Browse By

Close Facet Group

Collection

Close Facet Group

Date

Close Facet Group

Parliament No.

Close Facet Group

Chamber Source

Close Facet Group

Speaker

Close Facet Group

Interjector

Close Facet Group

Party

Close Facet Group

Electorate

Close Facet Group

Context

Close Facet Group

Government



Search Results

     
Summary results: 1-15 of 501 matches.
Email List Link   Print List   RSS Feed
First Page Previous Page
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Next Page Last Page

For this page            
  • Senator CHIPP (Victoria- Leader of the Australian Democrats) (9.29) —I support the concept of the motion with enthusiasm. I say that that enthusiasm is not necessarily shared by all my colleagues. I commend Senator Hamer for the way in which he has pursued this matter for many months now together
    Date: 13/06/1986 - Collection: Senate - ID: chamber/hansards/1986-06-13/0035 - Source: Senate

  • Senator CHIPP (Victoria- Leader of the Australian Democrats) (8.02) —I take the opportunity of this debate on Supply Bill (No. 1) and Supply Bill (No. 2) to discuss an overview of Australia's foreign policy. Australia is not adequately defended. This fact has become terrifyingly clear. Our foreign and defence policies
    Date: 12/06/1986 - Collection: Senate - ID: chamber/hansards/1986-06-12/0095 - Source: Senate

  • Senator CHIPP (Victoria- Leader of the Australian Democrats) (6.12) —Like the Opposition, the Australian Democrats take a similarly disappointing view of the statement made by the Prime Minister (Mr Hawke) although I must say that the Democrats find little agreement with the suggestions that the Opposition says should have been
    Date: 11/06/1986 - Collection: Senate - ID: chamber/hansards/1986-06-11/0107 - Source: Senate

  • Senator CHIPP (Victoria- Leader of the Australian Democrats) (3.46) —The Leader of the Opposition in the Senate (Senator Chaney) has moved: That, in the opinion of the Senate, the following is a matter of urgency: The imperative need for the Government to deliver its promised personal income tax cuts from
    Date: 10/06/1986 - Collection: Senate - ID: chamber/hansards/1986-06-10/0058 - Source: Senate

  • Senator CHIPP (Victoria- Leader of the Australian Democrats) (4.19) —For the reasons I stated in the second reading debate, the Australian Democrats cannot support the Opposition's
    Date: 06/06/1986 - Collection: Senate - ID: chamber/hansards/1986-06-06/0099 - Source: Senate

  • Senator CHIPP (Victoria- Leader of the Australian Democrats) (4.09) —The Australian Democrats cannot support the Liberal Party of Australia on this matter for the reasons I stated in the second reading debate. Presently the Government proposes to leave in an oath that candidates for naturalisation will be loyal to Her
    Date: 06/06/1986 - Collection: Senate - ID: chamber/hansards/1986-06-06/0091 - Source: Senate

  • Senator CHIPP (Victoria- Leader of the Australian Democrats) (12.13) —The Australian Democrats support the Government in its proposals in the Australian Citizenship Amendment Bill 1986 and the Migration Amendment Bill 1986. Try as we might, we cannot find any equity or even common sense in the proposals put forward by
    Date: 06/06/1986 - Collection: Senate - ID: chamber/hansards/1986-06-06/0050 - Source: Senate

  • Senator CHIPP (Victoria- Leader of the Australian Democrats) (10.18) —Mr President, I pledge the support of the Australian Democrats for the motion that is before the Chair. I warmly commend you and Madam Speaker for the refreshing initiative you have taken in this matter. I say that with sincerity, yet
    Date: 04/06/1986 - Collection: Senate - ID: chamber/hansards/1986-06-04/0028 - Source: Senate

  • Senator CHIPP (Victoria- Leader of the Australian Democrats) (10.55) —There would not be an honourable senator here who would not say hear, hear, to the last sentence of Senator Lewis's speech, but I very much doubt whether this Parliamentary Commission of Inquiry will solve the problem. In fact, I am
    Date: 08/05/1986 - Collection: Senate - ID: chamber/hansards/1986-05-08/0114 - Source: Senate

  • Senator CHIPP (Victoria- Leader of the Australian Democrats) (5.45) —I move: That the Senate notes- (a) the implications to life and the planet of the Chernobyl nuclear reactor disaster in the Soviet Union; (b) the possible contribution to this disaster by Australia in exporting uranium; (c) the possiblity that such
    Date: 05/05/1986 - Collection: Senate - ID: chamber/hansards/1986-05-05/0067 - Source: Senate

  • Senator CHIPP (Victoria- Leader of the Australian Democrats) —I give notice that, on the next day of sitting, I shall move: That the Senate- (a) notes the extermination of 1.5m Armenians by the Ottoman/Turkish Government during World War I constitutes one of the first instances in our century of the
    Date: 05/05/1986 - Collection: Senate - ID: chamber/hansards/1986-05-05/0013 - Source: Senate

  • Senator CHIPP (Victoria- Leader of the Australian Democrats) —by leave-I listened carefully to Senator Durack and I believe that I could not disagree with anything he said. I express my concern as a person who has been interested in this matter for three years now. I remind the Senate that
    Date: 01/05/1986 - Collection: Senate - ID: chamber/hansards/1986-05-01/0064 - Source: Senate

  • Senator CHIPP (Victoria- Leader of the Australian Democrats) —I give notice that, contingent upon the President proceeding to the placing of business on Monday, 5 May 1986, I shall move: That so much of the Standing Orders be suspended as would prevent Senator Chipp moving a motion to give precedence
    Date: 01/05/1986 - Collection: Senate - ID: chamber/hansards/1986-05-01/0008 - Source: Senate

  • Senator CHIPP (Victoria- Leader of the Australian Democrats) (3.12) —I move: That the Senate take note of the paper. This report by the Minister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs (Mr Hurford) on Access and Equity in the Delivery of Federal Government Services and Programs to Migrants is a most important
    Date: 29/04/1986 - Collection: Senate - ID: chamber/hansards/1986-04-29/0044 - Source: Senate

  • Senator CHIPP (Victoria- Leader of the Australian Democrats) (6.05) —The Australian Democrats will not oppose this motion. However, we are disappointed to the extent that if the proposed days of sitting for this session continue we will be off for only one week, which we object to anyway as we
    Date: 17/04/1986 - Collection: Senate - ID: chamber/hansards/1986-04-17/0150 - Source: Senate

Summary results: 1-15 of 501 matches.
Email List Link   Print List   RSS Feed
First Page Previous Page
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Next Page Last Page

For this page            
Top