Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Part 3 - Elections - Electoral divisions

Download PDF Download PDF


Electoral divisions

Members since 1901

Adelaide (SA)

1903-08 Kingston, Charles Cameron (PROT)

1908-13 Roberts, Ernest Alfred (ALP)

1914-19 Yates, George Edwin (ALP)

1919-22 Blundell, Reginald Pole (NAT)

1922-31 Yates, George Edwin (ALP)

1931-43 Stacey, Fred Hurtle (UAP)

1943-58 Chambers, Cyril (ALP)

1958-66 Sexton, Joseph Clement Leonard (ALP)

1966-69 Jones, Andrew Thomas (LIB)

1969-88 Hurford, Christopher John (ALP)

1988-90 Pratt, Michael Philip (LIB)

1990-93 Catley, Robert (ALP)

1993-2004 Worth, Patricia Mary (LIB)

2004- Ellis, Katherine Margaret (ALP)

Angas (SA)

1903-19 Glynn, Patrick McMahon (FT)

1919-25 Gabb, Joel Moses (ALP)

1925-29 Parsons, Walter Langdon (NAT)

1929-34 Gabb, Joel Moses 1929-31 (ALP); 1931-34 (UAP)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1934.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-64 Downer, Alexander Russell (LIB)

1964-77 Giles, Geoffrey O'Halloran (LIB)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1977.)

Aston (Vic.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1984.)

1984-90 Saunderson, John (ALP)

1990-2001 Nugent, Peter Edward (LIB)

2001-10 Pearce, Christopher John (LIB)

2010- Tudge, Alan Edward (LIB)

Australian Capital Territory (ACT)

(New division formed under the provisions of Australian Capital Territory Representation Act No. 57 1948.) Until the passing of the Australian Capital Territory Representation Act (No. 3) 1966, the member for this division had limited voting rights in the House of Representatives, being restricted to matters affecting the Australian Capital Territory.

1949-51 Nott, Lewis Windermere (IND)

1951-70 Fraser, James Reay (ALP)

1970-74 Enderby, Keppel Earl (ALP)

(This division was abolished in 1974. Under the provisions of Acts No. 111 of 1973 and No. 8 of 1974, the Territory was divided into the two divisions of Canberra and Fraser.)

Balaclava (Vic.)

1901-06 Turner, Sir George (PROT)

1906-14 Wynne, Agar (IND PROT)

1914-29 Watt, William Alexander (LIB)

1929-51 White, Thomas Walter 1929-31 (NAT); 1931-46 (UAP); 1946-51 (LIB)

1951-60 Joske, Percy Ernest (LIB)

1960-74 Whittorn, Raymond Harold (LIB)

1974-84 Macphee, Ian Malcolm (LIB)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1984.)

Ballarat (Vic.)

(Ballaarat until 1977 redistribution.)

1901-13 Deakin, Alfred 1901-10 (PROT); 1910-13 (LIB)

1913-19 McGrath, David Charles (ALP)

1919-20 Kerby, Edwin Thomas John (NAT)

1920-34 McGrath, David Charles 1920-31 (ALP); 1931-34 (UAP)

1934-37 Fisken, Archibald Clyde Wanliss (UAP)

1937-49 Pollard, Reginald Thomas (ALP)

1949-51 Pittard, Alan Crocker (LIB)

1951-55 Joshua, Robert (ALP)

1955-75 Erwin, George Dudley (LIB)

1975-80 Short, James Robert (LIB)

1980-90 Mildren, John Barry (ALP)

1990-2001 Ronaldson, Michael John Clyde (LIB)

2001- King, Catherine Fiona (ALP)

Banks (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-69 Costa, Dominic Eric (ALP)

1969-80 Martin, Vincent Joseph (ALP)

1980-90 Mountford, John Graham (ALP)

1990-2013 Melham, Daryl (ALP)

2013- Coleman, David Bernard (LIB)

Barker (SA)

1903-06 Bonython, Sir John Langdon (PROT)

1906-22 Livingston, John 1906-10 (ANTI-SOC); 1910-17 (LIB); 1917-22 (NAT)

1922-34 Cameron, Malcolm Duncan 1922-25 (LIB); 1925-31 (NAT); 1931-34 (UAP)

1934-56 Cameron, Archie Galbraith 1934-43 (CP); 1943-51 (LIB); 1951-56 (LCL)

1956-75 Forbes, Alexander James (LIB)

1975-90 Porter, James Robert (LIB)

1990-98 McLachlan, Ian Murray (LIB)

1998-2013 Secker, Patrick Damien (LIB)

2013- Pasin, Antony (LIB)

Barrier (NSW)

1901-17 Thomas, Josiah (ALP)

1917-22 Considine, Michael Patrick (ALP)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1922.)

Barton (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1922.)

1922-25 McDonald, Frederick Albert (ALP)

1925-28 Ley, Thomas John (NAT)

1928-31 Tully, James Thomas (ALP)

1931-40 Lane, Albert (UAP)

1940-58 Evatt, Herbert Vere (ALP)

1958-66 Reynolds, Leonard James (ALP)

1966-69 Arthur, William Tevlin (LIB)

1969-75 Reynolds, Leonard James (ALP)

1975-83 Bradfield, James Mark (LIB)

1983-96 Punch, Gary Francis (ALP)

1996-2013 McClelland, Robert Bruce (ALP)

2013-16 Varvaris, Nickolas (LIB)

2016- Burney, Linda Jean (ALP)

Bass (Tas.)

1903-10 Storrer, David (PROT)

1910-19 Jensen, Jens August (ALP)

1919-29 Jackson, David Sydney (NAT)

1929-34 Guy, James Allan 1929-31 (ALP); 1931-34 (UAP)

1934-49 Barnard, Herbert Claude 1934-37 (FLP); 1937-1949 (ALP)

1949-54 Kekwick, Bruce Huntley (LIB)

1954-75 Barnard, Lance Herbert (ALP)

1975-84 Newman, Kevin Eugene (LIB)

1984-93 Smith, Warwick Leslie (LIB)

1993-96 Smith, Silvia Joy (ALP)

1996-98 Smith, Warwick Leslie (LIB)

1998-2004 O'Byrne, Michelle Anne (ALP)

2004-07 Ferguson, Michael Darrel (LIB)

2007-10 Campbell, Jodie Louise (ALP)

2010-13 Lyons, Geoffrey Raymond (ALP)

2013-16 Nikolic, Andrew Alexander (LIB)

2016- Hart, Ross Anthony (ALP)

Batman (Vic.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1906.)

1906-10 Coon, Jabez (PROT)

1910 Beard, Henry Elisha (ALP)

1911-31 Brennan, Frank (ALP)

1931-34 Dennis, Samuel (UAP)

1934-49 Brennan, Frank 1934-37 (FLP); 1937-1949 (ALP)

1949-62 Bird, Alan Charles (ALP)

1962-69 Benson, Samuel James 1962-66 (ALP); 1966-69 (IND)

1969-77 Garrick, Horace James (ALP)

1977-96 Howe, Brian Leslie (ALP)

1996-2013 Ferguson, Martin John (ALP)

2013- Feeney, David Ian (ALP)

Bendigo (Vic.)

1901-13 Quick, Sir John 1901-06 (PROT); 1906-10 (IND PROT); 1910-13 (LIB)

1913-14 Arthur, John Andrew (ALP)

1915-17 Hampson, Alfred John (ALP)

1917-22 Hughes, William Morris (NAT)

1922-29 Hurry, Geoffry (NAT)

1929-31 Keane, Richard Valentine (ALP)

1931-37 Harrison, Eric Fairweather (UAP)

1937-49 Rankin, George James 1937-40 (ST CP); 1940-43 (UCP); 1943-49 (CP)

1949-60 Clarey, Percy James (ALP)

1960-69 Beaton, Noel Lawrence (ALP)

1969-72 Kennedy, Andrew David (ALP)

1972-83 Bourchier, John William (LIB)

1983-90 Brumby, John Mansfield (ALP)

1990-98 Reid, Nicholas Bruce (LIB)

1998-2013 Gibbons, Stephen William (ALP)

2013- Chesters, Lisa Marie (ALP)

Bennelong (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-74 Cramer, John Oscar (later Sir John) (LIB)

1974-2007 Howard, John Winston (LIB)

2007-10 McKew, Maxine Margaret (ALP)

2010- Alexander, John Gilbert (LIB)

Berowra (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1968.)

1969-72 Hughes, Thomas Eyre Forrest (LIB)

1972-93 Edwards, Harold Raymond (LIB)

1993-2016 Ruddock, Philip Maxwell (LIB)

2016- Leeser, Julian Martin (LIB)

Blair (Qld)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1997.)

1998-2007 Thompson, Cameron Paul (LIB)

2007- Neumann, Shayne Kenneth (ALP)

Bland (NSW)

1901-06 Watson, John Christian (ALP)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1906.)

Blaxland (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-69 Harrison, Eli James (ALP)

1969-96 Keating, Paul John (ALP)

1996-2007 Hatton, Michael John (ALP)

2007- Clare, Jason Dean (ALP)

Bonner (Qld)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 2003.)

2004-07 Vasta, Ross Xavier (LIB)

2007-10 Rea, Kerry Marie (ALP)

2010- Vasta, Ross Xavier (LIB)

Bonython (SA)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1955.)

1955-63 Makin, Norman John Oswald (ALP)

1963-77 Nicholls, Martin Henry (ALP)

1977-94 Blewett, Neal (ALP)

1994-2004 Evans, Martyn John (ALP)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 2004.)

Boothby (SA)

1903-11 Batchelor, Egerton Lee (ALP)

1911-13 Gordon, David John (LIB)

1913-17 Dankel, George (ALP)

1917-22 Story, William Harrison (NAT)

1922-28 Duncan-Hughes, John Grant 1922-25 (LIB); 1925-28 (NAT)

1928-41 Price, John Lloyd 1928-32 (ALP); 1931-41 (UAP)

1941-43 Price, Archibald Grenfell (UAP)

1943-49 Sheehy, Thomas Neil (ALP)

1949-66 McLeay, John (later Sir John) 1949-51 (LIB); 1951-54 (LCL); 1954-66 (LIB)

1966-81 McLeay, John Elden (LIB)

1981-96 Hall, Steele (LIB)

1996-2016 Southcott, Andrew John (LIB)

2016- Flint, Nicolle Jane (ALP)

Bourke (Vic.)

1901-10 Cook, James Newton Haxton Hume (PROT)

1910-34 Anstey, Frank 1910-31 (ALP); 1931-34 (FLP)

1934-43 Blackburn, Maurice McCrae 1934-37 (FLP); 1937-43 (ALP)

1943-46 Bryson, William George (ALP)

1946-49 Blackburn, Doris Amelia (IND LAB)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

Bowman (Qld)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-61 McColm, Malcolm Llewellyn (LIB)

1961-63 Comber, Jack (ALP)

1963-69 Gibbs, Wylie Talbot (LIB)

1969-75 Keogh, Leonard Joseph (ALP)

1975-83 Jull, David Francis (LIB)

1983-87 Keogh, Leonard Joseph (ALP)

1987-96 Sciacca, Concetto Antonio (ALP)

1996-98 West, Andrea Gail (LIB)

1998-2004 Sciacca, Concetto Antonio (ALP)

2004- Laming, Andrew Charles (LIB)

Braddon (Tas.)

(Formerly Darwin. See note under Darwin.)

1955-58 Luck, Aubrey William George (LIB)

1958-75 Davies, Ronald (ALP)

1975-84 Groom, Raymond John (LIB)

1984-98 Miles, Christopher Gordon (LIB)

1998-2004 Sidebottom, Peter Sid (ALP)

2004-07 Baker, Mark Horden (LIB)

2007-13 Sidebottom, Peter Sid (ALP)

2013-16 Whiteley, Brett David (LIB)

2016- Keay, Justine Terri (ALP)

Bradfield (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-52 Hughes, William Morris (LIB)

1952-74 Turner, Henry Basil (LIB)

1974-96 Connolly, David Miles (LIB)

1996-2009 Nelson, Brendan John (LIB)

2009- Fletcher, Paul William (LIB)

Brand (WA)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1984.)

1984-96 Fatin, Wendy Frances (ALP)

1996-2007 Beazley, Kim Christian (ALP)

2007-16 Gray, Gary (ALP)

2016- King, Madeleine Mary Harvie (ALP)

Brisbane (Qld)

1901-03 Macdonald-Paterson, Thomas (FT)

1903-06 Culpin, Millice (ALP)

1906-10 Foxton, Justin Fox Greenlaw (ANTI-SOC)

1910-19 Finlayson, William Fyfe (ALP)

1919-31 Cameron, Donald Charles (NAT)

1931-61 Lawson, George 1931-37 (FLP); 1937-61 (ALP)

1961-75 Cross, Manfred Douglas (ALP)

1975-80 Johnson, Peter Francis (LIB)

1980-90 Cross, Manfred Douglas (ALP)

1990-2010 Bevis, Archibald Ronald (ALP)

2010-16 Gambaro, Teresa (LIB)

2016- Evans, Trevor Mark (LIB)

Bruce (Vic.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1955.)

1955-83 Snedden, Billy Mackie (later Sir Billy) (LIB)

1983-90 Aldred, Kenneth James (LIB)

1990-96 Beale, Julian Howard (LIB)

1996-2016 Griffin, Alan Peter (ALP)

2016- Hill, Julian Christopher (ALP)

Burke (Vic.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-55 Peters, Edward William (ALP)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1955.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1968.)

1969-80 Johnson, Leonard Keith (ALP)

1980-84 Theophanous, Andrew Charles (ALP)

1984-2001 O'Keefe, Neil Patrick (ALP)

2001-04 O'Connor, Brendan Patrick John (ALP)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 2003.)

Burt (WA)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 2016.)

2016- Keogh, Matt James (ALP)

Calare (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1906.)

1906-13 Brown, Thomas (ALP)

1913-19 Pigott, Henry Robert Maguire 1913-17 (LIB); 1917-19 (NAT)

1919-22 Lavelle, Thomas James (ALP)

1922-29 Howse, Sir Neville Reginald (NAT)

1929-31 Gibbons, George Albert (ALP)

1931-40 Thorby, Harold Victor Campbell (CP)

1940-46 Breen, John Patrick (ALP)

1946-60 Howse, John Brooke (LIB)

1960-75 England, John Armstrong 1960-75 (CP); from May 1975 (NCP)

1975-83 MacKenzie, Alexander John 1975-82 (NCP); 1982-83 (NPA)

1983-96 Simmons, David William (ALP)

1996-2007 Andren, Peter James (IND)

2007-16 Cobb, John Kenneth (NP)

2016- Gee, Andrew Robert (NP)

Calwell (Vic.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1984.)

