Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download Current HansardDownload Current Hansard   

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Wednesday, 7 December 1983
Page: 3461

Question No. 508


Mr Fisher asked the Minister for Territories and Local Government, upon notice, on 14 September 1983:

Has his attention been drawn to the Auditor-General's Report tabled in the House on 6 September, concerning criticism of the administration of the National Sports Centre, Bruce, Australian Capital Territory; if so, will he provide full details of the use of the facilities at the Centre, including (a) by the Australian Institute of Sport and (b) other organizations, for each of the years 1981-2 and 1982-3.


Mr Uren —The answer to the honourable member's question is as follows:

Yes. (a) Tables 1, 2 and 3 set out the use of the National Sports Centre by the Australian Institute of Sport for the years 1981, 1982 and 1983. (b) Tables 4 and 5 set out the use of the National Sports Centre by other organisations for the years 1981-82 and 1982-83.

Table 1

USAGE 1981-AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE OF SPORT TRAINING

Total

Times in use

Number

hours

Sport

Part.

per week

Mon.

Tue.

Wed.

Thur.

Fri.

Sat.

Sun.

Facilities

Gymnastics 19

Women 15 1/2

6.00pm-

4.00pm-

6.00pm-

11.00am-

National Indoor Sports

9.00pm

8.30pm

9.00pm

4.00pm

Arena including

conditioning gym

Men 69 1/2

6.30am-

6.30am-

6.30am-

6.30am-

6.30am-

10.00am-

11.00am

9.30am

9.30am

9.30am

9.30am

9.30am

5.00pm

4.00pm

12.00pm-

12.00pm-

12.00pm-

12.00pm-

12.00pm-

4.00pm

4.00pm

4.00pm

4.00pm

4.00pm

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

9.30pm

9.30pm

9.30pm

9.30pm

9.30pm

Netball 18

19

6.45am-

6.45am-

6.45am-

6.45am-

6.45am-

2 outdoor netball courts,

8.45am

8.45am

8.45am

8.45am

8.45am

conditioning gym, and

Bruce TAFE indoor

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

court.

7.00pm

7.00pm

7.00pm

Tennis 15

40

9.00am-

9.00am-

9.00am-

9.00am-

9.00am-

6 outdoor tennis courts,

5.00pm

5.00pm

5.00pm

5.00pm

5.00pm

conditioning gym and 2

indoor tennis courts

during winter months

on demand.

Weightlifting 10

23 1/2

11.00am-

11.00am-

11.00am-

2.00pm-

Weights and

12.30pm

12.30pm

12.30pm

5.00pm

conditioning gym

4.00pm-

8.00pm

Soccer 16

10

7.45am-

7.45am-

7.45am-

7.45am-

10.00am-

1 pitch warm-up oval

8.30am

8.30am

8.30am

8.30am

11.00am

and conditioning gym

4.45pm-

4.45pm-

4.45pm-

4.45pm-

6.15pm

6.15pm

6.15pm

6.15pm

Track and field 28

34

10.00am-

10.00am-

10.00am-

10.00am-

10.00am-

10.00am-

10.00am-

National Athletics

noon

noon

noon

noon

noon

noon

noon

Stadium, conditioning

gym, throwing circles

1.00pm-

1.00pm-

1.00pm-

1.00pm-

1.00pm-

CCAE Bruce, TAFE oval

3.00pm

3.00pm

3.00pm

3.00pm

3.00pm

5.00pm-

5.00pm-

5.00pm-

5.00pm-

5.00pm-

7.00pm

7.00pm

7.00pm

7.00pm

7.00pm

Basketball 20

11hr 20min

6.20pm-

6.20pm-

6.20pm-

6.20pm-

National Indoor Sports

7.40pm

7.40pm

7.40pm

7.40pm

Arena, conditioning gym

5.30pm-

5.30pm-

5.30pm-

5.30pm-

7.00pm

7.00pm

7.00pm

7.00pm

Table 2

USAGE 1982-AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE OF SPORT TRAINING

Total

Times in use

Number

hours

Sport

Part.

per week

Mon.

Tue.

