade and Customs

    O'Sullivan, Senator N

    Minister for Shipping and Fuel

    to 17.3.1950

    McLeay, Senator G

    Minister for Fuel, Shipping and Transport

    from 17.3.1950

    McLeay, Senator G

    Minister for Air

    White, TW

    Minister for Civil Aviation

    White, TW

    Postmaster-General

    Anthony, HL (CP)

    Minister for the Army

    Francis, J

    Minister for the Navy

    Francis, J

    Attorney-General

    Spicer, Senator JA

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    to 7.3.1951

    Lyons, EM

    from 7.3.1951

    Menzies, RG

    Minister for Social Services

    Spooner, Senator WH

    Minister for Repatriation

    Cooper, Senator WJ (CP)

    Minister for Information

    Beale, OH

    Minister for Transport

    to 17.3.1950

    Beale, OH

  30. Menzies Ministry (LIB-CP Coalition) 11.5.1951 - 11.1.1956

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Menzies, RG

    Treasurer

    Fadden, AW (CP)

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    Harrison, EJ

    Minister for Defence Production

    Harrison, EJ

    Minister for Labour and National Service

    Holt, HE

    Minister for Immigration

    Holt, HE

    Minister for Commerce and Agriculture

    McEwen, J (CP)

    Minister for External Affairs

    Casey, RG

    Minister in charge of Commonwealth

    and Industrial Research

    Casey, RG

    Minister for Defence

    McBride, PAM

    Minister for the Navy

    to 17.7.1951

    McBride, PAM

    17.7.1951 - 9.7.1954

    McMahon, W

    9.7.1954 - 7.11.1955

    Francis, J

    from 7.11.1955

    Harrison, EJ

    Minister for Air

    to 17.7.1951

    McBride, PAM

    17.7.1951 - 9.7.1954

    McMahon, W

    from 9.7.1954

    Townley, AG

    Minister for Health

    Page, ECG (CP)

    Minister for Trade and Customs

    O'Sullivan, Senator N

    from 7.11.1955

    Harrison, EJ

    Minister for Shipping and Transport

    to 14.9.1955

    McLeay, Senator G

    14.9.1955 - 27.9.1955

    Spicer, Senator JA

    from 27.9.1955

    Paltridge, Senator SD

    Postmaster-General

    Anthony, HL (CP)

    Minister for Civil Aviation

    to 9.7.1954

    Anthony, HL (CP)

    from 9.7.1954

    Townley, AG

    Minister for the Army

    to 7.11.1955

    Francis, J

    from 7.11.1955

    Harrison, EJ

    Attorney-General

    Spicer, Senator JA

    Minister for National Development

    Spooner, Senator WH

    Minister for Repatriation

    Cooper, Senator WJ (CP)

    Minister for Supply

    Beale, OH

    Minister for the Interior

    Kent Hughes, WS

    Minister for Works and Housing

    to 4.6.1952

    Kent Hughes, WS

    Minister for Works

    from 4.6.1952

    Kent Hughes, WS

    Minister for Social Services

    to 9.7.1954

    Townley, AG

    from 9.7.1954

    McMahon, W

    Minister for Territories

    Hasluck, PMC

  31. Menzies Ministry (LIB-CP Coalition) 11.1.1956 - 10.12.1958

    Cabinet Ministers

    Menzies, the Rt Hon. Robert Gordon, CH, QC

    Fadden, the Rt Hon. Sir Arthur William, KCMG

    Harrison, the Rt Hon. Sir Eric John, KCVO (to 24.10.1956)

    Holt, the Rt Hon. Harold Edward

    McEwen, the Rt Hon. John

    Casey, the Rt Hon. Richard Gardiner, CH, DSO, MC

    McBride, the Hon. Sir Philip Albert Martin, KCMG

    O'Sullivan, Senator the Hon. Neil

    Spicer, Senator the Hon. John Armstrong, QC (to 14.8.1956)

    Spooner, Senator the Hon. William Henry, MM

    Townley, the Hon. Athol Gordon

    Hasluck, the Hon. Paul Meernaa Caedwalla

    Beale, the Hon. Howard, QC (from 24.10.1956 to 10.2.1958)

    McMahon, the Hon. William (from 18.10.1956)

    Paltridge, Senator the Hon. Shane Dunne (from 11.2.1958)

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Menzies, RG

    Treasurer

    Fadden, AW (CP)

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    to 24.10.1956

    Harrison, EJ

    from 24.10.1956

    O'Sullivan, Senator N

    Minister for Defence Production

    to 24.10.1956

    Harrison, EJ

    24.10.1956 - 10.2.1958

    Beale, OH

    11.2.1958 - 23.4.1958

    Townley, AG

    Minister for the Army

    to 28.2.1956

    Harrison, EJ

    from 28.2.1956

    Cramer, JO

    Minister for Labour and National Service

    Holt, HE

    Minister for Immigration

    to 24.10.1956

    Holt, HE

    24.10.1956 - 19.3.1958

    Townley, AG

    from 20.3.1958

    Downer, AR

    Minister for Trade

    McEwen, J (CP)

    Minister for External Affairs

    Casey, RG

    Minister in charge of Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research

    Casey, RG

    Minister for Defence

    McBride, PAM

    Minister for the Navy

    to 24.10.1956

    O'Sullivan, Senator N

    from 24.10.1956

    Davidson, CW (CP)

    Attorney-General

    to 14.8.1956

    Spicer, Senator JA

    from 15.8.1956

    O'Sullivan, Senator N

    Minister for National Development

    Spooner, Senator WH

    Minister for Air

    to 24.10.1956

    Townley, AG

    from 24.10.1956

    Osborne, FM

    Minister for Civil Aviation

    to 24.10.1956

    Townley, AG

    from 24.10.1956

    Paltridge, Senator SD

    Minister for Territories

    Hasluck, PMC

    Minister for Repatriation

    Cooper, Senator WJ (CP)

    Minister for Supply

    to 10.2.1958

    Beale, OH

    from 11.2.1958

    Townley, AG

    Minister for Primary Industry

    McMahon, W

    Minister for Social Services

    to 28.2.1956

    McMahon, W

    from 28.2.1956

    Roberton, HS (CP)

    Minister for Shipping and Transport

    Paltridge, Senator SD

    Minister for Health

    Cameron, DA

    Postmaster-General

    Davidson, CW (CP)

    Minister for Customs and Excise

    to 24.10.1956

    Osborne, FM

    from 24.10.1956

    Henty, Senator NHD

    Minister for the Interior

    Fairhall, A

    Minister for Works

    Fairhall, A

  32. Menzies Ministry (LIB-CP Coalition) 10.12.1958 - 18.12.1963

    Cabinet Ministers

    Menzies, the Rt Hon. Sir Robert Gordon, KT, CH, QC

    McEwen, the Rt Hon. John

    Holt, the Rt Hon. Harold Edward

    Casey, the Rt Hon. Richard Gardiner, CH, DSO, MC (to 4.2.1960)

    Spooner, Senator the Hon. William Henry, MM

    Townley, the Hon. Athol Gordon

    Hasluck, the Hon. Paul Meernaa Caedwalla

    McMahon, the Hon. William

    Paltridge, Senator the Hon. Shane Dunne

    Davidson, the Hon. Charles William, OBE

    Downer, the Hon. Alexander Russell

    Barwick, the Hon. Sir Garfield Edward John, QC

    Adermann, the Hon. Charles Frederick (from 4.2.1960)

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Menzies, RG

    Minister for Trade

    McEwen, J (CP)

    Treasurer

    Holt, HE

    Minister assisting the Treasurer

    22.12.1961 - 27.7.1962

    Bury, LH

    Minister for External Affairs

    Minister assisting the Minister for External Affairs

    to 4.2.1960

    Casey, RG

    from 23.3.1960

    Gorton, Senator JG

    4.2.1960 - 22.12.1961

    Menzies, RG

    from 22.12.1961

    Barwick, GEJ

    Minister in charge of Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research

    to 4.2.1960

    Casey, RG

    4.2.1960 - 22.12.1961

    Cameron, DA

    22.12.1961 - 16.2.1962

    Menzies, RG

    from 16.2.1962

    Gorton, Senator JG

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    Spooner, WH

    Minister for National Development

    Spooner, WH

    Minister for Defence

    Townley, AG

    Minister for Territories

    Hasluck, PMC

    Minister for Labour and National Service

    McMahon, W

    Minister for Civil Aviation

    Paltridge, Senator SD

    Minister for Shipping and Transport

    to 5.2.1960

    Paltridge, Senator SD

    from 5.2.1960

    Opperman, HF

    Postmaster-General

    Davidson, CW (CP)

    Minister for Immigration

    Downer, AR

    Attorney-General

    Barwick, GEJ

    Minister assisting the Attorney-General

    from 22.12.1961

    Freeth, G

    Minister for Repatriation

    to 29.12.1960

    Cooper, Senator WJ

    29.12.1960 - 22.12.1961

    Osborne, FM

    from 22.12.1961

    Swartz, RWC

    Minister for Health

    to 22.12.1961

    Cameron, DA

    from 22.12.1961

    Wade, Senator HW (CP)

    Minister for the Army

    Cramer, JO

    Minister for Air

    to 29.12.1960

    Osborne, FM

    29.12.1960 - 22.12.1961

    Wade, Senator HW (CP)

    22.12.1961 - 27.7.1962

    Bury, LHE

    from 4.8.1962

    Fairbairn, DE

    Minister for Social Services

    Roberton, HS (CP)

    Minister for Customs and Excise

    Henty, Senator NHD

    Minister for Primary Industry

    Adermann, CF (CP)

    Minister for Supply

    to 22.12.1961

    Hulme, AS

    from 22.12.1961

    Fairhall, A

    Minister for the Interior

    Freeth, G

    Minister for Works

    Freeth, G

    Minister for the Navy

    Gorton, Senator JG

  33. Menzies Ministry (LIB-CP Coalition) 18.12.1963 - 26.1.1966

    Cabinet Ministers

    Menzies, the Rt Hon. Sir Robert Gordon, KT, CH, QC

    McEwen, the Rt Hon. John

    Holt, the Rt Hon. Harold Edward

    Spooner, Senator the Hon. Sir William Henry, KCMG, MM (to 10.6.1964)

    Hasluck, the Hon. Paul Meernaa Caedwalla

    McMahon, the Hon. William

    Barwick, the Hon. Sir Garfield Edward John, GCMG, QC (to 23.4.1964)

    Adermann, the Hon. Charles Frederick

    Paltridge, Senator the Hon. Shane Dunne (to 19.1.1966)

    Wade, Senator the Hon. Harrie Walter (to 18.11.1964)

    Fairhall, the Hon. Allen

    Henty, Senator the Hon. Norman Henry Denham

    Hulme, the Hon. Alan Shallcross (from 13.6.1964)

    Fairbairn, the Hon. David Eric, DFC (from 13.6.1964)

    Barnes, the Hon. Charles Edward (from 13.8.1965)

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Menzies, RG

    Minister in charge of Commonwealth Activities in Education and Research under the Prime Minister

    Gorton, Senator JG

    Minister for Trade and Industry

    McEwen, J (CP)

    Treasurer

    Holt, HE

    Minister assisting the Treasurer

    Forbes, AJ

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    to 10.6.1964

    Spooner, Senator WH

    from 10.6.1964

    McMahon, W

    Minister for National Development

    to 10.6.1964

    Spooner, Senator WH

    from 10.6.1964

    Fairbairn, DE

    Minister for Defence

    to 24.4.1964

    Hasluck, PMC

    24.4.1964 - 19.1.1966

    Paltridge, Senator SD

    Minister for Labour and National Service

    McMahon, W

    Minister for External Affairs

    to 24.4.1964

    Barwick, GEJ

    from 24.4.1964

    Hasluck, PMC

    Attorney-General

    to 4.3.1964

    Barwick, GEJ

    from 4.3.1964

    Snedden, BM

    Minister for Primary Industry

    Adermann, CF (CP)

    Minister for Civil Aviation

    to 10.6.1964

    Paltridge, Senator SD

    from 10.6.1964

    Henty, Senator NHD

    Minister for Health

    to 18.11.1964

    Wade, Senator HW (CP)

    from 21.11.1964

    Swartz, RWC

    Minister for Supply

    Fairhall, A

    Minister for Customs and Excise

    to 10.6.1964

    Henty, Senator NHD

    from 10.6.1964

    Anderson, Senator KMcC

    Minister for Works

    Gorton, Senator JG

    Minister for the Interior

    to 4.3.1964

    Gorton, Senator JG

    from 4.3.1964

    Anthony, JD

    Minister for Shipping and Transport

    Freeth, G

    Postmaster-General

    Hulme, AS

    Minister for Immigration

    Opperman, HF

    Minister for Social Services

    to 21.1.1965

    Roberton, HS (CP)

    21.1.1965 - 22.2.1965

    Swartz, RWC

    from 22.2.1965

    Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

    Minister for Repatriation

    to 22.12.1964

    Swartz, RWC

    from 22.12.1964

    McKellar, Senator GC

    Minister for Air

    to 10.6.1964

    Fairbairn, DE

    from 10.6.1964

    Howson, P

    Minister for Territories

    Barnes, CE (CP)

    Minister for Housing

    Bury, LHE

    Minister for the Army

    Forbes, AJ

    Minister for the Navy

    to 4.3.1964

    Forbes, AJ

    from 4.3.1964

    Chaney, FC

  34. Holt Ministry (LIB-CP Coalition) 26.1.1966 - 14.12.1966

    Cabinet Ministers

    Holt, the Rt Hon. Harold Edward

    McEwen, the Rt Hon. John

    McMahon, the Hon. William

    Hasluck, the Rt Hon. Paul Meernaa Caedwalla

    Adermann, the Hon. Charles Frederick

    Fairhall, the Hon. Allen

    Henty, Senator the Hon. Norman Henry Denham

    Hulme, the Hon. Alan Shallcross

    Fairbairn, the Hon. David Eric, DFC

    Barnes, the Hon. Charles Edward

    Gorton, Senator the Hon. John Grey

    Bury, the Hon. Leslie Harry Ernest

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Holt, HE

    Minister in charge of Commonwealth Activities in Education and Research under the Prime Minister

    Gorton, Senator JG

    Minister for Trade and Industry

    McEwen, J (CP)

    Treasurer

    McMahon, W

    Minister assisting the Treasurer

    Howson, P

    Minister for External Affairs

    Hasluck, PMC

    Minister for Primary Industry

    Adermann, CF (CP)

    Minister for Defence

    Fairhall, A

    Minister for Supply

    Henty, Senator NHD

    Postmaster-General

    Hulme, AS

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    Hulme, AS

    Minister for National Development

    Fairbairn, DE

    Minister for Territories

    Barnes, CE (CP)

    Minister for Works

    Gorton, Senator JG

    Minister for Labour and National Service

    Bury, LHE

    Minister for Shipping and Transport

    Freeth, G

    Minister for Immigration

    Opperman, HF

    Minister for Civil Aviation

    Swartz, RWC

    Attorney-General

    Snedden, BM

    Minister for Health

    Forbes, AJ

    Minister for the Interior

    Anthony, JD

    Minister for the Navy

    Chaney, FC

    Minister for Air

    Howson, P

    Minister for Customs and Excise

    Anderson, Senator KMcC

    Minister for Repatriation

    McKellar, Senator GC

    Minister for Social Services

    Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

    Minister for Housing

    Rankin, Senator AJM

    Minister for the Army

    Fraser, JM

  35. Holt Ministry (LIB-CP Coalition) 14.12.1966 - 19.12.1967

    Cabinet Ministers

    Holt, the Rt Hon. Harold Edward

    McEwen, the Rt Hon. John

    McMahon, the Rt Hon. William

    Hasluck, the Rt Hon. Paul Meernaa Caedwalla

    Fairhall, the Hon. Allen

    Anthony, the Hon. John Douglas

    Henty, Senator the Hon. Norman Henry Denham

    Adermann, the Rt Hon. Charles Frederick (to 16.10.1967)

