Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download Current HansardDownload Current Hansard    View Or Save XMLView/Save XML

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Thursday, 26 June 2014
Page: 4099


Senator PAYNE (New South WalesMinister for Human Services) (16:17): I move:

That senators be discharged from and appointed to committees as follows:

(1) That senators be discharged from and appointed to committees as follows:

Abbott Government's Budget Cuts—Select Committee—

Appointed—Senators Dastyari, Lines and Urquhart

Education and Employment Legislation Committee—

Appointed—

   Substitute member: Senator Hanson-Young to replace Senator Rhiannon for the committee's inquiry into the provisions of the Family Assistance Legislation Amendment (Child Care Measures) Bill (No. 2) 2014

   Participating member: Senator Rhiannon

Environment and Communications Legislation Committee—

Appointed—

   Substitute member: Senator Milne to replace Senator Waters for the committee's inquiry into the provisions of the Carbon Farming Initiative Amendment Bill 2014

   Participating member: Senator Waters

Finance and Public Administration References Committee—

Appointed—

   Substitute member: Senator Waters to replace Senator Rhiannon for the committee's inquiry into violence against women

   Participating member: Senator Rhiannon

Health—Select Committee—

Appointed—Senators Cameron, Edwards, McLucas, O'Neill, Seselja and Williams

   Participating members: Senators Back, Bernardi, Bushby, Fawcett, Fifield, Heffernan, Macdonald, McKenzie, O'Sullivan, Ruston and Smith

Legal and Constitutional Affairs Legislation Committee—

Appointed—

   Substitute member: Senator Hanson-Young to replace Senator Wright for the committee's inquiries into the Migration Amendment (Protecting Babies Born in Australia) Bill 2014, and the provisions of the Migration Amendment (Protection and Other Measures) Bill 2014

   Participating member: Senator Wright.

(2) That senators be discharged from and appointed to committees, with effect from 1 July 2005, as follows:

Appropriations and Staffing—Standing Committee—

Discharged—Senators McKenzie and Parry

Appointed—Senators Back and Fawcett

Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity—Joint Statutory Committee—

Discharged—Senators Parry and Singh

Appointed—Senators Bilyk, O'Sullivan and Sterle

Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings—Joint Statutory Committee—

Discharged—Senator Parry

Appointed—Senator Marshall

Community Affairs Legislation Committee—

Discharged—Participating member: Senator Parry

Appointed—

   Senator Reynolds

   Participating members: Senators Bullock, Canavan, Ketter and McGrath

Community Affairs References Committee—

Discharged—

   Senator Smith

   Participating members: Senators Bilyk, Parry and Seselja

Appointed—

   Senators Bilyk, Reynolds and Seselja

   Participating members: Senators Bullock, Canavan, Ketter, McGrath and Smith

Constitutional Recognition of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples—Joint Select Committee—

Discharged—Senator Ruston

Appointed—Senator McGrath

Corporations and Financial Services—Joint Statutory Committee—

Discharged—Senators Bushby, Dastyari and Singh

Appointed—Senators Ketter and Williams

Economics Legislation Committee—

Discharged—

   Senator Williams

   Participating members: Senators Edwards and Parry

Appointed—

   Senators Canavan, Dastyari, Edwards and Ketter

   Participating members: Senators Bullock, McGrath, Reynolds and Williams

Economics References Committee—

Discharged—

Senators Bushby and Williams

Participating members: Senators Edwards and Parry

Appointed—

   Senators Canavan, Carr, Edwards and Ketter

   Participating members: Senators Bullock, Bushby, McGrath, Reynolds and Williams

Education and Employment Legislation Committee—

Discharged—

   Senator Back

   Participating members: Senators O'Sullivan, Parry and Ruston

Appointed—

   Senators O'Sullivan and Ruston

   Participating members: Senators Back, Bullock, Canavan, Ketter, McGrath and Reynolds

Education and Employment References Committee—

Discharged—

   Senator Back

   Participating members: Senators Parry, Peris and Ruston

Appointed—

   Senators Peris and Ruston

   Participating members: Senators Back, Bullock, Canavan, Ketter, McGrath and Reynolds

Electoral Matters—Joint Standing Committee—

Discharged—

   Senator Ruston

   Participating member: Senator Parry

Appointed—

   Senators Canavan, Ketter and McGrath

   Participating members [for the purposes of the committee's inquiry into the funding of political parties and election campaigns]: Senators Reynolds and Ruston

