Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
1977 commonwealth development bank post apprenticeship scholarship scheme



Download PDFDownload PDF

NEWS RELEASE FROM THE MINISTER FOR EMPLOYMENT AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS THE HON. TONY STREET, M.R

60/77

1977 COMMONWEALTH DEVELOPMENT BANK POST APPRENTICESHIP SCHOLARSHIP SCHEME

I am happy to be able to announce this year's winners of the Commonwealth Development Bank Post Apprenticeship Scholarship Scheme.

In continuing its support for the Scheme the bank has made available an amount of $6,000. This is to be distributed at the rate of $120 to each of 50 scholarship winners . selected from 136 applicants. The names and addresses of successful applicants are set out in an attachment.

The purpose of the grant is to encourage young people who have successfully completed an apprenticeship to undertake courses through which they will develop a higher degree of skill and knowledge necessary for improving their career prospects, and to enable them to obtain advancement to supervisory or technician positions.

Thanks to the generosity of the Commonwealth Development Bank this Scheme has operated since 1960 and has been responsible for assisting hundreds of young people.

It is administered by my Department on.behalf of the Australian Apprenticeship Advisory Committee.

CANBERRA

15 September 1977

2

1 i

COMMONWEALTH DEVELOPMENT BANK POST APPRENTICESHIP SCHOLARSHIP SCHEME

List of. Winners . .

NEW SOUTH WALES

Mark Smith 1 Crambrook St BOTANY 2019

Gary Dean 11 Whiting Cres COR RIMAL 2518

Stephen Jordan Hintor Rd NELSONS PLAINS 2324

Stephen Earle 11 Thurbon Ave PEAKHURST 2210

Stephen Faith .

10 Dodds St REDHEAD 2301

Austin Woodbury 2/28 Hepburn Ave GLADESVILLE 2111

Robert Gibbs . 3 Madera Close .

ADAMSTOWN HEIGHTS 2289

Paul Highfield 111 Macquarie Gr CAVES BEACH 2281

Jeffrey Pogson 701 Henry Lawson Dr EAST HILLS 2213

Ronald Skinner 26 Dutton St BANKSTOWN 2200

Mark Wendell 3/8 Faux St PUNCHBOWL 2196

Kenneth McIntosh 1 Devon Rd DAPTO 2530

Michael Kennedy 1 Hilltop Parade LAKEHEIGHTS 2502

Brendon Poole 54 Angel St . COR RIMAL 2518

Owen Bennetts 41 Beach Rd DULWICH HILL 2203

John Harley 7/35-37 Myra Rd DULWICH HILL 2203

VICTORIA

Terry McKiernan 46 Settlement Rd BELMONT 3216

Chris Halsall 1 Bell St EUROA 3666

Samuel Marron 186 Central Rd NUNAWADING 3131

Peter Ellis .

Jetty Rd DRYSDALE 3222

Paul Nikolovski 37 Fairy St Bell Post Hill

NORTH GEELONG 3215

Allan Arnold 21 Ailsa St MANSFIELD 3722

Patrick Levy 321 Charles St BENALLA 3672

Stephen Booth 2/12 Lecestor Ave MT ELIZA 3930

John Wilding 286 Autumn St GEELONG WEST 3218

Gregory Newman Box 272 MANSFIELD 3722

3

QUEENSLAND

Mark Tierney 101 Taylors Rd GAYTHORNE 4053

Donald Osborne 14 Parkmore St BOONDALL 4034

John Rejfek 23 Jasper St HOLLAND PARK 4121

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Kevin Adams 24 Osborne Ave BEULA PARK 5067

Brian Ayton 544 Henley Beach Rd FULHAM 5024

WESTERN AUSTRALIA

Gregory Elliot 56 Prospect Rd ARMADALE 6112

Stephen Williamson 4 Marmat Way FERNDALE 6115

TASMANIA

Christopher Mancy 26 Bradshaw St LA TROBE 7307

Robert Lytton 3 Loscombe Court MOON AH 7009

Kenneth Peterson South Kolan V IA BUNDABERG 4670

Gordon Osborne 14 Parkmore St BOONDALL 4034

John Atkinson C/ - Stirling Nth Caravan Park STIRLING NORTH 5710

David Brown 61 Avenue Rd CUMBERLAND PARK 5041

Stewart Stretch 110 Rupert St SUBIACO 6005

Paul Marshall 9 Heathcote St ULVERSTONE 7315

Peter Fitzpatrick 17 Midway St MIDWAY POINT 7171

Frederick Mischlewski Kid St MOSSMAN 4873

Alan Dunn 19 Weiriholt St SHERWOOD 4075

Michael Ahrens . 104 Humphries Terrace WOODVILLE GARDENS 5012

Malcolm Clarke 1 Leach Ave MORPHETT VALE 5162

Steven Ancliffe 89 Terrence St GOSNELLS 6110

Hilton Gray 4 Amelia St BURNIE 7320

Robert Burton 136 Forest Rd WEST HOBART 7000

Carrie Friebel Tyler's Rd SHEFFIELD 7306