Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
[Accommodation Industry Awards for Excellence for New South Wales]



Download PDFDownload PDF

To: MS JO RANKIN MEDIA MONITORS Date: Thu Mar 25 13:17:30 1999

Ii M ·> Mondav · 15 March 1999

Media Release

The Hotel Motel and Accommodation Association oHNgMiSouth Wales would like to congratulate all the Regional & State Winners of the Accommodation Industry Awards)for Excellence for New South Wales 1998/1999 and congratulate them for achieving a standard of excelftence'Mhin the Accommodation Industry.

We would also like to thank all those properties that became Regional Finalists for their ongoing support of HMAA (NSW) and the Awards for Excellence.

State Winners

la. Lalla Rookh Country House (Duri) lb. The Waterside Guesthouse (Goffs Harbour) 2. Clarendon Forest Retreat (Taree) 3. Beaches Serviced Apartments (Nelson Bay) 4. Jemby-RInjah Lodge (Blackheath)

5. Three Ways Motel (Gilgandra) 6. Country Comfort Tamworth (Tamworth) 7. Squids Ink (Belmont, Lake Macquarie) 8. Harbourview Motel (Bermagui) 9. Peppers Anchorage (Port Stephens) 10. The Waterside Guesthouse (Coffs Harbour) 11. Dooralong Valley Resort (Dooralong Valley) 12. Country Comfort Tamworth (Tamworth)

13. The Powerhouse Boutique Hotel (Tamworth)

14a. Kellie Robertson (Peppers Anchorage) 14b. Maree Gear (Ballina Island Motor Inn) 14c. Roma Pedersen (Country Comfort Albury) 14d. David Kelly (Peppers Anchorage) 14e. Kristine McIntyre (Peppers Anchorage) 14f. Jerry Bour (Killara Inn)

Special Award:

Bed & Breakfast of the Year Guesthouse of the Year Farmstay of the Year

Serviced Apartment of the Year Eco-Environmentally Friendly Accommodation Property of the Year Motel/Hotel 2 Star - 2 Star Plus Motel 3 Star - 3 Star Plus Property of the Year Hotel 3 Star - 3 Star Plus Property of the Year Motel 4 Star - 4 Star Plus Property of the Year Hotel 4 Star - 4 Star Plus Property of the Year

Five Star Property Resort of the Year Best Food in an Accommodation Property (Under 4 Star) Best Food in an Accommodation Property (4 - 5 Star) Trainee/Apprentice of fhe Year

Front of House Employee of the Year - Housekeeper of the Year Food & Beverage Manager of the Year Sales & Marketing Manager of the Year

General Manager of the Year

The Colonial Award of Excellence (Individual Contribution to the Industry) Mr Michael Crawley, Tourism Manager, Great Lakes Tourism

Guest Presenters: The Hon. Jackie Kelly (Federal Tourism Minister) ft Mr Michael Photios (Shadow Tourism Minister) ft Mr Ken Brown (Director General- Dept. Gaming & Racing) ft Mr Richard Bull (Shadow Minister Gaming & Racing) ft Mr Brian Allen (President HMAA NSW) ft Mr Steve Mclnnea (CountryLink) ft Mr Dudley Lisle (Chairman Awards Sub-Committee) ft Ms Susan Prater (Eastern Australia Airlines) ft Mr Rick Anderson (Awards Sub-Committee) ft Michael McKay (Flag Choice Hotels) ft Mr Steve Salter (NRMA) ft Mr Don Reade (TEAC) ft Mr Bill Galvin (C.I.A. & Tourism Training Australia) ft Ms Donna Bear man (Jasons Publishing) ft Mr Geoff Hall (Host-Plus) ft Mr Jayson Westbury (Awards Sub-Committee) ft Ms Margie Tyrell-Binning (Powercor Australia) ft Ms Rita Lamotta (Nestle Food Services) ft Mr Andrew Moon (GM Business Financial Services, Colonial)

I

Page 2.