1984-2001 Theophanous, Andrew Charles 1984-2000 (ALP); 2000-01 (IND)

2001- Vamvakinou, Maria (ALP)

Canberra (ACT)

(New division formed under the provisions of Acts No. 111 of 1973 and No. 8 of 1974. See note under Australian Capital Territory.)

1974-75 Enderby, Keppel Earl (ALP)

1975-80 Haslem, John Whitton (LIB)

1980-95 Kelly, Roslyn Joan (ALP)

1995-96 Smyth, Brendan Michael (LIB)

1996-98 McMullan, Robert Francis (ALP)

1998-2010 Ellis, Annette Louise (ALP)

2010- Brodtmann, Gai Marie (ALP)

Canning (WA)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-61 Hamilton, Leonard William (CDL)

1961-63 McNeill, Neil (LIB)

1963-74 Hallett, John Mead (CP)

1974-83 Bungey, Melville Harold (LIB)

1983-84 Fatin, Wendy Frances (ALP)

1984-96 Gear, George (ALP)

1996-98 Johnston, Ricky (LIB)

1998-2001 Gerick, Jane Frances (ALP)

2001-15 Randall, Donald James (LIB)

2015- Hastie, Andrew William (LIB)

Canobolas (NSW)

1901-06 Brown, Thomas (ALP)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1906.)

Capricornia (Qld)

1901-03 Paterson, Alexander (IND)

1903-06 Thomson, David Alexander (ALP)

1906-10 Archer, Edward Walker (ANTI-SOC)

1910-22 Higgs, William Guy (ALP)

1922-46 Forde, Francis Michael 1922-31 (ALP); 1931-37 (FLP); 1937-46 (ALP)

1946-49 Davidson, Charles William (LIB)

1949-61 Pearce, Henry George (LIB)

1961-67 Gray, George Henry (ALP)

1967-75 Everingham, Douglas Nixon (ALP)

1975-77 Carige, Colin Lawrence (NCP)

1977-84 Everingham, Douglas Nixon (ALP)

1984-93 Wright, Keith Webb 1984-93 (ALP); from Feb. 1993 (IND)

1993-96 Henzell, Marjorie Madeline (ALP)

1996-98 Marek, Paul (NPA)

1998-2013 Livermore, Kirsten Fiona (ALP)

2013- Landry, Michelle Leanne (NP)

Casey (Vic.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1968.)

1969-72 Howson, Peter (LIB)

1972-75 Mathews, Charles Race Thorson (ALP)

1975-83 Falconer, Peter David (LIB)

1983-84 Steedman, Alan Peter (ALP)

1984-98 Halverson, Robert George (LIB)

1998-2001 Wooldridge, Michael Richard Lewis (LIB)

2001- Smith, Anthony David Hawthorn (LIB)

Charlton (NSW)

(Charlton was a new division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1984.)

1984-98 Brown, Robert James (ALP)

1998-2007 Hoare, Kelly Joy (ALP)

2007-13 Combet, Gregory Ivan (ALP)

2013-16 Conroy, Patrick Martin (ALP)

(Name of division changed to Hunter following redistribution of seats, 2016.)

Chifley (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1968.)

1969-83 Armitage, John Lindsay (ALP)

1983-84 Gorman, Russell Neville Joseph (ALP)

1984-2010 Price, Leo Roger Spurway (ALP)

2010- Husic, Edham Nurredin (ALP)

Chisholm (Vic.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-70 Kent Hughes, Wilfrid Selwyn (later Sir Wilfrid) (LIB)

1970-80 Staley, Anthony Allan (LIB)

1980-83 Harris, Graham McDonald (LIB)

1983-87 Mayer, Helen (ALP)

1987-98 Wooldridge, Michael Richard Lewis (LIB)

1998-2016 Burke, Anna Elizabeth (ALP)

2016- Banks, Julia Helen (LIB)

Cook (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1906.)

1906-22 Catts, James Howard (ALP)

1922-34 Riley, Edward Charles 1922-31 (ALP); 1931-34 (FLP)

1934-37 Garden, John Smith 1934-37 (ALP); 1937 (LANG LAB)

1937-55 Sheehan, Thomas 1937-40 (ALP); 1940-43 (ALP(A-C)); 1943-55 (ALP)

1955 Cope, James Francis (ALP)

(Name of division changed to Grayndler by resolution of Parliament following the redistribution of seats, 1955.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1968.)

1969-72 Dobie, James Donald Mathieson (LIB)

1972-75 Thorburn, Ray William (ALP)

1975-96 Dobie, James Donald Mathieson (LIB)

1996-98 Mutch, Stephen Bruce (LIB)

1998-2007 Baird, Bruce George (LIB)

2007- Morrison, Scott John (LIB)

Coolgardie (WA)

1901-13 Mahon, Hugh (ALP)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1912.)

Corangamite (Vic.)

1901-03 Manifold, James Chester (PROT)

1903-10 Wilson, John Gratton 1903-06 (FT); 1906-10 (ANTI-SOC)

1910-13 Scullin, James Henry (ALP)

1913-18 Manifold, James Chester 1913-17 (LIB); 1917-18 (NAT)

1918-29 Gibson, William Gerrand 1918-19 (FU); 1919-22 (VFU); 1922-29 (CP)

1929-31 Crouch, Richard Armstrong (ALP)

1931-34 Gibson, William Gerrand (CP)

1934-40 Street, Geoffrey Austin (UAP)

1940-53 McDonald, Allan McKenzie 1940-46 (UAP); 1946-53 (LIB)

1953-66 Mackinnon, Ewen Daniel (LIB)

1966-84 Street, Anthony Austin (LIB)

1984-2007 McArthur, Fergus Stewart (LIB)

2007-13 Cheeseman, Darren Leicester (ALP)

2013- Henderson, Sarah Moya (LIB)

Corinella (Vic.)

1901-06 McCay, James Whiteside (PROT)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1906.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1989.)

1990-93 Broadbent, Russell Evan (LIB)

1993-96 Griffin, Alan Peter (ALP)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1994.)

Corio (Vic.)

1901-10 Crouch, Richard Armstrong (PROT)

1910-13 Ozanne, Alfred Thomas (ALP)

1913-14 Kendell, William (LIB)

1914-17 Ozanne, Alfred Thomas (ALP)

1917-29 Lister, John Henry (NAT)

1929-31 Lewis, Arthur (ALP)

1931-40 Casey, Richard Gardiner (UAP)

1940-49 Dedman, John Johnstone (ALP)

1949-67 Opperman, Hubert Ferdinand (LIB)

1967-93 Scholes, Gordon Glen Denton (ALP)

1993-2007 O'Connor, Gavan Michael (ALP)

2007- Marles, Richard Donald (ALP)

Cowan (WA)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1984.)

1984-93 Jakobsen, Carolyn Anne (ALP)

1993-98 Evans, Richard David Conroy (LIB)

1998-2007 Edwards, Graham John (ALP)

2007-16 Simpkins, Luke Xavier Linton (LIB)

2016- Aly, Anne (ALP)

Cowper (NSW)

1901-03 Clarke, Francis (PROT)

1903-06 Lee, Henry William (FT)

1906-19 Thomson, John 1906-10 (PROT); 1910-17 (LIB); 1917-19 (NAT)

1919-61 Page, Earle Christmas Grafton (later Sir Earle) 1919-22 (FSU); 1922-61 (CP)

1961-63 McGuren, Francis William (ALP)

1963-84 Robinson, Ian Louis 1963-75 (CP); 1975-82 (NCP); 1982-84 (NPA)

1984-2001 Nehl, Garry Barr (NPA)

2001- Hartsuyker, Luke 2001-03 (NPA); from 2003 (NP)

Cunningham (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-56 Davies, William (ALP)

1956-63 Kearney, Victor Dennis (ALP)

1963-77 Connor, Reginald Francis Xavier (ALP)

1977-93 West, Stewart John (ALP)

1993-2002 Martin, Stephen Paul (ALP)

2002-04 Organ, Michael Keith (GRN)

2004- Bird, Sharon Leah (ALP)

Curtin (WA)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-69 Hasluck, Paul Meernaa Caedwalla (LIB)

1969-81 Garland, Ransley Victor (LIB)

1981-98 Rocher, Allan Charles 1981-1995 (LIB); 1995-1998 (IND)

1998- Bishop, Julie Isabel (LIB)

Dalley (NSW)

1901-10 Wilks, William Henry 1901-06 (FT); 1906-10 (ANTI-SOC)

1910-15 Howe, Robert (ALP)

1915-27 Mahony, William George (ALP)

1927-31 Theodore, Edward Granville (ALP)

1931-53 Rosevear, John Solomon 1931-37 (LANG LAB); 1937-40 (ALP); 1940-43 (ALP (A-C)); 1943-53 (ALP)

1953-55 Greenup, Arthur Edward (ALP)

1955-69 O'Connor, William Paul (ALP)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1968.)

Dampier (WA)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1912.)

1913-22 Gregory, Henry 1913-19 (LIB); 1919-22 (CP)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1922.)

Darebin (Vic.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-55 Andrews, Thomas William (ALP)

1955-58 Holt, Robert Wilfred (ALP)

1958-69 Courtnay, Frank (ALP)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1968.)

Darling (NSW)

1901-17 Spence, William Guthrie (ALP)

1917-34 Blakeley, Arthur 1917-31 (ALP); 1931-34 (FLP)

1934-69 Clark, Joseph James (ALP)

1969-77 FitzPatrick, John (ALP)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1977.)

Darling Downs (Qld)

1901 Groom, William Henry (PROT)

1901-29 Groom, Littleton Ernest (later Sir Littleton) 1901-10 (PROT); 1910-17 (LIB); 1917-29 (NAT)

1929-31 Morgan, Arthur Clinton (NAT)

1931-36 Groom, Sir Littleton Ernest 1931-34 (IND); 1934-36 (UAP)

1936-49 Fadden, Arthur William (later Sir Arthur) 1936-43 (CP); 1943-46 (CNP); 1946-49 (CP)

1949-72 Swartz, Reginald William Colin (later Sir Reginald) (LIB)

1972-84 McVeigh, Daniel Thomas 1972-75 (CP); 1975-82 (NCP); 1982-84 (NPA)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1984.)

Darwin (Tas.)

1903-17 O'Malley, King (ALP)

1917 Howroyd, Charles Richard (NAT)

1917-19 Spence, William Guthrie (NAT)

1919-22 Bell, George John (NAT)

1922-25 Whitsitt, Joshua Thomas Hoskins (CP)

1925-43 Bell, George John (later Sir George) 1925-31 (NAT); 1931-43 (UAP)

1943-51 Lyons, Dame Enid Muriel (UAP)

1951-55 Luck, Aubrey William George (LIB)

(Name of division changed to Braddon by resolution of Parliament following the redistribution of seats, 1955.)

Dawson (Qld)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-63 Davidson, Charles William (CP)

1963-66 Shaw, George William (CP)

1966-75 Patterson, Rex Alan (ALP)

1975-96 Braithwaite, Raymond Allen 1975-82 (NCP); 1982-96 (NPA)

1996-2007 Kelly, De-Anne Margaret 1996-2003 (NPA); from Oct. 2003 (NP)

2007-10 Bidgood, James Mark (ALP)

2010- Christensen, George Robert (NP)

Deakin (Vic.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1936.)

1937-49 Hutchinson, William Joseph 1937-46 (UAP); 1946-49 (LIB)

1949-66 Davis, Francis John (LIB)

1966-83 Jarman, Alan William (LIB)

1983-84 Saunderson, John (ALP)

1984-90 Beale, Julian Howard (LIB)

1990-96 Aldred, Kenneth James (LIB)

1996-2007 Barresi, Phillip Anthony (LIB)

2007-13 Symon, Michael Stuart (ALP)

2013- Sukkar, Michael Sven (LIB)

Denison (Tas.)

1903-10 Fysh, Sir Philip Oakley (PROT)

1910-22 Smith, William Henry Laird 1910-17 (ALP); 1917-22 (NAT)

1922-25 O'Keefe, David John (ALP)

1925-28 Gellibrand, Sir John (NAT)

1928-31 Culley, Charles Ernest (ALP)

1931-34 Hutchin, Arthur William (UAP)

1934-40 Mahoney, Gerald William 1934-37 (FLP); 1937-40 (ALP)

1940-43 Beck, Arthur James (UAP)

1943-49 Gaha, John Francis (ALP)

1949-63 Townley, Athol Gordon (LIB)

1964-69 Gibson, Adrian (LIB)

1969-72 Solomon, Robert John (LIB)

1972-75 Coates, John (ALP)

1975-87 Hodgman, Michael (LIB)

1987-2010 Kerr, Duncan James Colquhoun (ALP)

2010- Wilkie, Andrew Damien (IND)

Diamond Valley (Vic.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1968.)

1969-72 Brown, Neil Anthony (LIB)

1972-75 McKenzie, David Charles (ALP)

1975-83 Brown, Neil Anthony (LIB)

1983-84 Staples, Peter Richard (ALP)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1984.)

Dickson (Qld)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1992.)

1993-96 Lavarch, Michael Hugh (ALP)

1996-98 Smith, Anthony Charles (LIB)

1998-2001 Kernot, Cheryl (ALP)

2001- Dutton, Peter Craig (LIB)

Dobell (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1984.)

1984-2001 Lee, Michael John (ALP)

2001-07 Ticehurst, Kenneth Vincent (LIB)

2007-13 Thomson, Craig Robert 2007-12 (ALP); 2012-13 (IND)

2013-16 McNamara, Karen Jane (LIB)

2016- McBride, Emma Margaret (ALP)

Dundas (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1977.)

1977-93 Ruddock, Philip Maxwell (LIB)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1992.)

Dunkley (Vic.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1984.)

1984-90 Chynoweth, Robert Leslie (ALP)

1990-93 Ford, Frank Allen (LIB)

1993-96 Chynoweth, Robert Leslie (ALP)

1996-2016 Billson, Bruce Fredrick (LIB)

2016- Crewther, Christopher John (LIB)

Durack (WA)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 2008.)

