Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Part 6 - Historical information on the Australian Parliament - Women in Parliament

Download PDF Download PDF


Women in Parliament
Senate

Name

Party

State

Period of service

Tangney, Dorothy (later DBE)

ALP

WA

21.8.1943 - 30.6.1968 defeated at 1967 Senate election

Rankin, Annabelle (later DBE)

LIB

Qld

1.7.1947 - 24.5.1971 resigned

Robertson, Agnes

LIB; CP

WA

10.12.1949 - 30.6.1962 retired

Wedgwood, Ivy (later DBE)

LIB

Vic.

10.12.1949 - 30.6.1971 retired

Buttfield, Nancy (later DBE)

LIB

SA

11.10.1955 - 30.6.1965; 1.7.1968 - 11.4.1974 retired

Breen, Marie OBE (later DBE)

LIB

Vic.

1.7.1962 - 30.6.1968 retired

Guilfoyle, Margaret (later DBE)

LIB

Vic.

1.7.1971 - 5.6.1987 retired

Coleman, Ruth

ALP

WA

18.5.1974 - 5.6.1987 retired

Martin (later Sullivan), Kathy*

LIB

Qld

18.5.1974 - 5.11.1984 resigned; elected to House of Representatives

Melzer, Jean

ALP

Vic.

18.5.1974 - 30.6.1981 defeated at 1980 elections

Ryan, Susan

ALP

ACT

13.12.1975 - 29.1.1988 resigned

Walters, Shirley

LIB

Tas.

13.12.1975 - 30.6.1993 retired

Haines, Janine

AD

SA

14.12.1977 - 30.6.1978 retired; 1.7.1981 - 1.3.1990 resigned; contested House of Representatives

Hearn, Jean

ALP

Tas.

15.10.1980 - 30.6.1985 retired

Bjelke-Petersen, Florence

NCP; NPA

Qld

12.3.1981 - 30.6.1993 retired

Reid, Margaret

LIB

ACT

5.5.1981 - 14.2.2003 resigned

Giles, Patricia

ALP

WA

1.7.1981 - 30.6.1993 retired

Crowley, Rosemary

ALP

SA

5.3.1983 - 30.6.2002 retired

Reynolds, Margaret

ALP

Qld

5.3.1983 - 30.6.1999 retired

Zakharov, Olive

ALP

Vic.

5.3.1983 - 6.3.1995 died

Knowles, Susan

LIB

WA

1.12.1984 - 30.6.2005 retired

Vanstone, Amanda

LIB

SA

1.12.1984 - 26.4.2007 resigned

Vallentine, Jo

NDP; IND; GWA

WA

1.7.1985 - 31.1.1992 resigned

Newman, Jocelyn

LIB

Tas.

13.3.1986 - 1.2.2002 resigned

Powell, Janet

AD; IND

Vic.

26.8.1986 - 30.6.1993 defeated at 1993 elections

West, Sue

ALP

NSW

11.2.1987 - 5.6.1987 defeated at 1987 elections;

1.7.1990 - 30.6.2002 retired

Bishop, Bronwyn*

LIB

NSW

11.7.1987 - 24.2.1994 resigned; elected to House of Representatives

Jenkins, Jean

AD

WA

11.7.1987 - 30.6.1990 defeated at 1990 elections

Patterson, Kay

LIB

Vic.

11.7.1987 - 30.6.2008 retired

Dunn, Irina

NDP; IND

NSW

21.7.1988 - 30.6.1990 defeated at 1990 elections

Lees, Meg

AD; IND; APA

SA

4.4.1990 - 30.6.2005 defeated at 2004 elections

Bourne, Vicki

AD

NSW

1.7.1990 - 30.6.2002 defeated at 2001 elections

Kernot, Cheryl*

AD

Qld

1.7.1990 - 15.10.1997 resigned; later elected to House of Representatives

Sowada, Karin

AD

NSW

29.8.1991 - 30.6.1993 defeated at 1993 elections

Chamarette, Christabel

GWA

WA

12.3.1992 - 30.6.1996 defeated at 1996 elections

Margetts, Dee

GWA

WA

1.7.1993 - 30.6.1999 defeated at 1998 elections

Troeth, Judith

LIB

Vic.

