Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Electoral division rankings: Census 2006 second release.



Download PDFDownload PDF

Parliament of Australia Department of Parliamentary Services

Parliamentary Library Information, analysis and advice for the Parliament RESEARCH PAPER

www.aph.gov.au/library

17 March 2008, no. 23 2007-08, ISSN 1834-9854 revised 4 February 2009

Electoral division rankings: Census 2006 second release

Paul Nelson Statistics & Mapping Section

Executive summary

This research paper provides an analysis by Commonwealth electoral division of socio-demographic data from the second release of the 2006 Census of Population and Housing. The electoral boundaries used in this paper are the current boundaries used at the 2007 federal election.

Contents

Introduction ......................................................................... 1

Main features ....................................................................... 2

List of tables

Population

Table 1a: Total population ................................................. 8

Table 1b: Electoral divisions ranked by total population ................................................................ 9

Table 2a: Population density ........................................... 10

Table 2b: Electoral divisions ranked by population density ................................................................... 11

Table 3a: Persons who lived at a different address 5 years ago ............................................................... 12

Table 3b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons who lived at a different address 5 years ago ............................................................ 13

Table 4a: Persons aged under 5 years .............................. 14

Table 4b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons aged under 5 years ................................ 15

Table 5a: Persons aged 5 to 14 years ............................... 16

Table 5b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons aged 5 to 14 years ................................. 17

Table 6a: Persons aged 15 to 24 years ............................. 18

Table 6b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons aged 15 to 24 years ............................... 19

Table 7a: Persons aged 25 to 64 years ............................. 20

Table 7b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons aged 25 to 64 years .............................. 21

Table 8a: Persons aged 65 years and over ....................... 22

Table 8b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons aged 65 years and over ......................... 23

Table 9a: Median age ...................................................... 24

Table 9b: Electoral divisions ranked by median age ........ 25

Table 10a: Total dependency ratio ................................... 26

Table 10b: Electoral divisions ranked by the total dependency ratio ................................................... 27

Table 11a: Elderly dependency ratio ............................... 28

Table 11b: Electoral divisions ranked by the elderly dependency ratio ................................................... 29

Religion

Table 12a: Persons of Christian religion .......................... 30

Table 12b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons of Christian religion ............................. 31

Table 13a: Persons of Catholic religion ........................... 32

Table 13b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons of Catholic religion .............................. 33

Table 14a: Persons of Islamic religion ............................. 34

Table 14b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons of Islamic religion ................................ 35

Table 15a: Persons of no religion .................................... 36

Table 15b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons of no religion ........................................ 37

Ethnicity

Table 16a: Persons of Indigenous origin .......................... 38

Table 16b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons of Indigenous origin ............................. 39

Table 17a: Persons born overseas .................................... 40

Table 17b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons born overseas ....................................... 41

Table 18a: Persons born overseas and resident in Australia since 2000 .............................................. 42

Table 18b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons born overseas and resident in Australia since 2000 .............................................. 43

Table 19a: Persons born in non-English speaking countries ................................................................ 44

Table 19b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons born in non-English speaking countries ................................................................ 45

Table 20a: Persons born in the United Kingdom or Ireland ................................................................... 46

Table 20b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons born in the United Kingdom or Ireland ................................................................... 47

Table 21a: Persons who speak English not well or not at all ................................................................. 48

Table 21b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons who speak English not well or not at all ....................................................................... 49

Table 22a: Persons speaking a language other than English at home ..................................................... 50

Table 22b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons speaking a language other than English at home ..................................................... 51

Families

Table 23a: Couple families with dependent children ....... 52

Table 23b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of couple families with dependent children ........... 53

Table 24a: Couple families with no children ................... 54

Table 24b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of couple families with no children ....................... 55

Table 25a: One parent families with dependent children.................................................................. 56

Table 25b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of one parent families with dependent children.................................................................. 57

Table 26a: Lone person households ................................. 58

Table 26b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of lone person households ..................................... 59

Table 27a: Persons engaged in unpaid child care ............. 60

Table 27b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons engaged in unpaid child care ................ 61

Income

Table 28a: Families with weekly income below $650 ...................................................................... 62

Table 28b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of families with weekly income below $650 ......... 63

Table 29a: Families with weekly income $2000 and above ..................................................................... 64

Table 29b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of families with weekly income $2000 and above ..................................................................... 65

Table 30a: Median weekly family income ....................... 66

Table 30b: Electoral divisions ranked by median weekly family income ........................................... 67

Table 31a: Individuals with weekly income below $1000 .................................................................... 68

Table 31b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of individuals with weekly income below $1000 .................................................................... 69

Education

Table 32a: Persons attending infant/primary or secondary school ................................................... 70

Table 32b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons attending infant/primary or secondary school ................................................... 71

Table 33a: Persons attending non-government infant/primary or secondary school ....................... 72

Table 33b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons attending a non-government infant/primary or secondary school ....................... 73

Table 34a: Persons attending a tertiary education institution .............................................................. 74

Table 34b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons attending a tertiary education institution .............................................................. 75

Table 35a: Persons whose highest level of schooling completed is Year 10 or below .............. 76

Table 35b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons whose highest level of schooling completed is Year 10 or below .............................. 77

Table 36a: Persons with university qualifications ............ 78

Table 36b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons with university qualifications ............... 79

Table 37a: Households with an internet connection......... 80

Table 37b: Electoral divisions ranked by the proportion of households with an internet connection ............................................................. 81

Table 38a: Households with a broadband internet connection ............................................................. 82

Table 38b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of households with a boadband internet connection ............................................................. 83

Dwellings

Table 39a: Occupied private dwellings ............................ 84

Table 39b: Electoral divisions ranked by number of occupied private dwellings .................................... 85

Table 40a: Rented dwellings ............................................ 86

Table 40b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of rented dwellings ................................................ 87

Table 41a: Fully owned dwellings ................................... 88

Table 41b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of fully owned dwellings ....................................... 89

Table 42a: Dwellings being purchased ............................ 90

Table 42b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of dwellings being purchased ................................ 91

Table 43a: Median monthly housing loan repayment .............................................................. 92

Table 43b: Electoral divisions ranked by median monthly housing loan repayment ........................... 93

Table 44a: Median weekly rent ........................................ 94

Table 44b: Electoral divisions ranked by median weekly rent ............................................................ 95

Table 45a: Flat, unit or apartment dwellings .................... 96

Table 45b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of flat, unit or apartment dwellings ........................ 97

Table 46a: Persons in non-private dwellings .................... 98

Table 46b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons in non-private dwellings ....................... 99

Table 47a: Dwellings with two or more motor vehicles................................................................ 100

Table 47b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of dwellings with two or more motor vehicles ..... 101

Labour force

Table 48a: Employed persons ........................................ 102

Table 48b: Electoral divisions ranked by employment ratio ................................................. 103

Table 49a: Unemployed persons .................................... 104

Table 49b: Electoral divisions ranked by unemployment rate .............................................. 105

Table 50a: Unemployed persons aged 15 to 19 years .................................................................... 106

Table 50b: Electoral divisions ranked by unemployment rate for persons aged 15 to 19 years .................................................................... 107

Table 51a: Unemployed persons aged 45 years and over ..................................................................... 108

Table 51b: Electoral divisions ranked by unemployment rate for persons aged 45 years and over ...............................................................109

Table 52a: Labour force .................................................110

Table 52b: Electoral divisions ranked by labour force participation rate .........................................111

Table 53a: Labour force aged 45 years and over ............112

Table 53b: Electoral divisions ranked by labour force participation rate for persons aged 45 years and over ......................................................113

Table 54a: Women in the labour force ............................114

Table 54b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of women in the labour force ...............................115

Table 55a: Persons employed in agriculture ...................116

Table 55b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of employed persons in agricultural industries ..............................................................117

Table 56a: Persons employed in mining .........................118

Table 56b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of employed persons in the mining industry .........119

Table 57a: Persons employed in manufacturing .............120

Table 57b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of employed persons in the manufacturing industry ................................................................121

Table 58a: Persons employed in accommodation and food services ..................................................122

Table 58b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of employed persons in the accommodation and food services industry ....................................123

Table 59a: Persons employed in professional or managerial occupations ........................................124

Table 59b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of employed persons in professional or managerial occupations ........................................125

Table 60a: Persons using public transport to travel to work .................................................................126

Table 60b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons using public transport to travel to work .....................................................................127

Appendices

Appendix 1: Characteristics for states, territories and Australia ........................................................128

Appendix 2: Geographic classification for each electoral division ..................................................131

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

1

Introduction

This research paper provides an analysis by Commonwealth electoral division of socio-demographic data from the second release of the 2006 Census of Population and Housing. The electoral boundaries used in this paper are the current boundaries used at the 2007 federal election. These boundaries are normally referred to as the 2006 boundaries because the redistribution that created the new boundaries occurred in 2006.

This paper is an updated version of an earlier paper that was based on the first release of the 2006 census. It now includes tables covering the additional second release census data on the labour force, employment, occupation and education. The 60 separate tables in this research paper cover a broad range of census topics and broadly reflect the items most frequently requested from the Parliamentary Library.

In addition to new tables, this paper also has small differences in the electoral level data compared with the earlier paper that was based on first release data. This is because second release census data are available for the current federal electoral divisions, whereas the first release data for the new electoral divisions needed to be estimated using Census Collection District level data that are subject to confidentiality adjustments.

Data for each characteristic are presented tabularly in two ways. The first table lists each electoral division alphabetically and shows the simple value of the characteristic. The second table ranks each electoral division on the relative value of the characteristic and in most cases the characteristic has been standardised (usually as a percentage of some total measure) to provide a more meaningful measure. The ranking is in ascending order, i.e. lowest value to highest value. A footnote is included with some tables where it is not obvious how a characteristic has been defined. The political party that holds each division following the 2007 election is also shown in each table.

Appendix 1 contains the value and relative value of each characteristic for Australia and each state and territory. This allows an individual electorate to be compared against the Australia or state/territory average. However, it should be noted that electorate level data do not sum to the state/territory total because some 2006 census data cannot be coded to a specific electorate of usual residence, but can be coded to a state/territory of usual residence.

Appendix 2 contains the demographic classification of each electorate as defined by the Australian Electoral Commission. Each division is classified as being in one of four possible socio-demographic categories. Inner metropolitan divisions comprise well established built-up suburbs located in capital cities. Outer metropolitan divisions comprise areas of more recent suburban expansion. Provincial divisions comprise areas with a majority of enrolments in major provincial cities, or in non-metropolitan urban conglomerates. Rural divisions comprise areas without a majority of enrolments in major provincial cities.

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

2

Main features

This section provides an overview of some of the more interesting features of selected tables.

Table 1 - Total population

The seven divisions with the lowest population comprise all the divisions in Tasmania and the Northern Territory.

Tasmania retains five electoral divisions due to the Constitutional provision that guarantees a minimum of five seats in the House of Representatives for each ‘Original State’.

The calculation of representation entitlement that last occurred in November 2005 resulted in the Northern Territory having a quota of just over 1.5 resulting in an entitlement of two seats. As a result the two divisions in the Northern Territory have relatively small populations.

Table 4 - Persons aged under 5 years

Of the 20 divisions with the lowest proportion of persons under 5 years of age, 12 are held by the Coalition while eight are held by the ALP and 13 of the 20 are inner metropolitan areas.

Of the 20 divisions with the highest proportion of persons under 5 years of age, 16 are held by the ALP while four are held by the Liberal Party and 12 of the 20 are outer metropolitan areas.

The division with the highest proportion is Lingiari (8.8 per cent) followed by Kalgoorlie (8.5 per cent) while the division with the lowest proportion is Sydney (4.0 per cent) followed by Melbourne (4.5 per cent). The Australian average figure is 6.3 per cent.

Table 8 - Persons aged 65 years and over

Of the 20 divisions with the lowest proportion of persons aged 65 years and over, 14 are held by the ALP while six are held by the Coalition and 14 of the 20 are outer metropolitan areas.

Of the 20 divisions with the highest proportion of persons aged 65 years and over, 11 are held by the Coalition (with four held by the Nationals) while nine are held by the ALP and 10 of the 20 are rural electorates with another four located in provincial areas.

The division with the highest proportion is Gilmore (21.5 per cent) followed by Lyne (21.1 per cent) while the two Northern Territory seats have the lowest proportions - Lingiari (4.4 per cent) and Solomon (5.3 per cent). The Australian average figure is 13.3 per cent.

Table 12 - Persons of Christian religion

Of the 10 divisions with the highest proportion of persons of Christian religion, eight are in New South Wales and seven of the 10 are rural areas.

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

3

The three divisions with the highest proportion of persons of Christian religion are all rural areas held by the Nationals - Calare (82.0 per cent), Riverina (80.8 per cent) and Parkes (79.9 per cent).

The divisions with the lowest proportion are Sydney (39.6 per cent), Melbourne Ports (41.3 per cent), Melbourne (41.0 per cent), and Wentworth (44.5 per cent). The six divisions with the lowest proportion are all inner metropolitan divisions located in Sydney or Melbourne. The Australian average is 63.9 per cent.

Table 14 - Persons of Islamic religion

The 20 divisions with the highest proportion of persons of Islamic religion are all ALP held seats in metropolitan areas of Sydney and Melbourne. Divisions with a very high proportion of overseas born persons also tend to have high proportions of persons of the various non-Christian religions.

The division with the highest proportion of persons of Islamic religion is Reid (18.1 per cent) followed by Blaxland (15.3 per cent) and Calwell (13.3 per cent).

There are 22 divisions that share having the lowest proportion of persons of Islamic religion (0.1 per cent) with 19 of the 22 being in rural areas. The Australian average figure is 1.7 per cent.

Table 16 - Persons of Indigenous origin

This table covers persons who self identify as being Aboriginal, Torres Strait Islander, or both Aboriginal/Torres Strait Islander on the census form.

Of the 10 divisions with the highest proportion of persons of Indigenous origin, only three are held by the ALP - Lingiari, Solomon and Leichhardt. Of the 20 divisions with the highest proportion of Indigenous persons, only two are in metropolitan areas (Solomon with 10.3 per cent and Franklin with 4.2 per cent).

The division with the highest proportion is Lingiari (43.5 per cent) which has more than twice the concentration of the next highest division (Kalgoorlie with 18.3 per cent). The Australian average figure is 2.3 per cent.

Table 17 - Persons born overseas

Of the 20 divisions with the highest proportion of persons born overseas, only three are held by the Coalition and all the divisions are located in metropolitan areas. Conversely, the 20 divisions with the lowest proportion of persons born overseas are all non-metropolitan divisions.

Of the 10 divisions with the highest proportion of persons born overseas, eight are in Sydney with the other two in Melbourne.

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

4

The division with the highest proportion is Reid (49.5 per cent) followed by Watson (47.8 per cent) while the division with the lowest proportion is Parkes (5.3 per cent) followed by Calare (5.4 per cent). The Australian average figure is 22.2 per cent.

Table 20 - Persons born in United Kingdom or Ireland

Electorates ranked by the proportion of persons born in the United Kingdom (UK) or Ireland exhibits a very different pattern to the ranking based on the more general measure of the proportion of persons born overseas.

The four divisions with the lowest proportion of persons born in UK and Ireland are the inner metropolitan Sydney divisions of Blaxland (1.3 per cent), Watson (1.3 per cent), Reid (1.4 per cent) and Fowler (1.6 per cent). However, these four divisions are ranked in the top five divisions in terms of the highest proportion of persons born overseas.

Of the 20 divisions with the highest proportion of persons born in the UK or Ireland, 12 are in Western Australia and five are in South Australia. The division with the highest proportion is Moore (20.3 per cent) followed by Brand (16.8 per cent). The Australian average is 5.5 per cent.

Table 23 - Couple families with dependent children

Of the 20 divisions with the highest proportion of couple families with dependent children, 15 are located in outer metropolitan areas and 14 of the top 20 are held by the Liberal Party while the other six are held by the ALP.

The divisions with the highest proportion are Mitchell (48.6 per cent), Berowra (47.1 per cent), Holt (45.6 per cent) and Greenway (45.6 per cent).

The divisions with the lowest proportion are the inner city divisions of Sydney (21.6 per cent), Melbourne (24.9 per cent) and Melbourne Ports (28.9 per cent). The Australian average is 37.0 per cent.

Table 26 - Lone person households

Inner metropolitan divisions feature prominently at the higher end of the rankings while outer metropolitan divisions dominate at the lower end of the rankings.

Of the 20 divisions with the highest proportion of lone person households, 17 are inner metropolitan areas while 19 of the 20 divisions with the lowest proportion are outer metropolitan divisions.

The division with the highest proportion is Melbourne Ports (37.9 per cent), followed by Wentworth (37.3 per cent) and Sydney (37.0 per cent).

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

5

The divisions with the lowest proportion are Fowler (12.7 per cent) and Mitchell (12.7 per cent). The Australian average is 24.4 per cent.

Table 28 - Families with weekly income below $650

Of the 20 divisions with the highest proportion of families with a weekly income of under $650, 16 are rural divisions.

Of the 20 divisions with the lowest proportion, 14 are inner metropolitan divisions while the other six are outer metropolitan divisions.

The eight divisions with the lowest proportion comprise six divisions around Sydney (all held by the Liberal Party) and the two divisions of the ACT (held by the ALP).

The division with the highest proportion is Cowper (37.0 per cent), followed by Hinkler (36.3 per cent) and Lyne (35.5 per cent). These three seats are held by the Nationals.

The division with the lowest proportion is North Sydney (8.5 per cent), followed by Warringah (9.4 per cent) and Wentworth (9.5 per cent). The Australian average figure is 22.1 per cent.

Table 29 - Families with weekly income $2000 and above

Of the 20 divisions that have the highest proportion of families with a weekly income of $2000 and above, 13 are held by the Liberal Party and the other seven by the ALP while 16 of the 20 are inner metropolitan areas and the other four are outer metropolitan areas.

Of the 20 divisions with the lowest proportion, eight are held by the ALP, seven are held by the Nationals and four are held by the Liberal Party, while 16 of the 20 are rural divisions.

The five divisions with the highest proportion are located in Sydney. The division with the highest proportion is North Sydney (51.2 per cent), followed by Wentworth (47.8 per cent) and Bradfield (46.0 per cent).

The division with the lowest proportion is Cowper (7.0 per cent), followed by Hinkler (7.5 per cent) and Lyons (7.9 per cent). The Australian average figure is 19.8 per cent.

Table 40 - Rented dwellings

Of the 10 divisions with the lowest proportion of rented dwellings, nine are held by the Liberal Party while eight of the 10 are outer metropolitan divisions and the other two are rural divisions.

The division with the lowest proportion is Aston (13.4 per cent) followed by Menzies (13.7 per cent) and Berowra (14.9 per cent).

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

6

Of the 10 divisions with the highest proportion of rented dwellings, eight are held by the ALP while seven of the 10 highest ranking divisions are inner metropolitan areas.

The division with the highest proportion is Sydney (58.0 per cent) followed by Melbourne (56.7 per cent) and Lingiari (53.0 per cent). The Australian average is 28.1 per cent.

Table 42 - Dwellings being purchased

Of the 10 divisions with the highest proportion of dwellings being purchased, six are held by the Liberal Party and four by the ALP. Six of the 10 are also in Victoria and only one is in NSW. Outer metropolitan divisions dominate the higher end of the rankings (highest proportion being purchased) with 18 of the 20 highest proportions.

Inner metropolitan and rural divisions dominate the other end of the rankings. Of the 10 divisions with the lowest proportion of dwellings being purchased, nine are inner metropolitan divisions and seven of the 10 divisions are held by the ALP.

The division with the lowest proportion is Melbourne (21.2 per cent), followed by Wentworth (22.0 per cent) and Kingsford Smith (22.8 per cent).

The division with the highest proportion is Holt (55.1 per cent), followed by Cowan (51.0 per cent) and Lalor (50.7 per cent). The Australian average is 34.1 per cent.

Table 49 - Unemployed persons

Of the 10 divisions ranked lowest on the basis of the unemployment rate, five are located in metropolitan areas of Sydney and four are located in metropolitan areas of Perth. These nine seats are held by the Liberal Party. Canberra is the only ALP held seat in the 10 divisions with the lowest unemployment rate.

The division with the lowest unemployment rate is Mackellar (2.7 per cent), followed by Warringah (2.8 per cent) and North Sydney (2.9 per cent).

Of the 10 divisions ranked highest on the basis of the unemployment rate, eight are in New South Wales while six are held by the ALP and three are held by the National Party.

The division with the highest unemployment rate is Cowper (10.4 per cent), followed by Blaxland (10.2 per cent) and Lyne (9.4 per cent). The Australian average figure is 5.2 per cent.

Table 50 - Unemployed persons 15 to 19 years

Of the 10 divisions ranked lowest on the basis of the youth unemployment rate, seven are in Western Australia. Seven of the 10 divisions are held by the Liberal Party and three by the ALP. Of these 10 seats, four are in outer metropolitan areas, three are inner metropolitan areas and three are rural areas.

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

7

The division with the lowest youth unemployment rate is Cowan (7.4 per cent), followed by Forrest (7.6 per cent) and Mackellar (7.7 per cent).

Of the 10 divisions ranked highest on the basis of the youth unemployment rate, nine are in New South Wales and all 10 are held by the ALP.

The divisions with the highest youth unemployment rate are Melbourne (22.2 per cent) and Chifley (22.2 per cent), followed by Throsby (20.8 per cent). The Australian average figure is 13.1 per cent.

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

8

Table 1a: Total population 2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 140 196 Hunter (NSW) ALP 127 980

Aston (Vic) Lib 129 449 Indi (Vic) Lib 123 925

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 129 220 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 141 304

Banks (NSW) ALP 129 477 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 127 992

Barker (SA) Lib 145 401 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 142 105

Barton (NSW) ALP 136 093 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 144 527

Bass (Tas) ALP 94 243 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 150 839

Batman (Vic) ALP 128 069 Kingston (SA) ALP 139 026

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 131 901 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 125 600

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 139 774 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 132 800

Berowra (NSW) Lib 128 781 Lalor (Vic) ALP 158 141

Blair (Qld) ALP 135 234 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 153 578

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 143 317 Lilley (Qld) ALP 129 446

Bonner (Qld) ALP 129 485 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 135 633

Boothby (SA) Lib 128 643 Lingiari (NT) ALP 101 304

Bowman (Qld) Lib 128 895 Longman (Qld) ALP 134 157

Braddon (Tas) ALP 95 366 Lowe (NSW) ALP 131 892

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 132 861 Lyne (NSW) NP 117 145

Brand (WA) ALP 139 200 Lyons (Tas) ALP 92 970

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 133 324 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 126 600

Bruce (Vic) ALP 129 161 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 129 194

Calare (NSW) NP 127 639 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 133 178

Calwell (Vic) ALP 147 782 Makin (SA) ALP 132 776

Canberra (ACT) ALP 165 057 Mallee (Vic) NP 128 542

Canning (WA) Lib 140 131 Maranoa (Qld) NP 126 595

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 140 786 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 123 648

Casey (Vic) Lib 125 804 Mayo (SA) Lib 130 298

Charlton (NSW) ALP 124 201 McEwen (Vic) Lib 147 219

Chifley (NSW) ALP 153 307 McMillan (Vic) Lib 118 244

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 131 539 McPherson (Qld) Lib 138 045

Cook (NSW) Lib 124 622 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 155 826

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 127 829 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 141 808

Corio (Vic) ALP 126 172 Menzies (Vic) Lib 121 096

Cowan (WA) Lib 136 562 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 124 898

Cowper (NSW) NP 129 430 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 142 394

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 128 983 Moore (WA) Lib 114 592

Curtin (WA) Lib 125 346 Moreton (Qld) ALP 132 945

Dawson (Qld) ALP 133 087 Murray (Vic) Lib 126 114

Deakin (Vic) ALP 120 643 New England (NSW) Ind 130 806

Denison (Tas) ALP 94 324 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 129 093

Dickson (Qld) Lib 129 118 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 136 660

Dobell (NSW) ALP 128 460 O'Connor (WA) Lib 124 069

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 132 957 Oxley (Qld) ALP 142 901

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 127 534 Page (NSW) ALP 130 611

Fadden (Qld) Lib 144 528 Parkes (NSW) NP 134 126

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 128 598 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 143 469

Farrer (NSW) Lib 134 249 Paterson (NSW) Lib 121 704

Fisher (Qld) Lib 123 830 Pearce (WA) Lib 145 124

Flinders (Vic) Lib 130 688 Perth (WA) ALP 127 147

Flynn (Qld) ALP 134 263 Petrie (Qld) ALP 124 968

Forde (Qld) ALP 135 234 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 146 003

Forrest (WA) Lib 133 250 Prospect (NSW) ALP 135 545

Fowler (NSW) ALP 134 500 Rankin (Qld) ALP 146 520

Franklin (Tas) ALP 98 613 Reid (NSW) ALP 161 855

Fraser (ACT) ALP 158 638 Richmond (NSW) ALP 126 469

Fremantle (WA) ALP 126 083 Riverina (NSW) NP 134 401

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 138 286 Robertson (NSW) ALP 131 822

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 116 953 Ryan (Qld) Lib 131 978

Gippsland (Vic) NP 131 465 Scullin (Vic) ALP 126 788

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 128 406 Shortland (NSW) ALP 123 936

Gorton (Vic) ALP 157 366 Solomon (NT) ALP 91 518

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 137 481 Stirling (WA) Lib 128 601

Greenway (NSW) Lib 134 928 Sturt (SA) Lib 135 269

Grey (SA) Lib 140 526 Swan (WA) Lib 127 709

Griffith (Qld) ALP 128 920 Sydney (NSW) ALP 151 986

Groom (Qld) Lib 131 428 Tangney (WA) Lib 120 816

Hasluck (WA) ALP 122 032 Throsby (NSW) ALP 123 024

Herbert (Qld) Lib 135 466 Wakefield (SA) ALP 141 075

Higgins (Vic) Lib 127 346 Wannon (Vic) Lib 125 356

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 132 492 Warringah (NSW) Lib 135 224

Hinkler (Qld) NP 124 690 Watson (NSW) ALP 147 817

Holt (Vic) ALP 161 347 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 150 612

Hotham (Vic) ALP 127 068 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 143 804

Hughes (NSW) Lib 130 152 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 126 694

Hume (NSW) Lib 125 895 Wills (Vic) ALP 139 073

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

9

Table 1b: Electoral divisions ranked by total population

Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Number Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

1 Solomon (NT) ALP 91 518 76 Groom (Qld) Lib 131 428

2 Lyons (Tas) ALP 92 970 77 Gippsland (Vic) NP 131 465

3 Bass (Tas) ALP 94 243 78 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 131 539

4 Denison (Tas) ALP 94 324 79 Robertson (NSW) ALP 131 822

5 Braddon (Tas) ALP 95 366 80 Lowe (NSW) ALP 131 892

6 Franklin (Tas) ALP 98 613 81 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 131 901

7 Lingiari (NT) ALP 101 304 82 Ryan (Qld) Lib 131 978

8 Moore (WA) Lib 114 592 83 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 132 492

9 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 116 953 84 Makin (SA) ALP 132 776

10 Lyne (NSW) NP 117 145 85 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 132 800

11 McMillan (Vic) Lib 118 244 86 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 132 861

12 Deakin (Vic) ALP 120 643 87 Moreton (Qld) ALP 132 945

13 Tangney (WA) Lib 120 816 88 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 132 957

14 Menzies (Vic) Lib 121 096 89 Dawson (Qld) ALP 133 087

15 Paterson (NSW) Lib 121 704 90 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 133 178

16 Hasluck (WA) ALP 122 032 91 Forrest (WA) Lib 133 250

17 Throsby (NSW) ALP 123 024 92 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 133 324

18 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 123 648 93 Parkes (NSW) NP 134 126

19 Fisher (Qld) Lib 123 830 94 Longman (Qld) ALP 134 157

20 Indi (Vic) Lib 123 925 95 Farrer (NSW) Lib 134 249

21 Shortland (NSW) ALP 123 936 96 Flynn (Qld) ALP 134 263

22 O'Connor (WA) Lib 124 069 97 Riverina (NSW) NP 134 401

23 Charlton (NSW) ALP 124 201 98 Fowler (NSW) ALP 134 500

24 Cook (NSW) Lib 124 622 99 Greenway (NSW) Lib 134 928

25 Hinkler (Qld) NP 124 690 100 Warringah (NSW) Lib 135 224

26 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 124 898 101 Blair (Qld) ALP 135 234

27 Petrie (Qld) ALP 124 968 102 Forde (Qld) ALP 135 234

28 Curtin (WA) Lib 125 346 103 Sturt (SA) Lib 135 269

29 Wannon (Vic) Lib 125 356 104 Herbert (Qld) Lib 135 466

30 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 125 600 105 Prospect (NSW) ALP 135 545

31 Casey (Vic) Lib 125 804 106 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 135 633

32 Hume (NSW) Lib 125 895 107 Barton (NSW) ALP 136 093

33 Fremantle (WA) ALP 126 083 108 Cowan (WA) Lib 136 562

34 Murray (Vic) Lib 126 114 109 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 136 660

35 Corio (Vic) ALP 126 172 110 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 137 481

36 Richmond (NSW) ALP 126 469 111 McPherson (Qld) Lib 138 045

37 Maranoa (Qld) NP 126 595 112 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 138 286

38 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 126 600 113 Kingston (SA) ALP 139 026

39 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 126 694 114 Wills (Vic) ALP 139 073

40 Scullin (Vic) ALP 126 788 115 Brand (WA) ALP 139 200

41 Hotham (Vic) ALP 127 068 116 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 139 774

42 Perth (WA) ALP 127 147 117 Canning (WA) Lib 140 131

43 Higgins (Vic) Lib 127 346 118 Adelaide (SA) ALP 140 196

44 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 127 534 119 Grey (SA) Lib 140 526

45 Calare (NSW) NP 127 639 120 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 140 786

46 Swan (WA) Lib 127 709 121 Wakefield (SA) ALP 141 075

47 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 127 829 122 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 141 304

48 Hunter (NSW) ALP 127 980 123 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 141 808

49 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 127 992 124 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 142 105

50 Batman (Vic) ALP 128 069 125 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 142 394

51 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 128 406 126 Oxley (Qld) ALP 142 901

52 Dobell (NSW) ALP 128 460 127 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 143 317

53 Mallee (Vic) NP 128 542 128 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 143 469

54 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 128 598 129 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 143 804

55 Stirling (WA) Lib 128 601 130 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 144 527

56 Boothby (SA) Lib 128 643 131 Fadden (Qld) Lib 144 528

57 Berowra (NSW) Lib 128 781 132 Pearce (WA) Lib 145 124

58 Bowman (Qld) Lib 128 895 133 Barker (SA) Lib 145 401

59 Griffith (Qld) ALP 128 920 134 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 146 003

60 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 128 983 135 Rankin (Qld) ALP 146 520

61 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 129 093 136 McEwen (Vic) Lib 147 219

62 Dickson (Qld) Lib 129 118 137 Calwell (Vic) ALP 147 782

63 Bruce (Vic) ALP 129 161 138 Watson (NSW) ALP 147 817

64 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 129 194 139 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 150 612

65 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 129 220 140 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 150 839

66 Cowper (NSW) NP 129 430 141 Sydney (NSW) ALP 151 986

67 Lilley (Qld) ALP 129 446 142 Chifley (NSW) ALP 153 307

68 Aston (Vic) Lib 129 449 143 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 153 578

69 Banks (NSW) ALP 129 477 144 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 155 826

70 Bonner (Qld) ALP 129 485 145 Gorton (Vic) ALP 157 366

71 Hughes (NSW) Lib 130 152 146 Lalor (Vic) ALP 158 141

72 Mayo (SA) Lib 130 298 147 Fraser (ACT) ALP 158 638

73 Page (NSW) ALP 130 611 148 Holt (Vic) ALP 161 347

74 Flinders (Vic) Lib 130 688 149 Reid (NSW) ALP 161 855

75 New England (NSW) Ind 130 806 150 Canberra (ACT) ALP 165 057

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

10

Table 2a: Population density 1 2006 Electoral Division Party Density 2006 Electoral Division Party Density

Adelaide (SA) ALP 1 869.3 Hunter (NSW) ALP 6.9

Aston (Vic) Lib 1 350.1 Indi (Vic) Lib 4.4

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 27.8 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 825.1

Banks (NSW) ALP 2 316.2 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 1 408.1

Barker (SA) Lib 2.5 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 0.1

Barton (NSW) ALP 3 338.9 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 0.3

Bass (Tas) ALP 12.8 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 2 701.3

Batman (Vic) ALP 2 397.4 Kingston (SA) ALP 370.1

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 18.1 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 2 551.8

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 2 402.9 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 184.1

Berowra (NSW) Lib 181.3 Lalor (Vic) ALP 161.1

Blair (Qld) ALP 25.5 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 1.0

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 2 331.9 Lilley (Qld) ALP 925.5

Bonner (Qld) ALP 360.3 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 500.7

Boothby (SA) Lib 1 066.7 Lingiari (NT) ALP 0.1

Bowman (Qld) Lib 230.2 Longman (Qld) ALP 304.0

Braddon (Tas) ALP 8.1 Lowe (NSW) ALP 3 313.0

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 1 431.5 Lyne (NSW) NP 12.9

Brand (WA) ALP 323.7 Lyons (Tas) ALP 2.2

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 1 760.3 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 76.5

Bruce (Vic) ALP 1 907.0 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 616.4

Calare (NSW) NP 0.5 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 11.1

Calwell (Vic) ALP 293.5 Makin (SA) ALP 1 144.4

Canberra (ACT) ALP 86.2 Mallee (Vic) NP 1.8

Canning (WA) Lib 33.6 Maranoa (Qld) NP 0.2

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 1.5 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 1 735.9

Casey (Vic) Lib 308.7 Mayo (SA) Lib 14.2

Charlton (NSW) ALP 218.9 McEwen (Vic) Lib 13.8

Chifley (NSW) ALP 1 691.2 McMillan (Vic) Lib 14.4

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 2 147.2 McPherson (Qld) Lib 326.5

Cook (NSW) Lib 609.4 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 2 904.5

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 16.7 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 3 259.2

Corio (Vic) ALP 152.1 Menzies (Vic) Lib 1 009.2

Cowan (WA) Lib 698.5 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 982.8

Cowper (NSW) NP 16.6 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 1 162.5

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 317.3 Moore (WA) Lib 1 457.0

Curtin (WA) Lib 1 418.4 Moreton (Qld) ALP 1 248.0

Dawson (Qld) ALP 7.4 Murray (Vic) Lib 7.7

Deakin (Vic) ALP 1 965.2 New England (NSW) Ind 2.2

Denison (Tas) ALP 426.0 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 375.4

Dickson (Qld) Lib 27.8 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 3 567.2

Dobell (NSW) ALP 144.8 O'Connor (WA) Lib 0.7

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 937.9 Oxley (Qld) ALP 661.2

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 3.4 Page (NSW) ALP 8.1

Fadden (Qld) Lib 228.5 Parkes (NSW) NP 1.3

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 116.0 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 2 360.1

Farrer (NSW) Lib 0.7 Paterson (NSW) Lib 13.0

Fisher (Qld) Lib 36.9 Pearce (WA) Lib 5.5

Flinders (Vic) Lib 66.0 Perth (WA) ALP 1 726.1

Flynn (Qld) ALP 0.4 Petrie (Qld) ALP 1 004.2

Forde (Qld) ALP 43.4 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 567.5

Forrest (WA) Lib 6.3 Prospect (NSW) ALP 899.3

Fowler (NSW) ALP 573.5 Rankin (Qld) ALP 758.1

Franklin (Tas) ALP 15.3 Reid (NSW) ALP 2 359.4

Fraser (ACT) ALP 314.7 Richmond (NSW) ALP 45.8

Fremantle (WA) ALP 632.5 Riverina (NSW) NP 3.2

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 1 517.0 Robertson (NSW) ALP 182.2

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 22.6 Ryan (Qld) Lib 317.7

Gippsland (Vic) NP 4.0 Scullin (Vic) ALP 1 043.5

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 2 643.7 Shortland (NSW) ALP 685.8

Gorton (Vic) ALP 903.2 Solomon (NT) ALP 373.9

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 4 286.9 Stirling (WA) Lib 1 658.1

Greenway (NSW) Lib 46.8 Sturt (SA) Lib 1 602.5

Grey (SA) Lib 0.2 Swan (WA) Lib 1 175.3

Griffith (Qld) ALP 2 350.8 Sydney (NSW) ALP 3 563.6

Groom (Qld) Lib 23.6 Tangney (WA) Lib 1 724.0

Hasluck (WA) ALP 540.4 Throsby (NSW) ALP 218.8

Herbert (Qld) Lib 347.7 Wakefield (SA) ALP 22.9

Higgins (Vic) Lib 3 281.3 Wannon (Vic) Lib 3.7

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 1 796.0 Warringah (NSW) Lib 2 106.3

Hinkler (Qld) NP 17.8 Watson (NSW) ALP 3 944.9

Holt (Vic) ALP 1 141.1 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 5 040.6

Hotham (Vic) ALP 1 784.4 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 925.4

Hughes (NSW) Lib 581.7 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 10.2

Hume (NSW) Lib 4.8 Wills (Vic) ALP 2 437.7

1. Population density is measured as the number of persons per square kilometre.

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

11

Table 2b: Electoral divisions ranked by population density2 Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Density Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Density

1 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 0.1 76 Herbert (Qld) Lib 347.7

2 Lingiari (NT) ALP 0.1 77 Bonner (Qld) ALP 360.3

3 Grey (SA) Lib 0.2 78 Kingston (SA) ALP 370.1

4 Maranoa (Qld) NP 0.2 79 Solomon (NT) ALP 373.9

5 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 0.3 80 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 375.4

6 Flynn (Qld) ALP 0.4 81 Denison (Tas) ALP 426.0

7 Calare (NSW) NP 0.5 82 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 500.7

8 Farrer (NSW) Lib 0.7 83 Hasluck (WA) ALP 540.4

9 O'Connor (WA) Lib 0.7 84 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 567.5

10 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 1.0 85 Fowler (NSW) ALP 573.5

11 Parkes (NSW) NP 1.3 86 Hughes (NSW) Lib 581.7

12 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 1.5 87 Cook (NSW) Lib 609.4

13 Mallee (Vic) NP 1.8 88 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 616.4

14 Lyons (Tas) ALP 2.2 89 Fremantle (WA) ALP 632.5

15 New England (NSW) Ind 2.2 90 Oxley (Qld) ALP 661.2

16 Barker (SA) Lib 2.5 91 Shortland (NSW) ALP 685.8

17 Riverina (NSW) NP 3.2 92 Cowan (WA) Lib 698.5

18 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 3.4 93 Rankin (Qld) ALP 758.1

19 Wannon (Vic) Lib 3.7 94 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 825.1

20 Gippsland (Vic) NP 4.0 95 Prospect (NSW) ALP 899.3

21 Indi (Vic) Lib 4.4 96 Gorton (Vic) ALP 903.2

22 Hume (NSW) Lib 4.8 97 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 925.4

23 Pearce (WA) Lib 5.5 98 Lilley (Qld) ALP 925.5

24 Forrest (WA) Lib 6.3 99 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 937.9

25 Hunter (NSW) ALP 6.9 100 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 982.8

26 Dawson (Qld) ALP 7.4 101 Petrie (Qld) ALP 1 004.2

27 Murray (Vic) Lib 7.7 102 Menzies (Vic) Lib 1 009.2

28 Braddon (Tas) ALP 8.1 103 Scullin (Vic) ALP 1 043.5

29 Page (NSW) ALP 8.1 104 Boothby (SA) Lib 1 066.7

30 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 10.2 105 Holt (Vic) ALP 1 141.1

31 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 11.1 106 Makin (SA) ALP 1 144.4

32 Bass (Tas) ALP 12.8 107 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 1 162.5

33 Lyne (NSW) NP 12.9 108 Swan (WA) Lib 1 175.3

34 Paterson (NSW) Lib 13.0 109 Moreton (Qld) ALP 1 248.0

35 McEwen (Vic) Lib 13.8 110 Aston (Vic) Lib 1 350.1

36 Mayo (SA) Lib 14.2 111 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 1 408.1

37 McMillan (Vic) Lib 14.4 112 Curtin (WA) Lib 1 418.4

38 Franklin (Tas) ALP 15.3 113 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 1 431.5

39 Cowper (NSW) NP 16.6 114 Moore (WA) Lib 1 457.0

40 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 16.7 115 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 1 517.0

41 Hinkler (Qld) NP 17.8 116 Sturt (SA) Lib 1 602.5

42 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 18.1 117 Stirling (WA) Lib 1 658.1

43 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 22.6 118 Chifley (NSW) ALP 1 691.2

44 Wakefield (SA) ALP 22.9 119 Tangney (WA) Lib 1 724.0

45 Groom (Qld) Lib 23.6 120 Perth (WA) ALP 1 726.1

46 Blair (Qld) ALP 25.5 121 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 1 735.9

47 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 27.8 122 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 1 760.3

48 Dickson (Qld) Lib 27.8 123 Hotham (Vic) ALP 1 784.4

49 Canning (WA) Lib 33.6 124 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 1 796.0

50 Fisher (Qld) Lib 36.9 125 Adelaide (SA) ALP 1 869.3

51 Forde (Qld) ALP 43.4 126 Bruce (Vic) ALP 1 907.0

52 Richmond (NSW) ALP 45.8 127 Deakin (Vic) ALP 1 965.2

53 Greenway (NSW) Lib 46.8 128 Warringah (NSW) Lib 2 106.3

54 Flinders (Vic) Lib 66.0 129 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 2 147.2

55 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 76.5 130 Banks (NSW) ALP 2 316.2

56 Canberra (ACT) ALP 86.2 131 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 2 331.9

57 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 116.0 132 Griffith (Qld) ALP 2 350.8

58 Dobell (NSW) ALP 144.8 133 Reid (NSW) ALP 2 359.4

59 Corio (Vic) ALP 152.1 134 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 2 360.1

60 Lalor (Vic) ALP 161.1 135 Batman (Vic) ALP 2 397.4

61 Berowra (NSW) Lib 181.3 136 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 2 402.9

62 Robertson (NSW) ALP 182.2 137 Wills (Vic) ALP 2 437.7

63 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 184.1 138 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 2 551.8

64 Throsby (NSW) ALP 218.8 139 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 2 643.7

65 Charlton (NSW) ALP 218.9 140 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 2 701.3

66 Fadden (Qld) Lib 228.5 141 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 2 904.5

67 Bowman (Qld) Lib 230.2 142 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 3 259.2

68 Calwell (Vic) ALP 293.5 143 Higgins (Vic) Lib 3 281.3

69 Longman (Qld) ALP 304.0 144 Lowe (NSW) ALP 3 313.0

70 Casey (Vic) Lib 308.7 145 Barton (NSW) ALP 3 338.9

71 Fraser (ACT) ALP 314.7 146 Sydney (NSW) ALP 3 563.6

72 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 317.3 147 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 3 567.2

73 Ryan (Qld) Lib 317.7 148 Watson (NSW) ALP 3 944.9

74 Brand (WA) ALP 323.7 149 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 4 286.9

75 McPherson (Qld) Lib 326.5 150 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 5 040.6

2. Population density is measured as the number of persons per square kilometre.

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

12

Table 3a: Persons who lived at a different address 5 years ago 2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 57 153 Hunter (NSW) ALP 46 111

Aston (Vic) Lib 36 524 Indi (Vic) Lib 44 574

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 47 395 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 47 839

Banks (NSW) ALP 36 992 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 36 292

Barker (SA) Lib 49 936 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 62 871

Barton (NSW) ALP 46 729 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 54 637

Bass (Tas) ALP 34 948 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 57 739

Batman (Vic) ALP 41 617 Kingston (SA) ALP 46 913

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 47 795 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 46 387

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 48 101 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 46 477

Berowra (NSW) Lib 38 700 Lalor (Vic) ALP 61 405

Blair (Qld) ALP 53 184 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 66 969

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 40 482 Lilley (Qld) ALP 53 683

Bonner (Qld) ALP 51 473 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 45 130

Boothby (SA) Lib 42 862 Lingiari (NT) ALP 31 859

Bowman (Qld) Lib 56 546 Longman (Qld) ALP 63 834

Braddon (Tas) ALP 33 948 Lowe (NSW) ALP 48 875

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 49 040 Lyne (NSW) NP 46 963

Brand (WA) ALP 63 666 Lyons (Tas) ALP 32 488

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 64 602 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 42 993

Bruce (Vic) ALP 38 957 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 44 139

Calare (NSW) NP 44 441 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 46 258

Calwell (Vic) ALP 48 115 Makin (SA) ALP 40 297

Canberra (ACT) ALP 58 674 Mallee (Vic) NP 42 853

Canning (WA) Lib 61 619 Maranoa (Qld) NP 50 908

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 59 897 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 34 175

Casey (Vic) Lib 37 816 Mayo (SA) Lib 46 297

Charlton (NSW) ALP 40 804 McEwen (Vic) Lib 51 790

Chifley (NSW) ALP 47 526 McMillan (Vic) Lib 42 405

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 46 424 McPherson (Qld) Lib 65 899

Cook (NSW) Lib 40 532 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 78 242

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 46 053 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 65 011

Corio (Vic) ALP 42 558 Menzies (Vic) Lib 33 283

Cowan (WA) Lib 53 628 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 47 567

Cowper (NSW) NP 50 555 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 66 015

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 42 232 Moore (WA) Lib 43 579

Curtin (WA) Lib 53 512 Moreton (Qld) ALP 56 318

Dawson (Qld) ALP 55 990 Murray (Vic) Lib 44 464

Deakin (Vic) ALP 36 715 New England (NSW) Ind 49 979

Denison (Tas) ALP 36 314 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 49 000

Dickson (Qld) Lib 51 646 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 61 635

Dobell (NSW) ALP 47 821 O'Connor (WA) Lib 49 185

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 48 084 Oxley (Qld) ALP 64 029

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 48 497 Page (NSW) ALP 50 350

Fadden (Qld) Lib 78 455 Parkes (NSW) NP 46 457

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 63 257 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 49 156

Farrer (NSW) Lib 47 367 Paterson (NSW) Lib 45 967

Fisher (Qld) Lib 57 734 Pearce (WA) Lib 64 001

Flinders (Vic) Lib 45 527 Perth (WA) ALP 51 121

Flynn (Qld) ALP 57 954 Petrie (Qld) ALP 49 179

Forde (Qld) ALP 59 366 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 46 237

Forrest (WA) Lib 58 171 Prospect (NSW) ALP 38 073

Fowler (NSW) ALP 33 479 Rankin (Qld) ALP 60 678

Franklin (Tas) ALP 33 125 Reid (NSW) ALP 61 210

Fraser (ACT) ALP 67 213 Richmond (NSW) ALP 51 288

Fremantle (WA) ALP 48 828 Riverina (NSW) NP 49 166

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 46 502 Robertson (NSW) ALP 45 980

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 44 843 Ryan (Qld) Lib 61 110

Gippsland (Vic) NP 46 206 Scullin (Vic) ALP 33 317

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 42 007 Shortland (NSW) ALP 39 758

Gorton (Vic) ALP 51 833 Solomon (NT) ALP 42 363

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 53 507 Stirling (WA) Lib 51 137

Greenway (NSW) Lib 49 298 Sturt (SA) Lib 44 144

Grey (SA) Lib 46 061 Swan (WA) Lib 58 726

Griffith (Qld) ALP 61 374 Sydney (NSW) ALP 73 370

Groom (Qld) Lib 60 857 Tangney (WA) Lib 44 071

Hasluck (WA) ALP 45 622 Throsby (NSW) ALP 36 904

Herbert (Qld) Lib 65 076 Wakefield (SA) ALP 50 565

Higgins (Vic) Lib 49 898 Wannon (Vic) Lib 40 471

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 44 117 Warringah (NSW) Lib 51 168

Hinkler (Qld) NP 59 344 Watson (NSW) ALP 47 110

Holt (Vic) ALP 62 278 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 61 799

Hotham (Vic) ALP 37 163 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 46 090

Hughes (NSW) Lib 39 053 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 55 918

Hume (NSW) Lib 44 803 Wills (Vic) ALP 43 616

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

13

Table 3b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons who lived at a different address 5 years ago Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Fowler (NSW) ALP 24.9 76 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 36.7

2 Scullin (Vic) ALP 26.3 77 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 36.9

3 Menzies (Vic) Lib 27.5 78 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 36.9

4 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 27.6 79 Bass (Tas) ALP 37.1

5 Prospect (NSW) ALP 28.1 80 Lowe (NSW) ALP 37.1

6 Aston (Vic) Lib 28.2 81 Dobell (NSW) ALP 37.2

7 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 28.2 82 Hasluck (WA) ALP 37.4

8 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 28.4 83 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 37.8

9 Banks (NSW) ALP 28.6 84 Paterson (NSW) Lib 37.8

10 Hotham (Vic) ALP 29.2 85 Reid (NSW) ALP 37.8

11 Hughes (NSW) Lib 30.0 86 Warringah (NSW) Lib 37.8

12 Throsby (NSW) ALP 30.0 87 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 38.0

13 Berowra (NSW) Lib 30.1 88 Moore (WA) Lib 38.0

14 Casey (Vic) Lib 30.1 89 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 38.0

15 Bruce (Vic) ALP 30.2 90 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 38.1

16 Makin (SA) ALP 30.3 91 New England (NSW) Ind 38.2

17 Deakin (Vic) ALP 30.4 92 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 38.3

18 Chifley (NSW) ALP 31.0 93 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 38.3

19 Lingiari (NT) ALP 31.4 94 Denison (Tas) ALP 38.5

20 Wills (Vic) ALP 31.4 95 Page (NSW) ALP 38.5

21 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 31.7 96 Holt (Vic) ALP 38.6

22 Watson (NSW) ALP 31.9 97 Fremantle (WA) ALP 38.7

23 Shortland (NSW) ALP 32.1 98 Lalor (Vic) ALP 38.8

24 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 32.1 99 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 38.9

25 Wannon (Vic) Lib 32.3 100 Cowper (NSW) NP 39.1

26 Batman (Vic) ALP 32.5 101 Higgins (Vic) Lib 39.2

27 Cook (NSW) Lib 32.5 102 Blair (Qld) ALP 39.3

28 Calwell (Vic) ALP 32.6 103 Cowan (WA) Lib 39.3

29 Sturt (SA) Lib 32.6 104 Petrie (Qld) ALP 39.4

30 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 32.7 105 O'Connor (WA) Lib 39.6

31 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 32.7 106 Bonner (Qld) ALP 39.8

32 Grey (SA) Lib 32.8 107 Stirling (WA) Lib 39.8

33 Charlton (NSW) ALP 32.9 108 Dickson (Qld) Lib 40.0

34 Gorton (Vic) ALP 32.9 109 Lyne (NSW) NP 40.1

35 Boothby (SA) Lib 33.3 110 Maranoa (Qld) NP 40.2

36 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 33.3 111 Perth (WA) ALP 40.2

37 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 33.3 112 Richmond (NSW) ALP 40.6

38 Mallee (Vic) NP 33.3 113 Adelaide (SA) ALP 40.8

39 Franklin (Tas) ALP 33.6 114 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 41.0

40 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 33.6 115 Rankin (Qld) ALP 41.4

41 Corio (Vic) ALP 33.7 116 Lilley (Qld) ALP 41.5

42 Kingston (SA) ALP 33.7 117 Dawson (Qld) ALP 42.1

43 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 33.9 118 Fraser (ACT) ALP 42.4

44 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 34.0 119 Moreton (Qld) ALP 42.4

45 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 34.2 120 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 42.5

46 Barker (SA) Lib 34.3 121 Curtin (WA) Lib 42.7

47 Barton (NSW) ALP 34.3 122 Flynn (Qld) ALP 43.2

48 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 34.3 123 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 43.6

49 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 34.4 124 Forrest (WA) Lib 43.7

50 Parkes (NSW) NP 34.6 125 Bowman (Qld) Lib 43.9

51 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 34.7 126 Forde (Qld) ALP 43.9

52 Calare (NSW) NP 34.8 127 Canning (WA) Lib 44.0

53 Flinders (Vic) Lib 34.8 128 Pearce (WA) Lib 44.1

54 Lyons (Tas) ALP 34.9 129 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 44.1

55 Robertson (NSW) ALP 34.9 130 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 44.2

56 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 35.0 131 Oxley (Qld) ALP 44.8

57 Gippsland (Vic) NP 35.1 132 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 45.1

58 McEwen (Vic) Lib 35.2 133 Brand (WA) ALP 45.7

59 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 35.3 134 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 45.8

60 Farrer (NSW) Lib 35.3 135 Swan (WA) Lib 46.0

61 Murray (Vic) Lib 35.3 136 Groom (Qld) Lib 46.3

62 Canberra (ACT) ALP 35.5 137 Ryan (Qld) Lib 46.3

63 Mayo (SA) Lib 35.5 138 Solomon (NT) ALP 46.3

64 Braddon (Tas) ALP 35.6 139 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 46.4

65 Hume (NSW) Lib 35.6 140 Fisher (Qld) Lib 46.6

66 Wakefield (SA) ALP 35.8 141 Griffith (Qld) ALP 47.6

67 McMillan (Vic) Lib 35.9 142 Hinkler (Qld) NP 47.6

68 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 36.0 143 Longman (Qld) ALP 47.6

69 Hunter (NSW) ALP 36.0 144 McPherson (Qld) Lib 47.7

70 Indi (Vic) Lib 36.0 145 Herbert (Qld) Lib 48.0

71 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 36.2 146 Sydney (NSW) ALP 48.3

72 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 36.2 147 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 48.5

73 Greenway (NSW) Lib 36.5 148 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 49.2

74 Tangney (WA) Lib 36.5 149 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 50.2

75 Riverina (NSW) NP 36.6 150 Fadden (Qld) Lib 54.3

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

14

Table 4a: Persons aged under 5 years 2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 7 259 Hunter (NSW) ALP 9 091

Aston (Vic) Lib 7 843 Indi (Vic) Lib 7 276

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 7 993 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 9 554

Banks (NSW) ALP 8 740 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 7 698

Barker (SA) Lib 9 060 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 12 039

Barton (NSW) ALP 8 334 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 10 218

Bass (Tas) ALP 5 673 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 8 402

Batman (Vic) ALP 8 182 Kingston (SA) ALP 8 643

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 7 882 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 6 581

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 7 901 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 9 002

Berowra (NSW) Lib 7 721 Lalor (Vic) ALP 12 355

Blair (Qld) ALP 9 499 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 11 827

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 10 993 Lilley (Qld) ALP 7 944

Bonner (Qld) ALP 8 532 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 10 412

Boothby (SA) Lib 6 420 Lingiari (NT) ALP 8 903

Bowman (Qld) Lib 7 933 Longman (Qld) ALP 9 915

Braddon (Tas) ALP 5 677 Lowe (NSW) ALP 7 341

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 7 257 Lyne (NSW) NP 6 172

Brand (WA) ALP 9 430 Lyons (Tas) ALP 5 674

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 7 674 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 9 974

Bruce (Vic) ALP 6 933 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 8 399

Calare (NSW) NP 8 961 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 8 406

Calwell (Vic) ALP 11 132 Makin (SA) ALP 8 031

Canberra (ACT) ALP 9 593 Mallee (Vic) NP 7 774

Canning (WA) Lib 9 412 Maranoa (Qld) NP 9 077

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 9 712 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 6 995

Casey (Vic) Lib 8 154 Mayo (SA) Lib 7 483

Charlton (NSW) ALP 7 693 McEwen (Vic) Lib 10 342

Chifley (NSW) ALP 12 730 McMillan (Vic) Lib 7 407

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 7 041 McPherson (Qld) Lib 7 920

Cook (NSW) Lib 7 770 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 6 982

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 7 687 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 6 837

Corio (Vic) ALP 7 876 Menzies (Vic) Lib 6 298

Cowan (WA) Lib 9 315 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 8 726

Cowper (NSW) NP 7 226 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 6 967

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 7 892 Moore (WA) Lib 6 765

Curtin (WA) Lib 6 617 Moreton (Qld) ALP 8 331

Dawson (Qld) ALP 8 726 Murray (Vic) Lib 8 010

Deakin (Vic) ALP 7 840 New England (NSW) Ind 8 354

Denison (Tas) ALP 5 107 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 7 469

Dickson (Qld) Lib 9 423 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 7 944

Dobell (NSW) ALP 8 538 O'Connor (WA) Lib 8 421

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 7 765 Oxley (Qld) ALP 11 700

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 7 648 Page (NSW) ALP 7 381

Fadden (Qld) Lib 9 610 Parkes (NSW) NP 9 523

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 7 788 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 9 646

Farrer (NSW) Lib 8 412 Paterson (NSW) Lib 7 180

Fisher (Qld) Lib 7 046 Pearce (WA) Lib 10 566

Flinders (Vic) Lib 7 375 Perth (WA) ALP 7 077

Flynn (Qld) ALP 9 979 Petrie (Qld) ALP 7 390

Forde (Qld) ALP 9 787 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 8 831

Forrest (WA) Lib 8 669 Prospect (NSW) ALP 9 056

Fowler (NSW) ALP 9 519 Rankin (Qld) ALP 11 317

Franklin (Tas) ALP 6 493 Reid (NSW) ALP 12 148

Fraser (ACT) ALP 10 517 Richmond (NSW) ALP 6 982

Fremantle (WA) ALP 8 119 Riverina (NSW) NP 9 536

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 9 098 Robertson (NSW) ALP 7 630

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 6 305 Ryan (Qld) Lib 7 019

Gippsland (Vic) NP 7 660 Scullin (Vic) ALP 8 231

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 8 049 Shortland (NSW) ALP 7 253

Gorton (Vic) ALP 12 072 Solomon (NT) ALP 7 030

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 8 334 Stirling (WA) Lib 7 774

Greenway (NSW) Lib 10 891 Sturt (SA) Lib 6 809

Grey (SA) Lib 8 779 Swan (WA) Lib 6 870

Griffith (Qld) ALP 7 834 Sydney (NSW) ALP 6 104

Groom (Qld) Lib 9 104 Tangney (WA) Lib 5 710

Hasluck (WA) ALP 7 822 Throsby (NSW) ALP 8 019

Herbert (Qld) Lib 9 654 Wakefield (SA) ALP 9 663

Higgins (Vic) Lib 6 831 Wannon (Vic) Lib 7 398

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 6 235 Warringah (NSW) Lib 9 088

Hinkler (Qld) NP 7 166 Watson (NSW) ALP 10 384

Holt (Vic) ALP 12 971 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 7 688

Hotham (Vic) ALP 7 772 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 11 541

Hughes (NSW) Lib 9 286 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 7 467

Hume (NSW) Lib 7 982 Wills (Vic) ALP 8 677

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

15

Table 4b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons aged under 5 years Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Sydney (NSW) ALP 4.0 76 Grey (SA) Lib 6.2

2 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 4.5 77 Kingston (SA) ALP 6.2

3 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 4.7 78 Wills (Vic) ALP 6.2

4 Tangney (WA) Lib 4.7 79 Farrer (NSW) Lib 6.3

5 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 4.8 80 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 6.3

6 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 4.9 81 Hume (NSW) Lib 6.3

7 Boothby (SA) Lib 5.0 82 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 6.3

8 Sturt (SA) Lib 5.0 83 McMillan (Vic) Lib 6.3

9 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 5.1 84 Moreton (Qld) ALP 6.3

10 Adelaide (SA) ALP 5.2 85 Batman (Vic) ALP 6.4

11 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 5.2 86 Fremantle (WA) ALP 6.4

12 Menzies (Vic) Lib 5.2 87 Hasluck (WA) ALP 6.4

13 Curtin (WA) Lib 5.3 88 Murray (Vic) Lib 6.4

14 Lyne (NSW) NP 5.3 89 New England (NSW) Ind 6.4

15 Ryan (Qld) Lib 5.3 90 Casey (Vic) Lib 6.5

16 Bruce (Vic) ALP 5.4 91 Deakin (Vic) ALP 6.5

17 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 5.4 92 Forrest (WA) Lib 6.5

18 Denison (Tas) ALP 5.4 93 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 6.5

19 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 5.4 94 Scullin (Vic) ALP 6.5

20 Higgins (Vic) Lib 5.4 95 Throsby (NSW) ALP 6.5

21 Swan (WA) Lib 5.4 96 Bonner (Qld) ALP 6.6

22 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 5.5 97 Dawson (Qld) ALP 6.6

23 Richmond (NSW) ALP 5.5 98 Dobell (NSW) ALP 6.6

24 Cowper (NSW) NP 5.6 99 Fadden (Qld) Lib 6.6

25 Flinders (Vic) Lib 5.6 100 Franklin (Tas) ALP 6.6

26 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 5.6 101 Fraser (ACT) ALP 6.6

27 Lowe (NSW) ALP 5.6 102 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 6.6

28 Perth (WA) ALP 5.6 103 Canning (WA) Lib 6.7

29 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 5.7 104 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 6.7