Wed.

Thur.

Fri.

Sat.

Sun.

Facilities

Gymnastics 25

68 1/2

9.00am-

9.00am-

9.00am-

9.00am-

9.00am-

8.30am-

8.30am-

Jan-March-National

2.00pm

2.00pm

2.00pm

2.00pm

2.00pm

12.30pm

12.30pm

Indoor Sports Centre

3.30pm-

3.30pm-

3.30pm-

3.30pm-

3.30pm-

1.30pm-

1.30pm-

March-Warm-up hall,

9.00pm

9.00pm

9.00pm

9.00pm

9.00pm

5.30pm

5.30pm

conditioning gym

Netball 20

25

10.00am-

10.00am-

10.00am-

10.00am-

10.00am-

Outdoor netball courts,

11.00am

11.00am

11.00am

11.00am

11.00am

National Indoor Sports

Centre, conditioning gym

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

8.00pm

8.00pm

8.00pm

8.00pm

8.00pm

Tennis 16

37 1/2

8.30am-

8.30am-

8.30am-

8.30am-

8.30am-

6 outdoor tennis courts,

4.00pm

4.00pm

4.00pm

4.00pm

4.00pm

2 indoor tennis courts

(winter months on

demand), conditioning

gym

Weightlifting 12

27

11.00am-

11.00am-

Weightlifting and

12.30pm

12.30pm

conditioning gym

3.00pm-

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

2.00pm-

7.00pm

7.00pm

7.00pm

8.00pm

8.00pm

5.00pm

Soccer 18

9

7.30am-

7.30am-

7.30am-

7.30am-

Warm-up oval, Bruce

8.15am

8.15am

8.15am

8.15am

TAFE oval, National

Indoor Sports Arena,

4.30pm-

4.30pm-

4.30pm-

4.30pm-

conditioning gym

6.00pm

6.00pm

6.00pm

6.00pm

Track & field 28

49

9.00am-

9.00am-

9.00am-

9.00am-

9.00am-

10.00am-

10.00am-

National Athletics

6.00pm

6.00pm

6.00pm

6.00pm

6.00pm

noon

noon

Stadium, Bruce TAFE

oval, CCAE throwing

circle, conditioning gym

Basketball 28

16 1/2

6.30am-

6.30am-

6.30am-

8.30am-

National Indoor Sports

8.00am

8.00am

8.00am

10.30am

Arena, conditioning gym

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

6.00pm

6.00pm

6.00pm

6.00pm

6.00pm

Table 3

USAGE 1983-AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE OF SPORT TRAINING

Total

Times in use

Number

hours

Sport

Part.

per week

Mon.

Tue.

Wed.

Thur.

Fri.

Sat.

Sun.

