Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Previous Fragment    
Part 6 - Historical information on the Australian Parliament - Presidents, Deputy Presidents, Speakers and Deputy Speakers

Download PDF Download PDF


Presidents, Deputy Presidents, Speakers and Deputy Speakers

Senate

Presidents

Baker, the Hon. Sir Richard Chaffey, KCMG

9.5.1901 - 31.12.1906

Gould, the Hon. Albert John, VD (later Sir Albert)

20.2.1907 - 30.6.1910

Turley, the Hon. Henry

1.7.1910 - 8.7.1913

Givens, the Hon. Thomas

9.7.1913 - 30.7.1914

8.10.1914 - 30.6.1926

Newlands, the Hon. John, CBE (later Sir John, KCMG, CBE)

1.7.1926 - 13.8.1929

Kingsmill, the Hon. Walter

14.8.1929 - 30.8.1932

Lynch, the Hon. Patrick Joseph

31.8.1932 - 30.6.1938

Hayes, the Hon. John Blyth, CMG

1.7.1938 - 30.6.1941

Cunningham, the Hon. James

1.7.1941 - 4.7.1943

Brown, the Hon. Gordon

23.9.1943 - 19.3.1951

Mattner, the Hon. Edward William, MC, DCM, MM

12.6.1951 - 7.9.1953

McMullin, the Hon. Alister Maxwell (later Sir Alister, KCMG)

8.9.1953 - 30.6.1971

Cormack, the Hon. Sir Magnus Cameron, KBE

17.8.1971 - 11.4.1974

O'Byrne, the Hon. Justin

9.7.1974 - 11.11.1975

Laucke, the Hon. Condor Louis (later Sir Condor, KCMG)

17.2.1976 - 30.6.1981

Young, the Hon. Harold William (later Sir Harold, KCMG)

