Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Governor-General to review 1978 RMC graduation parade



Download PDFDownload PDF

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 8, 1978 No. 204/78

GOVERNOR-GENERAL t o r e v i e w

1978 RMC GRADUATION PARADE

The Governor-General and Commander-in-Chief of the

Defence Force, Sir Zelman Cowen, will review the 1978

' graduation parade at the Royal Military College, Duntroon,

on Tuesday (December 12) at 9.30 a.m.

A total of 89 staff cadets will receive their commissions

and degrees during a ceremonial parade by more than 400 cadets.

Sir Zelman Cowen will award the Sword of Honour to Senior-

Under Officer Mark Kelly of Canberra for exemplary conduct

and performance of duty, and the Queen's Medal to Sergeant

K.N. Yeo of Singapore, for the most distinguished performance

in military and academic studies.

The Deputy Chancellor of the University of New South

Wales, Dr. F.M. Mathews, will confer degrees on the graduating

staff cadets as well as a number of Army officers and academic

staff.

Official guests at the parade will include the Prime

Minister, Mr. Malcolm Fraser, the Minister for Defence,

Mr. D.J. Killen, the Chief of Defence Force Staff, General

Sir Arthur MacDonald, Chief of the General Staff, Lieutenant

General D.B. Dunstan. .

- '2

. Other official guests are Senator Susan Ryan, representing

the Leader of the Opposition; Senator John Knight; Mr K.L. ,

Fry, Member for Fraser; Mr J. Haslem, Member for Canberra; Vice

Admiral A.M. Synnot, Chief of Naval Staff; Air Marshal Sir James

Rowland, Chief of Air Staff; General Sir John Wilton and Admiral

Sir Victor Smith.’ ■

Special guests will be graduates of the- College of

more than 50 years ago. They include Sir Valston Hancock, one time

Chief of the Air Staff of the Royal Australian Air Force, who

graduated in 1928, and Sir Gordon Wallace, a former Judge of the

N.S.W. Supreme Court. Present from New Zealand will be Sir William

Gentry, a previous Chief of the General Staff of the New Zealand

Army, and Lieutenant Colonel C.A. Blackburn, who graduated in 192C.

. The Field Marshal Sir Thomas Blarney Memorial Award,

winners were: Senior Under Officer Mark Kelly, of Canberra;

Under Officer Mark Lippiatt, of East Preston Vic.; Under Officer

Brad Holzberger.of Brisbane, and Sergeant K.N. Yeo, of Singapore.

The Peter Mitchell Award winners were: Under Officer

Kym Stacey of Kingston Park, S..A., and Under Officer Mark Lippiatt

of East Preston, Vic.

** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** **

Further Inquiries: Capt B. Cummins 652999 (office hours)

262161 (after hours)

RMC FIRST CLASS 1978

NEW SOUTH WALES

NAME CORPS* POSTING DEGREE ADDRESS

John Potts Affleck RA Inf 1 RAR · BA Bungendore

Christopher George Appleton RA Inf 5/7 RAR BA Ninmallee

Kevin Phillip Fotheringhame Bell RAEME 2 Base Wksp Bn ’ BSc ' Epping

William Brian Coates RAAOC 32 Sup Bn BA '

. - . · · · - ■ · - · · ·

Mosman

Gary Collinson RAA 16 AD Regt ■ BA : ' Croydon Park

Gregory Don Eggins RACT 1 Tpt Sqn BA Lawrence

Stuart John Ellis RA Inf 2/4 RAR BA Forbes

Mark Charles Fairleigh RA Inf 3 RAR BA Griffith

Christopher Gerrard Hely RAAOC 21 Sup Bn ■ BA . Gladesville

Michael Gerrard Lovell RAA 8/12 Mdm Regt BA Randwick

John Frederick Byram Mansell RA Inf RMC BE (Civil) Blayney

Michael James Martin RAAOC 11 Sup Bn BA Sefton

Raymond James Martin . RA Inf 1 RAR BA Rydalmere

Peter James McCarthy RACT 9 Tpt Sqn ' BA . Quirindi

Rodney Arthur Newnham ' AA Avn 1 FTS BA Miranda

Gregory Peter Nicholas RAAC ‘ 2 Cav Regt BA ‘ Merrylands

Michael Gregory O'Brien RAE RMC' BE (Civil)

