Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Help for regional small businesses.



Download PDFDownload PDF

Media Release The Hon Joe Hockey MP Minister for Small Business and Tourism

17 December 2002

02/260

HELP FOR REGIONAL SMALL BUSINESSES

45 organisations will receive nearly $11 million to provide advisory and information services to small businesses in regional Australia through the Federal Government's Small Business Answers Program.

The Small Business Answers Program will fund field officers to provide general advice, information and assistance to local businesses after proving a need exists in the area for an advisory and referral service.

The successful applicants will be expected to advise small business on licensing, regulatory requirements, Federal Government small business programs and initiatives, e-commerce issues, and how to register a company.

Hard working small businesses can't always afford to travel to a major business centre to get help on running their business. With more local help available, many won't have to shut up shop, take time out or incur unnecessary travel costs.

The Small Business Answers Program is part of the $60 million Small Business Assistance Program fostering the growth of small businesses across Australia, particularly in regional areas.

It is particularly pleasing that many applications originated in regional areas because they best understand needs of regional small businesses. These advisory services will boost local businesses and encourage growth and employment opportunities in regional, rural and remote communities.

There were 162 applications from all regions of Australia. (A full list of the offers is attached.)

The Small Business Answers Program is an example of the Federal Government's commitment to helping small businesses across Australia.

Further information can be found on the AusIndustry website www.ausindustry.gov.au or by calling the AusIndustry Hotline on 13 28 46.

Media contact: Sasha Grebe, Ph: 0408 974 349 Chris Butler, AusIndustry, 02 6213 7324 or 0411 130 677

CMR02-320

State or Territory

Service Provider Region of coverage

Location of Headquarters

Contact Contact number

Funding offered

Central West Area Consultative Committee Inc Central West Bathurst Mrs Maria White 02 6332 6417 $235,000

Orana Development and Employment Council Inc (Orana Area Consultative Committee) Orana/ Central West Dubbo Mr Tom Warren 02 6885 1488 $243,000

Outback Area Consultative Committee Inc Far West Broken Hill Mr Scott Howe 08 8087 8383 $200,000

Shoalhaven Area Consultative Committee Inc Shoalhaven Nowra Mr Milton Lay 02 4422 9011 $230,000

Riverina Area Consultative Committee Inc Riverina Griffith Ms Peta Beelen 02 6964 5540 $220,000

New England North West Area Consultative Committee Inc NewEngland/North West Tamworth Ms Rebel Thomson 02 6766 4866 $220,000

NSW $3.1m Albury Wodonga Area Consultative Committee Inc Albury Wodonga Albury Mr Raymond Hortle 02 6041 6600 $205,000

Western Plains Regional Development Inc Far West Condobolin Mrs Julie Greig 02 6897 5233 $210,000

Northern Rivers Area Consultative Committee Inc Northern Rivers Tweed Heads Ms Ann Carkery 07 5599 4200 $205,000

Hastings Enterprise Centre Ltd Holiday Coast Port Macquarie Mr Michael Jacobs 02 6583 3211 $269,000

Central Coast Economic Development Organisation Central Coast Ourimbah Mr Geoffrey Riddell 02 4362 3100 $200,000

Hunter Area Consultative Committee Inc Hunter Broadmeadow Ms Kath Elliott 02 4961 2600 $268,000

Queanbeyan Enterprise Centre Inc Southern Tablelands Queanbeyan Mr Stephen Jamieson 02 6297 3121 $220,000

South East NSW Area Consultative Committee Inc South East Bega Mr John Dedman 02 6492 5688 $227,000

Central Murray Area Consultative Committee Inc Central Murray Echuca Mr Gerard Herrick 03 5480 2353 $331,000

North East Victoria Area Consultative Committee Inc North East Shepparton Mr Shane O'Brien 03 5831 1133 $332,000

Sunraysia Area Consultative Committee Inc Sunrayasia Mildura Mrs Anne Mansell 03 5023 8656 $218,000

VIC $1.7m Wimmera Development Association Wimmera Horsham Mr Philip Sabien 03 5381 1744 $200,000

Gippsland Area Consultative Committee Inc Gippsland Traralgon Ms Maree McPherson 03 5175 0600 $175,000

Central Victoria Area Consultative Committee Inc Central Victoria Bendigo Ms Barbara Brooks 03 5442 8773 $227,000