18.8.1981 - 4.2.1983

McClelland, the Hon. Douglas

21.4.1983 - 23.1.1987

Sibraa, the Hon. Kerry Walter

17.2.1987 - 5.6.1987

14.9.1987 - 31.1.1994

Beahan, the Hon. Michael Eamon

1.2.1994 - 30.6.1996

Reid, the Hon. Margaret Elizabeth

20.8.1996 - 18.8.2002

Calvert, the Hon. Paul Henry

19.8.2002 - 14.8.2007

Ferguson, the Hon. Alan Baird

14.8.2007 - 25.8.2008

Hogg, the Hon. John Joseph

26.8.2008 - 30.6.2014

Parry, the Hon. Stephen Shane

7.7.2014 - 9.5.2016

30.8.2016 -

Chairmen of Committees*

Best, the Hon. Robert Wallace

28.6.1901 - 31.12.1903

Higgs, the Hon. William Guy

16.3.1904 - 31.12.1906

Pearce, the Hon. George Foster

21.2.1907 - 13.11.1908

Dobson, the Hon. Henry

25.11.1908 - 30.6.1910

O'Keefe, the Hon. David John

1.7.1910 - 30.7.1914

Henderson, George

9.10.1914 - 30.6.1917

Shannon, John Wallace

12.7.1917 - 30.6.1920

Bakhap, Thomas Jerome Kingston

21.7.1920 - 30.6.1923

Newlands, John

5.7.1923 - 30.6.1926

Plain, the Hon. William

1.7.1926 - 30.6.1932

Hays, Herbert

1.9.1932 - 23.9.1935

Sampson, Burford, DSO, VD

24.9.1935 - 30.6.1938

McLachlan, James

1.7.1938 - 30.6.1941

Brown, Gordon

1.7.1941 - 23.9.1943

Courtice, Benjamin

23.9.1943 - 1.11.1946

Nicholls, Theophilus Martin

6.11.1946 - 19.3.1951

Rankin, George James, DSO, VD

12.6.1951 - 30.6.1953

Reid, the Hon. Albert David, MC

8.9.1953 - 22.5.1962

McKellar, Gerald Colin

7.8.1962 - 21.12.1964

Drake-Brockman, Thomas Charles, DFC

16.3.1965 - 11.11.1969

Bull, Thomas Louis, OBE

25.11.1969 - 30.6.1971

Prowse, Edgar Wylie

17.8.1971 - 31.12.1973

Webster, James Joseph

5.3.1974 - 21.12.1975

Drake-Brockman, the Hon. Thomas Charles, DFC

17.2.1976 - 30.6.1978

Scott, Douglas Barr

15.8.1978 - 10.12.1979

Maunsell, Charles Ronald

19.2.1980 - 30.6.1981

McClelland, the Hon. Douglas

20.8.1981 - 22.10.1981

Deputy Presidents and Chairmen of Committees

McClelland, the Hon. Douglas

22.10.1981 - 4.2.1983

Hamer, David John, DSC

21.4.1983 - 5.6.1987

14.9.1987 - 30.6.1990

Colston, Malcolm Arthur

21.8.1990 - 16.8.1993

Crichton-Browne, Noel Ashley

17.8.1993 - 9.5.1995

Reid, Margaret Elizabeth

9.5.1995 - 19.8.1996

Colston, Malcolm Arthur

20.8.1996 - 6.5.1997

West, Suzanne Margaret

6.5.1997 - 30.6.2002

Hogg, John Joseph

19.8.2002 - 25.8.2008

Ferguson, the Hon. Alan Baird

26.8.2008 - 30.6.2011

Parry, Stephen Shane

4.7.2011 - 7.7.2014

Marshall, Gavin Mark

7.7.2014 - 9.5.2016

Lines, Susan

30.9.2016 -

House of Representatives

Speakers

Holder, the Hon. Sir Frederick William, KCMG

9.5.1901 - 23.11.1903

2.3.1904 - 5.11.1906

20.2.1907 - 23.7.1909

Salmon, the Hon. Charles Carty

28.7.1909 - 19.2.1910

McDonald, the Hon. Charles

1.7.1910 - 23.4.1913

Johnson, the Hon. William Elliot

9.7.1913 - 30.7.1914

McDonald, the Hon. Charles

8.10.1914 - 26.3.1917

Johnson, the Hon. William Elliot (later Sir Elliot, KCMG)

14.6.1917 - 3.11.1919

26.2.1920 - 6.11.1922

Watt, the Rt Hon. William Alexander

28.2.1923 - 3.10.1925

Groom, the Hon. Sir Littleton Ernest, KCMG, KC

13.1.1926 - 9.10.1928

6.2.1929 - 16.9.1929

Makin, the Hon. Norman John Oswald

20.11.1929 - 27.11.1931

Mackay, the Hon. George Hugh

17.2.1932 - 7.8.1934

Bell, the Hon. George John, DSO, VD

23.10.1934 - 21.9.1937

30.11.1937 - 27.8.1940

Nairn, the Hon. Walter Maxwell

20.11.1940 - 21.6.1943

Rosevear, the Hon. John Solomon

22.6.1943 - 7.7.1943

23.9.1943 - 16.8.1946

6.11.1946 - 31.10.1949

Cameron, the Hon. Archie Galbraith

22.2.1950 - 19.3.1951

12.6.1951 - 21.4.1954

4.8.1954 - 4.11.1955

15.2.1956 - 9.8.1956

McLeay, the Hon. John, MM (later Sir John, KCMG, MM)

29.8.1956 - 14.10.1958

17.2.1959 - 2.11.1961

20.2.1962 - 1.11.1963

25.2.1964 - 31.10.1966

Aston, the Hon. William John (later Sir William, KCMG)

21.2.1967 - 29.9.1969

25.11.1969 - 2.11.1972

Cope, the Hon. James Francis

27.2.1973 - 11.4.1974

9.7.1974 - 27.2.1975

Scholes, the Hon. Gordon Glen Denton

27.2.1975 - 11.11.1975

Snedden, the Rt Hon. Billy Mackie, QC (later Sir Billy, KCMG, QC)

