Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Appointments to Australia Council Boards



Download PDFDownload PDF

THE MINISTER FORTHE

CAPITAL TERRITORY AND MINISTER ASSISTING THE PRIME MINISTER IN THE ARTS

APPOINTMENTS TO AUSTRALIA COUNCIL BOARDS

The Minister Assisting the Prime Minister in the Arts, the Hon. A.A. Staley, today announced thirteen new four-year appointments to the six Boards of the Australia Council, and two extensions of membership. The constituent Boards of the Council are responsible for developing wide-ranging programs

to promote interest and activity in the arts.

The Government, in making these appointments, has chosen from among Australia's leading arts practitioners and among persons with experience in the arts who have extensive administrative and financial expertise.

The membership is also designed to preserve an appropriate representation from all States.

Those appointed are:-Aboriginal Arts Board

John Atkinson (VIC)

Mary Duroux (NSW)

Val Power (SA) :

Administrator, Shepparton Aboriginal Arts Cultural Co-operative Ltd.; involved in establishment of cultural organisations in Shepparton.

Aboriginal Vocational Officer, NSW Departmentnf Employment; writer and poet;-- involved for many years in Aboriginal Affairs in NSW.

Volunteer worker; involved in Aboriginal organisations in Adelaide including NADOC, and the Aboriginal Cultural Centre.

Crafts Board

Chris Abbott . (NSW) .

Pru Medlin (SA)

Peter Rushforth (NSW)

Chartered Accountant; Director, International Pacific Corporation; financial adviser to a number of other companies; member of Committee for Small Business Financing and Development.

Weaver and one of the top practitioners of her craft; has exhibited widely in Australia and overseas and her works are represented in a number of collections; Director, weaving workshop at the Jam Factory Inc., SA.

One of Australia's foremost potters. Senior Head Teacher, Department of Technical and Further Education, NSW; he has, by the combination Of professional and educational work, played a major part in development of pottery in Australia.

2

Literature Board

*Rosemary Wighton (SA)

Music Board

Claude Alcorso (TAS)

Murray Khouri (ACT)

Ian Neil (NSW)

Theatre Board

Gordon Chater (NSW)

*John Sumner (VIC)

Visual Arts Board

John Andrews (NSW)

Guy Grey-Smith (WA) ‘

John Hohnen (TAS)

5 August 1977 - -

A serving member of the Board, she has been invited to extend her term by one year to ensure continuity of experience on the Board; writer and editor.

Entrepreneur and patron of the arts; a .member of the Board of the Australian Opera Company for ten years to 1979, and former member of the Arts Advisory Board of Tasmania,; collector of European and Australian painting, sculpture and crafts.

Prominent Clarinettist, with interests in contemporary music and music activities generally; Lecturer, Canberra School of Music.

ABC announcer, has wide knowledge of jazz, rock and folk music, with specialist knowledge of jazx; Deputy Chairman, Jazz Action Society of NSW.

One of Australia's outstanding and best known actors; involved in both live Theatre and television, in a range of roles from comic to dramatic-? recently

received a National Critics Award for his part in "The Elocution of Benjamin Franklin".

A serving member of the Board, he has been invited to accept an extension of his term for one year to ensure continuity of experience on the Board; Director and Administrator, Melbourne Theatre Company.

Architect who has achieved wide international recognition; formerly Professor, University of Toronto; work includes: Scarborough College, Toronto; Harvard University School of Architecture; King George Tower., Sydney..

A practising painter and potter; part-time lecturer at WA Institute of Technology.

Art historian and lecturer, School of Art, Tasmanian College of Advanced Education.