Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Tim Fischer's electoral totem pole



Download PDFDownload PDF

/V

/

(I

T im F ischer mp Federal Member for Farrer

Leader of the National Party of Australia

Shadow Minister for Trade

TIM FISCHER'S ELECTORAL TOTEM POLE

Herewith Tim Fischer's electoral totem pole for the 1996 Federal election which best displays the State by State dimension associated with the events on Saturday.

M r Fischer developed the totem pole after the 1990 election which saw an outstanding swing to Victoria but not in other States. It is available for the use of all media pending acknowledgment of copyright.

28 February 1996

COMMONWEALTH PARLIAMENTARY LIBRARY

Parliament House, Canberra, A.C.T. 2600 Telephone (06) 277 4058 Fax (06) 277 2052

ELECTORAL TOTEM POLE © 1996 TIM FISCHER MP

Percent Swing Required To Lose Seat

ALP

FORDE

## HINKLER MORETON LEICHHARDT PETRIE

DICKSON

CAPRICORNIA HERBERT GRIFFITH LILLEY BRISBANE

BOWMAN RANKIN OXLEY MACQUARIE

PAGE

GILMORE MACARTHUR RICHMOND PARRAMATTA

PATERSON CALARE

EDEN-MONARO LOWE ROBERTSON HUGHES

DOBELL BARTON LINDSAY BANKS GREENWAY

HUNTER WATSON

KINGSFORD SMITH WERRIWA NEWCASTLE CHARLTON

SHORTLAND CUNNINGHAM REID PROSPECT

SYDNEY FOWLER BLAXLAND CHIFLEY GRAYNDLER

THROSBY

MCMILLAN ## BENDIGO ## BRUCE JAGAJAGA

## ISAACS

MELBOURNE PORTS BURKE CORIO HOTHAM

WILLS * HOLT CALWELL

MARIBYRNONG LALOR SCULLIN MELBOURNE

BATMAN GELLIBRAND E

KINGSTON MAKIN

PORT ADELAIDE BONYTHON

CANNING SWAN BRAND PERTH

FREMANTLE KALGOORLIE BASS LYONS

FRANKLIN DENISON

N. TERRITORY CANBERRA NAMADGI FRASER

25 20 15 10 5 0

NSW

TAS

f f

25 20 15 10

11

M,

P si

COALITION

0 5 10 15 20 25

KENNEDY LONGMAN DAWSON FADDEN MCPHERSON WIDE BAY FAIRFAX

FISHER RYAN MONCRIEFF GROOM MARANOA

PARKES BENNELONG COOK HUME COW PER

LYNE WENTWORTH NORTH SYDNEY *

NEW ENGLAND WARRINGAH GWYDIR

MACKELLAR BEROWRA RIVERINA FARRER MITCHELL BRADFIELD CHISHOLM MCEWEN ## DEAKIN LATROBE BALLARAT DUNKLEY ## ASTON CASEY FLINDERS CORANGAMITE GOLDSTEIN MENZIES HIGGINS WANNON INDI KOOYONG MALLEE GIPPSLANO

MURRAY ADELAIDE HINDMARSH GREY STURT BOOTHBY MAYO BARKER WAKEFIELD COWAN

STIRLING MOORE PEARCE FORREST TANGNEY CURTIN O'CONNOR

BRADDON

ACT & NT

10 15 20 25

* Held by Independent

## Indicates s e a ts where redistributions m ean the s e a t is now notionally held by a different party

Swings b ased on 1993 election; by-election results are not shown.