    Hulme, the Hon. Alan Shallcross

    Fairbairn, the Hon. David Eric, DFC

    Gorton, Senator the Hon. John Grey

    Bury, the Hon. Leslie Harry Ernest

    Sinclair, the Hon. Ian McCahon (from 16.10.1967)

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Holt, HE

    Minister for Trade and Industry

    McEwen, J (CP)

    Minister assisting the Minister for Trade and Industry

    Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

    Minister in charge of Tourist Activities under the Minister for Trade and Industry

    Chipp, DL

    Treasurer

    McMahon, W

    Minister assisting the Treasurer

    Howson, P

    Minister for External Affairs

    Hasluck, PMC

    Minister for Defence

    Fairhall, A

    Minister for the Interior

    to 16.10.1967

    Anthony, JD (CP)

    from 16.10.1967

    Nixon, PJ (CP)

    Minister for Supply

    Henty, Senator NHD

    Minister for Primary Industry

    to 16.10.1967

    Adermann, CF (CP)

    from 16.10.1967

    Anthony, JD (CP)

    Postmaster-General

    Hulme, AS

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    Hulme, AS

    Minister for National Development

    Fairbairn, DE

    Minister for Education and Science

    Gorton, Senator JG

    Minister for Works

    to 28.2.1967

    Gorton, Senator JG

    from 28.2.1967

    Kelly, CR

    Minister for Labour and National Service

    Bury, LHE

    Minister for Shipping and Transport

    Freeth, G

    Minister for Territories

    Barnes, CE (CP)

    Minister for Civil Aviation

    Swartz, RWC

    Minister for Immigration

    Snedden, BM

    Minister for Health

    Forbes, AJ

    Minister for Air

    Howson, P

    Minister for Customs and Excise

    Anderson, Senator McC

    Minister for Repatriation

    McKellar, Senator GC

    Minister for Social Services

    Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

    Minister for Housing

    Rankin, Senator AJM

    Minister for the Army

    Fraser, JM

    Attorney-General

    Bowen, NH

    Minister for the Navy

    Chipp, DL

  36. McEwen Ministry (LIB-CP Coalition) 19.12.1967 - 10.1.1968

    Cabinet Ministers

    McEwen, the Rt Hon. John

    McMahon, the Rt Hon. William

    Hasluck, the Rt Hon. Paul Meernaa Caedwalla

    Fairhall, the Hon. Allen

    Anthony, the Hon. John Douglas

    Henty, Senator the Hon. Norman Henry Denham

    Hulme, the Hon. Alan ShallcrossFairbairn, the Hon. David Eric, DFC

    Gorton, Senator the Hon. John Grey

    Bury, the Hon. Leslie Harry Ernest

    Sinclair, the Hon. Ian McCahon

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    McEwen, J (CP)

    Minister assisting the Minister for Trade and Industry

    Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

    Minister for Trade and Industry

    McEwen, J (CP)

    Minister in charge of Tourist Activities under the Minister for Trade and Industry

    Chipp, DL

    Treasurer

    McMahon, W

    Minister assisting the Treasurer

    Howson, P

    Minister for External Affairs

    Hasluck, PMC

    Minister for Defence

    Fairhall, A

    Minister for Primary Industry

    Anthony, JD (CP)

    Minister for Education and Science

    Gorton, Senator JG

    Postmaster-General

    Hulme, AS

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    Hulme, AS

    Minister for National Development

    Fairbairn, DE

    Minister for Supply

    Henty, Senator NHD

    Minister for Labour and National Service

    Bury, LHE

    Minister for Social Services

    Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

    Minister for Shipping and Transport

    Freeth, G

    Minister for Territories

    Barnes, CE (CP)

    Minister for Civil Aviation

    Swartz, RWC

    Minister for Immigration

    Snedden, BM

    Minister for Health

    Forbes, AJ

    Minister for Air

    Howson, P

    Minister for Customs and Excise

    Anderson, Senator McC

    Minister for Repatriation

    McKellar, Senator GC (CP)

    Minister for Housing

    Rankin, Senator AJM

    Minister for the Army

    Fraser, JM

    Minister for Works

    Kelly, CR

    Attorney-General

    Bowen, NH

    Minister for the Navy

    Chipp, DL

    Minister for the Interior

    Nixon, PJ (CP)

  37. Gorton Ministry (LIB-CP Coalition) 10.1.1968 - 28.2.1968

    Following the disappearance of Prime Minister Holt on 17.12.1967, the Liberal Party chose Senator Gorton as its leader, and he was sworn in as Prime Minister on 10.1.1968. Prime Minister Gorton resigned his Senate seat on 1.2.1968, in order to seek election to the House of Representatives. Between 1.2.1968 and his election for the Division of Higgins on 24.2.1968, Mr Gorton was a member of neither House but, as permitted by the Constitution, was able to remain Prime Minister.

    Cabinet Ministers

    Gorton, the Rt Hon. John Grey

    McEwen, the Rt Hon. John

    McMahon, the Rt Hon. William

    Hasluck, the Rt Hon. Paul Meernaa Caedwalla

    Fairhall, the Hon. Allen

    Anthony, the Hon. John Douglas

    Henty, Senator the Hon. Norman Henry Denham

    Hulme, the Hon. Alan Shallcross

    Fairbairn, the Hon. David Eric, DFC

    Bury, the Hon. Leslie Harry Ernest

    Sinclair, the Hon. Ian McCahon

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Gorton, Senator JG

    Minister for Education and Science

    Gorton, Senator JG

    Deputy Prime Minister

    McEwen, J (CP)

    Minister for Trade and Industry

    McEwen, J (CP)

    Minister assisting the Minister for Trade and Industry

    Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

    Minister in charge of Tourist Activities under the Minister for Trade and Industry

    Chipp, DL

    Treasurer

    McMahon, W

    Minister assisting the Treasurer

    Howson, P

    Minister for External Affairs

    Hasluck, PMC

    Minister for Defence

    Fairhall, A

    Minister for Primary Industry

    Anthony, JD (CP)

    Postmaster-General

    Hulme, AS

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    Hulme, AS

    Minister for National Development

    Fairbairn, DE

    Minister for Supply

    Henty, Senator NHD

    Minister for Labour and National Service

    Bury, LHE

    Minister for Social Services

    Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

    Minister for Shipping

    and Transport

    Freeth, G

    Minister for Territories

    Barnes, CE (CP)

    Minister for Civil Aviation

    Swartz, RWC

    Minister for Immigration

    Snedden, BM

    Minister for Health

    Forbes, AJ

    Minister for Air

    Howson, P

    Minister for Customs

    and Excise

    Anderson, Senator KMcC

    Minister for Repatriation

    McKellar, Senator GC (CP)

    Minister for Housing

    Rankin, Senator AJM

    Minister for the Army

    Fraser, JM

    Minister for Works

    Kelly, CR

    Attorney-General

    Bowen, NH

    Minister for the Navy

    Chipp, DL

    Minister for the Interior

    Nixon, PJ (CP)

  38. Gorton Ministry (LIB-CP Coalition) 28.2.1968 - 12.11.1969

    Cabinet Ministers

    Gorton, the Rt Hon. John Grey

    McEwen, the Rt Hon. John

    McMahon, the Rt Hon. William

    Hasluck, the Rt Hon. Paul Meernaa Caedwalla (to 11.2.1969)

    Freeth, the Hon. Gordon (from 11.2.1969)

    Fairhall, the Hon. Allen

    Anthony, the Hon. John Douglas

    Hulme, the Hon. Alan Shallcross

    Fairbairn, the Hon. David Eric, DFC

    Bury, the Hon. Leslie Harry Ernest

    Sinclair, the Hon. Ian McCahon

    Anderson, the Hon. Kenneth McColl

    Fraser, the Hon. John Malcolm

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Gorton, JG

    Minister in charge of Aboriginal Affairs under the Prime Minister

    Wentworth, WC

    Deputy Prime Minister

    McEwen, J (CP)

    Minister for Trade and Industry

    McEwen, J (CP)

    Minister assisting the Minister for Trade and Industry

    Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

    Minister in charge of Tourist Activities under the Minister for Trade and Industry

    Wright, Senator RC

    Treasurer

    McMahon, W

    Minister assisting the Treasurer

    to 13.2.1969

    Freeth, G

    from 13.2.1969

    Swartz, RWC

    Minister for External Affairs

    to 11.2.1969

    Hasluck, PMC

    from 11.2.1969

    Freeth, G

    Minister for Defence

    Fairhall, A

    Minister for Primary Industry

    Anthony, JD (CP)

    Postmaster-General

    Hulme, AS

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    Hulme, AS

    Minister for National Development

    Fairbairn, DE

    Minister for Labour and National Service

    Bury, LHE

    Minister for Shipping and Transport

    Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

    Minister for Supply

    Anderson, Senator KMcC

    Minister for Education and Science

    Fraser, JM

    Minister for Air

    to 13.2.1969

    Freeth, G

    from 13.2.1969

    Erwin, GD

    Minister for External Territories

    Barnes, CE (CP)

    Minister for Civil Aviation

    Swartz, RWC

    Minister for Immigration

    Snedden, BM

    Minister for Health

    Forbes, AJ

    Minister for Repatriation

    McKellar, Senator GC (CP)

    Minister for Housing

    Rankin, Senator AJM

    Attorney-General

    Bowen, NH

    Minister for the Navy

    Kelly, CR

    Minister for the Interior

    Nixon, PJ (CP)

    Minister for the Army

    Lynch, PR

    Minister for Customs and Excise

    Scott, Senator MF

    Minister for Social Services

    Wentworth, WC

    Minister for Works

    Wright, Senator RC

  39. Gorton Ministry (LIB-CP Coalition) 12.11.1969 - 10.3.1971

    Cabinet Ministers

    Gorton, the Rt Hon. John Grey

    McEwen, the Rt Hon. John (to 5.2.1971)

    McMahon, the Rt Hon. William

    Anthony, the Rt Hon. John Douglas

    Hulme, the Hon. Alan Shallcross

    Bury, the Hon. Leslie Harry Ernest

    Sinclair, the Hon. Ian McCahon

    Anderson, Senator the Hon. Kenneth McColl

    Fraser, the Hon. John Malcolm (to 8.3.1971)

    Swartz, the Hon. Reginald William Colin

    Snedden, the Hon. Billy Mackie, QC

    Bowen, the Hon. Nigel Hubert, QC

    Nixon, the Hon. Peter James

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Gorton, JG

    Minister in charge of Aboriginal Affairs under the Prime Minister

    Wentworth, WC

    Minister assisting the Prime Minister

    Peacock, AS

    Deputy Prime Minister

    to 5.2.1971

    McEwen, J (CP)

    from 5.2.1971

    Anthony, JD (CP)

    Minister for Trade and Industry

    Minister assisting the Minister for Trade and Industry

    to 5.2.1971

    McEwen, J (CP)

    from 5.2.1971

    Anthony, JD (CP)

    to 5.2.1971

    Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

    Minister in charge of Tourist Activities under the Minister for Trade and Industry

    Wright, Senator RC

    Minister for External Affairs

    to 6.11.1970

    McMahon, W

    Minister for Foreign Affairs

    from 6.11.1970

    McMahon, W

    Minister for Primary Industry

    to 5.2.1971

    Anthony, JD (CP)

    from 5.2.1971

    Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

    Postmaster-General

    Hulme, AS

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    Hulme, AS

    Treasurer

    Bury, LHE

    Minister assisting the Treasurer

    Lynch, PR

    Minister for Shipping and Transport

    to 5.2.1971

    Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

    from 5.2.1971

    Nixon, PJ (CP)

    Minister for Supply

    Anderson, Senator KMcC

    Minister for Defence

    to 8.3.1971

    Fraser, JM

    Minister for National Development

    Swartz, RWC

    Minister for Labour and National Service

    Snedden, BM

    Minister for Education and Science

    Bowen, NH

    Minister for the Interior

    to 5.2.1971

    Nixon, PJ (CP)

    from 5.2.1971

    Hunt, RJD (CP)

    Minister for External Territories

    Barnes, CE (CP)

    Minister for Health

    Forbes, AJ

    Minister for Housing

    Rankin, Senator AJM

    Minister for Immigration

    Lynch, PR

    Minister for Social Services

    Wentworth, WC

    Minister for Works

    Wright, Senator RC

    Minister for Civil Aviation

    Cotton, Senator RC

    Minister for Customs and Excise

    Chipp, DL

    Minister for Air

    Drake-Brockman, Senator TC (CP)

    Attorney-General

    Hughes, TEF

    Minister for Repatriation

    Holten, RMcN (CP)

    Minister for the Army

    Peacock, AS

    Minister for the Navy

    Killen, DJ

  40. McMahon Ministry (LIB-CP Coalition) 10.3.1971 - 5.12.1972

    Cabinet Ministers

    McMahon, the Rt Hon. William

    Anthony, the Rt Hon. John Douglas

    Gorton, the Rt Hon. John Grey, CH (to 13.8.1971)

    Sinclair, the Hon. Ian McCahon

    Anderson, Senator the Hon. Sir Kenneth McColl, KBE

    Swartz, the Hon. Sir Reginald William Colin, KBE, ED

    Snedden, the Rt Hon. Billy Mackie, QC

    Bowen, the Hon. Nigel Hubert, QC

    Fairbairn, the Hon. David Eric, DFC (from 22.3.1971)

    Hulme, the Hon. Sir Alan Shallcross, KBE

    Bury, the Hon. Leslie Harry Ernest (to 2.8.1971)

    Nixon, the Hon. Peter James

    Lynch, the Hon. Phillip Reginald (from 22.3.1971)

    Fraser, the Hon. John Malcolm (from 20.8.1971)

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    McMahon, W

    Minister in charge of Aboriginal Affairs under the Prime Minister

    to 31.5.1971

    Wentworth, WC

    Minister assisting the Prime Minister

    to 27.5.1971

    Peacock, AS

    Assistant Minister assisting the Prime Minister

    from 20.8.1971

    Dobie, JDM

    Minister for Foreign Affairs

    to 22.3.1971

    McMahon, W

    22.3.1971 - 2.8.1971

    Bury, LHE

    from 2.8.1971

    Bowen, NH

    Deputy Prime Minister

    Anthony, JD (CP)

    Minister for Trade and Industry

    Anthony, JD (CP)

    Minister in charge of Tourist Activities under the Minister for Trade and Industry

    to 31.5.1971

    Wright, Senator RC

    Minister assisting the Minister for Trade and Industry

    from 20.8.1971

    Holten, RMcN (CP)

    Minister for Defence

    to 13.8.1971

    Gorton, JG

    from 13.8.1971

    Fairbairn, DE

    Minister for Primary Industry

    Sinclair, IMcC (CP)

    Assistant Minister assisting the Minister for Primary Industry

    from 5.10.1971

    King, RS (CP)

    Postmaster-General

    Hulme, AS

    Assistant Minister assisting the Postmaster-General

    from 20.8.1971

    Robinson, IL (CP)