2010-13 Haase, Barry Wayne (LIB)

2013- Price, Melissa Lee (LIB)

East Sydney (NSW)

1901-09 Reid, George Houstoun (later Sir George) 1901-06 (FT); 1906-09 (ANTI-SOC)

1910-31 West, John Edward (ALP)

1931 Ward, Edward John (ALP)

1931-32 Clasby, John Joseph (UAP)

1932-63 Ward, Edward John 1932-37 (LANG LAB); 1937-63 (ALP)

1963-69 Devine, Leonard Thomas (ALP)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1968.)

Echuca (Vic.)

1901-06 McColl, James Hiers (PROT)

1906-19 Palmer, Albert Clayton 1906-10 (PROT); 1910-17 (LIB); 1917-19 (NAT)

1919-34 Hill, William Caldwell 1919-22 (FU); 1922-34 (CP)

1934-37 McEwen, John (CP)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1936.)

Eden-Monaro (NSW)

1901-26 Chapman, Austin (later Sir Austin) 1901-10 (PROT); 1910-17 (LIB);

1917-26 (NAT)

1926-29 Perkins, John Arthur (NAT)

1929-31 Cusack, John Joseph (ALP)

1931-43 Perkins, John Arthur (UAP)

1943-66 Fraser, Allan Duncan (ALP)

1966-69 Munro, Dugald Ranald Ross (LIB)

1969-72 Fraser, Allan Duncan (ALP)

1972-75 Whan, Robert Bruce (ALP)

1975-83 Sainsbury, Murray Evan (LIB)

1983-96 Snow, James Henry (ALP)

1996-2007 Nairn, Gary Roy (LIB)

2007-13 Kelly, Michael Joseph (ALP)

2013-16 Hendy, Peter William (LIB)

2016- Kelly, Michael Joseph (ALP)

Evans (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-61 Osborne, Frederick Meares (LIB)

1961-63 Monaghan, James Edward (ALP)

1963-72 Mackay, Malcolm George (LIB)

1972-75 Mulder, Allan William (ALP)

1975-77 Abel, John Arthur (LIB)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1977.)

Fadden (Qld)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1977.)

1977-83 Cameron, Donald Milner (LIB)

1983-84 Beddall, David Peter (ALP)

1984-2007 Jull, David Francis (LIB)

2007- Robert, Stuart Rowland (LIB)

Fairfax (Qld)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1984.)

1984-90 Adermann, Albert Evan (NPA)

1990-2013 Somlyay, Alexander Michael (LIB)

2013-16 Palmer, Clive Frederick (PUP)

2016- O'Brien, Ted Lynam (LIB)

Farrer (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-75 Fairbairn, David Eric (LIB)

1975-84 Fife, Wallace Clyde (LIB)

1984-2001 Fischer, Timothy Andrew (NPA)

2001- Ley, Sussan Penelope (LIB)

Fawkner (Vic.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1906.)

1906-13 Fairbairn, George 1906-10 (IND PROT); 1910-13 (LIB)

1913-17 Hannan, Joseph Francis (ALP)

1917-35 Maxwell, George Arnot 1917-29 (NAT); 1929-31 (IND NAT); 1931-35 (UAP)

1935-49 Holt, Harold Edward 1935-46 (UAP); 1946-49 (LIB)

1949-55 Bourke, William Meskill (ALP)

1955-69 Howson, Peter (LIB)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1968.)

Fenner (ACT)

(Formerly Fraser. See note under Fraser.)

2016- Leigh, Andrew Keith (ALP)

Fisher (Qld)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-72 Adermann, Charles Frederick (later Sir Charles) (CP)

1972-84 Adermann, Albert Evan 1972-75 (CP); 1975-82 (NCP); 1982-84 (NPA)

1984-87 Slipper, Peter Neil (NPA)

1987-93 Lavarch, Michael Hugh (ALP)

1993-2013 Slipper, Peter Neil 1993-2011 (LIB); 2011-13 (IND)

2013-16 Brough, Malcolm Thomas (LIB)

2016- Wallace, Andrew Bruce (LIB)

Flinders (Vic.)

1901-03 Groom, Arthur Champion (FT)

1903-06 Gibb, James (FT)

1906-18 Irvine, William Hill (later Sir William) 1906-10 (ANTI-SOC); 1910-17 (LIB); 1917-18 (NAT)

1918-29 Bruce, Stanley Melbourne (NAT)

1929-31 Holloway, Edward James (ALP)

1931-33 Bruce, Stanley Melbourne (UAP)

1933-40 Fairbairn, James Valentine (UAP)

1940-52 Ryan, Rupert Sumner 1940-46 (UAP); 1946-52 (LIB)

1952-54 Ewert, Keith Walter Wilson (ALP)

1954-66 Lindsay, Robert William Ludovic (LIB)

1966-82 Lynch, Phillip Reginald (later Sir Phillip) (LIB)

1982-83 Reith, Peter Keaston (LIB)

1983-84 Chynoweth, Robert Leslie (ALP)

1984-2001 Reith, Peter Keaston (LIB)

2001- Hunt, Gregory Andrew (LIB)

Flynn (Qld)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 2006.)

2007-10 Trevor, Chris Allan (ALP)

2010- O'Dowd, Kenneth Desmond (NP)

Forde (Qld)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1984.)

1984-87 Watson, David John Hopetoun (LIB)

1987-96 Crawford, Mary Catherine (ALP)

1996-2007 Elson, Kay Selma (LIB)

2007-10 Raguse, Brett Blair (ALP)

2010- van Manen, Albertus Johannes (LIB)

Forrest (WA)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1922.)

1922-43 Prowse, John Henry (CP)

1943-49 Lemmon, Nelson (ALP)

1949-69 Freeth, Gordon (LIB)

1969-72 Kirwan, Frank McLeod (ALP)

1972-87 Drummond, Peter Hertford (LIB)

1987-2007 Prosser, Geoffrey Daniel (LIB)

2007- Marino, Nola Bethwyn (LIB)

Fowler (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1984.)

1984-98 Grace, Edward Laurence (ALP)

1998-2010 Irwin, Julia Claire (ALP)

2010- Hayes, Christopher Patrick (ALP)

Franklin (Tas.)

1903-22 McWilliams, William James 1903-06 (REV TAR); 1906-10 (ANTI-SOC); 1910-17 (LIB); 1917- 22 (NAT)

1922-28 Seabrook, Alfred Charles (NAT)

1928-29 McWilliams, William James (IND)

1929-31 Frost, Charles William (ALP)

1931-34 Blacklow, Archibald Clifford (UAP)

1934-46 Frost, Charles William 1934-37 (FLP); 1937-46 (ALP)

1946-66 Falkinder, Charles William Jackson (LIB)

1966-69 Pearsall, Thomas Gordon (LIB)

1969-75 Sherry, Raymond Henry (ALP)

1975-93 Goodluck, Bruce John (LIB)

1993-2007 Quick, Harry Vernon 1993-2007 (ALP); 2007 (IND)

2007- Collins, Julie Maree (ALP)

Fraser (ACT)

(New division formed under the provisions of Acts No. 111 of 1973 and No. 8 of 1974.

See note under Australian Capital Territory.)

1974-84 Fry, Kenneth Lionel (ALP)

1984-96 Langmore, John Vance (ALP)

1997-98 Dargavel, Steven John (ALP)

1998-2010 McMullan, Robert Francis (ALP)

2010-16 Leigh, Andrew Keith (ALP)

(Name of division changed to Fenner following the redistribution of seats, 2016.)

Fremantle (WA)

1901-03 Solomon, Elias (FT)

1903-06 Carpenter, William Henry (ALP)

1906-13 Hedges, William Noah 1906-10 (WAP); 1910-13 (LIB)

1913-22 Burchell, Reginald John 1913-17 (ALP); 1917-22 (NAT)

1922-28 Watson, William (IND)

1928-31 Curtin, John (ALP)

1931-34 Watson, William (UAP)

1934-45 Curtin, John 1934-37 (FLP); 1937-45 (ALP)

1945-77 Beazley, Kim Edward (ALP)

1977-94 Dawkins, John Sydney (ALP)

1994-2007 Lawrence, Carmen Mary (ALP)

2007-16 Parke, Melissa (ALP)

2016- Wilson, Joshua Hamilton (ALP)

Gellibrand (Vic.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-55 Mullens, John Michael (ALP)

1955-72 McIvor, Hector James (ALP)

1972-98 Willis, Ralph (ALP)

1998-2013 Roxon, Nicola Louise (ALP)

2013- Watts, Timothy Graham (ALP)

Gilmore (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1984.)

1984-93 Sharp, John Randall (NPA)

1993-96 Knott, Peter John (ALP)

1996-2013 Gash, Joanna (LIB)

2013- Sudmalis, Ann Elizabeth (LIB)

Gippsland (Vic.)

1901-06 McLean, Allan (PROT)

1906-13 Wise, George Henry 1906-10 (PROT); 1910-13 (IND)

1913-14 Bennett, James (LIB)

1914-22 Wise, George Henry 1914-17 (IND); 1917-22 (NAT)

1922-43 Paterson, Thomas 1922-40 (CP); 1940-43 (LCP)

1943-61 Bowden, George James (CP)

1961-83 Nixon, Peter James 1961-75 (CP); 1975-82 (NCP); 1982-83 (NPA)

1983-2008 McGauran, Peter John 1983-2003 (NPA); 2003-08 (NP)

2008- Chester, Darren Jeffrey (NP)

Goldstein (Vic.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1984.)

1984-90 Macphee, Ian Malcolm (LIB)

1990-2004 Kemp, David Alistair (LIB)

2004-16 Robb, Andrew John (LIB)

2016- Wilson, Timothy Robert (LIB)

Gorton (Vic.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 2003.)

2004- O'Connor, Brendan Patrick John (ALP)

Grampians (Vic.)

1901-06 Skene, Thomas (FT)

1906-14 Irvine, Hans William Henry 1906-10 (ANTI-SOC); 1910-14 (LIB)

1914-15 Jolley, Edward Francis George (ALP)

1915-17 Salmon, Charles Carty (LIB)

1917-22 Jowett, Edmund 1917-19 (NAT); 1919-22 (VFU)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1922.)

Grayndler (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-75 Daly, Frederick Michael (ALP)

1975-77 Whitlam, Antony Philip (ALP)

1977-79 Stewart, Francis Eugene (ALP)

1979-93 McLeay, Leo Boyce (ALP)

1993-96 McHugh, Jeannette (ALP)

1996- Albanese, Anthony Norman (ALP)

Greenway (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1984.)

1984-96 Gorman, Russell Neville Joseph (ALP)

1996-2004 Mossfield, Frank William (ALP)

2004-10 Markus, Louise Elizabeth (LIB)

2010- Rowland, Michelle Anne (ALP)

Grey (SA)

1903-22 Poynton, Alexander 1903-06 (FT); 1906-17 (ALP); 1917-22 (NAT)

1922-31 Lacey, Andrew William (ALP)

1931-37 McBride, Philip Albert Martin (UAP)

1937-43 Badman, Albert Oliver 1937-40 (UAP); 1940-43 (CP)

1943-63 Russell, Edgar Hughes Deg (ALP)

1963-66 Mortimer, Jack (ALP)

1966-69 Jessop, Donald Scott (LIB)

1969-83 Wallis, Laurie George (ALP)

1983-93 O'Neil, Lloyd Reginald Terrence (ALP)

1993-2007 Wakelin, Barry Hugh (LIB)

2007- Ramsey, Rowan Eric (LIB)

Griffith (Qld)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1934.)

1934-39 Baker, Francis Matthew John (FLP)

1939-49 Conelan, William Patrick (ALP)

1949-54 Berry, Douglas Reginald (LIB)

1954-58 Coutts, Wilfred Charles (ALP)

1958-61 Chresby, Arthur Albert (LIB)

1961-66 Coutts, Wilfred Charles (ALP)

1966-77 Cameron, Donald Milner (LIB)

1977-96 Humphreys, Benjamin Charles (ALP)

1996-98 McDougall, Graeme Robert (LIB)

1998-2013 Rudd, Kevin Michael (ALP)

2014- Butler, Terri Megan (ALP)

Groom (Qld)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1984.)

1984-88 McVeigh, Daniel Thomas (NPA)

1988-98 Taylor, William Leonard (LIB)

1998-16 Macfarlane, Ian Elgin (LIB)

2016- McVeigh, John Joseph (LIB)

Gwydir (NSW)

1901-03 Cruickshank, George Alexander (PROT)

1903-19 Webster, William 1903-17 (ALP); 1917-19 (NAT)

1919-25 Cunningham, Lucien Lawrence (ALP)

1925-29 Abbott, Charles Lydiard Aubrey (CP)

1929-31 Cunningham, Lucien Lawrence (ALP)

1931-37 Abbott, Charles Lydiard Aubrey (CP)

1937-49 Scully, William James (ALP)

1949-53 Treloar, Thomas John (CP)

1953-69 Allan, Archibald Ian (CP)

1969-89 Hunt, Ralph James Dunnet 1969-75 (CP); 1975-82 (NCP); 1982-89 (NPA)

1989-2007 Anderson, John Duncan 1989-2003 (NPA); 2003-07 (NP)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 2006.)

Hasluck (WA)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 2000.)

2001-04 Jackson, Sharryn Maree (ALP)

2004-07 Henry, Stuart Irwin (LIB)

2007-10 Jackson, Sharryn Maree (ALP)

2010- Wyatt, Kenneth George (LIB)

Hawker (SA)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1968.)

1969-87 Jacobi, Ralph (ALP)

1987-90 Harvey, Elizabeth Robyn (ALP)

1990-93 Gallus, Christine Ann (LIB)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1992.)

Henty (Vic.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1912.)

1913-19 Boyd, James Arthur 1913-17 (LIB); 1917-19 (NAT)

1919-25 Francis, Frederick Henry 1919-22 (IND NAT); 1922-25 (NAT)

1925-40 Gullett, Henry Somer (later Sir Henry) 1925-31 (NAT); 1931-40 (UAP)

1940-46 Coles, Arthur William (IND)

1946-55 Gullett, Henry Baynton Somer (LIB)

1955-74 Fox, Edmund Maxwell Cameron (LIB)

1974-75 Child, Gloria Joan Liles (ALP)

1975-80 Aldred, Kenneth James (LIB)

1980-90 Child, Joan (ALP)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1989.)

