Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Part 2 - The Forty-fifth Parliament - Statistical information as at 2.7.2016 - Period of service

Download PDF Download PDF


Period of service

Senate

Date of commencement of service

Senator

State or Territory

Party

Years of Service

1.7.1990

Macdonald, the Hon. ID

Queensland

LIB

26

28.4.1993*

Carr, the Hon. KJ

Victoria

ALP

23

Chosen 28.4.1993 (term ended 30.6.1993). Elected 1993 (term began 1.7.1993).

22.2.1994*

Abetz, the Hon. E

Tasmania

LIB

22

Chosen 22.2.1994 (term ended 30.6.1999). Elected 1998 (term began 1.7.1999).

30.4.1996*

Conroy, the Hon. SM

Victoria

ALP

20

Appointed 30.4.1996 (term ended 30.6.1999). Elected 1998 (term began 1.7.1999).

3.5.1995*

Collins, the Hon. JMA

Victoria

ALP

19

Chosen 3.5.1995 (term ended 30.6.1999). Elected 1998 (term began 1.7.1999). Defeated 2004 (term ended 30.6.2005). Chosen 8.5.2008 (term ended 30.6.2008). Re-elected 2007 (term began 1.7.2008).

9.4.1997*

Payne, the Hon. MA

New South Wales

LIB

19

Chosen 9.4.1997 (term ended 30.6.2002). Elected 2001 (term began 1.7.2002).

16.5.2000*

Brandis, the Hon. GH

Queensland

LIB

16

Chosen 16.5.2000 (term ended 30.6.2005). Elected 2004 (term began 1.7.2005).

10.11.2001

Scullion, the Hon. NG

Northern Territory

CLP

14

1.7.2002

Marshall, GM

Victoria

ALP

14

Moore, CM

Queensland

ALP

14

Wong, the Hon. PYY

South Australia

ALP

14

31.3.2004*

Fifield, the Hon. MP

Victoria

LIB

12

Chosen 31.3.2004 (term ended 30.6.2008). Elected 2007 (term began 1.7.2008).

5.5.2005*

Fierravanti-Wells, the Hon. CA

New South Wales

LIB

11

Chosen 5.5.2005 (term ended 30.6.2005). Elected 2004 (term began 1.7.2005).

1.7.2005

Nash, the Hon. FJ

New South Wales

NP

11

Parry, the Hon. SS

Tasmania

LIB

11

Polley, HB

Tasmania

ALP

11

Siewert, RM

Western Australia

GRN

11

Sterle, G

Western Australia

ALP

11

25.8.2005*

Brown, CL

Tasmania

ALP

10

Chosen 25.8.2005 (term ended 30.6.2008). Elected 2007 (term began 1.7.2008).

4.5.2006*

Bernardi, C

South Australia

LIB; IND

from Feb. 2017

10

Chosen 4.5.2006 (term ended 30.6.2008). Elected 2007 (term began 1.7.2008).

3.5.2007*

Birmingham, the Hon. SJ

South Australia

LIB

9

19.6.2007*

Cormann, the Hon. MHP

Western Australia

LIB

9

Chosen 19.6.2007 (term ended 30.6.2011). Elected 2010 (term began 1.7.2011).

30.8.2007*

Bushby, DC

Tasmania

LIB

8

Chosen 30.8.2007 (term ended 30.6.2008). Elected 2007 (term began 1.7.2008).

1.7.2008

Bilyk, CL

Tasmania

ALP

8

Cameron, the Hon. DN

New South Wales

ALP

8

Cash, the Hon. MC

Western Australia

LIB

8

Farrell, DE

South Australia

ALP

6

Elected 2007 (term began 1.7.2008). Defeated 2014 (term ended 30.6.2014). Elected 2016.

Hanson-Young, SC

South Australia

GRN

8

Ludlam, S

Western Australia

GRN

8

Pratt, LE

Western Australia

ALP

6

Elected 2007 (term began 1.7.2008). Defeated 2014 (term ended 30.6.2014). Elected 2016.

