Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
FISCHER, the Hon. Timothy AndrewBiography for FISCHER , the Hon. Timothy Andrew
Go To First Hit

Member for Farrer (NSW) 1984-2001

National Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Sturt from 13.2.1971 to 12.8.1980 and for Murray from 13.9.1980. Resigned 18.10.1984.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Farrer, New South Wales, 1984, 1987, 1990, 1993, 1996 and 1998. Retired prior to general elections 2001.


Ministerial Appointments

Deputy Prime Minister from 11.3.96 to 20.7.99.

Minister for Trade from 11.3.96 to 20.7.99.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: Transport Safety from 28.2.85 to 18.9.85; Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 8.10.87 to 19.2.90.

House of Representatives Select: Aircraft Noise from 28.2.85 to 28.11.85.

Joint Standing: New Parliament House from 23.5.89 to 19.2.90.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Delegation to Turkey, April-May 1990.

Member, Delegation to Greece and Crete, May 1991.

Official visits to the Philippines and Singapore, April 1996; Indonesia and Japan, May 1996; USA, Chile, Brazil, Argentina and Colombia, June 1996; New Zealand, July 1996; Brunei and Vietnam, August 1996; China and Hong Kong, August-September 1996; Indonesia, September 1996; New Zealand, September 1996; Indonesia, October 1996; India, November 1996; Republic of Korea, November 1996; Philippines, November 1996; Singapore, December 1996; Middle East and Mauritius, March 1997; Singapore, Pakistan, Bangladesh and Bhutan, April 1997; UK, France, Germany, Switzerland, Canada, USA, Mexico and Brazil, May-June 1997; Zimbabwe and South Africa, July 1997; Japan, July-August 1997; China, Belgium, Italy and Spain, September 1997; Thailand and Malaysia, October 1997; USA and Canada, November 1997; Italy, Switzerland, Poland and the Netherlands, May 1998; Malaysia and the Philippines, November 1998; Argentina, Uruguay and Chile, November 1998; New Zealand and Papua New Guinea, December 1998; Singapore, Indonesia, India, Iran, United Arab Emirates and Turkey, February-March 1999; Republic of Korea, China, USA, Belgium, Switzerland, France and Hungary, May 1999; New Zealand, June 1999.

Parliamentary Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Canberra, February 1998.

Member, Official Delegation to observe the referendum in East Timor, August-September 1999.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South Africa, November 1999.

Attended 1st Meeting of the AFTA-CER High Level Task Force, Indonesia, February 2000; 2nd Meeting, New Zealand, April 2000; 3rd Meeting, Cambodia, July-August 2000.

Study tour, East Timor, May 2000 and December 2000; Thailand and Nepal, April-May 2001; Russia and Thailand, May-June 2001.

Member, Australian Official Observer Delegation, East Timor, August-September 2001.


Parliamentary Party Positions

State: National Party Whip (NSW) 1981-84. Shadow Minister for Conservation and Water Resources from 2.11.78 to 27.10.81; Shadow Minister for Transport from 28.10.81 to 7.4.83; Shadow Minister for Water Resources and Forests from 8.4.83 to 5.4.84; Shadow Minister for Corrective Services from 6.4.84 to 18.10.84.

Federal: Leader, Federal Parliamentary National Party of Australia from 10.4.90 to 1.7.99.

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 9.9.85 to 28.4.87 and from 14.8.87 to 11.3.96. Shadow Minister for Veterans' Affairs from 9.9.85 to 28.4.87 and from 14.8.87 to 11.4.90; Energy and Resources from 11.4.90 to 7.4.93; Trade from 7.4.93 to 11.3.96.

Spokesman for the National Party on Veterans, Immigration and Aborigines from 30.4.87 to 6.8.87.

Deputy Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 12.5.89 to 11.4.90.

Chairperson, International Relations Management Group from 7.4.93 to 26.5.94.


Personal

Born 3.5.1946, Lockhart, NSW.

Married.


Qualifications and Occupation before entering Federal Parliament

Member, Legislative Assembly, New South Wales (see Parliamentary Service above).


Military Service

2nd Lieutenant Army, 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment.


Electorate

Description: Rural.

Location: Southern central New South Wales; it includes the centres of Albury, Balranald, Culcairn, Deniliquin, Finley, Jerilderie, Lockhart, Tumbarumba and Wentworth.

Area: 91 781 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 75 126 (at 3.10.98).

Industries: Dairying, beef cattle, timber, wool, wheat, cereals, rice, orchard and vine crops.

State electorates: Farrer includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorate of Albury, and parts of Murray-Darling, Murrumbidgee and Wagga Wagga.