Herbert (Qld)

1901-25 Bamford, Frederick William 1901-17 (ALP); 1917-25 (NAT)

1925-28 Nott, Lewis Windermere (NAT)

1928-46 Martens, George William 1928-31 (ALP); 1931-37 (FLP); 1937-46 (ALP)

1946-58 Edmonds, William Frederick (ALP)

1958-61 Murray, John (LIB)

1961-66 Harding, Ernest William (ALP)

1966-77 Bonnett, Robert Noel (LIB)

1977-83 Dean, Arthur Gordon (LIB)

1983-96 Lindsay, Eamon John (ALP)

1996-2010 Lindsay, Peter John (LIB)

2010-16 Jones, Ewen Thomas (LIB)

2016- O'Toole, Catherine Elizabeth (ALP)

Higgins (Vic.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-67 Holt, Harold Edward (LIB)

1968-75 Gorton, John Grey 1968-75 (LIB); from May 1975 (IND)

1975-90 Shipton, Roger Francis (LIB)

1990-2009 Costello, Peter Howard (LIB)

2009- O'Dwyer, Kelly Megan (LIB)

Higinbotham (Vic.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-60 Timson, Thomas Frank (LIB)

1960-69 Chipp, Donald Leslie (LIB)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1968.)

Hindmarsh (SA)

1903-09 Hutchison, James (ALP)

1910-19 Archibald, William Oliver 1910-17 (ALP); 1917-19 (NAT)

1919-46 Makin, Norman John Oswald 1919-31 (ALP); 1931-37 (FLP); 1937-46 (ALP)

1946-49 Thompson, Albert Victor (ALP)

1949-80 Cameron, Clyde Robert (ALP)

1980-93 Scott, John Lyden (ALP)

1993-2004 Gallus, Christine Ann (LIB)

2004-13 Georganas, Steven (ALP)

2013-16 Williams, Matthew Philip (LIB)

2016- Georganas, Steven (ALP)

Hinkler (Qld)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1984.)

1984-87 Conquest, Bryan Joseph (NPA)

1987-93 Courtice, Brian William (ALP)

1993-2013 Neville, Paul Christopher 1993-2003 (NPA); 2003-13 (NP)

2013- Pitt, Keith John (NP)

Hoddle (Vic.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-55 Cremean, John Lawrence (ALP)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1955.)

Holt (Vic.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1968.)

1969-72 Reid, Leonard Stanley (LIB)

1972-75 Oldmeadow, Maxwell Wilkinson (ALP)

1975-80 Yates, William (LIB)

1980-96 Duffy, Michael John (ALP)

1996-99 Evans, Gareth John (ALP)

1999- Byrne, Anthony Michael (ALP)

Hotham (Vic.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1968.)

1969-77 Chipp, Donald Leslie 1969-77 (LIB); from March 1977 (IND);

from May 1977 (AD)

1977-80 Johnston, James Roger (LIB)

1980-90 Kent, Lewis (ALP)

1990-2013 Crean, Simon Findlay (ALP)

2013- O'Neil, Clare Ellen (ALP)

Hughes (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1955.)

1955-66 Johnson, Leslie Royston (ALP)

1966-69 Dobie, James Donald Mathieson (LIB)

1969-84 Johnson, Leslie Royston (ALP)

1984-96 Tickner, Robert Edward (ALP)

1996-2010 Vale, Danna Sue (LIB)

2010- Kelly, Craig (LIB)

Hume (NSW)

1901-13 Lyne, Sir William John 1901-10 (PROT); 1910-13 (IND)

1913-17 Patten, Robert (LIB)

1917-19 Falkiner, Franc Brereton Sadleir (NAT)

1919-31 Moloney, Parker John (ALP)

1931-43 Collins, Thomas Joseph (CP)

1943-49 Fuller, Arthur Neiberding (ALP)

1949-51 Anderson, Charles Groves Wright (CP)

1951-55 Fuller, Arthur Neiberding (ALP)

1955-61 Anderson, Charles Groves Wright (CP)

1961-63 Fuller, Arthur Neiberding (ALP)

1963-72 Pettitt, John Alexander (CP)

1972-74 Olley, Frank (ALP)

1974-84 Lusher, Stephen Augustus 1974-75 (CP); 1975-82 (NCP); 1982-84 (NPA)

1984-93 Fife, Wallace Clyde (LIB)

1993-98 Sharp, John Randall (NPA)

1998-2013 Schultz, Albert John (LIB)

2013- Taylor, Angus James (LIB)

Hunter (NSW)

1901-03 Barton, Edmund (later Sir Edmund) (PROT)

1903-10 Liddell, Frank 1903-06 (FT); 1906-10 (ANTI-SOC)

1910-28 Charlton, Matthew (ALP)

1928-58 James, Rowland 1928-31 (ALP); 1931-37 (LANG LAB); 1937-58 (ALP)

1958-60 Evatt, Herbert Vere (ALP)

1960-80 James, Albert William (ALP)

1980-84 Brown, Robert James (ALP)

1984-96 Fitzgibbon, Eric John (ALP)

1996- Fitzgibbon, Joel Andrew (ALP)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 2016. Following the 2016 redistribution the Division of Charlton was renamed the Division of Hunter as Hunter was a federation electorate.)

Illawarra (NSW)

1901-13 Fuller, George Warburton 1901-06 (FT); 1906-10 (ANTI-SOC); 1910-13 (LIB)

1913-17 Burns, George Mason (ALP)

1917-22 Lamond, Hector (NAT)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1922.)

Indi (Vic.)

1901-06 Isaacs, Isaac Alfred (PROT)

1906-10 Brown, Joseph Tilley (ANTI-SOC)

1910-13 Moloney, Parker John (ALP)

1913-14 Ahern, Cornelius Joseph (LIB)

1914-17 Moloney, Parker John (ALP)

1917-19 Leckie, John William (NAT)

1919-28 Cook, Robert 1919-22 (VFU); 1922-28 (CP)

1928-31 Jones, Paul (ALP)

1931-37 Hutchinson, William Joseph (UAP)

1937-49 McEwen, John 1937-40 (ST CP); 1940-43 (LCL); 1943-49 (CP)

1949-58 Bostock, William Dowling (LIB)

1958-77 Holten, Rendle McNeilage 1958-75 (CP); 1975-77 (NCP)

1977-93 Cameron, Ewen Colin (LIB)

1993-2001 Lieberman, Louis Stuart (LIB)

2001-13 Mirabella (formerly Panopoulos), Sophie (LIB)

2013- McGowan, Catherine (IND)

Isaacs (Vic.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-69 Haworth, William Crawford (LIB)

1969-74 Hamer, David John (LIB)

1974-75 Clayton, Gareth (ALP)

1975-77 Hamer, David John (LIB)

1977-80 Burns, William George (LIB)

1980-90 Charles, David Ernest (ALP)

1990-96 Atkinson, Rodney Alexander (LIB)

1996-2000 Wilton, Gregory Stuart (ALP)

2000-07 Corcoran, Ann Kathleen (ALP)

2007- Dreyfus, Mark Alfred (ALP)

Jagajaga (Vic.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1984.)

1984-96 Staples, Peter Richard (ALP)

1996- Macklin, Jennifer Louise (ALP)

Kalgoorlie (WA)

1901-03 Kirwan, John Waters (FT)

1903-13 Frazer, Charles Edward (ALP)

1913-17 Mahon, Hugh (ALP)

1917-19 Heitmann, Edward Ernest (NAT)

1919-20 Mahon, Hugh (ALP)

1920-22 Foley, George James (NAT)

1922-40 Green, Albert Ernest 1922-31 (ALP); 1931-37 (FLP); 1937-40 (ALP)

1940-58 Johnson, Herbert Victor (ALP)

1958-61 Browne, Peter Grahame (LIB)

1961-75 Collard, Frederick Walter (ALP)

1975-80 Cotter, John Francis (LIB)

1980-98 Campbell, Graeme (ALP); 1995-98 (IND)

1998-2010 Haase, Barry Wayne (LIB)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 2008.)

Kennedy (Qld)

1901-25 McDonald, Charles (ALP)

1925-29 Francis, Grosvenor Arundell (NAT)

1929-36 Riordan, David 1929-31 (ALP); 1931-36 (FLP)

1936-66 Riordan, William James Frederick 1936-37 (FLP); 1937-66 (ALP)

1966-90 Katter, Robert Cummin 1966-75 (CP); 1975-82 (NCP); 1982-90 (NPA)

1990-93 Hulls, Rob Justin (ALP)

1993- Katter, Robert Carl 1993-2001 (NPA); 2001-11 (IND); from 2011 (KAP)

Kingsford Smith (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-55 Anderson, Gordon (ALP)

1955-69 Curtin, Daniel James (ALP)

1969-90 Bowen, Lionel Frost (ALP)

1990-2004 Brereton, Laurence John (ALP)

2004-13 Garrett, Peter Robert (ALP)

2013- Thistlethwaite, Matthew James (ALP)

(Prior to 2000, the electoral division of Kingsford Smith, named after Sir Charles Kingsford Smith, was incorrectly hyphenated. Upon redistribution of seats in 2000, the hyphen was deleted.)

Kingston (SA)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-51 Handby, Herbert Harry (LIB)

1951-66 Galvin, Patrick (ALP)

1966-69 Brownbill, Kay Cathrine Millin (LIB)

1969-75 Gun, Richard Townsend (ALP)

1975-83 Chapman, Hedley Grant Pearson (LIB)

1983-96 Bilney, Gordon Neil (ALP)

1996-98 Jeanes, Susan Barbara (LIB)

1998-2004 Cox, David Alexander (ALP)

2004-07 Richardson, Kym Charles (LIB)

2007- Rishworth, Amanda Louise (ALP)

Kooyong (Vic.)

1901-10 Knox, William 1901-06 (FT); 1906-10 (ANTI-SOC); 1910 (LIB)

1910-22 Best, Sir Robert Wallace 1910-17 (LIB); 1917-22 (NAT)

1922-34 Latham, John Greig 1922-25 (LIB); 1925-31 (NAT); 1931-34 (UAP)

1934-66 Menzies, Robert Gordon (later Sir Robert) 1934-46 (UAP); 1946-66 (LIB)

1966-94 Peacock, Andrew Sharp (LIB)

1994-2010 Georgiou, Petro (LIB)

2010- Frydenberg, Joshua Anthony (LIB)

La Trobe (Vic.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-60 Casey, Richard Gardiner (LIB)

1960-72 Jess, John David (LIB)

1972-75 Lamb, Antony Hamilton (ALP)

1975-80 Baillieu, Marshall (LIB)

1980-90 Milton, Peter (ALP)

1990-2004 Charles, Robert Edwin (LIB)

2004-10 Wood, Jason Peter (LIB)

2010-13 Smyth, Laura (ALP)

2013- Wood, Jason Peter (LIB)

Laanecoorie (Vic.)

1901-13 Salmon, Charles Carty 1901-10 (PROT); 1910-13 (LIB)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1912.)

Lalor (Vic.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-66 Pollard, Reginald Thomas (ALP)

1966-69 Lee, Mervyn William (LIB)

1969-77 Cairns, James Ford (ALP)

1977-98 Jones, Barry Owen (ALP)

1998-2013 Gillard, Julia Eileen (ALP)

2013- Ryan, Joanne Catherine (ALP)

Lang (NSW)

1901-03 McLean, Francis Edward (FT)

1903-28 Johnson, William Elliot (later Sir Elliot) 1903-06 (FT); 1906-10 (ANTI-SOC); 1910-17 (LIB); 1917-28 (NAT)

1928-31 Long, William John (ALP)

1931-34 Dein, Adam Kemball (UAP)

1934-53 Mulcahy, Daniel 1934-37 (LANG LAB); 1937-40 (ALP); 1940-43 (ALP(A-C)); 1943-53 (ALP)

1953-77 Stewart, Francis Eugene (ALP)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1977.)

Lawson (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-69 Failes, Laurence John (CP)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1968.)

Leichhardt (Qld)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-51 Gilmore, Thomas Vernon (CP)

1951-58 Bruce, Henry Adam (ALP)

1958-75 Fulton, William John (ALP)

1975-83 Thomson, David Scott 1975-82 (NCP); 1982-83 (NPA)

1983-93 Gayler, John (ALP)

1993-96 Dodd, Peter George (ALP)

1996-2007 Entsch, Warren George (LIB)

2007-10 Turnour, James Pearce (ALP)

2010- Entsch, Warren George (LIB)

Lilley (Qld)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1912.)

1913-17 Stumm, Jacob (LIB)

1917-34 Mackay, George Hugh 1917-31 (NAT); 1931-34 (UAP)

1934-37 Cameron, Sir Donald Charles (UAP)

1937-43 Jolly, William Alfred (UAP)

1943-49 Hadley, James William (ALP)

1949-61 Wight, Bruce McDonald (LIB)

1961-63 Cameron, Donald James (ALP)

1963-72 Cairns, Kevin Michael Kiernan (LIB)

1972-74 Doyle, Francis Edward (ALP)

1974-80 Cairns, Kevin Michael Kiernan (LIB)

1980-93 Darling, Elaine Elizabeth (ALP)

1993-96 Swan, Wayne Maxwell (ALP)

1996-98 Grace, Elizabeth Jane (LIB)

1998- Swan, Wayne Maxwell (ALP)

Lindsay (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1984.)

1984-96 Free, Ross Vincent (ALP)

1996-2007 Kelly, Jacqueline Marie (LIB)

2007-13 Bradbury, David John (ALP)

2013-16 Scott, Fiona Meryl (LIB)

2016- Husar, Emma (ALP)

Lingiari (NT)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 2000.)

2001- Snowdon, Warren Edward (ALP)

Longman (Qld)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1994.)

1996-2007 Brough, Malcolm Thomas (LIB)

2007-10 Sullivan, Jonathan Harold (ALP)

2010-16 Roy, Wyatt (LIB)

2016- Lamb, Susan (ALP)

Lowe (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-82 McMahon, William (later Sir William) (LIB)

1982-87 Maher, Michael John (ALP)

1987-93 Woods, Robert Leslie (LIB)

1993-96 Easson, Mary Louise (ALP)

1996-98 Zammit, Paul John 1996-98 (LIB) 1998 (IND)

1998-2010 Murphy, John Paul (ALP)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 2009).