Facilities

Gymnastics men 13

23

9.00am-

9.00am-

9.00am-

Gymnastics Training Hall

11.00am

11.00am

11.00am

Indoor Arena

3.30pm-

3.30pm-

3.30pm-

3.30pm-

3.30pm-

Conditioning Gymnasium

8.30pm

8.30pm

8.30pm

8.30pm

8.30pm

women 14

27 1/2

7.30am-

7.30am-

7.30am-

7.30am-

7.30am-

8.00am

8.00am

8.00am

8.00am

8.00am

3.30pm-

4.30pm-

3.30pm-

3.30pm-

4.30pm-

12.00pm-

8.00pm

8.30pm

6.30pm

8.00pm

8.30pm

5.00pm

Netball 18

18 1/2

6.30am-

6.30am-

6.30am-

6.30am-

6.30am-

Outdoor Netball Courts

7.30am

7.30am

7.30am

7.30am

7.30am

Indoor Arena

4.30pm-

5.30pm-

4.30pm-

5.30pm-

4.30pm-

Conditioning Gymnasium

7.30pm

9.00pm

7.30pm

9.00pm

7.30pm

Tennis 18

32

8.30am-

8.30am-

8.30am-

8.30am-

8.30am-

Outdoor Tennis Courts

11.30am

11.30am

11.30am

11.30am

11.30am

Indoor Tennis Hall

3.00pm-

1.30pm-

1.30pm-

3.00pm-

1.30pm-

Conditioning Gymnasium

5.30pm

5.30pm

5.30pm

5.30pm

5.30pm

Weightlifting 12

28

11.00am-

11.00am-

11.00am-

11.00am-

11.00am-

Weights & Conditioning

12.30pm

12.30pm

12.30pm

12.30pm

12.30pm

Gymnasium

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

2.00pm-

7.30pm

7.30pm

7.30pm

7.30pm

7.30pm

5.00pm

Soccer 17

11 1/2

7.00am-

7.00am-

7.00am-

Warm up oval

7.30am

7.30am

7.30am

Indoor Arena

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

Conditioning Gymnasium

6.00pm

6.00pm

6.00pm

6.00pm

6.00pm

Track & field 32

76 1/28.30am-

8.30am-

8.30am-

8.30am-

8.30am-

9.00am-

9.00am-

Athletics Stadium, Throwing

9.00am

9.00am

9.00am

9.00am

9.00am

4.00pm

4.00pm

Field, TAFE oval &

conditioning gymnasium

Basketball men 13

57 1/26.30am-

6.30am-

6.30am-

6.30am-

6.30am-

Indoor Areana

6.00pm

6.00pm

6.00pm

6.00pm

6.00pm

Conditioning Gymnasium

women 13

16

6.15am-

6.15am-

6.15am-

9.00am-

7.45am

7.45am

7.45am

10.30am

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

6.00pm

6.00pm

6.00pm

6.00pm

6.00pm

Swimming men 17

17

5.40am-

5.40am-

5.40am-

8.30am-

Swimming Hall

8.00am

8.00am

8.00am

11.00am

(from 9 June 1983)

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

5.30pm-

6.40pm

8.00pm

6.40pm

8.00pm

6.40pm

6.30pm

women 25

18 1/2

5.30am-

5.30am-

5.30am-

5.30am-

6.00am-

8.00am

8.00am

8.00am

8.00am

8.30am

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

4.00pm-

7.45pm

7.00pm

7.45pm

7.00pm

6.30pm

6.30pm

Table 4 (a)

TRAINING 1981-82 (NON-AIS)

Athletics

Amateur Athletic Union of Australia September 1981

ACT Amateur Athletics Association October 1981-March 1982

ACT Walkers' Club February 1982-May 1982

Veterans' Athletics Club December 1981-February 1982

Little Athletics Club November 1981-March 1982

Ryde/Hornsby Athletics Club May 1982

Basketball

Canberra Cannons December 1981-June 1982

Canberra College of Advanced Education July 1981-November 1981

West Virginia USA July 1981

Partizan Yugoslavia July 1981

Hyundai Sth Korea January 1982

Chinese national team March 1982

Gymnastics

ACT Gymnastics Association August 1981

New Zealand Youth April 1982

Canberra College of Advanced Education March 1982-June 1982

Australian Gymnastics Federation Youth April 1982

Netball

ACT representative squad May 1982

NSW representative squad May 1982

New Zealand squad May 1982

All-England netball team February 1982

Soccer

Academy of Soccer November 1981-June 1982

ACT Soccer Federation-U14 February 1982-June 1982

ACT Soccer Federation-U16 May 1982-June 1982

ACT Soccer Federation-Mens rep. May 1982

Canberra Arrows-Philips League February 1981-September1981

November 1981-June 1982

Canberra Arrows U19 February 1981-September 1981

November 1981-June 1982

Aust Soccer Federation Youth team September 1981-May 1982

Tennis

ACT Lawn Tennis Assoc.-Men's squad January 1982-March 1982

ACT Lawn Tennis Assoc.-Junior squad June 1982

Australian Junior squad September 1981

USA Junior squad September 1981

Bruce TAFE College February 1982-June 1982

Weightlifting

Australian Youth team August 1981-January 1982

Volleyball

All Stars team July 1981-August 1981

Touch Football

ACT Clubs December 1981-March 1982

Table 4 (b)

USAGE PATTERNS-OUTDOOR TENNIS COURTS

Persons

1981 July 30 August 25 September 10 October 150 November 194 December 40

1982 January 88 February 316 March 564 April 890 May 650 June 760

National and international sports seminars, and junior development training camps, have been held using facilities at the National Sports Centre, in conjunction with student accommodation at the Canberra College of Advanced Education, and other institutions in the National Capital.

