Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download Current HansardDownload Current Hansard    View Or Save XMLView/Save XML

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Wednesday, 1 November 2000
Page: 21947


Mr Hollis asked the Minister for Foreign Affairs, upon notice, on 16 August 2000:

What are the (a) names, (b) qualifications, (c) nominating states and (d) terms of the present members of the (i) Committee on the Elimination of Racial Discrimination established under the 1965 International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination, (ii) Human Rights Committee established under the 1966 International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, (iii) Committee on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights established under the 1966 International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights, (iv) Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women established under the 1979 Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women, (v) Committee against Torture established under the 1984 Convention against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment, (vi) Committee on the Rights of the Child established under the 1989 Convention on the Rights of the Child and (vii) International Humanitarian Fact-Finding Commission established under the 1977 Protocol I Additional to the 1949 Geneva Conventions.


Mr Downer (Minister for Foreign Affairs) —The answer to the honourable member's question is as follows:

(i) Committee on the Elimination of Racial Discrimination

(a) Names

(b) Qualifications

(c) Nominating State

(d) Term Expires

Mahmoud ABOUL-NASR

Lawyer/Diplomat

Egypt

19/1/2002

Michael Parker BANTON

Academic (Sociology)

UK

19/1/2002

Marc BOSSUYT

Academic (Law)

Belgium

31/3/2004

Brun-Otto BRYDE

Academic (Law)

Germany

19/1/2002

Regis DE GOUTTES

Lawyer/Judge

France

19/1/2002

Ion DIACONU

Lawyer/Diplomat

Romania

31/3/2004

Francois Lonseny FALL

Diplomat

Guinea

31/3/2004

Patricia Nozipho JANUARY-BARDHILL

Management Consultant

South Africa

31/3/2004

Carlos LECHUGA HEVIA

Diplomat

Cuba

19/1/2002

Gay MCDOUGALL

Lawyer

United States

19/1/2002

Peter NOBEL

Lawyer

Sweden

19/1/2002

Raghavan Vasudevan PILLAI

Public Administration

India

31/3/2004

Yuri A. RECHETOV

Diplomat

Russia

31/3/2004

Agha SHAHI

Diplomat

Pakistan

19/1/2002

Michael E. SHERIFIS

Diplomat

Cyprus

19/1/2002

Luis VALENCIA RODRIGUEZ

Lawyer/Diplomat

Ecuador

31/3/2004

Mario y Jorge YUTZIS

Academic/Theologian

Argentina

31/3/2004

Deci ZOU

Lawyer/Govt Official

China

31/3/2004

(ii) Human Rights Committee

(a) Names

(b) Qualifications

(c) Nominating State

(d) Term Expires

Abdelfattah AMOR

Professor of Law

Tunisia

31/12/2002

Nisuke ANDO

Judge/Professor of Law

Japan

31/12/2002

Prafullachandra Natwarlal BHAGWATI

Judge/ Chief Justice

India

31/12/2002

Christine CHANET

Judge

France

31/12/2002

Elizabeth EVATT

Judge

Australia

31/12/2000

Pilar GAITAN DE POMBO

Academic (Political Science)/ Public Servant

Colombia

31/12/2000

Louis HENKIN

President US Institute of Human Rights/ Academic(Law), Political Scientist

USA

31/12/2002

Eckart KLEIN

Judge/Academic

Germany

31/12/2002

David KRETZMER

Lawyer/Academic

Israel

31/12/2002

Rajsoomer LALLAH

Lawyer/Judge

Mauritius

31/12/2000

Lord John Mark Alexander COLVILLE

Lawyer/Judge, M.P.

UK

31/12/2000

Cecilia MEDINA QUIROGA

Academic (Law)

Chile

31/12/2002

Fausto POCAR

Academic (Law)

Italy

31/12/2000

Martin SCHEININ

Professor of Law

Finland

31/12/2000

Dr Hipolito SOLARI YRIGOYEN

Politician/ Doctorate in Law

Argentina

31/12/2002

Roman WIERUSZEWSKI

Lawyer/ Academic

Poland

31/12/2000

Maxwell YALDEN

Diplomat

Canada

31/12/2000

Abdallah ZAKHIA

Lawyer

Lebanon

31/12/2000

(iii) Committee on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights

(a) Names

(b) Qualifications

(c) Nominating State

(d) Term Expires

Mahmoud Samir AHMED

Diplomat

Egypt

31/12/2002

Ivan ANTANOVICH

Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Belarus

Belarus

31/12/2000

Clement ATANGANA

Supreme Court Judge

Cameroon

31/12/2002

Virginia BONOAN-DANDAN

Academic (Professor of Fine Arts, University of Philippines)

Philippines

31/12/2002

Dumitru CEAUSU

Diplomat

Romania

31/12/2000

Oscar CEVILLE

Academic (Economic Law)

Panama

31/12/2000

Abdessatar GRISSA

Academic (Economics)

Tunisia

31/12/2000

Paul HUNT

Academic (Law)

New Zealand

31/12/2002

Maria de los Angeles JIMENEZ BUTRAGUENO

Public Servant (Ministry of Labour and Social Security)

Spain

31/12/2000

Valeri KOUZNETSOV

Academic (International Law)

Russian Federation

31/12/2002

Jaime MARCHAN ROMERO

Diplomat

Ecuador

31/12/2002

Ariranga Govindasamy PILLAY

Judge

Mauritius

31/12/2000

Kenneth Osborne RATTRAY

Solicitor General and Principle Legal Adviser too the Government of Jamaica

Jamaica

31/12/2000

Eibe RIEDEL

Academic (Law)