Lyne (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-52 Eggins, Eldred James (CP)

1952-80 Lucock, Philip Ernest 1952-75 (CP); 1975-80 (NCP)

1980-93 Cowan, David Bruce 1980-82 (NCP); 1982-93 (NPA)

1993-2008 Vaile, Mark Anthony James 1993-2003 (NPA); 2003-08 (NP)

2008-13 Oakeshott, Robert James Murray (IND)

2013- Gillespie, David Arthur (NP)

Lyons (Tas.)

(Formerly Wilmot. See note under Wilmot.)

1984-93 Burr, Maxwell Arthur (LIB)

1993-2013 Adams, Dick Godfrey Harry (ALP)

2013-16 Hutchinson, Eric Russell (LIB)

2016- Mitchell, Brian Keith (ALP)

Macarthur (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-72 Bate, Henry Jefferson (LIB)

1972-75 Kerin, John Charles (ALP)

1975-83 Baume, Michael Ehrenfried (LIB)

1983-84 Hollis, Colin (ALP)

1984-93 Martin, Stephen Paul (ALP)

1993-96 Haviland, Christopher Douglas (ALP)

1996-2001 Fahey, John Joseph (LIB)

2001-10 Farmer, Patrick Francis (LIB)

2010-16 Matheson, Russell Glenn (LIB)

2016- Freelander, Michael Randolph (ALP)

McEwen (Vic.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1984.)

1984-90 Cleeland, Peter Robert (ALP)

1990-93 Bailey, Frances Esther (LIB)

1993-96 Cleeland, Peter Robert (ALP)

1996-2010 Bailey, Frances Esther (LIB)

2010- Mitchell, Robert George (ALP)

Mackellar (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-77 Wentworth, William Charles 1949-77 (LIB); from October 1977 (IND)

1977-94 Carlton, James Joseph (LIB)

1994-2016 Bishop, Bronwyn Kathleen (LIB)

2016- Falinski, Jason George (LIB)

McMahon (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 2009.)

2010- Bowen, Christopher Eyles (ALP)

McMillan (Vic.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-55 Brown, Geoffrey William (LIB)

1955-72 Buchanan, Alexander Andrew (LIB)

1972-75 Hewson, Henry Arthur (CP)

1975-80 Simon, Barry Douglas (LIB)

1980-90 Cunningham, Barry Thomas (ALP)

1990-93 Riggall, John Peter (LIB)

1993-96 Cunningham, Barry Thomas (ALP)

1996-98 Broadbent, Russell Evan (LIB)

1998-2004 Zahra, Christian John (ALP)

2004- Broadbent, Russell Evan (LIB)

McPherson (Qld)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-58 Fadden, Arthur William (later Sir Arthur) (CP)

1958-72 Barnes, Charles Edward (CP)

1972-81 Robinson, Eric Laidlaw (LIB)

1981-90 White, Peter Nicholson Duckett (LIB)

1990-98 Bradford, John Walter (LIB); from April 1998 (CDP)

1998-2010 May, Margaret Ann (LIB)

2010- Andrews, Karen Lesley (LIB)

Macquarie (NSW)

1901-06 Smith, Sydney (FT)

1906-17 Carr, Ernest Shoobridge (ALP)

1917-22 Nicholls, Samuel Robert (ALP)

1922-28 Manning, Arthur Gibson (NAT)

1928-31 Chifley, Joseph Benedict (ALP)

1931-40 Lawson, John Norman (UAP)

1940-51 Chifley, Joseph Benedict (ALP)

1951-75 Luchetti, Anthony Sylvester (ALP)

1975-80 Gillard, Reginald (LIB)

1980-84 Free, Ross Vincent (ALP)

1984-93 Webster, Alasdair Paine (LIB)

1993-96 Deahm, Margaret Joan (ALP)

1996-2007 Bartlett, Kerry Joseph (LIB)

2007-10 Debus, Robert John (ALP)

2010-16 Markus, Louise Elizabeth (LIB)

2016- Templeman, Susan Raye (ALP)

Makin (SA)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1984.)

1984-96 Duncan, Peter (ALP)

1996-2007 Draper, Patricia (LIB)

2007- Zappia, Antonio (ALP)

Mallee (Vic.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-72 Turnbull, Winton George (later Sir Winton) (CP)

1972-93 Fisher, Peter Stanley 1972-75 (CP); 1975-82 (NCP); 1982-93 (NPA)

1993-2013 Forrest, John Alexander 1993-2003 (NPA); 2003-13 (NP)

2013- Broad, Andrew John (NP)

Maranoa (Qld)

1901-21 Page, James 1901-03 (FT); 1903-21 (ALP)

1921-40 Hunter, James Aitchison Johnston (CP)

1940-43 Baker, Francis Patrick (ALP)

1943-49 Adermann, Charles Frederick 1943-46 (QCP); 1946-49 (CP)

1949-51 Russell, Charles Wilfred (CP)

1951-66 Brimblecombe, Wilfred John (CP)

1966-80 Corbett, James 1966-75 (CP); 1975-80 (NCP)

1980-90 Cameron, Ian Milne Dixon 1980-82 (NCP); 1982-90 (NPA)

1990-2016 Scott, Bruce Craig 1990-2003 (NPA); from 2003 (NP)

2016- Littleproud, David (NP)

Maribyrnong (Vic.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1906.)

1906-10 Mauger, Samuel (PROT)

1910-34 Fenton, James Edward 1910-31 (ALP); 1931-34 (UAP)

1934-55 Drakeford, Arthur Samuel 1934-37 (FLP); 1937-55 (ALP)

1955-69 Stokes, Philip William Clifford (LIB)

1969-83 Cass, Moses Henry (ALP)

1983-96 Griffiths, Alan Gordon (ALP)

1996-2007 Sercombe, Robert Charles Grant (ALP)

2007- Shorten, William Richard (ALP)

Martin (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1922.)

1922-28 Pratten, Herbert Edward (NAT)

1928-29 Pratten, Frederick Graham (NAT)

1929-31 Eldridge, John Chambers (ALP)

1931-34 Holman, William Arthur (UAP)

1934-43 McCall, William Victor (UAP)

1943-49 Daly, Frederick Michael (ALP)

1949-55 O'Connor, William Paul (ALP)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1955.)

Mayo (SA)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1984.)

1984-2008 Downer, Alexander John Gosse (LIB)

2008-16 Briggs, Jamie Edward (LIB)

2016- Sharkie, Rebekha Carina (NXT)

Melbourne (Vic.)

1901-04 McEacharn, Sir Malcolm Donald (PROT)

1904-40 Maloney, William Robert Nuttall 1904-31 (ALP); 1931-37 (FLP); 1937-40 (ALP)

1940-72 Calwell, Arthur Augustus (ALP)

1972-83 Innes, Urquhart Edward (ALP)

1983-93 Hand, Gerard Leslie (ALP)

1993-2010 Tanner, Lindsay James (ALP)

2010- Bandt, Adam Paul (GRN)

Melbourne Ports (Vic.)

1901-06 Mauger, Samuel (PROT)

1906-31 Mathews, James (ALP)

1931-51 Holloway, Edward James 1931-37 (FLP); 1937-51 (ALP)

1951-77 Crean, Frank (ALP)

1977-98 Holding, Allan Clyde (ALP)

1998- Danby, Michael David (ALP)

Menzies (Vic.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1984.)

1984-91 Brown, Neil Anthony (LIB)

1991- Andrews, Kevin James (LIB)

Mernda (Vic.)

1901-13 Harper, Robert 1901-10 (PROT); 1910-13 (LIB)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1912.)

Mitchell (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-61 Wheeler, Roy Crawford (LIB)

1961-63 Armitage, John Lindsay (ALP)

1963-72 Irwin, Leslie Herbert (LIB)

1972-74 Ashley-Brown, Alfred (ALP)

1974-2007 Cadman, Alan Glyndwr (LIB)

2007- Hawke, Alexander George (LIB)

Moira (Vic.)

1901-06 Kennedy, Thomas (PROT)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1906.)

Moncrieff (Qld)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1984.)

1984-2001 Sullivan, Kathryn Jean Martin (LIB)

2001- Ciobo, Steven Michele (LIB)

Moore (WA)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-58 Leslie, Hugh Alan (CP)

1958-61 Halbert, Hugh Victor (LIB)

1961-63 Leslie, Hugh Alan (CP)

1963-74 Maisey, Donald William (CP)

1974-83 Hyde, John Martin (LIB)

1983-90 Blanchard, Cecil Allen (ALP)

1990-98 Filing, Paul Anthony 1990-95 (LIB); 1995-98 (IND)

1998-2013 Washer, Malcolm James (LIB)

2013- Goodenough, Ian Reginald (LIB)

Moreton (Qld)

1901-06 Wilkinson, James 1901-03 (IND LAB); 1903-06 (ALP)

1906-19 Sinclair, Hugh 1906-10 (ANTI-SOC); 1910-17 (LIB); 1917-19 (NAT)

1919-22 Wienholt, Arnold (NAT)

1922-55 Francis, Josiah 1922-31 (NAT); 1931-46 (UAP); 1946-55 (LIB)

1955-83 Killen, Denis James (later Sir James) (LIB)

1983-90 Cameron, Donald Milner (LIB)

1990-96 Gibson, Garrie David (ALP)

1996-2007 Hardgrave, Gary Douglas (LIB)

2007- Perrett, Graham Douglas (ALP)

Murray (Vic.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-71 McEwen, John (later Sir John) (CP)

1971-96 Lloyd, Bruce 1971-75 (CP); 1975-82 (NCP); 1982-96 (NPA)

1996-2016 Stone, Sharman Nancy (LIB)

2016- Drum, Damian Kevin

Namadgi (ACT)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1994.)

1996-98 Ellis, Annette Louise (ALP)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1997.)

Nepean (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1906.)

1906-10 Bowden, Eric Kendall (ANTI-SOC)

1910-13 Cann, George (ALP)

1913-19 Orchard, Richard Beaumont 1913-17 (LIB); 1917-19 (NAT)

1919-22 Bowden, Eric Kendall (NAT)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1922.)

New England (NSW)

1901-03 Sawers, William Bowie Stewart Campbell (PROT)

1903-06 Lonsdale, Edmund (FT)

1906-13 Foster, Francis James (ALP)

1913-19 Abbott, Percy Phipps 1913-17 (LIB); 1917-19 (NAT)

1919-22 Hay, Alexander (NAT & FARMERS)

1922-40 Thompson, Victor Charles (CP)

1940-49 Abbott, Joseph Palmer (CP)

1949-63 Drummond, David Henry (CP)

1963-98 Sinclair, Ian McCahon 1963-75 (CP); 1975-82 (NCP); 1982-98 (NPA)

1998-2001 St Clair, Stuart Roy (NPA)

2001-2013 Windsor, Antony Harold Curties (IND)

2013- Joyce, Barnaby Thomas Gerard (NP)

Newcastle (NSW)

1901-35 Watkins, David 1901-31 (ALP); 1931-35 (FLP)

1935-58 Watkins, David Oliver 1935-37 (FLP); 1937-58 (ALP)

1958-83 Jones, Charles Keith (ALP)

1983-2001 Morris, Allan Agapitos (ALP)

2001-2013 Grierson, Sharon Joy (ALP)

2013- Claydon, Sharon Catherine (ALP)

North Sydney (NSW)

1901-10 Thomson, Dugald 1901-06 (FT); 1906-10 (ANTI-SOC)

1910-11 Edwards, George Bertrand (LIB)

1911-22 Ryrie, Granville de Laune (later Sir Granville) 1911-17 (LIB); 1917-22 (NAT)

1922-49 Hughes, William Morris 1922-29 (NAT); 1929-31 (IND NAT); 1931-46 (UAP); 1946-49 (LIB)

1949-66 Jack, William Mathers (LIB)

1966-80 Graham, Bruce William (LIB)

1980-90 Spender, John Michael (LIB)

1990-96 Mack, Edward Carrington (IND)

1996-2015 Hockey, Joseph Benedict (LIB)

2015- Zimmerman, Trent Moir (LIB)

Northern Melbourne (Vic.)

1901-06 Higgins, Henry Bournes (PROT)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1906.)

Northern Territory

(New division formed under the provisions of Act No. 18 of 1922.)

Until the passing of the Northern Territory Representation Act (No. 11) 1968, the member for this division had limited voting rights in the House of Representatives, being restricted to matters affecting the Northern Territory.

1922-34 Nelson, Harold George (ALP)

1934-49 Blain, Adair Macalister (IND)

1949-66 Nelson, John Norman (ALP)

1966-80 Calder, Stephen Edward 1966-75 (CP); 1975-80 (NCP)

1980-83 Tambling, Grant Ernest John 1980-82 (NCP); 1982-83 (NPA)

1983-84 Reeves, John Edward (ALP)

1984-87 Everingham, Paul Anthony Edward (LIB)

1987-96 Snowdon, Warren Edward (ALP)

1996-98 Dondas, Nicholas Manuel (CLP)

1998-2001 Snowdon, Warren Edward (ALP)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 2000.)

O'Connor (WA)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1979.)

1980-2010 Tuckey, Charles Wilson (LIB)

2010-13 Crook, Anthony John (NATS WA)

2013- Wilson, Richard James (LIB)

Oxley (Qld)

1901-13 Edward, Richard 1901-03 (PROT); 1903-06 (FT); 1906-10 (ANTI-SOC); 1910-13 (LIB)

1913-17 Sharpe, James Benjamin (ALP)

1917-31 Bayley, James Garfield (NAT)

1931-34 Baker, Francis Matthew John (FLP)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1934.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-61 Cameron, Donald Alastair (LIB)

1961-88 Hayden, William George (ALP)

1988-96 Scott, Leslie James (ALP)

1996-98 Hanson, Pauline Lee 1996-97 (IND); 1997-98 (PHON)

1998-2016 Ripoll, Bernard Fernand (ALP)

2016- Dick, Dugald Milton (ALP)

Page (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1984.)

