Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document

COMMITTEES

Unless otherwise shown, appointed for life of 46th Parliament

Standing

Pursuant to standing orders

AGRICULTURE AND WATER RESOURCES: Mr R. J. Wilson ( Chair ), Mr B. K. Mitchell ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Gosling, Mr O’Dowd, Mr Pearce, Mrs Phillips, Mr Thompson, Dr Webster.

Current inquiry:

Growing Australian agriculture to $100 billion by 2030.

APPROPRIATIONS AND ADMINISTRATION: The Speaker ( Chair ), Ms Owens ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Alexander, Mr K. J. Andrews, Ms Coker, Mr Connelly, Mr Hayes, Mr R. G. Mitchell, Mr van Manen.

COMMUNICATIONS AND THE ARTS: Dr Gillespie ( Chair ), Mr Husic ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Allen, Ms Bell, Mr Drum, Mr Gorman, Ms McBride. ( Member to be appointed )

Current inquiry:

Deployment, adoption and application of 5G in Australia.

ECONOMICS: Mr T. R. Wilson ( Chair ), Dr Leigh ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Aly, Mrs Archer, Mr Bandt, Mr Falinski, Mr C. Kelly, Mr Laming, Dr Mulino, Mr Ted O’Brien.

Current inquiry:

Review of the four major banks and other financial institutions.

EMPLOYMENT, EDUCATION AND TRAINING: Mr Laming ( Chair ), Ms L. M. Chesters ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Bell, Ms Hammond, Mr Hastie, Ms Kearney, Mr Joyce, Ms Ryan, Ms Sharkie, Mr Young.

Current inquiry:

Education in remote and complex environments.

ENVIRONMENT AND ENERGY: Mr Ted O’Brien ( Chair ), Mr J. H. Wilson ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs Archer, Mr Burns, Dr Gillespie, Ms Steggall, Mr R. J. Wilson, Mr Zimmerman. ( Mr Wilkie to be a supplementary member for the purpose of the inquiry into the National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting Amendment (Transparency in Carbon Emissions Accounting) Bill 2020.)

Current inquiry:

National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting Amendment (Transparency in Carbon Emissions Accounting) Bill 2020.

HEALTH, AGED CARE AND SPORT: Mr Zimmerman ( Chair ), Dr Freelander ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs Archer, Ms Bell, Mr Dick, Dr Martin, Mrs Wicks, Mr Zappia. ( Dr Allen to be a supplementary member for the purpose of the inquiry into allergies and anaphylaxis.)

Current inquiry:

Allergies and anaphylaxis.

HOUSE: The Speaker ( Chair ), Mr Drum, Ms Flint, Mr Hayes, Ms Ryan, Ms Stanley, Mr van Manen.

INDIGENOUS AFFAIRS: Mr Leeser ( Chair ), Mr Snowdon ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Claydon, Mr Entsch, Ms Hammond, Ms Stanley, Mr Thompson, Mr Young.

Current inquiry:

Pathways and participation opportunities for Indigenous Australians in employment and business.

INDUSTRY, INNOVATION, SCIENCE AND RESOURCES: Mr Joyce ( Chair ), Ms Bird ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Allen, Mr Conaghan, Mr C. Kelly, Mr Perrett, Mr Sharma, Ms Swanson.

Current inquiry:

Australia’s waste management and recycling industries.

INFRASTRUCTURE, TRANSPORT AND CITIES: Mr Alexander ( Chair ), Mr Gosling ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Connelly, Mr Giles, Mrs McIntosh, Mr Ted O’Brien, Ms Ryan, Ms Sharkie, Mr van Manen. ( Member to be appointed )

Current inquiry:

Options for financing faster rail.

PETITIONS: Mr O’Dowd ( Chair ), Mrs Elliot ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs Archer, Ms L. M. Chesters, Ms Liu, Ms Templeman, Mr Simmonds, Mr Stevens.

PRIVILEGES AND MEMBERS’ INTERESTS: Mr Broadbent ( Chair ), Mr Gorman ( Deputy Chair ), Mr K. J. Andrews, Mr Byrne, Mr Fitzgibbon, Mr Goodenough, Mr Leeser, Mr Snowdon, Ms Wells, Mr Zimmerman . ( Member to be appointed )

PROCEDURE: Mr Vasta ( Chair ), Mr Dick ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Goodenough, Mr Gorman, Ms Liu, Ms Ryan, Mr Simmonds.