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    Hulme, AS

    Minister administering the Department of Vice-President of Executive Council

    to 30.5.1971

    Hulme, AS

    Minister for Supply

    to 2.8.1971

    Anderson, Senator KMcC

    from 2.8.1971

    Garland, RV

    Treasurer

    Minister assisting the Treasurer

    to 22.3.1971

    Bury, LHE

    to 22.3.1971

    Lynch, PR

    from 22.3.1971

    Snedden, BM

    27.5.1971 - 2.2.1972

    Peacock, AS

    from 21.3.1972

    Garland, RV

    Minister for National Development

    Swartz, RWC

    Minister assisting the Minister for National Development

    from 27.5.1971

    Chipp, DL

    Minister for Shipping and Transport

    Nixon, PJ (CP)

    Minister for Labour and National Service

    Assistant Minister assisting the Minister for Labour and National Service

    to 22.3.1971

    Snedden, BM

    from 20.8.1971

    Street, AA

    from 22.3.1971

    Lynch, PR

    Minister for Education

    and Science

    to 22.3.1971

    Bowen, NH

    22.3.1971 - 20.8.1971

    Fairbairn, DE

    from 20.8.1971

    Fraser, JM

    Minister for External Territories

    to 25.1.1972

    Barnes, CE (CP)

    from 2.2.1972

    Peacock, AS

    Minister for Health

    Assistant Minister assisting the Minister for Health

    to 22.3.1971

    Forbes, AJ

    22.3.1971 - 2.8.1971

    Greenwood, Senator IJ

    from 14.9.1971

    Marriott, Senator JE

    from 2.8.1971

    Anderson, Senator KMcC

    Minister for Housing

    to 22.3.1971

    Rankin, Senator AJM

    from 22.3.1971

    Cairns, KMK

    Minister for Immigration

    to 22.3.1971

    Lynch, PR

    from 22.3.1971

    Forbes, AJ

    Minister for Social Services

    Wentworth, WC

    Minister for Works

    Wright, Senator RC

    Minister for Civil Aviation

    Cotton, Senator RC

    Assistant Minister assisting the Minister

    for Civil Aviation

    from 20.8.1971

    McLeay, JE

    Minister for Customs and Excise

    Chipp, DL

    Minister for Air

    Drake-Brockman, Senator TC (CP)

    Attorney-General

    to 22.3.1971

    Hughes, TEF

    22.3.1971 - 2.8.1971

    Bowen, NH

    from 2.8.1971

    Greenwood, Senator IJ

    Minister for Repatriation

    Holten, RMcN (CP)

    Minister for the Army

    to 2.2.1972

    Peacock, AS

    from 2.2.1972

    Katter, RC (CP)

    Minister for the Navy

    to 22.3.1971

    Killen, DJ

    from 22.3.1971

    Mackay, MG

    Minister for the Interior

    Hunt, RJD (CP)

    Minister for the Environment, Aborigines and the Arts

    Howson, P

    Minister in charge of Tourist Activities

    from 31.5.1971

    Howson, P

  41. Whitlam Ministry* (ALP) 5.12.1972 - 19.12.1972

    On 5.12.1972, following the general election on 2.12.1972, the Governor-General called upon the Parliamentary Leader of the Australian Labor Party, Mr EG Whitlam, to form a government. Mr Whitlam was sworn in as Prime Minister and the Deputy Parliamentary Leader of the Australian Labor Party, Mr LH Barnard, was sworn in as Deputy Prime Minister. Pending a meeting of the Parliamentary Caucus of the ALP to elect the full ministry, an interim ministry was formed with Mr Whitlam and Mr Barnard sharing between them the administration of the various government departments.

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Whitlam, EG

    Minister for Foreign Affairs

    Whitlam, EG

    Treasurer

    Whitlam, EG

    Attorney-General

    Whitlam, EG

    Minister for Customs and Excise

    Whitlam, EG

    Minister for Trade and Industry

    Whitlam, EG

    Minister for Shipping and Transport

    Whitlam, EG

    Minister for Education and Science

    Whitlam, EG

    Minister for Civil Aviation

    Whitlam, EG

    Minister for Housing

    Whitlam, EG

    Minister for Works

    Whitlam, EG

    Minister for External Territories

    Whitlam, EG

    Minister for the Environment, Aborigines and the Arts

    Whitlam, EG

    Deputy Prime Minister

    Barnard, LH

    Minister for Defence

    Barnard, LH

    Minister for Supply

    Barnard, LH

    Minister for the Army

    Barnard, LH

    Minister for the Navy

    Barnard, LH

    Minister for Air

    Barnard, LH

    Postmaster-General

    Barnard, LH

    Minister for Labour and National Service

    Barnard, LH

    Minister for Social Services

    Barnard, LH

    Minister for Immigration

    Barnard, LH

    Minister for the Interior

    Barnard, LH

    Minister for Primary Industry

    Barnard, LH

    Minister for Repatriation

    Barnard, LH

    Minister for Health

    Barnard, LH

    Minister for National Development

    Barnard, LH

    * All members of the Ministry sat as members of the Cabinet.

  42. Whitlam Ministry* (ALP) 19.12.1972 - 12.6.1974

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Whitlam, EG

    Minister assisting the Prime Minister

    to 30.11.1973

    Willesee, Senator DR

    from 30.11.1973

    Bowen, LF

    Deputy Prime Minister

    Barnard, LH

    Minister for Defence

    Barnard, LH

    Minister assisting the Minister for Defence

    Bishop, Senator R

    Minister for the Navy

    to 30.11.1973

    Barnard, LH

    Minister for the Army

    to 30.11.1973

    Barnard, LH

    Minister for Air

    to 30.11.1973

    Barnard, LH

    Minister for Supply

    to 9.10.1973

    Barnard, LH

    from 9.10.1973

    Enderby, KE

    Minister for Foreign Affairs

    Minister assisting the Minister for Foreign Affairs

    to 6.11.1973

    Whitlam, EG

    to 6.11.1973

    Willesee, Senator DR

    from 6.11.1973

    Willesee, Senator DR

    Minister assisting the Minister for Foreign Affairs in matters relating to Papua New Guinea

    from 30.11.1973

    Morrison, WL

    Minister for Overseas Trade

    Cairns, JF

    Minister for Secondary Industry

    to 9.10.1973

    Cairns, JF

    from 9.10.1973

    Enderby, KE

    Minister for Social Security

    Hayden, WG

    Treasurer

    Crean, F

    Minister assisting the Treasurer

    from 15.2.1973

    Stewart, FE

    Attorney-General

    Murphy, Senator LK

    Minister for Customs and Excise

    Murphy, Senator LK

    Special Minister of State

    to 30.11.1973

    Willesee, Senator DR

    from 30.11.1973

    Bowen, LF

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    to 30.11.1973

    Willesee, Senator DR

    from 30.11.1973

    Stewart, FE

    Minister for the Media

    McClelland, Senator D

    Minister for Northern Development

    Patterson, RA

    Minister for Repatriation

    Bishop, Senator R

    Minister for Services and Property

    Daly, FMD

    Minister for Labour

    Cameron, CR

    Minister for Urban and Regional Development

    Uren, T

    Minister for Transport

    Jones, CK

    Minister for Civil Aviation

    to 30.11.1973

    Jones, CK

    Minister for Education

    Beazley, KE

    Minister for Tourism and Recreation

    Stewart, FE

    Minister for Works

    to 9.10.1973

    Cavanagh, Senator JL

    9.10.1973 - 30.11.1973

    Johnson, LR

    Minister for Primary Industry

    Wriedt, Senator KS

    Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

    to 9.10.1973

    Bryant, GM

    from 9.10.1973

    Cavanagh, Senator JL

    Minister for Minerals and Energy

    Connor, RFX

    Minister for Immigration

    Grassby, AJ

    Minister for Housing

    to 30.11.1973

    Johnson, LR

    Minister for Housing and Construction

    from 30.11.1973

    Johnson, LR

    Minister for the Capital Territory

    to 9.10.1973

    Enderby, KE

    from 9.10.1973

    Bryant, GM

    Minister for the Northern Territory

    to 19.10.1973

    Enderby, KE

    from 19.10.1973

    Patterson, RA

    Postmaster-General

    Bowen, LF

    Minister for Health

    Everingham, DN

    Minister for the Environment and Conservation

    Cass, MH

    Minister for Science

    Morrison, WL

    Minister for External Territories

    to 30.11.1973

    Morrison, WL

    * All members of the Ministry sat as members of the Cabinet.

  43. Whitlam Ministry* (ALP) 12.6.1974 - 11.11.1975

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Whitlam, EG

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister in matters relating to the Public Service

    to 6.6.1975

    Bowen, LF

    from 6.6.1975

    McClelland, Senator JR

    Deputy Prime Minister

    to 2.7.1975

    Cairns, JF

    from 14.7.1975

    Crean, F

    Minister for Overseas Trade

    to 11.12.1974

    Cairns, JF

    from 11.12.1974

    Crean, F

    Minister for Minerals and Energy

    to 14.10.1975

    Connor, RFX

    from 14.10.1975

    Wriedt, Senator KS

    Minister for Social Security

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Social Security

    to 6.6.1975

    Hayden, WG

    from 6.6.1975

    Stewart, FE

    from 6.6.1975

    Wheeldon, Senator JM

    Minister for Customs and Excise

    to 10.2.1975

    Murphy, LK

    10.2.1975 - 27.3.1975

    Enderby, KE

    Attorney-General

    to 10.2.1975

    Murphy, LK

    from 10.2.1975

    Enderby, KE

    Minister for Police and Customs

    27.3.1975 - 6.6.1975

    Enderby, KE

    from 6.6.1975

    Cavanagh, Senator JL

    Minister for Foreign Affairs

    Willesee, Senator DR

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Foreign Affairs in matters relating to Papua New Guinea

    to 6.6.1975

    Morrison, WL

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Foreign Affairs in matters relating to the Islands of the Pacific

    from 6.6.1975

    Morrison, WL

    Treasurer

    Minister Assisting the Treasurer

    to 11.12.1974

    Crean, F

    Stewart, FE

    11.12.1974 - 6.6.1975

    Cairns, JF

    from 6.6.1975

    Hayden, WG

    Minister for Services and Property

    to 7.10.1975

    Daly, FM

    Minister for Administrative Services

    from 7.10.1975

    Daly, FM

    Minister for the Media

    to 6.6.1975

    McClelland, Senator D

    from 6.6.1975

    Cass, MH

    Minister for Defence

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence

    to 6.6.1975

    Barnard, LH

    to 6.6.1975

    Morrison, WL

    from 6.6.1975

    Morrison, WL

    from 6.6.1975

    Bishop, Senator R

    Minister for Agriculture

    to 21.10.1975

    Wriedt, Senator KS

    from 21.10.1975

    Patterson, RA

    Minister for Northern Development

    Patterson, RA

    Minister for the Northern Territory

    to 6.6.1975

    Patterson, RA

    Minister for Northern Australia

    6.6.1975 - 21.10.1975

    Patterson, RA

    from 21.10.1975

    Keating, PJ

    Minister for Labor and Immigration

    to 6.6.1975

    Cameron, CR

    from 6.6.1975

    McClelland, Senator JR

    Minister for Education

    Beazley, KE

    Special Minister of State

    to 6.6.1975

    Bowen, LF

    from 6.6.1975

    McClelland, Senator D

    Minister for Repatriation and Compensation

    Wheeldon, Senator JM

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Repatriation and Compensation

    from 6.6.1975

    Stewart, FE

    Minister for Urban and Regional Development

    Uren, T

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Urban and Regional Development

    from 6.6.1975

    Riordan, JM

    Postmaster-General

    Bishop, Senator R

    Minister for Housing and Construction

    to 6.6.1975

    Johnson, LR

    from 6.6.1975

    Riordan, JM

    Minister for Transport

    Jones, CK

    Minister for Health

    Everingham, DN

    Minister for Manufacturing Industry

    to 10.2.1975

    Enderby, KE

    10.2.1975 - 6.6.1975

    McClelland, Senator JR

    from 6.6.1975

    Bowen, LF

    Minister for the Capital Territory

    Bryant, GM

    Minister for the Environment and Conservation

    to 21.4.1975

    Cass, MH

    Minister for Environment

    21.4.1975 - 6.6.1975

    Cass, MH

    6.6.1975 - 2.7.1975

    Cairns, JF

    2.7.1975 - 14.7.1975

    Whitlam, EG

    from 14.7.1975

    Berinson, JM

    Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

    to 6.6.1975

    Cavanagh, JL

    from 6.6.1975

    Johnson, LR

    Minister for Science

    to 6.6.1975

    Morrison, WL

    Minister for Science and Consumer Affairs

    to 6.6.1975

    Morrison, WL

    from 6.6.1975

    Cameron, CR

    Minister for Tourism and Recreation

    Stewart, FE

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    Stewart, FE

    * All members of the Ministry sat as members of the Cabinet.

  44. Fraser Ministry* (LIB-NCP Coalition) 11.11.1975 - 22.12.1975

    On 11.11.1975 the Governor-General withdrew the commission of the Hon. EG Whitlam as Prime Minister and appointed the Hon. JM Fraser to hold the office of Prime Minister until a general election was held.

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Fraser, JM

    Deputy Prime Minister

    Anthony, JD (NCP)

    Minister for Overseas Trade

    Anthony, JD (NCP)

    Minister for Minerals and Energy

    Anthony, JD (NCP)

    Treasurer

    Lynch, PR

    Minister for Agriculture

    Sinclair, IMcC (NCP)

    Minister for Northern Australia

    Sinclair, IMcC (NCP)

    Special Minister of State

    Withers, Senator RG

    Minister for the Capital Territory

    Withers, Senator RG

    Minister for the Media

    Withers, Senator RG

    Minister for Tourism and Recreation

    Withers, Senator RG

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    Withers, Senator RG

    Attorney-General

    Greenwood, Senator IJ

    Minister for Police and Customs

    Greenwood, Senator IJ

    Minister for Manufacturing Industry

    Cotton, Senator RC

    Minister for Science and Consumer Affairs

    Cotton, Senator RC

    Minister for Transport

    Nixon, PJ (NCP)

    Postmaster-General

    Nixon, PJ (NCP)

    Minister for Foreign Affairs

    Peacock, AS

    Minister for Environment

    Peacock, AS

    Minister for Social Security

    Chipp, DL

    Minister for Health

    Chipp, DL

    Minister for Repatriation and Compensation

    Chipp, DL

    Minister for Defence

    Killen, DJ

    Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

    Drake-Brockman, Senator TC (NCP)

    Minister for Administrative Services

    Drake-Brockman, Senator TC (NCP)

    Minister for Housing and Construction

    Carrick, Senator JL

    Minister for Urban and Regional Development

    Carrick, Senator JL

    Minister for Labor and Immigration

    Street, AA

    Minister for Education

    Guilfoyle, Senator MGC

    * All members of the Ministry sat as members of the Cabinet.

