Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Labor reshuffle: 24 June 2005.



Download PDFDownload PDF

LEADER OF THE OPPOSITION THE HON KIM C BEAZLEY MP

24 June 2005

LABOR RESHUFFLE

The new Labor front bench team has two clear tasks: to expose the incompetence and arrogance of the Howard Government and to present a better alternative for the Australian people.

Australia is at a crossroads. The decisions the Howard Government makes now will have a profound affect on the way we all live. The prosperity and ambitions of all Australians are at stake more than ever before with the July 1 Senate changes.

Therefore I have assembled Labor’s strongest possible team to take the fight to the Howard Government in the national interest.

We need to slowly, steadily and deliberately develop policy for rebuilding and retraining Australia.

I have a highly talented team and have made structural changes to the shadow portfolios, to make best use of our capabilities.

Notably, Lindsay Tanner has returned to the front bench with responsibility for Finance. Lindsay is tough and smart, with strong policy credentials.

Kevin Rudd now assumes the responsibility of the Trade portfolio, as well as his current duties.

As well as receiving these new portfolio responsibilities, Mr Rudd and Mr Tanner join Labor’s economic team.

I have selected Tony Burke as Labor’s new Immigration Shadow Minister. Mr Burke is one of the brightest lights in our party - a young man with a strong commitment to family and fairness.

He has earned the chance to expose the Government’s scandalous performance on immigration.

A further structural change is the creation of the new Strategy Group. It will be required to drive Labor’s long term political strategy for the 2007 election.

I will chair the Strategy Group, which will comprise the following Shadow Ministers: Jenny Macklin, Senator Chris Evans, Senator Stephen Conroy, Anthony Albanese, Tony Burke, Martin Ferguson, Julia Gillard, Kevin Rudd, Nick

Sherry, Stephen Smith, Wayne Swan and Lindsay Tanner.

Membership of the National Security Committee, with myself as chair, is: Jenny Macklin, Senator Chris Evans, Senator Stephen Conroy, Arch Bevis, Senator Mark Bishop, Robert McClelland and Kevin Rudd.

Contact: George Svigos: 0417 196 836

SHADOW MINISTRY 24th June 2005

PORTFOLIO SHADOW MINISTER OTHER CHAMBER

Leader Kim Beazley Senator Chris Evans (Arts)

Deputy Leader Education, Training, Science and Research Jenny Macklin

Senator Penny Wong (Education, Training) Senator Ursula Stephens (Science and Research)

Leader in the Senate Indigenous Affairs; Family and Community Services Senator Chris Evans

Warren Snowdon (Indigenous Affairs) Tanya Plibersek (Family and Community Services)

Deputy Leader in the Senate Communications and Information Technology Senator Stephen Conroy Stephen Smith

Environment and Heritage; Water Deputy Manager of Opposition Business in the House Anthony Albanese Senator Kim Carr (Environment and Heritage)

Senator Ursula Stephens (Water)

Homeland Security; Aviation and Transport Security Arch Bevis Senator Joseph Ludwig

Defence Industry, Procurement and Personnel Senator Mark Bishop Robert McClelland

Immigration Tony Burke Senator Joseph Ludwig

Housing; Urban Development; Local Government and Territories Senator Kim Carr Anthony Albanese

Regional Development Simon Crean Senator Kerry O’Brien

Consumer Affairs; Population Health and Health Regulation Laurie Ferguson Senator Jan McLucas (Population Health and Health Regulation) Senator Kate Lundy (Consumer Affairs)

Primary Industries, Resources, Forestry and Tourism Martin Ferguson Senator Kerry O’Brien Assistant Treasurer and Revenue; Small Business and Competition Joel Fitzgibbon Senator Stephen Conroy

Health Manager of Opposition Business in the House Julia Gillard Senator Jan McLucas

Veterans’ Affairs; Special Minister of State Alan Griffin Senator Penny Wong

Justice and Customs Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate Senator Joseph Ludwig Nicola Roxon Sport and Recreation Senator Kate Lundy Alan Griffin

Defence Robert McClelland Senator Mark Bishop

Aged Care, Disabilities and Carers Senator Jan McLucas Julia Gillard

Transport Senator Kerry O’Brien Stephen Smith

Agriculture and Fisheries Gavan O’Connor Senator Kerry O’Brien

Child Care; Youth; Women Tanya Plibersek Senator Chris Evans (Child Care)

Senator Kate Lundy (Youth; Women)

Attorney-General Nicola Roxon Senator Joseph Ludwig

Foreign Affairs and Trade; International Security Kevin Rudd Senator Chris Evans (Foreign Affairs)

Senator Stephen Conroy (Trade)

Overseas Aid and Pacific Island Affairs Bob Sercombe Senator Ursula Stephens

Superannuation and Intergenerational Finance; Banking and Financial Services Senator Nick Sherry Joel Fitzgibbon

Industry, Infrastructure and Industrial Relations Stephen Smith Senator Kim Carr (Industry and

Infrastructure) Senator Penny Wong (Industrial Relations)

Treasurer Wayne Swan Senator Nick Sherry

Finance Lindsay Tanner Senator Nick Sherry

Public Accountability; Human Services Kelvin Thomson Senator Chris Evans

Employment and Workforce Participation; Corporate Governance and Responsibility Senator Penny Wong Jenny Macklin (Employment and Workforce Participation)

Joel Fitzgibbon (Corporate Governance and Responsibility)

Parliamentary Secretaries

Parliamentary Secretary for Reconciliation and the Arts

Peter Garrett

Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition

John Murphy

Parliamentary Secretary for Defence and Veterans Affairs

Graham Edwards

Parliamentary Secretary for Education

Kirsten Livermore

Parliamentary Secretary for Environment and Heritage

Jennie George

Parliamentary Secretary for Industry, Infrastructure and Industrial Relations

Bernie Ripoll

Parliamentary Secretary for Immigration

Ann Corcoran

Parliamentary Secretary for Treasury

Catherine King

Parliamentary Secretary for Science and Water

Ursula Stephens

Parliamentary Secretary for Northern Australia and Indigenous Affairs

Warren Snowdon

Chief Opposition Whip

Roger Price Senate Whip Senator George Campbell

Whip in the House of Representatives

Michael Danby Deputy Senate Whip Senator Geoff Buckland

Whip in the House of Representatives

Jill Hall Deputy Senate Whip Senator Ruth Webber

Note that the Shadow Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs will be filled at the first meeting of the Federal Parliamentary Labor Party after 1 July 2005.