Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
COMMUNITY AFFAIRS LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
02/11/2005
HEALTH AND AGEING PORTFOLIO
Senators in attendance:

Senator the Hon. Patterson, Minister for Family and Community Services




Ms Jane Halton, Secretary

Mr David Learmonth, Acting Deputy Secretary

Ms Mary Murnane, Deputy Secretary

Dr John McEwen, Acting Chief Medical Officer

Ms Wynne Hannon, General Counsel, Legal Services Branch


Mr Alan Law, Chief Operating Officer, Business Group

Mr Stephen Sheehan, Chief Financial Officer, Finance Branch

Ms Eija Seittenranta, Chief Information Officer, Technology Group

Mr John Trabinger, Assistant Secretary, Technology Group

Ms Tatiana Utkin, Assistant Secretary, Program Management Improvement Branch

Ms Laurie Van Veen, Director, Communications Branch

Ms Judy Develin, Assistant Secretary, People Branch

Ms Jodie Grieve, Departmental Officer, Communications Branch

Mr Mike Siers, Assistant Secretary, Corporate Support Branch


Mr David Webster, First Assistant Secretary, Portfolio Strategies Division

Ms Shirley Browne, Acting Assistant Secretary, Parliamentary & Portfolio Agencies Branch

Mr Jamie Clout, Assistant Secretary, Budget Branch

Mr Richard Eccles, Assistant Secretary, TGA Transition Branch and Policy & International Branch

Ms Julie Roediger, Assistant Secretary, Economic & Statistical Analysis Branch



Mr Andrew Stuart, First Assistant Secretary, Population Health Division

Ms Moira McKinnon, Medical Officer, Biosecurity and Disease Control Branch

Dr Leslee Roberts, Medical Epidemiologist, Early Warning and Response Unit

Ms Sandra King, Acting Assistant Secretary, Food and Healthy Living Branch

Ms Jenny Hefford, Assistant Secretary, Drug Strategy Branch

Ms Carolyn Smith, Assistant Secretary, Targeted Prevention Programs Branch

Ms Cath Halbert, Assistant Secretary, Biosecurity and Disease Control Branch


Mr Allan Rennie, Assistant Secretary, Audit and Fraud Control Branch


Dr David Graham, National Manager

Dr Kerri Mackay, Medical Officer, Adverse Drug Reactions Unit

Dr Phillip Chipman, Acting Director, Drug Safety and Evaluation Branch

Ms Rita Maclachlan, Director, Office of Devices, Blood and Tissues

Dr David Briggs, Director, Office of Complementary Medicines

Mr Michel Lok, Assistant Secretary, Financial Services Group

Ms Terry Lee, Assistant Secretary, Legal Services Group

Dr Sue Meek, Gene Technology Regulator

Dr Margaret Hartley, Director, Office of Chemical Safety


Graham Peachey, Chief Executive Officer, Food Standards Australia New Zealand

Ms Claire Pontin, General Manager, Office of Safety and Services, Food Standards Australia New Zealand

Ms Melanie Fisher, General Manager, Office of Food Standards, Food Standards Australia New Zealand

Dr Marion Healy, Chief Scientist, Food Standards Australia New Zealand

Mr Dean Stockwell, General Manager, Food Standards (Wellington), Food Standards Australia New Zealand


Dr John Gerard Loy, Chief Executive Officer, Australian Radiation Protection and Nuclear Safety Agency



Ms Rosemary Huxtable, First Assistant Secretary, Medical and Pharmaceutical Services Division

Ms Joan Corbett, Assistant Secretary, Pharmaceutical Benefits Branch,

Dr Ruth Lopert, Pharmaceutical Policy Taskforce

Ms Sarah Major, Assistant Secretary, Pharmaceutical Access and Quality Branch

Ms Samantha Robertson, Acting Assistant Secretary, Medicare Benefits Branch

Dr Jane Cook, Senior Medical Adviser, Medicare Benefits Branch

Mr Tony Kingdon, National Manager, Office of Hearing Services

Dr John Primrose, Medical Adviser, Department of Health and Ageing


Ms Lisa McGlynn, Assistant Secretary, Budget and Performance Branch, Primary Care Division

Mr Leo Kennedy, Assistant Secretary, General Practice Programs Branch, Primary Care Division

Mr Harold Lomas, Acting Assistant Secretary, Primary Care Policy Branch, Primary Care Division

Ms Megan Morris, Assistant Secretary, Primary Care Programs Branch, Primary Care Division

Mr Swain Jeffery, Director, Budget and Reporting, Primary Care Division



Mr Nick Mersiades, First Assistant Secretary, Ageing and Aged Care Division

Mr Stephen Dellar, Assistant Secretary, Residential Program Management Branch

Ms Gail Finlay, Assistant Secretary, Quality Outcomes Branch

Mr Peter Broadhead, Assistant Secretary, Policy and Evaluation Branch

Ms Mary McDonald, Assistant Secretary, Community Care Branch

Ms Fiona Lynch, Assistant Secretary, Office for an Ageing Australia

Ms Elizabeth Cain, Head, Pricing Review Implementation Unit

Dr David Cullen, Executive Director, Financial and Economic Modelling and Analysis Group


Mr Mark Brandon, Chief Executive Officer, Aged Care Standards and Accreditation Agency

Mr Ross Bushrod, General Manager, Aged Care Standards and Accreditation Agency



Ms Lisa McGlynn, Assistant Secretary, Budget and Performance Branch, Primary Care Division

Mr Leo Kennedy, Assistant Secretary, General Practice Programs Branch, Primary Care Division

Mr Harold Lomas, Acting Assistant Secretary, Primary Care Policy Branch, Primary Care Division