  45. Fraser Ministry (LIB-NCP Coalition) 22.12.1975 - 20.12.1977

    Cabinet Ministers

    Fraser, the Rt Hon. John Malcolm

    Anthony, the Rt Hon. John Douglas

    Lynch, the Hon. Phillip Reginald (to 19.11.1977)

    Sinclair, the Hon. Ian McCahon

    Withers, Senator the Hon. Reginald Greive

    Greenwood, Senator the Hon. Ivor John, QC (to 8.7.1976)

    Cotton, Senator the Hon. Robert Carrington

    Street, the Hon. Anthony Austin

    Nixon, the Hon. Peter James

    Carrick, Senator the Hon. John Leslie

    Peacock, the Hon. Andrew Sharp

    Killen, the Hon. Denis James

    Guilfoyle, Senator the Hon. Margaret Georgina Constance (from 8.7.1976)

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Fraser, JM

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister in Federal Affairs

    Carrick, Senator JL

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister in Public Service Matters

    Street, AA

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister in Childcare Matters

    to 23.6.1976

    Guilfoyle, Senator MGC

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister in matters concerning the Arts

    from 16.8.1976

    Staley, AA

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister in Women's Affairs

    16.8.1976 - 8.11.1976

    Street, AA

    from 8.11.1976

    Macphee, IM

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister

    from 24.5.1977

    Howard, JW

    Deputy Prime Minister

    Anthony, JD (NCP)

    Minister for National Resources

    Anthony, JD (NCP)

    Minister Assisting the Minister for National Resources

    Adermann, AE (NCP)

    Minister for Overseas Trade

    Anthony, JD (NCP)

    Treasurer

    Minister Assisting the Treasurer

    to 19.11.1977

    Lynch, PR

    to 6.2.1976

    Garland, RV

    from 19.11.1977

    Howard, JW

    from 6.2.1976

    Robinson, EL

    from 7.12.1976

    Viner, RI

    Minister for Finance

    7.12.1976 - 19.11.1977

    Lynch, PR

    Minister for Primary Industry

    Sinclair, IMcC (NCP)

    Minister for Administrative Services

    Withers, Senator RG

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    Withers, Senator RG

    Minister for Environment, Housing and Community Development

    to 8.7.1976

    Greenwood, Senator IJ

    from 8.7.1976

    Newman, KE

    Minister for Industry and Commerce

    Cotton, Senator RC

    Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations

    Street, AA

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations

    from 8.11.1976

    Macphee, IM

    Minister for Transport

    Nixon, PJ (NCP)

    Minister for Education

    Carrick, Senator JL

    Minister for Foreign Affairs

    Peacock, AS

    Minister for Defence

    Killen, DJ

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence

    McLeay, JE

    Minister for Social Security

    Guilfoyle, Senator MGC

    Attorney-General

    to 6.9.1977

    Ellicott, RJ

    from 6.9.1977

    Durack, Senator PD

    Minister for Business and Consumer Affairs

    to 17.7.1977

    Howard, JW

    from 17.7.1977

    Fife, WC

    Minister for Special Trade Negotiations

    from 17.7.1977

    Howard, JW

    Minister for Post and Telecommunications

    to 6.2.1976

    Garland, RV

    from 6.12.1976

    Robinson, EL

    Minister for Health

    Hunt, RJD (NCP)

    Minister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs

    MacKellar, MJR

    Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

    Viner, RI

    Minister for the Northern Territory

    Adermann, AE (NCP)

    Minister for the Capital Territory

    to 16.2.1976

    Robinson, EL

    from 16.2.1976

    Staley, AA

    Minister for Construction

    McLeay, JE

    Minister for Repatriation

    to 8.7.1976

    Newman, KE

    8.7.1976 - 5.10.1976

    Durack, Senator PD

    Minister for Veterans' Affairs

    5.10.1976 - 6.9.1977

    Durack, Senator PD

    from 6.9.1977

    Garland, RV

    Minister for Science

    Webster, Senator JJ (NCP)

    Minister for Productivity

    from 8.11.1976

    Macphee, IM

  46. Fraser Ministry (LIB-NCP Coalition) 20.12.1977 - 3.11.1980

    Cabinet Ministers

    Fraser, the Rt Hon. John Malcolm, CH

    Anthony, the Rt Hon. John Douglas, CH

    Lynch, the Rt Hon. Phillip Reginald

    Sinclair, the Rt Hon. Ian McCahon (to 27.9.1979 and from 19.8.1980)

    Withers, Senator the Rt Hon. Reginald Greive (to 7.8.1978)

    Street, the Hon. Anthony Austin

    Nixon, the Hon. Peter James

    Howard, the Hon. John Winston

    Carrick, Senator the Hon. John Leslie

    Peacock, the Hon. Andrew Sharp

    Killen, the Hon. Denis James

    Guilfoyle, Senator the Hon. Margaret Georgina Constance (later Dame Margaret, DBE)

    Robinson, the Hon. Eric Laidlaw

    Viner, the Hon. Robert Ian

    Durack, Senator the Hon. Peter Drew, QC (from 25.8.1978)

    Hunt, the Hon. Ralph James Dunnet (from 8.12.1979)

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Fraser, JM

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister in Federal Affairs

    to 25.8.1978

    Carrick, Senator JL

    25.8.1978 - 8.12.1979

    Fife, WC

    from 8.12.1979

    Newman, KE

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister

    to 8.12.1979

    Viner, RI

    from 8.12.1979

    MacKellar, MJR

    Deputy Prime Minister

    Anthony, JD (NCP)

    Minister for Trade and Resources

    Anthony, JD (NCP)

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Trade and Resources

    8.12.1979 - 19.8.1980

    Scott, Senator DB (NCP)

    Minister for Industry and Commerce

    Lynch, PR

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Industry and Commerce

    5.12.1978 - 8.12.1979

    Macphee, IM

    from 8.12.1979

    Garland, RV

    Minister for Primary Industry

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Primary Industry

    to 27.9.1979

    Sinclair, IMcC (NCP)

    Adermann, AE (NCP)

    from 27.9.1979

    Nixon, PJ (NCP)

    Minister for Administrative Services

    to 7.8.1978

    Withers, Senator RG

    7.8.1978 - 25.8.1978

    Durack, Senator PD

    25.8.1978 - 5.12.1978

    Chaney, Senator FM

    from 5.12.1978

    McLeay, JE

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    to 7.8.1978

    Withers, Senator RG

    from 7.8.1978

    Carrick, Senator JL

    Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations

    to 5.12.1978

    Street, AA

    to 5.12.1978

    Groom, RJ

    Minister for Industrial Relations

    from 5.12.1978

    Street, AA

    Minister for Employment and Youth Affairs

    from 5.12.1978

    Viner, RI

    Minister for Transport

    to 8.12.1979

    Nixon, PJ (NCP)

    from 8.12.1979

    Hunt, RJD (NCP)

    Treasurer

    Howard, JW

    Minister Assisting the Treasurer

    25.8.1978 - 8.12.1979

    MacKellar, MJR

    from 8.12.1979

    Macphee, IM

    Minister for Education

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Education

    to 8.12.1979

    Carrick, Senator JL

    25.8.1978 - 8.12.1979

    Chaney, Senator FM

    from 8.12.1979

    Fife, WC

    Minister for Foreign Affairs

    Peacock, AS

    Minister for Defence

    Killen, DJ

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence

    McLeay, JE

    Minister for Social Security

    Guilfoyle, Senator MGC

    Minister for Finance

    to 23.2.1979

    Robinson, EL

    23.2.1979 - 27.2.1979

    Howard, JW

    from 27.2.1979

    Robinson, EL

    Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

    to 5.12.1978

    Viner, RI

    from 5.12.1978

    Chaney, FM

    Minister for Health

    to 8.12.1979

    Hunt, RJD (NCP)

    from 8.12.1979

    MacKellar, MJR

    Minister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs

    to 8.12.1979

    MacKellar, MJR

    from 8.12.1979

    Macphee, IM

    Minister for the Northern Territory

    to 28.9.1978

    Adermann, AE (NCP)

    Minister for Construction

    to 5.12.1978

    McLeay, JE

    Minister for Housing and Construction

    from 5.12.1978

    Groom, RJ

    Minister for National Development

    to 8.12.1979

    Newman, KE

    Minister for National Development and Energy

    Minister Assisting the Minister for National Development and Energy

    from 8.12.1979

    Carrick, Senator JL

    from 8.12.1979

    Chaney, Senator FM

    Minister for Science

    to 5.12.1978

    Webster, Senator JJ (NCP)

    Minister for Science and the Environment

    5.12.1978 - 8.12.1979

    Webster, Senator JJ (NCP)

    from 8.12.1979

    Thomson, DS (NCP)

    Minister for Post and Telecommunications

    Staley, AA

    Attorney-General

    Durack, Senator PD

    Minister for Productivity

    to 8.12.1979

    Macphee, IM

    from 8.12.1979

    Newman, KE

    Minister for Business and Consumer Affairs

    to 8.12.1979

    Fife, WC

    from 8.12.1979

    Garland, RV

    Minister for Special Trade Representations

    to 8.12.1979

    Garland, RV

    Minister for Veterans' Affairs

    to 4.7.1978

    Garland, RV

    Minister for Special Trade Representations

    8.12.1979 - 19.8.1980

    Scott, Senator DB (NCP)

    from 19.8.1980

    Sinclair, IMcC (NCP)

    Minister for Veterans' Affairs

    from 4.7.1978

    Adermann, AE (NCP)

    Minister for Home Affairs

    Ellicott, RJ

    Minister for the Capital Territory

    Ellicott, RJ

    Minister for Environment, Housing and Community Development

    to 5.12.1978

    Groom, RJ

  47. Fraser Ministry (LIB-NCP* Coalition) 3.11.1980 - 11.3.1983

    Cabinet Ministers

    Fraser, the Rt Hon. John Malcolm, CH

    Anthony, the Rt Hon. John Douglas, CH

    Lynch, the Rt Hon. Sir Phillip Reginald, KCMG (to 11.10.1982)

    Sinclair, the Rt Hon. Ian McCahon

    Carrick, Senator the Hon. John Leslie (later Sir John, KCMG)

    Street, the Hon. Anthony Austin

    Nixon, the Hon. Peter James

    Howard, the Hon. John Winston

    Peacock, the Hon. Andrew Sharp (to 16.4.1981 and from 11.10.1982)

    Killen, the Hon. Denis James (later Sir James, KCMG)

    Guilfoyle, Senator the Hon. Dame Margaret Georgina Constance, DBE

    Viner, the Hon. Robert Ian (to 7.5.1982)

    Durack, Senator the Hon. Peter Drew, QC

    Chaney, Senator the Hon. Frederick Michael

    Fife, the Hon. Wallace Clyde (from 16.4.1981)

    Macphee, the Hon. Ian Malcolm (from 7.5.1982)

    Baume, the Hon. Peter Erne (from 7.5.1982)

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Fraser, JM

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister in Federal Affairs

    Fife, WC

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister

    Viner, RI

    Deputy Prime Minister

    Anthony, JD (NCP)

    Minister for Trade and Resources

    Anthony, JD (NCP)

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Trade and Resources

    McVeigh, DT (NCP)

    Minister for Industry and Commerce

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Industry

    and Commerce

    to 11.10.1982

    Lynch, PR

    from 11.10.1982

    Peacock, AS

    Hodgman, WM

    Minister for Communications

    to 7.5.1982

    Sinclair, IMcC (NCP)

    from 7.5.1982

    Brown, NA

    Minister for National Development and Energy

    Carrick, Senator JL

    Minister Assisting the Minister for National Development and Energy

    to 7.5.1982

    Baume, Senator PE

    from 7.5.1982

    Carlton, JJ

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    to 7.5.1982

    Carrick, Senator JL

    from 7.5.1982

    Killen, DJ

    Minister for Foreign Affairs

    Street, AA

    Minister for Primary Industry

    Nixon, PJ (NCP)

    Treasurer

    Howard, JW

    Minister Assisting the Treasurer

    Messner, Senator AJ

    Minister for Industrial Relations

    to 16.4.1981

    Peacock, AS

    from 16.4.1981

    Viner, RI

    Minister for Defence

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence

    to 7.5.1982

    Killen, DJ

    to 7.5.1982

    Newman, KE

    from 7.5.1982

    Sinclair, IMcC (NCP)

    from 7.5.1982

    Viner, RI

    Minister for Finance

    Guilfoyle, Senator MGC

    Minister for Employment and Youth Affairs

    to 16.4.1981

    Viner, RI

    16.4.1981 - 7.5.1982

    Brown, NA

    Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations

    from 7.5.1982

    Macphee, IM

    Attorney-General

    Durack, Senator PD

    Minister Assisting the Attorney-General

    from 7.5.1982

    Brown, NA

    Minister for Social Security

    Chaney, Senator FM

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Social Security

    from 7.5.1982

    Wilson, IBC

    Minister for Home Affairs and Environment

    to 17.2.1981

    Ellicott, RJ

    17.2.1981 - 19.3.1981

    MacKellar, MJR

    19.3.1981 - 7.5.1982

    Wilson, IBC

    from 7.5.1982

    McVeigh, DT (NCP)

    Minister for Transport

    to 7.5.1982

    Hunt, RJD (NCP)

    Minister for Transport and Construction

    from 7.5.1982

    Hunt, RJD (NCP)

    Minister for Defence Support

    from 7.5.1982

    Viner, RI

    Minister for Aviation

    from 7.5.1982

    Fife, WC

    Minister for Health

    to 20.4.1982

    MacKellar, MJR

    20.4.1982 - 7.5.1982

    Baume, Senator PE

    from 7.5.1982

    Carlton, JJ

    Minister for Education

    to 7.5.1982

    Fife, WC

    from 7.5.1982

    Baume, Senator PE

    Minister for Immigration and

    Ethnic Affairs

    to 7.5.1982

    Macphee, IM

    from 7.5.1982

    Hodges, JC

    Minister for Science and Technology

    Thomson, DS (NCP)

    Minister for Administrative Services

    Newman, KE

    Minister for Business and Consumer Affairs

    to 20.4.1982

    Moore, JC

    20.4.1982 - 7.5.1982

    Brown, NA

    Minister for the Capital Territory

    Hodgman, WM

    Minister for Veterans' Affairs

    Messner, Senator AJ

    Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

    to 7.5.1982

    Baume, Senator PE

    from 7.5.1982

    Wilson, IBC

    Minister for Housing and Construction

    to 7.5.1982

    McVeigh, DT (NCP)

    * The National Country Party changed its name to the National Party of Australia on 16.10.1982.

