Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Servicemen begin campaign to win Parmelia Ocean race



Download PDFDownload PDF

THURSDAY. MAY 31, 1979. NO. 104/79

SERVICEMEN BEGIN CAMPAIGN TO WIN PARMELIA OCEAN RACE

. The yacht, Anaconda II, will leave Sydney for

Plymouth, UK, tomorrow (June 1), to open its campaign to win

one of the world's longest sailing races - the Parmelia Cup Race.

Army helicopters will fly overhead, a RAN barge

will escort the yacht to Sydney Heads, and the East Australia

Area RAN band will play at the RAN Sailing Association berth

at Rushcutters Bay as senior Service officers, relatives and

friends wish the yacht bon voyage.

The race is named after the barque, Parmelia, which

carried settlers to establish the first colony in Western

Australia. The race will be held over a course from Plymouth

to Fremantle as a highlight of the Western Australian 150th

anniversary celebrations.

Manned by a tri-Service crew, the Anaconda II will

cruise under racing conditions to Darwin. From there, a

delivery crew will sail the yacht via the Indian Ocean, Suez

Canal, and the Mediterranean Sea to the UK.

The Australian Serviceirten hope to arrive in the

UK in time to enter the Fastnet races beginning on August 11.

About a week later, they will set sail back to

Australia·., aiming to arrive in Fremantle mid to late November.

For her 25,000 nautical mile journey from Australia

to the UK and return the Anaconda II, owned by Josko Grubic .../2

2

of Adelaide, was refurbished and equipped with radio

equipment to act also as a communications platform during

the race.

The tri-service entry in the Parmelia Cup race

is one element of the Commonwealth Government1s contribution

to the WA anniversary celebrations.

The crews, selected after three weeks of

intensive trials, are:

Race crew: Capt. M. Calder, RAN, of Sydney: 2nd Lieutenant

C. D.J. Chidgey, Army, of Brisbane: Lieutenant Commander G.R.

Deacon, RAN, of.Redcliffe, Qld: Private J.A. Fraser, Army,

of Newcastle: Sub Lieutenant D.J. Frew, RAN, of Berkeley,

NSW: Lieutenant Commander K.J. Heynatz, RAN, of Kambah, ACT:

Captain R.K. Howarth, Army, of Sydney; 2nd Lieutenant P.G.

Lewis, Army, of Townsville; Leading Aircraftsman G.I, Mills,

RAAF, of Maryborough, Qld; Petty Officer B.W.J. Nicholls, RAN,

of Callala Bay, NSW; Lieutenant Colonel K.E. Northwood, Army,

of Melbourne; Able Seaman K.D. Patterson, RAN, of Ferndale,

WA; Sergeant D.P. Ryan, Army, of Brisbane; Major P.J. Spence,

Army, of Canberra; Chief Petty Officer M.J. Thompson, RAN, of

East Hills, NSW.

Delivery crew: Lieutenant Commander G. Brice, RAN, of Canberra;

Lieutenant Commander P.R. Cartwright, RAN, of Seven Hills, NSW;

Warrant Officer Class 2 D.V. de Heer, Army, of Brisbane;

Corporal S. Dembowski, Army, of Perth; Lieutenant Colonel

D. R. Gillies, Army, of Sydney; Able Seaman K.A. Halstead, RAN,

of Doncaster Vic.; Sergeant W.J. Hunter, Army, of Adelaide;

Squadron Leader K.F. Johnson, RAAF, of Mount Hawthorn, Perth;

Chief Petty Officer S.F. McMahon, RAN, of Cambridge Park, NSW;

Lieutenant J.B. Merton, RAN, of Vincentia, NSW; Warrant Officer

Class 2 R.J. Partis, Army, of Sydney; Warrant Officer Class 2

.. ./3

3

H.J. Richardson, Army, of Brisbane; Major A.W. White, Army,

of Hobart; Major I. Wischusen, Army, of Melbourne.

Reserves: Lieutenant Commander R.G. Hall, RAN, of Seaforth,

NSW; Captain R.C. Lamb, Army, of Sydney; Sub Lieutenant P.

Minshall, RAN, of Norfolk, UK; Squadron LeacJer A. Mumford,

RAAF, of Collaroy Plateau, NSW.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Further Inquiries: Captain Brian Cummins 65 2999 (office hours)