30 Fisher (Qld) Lib 5.7 105 Prospect (NSW) ALP 6.7

31 Hinkler (Qld) NP 5.7 106 Warringah (NSW) Lib 6.7

32 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 5.7 107 Banks (NSW) ALP 6.8

33 Mayo (SA) Lib 5.7 108 Brand (WA) ALP 6.8

34 McPherson (Qld) Lib 5.7 109 Cowan (WA) Lib 6.8

35 Page (NSW) ALP 5.7 110 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 6.8

36 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 5.8 111 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 6.8

37 Canberra (ACT) ALP 5.8 112 O'Connor (WA) Lib 6.8

38 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 5.8 113 Wakefield (SA) ALP 6.8

39 Gippsland (Vic) NP 5.8 114 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 6.9

40 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 5.8 115 Groom (Qld) Lib 6.9

41 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 5.8 116 Blair (Qld) ALP 7.0

42 Robertson (NSW) ALP 5.8 117 Calare (NSW) NP 7.0

43 Indi (Vic) Lib 5.9 118 McEwen (Vic) Lib 7.0

44 Moore (WA) Lib 5.9 119 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 7.0

45 Paterson (NSW) Lib 5.9 120 Watson (NSW) ALP 7.0

46 Petrie (Qld) ALP 5.9 121 Fowler (NSW) ALP 7.1

47 Shortland (NSW) ALP 5.9 122 Herbert (Qld) Lib 7.1

48 Wannon (Vic) Lib 5.9 123 Hughes (NSW) Lib 7.1

49 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 5.9 124 Hunter (NSW) ALP 7.1

50 Bass (Tas) ALP 6.0 125 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 7.1

51 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 6.0 126 Parkes (NSW) NP 7.1

52 Berowra (NSW) Lib 6.0 127 Riverina (NSW) NP 7.1

53 Braddon (Tas) ALP 6.0 128 Forde (Qld) ALP 7.2

54 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 6.0 129 Maranoa (Qld) NP 7.2

55 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 6.0 130 Dickson (Qld) Lib 7.3

56 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 6.0 131 Pearce (WA) Lib 7.3

57 Makin (SA) ALP 6.0 132 Flynn (Qld) ALP 7.4

58 Mallee (Vic) NP 6.0 133 Longman (Qld) ALP 7.4

59 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 6.0 134 Calwell (Vic) ALP 7.5

60 Stirling (WA) Lib 6.0 135 Reid (NSW) ALP 7.5

61 Aston (Vic) Lib 6.1 136 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 7.7

62 Barton (NSW) ALP 6.1 137 Gorton (Vic) ALP 7.7

63 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 6.1 138 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 7.7

64 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 6.1 139 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 7.7

65 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 6.1 140 Rankin (Qld) ALP 7.7

66 Griffith (Qld) ALP 6.1 141 Solomon (NT) ALP 7.7

67 Hotham (Vic) ALP 6.1 142 Lalor (Vic) ALP 7.8

68 Lilley (Qld) ALP 6.1 143 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 7.9

69 Lyons (Tas) ALP 6.1 144 Holt (Vic) ALP 8.0

70 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 6.2 145 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 8.0

71 Barker (SA) Lib 6.2 146 Greenway (NSW) Lib 8.1

72 Bowman (Qld) Lib 6.2 147 Oxley (Qld) ALP 8.2

73 Charlton (NSW) ALP 6.2 148 Chifley (NSW) ALP 8.3

74 Cook (NSW) Lib 6.2 149 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 8.5

75 Corio (Vic) ALP 6.2 150 Lingiari (NT) ALP 8.8

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

16

Table 5a: Persons aged 5 to 14 years 2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 13 499 Hunter (NSW) ALP 19 540

Aston (Vic) Lib 18 785 Indi (Vic) Lib 17 675

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 18 479 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 18 913

Banks (NSW) ALP 17 414 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 16 046

Barker (SA) Lib 20 948 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 23 360

Barton (NSW) ALP 15 459 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 23 100

Bass (Tas) ALP 12 990 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 14 491

Batman (Vic) ALP 12 729 Kingston (SA) ALP 19 540

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 18 485 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 15 378

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 16 404 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 20 406

Berowra (NSW) Lib 18 577 Lalor (Vic) ALP 24 751

Blair (Qld) ALP 21 327 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 23 258

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 21 401 Lilley (Qld) ALP 14 367

Bonner (Qld) ALP 17 236 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 20 472

Boothby (SA) Lib 14 282 Lingiari (NT) ALP 18 517

Bowman (Qld) Lib 19 000 Longman (Qld) ALP 21 079

Braddon (Tas) ALP 13 651 Lowe (NSW) ALP 14 496

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 18 291 Lyne (NSW) NP 16 119

Brand (WA) ALP 21 070 Lyons (Tas) ALP 13 714

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 12 067 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 20 966

Bruce (Vic) ALP 14 971 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 16 487

Calare (NSW) NP 19 671 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 18 633

Calwell (Vic) ALP 24 812 Makin (SA) ALP 17 751

Canberra (ACT) ALP 22 764 Mallee (Vic) NP 19 306

Canning (WA) Lib 22 113 Maranoa (Qld) NP 19 457

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 21 740 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 14 439

Casey (Vic) Lib 18 421 Mayo (SA) Lib 18 352

Charlton (NSW) ALP 17 458 McEwen (Vic) Lib 23 806

Chifley (NSW) ALP 26 433 McMillan (Vic) Lib 17 688

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 13 706 McPherson (Qld) Lib 18 001

Cook (NSW) Lib 14 856 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 9 174

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 17 315 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 9 478

Corio (Vic) ALP 17 134 Menzies (Vic) Lib 15 034

Cowan (WA) Lib 21 232 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 18 793

Cowper (NSW) NP 18 940 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 14 668

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 16 596 Moore (WA) Lib 16 974

Curtin (WA) Lib 14 189 Moreton (Qld) ALP 16 594

Dawson (Qld) ALP 19 197 Murray (Vic) Lib 19 030

Deakin (Vic) ALP 13 720 New England (NSW) Ind 19 048

Denison (Tas) ALP 10 826 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 14 361

Dickson (Qld) Lib 20 929 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 12 209

Dobell (NSW) ALP 19 233 O'Connor (WA) Lib 19 165

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 17 637 Oxley (Qld) ALP 22 737

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 18 114 Page (NSW) ALP 18 334

Fadden (Qld) Lib 20 155 Parkes (NSW) NP 21 137

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 18 352 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 17 868

Farrer (NSW) Lib 19 160 Paterson (NSW) Lib 17 053

Fisher (Qld) Lib 16 972 Pearce (WA) Lib 24 300

Flinders (Vic) Lib 17 389 Perth (WA) ALP 13 112

Flynn (Qld) ALP 21 649 Petrie (Qld) ALP 16 506

Forde (Qld) ALP 22 278 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 19 268

Forrest (WA) Lib 20 570 Prospect (NSW) ALP 20 221

Fowler (NSW) ALP 22 429 Rankin (Qld) ALP 23 996

Franklin (Tas) ALP 14 119 Reid (NSW) ALP 21 092

Fraser (ACT) ALP 19 036 Richmond (NSW) ALP 17 360

Fremantle (WA) ALP 16 078 Riverina (NSW) NP 20 481

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 15 825 Robertson (NSW) ALP 17 716

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 15 808 Ryan (Qld) Lib 16 056

Gippsland (Vic) NP 18 500 Scullin (Vic) ALP 18 086

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 16 256 Shortland (NSW) ALP 17 216

Gorton (Vic) ALP 23 789 Solomon (NT) ALP 13 457

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 11 865 Stirling (WA) Lib 14 180

Greenway (NSW) Lib 21 625 Sturt (SA) Lib 15 161

Grey (SA) Lib 20 264 Swan (WA) Lib 12 208

Griffith (Qld) ALP 12 379 Sydney (NSW) ALP 6 803

Groom (Qld) Lib 19 809 Tangney (WA) Lib 15 974

Hasluck (WA) ALP 16 821 Throsby (NSW) ALP 18 348

Herbert (Qld) Lib 19 836 Wakefield (SA) ALP 21 372

Higgins (Vic) Lib 12 397 Wannon (Vic) Lib 18 284

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 12 897 Warringah (NSW) Lib 16 380

Hinkler (Qld) NP 17 668 Watson (NSW) ALP 18 920

Holt (Vic) ALP 26 799 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 11 737

Hotham (Vic) ALP 14 639 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 23 962

Hughes (NSW) Lib 19 116 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 18 337

Hume (NSW) Lib 18 875 Wills (Vic) ALP 14 791

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

17

Table 5b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons aged 5 to 14 years Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Sydney (NSW) ALP 4.5 76 Charlton (NSW) ALP 14.1

2 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 5.9 77 Gippsland (Vic) NP 14.1

3 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 6.7 78 Kingston (SA) ALP 14.1

4 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 7.8 79 Mayo (SA) Lib 14.1

5 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 8.6 80 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 14.2

6 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 8.9 81 Hinkler (Qld) NP 14.2

7 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 9.1 82 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 14.3

8 Adelaide (SA) ALP 9.6 83 Braddon (Tas) ALP 14.3

9 Griffith (Qld) ALP 9.6 84 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 14.3

10 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 9.6 85 Farrer (NSW) Lib 14.3

11 Swan (WA) Lib 9.6 86 Franklin (Tas) ALP 14.3

12 Higgins (Vic) Lib 9.7 87 Indi (Vic) Lib 14.3

13 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 9.7 88 Scullin (Vic) ALP 14.3

14 Batman (Vic) ALP 9.9 89 Barker (SA) Lib 14.4

15 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 10.3 90 Berowra (NSW) Lib 14.4

16 Perth (WA) ALP 10.3 91 Dawson (Qld) ALP 14.4

17 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 10.4 92 Grey (SA) Lib 14.4

18 Wills (Vic) ALP 10.6 93 Aston (Vic) Lib 14.5

19 Lowe (NSW) ALP 11.0 94 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 14.5

20 Stirling (WA) Lib 11.0 95 Casey (Vic) Lib 14.6

21 Boothby (SA) Lib 11.1 96 Cowper (NSW) NP 14.6

22 Lilley (Qld) ALP 11.1 97 Herbert (Qld) Lib 14.6

23 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 11.1 98 New England (NSW) Ind 14.6

24 Sturt (SA) Lib 11.2 99 Wannon (Vic) Lib 14.6

25 Curtin (WA) Lib 11.3 100 Bowman (Qld) Lib 14.7

26 Barton (NSW) ALP 11.4 101 Hughes (NSW) Lib 14.7

27 Deakin (Vic) ALP 11.4 102 Solomon (NT) ALP 14.7

28 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 11.4 103 Lyons (Tas) ALP 14.8

29 Denison (Tas) ALP 11.5 104 Moore (WA) Lib 14.8

30 Hotham (Vic) ALP 11.5 105 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 14.9

31 Bruce (Vic) ALP 11.6 106 Prospect (NSW) ALP 14.9

32 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 11.7 107 Throsby (NSW) ALP 14.9

33 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 11.7 108 Dobell (NSW) ALP 15.0

34 Cook (NSW) Lib 11.9 109 Hume (NSW) Lib 15.0

35 Fraser (ACT) ALP 12.0 110 Mallee (Vic) NP 15.0

36 Warringah (NSW) Lib 12.1 111 McMillan (Vic) Lib 15.0

37 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 12.2 112 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 15.0

38 Ryan (Qld) Lib 12.2 113 Brand (WA) ALP 15.1

39 Menzies (Vic) Lib 12.4 114 Gorton (Vic) ALP 15.1

40 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 12.5 115 Groom (Qld) Lib 15.1

41 Moreton (Qld) ALP 12.5 116 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 15.1

42 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 12.5 117 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 15.1

43 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 12.7 118 Murray (Vic) Lib 15.1

44 Fremantle (WA) ALP 12.8 119 Wakefield (SA) ALP 15.1

45 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 12.8 120 Riverina (NSW) NP 15.2

46 Watson (NSW) ALP 12.8 121 Hunter (NSW) ALP 15.3

47 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 12.9 122 Calare (NSW) NP 15.4

48 McPherson (Qld) Lib 13.0 123 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 15.4

49 Reid (NSW) ALP 13.0 124 Forrest (WA) Lib 15.4

50 Petrie (Qld) ALP 13.2 125 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 15.4

51 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 13.2 126 Maranoa (Qld) NP 15.4

52 Tangney (WA) Lib 13.2 127 O'Connor (WA) Lib 15.4

53 Bonner (Qld) ALP 13.3 128 Cowan (WA) Lib 15.5

54 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 13.3 129 Lalor (Vic) ALP 15.7

55 Flinders (Vic) Lib 13.3 130 Longman (Qld) ALP 15.7

56 Banks (NSW) ALP 13.4 131 Blair (Qld) ALP 15.8

57 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 13.4 132 Canning (WA) Lib 15.8

58 Makin (SA) ALP 13.4 133 Parkes (NSW) NP 15.8

59 Robertson (NSW) ALP 13.4 134 Oxley (Qld) ALP 15.9

60 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 13.5 135 Greenway (NSW) Lib 16.0

61 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 13.5 136 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 16.0

62 Corio (Vic) ALP 13.6 137 Flynn (Qld) ALP 16.1

63 Fisher (Qld) Lib 13.7 138 Dickson (Qld) Lib 16.2

64 Richmond (NSW) ALP 13.7 139 McEwen (Vic) Lib 16.2

65 Bass (Tas) ALP 13.8 140 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 16.4

66 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 13.8 141 Rankin (Qld) ALP 16.4

67 Canberra (ACT) ALP 13.8 142 Forde (Qld) ALP 16.5

68 Hasluck (WA) ALP 13.8 143 Holt (Vic) ALP 16.6

69 Lyne (NSW) NP 13.8 144 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 16.6

70 Fadden (Qld) Lib 13.9 145 Fowler (NSW) ALP 16.7

71 Shortland (NSW) ALP 13.9 146 Pearce (WA) Lib 16.7

72 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 14.0 147 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 16.7

73 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 14.0 148 Calwell (Vic) ALP 16.8

74 Page (NSW) ALP 14.0 149 Chifley (NSW) ALP 17.2

75 Paterson (NSW) Lib 14.0 150 Lingiari (NT) ALP 18.3

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

18

Table 6a: Persons aged 15 to 24 years

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 22 737 Hunter (NSW) ALP 16 741

Aston (Vic) Lib 19 138 Indi (Vic) Lib 14 819

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 18 445 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 17 538

Banks (NSW) ALP 16 956 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 17 634

Barker (SA) Lib 16 718 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 18 963

Barton (NSW) ALP 17 585 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 17 180

Bass (Tas) ALP 13 254 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 23 636

Batman (Vic) ALP 16 665 Kingston (SA) ALP 19 197

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 17 415 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 19 894

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 20 258 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 18 004

Berowra (NSW) Lib 18 852 Lalor (Vic) ALP 23 023

Blair (Qld) ALP 18 525 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 20 049

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 20 057 Lilley (Qld) ALP 17 211

Bonner (Qld) ALP 17 838 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 20 365

Boothby (SA) Lib 17 394 Lingiari (NT) ALP 15 614

Bowman (Qld) Lib 17 501 Longman (Qld) ALP 16 781

Braddon (Tas) ALP 11 319 Lowe (NSW) ALP 18 218

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 19 019 Lyne (NSW) NP 12 356

Brand (WA) ALP 18 618 Lyons (Tas) ALP 9 848

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 23 017 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 18 725

Bruce (Vic) ALP 18 539 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 14 818

Calare (NSW) NP 15 251 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 18 351

Calwell (Vic) ALP 22 461 Makin (SA) ALP 18 187

Canberra (ACT) ALP 24 173 Mallee (Vic) NP 14 883

Canning (WA) Lib 18 609 Maranoa (Qld) NP 14 156

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 19 190 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 16 338

Casey (Vic) Lib 17 686 Mayo (SA) Lib 15 581

Charlton (NSW) ALP 16 067 McEwen (Vic) Lib 18 751

Chifley (NSW) ALP 23 173 McMillan (Vic) Lib 14 399

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 22 070 McPherson (Qld) Lib 18 190

Cook (NSW) Lib 15 612 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 33 312

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 15 904 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 18 666

Corio (Vic) ALP 16 746 Menzies (Vic) Lib 16 758

Cowan (WA) Lib 20 340 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 17 496

Cowper (NSW) NP 14 505 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 20 874

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 18 902 Moore (WA) Lib 18 285

Curtin (WA) Lib 19 900 Moreton (Qld) ALP 22 289

Dawson (Qld) ALP 17 455 Murray (Vic) Lib 14 884

Deakin (Vic) ALP 14 299 New England (NSW) Ind 17 386

Denison (Tas) ALP 14 744 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 20 102

Dickson (Qld) Lib 16 754 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 15 700

Dobell (NSW) ALP 15 821 O'Connor (WA) Lib 13 749

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 17 336 Oxley (Qld) ALP 20 422

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 14 272 Page (NSW) ALP 15 771

Fadden (Qld) Lib 18 660 Parkes (NSW) NP 15 537

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 15 549 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 19 052

Farrer (NSW) Lib 16 185 Paterson (NSW) Lib 13 413

Fisher (Qld) Lib 14 849 Pearce (WA) Lib 17 846

Flinders (Vic) Lib 14 974 Perth (WA) ALP 17 951

Flynn (Qld) ALP 16 669 Petrie (Qld) ALP 16 154

Forde (Qld) ALP 17 921 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 19 859

Forrest (WA) Lib 16 199 Prospect (NSW) ALP 21 108

Fowler (NSW) ALP 21 387 Rankin (Qld) ALP 23 361

Franklin (Tas) ALP 12 443 Reid (NSW) ALP 26 062

Fraser (ACT) ALP 26 880 Richmond (NSW) ALP 13 815

Fremantle (WA) ALP 16 439 Riverina (NSW) NP 19 135

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 17 680 Robertson (NSW) ALP 15 873

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 12 367 Ryan (Qld) Lib 27 347

Gippsland (Vic) NP 16 425 Scullin (Vic) ALP 19 003

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 15 093 Shortland (NSW) ALP 15 130

Gorton (Vic) ALP 22 896 Solomon (NT) ALP 13 708

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 16 357 Stirling (WA) Lib 17 602

Greenway (NSW) Lib 19 386 Sturt (SA) Lib 18 392

Grey (SA) Lib 15 686 Swan (WA) Lib 22 233

Griffith (Qld) ALP 19 714 Sydney (NSW) ALP 26 582

Groom (Qld) Lib 19 752 Tangney (WA) Lib 20 464

Hasluck (WA) ALP 17 916 Throsby (NSW) ALP 16 041

Herbert (Qld) Lib 23 021 Wakefield (SA) ALP 19 567

Higgins (Vic) Lib 18 176 Wannon (Vic) Lib 14 853

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 17 071 Warringah (NSW) Lib 14 482

Hinkler (Qld) NP 13 687 Watson (NSW) ALP 19 543

Holt (Vic) ALP 23 604 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 16 259

Hotham (Vic) ALP 16 085 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 22 395

Hughes (NSW) Lib 19 429 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 13 242

Hume (NSW) Lib 14 453 Wills (Vic) ALP 18 202

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

19

Table 6b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons aged 15 to 24 years Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Lyne (NSW) NP 10.5 76 Lilley (Qld) ALP 13.3

2 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 10.5 77 New England (NSW) Ind 13.3

3 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 10.6 78 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 13.3

4 Lyons (Tas) ALP 10.6 79 Brand (WA) ALP 13.4

5 Warringah (NSW) Lib 10.7 80 Boothby (SA) Lib 13.5

6 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 10.8 81 Bowman (Qld) Lib 13.6

7 Richmond (NSW) ALP 10.9 82 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 13.6

8 Hinkler (Qld) NP 11.0 83 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 13.6

9 Paterson (NSW) Lib 11.0 84 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 13.6

10 O'Connor (WA) Lib 11.1 85 Sturt (SA) Lib 13.6

11 Cowper (NSW) NP 11.2 86 Blair (Qld) ALP 13.7

12 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 11.2 87 Makin (SA) ALP 13.7

13 Grey (SA) Lib 11.2 88 Stirling (WA) Lib 13.7

14 Maranoa (Qld) NP 11.2 89 Bonner (Qld) ALP 13.8

15 Barker (SA) Lib 11.5 90 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 13.8

16 Flinders (Vic) Lib 11.5 91 Kingston (SA) ALP 13.8

17 Hume (NSW) Lib 11.5 92 Lowe (NSW) ALP 13.8

18 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 11.5 93 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 13.8

19 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 11.5 94 Menzies (Vic) Lib 13.8

20 Mallee (Vic) NP 11.6 95 Wakefield (SA) ALP 13.9

21 Parkes (NSW) NP 11.6 96 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 14.0

22 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 11.8 97 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 14.0

23 Murray (Vic) Lib 11.8 98 Bass (Tas) ALP 14.1

24 Wannon (Vic) Lib 11.8 99 Casey (Vic) Lib 14.1

25 Braddon (Tas) ALP 11.9 100 Perth (WA) ALP 14.1

26 Calare (NSW) NP 11.9 101 Riverina (NSW) NP 14.2

27 Deakin (Vic) ALP 11.9 102 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 14.3

28 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 11.9 103 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 14.3

29 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 11.9 104 Higgins (Vic) Lib 14.3

30 Fisher (Qld) Lib 12.0 105 Oxley (Qld) ALP 14.3

31 Indi (Vic) Lib 12.0 106 Bruce (Vic) ALP 14.4

32 Mayo (SA) Lib 12.0 107 Greenway (NSW) Lib 14.4

33 Robertson (NSW) ALP 12.0 108 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 14.5

34 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 12.1 109 Gorton (Vic) ALP 14.5

35 Farrer (NSW) Lib 12.1 110 Berowra (NSW) Lib 14.6

36 Page (NSW) ALP 12.1 111 Canberra (ACT) ALP 14.6

37 Forrest (WA) Lib 12.2 112 Holt (Vic) ALP 14.6

38 McMillan (Vic) Lib 12.2 113 Lalor (Vic) ALP 14.6

39 Shortland (NSW) ALP 12.2 114 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 14.7

40 Dobell (NSW) ALP 12.3 115 Hasluck (WA) ALP 14.7

41 Pearce (WA) Lib 12.3 116 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 14.7

42 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 12.4 117 Aston (Vic) Lib 14.8

43 Flynn (Qld) ALP 12.4 118 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 14.8

44 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 12.4 119 Cowan (WA) Lib 14.9

45 Cook (NSW) Lib 12.5 120 Hughes (NSW) Lib 14.9

46 Gippsland (Vic) NP 12.5 121 Groom (Qld) Lib 15.0

47 Longman (Qld) ALP 12.5 122 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 15.0

48 Franklin (Tas) ALP 12.6 123 Scullin (Vic) ALP 15.0

49 Hotham (Vic) ALP 12.7 124 Solomon (NT) ALP 15.0

50 McEwen (Vic) Lib 12.7 125 Chifley (NSW) ALP 15.1

51 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 12.8 126 Calwell (Vic) ALP 15.2

52 Barton (NSW) ALP 12.9 127 Griffith (Qld) ALP 15.3

53 Charlton (NSW) ALP 12.9 128 Lingiari (NT) ALP 15.4

54 Fadden (Qld) Lib 12.9 129 Denison (Tas) ALP 15.6

55 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 12.9 130 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 15.6

56 Petrie (Qld) ALP 12.9 131 Prospect (NSW) ALP 15.6

57 Batman (Vic) ALP 13.0 132 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 15.6

58 Dickson (Qld) Lib 13.0 133 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 15.7

59 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 13.0 134 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 15.8

60 Fremantle (WA) ALP 13.0 135 Curtin (WA) Lib 15.9

61 Throsby (NSW) ALP 13.0 136 Fowler (NSW) ALP 15.9

62 Banks (NSW) ALP 13.1 137 Rankin (Qld) ALP 15.9

63 Dawson (Qld) ALP 13.1 138 Moore (WA) Lib 16.0

64 Hunter (NSW) ALP 13.1 139 Reid (NSW) ALP 16.1

65 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 13.1 140 Adelaide (SA) ALP 16.2

66 Wills (Vic) ALP 13.1 141 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 16.8

67 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 13.2 142 Moreton (Qld) ALP 16.8

68 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 13.2 143 Fraser (ACT) ALP 16.9

69 McPherson (Qld) Lib 13.2 144 Tangney (WA) Lib 16.9

70 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 13.2 145 Herbert (Qld) Lib 17.0

71 Watson (NSW) ALP 13.2 146 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 17.3

72 Canning (WA) Lib 13.3 147 Swan (WA) Lib 17.4

73 Corio (Vic) ALP 13.3 148 Sydney (NSW) ALP 17.5

74 Forde (Qld) ALP 13.3 149 Ryan (Qld) Lib 20.7

75 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 13.3 150 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 21.4

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

20

Table 7a: Persons aged 25 to 64 years

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 76 033 Hunter (NSW) ALP 66 460

Aston (Vic) Lib 70 014 Indi (Vic) Lib 64 328

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 66 171 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 76 726

Banks (NSW) ALP 66 693 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 68 595

Barker (SA) Lib 76 523 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 79 587

Barton (NSW) ALP 74 142 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 75 797

Bass (Tas) ALP 48 173 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 83 994

Batman (Vic) ALP 70 152 Kingston (SA) ALP 75 060

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 66 762 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 65 357

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 74 888 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 72 084

Berowra (NSW) Lib 68 409 Lalor (Vic) ALP 86 613

Blair (Qld) ALP 69 368 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 85 892

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 72 032 Lilley (Qld) ALP 70 394

Bonner (Qld) ALP 68 500 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 72 223

Boothby (SA) Lib 66 642 Lingiari (NT) ALP 53 860

Bowman (Qld) Lib 67 688 Longman (Qld) ALP 67 957

Braddon (Tas) ALP 49 296 Lowe (NSW) ALP 73 321

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 67 674 Lyne (NSW) NP 57 738

Brand (WA) ALP 69 879 Lyons (Tas) ALP 50 634

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 76 945 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 66 741

Bruce (Vic) ALP 69 275 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 69 334

Calare (NSW) NP 63 892 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 69 937

Calwell (Vic) ALP 77 404 Makin (SA) ALP 72 716

Canberra (ACT) ALP 91 444 Mallee (Vic) NP 64 088

Canning (WA) Lib 74 659 Maranoa (Qld) NP 65 121

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 73 542 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 66 252

Casey (Vic) Lib 67 296 Mayo (SA) Lib 69 717

Charlton (NSW) ALP 64 062 McEwen (Vic) Lib 79 790

Chifley (NSW) ALP 77 965 McMillan (Vic) Lib 59 536

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 66 213 McPherson (Qld) Lib 72 893

Cook (NSW) Lib 66 276 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 93 137

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 65 744 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 90 006

Corio (Vic) ALP 64 960 Menzies (Vic) Lib 63 760

Cowan (WA) Lib 73 212 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 67 536

Cowper (NSW) NP 65 292 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 77 756

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 66 097 Moore (WA) Lib 62 699

Curtin (WA) Lib 65 803 Moreton (Qld) ALP 71 142

Dawson (Qld) ALP 72 600 Murray (Vic) Lib 63 571

Deakin (Vic) ALP 63 919 New England (NSW) Ind 65 000

Denison (Tas) ALP 49 033 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 66 562

Dickson (Qld) Lib 71 355 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 83 340

Dobell (NSW) ALP 63 079 O'Connor (WA) Lib 65 784

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 69 472 Oxley (Qld) ALP 75 270

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 68 198 Page (NSW) ALP 65 073

Fadden (Qld) Lib 78 208 Parkes (NSW) NP 68 137

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 66 887 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 78 817

Farrer (NSW) Lib 68 086 Paterson (NSW) Lib 60 821

Fisher (Qld) Lib 64 798 Pearce (WA) Lib 77 200

Flinders (Vic) Lib 65 866 Perth (WA) ALP 71 728

Flynn (Qld) ALP 72 696 Petrie (Qld) ALP 65 304

Forde (Qld) ALP 72 510 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 77 301

Forrest (WA) Lib 70 939 Prospect (NSW) ALP 71 518

Fowler (NSW) ALP 69 129 Rankin (Qld) ALP 77 350

Franklin (Tas) ALP 51 791 Reid (NSW) ALP 86 419

Fraser (ACT) ALP 87 751 Richmond (NSW) ALP 65 392

Fremantle (WA) ALP 69 523 Riverina (NSW) NP 66 063

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 77 400 Robertson (NSW) ALP 65 707

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 57 352 Ryan (Qld) Lib 68 506

Gippsland (Vic) NP 67 648 Scullin (Vic) ALP 68 590

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 67 805 Shortland (NSW) ALP 61 667

Gorton (Vic) ALP 86 527 Solomon (NT) ALP 52 507

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 84 610 Stirling (WA) Lib 70 317

Greenway (NSW) Lib 72 898 Sturt (SA) Lib 69 790

Grey (SA) Lib 73 301 Swan (WA) Lib 68 388

Griffith (Qld) ALP 74 463 Sydney (NSW) ALP 100 513

Groom (Qld) Lib 64 922 Tangney (WA) Lib 62 478

Hasluck (WA) ALP 64 448 Throsby (NSW) ALP 62 791

Herbert (Qld) Lib 70 188 Wakefield (SA) ALP 71 681

Higgins (Vic) Lib 72 100 Wannon (Vic) Lib 63 857

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 69 091 Warringah (NSW) Lib 75 719

Hinkler (Qld) NP 62 165 Watson (NSW) ALP 78 441

Holt (Vic) ALP 86 509 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 94 919

Hotham (Vic) ALP 67 604 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 75 317

Hughes (NSW) Lib 70 692 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 67 294

Hume (NSW) Lib 65 118 Wills (Vic) ALP 74 135

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

21

Table 7b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons aged 25 to 64 years Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 49.0 76 Rankin (Qld) ALP 52.8

2 Dobell (NSW) ALP 49.1 77 Bonner (Qld) ALP 52.9

3 Riverina (NSW) NP 49.2 78 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 52.9

4 Lyne (NSW) NP 49.3 79 Deakin (Vic) ALP 53.0

5 Groom (Qld) Lib 49.4 80 O'Connor (WA) Lib 53.0

6 New England (NSW) Ind 49.7 81 Berowra (NSW) Lib 53.1

7 Page (NSW) ALP 49.8 82 Watson (NSW) ALP 53.1

8 Robertson (NSW) ALP 49.8 83 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 53.1

9 Shortland (NSW) ALP 49.8 84 Cook (NSW) Lib 53.2

10 Hinkler (Qld) NP 49.9 85 Forrest (WA) Lib 53.2

11 Mallee (Vic) NP 49.9 86 Hotham (Vic) ALP 53.2

12 Paterson (NSW) Lib 50.0 87 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 53.2

13 Calare (NSW) NP 50.1 88 Lingiari (NT) ALP 53.2

14 Brand (WA) ALP 50.2 89 Pearce (WA) Lib 53.2

15 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 50.3 90 Canning (WA) Lib 53.3

16 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 50.3 91 Wills (Vic) ALP 53.3

17 Cowper (NSW) NP 50.4 92 Reid (NSW) ALP 53.4

18 Flinders (Vic) Lib 50.4 93 Casey (Vic) Lib 53.5

19 McMillan (Vic) Lib 50.4 94 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 53.5

20 Murray (Vic) Lib 50.4 95 Mayo (SA) Lib 53.5

21 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 50.6 96 Moreton (Qld) ALP 53.5

22 Farrer (NSW) Lib 50.7 97 Swan (WA) Lib 53.5

23 Longman (Qld) ALP 50.7 98 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 53.6

24 Parkes (NSW) NP 50.8 99 Bruce (Vic) ALP 53.6

25 Wakefield (SA) ALP 50.8 100 Cowan (WA) Lib 53.6

26 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 50.9 101 Forde (Qld) ALP 53.6

27 Chifley (NSW) ALP 50.9 102 Holt (Vic) ALP 53.6

28 Wannon (Vic) Lib 50.9 103 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 53.6

29 Throsby (NSW) ALP 51.0 104 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 53.6

30 Bass (Tas) ALP 51.1 105 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 53.7

31 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 51.2 106 Greenway (NSW) Lib 54.0

32 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 51.2 107 Kingston (SA) ALP 54.0

33 Blair (Qld) ALP 51.3 108 Aston (Vic) Lib 54.1

34 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 51.4 109 Fadden (Qld) Lib 54.1

35 Fowler (NSW) ALP 51.4 110 Flynn (Qld) ALP 54.1

36 Maranoa (Qld) NP 51.4 111 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 54.1

37 Banks (NSW) ALP 51.5 112 Scullin (Vic) ALP 54.1

38 Corio (Vic) ALP 51.5 113 Adelaide (SA) ALP 54.2

39 Gippsland (Vic) NP 51.5 114 McEwen (Vic) Lib 54.2

40 Charlton (NSW) ALP 51.6 115 Hughes (NSW) Lib 54.3

41 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 51.6 116 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 54.3

42 Sturt (SA) Lib 51.6 117 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 54.3

43 Braddon (Tas) ALP 51.7 118 Lilley (Qld) ALP 54.4

44 Hume (NSW) Lib 51.7 119 Barton (NSW) ALP 54.5

45 Richmond (NSW) ALP 51.7 120 Lyons (Tas) ALP 54.5

46 Tangney (WA) Lib 51.7 121 Dawson (Qld) ALP 54.6

47 Boothby (SA) Lib 51.8 122 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 54.6

48 Herbert (Qld) Lib 51.8 123 Moore (WA) Lib 54.7

49 Hunter (NSW) ALP 51.9 124 Stirling (WA) Lib 54.7

50 Indi (Vic) Lib 51.9 125 Batman (Vic) ALP 54.8

51 Ryan (Qld) Lib 51.9 126 Lalor (Vic) ALP 54.8

52 Denison (Tas) ALP 52.0 127 Makin (SA) ALP 54.8

53 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 52.0 128 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 54.9

54 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 52.0 129 Gorton (Vic) ALP 55.0

55 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 52.1 130 Fremantle (WA) ALP 55.1

56 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 52.2 131 Dickson (Qld) Lib 55.3

57 Grey (SA) Lib 52.2 132 Fraser (ACT) ALP 55.3

58 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 52.3 133 Canberra (ACT) ALP 55.4

59 Fisher (Qld) Lib 52.3 134 Lowe (NSW) ALP 55.6

60 Petrie (Qld) ALP 52.3 135 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 55.7

61 Calwell (Vic) ALP 52.4 136 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 55.9

62 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 52.4 137 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 56.0

63 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 52.4 138 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 56.0

64 Bowman (Qld) Lib 52.5 139 Warringah (NSW) Lib 56.0

65 Curtin (WA) Lib 52.5 140 Perth (WA) ALP 56.4

66 Franklin (Tas) ALP 52.5 141 Higgins (Vic) Lib 56.6

67 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 52.5 142 Solomon (NT) ALP 57.4

68 Barker (SA) Lib 52.6 143 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 57.7

69 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 52.7 144 Griffith (Qld) ALP 57.8

70 Menzies (Vic) Lib 52.7 145 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 59.8

71 Oxley (Qld) ALP 52.7 146 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 61.0

72 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 52.8 147 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 61.5

73 Hasluck (WA) ALP 52.8 148 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 63.0

74 McPherson (Qld) Lib 52.8 149 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 63.5

75 Prospect (NSW) ALP 52.8 150 Sydney (NSW) ALP 66.1

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

22

Table 8a: Persons aged 65 years and over

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 20 668 Hunter (NSW) ALP 16 147

Aston (Vic) Lib 13 670 Indi (Vic) Lib 19 827

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 18 132 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 18 573

Banks (NSW) ALP 19 674 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 18 019

Barker (SA) Lib 22 152 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 8 156

Barton (NSW) ALP 20 573 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 18 233

Bass (Tas) ALP 14 153 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 20 316

Batman (Vic) ALP 20 341 Kingston (SA) ALP 16 587

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 21 358 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 18 388

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 20 321 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 13 304

Berowra (NSW) Lib 15 222 Lalor (Vic) ALP 11 400

Blair (Qld) ALP 16 515 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 12 553

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 18 833 Lilley (Qld) ALP 19 529

Bonner (Qld) ALP 17 379 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 12 162

Boothby (SA) Lib 23 905 Lingiari (NT) ALP 4 410

Bowman (Qld) Lib 16 773 Longman (Qld) ALP 18 425

Braddon (Tas) ALP 15 423 Lowe (NSW) ALP 18 517

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 20 620 Lyne (NSW) NP 24 760

Brand (WA) ALP 20 203 Lyons (Tas) ALP 13 099

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 13 621 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 10 194

Bruce (Vic) ALP 19 443 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 20 156

Calare (NSW) NP 19 863 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 17 851

Calwell (Vic) ALP 11 973 Makin (SA) ALP 16 092

Canberra (ACT) ALP 17 083 Mallee (Vic) NP 22 491

Canning (WA) Lib 15 337 Maranoa (Qld) NP 18 784

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 16 602 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 19 624

Casey (Vic) Lib 14 248 Mayo (SA) Lib 19 165

Charlton (NSW) ALP 18 922 McEwen (Vic) Lib 14 530

Chifley (NSW) ALP 13 006 McMillan (Vic) Lib 19 214

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 22 510 McPherson (Qld) Lib 21 039

Cook (NSW) Lib 20 109 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 13 221

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 21 180 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 16 821

Corio (Vic) ALP 19 456 Menzies (Vic) Lib 19 246

Cowan (WA) Lib 12 464 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 12 346

Cowper (NSW) NP 23 468 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 22 130

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 19 496 Moore (WA) Lib 9 869

Curtin (WA) Lib 18 836 Moreton (Qld) ALP 14 590

Dawson (Qld) ALP 15 109 Murray (Vic) Lib 20 619

Deakin (Vic) ALP 20 864 New England (NSW) Ind 21 018

Denison (Tas) ALP 14 614 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 20 597

Dickson (Qld) Lib 10 657 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 17 467

Dobell (NSW) ALP 21 789 O'Connor (WA) Lib 16 950

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 20 747 Oxley (Qld) ALP 12 770

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 19 302 Page (NSW) ALP 24 052

Fadden (Qld) Lib 17 895 Parkes (NSW) NP 19 792

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 20 022 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 18 086

Farrer (NSW) Lib 22 406 Paterson (NSW) Lib 23 237

Fisher (Qld) Lib 20 165 Pearce (WA) Lib 15 212

Flinders (Vic) Lib 25 084 Perth (WA) ALP 17 278

Flynn (Qld) ALP 13 270 Petrie (Qld) ALP 19 614

Forde (Qld) ALP 12 739 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 20 744

Forrest (WA) Lib 16 872 Prospect (NSW) ALP 13 643

Fowler (NSW) ALP 12 037 Rankin (Qld) ALP 10 496

Franklin (Tas) ALP 13 767 Reid (NSW) ALP 16 135

Fraser (ACT) ALP 14 454 Richmond (NSW) ALP 22 920

Fremantle (WA) ALP 15 924 Riverina (NSW) NP 19 185

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 18 283 Robertson (NSW) ALP 24 896

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 25 122 Ryan (Qld) Lib 13 051

Gippsland (Vic) NP 21 233 Scullin (Vic) ALP 12 879

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 21 204 Shortland (NSW) ALP 22 670

Gorton (Vic) ALP 12 083 Solomon (NT) ALP 4 815

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 16 315 Stirling (WA) Lib 18 727

Greenway (NSW) Lib 10 127 Sturt (SA) Lib 25 117

Grey (SA) Lib 22 496 Swan (WA) Lib 18 012

Griffith (Qld) ALP 14 530 Sydney (NSW) ALP 11 985

Groom (Qld) Lib 17 841 Tangney (WA) Lib 16 191

Hasluck (WA) ALP 15 025 Throsby (NSW) ALP 17 825

Herbert (Qld) Lib 12 768 Wakefield (SA) ALP 18 793

Higgins (Vic) Lib 17 841 Wannon (Vic) Lib 20 965

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 27 198 Warringah (NSW) Lib 19 555

Hinkler (Qld) NP 24 003 Watson (NSW) ALP 20 529

Holt (Vic) ALP 11 464 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 20 008

Hotham (Vic) ALP 20 969 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 10 588

Hughes (NSW) Lib 11 630 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 20 353

Hume (NSW) Lib 19 465 Wills (Vic) ALP 23 268

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

23

Table 8b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons aged 65 years and over Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Lingiari (NT) ALP 4.4 76 Lowe (NSW) ALP 14.0

2 Solomon (NT) ALP 5.3 77 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 14.1

3 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 5.7 78 Lyons (Tas) ALP 14.1

4 Holt (Vic) ALP 7.1 79 Swan (WA) Lib 14.1

5 Lalor (Vic) ALP 7.2 80 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 14.2

6 Rankin (Qld) ALP 7.2 81 Riverina (NSW) NP 14.3

7 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 7.4 82 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 14.5

8 Greenway (NSW) Lib 7.5 83 Brand (WA) ALP 14.5

9 Gorton (Vic) ALP 7.7 84 Throsby (NSW) ALP 14.5

10 Sydney (NSW) ALP 7.9 85 Warringah (NSW) Lib 14.5

11 Calwell (Vic) ALP 8.1 86 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 14.6

12 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 8.1 87 Stirling (WA) Lib 14.6

13 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 8.2 88 Adelaide (SA) ALP 14.7

14 Dickson (Qld) Lib 8.3 89 Mayo (SA) Lib 14.7

15 Chifley (NSW) ALP 8.5 90 Maranoa (Qld) NP 14.8

16 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 8.5 91 Parkes (NSW) NP 14.8

17 Moore (WA) Lib 8.6 92 Bass (Tas) ALP 15.0

18 Fowler (NSW) ALP 8.9 93 Curtin (WA) Lib 15.0

19 Hughes (NSW) Lib 8.9 94 Barton (NSW) ALP 15.1

20 Oxley (Qld) ALP 8.9 95 Bruce (Vic) ALP 15.1

21 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 9.0 96 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 15.1

22 Cowan (WA) Lib 9.1 97 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 15.1

23 Fraser (ACT) ALP 9.1 98 Lilley (Qld) ALP 15.1

24 Forde (Qld) ALP 9.4 99 Banks (NSW) ALP 15.2

25 Herbert (Qld) Lib 9.4 100 Barker (SA) Lib 15.2

26 Flynn (Qld) ALP 9.9 101 Charlton (NSW) ALP 15.2

27 McEwen (Vic) Lib 9.9 102 McPherson (Qld) Lib 15.2

28 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 9.9 103 Corio (Vic) ALP 15.4

29 Ryan (Qld) Lib 9.9 104 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 15.5

30 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 10.0 105 Denison (Tas) ALP 15.5

31 Reid (NSW) ALP 10.0 106 Hume (NSW) Lib 15.5

32 Prospect (NSW) ALP 10.1 107 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 15.5

33 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 10.2 108 Calare (NSW) NP 15.6

34 Scullin (Vic) ALP 10.2 109 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 15.6

35 Canberra (ACT) ALP 10.4 110 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 15.6

36 Pearce (WA) Lib 10.5 111 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 15.6

37 Aston (Vic) Lib 10.6 112 Petrie (Qld) ALP 15.7

38 Canning (WA) Lib 10.9 113 Batman (Vic) ALP 15.9

39 Moreton (Qld) ALP 11.0 114 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 15.9

40 Casey (Vic) Lib 11.3 115 Menzies (Vic) Lib 15.9

41 Griffith (Qld) ALP 11.3 116 Grey (SA) Lib 16.0

42 Dawson (Qld) ALP 11.4 117 Indi (Vic) Lib 16.0

43 Berowra (NSW) Lib 11.8 118 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 16.0

44 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 11.8 119 Cook (NSW) Lib 16.1

45 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 11.9 120 New England (NSW) Ind 16.1

46 Kingston (SA) ALP 11.9 121 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 16.1

47 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 11.9 122 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 16.2

48 Makin (SA) ALP 12.1 123 Braddon (Tas) ALP 16.2

49 Blair (Qld) ALP 12.2 124 Gippsland (Vic) NP 16.2

50 Hasluck (WA) ALP 12.3 125 McMillan (Vic) Lib 16.2

51 Fadden (Qld) Lib 12.4 126 Fisher (Qld) Lib 16.3

52 Fremantle (WA) ALP 12.6 127 Murray (Vic) Lib 16.3

53 Hunter (NSW) ALP 12.6 128 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 16.5

54 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 12.6 129 Hotham (Vic) ALP 16.5

55 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 12.6 130 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 16.6

56 Forrest (WA) Lib 12.7 131 Farrer (NSW) Lib 16.7

57 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 12.8 132 Wannon (Vic) Lib 16.7

58 Bowman (Qld) Lib 13.0 133 Wills (Vic) ALP 16.7

59 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 13.1 134 Dobell (NSW) ALP 17.0

60 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 13.1 135 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 17.1

61 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 13.2 136 Deakin (Vic) ALP 17.3

62 Wakefield (SA) ALP 13.3 137 Mallee (Vic) NP 17.5

63 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 13.3 138 Cowper (NSW) NP 18.1

64 Bonner (Qld) ALP 13.4 139 Richmond (NSW) ALP 18.1

65 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 13.4 140 Shortland (NSW) ALP 18.3

66 Tangney (WA) Lib 13.4 141 Page (NSW) ALP 18.4

67 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 13.5 142 Boothby (SA) Lib 18.6

68 Groom (Qld) Lib 13.6 143 Sturt (SA) Lib 18.6

69 Perth (WA) ALP 13.6 144 Robertson (NSW) ALP 18.9

70 Longman (Qld) ALP 13.7 145 Paterson (NSW) Lib 19.1

71 O'Connor (WA) Lib 13.7 146 Flinders (Vic) Lib 19.2

72 Watson (NSW) ALP 13.9 147 Hinkler (Qld) NP 19.3

73 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 14.0 148 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 20.5

74 Franklin (Tas) ALP 14.0 149 Lyne (NSW) NP 21.1

75 Higgins (Vic) Lib 14.0 150 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 21.5

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

24

Table 9a: Median age

2006 Electoral Division Party Age 2006 Electoral Division Party Age

Adelaide (SA) ALP 36 Hunter (NSW) ALP 36

Aston (Vic) Lib 36 Indi (Vic) Lib 40

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 37 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 37

Banks (NSW) ALP 37 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 38

Barker (SA) Lib 39 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 32

Barton (NSW) ALP 37 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 37

Bass (Tas) ALP 38 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 35

Batman (Vic) ALP 36 Kingston (SA) ALP 37

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 39 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 37

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 37 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 35

Berowra (NSW) Lib 38 Lalor (Vic) ALP 32

Blair (Qld) ALP 35 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 34

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 34 Lilley (Qld) ALP 37

Bonner (Qld) ALP 36 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 32

Boothby (SA) Lib 42 Lingiari (NT) ALP 29

Bowman (Qld) Lib 38 Longman (Qld) ALP 36

Braddon (Tas) ALP 40 Lowe (NSW) ALP 36

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 39 Lyne (NSW) NP 44

Brand (WA) ALP 36 Lyons (Tas) ALP 40

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 33 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 32

Bruce (Vic) ALP 38 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 39

Calare (NSW) NP 38 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 38

Calwell (Vic) ALP 32 Makin (SA) ALP 37

Canberra (ACT) ALP 36 Mallee (Vic) NP 40

Canning (WA) Lib 36 Maranoa (Qld) NP 38

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 36 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 38

Casey (Vic) Lib 36 Mayo (SA) Lib 41

Charlton (NSW) ALP 38 McEwen (Vic) Lib 36

Chifley (NSW) ALP 31 McMillan (Vic) Lib 39

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 37 McPherson (Qld) Lib 38

Cook (NSW) Lib 38 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 31

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 40 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 35

Corio (Vic) ALP 37 Menzies (Vic) Lib 40

Cowan (WA) Lib 34 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 36

Cowper (NSW) NP 42 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 38

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 37 Moore (WA) Lib 36

Curtin (WA) Lib 38 Moreton (Qld) ALP 34

Dawson (Qld) ALP 36 Murray (Vic) Lib 39

Deakin (Vic) ALP 38 New England (NSW) Ind 39

Denison (Tas) ALP 38 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 37

Dickson (Qld) Lib 35 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 36

Dobell (NSW) ALP 38 O'Connor (WA) Lib 38

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 39 Oxley (Qld) ALP 32

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 40 Page (NSW) ALP 42

Fadden (Qld) Lib 36 Parkes (NSW) NP 38

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 39 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 35

Farrer (NSW) Lib 40 Paterson (NSW) Lib 42

Fisher (Qld) Lib 40 Pearce (WA) Lib 36

Flinders (Vic) Lib 42 Perth (WA) ALP 36

Flynn (Qld) ALP 35 Petrie (Qld) ALP 39

Forde (Qld) ALP 35 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 37

Forrest (WA) Lib 37 Prospect (NSW) ALP 34

Fowler (NSW) ALP 33 Rankin (Qld) ALP 32

Franklin (Tas) ALP 38 Reid (NSW) ALP 31

Fraser (ACT) ALP 33 Richmond (NSW) ALP 42

Fremantle (WA) ALP 37 Riverina (NSW) NP 36

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 36 Robertson (NSW) ALP 41

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 44 Ryan (Qld) Lib 33

Gippsland (Vic) NP 40 Scullin (Vic) ALP 35

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 40 Shortland (NSW) ALP 41

Gorton (Vic) ALP 32 Solomon (NT) ALP 32

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 36 Stirling (WA) Lib 37

Greenway (NSW) Lib 32 Sturt (SA) Lib 41

Grey (SA) Lib 40 Swan (WA) Lib 35

Griffith (Qld) ALP 34 Sydney (NSW) ALP 32

Groom (Qld) Lib 35 Tangney (WA) Lib 39

Hasluck (WA) ALP 36 Throsby (NSW) ALP 37

Herbert (Qld) Lib 32 Wakefield (SA) ALP 36

Higgins (Vic) Lib 36 Wannon (Vic) Lib 40

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 41 Warringah (NSW) Lib 38

Hinkler (Qld) NP 42 Watson (NSW) ALP 36

Holt (Vic) ALP 32 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 36

Hotham (Vic) ALP 38 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 32

Hughes (NSW) Lib 34 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 42

Hume (NSW) Lib 40 Wills (Vic) ALP 36

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

25

Table 9b: Electoral divisions ranked by median age

Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Age Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Age

1 Lingiari (NT) ALP 29 76 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 37

2 Chifley (NSW) ALP 31 77 Forrest (WA) Lib 37

3 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 31 78 Fremantle (WA) ALP 37

4 Reid (NSW) ALP 31 79 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 37

5 Calwell (Vic) ALP 32 80 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 37

6 Gorton (Vic) ALP 32 81 Kingston (SA) ALP 37

7 Greenway (NSW) Lib 32 82 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 37

8 Herbert (Qld) Lib 32 83 Lilley (Qld) ALP 37

9 Holt (Vic) ALP 32 84 Makin (SA) ALP 37

10 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 32 85 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 37

11 Lalor (Vic) ALP 32 86 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 37

12 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 32 87 Stirling (WA) Lib 37

13 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 32 88 Throsby (NSW) ALP 37

14 Oxley (Qld) ALP 32 89 Bass (Tas) ALP 38

15 Rankin (Qld) ALP 32 90 Berowra (NSW) Lib 38

16 Solomon (NT) ALP 32 91 Bowman (Qld) Lib 38

17 Sydney (NSW) ALP 32 92 Bruce (Vic) ALP 38

18 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 32 93 Calare (NSW) NP 38

19 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 33 94 Charlton (NSW) ALP 38

20 Fowler (NSW) ALP 33 95 Cook (NSW) Lib 38

21 Fraser (ACT) ALP 33 96 Curtin (WA) Lib 38

22 Ryan (Qld) Lib 33 97 Deakin (Vic) ALP 38

23 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 34 98 Denison (Tas) ALP 38

24 Cowan (WA) Lib 34 99 Dobell (NSW) ALP 38

25 Griffith (Qld) ALP 34 100 Franklin (Tas) ALP 38

26 Hughes (NSW) Lib 34 101 Hotham (Vic) ALP 38

27 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 34 102 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 38

28 Moreton (Qld) ALP 34 103 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 38

29 Prospect (NSW) ALP 34 104 Maranoa (Qld) NP 38

30 Blair (Qld) ALP 35 105 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 38

31 Dickson (Qld) Lib 35 106 McPherson (Qld) Lib 38

32 Flynn (Qld) ALP 35 107 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 38

33 Forde (Qld) ALP 35 108 O'Connor (WA) Lib 38

34 Groom (Qld) Lib 35 109 Parkes (NSW) NP 38

35 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 35 110 Warringah (NSW) Lib 38

36 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 35 111 Barker (SA) Lib 39

37 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 35 112 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 39

38 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 35 113 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 39

39 Scullin (Vic) ALP 35 114 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 39

40 Swan (WA) Lib 35 115 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 39

41 Adelaide (SA) ALP 36 116 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 39

42 Aston (Vic) Lib 36 117 McMillan (Vic) Lib 39

43 Batman (Vic) ALP 36 118 Murray (Vic) Lib 39

44 Bonner (Qld) ALP 36 119 New England (NSW) Ind 39

45 Brand (WA) ALP 36 120 Petrie (Qld) ALP 39

46 Canberra (ACT) ALP 36 121 Tangney (WA) Lib 39

47 Canning (WA) Lib 36 122 Braddon (Tas) ALP 40

48 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 36 123 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 40

49 Casey (Vic) Lib 36 124 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 40

50 Dawson (Qld) ALP 36 125 Farrer (NSW) Lib 40

51 Fadden (Qld) Lib 36 126 Fisher (Qld) Lib 40

52 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 36 127 Gippsland (Vic) NP 40

53 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 36 128 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 40

54 Hasluck (WA) ALP 36 129 Grey (SA) Lib 40

55 Higgins (Vic) Lib 36 130 Hume (NSW) Lib 40

56 Hunter (NSW) ALP 36 131 Indi (Vic) Lib 40

57 Longman (Qld) ALP 36 132 Lyons (Tas) ALP 40

58 Lowe (NSW) ALP 36 133 Mallee (Vic) NP 40

59 McEwen (Vic) Lib 36 134 Menzies (Vic) Lib 40

60 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 36 135 Wannon (Vic) Lib 40

61 Moore (WA) Lib 36 136 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 41

62 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 36 137 Mayo (SA) Lib 41

63 Pearce (WA) Lib 36 138 Robertson (NSW) ALP 41

64 Perth (WA) ALP 36 139 Shortland (NSW) ALP 41

65 Riverina (NSW) NP 36 140 Sturt (SA) Lib 41

66 Wakefield (SA) ALP 36 141 Boothby (SA) Lib 42

67 Watson (NSW) ALP 36 142 Cowper (NSW) NP 42

68 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 36 143 Flinders (Vic) Lib 42

69 Wills (Vic) ALP 36 144 Hinkler (Qld) NP 42

70 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 37 145 Page (NSW) ALP 42

71 Banks (NSW) ALP 37 146 Paterson (NSW) Lib 42

72 Barton (NSW) ALP 37 147 Richmond (NSW) ALP 42

73 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 37 148 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 42

74 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 37 149 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 44

75 Corio (Vic) ALP 37 150 Lyne (NSW) NP 44

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

26

Table 10a: Total dependency ratio3

2006 Electoral Division Party Ratio 2006 Electoral Division Party Ratio

Adelaide (SA) ALP 2.38 Hunter (NSW) ALP 1.86

Aston (Vic) Lib 2.21 Indi (Vic) Lib 1.77

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 1.90 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 2.00

Banks (NSW) ALP 1.83 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 2.07

Barker (SA) Lib 1.79 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 2.26

Barton (NSW) ALP 2.07 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 1.80

Bass (Tas) ALP 1.87 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 2.49

Batman (Vic) ALP 2.11 Kingston (SA) ALP 2.11

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 1.76 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 2.11

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 2.13 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 2.11

Berowra (NSW) Lib 2.10 Lalor (Vic) ALP 2.26

Blair (Qld) ALP 1.86 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 2.22

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 1.80 Lilley (Qld) ALP 2.09

Bonner (Qld) ALP 2.00 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 2.15

Boothby (SA) Lib 1.88 Lingiari (NT) ALP 2.18

Bowman (Qld) Lib 1.95 Longman (Qld) ALP 1.72

Braddon (Tas) ALP 1.74 Lowe (NSW) ALP 2.27

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 1.88 Lyne (NSW) NP 1.49

Brand (WA) ALP 1.75 Lyons (Tas) ALP 1.86

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 3.00 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 2.08

Bruce (Vic) ALP 2.12 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 1.87

Calare (NSW) NP 1.63 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 1.97

Calwell (Vic) ALP 2.08 Makin (SA) ALP 2.17

Canberra (ACT) ALP 2.34 Mallee (Vic) NP 1.59

Canning (WA) Lib 1.99 Maranoa (Qld) NP 1.68

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 1.93 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 2.01

Casey (Vic) Lib 2.08 Mayo (SA) Lib 1.90

Charlton (NSW) ALP 1.82 McEwen (Vic) Lib 2.02

Chifley (NSW) ALP 1.94 McMillan (Vic) Lib 1.67

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 2.04 McPherson (Qld) Lib 1.94

Cook (NSW) Lib 1.92 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 4.30

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 1.77 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 3.28

Corio (Vic) ALP 1.84 Menzies (Vic) Lib 1.98

Cowan (WA) Lib 2.18 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 2.13

Cowper (NSW) NP 1.61 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 2.25

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 1.93 Moore (WA) Lib 2.41

Curtin (WA) Lib 2.16 Moreton (Qld) ALP 2.36

Dawson (Qld) ALP 2.09 Murray (Vic) Lib 1.65

Deakin (Vic) ALP 1.84 New England (NSW) Ind 1.70

Denison (Tas) ALP 2.09 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 2.04

Dickson (Qld) Lib 2.15 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 2.63

Dobell (NSW) ALP 1.59 O'Connor (WA) Lib 1.79

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 1.88 Oxley (Qld) ALP 2.03

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 1.83 Page (NSW) ALP 1.62

Fadden (Qld) Lib 2.03 Parkes (NSW) NP 1.66

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 1.79 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 2.15

Farrer (NSW) Lib 1.69 Paterson (NSW) Lib 1.56

Fisher (Qld) Lib 1.80 Pearce (WA) Lib 1.90

Flinders (Vic) Lib 1.62 Perth (WA) ALP 2.39

Flynn (Qld) ALP 1.99 Petrie (Qld) ALP 1.87

Forde (Qld) ALP 2.02 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 1.99

Forrest (WA) Lib 1.89 Prospect (NSW) ALP 2.16

Fowler (NSW) ALP 2.06 Rankin (Qld) ALP 2.20

Franklin (Tas) ALP 1.87 Reid (NSW) ALP 2.28

Fraser (ACT) ALP 2.61 Richmond (NSW) ALP 1.68

Fremantle (WA) ALP 2.14 Riverina (NSW) NP 1.73

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 2.20 Robertson (NSW) ALP 1.62

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 1.48 Ryan (Qld) Lib 2.65

Gippsland (Vic) NP 1.77 Scullin (Vic) ALP 2.24

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 1.82 Shortland (NSW) ALP 1.63

Gorton (Vic) ALP 2.28 Solomon (NT) ALP 2.62

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 2.77 Stirling (WA) Lib 2.16

Greenway (NSW) Lib 2.16 Sturt (SA) Lib 1.87

Grey (SA) Lib 1.73 Swan (WA) Lib 2.44

Griffith (Qld) ALP 2.71 Sydney (NSW) ALP 5.11

Groom (Qld) Lib 1.81 Tangney (WA) Lib 2.19

Hasluck (WA) ALP 2.08 Throsby (NSW) ALP 1.78

Herbert (Qld) Lib 2.21 Wakefield (SA) ALP 1.83

Higgins (Vic) Lib 2.44 Wannon (Vic) Lib 1.69

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 1.86 Warringah (NSW) Lib 2.00

Hinkler (Qld) NP 1.55 Watson (NSW) ALP 1.97

Holt (Vic) ALP 2.15 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 2.82

Hotham (Vic) ALP 1.93 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 2.12

Hughes (NSW) Lib 2.25 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 1.75

Hume (NSW) Lib 1.72 Wills (Vic) ALP 1.98

3. The total dependency ratio is calculated as the number of persons of working age (15 to 64 years) for each person who is aged under 15 years or 65 years and over.