1.7.1993 - 30.6.2011 retired

Denman, Kay

ALP

Tas.

24.8.1993 - 30.6.2005 retired

Neal, Belinda*

ALP

NSW

8.3.1994 - 3.9.1998 resigned; contested House of Representatives

Collins, Jacinta

ALP

Vic.

3.5.1995 - 30.6.2005 defeated at 2004 elections, 8.4.2008 -

Stott Despoja, Natasha

AD

SA

29.11.1995 - 30.6.2008 retired

Lundy, Kate

ALP

ACT

2.3.1996 -

Mackay, Sue

ALP

Tas.

8.3.1996 - 29.7.2005 resigned

Allison, Lynette

AD

Vic.

1.7.1996 - 30.6.2008 defeated at 2007 elections

Coonan, Helen

LIB

NSW

1.7.1996 - 22.8.2011 resigned

Ferris, Jeannie

LIB

SA

1.7.1996 - 12.7.1996a; 24.7.1996 - 2.4.2007 died

Gibbs, Brenda

ALP

Qld

1.7.1996 - 30.6.2002 defeated at 2001 elections

Payne, Marise

LIB

NSW

9.4.1997 -

Synon, Karen

LIB

Vic.

13.5.1997 - 30.6.1999 defeated at 1998 elections

Crossin, Trish

ALP

NT

16.6.1998 - 6.9.2013 retired

McLucas, Jan

ALP

Qld

1.7.1999 -

Kirk, Linda

ALP

SA

1.7.2002 - 30.6.2008 retired

Moore, Claire

ALP

Qld

1.7.2002 -

Nettle, Kerry

GRN

NSW

1.7.2002 - 30.6.2008 defeated at 2007 elections

Stephens, Ursula

ALP

NSW

1.7.2002 - 30.6.2014 defeated at 2013 elections

Webber, Ruth

ALP

WA

1.7.2002 - 30.6.2008 defeated at 2007 elections

Wong, Penny

ALP

SA

1.7.2002 -

Fierravanti-Wells, Connie

LIB

NSW

5.5.2005 -

Adams, Judith

LIB

WA

1.7.2005 - 31.3.2012 died

Hurley, Annette

ALP

SA

1.7.2005 - 30.6.2011 retired

McEwen, Anne

ALP

Qld

1.7.2005 -

Milne, Christine

GRN

Tas.

1.7.2005 -

Nash, Fiona

NP

NSW

1.7.2005 -

Polley, Helen

ALP

Tas.

1.7.2005 -

Siewert, Rachel

GRN

WA

1.7.2005 -

Wortley, Dana

ALP

SA

1.7.2005 - 30.6.2011 defeated at 2010 elections

Brown, Carol

ALP

Tas.

25.8.2005 -

Boyce, Sue

LIB

Qld

19.4.2007 - 30.6.2014 retired

Fisher, Mary Jo

LIB

SA

6.6.2007 - 15.8.2012 resigned

Bilyk, Catryna

ALP

Tas.

1.7.2008 -

Cash, Michaelia

LIB

WA

1.7.2008 -

Hanson-Young, Sarah

GRN

SA

1.7.2008 -

Kroger, Helen

LIB

Vic.

1.7.2008 - 30.6.2014 defeated at 2013 elections

Pratt, Louise

ALP

WA

1.7.2008 - 30.6.2014 defeated at 2014 election

McKenzie, Bridget

NP

Vic.

1.7.2011 -

Rhiannon, Lee

GRN

NSW

1.7.2011 -

Singh, Lisa

ALP

Tas.

1.7.2011 -

Urquhart, Anne

ALP

Tas.