  48. Hawke Ministry (ALP) 11.3.1983 - 13.12.1984

    Cabinet Ministers

    Hawke, the Hon. Robert James Lee, AC

    Bowen, the Hon. Lionel Frost

    Button, Senator the Hon. John Norman

    Grimes, Senator the Hon. Donald James

    Willis, the Hon. Ralph

    Keating, the Hon. Paul John

    Young, the Hon. Michael Jerome (to 14.7.1983 and from 21.1.1984)

    West, the Hon. Stewart John (to 4.11.1983 and from 3.4.1984)

    Walsh, Senator the Hon. Peter Alexander

    Hayden, the Hon. William George

    Ryan, Senator the Hon. Susan Maree

    Evans, Senator the Hon. Gareth John, QC

    Scholes, the Hon. Gordon Glen Denton

    Dawkins, the Hon. John Sydney (from 14.7.1983)

    Kerin, the Hon. John Charles (from 4.11.1983)

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Hawke, RJL

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Commonwealth-State Relations

    Bowen, LF

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Community Development and Regional Affairs

    Uren, T

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Public Service Matters

    to 28.6.1983

    Willis, R

    from 28.6.1983

    Dawkins, JS

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Public Service Industrial Matters

    from 28.6.1983

    Willis, R

    Minister assisting the Prime Minister for the Status of Women

    Ryan, Senator SM

    Deputy Prime Minister

    Bowen, LF

    Minister for Trade

    Bowen, LF

    Minister for Industry and Commerce

    Button, Senator JN

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Industry and Commerce

    Brown, JJ

    Minister for Social Security

    Grimes, Senator DJ

    Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations

    Willis, R

    Treasurer

    Keating, PJ

    Minister Assisting the Treasurer

    Hurford, CJ

    Special Minister of State

    to 14.7.1983

    Young, MJ

    14.7.1983 - 21.1.1984

    Beazley, KC

    from 21.1.1984

    Young, MJ

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    to 14.7.1983

    Young, MJ

    from 14.7.1983

    Bowen, LF

    Minister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs

    West, SJ

    Minister for Resources and Energy

    Walsh, Senator PA

    Minister for Foreign Affairs

    Hayden, WG

    Minister for Education and Youth Affairs

    Ryan, Senator SM

    Attorney-General

    Evans, Senator GJ

    Minister for Defence

    Scholes, GGD

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence

    Beazley, KC

    Minister for Transport

    Morris, PF

    Minister for Primary Industry

    Kerin, JC

    Minister for Aviation

    Beazley, KC

    Minister for Housing and Construction

    Hurford, CJ

    Minister for Sport, Recreation and Tourism

    Brown, JJ

    Minister for Administrative Services

    Brown, JJ

    Minister for Finance

    Dawkins, JS

    Minister for Health

    Blewett, N

    Minister for Science and Technology

    Jones, BO

    Minister for Communications

    Duffy, MJ

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Communications

    Button, Senator JN

    Minister for Home Affairs and Environment

    Cohen, B

    Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

    Holding, AC

    Minister for Veterans' Affairs

    Gietzelt, Senator AT

    Minister for Territories and Local Government

    Uren, T

    Minister for Defence Support

    Howe, BL

  49. Hawke Ministry (ALP) 13.12.1984 - 24.7.1987

    Cabinet Ministers

    Hawke, the Hon. Robert James Lee, AC

    Bowen, the Hon. Lionel Frost

    Button, Senator the Hon. John Norman

    Grimes, Senator the Hon. Donald James (to 16.2.1987)

    Willis, the Hon. Ralph

    Keating, the Hon. Paul John

    Young, the Hon. Michael Jerome

    Walsh, Senator the Hon. Peter Alexander

    Hayden, the Hon. William George

    Ryan, Senator the Hon. Susan Maree

    Evans, Senator the Hon. Gareth John, QC

    Dawkins, the Hon. John Sydney

    Kerin, the Hon. John Charles

    West, the Hon. Stewart John

    Beazley, the Hon. Kim Christian

    Hurford, the Hon. Christopher John

    Howe, the Hon. Brian Leslie

    Title

    Minister

    Assistant ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Hawke, RJL

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Commonwealth-State Relations

    Bowen, LF

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Public Service Matters

    Walsh, Senator PA

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Public Service Industrial Matters

    Willis, R

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Status of Women

    Ryan, Senator SM

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister

    Evans, Senator GJ

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Bicentennial

    Cohen, B

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Youth Affairs

    Dawkins, JS

    Deputy Prime Minister

    Bowen, LF

    Attorney-General

    Bowen, LF

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    Bowen, LF

    Minister for Industry, Technology and Commerce

    Button, Senator JN

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Industry, Technology and Commerce

    Jones, BO

    Minister for Community Services

    to 16.2.1987

    Grimes, Senator DJ

    from 16.2.1987

    Hurford, CJ

    Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations

    Willis, R

    Treasurer

    Keating, PJ

    Minister Assisting the Treasurer

    Hurford, CJ

    Special Minister of State

    to 16.2.1987

    Young, MJ

    from 16.2.1987

    Tate, Senator MC

    Minister for Finance

    Walsh, Senator PA

    Minister for Foreign Affairs

    Hayden, WG

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Foreign Affairs

    Evans, Senator GJ

    Minister for Education

    Ryan, Senator SM

    Minister for Resources and Energy

    Evans, Senator GJ

    Minister for Trade

    Dawkins, JS

    Minister for Primary Industry

    Kerin, JC

    Minister for Housing and Construction

    West, SJ

    Minister for Defence

    Beazley, KC

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence

    Brown, JJ

    Duffy, MJ

    Minister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs

    to 16.2.1987

    Hurford, CJ

    from 16.2.1987

    Young, MJ

    Minister for Social Security

    Howe, BL

    Minister for Transport

    Morris, PF

    Minister for Aviation

    Morris, PF

    Minister for Sport, Recreation and Tourism

    Brown, JJ

    Minister for Health

    Blewett, N

    Minister for Science

    Jones, BO

    Minister for Territories

    Scholes, GGD

    Minister for Communications

    Duffy, MJ

    Minister for Arts, Heritage and the Environment

    Cohen, B

    Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

    Holding, AC

    Minister for Veterans' Affairs

    Gietzelt, Senator AT

    Minister for Local Government and Administrative Services

    Uren, T

  50. Hawke Ministry (ALP) 24.7.1987 - 4.4.1990

    On 24.7.1987, the third Hawke Ministry implemented a two-level ministerial structure, with distinctions drawn between senior and junior ministers. This arrangement has been continued by subsequent ministries.

    Cabinet Ministers

    Hawke, the Hon. Robert James Lee, AC

    Bowen, the Hon. Lionel Frost

    Button, Senator the Hon. John Norman

    Evans, Senator the Hon. Gareth John, QC

    Keating, the Hon. Paul John

    Young, the Hon. Michael Jerome (to 12.2.1988)

    Walsh, Senator the Hon. Peter Alexander

    Hayden, the Hon. William George (to 17.8.1988)

    Willis, the Hon. Ralph

    Dawkins, the Hon. John Sydney

    Beazley, the Hon. Kim Christian

    Kerin, the Hon. John Charles

    Howe, the Hon. Brian Leslie

    West, the Hon. Stewart John

    Brown, the Hon. John Joseph (to 18.12.1987)

    Blewett, the Hon. Dr Neal

    Ryan, Senator the Hon. Susan Maree (to 19.1.1988)

    Duffy, the Hon. Michael John (from 19.1.1988)

    Richardson, Senator the Hon. Graham Frederick (from 19.1.1988)

    Holding, the Hon. Allan Clyde (from 15.2.1988 to 2.9.1988)

    Morris, the Hon. Peter Frederick (from 2.9.1988)

    Ray, Senator the Hon. Robert Francis (from 2.9.1988)

    Title

    Minister

    Other ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Hawke, RJL

    Special Minister of State

    to 19.1.1988

    Ryan, Senator SM

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister

    19.1.1988 - 2.9.1988

    Morris, PF

    from 2.9.1988

    Holding, AC

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Commonwealth-State Relations

    to 24.3.1990

    Bowen, LF

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Science and Technology

    from 8.5.1989

    Jones, BO

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Status of Women

    to 19.1.1988

    Ryan, Senator SM

    from 19.1.1988

    Reynolds, Senator M

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Social Justice

    from 2.9.1988

    Howe, BL

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Multicultural Affairs

    to 12.2.1988

    Young, MJ

    15.2.1988 - 2.9.1988

    Holding, AC

    from 2.9.1988

    Ray, Senator RF

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Public Service Matters

    to 2.9.1988

    Willis, R

    from 2.9.1988

    Morris, PF

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Bicentennial

    to 19.1.1988

    Ryan, Senator SM

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Community Services and Health

    to 19.1.1988

    Ryan, Senator SM

    Deputy Prime Minister

    Bowen, LF

    Attorney-General

    Bowen, LF

    Minister for Consumer Affairs

    to 15.2.1988

    Staples, PR

    from 15.2.1988

    Bolkus, Senator N

    Parliamentary Secretary for Justice*

    to 18.9.1987

    Tate, Senator MC

    Minister for Justice

    from 18.9.1987

    Tate, Senator MC

    Minister for Industry,

    Technology and Commerce

    Button, Senator JN

    Minister for Science and Small Business

    to 19.1.1988

    Jones, BO

    Minister for Science, Customs and Small Business

    from 19.1.1988

    Jones, BO

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Industry, Technology and Commerce

    Duffy, MJ

    Minister for Transport and Communications

    Minister for Land Transport and Infrastructure Support

    to 2.9.1988

    Evans, Senator GJ

    to 19.1.1988

    Duncan, P

    from 2.9.1988

    Willis, R

    Minister for Transport and Communication Support

    19.1.1988 - 15.2.1988

    Holding, AC

    15.2.1988 - 2.9.1988

    Morris, PF

    Minister for Telecommunications and Aviation Support

    2.9.1988 - 28.3.1989

    Punch, GF

    from 6.4.1989

    Kelly, RJ

    Minister for Land Transport and Shipping Support

    from 2.9.1988

    Brown, RJ

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Transport and Communications

    19.1.1988 - 2.9.1988

    Ray, Senator RF

    Treasurer

    Keating, PJ

    Minister Assisting the Treasurer

    to 15.2.1988

    Holding, AC

    from 15.2.1988

    Morris, PF

    Minister Assisting the Treasurer for Prices

    to 15.2.1988

    Staples, PR

    from 15.2.1988

    Bolkus, Senator N

    Minister for Immigration, Local Government

    Parliamentary Secretary for Local Government*

    to 18.9.1987

    Reynolds, Senator M

    to 12.2.1988

    Young MJ

    Minister for Local Government

    15.2.1988 - 2.9.1988

    Holding, AC

    from 18.9.1987

    Reynolds, Senator M

    from 2.9.1988

    Ray, Senator RF

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Immigration, Local Government and Ethnic Affairs

    from 2.9.1988

    Holding, AC

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    to 12.2.1988

    Young MJ

    from 15.2.1988

    Beazley, KC

    Minister for Finance

    Walsh, Senator PA

    Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade

    Minister for Trade Negotiations

    to 17.8.1988

    Hayden, WG

    Duffy, MJ

    from 2.9.1988

    Evans, Senator GJ

    Minister for Industrial Relations

    to 2.9.1988

    Willis, R

    from 2.9.1988

    Morris, PF

    Minister for Employment, Education and Training

    Dawkins, JS

    Minister for Employment Services and Youth Affairs

    to 19.1.1988

    Holding, AC

    Minister for Employment and Education Services

    from 19.1.1988

    Duncan, P

    Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

    Hand, GL

    Minister for Defence

    Beazley, KC

    Parliamentary Secretary for Defence Science and Personnel*

    to 18.9.1987

    Kelly, RJ

    Minister for Defence Science and Personnel

    18.9.1987 - 6.4.1989

    Kelly, RJ

    from 6.4.1989

    Simmons, DW

    Minister for Primary Industries and Energy

    Kerin, JC

    Minister for Resources

    to 19.1.1988

    Morris, PF

    from 19.1.1988

    Cook, Senator PFS

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Primary Industries and Energy

    Duffy, MJ

    Minister for Social Security

    Howe, BL

    Minister for Administrative Services

    West, SJ

    Minister for Home Affairs

    to 2.9.1988

    Ray, Senator RF

    Minister for the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

    Minister for the Environment and the Arts

    to 19.1.1988

    Richardson, Senator GF

    to 18.12.1987

    Brown, JJ

    Minister for the Arts and Territories

    from 19.1.1988

    Richardson, Senator GF

    19.1.1988 - 2.9.1988

    Punch, GF

    2.9.1988 - 22.5.1989

    Holding, AC

    Minister for the Arts, Tourism and Territories

    from 22.5.1989

    Holding, AC

    Minister for Community Services and Health

    Blewett, N

    Minister for Veterans' Affairs

    Humphreys, BC

    Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

    Hand, GL

    Minister for Housing and Aged Care

    19.1.1988 - 15.2.1988

    Morris, PF

    from 15.2.1988

    Staples, PR

    * Temporary title prior to the amendment of the Ministers of State Act 1952.

  51. Hawke Ministry (ALP) 4.4.1990 - 20.12.1991

    Cabinet Ministers

    Hawke, the Hon. Robert James Lee, AC

    Keating, the Hon. Paul John (to 3.6.1991)

    Button, Senator the Hon. John Norman

    Evans, Senator the Hon. Gareth John, QC

    Blewett, the Hon. Dr Neal

    Willis, the Hon. Ralph

    Duffy, the Hon. Michael John

    Dawkins, the Hon. John Sydney

    Beazley, the Hon. Kim Christian

    Kerin, the Hon. John Charles

    Howe, the Hon. Brian Leslie

    Richardson, Senator the Hon. Graham Frederick

    Ray, Senator the Hon. Robert Francis

    Hand, the Hon. Gerard Leslie

    Kelly, the Hon. Roslyn Joan

    Cook, Senator the Hon. Peter Francis Salmon

    Bolkus, Senator the Hon. Nick

    Crean, the Hon. Simon Findlay (from 4.6.1991)

    Title

    Minister

    Other ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Hawke, RJL

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Commonwealth-State Relations

    to 3.6.1991

    Keating, PJ

    from 4.6.1991

    Howe, BL

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Multicultural Affairs

    Hand, GL

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Science

    to 4.6.91

    Crean, SF

    from 4.6.91

    Free, RV

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Social Justice

    Howe, BL

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for

    the Status of Women

    Fatin, WF

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for

    Public Service Matters

    Cook, Senator PFS

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Aboriginal Reconciliation

    from 20.2.1991

    Tickner, RE

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister

    for Northern Australia

    Collins, Senator RL

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister

    to 4.6.1991

    Free, RV

    from 4.6.1991

    Price, LRS

    Deputy Prime Minister

    to 3.6.1991

    Keating, PJ

    from 3.6.1991

    Howe, BL

    Treasurer

    Minister Assisting the Treasurer

    to 3.6.1991

    Keating, PJ

    to 4.6.1991

    Crean, SF

    3.6.1991 - 4.6.1991

    Hawke, RJL

    from 4.6.1991

    Free, RV

    4.6.1991 - 9.12.1991

    Kerin, JC

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer

    from 9.12.1991

    Willis, R

    McMullan, Senator RF

    Minister for Industry, Technology

    and Commerce

    Button, Senator JN

    Minister for Science and Technology

    to 4.6.1991

    Crean, SF

    from 4.6.1991

    Free, RV

    Minister for Small Business and Customs

    Beddall, DP

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Industry, Technology and Commerce

    Blewett, N

    Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade

    Evans, Senator GJ

    Minister for Trade Negotiations*

    to 1.2.1991

    Blewett, N

    Minister for Trade and Overseas Development*

    from 1.2.1991

    Blewett, N

    Minister for Finance

    to 9.12.1991

    Willis, R

    from 9.12.1991

    Beazley, KC

    Attorney-General

    Duffy, MJ

    Minister for Justice and Consumer Affairs

    Tate, Senator MC

    Minister for Employment, Education and Training

    Dawkins, JS

    Minister for Employment and Education Services

    to 7.5.1990

    Baldwin, PJ

    Minister for Higher Education and

    Employment Services

    from 7.5.1990

    Baldwin, PJ

    Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

    to 19.12.1991

    Tickner, RE

    Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs

    from 19.12.1991

    Tickner, RE

    Minister for Transport and Communications

    Minister for Shipping

    to 7.5.1990

    Collins, Senator RL

    to 9.12.1991

    Beazley, KC

    Minister for Shipping and Aviation Support

    from 9.12.1991

    Kerin, JC

    from 7.5.1990

    Collins, Senator RL

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    Minister for Land Transport

    to 1.2.1991

    Beazley, KC

    Brown, RJ

    from 1.2.1991

    Richardson, Senator GF

    Parliamentary Secretary to Minister for Transport and Communications

    Snowdon, WE

    Minister for Primary Industries and Energy

    Minister for Resources

    Griffiths, AG

    to 4.6.1991

    Kerin, JC

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Primary Industries and Energy

    from 4.6.1991

    Crean, SF

    Blewett, N

    Minister for Community Services

    and Health

    Minister for Housing and Aged Care

    to 7.5.1990

    Staples, PR

    to 7.6.1991

    Howe, BL

    Minister for Aged, Family and Health Services

    from 7.5.1990

    Staples, PR

    Minister for Health, Housing and Community Services

    Minister for Veterans' Affairs

    Humphreys, BC

    from 7.6.1991

    Howe, BL

    Minister for Social Security

    Richardson, Senator GF

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister

    for Social Security

    Sciacca, CA

    Minister for Defence

    Ray, Senator RF

    Minister for Defence Science and Personnel

    Bilney, GN

    Minister for Immigration, Local Government and Ethnic Affairs

    Hand, GL

    Minister for Local Government

    Fatin, WF

    Minister for the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

    Kelly, RJ

    Minister for the Arts, Tourism and Territories

    Simmons, DW

    Minister for Industrial Relations

    Cook, Senator PFS

    Minister for Administrative Services

    Bolkus, Senator N

    * These offices were Cabinet portfolios.