Ryan, the Hon. SM

Victoria

LIB

8

Williams, JR

New South Wales

NP

8

Xenophon, N

South Australia

IND to Jul. 2013; NXT from Jul. 2013.

8

11.3.2009*

Back, CJ

Western Australia

LIB

7

Chosen 11.3.2009 (term ended 30.6.2011). Elected 2010 (term began 1.7.2011).

1.7.2011

Di Natale, R

Victoria

GRN

5

Fawcett, DJ

Victoria

LIB

H of R

3

Member for Wakefield (SA) 9.10.2004-24.11.2007.

Senate

5

Gallacher, AM

South Australia

ALP

5

McKenzie, B

Victoria

NP

5

Rhiannon, L

New South Wales

GRN

5

Singh, the Hon. LM

Tasmania

ALP

5

Urquhart, AE

Tasmania

ALP

5

Waters, LJ

Queensland

GRN

5

13.10.2011*

Sinodinos, the Hon. A

New South Wales

LIB

4

Chosen 13.10.2011 (term ended 30.6.2014). Elected 2013 (term began 1.7.2014).

2.5.2012*

Smith, DA

Western Australia

LIB

4

Chosen 2.5.2012 (term ended 2.7.2016). Elected 2016.

20.6.2012*

Whish-Wilson, PS

Tasmania

GRN

4

Chosen 20.6.2012 (term ended 30.6.2014). Elected 2013 (term began 1.7.2014).

5.9.2012*

Ruston, the Hon. AS

South Australia

LIB

3

Chosen 5.9.2012 (term ended 2.7.2016). Elected 2016.

15.5.2013*

Lines, S

Western Australia

ALP

3

Chosen 15.5.2013 (term ended 2.7.2016). Elected 2016.

21.8.2013*

Dastyari, S

New South Wales

ALP

2

Chosen 21.8.2013 (term ended 2.7.2016). Elected 2016.

7.9.2013

Seselja, the Hon. ZM

Australian Capital Territory

LIB

2

13.11.2013*

O'Neill, DM

New South Wales

ALP

H of R

3

Member for Robertson (NSW) 21.8.2010-7.9.2013.

Senate

3

Chosen 13.11.2013 (term ended 30.6.2014). Chosen 2.7.2014

(term ended 2.7.2016). Elected 2016.

11.2.2014*

O'Sullivan, BJ

Queensland

NP

2

Chosen 11.2.2014 (term ended 2.7.2016). Elected 2016.

1.7.2014

Canavan, the Hon. MJ

Queensland

NP

2

Day, RJ

South Australia

FFP

2

Ketter, CR

Queensland

ALP

2

Lambie, JL

Tasmania

PUP to Nov. 2014; IND to May 2015; JLN from May 2015

2

Leyonhjelm, DE

New South Wales

LDP

2

McGrath, J

Queensland

LIB

2

Reynolds, LK

Western Australia

LIB

2

Rice, JE

Victoria

GRN

2

25.3.2015a

Gallagher, KR

Australian Capital Territory

ALP

1

Chosen 25.3.2015 (term ended 2.7.2016). Elected 2016.

6.5.2015*

McAllister, JR

New South Wales

ALP

1

Chosen 6.5.2015 (term ended 2.7.2016). Elected 2016.

19.8.2015*

McKim, NJ

Tasmania

GRN

-

Chosen 19.8.2015 (term ended 2.7.2016). Elected 2016.

9.3.2016*

Paterson, JW

Victoria

LIB

-

Chosen 9.3.2016 (term ended 2.7.2016). Elected 2016.

28.4.2016*

Dodson, PLD

Western Australia

ALP

-

Chosen 28.4.2016 (term ended 2.7.2016). Elected 2016.

1.7.2016

Burston, B

New South Wales

PHON

-

Chisholm, A

Queensland

ALP

-

Culleton, RN

Western Australia

PHON

-

Duniam, JR

Tasmania

LIB

-

Griff, S

South Australia

NXT

-

Hanson, PL

Queensland

PHON

H o R

3

Member for Oxley (Qld) 2.3.1996-3.10.1998.