17.2.1976 - 10.11.1977

21.2.1978 - 19.9.1980

25.11.1980 - 4.2.1983

Jenkins, the Hon. Dr Henry Alfred

21.4.1983 - 26.10.1984

21.2.1985 - 20.12.1985

Child, the Hon. Joan

11.2.1986 - 5.6.1987

14.9.1987 - 28.8.1989

McLeay, the Hon. Leo Boyce

29.8.1989 - 22.12.1989

8.5.1990 - 8.2.1993

Martin, the Hon. Stephen Paul

4.5.1993 - 29.1.1996

Halverson, the Hon. Robert George

30.4.1996 - 3.3.1998

Sinclair, the Rt Hon. Ian McCahon

4.3.1998 - 31.8.1998

Andrew, the Hon. John Neil

10.11.1998 - 8.10.2001

12.2.2002 - 31.8.2004

Hawker, the Hon. David Peter Maxwell

16.11.2004 - 17.10.2007

Jenkins, Henry Alfred

12.2.2008 - 19.7.2010

28.9.2010 - 24.11.2011

Slipper, the Hon. Peter Neil

24.11.2011 - 9.10.2012

Burke, Anna Elizabeth

9.10.2012 - 5.8.2013

Bishop, the Hon. Bronwyn Kathleen

12.11.2013 - 2.8.2015

Smith, the Hon. Anthony David Hawthorn

10.8.2015 - 9.5.2016

30.8.2016 -

Chairmen of Committees

Chanter, the Hon. John Moore

5.6.1901 - 10.10.1902

4.6.1903 - 22.10.1903

Salmon, the Hon. Charles Carty

17.3.1904 - 15.12.1904

2.8.1905 - 21.12.1905

McDonald, the Hon. Charles

20.6.1906 - 12.10.1906

10.7.1907 - 19.2.1910

Poynton, the Hon. Alexander

1.7.1910 - 23.4.1913

Fowler, the Hon. James Mackinnon

9.7.1913 - 30.7.1914

Chanter, the Hon. John Moore

9.10.1914 - 26.3.1917

14.6.1917 - 3.11.1919

27.2.1920 - 6.11.1922

Bamford, the Hon. Frederick William

28.2.1923 - 3.10.1925

Bayley, James Garfield

14.1.1926 - 9.10.1928

7.2.1929 - 16.9.1929

McGrath, David Charles

20.11.1929 - 27.11.1931

Bell, George John, CMG, DSO, VD

17.2.1932 - 7.8.1934

Prowse, John Henry

23.10.1934 - 21.9.1937

30.11.1937 - 27.8.1940

21.11.1940 - 21.6.1943

Riordan, William James Frederick

22.6.1943 - 7.7.1943

24.9.1943 - 16.8.1946

Clark, Joseph James

7.11.1946 - 31.10.1949

Adermann, Charles Frederick

22.2.1950 - 19.3.1951

20.6.1951 - 21.4.1954

4.8.1954 - 4.11.1955

15.2.1956 - 14.10.1958

Bowden, George James, MC

17.2.1959 - 7.3.1961

Lucock, Philip Ernest, CBE

8.3.1961 - 2.11.1961

20.2.1962 - 1.11.1963

25.2.1964 - 31.10.1966

21.2.1967 - 29.9.1969

25.11.1969 - 2.11.1972

Scholes, Gordon Glen Denton

28.2.1973 - 11.4.1974

9.7.1974 - 27.2.1975

Berinson, Joseph Max

27.2.1975 - 14.7.1975

Jenkins, Dr Henry Alfred

19.8.1975 - 11.11.1975

Lucock, Philip Ernest, CBE

17.2.1976 - 10.11.1977

Millar, Percival Clarence

21.2.1978 - 19.9.1980

25.11.1980 - 4.2.1983

Johnson, the Hon. Leslie Royston

21.4.1983 - 19.12.1983

Child, Joan

28.2.1984 - 11.2.1986

McLeay, Leo Boyce

11.2.1986 - 4.6.1987

14.9.1987 - 29.8.1989

Edwards, Ronald Frederick

29.8.1989 - 19.2.1990

8.5.1990 - 8.2.1993

Deputy Speakers

Jenkins, Henry Alfred

4.5.1993 - 29.1.1996

Nehl, Garry Barr

30.4.1996 - 8.10.2001

Causley, the Hon. Ian Raymond

12.2.2002 - 31.8.2004

16.11.2004 - 17.10.2007

Burke, Anna Elizabeth

12.2.2008 - 19.7.2010

Slipper, the Hon. Peter Neil

28.9.2010 - 24.11.2011

Burke, Anna Elizabeth

24.11.2011 - 9.10.2012

Scott, the Hon. Bruce Craig

9.10.2012 - 5.8.2013

12.11.2013 - 9.5.2016

Coulton, Mark Maclean

30.8.2016 -

Second Deputy Speakers

Rocher, Allan Charles

3.3.1994 - 29.1.1996

Jenkins, Henry Alfred

30.4.1996 - 31.8.1998

10.11.1998 - 8.10.2001

12.2.2002 - 31.8.2004

16.11.2004 - 17.10.2007

Scott, the Hon. Bruce Craig

12.2.2008 - 19.7.2010

28.9.2010 - 9.10.2012

Georganas, Steven

10.10.2012 - 5.8.2013

Mitchell, Robert George

12.11.2013 - 9.5.2016

30.8.2016 -

* Title changed to Deputy President and Chairman of Committees on 22.10.1981.

Note: for more detail on Speakers and Chairmen of Committees of the House of Representatives and their terms of office, refer to House of Representatives Practice (6th edition), Canberra, Department of the House of Representatives, 2012.

Note: for more detail on Presidents and Deputy Presidents and their terms of office, refer to Odgers' Australian Senate Practice (13th edition), Canberra, Department of the Senate, 2012.