Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Part 2 - The Forty-fifth Parliament - Officers of the departments of the Parliament*

Download PDF Download PDF


Officers of the departments of the Parliament*

Officers

Date of commencing present position

Department of the Senate

Clerk of the Senate

Pye, Richard

9.3.2017

Deputy Clerk of the Senate

Clerk Assistant (Table)

Reid, Christopher

13.1.2011

Clerk Assistant (Procedure)

Weeks, Maureen

28.9.2006

Clerk Assistant (Committees)

Hallett, Brien

19.1.2009

Usher of the Black Rod

Callinan, Rachel

24.6.2014

Department of the House of Representatives

Clerk of the House

Elder, David

1.1.2014

Deputy Clerk

Surtees, Claressa

20.2.2014

Clerk Assistant (Committees) (acting)

Chafer, Russell

20.2.2017

Clerk Assistant (Procedure)

Cornish, Catherine

16.1.2017

Clerk Assistant (Table)

Banson, Peter

16.1.2017

Serjeant-at-Arms

Catchpole, James

27.4.2016

Department of Parliamentary Servicesa

Secretary

Stefanic, Rob

14.12.2015

First Assistant Secretary (Chief Information Officer) (acting)

McKenzie, Ian

24.10.2016

First Assistant Secretary (Building and Security Division) (acting)

Cooper, Paul

17.6.2016

Chief Operating Officer

Croke, Myra

8.12.2014

Parliamentary Librarian

Heriot, Dr Dianne

10.5.2012

Parliamentary Budget Office

Parliamentary Budget Officerb

Bowen, Phil

23.7.2012

First Assistant Parliamentary Budget Officer

Pyne, Tim

7.1.2013

First Assistant Parliamentary Budget Officer

Brown, Colin

6.12.2012

* As at 11.3.2017.

aThe Department of Parliamentary Services was established with effect from 1.2.2004, replacing the former Joint House Department, Department of the Parliamentary Library and Department of the Parliamentary Reporting Staff.

bFollowing amendments to the Parliamentary Service Act 1999 in 2011, the Parliamentary Budget Officer was appointed on 20.5.2012 and the Office began its work on 23.7.2012.