Senate

-

Hinch, DN

Victoria

DHJP

-

Hume, EJ

Victoria

LIB

-

Kakoschke-Moore, S

South Australia

NXT

-

Roberts, MI

Queensland

PHON

-

Watt, MP

Queensland

ALP

-

2.7.2016

McCarthy, M

Northern Territory

ALP

-

*Appointed or chosen under section 15 of the Constitution-for details see biographical entry.

aChosen under section 44 of the Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918-for details see biographical entry.

House of Representatives

Date of commencement of service

Member

State or Territory

Party

Years of Service

11.7.1987

Snowdon, the Hon. WE

Northern Territory

ALP

26

Defeated 2.3.1996. Re-elected 3.10.1998.

24.3.1990

Broadbent, RE

Victoria

LIB

17

Defeated 13.3.1993. Re-elected 2.3.1996. Defeated 3.10.1998. Re-elected 9.10.2004.

11.5.1991*

Andrews, the Hon. KJ

Victoria

LIB

25

13.3.1993

Katter, the Hon. RC

Queensland

KAP

23

Pyne, the Hon. CM

South Australia

LIB

23

Swan, the Hon. WM

Queensland

ALP

20

Defeated 2.3.1996. Re-elected 3.10.1998.

26.3.1994*

Abbott, the Hon. AJ

New South Wales

LIB

22

2.3.1996

Albanese, the Hon. AN

New South Wales

ALP

20

Entsch, the Hon. WG

Queensland

LIB

17

Defeated 24.11.2007. Re-elected 21.8.2010.

Fitzgibbon, the Hon. JA

New South Wales

ALP

20

Macklin, the Hon. JL

Victoria

ALP

20

3.10.1998

Bishop, the Hon. JI

Western Australia

LIB

17

Danby, the Hon. MD

Victoria

ALP

17

Plibersek, the Hon. TJ

New South Wales

ALP

17

6.11.1999*

Byrne, the Hon. AM

Victoria

ALP

16

10.11.2001

Ciobo, the Hon. SM

Queensland

LIB

14

Dutton, the Hon. PC

Queensland

LIB

14

Hartsuyker, the Hon. L

New South Wales

NP

14

Hunt, the Hon. GA

Victoria

LIB

14

King, the Hon. CF

Victoria

ALP

14

Ley, the Hon. SP

New South Wales

LIB

14

O'Connor, the Hon. BPJ

Victoria

ALP

14

Smith, the Hon. ADH

Victoria

LIB

14

Vamvakinou, M

Victoria

ALP

14

9.10.2004

Bird, the Hon. SL

New South Wales

ALP

11

Bowen, the Hon. CE

New South Wales

ALP

11

Burke, the Hon. AS

New South Wales

ALP

11

Elliot, the Hon. MJ

New South Wales

ALP

11

Ellis, the Hon. KM

South Australia

ALP

11

Georganas, S

South Australia

ALP

8

Defeated 7.9.2013. Re-elected 2.7.2016.

Keenan, the Hon. MF

Western Australia

LIB

11

Laming, AC

Queensland

LIB

11

Owens, JA

New South Wales

ALP

11

Turnbull, the Hon. MB

New South Wales

LIB

11

Vasta, RX

Queensland

LIB

8

Defeated 24.11.2007. Re-elected 21.8.2010.

Wood, JP

Victoria

LIB

8

Defeated 21.8.2010. Re-elected 7.9.2013.

19.3.2005*

Hayes, CP

New South Wales

ALP

11

24.11.2007

Butler, the Hon. MC

South Australia

ALP

8

Champion, ND

South Australia

ALP

8

Clare, the Hon. JD

New South Wales

ALP

8

Collins, the Hon. JM

Tasmania

ALP

8

Coulton, MM

New South Wales

NP

8

Dreyfus, the Hon. MA

Victoria

ALP

8

Hawke, the Hon. AG

New South Wales

LIB

8

Irons, SJ

Western Australia

LIB

8

Kelly, the Hon. MJ

New South Wales

ALP

5

Defeated 7.9.213. Re-elected 2.7.2016.