1.7.2011 -

Waters, Larissa

GRN

Qld

1.7.2011 -

Wright, Penny

GRN

SA

1.7.2011 -

Thorp, Lin

ALP

Tas.

20.6.2012 - 30.6.2014 defeated at 2013 elections

Ruston, Anne

LIB

SA

5.9.2012 -

Lines, Sue

ALP

WA

15.5.2013 -

Peris, Nova

ALP

NT

7.9.2013 -

O'Neill, Deborah

ALP

NSW

13.11.2013 - 30.6.2014; 2.7.2014-

Lambie, Jacqui

PUP

Tas.

1.7.2014 -

Reynolds, Linda

LIB

WA

1.7.2014 -

Rice, Janet

GRN

Vic.

1.7.2014 -

Entry in brackets indicates title bestowed while member was serving in federal Parliament.

Names in bold type indicate Ministers and Parliamentary Secretaries.

Names and dates in italics indicate appointments made under section 15 of the Constitution, or through disqualification.

* Later served in the House of Representatives.

a Resigned 12.7.1996.

House of Representatives

Name

Party

Election division

Period of service

Lyons, Enid, GBE

UAP; LIB

Darwin (Tas.)

21.8.1943 - 19.3.1951 retired

Blackburn, Doris

IND LAB

Bourke (Vic.)

28.9.1946 - 10.12.1949 defeated

Brownbill, Kay

LIB

Kingston (SA)

26.11.1966 - 25.10.1969 defeated

Child, Joan

ALP

Henty (Vic.)

18.5.1974 - 13.12.1975 defeated;

18.10.1980 - 19.2.1990 retired

Darling, Elaine

ALP

Lilley (Qld)

18.10.1980 - 8.2.1993 retired

Kelly, Ros

ALP

Canberra (ACT)

18.10.1980 - 30.1.1995 resigned

Fatin, Wendy

ALP

Canning (WA)

5.3.1983 - 1.12.1984

Brand (WA)

1.12.1984 - 29.1.1996 retired

McHugh, Jeannette

ALP

Phillip (NSW)

5.3.1983 - 13.3.1993

Grayndler (NSW)

13.3.1993 - 29.1.1996 retired

Mayer, Helen

ALP

Chisholm (Vic.)

5.3.1983 - 11.7.1987 defeated

Jakobsen, Carolyn

ALP

Cowan (WA)

1.12.1984 - 13.3.1993 defeated

Sullivan (formerly Martin), Kathy*

LIB

Moncrieff (Qld)

1.12.1984 - 8.10.2001 retired

Crawford, Mary

ALP

Forde (Qld)

11.7.1987 - 2.3.1996 defeated

Harvey, Elizabeth

ALP

Hawker (SA)

11.7.1987 - 24.3.1990 defeated

Bailey, Fran

LIB

McEwen (Vic.)

24.3.1990 - 13.3.1993 defeated;

2.3.1996 - 19.7.2010 retired

Crosio, Janice, MBE

ALP

Prospect (NSW)

24.3.1990 - 31.8.2004 retired

Gallus, Christine

LIB

Hawker (SA)

24.3.1990 - 13.3.1993

Hindmarsh (SA)

13.3.1993 - 31.8.2004 retired

Deahm, Maggie

ALP

Macquarie (NSW)

13.3.1993 - 2.3.1996 defeated

Easson, Mary

ALP

Lowe (NSW)

13.3.1993 - 2.3.1996 defeated

Henzell, Marjorie

ALP

Capricornia (Qld)

13.3.1993 - 2.3.1996 defeated

Moylan, Judith

LIB

Pearce (WA)

13.3.1993 - 5.8.2013 retired

Smith, Silvia

ALP

Bass (Tas.)