Seminars and Coaching Clinics*

Confederation of Australian Sports Coaches Association

National Pistol Shooting Association

Australian U/19 Cricket Coaching Clinic

Australian Institute of Sport International Swimming Clinic

ACT Olympic Sports Association

ACT Sports Medicine Federation

ACT Teachers Federation

ACT Track and Field Coaching Association

Department of the Capital Territory Recreation Section

*42 meetings and seminars attracted 8,946 participants and spectators.

Table 4 (C)

NATIONAL SPORTS CENTRE EVENTS 1981-82

International Sports Events

Soccer World Youth Cup Matches

Spain v West Germany 8 October 1981

Egypt v Mexico 8 October 1981

Australia v West Germany 10 October 1981

Hungary v Canberra Arrows 25 January 1982

Basketball West Virginia USA v AIS 16 July 1981

Partizan Yugoslavia v Cannons 7 July 1981

Hyundai Korea v Cannons 29 January 1982

China v Cannons 29 March 1982

Tennis MacDonalds Cup Final

AUS v USA 14-15 September 1981

Gymnastics Trans-Tasman Series (Juniors) 10 May 1982

Netball New Zealand v AIS 25 May 1982

National Sports Championships

Soccer Philips Cup Final 20 September 1982

Under 19 Interstate Series 15-16 May 1982

Volley ball National Club Finals 11-12 July 1981

Touch Interstate Final Series 29 January-1 February 1982

Intercolleges of Advanced Education Finals

(Basketball, Volleyball & Netball) 14-17 July 1981

Indoor Hockey Australia Day Interstate 29-30 January 1982

Badminton National Under 21 Finals 9-17 April 1982

Fencing National Under 20 Finals

(incl. New Zealand, China) 29-30 January 1982

National Sports Leagues

Soccer Philips National League 17 Matches

National Youth League 32 Matches

Basketball Converse National League 11 Matches

South East Conference 8 Matches

Volleyball National League 3 Matches

Entertainment Events

'AIDA'-Canberre Opera Company 8-10 December 1981

'Superock 82'-Arthur Laing 24 January 1982

'Sesame Street Live'-Michael Edgley 24-28 March 1982

'George Benson'-Garry Van Egmond 6 March 1982

'Charley Pride'-Live act 4 April 1982

'Dr Hook'-Kevin Jacobsen 31 May 1982

'Cold Chisel'-Doug Hunter 18 June 1982

International Multicultural Dance Festival 3-4 October 1981

National Capital Ballroom Dancing Competition 7 March 1982

* During 1981-82, 26 performances attracted over 53,000 spectators and in excess of $420,000 gross takings.

Table 5 (A)

TRAINING 1982-83 (NON-AIS)

Athletics

Amateur Athletics Union of Australia December 1982-January 1983

ACT Amateur Athletics Association October 1982-March 1983

Veteran Athletics Club February-March 1983

RMC Athletics Club February-March 1983

Little Athletics Association October 1982-April 1983

Pacific School Games squad July-August 1982

Basketball

Canberra Mazda Cannons December 1982-June 1983

Canberra College of Advanced Education July-October 1982

Sumitomo Metal, Japan January 1983

Downer Olympic Basketball Club July-October 1982

ACTABA Open Women's squad February-June 1983

ACTABE U16 Women's squad February 1983

New Zealand U20 team July 1982

Gymnastics

ACT Gymnastics Club August 1982

Australian Gymnastics Team September 1982

Canberra College of Advanced Education July-September 1982

City YMCA August 1982

ACT Gymnastics Association March-June 1983

Netball

Australian Netball team March 1983

Canberra College of Advanced Education July-September 1982

Soccer

Canberra Arrows July-December 1982

February-June 1983

Arrows Youth Team July-November 1982

February-June 1983

Academy of Soccer July 1982-June 1983

ACT Soccer Federation U15 January-June 1983

ACT Soccer Federation U18 February-June 1983

New Zealand U13 Team August 1982

Tennis

ACT Tennis Association Junior squad January-June 1983

ACT Junior Tennis Club July 1982-June 1983

Belconnen Apex Social Club December 1982-March 1983

Bruce TAFE College February-June 1983

Volleyball

Canberra Comets January-June 1983

National Training camp September 1982

Table 5 (B)