1984-90 Robinson, Ian Louis (NPA)

1990-96 Woods, Harry Francis (ALP)

1996-2007 Causley, Ian Raymond 1996-2003 (NPA); 2003-07 (NP)

2007-13 Saffin, Janelle Anne (ALP)

2013- Hogan, Kevin John (NP)

Parkes (NSW)

1901-19 Smith, Arthur Bruce 1901-06 (FT); 1906-10 (ANTI-SOC); 1910-17 (LIB); 1917-19 (NAT)

1919-29 Marr, Charles William Clanan (NAT)

1929-30 McTiernan, Edward Aloysius (ALP)

1931-43 Marr, Charles William Clanan (later Sir Charles) 1931 (NAT); 1931-43 (UAP)

1943-63 Haylen, Leslie Clement (ALP)

1963-69 Hughes, Thomas Eyre Forrest (LIB)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1968.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1984.)

1984-98 Cobb, Michael Roy (NPA)

1998-2001 Lawler, Anthony John (NPA)

2001-07 Cobb, John Kenneth 2001-03 (NPA); 2003-07 (NP)

2007- Coulton, Mark Maclean (NP)

Parramatta (NSW)

1901-21 Cook, Joseph (later Sir Joseph) 1901-06 (FT); 1906-10 (ANTI-SOC); 1910-17 (LIB); 1917-21 (NAT)

1921-22 Pratten, Herbert Edward (NAT)

1922-29 Bowden, Eric Kendall (NAT)

1929-31 Rowe, Albert Edward (ALP)

1931-46 Stewart, Frederick Harold (later Sir Frederick) (UAP)

1946-58 Beale, Oliver Howard (LIB)

1958-64 Barwick, Sir Garfield Edward John (LIB)

1964-73 Bowen, Nigel Hubert (LIB)

1973-77 Ruddock, Philip Maxwell (LIB)

1977-90 Brown, John Joseph (ALP)

1990-96 Elliott, Robert Paul (ALP)

1996-2004 Cameron, Ross Alexander (LIB)

2004- Owens, Julie Ann (ALP)

Paterson (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-69 Fairhall, Allen (LIB)

1969-84 O'Keefe, Frank Lionel 1969-75 (CP); 1975-82 (NCP); 1982-84 (NPA)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1984.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1993.)

1993-96 Horne, Robert Hodges (ALP)

1996-98 Baldwin, Robert Charles (LIB)

1998-2001 Horne, Robert Hodges (ALP)

2001-16 Baldwin, Robert Charles (LIB)

2016- Swanson, Meryl Jane (ALP)

Pearce (WA)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1989.)

1990-93 Chaney, Frederick Michael (LIB)

1993-2013 Moylan, Judith Eleanor (LIB)

2013- Porter, Charles Christian (LIB)

Perth (WA)

1901-22 Fowler, James Mackinnon 1901-10 (ALP); 1910-17 (LIB); 1917-22 (NAT)

1922-29 Mann, Edward Alexander (NAT)

1929-43 Nairn, Walter Maxwell 1929-31 (NAT); 1931-43 (UAP)

1943-55 Burke, Thomas Patrick (ALP)

1955-69 Chaney, Frederick Charles (LIB)

1969-75 Berinson, Joseph Max (ALP)

1975-83 McLean, Ross Malcolm (LIB)

1983-93 Charlesworth, Richard Ian (ALP)

1993-2013 Smith, Stephen Francis (ALP)

2013-16 MacTiernan, Alannah Joan Geraldine Cecilia (ALP)

2016- Hammond, Timothy Jerome (ALP)

Petrie (Qld)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-61 Hulme, Alan Shallcross (LIB)

1961-63 O'Brien, Reginald Charles (ALP)

1963-72 Hulme, Alan Shallcross (later Sir Alan) (LIB)

1972-74 Cooke, Nelson Marshall (LIB)

1974-83 Hodges, John Charles (LIB)

1983-84 Wells, Deane McMillan (ALP)

1984-87 Hodges, John Charles (LIB)

1987-96 Johns, Gary Thomas (ALP)

1996-2007 Gambaro, Teresa (LIB)

2007-13 D'Ath, Yvette Maree (ALP)

2013- Howarth, Luke Ronald (LIB)

Phillip (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-55 Fitzgerald, Joseph Francis (ALP)

1955-61 Aston, William John (LIB)

1961-63 Einfeld, Sydney David (ALP)

1963-72 Aston, William John (later Sir William) (LIB)

1972-75 Riordan, Joseph Martin (ALP)

1975-83 Birney, Reginald John (LIB)

1983-93 McHugh, Jeannette (ALP)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1992.)

Port Adelaide (SA)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-63 Thompson, Albert Victor (ALP)

1963-74 Birrell, Frederick Ronald (ALP)

1974-88 Young, Michael Jerome (ALP)

1988-2007 Sawford, Rodney Weston (ALP)

2007- Butler, Mark Christopher (ALP)

Prospect (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1968.)

1969-90 Klugman, Richard Emanuel (ALP)

1990-2004 Crosio, Janice Ann (ALP)

2004-10 Bowen, Christopher Eyles (ALP)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 2009.)

Rankin (Qld)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1984.)

1984-98 Beddall, David Peter (ALP)

1998-2013 Emerson, Craig Anthony (ALP)

2013- Chalmers, James Edward (ALP)

Reid (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1922.)

1922-31 Coleman, Percy Edmund (ALP)

1931-40 Gander, Joseph Herbert 1931-40 (LANG LAB); 1940 (ALP)

1940-46 Morgan, Charles Albert Aaron (ALP)

1946-49 Lang, John Thomas (LANG LAB)

1949-58 Morgan, Charles Albert Aaron (ALP)

1958-90 Uren, Thomas (ALP)

1990-2010 Ferguson, Laurie Donald Thomas (ALP)

2010-13 Murphy, John Paul (ALP)

2013- Laundy, Craig Arthur Samuel (LIB)

Richmond (NSW)

1901-10 Ewing, Thomas Thomson (later Sir Thomas) (PROT)

1910-22 Massy-Greene, Walter 1910-17 (LIB); 1917-22 (NAT)

1922-37 Green, Roland Frederick Herbert (CP)

1937-57 Anthony, Hubert Lawrence (CP)

1957-84 Anthony, John Douglas 1957-75 (CP); 1975-82 (NCP); 1982-84 (NPA)

1984-90 Blunt, Charles William (NPA)

1990-96 Newell, Neville Joseph (ALP)

1996-2004 Anthony, Lawrence James 1996-2003 (NPA); 2003-04 (NP)

2004- Elliot, Maria Justine (ALP)

Riverina (NSW)

1901-03 Chanter, John Moore (PROT)

1903-04 Blackwood, Robert Officer (FT)

1904-13 Chanter, John Moore 1904-10 (PROT); 1910-13 (ALP)

1913-14 Falkiner, Franc Brereton Sadleir (LIB)

1914-22 Chanter, John Moore 1914-17 (ALP); 1917-19 (NAT); 1919-22

(NAT & FARMERS)

1922-31 Killen, William Wilson (CP)

1931-40 Nock, Horace Keyworth (CP)

1940-49 Langtry, Joseph Ignatius (ALP)

1949-65 Roberton, Hugh Stevenson (CP)

1965-69 Armstrong, Adam Alexander (CP)

1969-74 Grassby, Albert Jaime (ALP)

1974-77 Sullivan, John William 1974-75 (CP); 1975-77 (NCP)

1977-80 FitzPatrick, John (ALP)

1980-98 Hicks, Noel Jeffrey 1980-82 (NCP); 1982-98 (NPA)

1998-2010 Hull, Kay Elizabeth 1998-2003 (NPA); 2003-10 (NP)

2010- McCormack, Michael Francis (NP)

(Riverina was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1984. The subsequent electoral division was named Riverina-Darling. Upon redistribution of seats in 1992, the division reverted to Riverina.)

Riverina-Darling

(see Riverina)

Robertson (NSW)

1901-10 Willis, Henry 1901-06 (FT); 1906-10 (ANTI-SOC)

1910-13 Johnson, William James (ALP)

1913-22 Fleming, William Montgomerie 1913-17 (LIB); 1917-19 (NAT); 1919-22 (NAT & FARMERS)

1922-40 Gardner, Sydney Lane 1922-31 (NAT); 1931-40 (UAP)

1940-43 Spooner, Eric Sydney (UAP)

1943-49 Williams, Thomas Francis (ALP)

1949-64 Dean, Roger Levinge (LIB)

1964-69 Bridges-Maxwell, Crawford William (LIB)

1969-90 Cohen, Barry (ALP)

1990-96 Walker, Francis John (ALP)

1996-2007 Lloyd, James Eric (LIB)

2007-10 Neal, Belinda Jane (ALP)

2010-13 O'Neill, Deborah Mary (ALP)

2013- Wicks, Lucy Elizabeth (LIB)

Ryan (Qld)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-75 Drury, Edward Nigel (LIB)

1975-2001 Moore, John Colinton (LIB)

2001 Short, Leonie Marjorie (ALP)

2001-10 Johnson, Michael Andrew 2001-10 (LIB); 2010 (IND)

2010- Prentice, Jane (LIB)

St George (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-54 Graham, Bruce William (LIB)

1954-55 Lemmon, Nelson (ALP)

1955-58 Graham, Bruce William (LIB)

1958-63 Clay, Lionel Daniel (ALP)

1963-69 Bosman, Leonard Lewis (LIB)

1969-75 Morrison, William Lawrence (ALP)

1975-80 Neil, Maurice James (LIB)

1980-84 Morrison, William Lawrence (ALP)

1984-93 Dubois, Stephen Cairfield (ALP)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1992.)

Scullin (Vic.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1955.)

1955-69 Peters, Edward William (ALP)

1969-86 Jenkins, Dr Henry Alfred (Sr) (ALP)

1986-2013 Jenkins, Henry (Harry) Alfred (Jr) (ALP)

2013- Giles, Andrew James (ALP)

Shortland (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-72 Griffiths, Charles Edward (ALP)

1972-98 Morris, Peter Frederick (ALP)

1998-2016 Hall, Jill Griffiths (ALP)

2016- Conroy, Patrick Martin (ALP)

Solomon (NT)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 2000.)

2001-07 Tollner, David William (CLP)

2007-10 Hale, Damian Francis (ALP)

2010-16 Griggs, Natasha Louise (CLP)

2016- Gosling, Luke John (ALP)

South Australia

At the first general election, 1901, the state of South Australia was polled as one division.

The following members were elected:

Batchelor, Egerton Lee (ALP)

Bonython, Sir John Langdon (PROT)

Glynn, Patrick McMahon (FT)

Holder, Frederick William (later Sir Frederick) (FT)

Kingston, Charles Cameron (PROT)

Poynton, Alexander (FT)

Solomon, Vaiben Louis (FT)

South Sydney (NSW)

1901-06 Edwards, George Bertrand (FT)

1906-10 Watson, John Christian (ALP)

1910-31 Riley, Edward (ALP)

1931-34 Jennings, John Thomas (UAP)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1934.)

Southern Melbourne (Vic.)

1901-06 Ronald, James Black (ALP)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1906.)

Stirling (WA)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1955.)

1955-58 Webb, Charles Harry (ALP)

1958-61 Cash, Earl Douglas (LIB)

1961-72 Webb, Charles Harry (ALP)

1972-83 Viner, Robert Ian (LIB)

1983-93 Edwards, Ronald Frederick (ALP)

1993-98 Cameron, Eoin Harrap (LIB)

1998-2004 McFarlane, Jann Sonya (ALP)

2004- Keenan, Michael Fayat (LIB)

Streeton (Vic.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1984.)

1984-90 Lamb, Antony Hamilton (ALP)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1989.)

Sturt (SA)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-54 Wilson, Keith Cameron (LCL)

1954-55 Makin, Norman John Oswald (ALP)

1955-66 Wilson, Keith Cameron (later Sir Keith) (LIB)

1966-69 Wilson, Ian Bonython Cameron (LIB)

1969-72 Foster, Norman Kenneth (ALP)

1972-93 Wilson, Ian Bonython Cameron 1972-75 (LCL); 1975-93 (LIB)

1993- Pyne, Christopher Maurice (LIB)

Swan (WA)

1901-18 Forrest, Sir John (later Baron Forrest of Bunbury) 1901-06 (PROT);

1906-10 (LIB)

1918-19 Corboy, Edwin Wilkie (ALP)

1919-22 Prowse, John Henry (CP)

1922-40 Gregory, Henry (CP)

1940-43 Marwick, Thomas William (CP)

1943-46 Mountjoy, Donald Alfred (ALP)

1946-49 Hamilton, Leonard William (CP)

1949-54 Grayden, William Leonard (LIB)

1954-55 Webb, Charles Harry (ALP)

1955-69 Cleaver, Richard (LIB)

1969-75 Bennett, Adrian Frank (ALP)

1975-80 Martyr, John Raymond (LIB)

1980-96 Beazley, Kim Christian (ALP)

1996-98 Randall, Donald James (LIB)

1998-2007 Wilkie, Kimberley William (ALP)

2007- Irons, Stephen James (LIB)

Sydney (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1968.)

1969-75 Cope, James Francis (ALP)

1975-83 McMahon, James Leslie (ALP)

1983-98 Baldwin, Peter Jeremy (ALP)

1998- Plibersek, Tanya Joan (ALP)

Tangney (WA)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1973.)

1974-75 Dawkins, John Sydney (ALP)

1975-77 Richardson, Peter Anthony 1975-77 (LIB); from October 1977 (IND)

1977-83 Shack, Peter Donald (LIB)

1983-84 Gear, George (ALP)

1984-93 Shack, Peter Donald (LIB)

1993-2004 Williams, Daryl Robert (LIB)

2004-16 Jensen, Dennis Geoffrey 2004-16 (LIB); from May 2015 (IND)

2016- Morton, Ben (LIB)

Tasmania

At the first general election, 1901, the state of Tasmania was polled as one division.

The following members were elected:

Braddon, Sir Edward Nicholas Coventry (FT)

Cameron, Donald Norman (FT)

Fysh, Sir Philip Oakley (FT)

O'Malley, King (PROT)

Piesse, Frederick William (FT) died 6.3.1902*

Throsby (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1984.)

1984-2001 Hollis, Colin (ALP)

2001-10 George, Jennie (ALP)

2010-16 Jones, Stephen Patrick (ALP)

(Name of division changed to Whitlam following redistribution of seats, 2016.)