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

27

Table 10b: Electoral divisions ranked by the total dependency ratio4 Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Ratio Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Ratio

1 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 1.48 76 Flynn (Qld) ALP 1.99

2 Lyne (NSW) NP 1.49 77 Bonner (Qld) ALP 2.00

3 Hinkler (Qld) NP 1.55 78 Warringah (NSW) Lib 2.00

4 Paterson (NSW) Lib 1.56 79 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 2.00

5 Dobell (NSW) ALP 1.59 80 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 2.01

6 Mallee (Vic) NP 1.59 81 Forde (Qld) ALP 2.02

7 Cowper (NSW) NP 1.61 82 McEwen (Vic) Lib 2.02

8 Flinders (Vic) Lib 1.62 83 Oxley (Qld) ALP 2.03

9 Page (NSW) ALP 1.62 84 Fadden (Qld) Lib 2.03

10 Robertson (NSW) ALP 1.62 85 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 2.04

11 Shortland (NSW) ALP 1.63 86 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 2.04

12 Calare (NSW) NP 1.63 87 Fowler (NSW) ALP 2.06

13 Murray (Vic) Lib 1.65 88 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 2.07

14 Parkes (NSW) NP 1.66 89 Barton (NSW) ALP 2.07

15 McMillan (Vic) Lib 1.67 90 Hasluck (WA) ALP 2.08

16 Maranoa (Qld) NP 1.68 91 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 2.08

17 Richmond (NSW) ALP 1.68 92 Casey (Vic) Lib 2.08

18 Farrer (NSW) Lib 1.69 93 Calwell (Vic) ALP 2.08

19 Wannon (Vic) Lib 1.69 94 Denison (Tas) ALP 2.09

20 New England (NSW) Ind 1.70 95 Dawson (Qld) ALP 2.09

21 Longman (Qld) ALP 1.72 96 Lilley (Qld) ALP 2.09

22 Hume (NSW) Lib 1.72 97 Berowra (NSW) Lib 2.10

23 Grey (SA) Lib 1.73 98 Batman (Vic) ALP 2.11

24 Riverina (NSW) NP 1.73 99 Kingston (SA) ALP 2.11

25 Braddon (Tas) ALP 1.74 100 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 2.11

26 Brand (WA) ALP 1.75 101 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 2.11

27 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 1.75 102 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 2.12

28 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 1.76 103 Bruce (Vic) ALP 2.12

29 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 1.77 104 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 2.13

30 Indi (Vic) Lib 1.77 105 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 2.13

31 Gippsland (Vic) NP 1.77 106 Fremantle (WA) ALP 2.14

32 Throsby (NSW) ALP 1.78 107 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 2.15

33 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 1.79 108 Dickson (Qld) Lib 2.15

34 O'Connor (WA) Lib 1.79 109 Holt (Vic) ALP 2.15

35 Barker (SA) Lib 1.79 110 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 2.15

36 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 1.80 111 Prospect (NSW) ALP 2.16

37 Fisher (Qld) Lib 1.80 112 Stirling (WA) Lib 2.16

38 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 1.80 113 Curtin (WA) Lib 2.16

39 Groom (Qld) Lib 1.81 114 Greenway (NSW) Lib 2.16

40 Charlton (NSW) ALP 1.82 115 Makin (SA) ALP 2.17

41 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 1.82 116 Cowan (WA) Lib 2.18

42 Banks (NSW) ALP 1.83 117 Lingiari (NT) ALP 2.18

43 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 1.83 118 Tangney (WA) Lib 2.19

44 Wakefield (SA) ALP 1.83 119 Rankin (Qld) ALP 2.20

45 Corio (Vic) ALP 1.84 120 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 2.20

46 Deakin (Vic) ALP 1.84 121 Herbert (Qld) Lib 2.21

47 Blair (Qld) ALP 1.86 122 Aston (Vic) Lib 2.21

48 Hunter (NSW) ALP 1.86 123 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 2.22

49 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 1.86 124 Scullin (Vic) ALP 2.24

50 Lyons (Tas) ALP 1.86 125 Hughes (NSW) Lib 2.25

51 Franklin (Tas) ALP 1.87 126 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 2.25

52 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 1.87 127 Lalor (Vic) ALP 2.26

53 Bass (Tas) ALP 1.87 128 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 2.26

54 Petrie (Qld) ALP 1.87 129 Lowe (NSW) ALP 2.27

55 Sturt (SA) Lib 1.87 130 Reid (NSW) ALP 2.28

56 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 1.88 131 Gorton (Vic) ALP 2.28

57 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 1.88 132 Canberra (ACT) ALP 2.34

58 Boothby (SA) Lib 1.88 133 Moreton (Qld) ALP 2.36

59 Forrest (WA) Lib 1.89 134 Adelaide (SA) ALP 2.38

60 Mayo (SA) Lib 1.90 135 Perth (WA) ALP 2.39

61 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 1.90 136 Moore (WA) Lib 2.41

62 Pearce (WA) Lib 1.90 137 Higgins (Vic) Lib 2.44

63 Cook (NSW) Lib 1.92 138 Swan (WA) Lib 2.44

64 Hotham (Vic) ALP 1.93 139 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 2.49

65 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 1.93 140 Fraser (ACT) ALP 2.61

66 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 1.93 141 Solomon (NT) ALP 2.62

67 Chifley (NSW) ALP 1.94 142 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 2.63

68 McPherson (Qld) Lib 1.94 143 Ryan (Qld) Lib 2.65

69 Bowman (Qld) Lib 1.95 144 Griffith (Qld) ALP 2.71

70 Watson (NSW) ALP 1.97 145 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 2.77

71 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 1.97 146 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 2.82

72 Wills (Vic) ALP 1.98 147 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 3.00

73 Menzies (Vic) Lib 1.98 148 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 3.28

74 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 1.99 149 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 4.30

75 Canning (WA) Lib 1.99 150 Sydney (NSW) ALP 5.11

4. The total dependency ratio is calculated as the number of persons of working age (15 to 64 years) for each person who is aged under 15 years or 65 years and over.

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

28

Table 11a: Elderly dependency ratio5

2006 Electoral Division Party Ratio 2006 Electoral Division Party Ratio

Adelaide (SA) ALP 4.78 Hunter (NSW) ALP 5.15

Aston (Vic) Lib 6.52 Indi (Vic) Lib 3.99

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 4.67 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 5.08

Banks (NSW) ALP 4.25 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 4.79

Barker (SA) Lib 4.21 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 12.08

Barton (NSW) ALP 4.46 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 5.10

Bass (Tas) ALP 4.34 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 5.30

Batman (Vic) ALP 4.27 Kingston (SA) ALP 5.68

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 3.94 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 4.64

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 4.68 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 6.77

Berowra (NSW) Lib 5.73 Lalor (Vic) ALP 9.62

Blair (Qld) ALP 5.32 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 8.44

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 4.89 Lilley (Qld) ALP 4.49

Bonner (Qld) ALP 4.97 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 7.61

Boothby (SA) Lib 3.52 Lingiari (NT) ALP 15.75

Bowman (Qld) Lib 5.08 Longman (Qld) ALP 4.60

Braddon (Tas) ALP 3.93 Lowe (NSW) ALP 4.94

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 4.20 Lyne (NSW) NP 2.83

Brand (WA) ALP 4.38 Lyons (Tas) ALP 4.62

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 7.34 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 8.38

Bruce (Vic) ALP 4.52 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 4.18

Calare (NSW) NP 3.98 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 4.95

Calwell (Vic) ALP 8.34 Makin (SA) ALP 5.65

Canberra (ACT) ALP 6.77 Mallee (Vic) NP 3.51

Canning (WA) Lib 6.08 Maranoa (Qld) NP 4.22

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 5.59 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 4.21

Casey (Vic) Lib 5.96 Mayo (SA) Lib 4.45

Charlton (NSW) ALP 4.24 McEwen (Vic) Lib 6.78

Chifley (NSW) ALP 7.78 McMillan (Vic) Lib 3.85

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 3.92 McPherson (Qld) Lib 4.33

Cook (NSW) Lib 4.07 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 9.56

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 3.86 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 6.46

Corio (Vic) ALP 4.20 Menzies (Vic) Lib 4.18

Cowan (WA) Lib 7.51 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 6.89

Cowper (NSW) NP 3.40 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 4.46

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 4.36 Moore (WA) Lib 8.21

Curtin (WA) Lib 4.55 Moreton (Qld) ALP 6.40

Dawson (Qld) ALP 5.96 Murray (Vic) Lib 3.81

Deakin (Vic) ALP 3.75 New England (NSW) Ind 3.92

Denison (Tas) ALP 4.36 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 4.21

Dickson (Qld) Lib 8.27 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 5.67

Dobell (NSW) ALP 3.62 O'Connor (WA) Lib 4.69

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 4.18 Oxley (Qld) ALP 7.49

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 4.27 Page (NSW) ALP 3.36

Fadden (Qld) Lib 5.41 Parkes (NSW) NP 4.23

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 4.12 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 5.41

Farrer (NSW) Lib 3.76 Paterson (NSW) Lib 3.20

Fisher (Qld) Lib 3.95 Pearce (WA) Lib 6.25

Flinders (Vic) Lib 3.22 Perth (WA) ALP 5.19

Flynn (Qld) ALP 6.73 Petrie (Qld) ALP 4.15

Forde (Qld) ALP 7.10 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 4.68

Forrest (WA) Lib 5.17 Prospect (NSW) ALP 6.79

Fowler (NSW) ALP 7.52 Rankin (Qld) ALP 9.60

Franklin (Tas) ALP 4.67 Reid (NSW) ALP 6.97

Fraser (ACT) ALP 7.93 Richmond (NSW) ALP 3.46

Fremantle (WA) ALP 5.40 Riverina (NSW) NP 4.44

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 5.20 Robertson (NSW) ALP 3.28

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 2.78 Ryan (Qld) Lib 7.34

Gippsland (Vic) NP 3.96 Scullin (Vic) ALP 6.80

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 3.91 Shortland (NSW) ALP 3.39

Gorton (Vic) ALP 9.06 Solomon (NT) ALP 13.75

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 6.19 Stirling (WA) Lib 4.70

Greenway (NSW) Lib 9.11 Sturt (SA) Lib 3.51

Grey (SA) Lib 3.96 Swan (WA) Lib 5.03

Griffith (Qld) ALP 6.48 Sydney (NSW) ALP 10.61

Groom (Qld) Lib 4.75 Tangney (WA) Lib 5.12

Hasluck (WA) ALP 5.48 Throsby (NSW) ALP 4.42

Herbert (Qld) Lib 7.30 Wakefield (SA) ALP 4.86

Higgins (Vic) Lib 5.06 Wannon (Vic) Lib 3.75

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 3.17 Warringah (NSW) Lib 4.61

Hinkler (Qld) NP 3.16 Watson (NSW) ALP 4.77

Holt (Vic) ALP 9.61 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 5.56

Hotham (Vic) ALP 3.99 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 9.23

Hughes (NSW) Lib 7.75 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 3.96

Hume (NSW) Lib 4.09 Wills (Vic) ALP 3.97

5. The total dependency ratio is calculated as the number of persons of working age (15 to 64 years) for each person aged 65 years and over.

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

29

Table 11b: Electoral divisions ranked by the elderly dependency ratio6 Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Ratio Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Ratio

1 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 2.78 76 Groom (Qld) Lib 4.75

2 Lyne (NSW) NP 2.83 77 Watson (NSW) ALP 4.77

3 Hinkler (Qld) NP 3.16 78 Adelaide (SA) ALP 4.78

4 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 3.17 79 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 4.79

5 Paterson (NSW) Lib 3.20 80 Wakefield (SA) ALP 4.86

6 Flinders (Vic) Lib 3.22 81 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 4.89

7 Robertson (NSW) ALP 3.28 82 Lowe (NSW) ALP 4.94

8 Page (NSW) ALP 3.36 83 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 4.95

9 Shortland (NSW) ALP 3.39 84 Bonner (Qld) ALP 4.97

10 Cowper (NSW) NP 3.40 85 Swan (WA) Lib 5.03

11 Richmond (NSW) ALP 3.46 86 Higgins (Vic) Lib 5.06

12 Mallee (Vic) NP 3.51 87 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 5.08

13 Sturt (SA) Lib 3.51 88 Bowman (Qld) Lib 5.08

14 Boothby (SA) Lib 3.52 89 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 5.10

15 Dobell (NSW) ALP 3.62 90 Tangney (WA) Lib 5.12

16 Deakin (Vic) ALP 3.75 91 Hunter (NSW) ALP 5.15

17 Wannon (Vic) Lib 3.75 92 Forrest (WA) Lib 5.17

18 Farrer (NSW) Lib 3.76 93 Perth (WA) ALP 5.19

19 Murray (Vic) Lib 3.81 94 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 5.20

20 McMillan (Vic) Lib 3.85 95 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 5.30

21 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 3.86 96 Blair (Qld) ALP 5.32

22 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 3.91 97 Fremantle (WA) ALP 5.40

23 New England (NSW) Ind 3.92 98 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 5.41

24 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 3.92 99 Fadden (Qld) Lib 5.41

25 Braddon (Tas) ALP 3.93 100 Hasluck (WA) ALP 5.48

26 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 3.94 101 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 5.56

27 Fisher (Qld) Lib 3.95 102 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 5.59

28 Grey (SA) Lib 3.96 103 Makin (SA) ALP 5.65

29 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 3.96 104 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 5.67

30 Gippsland (Vic) NP 3.96 105 Kingston (SA) ALP 5.68

31 Wills (Vic) ALP 3.97 106 Berowra (NSW) Lib 5.73

32 Calare (NSW) NP 3.98 107 Dawson (Qld) ALP 5.96

33 Hotham (Vic) ALP 3.99 108 Casey (Vic) Lib 5.96

34 Indi (Vic) Lib 3.99 109 Canning (WA) Lib 6.08

35 Cook (NSW) Lib 4.07 110 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 6.19

36 Hume (NSW) Lib 4.09 111 Pearce (WA) Lib 6.25

37 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 4.12 112 Moreton (Qld) ALP 6.40

38 Petrie (Qld) ALP 4.15 113 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 6.46

39 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 4.18 114 Griffith (Qld) ALP 6.48

40 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 4.18 115 Aston (Vic) Lib 6.52

41 Menzies (Vic) Lib 4.18 116 Flynn (Qld) ALP 6.73

42 Corio (Vic) ALP 4.20 117 Canberra (ACT) ALP 6.77

43 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 4.20 118 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 6.77

44 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 4.21 119 McEwen (Vic) Lib 6.78

45 Barker (SA) Lib 4.21 120 Prospect (NSW) ALP 6.79

46 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 4.21 121 Scullin (Vic) ALP 6.80

47 Maranoa (Qld) NP 4.22 122 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 6.89

48 Parkes (NSW) NP 4.23 123 Reid (NSW) ALP 6.97

49 Charlton (NSW) ALP 4.24 124 Forde (Qld) ALP 7.10

50 Banks (NSW) ALP 4.25 125 Herbert (Qld) Lib 7.30

51 Batman (Vic) ALP 4.27 126 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 7.34

52 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 4.27 127 Ryan (Qld) Lib 7.34

53 McPherson (Qld) Lib 4.33 128 Oxley (Qld) ALP 7.49

54 Bass (Tas) ALP 4.34 129 Cowan (WA) Lib 7.51

55 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 4.36 130 Fowler (NSW) ALP 7.52

56 Denison (Tas) ALP 4.36 131 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 7.61

57 Brand (WA) ALP 4.38 132 Hughes (NSW) Lib 7.75

58 Throsby (NSW) ALP 4.42 133 Chifley (NSW) ALP 7.78

59 Riverina (NSW) NP 4.44 134 Fraser (ACT) ALP 7.93

60 Mayo (SA) Lib 4.45 135 Moore (WA) Lib 8.21

61 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 4.46 136 Dickson (Qld) Lib 8.27

62 Barton (NSW) ALP 4.46 137 Calwell (Vic) ALP 8.34

63 Lilley (Qld) ALP 4.49 138 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 8.38

64 Bruce (Vic) ALP 4.52 139 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 8.44

65 Curtin (WA) Lib 4.55 140 Gorton (Vic) ALP 9.06

66 Longman (Qld) ALP 4.60 141 Greenway (NSW) Lib 9.11

67 Warringah (NSW) Lib 4.61 142 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 9.23

68 Lyons (Tas) ALP 4.62 143 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 9.56

69 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 4.64 144 Rankin (Qld) ALP 9.60

70 Franklin (Tas) ALP 4.67 145 Holt (Vic) ALP 9.61

71 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 4.67 146 Lalor (Vic) ALP 9.62

72 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 4.68 147 Sydney (NSW) ALP 10.61

73 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 4.68 148 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 12.08

74 O'Connor (WA) Lib 4.69 149 Solomon (NT) ALP 13.75

75 Stirling (WA) Lib 4.70 150 Lingiari (NT) ALP 15.75

6. The total dependency ratio is calculated as the number of persons of working age (15 to 64 years) for each person aged 65 years and over.

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

30

Table 12a: Persons of Christian religion

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 79 821 Hunter (NSW) ALP 98 573

Aston (Vic) Lib 79 768 Indi (Vic) Lib 83 323

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 82 296 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 81 866

Banks (NSW) ALP 87 687 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 79 460

Barker (SA) Lib 90 345 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 75 235

Barton (NSW) ALP 86 348 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 97 889

Bass (Tas) ALP 62 519 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 91 789

Batman (Vic) ALP 75 872 Kingston (SA) ALP 76 201

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 82 481 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 74 205

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 88 276 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 74 469

Berowra (NSW) Lib 89 138 Lalor (Vic) ALP 100 982

Blair (Qld) ALP 95 074 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 93 683

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 73 844 Lilley (Qld) ALP 87 085

Bonner (Qld) ALP 91 623 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 101 390

Boothby (SA) Lib 79 070 Lingiari (NT) ALP 55 148

Bowman (Qld) Lib 89 001 Longman (Qld) ALP 87 959

Braddon (Tas) ALP 60 560 Lowe (NSW) ALP 85 191

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 84 020 Lyne (NSW) NP 87 076

Brand (WA) ALP 80 606 Lyons (Tas) ALP 61 400

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 79 423 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 96 074

Bruce (Vic) ALP 77 213 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 88 231

Calare (NSW) NP 104 704 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 92 104

Calwell (Vic) ALP 90 565 Makin (SA) ALP 79 931

Canberra (ACT) ALP 103 156 Mallee (Vic) NP 89 047

Canning (WA) Lib 82 276 Maranoa (Qld) NP 96 793

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 97 513 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 84 059

Casey (Vic) Lib 72 745 Mayo (SA) Lib 72 897

Charlton (NSW) ALP 91 401 McEwen (Vic) Lib 86 474

Chifley (NSW) ALP 107 928 McMillan (Vic) Lib 72 365

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 75 393 McPherson (Qld) Lib 91 119

Cook (NSW) Lib 93 429 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 65 358

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 81 982 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 58 601

Corio (Vic) ALP 82 221 Menzies (Vic) Lib 78 653

Cowan (WA) Lib 85 654 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 92 739

Cowper (NSW) NP 88 972 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 87 294

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 90 680 Moore (WA) Lib 73 653

Curtin (WA) Lib 76 226 Moreton (Qld) ALP 80 137

Dawson (Qld) ALP 91 596 Murray (Vic) Lib 85 417

Deakin (Vic) ALP 73 120 New England (NSW) Ind 103 182

Denison (Tas) ALP 57 715 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 90 976

Dickson (Qld) Lib 89 338 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 80 899

Dobell (NSW) ALP 95 017 O'Connor (WA) Lib 75 145

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 78 238 Oxley (Qld) ALP 90 062

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 87 866 Page (NSW) ALP 94 874

Fadden (Qld) Lib 93 656 Parkes (NSW) NP 107 217

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 81 214 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 93 447

Farrer (NSW) Lib 97 442 Paterson (NSW) Lib 91 336

Fisher (Qld) Lib 79 790 Pearce (WA) Lib 84 543

Flinders (Vic) Lib 75 119 Perth (WA) ALP 71 885

Flynn (Qld) ALP 92 597 Petrie (Qld) ALP 88 958

Forde (Qld) ALP 86 527 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 84 953

Forrest (WA) Lib 78 870 Prospect (NSW) ALP 99 729

Fowler (NSW) ALP 83 556 Rankin (Qld) ALP 93 799

Franklin (Tas) ALP 63 424 Reid (NSW) ALP 75 082

Fraser (ACT) ALP 91 886 Richmond (NSW) ALP 77 942

Fremantle (WA) ALP 77 808 Riverina (NSW) NP 108 538

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 79 252 Robertson (NSW) ALP 94 030

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 84 480 Ryan (Qld) Lib 82 507

Gippsland (Vic) NP 81 893 Scullin (Vic) ALP 88 269

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 75 398 Shortland (NSW) ALP 92 676

Gorton (Vic) ALP 104 528 Solomon (NT) ALP 49 712

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 74 505 Stirling (WA) Lib 79 195

Greenway (NSW) Lib 96 387 Sturt (SA) Lib 89 637

Grey (SA) Lib 85 828 Swan (WA) Lib 71 892

Griffith (Qld) ALP 80 896 Sydney (NSW) ALP 60 547

Groom (Qld) Lib 101 235 Tangney (WA) Lib 75 182

Hasluck (WA) ALP 71 278 Throsby (NSW) ALP 93 010

Herbert (Qld) Lib 90 387 Wakefield (SA) ALP 78 083

Higgins (Vic) Lib 70 818 Wannon (Vic) Lib 85 695

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 88 070 Warringah (NSW) Lib 88 050

Hinkler (Qld) NP 85 904 Watson (NSW) ALP 84 394

Holt (Vic) ALP 95 251 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 67 057

Hotham (Vic) ALP 74 388 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 95 696

Hughes (NSW) Lib 96 380 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 79 624

Hume (NSW) Lib 95 322 Wills (Vic) ALP 86 097

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

31

Table 12b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons of Christian religion Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Sydney (NSW) ALP 39.8 76 Braddon (Tas) ALP 63.5

2 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 41.3 77 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 63.7

3 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 41.9 78 Lalor (Vic) ALP 63.9

4 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 44.5 79 Forde (Qld) ALP 64.0

5 Reid (NSW) ALP 46.4 80 Rankin (Qld) ALP 64.0

6 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 51.5 81 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 64.1

7 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 52.9 82 Franklin (Tas) ALP 64.3

8 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 54.2 83 Moore (WA) Lib 64.3

9 Solomon (NT) ALP 54.3 84 Fisher (Qld) Lib 64.4

10 Lingiari (NT) ALP 54.4 85 Lowe (NSW) ALP 64.6

11 Kingston (SA) ALP 54.8 86 Fadden (Qld) Lib 64.8

12 Wakefield (SA) ALP 55.3 87 Menzies (Vic) Lib 65.0

13 Higgins (Vic) Lib 55.6 88 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 65.1

14 Mayo (SA) Lib 55.9 89 Warringah (NSW) Lib 65.1

15 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 56.1 90 Corio (Vic) ALP 65.2

16 Swan (WA) Lib 56.3 91 Longman (Qld) ALP 65.6

17 Perth (WA) ALP 56.5 92 Lyons (Tas) ALP 66.0

18 Adelaide (SA) ALP 56.9 93 McPherson (Qld) Lib 66.0

19 Watson (NSW) ALP 57.1 94 Bass (Tas) ALP 66.3

20 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 57.3 95 Sturt (SA) Lib 66.3

21 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 57.3 96 Gorton (Vic) ALP 66.4

22 Flinders (Vic) Lib 57.5 97 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 66.5

23 Casey (Vic) Lib 57.8 98 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 66.5

24 Brand (WA) ALP 57.9 99 Herbert (Qld) Lib 66.7

25 Fraser (ACT) ALP 57.9 100 Indi (Vic) Lib 67.2

26 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 57.9 101 Lilley (Qld) ALP 67.3

27 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 58.2 102 Banks (NSW) ALP 67.7

28 Pearce (WA) Lib 58.3 103 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 67.7

29 Hasluck (WA) ALP 58.4 104 Murray (Vic) Lib 67.7

30 Hotham (Vic) ALP 58.5 105 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 68.0

31 Canning (WA) Lib 58.7 106 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 68.3

32 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 58.7 107 Wannon (Vic) Lib 68.4

33 McEwen (Vic) Lib 58.7 108 Cowper (NSW) NP 68.7

34 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 58.8 109 Dawson (Qld) ALP 68.8

35 Holt (Vic) ALP 59.0 110 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 68.9

36 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 59.1 111 Hinkler (Qld) NP 68.9

37 Batman (Vic) ALP 59.2 112 Bowman (Qld) Lib 69.0

38 Forrest (WA) Lib 59.2 113 Flynn (Qld) ALP 69.0

39 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 59.2 114 Berowra (NSW) Lib 69.2

40 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 59.6 115 Dickson (Qld) Lib 69.2

41 Bruce (Vic) ALP 59.8 116 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 69.2

42 Makin (SA) ALP 60.2 117 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 69.3

43 Moreton (Qld) ALP 60.3 118 Mallee (Vic) NP 69.3

44 Deakin (Vic) ALP 60.6 119 Scullin (Vic) ALP 69.6

45 O'Connor (WA) Lib 60.6 120 Blair (Qld) ALP 70.3

46 Curtin (WA) Lib 60.8 121 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 70.3

47 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 60.9 122 Chifley (NSW) ALP 70.4

48 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 61.0 123 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 70.5

49 Grey (SA) Lib 61.1 124 Bonner (Qld) ALP 70.8

50 Denison (Tas) ALP 61.2 125 Petrie (Qld) ALP 71.2

51 McMillan (Vic) Lib 61.2 126 Robertson (NSW) ALP 71.3

52 Calwell (Vic) ALP 61.3 127 Greenway (NSW) Lib 71.4

53 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 61.3 128 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 72.2

54 Boothby (SA) Lib 61.5 129 Farrer (NSW) Lib 72.6

55 Aston (Vic) Lib 61.6 130 Page (NSW) ALP 72.6

56 Richmond (NSW) ALP 61.6 131 Charlton (NSW) ALP 73.6

57 Stirling (WA) Lib 61.6 132 Prospect (NSW) ALP 73.6

58 Fremantle (WA) ALP 61.7 133 Dobell (NSW) ALP 74.0

59 Wills (Vic) ALP 61.9 134 Hughes (NSW) Lib 74.1

60 Barker (SA) Lib 62.1 135 Lyne (NSW) NP 74.3

61 Fowler (NSW) ALP 62.1 136 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 74.3

62 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 62.1 137 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 74.8

63 Tangney (WA) Lib 62.2 138 Shortland (NSW) ALP 74.8

64 Gippsland (Vic) NP 62.3 139 Cook (NSW) Lib 75.0

65 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 62.5 140 Paterson (NSW) Lib 75.0

66 Canberra (ACT) ALP 62.5 141 Throsby (NSW) ALP 75.6

67 Ryan (Qld) Lib 62.5 142 Hume (NSW) Lib 75.7

68 Cowan (WA) Lib 62.7 143 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 75.9

69 Griffith (Qld) ALP 62.7 144 Maranoa (Qld) NP 76.5

70 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 62.8 145 Groom (Qld) Lib 77.0

71 Oxley (Qld) ALP 63.0 146 Hunter (NSW) ALP 77.0

72 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 63.2 147 New England (NSW) Ind 78.9

73 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 63.2 148 Parkes (NSW) NP 79.9

74 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 63.2 149 Riverina (NSW) NP 80.8

75 Barton (NSW) ALP 63.4 150 Calare (NSW) NP 82.0

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

32

Table 13a: Persons of Catholic religion

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 31 507 Hunter (NSW) ALP 33 477

Aston (Vic) Lib 34 764 Indi (Vic) Lib 32 742

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 35 247 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 39 436

Banks (NSW) ALP 37 926 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 38 537

Barker (SA) Lib 21 194 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 31 177

Barton (NSW) ALP 33 710 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 41 872

Bass (Tas) ALP 16 238 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 46 689

Batman (Vic) ALP 40 993 Kingston (SA) ALP 22 540

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 30 122 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 32 338

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 39 987 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 30 882

Berowra (NSW) Lib 33 623 Lalor (Vic) ALP 53 351

Blair (Qld) ALP 28 347 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 34 759

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 39 080 Lilley (Qld) ALP 39 962

Bonner (Qld) ALP 35 007 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 45 055

Boothby (SA) Lib 24 815 Lingiari (NT) ALP 18 703

Bowman (Qld) Lib 29 251 Longman (Qld) ALP 27 631

Braddon (Tas) ALP 15 679 Lowe (NSW) ALP 49 403

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 29 050 Lyne (NSW) NP 26 362

Brand (WA) ALP 25 756 Lyons (Tas) ALP 15 482

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 38 358 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 40 966

Bruce (Vic) ALP 34 500 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 33 205

Calare (NSW) NP 41 939 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 36 117

Calwell (Vic) ALP 54 484 Makin (SA) ALP 27 053

Canberra (ACT) ALP 48 376 Mallee (Vic) NP 29 469

Canning (WA) Lib 27 260 Maranoa (Qld) NP 31 845

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 36 834 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 54 900

Casey (Vic) Lib 27 461 Mayo (SA) Lib 16 502

Charlton (NSW) ALP 27 532 McEwen (Vic) Lib 37 908

Chifley (NSW) ALP 55 069 McMillan (Vic) Lib 26 489

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 31 078 McPherson (Qld) Lib 33 237

Cook (NSW) Lib 37 473 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 34 129

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 31 621 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 26 635

Corio (Vic) ALP 37 721 Menzies (Vic) Lib 33 665

Cowan (WA) Lib 36 694 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 41 948

Cowper (NSW) NP 29 347 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 33 206

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 36 079 Moore (WA) Lib 28 498

Curtin (WA) Lib 30 704 Moreton (Qld) ALP 30 820

Dawson (Qld) ALP 37 268 Murray (Vic) Lib 34 306

Deakin (Vic) ALP 27 970 New England (NSW) Ind 32 072

Denison (Tas) ALP 20 603 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 33 979

Dickson (Qld) Lib 31 316 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 36 758

Dobell (NSW) ALP 35 065 O'Connor (WA) Lib 23 805

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 29 514 Oxley (Qld) ALP 34 768

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 33 881 Page (NSW) ALP 32 803

Fadden (Qld) Lib 31 915 Parkes (NSW) NP 37 986

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 24 505 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 43 512

Farrer (NSW) Lib 37 471 Paterson (NSW) Lib 28 628

Fisher (Qld) Lib 24 763 Pearce (WA) Lib 29 245

Flinders (Vic) Lib 26 793 Perth (WA) ALP 35 266

Flynn (Qld) ALP 29 502 Petrie (Qld) ALP 35 227

Forde (Qld) ALP 27 158 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 37 722

Forrest (WA) Lib 27 775 Prospect (NSW) ALP 59 469

Fowler (NSW) ALP 48 695 Rankin (Qld) ALP 30 926

Franklin (Tas) ALP 19 648 Reid (NSW) ALP 42 344

Fraser (ACT) ALP 42 388 Richmond (NSW) ALP 28 660

Fremantle (WA) ALP 40 248 Riverina (NSW) NP 47 462

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 41 728 Robertson (NSW) ALP 33 986

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 27 523 Ryan (Qld) Lib 31 574

Gippsland (Vic) NP 29 789 Scullin (Vic) ALP 45 599

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 31 634 Shortland (NSW) ALP 30 753

Gorton (Vic) ALP 64 015 Solomon (NT) ALP 21 928

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 40 616 Stirling (WA) Lib 37 517

Greenway (NSW) Lib 42 619 Sturt (SA) Lib 40 922

Grey (SA) Lib 23 924 Swan (WA) Lib 31 731

Griffith (Qld) ALP 36 192 Sydney (NSW) ALP 29 021

Groom (Qld) Lib 33 396 Tangney (WA) Lib 30 112

Hasluck (WA) ALP 27 160 Throsby (NSW) ALP 37 556

Herbert (Qld) Lib 38 222 Wakefield (SA) ALP 23 335

Higgins (Vic) Lib 28 434 Wannon (Vic) Lib 32 521

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 35 308 Warringah (NSW) Lib 35 758

Hinkler (Qld) NP 24 063 Watson (NSW) ALP 37 765

Holt (Vic) ALP 46 843 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 31 406

Hotham (Vic) ALP 34 418 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 46 343

Hughes (NSW) Lib 40 465 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 22 503

Hume (NSW) Lib 36 664 Wills (Vic) ALP 52 710

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

33

Table 13b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons of Catholic religion Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Mayo (SA) Lib 12.7 76 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 25.7

2 Barker (SA) Lib 14.6 77 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 25.7

3 Kingston (SA) ALP 16.2 78 McEwen (Vic) Lib 25.7

4 Braddon (Tas) ALP 16.4 79 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 25.8

5 Wakefield (SA) ALP 16.5 80 Robertson (NSW) ALP 25.8

6 Lyons (Tas) ALP 16.7 81 Wannon (Vic) Lib 25.9

7 Grey (SA) Lib 17.0 82 Berowra (NSW) Lib 26.1

8 Bass (Tas) ALP 17.2 83 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 26.2

9 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 17.8 84 Hunter (NSW) ALP 26.2

10 Brand (WA) ALP 18.5 85 Reid (NSW) ALP 26.2

11 Lingiari (NT) ALP 18.5 86 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 26.3

12 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 18.8 87 Indi (Vic) Lib 26.4

13 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 19.1 88 Warringah (NSW) Lib 26.4

14 Sydney (NSW) ALP 19.1 89 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 26.6

15 O'Connor (WA) Lib 19.2 90 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 26.6

16 Boothby (SA) Lib 19.3 91 Bruce (Vic) ALP 26.7

17 Hinkler (Qld) NP 19.3 92 Fraser (ACT) ALP 26.7

18 Canning (WA) Lib 19.5 93 Aston (Vic) Lib 26.9

19 Franklin (Tas) ALP 19.9 94 Cowan (WA) Lib 26.9

20 Fisher (Qld) Lib 20.0 95 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 26.9

21 Forde (Qld) ALP 20.1 96 Bonner (Qld) ALP 27.0

22 Pearce (WA) Lib 20.2 97 Hotham (Vic) ALP 27.1

23 Makin (SA) ALP 20.4 98 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 27.1

24 Flinders (Vic) Lib 20.5 99 Murray (Vic) Lib 27.2

25 Longman (Qld) ALP 20.6 100 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 27.3

26 Forrest (WA) Lib 20.8 101 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 27.3

27 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 20.9 102 Dobell (NSW) ALP 27.3

28 Blair (Qld) ALP 21.0 103 Perth (WA) ALP 27.7

29 Rankin (Qld) ALP 21.1 104 Menzies (Vic) Lib 27.8

30 Casey (Vic) Lib 21.8 105 Farrer (NSW) Lib 27.9

31 Denison (Tas) ALP 21.8 106 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 27.9

32 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 21.9 107 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 28.0

33 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 21.9 108 Dawson (Qld) ALP 28.0

34 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 21.9 109 Griffith (Qld) ALP 28.1

35 Flynn (Qld) ALP 22.0 110 Herbert (Qld) Lib 28.2

36 Fadden (Qld) Lib 22.1 111 Petrie (Qld) ALP 28.2

37 Charlton (NSW) ALP 22.2 112 Parkes (NSW) NP 28.3

38 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 22.2 113 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 28.6

39 Hasluck (WA) ALP 22.3 114 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 28.8

40 Higgins (Vic) Lib 22.3 115 Holt (Vic) ALP 29.0

41 McMillan (Vic) Lib 22.4 116 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 29.0

42 Adelaide (SA) ALP 22.5 117 Hume (NSW) Lib 29.1

43 Lyne (NSW) NP 22.5 118 Stirling (WA) Lib 29.2

44 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 22.6 119 Banks (NSW) ALP 29.3

45 Bowman (Qld) Lib 22.7 120 Canberra (ACT) ALP 29.3

46 Cowper (NSW) NP 22.7 121 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 29.5

47 Gippsland (Vic) NP 22.7 122 Corio (Vic) ALP 29.9

48 Richmond (NSW) ALP 22.7 123 Cook (NSW) Lib 30.1

49 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 22.8 124 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 30.1

50 Mallee (Vic) NP 22.9 125 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 30.2

51 Deakin (Vic) ALP 23.2 126 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 30.3

52 Moreton (Qld) ALP 23.2 127 Sturt (SA) Lib 30.3

53 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 23.3 128 Throsby (NSW) ALP 30.5

54 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 23.3 129 Lilley (Qld) ALP 30.9

55 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 23.5 130 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 31.0

56 Paterson (NSW) Lib 23.5 131 Hughes (NSW) Lib 31.1

57 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 23.6 132 Greenway (NSW) Lib 31.6

58 Ryan (Qld) Lib 23.9 133 Fremantle (WA) ALP 31.9

59 Solomon (NT) ALP 24.0 134 Batman (Vic) ALP 32.0

60 McPherson (Qld) Lib 24.1 135 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 32.2

61 Dickson (Qld) Lib 24.3 136 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 32.4

62 Oxley (Qld) ALP 24.3 137 Calare (NSW) NP 32.9

63 Curtin (WA) Lib 24.5 138 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 33.2

64 New England (NSW) Ind 24.5 139 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 33.6

65 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 24.6 140 Lalor (Vic) ALP 33.7

66 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 24.7 141 Riverina (NSW) NP 35.3

67 Barton (NSW) ALP 24.8 142 Chifley (NSW) ALP 35.9

68 Shortland (NSW) ALP 24.8 143 Scullin (Vic) ALP 36.0

69 Swan (WA) Lib 24.8 144 Fowler (NSW) ALP 36.2

70 Moore (WA) Lib 24.9 145 Calwell (Vic) ALP 36.9

71 Tangney (WA) Lib 24.9 146 Lowe (NSW) ALP 37.5

72 Page (NSW) ALP 25.1 147 Wills (Vic) ALP 37.9

73 Maranoa (Qld) NP 25.2 148 Gorton (Vic) ALP 40.7

74 Groom (Qld) Lib 25.4 149 Prospect (NSW) ALP 43.9

75 Watson (NSW) ALP 25.5 150 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 44.4

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

34

Table 14a: Persons of Islamic religion

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 2 316 Hunter (NSW) ALP 185

Aston (Vic) Lib 1 570 Indi (Vic) Lib 236

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 174 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 5 112

Banks (NSW) ALP 9 937 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 1 745

Barker (SA) Lib 556 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 718

Barton (NSW) ALP 10 255 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 293

Bass (Tas) ALP 246 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 4 763

Batman (Vic) ALP 4 850 Kingston (SA) ALP 337

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 169 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 875

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 2 606 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 729

Berowra (NSW) Lib 1 485 Lalor (Vic) ALP 4 235

Blair (Qld) ALP 287 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 413

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 21 946 Lilley (Qld) ALP 541

Bonner (Qld) ALP 1 207 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 1 897

Boothby (SA) Lib 1 009 Lingiari (NT) ALP 892

Bowman (Qld) Lib 451 Longman (Qld) ALP 223

Braddon (Tas) ALP 117 Lowe (NSW) ALP 2 171

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 1 241 Lyne (NSW) NP 96

Brand (WA) ALP 420 Lyons (Tas) ALP 78

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 691 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 2 294

Bruce (Vic) ALP 5 971 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 444

Calare (NSW) NP 131 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 300

Calwell (Vic) ALP 19 690 Makin (SA) ALP 1 222

Canberra (ACT) ALP 2 019 Mallee (Vic) NP 1 051

Canning (WA) Lib 1 479 Maranoa (Qld) NP 101

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 213 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 2 686

Casey (Vic) Lib 323 Mayo (SA) Lib 149

Charlton (NSW) ALP 232 McEwen (Vic) Lib 463

Chifley (NSW) ALP 8 589 McMillan (Vic) Lib 182

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 1 974 McPherson (Qld) Lib 426

Cook (NSW) Lib 770 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 5 652

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 267 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 1 249

Corio (Vic) ALP 864 Menzies (Vic) Lib 1 928

Cowan (WA) Lib 2 793 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 2 421

Cowper (NSW) NP 221 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 909

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 1 722 Moore (WA) Lib 928

Curtin (WA) Lib 1 180 Moreton (Qld) ALP 3 812

Dawson (Qld) ALP 279 Murray (Vic) Lib 2 517

Deakin (Vic) ALP 832 New England (NSW) Ind 201

Denison (Tas) ALP 496 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 542

Dickson (Qld) Lib 213 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 1 193

Dobell (NSW) ALP 365 O'Connor (WA) Lib 853

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 543 Oxley (Qld) ALP 1 755

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 329 Page (NSW) ALP 108

Fadden (Qld) Lib 1 279 Parkes (NSW) NP 254

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 146 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 5 154

Farrer (NSW) Lib 181 Paterson (NSW) Lib 123

Fisher (Qld) Lib 130 Pearce (WA) Lib 622

Flinders (Vic) Lib 170 Perth (WA) ALP 2 709

Flynn (Qld) ALP 119 Petrie (Qld) ALP 414

Forde (Qld) ALP 658 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 1 707

Forrest (WA) Lib 292 Prospect (NSW) ALP 6 580

Fowler (NSW) ALP 7 313 Rankin (Qld) ALP 1 944

Franklin (Tas) ALP 104 Reid (NSW) ALP 29 276

Fraser (ACT) ALP 2 345 Richmond (NSW) ALP 160

Fremantle (WA) ALP 810 Riverina (NSW) NP 661

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 5 978 Robertson (NSW) ALP 319

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 140 Ryan (Qld) Lib 1 263

Gippsland (Vic) NP 272 Scullin (Vic) ALP 6 768

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 615 Shortland (NSW) ALP 216

Gorton (Vic) ALP 8 355 Solomon (NT) ALP 889

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 3 081 Stirling (WA) Lib 3 177

Greenway (NSW) Lib 2 277 Sturt (SA) Lib 1 235

Grey (SA) Lib 189 Swan (WA) Lib 4 470

Griffith (Qld) ALP 1 471 Sydney (NSW) ALP 1 773

Groom (Qld) Lib 342 Tangney (WA) Lib 1 641

Hasluck (WA) ALP 2 054 Throsby (NSW) ALP 1 574

Herbert (Qld) Lib 299 Wakefield (SA) ALP 351

Higgins (Vic) Lib 1 232 Wannon (Vic) Lib 139

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 1 406 Warringah (NSW) Lib 613

Hinkler (Qld) NP 259 Watson (NSW) ALP 17 536

Holt (Vic) ALP 6 929 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 733

Hotham (Vic) ALP 2 240 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 10 410

Hughes (NSW) Lib 3 391 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 126

Hume (NSW) Lib 370 Wills (Vic) ALP 10 626

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

35

Table 14b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons of Islamic religion Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 0.1 76 Deakin (Vic) ALP 0.7

2 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 0.1 77 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 0.7

3 Braddon (Tas) ALP 0.1 78 O'Connor (WA) Lib 0.7

4 Calare (NSW) NP 0.1 79 Boothby (SA) Lib 0.8

5 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 0.1 80 Mallee (Vic) NP 0.8

6 Farrer (NSW) Lib 0.1 81 Moore (WA) Lib 0.8

7 Fisher (Qld) Lib 0.1 82 Bonner (Qld) ALP 0.9

8 Flinders (Vic) Lib 0.1 83 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 0.9

9 Flynn (Qld) ALP 0.1 84 Curtin (WA) Lib 0.9

10 Franklin (Tas) ALP 0.1 85 Fadden (Qld) Lib 0.9

11 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 0.1 86 Lingiari (NT) ALP 0.9

12 Grey (SA) Lib 0.1 87 Makin (SA) ALP 0.9

13 Hunter (NSW) ALP 0.1 88 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 0.9

14 Lyne (NSW) NP 0.1 89 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 0.9

15 Lyons (Tas) ALP 0.1 90 Sturt (SA) Lib 0.9

16 Maranoa (Qld) NP 0.1 91 Higgins (Vic) Lib 1.0

17 Mayo (SA) Lib 0.1 92 Ryan (Qld) Lib 1.0

18 Page (NSW) ALP 0.1 93 Solomon (NT) ALP 1.0

19 Paterson (NSW) Lib 0.1 94 Canning (WA) Lib 1.1

20 Richmond (NSW) ALP 0.1 95 Griffith (Qld) ALP 1.1

21 Wannon (Vic) Lib 0.1 96 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 1.1

22 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 0.1 97 Aston (Vic) Lib 1.2

23 Blair (Qld) ALP 0.2 98 Berowra (NSW) Lib 1.2

24 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 0.2 99 Canberra (ACT) ALP 1.2

25 Charlton (NSW) ALP 0.2 100 Oxley (Qld) ALP 1.2

26 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 0.2 101 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 1.2

27 Cowper (NSW) NP 0.2 102 Sydney (NSW) ALP 1.2

28 Dawson (Qld) ALP 0.2 103 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 1.3

29 Dickson (Qld) Lib 0.2 104 Rankin (Qld) ALP 1.3

30 Forrest (WA) Lib 0.2 105 Throsby (NSW) ALP 1.3

31 Gippsland (Vic) NP 0.2 106 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 1.4

32 Herbert (Qld) Lib 0.2 107 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 1.4

33 Hinkler (Qld) NP 0.2 108 Tangney (WA) Lib 1.4

34 Indi (Vic) Lib 0.2 109 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 1.5

35 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 0.2 110 Fraser (ACT) ALP 1.5

36 Kingston (SA) ALP 0.2 111 Lowe (NSW) ALP 1.6

37 Longman (Qld) ALP 0.2 112 Menzies (Vic) Lib 1.6

38 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 0.2 113 Adelaide (SA) ALP 1.7

39 McMillan (Vic) Lib 0.2 114 Greenway (NSW) Lib 1.7

40 New England (NSW) Ind 0.2 115 Hasluck (WA) ALP 1.7

41 Parkes (NSW) NP 0.2 116 Hotham (Vic) ALP 1.8

42 Robertson (NSW) ALP 0.2 117 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 1.8

43 Shortland (NSW) ALP 0.2 118 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 1.9

44 Wakefield (SA) ALP 0.2 119 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 1.9

45 Bass (Tas) ALP 0.3 120 Cowan (WA) Lib 2.0

46 Bowman (Qld) Lib 0.3 121 Murray (Vic) Lib 2.0

47 Brand (WA) ALP 0.3 122 Perth (WA) ALP 2.1

48 Casey (Vic) Lib 0.3 123 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 2.2

49 Dobell (NSW) ALP 0.3 124 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 2.2

50 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 0.3 125 Stirling (WA) Lib 2.5

51 Groom (Qld) Lib 0.3 126 Hughes (NSW) Lib 2.6

52 Hume (NSW) Lib 0.3 127 Lalor (Vic) ALP 2.7

53 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 0.3 128 Moreton (Qld) ALP 2.9

54 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 0.3 129 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 3.2

55 McEwen (Vic) Lib 0.3 130 Swan (WA) Lib 3.5

56 McPherson (Qld) Lib 0.3 131 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 3.6

57 Petrie (Qld) ALP 0.3 132 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 3.6

58 Barker (SA) Lib 0.4 133 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 3.6

59 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 0.4 134 Batman (Vic) ALP 3.8

60 Lilley (Qld) ALP 0.4 135 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 4.3

61 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 0.4 136 Holt (Vic) ALP 4.3

62 Pearce (WA) Lib 0.4 137 Bruce (Vic) ALP 4.6

63 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 0.5 138 Prospect (NSW) ALP 4.9

64 Denison (Tas) ALP 0.5 139 Gorton (Vic) ALP 5.3

65 Forde (Qld) ALP 0.5 140 Scullin (Vic) ALP 5.3

66 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 0.5 141 Fowler (NSW) ALP 5.4

67 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 0.5 142 Chifley (NSW) ALP 5.6

68 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 0.5 143 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 7.2

69 Riverina (NSW) NP 0.5 144 Barton (NSW) ALP 7.5

70 Warringah (NSW) Lib 0.5 145 Wills (Vic) ALP 7.6

71 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 0.5 146 Banks (NSW) ALP 7.7

72 Cook (NSW) Lib 0.6 147 Watson (NSW) ALP 11.9

73 Fremantle (WA) ALP 0.6 148 Calwell (Vic) ALP 13.3

74 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 0.6 149 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 15.3

75 Corio (Vic) ALP 0.7 150 Reid (NSW) ALP 18.1

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

36

Table 15a: Persons of no religion

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 32 426 Hunter (NSW) ALP 15 777

Aston (Vic) Lib 26 884 Indi (Vic) Lib 25 607

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 29 154 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 26 628

Banks (NSW) ALP 13 065 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 29 534

Barker (SA) Lib 34 578 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 35 302

Barton (NSW) ALP 17 809 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 25 067

Bass (Tas) ALP 19 330 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 23 403

Batman (Vic) ALP 24 630 Kingston (SA) ALP 41 732

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 31 246 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 28 115

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 24 707 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 37 291

Berowra (NSW) Lib 20 598 Lalor (Vic) ALP 30 234

Blair (Qld) ALP 22 167 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 32 316

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 9 791 Lilley (Qld) ALP 22 726

Bonner (Qld) ALP 20 614 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 16 994

Boothby (SA) Lib 30 958 Lingiari (NT) ALP 21 991

Bowman (Qld) Lib 23 904 Longman (Qld) ALP 28 165

Braddon (Tas) ALP 21 304 Lowe (NSW) ALP 18 252

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 23 882 Lyne (NSW) NP 17 302

Brand (WA) ALP 35 752 Lyons (Tas) ALP 18 592

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 28 663 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 14 837

Bruce (Vic) ALP 18 795 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 23 363

Calare (NSW) NP 11 761 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 23 506

Calwell (Vic) ALP 18 568 Makin (SA) ALP 32 649

Canberra (ACT) ALP 36 427 Mallee (Vic) NP 23 412

Canning (WA) Lib 34 312 Maranoa (Qld) NP 15 757

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 23 086 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 15 199

Casey (Vic) Lib 34 073 Mayo (SA) Lib 37 239

Charlton (NSW) ALP 19 179 McEwen (Vic) Lib 39 188

Chifley (NSW) ALP 13 867 McMillan (Vic) Lib 29 478

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 28 491 McPherson (Qld) Lib 26 100

Cook (NSW) Lib 16 616 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 43 742

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 28 724 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 33 015

Corio (Vic) ALP 26 381 Menzies (Vic) Lib 22 368

Cowan (WA) Lib 26 813 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 14 130

Cowper (NSW) NP 23 436 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 26 268

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 20 796 Moore (WA) Lib 24 909

Curtin (WA) Lib 26 405 Moreton (Qld) ALP 24 857

Dawson (Qld) ALP 21 922 Murray (Vic) Lib 23 078

Deakin (Vic) ALP 27 234 New England (NSW) Ind 14 751

Denison (Tas) ALP 21 882 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 21 152

Dickson (Qld) Lib 24 371 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 28 560

Dobell (NSW) ALP 19 154 O'Connor (WA) Lib 29 920

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 33 484 Oxley (Qld) ALP 24 660

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 22 552 Page (NSW) ALP 20 288

Fadden (Qld) Lib 29 211 Parkes (NSW) NP 12 946

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 29 088 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 17 833

Farrer (NSW) Lib 21 922 Paterson (NSW) Lib 17 216

Fisher (Qld) Lib 25 885 Pearce (WA) Lib 37 243

Flinders (Vic) Lib 33 602 Perth (WA) ALP 27 367

Flynn (Qld) ALP 23 916 Petrie (Qld) ALP 20 358

Forde (Qld) ALP 28 896 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 31 869

Forrest (WA) Lib 34 864 Prospect (NSW) ALP 9 254

Fowler (NSW) ALP 8 393 Rankin (Qld) ALP 28 176

Franklin (Tas) ALP 21 170 Reid (NSW) ALP 17 985

Fraser (ACT) ALP 39 139 Richmond (NSW) ALP 27 266

Fremantle (WA) ALP 28 444 Riverina (NSW) NP 12 843

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 26 314 Robertson (NSW) ALP 19 846

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 19 115 Ryan (Qld) Lib 28 048

Gippsland (Vic) NP 31 030 Scullin (Vic) ALP 14 147

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 26 165 Shortland (NSW) ALP 18 623

Gorton (Vic) ALP 14 628 Solomon (NT) ALP 22 338

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 31 133 Stirling (WA) Lib 23 714

Greenway (NSW) Lib 16 348 Sturt (SA) Lib 25 342

Grey (SA) Lib 34 372 Swan (WA) Lib 27 113

Griffith (Qld) ALP 25 787 Sydney (NSW) ALP 38 209

Groom (Qld) Lib 15 996 Tangney (WA) Lib 24 219

Hasluck (WA) ALP 30 263 Throsby (NSW) ALP 16 339

Herbert (Qld) Lib 26 256 Wakefield (SA) ALP 39 472

Higgins (Vic) Lib 27 169 Wannon (Vic) Lib 23 854

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 25 730 Warringah (NSW) Lib 26 719

Hinkler (Qld) NP 22 894 Watson (NSW) ALP 18 974

Holt (Vic) ALP 31 167 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 28 080

Hotham (Vic) ALP 20 116 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 11 978

Hughes (NSW) Lib 14 134 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 28 212

Hume (NSW) Lib 16 926 Wills (Vic) ALP 22 827

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

37

Table 15b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons of no religion Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Fowler (NSW) ALP 6.2 76 Wannon (Vic) Lib 19.0

2 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 6.8 77 Lalor (Vic) ALP 19.1

3 Prospect (NSW) ALP 6.8 78 Batman (Vic) ALP 19.2

4 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 8.3 79 Rankin (Qld) ALP 19.2

5 Chifley (NSW) ALP 9.0 80 Holt (Vic) ALP 19.3

6 Calare (NSW) NP 9.2 81 Herbert (Qld) Lib 19.4

7 Gorton (Vic) ALP 9.3 82 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 19.4

8 Riverina (NSW) NP 9.6 83 Cowan (WA) Lib 19.6

9 Parkes (NSW) NP 9.7 84 Warringah (NSW) Lib 19.8

10 Banks (NSW) ALP 10.1 85 Griffith (Qld) ALP 20.0

11 Hughes (NSW) Lib 10.9 86 Lyons (Tas) ALP 20.0

12 Reid (NSW) ALP 11.1 87 Tangney (WA) Lib 20.0

13 Scullin (Vic) ALP 11.2 88 Fadden (Qld) Lib 20.2

14 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 11.3 89 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 20.4

15 New England (NSW) Ind 11.3 90 Bass (Tas) ALP 20.5

16 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 11.7 91 Indi (Vic) Lib 20.7

17 Greenway (NSW) Lib 12.1 92 Aston (Vic) Lib 20.8

18 Groom (Qld) Lib 12.2 93 Corio (Vic) ALP 20.9

19 Hunter (NSW) ALP 12.3 94 Fisher (Qld) Lib 20.9

20 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 12.3 95 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 20.9

21 Maranoa (Qld) NP 12.4 96 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 21.0

22 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 12.4 97 Longman (Qld) ALP 21.0

23 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 12.5 98 Curtin (WA) Lib 21.1

24 Calwell (Vic) ALP 12.6 99 Swan (WA) Lib 21.2

25 Watson (NSW) ALP 12.8 100 Higgins (Vic) Lib 21.3

26 Barton (NSW) ALP 13.1 101 Ryan (Qld) Lib 21.3

27 Cook (NSW) Lib 13.3 102 Forde (Qld) ALP 21.4

28 Throsby (NSW) ALP 13.3 103 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 21.5

29 Hume (NSW) Lib 13.4 104 Franklin (Tas) ALP 21.5

30 Lowe (NSW) ALP 13.8 105 Perth (WA) ALP 21.5

31 Paterson (NSW) Lib 14.1 106 Richmond (NSW) ALP 21.6

32 Bruce (Vic) ALP 14.6 107 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 21.7

33 Lyne (NSW) NP 14.8 108 Lingiari (NT) ALP 21.7

34 Dobell (NSW) ALP 14.9 109 Moore (WA) Lib 21.7

35 Shortland (NSW) ALP 15.0 110 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 21.8

36 Robertson (NSW) ALP 15.1 111 Canberra (ACT) ALP 22.1

37 Charlton (NSW) ALP 15.4 112 Braddon (Tas) ALP 22.3

38 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 15.5 113 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 22.3

39 Page (NSW) ALP 15.5 114 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 22.4

40 Hotham (Vic) ALP 15.8 115 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 22.5

41 Bonner (Qld) ALP 15.9 116 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 22.6

42 Berowra (NSW) Lib 16.0 117 Deakin (Vic) ALP 22.6

43 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 16.1 118 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 22.6

44 Farrer (NSW) Lib 16.3 119 Fremantle (WA) ALP 22.6

45 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 16.3 120 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 22.6

46 Petrie (Qld) ALP 16.3 121 Adelaide (SA) ALP 23.1

47 Blair (Qld) ALP 16.4 122 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 23.1

48 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 16.4 123 Denison (Tas) ALP 23.2

49 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 16.4 124 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 23.3

50 Wills (Vic) ALP 16.4 125 Gippsland (Vic) NP 23.6

51 Dawson (Qld) ALP 16.5 126 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 23.7

52 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 17.3 127 Barker (SA) Lib 23.8

53 Oxley (Qld) ALP 17.3 128 Boothby (SA) Lib 24.1

54 Lilley (Qld) ALP 17.6 129 O'Connor (WA) Lib 24.1

55 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 17.7 130 Solomon (NT) ALP 24.4

56 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 17.7 131 Canning (WA) Lib 24.5

57 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 17.7 132 Grey (SA) Lib 24.5

58 Flynn (Qld) ALP 17.8 133 Makin (SA) ALP 24.6

59 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 18.0 134 Fraser (ACT) ALP 24.7

60 Cowper (NSW) NP 18.1 135 Hasluck (WA) ALP 24.8

61 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 18.1 136 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 24.8

62 Mallee (Vic) NP 18.2 137 McMillan (Vic) Lib 24.9

63 Murray (Vic) Lib 18.3 138 Sydney (NSW) ALP 25.1

64 Hinkler (Qld) NP 18.4 139 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 25.2

65 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 18.4 140 Brand (WA) ALP 25.7

66 Stirling (WA) Lib 18.4 141 Flinders (Vic) Lib 25.7

67 Bowman (Qld) Lib 18.5 142 Pearce (WA) Lib 25.7

68 Menzies (Vic) Lib 18.5 143 Forrest (WA) Lib 26.2

69 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 18.6 144 McEwen (Vic) Lib 26.6

70 Moreton (Qld) ALP 18.7 145 Casey (Vic) Lib 27.1

71 Sturt (SA) Lib 18.7 146 Wakefield (SA) ALP 28.0

72 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 18.8 147 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 28.1

73 Dickson (Qld) Lib 18.9 148 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 28.1

74 McPherson (Qld) Lib 18.9 149 Mayo (SA) Lib 28.6

75 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 19.0 150 Kingston (SA) ALP 30.0

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

38

Table 16a: Persons of Indigenous origin

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 1 419 Hunter (NSW) ALP 4 148

Aston (Vic) Lib 305 Indi (Vic) Lib 1 143

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 1 144 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 472

Banks (NSW) ALP 894 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 517

Barker (SA) Lib 2 935 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 25 962

Barton (NSW) ALP 592 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 18 004

Bass (Tas) ALP 2 560 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 2 094

Batman (Vic) ALP 1 108 Kingston (SA) ALP 1 609

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 1 312 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 137

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 384 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 506

Berowra (NSW) Lib 380 Lalor (Vic) ALP 1 125

Blair (Qld) ALP 4 102 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 24 324

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 936 Lilley (Qld) ALP 2 283

Bonner (Qld) ALP 1 990 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 3 418

Boothby (SA) Lib 719 Lingiari (NT) ALP 44 102

Bowman (Qld) Lib 1 942 Longman (Qld) ALP 3 064

Braddon (Tas) ALP 4 897 Lowe (NSW) ALP 439

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 193 Lyne (NSW) NP 3 832

Brand (WA) ALP 2 716 Lyons (Tas) ALP 2 888

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 1 555 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 2 795

Bruce (Vic) ALP 445 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 419

Calare (NSW) NP 10 407 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 2 870

Calwell (Vic) ALP 892 Makin (SA) ALP 1 450

Canberra (ACT) ALP 2 183 Mallee (Vic) NP 2 805

Canning (WA) Lib 2 380 Maranoa (Qld) NP 5 968

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 6 426 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 371

Casey (Vic) Lib 475 Mayo (SA) Lib 878

Charlton (NSW) ALP 3 110 McEwen (Vic) Lib 1 143

Chifley (NSW) ALP 5 376 McMillan (Vic) Lib 904

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 304 McPherson (Qld) Lib 1 435

Cook (NSW) Lib 777 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 568

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 674 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 311

Corio (Vic) ALP 1 055 Menzies (Vic) Lib 135

Cowan (WA) Lib 1 743 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 352

Cowper (NSW) NP 6 541 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 1 371

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 1 776 Moore (WA) Lib 528

Curtin (WA) Lib 486 Moreton (Qld) ALP 1 209

Dawson (Qld) ALP 5 786 Murray (Vic) Lib 2 837

Deakin (Vic) ALP 332 New England (NSW) Ind 8 454

Denison (Tas) ALP 2 237 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 2 800

Dickson (Qld) Lib 1 744 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 296

Dobell (NSW) ALP 3 053 O'Connor (WA) Lib 5 990

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 700 Oxley (Qld) ALP 4 150

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 3 383 Page (NSW) ALP 5 927

Fadden (Qld) Lib 1 663 Parkes (NSW) NP 15 201

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 1 645 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 1 393

Farrer (NSW) Lib 4 310 Paterson (NSW) Lib 3 440

Fisher (Qld) Lib 1 777 Pearce (WA) Lib 3 699

Flinders (Vic) Lib 686 Perth (WA) ALP 1 896

Flynn (Qld) ALP 5 274 Petrie (Qld) ALP 1 938

Forde (Qld) ALP 3 021 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 2 808