  52. Keating Ministry (ALP) 20.12.1991 - 24.3.1993

    Cabinet Ministers

    Keating, the Hon. Paul John

    Button, Senator the Hon. John Norman

    Evans, Senator the Hon. Gareth John, QC

    Blewett, the Hon. Dr Neal

    Willis, the Hon. Ralph

    Duffy, the Hon. Michael John

    Dawkins, the Hon. John Sydney

    Beazley, the Hon. Kim Christian

    Kerin, the Hon. John Charles (to 27.12.1991)

    Howe, the Hon. Brian Leslie

    Richardson, Senator the Hon. Graham Frederick (to 18.5.1992)

    Ray, Senator the Hon. Robert Francis

    Hand, the Hon. Gerard Leslie

    Kelly, the Hon. Roslyn Joan

    Cook, Senator the Hon. Peter Francis Salmon

    Bolkus, Senator the Hon. Nick

    Crean, the Hon. Simon Findlay

    Griffiths, the Hon. Alan Gordon (from 27.12.1991)

    Collins, Senator the Hon. Robert Lindsay (from 27.12.1991)

    Humphreys, the Hon. Benjamin Charles (from 27.5.1992)

    Title

    Minister

    Other ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Keating, PJ

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for

    Commonwealth-State Relations

    Howe, BL

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Science

    to 27.12.1991

    Free, RV

    Minister for Northern Australia

    to 27.5.1992

    Collins, Senator RL

    from 27.5.1992

    Humphreys, BC

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for

    Social Justice

    Howe, BL

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for

    the Status of Women

    Fatin, WF

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for

    Public Service Matters

    Cook, Senator PFS

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister

    for Multicultural Affairs

    Hand, GL

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Aboriginal Reconciliation

    Tickner, RE

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister

    to 27.12.1991

    Price, LRS

    from 27.12.1991

    Brereton, LJ

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister

    from 27.12.1991

    Free, RV

    Deputy Prime Minister

    Howe, BL

    Minister for Health, Housing and Community Services

    Howe, BL

    Minister for Aged, Family and Health Services

    Staples, PR

    Minister for Veterans' Affairs

    Humphreys, BC

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health, Housing and Community Services

    from 27.12.1991

    Johns, GT

    Treasurer

    Minister Assisting the Treasurer

    to 27.12.1991

    Willis, R

    to 27.12.1991

    Free, RV

    from 27.12.1991

    Dawkins, JS

    from 27.12.1991

    Baldwin, PJ

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer

    McMullan, Senator RF

    Minister for Industry, Technology and Commerce

    Button, Senator JN

    Minister for Science and Technology

    Free, RV

    Minister for Small Business and Customs

    to 27.12.1991

    Beddall, DP

    Minister for Small Business, Construction and Customs

    from 27.12.1991

    Beddall, DP

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Industry, Technology and Commerce

    to 27.12.1991

    Blewett, N

    Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade

    Evans, Senator GJ

    Minister for Trade and Overseas Development*

    to 27.12.1991

    Blewett, N

    from 27.12.1991

    Kerin, JC

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade

    from 27.12.1991

    Martin, SP

    Minister for Finance

    to 27.12.1991

    Beazley, KC

    from 27.12.1991

    Willis, R

    Attorney-General

    Duffy, MJ

    Minister for Justice and Consumer Affairs

    to 27.5.1992

    Tate, Senator MC

    Minister for Justice

    from 27.5.1992

    Tate, Senator MC

    Minister for Consumer Affairs

    from 27.5.1992

    McHugh, J

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Attorney-General

    from 27.12.1991

    Duncan, P

    Minister for Employment, Education and Training

    Minister for Higher Education and

    Employment Services

    to 27.12.1991

    Dawkins, JS

    Baldwin, PJ

    from 27.12.1991

    Beazley, KC

    Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait

    Islander Affairs

    Tickner, RE

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Employment, Education and Training

    from 27.5.1992

    Snowdon, WE

    Minister for Transport and Communications

    Minister for Shipping and Aviation Support

    to 27.12.1991

    Collins, Senator RL

    to 27.12.1991

    Kerin, JC

    from 27.5.1992

    Cook, Senator PFS

    27.12.1991 - 19.5.1992

    Richardson, Senator GF

    Minister for Shipping and Aviation

    from 27.5.1992.

    Collins, Senator RL

    27.12.1991 - 27.5.1992

    Collins, Senator RL

    Minister for Land Transport

    Brown, RJ

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport and Communications

    to 27.5.1992

    Snowdon, WE

    Minister for Primary Industries

    and Energy

    Crean, SF

    Minister for Resources

    Griffiths, AG

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Primary Industries and Energy

    to 27.12.1991

    Blewett, N

    Minister for Social Security

    Minister for Family Support

    to 27.12.1991

    Richardson, Senator GF

    from 27.12.1991

    Simmons, DW

    from 27.12.1991

    Blewett, N

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for

    Social Security

    Sciacca, CA

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    to 18.5.1992

    Richardson, Senator GF

    from 27.5.1992

    Willis, R

    Minister for Defence

    Ray, Senator RF

    Minister for Defence Science and Personnel

    Bilney, GN

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence

    from 27.12.1991

    Price, LRS

    Minister for Immigration, Local Government and Ethnic Affairs

    Hand, GL

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Immigration

    from 27.5.1992

    Tate, Senator MJ

    Minister for Local Government

    to 27.12.1991

    Fatin, WF

    from 27.12.1991

    Simmons, DW

    Minister for the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories

    Minister for the Arts, Tourism and Territories

    to 27.12.1991

    Simmons, DW

    to 27.12.1991

    Kelly, RJ

    Minister for the Arts and Territories

    Minister for the Arts, Sport, the Environment and Territories

    from 27.12.1991

    Fatin, WF

    from 27.12.1991

    Kelly, RJ

    Minister for Industrial Relations

    Cook, Senator PFS

    Minister for Administrative Services

    Bolkus, Senator N

    Minister for Tourism

    Griffiths, AG

    from 27.12.1991

    * This office was a Cabinet porfolio until 27.12.1991.

  53. Keating Ministry (ALP) 24.3.1993 - 11.3.1996

    Cabinet Ministers

    Keating, the Hon. Paul John

    Howe, the Hon. Brian Leslie

    Evans, Senator the Hon. Gareth John, QC

    Ray, Senator the Hon. Robert Francis

    Dawkins, the Hon. John Sydney (to 23.12.1993)

    Willis, the Hon. Ralph

    Beazley, the Hon. Kim Christian

    Richardson, Senator the Hon. Graham Frederick (to 25.3.1994)

    Kelly, the Hon. Roslyn Joan (to 1.3.1994)

    Cook, Senator the Hon. Peter Francis Salmon

    Bolkus, Senator the Hon. Nick

    Crean, the Hon. Simon Findlay

    Griffiths, the Hon. Alan Gordon (to 23.1.1994)

    Collins, Senator the Hon. Robert Lindsay

    Baldwin, the Hon. Peter Jeremy

    McMullan, Senator the Hon. Robert Francis

    Brereton, the Hon. Laurence John

    Lee, the Hon. Michael John

    Lavarch, the Hon. Michael Hugh (from 27.4.1993)

    Faulkner, the Hon. John Philip (from 25.3.1994)

    Lawrence, the Hon. Dr Carmen Mary (from 25.3.1994)

    Title

    Minister

    Other ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Keating, PJ

    Special Minister of State

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    to 25.3.1994

    Walker, FJ

    from 25.3.1994

    Johns, GT

    Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait

    Islander Affairs

    Tickner, RE

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Status of Women

    to 23.12.1993

    Crowley, Senator RA

    23.12.1993 - 1.3.1994

    Kelly, RJ

    from 25.3.1994

    Lawrence, CM

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Science

    to 25.3.1994

    Schacht, Senator CC

    from 25.3.1994

    Cook, Senator PFS

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Public Service Matters

    to 23.12.1993

    Brereton, LJ

    from 23.12.1993

    Johns, GT

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Multicultural Affairs

    Bolkus, Senator N

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister

    Theophanous, AC

    Deputy Prime Minister

    to 20.6.1995

    Howe, BL

    from 20.6.1995

    Beazley, KC

    Minister for Housing, Local Government and Community Services

    Minister for Family Services

    Crowley, Senator RA

    Minister for Veterans' Affairs

    to 23.12.1993

    Howe, BL

    to 25.3.1994

    Faulkner, Senator JP

    from 25.3.1994

    Sciacca, CA

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Community Services

    to 23.12.1993

    Theophanous, AC

    Minister for Housing, Local Government and Human Services

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Human Services

    23.12.1993 - 25.3.1994

    Howe, BL

    from 23.12.1993

    Theophanous, AC

    Minister for Housing and Regional Development

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Housing and Regional Development

    from 25.3.1994

    Howe, BL

    from 25.3.1994

    Crawford, MC

    Minister for Health

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health

    to 25.3.1994

    Richardson, Senator GF

    to 25.3.1994

    Theophanous, AC

    Minister for Human Services and Health

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Human Services and Health

    from 25.3.1994

    Lawrence, CM

    from 25.3.1994

    Theophanous, AC

    Minister for Foreign Affairs

    Evans, Senator GJ

    Minister for Development Co-operation and Pacific Island Affairs

    Bilney, GN

    Minister for Trade

    to 30.1.1994

    Cook, Senator PFS

    from 30.1.1994

    McMullan, Senator RF

    Minister for Defence

    Ray, Senator RF

    Minister for Defence Science and Personnel

    to 25.3.1994

    Faulkner, Senator JP

    from 25.3.1994

    Punch, GF

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence

    to 25.3.1994

    Punch, GF

    from 25.3.1994

    Bevis, AR

    Treasurer

    Assistant Treasurer

    to 23.12.1993

    Dawkins, JS

    Gear, G

    from 23.12.1993

    Willis, R

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer

    to 23.12.1993

    Johns, GT

    from 23.12.1993

    Elliott, RP

    Minister for Finance

    to 23.12.1993

    Willis, R

    from 23.12.1993

    Beazley, KC

    Minister for Employment, Education and Training

    Minister for Schools, Vocational Education

    and Training

    to 23.12.1993

    Beazley, KC

    Free, RV

    from 23.12.1993

    Crean, SF

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Employment, Education and Training

    Snowdon, WE

    Minister for the Environment, Sport and Territories

    Minister for Sport and Territories

    1.3.1994 - 25.3.1994

    Faulkner, Senator JP

    1.3.1994 - 25.3.1994

    from 25.3.1994

    Richardson, Senator GF

    Faulkner, Senator JP

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Environment, Sport and Territories (Territories)

    from 14.4.1993

    Snowdon, WE

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Environment, Sport and Territories

    23.12.1993 - 25.3.1994

    Crosio, JA

    Minister for Immigration and

    Ethnic Affairs

    Bolkus, Senator N

    Minister for Primary Industries

    and Energy

    Minister for Resources

    to 23.12.1993

    Lee, MJ

    to 23.12.1993

    Crean, SF

    from 23.12.1993

    Beddall, DP

    from 23.12.1993

    Collins, Senator RL

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Primary Industries and Energy

    Sherry, Senator NJ

    Minister for Industry, Technology and Regional Development

    Minister for Science and Small Business

    to 25.3.1994

    Schacht, Senator CC

    to 23.1.1994

    30.1.1994 - 25.3.1994

    Griffiths, AG

    Cook, Senator PFS

    Minister for Small Business, Customs and Construction

    from 25.3.1994

    Schacht, Senator CC

    Minister for Industry, Science and Technology

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Industry, Technology and Regional Development

    from 25.3.1994

    Cook, Senator PFS

    to 25.3.1994

    Lindsay, EJ

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Industry, Science and Technology

    from 25.3.1994

    Lindsay, EJ

    Minister for Transport and Communications

    Minister for Communications

    to 23.12.1993

    Beddall, DP

    to 23.12.1993

    Collins, Senator RL

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport and Communications

    to 23.12.1993

    O'Keefe, NP

    Minister for Transport

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport

    from 23.12.1993

    Brereton, LJ

    from 23.12.1993

    O'Keefe, NP

    Minister for Communications

    23.12.1993 - 30.1.1994

    Lee, MJ

    Minister for Communications and the Arts

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Communications and the Arts

    from 30.1.1994

    Lee, MJ

    from 7.6.1994

    Elliott, RP

    Minister for Social Security

    Baldwin, PJ

    Parliamentary Secretary to Minister for

    Social Security

    to 25.3.1994

    Sciacca, CA

    from 25.3.1994

    Crosio, JA

    Minister for the Arts and Administrative Services

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Arts and Administrative Services

    to 30.1.1994

    McMullan, Senator RF

    to 23.12.1993

    Crosio, JA

    23.12.1993 - 30.1.1994

    Sciacca, CA

    Minister for Administrative Services

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Administrative Services

    30.1.1994 - 25.3.1994

    McMullan, Senator RF

    from 25.3.1994

    Walker, FJ

    30.1.1994 - 25.3.1994

    Sciacca, CA

    Minister for Industrial Relations

    Brereton, LJ

    Attorney-General

    Minister for Consumer Affairs

    1.4.1993 - 27.4.1993

    Kerr, DJC

    McHugh, J

    from 27.4.1993

    Lavarch, MH

    Minister for Justice

    Kerr, DJC

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Attorney-General

    Duncan, P

    Minister for Tourism

    Lee, MJ

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Tourism

    from 7.6.1994

    Elliott, RP

  54. Howard Ministry (LIB-NPA Coalition) 11.3.1996 - 21.10.1998

    Cabinet Ministers

    Howard, the Hon. John Winston

    Fischer, the Hon. Timothy Andrew

    Costello, the Hon. Peter Howard

    Anderson, the Hon. John Duncan

    Hill, Senator the Hon. Robert

    Alston, Senator the Hon. Richard Kenneth Robert

    Reith, the Hon. Peter Keaston

    Newman, Senator the Hon. Jocelyn Margaret

    Downer, the Hon. Alexander John Gosse

    Moore, the Hon. John Colinton

    McLachlan, the Hon. Ian Murray, AO

    Sharp, the Hon. John Randall (to 25.9.1997)

    Wooldridge, the Hon. Michael Richard Lewis

    Fahey, the Hon. John Joseph

    Vanstone, Senator the Hon. Amanda Eloise (to 9.10.1997)

    Kemp, the Hon. David Alistair (from 9.10.1997)

    Vaile, the Hon. Mark Anthony James (from 9.10.1997)

    Williams, the Hon. Daryl Robert, AM, QC (from 9.10.1997)

    Title

    Minister

    Other ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Howard, JW

    Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait

    Islander Affairs

    Herron, Senator JJ

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister

    from 9.10.1997

    Minchin, Senator NH

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games

    7.5.1996 - 9.10.1997

    Smith, WL

    from 9.10.1997

    Thomson, AP

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Public Service

    to 17.3.1996

    Kemp, DA

    17.3.1996 - 18.7.1997

    Reith, PK

    from 18.7.1997

    Kemp, DA

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Status of Women

    to 9. 10.1997

    Newman, Senator JM

    Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet) to the Prime Minister

    Miles, CG

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister

    to 9.10.1997

    Minchin, Senator NH

    Deputy Prime Minister

    Fischer, TA (NPA)

    Minister for Trade

    Fischer, TA (NPA)

