Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Embargo



Download PDFDownload PDF

_,

AUSTRALIA ARMY PRESS RELEASE

FOR PRESS NO. AP 14EMBARGO: NOT FOR BROADCAST OR TELECAST BEFORE 6,30AM 25 MARCH 1970; NOT FOR PUBLICATION BEFORE MARCH 25, 1970.MID'S FOR VIETNAM SOLDIERSStatement by the Minister for the Army-,The Hon. Andrew Peacock, M.P. The Minister for the Army, Mr Andrew Peacock, announced

today the names of 45 Australian soldiers Mentioned-in-Despatches

for service in Vietnam.

The recipients are:

• Colonel Kenneth Stuart McKenzie, of Newmarket, Queensland, now Chief of Staff, Northern Command (Queensland);

Major Thomas Ronald King Wright , of Southport, Queensland, formerly of Headquarters, Australian Force Vietnam, now posted to 6th Task Force in Queensland;

o Major Robert Douglas Arnold , formerly a member of 2nd Australian Ordnance Depot, now a member of Army Headquarters, Melbourne;

Major Claude Henry Ducker, MC , of North Box Hill, Victoria, formerly a member of 5th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment, now posted to Southern Command (Victoria);

• Major Lachlan Armstrong Thomson , of Camberwell, Victoria, formerly a member of 1st Field Regiment, now posted to Central Command (S.A.);

o Major Neville Ross Lindsay , of Canberra, A.C.T., formerly a member of Headquarters, Australian Force, Vietnam, now posted to Army Headquarters, Canberra;

• Major Alexander Henry Smith , of Perth, W.A., formerly a member of 1st Armoured Regiment, now posted to Western Command (W.A.);

• Major John Arthur Sheldrick , living in Singapore, formerly a member of 9th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment, now posted to Far East Land Forces, Singapore;.

- 2 -

• Major John Melville Stewart, of Inverbrackie, S.A., of 9th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment, in Northern Command;

• Major Paul Francis De Cure , of Woodside, S.A., formerly of Headquarters, 1st Task Force, Vietnam, now posted to the Intelligence Centre in Central Command;

• Major Keith Paul Morel , of Chermside, Queensland, formerly a member of 104th Signal Squadron, now posted to the Jungle Training Centre, Canungra, in Queensland;

• Major Lawrence John Lewis , of Queenscliff, Victoria, formerly a member of 9th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment, now posted to the Australian Staff College at Queenscliff;

• Major William Joseph Brydon , of Ingleburn, New South Wales, formerly a member of the Australian Army Training Team, Vietham, now posted to 1st Royal New South Wales Regiment in Eastern Command (NSW).

• Major Rex Rowe, of Canungra, Queensland, formerly a member of 1st Field Squadron, now posted to the Jungle Training Centre at Canungra;

o Major Reginald Patrick Beesley , of Swanbourne, Western Australia, formerly a member of 3rd Special Air Service Squadron, now posted to the Australian Army Staff (London);

o Major William McDonald, of North Adelaide, South Australia, formerly a member of 9th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment, now posted to 2nd Battalion, The Pacific Islands Regiment;

• Major Rein Eelmaa Harring,of Holsworthy, New South Wales, a member of 5th'Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment, based at Holsworthy, NSW;

Major Murray Phillip Blake , formerly a member of 5th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment, now posted to 2nd Task Force, Western Australia;

o Captain Phillip Samuel Ratcliff, of Keperra, Queensland, formerly a member of 1st Field Regiment, now posted in Eastern Command (NSW);

• Captain Leslie John Power, of Balga, Western Australia, a member of 1st Field Squadron Workshops, Vietnam;

• Lieutenant Wilfred Frost, of Lyons, A.C•T., formerly a member of 17th Construction Squadron, Royal Australian Engineers, now posted to Army Headquarters, Canberra;

- 3 -

• Second Lieutenant Barry John Ryan, of South Perth, a member of 5th Battalion, The Royal. Australian Regiment at Holsworthy (NSW);