Greater Green Triangle Area Consultative Committee Inc Green Triangle Ararat Mr Patrick McAloon 03 5352 3935 $195,000

Small Business Answers Program

Page 1 of 3

State or Territory

Service Provider Region of coverage

Location of Headquarters

Contact Contact number

Funding offered

Jobsnet Association Mackay Inc (Mackay Area Consultative Committee) Mackay Mackay Mr Greg Sutherland 07 4944 0661 $221,000

Wide Bay Burnett Area Consultative Committee Inc Wide Bay Burnett Maryborough Ms Joan Brazier 07 4121 7099 $230,000

Central Queensland Area Consultative Committee Inc Central Queensland Rockhampton Mr Kym Mobbs 07 4921 3639 $206,000

Southern Inland Queensland Area Consultative Committee Inc Southern Inland Queensland Toowoomba Ms Caroline Cuckson 07 4639 1211 $3 20,000

QLD $2.4m Far North Queensland Employment Board Inc (Far North Queensland Area Consultative Committee)

Far North Queensland Cairns Mr Tomas Vieira 07 4051 7836 $400,000

Thuringowa Enterprise Centre Inc

North Queensland Herbert Region Thuringowa Central Mr Christopher Mole 07 4723 8491 $325,000

Ipswich and Regional Area Consultative Committee Inc Ipswich Ipswich Ms Cindy Ford 07 3812 4144 $276,000

Sunshine Coast Area Consultative Committee Inc Sunshine Coast Maroochydore Mr David Hopper 07 5479 5099 $225,000

Moreton Bay Coast and Country Area Consultative Committee Inc Moreton Bay and Coast Caboolture Ms Estella Rodighiero 07 5428 2411 $180,000

South Central Regional Network Inc (South Central Area Consultative Committee)

Adelaide Hills, Fleurieu Peninsula, Murraylands, Murray/Mallee, Kangaroo Island

Stirling Mr Richard Puplett 08 8131 0155 $232,000

SA

$1.0m Limestone Coast Regional Development Board Inc South East Mount Gambier Mr Grant King 08 8723 1057 $215,000

Barossa Riverland Mid North Area Consultative Committee Inc Barossa, Riverland, Mid-North and Yorke Peninsula Nuriootpa Ms Greer Wilkinson 08 8562 2511 $305,000

Northern Regional Development Board Inc

Northern SA, Nullarbor to NSW border, Port Pirie and Eyre Peninsula Port Augusta Mr Andrew Eastick 08 8641 1444 $250,000

Page 2 of 3

State or Territory

Service Provider Region of coverage

Location of Headquarters

Contact Contact number

Funding offered

Kimberley Area Consultative Committee Inc Kimberley Broome Ms Catherine Maughan 08 9192 2450 $255,000

Goldfields Esperance Area Consultative Committee Inc Goldfields/Esperance Kalgoorlie Mr Matthew Payne 08 9091 6051 $240,000

Wheatbelt Area Consultative Committee Inc Wheatbelt Merredin Ms Lisa Shreeve 08 9041 5351 $260,000

WA $1.7m Hedland Business Information Centre Inc Pilbara Port Hedland Mr Grant Bussell 08 9173 2335 $214,000

Mid West Gascoyne Area Consultative Committee Inc Mid West Gasgoyne Geraldton Mr Thomas Sotiroff 08 9964 5757 $258,000

South West Area Consultative Committee Inc South West Bunbury Mr Graham Hodgson 08 9791 4552 $211,000

Great Southern Area Consultative Committee Inc Great Southern Albany Mr Len van der Waag 08 9842 5800 $220,000

Tas $0.4m Northern Midlands Business Association Inc Central Tasmania Perth Ms Lorraine Green 0419 130 600 $195,000

Business Enterprise Centre Mersey Inc

North east, north west and Bass Strait Islands Devonport Mr Danny Keep 03 6420 7777 $213,000

NT $0.5m Business Enterprise Centre (Darwin Region) Inc Northern Region Winnellie Mr Jack Hughes 08 8922 9529 $260,000

Business Enterprise Centre (Darwin Region) Inc Southern Region Winnellie Mr Jack Hughes 08 8922 9529 $260,000

Page 3 of 3