Ms Megan Morris, Assistant Secretary, Primary Care Programs Branch, Primary Care Division

Mr Swain Jeffery, Director, Budget and Reporting, Primary Care Division



Ms Margaret Lyons, First Assistant Secretary, Health Services Improvement Division

Ms Mary McLarty, Acting Assistant Secretary, Safety and Quality Branch

Mr Brett Lennon, Assistant Secretary, Health Workforce Branch

Mr Nathan Smyth, Assistant Secretary, Health Priorities and Suicide Prevention Branch

Ms Sharon Appleyard, Acting Assistant Secretary, Rural Health and Palliative Care Branch



Ms Rosemary Huxtable, First Assistant Secretary, Medical and Pharmaceutical Services Division

Ms Joan Corbett, Assistant Secretary, Pharmaceutical Benefits Branch,

Dr Ruth Lopert, Pharmaceutical Policy Taskforce

Ms Sarah Major, Assistant Secretary, Pharmaceutical Access and Quality Branch

Ms Samantha Robertson, Acting Assistant Secretary, Medicare Benefits Branch

Dr Jane Cook, Senior Medical Adviser, Medicare Benefits Branch

Mr Tony Kingdon, National Manager, Office of Hearing Services



Ms Lesley Podesta, First Assistant Secretary, Office for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health

Ms Joy Savage, Assistant Secretary, Health Strategies Branch

Mr Mark Thomann, Assistant Secretary, Program Planning ands Development Branch

Ms Joy McLaughlin, Acting Assistant Secretary, Policy and Analysis Branch



Mr Charles Maskell-Knight, Acting First Assistant Secretary, Acute Care Division

Ms Linda Addison, Assistant Secretary, Private Health Insurance Branch

Mr Chris Sheedy, Assistant Secretary, Diagnostics and Technology Branch

Dr David Barton, Medical Adviser, Diagnostics and Technology Branch

Dr Bernie Towler, Medical Adviser, Acute Care Division

Ms Yael Cass, Assistant Secretary, Acute Care Development Branch

Ms Gail Yapp, Assistant Secretary, Acute Care Strategies Branch

Ms Susan Rogers, Director, Medical Indemnity Branch


Mr George Savvides, Managing Director, Medibank Private

Ms Sarah Bussey, General Counsel, Medibank Private

Mr Bruce Levy, Group Manager Health Services, Medibank Private

Mr Craig Bosworth, Policy and Industry Affairs Manager, Medibank Private



Ms Margaret Lyons, First Assistant Secretary, Health Services Improvement Division

Ms Mary McLarty, Acting Assistant Secretary, Safety and Quality Branch

Mr Brett Lennon, Assistant Secretary, Health Workforce Branch

Mr Nathan Smyth, Assistant Secretary, Health Priorities and Suicide Prevention Branch

Ms Sharon Appleyard, Acting Assistant Secretary, Rural Health and Palliative Care Branch


Mr David Webster, First Assistant Secretary, Portfolio Strategies Division

Ms Shirley Browne, Acting Assistant Secretary, Parliamentary & Portfolio Agencies Branch

Mr Jamie Clout, Assistant Secretary, Budget Branch

Mr Richard Eccles, Assistant Secretary, TGA Transition Branch and Policy & International Branch

Ms Julie Roediger, Assistant Secretary, Economic & Statistical Analysis Branch


Dr Brian Richards, First Assistant Secretary, e-Health Implementation Group

Mr Tam Shepherd, Acting Assistant Secretary, e-Health Implementation Group



Mr Charles Maskell-Knight, Acting First Assistant Secretary, Acute Care Division

Ms Linda Addison, Assistant Secretary, Private Health Insurance Branch

Mr Chris Sheedy, Assistant Secretary, Diagnostics and Technology Branch

Dr David Barton, Medical Adviser, Diagnostics and Technology Branch

Dr Bernie Towler, Medical Adviser, Acute Care Division

Ms Yael Cass, Assistant Secretary, Acute Care Development Branch

Ms Gail Yapp, Assistant Secretary, Acute Care Strategies Branch

Ms Susan Rogers, Director, Medical Indemnity Branch



Dr Clive Morris, Assistant Secretary, Centre for Compliance and Evaluation, NHMRC

Mrs Cathy Clutton, Assistant Secretary, Centre for Health Advice, Policy and Ethics, NHMRC

Ms Suzanne Northcott, Assistant Secretary, Centre for Research Management and Policy, NHMRC

Mr Nhan Vo-Van, Executive Director, Centre for Corporate Operations, NHMRC

CHAIR (Senator Humphries)—I declare open this supplementary hearing of the Senate Community Affairs Legislation Committee considering the budget estimates for the portfolio of Health and Ageing. The committee has before it a list of the outcomes relating to matters which senators have indicated that they wish to raise at the hearing. In accordance with the standing orders relating to supplementary hearings, today’s proceedings will be confined to matters within the relevant outcomes. I welcome Senator Kay Patterson, representing the Minister for Health and Ageing; the departmental secretary, Ms Jane Halton; and other officers of the Department of Health and Ageing.

I remind officers that the Senate has resolved that there are no areas in connection with the expenditure of public funds where any person has a discretion to withhold details or explanations from the parliament or its committees unless the parliament has expressly provided otherwise. I also remind officers that they will not be asked to express an opinion on matters of policy and that they shall be given reasonable opportunity to refer questions asked of them to superior officers or a minister.

Witnesses are reminded that the giving of evidence to the committee is protected by parliamentary privilege. I also remind them that the giving of false or misleading evidence to the committee may constitute a contempt of the Senate. Minister, would you like to make an opening statement?

Senator Patterson —No, but I would love to be finished before 11 o’clock.

CHAIR —We will do our best to oblige that wish, but I would not hold my breath.