Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Four new member to commonwealth immigration advisory council



Download PDFDownload PDF

« » L- · >

COMMONWEALTH PARLIAMENTARY LIBRARY 41/65 :

PRESS STATEMENT BY THE MINISTER FOR .IMMIGRATION,,

THE HON. HUBERT OPPBRMAN, M.P. '

Pour new members have been appointed to the Commonwealth

Immigration Advisory Council which will meet in Melbourne tomorrow (September 24).

The Council, established in 1947, has just been

reconstituted for a further period of three years. It advises

me, as Minister for Immigration, on the administration of

the immigration programme and its legislation, and also

investigates and reports on all aspects of the social integration

of migrants. .

Its twenty-eight members are Australian business,

industrial and community leaders.

The new members of the Council are;­

* Mr. R.J. Coombe, of Adelaide (Good Neighbour ·

. Movement), succeeding Mr. R.H. Wainwright, of

' Brisbane.

* Major-General R.R. Gordon, of Melbourne

(Australian Council of Social Services), .

succeeding Professor S. Morven Brown, of New South Wales.

* Mrs. H.M. Hallion, of Bumbunga, South Australia

(Country Women's Association), succeeding

Mrs. N. Cameron, of Victoria.

* Mr. P.J. McAvoy, of Innisfail, Queensland '

(National Farmers' Union of Australia), who

succeeds Mr. G. Burnham, of New South Wales.

. I should like to pay special tribute to the retiring

members for their services, especially to Mr. O.D.A. Oberg,

of Sydney, who has served on the Council since it was

established.

' Former members of the Council who will continue to

serve include the Chairman, Mr. K.C. Wilson, M.P.

The others ares- .

* Mr. R.W.C. Anderson, Canberra. (Associated Chambers of Manufactures of

Australia)

* Mr. L.H. Barnard, M.P., Launceston.

* Mrs. Nancy Buttfield, Medindie, South Australia.

* Mrs. W.H. Cullen, Sydney.

* Dr. J.R. Darling, Melbourne .■ * Mr. T . Dougherty, Sydney. (Australian Workers' Union)

* The Hon. Mr. Justice

'W.R. Dovey, Sydney. '

/ 2«.

2.

* Mr. J.M. Glass, Melbourne. (National Youth Council

of Australia)

(Associated Chambers of

Commerce of Australia)

* Mr. G.M. Hastie, Sydney.

* The Hon. J.D. Kenny,

Sydney. .

* Mr. A.J. Lee, Adelaide.

(A.C.T.U.)

(R .S .S . and A .I .L .A .)

* Cr. A.K. Lines, Melbourne. (Australian Council of Local

Government Associations)

* Air- Marshal Sir John

McCauley, Sydney.

* Mr. E.D. Mills, Longford.

Tasmania.

(Air Force Association)

(Australian Primary Producers 5

Union) ·

* Mr. H.R. Mitchell, Sydney. (Australian Legion of Εχ-Servicemen and Women)

* Mr. A.E. Monk, Melbourne. (A.C.T.U.)

* Mr. W.P. Nicholas, Sydney. (Australian Woolgrowers1 and

. Graziers' Council)

* Mrs. J.G. Norris, Melbourne.(National Council of Women of Australia)

* Brig. J.B. Pagan, Sydney. (Voluntary bodies interested ■ in child and youth migration)

* Mr. G. Polites, Melbourne. (Australian Council of Employers' Federations)

* Hon. Baron D. Snider,

M.L.C., Melbourne.

* Mr. H.J. Souter, Melbourne. (A.C.T.U.) * Mrs. R.N. Wardlaw, (Young Women's Christian Melbourne, Association of Australia .)

Department of Immigration,

CANBERRA. A.C.T.

September 23,' 1965.