> · . ·

Merewether

Mark James Patch AA Avn RMC BE (Civil) Wollongong

NEW SOUTH WALES

NAME . CORPS* POSTING ■ DEGREE ADDRESS '

Trevor Keith Powell RAE RMC BE (Civil) Wakefield

Victor John Renfrew RACT 1 Div Tpt Regt ' BA Broken Hill

Railway Town

Leon Ashley Smith PACT 42 Tpt PI BA Grafton

Eric James Stevenson RAAC 2 Cav R e g t ' BA Sydney

VICTORIA

Mark William Banwell Aust Int

Corps

RMC BA (Hons) Bullarook

Peter Clive Borland RAAOC 11 Sup Bn BA ■ Clayton

Ross Macuean Boyd •RA Inf 8/9 RAR BA E. Doncaster

John Patrick Collins RA Sigs RMC „ BE (Elec) Nunawading

Kenneth Lester Cornall RAEME RMC - BE (Elec) Katandra W.

Robert Charles Dibella RA Sigs 2 Sig Regt BA W. Brunswick

David John Evered AA Avn 1 FTS BA Melbourne

Roy Louis Anthony Furtado RAE RMC - BE (Civil) Surrey Hills

John Gregory Glenn ' RA Sigs . 6 Sig Regt ■ BA Wantirna

Bruce Maxwell Grant RAE RMC ' . BE (Civil) Moorabbin

Peter John Hutchinson - . RAE RMC BE (Civil) Newborough

Peter Wallace Johnstone RAAOC 41 Sup Bn BA ' " ' Ormond"

