Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Part 2 - The Forty-fourth Parliament - Statistical information as at 2.7.2014

Download PDF Download PDF


Period of service

Senate

Date of

commencement

of service

Senator

State or Territory

Party

Years of service

4.4.1989*

Faulkner, the Hon. JP

New South Wales

ALP

25

Chosen 4.4.1989 (term ended 30.6.1993). Elected 1993 (term began 1.7.1993).

1.7.1990

Macdonald, the Hon. ID

Queensland

LIB

24

28.4.1993*

Carr, the Hon. KJ

Victoria

ALP

21

Chosen 28.4.1993 (term ended 30.6.1993). Elected 1993 (term began 1.7.1993).

22.2.1994*

Abetz, the Hon. E

Tasmania

LIB

20

Chosen 22.2.1994 (term ended 30.6.1999). Elected 1998 (term began 1.7.1999).

3.5.1995*

Collins, the Hon. JMA

Victoria

ALP

17

Chosen 3.5.1995 (term ended 30.6.1999). Elected 1998 (term began 1.7.1999). Defeated 2004

(term ended 30.6.2005). Chosen 8.5.2008 (term ended 30.6.2008). Re-elected 2007 (term began 1.7.2008).

2.3.1996

Lundy, the Hon. KA

Australian Capital Territory

ALP

18

30.4.1996*

Conroy, the Hon. SM

Victoria

ALP

18

Appointed 30.4.1996 (term ended 30.6.1999). Elected 1998 (term began 1.7.1999).

18.9.1996*

Heffernan, the Hon. WD

New South Wales

LIB

17

Chosen 18.9.1996 (term ended 30.6.1999). Elected 1998 (term began 1.7.1999).

9.4.1997*

Payne, the Hon. MA

New South Wales

LIB

17

Chosen 9.4.1997 (term ended 30.6.2002). Elected 2001 (term began 1.7.2002).

1.7.1999

Ludwig, the Hon. JW

Queensland

ALP

15

McLucas, the Hon. JE

Queensland

ALP

15

Mason, the Hon. BJ

Queensland

LIB

15

16.5.2000*

Brandis, the Hon. GH

Queensland

LIB

14

Chosen 16.5.2000 (term ended 30.6.2005). Elected 2004 (term began 1.7.2005).

10.11.2001

Scullion, the Hon. NG

Northern Territory

CLP

12

4.2.2002*

Colbeck, the Hon. RM

Tasmania

LIB

12

Chosen 4.2.2002 (term ended 30.6.2002). Elected 2001 (term began 1.7.2002).

1.7.2002

Johnston, the Hon. DAL

Western Australia

LIB

12

Marshall, GM

Victoria

ALP

12

Moore, CM

Queensland

ALP

12

Wong, the Hon. PYY

South Australia

ALP

12

31.3.2004*

Fifield, the Hon. MP

Victoria

LIB

10

Chosen 31.3.2004 (term ended 30.6.2008). Elected 2007 (term began 1.7.2008).

5.5.2005*

Fierravanti-Wells, the Hon. CA

New South Wales

LIB

9

Chosen 5.5.2005 (term ended 30.6.2005). Elected 2004 (term began 1.7.2005).

1.7.2005

McEwen, A

South Australia

ALP

9

Milne, CA

Tasmania

GRN

9

Nash, the Hon. FJ

New South Wales

NP

9

Parry, the Hon. SS

Tasmania

LIB

9

Polley, HB

Tasmania

ALP

9

Ronaldson, the Hon. MJC

Victoria

LIB H of R

11

Member for Ballarat (Vic.) 24.3.1990-10.11.2001.

Senate

9

1.7.2005

Siewert, RM

Western Australia

GRN

9

Sterle, G

Western Australia

ALP

9

25.8.2005*

Brown, CL

Tasmania

ALP

8

Chosen 25.8.2005 (term ended 30.6.2008). Elected 2007 (term began 1.7.2008).

4.5.2006*

Bernardi, C

South Australia

LIB

8

Chosen 4.5.2006 (term ended 30.6.2008). Elected 2007 (term began 1.7.2008).

3.5.2007*

Birmingham, the Hon. SJ

South Australia

LIB

7

19.6.2007*

Cormann, the Hon. MHP

Western Australia

LIB

7

Chosen 19.6.2007 (term ended 30.6.2011). Elected 2010 (term began 1.7.2011).

30.8.2007*

Bushby, DC

Tasmania

LIB

6

Chosen 30.8.2007 (term ended 30.6.2008). Elected 2007 (term began 1.7.2008).