Forrest (WA) Lib 2 588 Prospect (NSW) ALP 1 122

Fowler (NSW) ALP 1 700 Rankin (Qld) ALP 3 704

Franklin (Tas) ALP 4 139 Reid (NSW) ALP 1 183

Fraser (ACT) ALP 1 871 Richmond (NSW) ALP 3 073

Fremantle (WA) ALP 1 982 Riverina (NSW) NP 5 484

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 519 Robertson (NSW) ALP 2 278

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 4 144 Ryan (Qld) Lib 558

Gippsland (Vic) NP 2 211 Scullin (Vic) ALP 830

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 200 Shortland (NSW) ALP 2 964

Gorton (Vic) ALP 514 Solomon (NT) ALP 9 409

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 1 583 Stirling (WA) Lib 1 775

Greenway (NSW) Lib 2 347 Sturt (SA) Lib 841

Grey (SA) Lib 9 018 Swan (WA) Lib 2 592

Griffith (Qld) ALP 1 776 Sydney (NSW) ALP 1 908

Groom (Qld) Lib 3 896 Tangney (WA) Lib 677

Hasluck (WA) ALP 3 468 Throsby (NSW) ALP 2 831

Herbert (Qld) Lib 9 300 Wakefield (SA) ALP 2 871

Higgins (Vic) Lib 206 Wannon (Vic) Lib 1 307

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 927 Warringah (NSW) Lib 323

Hinkler (Qld) NP 3 434 Watson (NSW) ALP 674

Holt (Vic) ALP 1 010 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 560

Hotham (Vic) ALP 217 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 2 625

Hughes (NSW) Lib 942 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 3 734

Hume (NSW) Lib 2 335 Wills (Vic) ALP 625

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

39

Table 16b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons of Indigenous origin Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 0.1 76 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 1.4

2 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 0.1 77 Dickson (Qld) Lib 1.4

3 Menzies (Vic) Lib 0.1 78 Fisher (Qld) Lib 1.4

4 Aston (Vic) Lib 0.2 79 Griffith (Qld) ALP 1.4

5 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 0.2 80 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 1.4

6 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 0.2 81 Stirling (WA) Lib 1.4

7 Higgins (Vic) Lib 0.2 82 Bonner (Qld) ALP 1.5

8 Hotham (Vic) ALP 0.2 83 Bowman (Qld) Lib 1.5

9 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 0.2 84 Perth (WA) ALP 1.5

10 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 0.2 85 Fremantle (WA) ALP 1.6

11 Warringah (NSW) Lib 0.2 86 Petrie (Qld) ALP 1.6

12 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 0.3 87 Canning (WA) Lib 1.7

13 Berowra (NSW) Lib 0.3 88 Gippsland (Vic) NP 1.7

14 Bruce (Vic) ALP 0.3 89 Greenway (NSW) Lib 1.7

15 Deakin (Vic) ALP 0.3 90 Robertson (NSW) ALP 1.7

16 Gorton (Vic) ALP 0.3 91 Lilley (Qld) ALP 1.8

17 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 0.3 92 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 1.8

18 Lowe (NSW) ALP 0.3 93 Forrest (WA) Lib 1.9

19 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 0.3 94 Hume (NSW) Lib 1.9

20 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 0.3 95 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 1.9

21 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 0.3 96 Barker (SA) Lib 2.0

22 Barton (NSW) ALP 0.4 97 Brand (WA) ALP 2.0

23 Casey (Vic) Lib 0.4 98 Swan (WA) Lib 2.0

24 Curtin (WA) Lib 0.4 99 Wakefield (SA) ALP 2.0

25 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 0.4 100 Forde (Qld) ALP 2.2

26 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 0.4 101 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 2.2

27 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 0.4 102 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 2.2

28 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 0.4 103 Mallee (Vic) NP 2.2

29 Ryan (Qld) Lib 0.4 104 Murray (Vic) Lib 2.2

30 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 0.4 105 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 2.2

31 Wills (Vic) ALP 0.4 106 Longman (Qld) ALP 2.3

32 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 0.5 107 Throsby (NSW) ALP 2.3

33 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 0.5 108 Denison (Tas) ALP 2.4

34 Flinders (Vic) Lib 0.5 109 Dobell (NSW) ALP 2.4

35 Moore (WA) Lib 0.5 110 Richmond (NSW) ALP 2.4

36 Watson (NSW) ALP 0.5 111 Shortland (NSW) ALP 2.4

37 Boothby (SA) Lib 0.6 112 Charlton (NSW) ALP 2.5

38 Calwell (Vic) ALP 0.6 113 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 2.5

39 Cook (NSW) Lib 0.6 114 Pearce (WA) Lib 2.5

40 Holt (Vic) ALP 0.6 115 Rankin (Qld) ALP 2.5

41 Sturt (SA) Lib 0.6 116 Bass (Tas) ALP 2.7

42 Tangney (WA) Lib 0.6 117 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 2.7

43 Banks (NSW) ALP 0.7 118 Hasluck (WA) ALP 2.8

44 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 0.7 119 Hinkler (Qld) NP 2.8

45 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 0.7 120 Paterson (NSW) Lib 2.8

46 Hughes (NSW) Lib 0.7 121 Oxley (Qld) ALP 2.9

47 Lalor (Vic) ALP 0.7 122 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 2.9

48 Mayo (SA) Lib 0.7 123 Blair (Qld) ALP 3.0

49 Reid (NSW) ALP 0.7 124 Groom (Qld) Lib 3.0

50 Scullin (Vic) ALP 0.7 125 Lyons (Tas) ALP 3.1

51 Corio (Vic) ALP 0.8 126 Farrer (NSW) Lib 3.2

52 McEwen (Vic) Lib 0.8 127 Hunter (NSW) ALP 3.2

53 McMillan (Vic) Lib 0.8 128 Lyne (NSW) NP 3.3

54 Prospect (NSW) ALP 0.8 129 Chifley (NSW) ALP 3.5

55 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 0.9 130 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 3.5

56 Batman (Vic) ALP 0.9 131 Flynn (Qld) ALP 3.9

57 Indi (Vic) Lib 0.9 132 Riverina (NSW) NP 4.1

58 Moreton (Qld) ALP 0.9 133 Franklin (Tas) ALP 4.2

59 Adelaide (SA) ALP 1.0 134 Dawson (Qld) ALP 4.3

60 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 1.0 135 Page (NSW) ALP 4.5

61 McPherson (Qld) Lib 1.0 136 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 4.6

62 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 1.0 137 Maranoa (Qld) NP 4.7

63 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 1.0 138 O'Connor (WA) Lib 4.8

64 Wannon (Vic) Lib 1.0 139 Braddon (Tas) ALP 5.1

65 Makin (SA) ALP 1.1 140 Cowper (NSW) NP 5.1

66 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 1.2 141 Grey (SA) Lib 6.4

67 Fadden (Qld) Lib 1.2 142 New England (NSW) Ind 6.5

68 Fraser (ACT) ALP 1.2 143 Herbert (Qld) Lib 6.9

69 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 1.2 144 Calare (NSW) NP 8.2

70 Kingston (SA) ALP 1.2 145 Solomon (NT) ALP 10.3

71 Canberra (ACT) ALP 1.3 146 Parkes (NSW) NP 11.3

72 Cowan (WA) Lib 1.3 147 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 12.5

73 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 1.3 148 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 15.8

74 Fowler (NSW) ALP 1.3 149 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 18.3

75 Sydney (NSW) ALP 1.3 150 Lingiari (NT) ALP 43.5

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

40

Table 17a: Persons born overseas

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 36 386 Hunter (NSW) ALP 8 406

Aston (Vic) Lib 35 951 Indi (Vic) Lib 11 305

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 11 568 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 42 821

Banks (NSW) ALP 40 016 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 23 969

Barker (SA) Lib 13 501 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 18 608

Barton (NSW) ALP 54 479 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 15 635

Bass (Tas) ALP 9 575 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 57 448

Batman (Vic) ALP 40 990 Kingston (SA) ALP 30 298

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 9 146 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 33 145

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 52 438 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 25 477

Berowra (NSW) Lib 37 467 Lalor (Vic) ALP 37 000

Blair (Qld) ALP 14 537 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 25 634

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 63 817 Lilley (Qld) ALP 23 003

Bonner (Qld) ALP 27 897 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 27 005

Boothby (SA) Lib 27 446 Lingiari (NT) ALP 9 450

Bowman (Qld) Lib 26 853 Longman (Qld) ALP 21 842

Braddon (Tas) ALP 8 047 Lowe (NSW) ALP 52 943

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 48 294 Lyne (NSW) NP 10 952

Brand (WA) ALP 36 334 Lyons (Tas) ALP 8 358

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 25 928 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 22 788

Bruce (Vic) ALP 58 096 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 30 834

Calare (NSW) NP 6 841 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 17 008

Calwell (Vic) ALP 43 203 Makin (SA) ALP 32 312

Canberra (ACT) ALP 33 577 Mallee (Vic) NP 9 456

Canning (WA) Lib 38 904 Maranoa (Qld) NP 8 521

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 10 524 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 43 267

Casey (Vic) Lib 21 533 Mayo (SA) Lib 21 404

Charlton (NSW) ALP 12 101 McEwen (Vic) Lib 19 082

Chifley (NSW) ALP 55 702 McMillan (Vic) Lib 13 899

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 48 410 McPherson (Qld) Lib 31 763

Cook (NSW) Lib 21 147 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 52 849

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 15 060 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 42 482

Corio (Vic) ALP 21 420 Menzies (Vic) Lib 39 377

Cowan (WA) Lib 45 375 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 36 163

Cowper (NSW) NP 12 835 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 37 600

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 26 301 Moore (WA) Lib 41 923

Curtin (WA) Lib 36 881 Moreton (Qld) ALP 45 054

Dawson (Qld) ALP 13 846 Murray (Vic) Lib 10 831

Deakin (Vic) ALP 29 372 New England (NSW) Ind 7 777

Denison (Tas) ALP 13 607 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 14 476

Dickson (Qld) Lib 20 164 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 43 695

Dobell (NSW) ALP 16 160 O'Connor (WA) Lib 16 865

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 27 787 Oxley (Qld) ALP 41 072

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 16 530 Page (NSW) ALP 9 533

Fadden (Qld) Lib 37 945 Parkes (NSW) NP 7 079

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 23 072 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 50 336

Farrer (NSW) Lib 8 841 Paterson (NSW) Lib 11 255

Fisher (Qld) Lib 20 354 Pearce (WA) Lib 36 583

Flinders (Vic) Lib 19 797 Perth (WA) ALP 41 895

Flynn (Qld) ALP 11 572 Petrie (Qld) ALP 24 082

Forde (Qld) ALP 26 990 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 37 848

Forrest (WA) Lib 21 028 Prospect (NSW) ALP 53 365

Fowler (NSW) ALP 57 150 Rankin (Qld) ALP 37 615

Franklin (Tas) ALP 10 807 Reid (NSW) ALP 80 105

Fraser (ACT) ALP 36 645 Richmond (NSW) ALP 18 161

Fremantle (WA) ALP 35 306 Riverina (NSW) NP 10 187

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 46 170 Robertson (NSW) ALP 19 126

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 15 020 Ryan (Qld) Lib 35 612

Gippsland (Vic) NP 14 632 Scullin (Vic) ALP 41 624

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 32 932 Shortland (NSW) ALP 12 072

Gorton (Vic) ALP 61 390 Solomon (NT) ALP 17 357

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 49 707 Stirling (WA) Lib 41 663

Greenway (NSW) Lib 30 593 Sturt (SA) Lib 36 180

Grey (SA) Lib 13 898 Swan (WA) Lib 42 775

Griffith (Qld) ALP 28 264 Sydney (NSW) ALP 51 843

Groom (Qld) Lib 12 008 Tangney (WA) Lib 42 520

Hasluck (WA) ALP 33 320 Throsby (NSW) ALP 25 337

Herbert (Qld) Lib 15 772 Wakefield (SA) ALP 27 664

Higgins (Vic) Lib 33 873 Wannon (Vic) Lib 7 984

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 30 078 Warringah (NSW) Lib 39 426

Hinkler (Qld) NP 16 054 Watson (NSW) ALP 70 711

Holt (Vic) ALP 54 057 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 47 598

Hotham (Vic) ALP 47 921 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 47 578

Hughes (NSW) Lib 30 926 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 17 210

Hume (NSW) Lib 13 599 Wills (Vic) ALP 43 609

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

41

Table 17b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons born overseas Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Parkes (NSW) NP 5.3 76 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 20.9

2 Calare (NSW) NP 5.4 77 Boothby (SA) Lib 21.3

3 New England (NSW) Ind 5.9 78 Bonner (Qld) ALP 21.5

4 Wannon (Vic) Lib 6.4 79 Kingston (SA) ALP 21.8

5 Farrer (NSW) Lib 6.6 80 Griffith (Qld) ALP 21.9

6 Hunter (NSW) ALP 6.6 81 Greenway (NSW) Lib 22.7

7 Maranoa (Qld) NP 6.7 82 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 22.7

8 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 6.9 83 McPherson (Qld) Lib 23.0

9 Page (NSW) ALP 7.3 84 Fraser (ACT) ALP 23.1

10 Mallee (Vic) NP 7.4 85 Lalor (Vic) ALP 23.4

11 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 7.5 86 Hughes (NSW) Lib 23.8

12 Riverina (NSW) NP 7.6 87 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 23.9

13 Braddon (Tas) ALP 8.4 88 Deakin (Vic) ALP 24.3

14 Flynn (Qld) ALP 8.6 89 Makin (SA) ALP 24.3

15 Murray (Vic) Lib 8.6 90 Pearce (WA) Lib 25.2

16 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 9.0 91 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 25.6

17 Lyons (Tas) ALP 9.0 92 Rankin (Qld) ALP 25.7

18 Groom (Qld) Lib 9.1 93 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 25.9

19 Indi (Vic) Lib 9.1 94 Adelaide (SA) ALP 26.0

20 Paterson (NSW) Lib 9.2 95 Brand (WA) ALP 26.1

21 Barker (SA) Lib 9.3 96 Fadden (Qld) Lib 26.3

22 Lingiari (NT) ALP 9.3 97 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 26.4

23 Lyne (NSW) NP 9.3 98 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 26.4

24 Charlton (NSW) ALP 9.7 99 Higgins (Vic) Lib 26.6

25 Shortland (NSW) ALP 9.7 100 Sturt (SA) Lib 26.7

26 Cowper (NSW) NP 9.9 101 Ryan (Qld) Lib 27.0

27 Grey (SA) Lib 9.9 102 Hasluck (WA) ALP 27.3

28 Bass (Tas) ALP 10.2 103 Aston (Vic) Lib 27.8

29 Dawson (Qld) ALP 10.4 104 Canning (WA) Lib 27.8

30 Blair (Qld) ALP 10.7 105 Fremantle (WA) ALP 28.0

31 Hume (NSW) Lib 10.8 106 Oxley (Qld) ALP 28.7

32 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 10.8 107 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 29.0

33 Franklin (Tas) ALP 11.0 108 Berowra (NSW) Lib 29.1

34 Gippsland (Vic) NP 11.1 109 Calwell (Vic) ALP 29.2

35 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 11.2 110 Warringah (NSW) Lib 29.2

36 Herbert (Qld) Lib 11.6 111 Curtin (WA) Lib 29.4

37 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 11.8 112 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 30.0

38 McMillan (Vic) Lib 11.8 113 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 30.3

39 Dobell (NSW) ALP 12.6 114 Banks (NSW) ALP 30.9

40 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 12.8 115 Wills (Vic) ALP 31.4

41 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 12.8 116 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 31.6

42 Hinkler (Qld) NP 12.9 117 Batman (Vic) ALP 32.0

43 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 13.0 118 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 32.0

44 McEwen (Vic) Lib 13.0 119 Stirling (WA) Lib 32.4

45 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 13.1 120 Menzies (Vic) Lib 32.5

46 O'Connor (WA) Lib 13.6 121 Scullin (Vic) ALP 32.8

47 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 13.6 122 Perth (WA) ALP 33.0

48 Denison (Tas) ALP 14.4 123 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 33.1

49 Richmond (NSW) ALP 14.4 124 Cowan (WA) Lib 33.2

50 Robertson (NSW) ALP 14.5 125 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 33.4

51 Flinders (Vic) Lib 15.1 126 Holt (Vic) ALP 33.5

52 Dickson (Qld) Lib 15.6 127 Swan (WA) Lib 33.5

53 Forrest (WA) Lib 15.8 128 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 33.9

54 Longman (Qld) ALP 16.3 129 Moreton (Qld) ALP 33.9

55 Fisher (Qld) Lib 16.4 130 Sydney (NSW) ALP 34.1

56 Mayo (SA) Lib 16.4 131 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 35.0

57 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 16.7 132 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 35.1

58 Cook (NSW) Lib 17.0 133 Tangney (WA) Lib 35.2

59 Corio (Vic) ALP 17.0 134 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 36.2

60 Casey (Vic) Lib 17.1 135 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 36.3

61 Lilley (Qld) ALP 17.8 136 Chifley (NSW) ALP 36.3

62 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 17.9 137 Moore (WA) Lib 36.6

63 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 18.0 138 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 36.8

64 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 18.7 139 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 37.5

65 Solomon (NT) ALP 19.0 140 Hotham (Vic) ALP 37.7

66 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 19.2 141 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 38.1

67 Petrie (Qld) ALP 19.3 142 Gorton (Vic) ALP 39.0

68 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 19.4 143 Prospect (NSW) ALP 39.4

69 Wakefield (SA) ALP 19.6 144 Barton (NSW) ALP 40.0

70 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 19.9 145 Lowe (NSW) ALP 40.1

71 Forde (Qld) ALP 20.0 146 Fowler (NSW) ALP 42.5

72 Canberra (ACT) ALP 20.3 147 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 44.5

73 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 20.4 148 Bruce (Vic) ALP 45.0

74 Throsby (NSW) ALP 20.6 149 Watson (NSW) ALP 47.8

75 Bowman (Qld) Lib 20.8 150 Reid (NSW) ALP 49.5

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

42

Table 18a: Persons born overseas and resident in Australia since 2000 2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 10 104 Hunter (NSW) ALP 986

Aston (Vic) Lib 4 277 Indi (Vic) Lib 874

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 1 411 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 5 893

Banks (NSW) ALP 4 730 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 3 187

Barker (SA) Lib 1 654 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 4 201

Barton (NSW) ALP 10 109 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 1 702

Bass (Tas) ALP 1 619 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 13 573

Batman (Vic) ALP 7 424 Kingston (SA) ALP 2 958

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 927 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 7 917

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 11 272 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 2 647

Berowra (NSW) Lib 4 895 Lalor (Vic) ALP 5 833

Blair (Qld) ALP 1 886 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 4 695

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 7 402 Lilley (Qld) ALP 4 669

Bonner (Qld) ALP 5 556 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 2 666

Boothby (SA) Lib 4 852 Lingiari (NT) ALP 1 827

Bowman (Qld) Lib 4 970 Longman (Qld) ALP 3 378

Braddon (Tas) ALP 777 Lowe (NSW) ALP 11 169

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 10 446 Lyne (NSW) NP 852

Brand (WA) ALP 4 789 Lyons (Tas) ALP 619

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 7 657 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 1 887

Bruce (Vic) ALP 11 411 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 4 713

Calare (NSW) NP 767 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 1 225

Calwell (Vic) ALP 5 997 Makin (SA) ALP 2 834

Canberra (ACT) ALP 3 882 Mallee (Vic) NP 1 453

Canning (WA) Lib 5 051 Maranoa (Qld) NP 938

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 2 055 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 5 657

Casey (Vic) Lib 1 719 Mayo (SA) Lib 1 819

Charlton (NSW) ALP 1 010 McEwen (Vic) Lib 1 781

Chifley (NSW) ALP 9 559 McMillan (Vic) Lib 903

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 14 543 McPherson (Qld) Lib 6 359

Cook (NSW) Lib 2 430 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 19 347

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 1 820 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 11 644

Corio (Vic) ALP 2 013 Menzies (Vic) Lib 4 863

Cowan (WA) Lib 7 081 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 4 519

Cowper (NSW) NP 1 187 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 8 252

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 3 919 Moore (WA) Lib 8 839

Curtin (WA) Lib 9 290 Moreton (Qld) ALP 12 507

Dawson (Qld) ALP 2 650 Murray (Vic) Lib 1 651

Deakin (Vic) ALP 4 387 New England (NSW) Ind 1 169

Denison (Tas) ALP 2 824 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 2 809

Dickson (Qld) Lib 3 442 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 10 544

Dobell (NSW) ALP 1 304 O'Connor (WA) Lib 2 040

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 3 471 Oxley (Qld) ALP 7 611

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 1 386 Page (NSW) ALP 995

Fadden (Qld) Lib 8 411 Parkes (NSW) NP 731

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 4 385 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 9 907

Farrer (NSW) Lib 937 Paterson (NSW) Lib 936

Fisher (Qld) Lib 3 331 Pearce (WA) Lib 6 285

Flinders (Vic) Lib 1 235 Perth (WA) ALP 6 841

Flynn (Qld) ALP 1 905 Petrie (Qld) ALP 3 732

Forde (Qld) ALP 3 412 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 4 596

Forrest (WA) Lib 2 739 Prospect (NSW) ALP 6 887

Fowler (NSW) ALP 4 407 Rankin (Qld) ALP 6 925

Franklin (Tas) ALP 945 Reid (NSW) ALP 22 390

Fraser (ACT) ALP 7 244 Richmond (NSW) ALP 2 132

Fremantle (WA) ALP 5 037 Riverina (NSW) NP 1 864

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 8 810 Robertson (NSW) ALP 2 141

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 860 Ryan (Qld) Lib 10 317

Gippsland (Vic) NP 1 291 Scullin (Vic) ALP 4 181

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 6 426 Shortland (NSW) ALP 867

Gorton (Vic) ALP 6 973 Solomon (NT) ALP 2 987

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 9 006 Stirling (WA) Lib 7 532

Greenway (NSW) Lib 4 176 Sturt (SA) Lib 5 542

Grey (SA) Lib 1 104 Swan (WA) Lib 11 458

Griffith (Qld) ALP 7 350 Sydney (NSW) ALP 18 524

Groom (Qld) Lib 3 259 Tangney (WA) Lib 8 159

Hasluck (WA) ALP 3 568 Throsby (NSW) ALP 998

Herbert (Qld) Lib 3 139 Wakefield (SA) ALP 1 419

Higgins (Vic) Lib 8 939 Wannon (Vic) Lib 1 146

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 5 370 Warringah (NSW) Lib 9 152

Hinkler (Qld) NP 1 798 Watson (NSW) ALP 12 936

Holt (Vic) ALP 8 493 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 11 437

Hotham (Vic) ALP 8 198 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 6 037

Hughes (NSW) Lib 4 754 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 2 386

Hume (NSW) Lib 1 004 Wills (Vic) ALP 7 382

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

43

Table 18b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons born overseas and resident in Australia since 2000 Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Parkes (NSW) NP 0.5 76 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 3.1

2 Calare (NSW) NP 0.6 77 Aston (Vic) Lib 3.3

3 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 0.7 78 Fowler (NSW) ALP 3.3

4 Farrer (NSW) Lib 0.7 79 Scullin (Vic) ALP 3.3

5 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 0.7 80 Solomon (NT) ALP 3.3

6 Indi (Vic) Lib 0.7 81 Brand (WA) ALP 3.4

7 Lyne (NSW) NP 0.7 82 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 3.4

8 Lyons (Tas) ALP 0.7 83 Canning (WA) Lib 3.6

9 Maranoa (Qld) NP 0.7 84 Deakin (Vic) ALP 3.6

10 Shortland (NSW) ALP 0.7 85 Lilley (Qld) ALP 3.6

11 Braddon (Tas) ALP 0.8 86 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 3.6

12 Charlton (NSW) ALP 0.8 87 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 3.6

13 Grey (SA) Lib 0.8 88 Banks (NSW) ALP 3.7

14 Hume (NSW) Lib 0.8 89 Hughes (NSW) Lib 3.7

15 Hunter (NSW) ALP 0.8 90 Lalor (Vic) ALP 3.7

16 McMillan (Vic) Lib 0.8 91 Berowra (NSW) Lib 3.8

17 Page (NSW) ALP 0.8 92 Boothby (SA) Lib 3.8

18 Paterson (NSW) Lib 0.8 93 Bowman (Qld) Lib 3.9

19 Throsby (NSW) ALP 0.8 94 Fremantle (WA) ALP 4.0

20 Cowper (NSW) NP 0.9 95 Menzies (Vic) Lib 4.0

21 Flinders (Vic) Lib 0.9 96 Calwell (Vic) ALP 4.1

22 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 0.9 97 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 4.1

23 New England (NSW) Ind 0.9 98 Sturt (SA) Lib 4.1

24 Wannon (Vic) Lib 0.9 99 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 4.2

25 Dobell (NSW) ALP 1.0 100 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 4.2

26 Franklin (Tas) ALP 1.0 101 Bonner (Qld) ALP 4.3

27 Gippsland (Vic) NP 1.0 102 Pearce (WA) Lib 4.3

28 Wakefield (SA) ALP 1.0 103 Gorton (Vic) ALP 4.4

29 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 1.1 104 Fraser (ACT) ALP 4.6

30 Barker (SA) Lib 1.1 105 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 4.6

31 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 1.1 106 McPherson (Qld) Lib 4.6

32 Mallee (Vic) NP 1.1 107 Rankin (Qld) ALP 4.7

33 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 1.2 108 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 5.0

34 McEwen (Vic) Lib 1.2 109 Prospect (NSW) ALP 5.1

35 Murray (Vic) Lib 1.3 110 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 5.2

36 Blair (Qld) ALP 1.4 111 Cowan (WA) Lib 5.2

37 Casey (Vic) Lib 1.4 112 Holt (Vic) ALP 5.3

38 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 1.4 113 Oxley (Qld) ALP 5.3

39 Flynn (Qld) ALP 1.4 114 Wills (Vic) ALP 5.3

40 Hinkler (Qld) NP 1.4 115 Perth (WA) ALP 5.4

41 Mayo (SA) Lib 1.4 116 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 5.7

42 Riverina (NSW) NP 1.4 117 Griffith (Qld) ALP 5.7

43 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 1.5 118 Batman (Vic) ALP 5.8

44 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 1.5 119 Fadden (Qld) Lib 5.8

45 Corio (Vic) ALP 1.6 120 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 5.8

46 O'Connor (WA) Lib 1.6 121 Stirling (WA) Lib 5.9

47 Robertson (NSW) ALP 1.6 122 Chifley (NSW) ALP 6.2

48 Bass (Tas) ALP 1.7 123 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 6.3

49 Richmond (NSW) ALP 1.7 124 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 6.4

50 Lingiari (NT) ALP 1.8 125 Hotham (Vic) ALP 6.5

51 Cook (NSW) Lib 1.9 126 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 6.6

52 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 1.9 127 Tangney (WA) Lib 6.8

53 Dawson (Qld) ALP 2.0 128 Warringah (NSW) Lib 6.8

54 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 2.0 129 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 6.9

55 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 2.0 130 Higgins (Vic) Lib 7.0

56 Forrest (WA) Lib 2.1 131 Adelaide (SA) ALP 7.2

57 Kingston (SA) ALP 2.1 132 Barton (NSW) ALP 7.4

58 Makin (SA) ALP 2.1 133 Curtin (WA) Lib 7.4

59 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 2.2 134 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 7.6

60 Herbert (Qld) Lib 2.3 135 Moore (WA) Lib 7.7

61 Canberra (ACT) ALP 2.4 136 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 7.7

62 Forde (Qld) ALP 2.5 137 Ryan (Qld) Lib 7.8

63 Groom (Qld) Lib 2.5 138 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 7.9

64 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 2.5 139 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 8.1

65 Longman (Qld) ALP 2.5 140 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 8.2

66 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 2.6 141 Lowe (NSW) ALP 8.5

67 Dickson (Qld) Lib 2.7 142 Bruce (Vic) ALP 8.8

68 Fisher (Qld) Lib 2.7 143 Watson (NSW) ALP 8.8

69 Hasluck (WA) ALP 2.9 144 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 9.0

70 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 3.0 145 Swan (WA) Lib 9.0

71 Denison (Tas) ALP 3.0 146 Moreton (Qld) ALP 9.4

72 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 3.0 147 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 11.1

73 Petrie (Qld) ALP 3.0 148 Sydney (NSW) ALP 12.2

74 Greenway (NSW) Lib 3.1 149 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 12.4

75 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 3.1 150 Reid (NSW) ALP 13.8

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

44

Table 19a: Persons born in non-English speaking countries

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 26 088 Hunter (NSW) ALP 3 267

Aston (Vic) Lib 25 830 Indi (Vic) Lib 5 891

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 5 453 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 31 241

Banks (NSW) ALP 34 133 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 15 954

Barker (SA) Lib 6 280 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 6 235

Barton (NSW) ALP 47 620 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 8 084

Bass (Tas) ALP 4 222 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 44 019

Batman (Vic) ALP 35 907 Kingston (SA) ALP 8 968

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 3 662 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 24 249

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 44 078 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 12 108

Berowra (NSW) Lib 24 684 Lalor (Vic) ALP 24 914

Blair (Qld) ALP 5 325 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 12 581

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 59 627 Lilley (Qld) ALP 11 167

Bonner (Qld) ALP 13 914 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 15 632

Boothby (SA) Lib 14 124 Lingiari (NT) ALP 4 339

Bowman (Qld) Lib 7 940 Longman (Qld) ALP 6 701

Braddon (Tas) ALP 2 498 Lowe (NSW) ALP 45 889

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 30 983 Lyne (NSW) NP 3 584

Brand (WA) ALP 7 570 Lyons (Tas) ALP 2 378

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 13 367 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 12 659

Bruce (Vic) ALP 50 435 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 14 423

Calare (NSW) NP 3 034 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 6 762

Calwell (Vic) ALP 36 859 Makin (SA) ALP 13 752

Canberra (ACT) ALP 20 396 Mallee (Vic) NP 5 864

Canning (WA) Lib 12 877 Maranoa (Qld) NP 3 354

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 4 106 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 38 868

Casey (Vic) Lib 9 499 Mayo (SA) Lib 6 274

Charlton (NSW) ALP 5 730 McEwen (Vic) Lib 8 799

Chifley (NSW) ALP 46 735 McMillan (Vic) Lib 6 070

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 40 793 McPherson (Qld) Lib 11 186

Cook (NSW) Lib 11 559 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 41 384

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 6 546 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 28 114

Corio (Vic) ALP 13 424 Menzies (Vic) Lib 31 795

Cowan (WA) Lib 21 779 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 25 457

Cowper (NSW) NP 4 803 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 16 489

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 16 746 Moore (WA) Lib 11 684

Curtin (WA) Lib 18 703 Moreton (Qld) ALP 33 259

Dawson (Qld) ALP 5 541 Murray (Vic) Lib 6 420

Deakin (Vic) ALP 20 298 New England (NSW) Ind 3 235

Denison (Tas) ALP 7 469 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 8 498

Dickson (Qld) Lib 6 467 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 26 651

Dobell (NSW) ALP 5 849 O'Connor (WA) Lib 4 895

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 10 283 Oxley (Qld) ALP 23 551

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 8 169 Page (NSW) ALP 3 609

Fadden (Qld) Lib 12 668 Parkes (NSW) NP 3 290

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 6 567 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 41 468

Farrer (NSW) Lib 4 062 Paterson (NSW) Lib 4 051

Fisher (Qld) Lib 5 747 Pearce (WA) Lib 9 903

Flinders (Vic) Lib 7 000 Perth (WA) ALP 26 005

Flynn (Qld) ALP 3 967 Petrie (Qld) ALP 10 121

Forde (Qld) ALP 9 142 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 27 389

Forrest (WA) Lib 5 995 Prospect (NSW) ALP 47 284

Fowler (NSW) ALP 53 107 Rankin (Qld) ALP 17 153

Franklin (Tas) ALP 3 693 Reid (NSW) ALP 74 245

Fraser (ACT) ALP 25 177 Richmond (NSW) ALP 5 877

Fremantle (WA) ALP 17 819 Riverina (NSW) NP 6 362

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 37 518 Robertson (NSW) ALP 6 759

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 5 604 Ryan (Qld) Lib 18 809

Gippsland (Vic) NP 7 039 Scullin (Vic) ALP 37 701

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 20 186 Shortland (NSW) ALP 4 836

Gorton (Vic) ALP 56 356 Solomon (NT) ALP 11 027

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 38 951 Stirling (WA) Lib 25 538

Greenway (NSW) Lib 21 103 Sturt (SA) Lib 25 414

Grey (SA) Lib 5 202 Swan (WA) Lib 26 951

Griffith (Qld) ALP 16 096 Sydney (NSW) ALP 35 087

Groom (Qld) Lib 5 752 Tangney (WA) Lib 24 894

Hasluck (WA) ALP 12 718 Throsby (NSW) ALP 14 836

Herbert (Qld) Lib 6 796 Wakefield (SA) ALP 8 573

Higgins (Vic) Lib 23 992 Wannon (Vic) Lib 2 882

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 19 878 Warringah (NSW) Lib 18 574

Hinkler (Qld) NP 5 546 Watson (NSW) ALP 65 652

Holt (Vic) ALP 41 187 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 24 335

Hotham (Vic) ALP 40 436 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 38 583

Hughes (NSW) Lib 22 699 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 5 298

Hume (NSW) Lib 5 456 Wills (Vic) ALP 38 004

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

45

Table 19b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons born in non-English speaking countries Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Wannon (Vic) Lib 2.3 76 Moore (WA) Lib 10.2

2 Calare (NSW) NP 2.4 77 Hasluck (WA) ALP 10.4

3 New England (NSW) Ind 2.5 78 Makin (SA) ALP 10.4

4 Parkes (NSW) NP 2.5 79 Corio (Vic) ALP 10.6

5 Braddon (Tas) ALP 2.6 80 Bonner (Qld) ALP 10.7

6 Hunter (NSW) ALP 2.6 81 Boothby (SA) Lib 11.0

7 Lyons (Tas) ALP 2.6 82 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 11.2

8 Maranoa (Qld) NP 2.6 83 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 11.5

9 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 2.8 84 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 11.6

10 Page (NSW) ALP 2.8 85 Rankin (Qld) ALP 11.7

11 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 2.9 86 Solomon (NT) ALP 12.0

12 Farrer (NSW) Lib 3.0 87 Throsby (NSW) ALP 12.1

13 Flynn (Qld) ALP 3.0 88 Canberra (ACT) ALP 12.4

14 Lyne (NSW) NP 3.1 89 Griffith (Qld) ALP 12.5

15 Paterson (NSW) Lib 3.3 90 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 12.5

16 Cowper (NSW) NP 3.7 91 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 13.0

17 Franklin (Tas) ALP 3.7 92 Warringah (NSW) Lib 13.7

18 Grey (SA) Lib 3.7 93 Fremantle (WA) ALP 14.1

19 Blair (Qld) ALP 3.9 94 Ryan (Qld) Lib 14.3

20 O'Connor (WA) Lib 3.9 95 Curtin (WA) Lib 14.9

21 Shortland (NSW) ALP 3.9 96 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 15.0

22 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 4.2 97 Greenway (NSW) Lib 15.6

23 Dawson (Qld) ALP 4.2 98 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 15.7

24 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 4.2 99 Lalor (Vic) ALP 15.8

25 Barker (SA) Lib 4.3 100 Cowan (WA) Lib 15.9

26 Hume (NSW) Lib 4.3 101 Fraser (ACT) ALP 15.9

27 Lingiari (NT) ALP 4.3 102 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 16.2

28 Groom (Qld) Lib 4.4 103 Oxley (Qld) ALP 16.5

29 Hinkler (Qld) NP 4.4 104 Deakin (Vic) ALP 16.8

30 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 4.4 105 Hughes (NSW) Lib 17.4

31 Bass (Tas) ALP 4.5 106 Adelaide (SA) ALP 18.6

32 Forrest (WA) Lib 4.5 107 Higgins (Vic) Lib 18.8

33 Charlton (NSW) ALP 4.6 108 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 18.8

34 Dobell (NSW) ALP 4.6 109 Sturt (SA) Lib 18.8

35 Fisher (Qld) Lib 4.6 110 Berowra (NSW) Lib 19.2

36 Mallee (Vic) NP 4.6 111 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 19.3

37 Richmond (NSW) ALP 4.6 112 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 19.5

38 Riverina (NSW) NP 4.7 113 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 19.8

39 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 4.8 114 Stirling (WA) Lib 19.9

40 Indi (Vic) Lib 4.8 115 Aston (Vic) Lib 20.0

41 Mayo (SA) Lib 4.8 116 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 20.4

42 Dickson (Qld) Lib 5.0 117 Perth (WA) ALP 20.5

43 Herbert (Qld) Lib 5.0 118 Tangney (WA) Lib 20.6

44 Longman (Qld) ALP 5.0 119 Swan (WA) Lib 21.1

45 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 5.1 120 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 22.1

46 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 5.1 121 Sydney (NSW) ALP 23.1

47 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 5.1 122 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 23.3

48 McMillan (Vic) Lib 5.1 123 Calwell (Vic) ALP 24.9

49 Murray (Vic) Lib 5.1 124 Moreton (Qld) ALP 25.0

50 Robertson (NSW) ALP 5.1 125 Holt (Vic) ALP 25.5

51 Brand (WA) ALP 5.4 126 Menzies (Vic) Lib 26.3

52 Flinders (Vic) Lib 5.4 127 Banks (NSW) ALP 26.4

53 Gippsland (Vic) NP 5.4 128 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 26.6

54 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 5.6 129 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 26.8

55 McEwen (Vic) Lib 6.0 130 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 27.1

56 Wakefield (SA) ALP 6.1 131 Wills (Vic) ALP 27.3

57 Bowman (Qld) Lib 6.2 132 Batman (Vic) ALP 28.0

58 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 6.4 133 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 28.3

59 Kingston (SA) ALP 6.5 134 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 28.9

60 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 6.6 135 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 29.2

61 Forde (Qld) ALP 6.8 136 Scullin (Vic) ALP 29.7

62 Pearce (WA) Lib 6.8 137 Chifley (NSW) ALP 30.5

63 Casey (Vic) Lib 7.6 138 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 31.0

64 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 7.7 139 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 31.4

65 Denison (Tas) ALP 7.9 140 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 31.5

66 McPherson (Qld) Lib 8.1 141 Hotham (Vic) ALP 31.8

67 Petrie (Qld) ALP 8.1 142 Lowe (NSW) ALP 34.8

68 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 8.2 143 Prospect (NSW) ALP 34.9

69 Lilley (Qld) ALP 8.6 144 Barton (NSW) ALP 35.0

70 Fadden (Qld) Lib 8.8 145 Gorton (Vic) ALP 35.8

71 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 9.1 146 Bruce (Vic) ALP 39.0

72 Canning (WA) Lib 9.2 147 Fowler (NSW) ALP 39.5

73 Cook (NSW) Lib 9.3 148 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 41.6

74 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 10.0 149 Watson (NSW) ALP 44.4

75 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 10.0 150 Reid (NSW) ALP 45.9

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

46

Table 20a: Persons born in the United Kingdom or Ireland

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 7 878 Hunter (NSW) ALP 3 342

Aston (Vic) Lib 7 046 Indi (Vic) Lib 4 011

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 4 620 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 7 919

Banks (NSW) ALP 3 181 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 5 724

Barker (SA) Lib 5 526 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 5 892

Barton (NSW) ALP 3 249 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 4 076

Bass (Tas) ALP 4 143 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 7 478

Batman (Vic) ALP 3 106 Kingston (SA) ALP 18 989

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 4 080 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 5 223

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 4 838 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 10 293

Berowra (NSW) Lib 7 903 Lalor (Vic) ALP 8 058

Blair (Qld) ALP 5 592 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 7 058

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 1 918 Lilley (Qld) ALP 5 611

Bonner (Qld) ALP 6 699 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 8 266

Boothby (SA) Lib 10 844 Lingiari (NT) ALP 2 614

Bowman (Qld) Lib 10 565 Longman (Qld) ALP 8 469

Braddon (Tas) ALP 4 217 Lowe (NSW) ALP 3 935

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 8 729 Lyne (NSW) NP 5 491

Brand (WA) ALP 23 331 Lyons (Tas) ALP 4 757

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 6 780 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 7 199

Bruce (Vic) ALP 4 669 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 10 836

Calare (NSW) NP 2 454 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 7 510

Calwell (Vic) ALP 4 228 Makin (SA) ALP 16 838

Canberra (ACT) ALP 9 167 Mallee (Vic) NP 2 295

Canning (WA) Lib 20 622 Maranoa (Qld) NP 3 014

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 3 380 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 2 794

Casey (Vic) Lib 9 642 Mayo (SA) Lib 13 029

Charlton (NSW) ALP 4 335 McEwen (Vic) Lib 7 930

Chifley (NSW) ALP 4 156 McMillan (Vic) Lib 6 241

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 4 595 McPherson (Qld) Lib 9 416

Cook (NSW) Lib 6 058 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 5 943

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 6 630 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 7 471

Corio (Vic) ALP 6 446 Menzies (Vic) Lib 4 513

Cowan (WA) Lib 17 855 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 6 326

Cowper (NSW) NP 5 729 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 8 434

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 7 290 Moore (WA) Lib 23 301

Curtin (WA) Lib 12 449 Moreton (Qld) ALP 5 416

Dawson (Qld) ALP 4 104 Murray (Vic) Lib 2 865

Deakin (Vic) ALP 6 445 New England (NSW) Ind 2 890

Denison (Tas) ALP 4 497 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 3 857

Dickson (Qld) Lib 7 681 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 9 540

Dobell (NSW) ALP 7 398 O'Connor (WA) Lib 8 510

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 13 731 Oxley (Qld) ALP 8 395

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 5 916 Page (NSW) ALP 3 879

Fadden (Qld) Lib 10 751 Parkes (NSW) NP 2 413

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 9 211 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 4 965

Farrer (NSW) Lib 3 225 Paterson (NSW) Lib 5 317

Fisher (Qld) Lib 8 260 Pearce (WA) Lib 20 457

Flinders (Vic) Lib 10 516 Perth (WA) ALP 11 093

Flynn (Qld) ALP 3 757 Petrie (Qld) ALP 7 605

Forde (Qld) ALP 9 522 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 8 850

Forrest (WA) Lib 10 913 Prospect (NSW) ALP 3 310

Fowler (NSW) ALP 2 120 Rankin (Qld) ALP 8 294

Franklin (Tas) ALP 5 581 Reid (NSW) ALP 2 259

Fraser (ACT) ALP 7 600 Richmond (NSW) ALP 7 995

Fremantle (WA) ALP 12 644 Riverina (NSW) NP 2 258

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 5 559 Robertson (NSW) ALP 8 787

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 7 474 Ryan (Qld) Lib 8 793

Gippsland (Vic) NP 5 890 Scullin (Vic) ALP 2 496

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 7 729 Shortland (NSW) ALP 5 339

Gorton (Vic) ALP 2 846 Solomon (NT) ALP 3 790

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 6 058 Stirling (WA) Lib 10 367

Greenway (NSW) Lib 5 717 Sturt (SA) Lib 8 604

Grey (SA) Lib 7 453 Swan (WA) Lib 10 972

Griffith (Qld) ALP 6 189 Sydney (NSW) ALP 9 613

Groom (Qld) Lib 3 601 Tangney (WA) Lib 12 690

Hasluck (WA) ALP 15 533 Throsby (NSW) ALP 9 126

Herbert (Qld) Lib 4 771 Wakefield (SA) ALP 17 727

Higgins (Vic) Lib 5 504 Wannon (Vic) Lib 3 390

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 8 256 Warringah (NSW) Lib 12 999

Hinkler (Qld) NP 6 927 Watson (NSW) ALP 1 868

Holt (Vic) ALP 7 777 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 11 762

Hotham (Vic) ALP 4 468 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 4 790

Hughes (NSW) Lib 5 229 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 7 246

Hume (NSW) Lib 6 192 Wills (Vic) ALP 3 268

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

47

Table 20b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons born in the United Kingdom or Ireland Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 1.3 76 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 5.1

2 Watson (NSW) ALP 1.3 77 Corio (Vic) ALP 5.1

3 Reid (NSW) ALP 1.4 78 Lalor (Vic) ALP 5.1

4 Fowler (NSW) ALP 1.6 79 Lyons (Tas) ALP 5.1

5 Riverina (NSW) NP 1.7 80 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 5.1

6 Gorton (Vic) ALP 1.8 81 Bonner (Qld) ALP 5.2

7 Mallee (Vic) NP 1.8 82 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 5.2

8 Parkes (NSW) NP 1.8 83 Deakin (Vic) ALP 5.3

9 Calare (NSW) NP 1.9 84 Grey (SA) Lib 5.3

10 Scullin (Vic) ALP 2.0 85 McMillan (Vic) Lib 5.3

11 New England (NSW) Ind 2.2 86 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 5.3

12 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 2.3 87 Aston (Vic) Lib 5.4

13 Murray (Vic) Lib 2.3 88 McEwen (Vic) Lib 5.4

14 Wills (Vic) ALP 2.3 89 Adelaide (SA) ALP 5.6

15 Barton (NSW) ALP 2.4 90 Canberra (ACT) ALP 5.6

16 Batman (Vic) ALP 2.4 91 Hinkler (Qld) NP 5.6

17 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 2.4 92 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 5.6

18 Farrer (NSW) Lib 2.4 93 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 5.6

19 Maranoa (Qld) NP 2.4 94 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 5.7

20 Prospect (NSW) ALP 2.4 95 Franklin (Tas) ALP 5.7

21 Banks (NSW) ALP 2.5 96 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 5.7

22 Hunter (NSW) ALP 2.6 97 Rankin (Qld) ALP 5.7

23 Lingiari (NT) ALP 2.6 98 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 5.7

24 Chifley (NSW) ALP 2.7 99 Dobell (NSW) ALP 5.8

25 Groom (Qld) Lib 2.7 100 Dickson (Qld) Lib 5.9

26 Wannon (Vic) Lib 2.7 101 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 5.9

27 Flynn (Qld) ALP 2.8 102 Oxley (Qld) ALP 5.9

28 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 2.8 103 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 6.0

29 Calwell (Vic) ALP 2.9 104 Berowra (NSW) Lib 6.1

30 Lowe (NSW) ALP 3.0 105 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 6.1

31 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 3.0 106 Petrie (Qld) ALP 6.1

32 Page (NSW) ALP 3.0 107 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 6.1

33 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 3.1 108 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 6.2

34 Dawson (Qld) ALP 3.1 109 Longman (Qld) ALP 6.3

35 Indi (Vic) Lib 3.2 110 Richmond (NSW) ALP 6.3

36 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 3.3 111 Sydney (NSW) ALP 6.3

37 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 3.5 112 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 6.4

38 Charlton (NSW) ALP 3.5 113 Sturt (SA) Lib 6.4

39 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 3.5 114 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 6.6

40 Herbert (Qld) Lib 3.5 115 Fisher (Qld) Lib 6.7

41 Hotham (Vic) ALP 3.5 116 Robertson (NSW) ALP 6.7

42 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 3.5 117 Ryan (Qld) Lib 6.7

43 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 3.6 118 McPherson (Qld) Lib 6.8

44 Bruce (Vic) ALP 3.6 119 O'Connor (WA) Lib 6.9

45 Menzies (Vic) Lib 3.7 120 Forde (Qld) ALP 7.0

46 Barker (SA) Lib 3.8 121 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 7.0

47 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 3.8 122 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 7.2

48 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 4.0 123 Fadden (Qld) Lib 7.4

49 Hughes (NSW) Lib 4.0 124 Throsby (NSW) ALP 7.4

50 Blair (Qld) ALP 4.1 125 Casey (Vic) Lib 7.7

51 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 4.1 126 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 7.8

52 Moreton (Qld) ALP 4.1 127 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 7.8

53 Solomon (NT) ALP 4.1 128 Flinders (Vic) Lib 8.0

54 Greenway (NSW) Lib 4.2 129 Stirling (WA) Lib 8.1

55 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 4.2 130 Bowman (Qld) Lib 8.2

56 Higgins (Vic) Lib 4.3 131 Forrest (WA) Lib 8.2

57 Lilley (Qld) ALP 4.3 132 Boothby (SA) Lib 8.4

58 Shortland (NSW) ALP 4.3 133 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 8.4

59 Bass (Tas) ALP 4.4 134 Swan (WA) Lib 8.6

60 Braddon (Tas) ALP 4.4 135 Perth (WA) ALP 8.7

61 Cowper (NSW) NP 4.4 136 Warringah (NSW) Lib 9.6

62 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 4.4 137 Curtin (WA) Lib 9.9

63 Paterson (NSW) Lib 4.4 138 Fremantle (WA) ALP 10.0

64 Gippsland (Vic) NP 4.5 139 Mayo (SA) Lib 10.0

65 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 4.5 140 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 10.3

66 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 4.6 141 Tangney (WA) Lib 10.5

67 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 4.6 142 Wakefield (SA) ALP 12.6

68 Lyne (NSW) NP 4.7 143 Hasluck (WA) ALP 12.7

69 Denison (Tas) ALP 4.8 144 Makin (SA) ALP 12.7

70 Fraser (ACT) ALP 4.8 145 Cowan (WA) Lib 13.1

71 Griffith (Qld) ALP 4.8 146 Kingston (SA) ALP 13.7

72 Holt (Vic) ALP 4.8 147 Pearce (WA) Lib 14.1

73 Cook (NSW) Lib 4.9 148 Canning (WA) Lib 14.7

74 Hume (NSW) Lib 4.9 149 Brand (WA) ALP 16.8

75 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 5.0 150 Moore (WA) Lib 20.3

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

48

Table 21a: Persons who speak English not well or not at all

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 4 767 Hunter (NSW) ALP 272

Aston (Vic) Lib 2 925 Indi (Vic) Lib 470

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 374 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 6 593

Banks (NSW) ALP 8 095 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 1 846

Barker (SA) Lib 998 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 459

Barton (NSW) ALP 9 314 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 955

Bass (Tas) ALP 326 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 6 208

Batman (Vic) ALP 9 241 Kingston (SA) ALP 597

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 184 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 3 029

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 7 138 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 751

Berowra (NSW) Lib 2 441 Lalor (Vic) ALP 3 061

Blair (Qld) ALP 447 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 1 135

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 19 684 Lilley (Qld) ALP 1 108

Bonner (Qld) ALP 1 520 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 1 514

Boothby (SA) Lib 1 445 Lingiari (NT) ALP 553

Bowman (Qld) Lib 570 Longman (Qld) ALP 413

Braddon (Tas) ALP 97 Lowe (NSW) ALP 9 129

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 4 219 Lyne (NSW) NP 154

Brand (WA) ALP 519 Lyons (Tas) ALP 81

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 1 571 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 1 323

Bruce (Vic) ALP 9 832 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 1 498

Calare (NSW) NP 273 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 286

Calwell (Vic) ALP 7 748 Makin (SA) ALP 1 779

Canberra (ACT) ALP 1 675 Mallee (Vic) NP 1 107

Canning (WA) Lib 900 Maranoa (Qld) NP 302

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 322 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 9 832

Casey (Vic) Lib 858 Mayo (SA) Lib 216

Charlton (NSW) ALP 450 McEwen (Vic) Lib 547

Chifley (NSW) ALP 5 949 McMillan (Vic) Lib 397

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 6 398 McPherson (Qld) Lib 1 074

Cook (NSW) Lib 1 145 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 8 795

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 436 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 3 384

Corio (Vic) ALP 2 218 Menzies (Vic) Lib 5 106

Cowan (WA) Lib 3 623 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 2 236

Cowper (NSW) NP 312 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 1 906

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 2 605 Moore (WA) Lib 663

Curtin (WA) Lib 1 542 Moreton (Qld) ALP 6 324

Dawson (Qld) ALP 522 Murray (Vic) Lib 1 260

Deakin (Vic) ALP 3 240 New England (NSW) Ind 214

Denison (Tas) ALP 862 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 1 120

Dickson (Qld) Lib 316 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 2 872

Dobell (NSW) ALP 388 O'Connor (WA) Lib 350

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 808 Oxley (Qld) ALP 5 097

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 716 Page (NSW) ALP 212

Fadden (Qld) Lib 1 222 Parkes (NSW) NP 321

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 243 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 6 070

Farrer (NSW) Lib 294 Paterson (NSW) Lib 235

Fisher (Qld) Lib 283 Pearce (WA) Lib 567

Flinders (Vic) Lib 475 Perth (WA) ALP 4 093

Flynn (Qld) ALP 311 Petrie (Qld) ALP 845

Forde (Qld) ALP 870 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 7 387

Forrest (WA) Lib 414 Prospect (NSW) ALP 10 563

Fowler (NSW) ALP 15 192 Rankin (Qld) ALP 2 528

Franklin (Tas) ALP 193 Reid (NSW) ALP 18 281

Fraser (ACT) ALP 2 697 Richmond (NSW) ALP 290

Fremantle (WA) ALP 2 639 Riverina (NSW) NP 1 071

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 9 081 Robertson (NSW) ALP 434

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 387 Ryan (Qld) Lib 1 543

Gippsland (Vic) NP 477 Scullin (Vic) ALP 8 800

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 2 259 Shortland (NSW) ALP 357

Gorton (Vic) ALP 12 036 Solomon (NT) ALP 1 432

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 9 621 Stirling (WA) Lib 4 318

Greenway (NSW) Lib 1 689 Sturt (SA) Lib 4 036

Grey (SA) Lib 374 Swan (WA) Lib 3 011

Griffith (Qld) ALP 2 540 Sydney (NSW) ALP 5 735

Groom (Qld) Lib 554 Tangney (WA) Lib 2 431

Hasluck (WA) ALP 1 254 Throsby (NSW) ALP 2 956

Herbert (Qld) Lib 498 Wakefield (SA) ALP 1 337

Higgins (Vic) Lib 3 181 Wannon (Vic) Lib 154

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 3 485 Warringah (NSW) Lib 1 798

Hinkler (Qld) NP 347 Watson (NSW) ALP 18 141

Holt (Vic) ALP 5 437 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 1 696

Hotham (Vic) ALP 9 635 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 5 379

Hughes (NSW) Lib 3 858 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 182

Hume (NSW) Lib 391 Wills (Vic) ALP 9 316

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

49

Table 21b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons who speak English not well or not at all Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 0.1 76 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 1.0

2 Braddon (Tas) ALP 0.1 77 Murray (Vic) Lib 1.0

3 Lyne (NSW) NP 0.1 78 Boothby (SA) Lib 1.1

4 Lyons (Tas) ALP 0.1 79 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 1.1

5 Wannon (Vic) Lib 0.1 80 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 1.1

6 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 0.1 81 Bonner (Qld) ALP 1.2

7 Calare (NSW) NP 0.2 82 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 1.2

8 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 0.2 83 Curtin (WA) Lib 1.2

9 Cowper (NSW) NP 0.2 84 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 1.2

10 Dickson (Qld) Lib 0.2 85 Ryan (Qld) Lib 1.2

11 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 0.2 86 Greenway (NSW) Lib 1.3

12 Farrer (NSW) Lib 0.2 87 Makin (SA) ALP 1.3

13 Fisher (Qld) Lib 0.2 88 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 1.3

14 Flynn (Qld) ALP 0.2 89 Warringah (NSW) Lib 1.3

15 Franklin (Tas) ALP 0.2 90 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 1.4

16 Hunter (NSW) ALP 0.2 91 Solomon (NT) ALP 1.6

17 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 0.2 92 Fraser (ACT) ALP 1.7

18 Maranoa (Qld) NP 0.2 93 Rankin (Qld) ALP 1.7

19 Mayo (SA) Lib 0.2 94 Corio (Vic) ALP 1.8

20 New England (NSW) Ind 0.2 95 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 1.8

21 Page (NSW) ALP 0.2 96 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 1.8

22 Parkes (NSW) NP 0.2 97 Berowra (NSW) Lib 1.9

23 Paterson (NSW) Lib 0.2 98 Lalor (Vic) ALP 1.9

24 Richmond (NSW) ALP 0.2 99 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 2.0

25 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 0.3 100 Griffith (Qld) ALP 2.0

26 Bass (Tas) ALP 0.3 101 Tangney (WA) Lib 2.0

27 Blair (Qld) ALP 0.3 102 Fremantle (WA) ALP 2.1

28 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 0.3 103 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 2.1

29 Dobell (NSW) ALP 0.3 104 Aston (Vic) Lib 2.3

30 Forrest (WA) Lib 0.3 105 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 2.4

31 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 0.3 106 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 2.4

32 Grey (SA) Lib 0.3 107 Swan (WA) Lib 2.4

33 Hinkler (Qld) NP 0.3 108 Throsby (NSW) ALP 2.4

34 Hume (NSW) Lib 0.3 109 Higgins (Vic) Lib 2.5

35 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 0.3 110 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 2.6

36 Longman (Qld) ALP 0.3 111 Cowan (WA) Lib 2.7

37 McMillan (Vic) Lib 0.3 112 Deakin (Vic) ALP 2.7

38 O'Connor (WA) Lib 0.3 113 Hughes (NSW) Lib 3.0

39 Robertson (NSW) ALP 0.3 114 Sturt (SA) Lib 3.0

40 Shortland (NSW) ALP 0.3 115 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 3.2

41 Bowman (Qld) Lib 0.4 116 Perth (WA) ALP 3.2

42 Brand (WA) ALP 0.4 117 Adelaide (SA) ALP 3.4

43 Charlton (NSW) ALP 0.4 118 Holt (Vic) ALP 3.4

44 Dawson (Qld) ALP 0.4 119 Stirling (WA) Lib 3.4

45 Flinders (Vic) Lib 0.4 120 Oxley (Qld) ALP 3.6

46 Gippsland (Vic) NP 0.4 121 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 3.7

47 Groom (Qld) Lib 0.4 122 Sydney (NSW) ALP 3.8

48 Herbert (Qld) Lib 0.4 123 Chifley (NSW) ALP 3.9

49 Indi (Vic) Lib 0.4 124 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 4.1

50 Kingston (SA) ALP 0.4 125 Menzies (Vic) Lib 4.2

51 McEwen (Vic) Lib 0.4 126 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 4.2

52 Pearce (WA) Lib 0.4 127 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 4.7

53 Lingiari (NT) ALP 0.5 128 Moreton (Qld) ALP 4.8

54 Canning (WA) Lib 0.6 129 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 4.9

55 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 0.6 130 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 5.1

56 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 0.6 131 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 5.1

57 Forde (Qld) ALP 0.6 132 Calwell (Vic) ALP 5.2

58 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 0.6 133 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 5.6

59 Moore (WA) Lib 0.6 134 Banks (NSW) ALP 6.3

60 Barker (SA) Lib 0.7 135 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 6.6

61 Casey (Vic) Lib 0.7 136 Wills (Vic) ALP 6.7

62 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 0.7 137 Barton (NSW) ALP 6.8

63 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 0.7 138 Lowe (NSW) ALP 6.9

64 Petrie (Qld) ALP 0.7 139 Scullin (Vic) ALP 6.9

65 Fadden (Qld) Lib 0.8 140 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 7.0

66 McPherson (Qld) Lib 0.8 141 Batman (Vic) ALP 7.2

67 Riverina (NSW) NP 0.8 142 Bruce (Vic) ALP 7.6

68 Cook (NSW) Lib 0.9 143 Gorton (Vic) ALP 7.6

69 Denison (Tas) ALP 0.9 144 Hotham (Vic) ALP 7.6

70 Lilley (Qld) ALP 0.9 145 Prospect (NSW) ALP 7.8

71 Mallee (Vic) NP 0.9 146 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 8.0

72 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 0.9 147 Fowler (NSW) ALP 11.3

73 Wakefield (SA) ALP 0.9 148 Reid (NSW) ALP 11.3

74 Canberra (ACT) ALP 1.0 149 Watson (NSW) ALP 12.3

75 Hasluck (WA) ALP 1.0 150 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 13.7

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

50

Table 22a: Persons speaking a language other than English at home

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 30 257 Hunter (NSW) ALP 2 474

Aston (Vic) Lib 28 335 Indi (Vic) Lib 4 916

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 4 308 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 35 976

Banks (NSW) ALP 49 824 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 18 639

Barker (SA) Lib 6 242 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 13 061

Barton (NSW) ALP 65 558 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 8 382

Bass (Tas) ALP 3 301 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 50 358

Batman (Vic) ALP 49 902 Kingston (SA) ALP 7 982

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 2 864 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 26 981

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 50 693 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 10 850

Berowra (NSW) Lib 25 956 Lalor (Vic) ALP 28 984

Blair (Qld) ALP 4 317 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 22 007

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 89 565 Lilley (Qld) ALP 10 527

Bonner (Qld) ALP 15 088 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 16 348

Boothby (SA) Lib 14 325 Lingiari (NT) ALP 33 301

Bowman (Qld) Lib 6 592 Longman (Qld) ALP 5 299

Braddon (Tas) ALP 1 680 Lowe (NSW) ALP 56 998

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 30 975 Lyne (NSW) NP 2 261

Brand (WA) ALP 5 766 Lyons (Tas) ALP 1 467

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 12 238 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 14 358