Current inquiries:

Maintenance of the standing orders.

Practices and procedures relating to question time.

PUBLICATIONS: Mr Goodenough ( Chair ), Ms Wells ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Gorman, Mr Pearce, Mrs Phillips, Mr Wallace. ( Member to be appointed )

SELECTION: The Speaker ( Chair ), Mr Broadbent, Mr Drum, Ms Flint, Mr Hayes, Ms Murphy, Mr O’Dowd, Mr Ramsey, Ms Ryan, Ms Sharkie, Ms Stanley, Mr van Manen.

SOCIAL POLICY AND LEGAL AFFAIRS: Mr Wallace ( Chair ), Ms Claydon ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Freelander, Mr Laming, Ms Murphy, Mr Ramsey, Mr Simmonds, Dr Webster.

Current inquiry:

Homelessness in Australia.

TAX AND REVENUE: Mr Falinski ( Chair ), Ms Owens ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Kearney, Dr McVeigh, Mr Stevens, Mr Thistlethwaite, Mr van Manen, Mr Young.

Current inquiries:

Commissioner of Taxation Annual Report 2018-19.

Development of the Australian corporate bond market.

Tax treatment of employee share schemes.

Select

REGIONAL AUSTRALIA ( Formed 25 July 2019 ): Mr Pasin ( Chair ), Ms Swanson ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs Archer, Mr Clare, Mr Drum, Dr Haines, Mr Joyce, Mr Thompson, Mr J. H. Wilson, Mr R. J. Wilson, Mr Zappia. ( Member to be appointed ) ( To report by 31 July 2020 ).

Joint Select

AUSTRALIA’S FAMILY LAW SYSTEM ( Formed 19 September 2019 ): Mr K. J. Andrews ( Chair ), Senator Hanson ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Aly, Dr Martin, Mr Perrett, Ms Steggall, Senator Chandler, Senator O’Sullivan, Senator Polley. ( Member to be appointed ) ( To report by 7 October 2020 ).

IMPLEMENTATION OF THE NATIONAL REDRESS SCHEME ( Formed 10 September 2019 ): Senator Dean Smith ( Chair ), Ms Claydon  ( Deputy Chair ) , Dr Allen, Mr Dick, Ms Hammond, Mr Sharma, Dr Webster, Senator Henderson, Senator Siewert, Senator Marielle Smith. ( Member to be appointed ) ( To report by the last sitting day in May 2022 ).

ROAD SAFETY ( Formed 9 September 2019 ): Mr Conaghan ( Chair ), Mr Thistlethwaite ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Bird, Mr Broadbent, Mr R. J. Wilson, Senator McMahon, Senator Sterle. ( Members to be appointed ) ( To report by 31 July 2020 ).

Joint Statutory

AUSTRALIAN COMMISSION FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT INTEGRITY: Senator Scarr ( Chair ), Senator Bilyk ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Conaghan, Mrs Elliot, Mr Laming, Mr Pasin, Mr Zappia, Senator Antic, Senator Ayres. ( Member to be appointed ).

Current inquiry:

Integrity of Australia’s border arrangements.

BROADCASTING OF PARLIAMENTARY PROCEEDINGS: The Speaker ( Chairman ), The President ( Vice-Chairman ), Ms Bird, Mr Christensen, Mr Entsch, Mr Simmonds, Ms Templeman, Senator Davey, Senator Farrell.

CORPORATIONS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES: Senator Paterson ( Chair ), Mr Georganas ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Falinski, Mr Gorman, Ms Hammond, Mr van Manen, Senator Bragg, Senator O’Neill, Senator Pratt, Senator Whish-Wilson.

Current inquiries:

Oversight of ASIC, the Takeovers Panel and the Corporations Legislation No. 1 of the 46th Parliament.

Regulation of auditing in Australia.

HUMAN RIGHTS: Senator Henderson ( Chair ), Mr Perrett ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Georganas,Mr Goodenough, Ms Hammond, Dr Webster, Senator Dodson, Senator Green, Senator McKim, Senator McLachlan.

