Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download Current HansardDownload Current Hansard    View Or Save XMLView/Save XML

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Monday, 6 December 1999
Page: 12920


Mr Latham asked the Attorney-General, upon notice, on 12 October 1999:

(1) Which administrators of Australian Territories have been appointed since 1979.

(2) When and by whom were the administrators referred to in part (1) appointed.


Mr Anderson (Deputy Prime Minister) —The answer to the honourable member's question is as follows:

(1) Attachment 1 lists Administrators appointed to Australian territories since 1979.

(2) Attachment 1 lists appointment dates for these administrators. All appointments were made by the incumbent Governor-General.

ADMINISTRATORS OF AUSTRALIAN TERRITORIES APPOINTED SINCE 1979

Administrators of the Northern Territory

Date of Appointment

ENGLAND John Armstrong, CMG, ED

1 June 1976

JOHNSTON Commodore Eric Eugene, AO, OBE

1 January 1981

MUIRHEAD The Hon James Henry, AC

1 July 1989

ASCHE The Hon (Keith John) Austin, AC

1 March 1993

CONN Dr Neil Raymond, AO

17 February 1997

Administrators of Norfolk Island

O'LEARY Desmond Vincent, OBE, VRD

4 September 1976

COLEMAN (William) Peter

5 September 1979

TREBILCO Air Vice Marshal Raymond Edward, AO, DFC

28 January 1982

MATTHEW Commodore John Alexander, CVO, MBE

29 April 1985

MAC DONALD (Herbert) Bruce, AM

13 April 1989

KERR, Alan Gardner, AM

13 April 1992

MESSNER The Hon Anthony John

4 August 1997

Administrators of Christmas Island

BOYLE Frank

1 November 1977

HOLTEN The Hon Rendle McNeilage, CMG

19 May 1980

YATES William

26 May 1982

PATERSON Thomas Ferguson

10 August 1983

TAYLOR The Hon Donald John

04 August 1986

MCKENZIE William

25 February 1990

GRIMES Michael

10 March 1992

GILLESPIE Dan Ambrose

1 July 1994

HARVEY Ronald George, CVO

1 October 1997

TAYLOR William Leonard

11 March 1999

Administrators of the Cocos (Keeling) Islands

BUFFETT Charles Ivens, OBE

16 November 1977

HANFIELD Eric

21 April 1982

CHAN Dr Ken

12 December 1983

STUART Caroline

20 November 1985

LAWRIE Dawn

8 November 1988

CUNNINGHAM Barry Thomas

1 December 1990

READ The Hon John Bell

5 December 1992

MOWBRAY Dr Martin

1 February 1995

HARVEY Ronald George, CVO

1 October 1997

TAYLOR William Leonard

11 March 1999