Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download Current HansardDownload Current Hansard    View Or Save XMLView/Save XML

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Tuesday, 13 May 2008
Page: 1590


Senator Bob Brown asked the Minister for Climate Change and Water, upon notice, on 12 February 2008:

With reference to the United Nations Climate Change Conference in Bali, Indonesia in December 2007: (a) which individuals were included in the Australian Government delegation to the conference; and (b) for each of these people, which organisation did she or he represent.


Senator Wong (Minister for Climate Change and Water) —The answer to the honourable senator’s question is as follows:

Australian Government delegates who attended the United Nations Climate Change Convention Conference of Parties in Bali in December 2007 are listed at Attachment B.


Attachment B

UNFCCC COP 13 & COP/MOP 3

Bali, 3-14 December 2007

Australian Delegation List

While all individuals listed below were credentialed to the United Nations Climate Change Conference in Bali as members of the Australian delegation, a number attended as part of ministerial support parties or to attend separate meetings held in conjunction with the Bali Climate Change Conference and did not participate in the formal negotiations.

The listed ‘Advisors’ on pages 5-8 comprise nominated representatives of non-federal government organisations, such as state and territory governments, environmental NGOs and industry peak bodies, and did not participate in the formal negotiations.

Head of Delegation

The Hon Kevin Rudd MP

Prime Minister of Australia

Alternate Heads of Delegation

Senator the Hon Penny Wong

Minister for Climate Change

The Hon Stephen Smith MP

Minister for Foreign Affairs

The Hon Peter Garrett AM MP

Minister for the Environment, Heritage and the Arts

Jan Adams

Ambassador for the Environment

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Robert Owen-Jones

Special Negotiator Climate Change

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Minister Representing Australia at the Finance Ministers’ Dialogue