Marino, NB

Western Australia

LIB

8

Marles, the Hon. RD

Victoria

ALP

8

Morrison, the Hon. SJ

New South Wales

LIB

8

Neumann, the Hon. SK

Queensland

ALP

8

Perrett, GD

Queensland

ALP

8

Ramsey, RE

South Australia

LIB

8

Rishworth, the Hon. AL

South Australia

ALP

8

Robert, the Hon. SR

Queensland

LIB

8

Shorten, the Hon. WR

Victoria

ALP

8

Zappia, A

South Australia

ALP

8

28.6.2008*

Chester, the Hon. DJ

Victoria

NP

8

5.12.2009*

Fletcher, the Hon. PW

New South Wales

LIB

6

O'Dwyer, the Hon. KM

Victoria

LIB

6

21.8.2010

Alexander, JG

New South Wales

LIB

5

Andrews, the Hon. KL

Queensland

LIB

5

Bandt, AP

Victoria

GRN

5

Brodtmann, GM

Australian Capital Territory

ALP

5

Buchholz, SA

Queensland

LIB

5

Christensen, GR

Queensland

NP

5

Frydenberg, the Hon. JA

Victoria

LIB

5

Husic, the Hon. EN

New South Wales

ALP

5

Jones, SP

New South Wales

ALP

5

Kelly, C

New South Wales

LIB

5

Leigh, the Hon. Dr AK

Australian Capital Territory

ALP

5

McCormack, the Hon. MF

New South Wales

NP

5

Mitchell, RG

Victoria

ALP

5

O'Dowd, KD

Queensland

NP

5

Prentice, the Hon. J

Queensland

LIB

5

Rowland, MA

New South Wales

ALP

5

Tehan, DT

Victoria

LIB

5

Tudge, the Hon. AE

Victoria

LIB

5

van Manen, AJ

Queensland

LIB

5

Wilkie, AD

Tasmania

IND

5

Wyatt, the Hon. KG

Western Australia

LIB

5

7.9.2013

Broad, AJ

Victoria

NP

2

Chalmers, Dr JE

Queensland

ALP

2

Chesters, LM

Victoria

ALP

2

Claydon, SC

New South Wales

ALP

2

Coleman, DB

New South Wales

LIB

2

Conroy, PM

New South Wales

ALP

2

Feeney, the Hon. DI

Victoria

ALP

Senate

5

Senator for Victoria 1.7.2008 - resigned 12.8.2013.

H of R

2

Giles, AJ

Victoria

ALP

2

Gillespie, the Hon. Dr DA

New South Wales

NP

2

Goodenough, IR

Western Australia

LIB

2

Henderson, SM

Victoria

LIB

2

Hogan, KJ

New South Wales

NP

2

Howarth, LR

Queensland

LIB

2

Joyce, the Hon. BTG

New South Wales

NP

Senate

8

Senator for Queensland 1.7.2005 - resigned 8.8.2013.

H of R

2

Landry, ML

Queensland

NP

2

Laundy, the Hon. CAS

New South Wales

LIB

2

McGowan, C

Victoria

IND

2

O'Neil, CE

Victoria

ALP

2

Pasin, A

South Australia

LIB

2

Pitt, KJ

Queensland

NP

2

Porter, the Hon. CC

Western Australia

LIB

2

Price, ML

Western Australia

LIB

2

Ryan, JC

Victoria

ALP

2

Sudmalis, AE

New South Wales

LIB

2

Sukkar, MS

Victoria

LIB

2

Taylor, the Hon. AJ

New South Wales

LIB

2

Thistlethwaite, the Hon. MJ

New South Wales

ALP

Senate

2

Senator for New South Wales 1.7.2011 - resigned 9.8.2013.