1.7.2008

Bilyk, CL

Tasmania

ALP

6

Cameron, the Hon. DN

New South Wales

ALP

6

Cash, the Hon. MC

Western Australia

LIB

6

Hanson-Young, SC

South Australia

GRN

6

Ludlam, S

Western Australia

GRN

6

Ryan, the Hon. SM

Victoria

LIB

6

Williams, JR

New South Wales

NP

6

Xenophon, N

South Australia

IND

6

11.3.2009*

Back, CJ

Western Australia

LIB

5

Chosen 11.3.2009 (term ended 30.6.2011). Elected 2010 (term began 1.7.2011).

1.7.2011

Di Natale, R

Victoria

GRN

3

Edwards, SC

South Australia

LIB

3

Fawcett, DJ

Victoria

LIB H of R

3

Member for Wakefield (SA) 9.10.2004-24.11.2007.

Senate

3

Gallacher, AM

South Australia

ALP

3

McKenzie, B

Victoria

NP

3

Madigan, JJ

Victoria

IND

3

Rhiannon, L

New South Wales

GRN

3

Singh, the Hon. LM

Tasmania

ALP

3

Urquhart, AE

Tasmania

ALP

3

Waters, LJ

Queensland

GRN

3

Wright, PL

South Australia

GRN

3

13.10.2011*

Sinodinos, the Hon. A

New South Wales

LIB

2

Chosen 13.10.2011 (term ended 30.6.2014). Elected 2013 (term began 1.7.2014).

2.5.2012*

Smith, DA

Western Australia

LIB

2

Chosen 2.5.2012 (term ends 30.6.2017).

20.6.2012*

Whish-Wilson, PS

2

Chosen 20.6.2012 (term ended 30.6.2014). Elected 2013 (term began 1.7.2014).

5.9.2012*

Ruston, AS

South Australia

LIB

1

Chosen 5.9.2012 (term ends 30.6.2017).

15.5.2013*

Lines, S

Western Australia

ALP

1

Chosen 15.5.2013 (term ends 30.6.2017).

21.8.2013*

Dastyari, S

New South Wales

ALP

-

Chosen 21.8.2013 (term ends 30.6.2017).

7.9.2013

Peris, NM

Northern Territory

ALP

-

Seselja, ZM

Australian Capital Territory

LIB

-

13.11.2013*

O'Neill, DM

New South Wales

ALP H of R

3

Member for Robertson (NSW) 21.8.2010-7.9.2013.

Senate

-

Chosen 13.11.2013 (term ended 30.6.2014). Chosen 2.7.2014 (term ends 30.6.2020).

11.2.2014*

O'Sullivan, BJ

Queensland

NP

-

Chosen 11.2.2014 (term ends 30.6.2017).

1.7.2014

Bullock, JW

Western Australia

ALP

-

Canavan, MJ

Queensland

NP

-

Day, RJ

South Australia

FFP

-

Ketter, CR

Queensland

ALP

-

Lambie, JL

Tasmania

PUP

-

Lazarus, GP

Queensland

PUP

-

Leyonhjelm, DE

New South Wales

LDP

-

McGrath, J

Queensland

LIB

-

Muir, RL

Victoria

AMEP

-

Reynolds, LK

Western Australia

LIB

-

Rice, JE

Victoria

GRN

-

Wang, Z

Western Australia

PUP

-

* Appointed or chosen under section 15 of the Constitution—for details see biographical entry.

House of Representatives

Date of

commencement

of service





Member





State or Territory





Party

Years of service

22.9.1973*

Ruddock, the Hon. PM

New South Wales

LIB

40

11.7.1987

Snowdon, the Hon. WE

Northern Territory

ALP

24

Defeated 2.3.1996. Re-elected 3.10.1998.

24.3.1990

Broadbent, RE

Victoria

LIB

15

Defeated 13.3.1993. Re-elected 2.3.1996. Defeated 3.10.1998. Re-elected 9.10.2004.

Ferguson, the Hon. LDT

New South Wales

ALP

24

Scott, the Hon. BC

Queensland

NP

24

Truss, the Hon. WE

Queensland

NP

24

11.5.1991*

Andrews, the Hon. KJ

Victoria

LIB

23

13.3.1993

Griffin, the Hon. AP

Victoria

ALP

21

Katter, the Hon. RC

Queensland

KAP

21

Pyne, the Hon. CM

South Australia

LIB

21

Swan, the Hon. WM

Queensland

ALP

18

Defeated 2.3.1996. Re-elected 3.10.1998.