INTELLIGENCE AND SECURITY: Mr Hastie ( Chair ), Mr Byrne ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Dreyfus, Dr M. J. Kelly, Mr Leeser, Mr T. R. Wilson, Senator Abetz, Senator Fawcett, Senator Keneally, Senator McAllister, Senator Stoker.

Current inquiries:

Australian Citizenship Amendment (Citizenship Cessation) Bill 2019.

Impact of the exercise of law enforcement and intelligence powers on the freedom of the press.

Review of Administration and Expenditure No. 18 (2018-19).

Review of the amendments made by the Telecommunications and Other Legislation Amendment (Assistance and Access) Act 2018 .

Review of the mandatory data retention regime.

Telecommunications Legislation Amendment (International Production Orders) Bill 2020.

LAW ENFORCEMENT: Mr C. Kelly ( Chair ), Dr Aly ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Conaghan, Mrs Elliot, Senator Antic, Senator Lines, Senator Polley, Senator Scarr.( Members to be appointed ).

Current inquiries:

An Australian standard for the training and use of privately contracted security and detection dogs.

Examination of the Australian Criminal Intelligence Commission Annual Report 2017-18.

Examination of the Australian Federal Police Annual Report 2017-18.

Illicit tobacco.

Public communications campaigns targeting drug and substance abuse.

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS AND AUDIT: Mrs Wicks ( Chair ), Mr Hill ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Bell, Dr Gillespie, Ms Payne, Ms Thwaites, Mr Vasta, Mr Watts, Mr R. J. Wilson, Mr Zimmerman, Senator Chandler, Senator Kitching, Senator O’Sullivan, Senator Patrick, Senator Scarr, Senator Walsh.

Current inquiries:

2018-19 Defence Major Projects and the Future Submarine Project-Transition to Design—Auditor-General’s Reports Nos. 19 and 22 (2019-20).

Administration of Government Grants—Auditor-General’s Reports Nos. 5, 12 and 23 (2019-20).

Cyber resilience—Auditor-General’s Reports Nos. 1 and 13 (2019-20).

Efficiency and Effectiveness—Auditor-General’s Reports Nos. 25, 29, 38, 42, 44, 45, and 51 (2018-19).

Review of the Parliamentary Budget Office 2019-20.

PUBLIC WORKS: Dr McVeigh ( Chair ), Mr Zappia ( Deputy Chair ), Ms L. M. Chesters, Mr Joyce, Mr D. P. B. Smith, Mr R. J. Wilson, Senator Gallacher, Senator Hughes, Senator McDonald .

Current inquiries:

Armoured fighting vehicles facilities program: Stage 1.

Brisbane, Queensland—Australian Taxation Office proposed fit-out of 152 Wharf Street.

LAND 121 Phase 5B facilities project.

Reserve Bank of Australia head office workplace project.

Sydney, New South Australia—Australian Securities and Investments Commission proposed fit-out of new leased premises, Market Street.

Tindal, Northern Territory—RAAF Base Tindal stage 6 redevelopment and United States Force Initiative airfield works.

Townsville, Queensland—National Education Centre for the Great Barrier Reef, Reef HQ.

Joint Standing

ELECTORAL MATTERS: Senator McGrath ( Chair ), Senator Brown ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Dick, Mr Pasin, Mr Stevens, Ms Thwaites, Mrs Wicks, Senator Askew, Senator Marielle Smith, Senator Waters.

Current inquiries:

Commonwealth Electoral Amendment (Lowering the Donation Disclosure Threshold) Bill 2019.

Conduct of the 2019 federal election and matters related thereto.

FOREIGN AFFAIRS, DEFENCE AND TRADE : Senator Fawcett ( Chair ), Mr Champion ( Deputy Chair ), Mr K. J. Andrews, Mr Connelly, Mr Drum, Mr Gorman, Mr Hastie, Mr Hayes, Mr Hill, Mr Khalil, Dr McVeigh, Mr Ted O’Brien, Mr Pasin, Mr Sharma, Mr Snowdon, Ms Swanson, Mr Thompson, Mr Vasta, Ms Vamvakinou, Mr Wallace, Senator Abetz, Senator Ayres, Senator Faruqi, Senator Fierravanti-Wells, Senator Kitching, Senator McCarthy, Senator McMahon, Senator Molan, Senator O’Neill, Senator Sheldon. ( Members to be appointed ).