Bruce (Vic) ALP 57 874 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 14 440

Calare (NSW) NP 2 590 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 5 202

Calwell (Vic) ALP 53 499 Makin (SA) ALP 14 610

Canberra (ACT) ALP 20 262 Mallee (Vic) NP 7 060

Canning (WA) Lib 10 891 Maranoa (Qld) NP 2 693

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 3 360 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 50 426

Casey (Vic) Lib 8 273 Mayo (SA) Lib 4 847

Charlton (NSW) ALP 5 078 McEwen (Vic) Lib 8 642

Chifley (NSW) ALP 55 391 McMillan (Vic) Lib 4 536

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 45 434 McPherson (Qld) Lib 10 256

Cook (NSW) Lib 13 201 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 45 496

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 5 642 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 28 948

Corio (Vic) ALP 14 096 Menzies (Vic) Lib 40 299

Cowan (WA) Lib 23 653 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 28 249

Cowper (NSW) NP 3 868 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 15 218

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 19 228 Moore (WA) Lib 9 977

Curtin (WA) Lib 16 060 Moreton (Qld) ALP 36 413

Dawson (Qld) ALP 4 996 Murray (Vic) Lib 7 650

Deakin (Vic) ALP 22 037 New England (NSW) Ind 2 641

Denison (Tas) ALP 7 366 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 8 538

Dickson (Qld) Lib 5 272 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 26 216

Dobell (NSW) ALP 4 900 O'Connor (WA) Lib 4 211

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 9 000 Oxley (Qld) ALP 28 119

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 7 482 Page (NSW) ALP 2 961

Fadden (Qld) Lib 11 715 Parkes (NSW) NP 2 757

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 4 433 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 47 909

Farrer (NSW) Lib 3 474 Paterson (NSW) Lib 2 753

Fisher (Qld) Lib 3 923 Pearce (WA) Lib 7 880

Flinders (Vic) Lib 5 572 Perth (WA) ALP 25 461

Flynn (Qld) ALP 3 090 Petrie (Qld) ALP 9 268

Forde (Qld) ALP 7 756 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 35 611

Forrest (WA) Lib 5 172 Prospect (NSW) ALP 62 243

Fowler (NSW) ALP 76 480 Rankin (Qld) ALP 18 816

Franklin (Tas) ALP 2 821 Reid (NSW) ALP 98 049

Fraser (ACT) ALP 26 803 Richmond (NSW) ALP 4 645

Fremantle (WA) ALP 18 516 Riverina (NSW) NP 7 588

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 48 167 Robertson (NSW) ALP 5 580

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 4 081 Ryan (Qld) Lib 17 104

Gippsland (Vic) NP 5 318 Scullin (Vic) ALP 54 415

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 21 272 Shortland (NSW) ALP 4 016

Gorton (Vic) ALP 77 015 Solomon (NT) ALP 12 462

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 47 629 Stirling (WA) Lib 28 123

Greenway (NSW) Lib 22 264 Sturt (SA) Lib 30 508

Grey (SA) Lib 6 304 Swan (WA) Lib 24 662

Griffith (Qld) ALP 16 827 Sydney (NSW) ALP 34 698

Groom (Qld) Lib 4 710 Tangney (WA) Lib 22 164

Hasluck (WA) ALP 10 737 Throsby (NSW) ALP 17 161

Herbert (Qld) Lib 6 606 Wakefield (SA) ALP 8 717

Higgins (Vic) Lib 25 079 Wannon (Vic) Lib 2 135

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 24 797 Warringah (NSW) Lib 18 782

Hinkler (Qld) NP 3 845 Watson (NSW) ALP 93 158

Holt (Vic) ALP 45 080 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 21 945

Hotham (Vic) ALP 48 313 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 50 274

Hughes (NSW) Lib 27 600 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 3 358

Hume (NSW) Lib 4 492 Wills (Vic) ALP 53 345

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

51

Table 22b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons speaking a language other than English at home Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Lyons (Tas) ALP 1.6 76 Makin (SA) ALP 11.0

2 Wannon (Vic) Lib 1.7 77 Boothby (SA) Lib 11.1

3 Braddon (Tas) ALP 1.8 78 Corio (Vic) ALP 11.2

4 Hunter (NSW) ALP 1.9 79 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 11.2

5 Lyne (NSW) NP 1.9 80 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 11.3

6 Calare (NSW) NP 2.0 81 Bonner (Qld) ALP 11.7

7 New England (NSW) Ind 2.0 82 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 12.1

8 Maranoa (Qld) NP 2.1 83 Canberra (ACT) ALP 12.3

9 Parkes (NSW) NP 2.1 84 Curtin (WA) Lib 12.8

10 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 2.2 85 Rankin (Qld) ALP 12.8

11 Flynn (Qld) ALP 2.3 86 Ryan (Qld) Lib 13.0

12 Page (NSW) ALP 2.3 87 Griffith (Qld) ALP 13.1

13 Paterson (NSW) Lib 2.3 88 Solomon (NT) ALP 13.6

14 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 2.4 89 Throsby (NSW) ALP 13.9

15 Farrer (NSW) Lib 2.6 90 Warringah (NSW) Lib 13.9

16 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 2.7 91 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 14.3

17 Franklin (Tas) ALP 2.9 92 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 14.6

18 Cowper (NSW) NP 3.0 93 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 14.6

19 Hinkler (Qld) NP 3.1 94 Fremantle (WA) ALP 14.7

20 Blair (Qld) ALP 3.2 95 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 14.9

21 Fisher (Qld) Lib 3.2 96 Greenway (NSW) Lib 16.5

22 Shortland (NSW) ALP 3.2 97 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 16.6

23 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 3.3 98 Fraser (ACT) ALP 16.9

24 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 3.4 99 Cowan (WA) Lib 17.3

25 O'Connor (WA) Lib 3.4 100 Deakin (Vic) ALP 18.3

26 Bass (Tas) ALP 3.5 101 Lalor (Vic) ALP 18.3

27 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 3.5 102 Tangney (WA) Lib 18.3

28 Groom (Qld) Lib 3.6 103 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 18.7

29 Hume (NSW) Lib 3.6 104 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 19.2

30 Mayo (SA) Lib 3.7 105 Swan (WA) Lib 19.3

31 Richmond (NSW) ALP 3.7 106 Higgins (Vic) Lib 19.7

32 Dawson (Qld) ALP 3.8 107 Oxley (Qld) ALP 19.7

33 Dobell (NSW) ALP 3.8 108 Perth (WA) ALP 20.0

34 McMillan (Vic) Lib 3.8 109 Berowra (NSW) Lib 20.2

35 Forrest (WA) Lib 3.9 110 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 20.4

36 Longman (Qld) ALP 3.9 111 Hughes (NSW) Lib 21.2

37 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 3.9 112 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 21.5

38 Gippsland (Vic) NP 4.0 113 Adelaide (SA) ALP 21.6

39 Indi (Vic) Lib 4.0 114 Aston (Vic) Lib 21.9

40 Brand (WA) ALP 4.1 115 Stirling (WA) Lib 21.9

41 Charlton (NSW) ALP 4.1 116 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 22.6

42 Dickson (Qld) Lib 4.1 117 Sturt (SA) Lib 22.6

43 Robertson (NSW) ALP 4.2 118 Sydney (NSW) ALP 22.8

44 Barker (SA) Lib 4.3 119 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 23.3

45 Flinders (Vic) Lib 4.3 120 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 24.4

46 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 4.4 121 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 25.5

47 Grey (SA) Lib 4.5 122 Moreton (Qld) ALP 27.4

48 Herbert (Qld) Lib 4.9 123 Holt (Vic) ALP 27.9

49 Bowman (Qld) Lib 5.1 124 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 29.2

50 Pearce (WA) Lib 5.4 125 Lingiari (NT) ALP 32.9

51 Mallee (Vic) NP 5.5 126 Menzies (Vic) Lib 33.3

52 Riverina (NSW) NP 5.6 127 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 33.4

53 Forde (Qld) ALP 5.7 128 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 33.4

54 Kingston (SA) ALP 5.7 129 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 34.5

55 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 5.8 130 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 34.6

56 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 5.9 131 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 34.8

57 McEwen (Vic) Lib 5.9 132 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 35.0

58 Murray (Vic) Lib 6.1 133 Chifley (NSW) ALP 36.1

59 Wakefield (SA) ALP 6.2 134 Calwell (Vic) ALP 36.2

60 Casey (Vic) Lib 6.6 135 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 36.3

61 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 6.6 136 Hotham (Vic) ALP 38.0

62 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 6.8 137 Wills (Vic) ALP 38.4

63 McPherson (Qld) Lib 7.4 138 Banks (NSW) ALP 38.5

64 Petrie (Qld) ALP 7.4 139 Batman (Vic) ALP 39.0

65 Canning (WA) Lib 7.8 140 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 40.8

66 Denison (Tas) ALP 7.8 141 Scullin (Vic) ALP 42.9

67 Fadden (Qld) Lib 8.1 142 Lowe (NSW) ALP 43.2

68 Lilley (Qld) ALP 8.1 143 Bruce (Vic) ALP 44.8

69 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 8.2 144 Prospect (NSW) ALP 45.9

70 Moore (WA) Lib 8.7 145 Barton (NSW) ALP 48.2

71 Hasluck (WA) ALP 8.8 146 Gorton (Vic) ALP 48.9

72 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 9.2 147 Fowler (NSW) ALP 56.9

73 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 9.2 148 Reid (NSW) ALP 60.6

74 Cook (NSW) Lib 10.6 149 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 62.5

75 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 10.7 150 Watson (NSW) ALP 63.0

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

52

Table 23a: Couple families with dependent children

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 11 009 Hunter (NSW) ALP 12 740

Aston (Vic) Lib 15 889 Indi (Vic) Lib 11 702

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 12 333 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 14 837

Banks (NSW) ALP 13 725 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 13 895

Barker (SA) Lib 13 883 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 13 383

Barton (NSW) ALP 13 287 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 13 328

Bass (Tas) ALP 8 508 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 12 605

Batman (Vic) ALP 10 757 Kingston (SA) ALP 13 788

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 12 015 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 13 785

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 14 928 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 15 404

Berowra (NSW) Lib 16 741 Lalor (Vic) ALP 17 958

Blair (Qld) ALP 13 007 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 13 759

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 14 780 Lilley (Qld) ALP 10 701

Bonner (Qld) ALP 13 364 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 14 241

Boothby (SA) Lib 12 151 Lingiari (NT) ALP 9 499

Bowman (Qld) Lib 13 850 Longman (Qld) ALP 13 123

Braddon (Tas) ALP 8 812 Lowe (NSW) ALP 13 025

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 16 141 Lyne (NSW) NP 9 696

Brand (WA) ALP 13 169 Lyons (Tas) ALP 9 074

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 10 114 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 14 484

Bruce (Vic) ALP 12 905 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 13 984

Calare (NSW) NP 12 144 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 13 155

Calwell (Vic) ALP 17 480 Makin (SA) ALP 13 524

Canberra (ACT) ALP 17 700 Mallee (Vic) NP 12 177

Canning (WA) Lib 15 161 Maranoa (Qld) NP 12 005

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 13 416 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 11 573

Casey (Vic) Lib 14 015 Mayo (SA) Lib 13 735

Charlton (NSW) ALP 12 167 McEwen (Vic) Lib 17 373

Chifley (NSW) ALP 16 413 McMillan (Vic) Lib 11 377

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 12 772 McPherson (Qld) Lib 12 541

Cook (NSW) Lib 12 568 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 7 959

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 12 791 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 9 057

Corio (Vic) ALP 11 561 Menzies (Vic) Lib 13 996

Cowan (WA) Lib 15 940 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 16 743

Cowper (NSW) NP 10 698 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 10 418

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 12 464 Moore (WA) Lib 13 639

Curtin (WA) Lib 11 691 Moreton (Qld) ALP 13 668

Dawson (Qld) ALP 12 821 Murray (Vic) Lib 12 048

Deakin (Vic) ALP 11 919 New England (NSW) Ind 11 797

Denison (Tas) ALP 7 878 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 10 365

Dickson (Qld) Lib 15 686 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 11 875

Dobell (NSW) ALP 12 309 O'Connor (WA) Lib 11 801

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 12 224 Oxley (Qld) ALP 15 359

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 12 022 Page (NSW) ALP 10 887

Fadden (Qld) Lib 14 133 Parkes (NSW) NP 12 276

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 12 147 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 15 027

Farrer (NSW) Lib 12 134 Paterson (NSW) Lib 10 857

Fisher (Qld) Lib 11 052 Pearce (WA) Lib 15 825

Flinders (Vic) Lib 11 540 Perth (WA) ALP 10 302

Flynn (Qld) ALP 14 168 Petrie (Qld) ALP 12 035

Forde (Qld) ALP 14 436 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 13 199

Forrest (WA) Lib 13 270 Prospect (NSW) ALP 15 133

Fowler (NSW) ALP 15 412 Rankin (Qld) ALP 14 836

Franklin (Tas) ALP 9 743 Reid (NSW) ALP 16 418

Fraser (ACT) ALP 15 750 Richmond (NSW) ALP 10 673

Fremantle (WA) ALP 12 180 Riverina (NSW) NP 13 045

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 12 704 Robertson (NSW) ALP 11 818

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 9 672 Ryan (Qld) Lib 13 942

Gippsland (Vic) NP 11 879 Scullin (Vic) ALP 14 473

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 14 609 Shortland (NSW) ALP 11 419

Gorton (Vic) ALP 18 815 Solomon (NT) ALP 8 440

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 11 106 Stirling (WA) Lib 10 884

Greenway (NSW) Lib 16 279 Sturt (SA) Lib 12 521

Grey (SA) Lib 12 299 Swan (WA) Lib 9 093

Griffith (Qld) ALP 10 229 Sydney (NSW) ALP 6 257

Groom (Qld) Lib 12 723 Tangney (WA) Lib 13 291

Hasluck (WA) ALP 11 320 Throsby (NSW) ALP 12 204

Herbert (Qld) Lib 12 989 Wakefield (SA) ALP 13 009

Higgins (Vic) Lib 11 481 Wannon (Vic) Lib 11 958

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 10 511 Warringah (NSW) Lib 14 466

Hinkler (Qld) NP 10 298 Watson (NSW) ALP 15 347

Holt (Vic) ALP 19 800 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 10 175

Hotham (Vic) ALP 12 748 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 16 600

Hughes (NSW) Lib 15 959 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 10 964

Hume (NSW) Lib 12 287 Wills (Vic) ALP 12 426

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

53

Table 23b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of couple families with dependent children Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Sydney (NSW) ALP 21.6 76 Wannon (Vic) Lib 36.1

2 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 24.9 77 Fremantle (WA) ALP 36.2

3 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 28.9 78 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 36.4

4 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 29.2 79 Deakin (Vic) ALP 36.4

5 Hinkler (Qld) NP 29.3 80 Hunter (NSW) ALP 36.7

6 Lyne (NSW) NP 29.3 81 Bruce (Vic) ALP 36.9

7 Swan (WA) Lib 29.5 82 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 37.0

8 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 29.7 83 Dawson (Qld) ALP 37.0

9 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 30.1 84 Forrest (WA) Lib 37.0

10 Cowper (NSW) NP 30.2 85 Groom (Qld) Lib 37.0

11 Page (NSW) ALP 30.8 86 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 37.1

12 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 31.1 87 Cook (NSW) Lib 37.2

13 Richmond (NSW) ALP 31.2 88 Barton (NSW) ALP 37.3

14 Paterson (NSW) Lib 31.6 89 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 37.3

15 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 32.0 90 Riverina (NSW) NP 37.3

16 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 32.0 91 Hotham (Vic) ALP 37.4

17 Fisher (Qld) Lib 32.1 92 Herbert (Qld) Lib 37.5

18 Perth (WA) ALP 32.5 93 Mayo (SA) Lib 37.5

19 Stirling (WA) Lib 32.5 94 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 37.6

20 Griffith (Qld) ALP 32.7 95 Higgins (Vic) Lib 37.6

21 Lilley (Qld) ALP 32.8 96 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 37.6

22 Shortland (NSW) ALP 32.8 97 Bonner (Qld) ALP 37.7

23 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 32.9 98 Rankin (Qld) ALP 37.8

24 Braddon (Tas) ALP 33.0 99 Solomon (NT) ALP 38.2

25 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 33.0 100 Bowman (Qld) Lib 38.4

26 Grey (SA) Lib 33.0 101 Lowe (NSW) ALP 38.4

27 Adelaide (SA) ALP 33.3 102 Curtin (WA) Lib 38.8

28 Denison (Tas) ALP 33.3 103 Forde (Qld) ALP 39.0

29 Batman (Vic) ALP 33.5 104 Fraser (ACT) ALP 39.0

30 McPherson (Qld) Lib 33.5 105 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 39.0

31 Flinders (Vic) Lib 33.6 106 Canning (WA) Lib 39.1

32 Gippsland (Vic) NP 33.6 107 Moreton (Qld) ALP 39.2

33 Wakefield (SA) ALP 33.9 108 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 39.5

34 Bass (Tas) ALP 34.0 109 Watson (NSW) ALP 39.5

35 Farrer (NSW) Lib 34.0 110 Banks (NSW) ALP 39.6

36 Hasluck (WA) ALP 34.0 111 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 39.7

37 New England (NSW) Ind 34.0 112 Flynn (Qld) ALP 39.8

38 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 34.0 113 Canberra (ACT) ALP 40.0

39 Robertson (NSW) ALP 34.0 114 Pearce (WA) Lib 40.0

40 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 34.1 115 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 40.1

41 Corio (Vic) ALP 34.2 116 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 40.1

42 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 34.2 117 Tangney (WA) Lib 40.2

43 Sturt (SA) Lib 34.2 118 Warringah (NSW) Lib 40.7

44 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 34.3 119 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 40.8

45 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 34.3 120 Oxley (Qld) ALP 40.8

46 Petrie (Qld) ALP 34.4 121 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 40.9

47 Boothby (SA) Lib 34.8 122 Casey (Vic) Lib 40.9

48 Wills (Vic) ALP 34.8 123 Menzies (Vic) Lib 40.9

49 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 34.9 124 Chifley (NSW) ALP 41.2

50 Parkes (NSW) NP 34.9 125 Ryan (Qld) Lib 41.2

51 Barker (SA) Lib 35.0 126 Prospect (NSW) ALP 41.3

52 Indi (Vic) Lib 35.0 127 Scullin (Vic) ALP 41.4

53 Longman (Qld) ALP 35.0 128 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 41.8

54 Lyons (Tas) ALP 35.0 129 Reid (NSW) ALP 41.8

55 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 35.0 130 Lalor (Vic) ALP 42.2

56 Charlton (NSW) ALP 35.1 131 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 42.2

57 Kingston (SA) ALP 35.1 132 Cowan (WA) Lib 42.3

58 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 35.2 133 Moore (WA) Lib 42.5

59 Fadden (Qld) Lib 35.3 134 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 42.8

60 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 35.4 135 Dickson (Qld) Lib 43.2

61 Maranoa (Qld) NP 35.4 136 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 43.3

62 Throsby (NSW) ALP 35.4 137 Lingiari (NT) ALP 43.6

63 Brand (WA) ALP 35.5 138 McEwen (Vic) Lib 43.7

64 Dobell (NSW) ALP 35.5 139 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 43.9

65 Mallee (Vic) NP 35.6 140 Fowler (NSW) ALP 44.0

66 Franklin (Tas) ALP 35.7 141 Gorton (Vic) ALP 44.5

67 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 35.7 142 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 44.5

68 Makin (SA) ALP 35.8 143 Aston (Vic) Lib 44.6

69 McMillan (Vic) Lib 35.8 144 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 44.9

70 Murray (Vic) Lib 35.8 145 Calwell (Vic) ALP 45.0

71 Blair (Qld) ALP 35.9 146 Hughes (NSW) Lib 45.2

72 Hume (NSW) Lib 35.9 147 Greenway (NSW) Lib 45.6

73 Calare (NSW) NP 36.0 148 Holt (Vic) ALP 45.6

74 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 36.0 149 Berowra (NSW) Lib 47.1

75 O'Connor (WA) Lib 36.0 150 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 48.6

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

54

Table 24a: Couple families with no children

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 13 409 Hunter (NSW) ALP 12 544

Aston (Vic) Lib 10 647 Indi (Vic) Lib 14 219

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 12 740 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 12 475

Banks (NSW) ALP 10 709 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 11 640

Barker (SA) Lib 17 181 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 11 644

Barton (NSW) ALP 12 366 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 15 240

Bass (Tas) ALP 9 920 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 13 144

Batman (Vic) ALP 11 470 Kingston (SA) ALP 14 546

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 13 989 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 10 628

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 12 391 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 11 663

Berowra (NSW) Lib 10 667 Lalor (Vic) ALP 12 492

Blair (Qld) ALP 13 268 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 14 158

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 9 001 Lilley (Qld) ALP 12 943

Bonner (Qld) ALP 12 895 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 10 877

Boothby (SA) Lib 14 401 Lingiari (NT) ALP 6 516

Bowman (Qld) Lib 13 489 Longman (Qld) ALP 14 624

Braddon (Tas) ALP 11 347 Lowe (NSW) ALP 11 765

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 11 977 Lyne (NSW) NP 15 563

Brand (WA) ALP 15 085 Lyons (Tas) ALP 11 299

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 13 393 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 9 703

Bruce (Vic) ALP 11 588 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 12 871

Calare (NSW) NP 13 473 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 13 230

Calwell (Vic) ALP 9 799 Makin (SA) ALP 14 229

Canberra (ACT) ALP 15 501 Mallee (Vic) NP 14 560

Canning (WA) Lib 14 658 Maranoa (Qld) NP 14 662

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 14 055 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 11 033

Casey (Vic) Lib 11 345 Mayo (SA) Lib 15 560

Charlton (NSW) ALP 12 968 McEwen (Vic) Lib 13 329

Chifley (NSW) ALP 9 410 McMillan (Vic) Lib 12 884

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 12 380 McPherson (Qld) Lib 15 053

Cook (NSW) Lib 12 691 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 15 354

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 14 179 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 15 659

Corio (Vic) ALP 12 529 Menzies (Vic) Lib 11 575

Cowan (WA) Lib 12 154 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 10 182

Cowper (NSW) NP 15 164 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 16 008

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 12 345 Moore (WA) Lib 10 748

Curtin (WA) Lib 12 135 Moreton (Qld) ALP 12 038

Dawson (Qld) ALP 13 972 Murray (Vic) Lib 13 743

Deakin (Vic) ALP 12 184 New England (NSW) Ind 14 282

Denison (Tas) ALP 9 140 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 12 607

Dickson (Qld) Lib 12 429 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 15 491

Dobell (NSW) ALP 12 635 O'Connor (WA) Lib 14 270

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 13 260 Oxley (Qld) ALP 11 656

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 14 570 Page (NSW) ALP 15 066

Fadden (Qld) Lib 16 087 Parkes (NSW) NP 13 953

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 15 242 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 12 323

Farrer (NSW) Lib 15 127 Paterson (NSW) Lib 15 403

Fisher (Qld) Lib 15 385 Pearce (WA) Lib 15 250

Flinders (Vic) Lib 14 979 Perth (WA) ALP 13 045

Flynn (Qld) ALP 14 294 Petrie (Qld) ALP 13 442

Forde (Qld) ALP 12 994 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 13 150

Forrest (WA) Lib 14 614 Prospect (NSW) ALP 9 428

Fowler (NSW) ALP 7 555 Rankin (Qld) ALP 11 926

Franklin (Tas) ALP 10 458 Reid (NSW) ALP 11 188

Fraser (ACT) ALP 15 140 Richmond (NSW) ALP 14 507

Fremantle (WA) ALP 12 418 Riverina (NSW) NP 13 213

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 12 570 Robertson (NSW) ALP 13 651

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 15 388 Ryan (Qld) Lib 12 513

Gippsland (Vic) NP 15 215 Scullin (Vic) ALP 9 551

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 11 859 Shortland (NSW) ALP 13 665

Gorton (Vic) ALP 10 808 Solomon (NT) ALP 7 773

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 13 371 Stirling (WA) Lib 13 375

Greenway (NSW) Lib 10 324 Sturt (SA) Lib 14 663

Grey (SA) Lib 16 532 Swan (WA) Lib 13 046

Griffith (Qld) ALP 13 252 Sydney (NSW) ALP 16 344

Groom (Qld) Lib 13 492 Tangney (WA) Lib 11 549

Hasluck (WA) ALP 12 307 Throsby (NSW) ALP 11 967

Herbert (Qld) Lib 12 650 Wakefield (SA) ALP 13 852

Higgins (Vic) Lib 12 575 Wannon (Vic) Lib 13 830

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 15 385 Warringah (NSW) Lib 13 863

Hinkler (Qld) NP 16 628 Watson (NSW) ALP 11 408

Holt (Vic) ALP 11 712 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 15 170

Hotham (Vic) ALP 11 487 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 8 926

Hughes (NSW) Lib 10 094 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 16 060

Hume (NSW) Lib 14 049 Wills (Vic) ALP 12 936

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

55

Table 24b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of couple families with no children Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Fowler (NSW) ALP 21.6 76 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 37.6

2 Chifley (NSW) ALP 23.6 77 Makin (SA) ALP 37.6

3 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 24.0 78 Canning (WA) Lib 37.8

4 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 24.9 79 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 37.8

5 Calwell (Vic) ALP 25.2 80 Riverina (NSW) NP 37.8

6 Gorton (Vic) ALP 25.5 81 Franklin (Tas) ALP 38.3

7 Prospect (NSW) ALP 25.7 82 Pearce (WA) Lib 38.5

8 Holt (Vic) ALP 27.0 83 Petrie (Qld) ALP 38.5

9 Scullin (Vic) ALP 27.3 84 Denison (Tas) ALP 38.6

10 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 28.3 85 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 38.8

11 Reid (NSW) ALP 28.5 86 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 38.9

12 Hughes (NSW) Lib 28.6 87 Longman (Qld) ALP 39.0

13 Greenway (NSW) Lib 28.9 88 Warringah (NSW) Lib 39.0

14 Lalor (Vic) ALP 29.4 89 Groom (Qld) Lib 39.2

15 Watson (NSW) ALP 29.4 90 Robertson (NSW) ALP 39.2

16 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 29.6 91 Shortland (NSW) ALP 39.2

17 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 29.8 92 Bass (Tas) ALP 39.6

18 Aston (Vic) Lib 29.9 93 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 39.6

19 Lingiari (NT) ALP 29.9 94 Parkes (NSW) NP 39.6

20 Berowra (NSW) Lib 30.0 95 Lilley (Qld) ALP 39.7

21 Rankin (Qld) ALP 30.4 96 Calare (NSW) NP 39.9

22 Banks (NSW) ALP 30.9 97 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 40.0

23 Oxley (Qld) ALP 31.0 98 Stirling (WA) Lib 40.0

24 Cowan (WA) Lib 32.2 99 Sturt (SA) Lib 40.0

25 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 32.4 100 Fadden (Qld) Lib 40.2

26 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 32.4 101 Flynn (Qld) ALP 40.2

27 Bruce (Vic) ALP 33.1 102 McPherson (Qld) Lib 40.2

28 Casey (Vic) Lib 33.1 103 Curtin (WA) Lib 40.3

29 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 33.3 104 Dawson (Qld) ALP 40.4

30 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 33.3 105 McMillan (Vic) Lib 40.5

31 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 33.4 106 Adelaide (SA) ALP 40.6

32 McEwen (Vic) Lib 33.5 107 Brand (WA) ALP 40.6

33 Moore (WA) Lib 33.5 108 Forrest (WA) Lib 40.7

34 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 33.6 109 Murray (Vic) Lib 40.8

35 Hotham (Vic) ALP 33.7 110 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 40.9

36 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 33.8 111 Higgins (Vic) Lib 41.1

37 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 33.9 112 Hume (NSW) Lib 41.1

38 Menzies (Vic) Lib 33.9 113 New England (NSW) Ind 41.1

39 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 33.9 114 Perth (WA) ALP 41.1

40 Dickson (Qld) Lib 34.3 115 Boothby (SA) Lib 41.2

41 Moreton (Qld) ALP 34.6 116 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 41.4

42 Barton (NSW) ALP 34.7 117 Wannon (Vic) Lib 41.7

43 Lowe (NSW) ALP 34.7 118 Farrer (NSW) Lib 42.3

44 Throsby (NSW) ALP 34.7 119 Richmond (NSW) ALP 42.3

45 Tangney (WA) Lib 35.0 120 Swan (WA) Lib 42.3

46 Canberra (ACT) ALP 35.1 121 Griffith (Qld) ALP 42.4

47 Forde (Qld) ALP 35.1 122 Mayo (SA) Lib 42.4

48 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 35.1 123 Braddon (Tas) ALP 42.5

49 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 35.1 124 Indi (Vic) Lib 42.5

50 Solomon (NT) ALP 35.2 125 Mallee (Vic) NP 42.5

51 Batman (Vic) ALP 35.8 126 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 42.6

52 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 35.8 127 Page (NSW) ALP 42.6

53 Wakefield (SA) ALP 36.0 128 Cowper (NSW) NP 42.8

54 Hunter (NSW) ALP 36.2 129 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 42.8

55 Wills (Vic) ALP 36.2 130 Gippsland (Vic) NP 43.1

56 Bonner (Qld) ALP 36.3 131 Maranoa (Qld) NP 43.2

57 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 36.4 132 Barker (SA) Lib 43.3

58 Dobell (NSW) ALP 36.4 133 Flinders (Vic) Lib 43.6

59 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 36.4 134 Lyons (Tas) ALP 43.6

60 Blair (Qld) ALP 36.6 135 O'Connor (WA) Lib 43.6

61 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 36.6 136 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 43.7

62 Herbert (Qld) Lib 36.6 137 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 44.0

63 Fremantle (WA) ALP 36.9 138 Grey (SA) Lib 44.4

64 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 36.9 139 Fisher (Qld) Lib 44.6

65 Corio (Vic) ALP 37.0 140 Paterson (NSW) Lib 44.8

66 Hasluck (WA) ALP 37.0 141 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 44.9

67 Kingston (SA) ALP 37.0 142 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 45.5

68 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 37.0 143 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 45.6

69 Ryan (Qld) Lib 37.0 144 Lyne (NSW) NP 47.1

70 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 37.1 145 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 47.2

71 Deakin (Vic) ALP 37.2 146 Hinkler (Qld) NP 47.3

72 Bowman (Qld) Lib 37.4 147 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 47.8

73 Charlton (NSW) ALP 37.4 148 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 47.9

74 Cook (NSW) Lib 37.5 149 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 50.0

75 Fraser (ACT) ALP 37.5 150 Sydney (NSW) ALP 56.5

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

56

Table 25a: One parent families with dependent children 2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 3 520 Hunter (NSW) ALP 4 119

Aston (Vic) Lib 3 035 Indi (Vic) Lib 3 547

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 4 196 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 4 041

Banks (NSW) ALP 3 400 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 3 217

Barker (SA) Lib 3 840 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 3 568

Barton (NSW) ALP 3 011 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 4 135

Bass (Tas) ALP 3 246 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 3 440

Batman (Vic) ALP 3 254 Kingston (SA) ALP 5 005

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 4 406 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 2 355

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 2 781 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 3 610

Berowra (NSW) Lib 2 294 Lalor (Vic) ALP 5 385

Blair (Qld) ALP 4 585 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 5 660

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 4 815 Lilley (Qld) ALP 3 779

Bonner (Qld) ALP 3 635 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 4 810

Boothby (SA) Lib 3 137 Lingiari (NT) ALP 3 384

Bowman (Qld) Lib 3 611 Longman (Qld) ALP 4 957

Braddon (Tas) ALP 3 067 Lowe (NSW) ALP 2 691

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 2 463 Lyne (NSW) NP 3 982

Brand (WA) ALP 4 350 Lyons (Tas) ALP 2 565

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 2 749 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 4 354

Bruce (Vic) ALP 3 294 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 2 504

Calare (NSW) NP 3 798 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 3 871

Calwell (Vic) ALP 4 615 Makin (SA) ALP 3 990

Canberra (ACT) ALP 4 818 Mallee (Vic) NP 3 446

Canning (WA) Lib 3 712 Maranoa (Qld) NP 3 221

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 3 972 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 3 368

Casey (Vic) Lib 3 444 Mayo (SA) Lib 3 233

Charlton (NSW) ALP 3 955 McEwen (Vic) Lib 3 796

Chifley (NSW) ALP 6 480 McMillan (Vic) Lib 3 535

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 2 793 McPherson (Qld) Lib 4 523

Cook (NSW) Lib 2 704 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 3 213

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 3 154 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 2 277

Corio (Vic) ALP 4 346 Menzies (Vic) Lib 2 302

Cowan (WA) Lib 3 699 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 2 080

Cowper (NSW) NP 5 206 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 3 904

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 3 521 Moore (WA) Lib 2 907

Curtin (WA) Lib 2 529 Moreton (Qld) ALP 3 362

Dawson (Qld) ALP 3 237 Murray (Vic) Lib 3 576

Deakin (Vic) ALP 3 048 New England (NSW) Ind 4 169

Denison (Tas) ALP 3 156 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 4 113

Dickson (Qld) Lib 3 304 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 2 230

Dobell (NSW) ALP 4 587 O'Connor (WA) Lib 3 151

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 4 607 Oxley (Qld) ALP 5 265

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 3 528 Page (NSW) ALP 4 777

Fadden (Qld) Lib 4 601 Parkes (NSW) NP 4 438

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 4 089 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 3 667

Farrer (NSW) Lib 3 960 Paterson (NSW) Lib 3 846

Fisher (Qld) Lib 3 746 Pearce (WA) Lib 3 945

Flinders (Vic) Lib 3 464 Perth (WA) ALP 3 338

Flynn (Qld) ALP 3 150 Petrie (Qld) ALP 3 854

Forde (Qld) ALP 4 435 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 5 472

Forrest (WA) Lib 3 770 Prospect (NSW) ALP 4 036

Fowler (NSW) ALP 4 695 Rankin (Qld) ALP 5 984

Franklin (Tas) ALP 3 417 Reid (NSW) ALP 4 285

Fraser (ACT) ALP 4 150 Richmond (NSW) ALP 4 805

Fremantle (WA) ALP 3 855 Riverina (NSW) NP 3 947

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 4 038 Robertson (NSW) ALP 4 174

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 3 761 Ryan (Qld) Lib 2 622

Gippsland (Vic) NP 4 075 Scullin (Vic) ALP 3 439

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 2 641 Shortland (NSW) ALP 4 246

Gorton (Vic) ALP 4 842 Solomon (NT) ALP 3 143

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 3 314 Stirling (WA) Lib 3 681

Greenway (NSW) Lib 3 574 Sturt (SA) Lib 3 533

Grey (SA) Lib 4 197 Swan (WA) Lib 3 497

Griffith (Qld) ALP 3 171 Sydney (NSW) ALP 2 268

Groom (Qld) Lib 3 774 Tangney (WA) Lib 2 925

Hasluck (WA) ALP 3 964 Throsby (NSW) ALP 4 162

Herbert (Qld) Lib 4 527 Wakefield (SA) ALP 5 835

Higgins (Vic) Lib 2 118 Wannon (Vic) Lib 3 254

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 3 264 Warringah (NSW) Lib 2 394

Hinkler (Qld) NP 4 160 Watson (NSW) ALP 4 020

Holt (Vic) ALP 5 281 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 2 278

Hotham (Vic) ALP 3 170 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 4 982

Hughes (NSW) Lib 3 073 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 4 190

Hume (NSW) Lib 3 402 Wills (Vic) ALP 3 211

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

57

Table 25b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of one parent families with dependent children Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 6.0 76 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 10.8

2 Berowra (NSW) Lib 6.5 77 Canberra (ACT) ALP 10.9

3 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 6.6 78 Fisher (Qld) Lib 10.9

4 Menzies (Vic) Lib 6.7 79 Reid (NSW) ALP 10.9

5 Warringah (NSW) Lib 6.7 80 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 11.0

6 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 6.9 81 Groom (Qld) Lib 11.0

7 Higgins (Vic) Lib 6.9 82 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 11.0

8 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 7.2 83 Petrie (Qld) ALP 11.0

9 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 7.2 84 Prospect (NSW) ALP 11.0

10 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 7.3 85 Stirling (WA) Lib 11.0

11 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 7.5 86 Farrer (NSW) Lib 11.1

12 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 7.6 87 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 11.1

13 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 7.8 88 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 11.1

14 Ryan (Qld) Lib 7.8 89 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 11.1

15 Sydney (NSW) ALP 7.8 90 McMillan (Vic) Lib 11.1

16 Lowe (NSW) ALP 7.9 91 Calare (NSW) NP 11.2

17 Cook (NSW) Lib 8.0 92 Paterson (NSW) Lib 11.2

18 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 8.2 93 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 11.3

19 Curtin (WA) Lib 8.4 94 Grey (SA) Lib 11.3

20 Aston (Vic) Lib 8.5 95 Riverina (NSW) NP 11.3

21 Barton (NSW) ALP 8.5 96 Swan (WA) Lib 11.3

22 Hughes (NSW) Lib 8.7 97 Charlton (NSW) ALP 11.4

23 Mayo (SA) Lib 8.8 98 Gorton (Vic) ALP 11.4

24 Flynn (Qld) ALP 8.9 99 Braddon (Tas) ALP 11.5

25 Tangney (WA) Lib 8.9 100 Fadden (Qld) Lib 11.5

26 Boothby (SA) Lib 9.0 101 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 11.5

27 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 9.0 102 Fremantle (WA) ALP 11.5

28 Wills (Vic) ALP 9.0 103 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 11.5

29 Dickson (Qld) Lib 9.1 104 Gippsland (Vic) NP 11.5

30 Moore (WA) Lib 9.1 105 Lilley (Qld) ALP 11.6

31 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 9.2 106 Brand (WA) ALP 11.7

32 Dawson (Qld) ALP 9.3 107 Hinkler (Qld) NP 11.8

33 Deakin (Vic) ALP 9.3 108 Calwell (Vic) ALP 11.9

34 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 9.3 109 Hasluck (WA) ALP 11.9

35 Hotham (Vic) ALP 9.3 110 Hunter (NSW) ALP 11.9

36 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 9.3 111 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 11.9

37 Bruce (Vic) ALP 9.4 112 Forde (Qld) ALP 12.0

38 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 9.4 113 Lyne (NSW) NP 12.0

39 Maranoa (Qld) NP 9.5 114 New England (NSW) Ind 12.0

40 McEwen (Vic) Lib 9.5 115 Robertson (NSW) ALP 12.0

41 Canning (WA) Lib 9.6 116 McPherson (Qld) Lib 12.1

42 O'Connor (WA) Lib 9.6 117 Throsby (NSW) ALP 12.1

43 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 9.6 118 Holt (Vic) ALP 12.2

44 Sturt (SA) Lib 9.6 119 Shortland (NSW) ALP 12.2

45 Barker (SA) Lib 9.7 120 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 12.4

46 Moreton (Qld) ALP 9.7 121 Franklin (Tas) ALP 12.5

47 Banks (NSW) ALP 9.8 122 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 12.6

48 Cowan (WA) Lib 9.8 123 Blair (Qld) ALP 12.6

49 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 9.8 124 Parkes (NSW) NP 12.6

50 Scullin (Vic) ALP 9.8 125 Kingston (SA) ALP 12.7

51 Wannon (Vic) Lib 9.8 126 Lalor (Vic) ALP 12.7

52 Hume (NSW) Lib 9.9 127 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 12.7

53 Lyons (Tas) ALP 9.9 128 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 12.7

54 Bowman (Qld) Lib 10.0 129 Corio (Vic) ALP 12.8

55 Casey (Vic) Lib 10.0 130 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 12.9

56 Greenway (NSW) Lib 10.0 131 Bass (Tas) ALP 13.0

57 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 10.0 132 Herbert (Qld) Lib 13.1

58 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 10.0 133 Dobell (NSW) ALP 13.2

59 Pearce (WA) Lib 10.0 134 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 13.2

60 Batman (Vic) ALP 10.1 135 Longman (Qld) ALP 13.2

61 Flinders (Vic) Lib 10.1 136 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 13.3

62 Griffith (Qld) ALP 10.1 137 Denison (Tas) ALP 13.3

63 Mallee (Vic) NP 10.1 138 Fowler (NSW) ALP 13.4

64 Bonner (Qld) ALP 10.2 139 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 13.4

65 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 10.2 140 Page (NSW) ALP 13.5

66 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 10.3 141 Oxley (Qld) ALP 14.0

67 Fraser (ACT) ALP 10.3 142 Richmond (NSW) ALP 14.0

68 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 10.4 143 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 14.1

69 Watson (NSW) ALP 10.4 144 Solomon (NT) ALP 14.2

70 Forrest (WA) Lib 10.5 145 Cowper (NSW) NP 14.7

71 Makin (SA) ALP 10.5 146 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 14.8

72 Perth (WA) ALP 10.5 147 Wakefield (SA) ALP 15.2

73 Adelaide (SA) ALP 10.6 148 Rankin (Qld) ALP 15.3

74 Indi (Vic) Lib 10.6 149 Lingiari (NT) ALP 15.5

75 Murray (Vic) Lib 10.6 150 Chifley (NSW) ALP 16.3

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

58

Table 26a: Lone person households

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 19 955 Hunter (NSW) ALP 10 506

Aston (Vic) Lib 6 767 Indi (Vic) Lib 12 288

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 12 318 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 13 185

Banks (NSW) ALP 10 212 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 10 514

Barker (SA) Lib 14 792 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 10 087

Barton (NSW) ALP 11 683 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 11 666

Bass (Tas) ALP 10 235 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 15 313

Batman (Vic) ALP 13 988 Kingston (SA) ALP 12 122

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 13 806 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 11 764

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 12 243 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 9 001

Berowra (NSW) Lib 5 960 Lalor (Vic) ALP 9 170

Blair (Qld) ALP 9 985 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 13 255

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 9 466 Lilley (Qld) ALP 16 677

Bonner (Qld) ALP 10 324 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 9 522

Boothby (SA) Lib 14 341 Lingiari (NT) ALP 5 795

Bowman (Qld) Lib 8 706 Longman (Qld) ALP 9 454

Braddon (Tas) ALP 9 651 Lowe (NSW) ALP 10 664

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 9 128 Lyne (NSW) NP 12 067

Brand (WA) ALP 11 497 Lyons (Tas) ALP 8 559

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 16 031 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 6 489

Bruce (Vic) ALP 9 662 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 9 956

Calare (NSW) NP 12 634 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 12 476

Calwell (Vic) ALP 7 066 Makin (SA) ALP 10 525

Canberra (ACT) ALP 13 783 Mallee (Vic) NP 13 578

Canning (WA) Lib 8 277 Maranoa (Qld) NP 11 446

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 10 902 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 11 194

Casey (Vic) Lib 8 389 Mayo (SA) Lib 10 165

Charlton (NSW) ALP 9 910 McEwen (Vic) Lib 9 106

Chifley (NSW) ALP 8 086 McMillan (Vic) Lib 11 357

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 11 300 McPherson (Qld) Lib 11 262

Cook (NSW) Lib 11 532 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 22 343

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 11 662 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 22 727

Corio (Vic) ALP 13 048 Menzies (Vic) Lib 6 721

Cowan (WA) Lib 7 781 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 4 979

Cowper (NSW) NP 13 115 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 14 823

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 12 729 Moore (WA) Lib 6 283

Curtin (WA) Lib 15 584 Moreton (Qld) ALP 9 508

Dawson (Qld) ALP 9 973 Murray (Vic) Lib 11 719

Deakin (Vic) ALP 12 625 New England (NSW) Ind 13 151

Denison (Tas) ALP 12 060 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 15 941

Dickson (Qld) Lib 6 443 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 18 169

Dobell (NSW) ALP 11 524 O'Connor (WA) Lib 11 303

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 13 375 Oxley (Qld) ALP 8 788

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 12 719 Page (NSW) ALP 13 878

Fadden (Qld) Lib 10 527 Parkes (NSW) NP 12 845

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 10 724 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 11 670

Farrer (NSW) Lib 14 361 Paterson (NSW) Lib 10 935

Fisher (Qld) Lib 9 835 Pearce (WA) Lib 8 939

Flinders (Vic) Lib 12 164 Perth (WA) ALP 16 950

Flynn (Qld) ALP 10 084 Petrie (Qld) ALP 11 031

Forde (Qld) ALP 7 868 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 16 094

Forrest (WA) Lib 10 618 Prospect (NSW) ALP 6 016

Fowler (NSW) ALP 4 875 Rankin (Qld) ALP 8 621

Franklin (Tas) ALP 8 413 Reid (NSW) ALP 11 704

Fraser (ACT) ALP 13 363 Richmond (NSW) ALP 12 760

Fremantle (WA) ALP 12 768 Riverina (NSW) NP 12 246

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 14 205 Robertson (NSW) ALP 13 684

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 11 665 Ryan (Qld) Lib 8 542

Gippsland (Vic) NP 13 485 Scullin (Vic) ALP 5 595

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 12 770 Shortland (NSW) ALP 11 637

Gorton (Vic) ALP 6 757 Solomon (NT) ALP 7 138

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 15 781 Stirling (WA) Lib 16 364

Greenway (NSW) Lib 6 888 Sturt (SA) Lib 15 448

Grey (SA) Lib 15 681 Swan (WA) Lib 17 686

Griffith (Qld) ALP 16 343 Sydney (NSW) ALP 21 393

Groom (Qld) Lib 11 233 Tangney (WA) Lib 9 318

Hasluck (WA) ALP 10 336 Throsby (NSW) ALP 9 132

Herbert (Qld) Lib 10 267 Wakefield (SA) ALP 13 219

Higgins (Vic) Lib 16 315 Wannon (Vic) Lib 12 922

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 19 479 Warringah (NSW) Lib 12 905

Hinkler (Qld) NP 11 133 Watson (NSW) ALP 10 780

Holt (Vic) ALP 8 145 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 21 954

Hotham (Vic) ALP 10 941 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 7 058

Hughes (NSW) Lib 7 116 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 11 349

Hume (NSW) Lib 11 179 Wills (Vic) ALP 14 467

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

59

Table 26b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of lone person households Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Fowler (NSW) ALP 12.7 76 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 23.9

2 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 12.7 77 Barton (NSW) ALP 24.2

3 Gorton (Vic) ALP 13.9 78 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 24.4

4 Scullin (Vic) ALP 13.9 79 Hume (NSW) Lib 24.4

5 Berowra (NSW) Lib 14.4 80 Lyons (Tas) ALP 24.5

6 Prospect (NSW) ALP 14.4 81 Dobell (NSW) ALP 24.6

7 Dickson (Qld) Lib 15.0 82 Shortland (NSW) ALP 24.7

8 Calwell (Vic) ALP 15.5 83 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 24.8

9 Holt (Vic) ALP 15.8 84 Maranoa (Qld) NP 24.8

10 Aston (Vic) Lib 15.9 85 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 24.8

11 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 15.9 86 Cook (NSW) Lib 24.9

12 Moore (WA) Lib 16.1 87 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 25.0

13 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 16.1 88 O'Connor (WA) Lib 25.2

14 Greenway (NSW) Lib 16.2 89 Murray (Vic) Lib 25.3

15 Menzies (Vic) Lib 16.4 90 Wakefield (SA) ALP 25.3

16 Hughes (NSW) Lib 16.7 91 Riverina (NSW) NP 25.4

17 Chifley (NSW) ALP 17.0 92 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 25.7

18 Cowan (WA) Lib 17.1 93 Warringah (NSW) Lib 25.7

19 Forde (Qld) ALP 17.4 94 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 25.8

20 Canning (WA) Lib 17.5 95 Flinders (Vic) Lib 25.8

21 Lalor (Vic) ALP 17.6 96 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 25.8

22 Rankin (Qld) ALP 17.9 97 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 25.8

23 Pearce (WA) Lib 18.3 98 McMillan (Vic) Lib 25.9

24 McEwen (Vic) Lib 18.5 99 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 26.0

25 Ryan (Qld) Lib 18.6 100 Braddon (Tas) ALP 26.2

26 Oxley (Qld) ALP 18.7 101 Indi (Vic) Lib 26.2

27 Bowman (Qld) Lib 19.3 102 Lyne (NSW) NP 26.3

28 Casey (Vic) Lib 19.5 103 Parkes (NSW) NP 26.3

29 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 19.8 104 Richmond (NSW) ALP 26.3

30 Longman (Qld) ALP 19.9 105 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 26.4

31 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 20.0 106 Cowper (NSW) NP 26.5

32 Fadden (Qld) Lib 20.2 107 Barker (SA) Lib 26.7

33 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 20.5 108 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 26.7

34 Moreton (Qld) ALP 20.6 109 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 26.7

35 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 21.0 110 Fremantle (WA) ALP 26.7

36 Throsby (NSW) ALP 21.0 111 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 26.7

37 Blair (Qld) ALP 21.3 112 Calare (NSW) NP 26.8

38 Bruce (Vic) ALP 21.4 113 New England (NSW) Ind 26.9

39 Makin (SA) ALP 21.5 114 Gippsland (Vic) NP 27.1

40 Mayo (SA) Lib 21.5 115 Corio (Vic) ALP 27.2

41 Tangney (WA) Lib 21.6 116 Deakin (Vic) ALP 27.2

42 Fisher (Qld) Lib 21.7 117 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 27.3

43 Flynn (Qld) ALP 21.7 118 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 27.4

44 Watson (NSW) ALP 21.7 119 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 27.4

45 Dawson (Qld) ALP 21.9 120 Wannon (Vic) Lib 27.4

46 Herbert (Qld) Lib 21.9 121 Wills (Vic) ALP 27.4

47 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 21.9 122 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 27.5

48 Bonner (Qld) ALP 22.0 123 Page (NSW) ALP 27.5

49 Charlton (NSW) ALP 22.0 124 Robertson (NSW) ALP 27.7

50 McPherson (Qld) Lib 22.3 125 Mallee (Vic) NP 27.8

51 Forrest (WA) Lib 22.4 126 Farrer (NSW) Lib 28.0

52 Lingiari (NT) ALP 22.4 127 Bass (Tas) ALP 28.1

53 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 22.5 128 Boothby (SA) Lib 28.2

54 Reid (NSW) ALP 22.5 129 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 28.7

55 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 22.7 130 Batman (Vic) ALP 28.8

56 Banks (NSW) ALP 22.8 131 Sturt (SA) Lib 28.9

57 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 22.8 132 Grey (SA) Lib 29.2

58 Canberra (ACT) ALP 23.0 133 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 29.7

59 Hunter (NSW) ALP 23.0 134 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 30.9

60 Lowe (NSW) ALP 23.0 135 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 31.2

61 Kingston (SA) ALP 23.2 136 Griffith (Qld) ALP 31.4

62 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 23.2 137 Stirling (WA) Lib 31.6

63 Brand (WA) ALP 23.3 138 Denison (Tas) ALP 32.0

64 Franklin (Tas) ALP 23.3 139 Lilley (Qld) ALP 32.1

65 Hasluck (WA) ALP 23.3 140 Higgins (Vic) Lib 32.2

66 Solomon (NT) ALP 23.3 141 Curtin (WA) Lib 32.3

67 Fraser (ACT) ALP 23.4 142 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 32.7

68 Hinkler (Qld) NP 23.6 143 Perth (WA) ALP 33.1

69 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 23.6 144 Swan (WA) Lib 34.1

70 Petrie (Qld) ALP 23.6 145 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 34.4

71 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 23.7 146 Adelaide (SA) ALP 35.0

72 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 23.7 147 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 35.0

73 Hotham (Vic) ALP 23.8 148 Sydney (NSW) ALP 37.0

74 Groom (Qld) Lib 23.9 149 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 37.3

75 Paterson (NSW) Lib 23.9 150 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 37.9

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

60

Table 27a: Persons engaged in unpaid child care7

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 26 814 Hunter (NSW) ALP 31 353

Aston (Vic) Lib 30 073 Indi (Vic) Lib 27 356

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 29 736 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 30 986

Banks (NSW) ALP 27 711 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 29 039

Barker (SA) Lib 33 770 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 30 748

Barton (NSW) ALP 27 147 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 30 966

Bass (Tas) ALP 21 190 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 27 766

Batman (Vic) ALP 24 812 Kingston (SA) ALP 34 319

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 29 821 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 26 996

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 29 289 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 33 351

Berowra (NSW) Lib 31 272 Lalor (Vic) ALP 37 711

Blair (Qld) ALP 31 498 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 34 415

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 26 791 Lilley (Qld) ALP 27 270

Bonner (Qld) ALP 30 767 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 32 972

Boothby (SA) Lib 28 831 Lingiari (NT) ALP 24 154

Bowman (Qld) Lib 31 027 Longman (Qld) ALP 32 196

Braddon (Tas) ALP 21 611 Lowe (NSW) ALP 25 893

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 30 132 Lyne (NSW) NP 24 070

Brand (WA) ALP 31 488 Lyons (Tas) ALP 20 714

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 25 200 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 32 156

Bruce (Vic) ALP 25 064 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 31 071

Calare (NSW) NP 28 551 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 31 800

Calwell (Vic) ALP 32 562 Makin (SA) ALP 32 014

Canberra (ACT) ALP 38 442 Mallee (Vic) NP 28 102

Canning (WA) Lib 33 325 Maranoa (Qld) NP 28 100

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 31 566 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 24 944

Casey (Vic) Lib 30 820 Mayo (SA) Lib 31 477

Charlton (NSW) ALP 30 679 McEwen (Vic) Lib 36 650

Chifley (NSW) ALP 33 758 McMillan (Vic) Lib 26 764

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 26 829 McPherson (Qld) Lib 29 690

Cook (NSW) Lib 29 169 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 21 055

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 29 892 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 22 696

Corio (Vic) ALP 28 656 Menzies (Vic) Lib 27 695

Cowan (WA) Lib 32 877 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 31 158

Cowper (NSW) NP 27 080 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 25 948

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 30 304 Moore (WA) Lib 28 140

Curtin (WA) Lib 26 190 Moreton (Qld) ALP 28 930

Dawson (Qld) ALP 29 176 Murray (Vic) Lib 28 014

Deakin (Vic) ALP 27 714 New England (NSW) Ind 28 259

Denison (Tas) ALP 19 869 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 28 048

Dickson (Qld) Lib 34 225 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 25 969

Dobell (NSW) ALP 30 342 O'Connor (WA) Lib 27 924

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 30 284 Oxley (Qld) ALP 34 387

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 27 827 Page (NSW) ALP 27 681

Fadden (Qld) Lib 33 079 Parkes (NSW) NP 29 427

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 29 370 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 30 728

Farrer (NSW) Lib 29 643 Paterson (NSW) Lib 27 162

Fisher (Qld) Lib 27 117 Pearce (WA) Lib 35 533

Flinders (Vic) Lib 28 188 Perth (WA) ALP 25 012

Flynn (Qld) ALP 31 470 Petrie (Qld) ALP 29 266

Forde (Qld) ALP 32 986 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 31 899

Forrest (WA) Lib 31 200 Prospect (NSW) ALP 28 213

Fowler (NSW) ALP 27 316 Rankin (Qld) ALP 34 684

Franklin (Tas) ALP 23 242 Reid (NSW) ALP 28 807

Fraser (ACT) ALP 35 086 Richmond (NSW) ALP 27 329

Fremantle (WA) ALP 28 762 Riverina (NSW) NP 30 733

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 28 223 Robertson (NSW) ALP 29 154

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 24 406 Ryan (Qld) Lib 28 894

Gippsland (Vic) NP 28 445 Scullin (Vic) ALP 27 369

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 29 801 Shortland (NSW) ALP 29 557

Gorton (Vic) ALP 34 229 Solomon (NT) ALP 19 404

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 25 353 Stirling (WA) Lib 26 556

Greenway (NSW) Lib 33 296 Sturt (SA) Lib 29 441

Grey (SA) Lib 31 315 Swan (WA) Lib 22 915

Griffith (Qld) ALP 25 690 Sydney (NSW) ALP 17 050

Groom (Qld) Lib 30 573 Tangney (WA) Lib 26 893

Hasluck (WA) ALP 27 471 Throsby (NSW) ALP 30 433

Herbert (Qld) Lib 30 579 Wakefield (SA) ALP 33 023

Higgins (Vic) Lib 24 590 Wannon (Vic) Lib 28 356

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 27 274 Warringah (NSW) Lib 31 417

Hinkler (Qld) NP 25 208 Watson (NSW) ALP 28 874

Holt (Vic) ALP 38 560 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 24 396

Hotham (Vic) ALP 26 010 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 31 707

Hughes (NSW) Lib 31 449 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 26 823

Hume (NSW) Lib 29 062 Wills (Vic) ALP 27 120

7. This variable records persons aged 15 years and over who, in the two weeks prior to Census Night, spent time looking after a child/children (less than 15 years of age) without pay.

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

61

Table 27b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons engaged in unpaid child care8 Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Sydney (NSW) ALP 12.3 76 Fremantle (WA) ALP 28.2

2 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 15.1 77 Gorton (Vic) ALP 28.2

3 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 18.1 78 Hasluck (WA) ALP 28.2

4 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 18.6 79 Lyons (Tas) ALP 28.2

5 Swan (WA) Lib 21.1 80 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 28.3

6 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 21.5 81 Corio (Vic) ALP 28.3

7 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 21.6 82 Murray (Vic) Lib 28.3

8 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 21.7 83 Braddon (Tas) ALP 28.4

9 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 22.2 84 Parkes (NSW) NP 28.4

10 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 22.3 85 Wannon (Vic) Lib 28.4

11 Adelaide (SA) ALP 22.4 86 Cook (NSW) Lib 28.6

12 Reid (NSW) ALP 22.4 87 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 28.6

13 Higgins (Vic) Lib 22.7 88 Warringah (NSW) Lib 28.6

14 Batman (Vic) ALP 23.2 89 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 28.7

15 Bruce (Vic) ALP 23.4 90 Maranoa (Qld) NP 28.7

16 Perth (WA) ALP 23.4 91 McMillan (Vic) Lib 28.7

17 Lowe (NSW) ALP 23.5 92 Calare (NSW) NP 28.8

18 Wills (Vic) ALP 23.5 93 Fadden (Qld) Lib 28.8

19 Griffith (Qld) ALP 23.6 94 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 28.8

20 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 24.1 95 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 28.9

21 Barton (NSW) ALP 24.2 96 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 28.9

22 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 24.2 97 Herbert (Qld) Lib 28.9

23 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 24.2 98 O'Connor (WA) Lib 28.9

24 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 24.4 99 Brand (WA) ALP 29.0

25 Watson (NSW) ALP 24.4 100 Canberra (ACT) ALP 29.0

26 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 24.9 101 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 29.0

27 Hotham (Vic) ALP 24.9 102 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 29.0

28 Stirling (WA) Lib 24.9 103 Petrie (Qld) ALP 29.0

29 Curtin (WA) Lib 25.1 104 Calwell (Vic) ALP 29.1

30 Hinkler (Qld) NP 25.2 105 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 29.1

31 Denison (Tas) ALP 25.3 106 Aston (Vic) Lib 29.2

32 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 25.4 107 Barker (SA) Lib 29.3

33 Lyne (NSW) NP 25.4 108 Hume (NSW) Lib 29.3

34 Lilley (Qld) ALP 25.5 109 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 29.3

35 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 25.7 110 Riverina (NSW) NP 29.4

36 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 26.0 111 Chifley (NSW) ALP 29.6

37 Sturt (SA) Lib 26.0 112 Bonner (Qld) ALP 29.7

38 Cowper (NSW) NP 26.2 113 Shortland (NSW) ALP 29.7

39 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 26.2 114 Franklin (Tas) ALP 29.8

40 Page (NSW) ALP 26.4 115 Groom (Qld) Lib 29.8

41 McPherson (Qld) Lib 26.5 116 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 29.8

42 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 26.5 117 Makin (SA) ALP 29.9

43 Prospect (NSW) ALP 26.5 118 Forrest (WA) Lib 30.0

44 Ryan (Qld) Lib 26.5 119 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 30.0

45 Flinders (Vic) Lib 26.6 120 Wakefield (SA) ALP 30.0

46 Fowler (NSW) ALP 26.6 121 Dobell (NSW) ALP 30.1

47 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 26.6 122 Mayo (SA) Lib 30.1

48 Boothby (SA) Lib 26.7 123 Blair (Qld) ALP 30.2

49 Banks (NSW) ALP 26.8 124 Bowman (Qld) Lib 30.4

50 Moreton (Qld) ALP 26.8 125 Berowra (NSW) Lib 30.5

51 Richmond (NSW) ALP 26.8 126 Canning (WA) Lib 30.7

52 Gippsland (Vic) NP 27.0 127 Flynn (Qld) ALP 30.7

53 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 27.1 128 Hughes (NSW) Lib 30.9

54 Tangney (WA) Lib 27.1 129 Charlton (NSW) ALP 31.0

55 Fisher (Qld) Lib 27.2 130 Cowan (WA) Lib 31.0

56 Fraser (ACT) ALP 27.2 131 Kingston (SA) ALP 31.0

57 Scullin (Vic) ALP 27.2 132 Moore (WA) Lib 31.0

58 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 27.3 133 Casey (Vic) Lib 31.1

59 New England (NSW) Ind 27.3 134 Lalor (Vic) ALP 31.2

60 Solomon (NT) ALP 27.3 135 Longman (Qld) ALP 31.2

61 Robertson (NSW) ALP 27.4 136 Rankin (Qld) ALP 31.2

62 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 27.5 137 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 31.5

63 Indi (Vic) Lib 27.6 138 Throsby (NSW) ALP 31.5

64 Dawson (Qld) ALP 27.7 139 Hunter (NSW) ALP 31.6

65 Mallee (Vic) NP 27.7 140 Holt (Vic) ALP 31.7

66 Farrer (NSW) Lib 27.8 141 Oxley (Qld) ALP 31.7

67 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 27.8 142 Forde (Qld) ALP 32.0

68 Menzies (Vic) Lib 27.8 143 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 32.0

69 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 27.9 144 Pearce (WA) Lib 32.2

70 Paterson (NSW) Lib 27.9 145 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 32.3

71 Bass (Tas) ALP 28.0 146 McEwen (Vic) Lib 32.4

72 Deakin (Vic) ALP 28.0 147 Greenway (NSW) Lib 32.5

73 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 28.1 148 Lingiari (NT) ALP 32.7

74 Grey (SA) Lib 28.1 149 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 33.6

75 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 28.2 150 Dickson (Qld) Lib 34.7

8. This variable records persons aged 15 and over who, in the two weeks prior to Census Night, spent time looking after a child/children (less than 15 years of age) without pay, expressed as a proportion of persons aged 15 years and over.