VICTORIA

NAME ■ ·' . CORPS* POSTING DEGREE ADDRESS _ _

John David Karmouche RAAC 1 Armd Regt ■ BA Ballarat

Mark Anthony Lippiatt RAAC RMC , BSc (Hons) ■ E. Preston

John Rowan Larson MacDonald , RA Sigs RMC BE (Elec) Geelong

David Elton Marsden RA Sigs RMC BSc (Hons) Lower Temple-

stow.e

Mark William Metrikas RAAC 1 Armd Regt BA Burwood

Bruce John Morris RAE RMC ' . BE (Civil) N. Yallourn

Alan Robert Munday RACT 85 Tpt PI BA L. Templestoi

Maurice Raymond McNarn RA Sigs RMC BA (Hons) Ivanhoe

Ross Antony Parrott RAA ' ' 16 AD Regt 5 BA Belmont

Brian Ashley Power RAA 4 Fd Regt BA . Wangaratta

Stephen Michael Quin RA Inf 5/7 RAR BSc Mitcham

Bryce Milton Reeves RA Inf 1 RAR BSc Kew

Stephen Andrew Rodgers RAE RMC BE (Civil) Wodonga

Brendan John Bolton Sowry RAE RMC BE (Civil) Mentone

Christopher Charles Tognon ' RAAOC 53 Sup Bn BA Willaura

Peter Marshall Tweedie RACT 30 Tml Sqn BA N. Balwyn

John Arthur Withers RA Inf 6 RAR . BA Glen Waverle

QUEENSLAND

NAME . CORPS* ' ‘ POSTING ' DEGREE . ADDRESS

Stewart Clifford Gordon Barr RAEME . · . . RMC:. BE (Mech) Beerwah

Justin Louis Kiernan Cairns RAE . . · . RMC . BE (Civil) Brisbane

William Gerrard Clarke . RAE ... • RMC . ' ' BE (Civil)' Toowoomba

William John Davis RA Inf 2/4 RAR BA . '' Mt Gravatt

Michael Simon John Hindmarsh RA Inf ' 2/4 RAR . BA Toogoolawah . ,

Bradley Gordon Holzberger RACT RMC - BA (Hons) . Brisbane

Scott Ruddle Johnston RA Inf 1 RAR BA Brisbane

Stephen David Meekin RAA 8/12 Mdm Regt . BA : Clontarf

Peter Douglas McKay . RAA · 1 Fd Regt . . BA · Zillmere

Alan Christopher Osborne RACT 176 AD Sqn . BA ' Palm Beach

Steven Frederick Pender RA Inf. . . ■ . RMC . BE (Mech) Brisbane

Peter Harry Pullman. . RAE . RMC ‘ BE (Civil) Toowoomba

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Martyn James Alsford RACT · . . ■ 86 Tpt PI' ■ BA Novar Gardens

Mark Anthony Peter Haas • . RAE ■ RMC BE (Civil) Camden Park.

Andrew Neill Haddock . RA Sigs . . RMC . . . . · ■ . BE (Elec) Felixstow

Berndt Michael Kronen RA. Inf . ; 3 RAR . · · . BSc- - Sturt

David Charles Litchfield ■ RA Inf . 8/9 RAR · BA ' · ' Ki Ki

Anthonv Howard Marie RAA 8/12 Mdm Regt .BA ' · - ' · Murray Bridge.

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

NAME . CORPS* . . POSTING ■ DEGREE' · ADDRESS

: Kym Norman Stacey Aust Int Corps RMC . . ' : BA (Hons) Kingstone Park

Douglas Donald Strain RACT · · 9 Tpt Sqn , b a : ■ . Elizabeth Downs

WESTERN AUSTRALIA

Hugh Luke Graham RAA RMC BE (Elec) Thornlie

Steven Craig Hosking ' RAAOC · 21 Sup Bn ' BA . Bunbury

Richard Anthony Jackson RAAOC . ' 51 Sup Bn BA . Melville

Peter Robert Taylor . RA Inf . . 6 RAR . BA Perth

Craig Douglas Williams RAE ' . RMC . . . : ' BE (Civil) Dalkeith

Ian Bruce Bail RA Inf .

TASMANIA- ■

· . ’ . . 5 RAR BA . ' . Rosny

AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY

Simon George Hermes Aust Int Corps RMC ' - . . BA (Hons) . Hall

Mark Andrew Kelly RA Inf , ■ 5/7 RAR . . BA' Latham

John Brett MacLeod . RA Sigs • 6 Sig Regt ' ' . . BA . Red Hill

AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY

Γ

.NAME CORPS* POSTING DEGREE ADDRESS

David William O'Brien RAEME RMC BE (Mech) Garran

Raimond Fausto Parchi RAAOC 31 Sup Bn γ · . · • BA . Aranda ·

Roger Michael Pell RAE . . RMC . . BE (Civil) Weetangers

Craig Malcolm Stevens ' r a a .4 Ed Regt . ' ■ ■ ; BA . . ' . Lyons

Martin Charles Studdert RA Sigs .2 Sig Regt BA Mawson

NEW ZEALAND

David Joseph Begley BA Auckland

John Adrian Garnett BA Auckland

SINGAPORE

Yeo Khiang Nguan BE (Elec) Toa Payoh

THAILAND

Komklit Soonthorndham RMC ' BE (Elec) Bangkok

* RAAC . - Royal Australian Armoured Corps - .RACT . . - Royal Australian Corps of Transpor1

RAA . - Royal Australian Artillery . . RAAOC - Royal Australian Army Ordnance Cori

' ' RAE -

RA Sigs -

Royal Australian Engineers . '

Royal Australian Corps of Signals

. RAEME"' - Royal Corps of Australian Electrics and Mechanical Engineers.

RA Inf - Royal Australian Infantry Corps ·

AA Avn - Australian Army Aviation Corps .