• Second Lieutenant Robert Anthony Fenwick, of Bayriew, New South Wales, a member of 5th Battalion,`The Royal Australian Regiment;

Second Lieutenant Ian Jones, of Canungra, Queensland, formerly a member of 9th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment, now posted to the Jungle Training Centre at Canungra;

• Second Lieutenant Nigel Groves, of Kedron, Queensland, formerly a member of 1st Field Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery, now discharged;

Warrant Officer Class One Phillip McInnes, of Merrylands, New South Wales, a member of the 2nd Field Canteen Unit, Vietnam;

o Warrant Officer Class Two Terrence Sturges, of East Victoria Park, Western Australia, a member of 123rd Signal Squadron in Western Australia;

o Warrant Officer Class Two Kevin Anthony Gabriel, of Preston, Victoria, formerly a member of the Australian Army Training Team in Vietnam, now posted to 2nd Battalion The Royal Victoria Regiment in Southern Command (Victoria);

• Warrant Officer Class Two Raymond Ensley Robinson, of Caltowie, South Australia, formerly a member of the Australian Army Training Team, Vietnam, now posted to 27th Battalion, Royal South Australia Regiment;

Warrant Officer Class Two Robert Ian Hamilton, of Wodonga, Victoria, formerly a member of Headquarters, Australian Force Vietnam, now posted to the Royal Australian Electrical and Mechanical Engineering Training Centre, in Southern

Command (Vic).

Warrant Officer Class Two James Maxwell Rogers, of East Hills, New South Wales, formerly a member of the Australian, Force Vietnam Amenities Unit, now posted to the Officer Training Unit at Scheyville, NSW;

• Warrant Officer Class Two Mervyn Richard Bolitho,of Thornlie, Western Australia, formerly a member of the Australian Army Training Team, Vietnam, now posted to 5th Cadet Brigade_ in Western Australia;

• Warrant Officer Class Two Ronald Desmond Aylett, of Toowoomba, Queensland., formerly a member of the Australian Army Training Team, Vietnam, now posted to the Jungle Training Centre at Canungra, (Qld);

-4-

Sergeant Joseph Archabald Wilson, of Duntroon, A.C.T., formerly of 1st Armoured Regiment in Vietnam, now posted to the Royal Military College, Duntroon;

• Sergeant John Stafford Vautin, of Smithfield Plains, South Australia, a member of 9th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment, in Northern Command (Queensland);

• Sergeant Thomas Henry Cross, of Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, formerly a member of 9th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment, now posted to 1st Recruit Training Battalion at Kapooka;

• Sergeant John William Kennard, of Holsworthy, New South Wales, a member of 5th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment;

Bombardier Patrick James Edward Stingemore, of Hilton Park, Western Australia, a member of 1st Field Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery, now located at Wacol, Queensland;

. Corporal Leonard William Allen, of Holsworthy, New South Wales, a member of 5th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment, based at Holsworthy, (NSW).

Corporal Mark Ardroy Greffield Rose, of Carnegie, Victoria, formerly a member of 9th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment, now posted to the Infantry Centre, Ingleburn (NSW).

. Lance-Corporal Richard John Pursell, of Melville, Western Australia, formerly a member of 2nd Transport Platoon, Vietnam, now on the unallotted list, Western Command (W.A.);

Sapper Robert James Earl, of Abermain, New South Wales, formerly of 1st Field Squadron, Royal Australian Engineers, Vietnam, now discharged;

Private Wayne Robert Herbert, of West Mead, New South Wales, formerly a member of 5th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment, now posted to the Royal Australian Electrical and Mephanical Engineers Training Centre at Bandiana, Victoria;

o Private Raymond Arthur Bourne, of Ilfracombe, New South Wales, formerly a member of 9th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment, now discharged;

• Private Peter John Waite, of Earlwood, New South Wales, formerly a member of 5th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment, now discharged.

24 March, 1970 List: A

Further information:

CANBERRA: Mr P. Blazey (732889)

Press Secretary