Wakefield (SA)

1903-09 Holder, Sir Frederick William 1903-06 (PROT); 1906-09 (ANTI-SOC)

1909-28 Foster, Richard Witty 1909-10 (ANTI-SOC); 1910-17 (LIB); 1917-22 (NAT); 1922-25 (LIB); 1925-28 (NAT)

1928-29 Collins, Maurice (CP)

1929-38 Hawker, Charles Allan Seymour 1929-31 (NAT); 1931-38 (UAP)

1938-40 McHugh, Sydney (ALP)

1940-43 Duncan-Hughes, John Grant (UAP)

1943-46 Smith, Albert Edward (ALP)

1946-58 McBride, Philip Albert Martin (later Sir Philip) 1946-51 (LIB); 1951-54 (LCL); 1954-58 (LIB)

1958-77 Kelly, Charles Robert (LIB)

1977-83 Giles, Geoffrey O'Halloran (LIB)

1983-2004 Andrew, John Neil (LIB)

2004-07 Fawcett, David Julian (LIB)

2007- Champion, Nicholas David (ALP)

Wannon (Vic.)

1901-03 Cooke, Samuel Winter (FT)

1903-06 Robinson, Arthur (FT)

1906-13 McDougall, John Keith (ALP)

1913-22 Rodgers, Arthur Stanislaus 1913-17 (LIB); 1917-22 (NAT)

1922-25 McNeill, John (ALP)

1925-29 Rodgers, Arthur Stanislaus (NAT)

1929-31 McNeill, John (ALP)

1931-40 Scholfield, Thomas Hallett (UAP)

1940-49 McLeod, Donald (ALP)

1949-51 Mackinnon, Ewen Daniel (LIB)

1951-55 McLeod, Donald (ALP)

1955-83 Fraser, John Malcolm (LIB)

1983-2010 Hawker, David Peter Maxwell (LIB)

2010- Tehan, Daniel Thomas (LIB)

Warringah (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1922.)

1922-27 Ryrie, Sir Granville de Laune (NAT)

1927-37 Parkhill, Robert Archdale (later Sir Archdale) 1927-31 (NAT); 1931-37 (UAP)

1937-51 Spender, Sir Percy Claude 1937-40 (IND UAP); 1940-46 (UAP); 1946-51 (LIB)

1951-61 Bland, Francis Armand (LIB)

1961-66 Cockle, John Simon (LIB)

1966-69 St John, Edward Henry 1966-69 (LIB); 1969 (IND LIB)

1969-94 MacKellar, Michael John Randal (LIB)

1994- Abbott, Anthony John (LIB)

Watson (NSW)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1934.)

1934-40 Jennings, John Thomas (UAP)

1940-49 Falstein, Sydney Max (ALP)

1949-55 Curtin, Daniel James (ALP)

1955-69 Cope, James Francis (ALP)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1968.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1992.)

1993-2004 McLeay, Leo Boyce (ALP)

2004- Burke, Anthony Stephen (ALP)

Wentworth (NSW)

1901-03 McMillan, Sir William (FT)

1903-19 Kelly, William Henry 1903-06 (FT); 1906-10 (ANTI-SOC); 1910-17 (LIB); 1917-19 (NAT)

1919-31 Marks, Walter Moffitt 1919-29 (NAT); 1929-31 (IND NAT)

1931-56 Harrison, Eric John (later Sir Eric) 1931-46 (UAP); 1946-56 (LIB)

1956-74 Bury, Leslie Harry Ernest (LIB)

1974-81 Ellicott, Robert James (LIB)

1981-87 Coleman, William Peter (LIB)

1987-95 Hewson, John Robert (LIB)

1995-2001 Thomson, Andrew Peter (LIB)

2001-04 King, Peter Edward 2001-04 (LIB); 2004 (IND)

2004- Turnbull, Malcolm Bligh (LIB)

Werriwa (NSW)

1901-06 Conroy, Alfred Hugh Beresford (FT)

1906-12 Hall, David Robert (ALP)

1912-13 Bennett, Benjamin Holland (ALP)

1913-14 Conroy, Alfred Hugh Beresford (LIB)

1914-19 Lynch, John 1914-17 (ALP); 1917-19 (NAT)

1919-31 Lazzarini, Hubert Peter (ALP)

1931-34 McNicoll, Walter Ramsay (CP)

1934-52 Lazzarini, Hubert Peter 1934-37 (LANG LAB); 1937-52 (ALP)

1952-78 Whitlam, Edward Gough (ALP)

1978-93 Kerin, John Charles (ALP)

1994-2005 Latham, Mark William (ALP)

2005-10 Hayes, Christopher Patrick (ALP)

2010-16 Ferguson, Laurie Donald Thomas (ALP)

2016- Stanley, Anne Maree (ALP)

West Sydney (NSW)

1901-17 Hughes, William Morris (ALP)

1917-19 Wallace, Cornelius (ALP)

1919-21 Ryan, Thomas Joseph (ALP)

1921-28 Lambert, William Henry (ALP)

1928-46 Beasley, John Albert 1928-31 (ALP); 1931-37 (LANG LAB); 1937-40 (ALP); 1940-43 (ALP (A-C)); 1943-46 (ALP)

1946-49 O'Connor, William Paul (ALP)

1949-69 Minogue, Daniel (ALP)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1968.)

Whitlam (NSW)

(Formerly Throsby. See note under Throsby.)

2016- Jones, Stephen Patrick (ALP)

Wide Bay (Qld)

1901-15 Fisher, Andrew (ALP)

1915-28 Corser, Edward Bernard Cresset 1915-17 (LIB); 1917-28 (NAT)

1928-54 Corser, Bernard Henry (CP)

1954-58 Brand, William Alfred (CP)

1958-61 Bandidt, Henry Norman Charles (CP)

1961-74 Hansen, Brendan Percival (ALP)

1974-90 Millar, Percival Clarence 1974-75 (CP); 1975-82 (NCP); 1982-90 (NPA)

1990-2016 Truss, Warren Errol 1990-2003 (NPA); from 2003 (NP)

2016- O'Brien, Llewellyn Stephen (LIB)

Wills (Vic.)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 1948.)

1949-55 Bryson, William George (ALP)

1955-80 Bryant, Gordon Munro (ALP)

1980-92 Hawke, Robert James Lee (ALP)

1992-96* Cleary, Philip Ronald 1992 (IND); 1993-96 (IND)

1996-2016 Thomson, Kelvin John (ALP)

2016- Khalil, Peter (ALP)

Wilmot (Tas.)

1903-04 Braddon, Sir Edward Nicholas Coventry (FT)

1904-06 Cameron, Donald Norman (FT)

1906-29 Atkinson, Llewellyn 1906-10 (ANTI-SOC); 1910-17 (LIB); 1917-22 (NAT); 1922-28 (CP); 1928-29 (NAT)

1929-39 Lyons, Joseph Aloysius 1929-31 (ALP); 1931-39 (UAP)

1939-40 Spurr, Lancelot Thomas (ALP)

1940-46 Guy, James Allan (UAP)

1946-75 Duthie, Gilbert William Arthur (ALP)

1975-84 Burr, Maxwell Arthur (LIB)

(Name of division changed to Lyons by resolution of Parliament following redistribution of seats, 1984.)

Wimmera (Vic.)

1901-06 Phillips, Pharez (PROT)

1906-19 Sampson, Sydney 1906-10 (IND PROT); 1910-17 (LIB) 1917-19 (NAT)

1919-31 Stewart, Percy Gerald 1919-22 (VFU); 1922-28 (CP); 1928-31 (C PROG)

1931-37 McClelland, Hugh 1931-34 (CP); 1934-37 (AUST CP)

1937-45 Wilson, Alexander 1937-40 (FCP); 1940-43 (UCP); 1943-45 (CP)

1946-49 Turnbull, Winton George (CP)

1949-58 Lawrence, William Robert (LIB)

1958-77 King, Robert Shannon 1958-75 (CP); 1975-77 (NCP)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1977.)

Wright (Qld)

(New division consequent upon redistribution of seats, 2009.)

2010- Buchholz, Scott (LIB)

Yarra (Vic.)

1901-22 Tudor, Frank Gwynne (ALP)

1922-49 Scullin, James Henry 1922-31 (ALP); 1931-37 (FLP); 1937-49 (ALP)

1949-55 Keon, Standish Michael (ALP)

1955-69 Cairns, James Ford (ALP)

(This division was abolished upon redistribution of seats, 1968.)

*At by-election held on 26.3.1902, William Hartnoll was elected to fill the vacancy.

*Disqualified 25.11.1992. Re-elected 13.3.1993.

Number of electoral divisions at elections

NSW

Vic.

Qld

SA

WA

Tas.

NT

ACT

Total

Total (full voting rights)*

1901

26

23

9

7

5

5

75

75

1903

26

23

9

7

5

5

75

75

1906

27

22

9

7

5

5

75

75

1910

27

22

9

7

5

5

75

75

1913

27

21

10

7

5

5

75

75

1914

27

21

10

7

5

5

75

75

1917

27

21

10

7

5

5

75

75

1919

27

21

10

7

5

5

75

75

1922

28

20

10

7

5

5

1

76

75

1925

28

20

10

7

5

5

1

76

75

1928

28

20

10

7

5

5

1

76

75

1929

28

20

10

7

5

5

1

76

75

1931

28

20

10

7

5

5

1

76

75

1934

28

20

10

6

5

5

1

75

74

1937

28

20

10

6

5

5

1

75

74

1940

28

20

10

6

5

5

1

75

74

1943

28

20

10

6

5

5

1

75

74

1946

28

20

10

6

5

5

1

75

74

1949

47

33

18

10

8

5

1

1

123

121

1951

47

33

18

10

8

5

1

1

123

121

1954

47

33

18

10

8

5

1

1

123

121

1955

46

33

18

11

9

5

1

1

124

122

1958

46

33

18

11

9

5

1

1

124

122

1961

47

33

18

11

9

5

1

1

124

122

1963

46

33

18

11

9

5

1

1

124

122

1966

46

33

18

11

9

5

1

1

124

123

1969

45

34

18

12

9

5

1

1

125

125

1972

45

34

18

12

9

5

1

1

125

125

1974

45

34

18

12

10

5

1

2

127

127

1975

45

34

18

12

10

5

1

2

127

127

1977

43

33

19

11

10

5

1

2

124

124

1980

43

33

19

11

11

5

1

2

125

125

1983

43

33

19

11

11

5

1

2

125

125

1984

51

39

24

13

13

5

1

2

148

148

1987

51

39

23

14

13

5

1

2

148

148

1990

51

38

23

14

14

5

1

2

148

148

1993

50

38

25

12

14

5

1

2

147

147

1996

50

37

26

12

14

5

1

3

148

148

1998

50

37

27

12

14

5

1

2

148

148

2001

50

37

27

12

15

5

2

2

150

150

2004

50

37

28

11

15

5

2

2

150

150

2007

49

37

29

11

15

5

2

2

150

150

2010

48

37

30

11

15

5

2

2

150

150

2013

48

37

30

11

15

5

2

2

150

150

2016

47

37

30

11

16

5

2

2

150

150

* The Member for the Northern Territory had limited voting rights between 1922 and 1968. The Member for the Australian Capital Territory had limited voting rights between 1949 and 1966. Source: House of Representatives Practice, Appendix 11, AGPS, Canberra, 2012, p. 799.

Origins of names of electoral divisions

Adelaide (SA)

City. Named after Queen Adelaide (1792-1849), the wife of King William IV.

Aston (Vic.)

Tilly Aston (1873-1947), blind writer and teacher who helped found the library of the Victorian Association of Braille Writers.

Ballarat (Vic.)

City. Name derived from two Aboriginal words, commonly translated as 'a resting place'. (Ballaarat until 1977 redistribution.)

Banks (NSW)

Sir Joseph Banks (1743-1820), botanist who accompanied Captain James Cook on his voyage to Australia.

Barker (SA)

Captain Collet Barker (1784-1831), who was sent in 1831 by Governor Darling of New South Wales to try to solve the mystery of the mouth of the River Murray.

Barton (NSW)

Sir Edmund Barton (1849-1920), NSW Legislative Assembly, NSW Legislative Council; House of Representatives, Australia's first Prime Minister; High Court; constitution-writer.

Bass (Tas.)

Dr George Bass (1771-1803), surgeon and explorer.

Batman (Vic.)

John Batman (1801-39), early settler and explorer, known as the 'Founder of Melbourne'.

Bendigo (Vic.)

City. Named after local prize-fighter who was called 'Bendigo' after British champion, William 'Abednego' Thompson.

Bennelong (NSW)

Bennelong (1764?-1813), Aboriginal whom Governor Phillip befriended in 1788.

Berowra (NSW)

Aboriginal word, possibly meaning 'place of many winds'.

Blair (Qld)

Harold Blair (1924-76), noted Australian tenor and Aboriginal activist.

Blaxland (NSW)

Gregory Blaxland (1778-1853), settler and explorer, one of first to cross the

Blue Mountains.

Bonner (Qld)

Neville Thomas Bonner (1922-99), Senate, the first indigenous member of the Commonwealth Parliament.

Boothby (SA)

William Robinson Boothby (1829-1903), Returning Officer for first election of South Australian Members to the House of Representatives. Commissioner to distribute South Australia into divisions 1903.

Bowman (Qld)

David Bowman (1860-1916), Queensland Legislative Assembly, Queensland ALP leader.

Braddon (Tas.)

Sir Edward Braddon (1829-1904), Tasmanian House of Assembly, Premier; House of Representatives; constitution-writer.

Bradfield (NSW)

Dr John Bradfield (1867-1943), engineer, designer of Sydney Harbour Bridge.

Brand (WA)

Sir David Brand (1912-79), Western Australian Legislative Assembly, Premier.

Brisbane (Qld)

Sir Thomas Brisbane (1773-1860), Governor New South Wales.

Bruce (Vic.)

Stanley Melbourne Bruce, later Lord Bruce (1883-1967), House of Representatives, Prime Minister.

Burt (WA)

Burt family, in recognition of their significant contribution to the justice system and for their wider contributions to public service.

Calare (NSW)

River. Aboriginal name for Lachlan River.

Calwell (Vic.)

Arthur Calwell (1896-1973), House of Representatives, ALP Leader.

Canberra (ACT)

City. Aboriginal word possibly meaning 'meeting place'.