NATIONAL SPORTS CENTRE EVENTS 1982-83

International Sports Events

Athletics Australia Day international meeting 30 January 1983

Basketball New Zealand U20's v AIS 28 July 1982

Coca Cola Mini Series, visiting team Sumitomo Metal (Japan) 28-30 January 1983

Gymnastics Pacific Alliance Competition 20 October 1982

Showjumping Dunhill International Indoor Showjumping 9 October 1982

National Sports Championships

Athletics Shell School Olympics 21 November 1982

Little Athletics Interstate Championships 3 April 1983

Basketball Australian U18 Men's Championships 30 August-4 September 1982

Badminton ACT Championships 21 & 22 May 1983

Gymnastics State Titles 3 & 4 July 1982

Hockey Interstate Indoor Hockey Championships 29-31 January 1983

Soccer Interstate Primary School Championships 6 August 1982

Interstate Secondary School Championships 19 August 1982

Australian U18 Men's Championships 21 & 22 May 1983

National Sports Leagues

Basketball National Basketball League 13 games

South Eastern Conference League 9 games

Women's Basketball League 9 games

Soccer National Soccer League 8 games

National Youth League 10 games

Entertainment Events

'Split Enz' Australian Concert Entertainment 16 July 1982

'Australian Crawl' Frontier Touring Co. 25 August 1982

'Madness' Frontier Touring Co. 21 October 1982

'Joe Cocker' Kevin Jacobsen 6 November 1982

'Hot Chocolate' Nick Televantos 10 November 1982

'Iron Maiden' Australian Concert Entertainment 20 November 1982

'Superrock' 83' Liveact 23 January 1983

'Cliff Richard' Smith Barnett Productions 23 & 24 February 1983

'Dire Straits' Garry Van Egmond 15 March 1983

'Canberra Salutes the Stars' 18 March 1983

'Peter Tosh' Afrika Vibrations 27 March 1983

'The World's Greatest Circus Spectacular' Michael Edgley International 28 April-3 May 1983

Arcadia High School Apache Marching Band 8 July 1982

Other

Latvian Sports Festival 28-31 December 1982

Tooheys Country Cricket Challenge 28 October 1982

Civic Permanent Tennis Challenge Cup 16 & 17 November 1982

National Newspaper Plane Competition 13 March 1983

Table 5 (C)

NATIONAL SPORTS CENTRE 1982-83 USAGE PATTERNS

Total

spectators

Entertainment

Indoor 72,460 Outdoor 7,000 79,460

National Championships

Indoor 10,670 Outdoor 20,317 30,987

Sports

Indoor 40,910 Outdoor 58,869 99,779

Australia Day Sports Carnival 17,322 Seminars 5,721 School tours 3,186

Total 236,455

Non Institute training-37,179 hours (not including tennis)

TENNIS COURTS 1982-83 USAGE PATTERN

Persons/hr

July 644 August 528 September 324 October 544 November 504 December 316 January 135 February 756 March 1,291 April 2,475 May 1,155 June 2,140

Total *10,812

* This compares with the 1981-82 total of 3,717 hours for the 6 outdoor courts and reflects increased use following the opening of 4 additional indoor courts in 1983.

Coaching Clinics and Seminars

AAUA Oceania Advanced Coaching Clinic

Level II Soccer coaches Clinic

Australian Sports Medicine Federation

ACT Sports Medicine First Aid Course

Australia Day Sports Carnival Committee

ACT Track and Field Coaching Association

DCT Level I Sports Administration Course

Canberra Times Marathon Man Seminars