Current inquiries:

Australia activating greater trade and investment with Pacific island countries.

Australia’s defence relationships with Pacific island nations.

Human rights of women and girls in the Pacific.

Remediation of PFAS-related impacts ongoing scrutiny and review.

Should Australia enact legislation comparable to the United States Magnitsky Act 2012.

Strengthening Australia’s relationships with countries in the Pacific region.

MIGRATION: Mr Leeser ( Chair ), Ms Vamvakinou ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Alexander, Mr Georganas, Mr Hill, Dr Martin, Senator Ciccone, Senator Henderson, Senator McKim, Senator Rennick .

Current inquiry:

Migration in regional Australia.

NATIONAL BROADBAND NETWORK: Mr Pasin ( Chair ) , Ms Templeman ( Deputy Chair ) , Dr Allen, Mr Connelly, Dr Haines, Mr B. K. Mitchell, Mrs Phillips, Mr Simmonds, Mr Watts, Senator Antic, Senator Davey, Senator Farrell, Senator Griff, Senator McKim, Senator Sheldon, Senator Walsh. ( Member to be appointed ).

Current inquiry:

Business case for the NBN and the experiences of small business.

NATIONAL CAPITAL AND EXTERNAL TERRITORIES: Vacant ( Chair ), Senator Brown ( Deputy Chair ), Mr L. S. O’Brien, Mr Pearce, Mr D. P. B. Smith, Mr Snowdon, Mr Stevens, Senator Keneally, Senator Lines, Senator McMahon, Senator O’Sullivan, Dr Webster. ( Member to be appointed ).

Current inquiry:

Review of the National Capital Authority: Biannual public briefings.

NATIONAL DISABILITY INSURANCE SCHEME: Mr K. J. Andrews ( Chair ), Senator Brown ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Coker, Dr Martin, Ms Payne, Mr Wallace, Senator Askew, Senator Chisholm, Senator Hughes, Senator Steele-John.

Current inquiries:

General issues around the implementation and performance of the NDIS.

NDIS planning.

NDIS workforce.

Supported independent living.

NORTHERN AUSTRALIA: Mr Entsch ( Chair ), Senator Chisholm ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Christensen, Mr Snowdon, Mr Thompson, Ms Wells, Senator Dodson, Senator McMahon, Senator Dean Smith, Senator Waters .

Current inquiry:

Opportunities and challenges of the engagement of traditional owners in the economic development of Northern Australia.

PARLIAMENTARY LIBRARY: Ms Stanley ( Chair ) , Senator Dean Smith ( Chair ), Dr Allen, Mr Byrne, Ms Claydon, Ms Liu, Mr Pearce, Mr Ramsey, Senator Askew, Senator Bilyk, Senator Lines, Senator Paterson. ( Member to be appointed ).

TRADE AND INVESTMENT GROWTH: Mr Christensen ( Chair ), Ms Kearney ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Allen, Dr Mulino, Mr Ramsey, Senator Ayres, Senator Rennick, Senator Marielle Smith, Senator Van. ( Member to be appointed ).

Current inquiry:

Supporting Australia’s exports and attracting investment.

TREATIES: Mr Sharma ( Chair ), Mr Khalil ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Broadbent, Mr Falinski, Ms Flint, Dr McVeigh, Ms Thwaites, Mr J. H. Wilson, Mr T. R. Wilson, Senator Ayres, Senator Bragg, Senator Brockman, Senator Ciccone, Senator Rennick, Senator Marielle Smith, Senator Steele-John .

 

 

 

 

APPOINTMENTS TO STATUTORY BODIES

 

NATIONAL ARCHIVES OF AUSTRALIA ADVISORY COUNCIL: Mr K. J. Andrews ( appointed 10 September 2019, for a period of 3 years ).

COUNCIL OF THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF AUSTRALIA: Mr Leeser ( reappointed 10 November 2019, for a period of 3 years ).

PARLIAMENTARY RETIRING ALLOWANCES TRUST: Mr Entsch ( appointed 15 September 2016 ); Mr Fitzgibbon ( appointed 19 October 2010 ).

 

 

 

 

 

By Authority of the House of Representatives