Germany

31/12/2002

Waleed M. SA'DI

Diplomat

Jordan

31/12/2000

Philippe TEXIER

Judge

France

31/12/2000

Nutan THAPALIA

Academic (Law/Political Science)

Nepal

31/12/2002

Javier WIMER ZAMBRANO

Diplomat

Mexico

31/12/2002

(iv) Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination Against Women

(a) Names

(b) Qualifications

(c) Nominating State

(d) Term Expires

Charlotte Charity ABAKA

Dental Surgeon

Ghana

31/12/2002

Emma AOUIJ

Judge

Tunisia

31/12/2002

Carlota BUSTELO GARCIA DEL REAL

Editor, Writer, Political Scientist

Spain

31/12/2000

Silvia Rose CARTWRIGHT

Judge

New Zealand

31/12/2000

Ivanka CORTI

Academic (Literature)

Italy

31/12/2002

Feng CUI

Diplomat

China

31/12/2002

Ayse FERIDE ACAR

Turkey (Sociologist)

Turkey

31/12/2000

Yolanda FERRER GOMEZ

General Secretary of the Federation of Cuban Women

Cuba

31/12/2000

Naela GABR

Diplomat

Egypt

31/12/2002

Aida GONZALEZ MARTINEZ

Diplomat

Mexico

31/12/2000

Savitri GOONESEKERE

Academic (Law)

Sri Lanka

31/12/2002

Rosalyn HAZELLE

Public Servant (Ministry of Health)

Saint Kitts and Nevis

31/12/2002

Salma KHAN

Public Servant (Economist)

Bangladesh

31/12/2000

Yung-Chung KIM

Lawyer

Republic of Korea

31/12/2000

Rosario G MANALO

Diplomat

Philippines

31/12/2002

Mavivi MYAKAYAKA-MANZINI

Politician

South Africa

31/12/2002

Ahoua OUEDRAOGO

Social Worker

Burkina Faso

31/12/2000

Zelmira REGAZZOLI

Diplomat

Argentina

31/12/2002

Anne Lise RYEL

Lawyer

Norway

31/12/2000

Hanna Beate SCHOPP-SCHILLING

Public Servant, Federal Ministry for Women and Youth

Germany

31/12/2000

Carmel SHALEV

Lawyer

Israel

31/12/2002

Kongit SINEGIORGIS

Diplomat

Ethiopia

31/12/2000

Chikako TAYA

Public Prosecutor

Japan

31/12/2002

(v) Committee Against Torture

(a) Names

(b) Qualifications

(c) Nominating State

(d) Term Expires

Peter Thomas BURNS

Professor of Law

Canada

31/12/2003

Guibril CAMARA

Lawyer, Magistrate

Senegal

31/12/2003

Sayed Kassem EL MASRY

Diplomat

Egypt

31/12/2001

Felice GAER

Human Rights Worker

USA

31/12/2003

Alejandro GONZALES POBLETE

Lawyer, Academic, Human Rights Worker

Chile

31/12/2003

Antonio Silva HENRIQUES GASPAR

Judge, Government Prosecutor

Portugal

31/12/2001

Andreas MAVROMMATIS

Diplomat

Cyprus

31/12/2003

Ole Vedel RASMUSSEN

Medical Doctor, Surgeon

Denmark

31/12/2001

Alexander M. YAKOVLEV

Academic (Law)

Russian Federation

31/12/2001

Megjia YU

Diplomat

China

31/12/2001

(vi) Committee on the Rights of the Child

(a) Names

(b) Qualifications

(c) Nominating State

(d) Term Expires

Jacob Egbert DOEK

Lawyer/ Judge, Academic

Netherlands

28/2/2003

Amina Hamza EL GUINDI

Academic (Sociologist)

Egypt

28/2/2003

Francesco Paolo FULCI

lawyer/diplomat

Italy

28/2/2001

Judith KARP

Deputy Attorney-General

Israel

28/2/2003

Esther Margaret Queen MOKHUANE

Psychologist

South Africa

28/2/2001

Awa N'deye OUEDRAOGO

Academic (Linguistics), diplomat

Burkina Faso

28/2/2003

Ghassan Salim RABAH

Lawyer

Lebanon

28/2/2001

Marilia SARDENBERG

Diplomat

Brazil

28/2/2001

Elisabeth TIGERSTEDT-TAHTELA

Diplomat

Finland

28/2/2003

(vii) International Humanitarian Fact-Finding Commission

(a) Names

(b) Qualifications

(c) Nominating State

(d) Term Expires

Frits KALSHOVEN

Academic/ Navy Officer

Netherlands

2001

Prof. Ghalib DJILALI

Surgeon

Algeria

2001

Sir Kenneth KEITH QC

Judge

New Zealand

2001

Prof. Paulo Sergio PINHEIRO

Lawyer/Political Scientist

Brazil

2001

Dr Santiago Torres BERNADEZ

Judge

Spain

2001

Dr Erich KUSSBACH

Diplomat

Austria

2001

Prof Luigi CONDORELLI

Academic (Law)

Italy

2001

Dr Valeri KNJASEV

Diplomat

Russia

2001

Dr Marcel DUBOULOZ

Medical Consultant

Switzerland

2001

Dr Arpad PRANDLER

Diplomat

Hungary

2001

Hernan Salinas BURGOS

Academic (Law)

Chile

2001

Dr Pavel LISKA

Diplomat

Czech Republic

2001

Mihnea MOTOC

Diplomat

Romania

2001