Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Daily Program 24/03/2021



Download PDFDownload PDF

dailyprogram2

 
 

 

 

 



{DPS, "PFStart", "graphics"}

 

Daily_Program-Graphic-Feb2012


Wednesday, 24 March 2021

9.30 am

Acknowledgement of country

Prayers

Report from committee

Selection Committee — Speaker to present the report of the Selection Committee’s determinations relating to committee and delegation business and private Members’ business on Wednesday, 12 May 2021.

Government business

Notices

No. 1 —        Mitochondrial Donation Law Reform (Maeve’s Law) Bill 2021 Mr Hunt (Minister for Health and Aged Care) to present a bill.  First reading.  Second reading to be moved.

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 2 —        Competition and Consumer Amendment (Motor Vehicle Service and Repair Information Sharing Scheme) Bill 2021 Mr Sukkar (Assistant Treasurer) to present a bill.  First reading.  Second reading to be moved.

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 3 —        Family Law Amendment (Federal Family Violence Orders) Bill 2021 — Minister, on behalf of Mr Dutton (Minister for Home Affairs), to present a bill.  First reading.  Second reading to be moved.

Debate to be adjourned.

Referral of bills to Federation Chamber

Mr van Manen (Chief Government Whip) to make a declaration referring the Appropriation Bill (No. 3) 2020-2021 and Appropriation Bill (No. 4) 2020-2021 to the Federation Chamber at 1.30 pm.

 

 

Government business - continued

Orders of the day

No. 1 —        Appropriation Bill (No. 3) 2020-2021 — Resumption of debate on second reading and on the amendment moved by Mr Thistlethwaite (Kingsford Smith).

                      Cognate debate with order of the day No. 2, Appropriation Bill (No. 4) 2020-2021 .

                      Debate to be adjourned.

At 1.30 pm

Members’ statements — Speaker to call on Members’ statements.

(Each Member — 90 seconds. Total time allotted — 30 minutes)

At 2 pm

Speaker to call on questions without notice

Matter of public importance

If matter submitted, terms will be circulated after 12 noon to Members in the Chamber. Requires support of 8 Members.

Ministerial statements, by leave

Government business - continued

Orders of the day - continued

No. 3 —        Treasury Laws Amendment (2020 Measures No. 4) Bill 2020 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 4 —        Treasury Laws Amendment (Your Future, Your Super) Bill 2021 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading.

Speaker to report a message from the Governor-General recommending appropriation.

Consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 5 —        Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility Amendment (Extension and Other Measures) Bill 2021 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading.

Speaker to report a message from the Governor-General recommending appropriation.

Consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

Adjournment

 

Question expected to be proposed at 7.30 pm and debate to conclude by 8 pm, unless otherwise ordered.

(The next sitting of the House is expected to commence at 9.30 am on Thursday, 25 March 2021.)

 

Claressa Surtees

Clerk of the House of Representatives

 

 

Monitor House Chamber events by using the Votes Officer’s Minutes at

http://www.aph.gov.au/liveminutes

 

The Notice Paper (formal agenda) is available at www.aph.gov.au/HouseNP . It contains hyperlinks to bills that have been presented, showing the text of the bill, previous debate, and proposed amendments.

 

Votes and Proceedings (formal minutes) are available the next day at www.aph.gov.au/votes

 

ParlTV channel 103 provides captions of current proceedings in the House Chamber.

 

 

 



 



                                                                                                        Wednesday, 24 March 2021

10 am

 

3 minute constituency statements

Chair to call on 3 minute constituency statements.

If no Member present objects, 3 minute constituency statements may continue for a total of 60 minutes.

(Each Member — 3 minutes.  Total time allotted — 60 minutes, irrespective of suspensions for divisions in the House.)

Committee and delegation business

Orders of the day

No. 1 —        Standing Committee on Agriculture and Water Resources — Report — Aussie logs for Aussie jobs: Inquiry into timber supply chain constraints in the Australian plantation sector — Resumption of debate on the motion of Mr R. J. Wilson (O’Connor) — That the House take note of the report.

Debate to be adjourned.

At 1 pm the Federation Chamber meeting will be suspended.

At 4 pm the meeting of the Federation Chamber is expected to be resumed.

Government business

Orders of the day

2c0cf4a8-256f-44d7-b7f6-3bce27f8d829 When referred —

 

 

 

                      5ff62cd9-247b-450f-8d1d-53cbf3e21cce Appropriation Bill (No. 3) 2020-2021 — Resumption of debate on second reading and on the amendment moved by Mr Thistlethwaite (Kingsford Smith).  Question put on amendment.  Second reading; consideration in detail; report.

                      e1288d3b-7325-4867-9c59-8bfc35ae1574 a4cfcebe-2ecb-4130-bb6f-2215be384fe1 Appropriation Bill (No. 4) 2020-2021 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; report.

 

Cognate

debate

 

Adjournment

Question expected to be proposed no later than 7.30 pm (no debate), unless otherwise ordered.

(The next meeting of the Federation Chamber is expected to commence at 10 am on Thursday, 25 March 2021.)

 

 

 

Claressa Surtees

Clerk of the House of Representatives

 

 

Monitor Federation Chamber events by using the Assistant Votes Officer’s Minutes at

http://www.aph.gov.au/liveminutes-fc

 

Refresh your screen regularly to see the latest item.

 

ParlTV channel 106 provides captions of current proceedings in the Federation Chamber .

 

 



 

committee

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Wednesday, 24 March 2021

 

 

 

Standing Committee on Industry, Innovation, Science and Resources

Inquiry into Developing Australia's Space Industry

Committee Room 2R2 Committee Room 2R1 , Parliament House, Canberra, ACT commencing at 10.05 am

Contact: Secretary 02 6277 4114

                                        

Standing Committee on the Environment and Energy

Climate Change (National Framework for Adaptation and Mitigation) Bill 2020 and Climate Change (National Framework for Adaptation and Mitigation) (Consequential and Transitional Provisions) Bill 2020

Committee Room 1R1 Committee Room 2R1 , Parliament House, Canberra, ACT commencing at 10.15 am

Contact: Secretary 02 6277 4580

 

Standing Committee on Employment, Education and Training

Adult literacy and its importance

Committee Room 1R2 Committee Room 2R1 , Parliament House, Canberra, ACT commencing at 11.40 am

Contact: Secretary 02 6277 4573

 

 

 

 

CLARESSA SURTEES

Clerk of the House of Representatives