Environment and Communications Legislation Committee—

Discharged—

   Senators Fawcett and Williams

Participating members: Senators Parry and Singh

Appointed—

   Senators Canavan, McGrath and Singh

   Participating members: Senators Bullock, Fawcett, Ketter, Reynolds and Williams

   Substitute member: Senator McEwen to replace Senator Urquhart on 1 July 2014

Environment and Communications References Committee—

Discharged—

   Senator Williams

   Participating members: Senators Parry and Singh

Appointed—

   Senators Bullock, McGrath and Singh

Participating members: Senators Canavan, Ketter, Reynolds and Williams

Finance and Public Administration Legislation Committee—

Discharged—Participating members: Senators Faulkner and Parry

Appointed—

   Senator Faulkner

   Participating members: Senators Bullock, Canavan, Ketter, McGrath and Reynolds

Finance and Public Administration References Committee—

Discharged—Participating members: Senators Faulkner, Ludwig and Parry

Appointed—

   Senators Faulkner and Ludwig

   Participating members: Senators Bullock, Canavan, Ketter, McGrath and Reynolds

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade—Joint Standing Committee—

Discharged—Senator Parry

Appointed—Senators Edwards, Gallacher, Ludwig, McKenzie and Reynolds

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Legislation Committee—

Discharged—

   Senator Edwards

   Participating members: Senators Back, Gallacher and Parry

Appointed—

   Senators Back, Gallacher and McGrath

   Participating members: Senators Bullock, Canavan, Edwards, Ketter and Reynolds

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade References Committee—

Discharged—Participating members: Senators Back, Gallacher an Parry

Appointed—

   Senators Back and Gallacher

   Participating members: Senators Bullock, Canavan, Ketter, McGrath and Reynolds

Health—Select Committee—

Appointed—Participating members: Senators Canavan, McGrath and Reynolds

House—Standing Committee—

Discharged—Senator Marshall

Appointed—Senators Brown and Ruston

Human Rights—Joint Statutory Committee—

Discharged—Senator Lundy

Appointed—Senators Brown, Canavan and Moore

Law Enforcement—Joint Statutory Committee—

Discharged—Senator Parry

Appointed—Senators Ketter and O'Sullivan

Legal and Constitutional Affairs Legislation Committee—

Discharged—

   Senators Marshall, Seselja and Singh

   Participating members: Senators Bilyk, Collins, O'Sullivan and Parry

Appointed—

   Senators Bilyk, Collins, O'Sullivan and Reynolds

   Participating members: Senators Bullock, Canavan, Ketter, Marshall, McGrath, Seselja and Singh

Legal and Constitutional Affairs References Committee—

Discharged—

   Senators Marshall, Seselja and Singh

   Participating members: Senators Bilyk, Collins and Parry

Appointed—

   Senators Bilyk, Collins and Reynolds

   Participating members: Senators Bullock, Canavan, Ketter, Marshall, McGrath, Seselja and Singh

Library—Standing Committee—

Discharged—Senator Williams

Appointed—Senators Back, Lines and McGrath

Migration—Joint Standing Committee—

Discharged—Senator Williams

Appointed—Senator Back

National Broadband Network—Select Committee—

Discharged—

   Senator Seselja

   Participating members: Senators Bernardi, Bilyk and Parry

Appointed—

   Senators Bernardi and Bilyk

   Participating members: Senators Canavan, McGrath, Reynolds and Seselja

National Disability Insurance Scheme—Joint Standing Committee—

Discharged—Senators O'Sullivan and Smith

Appointed—Senators Canavan, Reynolds and Urquhart

Northern Australia—Joint Select Committee—

Discharged—Participating members: Senators Parry and Smith

Appointed—

   Senators Canavan and Smith

   Participating members: Senators McGrath and Reynolds

Procedure—Standing Committee—

Appointed—Senator Ruston

Public Accounts and Audit—Joint Statutory Committee—

Discharged—Senators Gallacher and Ruston

Appointed—Senators Ketter and McKenzie

Public Works—Joint Statutory Committee—

Discharged—Senator O'Sullivan

Appointed—Senators Canavan and Heffernan

Publications—Standing Committee—

Discharged—Senator McKenzie

Appointed—Senators Marshall, O'Sullivan and Peris

Regulations and Ordinances—Standing Committee—

Discharged—Senator Edwards

Appointed—Senators Reynolds and Williams

Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport Legislation Committee—

Discharged—

   Senators Lines and O'Sullivan

   Participating members: Senators Parry and Williams

Appointed—

   Senators Bullock and Williams

   Participating members: Senators Canavan, Ketter, Lines, McGrath, O'Sullivan and Reynolds

Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport References Committee—

Discharged—

   Senators Gallacher and Macdonald

   Participating members: Senators Parry and Williams

Appointed—

   Senators Bullock and Williams

   Participating members: Senators Canavan, Gallacher, Ketter, Macdonald, McGrath and Reynolds

School Funding—Select Committee—

Discharged—Participating member: Senator Parry

Appointed—Participating members: Senators Canavan, McGrath and Reynolds

Scrutiny of Bills—Standing Committee—

Discharged—Senators Macdonald and Ruston

Appointed—Senators Heffernan and Williams

Selection of Bills—Standing Committee—

Discharged—Senator Bushby

Appointed—Senator Ruston

Senators' Interests—Standing Committee—

Discharged—Senator Brown

Appointed—Senator Faulkner

Treaties—Joint Standing Committee—

Discharged—Senator Smith

Appointed—Senators McGrath and Sterle.

Question agreed to.