The following properties are Regional Winners:

1a. Bed & Breakfast (Sponsor - Campbells Cash & Carry)

ft Lalla Rookh Country House - Duri (Region 14)

1b. Guesthouse/Lodges/Cabins/Private & Boutique Hotels (Sponsor - Campbells Cash & Carry)

ft Wollumbin Palms Retreat ft The Waterside Guesthouse ft Chiltern Lodge Country Retreat ft The Hughenden ft Mountain Heritage Country House Retreat ft Crackenback Cottage ft Powerhouse Boutique Hotel

MurwMIumbah (Region 1) Coffs Harbour (Region 2) Taree (Region 3) Woollahra (Region 6)

Katoomba (Region 8) Thredbo Valley (Region 11) Tamworlh (Region 14)

2. Farmstays (Sponsor - Neslte Food Services)

ft Clarendon Forest Retreat - Taree (Region 3)

3. Service Apartments (Sponsor - Eastern Australia Airlines)

ft The Dunes at Park Beach - Coffs Harbour (Region 2)

ft Beaches Serviced Apartments - Nelson Bay (Region 4)

ft The York - Sydney (Region 6)

4. Eco-Environmentally Friendly Accommodation (Sponsor - NSW Waste Boards) ft Jemby-Rinjah Lodge - Blackheath (Region 8)

5. Motel/Hotel 2 Star - 2 Star Plus (Sponsor - Pepsi-Cola Bottlers Australia) ft The Y on the Park - Sydney (Region 6)

ft Three Ways Motel - Gilgandra (Region 13)

6. Motel 3 Star - 3 Star Plus (Sponsor - Hanimex/Fuji Films) ft Country Comfort Coffs Harbour - Coffs Harbour (Region 2)

ft Country Comfort Port Macquarie - Port Macquarie (Region 3)

ft Westbury’s Marina - NelsonBay (Region 4)

ft Palm Gardens Resort - Long Jetty (Region 5)

ft Redleaf Motor Lodge - Blackheath (Region 8)

ft Apple City International - Orange (Region 13)

ft Country Comfort Tamworth - Tamworth (Region 14)

ft Tumbarumba Motel - Tumba rumba (Region 16)

ft Thurgoona Country Club Motor Inn - Albury (Region 17)

7. Hotel 3 Star - 3 Star Plus-(Sponsor - Cassegrain Winery) ft Squids Ink - Belmont, Lake Macquarie (Region 4)

ft UniLodge Hotel - Broadway, Sydney (Region 6)

k

Page 3.

8. Motel 4 Star - 4 Star Plus (Sponsor - Flag Choice Hotels) A Ballina Island Motor Inn - Ballina (Region 1)

☆ Mid City Motor Inn - Singleton (Region 4)

☆ Forresters Resort - Forresters Beach (Region 5)

ύ Killara Inn - Sydney (Region 6)

A Fairways Resort - Primbee (Region 9)

A Harbourview Motel - Bermagui (Region 10)

A Country Comfort Mudgee - Mudgee (Region 13)

A Country Comfort Wagga - Wagga (Region 16)

9. Hotel 4 Star - 4 Star Plus (Sponsor - The Hospitality People) A Peppers Anchorage - Port Stephens (Region 4)

A Killara Inn - Sydney (Region 6)

A Chifley on City View - Pennant Hills (Region 7)

A Mountain Heritage Country House Retreat - Katoomba (Region 8) A Country Comfort Albury - Albury (Region 17)

10. Five Star Property (Sponsor - TEAC) A The Waterside Guesthouse - Coffs Harbour (Region 2)

11.. Resort (The Complete Experience) (Sponsor - GF Foodservice) A Aanuka Beach Resort - Coffs Harbour (Region 2)

A Country Comfort Port Stephens - Port Stephens (Region 4)

A Dooralong Valley Resort - Dooralong Valley (Region 5)

A Siesta Resort - Albury (Region 17)

12. Best Food In an Accommodation Property (Under 4 Star) (Sponsor - Catering Institute of Australia) A Squids Ink - Belmont, Lake Macquarie (Region 4)

A Crackenback Cottage - Thredbo Valley (Region 11)

A Country Comfort Tamworth - Tamworth (Region 14)

A Tumbarumba Motel - Tumbarumba (Region 16)

13. Best Food in an Accommodation Property (4 - 5 Star) (Sponsor - Carlton & United) ft Ballina Island Motor Inn - Ballina (Region 1)

ft Aanuka Beach Resort (Lagoona’s Restaurant)- Cofts Harbour (Region 2) ft Powerhouse Boutique Hotel - Tamworth (Region 14)

Congratulations to all the Winners!