13.3.1993 - 2.3.1996 defeated

Worth, Trish

LIB

Adelaide (SA)

13.3.1993 - 9.10.2004 defeated

Lawrence, Carmen

ALP

Fremantle (WA)

12.3.1994 - 17.10.2007 retired

Bishop, Bronwyn*

LIB

Mackellar (NSW)

26.3.1994 -

Draper, Trish

LIB

Makin (SA)

2.3.1996 - 17.10.2007 retired

Ellis, Annette

ALP

Namadgi (ACT)

Canberra (ACT)

2.3.1996 - 28.10.1998

28.10.1998 - 19.7.2010 retired

Elson, Kay

LIB

Forde (Qld)

2.3.1996 - 17.10.2007 retired

Gambaro, Teresa

LIB

Petrie (Qld)

Brisbane (Qld)

2.3.1996 - 24.11.2007 defeated

21.10.2010 -

Gash, Joanna

LIB

Gilmore (NSW)

2.3.1996 - 5.8.2013 retired

Grace, Elizabeth

LIB

Lilley (Qld)

2.3.1996 - 3.10.1998 defeated

Hanson, Pauline

IND; PHON

Oxley (Qld)

2.3.1996 - 3.10.1998 defeated

Jeanes, Susan

LIB

Kingston (SA)

2.3.1996 - 3.10.1998 defeated

Johnston, Ricky

LIB

Canning (WA)

2.3.1996 - 3.10.1998 defeated

Kelly, De-Anne

NP

Dawson (Qld)

2.3.1996 - 24.11.2007 defeated

Kelly, Jackie

LIB

Lindsay (NSW)

2.3.1996 - 11.9.1996a;

19.10.1996 - 17.10.2007 retired

Macklin, Jenny

ALP

Jagajaga (Vic.)

2.3.1996 -

Stone, Sharman

LIB

Murray (Vic.)

2.3.1996 -

Vale, Danna

LIB

Hughes (NSW)

2.3.1996 - 19.7.2010 retired

West, Andrea

LIB

Bowman (Qld)

2.3.1996 - 3.10.1998 defeated

Bishop, Julie

LIB

Curtin (WA)

3.10.1998 -

Burke, Anna

ALP

Chisholm (Vic.)

3.10.1998 -

Gerick, Jane

ALP

Canning (WA)

3.10.1998 - 10.11.2001 defeated

Gillard, Julia

ALP

Lalor (Vic.)

3.10.1998 - 5.8.2013 retired

Hall, Jill

ALP

Shortland (NSW)

3.10.1998 -

Hoare, Kelly

ALP

Charlton (NSW)

3.10.1998 - 17.10.2007 retired

Hull, Kay

NP

Riverina (NSW)

3.10.1998 - 19.7.2010 retired

Irwin, Julia

ALP

Fowler (NSW)

3.10.1998 - 19.7.2010 retired

Kernot, Cheryl*

ALP

Dickson (Qld)

3.10.1998 - 10.11.2001 defeated

Livermore, Kirsten

ALP

Capricornia (Qld)

3.10.1998 - 5.8.2013 retired

McFarlane, Jann

ALP

Stirling (WA)

3.10.1998 - 9.10.2004 defeated

May, Margaret

LIB

McPherson (Qld)

3.10.1998 - 17.10.2007 retired

O'Byrne, Michelle

ALP

Bass (Tas.)

3.10.1998 - 9.10.2004 defeated

Plibersek, Tanya

ALP

Sydney (NSW)

3.10.1998 -

Roxon, Nicola

ALP

Gellibrand (Vic.)

3.10.1998 - 5.8.2013 retired

Corcoran, Ann

ALP

Isaacs (Vic.)

12.8.2000 - 17.10.2007 retired

Short, Leonie

ALP

Ryan (Qld)

17.3.2001 - 10.11.2001 defeated

George, Jennie

ALP

Throsby (NSW)

10.11.2001 - 19.7.2010 retired

Grierson, Sharon

ALP

Newcastle (NSW)

10.11.2001 - 5.8.2013 retired

Jackson, Sharryn

ALP

Hasluck (WA)

10.11.2001 - 9.10.2004 defeated

24.11.2007 - 21.8.2010 defeated

King, Catherine

ALP

Ballarat (Vic.)