26.3.1994*

Abbott, the Hon. AJ

New South Wales

LIB

20

Bishop, the Hon. BK

New South Wales

LIB Senate

6

Senator for New South Wales 11.7.1987-resigned 24.2.1994.

H of R

20

2.3.1996

Albanese, the Hon. AN

New South Wales

ALP

18

Baldwin, the Hon. RC

New South Wales

LIB

15

Defeated 3.10.1998. Re-elected 10.11.2001.

Billson, the Hon. BF

Victoria

LIB

18

Brough, the Hon. MT

Queensland

LIB

12

Defeated 24.11.2007. Re-elected 7.9.2013.

Entsch, the Hon. WG

Queensland

LIB

15

Defeated 24.11.2007. Re-elected 21.8.2010.

Fitzgibbon, the Hon. JA

New South Wales

ALP

18

Gambaro, the Hon. T

Queensland

LIB

15

Defeated 24.11.2007. Re-elected 21.8.2010.

Hockey, the Hon. JB

New South Wales

LIB

18

Macklin, the Hon. JL

Victoria

ALP

18

Randall, DJ

Western Australia

LIB

15

Defeated 3.10.1998. Re-elected 10.11.2001.

Southcott, Dr AJ

South Australia

LIB

18

Stone, the Hon. Dr SN

Victoria

LIB

18

Thomson, the Hon. KJ

Victoria

ALP

18

3.10.1998

Bishop, the Hon. JI

Western Australia

LIB

15

Burke, AE

Victoria

ALP

15

Danby, the Hon. MD

Victoria

ALP

15

Hall, JG

New South Wales

ALP

15

Macfarlane, the Hon. IE

Queensland

LIB

15

Plibersek, the Hon. TJ

New South Wales

ALP

15

Ripoll, the Hon. BF

Queensland

ALP

15

6.11.1999*

Byrne, the Hon. AM

Victoria

ALP

14

10.11.2001

Ciobo, the Hon. SM

Queensland

LIB

12

Cobb, the Hon. JK

New South Wales

NP

12

Dutton, the Hon. PC

Queensland

LIB

12

Hartsuyker, the Hon. L

New South Wales

NP

12

10.11.2001

Hunt, the Hon. GA

Victoria

LIB

12

King, the Hon. CF

Victoria

ALP

12

Ley, the Hon. SP

New South Wales

LIB

12

O'Connor, the Hon. BPJ

Victoria

ALP

12

Smith, the Hon. ADH

Victoria

LIB

12

Vamvakinou, M

Victoria

ALP

12

9.10.2004

Bird, the Hon. SL

New South Wales

ALP

9

Bowen, the Hon. CE

New South Wales

ALP

9

Burke, the Hon. AS

New South Wales

ALP

9

Elliot, the Hon. MJ

New South Wales

ALP

9

Ellis, the Hon. KM

South Australia

ALP

9

Jensen, DG

Western Australia

LIB

9

Keenan, the Hon. MF

Western Australia

LIB

9

Laming, AC

Queensland

LIB

9

Markus, LE

New South Wales

LIB

9

Owens, JA

New South Wales

ALP

9

Robb, the Hon. AJ

Victoria

LIB

9

Turnbull, the Hon. MB

New South Wales

LIB

9

Vasta, RX

Queensland

LIB

6

Defeated 24.11.2007. Re-elected 21.8.2010.

Wood, JP

Victoria

LIB

6

Defeated 21.8.2010. Re-elected 7.9.2013.