    Parliamentary Secretary (Trade)

    Brownhill, Senator DGC (NPA)

    Minister for Foreign Affairs

    Downer, AJG

    Parliamentary Secretary (Foreign Affairs)

    to 9.10.1997

    Thomson, AP

    from 9.10.1997

    Sullivan, KJM

    Treasurer

    Costello, PH

    Assistant Treasurer

    to 14.10.1996

    Short, Senator JR

    from 14.10.1996

    Kemp, Senator CR

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer

    to 15.10.1996

    Gibson, Senator BF

    from 11.11.1996

    Campbell, Senator IG

    Minister for Primary Industries and Energy

    Anderson, JD (NPA)

    Minister for Resources and Energy

    Parer, Senator WR

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Primary Industries and Energy

    to 9.10.1997

    Brownhill, Senator DGC (NPA)

    from 9.10.1997

    Troeth, Senator JM

    Minister for the Environment

    Hill, Senator RM

    Minister for Sport, Territories and Local Government

    to 9.10.1997

    Smith, WL

    Minister for Sport and Tourism

    from 9.10.1997

    Thomson, AP

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Environment

    to 9.10.1997

    Smith, WL

    from 9.10.1997

    Thomson, AP

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Sport, Territories and Local Government

    to 11.11.1996

    Campbell, Senator IG

    from 11.11.1996

    Macdonald, Senator ID

    Minister for Communications and the Arts

    to 9.10.1997

    Alston, Senator RKR

    Minister for Communications, the Information Economy and the Arts

    from 9.10.1997

    Alston, Senator RKR

    Minister for Industrial Relations

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Workplace Relations and Small Business

    to 18.7.1997

    Reith, PK

    from 18.7.1997

    Cadman, AG

    Minister for Workplace Relations and Small Business

    from 18.7.1997

    Reith, PK

    Minister for Social Security

    Newman, Senator JM

    Minister for the Status of Women

    from 9.10.1997

    Moylan, JE

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Social Security

    to 14.10.1996

    Kemp, Senator CR

    from 14.10.1996

    Tambling, Senator GEJ (CLP)

    Minister for Industry, Science and Tourism

    Moore, JC

    Minister for Science and Technology

    to 9.10.1997

    McGauran, PJ (NPA)

    Minister for Small Business and Consumer Affairs

    to 18.7.1997

    Prosser, GD

    Minister for Customs and Consumer Affairs

    18.7.1997 - 9.10.1997

    Ellison, Senator CM

    from 9.10.1997

    Truss, WE (NPA)

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    Moore, JC

    Minister for Defence

    McLachlan, IM

    Minister for Defence Industry, Science and Personnel

    Bishop, BK

    Minister for Veterans' Affairs

    Scott, BC (NPA)

    Minister for Transport and Regional Development

    Minister for Regional Development, Territories and Local Government

    to 25.9.1997

    Sharp, JR (NPA)

    from 9.10.1997

    Somlyay, AM

    from 9.10.1997

    Vaile, MAJ (NPA)

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport and Regional Development

    to 14.10.1996

    Tambling, GEJ (CLP)

    from 14.10.1996

    Ronaldson, MJC

    Minister for Health and Family Services

    Wooldridge, MRL

    Minister for Family Services

    to 9.10.1997

    Moylan, JE

    from 9.10.1997

    Smith, WL

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health and Family Services

    to 3.2.1997

    Woods, Senator RL

    13.2.1997 - 18.7.1997

    Ellison, Senator CM

    from 18.7.1997

    Worth, PM

    Minister for Finance

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Finance for Privatisation

    to 9.10.1997

    Fahey, JJ

    11.3.1996 - 9.10.1997

    Kemp, DA

    Minister for Administrative Services

    to 25.9.1997

    Jull, DF

    Minister for Finance and Administration

    Special Minister for State

    from 9.10.1997

    Minchin, Senator NH

    from 9.10.1997

    Fahey, JJ

    Minister for Employment, Education, Training and Youth Affairs

    Minister for Schools, Vocational Education and Training

    to 9.10.1997

    Kemp, DA

    from 9.10.1997

    Ellison, Senator CM

    to 9.10.1997

    Vanstone, Senator AE

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Employment, Education, Training and Youth Affairs

    from 9.10.1997

    Kemp, DA

    Abbott, AJ

    Attorney-General*

    to 9.10.1997

    Williams, DR

    Minister for Justice

    to 9.10.1997

    Williams, DR

    Attorney-General*

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Attorney-General

    from 9.10.1997

    Williams, DR

    18.7.1997 - 9.10.1997

    Ellison, Senator CM

    Minister Assisting the Attorney-General

    18.7.1997 - 9.10.1997

    Ellison, Senator CM

    Minister for Justice

    from 9.10.1997

    Vanstone, Senator AE

    Minister for Immigration and

    Multicultural Affairs

    Ruddock, PM

    * The office of Attorney-General became a Cabinet portfolio on 9.10.1997

  55. Howard Ministry (LIB-NPA Coalition) 21.10.1998 - 26.11.2001

    Cabinet Ministers

    Howard, the Hon. John Winston

    Fischer, the Hon. Timothy Andrew (to 20.7.1999)

    Downer, the Hon. Alexander John Gosse

    Costello, the Hon. Peter Howard

    Anderson, the Hon. John Duncan

    Hill, Senator the Hon. Robert

    Alston, Senator the Hon. Richard Kenneth Robert

    Reith, the Hon. Peter Keaston

    Newman, Senator the Hon. Jocelyn Margaret (to 30.1.2001)

    Moore, the Hon. John Colinton (to 30.1.2001)

    Wooldridge, the Hon. Michael Richard Lewis

    Fahey, the Hon. John Joseph

    Kemp, the Hon. David Alistair

    Minchin, Senator the Hon. Nicholas Hugh

    Williams, the Hon. Daryl Robert, AM, QC

    Vaile, the Hon. Mark Anthony James

    Ruddock, the Hon. Philip Maxwell

    Truss, the Hon. Warren Errol (from 20.7.1999)

    Vanstone, Senator the Hon. Amanda Eloise (from 30.1.2001)

    Abbott, the Hon. Anthony John (from 30.1.2001)

    Title

    Minister

    Other ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Howard, JW

    Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs

    to 30.1.2001

    Herron, Senator JJ

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister

    Tuckey, CW

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Public Service

    Kemp, DA

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Status of Women

    to 30.1.2001

    Newman, Senator JM

    from 30.1.2001

    Vanstone, Senator AE

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Sydney 2000 Games

    to 30.1.2001

    Kelly, JM

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Reconciliation

    to 30.1.2001

    Ruddock, PM

    Parliamentary Secretary to Cabinet

    Heffernan, Senator WD

    Deputy Prime Minister

    to 20.7.1999

    Fischer, TA (NPA)

    from 20.7.1999

    Anderson, JD (NPA)

    Minister for Trade

    Parliamentary Secretary (Trade)

    to 20.7.1999

    Fischer, TA (NPA)

    to 20.7.1999

    Anthony, LJ (NPA)

    from 20.7.1999

    Vaile, MAJ (NPA)

    Minister for Foreign Affairs

    Downer, AJG

    Parliamentary Secretary (Foreign Affairs)

    to 16.2.2000

    Sullivan, KJM

    from 16.2.2000

    Patterson, Senator KCL

    Treasurer

    Costello, PH

    Minister for Financial Services and Regulation

    Hockey, JB

    Assistant Treasurer

    Kemp, Senator CR

    Minister for Transport and Regional Services

    Anderson, JD (NPA)

    Minister for Regional Services, Territories and Local Government

    Macdonald, Senator ID

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport and Regional Services

    from 20.7.1999

    Boswell, Senator RLD (NPA)

    Minister for the Environment and Heritage

    Hill, Senator RM

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Environment and Heritage

    Stone, SN

    Minister for Communications, Information Technology and the Arts

    Alston, Senator RKR

    Minister for the Arts and the Centenary of Federation

    McGauran, PJ (NPA)

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Communications, Information Technology and the Arts

    Campbell, Senator IG

    Minister for Employment, Workplace Relations and Small Business

    Minister for Employment Services

    to 30.1.2001

    Abbott, AJ

    from 14.2.2001

    Brough, MT

    to 30.1.2001

    Reith, PK

    Minister for Small Business

    from 30.1.2001

    Abbott, AJ

    from 30.1.2001

    Macfarlane, IE

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Employment, Workplace Relations and Small Business

    16.2.2000 - 30.1.2001

    Brough, MT

    Minister for Family and Community Services

    Minister for Community Services

    to 20.7.1999

    Truss, WE (NPA)

    to 30.1.2001

    Newman, Senator JM

    from 20.7.1999

    Anthony, LJ (NPA)

    from 30.1.2001

    Vanstone, Senator AE

    Minister for Defence

    Minister for Veterans' Affairs

    to 30.1.2001

    Moore, JC

    Scott, BC (NPA)

    from 30.1.2001

    Reith, PK

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence

    Scott, BC (NPA)

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence

    to 30.1.2001

    Abetz, Senator E

    from 30.1.2001

    Nelson, BJ

    Minister for Health and

    Aged Care

    Wooldridge, MRL

    Minister for Aged Care

    Bishop, BK

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health

    and Aged Care

    to 30.1.2001

    Ellison, Senator CM

    from 30.1.2001

    Abetz, Senator E

    Minister for Finance and Administration

    Special Minister of State

    to 30.1.2001

    Ellison, Senator CM

    to 9.10.1997

    Fahey, JJ

    from 30.1.2001

    Abetz, Senator E

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Finance and Administration

    Slipper, PN

    Minister for Education, Training and Youth Affairs

    Kemp, DA

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Education, Training and Youth Affairs

    Worth, PM

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    Kemp, DA

    Minister for Industry, Science and Resources

    Minchin, Senator NH

    Minister for Sport and Tourism

    Kelly, JM

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Industry, Science and Resources

    Entsch, WG

    Attorney-General

    Williams, DR

    Minister for Justice and Customs

    to 30.1.2001

    Vanstone, Senator AE

    from 30.1.2001

    Ellison, Senator CM

    Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

    Minister for Forestry and Conservation

    Tuckey, CW

    to 20.7.1999

    from 20.7.1999

    Vaile, MAJ (NPA)

    Truss, WE (NPA)

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

    Troeth, Senator JM

    Minister for Immigration and Multicultural Affairs

    Ruddock, PM

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Immigration and Multicultural Affairs

    Patterson, Senator KCL

    Minister for Reconciliation and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Reconciliation and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs

    from 30.1.2001

    Gallus, CA

    from 30.1.2001

    Ruddock, PM

  56. Howard Ministry (LIB-NPA* Coalition) 26.11.2001 - 26.10.2004

    Cabinet Ministers

    Howard, the Hon. John Winston

    Anderson, the Hon. John Duncan

    Costello, the Hon. Peter Howard

    Vaile, the Hon. Mark Anthony James

    Hill, Senator the Hon. Robert

    Alston, Senator the Hon. Richard Kenneth Robert (to 7.10.2003)

    Downer, the Hon. Alexander John Gosse

    Abbott, the Hon. Anthony John

    Ruddock, the Hon. Philip Maxwell

    Kemp, the Hon. David Alistair (to 18.7.2004)

    Williams, the Hon. Daryl Robert, AM, QC (to 18.7.2004)

    Minchin, Senator the Hon. Nicholas Hugh

    Truss, the Hon. Warren Errol

    Vanstone, Senator the Hon. Amanda Eloise

    Nelson, the Hon. Dr Brendan John

    Patterson, Senator the Hon. Kay Christine Lesley

    Macfarlane, the Hon. Ian Elgin

    Andrews, the Hon. Kevin James (from 7.10.2003)

    Coonan, Senator the Hon. Helen Lloyd (from 18.7.2004)

    Campbell, Senator the Hon. Ian Gordon (from 18.7.2004)

    Title

    Minister

    Other ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Howard, JW

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister

    from 7.10.2003

    Hardgrave, GD

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Public Service

    to 7.10.2003

    Abbott, AJ

    from 7.10.2003

    Andrews, KJ

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Reconciliation

    to 7.10.2003

    Ruddock, PM

    from 7.10.2003

    Vanstone, Senator AE

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Status of Women

    to 7.10.2003

    Vanstone, Senator AE

    from 7.10.2003

    Patterson, Senator KCL

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister

    Kelly, JM

    Parliamentary Secretary to Cabinet

    to 19.3.2002

    Heffernan, Senator WD

    Deputy Prime Minister

    Anderson, JD (NPA)

    Minister for Transport and Regional Services

    Anderson, JD (NPA)

    Minister for Regional Services, Territories and Local Government

    25.1.2002 - 7.10.2003

    Tuckey, CW

    Minister for Local Government, Territories

    and Roads

    7.10.2003 - 18.7.2004

    Campbell, Senator IG

    from 18.7.2004

    Lloyd, JE

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport and Regional Services

    to 7.10.2003

    Boswell, Senator RLD (NPA)

    from 7.10.2003

    Kelly, DM (NPA)

    Treasurer

    Costello, PH

    Minister for Revenue and Assistant Treasurer

    to 18.7.2004

    Coonan, Senator HL

    from 18.7.2004

    Brough, MT

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer

    to 7.10.2003

    Campbell, Senator IG

    from 7.10.2003

    Cameron, RA

    Minister for Trade

    Vaile, MAJ (NPA)

    Parliamentary Secretary (Trade)

    from 7.10.2003

    Kelly, DM (NPA)

    Minister for Foreign Affairs

    Downer, AJG

    Parliamentary Secretary (Foreign Affairs)

    to 7.10.2003

    Gallus, CA

    from 7.10.2003

    Billson, BF

    Minister for Defence

    Hill, Senator RM

    Minister for Veterans' Affairs

    Vale, DS

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence

    to 7.10.2003

    Vale, DS

    7.10.2003 - 18.7.2004

    Brough, MT

    from 18.7.2004

    Bailey, FE

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence

    to 18.7.2004

    Bailey, FE

    from 18.7.2004

    Gambaro, T

    Minister for Communications, Information Technology and the Arts

    Minister for the Arts and Sport

    Kemp, Senator CR

    to 7.10.2003

    Alston, Senator RKR

    7.10.2003 - 18.7.2004

    Williams, DR

    from 18.7.2004

    Coonan, Senator HL

    Minister for Employment and Workplace Relations

    Minister for Employment Services

    to 18.7.2004

    Brough, MT

    to 7.10.2003

    Abbott, AJ

    from 18.7.2004

    Bailey, FE

    from 7.10.2003

    Andrews, KJ

    Minister for Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs

    Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs

    Hardgrave, GD

    to 7.10.2003

    Ruddock, PM

    from 7.10.2003

    Vanstone, Senator AE

    Minister for the Environment

    and Heritage

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Environment and Heritage

    to 18.7.2004

    Kemp, DA

    Stone, SN

    from 18.7.2004

    Campbell, Senator IG

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    to 18.7.2004

    Kemp, DA

    from 18.7.2004

    Minchin, Senator NH

    Attorney-General

    Minister for Justice and Customs

    to 7.10.2003

    Williams, DR

    Ellison, Senator CM

    from 7.10.2003

    Ruddock, PM

    Minister for Finance and Administration

    Minchin, Senator NH

    Special Minister of State

    Abetz, Senator

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Finance and Administration

    Slipper, PN

    Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

    Truss, WE (NPA)

    Minister for Forestry and Conservation

    to 14.11.2002

    Macdonald, Senator ID

    Minister for Fisheries, Forestry and Conservation

    from 14.11.2002

    Macdonald, Senator ID

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

    Troeth, Senator JM

    Minister for Family and Community Services

    Minister for Children and Youth Affairs

    Anthony, LJ (NPA)

    to 7.10.2003

    Vanstone, Senator AE

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Family and Community Services

    from 7.10.2003

    Patterson, Senator KCL

    to 7.10.2003

    Cameron, RA

    from 7.10.2003

    Pyne, CM

    Minister for Education, Science and Training

    Nelson, BJ

    Minister for Science

    McGauran, PJ (NPA)

    Minister for Health and Ageing

    Minister for Ageing

    to 7.10.2003

    Patterson, Senator KCL

    to 7.10.2003

    Andrews, KJ

    from 7.10.2003

    Abbott, AJ

    from 7.10.2003

    Bishop, JI

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for

    Health and Ageing

    Worth, PM

    Minister for Industry, Tourism and Resources

    Macfarlane, IE

    Minister for Small Business and Tourism

    Hockey, JB

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Industry, Tourism and Resources

    Entsch, WG

    * The National Party of Australia changed its name to The Nationals on 11.10.2003.

