Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
To local media [biography of Roger Price]



Download PDFDownload PDF

PARLIAMENT OF AUSTRALIA

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

•

,^ {r

ROGER PRICE M P

• FEDERAL MEMBER FOR CHIFLEY parliament'ary Secrel.ary to the Minister b r Defence

For your information a biography on Roger Price MP, Federal

Member for Chifley is attached.

If you would like any further assistance please feel free to contact either Brian Mitchell or myself on (02) .625 4344.

Adviser

5^^93

COMMONWEALTH PARLIAMENTARY LIBRARY MICAH

17+11717 1 ^n+eern*n.rcAl TH RANK BUILDING ' 7 DAWSON MALL,

fF: S

+iCt!F IRMD.+; Nh-dC5 it_t E t 5MHF'S;3 15: 55E O2B3a2=41) Lth2 _; ;_; 5

i^.ie hr

Electorate: Chifley

,Surnai e: Price

Given names: Roger

Age: 47

Marital Status: Married

Family Details: Wife: Robyn

Children: Michelle (21), Stephanie (1 8), Ben (16) and Courtney (12).

Educational. Quaiifications Diploma of Technology (Public and Prthng Administration), NSW Institute of

'.Technology.

Occupation Now Federal Member of Parliament and Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence:

Previous Occupations Prior to •entering Parliament in 1984, and Years Roger worked as an Account Manager in Telecom Australia's Commercial Division (17 years).

interes ts/Hobbies Gardening, barrac king for Parramatta Eels, Rugby League Team, Golf.

ALP B ound Member of ALP for 27 years.

Positions Held Local Gi v nment

Since that time Alderman, Blackto'wn City Council (1981- 1987);, • * Deputy Mayor, Blaqktown City Council

• (1984 - 1987).

12

F

F -`;'E

t r= 1 . F I F'h1U;+: NNcs s 551"1 AF':Er, 1 5 : SEE t _ '`'=4 1 . 062775287 P213•

CANDIDATE B^I O DATA! . - 2

Federal ALP Caucus Committ ee Membership. Economics and Industrial Relations Committee, * Transport and Communications

Committee; ' Employment, Education and Training Committee; . * Convenor, Telecommunications Working

Party.

Pay Committees I^^mbex hip * ALP National Industrial Development and Energy Policy Committee,

General Background Elected to Chihey 1984, 1987 and 1990;

Parliamentary 'History:

Prime Ministerial Appointments * Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence (27 December 1991-); In this area Mr Price was heavil y involved

in 1efence it dus z yipolicy and was responsible for the "Defence Policy and Industry' report, revising the Labor. Government's defence industry. policy. * Parliamentary Secretary to -the Prime

Minister (4.June-1991 - 27 December

iWrW Appointments * Chairman, Ministerial Advisory Committee on Telecommunications Reform (12 December 1990 - '3 September

1991),

.../3

fF::x =

:+.:r_ iNNdF I RMD :: + :

HNi :570 O5MRRS:3 15: SEE 0283`'; 41 0 S`E:7 PO4.'0c

CANDIDATE ElO DATA/ - 3-

•Parliamentary Appointments * Chairman,' Parliament .ry Australia-Philippine Friendship Group (6 December 1990-);

* Member, Advisory Council for Inter-Government Relations (13 March 1985 -1986).

Parliamentary Conmitt ee Membership * House of Representatives Standing Co mutes: - . Employment, Education and Training

Committee (8 October 1987 - 6 .June 1991 (Chairman, 17 May 1990- 6 June 1991)); - Transport, Communications and

infrastructure (20 April 1988 - 19 December 1990); Aboriginal Affairs (28 February 1985 - 14 April 1986). * . • House of Representatives Select

Committee:

- Aboriginal Educations (22 March 1985 - 26 November 1985). Joint Committee: Broadcasting of Parliamentary

Proceedings (15 May 1990 - 21 June 1991); - Chairman, Parliamentary Education • Office Advisory Committee

(13 September 1990 -. 6 June 1991); - Presiding . Officers' Information Technology Advisory Croup (August 1990 -)

- Chairman, Yresidi g Officers' Information Systems Advisory Committee (April 1988 -February 1990, Member from A.ugust 1990-); - House (from 8 October 1987 - 6 June

• 1991); .

IF

+: (. =!hdF I F: C''1 I! NNc:5T0 S°_I1AF.S ? 15; °TE 5128252E4 1 >062T752 . P P0505

CANDIDATE BIO DATA/ -4-

- Public Accounts (28 February 1985 - 5 June' 1987).

Parliamentary Co ittee Reports * Restless Years * An Inquiry into Year 12 Retention Rates; Austudy (Student Financial Assistance);

• Words at Work - Literacy Needs in the Workplace