The Hon Wayne Swan MP

Treasurer

Minister Representing Australia at the Trade Ministers’ Dialogue

The Hon Simon Crean MP

Minister for Trade

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Bill Farmer AO

Ambassador

Australian Embassy Jakarta

Gillian Bird

Deputy Secretary

Peter Roberts

Director

Climate Change Section

Alison Carrington

Executive Officer

Climate Change Section

Shannon White

Executive Officer

Climate Change Section

Scott Bolitho

Media Liaison Officer

Parliamentary and Media Branch

Laura Kemp

Media Liaison Officer

Parliamentary and Media Branch

Department of Environment and Water Resources

David Borthwick

Secretary

Howard Bamsey

Deputy Secretary

Shayleen Thompson

Assistant Secretary

International Climate Change Branch

Jean-Bernard Carrasco

Director

Global Initiative on Forests and Climate

Greg Picker

Director

Global Climate Change Team

Kristin Tilley

Director

Future Action Policy

Andrew Bozin

Assistant Director

Future Action Policy

Laura Brown

Assistant Director

Future Action Policy

Anthony McGregor

Assistant Director

Global Climate Change Team

Kate Cecys

Senior Policy Officer

Global Climate Change Team

Julieanne McIntyre

Senior Policy Officer

Global Climate Change Team

Jahda Swanborough

Ministerial Communication

AusAID

Robin Davies

Assistant Director-General

Growth and Resource Management

Deborah Fulton

Director

Global Environment Group

Roberta Thorburn

Manager

Climate Change, Energy, Water & Waste Management, Pacific Environment Team

Peta Mills

Policy Manager

Global Environment Group

Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet

Martin Parkinson

Deputy Secretary

Duncan Lewis

Deputy Secretary

Hugh Borrowman

First Assistant Secretary

International Division

Joanne Evans

Assistant Secretary

Climate Change Policy

Frank Leverett

Assistant Secretary

Ceremonial and Hospitality Branch

Chris Johnston

Director

Climate Change

Department of Industry, Tourism and Resources

Bruce Wilson

General Manager

Environment Branch

Grant Kellam

Assistant Manager

Greenhouse Section, Environment Branch

Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

Allen Grant

Executive Manager

Forestry Division

Bureau of Meteorology

David Walland

Supervising Meteorologist

International Climate Policy

Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority

John Tanzer

Executive Director

Prime Ministerial advisers

Virginia Dale

Advance Officer

Prime Ministers’ Office

David Epstein

Chief of Staff

Prime Ministers’ Office

Alex Gordon

Senior Policy Advisor

Prime Ministers’ Office

Lachlan Harris

Media Advisor

Prime Ministers’ Office

Peter Khalil

Senior Policy Advisor

Prime Ministers’ Office

Kate Shaw

Prime Ministers’ Office

Rebecca Christie

Prime Ministers’ Office

Kate Callaghan

Senior Policy Advisor

Prime Minister’s Office

Ministerial advisers

Paul Grigson

Foreign Minister’s Office

John Olenich

Adviser to Ms Wong, Minister for Climate Change

David Williams

Chief of Staff to Mr Garrett, Minister for the Environment

Margot Marshall

Ministerial Communication

Office of the Minister for the Environment

Advisers

The Hon John Brumby MP

Premier of Victoria

Michael Crutchfield MLA

Parliamentary Secretary for Water and Environment

Victorian Government

Greg Hunt MP

Shadow Minister for Climate Change, Environment and Urban Water

Paul McLeay MP

Member of the Legislative Assembly for Heathcoate

New South Wales Government

The Hon Andrew McNamara MP

Minister for Sustainability, Climate Change and Innovation

Queensland Government

Ralph Ashton

Climate Change Project Leader

Wentworth Group of Concerned Scientists

Jamie Bayly-Stark

Director Policy

Department of Premier and Cabinet

Tasmanian Government

Dr Ron Ben-David

Deputy Secretary

Climate Change and Resources

Department of Premier and Cabinet

Victorian Government

Nicole Buchanski

Director, Office of Climate Change

Queensland Government

David Crombie

President

National Farmers Federation

Alison Currie

Adviser

Department of Premier and Cabinet

Victorian Government

John Daley

Executive Director

Australian Industry Greenhouse Network

Sarah Fitzpatrick

Construction Forestry Mining Energy Union (CFMEU)

Professor Ross Garnaut

Professor of Economics

Australian National University

Julia Grant

Adviser to the Premier

South Australian Government

Allan Hansard

Chief Executive Officer

Tree Plantations Australia

National Association of Forest Industries

Dominique La Fontaine

Chief Executive Officer

Clean Energy Council

Anthony Maher

Construction Forestry Mining Energy Union (CFMEU)

Jenny McAllister

Director

Climate Change Policy Branch

New South Wales Government

Cassandra McCarthy

Director, Policy and International

Australian Coal Association

Richard McIndoe

Managing Director

TRUenergy

Clean Energy Council

Amanda McKenzie

National Coordinator

Australian Youth Climate Coalition

Climate Action Network Australia

Richard Merzian

Steering Committee Member,

Australian Youth Climate Coalition

Climate Action Network Australia

Peter Morris

Senior Director, Economics Policy

Minerals Council of Australia

Catherine Murphy

Chief Executive Officer

National Association of Forest Industries

Tim O’Loughlin

Deputy Chief Executive

Sustainability and Workforce Management

Department of Premier and Cabinet

South Australia Government

Brett Parris

Senior Economic Adviser

World Vision Australia

Climate Action Network Australia

Rene Reinhard

Deputy Director of Protocol

Department of Premier and Cabinet

Victorian Government

Anna Reynolds

World Wide Fund for Nature International

Chris Rodwell

Australian Industry Group

Daniel Rosetto

Senior Policy Analyst

Carbon Markets

South Australia Government

David Shankey

Senior Policy Adviser

Office of Minister for Sustainability, Climate Change and Innovation

Queensland Government

George Svigos

Principal Media Adviser

Department of Premier and Cabinet

Victorian Government

Maria Tarrant

Director Policy

Business Council of Australia

Piers Verstegen

Senior Policy Advisor

Office of Minister for Environment and Conservation

Western Australia Government

Andrew Wagner

Policy Officer

National Farmers Federation

Terry Wall

Director-General, Environmental Protection Agency

Queensland Government

Steven Waller

Director

Office of Climate Change

Western Australia Government

Timothy Woods

Construction Forestry Mining Energy Union (CFMEU)

Trade Ministers’ Dialogue

Bali, 8-9 December 2007

Australian Delegation List

Representatives

David Garner

Chief of Staff to the Minister for Trade

Peter Grey

Deputy Secretary

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Trudy Witbreuk

Assistant Secretary, Environment Branch

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Finance Ministers’ Dialogue

Bali, 10-11 December 2007

Australian Delegation List

Representatives

Chris Barrett

Chief of Staff to the Treasurer

Mathew Coghlan

Press Secretary to the Treasurer

Maryanne Mrakovcic

General Manager

Industry, Environment and Defence Division

The Treasury

David Pearl

General Manager

International Economy Division

The Treasury

David Parker

Executive Director

Macroeconomic Group

The Treasury

Julia Minty

Policy Analyst

International Economy Division

The Treasury