Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Lyndsay Connors acting head of NBEET



Download PDFDownload PDF

r

> 1 -

M I N I S T E R F O R

E mployment E ducation & T raining T H E H O N . J O H N D A W K I N S M . P .

I A ·

40/91

LYNDSAY CONNORS ACTING HEAD OF NBEET

The Federal Government today announced several appointments to the National Board of Employment, Education and Training and its four specialist constituent Councils.

The National Board and its Councils - the Schools, Higher Education, Employment and Skills Formation and the Australian Research Council - are the principal independent advisory bodies to John Dawkins, the Minister for Employment, Education and Training and

his colleague, Peter Baldwin, the Minister for Higher Education and Employment Services.

"Following the resignation of Dr Gregor Ramsey, Board chair, to become managing director of the NSW TAFE Commission, I have appointed the Schools Council chair, Ms Lyndsay Connors, as acting chair while a permanent successor is identified", the Minister said.

"I have also appointed Professor Ian Chubb, chair of the Higher Education Council (HEC), to act as deputy chair of NBEET".

"Both appointments are until the end of June this year in the first instance, and may need extension depending on how quickly a permanent Board chair can be appointed".

Other appointments announced by the Minister are:

National Board

. Denise Bradley, appointed as a Board member on the HEC for three years and as the HEC deputy chair until July 1991. Ms Bradley is the deputy vice-chancellor of the University of South Australia.

. Robert Bluer, reappointed as a Board member, member of the Australian Research Council and Counsellor to NBEET, all for one year.

Australian Research Council

. Dr John Stocker, appointed for three years. Dr Stocker is the chief executive of the CSIRO.

- 2 -

. Professor R Dennis Gibson reappointed for two years. Professor Gibson is vice-chancellor of the Queensland University of Technology.

. Professor Geoff Wilson, reappointed for one year. Professor Wilson is the vice-chancellor of the University College of Central Queensland.

. Professor Gavin Brown, appointed to replace Professor Wilson from January 1992. Professor Brown is dean of the Faculty of Science at the University of New South Wales.

. Professor Beryl Rawson, appointed for three years. Professor Rawson is Professor of Classics at the Australian National University.

Employment and Skills Formation Council

. Ernest Prentice, appointed for three years. Mr Prentice is manager, Human Resource Management, at General Motors-Holden's Automotives Ltd.

. Keith Harvey, appointed for three years. Mr Harvey is senior national research officer, Federated Clerks Union of Australia.

Appointments are made for varying periods to maintain an appropriate balance of experienced members.

A complete listing of the current membership of the Board and its Councils is attached.

"I am especially pleased that NBEET has secured the services and advice of such eminent Australians", Mr Dawkins said.

Mr Dawkins thanked the retiring member of the Board and Councils for their valuable contributions to the work of his portfolio.

Mr Dawkins paid particular tribute to Dr Ramsey as he departs to head the NSW TAFE system.

"While I regret that the Commonwealth is losing Dr Ramsey's valuable expertise, I am confident that in his new role he will continue to advance the quality of education and training both in NSW and nationally", Mr Dawkins said.

"I wish him well in his new endeavours".

4 April 1991

Media enquiries: (06) 2768550.

MEMBERSHIP OF THE NATIONAL BOARD (as at 3 April 1991)

Name Position

Total term o f office

Appointment expiry date

(Years)

Ms L G Connors Acting Chair;

and Chair SC

3 11.7.91

Professor 1 W Chubb Acting Deputy

Chair; and Chair HEC

5 31.8.95

Professor M Brennan AO Chair ARC 5 31.12.95

M r C C Halton CBE Chair ESFC 3 11.7.91

M r R Bluer NBEET Counsellor

(also member o f ARC)

3Vz 31.12.91

Ms D Bradley Deputy Vice­

Chancellor, University o f SA; and Deputy Chair HEC

3 31.12.93

M r L N R Carmichael Assistant

Secretary, ACTU (also member o f ESFC)

3 11.7.91

M r J Disney Former President,

Australian Council o f Social Service

3 11.7.91

M r E W Exell AM Business Manager,

Catholic Archdiocese o f Melbourne

3 11.7.91

M r T B Finn AO Managing Director

and Chief Executive, IBM Australia

3 11.7.91

M r 1 Spicer AM Chief Executive,

Confederation of Australian Industry

3 11.7.93

Ms P Thomson PSM Principal,

Paralowie R-12 School, SA (also member o f Schools Council)

2 11.7.91

1 vacancy

MEMBERSHIP OF THE HIGHER EDUCATION COUNCIL (as at 3 April 1991)

Name Position

Total term o f office

Appointment expiry date

(Years)