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

62

Table 28a: Families with weekly income below $650

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 6 605 Hunter (NSW) ALP 8 815

Aston (Vic) Lib 5 485 Indi (Vic) Lib 8 636

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 8 500 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 7 883

Banks (NSW) ALP 7 945 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 5 586

Barker (SA) Lib 11 109 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 5 752

Barton (NSW) ALP 7 727 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 9 495

Bass (Tas) ALP 7 016 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 6 808

Batman (Vic) ALP 8 431 Kingston (SA) ALP 9 838

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 9 989 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 3 577

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 6 343 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 5 840

Berowra (NSW) Lib 3 819 Lalor (Vic) ALP 8 229

Blair (Qld) ALP 8 950 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 7 959

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 11 733 Lilley (Qld) ALP 5 794

Bonner (Qld) ALP 6 060 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 6 909

Boothby (SA) Lib 6 697 Lingiari (NT) ALP 6 137

Bowman (Qld) Lib 6 805 Longman (Qld) ALP 9 968

Braddon (Tas) ALP 8 138 Lowe (NSW) ALP 6 072

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 3 715 Lyne (NSW) NP 11 754

Brand (WA) ALP 9 353 Lyons (Tas) ALP 8 120

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 3 994 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 6 130

Bruce (Vic) ALP 8 502 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 4 061

Calare (NSW) NP 9 664 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 7 355

Calwell (Vic) ALP 9 204 Makin (SA) ALP 8 097

Canberra (ACT) ALP 4 481 Mallee (Vic) NP 10 103

Canning (WA) Lib 7 605 Maranoa (Qld) NP 10 048

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 7 998 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 8 551

Casey (Vic) Lib 5 800 Mayo (SA) Lib 8 359

Charlton (NSW) ALP 8 777 McEwen (Vic) Lib 7 429

Chifley (NSW) ALP 10 038 McMillan (Vic) Lib 8 820

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 7 151 McPherson (Qld) Lib 8 637

Cook (NSW) Lib 5 049 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 6 866

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 7 713 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 4 385

Corio (Vic) ALP 9 115 Menzies (Vic) Lib 5 849

Cowan (WA) Lib 6 445 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 3 580

Cowper (NSW) NP 13 117 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 7 958

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 7 855 Moore (WA) Lib 4 201

Curtin (WA) Lib 3 586 Moreton (Qld) ALP 6 485

Dawson (Qld) ALP 6 451 Murray (Vic) Lib 9 524

Deakin (Vic) ALP 6 190 New England (NSW) Ind 10 508

Denison (Tas) ALP 5 300 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 8 200

Dickson (Qld) Lib 5 511 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 2 886

Dobell (NSW) ALP 9 091 O'Connor (WA) Lib 8 279

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 7 989 Oxley (Qld) ALP 7 688

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 8 748 Page (NSW) ALP 11 921

Fadden (Qld) Lib 8 654 Parkes (NSW) NP 10 486

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 9 134 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 7 567

Farrer (NSW) Lib 10 043 Paterson (NSW) Lib 10 611

Fisher (Qld) Lib 9 189 Pearce (WA) Lib 7 878

Flinders (Vic) Lib 8 993 Perth (WA) ALP 6 520

Flynn (Qld) ALP 7 680 Petrie (Qld) ALP 7 065

Forde (Qld) ALP 7 867 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 11 040

Forrest (WA) Lib 7 933 Prospect (NSW) ALP 8 471

Fowler (NSW) ALP 9 483 Rankin (Qld) ALP 8 295

Franklin (Tas) ALP 6 715 Reid (NSW) ALP 11 158

Fraser (ACT) ALP 4 563 Richmond (NSW) ALP 11 010

Fremantle (WA) ALP 6 449 Riverina (NSW) NP 8 966

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 8 560 Robertson (NSW) ALP 8 368

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 11 228 Ryan (Qld) Lib 3 810

Gippsland (Vic) NP 10 296 Scullin (Vic) ALP 8 244

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 4 509 Shortland (NSW) ALP 10 174

Gorton (Vic) ALP 9 639 Solomon (NT) ALP 2 690

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 6 283 Stirling (WA) Lib 7 161

Greenway (NSW) Lib 5 471 Sturt (SA) Lib 7 849

Grey (SA) Lib 12 223 Swan (WA) Lib 6 645

Griffith (Qld) ALP 4 751 Sydney (NSW) ALP 4 358

Groom (Qld) Lib 7 753 Tangney (WA) Lib 5 137

Hasluck (WA) ALP 6 788 Throsby (NSW) ALP 9 596

Herbert (Qld) Lib 6 078 Wakefield (SA) ALP 11 572

Higgins (Vic) Lib 3 701 Wannon (Vic) Lib 8 776

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 8 247 Warringah (NSW) Lib 3 346

Hinkler (Qld) NP 12 754 Watson (NSW) ALP 11 179

Holt (Vic) ALP 8 572 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 3 033

Hotham (Vic) ALP 7 971 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 8 003

Hughes (NSW) Lib 5 108 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 11 340

Hume (NSW) Lib 8 125 Wills (Vic) ALP 9 258

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

63

Table 28b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of families with weekly income below $650 Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 8.5 76 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 22.3

2 Warringah (NSW) Lib 9.4 77 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 22.3

3 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 9.5 78 Denison (Tas) ALP 22.4

4 Canberra (ACT) ALP 10.1 79 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 22.5

5 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 10.3 80 Groom (Qld) Lib 22.5

6 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 10.4 81 Gorton (Vic) ALP 22.8

7 Berowra (NSW) Lib 10.8 82 Mayo (SA) Lib 22.8

8 Fraser (ACT) ALP 11.3 83 Banks (NSW) ALP 22.9

9 Ryan (Qld) Lib 11.3 84 McPherson (Qld) Lib 23.1

10 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 11.4 85 Prospect (NSW) ALP 23.1

11 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 11.6 86 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 23.3

12 Curtin (WA) Lib 11.9 87 Hotham (Vic) ALP 23.4

13 Higgins (Vic) Lib 12.1 88 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 23.6

14 Solomon (NT) ALP 12.2 89 Scullin (Vic) ALP 23.6

15 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 13.0 90 Calwell (Vic) ALP 23.7

16 Moore (WA) Lib 13.1 91 Hume (NSW) Lib 23.7

17 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 13.3 92 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 23.9

18 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 14.0 93 Robertson (NSW) ALP 24.1

19 Hughes (NSW) Lib 14.5 94 Bruce (Vic) ALP 24.3

20 Cook (NSW) Lib 14.9 95 Franklin (Tas) ALP 24.6

21 Sydney (NSW) ALP 15.1 96 Blair (Qld) ALP 24.7

22 Dickson (Qld) Lib 15.2 97 Kingston (SA) ALP 25.0

23 Griffith (Qld) ALP 15.2 98 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 25.1

24 Greenway (NSW) Lib 15.3 99 Brand (WA) ALP 25.2

25 Aston (Vic) Lib 15.4 100 Chifley (NSW) ALP 25.2

26 Tangney (WA) Lib 15.5 101 Charlton (NSW) ALP 25.3

27 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 16.1 102 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 25.3

28 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 16.2 103 O'Connor (WA) Lib 25.3

29 Casey (Vic) Lib 16.9 104 Hunter (NSW) ALP 25.4

30 Bonner (Qld) ALP 17.1 105 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 25.5

31 Cowan (WA) Lib 17.1 106 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 25.6

32 Menzies (Vic) Lib 17.1 107 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 25.6

33 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 17.3 108 Riverina (NSW) NP 25.7

34 Herbert (Qld) Lib 17.6 109 Indi (Vic) Lib 25.8

35 Lilley (Qld) ALP 17.8 110 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 25.8

36 Lowe (NSW) ALP 17.9 111 Wills (Vic) ALP 25.9

37 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 17.9 112 Dobell (NSW) ALP 26.2

38 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 18.0 113 Flinders (Vic) Lib 26.2

39 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 18.5 114 Batman (Vic) ALP 26.3

40 Dawson (Qld) ALP 18.6 115 Wannon (Vic) Lib 26.5

41 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 18.6 116 Longman (Qld) ALP 26.6

42 Moreton (Qld) ALP 18.6 117 Fisher (Qld) Lib 26.7

43 McEwen (Vic) Lib 18.7 118 Corio (Vic) ALP 26.9

44 Bowman (Qld) Lib 18.9 119 Fowler (NSW) ALP 27.1

45 Deakin (Vic) ALP 18.9 120 McMillan (Vic) Lib 27.8

46 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 18.9 121 Throsby (NSW) ALP 27.9

47 Boothby (SA) Lib 19.2 122 Barker (SA) Lib 28.0

48 Fremantle (WA) ALP 19.2 123 Bass (Tas) ALP 28.0

49 Lalor (Vic) ALP 19.3 124 Farrer (NSW) Lib 28.1

50 Canning (WA) Lib 19.6 125 Lingiari (NT) ALP 28.2

51 Holt (Vic) ALP 19.8 126 Murray (Vic) Lib 28.3

52 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 19.9 127 Reid (NSW) ALP 28.4

53 Pearce (WA) Lib 19.9 128 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 28.5

54 Adelaide (SA) ALP 20.0 129 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 28.5

55 Petrie (Qld) ALP 20.2 130 Calare (NSW) NP 28.6

56 Hasluck (WA) ALP 20.4 131 Watson (NSW) ALP 28.8

57 Oxley (Qld) ALP 20.4 132 Gippsland (Vic) NP 29.2

58 Perth (WA) ALP 20.6 133 Shortland (NSW) ALP 29.2

59 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 20.8 134 Mallee (Vic) NP 29.5

60 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 21.0 135 Maranoa (Qld) NP 29.6

61 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 21.1 136 Parkes (NSW) NP 29.8

62 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 21.1 137 Wakefield (SA) ALP 30.1

63 Rankin (Qld) ALP 21.1 138 New England (NSW) Ind 30.3

64 Forde (Qld) ALP 21.2 139 Braddon (Tas) ALP 30.5

65 Makin (SA) ALP 21.4 140 Paterson (NSW) Lib 30.9

66 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 21.4 141 Lyons (Tas) ALP 31.3

67 Stirling (WA) Lib 21.4 142 Richmond (NSW) ALP 32.1

68 Sturt (SA) Lib 21.4 143 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 32.2

69 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 21.5 144 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 32.4

70 Fadden (Qld) Lib 21.6 145 Grey (SA) Lib 32.8

71 Flynn (Qld) ALP 21.6 146 Page (NSW) ALP 33.7

72 Swan (WA) Lib 21.6 147 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 34.4

73 Barton (NSW) ALP 21.7 148 Lyne (NSW) NP 35.5

74 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 22.1 149 Hinkler (Qld) NP 36.3

75 Forrest (WA) Lib 22.1 150 Cowper (NSW) NP 37.0

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

64

Table 29a: Families with weekly income $2000 and above

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 9 174 Hunter (NSW) ALP 6 048

Aston (Vic) Lib 8 520 Indi (Vic) Lib 3 690

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 4 241 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 6 454

Banks (NSW) ALP 7 322 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 9 518

Barker (SA) Lib 3 928 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 8 629

Barton (NSW) ALP 8 177 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 4 801

Bass (Tas) ALP 2 855 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 10 631

Batman (Vic) ALP 5 734 Kingston (SA) ALP 4 080

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 3 577 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 13 511

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 11 607 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 7 078

Berowra (NSW) Lib 14 097 Lalor (Vic) ALP 7 424

Blair (Qld) ALP 4 112 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 5 619

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 4 073 Lilley (Qld) ALP 7 658

Bonner (Qld) ALP 8 504 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 7 307

Boothby (SA) Lib 7 988 Lingiari (NT) ALP 3 896

Bowman (Qld) Lib 7 119 Longman (Qld) ALP 3 959

Braddon (Tas) ALP 2 298 Lowe (NSW) ALP 10 990

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 16 524 Lyne (NSW) NP 2 685

Brand (WA) ALP 5 294 Lyons (Tas) ALP 2 049

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 10 440 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 7 550

Bruce (Vic) ALP 6 132 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 12 235

Calare (NSW) NP 4 116 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 7 233

Calwell (Vic) ALP 5 337 Makin (SA) ALP 5 501

Canberra (ACT) ALP 17 141 Mallee (Vic) NP 2 960

Canning (WA) Lib 7 146 Maranoa (Qld) NP 3 105

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 6 394 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 6 133

Casey (Vic) Lib 6 333 Mayo (SA) Lib 5 985

Charlton (NSW) ALP 5 267 McEwen (Vic) Lib 7 187

Chifley (NSW) ALP 5 342 McMillan (Vic) Lib 3 533

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 8 519 McPherson (Qld) Lib 5 562

Cook (NSW) Lib 11 028 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 10 786

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 5 157 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 12 513

Corio (Vic) ALP 4 432 Menzies (Vic) Lib 9 751

Cowan (WA) Lib 7 346 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 13 887

Cowper (NSW) NP 2 465 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 6 114

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 7 622 Moore (WA) Lib 8 848

Curtin (WA) Lib 12 399 Moreton (Qld) ALP 8 262

Dawson (Qld) ALP 6 086 Murray (Vic) Lib 3 416

Deakin (Vic) ALP 7 123 New England (NSW) Ind 3 592

Denison (Tas) ALP 4 171 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 5 849

Dickson (Qld) Lib 7 942 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 17 437

Dobell (NSW) ALP 4 949 O'Connor (WA) Lib 3 753

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 6 020 Oxley (Qld) ALP 6 214

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 5 453 Page (NSW) ALP 2 923

Fadden (Qld) Lib 6 547 Parkes (NSW) NP 3 817

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 4 514 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 8 807

Farrer (NSW) Lib 4 033 Paterson (NSW) Lib 3 978

Fisher (Qld) Lib 4 133 Pearce (WA) Lib 6 603

Flinders (Vic) Lib 4 486 Perth (WA) ALP 7 047

Flynn (Qld) ALP 6 599 Petrie (Qld) ALP 6 746

Forde (Qld) ALP 5 023 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 4 236

Forrest (WA) Lib 5 415 Prospect (NSW) ALP 6 436

Fowler (NSW) ALP 5 030 Rankin (Qld) ALP 5 236

Franklin (Tas) ALP 3 688 Reid (NSW) ALP 5 655

Fraser (ACT) ALP 14 769 Richmond (NSW) ALP 3 307

Fremantle (WA) ALP 7 292 Riverina (NSW) NP 4 437

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 7 320 Robertson (NSW) ALP 6 083

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 3 027 Ryan (Qld) Lib 12 534

Gippsland (Vic) NP 4 060 Scullin (Vic) ALP 5 065

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 12 770 Shortland (NSW) ALP 5 208

Gorton (Vic) ALP 6 452 Solomon (NT) ALP 5 906

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 10 575 Stirling (WA) Lib 7 289

Greenway (NSW) Lib 8 874 Sturt (SA) Lib 7 902

Grey (SA) Lib 3 789 Swan (WA) Lib 6 798

Griffith (Qld) ALP 9 605 Sydney (NSW) ALP 12 606

Groom (Qld) Lib 4 541 Tangney (WA) Lib 9 539

Hasluck (WA) ALP 5 159 Throsby (NSW) ALP 4 979

Herbert (Qld) Lib 6 275 Wakefield (SA) ALP 3 444

Higgins (Vic) Lib 13 189 Wannon (Vic) Lib 3 764

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 6 360 Warringah (NSW) Lib 16 065

Hinkler (Qld) NP 2 626 Watson (NSW) ALP 5 822

Holt (Vic) ALP 5 661 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 15 200

Hotham (Vic) ALP 6 332 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 6 540

Hughes (NSW) Lib 10 640 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 3 064

Hume (NSW) Lib 5 701 Wills (Vic) ALP 6 488

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

65

Table 29b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of families with weekly income $2000 and above Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Cowper (NSW) NP 7.0 76 Robertson (NSW) ALP 17.5

2 Hinkler (Qld) NP 7.5 77 Dawson (Qld) ALP 17.6

3 Lyons (Tas) ALP 7.9 78 Denison (Tas) ALP 17.6

4 Lyne (NSW) NP 8.1 79 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 17.6

5 Page (NSW) ALP 8.3 80 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 17.7

6 Braddon (Tas) ALP 8.6 81 Batman (Vic) ALP 17.9

7 Mallee (Vic) NP 8.6 82 Lingiari (NT) ALP 17.9

8 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 8.7 83 Herbert (Qld) Lib 18.1

9 Wakefield (SA) ALP 9.0 84 McEwen (Vic) Lib 18.1

10 Maranoa (Qld) NP 9.2 85 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 18.1

11 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 9.3 86 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 18.2

12 Richmond (NSW) ALP 9.7 87 Wills (Vic) ALP 18.2

13 Barker (SA) Lib 9.9 88 Canning (WA) Lib 18.5

14 Murray (Vic) Lib 10.1 89 Casey (Vic) Lib 18.5

15 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 10.2 90 Flynn (Qld) ALP 18.5

16 Grey (SA) Lib 10.2 91 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 18.5

17 New England (NSW) Ind 10.3 92 Hotham (Vic) ALP 18.6

18 Kingston (SA) ALP 10.4 93 Petrie (Qld) ALP 19.3

19 Longman (Qld) ALP 10.6 94 Cowan (WA) Lib 19.5

20 Parkes (NSW) NP 10.8 95 Bowman (Qld) Lib 19.7

21 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 10.9 96 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 19.7

22 Indi (Vic) Lib 11.0 97 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 20.0

23 McMillan (Vic) Lib 11.1 98 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 20.4

24 Blair (Qld) ALP 11.3 99 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 20.7

25 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 11.3 100 Banks (NSW) ALP 21.1

26 Farrer (NSW) Lib 11.3 101 Sturt (SA) Lib 21.6

27 Bass (Tas) ALP 11.4 102 Fremantle (WA) ALP 21.7

28 Wannon (Vic) Lib 11.4 103 Deakin (Vic) ALP 21.8

29 Gippsland (Vic) NP 11.5 104 Stirling (WA) Lib 21.8

30 O'Connor (WA) Lib 11.5 105 Dickson (Qld) Lib 21.9

31 Paterson (NSW) Lib 11.6 106 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 22.0

32 Fisher (Qld) Lib 12.0 107 Swan (WA) Lib 22.1

33 Calare (NSW) NP 12.2 108 Perth (WA) ALP 22.2

34 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 12.5 109 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 22.6

35 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 12.7 110 Boothby (SA) Lib 22.9

36 Riverina (NSW) NP 12.7 111 Barton (NSW) ALP 23.0

37 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 12.9 112 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 23.1

38 Flinders (Vic) Lib 13.0 113 Lilley (Qld) ALP 23.5

39 Holt (Vic) ALP 13.0 114 Moreton (Qld) ALP 23.7

40 Corio (Vic) ALP 13.1 115 Aston (Vic) Lib 23.9

41 Groom (Qld) Lib 13.2 116 Bonner (Qld) ALP 24.0

42 Rankin (Qld) ALP 13.3 117 Greenway (NSW) Lib 24.9

43 Chifley (NSW) ALP 13.4 118 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 25.1

44 Franklin (Tas) ALP 13.5 119 Solomon (NT) ALP 26.7

45 Forde (Qld) ALP 13.6 120 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 26.9

46 Calwell (Vic) ALP 13.7 121 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 27.5

47 Brand (WA) ALP 14.3 122 Moore (WA) Lib 27.6

48 Dobell (NSW) ALP 14.3 123 Adelaide (SA) ALP 27.8

49 Fowler (NSW) ALP 14.4 124 Menzies (Vic) Lib 28.5

50 Reid (NSW) ALP 14.4 125 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 28.9

51 Makin (SA) ALP 14.5 126 Tangney (WA) Lib 28.9

52 Scullin (Vic) ALP 14.5 127 Hughes (NSW) Lib 30.2

53 Throsby (NSW) ALP 14.5 128 Griffith (Qld) ALP 30.7

54 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 14.7 129 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 31.4

55 McPherson (Qld) Lib 14.8 130 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 31.7

56 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 15.0 131 Lowe (NSW) ALP 32.4

57 Shortland (NSW) ALP 15.0 132 Cook (NSW) Lib 32.6

58 Watson (NSW) ALP 15.0 133 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 33.7

59 Forrest (WA) Lib 15.1 134 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 34.1

60 Charlton (NSW) ALP 15.2 135 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 35.1

61 Gorton (Vic) ALP 15.2 136 Fraser (ACT) ALP 36.6

62 Hasluck (WA) ALP 15.5 137 Ryan (Qld) Lib 37.0

63 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 15.9 138 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 37.8

64 Mayo (SA) Lib 16.3 139 Canberra (ACT) ALP 38.8

65 Fadden (Qld) Lib 16.4 140 Berowra (NSW) Lib 39.7

66 Oxley (Qld) ALP 16.5 141 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 39.9

67 Hume (NSW) Lib 16.7 142 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 40.3

68 Pearce (WA) Lib 16.7 143 Curtin (WA) Lib 41.2

69 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 16.8 144 Higgins (Vic) Lib 43.1

70 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 17.2 145 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 43.1

71 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 17.3 146 Sydney (NSW) ALP 43.6

72 Hunter (NSW) ALP 17.4 147 Warringah (NSW) Lib 45.1

73 Lalor (Vic) ALP 17.4 148 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 46.0

74 Bruce (Vic) ALP 17.5 149 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 47.8

75 Prospect (NSW) ALP 17.5 150 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 51.2

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

66

Table 30a: Median weekly family income

2006 Electoral Division Party $ 2006 Electoral Division Party $

Adelaide (SA) ALP 1 351 Hunter (NSW) ALP 1 123

Aston (Vic) Lib 1 376 Indi (Vic) Lib 1 054

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 1 075 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 1 166

Banks (NSW) ALP 1 184 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 1 443

Barker (SA) Lib 1 033 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 1 463

Barton (NSW) ALP 1 217 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 1 069

Bass (Tas) ALP 1 022 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 1 404

Batman (Vic) ALP 1 105 Kingston (SA) ALP 1 069

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 1 008 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 1 989

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 1 509 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 1 281

Berowra (NSW) Lib 1 860 Lalor (Vic) ALP 1 195

Blair (Qld) ALP 1 074 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 1 140

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 911 Lilley (Qld) ALP 1 287

Bonner (Qld) ALP 1 332 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 1 256

Boothby (SA) Lib 1 273 Lingiari (NT) ALP 1 087

Bowman (Qld) Lib 1 239 Longman (Qld) ALP 1 045

Braddon (Tas) ALP 965 Lowe (NSW) ALP 1 509

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 2 180 Lyne (NSW) NP 855

Brand (WA) ALP 1 103 Lyons (Tas) ALP 936

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 1 627 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 1 304

Bruce (Vic) ALP 1 112 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 1 685

Calare (NSW) NP 1 026 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 1 221

Calwell (Vic) ALP 1 102 Makin (SA) ALP 1 149

Canberra (ACT) ALP 1 811 Mallee (Vic) NP 1 005

Canning (WA) Lib 1 216 Maranoa (Qld) NP 991

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 1 157 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 1 116

Casey (Vic) Lib 1 238 Mayo (SA) Lib 1 134

Charlton (NSW) ALP 1 106 McEwen (Vic) Lib 1 201

Chifley (NSW) ALP 1 083 McMillan (Vic) Lib 1 038

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 1 278 McPherson (Qld) Lib 1 119

Cook (NSW) Lib 1 586 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 1 512

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 1 126 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 1 827

Corio (Vic) ALP 1 062 Menzies (Vic) Lib 1 428

Cowan (WA) Lib 1 276 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 1 865

Cowper (NSW) NP 795 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 1 138

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 1 234 Moore (WA) Lib 1 503

Curtin (WA) Lib 1 929 Moreton (Qld) ALP 1 304

Dawson (Qld) ALP 1 200 Murray (Vic) Lib 1 026

Deakin (Vic) ALP 1 266 New England (NSW) Ind 987

Denison (Tas) ALP 1 135 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 1 128

Dickson (Qld) Lib 1 335 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 2 412

Dobell (NSW) ALP 1 081 O'Connor (WA) Lib 1 057

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 1 146 Oxley (Qld) ALP 1 169

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 1 089 Page (NSW) ALP 883

Fadden (Qld) Lib 1 151 Parkes (NSW) NP 999

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 1 066 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 1 278

Farrer (NSW) Lib 1 035 Paterson (NSW) Lib 994

Fisher (Qld) Lib 1 052 Pearce (WA) Lib 1 177

Flinders (Vic) Lib 1 064 Perth (WA) ALP 1 230

Flynn (Qld) ALP 1 182 Petrie (Qld) ALP 1 196

Forde (Qld) ALP 1 137 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 1 025

Forrest (WA) Lib 1 138 Prospect (NSW) ALP 1 142

Fowler (NSW) ALP 1 053 Rankin (Qld) ALP 1 125

Franklin (Tas) ALP 1 077 Reid (NSW) ALP 1 020

Fraser (ACT) ALP 1 729 Richmond (NSW) ALP 936

Fremantle (WA) ALP 1 289 Riverina (NSW) NP 1 074

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 1 166 Robertson (NSW) ALP 1 133

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 873 Ryan (Qld) Lib 1 752

Gippsland (Vic) NP 1 011 Scullin (Vic) ALP 1 112

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 1 776 Shortland (NSW) ALP 1 046

Gorton (Vic) ALP 1 131 Solomon (NT) ALP 1 491

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 1 457 Stirling (WA) Lib 1 206

Greenway (NSW) Lib 1 392 Sturt (SA) Lib 1 201

Grey (SA) Lib 946 Swan (WA) Lib 1 202

Griffith (Qld) ALP 1 503 Sydney (NSW) ALP 1 949

Groom (Qld) Lib 1 105 Tangney (WA) Lib 1 472

Hasluck (WA) ALP 1 155 Throsby (NSW) ALP 1 076

Herbert (Qld) Lib 1 231 Wakefield (SA) ALP 985

Higgins (Vic) Lib 1 977 Wannon (Vic) Lib 1 046

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 1 150 Warringah (NSW) Lib 2 091

Hinkler (Qld) NP 832 Watson (NSW) ALP 1 024

Holt (Vic) ALP 1 137 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 2 280

Hotham (Vic) ALP 1 157 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 1 175

Hughes (NSW) Lib 1 542 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 921

Hume (NSW) Lib 1 119 Wills (Vic) ALP 1 119

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

67

Table 30b: Electoral divisions ranked by median weekly family income Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party $ Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party $

1 Cowper (NSW) NP 795 76 Makin (SA) ALP 1 149

2 Hinkler (Qld) NP 832 77 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 1 150

3 Lyne (NSW) NP 855 78 Fadden (Qld) Lib 1 151

4 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 873 79 Hasluck (WA) ALP 1 155

5 Page (NSW) ALP 883 80 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 1 157

6 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 911 81 Hotham (Vic) ALP 1 157

7 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 921 82 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 1 166

8 Lyons (Tas) ALP 936 83 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 1 166

9 Richmond (NSW) ALP 936 84 Oxley (Qld) ALP 1 169

10 Grey (SA) Lib 946 85 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 1 175

11 Braddon (Tas) ALP 965 86 Pearce (WA) Lib 1 177

12 Wakefield (SA) ALP 985 87 Flynn (Qld) ALP 1 182

13 New England (NSW) Ind 987 88 Banks (NSW) ALP 1 184

14 Maranoa (Qld) NP 991 89 Lalor (Vic) ALP 1 195

15 Paterson (NSW) Lib 994 90 Petrie (Qld) ALP 1 196

16 Parkes (NSW) NP 999 91 Dawson (Qld) ALP 1 200

17 Mallee (Vic) NP 1 005 92 McEwen (Vic) Lib 1 201

18 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 1 008 93 Sturt (SA) Lib 1 201

19 Gippsland (Vic) NP 1 011 94 Swan (WA) Lib 1 202

20 Reid (NSW) ALP 1 020 95 Stirling (WA) Lib 1 206

21 Bass (Tas) ALP 1 022 96 Canning (WA) Lib 1 216

22 Watson (NSW) ALP 1 024 97 Barton (NSW) ALP 1 217

23 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 1 025 98 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 1 221

24 Calare (NSW) NP 1 026 99 Perth (WA) ALP 1 230

25 Murray (Vic) Lib 1 026 100 Herbert (Qld) Lib 1 231

26 Barker (SA) Lib 1 033 101 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 1 234

27 Farrer (NSW) Lib 1 035 102 Casey (Vic) Lib 1 238

28 McMillan (Vic) Lib 1 038 103 Bowman (Qld) Lib 1 239

29 Longman (Qld) ALP 1 045 104 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 1 256

30 Shortland (NSW) ALP 1 046 105 Deakin (Vic) ALP 1 266

31 Wannon (Vic) Lib 1 046 106 Boothby (SA) Lib 1 273

32 Fisher (Qld) Lib 1 052 107 Cowan (WA) Lib 1 276

33 Fowler (NSW) ALP 1 053 108 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 1 278

34 Indi (Vic) Lib 1 054 109 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 1 278

35 O'Connor (WA) Lib 1 057 110 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 1 281

36 Corio (Vic) ALP 1 062 111 Lilley (Qld) ALP 1 287

37 Flinders (Vic) Lib 1 064 112 Fremantle (WA) ALP 1 289

38 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 1 066 113 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 1 304

39 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 1 069 114 Moreton (Qld) ALP 1 304

40 Kingston (SA) ALP 1 069 115 Bonner (Qld) ALP 1 332

41 Blair (Qld) ALP 1 074 116 Dickson (Qld) Lib 1 335

42 Riverina (NSW) NP 1 074 117 Adelaide (SA) ALP 1 351

43 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 1 075 118 Aston (Vic) Lib 1 376

44 Throsby (NSW) ALP 1 076 119 Greenway (NSW) Lib 1 392

45 Franklin (Tas) ALP 1 077 120 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 1 404

46 Dobell (NSW) ALP 1 081 121 Menzies (Vic) Lib 1 428

47 Chifley (NSW) ALP 1 083 122 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 1 443

48 Lingiari (NT) ALP 1 087 123 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 1 457

49 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 1 089 124 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 1 463

50 Calwell (Vic) ALP 1 102 125 Tangney (WA) Lib 1 472

51 Brand (WA) ALP 1 103 126 Solomon (NT) ALP 1 491

52 Batman (Vic) ALP 1 105 127 Griffith (Qld) ALP 1 503

53 Groom (Qld) Lib 1 105 128 Moore (WA) Lib 1 503

54 Charlton (NSW) ALP 1 106 129 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 1 509

55 Bruce (Vic) ALP 1 112 130 Lowe (NSW) ALP 1 509

56 Scullin (Vic) ALP 1 112 131 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 1 512

57 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 1 116 132 Hughes (NSW) Lib 1 542

58 Hume (NSW) Lib 1 119 133 Cook (NSW) Lib 1 586

59 McPherson (Qld) Lib 1 119 134 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 1 627

60 Wills (Vic) ALP 1 119 135 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 1 685

61 Hunter (NSW) ALP 1 123 136 Fraser (ACT) ALP 1 729

62 Rankin (Qld) ALP 1 125 137 Ryan (Qld) Lib 1 752

63 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 1 126 138 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 1 776

64 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 1 128 139 Canberra (ACT) ALP 1 811

65 Gorton (Vic) ALP 1 131 140 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 1 827

66 Robertson (NSW) ALP 1 133 141 Berowra (NSW) Lib 1 860

67 Mayo (SA) Lib 1 134 142 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 1 865

68 Denison (Tas) ALP 1 135 143 Curtin (WA) Lib 1 929

69 Forde (Qld) ALP 1 137 144 Sydney (NSW) ALP 1 949

70 Holt (Vic) ALP 1 137 145 Higgins (Vic) Lib 1 977

71 Forrest (WA) Lib 1 138 146 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 1 989

72 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 1 138 147 Warringah (NSW) Lib 2 091

73 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 1 140 148 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 2 180

74 Prospect (NSW) ALP 1 142 149 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 2 280

75 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 1 146 150 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 2 412

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

68

Table 31a: Individuals with weekly income below $1000

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 18 280 Hunter (NSW) ALP 12 918

Aston (Vic) Lib 18 185 Indi (Vic) Lib 13 388

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 14 432 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 18 368

Banks (NSW) ALP 16 872 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 16 945

Barker (SA) Lib 15 078 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 13 871

Barton (NSW) ALP 19 798 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 14 187

Bass (Tas) ALP 9 477 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 22 541

Batman (Vic) ALP 15 790 Kingston (SA) ALP 16 318

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 13 528 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 18 148

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 21 340 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 17 545

Berowra (NSW) Lib 18 224 Lalor (Vic) ALP 22 210

Blair (Qld) ALP 14 797 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 16 491

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 18 079 Lilley (Qld) ALP 15 814

Bonner (Qld) ALP 15 754 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 17 895

Boothby (SA) Lib 15 910 Lingiari (NT) ALP 9 836

Bowman (Qld) Lib 15 570 Longman (Qld) ALP 14 129

Braddon (Tas) ALP 9 145 Lowe (NSW) ALP 20 168

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 19 728 Lyne (NSW) NP 10 693

Brand (WA) ALP 14 713 Lyons (Tas) ALP 9 218

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 16 827 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 16 797

Bruce (Vic) ALP 18 120 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 16 176

Calare (NSW) NP 13 300 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 15 151

Calwell (Vic) ALP 18 981 Makin (SA) ALP 16 652

Canberra (ACT) ALP 21 431 Mallee (Vic) NP 12 840

Canning (WA) Lib 16 596 Maranoa (Qld) NP 12 102

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 14 492 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 15 574

Casey (Vic) Lib 16 080 Mayo (SA) Lib 15 034

Charlton (NSW) ALP 13 403 McEwen (Vic) Lib 19 021

Chifley (NSW) ALP 20 342 McMillan (Vic) Lib 12 878

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 20 324 McPherson (Qld) Lib 16 005

Cook (NSW) Lib 15 771 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 23 925

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 14 533 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 19 591

Corio (Vic) ALP 14 069 Menzies (Vic) Lib 17 683

Cowan (WA) Lib 17 368 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 17 555

Cowper (NSW) NP 11 225 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 16 994

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 15 514 Moore (WA) Lib 15 129

Curtin (WA) Lib 15 841 Moreton (Qld) ALP 19 544

Dawson (Qld) ALP 14 101 Murray (Vic) Lib 12 953

Deakin (Vic) ALP 15 289 New England (NSW) Ind 13 172

Denison (Tas) ALP 11 025 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 13 782

Dickson (Qld) Lib 15 819 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 17 807

Dobell (NSW) ALP 13 417 O'Connor (WA) Lib 13 810

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 15 937 Oxley (Qld) ALP 17 210

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 13 768 Page (NSW) ALP 11 716

Fadden (Qld) Lib 17 375 Parkes (NSW) NP 12 944

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 13 416 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 20 831

Farrer (NSW) Lib 14 077 Paterson (NSW) Lib 12 011

Fisher (Qld) Lib 12 794 Pearce (WA) Lib 17 076

Flinders (Vic) Lib 13 944 Perth (WA) ALP 15 305

Flynn (Qld) ALP 14 085 Petrie (Qld) ALP 14 589

Forde (Qld) ALP 15 973 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 16 003

Forrest (WA) Lib 14 312 Prospect (NSW) ALP 19 125

Fowler (NSW) ALP 18 114 Rankin (Qld) ALP 17 727

Franklin (Tas) ALP 10 462 Reid (NSW) ALP 23 442

Fraser (ACT) ALP 20 967 Richmond (NSW) ALP 12 139

Fremantle (WA) ALP 15 079 Riverina (NSW) NP 14 569

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 18 199 Robertson (NSW) ALP 14 306

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 11 176 Ryan (Qld) Lib 18 580

Gippsland (Vic) NP 13 657 Scullin (Vic) ALP 17 090

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 16 369 Shortland (NSW) ALP 12 546

Gorton (Vic) ALP 22 033 Solomon (NT) ALP 12 033

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 18 269 Stirling (WA) Lib 15 090

Greenway (NSW) Lib 18 573 Sturt (SA) Lib 17 068

Grey (SA) Lib 13 348 Swan (WA) Lib 17 581

Griffith (Qld) ALP 16 587 Sydney (NSW) ALP 20 040

Groom (Qld) Lib 14 462 Tangney (WA) Lib 16 924

Hasluck (WA) ALP 14 858 Throsby (NSW) ALP 13 439

Herbert (Qld) Lib 16 215 Wakefield (SA) ALP 14 777

Higgins (Vic) Lib 17 444 Wannon (Vic) Lib 12 909

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 15 840 Warringah (NSW) Lib 17 223

Hinkler (Qld) NP 10 844 Watson (NSW) ALP 21 379

Holt (Vic) ALP 22 311 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 18 193

Hotham (Vic) ALP 16 806 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 20 183

Hughes (NSW) Lib 17 281 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 12 184

Hume (NSW) Lib 14 299 Wills (Vic) ALP 17 450

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

69

Table 31b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of individuals with weekly income below $1000 Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Cowper (NSW) NP 10.9 76 Lilley (Qld) ALP 14.8

2 Hinkler (Qld) NP 10.9 77 Fadden (Qld) Lib 15.1

3 Page (NSW) ALP 11.2 78 Sturt (SA) Lib 15.1

4 Lyne (NSW) NP 11.3 79 Wills (Vic) ALP 15.1

5 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 11.8 80 Bonner (Qld) ALP 15.2

6 Richmond (NSW) ALP 11.9 81 Curtin (WA) Lib 15.2

7 Braddon (Tas) ALP 12.0 82 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 15.2

8 Grey (SA) Lib 12.0 83 Adelaide (SA) ALP 15.3

9 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 12.1 84 Bowman (Qld) Lib 15.3

10 Maranoa (Qld) NP 12.3 85 Canning (WA) Lib 15.3

11 Paterson (NSW) Lib 12.3 86 Griffith (Qld) ALP 15.3

12 Bass (Tas) ALP 12.5 87 Hasluck (WA) ALP 15.3

13 Lyons (Tas) ALP 12.5 88 Herbert (Qld) Lib 15.3

14 Parkes (NSW) NP 12.5 89 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 15.3

15 Shortland (NSW) ALP 12.6 90 Deakin (Vic) ALP 15.4

16 Mallee (Vic) NP 12.7 91 Cook (NSW) Lib 15.5

17 New England (NSW) Ind 12.7 92 Forde (Qld) ALP 15.5

18 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 12.8 93 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 15.5

19 Fisher (Qld) Lib 12.8 94 Pearce (WA) Lib 15.5

20 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 12.8 95 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 15.6

21 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 12.8 96 Makin (SA) ALP 15.6

22 Gippsland (Vic) NP 13.0 97 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 15.6

23 Hunter (NSW) ALP 13.0 98 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 15.7

24 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 13.0 99 Warringah (NSW) Lib 15.7

25 Wannon (Vic) Lib 13.0 100 Oxley (Qld) ALP 15.9

26 Barker (SA) Lib 13.1 101 Rankin (Qld) ALP 15.9

27 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 13.1 102 Dickson (Qld) Lib 16.0

28 Murray (Vic) Lib 13.1 103 Canberra (ACT) ALP 16.1

29 Farrer (NSW) Lib 13.2 104 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 16.1

30 Flinders (Vic) Lib 13.2 105 Higgins (Vic) Lib 16.1

31 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 13.3 106 Hotham (Vic) ALP 16.1

32 Dobell (NSW) ALP 13.3 107 Casey (Vic) Lib 16.2

33 Lingiari (NT) ALP 13.3 108 Fraser (ACT) ALP 16.2

34 Calare (NSW) NP 13.4 109 Swan (WA) Lib 16.2

35 Dawson (Qld) ALP 13.4 110 Banks (NSW) ALP 16.3

36 Franklin (Tas) ALP 13.4 111 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 16.3

37 Robertson (NSW) ALP 13.4 112 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 16.3

38 Wakefield (SA) ALP 13.4 113 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 16.3

39 Brand (WA) ALP 13.5 114 Cowan (WA) Lib 16.4

40 Charlton (NSW) ALP 13.5 115 Moore (WA) Lib 16.7

41 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 13.5 116 McEwen (Vic) Lib 16.8

42 Indi (Vic) Lib 13.5 117 Bruce (Vic) ALP 16.9

43 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 13.6 118 Solomon (NT) ALP 16.9

44 Flynn (Qld) ALP 13.7 119 Calwell (Vic) ALP 17.0

45 Longman (Qld) ALP 13.7 120 Hughes (NSW) Lib 17.0

46 Forrest (WA) Lib 13.8 121 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 17.0

47 McMillan (Vic) Lib 13.8 122 Scullin (Vic) ALP 17.0

48 Corio (Vic) ALP 13.9 123 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 17.1

49 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 13.9 124 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 17.1

50 Throsby (NSW) ALP 13.9 125 Ryan (Qld) Lib 17.1

51 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 13.9 126 Tangney (WA) Lib 17.1

52 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 14.0 127 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 17.5

53 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 14.0 128 Barton (NSW) ALP 17.6

54 Riverina (NSW) NP 14.0 129 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 17.6

55 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 14.1 130 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 17.6

56 Denison (Tas) ALP 14.1 131 Aston (Vic) Lib 17.7

57 Groom (Qld) Lib 14.1 132 Fowler (NSW) ALP 17.7

58 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 14.1 133 Menzies (Vic) Lib 17.7

59 Stirling (WA) Lib 14.1 134 Berowra (NSW) Lib 17.8

60 Blair (Qld) ALP 14.2 135 Chifley (NSW) ALP 17.8

61 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 14.3 136 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 18.0

62 McPherson (Qld) Lib 14.3 137 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 18.0

63 O'Connor (WA) Lib 14.3 138 Prospect (NSW) ALP 18.0

64 Perth (WA) ALP 14.3 139 Watson (NSW) ALP 18.0

65 Hume (NSW) Lib 14.4 140 Gorton (Vic) ALP 18.1

66 Mayo (SA) Lib 14.4 141 Greenway (NSW) Lib 18.1

67 Petrie (Qld) ALP 14.4 142 Moreton (Qld) ALP 18.1

68 Sydney (NSW) ALP 14.4 143 Reid (NSW) ALP 18.2

69 Batman (Vic) ALP 14.7 144 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 18.3

70 Boothby (SA) Lib 14.7 145 Lalor (Vic) ALP 18.3

71 Kingston (SA) ALP 14.7 146 Lowe (NSW) ALP 18.3

72 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 14.8 147 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 18.4

73 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 14.8 148 Holt (Vic) ALP 18.4

74 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 14.8 149 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 18.5

75 Fremantle (WA) ALP 14.8 150 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 18.6

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

70

Table 32a: Persons attending infant/primary or secondary school

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 16 349 Hunter (NSW) ALP 21 175

Aston (Vic) Lib 22 747 Indi (Vic) Lib 20 410

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 21 525 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 20 755

Banks (NSW) ALP 19 372 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 19 428

Barker (SA) Lib 23 727 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 20 933

Barton (NSW) ALP 17 035 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 23 537

Bass (Tas) ALP 14 675 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 16 115

Batman (Vic) ALP 13 688 Kingston (SA) ALP 23 041

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 21 181 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 19 275

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 19 197 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 23 385

Berowra (NSW) Lib 23 361 Lalor (Vic) ALP 27 237

Blair (Qld) ALP 22 355 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 22 779

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 22 531 Lilley (Qld) ALP 15 691

Bonner (Qld) ALP 19 075 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 22 424

Boothby (SA) Lib 18 029 Lingiari (NT) ALP 16 013

Bowman (Qld) Lib 20 948 Longman (Qld) ALP 21 900

Braddon (Tas) ALP 15 284 Lowe (NSW) ALP 16 808

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 22 993 Lyne (NSW) NP 18 462

Brand (WA) ALP 21 174 Lyons (Tas) ALP 14 767

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 13 184 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 23 084

Bruce (Vic) ALP 17 242 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 19 214

Calare (NSW) NP 21 607 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 21 728

Calwell (Vic) ALP 26 809 Makin (SA) ALP 20 864

Canberra (ACT) ALP 27 679 Mallee (Vic) NP 21 657

Canning (WA) Lib 23 342 Maranoa (Qld) NP 20 000

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 22 803 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 16 315

Casey (Vic) Lib 21 533 Mayo (SA) Lib 21 979

Charlton (NSW) ALP 19 822 McEwen (Vic) Lib 27 430

Chifley (NSW) ALP 27 570 McMillan (Vic) Lib 20 117

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 16 738 McPherson (Qld) Lib 19 625

Cook (NSW) Lib 17 222 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 9 839

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 20 333 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 10 741

Corio (Vic) ALP 19 547 Menzies (Vic) Lib 18 690

Cowan (WA) Lib 22 659 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 22 387

Cowper (NSW) NP 21 431 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 15 778

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 18 894 Moore (WA) Lib 19 563

Curtin (WA) Lib 16 768 Moreton (Qld) ALP 18 428

Dawson (Qld) ALP 19 982 Murray (Vic) Lib 21 409

Deakin (Vic) ALP 15 863 New England (NSW) Ind 21 838

Denison (Tas) ALP 13 011 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 16 232

Dickson (Qld) Lib 23 041 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 14 861

Dobell (NSW) ALP 21 212 O'Connor (WA) Lib 19 185

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 20 026 Oxley (Qld) ALP 23 458

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 20 244 Page (NSW) ALP 20 956

Fadden (Qld) Lib 21 101 Parkes (NSW) NP 22 054

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 19 982 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 20 438

Farrer (NSW) Lib 21 300 Paterson (NSW) Lib 18 919

Fisher (Qld) Lib 18 308 Pearce (WA) Lib 25 143

Flinders (Vic) Lib 18 970 Perth (WA) ALP 13 852

Flynn (Qld) ALP 22 227 Petrie (Qld) ALP 18 253

Forde (Qld) ALP 23 395 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 21 589

Forrest (WA) Lib 21 608 Prospect (NSW) ALP 23 040

Fowler (NSW) ALP 24 531 Rankin (Qld) ALP 24 723

Franklin (Tas) ALP 15 908 Reid (NSW) ALP 22 331

Fraser (ACT) ALP 22 235 Richmond (NSW) ALP 19 554

Fremantle (WA) ALP 17 113 Riverina (NSW) NP 22 695

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 17 186 Robertson (NSW) ALP 19 921

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 17 892 Ryan (Qld) Lib 18 903

Gippsland (Vic) NP 21 225 Scullin (Vic) ALP 20 365

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 19 390 Shortland (NSW) ALP 19 395

Gorton (Vic) ALP 25 645 Solomon (NT) ALP 13 938

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 13 182 Stirling (WA) Lib 14 932

Greenway (NSW) Lib 23 633 Sturt (SA) Lib 18 900

Grey (SA) Lib 22 275 Swan (WA) Lib 12 974

Griffith (Qld) ALP 13 502 Sydney (NSW) ALP 6 696

Groom (Qld) Lib 22 216 Tangney (WA) Lib 19 056

Hasluck (WA) ALP 17 729 Throsby (NSW) ALP 20 233

Herbert (Qld) Lib 21 124 Wakefield (SA) ALP 24 048

Higgins (Vic) Lib 14 597 Wannon (Vic) Lib 20 978

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 15 872 Warringah (NSW) Lib 18 832

Hinkler (Qld) NP 18 703 Watson (NSW) ALP 20 103

Holt (Vic) ALP 29 102 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 12 903

Hotham (Vic) ALP 16 703 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 25 787

Hughes (NSW) Lib 22 462 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 19 619

Hume (NSW) Lib 21 191 Wills (Vic) ALP 16 194

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

71

Table 32b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons attending infant/primary or secondary school9

Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Sydney (NSW) ALP 4.4 76 Shortland (NSW) ALP 15.6

2 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 6.3 77 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 15.7

3 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 7.6 78 Makin (SA) ALP 15.7

4 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 8.6 79 Lingiari (NT) ALP 15.8

5 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 9.6 80 Lyne (NSW) NP 15.8

6 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 9.9 81 Maranoa (Qld) NP 15.8

7 Swan (WA) Lib 10.2 82 Tangney (WA) Lib 15.8

8 Griffith (Qld) ALP 10.5 83 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 15.9

9 Batman (Vic) ALP 10.7 84 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 15.9

10 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 10.7 85 Farrer (NSW) Lib 15.9

11 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 10.9 86 Grey (SA) Lib 15.9

12 Perth (WA) ALP 10.9 87 Lyons (Tas) ALP 15.9

13 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 11.1 88 Braddon (Tas) ALP 16.0

14 Higgins (Vic) Lib 11.5 89 Charlton (NSW) ALP 16.0

15 Stirling (WA) Lib 11.6 90 Page (NSW) ALP 16.0

16 Wills (Vic) ALP 11.6 91 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 16.1

17 Adelaide (SA) ALP 11.7 92 Franklin (Tas) ALP 16.1

18 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 12.0 93 Gippsland (Vic) NP 16.1

19 Lilley (Qld) ALP 12.1 94 Scullin (Vic) ALP 16.1

20 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 12.4 95 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 16.2

21 Barton (NSW) ALP 12.5 96 Forrest (WA) Lib 16.2

22 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 12.6 97 Barker (SA) Lib 16.3

23 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 12.7 98 Bowman (Qld) Lib 16.3

24 Lowe (NSW) ALP 12.7 99 Gorton (Vic) ALP 16.3

25 Deakin (Vic) ALP 13.1 100 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 16.3

26 Hotham (Vic) ALP 13.1 101 Longman (Qld) ALP 16.3

27 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 13.2 102 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 16.3

28 Bruce (Vic) ALP 13.3 103 Oxley (Qld) ALP 16.4

29 Curtin (WA) Lib 13.4 104 Parkes (NSW) NP 16.4

30 Fremantle (WA) ALP 13.6 105 Throsby (NSW) ALP 16.4

31 Watson (NSW) ALP 13.6 106 Blair (Qld) ALP 16.5

32 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 13.7 107 Dobell (NSW) ALP 16.5

33 Cook (NSW) Lib 13.8 108 Hunter (NSW) ALP 16.5

34 Denison (Tas) ALP 13.8 109 Indi (Vic) Lib 16.5

35 Reid (NSW) ALP 13.8 110 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 16.5

36 Moreton (Qld) ALP 13.9 111 Cowan (WA) Lib 16.6

37 Warringah (NSW) Lib 13.9 112 Cowper (NSW) NP 16.6

38 Boothby (SA) Lib 14.0 113 Flynn (Qld) ALP 16.6

39 Fraser (ACT) ALP 14.0 114 Kingston (SA) ALP 16.6

40 Sturt (SA) Lib 14.0 115 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 16.7

41 McPherson (Qld) Lib 14.2 116 Canning (WA) Lib 16.7

42 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 14.2 117 New England (NSW) Ind 16.7

43 Ryan (Qld) Lib 14.3 118 Wannon (Vic) Lib 16.7

44 Flinders (Vic) Lib 14.5 119 Canberra (ACT) ALP 16.8

45 Hasluck (WA) ALP 14.5 120 Hume (NSW) Lib 16.8

46 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 14.6 121 Mallee (Vic) NP 16.8

47 Fadden (Qld) Lib 14.6 122 Calare (NSW) NP 16.9

48 Petrie (Qld) ALP 14.6 123 Groom (Qld) Lib 16.9

49 Bonner (Qld) ALP 14.7 124 Mayo (SA) Lib 16.9

50 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 14.7 125 Rankin (Qld) ALP 16.9

51 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 14.7 126 Riverina (NSW) NP 16.9

52 Fisher (Qld) Lib 14.8 127 McMillan (Vic) Lib 17.0

53 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 14.8 128 Murray (Vic) Lib 17.0

54 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 14.8 129 Prospect (NSW) ALP 17.0

55 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 14.9 130 Wakefield (SA) ALP 17.0

56 Banks (NSW) ALP 15.0 131 Casey (Vic) Lib 17.1

57 Dawson (Qld) ALP 15.0 132 Moore (WA) Lib 17.1

58 Hinkler (Qld) NP 15.0 133 Lalor (Vic) ALP 17.2

59 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 15.1 134 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 17.3

60 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 15.1 135 Forde (Qld) ALP 17.3

61 Robertson (NSW) ALP 15.1 136 Hughes (NSW) Lib 17.3

62 Brand (WA) ALP 15.2 137 Pearce (WA) Lib 17.3

63 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 15.2 138 Greenway (NSW) Lib 17.5

64 Solomon (NT) ALP 15.2 139 Aston (Vic) Lib 17.6

65 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 15.3 140 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 17.6

66 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 15.3 141 Dickson (Qld) Lib 17.8

67 Menzies (Vic) Lib 15.4 142 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 17.9

68 Corio (Vic) ALP 15.5 143 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 17.9

69 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 15.5 144 Chifley (NSW) ALP 18.0

70 O'Connor (WA) Lib 15.5 145 Holt (Vic) ALP 18.0

71 Paterson (NSW) Lib 15.5 146 Berowra (NSW) Lib 18.1

72 Richmond (NSW) ALP 15.5 147 Calwell (Vic) ALP 18.1

73 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 15.5 148 Fowler (NSW) ALP 18.2

74 Bass (Tas) ALP 15.6 149 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 18.2

75 Herbert (Qld) Lib 15.6 150 McEwen (Vic) Lib 18.6

9. Ranked on persons attending infant/primary or secondary schools as a proportion of total persons

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

72

Table 33a: Persons attending non-government infant/primary or secondary school 2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 8 673 Hunter (NSW) ALP 5 784

Aston (Vic) Lib 7 430 Indi (Vic) Lib 6 061

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 8 272 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 7 322

Banks (NSW) ALP 7 010 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 7 507

Barker (SA) Lib 5 183 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 4 668

Barton (NSW) ALP 6 091 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 6 767

Bass (Tas) ALP 4 187 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 8 478

Batman (Vic) ALP 5 366 Kingston (SA) ALP 6 402

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 6 093 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 10 522

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 6 992 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 7 848

Berowra (NSW) Lib 8 620 Lalor (Vic) ALP 10 189

Blair (Qld) ALP 6 746 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 6 929

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 8 135 Lilley (Qld) ALP 7 074

Bonner (Qld) ALP 8 313 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 8 511

Boothby (SA) Lib 7 254 Lingiari (NT) ALP 3 974

Bowman (Qld) Lib 8 242 Longman (Qld) ALP 4 314

Braddon (Tas) ALP 3 801 Lowe (NSW) ALP 8 781

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 12 271 Lyne (NSW) NP 5 773

Brand (WA) ALP 6 516 Lyons (Tas) ALP 3 130

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 6 157 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 7 584

Bruce (Vic) ALP 5 650 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 7 531

Calare (NSW) NP 6 365 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 8 137

Calwell (Vic) ALP 9 485 Makin (SA) ALP 7 728

Canberra (ACT) ALP 12 198 Mallee (Vic) NP 5 012

Canning (WA) Lib 7 174 Maranoa (Qld) NP 4 765

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 7 396 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 8 372

Casey (Vic) Lib 6 769 Mayo (SA) Lib 7 561

Charlton (NSW) ALP 5 295 McEwen (Vic) Lib 8 951

Chifley (NSW) ALP 9 472 McMillan (Vic) Lib 5 632

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 6 410 McPherson (Qld) Lib 6 758

Cook (NSW) Lib 5 045 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 3 702

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 6 898 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 6 858

Corio (Vic) ALP 6 867 Menzies (Vic) Lib 8 154

Cowan (WA) Lib 7 885 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 10 266

Cowper (NSW) NP 5 916 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 6 825

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 6 266 Moore (WA) Lib 7 759

Curtin (WA) Lib 9 930 Moreton (Qld) ALP 6 608

Dawson (Qld) ALP 6 067 Murray (Vic) Lib 5 889

Deakin (Vic) ALP 4 793 New England (NSW) Ind 6 376

Denison (Tas) ALP 5 111 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 5 108

Dickson (Qld) Lib 7 464 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 8 177

Dobell (NSW) ALP 5 357 O'Connor (WA) Lib 4 728

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 5 651 Oxley (Qld) ALP 6 810

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 5 652 Page (NSW) ALP 6 469

Fadden (Qld) Lib 6 667 Parkes (NSW) NP 6 634

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 6 522 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 6 899

Farrer (NSW) Lib 5 745 Paterson (NSW) Lib 4 199

Fisher (Qld) Lib 4 703 Pearce (WA) Lib 8 143

Flinders (Vic) Lib 5 146 Perth (WA) ALP 5 542

Flynn (Qld) ALP 4 204 Petrie (Qld) ALP 7 479

Forde (Qld) ALP 6 136 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 8 302

Forrest (WA) Lib 6 400 Prospect (NSW) ALP 8 196

Fowler (NSW) ALP 7 850 Rankin (Qld) ALP 6 561

Franklin (Tas) ALP 5 493 Reid (NSW) ALP 7 850

Fraser (ACT) ALP 8 225 Richmond (NSW) ALP 6 632

Fremantle (WA) ALP 6 665 Riverina (NSW) NP 7 722

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 6 719 Robertson (NSW) ALP 5 373

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 4 461 Ryan (Qld) Lib 8 545

Gippsland (Vic) NP 7 076 Scullin (Vic) ALP 7 261

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 10 577 Shortland (NSW) ALP 4 474

Gorton (Vic) ALP 10 427 Solomon (NT) ALP 3 746

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 5 000 Stirling (WA) Lib 6 612

Greenway (NSW) Lib 8 966 Sturt (SA) Lib 8 889

Grey (SA) Lib 4 950 Swan (WA) Lib 6 128

Griffith (Qld) ALP 6 181 Sydney (NSW) ALP 2 898

Groom (Qld) Lib 9 638 Tangney (WA) Lib 6 431

Hasluck (WA) ALP 5 668 Throsby (NSW) ALP 4 661

Herbert (Qld) Lib 7 847 Wakefield (SA) ALP 8 554

Higgins (Vic) Lib 8 878 Wannon (Vic) Lib 6 353

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 7 732 Warringah (NSW) Lib 8 823

Hinkler (Qld) NP 4 732 Watson (NSW) ALP 7 548

Holt (Vic) ALP 8 628 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 9 310

Hotham (Vic) ALP 6 865 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 8 340

Hughes (NSW) Lib 7 687 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 4 803

Hume (NSW) Lib 7 976 Wills (Vic) ALP 7 175

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

73

Table 33b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons attending a non-government infant/primary or secondary school10

Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Flynn (Qld) ALP 18.9 76 Hughes (NSW) Lib 34.2

2 Longman (Qld) ALP 19.7 77 Chifley (NSW) ALP 34.4

3 Lyons (Tas) ALP 21.2 78 Mayo (SA) Lib 34.4

4 Barker (SA) Lib 21.8 79 McPherson (Qld) Lib 34.4

5 Grey (SA) Lib 22.2 80 Franklin (Tas) ALP 34.5

6 Paterson (NSW) Lib 22.2 81 Cowan (WA) Lib 34.8

7 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 22.3 82 Corio (Vic) ALP 35.1

8 Throsby (NSW) ALP 23.0 83 Reid (NSW) ALP 35.2

9 Mallee (Vic) NP 23.1 84 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 35.3

10 Shortland (NSW) ALP 23.1 85 Calwell (Vic) ALP 35.4

11 Maranoa (Qld) NP 23.8 86 Prospect (NSW) ALP 35.6

12 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 24.5 87 Wakefield (SA) ALP 35.6

13 O'Connor (WA) Lib 24.6 88 Scullin (Vic) ALP 35.7

14 Lingiari (NT) ALP 24.8 89 Barton (NSW) ALP 35.8

15 Braddon (Tas) ALP 24.9 90 Moreton (Qld) ALP 35.9

16 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 24.9 91 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 36.1

17 Dobell (NSW) ALP 25.3 92 Banks (NSW) ALP 36.2

18 Hinkler (Qld) NP 25.3 93 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 36.4

19 Fisher (Qld) Lib 25.7 94 Berowra (NSW) Lib 36.9

20 Forde (Qld) ALP 26.2 95 Fraser (ACT) ALP 37.0

21 Rankin (Qld) ALP 26.5 96 Makin (SA) ALP 37.0

22 Charlton (NSW) ALP 26.7 97 Herbert (Qld) Lib 37.1

23 Solomon (NT) ALP 26.9 98 Lalor (Vic) ALP 37.4

24 Farrer (NSW) Lib 27.0 99 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 37.4

25 Robertson (NSW) ALP 27.0 100 Watson (NSW) ALP 37.5

26 Flinders (Vic) Lib 27.1 101 Hume (NSW) Lib 37.6

27 Hunter (NSW) ALP 27.3 102 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 37.6

28 Murray (Vic) Lib 27.5 103 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 37.9

29 Cowper (NSW) NP 27.6 104 Greenway (NSW) Lib 37.9

30 Kingston (SA) ALP 27.8 105 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 38.0

31 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 27.9 106 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 38.3

32 McMillan (Vic) Lib 28.0 107 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 38.4

33 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 28.2 108 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 38.5

34 Bass (Tas) ALP 28.5 109 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 38.6

35 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 28.8 110 Fremantle (WA) ALP 38.9

36 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 28.8 111 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 39.1

37 Oxley (Qld) ALP 29.0 112 Batman (Vic) ALP 39.2

38 New England (NSW) Ind 29.2 113 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 39.2

39 Cook (NSW) Lib 29.3 114 Bowman (Qld) Lib 39.3

40 Calare (NSW) NP 29.5 115 Denison (Tas) ALP 39.3

41 Forrest (WA) Lib 29.6 116 Moore (WA) Lib 39.7

42 Holt (Vic) ALP 29.6 117 Perth (WA) ALP 40.0

43 Indi (Vic) Lib 29.7 118 Boothby (SA) Lib 40.2

44 Parkes (NSW) NP 30.1 119 Gorton (Vic) ALP 40.7

45 Blair (Qld) ALP 30.2 120 Petrie (Qld) ALP 41.0

46 Deakin (Vic) ALP 30.2 121 Hotham (Vic) ALP 41.1

47 Wannon (Vic) Lib 30.3 122 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 43.3

48 Dawson (Qld) ALP 30.4 123 Sydney (NSW) ALP 43.3

49 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 30.4 124 Groom (Qld) Lib 43.4

50 Canning (WA) Lib 30.7 125 Bonner (Qld) ALP 43.6

51 Brand (WA) ALP 30.8 126 Menzies (Vic) Lib 43.6

52 Page (NSW) ALP 30.9 127 Canberra (ACT) ALP 44.1

53 Lyne (NSW) NP 31.3 128 Stirling (WA) Lib 44.3

54 Casey (Vic) Lib 31.4 129 Wills (Vic) ALP 44.3

55 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 31.5 130 Lilley (Qld) ALP 45.1

56 Fadden (Qld) Lib 31.6 131 Ryan (Qld) Lib 45.2

57 Fowler (NSW) ALP 32.0 132 Griffith (Qld) ALP 45.8

58 Hasluck (WA) ALP 32.0 133 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 45.9

59 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 32.3 134 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 46.7

60 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 32.4 135 Warringah (NSW) Lib 46.9

61 Dickson (Qld) Lib 32.4 136 Sturt (SA) Lib 47.0

62 Pearce (WA) Lib 32.4 137 Swan (WA) Lib 47.2

63 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 32.6 138 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 48.7

64 McEwen (Vic) Lib 32.6 139 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 51.3

65 Aston (Vic) Lib 32.7 140 Lowe (NSW) ALP 52.2

66 Bruce (Vic) ALP 32.8 141 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 52.6

67 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 32.9 142 Adelaide (SA) ALP 53.0

68 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 33.2 143 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 53.4

69 Gippsland (Vic) NP 33.3 144 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 54.5

70 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 33.6 145 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 54.6

71 Tangney (WA) Lib 33.7 146 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 55.0

72 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 33.8 147 Curtin (WA) Lib 59.2

73 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 33.9 148 Higgins (Vic) Lib 60.8

74 Richmond (NSW) ALP 33.9 149 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 63.8

75 Riverina (NSW) NP 34.0 150 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 72.2

10. Ranked on persons attending non-government infant/primary or secondary schools as a proportion of total persons attending these schools.