Canning (WA)

Alfred Canning (1860-1936), explorer and surveyor who pioneered stock roads and rabbit-proof fences in Western Australia.

Capricornia (Qld)

Located on the Tropic of Capricorn.

Casey (Vic.)

Richard Casey, later Lord Casey (1890-1976), House of Representatives, Australian Minister to United States, Governor-General.

Chifley (NSW)

Ben Chifley (1885-1951), House of Representatives, Prime Minister.

Chisholm (Vic.)

Caroline Chisholm (1808-77), social worker, advocate of the immigration of women to New South Wales.

Cook (NSW)

Captain James Cook (1728-79), British explorer, the first to discover the East Coast of Australia, 1770.

Corangamite (Vic.)

Lake. Name derived from two Aboriginal words, commonly translated as 'bitter/salty water' (describing the salt content of the lake).

Corio (Vic.)

Bay. Aboriginal word for 'small marsupial' or 'sandy cliffs'.

Cowan (WA)

Edith Cowan (1861-1932), Western Australian Legislative Assembly, first female member of an Australian Parliament.

Cowper (NSW)

Sir Charles Cowper (1807-75), New South Wales Legislative Assembly, Premier.

Cunningham (NSW)

Allan Cunningham (1791-1839), botanist and explorer.

Curtin (WA)

John Curtin (1885-1945), House of Representatives, Prime Minister.

Dawson (Qld)

Anderson Dawson (1863-1910), Queensland Legislative Assembly, Australia's first Labor Premier; Senate.

Deakin (Vic.)

Alfred Deakin (1856-1919), Victorian Legislative Assembly; House of Representatives, Prime Minister; constitution-writer.

Denison (Tas.)

Sir William Denison (1804-71), Lieutenant-Governor Tasmania, Governor New South Wales, Governor Madras.

Dickson (Qld)

Sir James Dickson (1832-1901), Queensland Legislative Assembly, Premier; first Commonwealth Cabinet.

Dobell (NSW)

Sir William Dobell (1899-1970), Australian artist.

Dunkley (Vic.)

Louisa Dunkley (1866-1927), founder Victorian Women's Post and Telegraph Association, campaigner for equal pay for women.

Durack (WA)

The Western Australian pioneer family: Patrick Durack (1834-93), pastoralist; Michael Durack (1865-1950), pastoralist; Mary Durack (1913-94), historian; Elizabeth Durack (1915-2000), artist and writer.

Eden-Monaro (NSW)

Region. George Eden (1784-1849), President of the Board of Trade; Monaro: Aboriginal word, meaning unknown.

Fadden (Qld)

Sir Arthur Fadden (1894-1973), House of Representatives, Prime Minister.

Fairfax (Qld)

Ruth Fairfax (1878-1948), a founder and first Queensland president of the Country Women's Association.

Farrer (NSW)

William Farrer (1845-1906), wheat breeder and experimentalist.

Fenner (ACT)

Professor Frank Fenner AC CMG MBE FAA FRS FRACP FRCP (1914-2010), eminent scientist.

Fisher (Qld)

Andrew Fisher (1862-1928), Queensland Legislative Assembly; House of Representatives, Prime Minister.

Flinders (Vic.)

Matthew Flinders (1774-1814), navigator and explorer, first to circumnavigate Australia.

Flynn (Qld)

John Flynn (1880-1951), aviator and founder of the Royal Flying Doctor Service.

Forde (Qld)

Francis Forde (1890-1983), Queensland Legislative Assembly; House of Representatives, Prime Minister.

Forrest (WA)

Sir John Forrest, later Baron Forrest (1847-1918), Western Australia Legislative Council, Legislative Assembly, first Premier; House of Representatives; constitution-writer.

Fowler (NSW)

Lillian Fowler (1886-1954), NSW Legislative Assembly; first female mayor in Australia.

Franklin (Tas.)

Sir John Franklin (1786-1847), Lieutenant-Governor Tasmania; Arctic explorer.

Fremantle (WA)

Port. Captain Charles Fremantle (1800-69) took possession of Western Australia 1829, later established the port of Fremantle.

Gellibrand (Vic.)

Joseph Tice Gellibrand (1792?-1837), lawyer and explorer.

Gilmore (NSW)

Dame Mary Gilmore (1865-1962), poet, author, journalist and campaigner for social reform.

Gippsland (Vic.)

Region. Sir George Gipps (1791-1847), Governor of New South Wales.

Goldstein (Vic.)

Vida Goldstein (1869-1949), one of the first four female candidates for a national parliamentary election in the British Empire.

Gorton (Vic.)

Sir John Gorton (1911-2002), Senate, House of Representatives, Prime Minister.

Grayndler (NSW)

Edward Grayndler (1867-1943), NSW Legislative Council; General Secretary Australian Workers' Union.

Greenway (NSW)

Francis Greenway (1777-1837), colonial architect.

Grey (SA)

Captain George Grey (1812-98), Governor South Australia, Governor New Zealand, Governor Cape Colony.

Griffith (SA)

Sir Samuel Griffith (1845-1920), Queensland Legislative Assembly, Premier; first Chief Justice High Court; constitution-writer.

Groom (Qld)

Sir Littleton Groom (1867-1936), House of Representatives, Speaker.

Hasluck (WA)

Sir Paul Hasluck (1905-93), House of Representatives; Governor-General. Dame Alexandra Hasluck (1908-93), author and historian.

Herbert (Qld)

Sir Robert Herbert (1831-1905), Queensland Legislative Assembly, first Premier.

Higgins (Vic.)

Henry Bournes Higgins (1851-1929), House of Representatives; High Court, President Conciliation and Arbitration Court; constitution-writer.

Hindmarsh (SA)

Sir John Hindmarsh (1785-1860), first Governor South Australia.

Hinkler (Qld)

Bert Hinkler (1892-1933), aviator.

Holt (Vic.)

Harold Holt (1908-67), House of Representatives, Prime Minister.

Hotham (Vic.)

Sir Charles Hotham (1806-55), Governor Victoria.

Hughes (NSW)

William Morris Hughes (1862-1952), New South Wales Legislative Assembly; House of Representatives, Prime Minister.

Hume (NSW)

Hamilton Hume (1797-1873), Australian explorer.

Hunter (NSW)

John Hunter (1737-1821), Governor New South Wales.

Indi (Vic.)

Aboriginal word for Murray River.

Isaacs (Vic.)

Sir Isaac Isaacs (1855-1948), Victorian Legislative Assembly; House of Representatives; High Court; Governor-General.

Jagajaga (Vic.)

Three principal Aboriginal elders who signed a treaty with John Batman in 1835 which gave the white settlers land at Port Phillip Bay.

Kennedy (Qld)

Edmund Kennedy (1818-48), Australian explorer.

Kingsford Smith (NSW)

Sir Charles Kingsford Smith (1897-1935), Australian aviator.

Kingston (SA)

Charles Cameron Kingston (1850-1908), South Australian Legislative Assembly, Premier; House of Representatives; constitution-writer.

Kooyong (Vic.)

Melbourne suburb. Aboriginal word for 'camp' or 'resting place'.

Lalor (Vic.)

Peter Lalor (1827-89), leader Eureka Stockade rebellion 1854; Victorian Legislative Council.

La Trobe (Vic.)

Charles La Trobe (1801-75), first Governor Victoria.

Leichhardt (Qld)

Ludwig Leichhardt (1813-48), Australian explorer and scientist.

Lilley (Qld)

Sir Charles Lilley (1827-97), Queensland Legislative Assembly, Premier; Chief Justice Queensland.

Lindsay (NSW)

Norman Lindsay (1879-1969), writer and artist.

Lingiari (NT)

Vincent Lingiari (1908-88), Gurindji stockman and Indigenous land rights leader.

Longman (Qld)

Irene Longman (1877-1964), first female member, Queensland Legislative Assembly.

Lyne (NSW)

Sir William Lyne (1844-1913), New South Wales Legislative Assembly, Premier; House of Representatives.

Lyons (Tas.)

Joseph Lyons (1879-1939), Tasmanian House of Assembly, Premier; House of Representatives, Prime Minister. Dame Enid Lyons (1897-1981), first female in House of Representatives, first female member Commonwealth Cabinet.

Macarthur (NSW)

Captain John Macarthur (1767-1834), founder Australian merino wool industry.

McEwen (Vic.)

Sir John McEwen (1900-80), House of Representatives, Prime Minister.

Mackellar (NSW)

Dorothea Mackellar (1885-1968), Australian poet and novelist.

Macquarie (NSW)

Lachlan Macquarie (1762-1824), Governor New South Wales.

McMahon (NSW)

Sir William McMahon (1908-88), House of Representatives, Prime Minister.

McMillan (Vic.)

Angus McMillan (1810-65), pioneer explorer East Gippsland.

McPherson (Qld)

Mountain Range. Major Donald McPherson (birth, death details unknown). His Majesty's 39th Regiment.

Makin (SA)

Norman Makin (1889-1882), House of Representatives, Speaker.

Mallee (Vic.)

Region. Aboriginal word for 'dwarf eucalypts' which grow in the area.

Maranoa (Qld)

River. Aboriginal word, meaning 'put out hand'.

Maribyrnong (Vic.)

River. Aboriginal word for 'yam' or 'edible root'.

Mayo (SA)

Helen Mayo (1878-1967), medical practitioner, co-founder Mothers' and Babies' Health Association, co-founder St Anne's College, University of Adelaide, first woman elected to a University Council.

Melbourne (Vic.)

City. Lord Melbourne (1779-1848), British Prime Minister.

Melbourne Ports (Vic.)

See 'Melbourne'; the division originally included Williamstown as well as Port Melbourne.

Menzies (Vic.)

Sir Robert Menzies (1894-1978), House of Representatives, Prime Minister.

Mitchell (NSW)

Sir Thomas Mitchell (1792-1855), Australian explorer, Surveyor-General.

Moncrieff (Qld)

Gladys Moncrieff (1892-1976), singer, light opera and musical comedy.

Moore (WA)

George Moore (1798-1886), Western Australian Advocate-General.

Moreton (Qld)

Bay. Captain Cook named the bay after Earl of Morton, but a spelling error in Hawksworth's edition of the account of Cook's voyages saw the present-day spelling become the accepted form.

Murray (Vic.)

River. Sir George Murray (1772-1846), Secretary of State for Colonies.

New England (NSW)

Region. England, Great Britain, possibly also New England, USA.

Newcastle (NSW)

City. English city.

North Sydney (NSW)

See 'Sydney'.

O'Connor (WA)

Charles O'Connor (1843-1902), Engineer-in-Chief Western Australia, designer Fremantle Harbour, supervisor of construction Perth to Kalgoorlie water pipeline.

Oxley (Qld)

John Oxley (1784?-1828), Australian explorer, surveyor.

Page (NSW)

Sir Earle Page (1880-1961), House of Representatives, Prime Minister.

Parkes (NSW)

Sir Henry Parkes (1815-1896), New South Wales Legislative Council, Legislative Assembly, Premier; President National Australian Convention 1891 which wrote early draft of Australian constitution.

Parramatta (NSW)

City. Aboriginal word, meaning 'head of waters' or 'eel waters'.

Paterson (NSW)

Andrew Barton (Banjo) Paterson (1864-1941), poet, author and journalist.

Pearce (WA)

Sir George Pearce (1870-1952), Senate, Minister for Defence during First World War.

Perth (WA)

City. Scottish birthplace of Sir George Murray (1772-1846), Secretary of State for Colonies.

Petrie (Qld)

Andrew Petrie (1798-1872), civil engineer, pioneer, explorer and first free settler in Brisbane.

Port Adelaide (SA)

See 'Adelaide'.

Rankin (Qld)

Dame Annabelle Rankin (1908-86), Senate, first female Commonwealth Minister with departmental responsibilities; High Commissioner to New Zealand.

Reid (NSW)

Sir George Reid (1845-1918), New South Wales Legislative Assembly, Premier; House of Representatives, Prime Minister; constitution-writer.

Richmond (NSW)

River. Fifth Duke of Richmond (1791-1860), Master-General of Ordnance. Richmond River is now located in the division of Page.

Riverina (NSW)

Region. From 'riverine', situated or dwelling on the banks of a river.

Robertson (NSW)

Sir John Robertson (1816-91), New South Wales Legislative Assembly, Premier.

Ryan (Qld)

Thomas Ryan (1870-1943), Queensland Legislative Assembly, Premier; House of Representatives.

Scullin (Vic.)

James Scullin (1876-1953), House of Representatives, Prime Minister.

Shortland (NSW)

Lieutenant John Shortland (1769-1810) discovered coal near Newcastle and Hunter River.

Solomon (NT)

Vaiben Louis Solomon (1853-1908), Member for Northern Territory, South Australian House of Assembly; House of Representatives.

Stirling (WA)

Sir James Stirling (1791-1865), first Governor Western Australia.

Sturt (SA)

Captain Charles Sturt (1795-1869), explorer, soldier, public servant.

Swan (WA)

River. Originally named Swaanen River by Willem de Vlaming, Dutch sea captain, 1697.

Sydney (NSW)

City. First Viscount Sydney (1732-1800), Secretary of State for Colonies.

Tangney (WA)

Dame Dorothy Tangney (1907-85), first female Senator.

Wakefield (SA)

Edward Gibbon Wakefield (1796-1862), while serving term of imprisonment, evolved plan for systematic, scientific mode of colonisation. The plan formed the basis of settlement in South Australia.

Wannon (Vic.)

River. Aboriginal name, meaning uncertain.

Warringah (NSW)

Sydney location. Aboriginal name for south side of what became Middle Harbour.

Watson (NSW)

Chris Watson (1867-1941), House of Representatives, Prime Minister.

Wentworth (NSW)

William Charles Wentworth (1790-1872), explorer, one of first to cross Blue Mountains; New South Wales Legislative Council.

Werriwa (NSW)

Aboriginal name for Lake George, which was located in electorate in 1901.

Whitlam (NSW)

Edward Gough Whitlam AC QC (1916-2014), House of Representatives, Prime Minister.

Wide Bay (Qld)

Bay. Named by Captain Cook in 1770.

Wills (Vic.)

William John Wills (1834-61), explorer, member Burke and Wills expedition to Gulf of Carpentaria on which both men died.

Wright (Qld)

Judith Arundel Wright (1915-2000), poet, environmentalist and campaigner for Aboriginal land rights.