19.3.2005*

Hayes, CP

New South Wales

ALP

9

24.11.2007

Butler, the Hon. MC

South Australia

ALP

6

Champion, ND

South Australia

ALP

6

Clare, the Hon. JD

New South Wales

ALP

6

Collins, the Hon. JM

Tasmania

ALP

6

Coulton, MM

New South Wales

NP

6

Dreyfus, the Hon. MA

Victoria

ALP

6

Gray, the Hon. G

Western Australia

ALP

6

Hawke, AG

New South Wales

LIB

6

Irons, SJ

Western Australia

LIB

6

Marino, NB

Western Australia

LIB

6

Marles, the Hon. RD

Victoria

ALP

6

Morrison, the Hon. SJ

New South Wales

LIB

6

Neumann, the Hon. SK

Queensland

ALP

6

Parke, the Hon. M

Western Australia

ALP

6

Perrett, GD

Queensland

ALP

6

Ramsey, RE

South Australia

LIB

6

Rishworth, the Hon. AL

South Australia

ALP

6

Robert, the Hon. SR

Queensland

LIB

6

Shorten, the Hon. WR

Victoria

ALP

6

Simpkins, LXL

Western Australia

LIB

6

Zappia, A

South Australia

ALP

6

28.6.2008*

Chester, the Hon. DJ

Victoria

NP

6

6.9.2008*

Briggs, the Hon. JE

South Australia

LIB

5

5.12.2009*

Fletcher, the Hon. PW

New South Wales

LIB

4

O'Dwyer, KM

Victoria

LIB

4

21.8.2010

Alexander, JG

New South Wales

LIB

3

Andrews, KL

Queensland

LIB

3

21.8.2010

Bandt, AP

Victoria

GRN

3

Brodtmann, GM

Australian Capital Territory

ALP

3

Buchholz, SA

Queensland

LIB

3

Christensen, GR

Queensland

NP

3

Frydenberg, the Hon. JA

Victoria

LIB

3

Griggs, NL

Northern Territory

CLP

3

Husic, the Hon. EN

New South Wales

ALP

3

Jones, ET

Queensland

LIB

3

Jones, SP

New South Wales

ALP

3

Kelly, C

New South Wales

LIB

3

Leigh, the Hon. Dr AK

Australian Capital Territory

ALP

3

McCormack, the Hon. MF

New South Wales

NP

3

Matheson, RG

New South Wales

LIB

3

Mitchell, RG

Victoria

ALP

3

O'Dowd, KD

Queensland

NP

3

Prentice, J

Queensland

LIB

3

Rowland, MA

New South Wales

ALP

3

Roy, WB

Queensland

LIB

3

Tehan, DT

Victoria

LIB

3

Tudge, the Hon. AE

Victoria

LIB

3

van Manen, AJ

Queensland

LIB

3

Wilkie, AD

Tasmania

IND

3

Wyatt, KG

Western Australia

LIB

3

7.9.2013

Broad, AJ

Victoria

NP

-

Chalmers, Dr JE

Queensland

ALP

-

Chesters, LM

Victoria

ALP

-

Claydon, SC

New South Wales

ALP

-

Coleman, DB

New South Wales

LIB

-

Conroy, PM

New South Wales

ALP

-

Feeney, the Hon. DI

Victoria

ALP Senate

5

Senator for Victoria 1.7.2008-resigned 12.8.2013.

H of R

-

Giles, AJ

Victoria

ALP

-

Gillespie, Dr DA

New South Wales

NP

-

Goodenough, IR

Western Australia

LIB

-

Henderson, SM

Victoria

LIB

-

Hendy, Dr PW

New South Wales

LIB

-

Hogan, KJ

New South Wales

NP

-

Howarth, LR

Queensland

LIB

-

Hutchinson, ER

Tasmania

LIB

-

Joyce, the Hon. BTG

New South Wales

NP Senate

8

Senator for Queensland 1.7.2005-resigned 8.8.2013.

H of R

-

Landry, ML

Queensland

NP

-

Laundy, CAS

New South Wales

LIB

-

MacTiernan, the Hon. AJGC

Western Australia

ALP

-

McGowan, C

Victoria

IND

-

McNamara, KJ

New South Wales

LIB

-

Nikolic, AA

Tasmania

LIB

-

O'Neil, CE

Victoria

ALP

-

Palmer, CF

Queensland

PUP

-

7.9.2013

Pasin, A

South Australia

LIB

-

Pitt, KJ

Queensland

NP

-

Porter, the Hon. CC

Western Australia

LIB

-

Price, ML

Western Australia

LIB

-

Ryan, JC

Victoria

ALP

-

Scott, FM

New South Wales

LIB

-

Sudmalis, AE

New South Wales

LIB

-

Sukkar, MS

Victoria

LIB

-

Taylor, AJ

New South Wales

LIB

-

Thistlethwaite, the Hon. MJ

New South Wales

ALP Senate

2

Senator for New South Wales 1.7.2011-resigned 9.8.2013.

H of R

-

Varvaris, N

New South Wales

LIB

-

Watts, TG

Victoria

ALP

-

Whiteley, BD

Tasmania

LIB

-

Wicks, LE

New South Wales

LIB

-

Williams, MP

South Australia

LIB

-

Wilson, RJ

Western Australia

LIB

-

8.2.2014*

Butler, TM

Queensland

ALP

-

* By Election.