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

74

Table 34a: Persons attending a tertiary education institution11

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 15 958 Hunter (NSW) ALP 5 235

Aston (Vic) Lib 7 691 Indi (Vic) Lib 5 024

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 7 169 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 6 831

Banks (NSW) ALP 7 455 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 8 839

Barker (SA) Lib 4 384 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 4 249

Barton (NSW) ALP 10 356 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 3 536

Bass (Tas) ALP 6 013 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 15 785

Batman (Vic) ALP 11 144 Kingston (SA) ALP 6 464

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 6 182 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 13 101

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 14 120 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 6 549

Berowra (NSW) Lib 9 682 Lalor (Vic) ALP 6 900

Blair (Qld) ALP 5 651 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 6 110

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 7 856 Lilley (Qld) ALP 8 033

Bonner (Qld) ALP 8 391 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 6 648

Boothby (SA) Lib 10 349 Lingiari (NT) ALP 2 900

Bowman (Qld) Lib 5 999 Longman (Qld) ALP 4 322

Braddon (Tas) ALP 3 879 Lowe (NSW) ALP 11 658

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 11 150 Lyne (NSW) NP 4 145

Brand (WA) ALP 5 204 Lyons (Tas) ALP 3 180

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 13 504 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 6 098

Bruce (Vic) ALP 8 965 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 6 666

Calare (NSW) NP 4 671 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 8 711

Calwell (Vic) ALP 6 903 Makin (SA) ALP 7 058

Canberra (ACT) ALP 12 381 Mallee (Vic) NP 3 501

Canning (WA) Lib 5 794 Maranoa (Qld) NP 3 125

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 5 604 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 7 567

Casey (Vic) Lib 6 164 Mayo (SA) Lib 6 331

Charlton (NSW) ALP 6 413 McEwen (Vic) Lib 6 147

Chifley (NSW) ALP 8 092 McMillan (Vic) Lib 4 030

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 15 933 McPherson (Qld) Lib 6 498

Cook (NSW) Lib 6 903 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 27 013

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 6 410 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 13 084

Corio (Vic) ALP 5 687 Menzies (Vic) Lib 8 272

Cowan (WA) Lib 7 551 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 8 544

Cowper (NSW) NP 5 286 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 7 721

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 10 885 Moore (WA) Lib 7 628

Curtin (WA) Lib 13 079 Moreton (Qld) ALP 14 094

Dawson (Qld) ALP 4 379 Murray (Vic) Lib 3 631

Deakin (Vic) ALP 7 453 New England (NSW) Ind 7 614

Denison (Tas) ALP 8 518 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 11 427

Dickson (Qld) Lib 6 053 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 10 749

Dobell (NSW) ALP 5 387 O'Connor (WA) Lib 3 498

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 5 805 Oxley (Qld) ALP 7 225

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 5 375 Page (NSW) ALP 6 306

Fadden (Qld) Lib 6 815 Parkes (NSW) NP 4 932

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 5 611 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 9 743

Farrer (NSW) Lib 6 008 Paterson (NSW) Lib 4 550

Fisher (Qld) Lib 4 317 Pearce (WA) Lib 5 516

Flinders (Vic) Lib 4 160 Perth (WA) ALP 9 629

Flynn (Qld) ALP 3 953 Petrie (Qld) ALP 6 317

Forde (Qld) ALP 4 995 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 7 421

Forrest (WA) Lib 4 704 Prospect (NSW) ALP 7 349

Fowler (NSW) ALP 7 430 Rankin (Qld) ALP 6 710

Franklin (Tas) ALP 4 952 Reid (NSW) ALP 13 628

Fraser (ACT) ALP 18 863 Richmond (NSW) ALP 5 478

Fremantle (WA) ALP 7 799 Riverina (NSW) NP 7 368

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 9 559 Robertson (NSW) ALP 5 773

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 4 217 Ryan (Qld) Lib 19 404

Gippsland (Vic) NP 4 724 Scullin (Vic) ALP 6 840

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 8 433 Shortland (NSW) ALP 5 697

Gorton (Vic) ALP 7 904 Solomon (NT) ALP 5 113

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 12 472 Stirling (WA) Lib 8 811

Greenway (NSW) Lib 7 152 Sturt (SA) Lib 10 009

Grey (SA) Lib 3 877 Swan (WA) Lib 13 603

Griffith (Qld) ALP 12 014 Sydney (NSW) ALP 19 502

Groom (Qld) Lib 7 897 Tangney (WA) Lib 10 906

Hasluck (WA) ALP 5 667 Throsby (NSW) ALP 5 257

Herbert (Qld) Lib 9 422 Wakefield (SA) ALP 5 282

Higgins (Vic) Lib 12 493 Wannon (Vic) Lib 4 476

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 9 219 Warringah (NSW) Lib 8 356

Hinkler (Qld) NP 4 294 Watson (NSW) ALP 10 448

Holt (Vic) ALP 7 332 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 10 007

Hotham (Vic) ALP 8 234 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 7 522

Hughes (NSW) Lib 7 899 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 3 550

Hume (NSW) Lib 5 203 Wills (Vic) ALP 10 686

11. Includes students attending Technical and Further Educational Institutions

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

75

Table 34b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons attending a tertiary education institution12 Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 2.4 76 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 5.2

2 Maranoa (Qld) NP 2.5 77 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 5.2

3 Mallee (Vic) NP 2.7 78 Chifley (NSW) ALP 5.3

4 Grey (SA) Lib 2.8 79 Greenway (NSW) Lib 5.3

5 O'Connor (WA) Lib 2.8 80 Makin (SA) ALP 5.3

6 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 2.8 81 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 5.4

7 Flynn (Qld) ALP 2.9 82 Prospect (NSW) ALP 5.4

8 Lingiari (NT) ALP 2.9 83 Scullin (Vic) ALP 5.4

9 Murray (Vic) Lib 2.9 84 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 5.5

10 Barker (SA) Lib 3.0 85 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 5.5

11 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 3.0 86 Cook (NSW) Lib 5.5

12 Flinders (Vic) Lib 3.2 87 Cowan (WA) Lib 5.5

13 Longman (Qld) ALP 3.2 88 Fowler (NSW) ALP 5.5

14 Dawson (Qld) ALP 3.3 89 Riverina (NSW) NP 5.5

15 Hinkler (Qld) NP 3.4 90 Solomon (NT) ALP 5.6

16 Lyons (Tas) ALP 3.4 91 Banks (NSW) ALP 5.8

17 McMillan (Vic) Lib 3.4 92 New England (NSW) Ind 5.8

18 Fisher (Qld) Lib 3.5 93 Aston (Vic) Lib 5.9

19 Forrest (WA) Lib 3.5 94 Groom (Qld) Lib 6.0

20 Lyne (NSW) NP 3.5 95 Hughes (NSW) Lib 6.1

21 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 3.6 96 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 6.1

22 Gippsland (Vic) NP 3.6 97 Deakin (Vic) ALP 6.2

23 Wannon (Vic) Lib 3.6 98 Fremantle (WA) ALP 6.2

24 Brand (WA) ALP 3.7 99 Lilley (Qld) ALP 6.2

25 Calare (NSW) NP 3.7 100 Warringah (NSW) Lib 6.2

26 Forde (Qld) ALP 3.7 101 Bass (Tas) ALP 6.4

27 Parkes (NSW) NP 3.7 102 Bonner (Qld) ALP 6.5

28 Paterson (NSW) Lib 3.7 103 Hotham (Vic) ALP 6.5

29 Wakefield (SA) ALP 3.7 104 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 6.5

30 Pearce (WA) Lib 3.8 105 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 6.6

31 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 4.0 106 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 6.6

32 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 4.0 107 Moore (WA) Lib 6.7

33 Braddon (Tas) ALP 4.1 108 Menzies (Vic) Lib 6.8

34 Canning (WA) Lib 4.1 109 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 6.8

35 Cowper (NSW) NP 4.1 110 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 6.8

36 Hume (NSW) Lib 4.1 111 Bruce (Vic) ALP 6.9

37 Hunter (NSW) ALP 4.1 112 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 6.9

38 Indi (Vic) Lib 4.1 113 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 6.9

39 Blair (Qld) ALP 4.2 114 Stirling (WA) Lib 6.9

40 Dobell (NSW) ALP 4.2 115 Herbert (Qld) Lib 7.0

41 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 4.2 116 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 7.0

42 McEwen (Vic) Lib 4.2 117 Watson (NSW) ALP 7.1

43 Richmond (NSW) ALP 4.3 118 Sturt (SA) Lib 7.4

44 Throsby (NSW) ALP 4.3 119 Berowra (NSW) Lib 7.5

45 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 4.4 120 Canberra (ACT) ALP 7.5

46 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 4.4 121 Barton (NSW) ALP 7.6

47 Lalor (Vic) ALP 4.4 122 Perth (WA) ALP 7.6

48 Robertson (NSW) ALP 4.4 123 Wills (Vic) ALP 7.7

49 Corio (Vic) ALP 4.5 124 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 7.9

50 Farrer (NSW) Lib 4.5 125 Boothby (SA) Lib 8.0

51 Holt (Vic) ALP 4.5 126 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 8.4

52 Hasluck (WA) ALP 4.6 127 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 8.4

53 Kingston (SA) ALP 4.6 128 Reid (NSW) ALP 8.4

54 Rankin (Qld) ALP 4.6 129 Batman (Vic) ALP 8.7

55 Shortland (NSW) ALP 4.6 130 Lowe (NSW) ALP 8.8

56 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 4.7 131 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 8.9

57 Bowman (Qld) Lib 4.7 132 Denison (Tas) ALP 9.0

58 Calwell (Vic) ALP 4.7 133 Tangney (WA) Lib 9.0

59 Dickson (Qld) Lib 4.7 134 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 9.1

60 Fadden (Qld) Lib 4.7 135 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 9.2

61 McPherson (Qld) Lib 4.7 136 Griffith (Qld) ALP 9.3

62 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 4.8 137 Higgins (Vic) Lib 9.8

63 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 4.8 138 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 10.1

64 Page (NSW) ALP 4.8 139 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 10.1

65 Casey (Vic) Lib 4.9 140 Curtin (WA) Lib 10.4

66 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 4.9 141 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 10.4

67 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 4.9 142 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 10.5

68 Mayo (SA) Lib 4.9 143 Moreton (Qld) ALP 10.6

69 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 5.0 144 Swan (WA) Lib 10.7

70 Franklin (Tas) ALP 5.0 145 Adelaide (SA) ALP 11.4

71 Gorton (Vic) ALP 5.0 146 Fraser (ACT) ALP 11.9

72 Oxley (Qld) ALP 5.1 147 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 12.1

73 Petrie (Qld) ALP 5.1 148 Sydney (NSW) ALP 12.8

74 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 5.1 149 Ryan (Qld) Lib 14.7

75 Charlton (NSW) ALP 5.2 150 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 17.3

12. Includes students attending Technical and Further Educational Institutions. Ranked on persons attending tertiary institutions as a proportion of total persons

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

76

Table 35a: Persons whose highest level of schooling completed is Year 10 or below 2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 26 362 Hunter (NSW) ALP 58 155

Aston (Vic) Lib 30 496 Indi (Vic) Lib 41 767

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 39 171 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 36 152

Banks (NSW) ALP 41 455 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 28 310

Barker (SA) Lib 48 983 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 41 871

Barton (NSW) ALP 34 910 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 54 878

Bass (Tas) ALP 38 835 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 32 724

Batman (Vic) ALP 30 549 Kingston (SA) ALP 38 673

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 43 599 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 15 168

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 30 470 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 34 298

Berowra (NSW) Lib 29 405 Lalor (Vic) ALP 43 274

Blair (Qld) ALP 52 553 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 43 602

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 42 078 Lilley (Qld) ALP 35 684

Bonner (Qld) ALP 37 222 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 51 651

Boothby (SA) Lib 28 500 Lingiari (NT) ALP 32 803

Bowman (Qld) Lib 43 946 Longman (Qld) ALP 50 406

Braddon (Tas) ALP 46 088 Lowe (NSW) ALP 28 634

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 19 723 Lyne (NSW) NP 54 599

Brand (WA) ALP 47 453 Lyons (Tas) ALP 42 300

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 24 441 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 46 829

Bruce (Vic) ALP 30 681 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 33 129

Calare (NSW) NP 55 050 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 46 734

Calwell (Vic) ALP 39 909 Makin (SA) ALP 35 087

Canberra (ACT) ALP 35 636 Mallee (Vic) NP 46 458

Canning (WA) Lib 44 810 Maranoa (Qld) NP 52 556

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 52 365 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 32 361

Casey (Vic) Lib 34 688 Mayo (SA) Lib 32 789

Charlton (NSW) ALP 54 935 McEwen (Vic) Lib 40 602

Chifley (NSW) ALP 48 816 McMillan (Vic) Lib 40 541

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 24 198 McPherson (Qld) Lib 43 224

Cook (NSW) Lib 39 965 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 17 982

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 35 730 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 16 072

Corio (Vic) ALP 39 298 Menzies (Vic) Lib 25 308

Cowan (WA) Lib 38 268 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 31 502

Cowper (NSW) NP 57 591 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 39 063

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 44 916 Moore (WA) Lib 27 456

Curtin (WA) Lib 18 690 Moreton (Qld) ALP 29 199

Dawson (Qld) ALP 48 745 Murray (Vic) Lib 45 180

Deakin (Vic) ALP 26 998 New England (NSW) Ind 54 816

Denison (Tas) ALP 29 738 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 47 917

Dickson (Qld) Lib 39 361 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 18 155

Dobell (NSW) ALP 53 071 O'Connor (WA) Lib 42 668

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 37 477 Oxley (Qld) ALP 38 958

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 47 067 Page (NSW) ALP 58 584

Fadden (Qld) Lib 44 718 Parkes (NSW) NP 57 084

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 41 873 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 40 772

Farrer (NSW) Lib 54 052 Paterson (NSW) Lib 55 046

Fisher (Qld) Lib 45 064 Pearce (WA) Lib 43 861

Flinders (Vic) Lib 41 119 Perth (WA) ALP 32 079

Flynn (Qld) ALP 51 331 Petrie (Qld) ALP 41 382

Forde (Qld) ALP 46 712 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 41 715

Forrest (WA) Lib 46 618 Prospect (NSW) ALP 45 795

Fowler (NSW) ALP 41 475 Rankin (Qld) ALP 45 845

Franklin (Tas) ALP 36 227 Reid (NSW) ALP 37 590

Fraser (ACT) ALP 29 895 Richmond (NSW) ALP 48 384

Fremantle (WA) ALP 35 023 Riverina (NSW) NP 55 878

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 32 533 Robertson (NSW) ALP 49 979

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 52 436 Ryan (Qld) Lib 19 754

Gippsland (Vic) NP 45 597 Scullin (Vic) ALP 34 896

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 19 985 Shortland (NSW) ALP 55 846

Gorton (Vic) ALP 37 422 Solomon (NT) ALP 20 934

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 28 594 Stirling (WA) Lib 34 134

Greenway (NSW) Lib 44 592 Sturt (SA) Lib 30 989

Grey (SA) Lib 46 872 Swan (WA) Lib 30 571

Griffith (Qld) ALP 26 513 Sydney (NSW) ALP 17 645

Groom (Qld) Lib 47 471 Tangney (WA) Lib 27 235

Hasluck (WA) ALP 39 483 Throsby (NSW) ALP 54 297

Herbert (Qld) Lib 40 439 Wakefield (SA) ALP 44 271

Higgins (Vic) Lib 14 770 Wannon (Vic) Lib 42 756

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 34 531 Warringah (NSW) Lib 24 885

Hinkler (Qld) NP 53 367 Watson (NSW) ALP 37 449

Holt (Vic) ALP 42 381 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 17 915

Hotham (Vic) ALP 30 206 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 44 748

Hughes (NSW) Lib 40 116 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 49 031

Hume (NSW) Lib 49 644 Wills (Vic) ALP 33 562

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

77

Table 35b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons whose highest level of schooling completed is Year 10 or below13 Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Sydney (NSW) ALP 12.7 76 McPherson (Qld) Lib 38.5

2 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 12.8 77 Corio (Vic) ALP 38.8

3 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 12.9 78 Flinders (Vic) Lib 38.8

4 Higgins (Vic) Lib 13.7 79 Fadden (Qld) Lib 39.0

5 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 13.7 80 Cook (NSW) Lib 39.2

6 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 14.6 81 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 39.2

7 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 15.6 82 Hughes (NSW) Lib 39.4

8 Curtin (WA) Lib 17.9 83 Pearce (WA) Lib 39.8

9 Ryan (Qld) Lib 18.1 84 Dickson (Qld) Lib 39.9

10 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 18.4 85 Banks (NSW) ALP 40.1

11 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 19.2 86 Wakefield (SA) ALP 40.2

12 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 21.5 87 Fowler (NSW) ALP 40.4

13 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 21.8 88 Hasluck (WA) ALP 40.5

14 Adelaide (SA) ALP 22.1 89 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 40.9

15 Warringah (NSW) Lib 22.7 90 Petrie (Qld) ALP 40.9

16 Fraser (ACT) ALP 23.2 91 Rankin (Qld) ALP 41.2

17 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 24.4 92 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 41.3

18 Griffith (Qld) ALP 24.4 93 Canning (WA) Lib 41.3

19 Menzies (Vic) Lib 25.4 94 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 41.3

20 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 25.6 95 Grey (SA) Lib 42.0

21 Lowe (NSW) ALP 26.0 96 Indi (Vic) Lib 42.2

22 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 26.4 97 Barker (SA) Lib 42.4

23 Boothby (SA) Lib 26.4 98 Chifley (NSW) ALP 42.8

24 Canberra (ACT) ALP 26.9 99 Wannon (Vic) Lib 42.9

25 Moreton (Qld) ALP 27.0 100 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 43.0

26 Deakin (Vic) ALP 27.2 101 Bowman (Qld) Lib 43.1

27 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 27.2 102 Prospect (NSW) ALP 43.1

28 Sturt (SA) Lib 27.4 103 Gippsland (Vic) NP 43.3

29 Tangney (WA) Lib 27.5 104 Greenway (NSW) Lib 43.5

30 Swan (WA) Lib 28.1 105 McMillan (Vic) Lib 43.5

31 Batman (Vic) ALP 28.5 106 Brand (WA) ALP 43.7

32 Bruce (Vic) ALP 28.6 107 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 44.0

33 Berowra (NSW) Lib 28.7 108 O'Connor (WA) Lib 44.2

34 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 28.7 109 Lingiari (NT) ALP 44.4

35 Hotham (Vic) ALP 28.9 110 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 44.7

36 Wills (Vic) ALP 29.0 111 Forrest (WA) Lib 44.8

37 Reid (NSW) ALP 29.2 112 Fisher (Qld) Lib 45.1

38 Solomon (NT) ALP 29.5 113 Forde (Qld) ALP 45.3

39 Aston (Vic) Lib 29.7 114 Murray (Vic) Lib 45.6

40 Perth (WA) ALP 30.0 115 Mallee (Vic) NP 45.8

41 Moore (WA) Lib 30.2 116 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 46.2

42 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 30.5 117 Groom (Qld) Lib 46.3

43 Gorton (Vic) ALP 30.8 118 Dawson (Qld) ALP 46.4

44 Barton (NSW) ALP 31.1 119 Franklin (Tas) ALP 46.4

45 Mayo (SA) Lib 31.4 120 Robertson (NSW) ALP 46.9

46 Watson (NSW) ALP 31.6 121 Richmond (NSW) ALP 47.4

47 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 31.7 122 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 47.9

48 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 31.8 123 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 48.6

49 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 32.0 124 Longman (Qld) ALP 48.9

50 Stirling (WA) Lib 32.0 125 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 49.0

51 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 32.3 126 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 49.3

52 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 32.4 127 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 49.3

53 Makin (SA) ALP 32.8 128 Flynn (Qld) ALP 50.0

54 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 33.2 129 Hume (NSW) Lib 50.1

55 Lilley (Qld) ALP 33.3 130 Blair (Qld) ALP 50.3

56 Fremantle (WA) ALP 34.4 131 Farrer (NSW) Lib 50.7

57 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 34.7 132 Bass (Tas) ALP 51.4

58 Scullin (Vic) ALP 34.7 133 Dobell (NSW) ALP 52.7

59 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 34.8 134 New England (NSW) Ind 53.0

60 Holt (Vic) ALP 34.9 135 Hinkler (Qld) NP 53.4

61 Kingston (SA) ALP 34.9 136 Riverina (NSW) NP 53.5

62 Casey (Vic) Lib 35.0 137 Maranoa (Qld) NP 53.6

63 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 35.2 138 Parkes (NSW) NP 55.2

64 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 35.4 139 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 55.3

65 Calwell (Vic) ALP 35.7 140 Charlton (NSW) ALP 55.5

66 Lalor (Vic) ALP 35.8 141 Calare (NSW) NP 55.6

67 Bonner (Qld) ALP 35.9 142 Cowper (NSW) NP 55.8

68 McEwen (Vic) Lib 35.9 143 Page (NSW) ALP 55.8

69 Oxley (Qld) ALP 35.9 144 Shortland (NSW) ALP 56.1

70 Cowan (WA) Lib 36.1 145 Throsby (NSW) ALP 56.2

71 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 36.8 146 Paterson (NSW) Lib 56.5

72 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 37.9 147 Lyons (Tas) ALP 57.5

73 Denison (Tas) ALP 37.9 148 Lyne (NSW) NP 57.6

74 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 38.1 149 Hunter (NSW) ALP 58.5

75 Herbert (Qld) Lib 38.2 150 Braddon (Tas) ALP 60.6

13. Ranked on persons whose highest level of schooling was Year 10 or below as a proportion of persons aged 15 and over.

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

78

Table 36a: Persons with university qualifications 2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 31 058 Hunter (NSW) ALP 7 034

Aston (Vic) Lib 17 136 Indi (Vic) Lib 10 491

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 13 482 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 14 650

Banks (NSW) ALP 14 023 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 24 441

Barker (SA) Lib 7 451 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 9 526

Barton (NSW) ALP 21 642 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 8 104

Bass (Tas) ALP 8 668 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 31 250

Batman (Vic) ALP 22 952 Kingston (SA) ALP 9 000

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 12 323 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 40 574

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 32 603 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 13 739

Berowra (NSW) Lib 28 640 Lalor (Vic) ALP 12 266

Blair (Qld) ALP 7 827 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 13 331

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 9 727 Lilley (Qld) ALP 19 650

Bonner (Qld) ALP 18 051 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 9 413

Boothby (SA) Lib 23 398 Lingiari (NT) ALP 6 692

Bowman (Qld) Lib 10 820 Longman (Qld) ALP 6 852

Braddon (Tas) ALP 5 495 Lowe (NSW) ALP 29 767

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 40 285 Lyne (NSW) NP 7 841

Brand (WA) ALP 6 516 Lyons (Tas) ALP 5 313

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 33 027 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 9 293

Bruce (Vic) ALP 18 418 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 20 877

Calare (NSW) NP 8 757 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 17 527

Calwell (Vic) ALP 9 306 Makin (SA) ALP 10 068

Canberra (ACT) ALP 37 826 Mallee (Vic) NP 7 986

Canning (WA) Lib 9 819 Maranoa (Qld) NP 7 294

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 9 619 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 16 255

Casey (Vic) Lib 11 817 Mayo (SA) Lib 15 401

Charlton (NSW) ALP 9 979 McEwen (Vic) Lib 14 296

Chifley (NSW) ALP 12 447 McMillan (Vic) Lib 8 184

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 30 408 McPherson (Qld) Lib 12 777

Cook (NSW) Lib 16 822 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 49 920

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 15 241 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 44 574

Corio (Vic) ALP 10 678 Menzies (Vic) Lib 23 576

Cowan (WA) Lib 11 404 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 22 584

Cowper (NSW) NP 9 134 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 14 825

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 18 176 Moore (WA) Lib 14 762

Curtin (WA) Lib 36 479 Moreton (Qld) ALP 26 077

Dawson (Qld) ALP 8 433 Murray (Vic) Lib 7 981

Deakin (Vic) ALP 21 157 New England (NSW) Ind 10 787

Denison (Tas) ALP 15 591 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 17 108

Dickson (Qld) Lib 13 479 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 46 601

Dobell (NSW) ALP 8 656 O'Connor (WA) Lib 8 200

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 12 781 Oxley (Qld) ALP 13 077

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 12 671 Page (NSW) ALP 9 974

Fadden (Qld) Lib 11 775 Parkes (NSW) NP 8 489

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 12 249 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 22 503

Farrer (NSW) Lib 9 246 Paterson (NSW) Lib 8 148

Fisher (Qld) Lib 9 718 Pearce (WA) Lib 11 132

Flinders (Vic) Lib 10 323 Perth (WA) ALP 19 773

Flynn (Qld) ALP 7 922 Petrie (Qld) ALP 13 434

Forde (Qld) ALP 7 754 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 9 691

Forrest (WA) Lib 9 775 Prospect (NSW) ALP 9 580

Fowler (NSW) ALP 7 552 Rankin (Qld) ALP 8 907

Franklin (Tas) ALP 10 317 Reid (NSW) ALP 22 394

Fraser (ACT) ALP 40 761 Richmond (NSW) ALP 12 067

Fremantle (WA) ALP 16 547 Riverina (NSW) NP 9 913

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 21 564 Robertson (NSW) ALP 12 223

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 8 933 Ryan (Qld) Lib 37 611

Gippsland (Vic) NP 9 198 Scullin (Vic) ALP 10 275

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 31 620 Shortland (NSW) ALP 9 352

Gorton (Vic) ALP 13 416 Solomon (NT) ALP 11 205

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 33 918 Stirling (WA) Lib 18 548

Greenway (NSW) Lib 13 881 Sturt (SA) Lib 22 972

Grey (SA) Lib 7 112 Swan (WA) Lib 21 112

Griffith (Qld) ALP 29 674 Sydney (NSW) ALP 46 002

Groom (Qld) Lib 12 657 Tangney (WA) Lib 22 439

Hasluck (WA) ALP 8 860 Throsby (NSW) ALP 6 708

Herbert (Qld) Lib 13 647 Wakefield (SA) ALP 5 823

Higgins (Vic) Lib 40 203 Wannon (Vic) Lib 9 101

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 17 700 Warringah (NSW) Lib 34 662

Hinkler (Qld) NP 7 171 Watson (NSW) ALP 18 958

Holt (Vic) ALP 10 755 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 45 884

Hotham (Vic) ALP 18 565 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 11 132

Hughes (NSW) Lib 15 177 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 8 851

Hume (NSW) Lib 11 919 Wills (Vic) ALP 24 067

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

79

Table 36b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons with university qualifications Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Brand (WA) ALP 12.3 76.0 Chifley (NSW) ALP 23.9

2 Wakefield (SA) ALP 13.2 77.0 Bass (Tas) ALP 24.2

3 Throsby (NSW) ALP 14.6 78.0 McEwen (Vic) Lib 24.3

4 Hunter (NSW) ALP 14.9 79.0 Gorton (Vic) ALP 24.5

5 Longman (Qld) ALP 14.9 80.0 Greenway (NSW) Lib 24.9

6 Grey (SA) Lib 15.2 81.0 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 25.0

7 Barker (SA) Lib 15.8 82.0 Oxley (Qld) ALP 25.2

8 Hinkler (Qld) NP 16.1 83.0 Herbert (Qld) Lib 25.9

9 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 16.2 84.0 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 26.2

10 Forde (Qld) ALP 16.3 85.0 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 26.3

11 Braddon (Tas) ALP 16.5 86.0 Franklin (Tas) ALP 26.3

12 Dawson (Qld) ALP 16.5 87.0 Groom (Qld) Lib 26.3

13 Lyons (Tas) ALP 16.5 88.0 Hughes (NSW) Lib 26.7

14 Paterson (NSW) Lib 16.6 89.0 Banks (NSW) ALP 26.8

15 Lyne (NSW) NP 16.7 90.0 Dickson (Qld) Lib 27.0

16 Dobell (NSW) ALP 16.9 91.0 Petrie (Qld) ALP 27.0

17 Blair (Qld) ALP 17.1 92.0 Solomon (NT) ALP 27.3

18 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 17.1 93.0 Cook (NSW) Lib 27.6

19 Flynn (Qld) ALP 17.5 94.0 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 27.8

20 Kingston (SA) ALP 17.5 95.0 Mayo (SA) Lib 27.9

21 Fowler (NSW) ALP 17.9 96.0 Moore (WA) Lib 28.8

22 Parkes (NSW) NP 18.0 97.0 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 29.1

23 Rankin (Qld) ALP 18.0 98.0 Fremantle (WA) ALP 29.6

24 Cowper (NSW) NP 18.1 99.0 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 29.7

25 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 18.2 100.0 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 30.3

26 Gippsland (Vic) NP 18.2 101.0 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 30.7

27 Maranoa (Qld) NP 18.2 102.0 Stirling (WA) Lib 31.6

28 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 18.2 103.0 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 31.8

29 Canning (WA) Lib 18.3 104.0 Aston (Vic) Lib 32.0

30 McMillan (Vic) Lib 18.4 105.0 Watson (NSW) ALP 32.0

31 O'Connor (WA) Lib 18.6 106.0 Perth (WA) ALP 32.6

32 Shortland (NSW) ALP 18.6 107.0 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 33.0

33 Farrer (NSW) Lib 18.7 108.0 Bonner (Qld) ALP 33.1

34 Flinders (Vic) Lib 18.7 109.0 Bruce (Vic) ALP 33.2

35 Hasluck (WA) ALP 18.7 110.0 Reid (NSW) ALP 33.3

36 Mallee (Vic) NP 18.7 111.0 Lilley (Qld) ALP 33.9

37 Murray (Vic) Lib 18.7 112.0 Barton (NSW) ALP 34.1

38 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 18.9 113.0 Swan (WA) Lib 34.2

39 Holt (Vic) ALP 19.0 114.0 Hotham (Vic) ALP 34.3

40 Forrest (WA) Lib 19.1 115.0 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 34.4

41 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 19.2 116.0 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 36.2

42 Lingiari (NT) ALP 19.2 117.0 Denison (Tas) ALP 36.9

43 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 19.2 118.0 Deakin (Vic) ALP 37.6

44 Calare (NSW) NP 19.3 119.0 Sturt (SA) Lib 38.0

45 Calwell (Vic) ALP 19.4 120.0 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 38.3

46 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 19.5 121.0 Boothby (SA) Lib 38.5

47 Fisher (Qld) Lib 19.6 122.0 Tangney (WA) Lib 39.3

48 Charlton (NSW) ALP 19.8 123.0 Wills (Vic) ALP 39.7

49 Pearce (WA) Lib 19.8 124.0 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 40.4

50 Makin (SA) ALP 19.9 125.0 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 40.5

51 Fadden (Qld) Lib 20.0 126.0 Batman (Vic) ALP 40.6

52 Wannon (Vic) Lib 20.0 127.0 Menzies (Vic) Lib 42.1

53 Page (NSW) ALP 20.1 128.0 Moreton (Qld) ALP 43.1

54 Riverina (NSW) NP 20.4 129.0 Berowra (NSW) Lib 44.0

55 Prospect (NSW) ALP 20.5 130.0 Lowe (NSW) ALP 44.2

56 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 20.7 131.0 Griffith (Qld) ALP 44.5

57 Robertson (NSW) ALP 20.9 132.0 Adelaide (SA) ALP 44.8

58 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 21.0 133.0 Sydney (NSW) ALP 44.8

59 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 21.1 134.0 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 44.9

60 Bowman (Qld) Lib 21.3 135.0 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 45.6

61 Lalor (Vic) ALP 21.3 136.0 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 46.3

62 Indi (Vic) Lib 21.6 137.0 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 46.4

63 McPherson (Qld) Lib 21.7 138.0 Warringah (NSW) Lib 46.4

64 Corio (Vic) ALP 22.0 139.0 Canberra (ACT) ALP 47.1

65 Cowan (WA) Lib 22.0 140.0 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 47.1

66 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 22.0 141.0 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 48.0

67 New England (NSW) Ind 22.1 142.0 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 50.6

68 Richmond (NSW) ALP 22.5 143.0 Fraser (ACT) ALP 50.9

69 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 22.8 144.0 Curtin (WA) Lib 52.4

70 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 22.8 145.0 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 54.1

71 Casey (Vic) Lib 23.2 146.0 Ryan (Qld) Lib 54.6

72 Hume (NSW) Lib 23.2 147.0 Higgins (Vic) Lib 54.9

73 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 23.7 148.0 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 55.1

74 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 23.7 149.0 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 55.4

75 Scullin (Vic) ALP 23.8 150.0 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 58.7

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

80

Table 37a: Households with an internet connection

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 34 186 Hunter (NSW) ALP 24 597

Aston (Vic) Lib 30 819 Indi (Vic) Lib 25 330

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 26 800 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 30 441

Banks (NSW) ALP 26 312 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 30 863

Barker (SA) Lib 27 875 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 24 911

Barton (NSW) ALP 30 400 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 25 700

Bass (Tas) ALP 19 094 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 36 121

Batman (Vic) ALP 26 153 Kingston (SA) ALP 31 986

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 27 268 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 33 881

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 35 566 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 31 474

Berowra (NSW) Lib 33 131 Lalor (Vic) ALP 33 520

Blair (Qld) ALP 26 340 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 31 677

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 22 398 Lilley (Qld) ALP 31 897

Bonner (Qld) ALP 31 373 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 28 617

Boothby (SA) Lib 31 642 Lingiari (NT) ALP 13 098

Bowman (Qld) Lib 30 473 Longman (Qld) ALP 28 533

Braddon (Tas) ALP 18 385 Lowe (NSW) ALP 31 910

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 36 298 Lyne (NSW) NP 24 187

Brand (WA) ALP 29 106 Lyons (Tas) ALP 17 527

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 36 111 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 26 638

Bruce (Vic) ALP 27 088 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 33 262

Calare (NSW) NP 23 425 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 30 558

Calwell (Vic) ALP 27 364 Makin (SA) ALP 30 505

Canberra (ACT) ALP 44 605 Mallee (Vic) NP 23 537

Canning (WA) Lib 31 233 Maranoa (Qld) NP 22 769

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 27 557 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 24 388

Casey (Vic) Lib 28 923 Mayo (SA) Lib 30 583

Charlton (NSW) ALP 26 752 McEwen (Vic) Lib 32 015

Chifley (NSW) ALP 26 908 McMillan (Vic) Lib 23 782

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 32 108 McPherson (Qld) Lib 33 232

Cook (NSW) Lib 30 785 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 43 420

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 28 255 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 41 481

Corio (Vic) ALP 25 784 Menzies (Vic) Lib 29 589

Cowan (WA) Lib 31 068 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 31 550

Cowper (NSW) NP 26 228 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 34 095

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 28 772 Moore (WA) Lib 29 885

Curtin (WA) Lib 34 182 Moreton (Qld) ALP 32 966

Dawson (Qld) ALP 26 453 Murray (Vic) Lib 23 098

Deakin (Vic) ALP 29 733 New England (NSW) Ind 24 749

Denison (Tas) ALP 20 817 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 28 111

Dickson (Qld) Lib 31 279 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 42 400

Dobell (NSW) ALP 26 963 O'Connor (WA) Lib 25 048

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 30 476 Oxley (Qld) ALP 30 313

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 27 612 Page (NSW) ALP 25 850

Fadden (Qld) Lib 35 285 Parkes (NSW) NP 23 918

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 31 228 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 32 425

Farrer (NSW) Lib 26 415 Paterson (NSW) Lib 25 432

Fisher (Qld) Lib 28 429 Pearce (WA) Lib 32 135

Flinders (Vic) Lib 27 112 Perth (WA) ALP 30 507

Flynn (Qld) ALP 27 250 Petrie (Qld) ALP 29 485

Forde (Qld) ALP 29 262 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 27 668

Forrest (WA) Lib 27 731 Prospect (NSW) ALP 25 195

Fowler (NSW) ALP 22 027 Rankin (Qld) ALP 30 761

Franklin (Tas) ALP 20 884 Reid (NSW) ALP 30 334

Fraser (ACT) ALP 41 589 Richmond (NSW) ALP 28 425

Fremantle (WA) ALP 29 650 Riverina (NSW) NP 25 553

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 29 702 Robertson (NSW) ALP 29 089

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 24 672 Ryan (Qld) Lib 37 527

Gippsland (Vic) NP 26 740 Scullin (Vic) ALP 23 493

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 33 503 Shortland (NSW) ALP 26 019

Gorton (Vic) ALP 29 270 Solomon (NT) ALP 19 323

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 34 838 Stirling (WA) Lib 30 142

Greenway (NSW) Lib 29 310 Sturt (SA) Lib 31 956

Grey (SA) Lib 25 128 Swan (WA) Lib 31 276

Griffith (Qld) ALP 34 896 Sydney (NSW) ALP 41 223

Groom (Qld) Lib 27 352 Tangney (WA) Lib 30 935

Hasluck (WA) ALP 26 486 Throsby (NSW) ALP 24 148

Herbert (Qld) Lib 29 229 Wakefield (SA) ALP 27 014

Higgins (Vic) Lib 35 813 Wannon (Vic) Lib 23 920

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 30 484 Warringah (NSW) Lib 37 215

Hinkler (Qld) NP 24 954 Watson (NSW) ALP 28 137

Holt (Vic) ALP 32 959 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 42 002

Hotham (Vic) ALP 27 556 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 27 223

Hughes (NSW) Lib 30 242 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 27 069

Hume (NSW) Lib 26 934 Wills (Vic) ALP 29 265

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

81

Table 37b: Electoral divisions ranked by the proportion of households with an internet connection Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Grey (SA) Lib 46.9 76 Bruce (Vic) ALP 60.1

2 Mallee (Vic) NP 48.2 77 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 60.1

3 Parkes (NSW) NP 49.1 78 Prospect (NSW) ALP 60.1

4 Maranoa (Qld) NP 49.3 79 Longman (Qld) ALP 60.2

5 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 49.3 80 Gorton (Vic) ALP 60.3

6 Calare (NSW) NP 49.7 81 Swan (WA) Lib 60.3

7 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 49.8 82 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 60.8

8 Braddon (Tas) ALP 49.9 83 Kingston (SA) ALP 61.1

9 Murray (Vic) Lib 49.9 84 Lilley (Qld) ALP 61.5

10 Barker (SA) Lib 50.3 85 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 61.6

11 Lyons (Tas) ALP 50.3 86 Fremantle (WA) ALP 62.0

12 Lingiari (NT) ALP 50.6 87 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 62.2

13 New England (NSW) Ind 50.6 88 Boothby (SA) Lib 62.3

14 Wannon (Vic) Lib 50.7 89 Makin (SA) ALP 62.3

15 Page (NSW) ALP 51.3 90 Herbert (Qld) Lib 62.4

16 Farrer (NSW) Lib 51.5 91 Fisher (Qld) Lib 62.7

17 Wakefield (SA) ALP 51.7 92 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 62.9

18 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 52.0 93 Barton (NSW) ALP 63.0

19 Bass (Tas) ALP 52.4 94 Solomon (NT) ALP 63.0

20 Lyne (NSW) NP 52.8 95 Petrie (Qld) ALP 63.1

21 Hinkler (Qld) NP 52.9 96 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 63.2

22 Riverina (NSW) NP 52.9 97 Rankin (Qld) ALP 63.8

23 Cowper (NSW) NP 53.0 98 Deakin (Vic) ALP 64.0

24 Corio (Vic) ALP 53.7 99 Holt (Vic) ALP 64.0

25 Batman (Vic) ALP 53.8 100 Lalor (Vic) ALP 64.3

26 Gippsland (Vic) NP 53.8 101 Mayo (SA) Lib 64.5

27 Hunter (NSW) ALP 53.8 102 Oxley (Qld) ALP 64.5

28 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 53.9 103 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 64.5

29 Indi (Vic) Lib 54.1 104 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 64.6

30 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 54.1 105 Forde (Qld) ALP 64.8

31 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 54.2 106 McEwen (Vic) Lib 65.0

32 McMillan (Vic) Lib 54.3 107 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 65.4

33 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 54.9 108 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 65.5

34 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 55.0 109 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 65.6

35 Denison (Tas) ALP 55.3 110 McPherson (Qld) Lib 65.7

36 Shortland (NSW) ALP 55.3 111 Pearce (WA) Lib 65.8

37 Wills (Vic) ALP 55.4 112 Canning (WA) Lib 66.1

38 Paterson (NSW) Lib 55.5 113 Cook (NSW) Lib 66.5

39 Throsby (NSW) ALP 55.5 114 Bonner (Qld) ALP 66.8

40 O'Connor (WA) Lib 55.9 115 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 66.9

41 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 56.2 116 Casey (Vic) Lib 67.1

42 Blair (Qld) ALP 56.2 117 Griffith (Qld) ALP 67.1

43 Watson (NSW) ALP 56.5 118 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 67.3

44 Chifley (NSW) ALP 56.7 119 Bowman (Qld) Lib 67.6

45 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 57.0 120 Fadden (Qld) Lib 67.7

46 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 57.1 121 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 68.0

47 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 57.4 122 Cowan (WA) Lib 68.1

48 Flinders (Vic) Lib 57.4 123 Greenway (NSW) Lib 68.8

49 Fowler (NSW) ALP 57.4 124 Lowe (NSW) ALP 68.8

50 Dobell (NSW) ALP 57.6 125 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 69.1

51 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 57.9 126 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 69.2

52 Franklin (Tas) ALP 57.9 127 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 69.6

53 Dawson (Qld) ALP 58.0 128 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 70.1

54 Groom (Qld) Lib 58.2 129 Higgins (Vic) Lib 70.6

55 Scullin (Vic) ALP 58.3 130 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 70.9

56 Stirling (WA) Lib 58.3 131 Curtin (WA) Lib 70.9

57 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 58.4 132 Hughes (NSW) Lib 71.2

58 Reid (NSW) ALP 58.4 133 Moreton (Qld) ALP 71.3

59 Forrest (WA) Lib 58.5 134 Sydney (NSW) ALP 71.3

60 Flynn (Qld) ALP 58.6 135 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 71.3

61 Richmond (NSW) ALP 58.6 136 Tangney (WA) Lib 71.7

62 Hume (NSW) Lib 58.7 137 Aston (Vic) Lib 72.2

63 Banks (NSW) ALP 58.9 138 Menzies (Vic) Lib 72.4

64 Robertson (NSW) ALP 58.9 139 Dickson (Qld) Lib 72.6

65 Brand (WA) ALP 59.0 140 Fraser (ACT) ALP 72.9

66 Charlton (NSW) ALP 59.5 141 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 73.1

67 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 59.6 142 Warringah (NSW) Lib 74.1

68 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 59.6 143 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 74.2

69 Perth (WA) ALP 59.6 144 Canberra (ACT) ALP 74.4

70 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 59.7 145 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 76.4

71 Hasluck (WA) ALP 59.7 146 Moore (WA) Lib 76.7

72 Sturt (SA) Lib 59.8 147 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 79.4

73 Adelaide (SA) ALP 59.9 148 Berowra (NSW) Lib 80.1

74 Calwell (Vic) ALP 59.9 149 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 80.3

75 Hotham (Vic) ALP 60.0 150 Ryan (Qld) Lib 81.5

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

82

Table 38a: Households with a broadband internet connection

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 21 147 Hunter (NSW) ALP 13 260

Aston (Vic) Lib 22 734 Indi (Vic) Lib 12 948

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 14 361 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 20 786

Banks (NSW) ALP 18 512 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 22 025

Barker (SA) Lib 10 567 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 16 508

Barton (NSW) ALP 21 733 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 12 895

Bass (Tas) ALP 11 020 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 26 605

Batman (Vic) ALP 17 713 Kingston (SA) ALP 16 470

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 13 501 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 25 750

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 26 875 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 21 214

Berowra (NSW) Lib 25 423 Lalor (Vic) ALP 22 734

Blair (Qld) ALP 15 275 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 20 300

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 15 223 Lilley (Qld) ALP 22 083

Bonner (Qld) ALP 21 981 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 20 572

Boothby (SA) Lib 17 966 Lingiari (NT) ALP 6 405

Bowman (Qld) Lib 20 839 Longman (Qld) ALP 17 450

Braddon (Tas) ALP 8 774 Lowe (NSW) ALP 24 316

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 29 489 Lyne (NSW) NP 12 568

Brand (WA) ALP 18 334 Lyons (Tas) ALP 6 945

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 26 606 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 17 768

Bruce (Vic) ALP 19 528 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 25 436

Calare (NSW) NP 10 704 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 18 496

Calwell (Vic) ALP 18 411 Makin (SA) ALP 16 490

Canberra (ACT) ALP 32 299 Mallee (Vic) NP 12 136

Canning (WA) Lib 19 246 Maranoa (Qld) NP 11 078

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 14 760 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 16 705

Casey (Vic) Lib 19 603 Mayo (SA) Lib 13 721

Charlton (NSW) ALP 15 766 McEwen (Vic) Lib 18 888

Chifley (NSW) ALP 18 455 McMillan (Vic) Lib 11 971

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 23 557 McPherson (Qld) Lib 21 705

Cook (NSW) Lib 22 328 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 31 500

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 16 986 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 30 942

Corio (Vic) ALP 16 611 Menzies (Vic) Lib 22 244

Cowan (WA) Lib 20 777 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 24 456

Cowper (NSW) NP 13 625 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 23 665

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 17 302 Moore (WA) Lib 21 150

Curtin (WA) Lib 24 977 Moreton (Qld) ALP 23 957

Dawson (Qld) ALP 14 610 Murray (Vic) Lib 11 678

Deakin (Vic) ALP 20 598 New England (NSW) Ind 12 369

Denison (Tas) ALP 12 413 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 16 674

Dickson (Qld) Lib 20 519 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 33 064

Dobell (NSW) ALP 15 555 O'Connor (WA) Lib 12 076

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 20 538 Oxley (Qld) ALP 20 209

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 14 253 Page (NSW) ALP 12 803

Fadden (Qld) Lib 23 412 Parkes (NSW) NP 11 183

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 19 030 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 23 469

Farrer (NSW) Lib 15 125 Paterson (NSW) Lib 13 149

Fisher (Qld) Lib 16 983 Pearce (WA) Lib 18 870

Flinders (Vic) Lib 16 159 Perth (WA) ALP 20 164

Flynn (Qld) ALP 14 435 Petrie (Qld) ALP 20 545

Forde (Qld) ALP 17 738 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 14 974

Forrest (WA) Lib 15 440 Prospect (NSW) ALP 17 715

Fowler (NSW) ALP 14 850 Rankin (Qld) ALP 21 924

Franklin (Tas) ALP 11 164 Reid (NSW) ALP 20 989

Fraser (ACT) ALP 28 969 Richmond (NSW) ALP 15 385

Fremantle (WA) ALP 19 095 Riverina (NSW) NP 14 084

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 20 148 Robertson (NSW) ALP 18 428

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 12 489 Ryan (Qld) Lib 27 893

Gippsland (Vic) NP 13 756 Scullin (Vic) ALP 16 235

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 25 397 Shortland (NSW) ALP 15 944

Gorton (Vic) ALP 19 445 Solomon (NT) ALP 11 761

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 24 684 Stirling (WA) Lib 19 472

Greenway (NSW) Lib 20 124 Sturt (SA) Lib 18 448

Grey (SA) Lib 10 732 Swan (WA) Lib 20 280

Griffith (Qld) ALP 25 144 Sydney (NSW) ALP 32 062

Groom (Qld) Lib 16 115 Tangney (WA) Lib 21 204

Hasluck (WA) ALP 16 830 Throsby (NSW) ALP 13 664

Herbert (Qld) Lib 19 265 Wakefield (SA) ALP 12 095

Higgins (Vic) Lib 26 781 Wannon (Vic) Lib 11 625

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 17 042 Warringah (NSW) Lib 29 619

Hinkler (Qld) NP 13 961 Watson (NSW) ALP 19 413

Holt (Vic) ALP 22 256 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 33 394

Hotham (Vic) ALP 19 585 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 18 036

Hughes (NSW) Lib 21 693 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 13 586

Hume (NSW) Lib 14 414 Wills (Vic) ALP 19 809

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

83

Table 38b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of households with a boadband internet connection Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Barker (SA) Lib 19.1 76 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 38.7

2 Lyons (Tas) ALP 19.9 77 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 38.8

3 Grey (SA) Lib 20.0 78 Chifley (NSW) ALP 38.9

4 Calare (NSW) NP 22.7 79 Watson (NSW) ALP 39.0

5 Parkes (NSW) NP 22.9 80 Swan (WA) Lib 39.1

6 Wakefield (SA) ALP 23.1 81 Forde (Qld) ALP 39.3

7 Braddon (Tas) ALP 23.8 82 Perth (WA) ALP 39.4

8 Maranoa (Qld) NP 24.0 83 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 40.0

9 Wannon (Vic) Lib 24.6 84 Fremantle (WA) ALP 40.0

10 Lingiari (NT) ALP 24.8 85 Gorton (Vic) ALP 40.0

11 Mallee (Vic) NP 24.8 86 Calwell (Vic) ALP 40.3

12 Murray (Vic) Lib 25.2 87 Scullin (Vic) ALP 40.3

13 New England (NSW) Ind 25.3 88 Reid (NSW) ALP 40.4

14 Page (NSW) ALP 25.4 89 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 40.7

15 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 26.1 90 Canning (WA) Lib 40.8

16 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 26.7 91 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 41.0

17 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 26.8 92 Herbert (Qld) Lib 41.1

18 O'Connor (WA) Lib 27.0 93 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 41.2

19 McMillan (Vic) Lib 27.3 94 Banks (NSW) ALP 41.4

20 Lyne (NSW) NP 27.4 95 Prospect (NSW) ALP 42.3

21 Cowper (NSW) NP 27.5 96 Lilley (Qld) ALP 42.6

22 Gippsland (Vic) NP 27.7 97 Hotham (Vic) ALP 42.7

23 Indi (Vic) Lib 27.7 98 McPherson (Qld) Lib 42.9

24 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 27.8 99 Oxley (Qld) ALP 43.0

25 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 28.6 100 Holt (Vic) ALP 43.2

26 Paterson (NSW) Lib 28.7 101 Bruce (Vic) ALP 43.3

27 Hunter (NSW) ALP 29.0 102 Lalor (Vic) ALP 43.6

28 Mayo (SA) Lib 29.0 103 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 43.6

29 Riverina (NSW) NP 29.2 104 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 43.8

30 Farrer (NSW) Lib 29.5 105 Petrie (Qld) ALP 44.0

31 Hinkler (Qld) NP 29.6 106 Deakin (Vic) ALP 44.3

32 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 29.9 107 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 44.3

33 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 30.1 108 Fadden (Qld) Lib 44.9

34 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 30.1 109 Barton (NSW) ALP 45.0

35 Bass (Tas) ALP 30.3 110 Casey (Vic) Lib 45.5

36 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 30.7 111 Cowan (WA) Lib 45.5

37 Franklin (Tas) ALP 30.9 112 Rankin (Qld) ALP 45.5

38 Flynn (Qld) ALP 31.0 113 Bowman (Qld) Lib 46.2

39 Hume (NSW) Lib 31.4 114 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 46.4

40 Throsby (NSW) ALP 31.4 115 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 46.6

41 Kingston (SA) ALP 31.5 116 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 46.6

42 Richmond (NSW) ALP 31.7 117 Bonner (Qld) ALP 46.8

43 Dawson (Qld) ALP 32.0 118 Greenway (NSW) Lib 47.2

44 Blair (Qld) ALP 32.6 119 Dickson (Qld) Lib 47.6

45 Forrest (WA) Lib 32.6 120 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 47.6

46 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 32.6 121 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 47.7

47 Denison (Tas) ALP 33.0 122 Cook (NSW) Lib 48.2

48 Dobell (NSW) ALP 33.2 123 Griffith (Qld) ALP 48.3

49 Makin (SA) ALP 33.7 124 Tangney (WA) Lib 49.2

50 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 33.8 125 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 49.3

51 Shortland (NSW) ALP 33.9 126 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 49.3

52 Flinders (Vic) Lib 34.2 127 Fraser (ACT) ALP 50.8

53 Groom (Qld) Lib 34.3 128 Hughes (NSW) Lib 51.1

54 Sturt (SA) Lib 34.5 129 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 51.3

55 Corio (Vic) ALP 34.6 130 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 51.6

56 Charlton (NSW) ALP 35.1 131 Curtin (WA) Lib 51.8

57 Boothby (SA) Lib 35.4 132 Moreton (Qld) ALP 51.8

58 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 35.9 133 Lowe (NSW) ALP 52.4

59 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 36.1 134 Higgins (Vic) Lib 52.8

60 Batman (Vic) ALP 36.5 135 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 53.1

61 Longman (Qld) ALP 36.8 136 Aston (Vic) Lib 53.3

62 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 37.0 137 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 53.6

63 Adelaide (SA) ALP 37.1 138 Canberra (ACT) ALP 53.9

64 Brand (WA) ALP 37.1 139 Moore (WA) Lib 54.3

65 Robertson (NSW) ALP 37.3 140 Menzies (Vic) Lib 54.4

66 Fisher (Qld) Lib 37.4 141 Sydney (NSW) ALP 55.4

67 Wills (Vic) ALP 37.5 142 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 55.9

68 Stirling (WA) Lib 37.6 143 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 56.4

69 Hasluck (WA) ALP 38.0 144 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 56.7

70 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 38.1 145 Warringah (NSW) Lib 59.0

71 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 38.2 146 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 59.6

72 McEwen (Vic) Lib 38.3 147 Ryan (Qld) Lib 60.6

73 Solomon (NT) ALP 38.3 148 Berowra (NSW) Lib 61.4

74 Pearce (WA) Lib 38.6 149 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 62.2

75 Fowler (NSW) ALP 38.7 150 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 64.5

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

84

Table 39a: Occupied private dwellings

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 57 044 Hunter (NSW) ALP 45 678

Aston (Vic) Lib 42 672 Indi (Vic) Lib 46 818

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 47 693 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 51 061

Banks (NSW) ALP 44 699 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 46 129

Barker (SA) Lib 55 424 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 42 628

Barton (NSW) ALP 48 247 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 49 406

Bass (Tas) ALP 36 423 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 55 918

Batman (Vic) ALP 48 584 Kingston (SA) ALP 52 338

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 50 345 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 45 650

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 50 176 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 45 571

Berowra (NSW) Lib 41 384 Lalor (Vic) ALP 52 147

Blair (Qld) ALP 46 890 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 53 117

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 45 003 Lilley (Qld) ALP 51 877

Bonner (Qld) ALP 46 951 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 46 443

Boothby (SA) Lib 50 788 Lingiari (NT) ALP 25 864

Bowman (Qld) Lib 45 101 Longman (Qld) ALP 47 400

Braddon (Tas) ALP 36 850 Lowe (NSW) ALP 46 380

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 45 723 Lyne (NSW) NP 45 796

Brand (WA) ALP 49 372 Lyons (Tas) ALP 34 876

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 51 866 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 40 719

Bruce (Vic) ALP 45 094 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 45 489

Calare (NSW) NP 47 093 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 48 562

Calwell (Vic) ALP 45 678 Makin (SA) ALP 48 927

Canberra (ACT) ALP 59 958 Mallee (Vic) NP 48 845

Canning (WA) Lib 47 227 Maranoa (Qld) NP 46 177

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 48 021 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 45 108

Casey (Vic) Lib 43 130 Mayo (SA) Lib 47 380

Charlton (NSW) ALP 44 947 McEwen (Vic) Lib 49 271

Chifley (NSW) ALP 47 475 McMillan (Vic) Lib 43 817

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 47 742 McPherson (Qld) Lib 50 601

Cook (NSW) Lib 46 320 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 63 852

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 47 037 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 59 982

Corio (Vic) ALP 47 982 Menzies (Vic) Lib 40 894

Cowan (WA) Lib 45 623 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 39 293

Cowper (NSW) NP 49 493 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 53 986

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 48 154 Moore (WA) Lib 38 981

Curtin (WA) Lib 48 217 Moreton (Qld) ALP 46 256

Dawson (Qld) ALP 45 625 Murray (Vic) Lib 46 251

Deakin (Vic) ALP 46 482 New England (NSW) Ind 48 875

Denison (Tas) ALP 37 649 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 51 146

Dickson (Qld) Lib 43 068 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 55 486

Dobell (NSW) ALP 46 835 O'Connor (WA) Lib 44 784

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 50 130 Oxley (Qld) ALP 47 002

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 47 660 Page (NSW) ALP 50 437