Professor 1 W Chubb Chair 5 31.8.95

Ms D Bradley Deputy Chair to

11.7.91; Board Member; and Deputy Vice­ Chancellor,

University o f SA

5Vz 31.12.93

M r E J Barker AM Former Director,

Ballarat CAE

3 11.7.91

M r G D Belchamber Research Officer,

ACTU

5 11.7.93

Ms M Doig Chief Consultant,

Organisational Effectiveness, CRA Limited

3 29.1.94

Professor J de Laeter Deputy Vice­

Chancellor (Research and Development), Curtin University o f Technology

3 11.7.93

Professor F G Hilmer Dean and Director,

Australian Graduate School o f Management, University o f NSW

5 11.7.93

Professor K C Lee Dow AM Dean, Institute

o f Education, University o f Melbourne

5 11.7.93

M r D Smith Education Officer,

National Union o f Students

1 11.7.91

Ms L Tabrett Executive Officer,

Office o f Higher Education, Old Department o f Education

3 11.7.93

Ms D J Zetlin General Secretary,

Fed o f Australian Uni Staff Assoc

3 11.7.91

MEMBERSHIP OF THE AUSTRALIAN RESEARCH COUNCIL (as at 3 April 1991)

Name Position

Total term o f office

Appointment expiry date

(Years)

Professor Μ H Brennan AO Chair 5 31.12.95

D r M Schapper Deputy Chair to

11.7.91, and Managing Director o f Advanced Technical Development, CRA Limited

3 11.7.91

M r R Bluer NBEET Counsellor

and Board Member 3Vz 31.12.91

Professor R D Gibson Vice-Chancellor,

Qld University o f Technology

4Vz 31.12.92

Professor B Rawson Professor o f Classics,

Australian National University

3 31.12.93

Professor G Rigby P rof o f Electrical

Engineering; and Director o f Microelectronics Research Centre,

University o f NSW

3 12.11.92

D r M Sargent President, The

Institution o f Engineers, Australia; and Manager, Business Systems, SEQEB

3 31.12.93

Professor P Sheehan Academic Director

o f Research, University o f Qld

3 12.11.92

Dr J Stocker Chief Executive,

CSIRO

3 31.12.93

Professor R Symons Department o f

Biochemistry, University o f Adelaide

3 31.12.93

Professor G Wilson* Vice-Chancellor,

University College o f Central Queensland

3Vz 31.12.91

* To be replaced by Professor G Brown, Dean, Faculty o f Science, University o f NSW, from 1.1.92

MEMBERSHIP OF THE SCHOOLS COUNCIL (as at 3 April 1991)

Total Term o f Appointment

Name Position office expiry date

(Years)

Ms L G Connors Chair 3 11.7.91

M r G Berkeley AM Deputy Chair

to 11.7.91 (Former Director-General, Qld Education Department)

3 11.7.91

Ms S Allen Former President,

Australian Council o f State School Organisations

3 11.7.91

M rJ B a ric h President,

Parents and Friends Fed o f WA

3 11.7.93

M r A J d e V Hill Headmaster,

Melbourne Church o f England Grammar School

3 11.7.91

M r P J Lee President,

Independent Teachers’ Federation o f Australia

3 11.7.91

M r 1 Hore-Lacy Principal

Consultant, Education, CRA Limited

3 11.7.93

M r P Hughes Co-ordinator of

Aboriginal Education, SA Department o f Education

3 11.7.93

Ms R Richards President,

AC T Teachers’ Fed 2 11.7.91

Brother J A Taylor CFC Executive

Director, Catholic Education Commission NSW

5 11.7.93

Ms P Thomson PSM Principal,

Paralowie R-12 School, SA

2 11.7.91

MEMBERSHIP O F THE EMPLOYMENT AND SKILLS FORMATION COUNCIL (as at 3 A pril 1991)

Name Position

Total Term o f office Appointment

expiry date

(Years)

M r C C Halton CBE Chair 3 11.7.91

Ms C Parkinson Deputy Chair

to 11.7.91; and Executive Director, Australian TCF

Industry Training Board

3 11.7.91

M r P Byrne National

Secretary, TAFE Teachers’ Association

3 25.6.93

M r L N R Carmichael Assistant

Secretary, ACTU, and Board Member

3 11.7.91

M r K Harvey Senior National

Research Officer, Federated Clerks Union o f Australia

3 9.12.93

M r G F Hawke Director,

SE Metropolitan Regional College o f TAFE, WA

5 11.7.93

M r P de V ivanoff Former Director,

Australian Simon University

3 11.7.91

M r E Prentice Manager, Human

Resource Management, General Motors- Holden Ltd

3 9.12.93

Ms H Ridout Executive Officer,

Metal Trades Industry Association

3 11.7.92

Mr R L Sweet Research

Co-ordinator, Dusseldorp Skills Forum, Sydney

3 11.7.91

Ms B Pocock Lecturer in

Labour Studies, University o f SA

3 25.4.93