  57. Howard Ministry (LIB-NP Coalition) 26.10.2004 - 3.12.2007

    Cabinet Ministers

    Howard, the Hon. John Winston

    Anderson, the Hon. John Duncan (to 6.7.2005)

    Costello, the Hon. Peter Howard

    Vaile, the Hon. Mark Anthony James

    Hill, Senator the Hon. Robert (to 20.1.2006)

    Downer, the Hon. Alexander John Gosse

    Abbott, the Hon. Anthony John

    Ruddock, the Hon. Philip Maxwell

    Minchin, Senator the Hon. Nicholas Hugh

    Truss, the Hon. Warren Errol

    Vanstone, Senator the Hon. Amanda Eloise (to 30.1.2007)

    Nelson, the Hon. Dr Brendan John

    Patterson, Senator the Hon. Kay Christine Lesley (to 27.1.2006)

    Macfarlane, the Hon. Ian Elgin

    Andrews, the Hon. Kevin James

    Coonan, Senator the Hon. Helen Lloyd

    Campbell, Senator the Hon. Ian Gordon (to 9.3.2007)

    McGauran, the Hon. Peter John (from 6.7.2005)

    Bishop, the Hon. Julie Isabel (from 27.1.2006)

    Brough, the Hon. Malcolm Thomas (from 27.1.2006)

    Hockey, the Hon. Joseph Benedict (from 30.1.2007)

    Turnbull, the Hon. Malcolm Bligh (from 30.1.2007)

    Ellison, the Hon. Christopher Martin (from 9.3.2007)

    Title

    Minister

    Other ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Howard, JW

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister

    to 30.1.2007

    Hardgrave, GD

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the

    Public Service

    to 30.1.2007

    Andrews, KJ

    from 30.1.2007

    Hockey, JB

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for

    Indigenous Affairs

    to 27.1.2006

    Vanstone, Senator AE

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for

    Women's Issues

    to 27.1.2006

    Patterson, Senator KCL

    from 27.1.2006

    Bishop, JI

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister

    to 27.1.2006

    Nairn, GR

    27.1.2006 - 30.1.2007

    Turnbull, MB

    from 30.1.2007

    Smith, ADH

    Deputy Prime Minister

    to 6.7.2005

    Anderson, JD (NP)

    from 6.7.2005

    Vaile, MAJ (NP)

    Minister for Transport and Regional Services

    Minister for Local Government, Territories and Roads

    Lloyd, JE

    to 6.7.2005

    Anderson, JD (NP)

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport and Regional Services

    6.7.2005 - 29.9.2006

    Truss, WE (NP)

    from 29.9.2006

    Vaile, MAJ (NP)

    to 6.7.2005

    Cobb, JK (NP)

    from 29.9.2006

    Kelly, DM (NP)

    Treasurer

    Costello, PH

    Minister for Revenue and Assistant Treasurer

    to 27.1.2006

    Brough, MT

    from 27.1.2006

    Dutton, PC

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer

    Pearce, CJ

    Minister for Trade

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade

    to 29.9.2006

    Vaile, MAJ (NP)

    from 29.9.2006

    Truss, WE (NP)

    to 6.7.2005

    Billson, BF

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Trade

    6.7.2005 - 27.1.2006

    Macdonald, Senator JAL (NP)

    27.1.2006 - 29.9.2006

    Kelly, DM (NP)

    Minister for Foreign Affairs

    Downer, AJG

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Foreign Affairs

    6.7.2005 - 30.1.2007

    Billson, BF

    27.1.2006 - 30.1.2007

    Gambaro, T

    from 30.1.2007

    Hunt, GA

    Minister for Defence

    Minister for Veterans' Affairs

    to 20.1.2006

    Hill, Senator RM

    to 27.1.2006

    Kelly, DM (NP)

    from 27.1.2006

    Nelson, BJ

    from 27.1.2006

    Billson, BF

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence

    16.11.2004 - 27.1.2006

    Kelly, DM (NP)

    from 27.1.2006

    Billson, BF

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence

    to 27.1.2006

    Gambaro, T

    27.1.2006 - 30.1.2007

    Macdonald, Senator JAL (NP)

    from 30.1.2007

    Lindsay, PJ

    Minister for Finance and Administration

    Minchin, Senator NH

    Minister for Human Services

    to 30.1.2007

    Hockey, JB

    30.1.2007 - 9.3.2007

    Campbell, Senator IG

    from 9.3.2007

    Ellison, Senator CM

    Special Minister of State

    to 27.1.2006

    Abetz, Senator E

    from 27.1.2006

    Nairn, GR

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Finance and Administration

    to 27.1.2006

    Stone, SN

    from 27.1.2006

    Colbeck, Senator RM

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    Minchin, Senator NH

    Minister for Health and Ageing

    Abbott, AJ

    Minister for Ageing

    to 27.1.2006

    Bishop, JI

    27.1.2006 - 21.3.2007

    Santoro, Senator S

    from 21.3.2007

    Pyne, CM

    Assistant Minister for Health and Ageing

    30.1.2007 - 21.3.2007

    Pyne, CM

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health and Ageing

    to 30.1.2007

    Pyne, CM

    from 21.3.2007

    Mason, Senator BJ

    Attorney-General

    Ruddock, PM

    Minister for Justice and Customs

    to 9.3.2007

    Ellison, Senator CM

    from 9.3.2007

    Johnston, Senator DA

    Minister for the Environment and Heritage

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Environment and Heritage

    to 30.1.2007

    Campbell, Senator IG

    to 30.1.2007

    Hunt, GA

    Minister for the Environment and Water Resources

    Assistant Minister for the Environment and Water Resources

    from 30.1.2007

    Turnbull, MB

    from 30.1.2007

    Cobb, JK (NP)

    Minister for Communications, Information Technology and the Arts

    Coonan, Senator HL

    Minister for the Arts and Sport

    to 30.1.2007

    Kemp, Senator CR

    from 30.1.2007

    Brandis, Senator GH

    Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

    Minister for Fisheries, Forestry and Conservation

    to 27.1.2006

    Macdonald, Senator ID

    to 6.7.2005

    Truss, WE (NP)

    from 27.1.2006

    Abetz, Senator E

    from 6.7.2005

    McGauran, PJ (NP)

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

    to 27.1.2006

    Colbeck, Senator RM

    from 27.1.2006

    Ley, SP

    Minister for Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs

    Assistant Minister for Immigration and Citizenship

    from 21.3.2007

    Gambaro, T

    to 27.1.2006

    Vanstone, Senator AE

    Minister for Immigration and Multicultural Affairs

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs

    27.1.2006 - 30.1.2007

    Vanstone, Senator AE

    6.7.2005 - 27.1.2006

    Billson, BF

    Minister for Immigration and Citizenship

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Immigration and Multicultural Affairs

    from 30.1.2007

    Andrews, KJ

    27.1.2006 - 30.1.2007

    Robb, AJ

    Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Immigration and Citizenship

    to 6.7.2005

    McGauran, PJ (NP)

    30.1.2007 - 21.3.2007

    Gambaro, T

    6.7.2005 - 27.1.2006

    Cobb, JK (NP)

    Minister for Education, Science and Training

    Minister for Vocational and Technical Education

    to 30.1.2007

    Hardgrave, GD

    to 27.1.2006

    Nelson, BJ

    Minister for Vocational and Further Education

    from 27.1.2006

    Bishop, JI

    from 30.1.2007

    Robb, AJ

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Education, Science and Training

    Farmer, PF

    Minister for Family and Community Services

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Family and Community Services (Children and Youth Affairs)

    to 27.1.2006

    Patterson, Senator KCL

    to 27.1.2006

    Ley, SP

    Minister for Families and Community Services and Indigenous Affairs

    from 27.1.2006

    Brough, MT

    Minister for Community Services

    27.1.2006 - 30.1.2007

    Cobb, JK (NP)

    from 30.1.2007

    Scullion, Senator NG (CLP)

    Minister for Industry, Tourism and Resources

    Macfarlane, IE

    Minister for Small Business and Tourism

    Bailey, FE

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Industry, Tourism and Resources

    to 27.1.2006

    Entsch, WG

    from 27.1.2006

    Baldwin, RC

    Minister for Employment and Workplace Relations

    Minister for Workforce Participation

    to 27.1.2006

    Dutton, PC

    to 30.1.2007

    Andrews, KJ

    from 27.1.2006

    Stone, SN

    from 30.1.2007

    Hockey, JB

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Workplace Relations

    10.8.2006 - 30.1.2007

    Hockey, JB

  58. Rudd Ministry (ALP) 3.12.2007 - 24.6.2010

    Cabinet Ministers

    Rudd, the Hon. Kevin Michael

    Gillard, the Hon. Julia Eileen

    Swan, the Hon. Wayne Maxwell

    Evans, Senator the Hon. Christopher Vaughan

    Faulkner, Senator the Hon. John Philip

    Tanner, the Hon. Lindsay James

    Crean, the Hon. Simon Findlay

    Smith, the Hon. Stephen Francis

    Fitzgibbon, the Hon. Joel Andrew (to 9.6.2009)

    Roxon, the Hon. Nicola Louise

    Macklin, the Hon. Jennifer Louise

    Albanese, the Hon. Anthony Norman

    Conroy, Senator the Hon. Stephen Michael

    Carr, Senator the Hon. Kim John

    Wong, Senator the Hon. Penelope Ying-Yen

    Garrett, the Hon. Peter Robert, AM

    McClelland, the Hon. Robert Bruce

    Ludwig, Senator the Hon. Joseph William

    Burke, the Hon. Anthony Stephen

    Ferguson, the Hon. Martin John, AM

    Bowen, the Hon. Christopher Eyles (from 9.6.2009)

    Title

    Minister

    Other ministers/Parliamentary secretaries

    Prime Minister

    Rudd, KM

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister

    Cabinet Secretary

    Byrne, AM

    to 9.6.2009

    Faulkner, Senator JP

    Parliamentary Secretary for Early Childhood Education and Childcare

    from 9.6.2009

    Ludwig, Senator JW

    to 9.6.2009

    McKew, MM

    Minister for Climate Change

    and Water

    Parliamentary Secretary for Climate Change

    25.2.2009 - 9.6.2009

    Combet, GI

    to 8.3.2010

    Wong, Senator PYY

    Minister Assisting the Minister for Climate Change

    9.6.2009 - 8.3.2010

    Combet, GI

    Parliamentary Secretary for Government Service Delivery

    25.2.2009 - 9.6.2009

    Arbib, Senator MV

    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Government Service Delivery

    from 9.6.2009

    Arbib, Senator MV

    Deputy Prime Minister

    Gillard, JE

    Minister for Education

    Gillard, JE

    Minister for Youth

    Minister for Employment and Workplace Relations

    Gillard, JE

    to 9.6.2009

    Ellis, KM

    Minister for Early Childhood Education, Childcare and Youth

    Minister for Social Inclusion

    Gillard, JE

    from 9.6.2009

    Ellis, KM

    Minister for Employment Participation

    to 9.6.2009

    O'Connor, BPJ

    from 9.6.2009

    Arbib, Senator MV

    Parliamentary Secretary for Social Inclusion

    Stephens, Senator UM

    Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Prime Minister for Social Inclusion

    to 25.2.2009

    Stephens, Senator UM

    Parliamentary Secretary for Employment

    from 9.6.2009

    Clare, JD

    Treasurer

    Swan, WM

    Assistant Treasurer

    to 9.6.2009

    Bowen, CE

    from 9.6.2009

    Sherry, Senator NJ

    Minister for Competition Policy and Consumer Affairs

    to 9.6.2009

    Bowen, CE

    from 9.6.2009

    Emerson, CA

    Minister for Superannuation and Corporate Law

    to 9.6.2009

    Sherry, Senator NJ

    Minister for Financial Services, Superannuation and Corporate Law

    from 9.6.2009

    Bowen, CE

    Minister for Population

    from 14.4.2010

    Burke, AS

    Minister for Immigration and Citizenship

    Evans, Senator CV

    Parliamentary Secretary for Multicultural Affairs and Settlement Services

    Ferguson, LDT

    Special Minister of State

    to 9.6.2009

    Faulkner, Senator JP

    from 9.6.2009

    Ludwig, Senator JW

    Minister for Finance and Deregulation

    Tanner, LJ

    Minister Assisting the Finance Minister on Deregulation

    from 9.6.2009

    Emerson, CA

    Vice-President of Executive Council

    Faulkner, Senator JP

    Minister for Trade

    Crean, SF

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Trade

    to 25.2.2009

    Murphy, JP

    Minister for Foreign Affairs

    Smith, SF

    Parliamentary Secretary for Trade

    from 25.2.2009

    Byrne, AM

    Parliamentary Secretary for Pacific Island Affairs

    to 14.12.2009

    Kerr, DJC

    Parliamentary Secretary for International Development Assistance

    McMullan, RF

    Minister for Defence

    Minister for Veterans' Affairs

    to 9.6.2009

    Fitzgibbon, JA

    Griffin, AP

    from 9.6.2009

    Faulkner, Senator JP

    Minister for Defence Science and Personnel

    to 9.6.2009

    Snowdon, WE

    Minister for Defence Personnel, Materiel and Science

    9.6.2009 - 1.4.2010

    Combet, GI

    Minister for Defence Materiel and Science

    from 1.4.2010

    Combet, GI

    Minister for Defence Personnel

    from 1.4.2010

    Griffin, AP

    Parliamentary Secretary for Defence Procurement

    to 25.2.2009

    Combet, GI

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence

    to 6.2.2008

    Kelly, MJ

    Parliamentary Secretary for Defence Support

    from 6.2.2008

    Kelly, MJ

    Minister for Health and Ageing

    Roxon, NL

    Minister for Ageing

    Elliot, MJ

    Minister for Sport

    Ellis, KM

    Minister for Indigenous Health, Rural and Regional Health and Regional Service Delivery

    from 9.6.2009

    Snowdon, WE

    Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health and Ageing

    to 9.6.2009

    McLucas, Senator JE

    Parliamentary Secretary for Health

    from 9.6.2009

    Butler, MC

    Minister for Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs

    Macklin, JL

    Minister for Housing

    Plibersek, TJ

    Minister for the Status of Women

    Plibersek, TJ

    Parliamentary Secretary for Disabilities and Children's Services

    Shorten, WR

    Parliamentary Secretary for Victorian Bushfire Reconstruction

    from 25.2.2009

    Shorten, WR

    Parliamentary Secretary for the Voluntary Sector

    Stephens, Senator UM

    Minister for Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Local Government

    Albanese, AN

    Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Development and Northern Australia

    to 9.6.2009

    Gray, G

    Parliamentary Secretary for Northern and Western Australia

    from 9.6.2009

    Gray, G