H of R

2

Watts, TG

Victoria

ALP

2

Wicks, LE

New South Wales

LIB

2

Wilson, RJ

Western Australia

LIB

2

8.2.2014*

Butler, TM

Queensland

ALP

2

19.09.2015*

Hastie, AW

Western Australia

LIB

-

5.12.2015*

Zimmerman, TM

New South Wales

LIB

-

2.7.2016

Aly, A

Western Australia

ALP

-

Banks, JH

Victoria

LIB

-

Burney, the Hon. LJ

New South Wales

ALP

-

Crewther, CJ

Victoria

LIB

-

Dick, DM

Queensland

ALP

-

Drum, the Hon. DK

Victoria

LIB

-

Evans, TM

Queensland

LIB

-

Falinksi, JG

New South Wales

LIB

-

Flint, NJ

South Australia

LIB

-

Freelander, Dr MR

New South Wales

ALP

-

Gee, AR

New South Wales

NP

-

Gosling, LJ

Northern Territory

ALP

-

Hammond, TJ

Western Australia

ALP

-

Hart, RA

Tasmania

ALP

-

Hill, JC

Victoria

ALP

-

Husar, E

New South Wales

ALP

-

Keay, JT

Tasmania

ALP

-

Keogh, MJ

Western Australia

ALP

-

Khalil, P

Victoria

ALP

-

King, MMH

Western Australia

ALP

-

Lamb, S

Queensland

ALP

-

Leeser, J

New South Wales

LIB

-

Littleproud, D

Queensland

NP

-

McBride, EM

New South Wales

ALP

-

McVeigh, the Hon. Dr JJ

Queensland

LIB

-

Mitchell, BK

Tasmania

ALP

-

Morton, B

Western Australia

LIB

-

O'Brien, LS

Queensland

NP

-

O'Brien, TL

Queensland

LIB

-

O'Toole, CE

Queensland

ALP

-

Sharkie, RC

South Australia

NXT

-

Stanley, AM

New South Wales

ALP

-

Swanson, MJ

New South Wales

ALP

-

Templeman, SR

New South Wales

ALP

-

Wallace, AB

Queensland

LIB

-

Wilson, JH

Western Australia

ALP

-

Wilson, TR

Victoria

LIB

-

*By-election.



Prior elected service in government

State or Territory Legislatures

Local Govt

Total

Total number of members

Proportion of all members (%)

Corresponding proportion, previous Parliament (%)

Senate

Australian Labor Party

5

1

6

26

23.1

12.9

Liberal Party of Australia

1

1

2

24

8.3

18.5

The Nationals/CLP

-

-

0

6

0.0

0.0

Australian Greens

2

1

3

9

33.3

30

Nick Xenophon Team

1

-

1

3

33.3

-

Pauline Hanson's One Nation

-

2

2

4

50.0

-

Independent/Other

-

-

-

4

0.0

20

Total

9

5

14

76

18.4

15.8

House of Representatives

Australian Labor Party

3

15

18

69

26.1

27.3

Liberal Party of Australia

2

10a

12

60

20.0

16.2

The Nationals

2

2

4

16

25.0

25

Australian Greens

-

-

-

1

0.0

0.0

Nick Xenophon Team

-

-

-

1

0.0

-

Independent/Other

1

-

1

3

33.3

33.3

Total

8

27

35

150

23.3

21.3

Both Houses of Parliament combined

Australian Labor Party

8

16

24

95

25.3

22.5

Liberal Party of Australia

3

11

14

84

16.7

16.8

The Nationals/CLP

2

2

4

22

18.2

18.2

Australian Greens

2

1

3

10

30.0

27.3

Nick Xenophon Team

1

-

1

4

25.0

-

Pauline Hanson's One Nation

-

2

2

4

50.0

-

Independent/Other

1

-

1

7

14.3

25

Total

17

32

49

226

21.7

19.5

(b) One member served at both State/Territory and local government levels.