10.11.2001 -

Ley, Sussan

LIB

Farrer (NSW)

10.11.2001 -

Mirabella, Sophie

LIB

Indi (Vic.)

10.11.2001 - 7.9.2013 defeated

Vamvakinou, Maria

ALP

Calwell (Vic.)

10.11.2001 -

Bird, Sharon

ALP

Cunningham (NSW)

9.10.2004 -

Elliot, Justine

ALP

Richmond (NSW)

9.10.2004 -

Ellis, Kate

ALP

Adelaide (SA)

9.10.2004 -

Markus, Louise

LIB

Greenway (NSW)

Macquarie (NSW)

9.10.2004 - 21.8.2010

21.8.2010 -

Owens, Julie

ALP

Parramatta (NSW)

9.10.2004 -

Campbell, Jodie

ALP

Bass (Tas)

24.11.2007 - 19.7.2010 retired

Collins, Julie

ALP

Franklin (Tas)

24.11.2007 -

D'Ath, Yvette

ALP

Petrie (Qld)

24.11.2007 - 7.9.2013 defeated

Marino, Nola

LIB

Forrest (WA)

24.11.2007 -

McKew, Maxine

ALP

Bennelong (NSW)

24.11.2007 - 21.8.2010 defeated

Neal, Belinda*

ALP

Robertson (NSW)

24.11.2007 - 19.7.2010 retired

Parke, Melissa

ALP

Fremantle (WA)

24.11.2007 -

Rea, Kerry

ALP

Bonner (Qld)

24.11.2007 - 21.8.2010 defeated

Rishworth, Amanda

ALP

Kingston (SA)

24.11.2007 -

Saffin, Janelle

ALP

Page (NSW)

24.11.2007 - 7.9.2013 defeated

O'Dwyer, Kelly

LIB

Higgins (Vic.)

5.12.2009 -

Andrews, Karen

LIB

McPherson (Qld)

21.8.2010 -

Brodtmann, Gai

ALP

Canberra (ACT)

21.8.2010 -

Griggs, Natasha

CLP

Solomon (NT)

21.8.2010 -

O'Neill, Deborah

ALP

Robertson (NSW)

21.8.2010 - 7.9.2013 defeated

Prentice, Jane

LIB

Ryan (Qld)

21.8.2010 -

Rowland, Michelle

ALP

Greenway (NSW)

21.8.2010 -

Smyth, Laura

ALP

La Trobe (Vic.)

21.8.2010 - 7.9.2013 defeated

Chesters, Lisa

ALP

Bendigo (Vic.)

7.9.2013 -

Claydon, Sharon

ALP

Newcastle (NSW)

7.9.2013 -

Henderson, Sarah

LIB

Corangamite (Vic.)

7.9.2013 -

Landry, Michelle

NP

Capricornia (Qld)

7.9.2013 -

MacTiernan, Alannah

ALP

Perth (WA)

7.9.2013 -

McGowan, Cathy

IND

Indi (Vic.)

7.9.2013 -

McNamara, Karen

LIB

Dobell (NSW)

7.9.2013 -

O'Neil, Clare

ALP

Hotham (Vic.)

7.9.2013 -

Price, Melissa

LIB

Durack (WA)

7.9.2013 -

Ryan, Joanne

ALP

Lalor (Vic.)

7.9.2013 -

Scott, Fiona

LIB

Lindsay (NSW)

7.9.2013 -

Sudmalis, Ann

LIB

Gilmore (NSW)

7.9.2013 -

Wicks, Lucy

LIB

Robertson (NSW)

7.9.2013 -

Butler, Terri

ALP

Griffith (Qld)

8.2.2014 -

Entry in brackets indicates title bestowed while member was serving in federal Parliament.

Names in bold type indicate Ministers and Parliamentary Secretaries.

Names and dates in italics indicates entry into Parliament through a by-election.

* Former Senators.

a Election declared void.