Fadden (Qld) Lib 52 133 Parkes (NSW) NP 48 754

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 47 629 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 50 308

Farrer (NSW) Lib 51 330 Paterson (NSW) Lib 45 789

Fisher (Qld) Lib 45 353 Pearce (WA) Lib 48 864

Flinders (Vic) Lib 47 204 Perth (WA) ALP 51 182

Flynn (Qld) ALP 46 528 Petrie (Qld) ALP 46 743

Forde (Qld) ALP 45 155 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 56 075

Forrest (WA) Lib 47 419 Prospect (NSW) ALP 41 896

Fowler (NSW) ALP 38 358 Rankin (Qld) ALP 48 222

Franklin (Tas) ALP 36 099 Reid (NSW) ALP 51 963

Fraser (ACT) ALP 57 064 Richmond (NSW) ALP 48 541

Fremantle (WA) ALP 47 795 Riverina (NSW) NP 48 295

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 51 975 Robertson (NSW) ALP 49 361

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 44 925 Ryan (Qld) Lib 46 046

Gippsland (Vic) NP 49 740 Scullin (Vic) ALP 40 272

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 47 783 Shortland (NSW) ALP 47 047

Gorton (Vic) ALP 48 566 Solomon (NT) ALP 30 674

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 53 181 Stirling (WA) Lib 51 743

Greenway (NSW) Lib 42 616 Sturt (SA) Lib 53 467

Grey (SA) Lib 53 613 Swan (WA) Lib 51 846

Griffith (Qld) ALP 52 044 Sydney (NSW) ALP 57 838

Groom (Qld) Lib 46 973 Tangney (WA) Lib 43 140

Hasluck (WA) ALP 44 330 Throsby (NSW) ALP 43 533

Herbert (Qld) Lib 46 822 Wakefield (SA) ALP 52 285

Higgins (Vic) Lib 50 725 Wannon (Vic) Lib 47 168

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 56 604 Warringah (NSW) Lib 50 244

Hinkler (Qld) NP 47 147 Watson (NSW) ALP 49 773

Holt (Vic) ALP 51 481 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 58 874

Hotham (Vic) ALP 45 912 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 43 796

Hughes (NSW) Lib 42 490 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 47 505

Hume (NSW) Lib 45 890 Wills (Vic) ALP 52 875

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

85

Table 39b: Electoral divisions ranked by number of occupied private dwellings Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Number Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

1 Lingiari (NT) ALP 25 864 76 Forrest (WA) Lib 47 419

2 Solomon (NT) ALP 30 674 77 Chifley (NSW) ALP 47 475

3 Lyons (Tas) ALP 34 876 78 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 47 505

4 Franklin (Tas) ALP 36 099 79 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 47 629

5 Bass (Tas) ALP 36 423 80 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 47 660

6 Braddon (Tas) ALP 36 850 81 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 47 693

7 Denison (Tas) ALP 37 649 82 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 47 742

8 Fowler (NSW) ALP 38 358 83 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 47 783

9 Moore (WA) Lib 38 981 84 Fremantle (WA) ALP 47 795

10 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 39 293 85 Corio (Vic) ALP 47 982

11 Scullin (Vic) ALP 40 272 86 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 48 021

12 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 40 719 87 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 48 154

13 Menzies (Vic) Lib 40 894 88 Curtin (WA) Lib 48 217

14 Berowra (NSW) Lib 41 384 89 Rankin (Qld) ALP 48 222

15 Prospect (NSW) ALP 41 896 90 Barton (NSW) ALP 48 247

16 Hughes (NSW) Lib 42 490 91 Riverina (NSW) NP 48 295

17 Greenway (NSW) Lib 42 616 92 Richmond (NSW) ALP 48 541

18 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 42 628 93 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 48 562

19 Aston (Vic) Lib 42 672 94 Gorton (Vic) ALP 48 566

20 Dickson (Qld) Lib 43 068 95 Batman (Vic) ALP 48 584

21 Casey (Vic) Lib 43 130 96 Parkes (NSW) NP 48 754

22 Tangney (WA) Lib 43 140 97 Mallee (Vic) NP 48 845

23 Throsby (NSW) ALP 43 533 98 Pearce (WA) Lib 48 864

24 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 43 796 99 New England (NSW) Ind 48 875

25 McMillan (Vic) Lib 43 817 100 Makin (SA) ALP 48 927

26 Hasluck (WA) ALP 44 330 101 McEwen (Vic) Lib 49 271

27 Banks (NSW) ALP 44 699 102 Robertson (NSW) ALP 49 361

28 O'Connor (WA) Lib 44 784 103 Brand (WA) ALP 49 372

29 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 44 925 104 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 49 406

30 Charlton (NSW) ALP 44 947 105 Cowper (NSW) NP 49 493

31 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 45 003 106 Gippsland (Vic) NP 49 740

32 Bruce (Vic) ALP 45 094 107 Watson (NSW) ALP 49 773

33 Bowman (Qld) Lib 45 101 108 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 50 130

34 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 45 108 109 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 50 176

35 Forde (Qld) ALP 45 155 110 Warringah (NSW) Lib 50 244

36 Fisher (Qld) Lib 45 353 111 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 50 308

37 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 45 489 112 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 50 345

38 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 45 571 113 Page (NSW) ALP 50 437

39 Cowan (WA) Lib 45 623 114 McPherson (Qld) Lib 50 601

40 Dawson (Qld) ALP 45 625 115 Higgins (Vic) Lib 50 725

41 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 45 650 116 Boothby (SA) Lib 50 788

42 Calwell (Vic) ALP 45 678 117 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 51 061

43 Hunter (NSW) ALP 45 678 118 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 51 146

44 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 45 723 119 Perth (WA) ALP 51 182

45 Paterson (NSW) Lib 45 789 120 Farrer (NSW) Lib 51 330

46 Lyne (NSW) NP 45 796 121 Holt (Vic) ALP 51 481

47 Hume (NSW) Lib 45 890 122 Stirling (WA) Lib 51 743

48 Hotham (Vic) ALP 45 912 123 Swan (WA) Lib 51 846

49 Ryan (Qld) Lib 46 046 124 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 51 866

50 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 46 129 125 Lilley (Qld) ALP 51 877

51 Maranoa (Qld) NP 46 177 126 Reid (NSW) ALP 51 963

52 Murray (Vic) Lib 46 251 127 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 51 975

53 Moreton (Qld) ALP 46 256 128 Griffith (Qld) ALP 52 044

54 Cook (NSW) Lib 46 320 129 Fadden (Qld) Lib 52 133

55 Lowe (NSW) ALP 46 380 130 Lalor (Vic) ALP 52 147

56 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 46 443 131 Wakefield (SA) ALP 52 285

57 Deakin (Vic) ALP 46 482 132 Kingston (SA) ALP 52 338

58 Flynn (Qld) ALP 46 528 133 Wills (Vic) ALP 52 875

59 Petrie (Qld) ALP 46 743 134 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 53 117

60 Indi (Vic) Lib 46 818 135 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 53 181

61 Herbert (Qld) Lib 46 822 136 Sturt (SA) Lib 53 467

62 Dobell (NSW) ALP 46 835 137 Grey (SA) Lib 53 613

63 Blair (Qld) ALP 46 890 138 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 53 986

64 Bonner (Qld) ALP 46 951 139 Barker (SA) Lib 55 424

65 Groom (Qld) Lib 46 973 140 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 55 486

66 Oxley (Qld) ALP 47 002 141 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 55 918

67 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 47 037 142 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 56 075

68 Shortland (NSW) ALP 47 047 143 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 56 604

69 Calare (NSW) NP 47 093 144 Adelaide (SA) ALP 57 044

70 Hinkler (Qld) NP 47 147 145 Fraser (ACT) ALP 57 064

71 Wannon (Vic) Lib 47 168 146 Sydney (NSW) ALP 57 838

72 Flinders (Vic) Lib 47 204 147 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 58 874

73 Canning (WA) Lib 47 227 148 Canberra (ACT) ALP 59 958

74 Mayo (SA) Lib 47 380 149 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 59 982

75 Longman (Qld) ALP 47 400 150 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 63 852

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

86

Table 40a: Rented dwellings

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 21 448 Hunter (NSW) ALP 11 958

Aston (Vic) Lib 5 727 Indi (Vic) Lib 11 210

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 11 152 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 11 669

Banks (NSW) ALP 12 039 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 9 566

Barker (SA) Lib 14 413 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 20 532

Barton (NSW) ALP 14 710 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 15 275

Bass (Tas) ALP 10 214 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 24 587

Batman (Vic) ALP 16 091 Kingston (SA) ALP 11 441

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 11 818 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 12 757

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 15 381 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 7 243

Berowra (NSW) Lib 6 186 Lalor (Vic) ALP 10 198

Blair (Qld) ALP 12 423 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 22 083

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 14 981 Lilley (Qld) ALP 18 905

Bonner (Qld) ALP 12 731 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 13 470

Boothby (SA) Lib 11 058 Lingiari (NT) ALP 13 706

Bowman (Qld) Lib 10 640 Longman (Qld) ALP 14 197

Braddon (Tas) ALP 9 422 Lowe (NSW) ALP 15 652

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 10 369 Lyne (NSW) NP 11 539

Brand (WA) ALP 13 459 Lyons (Tas) ALP 6 598

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 22 548 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 10 155

Bruce (Vic) ALP 11 028 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 10 179

Calare (NSW) NP 13 136 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 11 260

Calwell (Vic) ALP 8 331 Makin (SA) ALP 8 959

Canberra (ACT) ALP 16 089 Mallee (Vic) NP 11 672

Canning (WA) Lib 8 577 Maranoa (Qld) NP 12 883

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 15 070 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 11 084

Casey (Vic) Lib 6 629 Mayo (SA) Lib 8 010

Charlton (NSW) ALP 9 534 McEwen (Vic) Lib 7 605

Chifley (NSW) ALP 16 622 McMillan (Vic) Lib 9 090

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 13 016 McPherson (Qld) Lib 15 696

Cook (NSW) Lib 11 387 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 36 176

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 9 226 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 29 026

Corio (Vic) ALP 12 457 Menzies (Vic) Lib 5 585

Cowan (WA) Lib 7 186 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 6 020

Cowper (NSW) NP 13 802 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 19 064

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 14 782 Moore (WA) Lib 7 249

Curtin (WA) Lib 15 293 Moreton (Qld) ALP 13 574

Dawson (Qld) ALP 13 629 Murray (Vic) Lib 11 241

Deakin (Vic) ALP 10 367 New England (NSW) Ind 13 422

Denison (Tas) ALP 11 520 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 17 471

Dickson (Qld) Lib 7 674 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 22 659

Dobell (NSW) ALP 12 254 O'Connor (WA) Lib 12 794

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 11 851 Oxley (Qld) ALP 15 992

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 12 145 Page (NSW) ALP 14 041

Fadden (Qld) Lib 18 186 Parkes (NSW) NP 14 221

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 12 945 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 16 243

Farrer (NSW) Lib 12 949 Paterson (NSW) Lib 11 485

Fisher (Qld) Lib 12 625 Pearce (WA) Lib 9 416

Flinders (Vic) Lib 8 761 Perth (WA) ALP 16 700

Flynn (Qld) ALP 14 105 Petrie (Qld) ALP 12 639

Forde (Qld) ALP 11 307 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 16 827

Forrest (WA) Lib 12 860 Prospect (NSW) ALP 10 362

Fowler (NSW) ALP 10 144 Rankin (Qld) ALP 15 658

Franklin (Tas) ALP 7 821 Reid (NSW) ALP 22 867

Fraser (ACT) ALP 18 344 Richmond (NSW) ALP 13 140

Fremantle (WA) ALP 12 502 Riverina (NSW) NP 13 539

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 16 057 Robertson (NSW) ALP 12 848

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 10 875 Ryan (Qld) Lib 12 820

Gippsland (Vic) NP 11 310 Scullin (Vic) ALP 6 906

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 10 989 Shortland (NSW) ALP 11 044

Gorton (Vic) ALP 7 648 Solomon (NT) ALP 13 338

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 22 090 Stirling (WA) Lib 16 493

Greenway (NSW) Lib 10 406 Sturt (SA) Lib 13 209

Grey (SA) Lib 15 681 Swan (WA) Lib 20 531

Griffith (Qld) ALP 23 000 Sydney (NSW) ALP 33 546

Groom (Qld) Lib 13 763 Tangney (WA) Lib 8 283

Hasluck (WA) ALP 9 481 Throsby (NSW) ALP 10 924

Herbert (Qld) Lib 17 506 Wakefield (SA) ALP 14 886

Higgins (Vic) Lib 18 904 Wannon (Vic) Lib 10 508

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 17 352 Warringah (NSW) Lib 15 032

Hinkler (Qld) NP 13 065 Watson (NSW) ALP 17 110

Holt (Vic) ALP 9 885 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 26 320

Hotham (Vic) ALP 10 918 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 12 662

Hughes (NSW) Lib 9 568 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 12 294

Hume (NSW) Lib 10 325 Wills (Vic) ALP 15 325

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

87

Table 40b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of rented dwellings Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Aston (Vic) Lib 13.4 76 Petrie (Qld) ALP 27.0

2 Menzies (Vic) Lib 13.7 77 Bonner (Qld) ALP 27.1

3 Berowra (NSW) Lib 14.9 78 Forrest (WA) Lib 27.1

4 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 15.3 79 Richmond (NSW) ALP 27.1

5 Casey (Vic) Lib 15.4 80 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 27.2

6 McEwen (Vic) Lib 15.4 81 Brand (WA) ALP 27.3

7 Gorton (Vic) ALP 15.7 82 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 27.3

8 Cowan (WA) Lib 15.8 83 New England (NSW) Ind 27.5

9 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 15.9 84 Hinkler (Qld) NP 27.7

10 Mayo (SA) Lib 16.9 85 Fisher (Qld) Lib 27.8

11 Scullin (Vic) ALP 17.1 86 Page (NSW) ALP 27.8

12 Dickson (Qld) Lib 17.8 87 Ryan (Qld) Lib 27.8

13 Calwell (Vic) ALP 18.2 88 Calare (NSW) NP 27.9

14 Canning (WA) Lib 18.2 89 Cowper (NSW) NP 27.9

15 Makin (SA) ALP 18.3 90 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 27.9

16 Flinders (Vic) Lib 18.6 91 Maranoa (Qld) NP 27.9

17 Moore (WA) Lib 18.6 92 Bass (Tas) ALP 28.0

18 Lyons (Tas) ALP 18.9 93 Riverina (NSW) NP 28.0

19 Holt (Vic) ALP 19.2 94 Wakefield (SA) ALP 28.5

20 Tangney (WA) Lib 19.2 95 O'Connor (WA) Lib 28.6

21 Pearce (WA) Lib 19.3 96 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 28.9

22 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 19.6 97 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 29.0

23 Lalor (Vic) ALP 19.6 98 Wills (Vic) ALP 29.0

24 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 20.7 99 Grey (SA) Lib 29.2

25 McMillan (Vic) Lib 20.7 100 Parkes (NSW) NP 29.2

26 Charlton (NSW) ALP 21.2 101 Groom (Qld) Lib 29.3

27 Hasluck (WA) ALP 21.4 102 Moreton (Qld) ALP 29.3

28 Franklin (Tas) ALP 21.7 103 Dawson (Qld) ALP 29.9

29 Boothby (SA) Lib 21.8 104 Warringah (NSW) Lib 29.9

30 Kingston (SA) ALP 21.9 105 Longman (Qld) ALP 30.0

31 Deakin (Vic) ALP 22.3 106 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 30.0

32 Wannon (Vic) Lib 22.3 107 Flynn (Qld) ALP 30.3

33 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 22.4 108 Barton (NSW) ALP 30.5

34 Hughes (NSW) Lib 22.5 109 Denison (Tas) ALP 30.6

35 Hume (NSW) Lib 22.5 110 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 30.7

36 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 22.7 111 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 30.7

37 Gippsland (Vic) NP 22.7 112 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 30.7

38 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 22.9 113 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 30.9

39 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 23.0 114 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 30.9

40 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 23.2 115 McPherson (Qld) Lib 31.0

41 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 23.4 116 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 31.4

42 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 23.5 117 Curtin (WA) Lib 31.7

43 Shortland (NSW) ALP 23.5 118 Stirling (WA) Lib 31.9

44 Bowman (Qld) Lib 23.6 119 Fraser (ACT) ALP 32.1

45 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 23.6 120 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 32.3

46 Hotham (Vic) ALP 23.8 121 Rankin (Qld) ALP 32.5

47 Indi (Vic) Lib 23.9 122 Perth (WA) ALP 32.6

48 Mallee (Vic) NP 23.9 123 Batman (Vic) ALP 33.1

49 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 24.2 124 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 33.3

50 Murray (Vic) Lib 24.3 125 Lowe (NSW) ALP 33.7

51 Greenway (NSW) Lib 24.4 126 Oxley (Qld) ALP 34.0

52 Bruce (Vic) ALP 24.5 127 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 34.2

53 Cook (NSW) Lib 24.6 128 Watson (NSW) ALP 34.4

54 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 24.6 129 Fadden (Qld) Lib 34.9

55 Prospect (NSW) ALP 24.7 130 Chifley (NSW) ALP 35.0

56 Sturt (SA) Lib 24.7 131 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 35.3

57 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 24.9 132 Lilley (Qld) ALP 36.4

58 Forde (Qld) ALP 25.0 133 Higgins (Vic) Lib 37.3

59 Paterson (NSW) Lib 25.1 134 Herbert (Qld) Lib 37.4

60 Throsby (NSW) ALP 25.1 135 Adelaide (SA) ALP 37.6

61 Farrer (NSW) Lib 25.2 136 Swan (WA) Lib 39.6

62 Lyne (NSW) NP 25.2 137 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 40.8

63 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 25.5 138 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 41.5

64 Braddon (Tas) ALP 25.6 139 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 41.6

65 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 25.9 140 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 43.5

66 Barker (SA) Lib 26.0 141 Solomon (NT) ALP 43.5

67 Corio (Vic) ALP 26.0 142 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 44.0

68 Robertson (NSW) ALP 26.0 143 Reid (NSW) ALP 44.0

69 Dobell (NSW) ALP 26.2 144 Griffith (Qld) ALP 44.2

70 Fremantle (WA) ALP 26.2 145 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 44.7

71 Hunter (NSW) ALP 26.2 146 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 48.2

72 Fowler (NSW) ALP 26.4 147 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 48.4

73 Blair (Qld) ALP 26.5 148 Lingiari (NT) ALP 53.0

74 Canberra (ACT) ALP 26.8 149 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 56.7

75 Banks (NSW) ALP 26.9 150 Sydney (NSW) ALP 58.0

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

88

Table 41a: Fully owned dwellings

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 17 181 Hunter (NSW) ALP 16 268

Aston (Vic) Lib 15 585 Indi (Vic) Lib 18 402

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 17 514 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 17 023

Banks (NSW) ALP 17 012 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 18 341

Barker (SA) Lib 20 608 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 8 247

Barton (NSW) ALP 18 038 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 18 256

Bass (Tas) ALP 12 928 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 16 570

Batman (Vic) ALP 17 511 Kingston (SA) ALP 15 630

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 19 647 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 18 398

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 18 256 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 14 155

Berowra (NSW) Lib 16 630 Lalor (Vic) ALP 13 794

Blair (Qld) ALP 15 584 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 12 225

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 14 630 Lilley (Qld) ALP 15 711

Bonner (Qld) ALP 16 289 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 12 551

Boothby (SA) Lib 20 089 Lingiari (NT) ALP 3 916

Bowman (Qld) Lib 15 168 Longman (Qld) ALP 14 304

Braddon (Tas) ALP 14 443 Lowe (NSW) ALP 16 358

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 19 323 Lyne (NSW) NP 19 805

Brand (WA) ALP 14 015 Lyons (Tas) ALP 14 878

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 12 526 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 10 321

Bruce (Vic) ALP 18 376 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 17 285

Calare (NSW) NP 18 660 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 18 109

Calwell (Vic) ALP 13 889 Makin (SA) ALP 16 550

Canberra (ACT) ALP 18 848 Mallee (Vic) NP 20 715

Canning (WA) Lib 14 717 Maranoa (Qld) NP 18 633

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 16 547 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 19 479

Casey (Vic) Lib 14 883 Mayo (SA) Lib 17 732

Charlton (NSW) ALP 16 764 McEwen (Vic) Lib 16 457

Chifley (NSW) ALP 10 932 McMillan (Vic) Lib 17 452

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 19 260 McPherson (Qld) Lib 16 508

Cook (NSW) Lib 18 087 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 11 894

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 19 751 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 14 775

Corio (Vic) ALP 17 516 Menzies (Vic) Lib 19 701

Cowan (WA) Lib 13 761 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 13 438

Cowper (NSW) NP 20 392 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 16 138

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 17 422 Moore (WA) Lib 12 324

Curtin (WA) Lib 17 203 Moreton (Qld) ALP 15 754

Dawson (Qld) ALP 15 203 Murray (Vic) Lib 17 837

Deakin (Vic) ALP 18 390 New England (NSW) Ind 19 703

Denison (Tas) ALP 13 039 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 17 151

Dickson (Qld) Lib 13 372 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 16 689

Dobell (NSW) ALP 16 226 O'Connor (WA) Lib 17 470

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 16 891 Oxley (Qld) ALP 11 002

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 18 876 Page (NSW) ALP 20 629

Fadden (Qld) Lib 13 745 Parkes (NSW) NP 18 845

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 16 250 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 15 408

Farrer (NSW) Lib 20 169 Paterson (NSW) Lib 19 094

Fisher (Qld) Lib 16 796 Pearce (WA) Lib 14 976

Flinders (Vic) Lib 18 954 Perth (WA) ALP 14 730

Flynn (Qld) ALP 15 758 Petrie (Qld) ALP 17 003

Forde (Qld) ALP 11 932 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 16 791

Forrest (WA) Lib 15 744 Prospect (NSW) ALP 14 571

Fowler (NSW) ALP 11 689 Rankin (Qld) ALP 11 500

Franklin (Tas) ALP 13 502 Reid (NSW) ALP 13 179

Fraser (ACT) ALP 16 077 Richmond (NSW) ALP 19 863

Fremantle (WA) ALP 14 979 Riverina (NSW) NP 18 055

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 17 240 Robertson (NSW) ALP 18 242

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 20 179 Ryan (Qld) Lib 15 531

Gippsland (Vic) NP 20 426 Scullin (Vic) ALP 16 312

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 19 438 Shortland (NSW) ALP 19 235

Gorton (Vic) ALP 15 992 Solomon (NT) ALP 4 959

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 14 305 Stirling (WA) Lib 16 631

Greenway (NSW) Lib 11 189 Sturt (SA) Lib 21 602

Grey (SA) Lib 20 832 Swan (WA) Lib 14 009

Griffith (Qld) ALP 12 836 Sydney (NSW) ALP 8 568

Groom (Qld) Lib 16 046 Tangney (WA) Lib 17 945

Hasluck (WA) ALP 14 017 Throsby (NSW) ALP 16 543

Herbert (Qld) Lib 11 409 Wakefield (SA) ALP 14 509

Higgins (Vic) Lib 17 043 Wannon (Vic) Lib 20 647

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 21 354 Warringah (NSW) Lib 18 478

Hinkler (Qld) NP 19 035 Watson (NSW) ALP 17 417

Holt (Vic) ALP 11 522 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 17 203

Hotham (Vic) ALP 18 320 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 10 152

Hughes (NSW) Lib 13 964 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 18 617

Hume (NSW) Lib 18 247 Wills (Vic) ALP 20 566

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

89

Table 41b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of fully owned dwellings Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Sydney (NSW) ALP 14.8 76 Bonner (Qld) ALP 34.7

2 Lingiari (NT) ALP 15.1 77 Prospect (NSW) ALP 34.8

3 Solomon (NT) ALP 16.2 78 Watson (NSW) ALP 35.0

4 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 18.6 79 Lowe (NSW) ALP 35.3

5 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 19.3 80 Bass (Tas) ALP 35.5

6 Holt (Vic) ALP 22.4 81 Hunter (NSW) ALP 35.6

7 Chifley (NSW) ALP 23.0 82 Curtin (WA) Lib 35.7

8 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 23.0 83 Batman (Vic) ALP 36.0

9 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 23.2 84 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 36.2

10 Oxley (Qld) ALP 23.4 85 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 36.4

11 Rankin (Qld) ALP 23.8 86 Petrie (Qld) ALP 36.4

12 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 24.2 87 Aston (Vic) Lib 36.5

13 Herbert (Qld) Lib 24.4 88 Corio (Vic) ALP 36.5

14 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 24.6 89 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 36.7

15 Griffith (Qld) ALP 24.7 90 Warringah (NSW) Lib 36.8

16 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 25.3 91 Fisher (Qld) Lib 37.0

17 Reid (NSW) ALP 25.4 92 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 37.0

18 Greenway (NSW) Lib 26.3 93 Robertson (NSW) ALP 37.0

19 Fadden (Qld) Lib 26.4 94 Barker (SA) Lib 37.2

20 Forde (Qld) ALP 26.4 95 Charlton (NSW) ALP 37.3

21 Lalor (Vic) ALP 26.5 96 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 37.3

22 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 26.9 97 Barton (NSW) ALP 37.4

23 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 27.0 98 Franklin (Tas) ALP 37.4

24 Swan (WA) Lib 27.0 99 Mayo (SA) Lib 37.4

25 Wakefield (SA) ALP 27.7 100 Riverina (NSW) NP 37.4

26 Fraser (ACT) ALP 28.2 101 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 37.7

27 Brand (WA) ALP 28.4 102 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 38.0

28 Perth (WA) ALP 28.8 103 Throsby (NSW) ALP 38.0

29 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 29.2 104 Banks (NSW) ALP 38.1

30 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 29.6 105 Murray (Vic) Lib 38.6

31 Kingston (SA) ALP 29.9 106 Parkes (NSW) NP 38.7

32 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 29.9 107 Grey (SA) Lib 38.9

33 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 29.9 108 Wills (Vic) ALP 38.9

34 Adelaide (SA) ALP 30.1 109 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 39.0

35 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 30.1 110 Cook (NSW) Lib 39.0

36 Cowan (WA) Lib 30.2 111 O'Connor (WA) Lib 39.0

37 Longman (Qld) ALP 30.2 112 Braddon (Tas) ALP 39.2

38 Lilley (Qld) ALP 30.3 113 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 39.2

39 Calwell (Vic) ALP 30.4 114 Farrer (NSW) Lib 39.3

40 Fowler (NSW) ALP 30.5 115 Indi (Vic) Lib 39.3

41 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 30.6 116 Boothby (SA) Lib 39.6

42 Pearce (WA) Lib 30.6 117 Calare (NSW) NP 39.6

43 Dickson (Qld) Lib 31.0 118 Deakin (Vic) ALP 39.6

44 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 31.1 119 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 39.6

45 Canning (WA) Lib 31.2 120 Hume (NSW) Lib 39.8

46 Fremantle (WA) ALP 31.3 121 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 39.8

47 Canberra (ACT) ALP 31.4 122 McMillan (Vic) Lib 39.8

48 Hasluck (WA) ALP 31.6 123 Hotham (Vic) ALP 39.9

49 Moore (WA) Lib 31.6 124 Berowra (NSW) Lib 40.2

50 Stirling (WA) Lib 32.1 125 Flinders (Vic) Lib 40.2

51 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 32.5 126 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 40.3

52 McPherson (Qld) Lib 32.6 127 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 40.3

53 Gorton (Vic) ALP 32.9 128 New England (NSW) Ind 40.3

54 Hughes (NSW) Lib 32.9 129 Hinkler (Qld) NP 40.4

55 Blair (Qld) ALP 33.2 130 Maranoa (Qld) NP 40.4

56 Forrest (WA) Lib 33.2 131 Sturt (SA) Lib 40.4

57 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 33.2 132 Scullin (Vic) ALP 40.5

58 Dawson (Qld) ALP 33.3 133 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 40.7

59 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 33.3 134 Bruce (Vic) ALP 40.8

60 McEwen (Vic) Lib 33.4 135 Page (NSW) ALP 40.9

61 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 33.5 136 Richmond (NSW) ALP 40.9

62 Bowman (Qld) Lib 33.6 137 Shortland (NSW) ALP 40.9

63 Higgins (Vic) Lib 33.6 138 Gippsland (Vic) NP 41.1

64 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 33.7 139 Cowper (NSW) NP 41.2

65 Ryan (Qld) Lib 33.7 140 Tangney (WA) Lib 41.6

66 Makin (SA) ALP 33.8 141 Paterson (NSW) Lib 41.7

67 Flynn (Qld) ALP 33.9 142 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 42.0

68 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 34.1 143 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 42.3

69 Moreton (Qld) ALP 34.1 144 Mallee (Vic) NP 42.4

70 Groom (Qld) Lib 34.2 145 Lyons (Tas) ALP 42.7

71 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 34.2 146 Lyne (NSW) NP 43.2

72 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 34.5 147 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 43.2

73 Casey (Vic) Lib 34.5 148 Wannon (Vic) Lib 43.8

74 Denison (Tas) ALP 34.6 149 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 44.9

75 Dobell (NSW) ALP 34.6 150 Menzies (Vic) Lib 48.2

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

90

Table 42a: Dwellings being purchased

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 15 996 Hunter (NSW) ALP 15 754

Aston (Vic) Lib 19 799 Indi (Vic) Lib 15 462

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 17 273 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 20 391

Banks (NSW) ALP 13 866 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 16 700

Barker (SA) Lib 18 087 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 11 825

Barton (NSW) ALP 13 551 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 13 626

Bass (Tas) ALP 11 803 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 12 773

Batman (Vic) ALP 12 871 Kingston (SA) ALP 23 467

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 17 166 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 13 147

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 14 791 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 22 846

Berowra (NSW) Lib 17 454 Lalor (Vic) ALP 26 454

Blair (Qld) ALP 17 286 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 16 547

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 13 068 Lilley (Qld) ALP 15 541

Bonner (Qld) ALP 16 068 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 19 055

Boothby (SA) Lib 17 381 Lingiari (NT) ALP 6 786

Bowman (Qld) Lib 17 832 Longman (Qld) ALP 17 359

Braddon (Tas) ALP 11 562 Lowe (NSW) ALP 12 681

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 14 573 Lyne (NSW) NP 12 400

Brand (WA) ALP 19 903 Lyons (Tas) ALP 12 096

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 15 002 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 19 050

Bruce (Vic) ALP 13 710 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 16 172

Calare (NSW) NP 13 454 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 17 688

Calwell (Vic) ALP 21 852 Makin (SA) ALP 21 500

Canberra (ACT) ALP 23 734 Mallee (Vic) NP 14 267

Canning (WA) Lib 22 262 Maranoa (Qld) NP 12 756

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 14 528 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 12 547

Casey (Vic) Lib 20 273 Mayo (SA) Lib 19 855

Charlton (NSW) ALP 16 791 McEwen (Vic) Lib 23 690

Chifley (NSW) ALP 18 024 McMillan (Vic) Lib 15 511

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 13 657 McPherson (Qld) Lib 16 708

Cook (NSW) Lib 15 361 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 13 544

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 16 477 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 14 221

Corio (Vic) ALP 16 165 Menzies (Vic) Lib 14 325

Cowan (WA) Lib 23 246 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 18 685

Cowper (NSW) NP 13 392 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 16 288

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 14 061 Moore (WA) Lib 18 574

Curtin (WA) Lib 13 855 Moreton (Qld) ALP 15 440

Dawson (Qld) ALP 15 124 Murray (Vic) Lib 15 265

Deakin (Vic) ALP 16 219 New England (NSW) Ind 13 801

Denison (Tas) ALP 11 670 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 14 667

Dickson (Qld) Lib 21 009 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 14 554

Dobell (NSW) ALP 16 189 O'Connor (WA) Lib 12 743

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 19 334 Oxley (Qld) ALP 18 454

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 14 867 Page (NSW) ALP 13 755

Fadden (Qld) Lib 18 517 Parkes (NSW) NP 13 387

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 16 162 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 16 562

Farrer (NSW) Lib 15 928 Paterson (NSW) Lib 13 365

Fisher (Qld) Lib 14 479 Pearce (WA) Lib 22 688

Flinders (Vic) Lib 17 411 Perth (WA) ALP 17 456

Flynn (Qld) ALP 14 974 Petrie (Qld) ALP 15 349

Forde (Qld) ALP 20 604 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 19 971

Forrest (WA) Lib 16 980 Prospect (NSW) ALP 15 464

Fowler (NSW) ALP 14 994 Rankin (Qld) ALP 19 681

Franklin (Tas) ALP 13 655 Reid (NSW) ALP 13 537

Fraser (ACT) ALP 21 377 Richmond (NSW) ALP 13 426

Fremantle (WA) ALP 18 594 Riverina (NSW) NP 14 891

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 16 502 Robertson (NSW) ALP 15 875

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 12 143 Ryan (Qld) Lib 16 636

Gippsland (Vic) NP 16 079 Scullin (Vic) ALP 15 569

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 15 557 Shortland (NSW) ALP 14 990

Gorton (Vic) ALP 22 884 Solomon (NT) ALP 11 202

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 14 923 Stirling (WA) Lib 16 654

Greenway (NSW) Lib 19 917 Sturt (SA) Lib 16 139

Grey (SA) Lib 14 693 Swan (WA) Lib 15 062

Griffith (Qld) ALP 14 649 Sydney (NSW) ALP 13 646

Groom (Qld) Lib 15 567 Tangney (WA) Lib 15 465

Hasluck (WA) ALP 19 172 Throsby (NSW) ALP 14 556

Herbert (Qld) Lib 16 299 Wakefield (SA) ALP 21 081

Higgins (Vic) Lib 13 152 Wannon (Vic) Lib 14 028

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 14 971 Warringah (NSW) Lib 15 189

Hinkler (Qld) NP 12 884 Watson (NSW) ALP 12 987

Holt (Vic) ALP 28 349 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 12 971

Hotham (Vic) ALP 14 814 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 19 425

Hughes (NSW) Lib 17 812 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 14 743

Hume (NSW) Lib 15 699 Wills (Vic) ALP 14 819

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

91

Table 42b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of dwellings being purchased Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 21.2 76 Murray (Vic) Lib 33.0

2 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 22.0 77 Dawson (Qld) ALP 33.1

3 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 22.8 78 Groom (Qld) Lib 33.1

4 Sydney (NSW) ALP 23.6 79 Cook (NSW) Lib 33.2

5 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 23.7 80 Moreton (Qld) ALP 33.4

6 Higgins (Vic) Lib 25.9 81 Throsby (NSW) ALP 33.4

7 Reid (NSW) ALP 26.1 82 Corio (Vic) ALP 33.7

8 Watson (NSW) ALP 26.1 83 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 33.9

9 Lingiari (NT) ALP 26.2 84 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 34.1

10 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 26.2 85 Perth (WA) ALP 34.1

11 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 26.4 86 Bonner (Qld) ALP 34.2

12 Batman (Vic) ALP 26.5 87 Boothby (SA) Lib 34.2

13 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 27.0 88 Hume (NSW) Lib 34.2

14 Cowper (NSW) NP 27.1 89 Hunter (NSW) ALP 34.5

15 Lyne (NSW) NP 27.1 90 Dobell (NSW) ALP 34.6

16 Hinkler (Qld) NP 27.3 91 Lyons (Tas) ALP 34.7

17 Lowe (NSW) ALP 27.3 92 Herbert (Qld) Lib 34.8

18 Page (NSW) ALP 27.3 93 Deakin (Vic) ALP 34.9

19 Grey (SA) Lib 27.4 94 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 35.0

20 Parkes (NSW) NP 27.5 95 Menzies (Vic) Lib 35.0

21 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 27.6 96 McMillan (Vic) Lib 35.4

22 Maranoa (Qld) NP 27.6 97 Fadden (Qld) Lib 35.5

23 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 27.7 98 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 35.6

24 Richmond (NSW) ALP 27.7 99 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 35.6

25 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 27.8 100 Forrest (WA) Lib 35.8

26 Adelaide (SA) ALP 28.0 101 Tangney (WA) Lib 35.8

27 Wills (Vic) ALP 28.0 102 Ryan (Qld) Lib 36.1

28 Barton (NSW) ALP 28.1 103 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 36.2

29 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 28.1 104 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 36.2

30 Griffith (Qld) ALP 28.1 105 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 36.4

31 New England (NSW) Ind 28.2 106 Solomon (NT) ALP 36.5

32 O'Connor (WA) Lib 28.5 107 Longman (Qld) ALP 36.6

33 Calare (NSW) NP 28.6 108 Blair (Qld) ALP 36.9

34 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 28.6 109 Flinders (Vic) Lib 36.9

35 Curtin (WA) Lib 28.7 110 Prospect (NSW) ALP 36.9

36 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 28.7 111 Charlton (NSW) ALP 37.4

37 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 28.8 112 Fraser (ACT) ALP 37.5

38 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 28.9 113 Franklin (Tas) ALP 37.8

39 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 29.0 114 Chifley (NSW) ALP 38.0

40 Swan (WA) Lib 29.1 115 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 38.6

41 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 29.2 116 Scullin (Vic) ALP 38.7

42 Mallee (Vic) NP 29.2 117 Fremantle (WA) ALP 38.9

43 Paterson (NSW) Lib 29.2 118 Fowler (NSW) ALP 39.1

44 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 29.5 119 Oxley (Qld) ALP 39.3

45 Wannon (Vic) Lib 29.7 120 Bowman (Qld) Lib 39.5

46 Lilley (Qld) ALP 30.0 121 Canberra (ACT) ALP 39.6

47 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 30.2 122 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 39.9

48 Sturt (SA) Lib 30.2 123 Brand (WA) ALP 40.3

49 Warringah (NSW) Lib 30.2 124 Wakefield (SA) ALP 40.3

50 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 30.3 125 Rankin (Qld) ALP 40.8

51 Bruce (Vic) ALP 30.4 126 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 41.0

52 Riverina (NSW) NP 30.8 127 Hughes (NSW) Lib 41.9

53 Banks (NSW) ALP 31.0 128 Mayo (SA) Lib 41.9

54 Denison (Tas) ALP 31.0 129 Berowra (NSW) Lib 42.2

55 Farrer (NSW) Lib 31.0 130 Hasluck (WA) ALP 43.2

56 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 31.0 131 Makin (SA) ALP 43.9

57 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 31.2 132 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 44.4

58 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 31.2 133 Kingston (SA) ALP 44.8

59 Braddon (Tas) ALP 31.4 134 Forde (Qld) ALP 45.6

60 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 31.8 135 Aston (Vic) Lib 46.4

61 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 31.9 136 Pearce (WA) Lib 46.4

62 Fisher (Qld) Lib 31.9 137 Greenway (NSW) Lib 46.7

63 Shortland (NSW) ALP 31.9 138 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 46.8

64 Flynn (Qld) ALP 32.2 139 Casey (Vic) Lib 47.0

65 Robertson (NSW) ALP 32.2 140 Canning (WA) Lib 47.1

66 Stirling (WA) Lib 32.2 141 Gorton (Vic) ALP 47.1

67 Gippsland (Vic) NP 32.3 142 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 47.6

68 Hotham (Vic) ALP 32.3 143 Moore (WA) Lib 47.6

69 Bass (Tas) ALP 32.4 144 Calwell (Vic) ALP 47.8

70 Barker (SA) Lib 32.6 145 McEwen (Vic) Lib 48.1

71 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 32.6 146 Dickson (Qld) Lib 48.8

72 Petrie (Qld) ALP 32.8 147 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 50.1

73 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 32.9 148 Lalor (Vic) ALP 50.7

74 Indi (Vic) Lib 33.0 149 Cowan (WA) Lib 51.0

75 McPherson (Qld) Lib 33.0 150 Holt (Vic) ALP 55.1

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

92

Table 43a: Median monthly housing loan repayment

2006 Electoral Division Party $ 2006 Electoral Division Party $

Adelaide (SA) ALP 1 311 Hunter (NSW) ALP 1 263

Aston (Vic) Lib 1 326 Indi (Vic) Lib 1 020

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 1 056 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 1 323

Banks (NSW) ALP 1 772 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 1 392

Barker (SA) Lib 864 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 1 123

Barton (NSW) ALP 1 885 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 1 009

Bass (Tas) ALP 904 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 2 119

Batman (Vic) ALP 1 380 Kingston (SA) ALP 995

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 950 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 1 910

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 1 935 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 1 288

Berowra (NSW) Lib 2 062 Lalor (Vic) ALP 1 261

Blair (Qld) ALP 1 067 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 1 249

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 1 504 Lilley (Qld) ALP 1 389

Bonner (Qld) ALP 1 446 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 1 585

Boothby (SA) Lib 1 204 Lingiari (NT) ALP 1 254

Bowman (Qld) Lib 1 387 Longman (Qld) ALP 1 268

Braddon (Tas) ALP 814 Lowe (NSW) ALP 2 149

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 2 474 Lyne (NSW) NP 1 166

Brand (WA) ALP 1 203 Lyons (Tas) ALP 829

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 1 588 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 1 682

Bruce (Vic) ALP 1 226 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 2 235

Calare (NSW) NP 1 052 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 1 369

Calwell (Vic) ALP 1 283 Makin (SA) ALP 1 044

Canberra (ACT) ALP 1 477 Mallee (Vic) NP 888

Canning (WA) Lib 1 233 Maranoa (Qld) NP 887

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 1 054 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 1 296

Casey (Vic) Lib 1 255 Mayo (SA) Lib 1 097

Charlton (NSW) ALP 1 315 McEwen (Vic) Lib 1 273

Chifley (NSW) ALP 1 580 McMillan (Vic) Lib 1 031

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 1 480 McPherson (Qld) Lib 1 485

Cook (NSW) Lib 2 025 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 1 739

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 1 155 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 1 817

Corio (Vic) ALP 1 105 Menzies (Vic) Lib 1 558

Cowan (WA) Lib 1 253 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 2 170

Cowper (NSW) NP 1 068 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 1 497

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 1 594 Moore (WA) Lib 1 327

Curtin (WA) Lib 1 749 Moreton (Qld) ALP 1 399

Dawson (Qld) ALP 1 237 Murray (Vic) Lib 1 023

Deakin (Vic) ALP 1 323 New England (NSW) Ind 981

Denison (Tas) ALP 1 013 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 1 343

Dickson (Qld) Lib 1 333 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 2 487

Dobell (NSW) ALP 1 532 O'Connor (WA) Lib 921

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 1 228 Oxley (Qld) ALP 1 312

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 1 201 Page (NSW) ALP 1 034

Fadden (Qld) Lib 1 543 Parkes (NSW) NP 1 027

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 1 324 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 1 724

Farrer (NSW) Lib 971 Paterson (NSW) Lib 1 270

Fisher (Qld) Lib 1 309 Pearce (WA) Lib 1 244

Flinders (Vic) Lib 1 215 Perth (WA) ALP 1 270

Flynn (Qld) ALP 1 105 Petrie (Qld) ALP 1 319

Forde (Qld) ALP 1 310 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 1 048

Forrest (WA) Lib 1 139 Prospect (NSW) ALP 1 617

Fowler (NSW) ALP 1 616 Rankin (Qld) ALP 1 192

Franklin (Tas) ALP 943 Reid (NSW) ALP 1 658

Fraser (ACT) ALP 1 503 Richmond (NSW) ALP 1 251

Fremantle (WA) ALP 1 322 Riverina (NSW) NP 1 087

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 1 390 Robertson (NSW) ALP 1 552

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 1 223 Ryan (Qld) Lib 1 563

Gippsland (Vic) NP 901 Scullin (Vic) ALP 1 266

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 1 800 Shortland (NSW) ALP 1 344

Gorton (Vic) ALP 1 340 Solomon (NT) ALP 1 366

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 1 977 Stirling (WA) Lib 1 285

Greenway (NSW) Lib 1 857 Sturt (SA) Lib 1 187

Grey (SA) Lib 735 Swan (WA) Lib 1 323

Griffith (Qld) ALP 1 577 Sydney (NSW) ALP 2 320

Groom (Qld) Lib 1 104 Tangney (WA) Lib 1 314

Hasluck (WA) ALP 1 118 Throsby (NSW) ALP 1 454

Herbert (Qld) Lib 1 239 Wakefield (SA) ALP 919

Higgins (Vic) Lib 1 894 Wannon (Vic) Lib 900

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 1 185 Warringah (NSW) Lib 2 436

Hinkler (Qld) NP 1 001 Watson (NSW) ALP 1 649

Holt (Vic) ALP 1 277 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 2 533

Hotham (Vic) ALP 1 387 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 1 670

Hughes (NSW) Lib 1 809 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 1 038

Hume (NSW) Lib 1 351 Wills (Vic) ALP 1 384

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

93

Table 43b: Electoral divisions ranked by median monthly housing loan repayment Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party $ Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party $

1 Grey (SA) Lib 735 76 Adelaide (SA) ALP 1 311

2 Braddon (Tas) ALP 814 77 Oxley (Qld) ALP 1 312

3 Lyons (Tas) ALP 829 78 Tangney (WA) Lib 1 314

4 Barker (SA) Lib 864 79 Charlton (NSW) ALP 1 315

5 Maranoa (Qld) NP 887 80 Petrie (Qld) ALP 1 319

6 Mallee (Vic) NP 888 81 Fremantle (WA) ALP 1 322

7 Wannon (Vic) Lib 900 82 Deakin (Vic) ALP 1 323

8 Gippsland (Vic) NP 901 83 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 1 323

9 Bass (Tas) ALP 904 84 Swan (WA) Lib 1 323

10 Wakefield (SA) ALP 919 85 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 1 324

11 O'Connor (WA) Lib 921 86 Aston (Vic) Lib 1 326

12 Franklin (Tas) ALP 943 87 Moore (WA) Lib 1 327

13 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 950 88 Dickson (Qld) Lib 1 333

14 Farrer (NSW) Lib 971 89 Gorton (Vic) ALP 1 340

15 New England (NSW) Ind 981 90 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 1 343

16 Kingston (SA) ALP 995 91 Shortland (NSW) ALP 1 344

17 Hinkler (Qld) NP 1 001 92 Hume (NSW) Lib 1 351

18 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 1 009 93 Solomon (NT) ALP 1 366

19 Denison (Tas) ALP 1 013 94 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 1 369

20 Indi (Vic) Lib 1 020 95 Batman (Vic) ALP 1 380

21 Murray (Vic) Lib 1 023 96 Wills (Vic) ALP 1 384

22 Parkes (NSW) NP 1 027 97 Bowman (Qld) Lib 1 387

23 McMillan (Vic) Lib 1 031 98 Hotham (Vic) ALP 1 387

24 Page (NSW) ALP 1 034 99 Lilley (Qld) ALP 1 389

25 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 1 038 100 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 1 390

26 Makin (SA) ALP 1 044 101 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 1 392

27 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 1 048 102 Moreton (Qld) ALP 1 399

28 Calare (NSW) NP 1 052 103 Bonner (Qld) ALP 1 446

29 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 1 054 104 Throsby (NSW) ALP 1 454

30 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 1 056 105 Canberra (ACT) ALP 1 477

31 Blair (Qld) ALP 1 067 106 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 1 480

32 Cowper (NSW) NP 1 068 107 McPherson (Qld) Lib 1 485

33 Riverina (NSW) NP 1 087 108 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 1 497

34 Mayo (SA) Lib 1 097 109 Fraser (ACT) ALP 1 503

35 Groom (Qld) Lib 1 104 110 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 1 504

36 Corio (Vic) ALP 1 105 111 Dobell (NSW) ALP 1 532

37 Flynn (Qld) ALP 1 105 112 Fadden (Qld) Lib 1 543

38 Hasluck (WA) ALP 1 118 113 Robertson (NSW) ALP 1 552

39 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 1 123 114 Menzies (Vic) Lib 1 558

40 Forrest (WA) Lib 1 139 115 Ryan (Qld) Lib 1 563

41 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 1 155 116 Griffith (Qld) ALP 1 577

42 Lyne (NSW) NP 1 166 117 Chifley (NSW) ALP 1 580

43 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 1 185 118 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 1 585

44 Sturt (SA) Lib 1 187 119 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 1 588

45 Rankin (Qld) ALP 1 192 120 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 1 594

46 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 1 201 121 Fowler (NSW) ALP 1 616

47 Brand (WA) ALP 1 203 122 Prospect (NSW) ALP 1 617

48 Boothby (SA) Lib 1 204 123 Watson (NSW) ALP 1 649

49 Flinders (Vic) Lib 1 215 124 Reid (NSW) ALP 1 658

50 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 1 223 125 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 1 670

51 Bruce (Vic) ALP 1 226 126 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 1 682

52 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 1 228 127 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 1 724

53 Canning (WA) Lib 1 233 128 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 1 739

54 Dawson (Qld) ALP 1 237 129 Curtin (WA) Lib 1 749

55 Herbert (Qld) Lib 1 239 130 Banks (NSW) ALP 1 772

56 Pearce (WA) Lib 1 244 131 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 1 800

57 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 1 249 132 Hughes (NSW) Lib 1 809

58 Richmond (NSW) ALP 1 251 133 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 1 817

59 Cowan (WA) Lib 1 253 134 Greenway (NSW) Lib 1 857

60 Lingiari (NT) ALP 1 254 135 Barton (NSW) ALP 1 885

61 Casey (Vic) Lib 1 255 136 Higgins (Vic) Lib 1 894

62 Lalor (Vic) ALP 1 261 137 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 1 910

63 Hunter (NSW) ALP 1 263 138 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 1 935

64 Scullin (Vic) ALP 1 266 139 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 1 977

65 Longman (Qld) ALP 1 268 140 Cook (NSW) Lib 2 025

66 Paterson (NSW) Lib 1 270 141 Berowra (NSW) Lib 2 062

67 Perth (WA) ALP 1 270 142 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 2 119

68 McEwen (Vic) Lib 1 273 143 Lowe (NSW) ALP 2 149

69 Holt (Vic) ALP 1 277 144 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 2 170

70 Calwell (Vic) ALP 1 283 145 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 2 235

71 Stirling (WA) Lib 1 285 146 Sydney (NSW) ALP 2 320

72 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 1 288 147 Warringah (NSW) Lib 2 436

73 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 1 296 148 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 2 474

74 Fisher (Qld) Lib 1 309 149 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 2 487

75 Forde (Qld) ALP 1 310 150 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 2 533

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

94

Table 44a: Median weekly rent

2006 Electoral Division Party $ 2006 Electoral Division Party $

Adelaide (SA) ALP 179 Hunter (NSW) ALP 161

Aston (Vic) Lib 222 Indi (Vic) Lib 147

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 157 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 187

Banks (NSW) ALP 217 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 206

Barker (SA) Lib 120 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 103

Barton (NSW) ALP 260 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 126

Bass (Tas) ALP 140 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 297

Batman (Vic) ALP 189 Kingston (SA) ALP 168

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 156 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 254

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 263 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 198

Berowra (NSW) Lib 320 Lalor (Vic) ALP 185

Blair (Qld) ALP 171 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 179

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 182 Lilley (Qld) ALP 212

Bonner (Qld) ALP 238 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 205

Boothby (SA) Lib 175 Lingiari (NT) ALP 66

Bowman (Qld) Lib 237 Longman (Qld) ALP 204

Braddon (Tas) ALP 123 Lowe (NSW) ALP 307

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 339 Lyne (NSW) NP 173

Brand (WA) ALP 166 Lyons (Tas) ALP 119

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 252 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 201

Bruce (Vic) ALP 174 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 334

Calare (NSW) NP 126 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 182

Calwell (Vic) ALP 190 Makin (SA) ALP 178

Canberra (ACT) ALP 257 Mallee (Vic) NP 126

Canning (WA) Lib 173 Maranoa (Qld) NP 123

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 143 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 183

Casey (Vic) Lib 195 Mayo (SA) Lib 167

Charlton (NSW) ALP 191 McEwen (Vic) Lib 167

Chifley (NSW) ALP 192 McMillan (Vic) Lib 140

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 226 McPherson (Qld) Lib 274

Cook (NSW) Lib 262 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 259

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 172 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 258

Corio (Vic) ALP 155 Menzies (Vic) Lib 251

Cowan (WA) Lib 192 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 326

Cowper (NSW) NP 168 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 260

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 189 Moore (WA) Lib 220

Curtin (WA) Lib 204 Moreton (Qld) ALP 239

Dawson (Qld) ALP 177 Murray (Vic) Lib 144

Deakin (Vic) ALP 202 New England (NSW) Ind 136

Denison (Tas) ALP 162 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 193

Dickson (Qld) Lib 217 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 343

Dobell (NSW) ALP 205 O'Connor (WA) Lib 118

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 179 Oxley (Qld) ALP 209

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 160 Page (NSW) ALP 162

Fadden (Qld) Lib 270 Parkes (NSW) NP 124

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 232 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 226

Farrer (NSW) Lib 129 Paterson (NSW) Lib 177

Fisher (Qld) Lib 235 Pearce (WA) Lib 173

Flinders (Vic) Lib 167 Perth (WA) ALP 174

Flynn (Qld) ALP 125 Petrie (Qld) ALP 209

Forde (Qld) ALP 202 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 151

Forrest (WA) Lib 166 Prospect (NSW) ALP 221

Fowler (NSW) ALP 190 Rankin (Qld) ALP 200

Franklin (Tas) ALP 143 Reid (NSW) ALP 223

Fraser (ACT) ALP 256 Richmond (NSW) ALP 220

Fremantle (WA) ALP 183 Riverina (NSW) NP 141

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 185 Robertson (NSW) ALP 212

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 174 Ryan (Qld) Lib 267

Gippsland (Vic) NP 128 Scullin (Vic) ALP 198

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 245 Shortland (NSW) ALP 189

Gorton (Vic) ALP 192 Solomon (NT) ALP 200

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 256 Stirling (WA) Lib 173

Greenway (NSW) Lib 231 Sturt (SA) Lib 179

Grey (SA) Lib 107 Swan (WA) Lib 178

Griffith (Qld) ALP 233 Sydney (NSW) ALP 341

Groom (Qld) Lib 172 Tangney (WA) Lib 207

Hasluck (WA) ALP 168 Throsby (NSW) ALP 180

Herbert (Qld) Lib 187 Wakefield (SA) ALP 141

Higgins (Vic) Lib 241 Wannon (Vic) Lib 127

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 167 Warringah (NSW) Lib 355

Hinkler (Qld) NP 175 Watson (NSW) ALP 207

Holt (Vic) ALP 191 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 352

Hotham (Vic) ALP 200 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 193

Hughes (NSW) Lib 224 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 180

Hume (NSW) Lib 161 Wills (Vic) ALP 198

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

95

Table 44b: Electoral divisions ranked by median weekly rent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party $ Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party $

1 Lingiari (NT) ALP 66 76 Shortland (NSW) ALP 189

2 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 103 77 Calwell (Vic) ALP 190

3 Grey (SA) Lib 107 78 Fowler (NSW) ALP 190

4 O'Connor (WA) Lib 118 79 Charlton (NSW) ALP 191

5 Lyons (Tas) ALP 119 80 Holt (Vic) ALP 191

6 Barker (SA) Lib 120 81 Chifley (NSW) ALP 192

7 Braddon (Tas) ALP 123 82 Cowan (WA) Lib 192

8 Maranoa (Qld) NP 123 83 Gorton (Vic) ALP 192

9 Parkes (NSW) NP 124 84 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 193

10 Flynn (Qld) ALP 125 85 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 193

11 Calare (NSW) NP 126 86 Casey (Vic) Lib 195

12 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 126 87 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 198

13 Mallee (Vic) NP 126 88 Scullin (Vic) ALP 198

14 Wannon (Vic) Lib 127 89 Wills (Vic) ALP 198

15 Gippsland (Vic) NP 128 90 Hotham (Vic) ALP 200

16 Farrer (NSW) Lib 129 91 Rankin (Qld) ALP 200

17 New England (NSW) Ind 136 92 Solomon (NT) ALP 200

18 Bass (Tas) ALP 140 93 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 201

19 McMillan (Vic) Lib 140 94 Deakin (Vic) ALP 202

20 Riverina (NSW) NP 141 95 Forde (Qld) ALP 202

21 Wakefield (SA) ALP 141 96 Curtin (WA) Lib 204

22 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 143 97 Longman (Qld) ALP 204

23 Franklin (Tas) ALP 143 98 Dobell (NSW) ALP 205

24 Murray (Vic) Lib 144 99 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 205

25 Indi (Vic) Lib 147 100 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 206

26 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 151 101 Tangney (WA) Lib 207

27 Corio (Vic) ALP 155 102 Watson (NSW) ALP 207

28 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 156 103 Oxley (Qld) ALP 209

29 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 157 104 Petrie (Qld) ALP 209

30 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 160 105 Lilley (Qld) ALP 212

31 Hume (NSW) Lib 161 106 Robertson (NSW) ALP 212

32 Hunter (NSW) ALP 161 107 Banks (NSW) ALP 217

33 Denison (Tas) ALP 162 108 Dickson (Qld) Lib 217

34 Page (NSW) ALP 162 109 Moore (WA) Lib 220

35 Brand (WA) ALP 166 110 Richmond (NSW) ALP 220

36 Forrest (WA) Lib 166 111 Prospect (NSW) ALP 221

37 Flinders (Vic) Lib 167 112 Aston (Vic) Lib 222

38 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 167 113 Reid (NSW) ALP 223

39 Mayo (SA) Lib 167 114 Hughes (NSW) Lib 224

40 McEwen (Vic) Lib 167 115 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 226

41 Cowper (NSW) NP 168 116 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 226

42 Hasluck (WA) ALP 168 117 Greenway (NSW) Lib 231

43 Kingston (SA) ALP 168 118 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 232

44 Blair (Qld) ALP 171 119 Griffith (Qld) ALP 233

45 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 172 120 Fisher (Qld) Lib 235

46 Groom (Qld) Lib 172 121 Bowman (Qld) Lib 237

47 Canning (WA) Lib 173 122 Bonner (Qld) ALP 238

48 Lyne (NSW) NP 173 123 Moreton (Qld) ALP 239

49 Pearce (WA) Lib 173 124 Higgins (Vic) Lib 241

50 Stirling (WA) Lib 173 125 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 245

51 Bruce (Vic) ALP 174 126 Menzies (Vic) Lib 251

52 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 174 127 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 252

53 Perth (WA) ALP 174 128 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 254

54 Boothby (SA) Lib 175 129 Fraser (ACT) ALP 256

55 Hinkler (Qld) NP 175 130 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 256

56 Dawson (Qld) ALP 177 131 Canberra (ACT) ALP 257

57 Paterson (NSW) Lib 177 132 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 258

58 Makin (SA) ALP 178 133 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 259

59 Swan (WA) Lib 178 134 Barton (NSW) ALP 260

60 Adelaide (SA) ALP 179 135 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 260

61 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 179 136 Cook (NSW) Lib 262

62 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 179 137 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 263

63 Sturt (SA) Lib 179 138 Ryan (Qld) Lib 267

64 Throsby (NSW) ALP 180 139 Fadden (Qld) Lib 270

65 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 180 140 McPherson (Qld) Lib 274

66 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 182 141 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 297

67 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 182 142 Lowe (NSW) ALP 307

68 Fremantle (WA) ALP 183 143 Berowra (NSW) Lib 320

69 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 183 144 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 326

70 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 185 145 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 334

71 Lalor (Vic) ALP 185 146 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 339

72 Herbert (Qld) Lib 187 147 Sydney (NSW) ALP 341

73 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 187 148 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 343

74 Batman (Vic) ALP 189 149 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 352

75 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 189 150 Warringah (NSW) Lib 355

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

96

Table 45a: Flat, unit or apartment dwellings

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 11 284 Hunter (NSW) ALP 2 341

Aston (Vic) Lib 1 293 Indi (Vic) Lib 2 689

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 3 639 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 6 823

Banks (NSW) ALP 7 036 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 3 686

Barker (SA) Lib 2 993 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 2 240

Barton (NSW) ALP 17 713 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 3 027

Bass (Tas) ALP 3 753 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 27 563

Batman (Vic) ALP 9 460 Kingston (SA) ALP 2 343

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 2 718 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 10 630

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 12 644 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 2 037

Berowra (NSW) Lib 2 301 Lalor (Vic) ALP 2 445

Blair (Qld) ALP 1 739 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 8 533

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 8 823 Lilley (Qld) ALP 11 948

Bonner (Qld) ALP 2 272 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 3 342

Boothby (SA) Lib 5 009 Lingiari (NT) ALP 1 850

Bowman (Qld) Lib 1 646 Longman (Qld) ALP 2 206

Braddon (Tas) ALP 2 870 Lowe (NSW) ALP 17 054

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 11 840 Lyne (NSW) NP 3 901

Brand (WA) ALP 3 668 Lyons (Tas) ALP 855

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 17 665 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 1 144

Bruce (Vic) ALP 6 261 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 10 555

Calare (NSW) NP 2 492 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 1 893

Calwell (Vic) ALP 1 878 Makin (SA) ALP 1 664

Canberra (ACT) ALP 5 670 Mallee (Vic) NP 3 107

Canning (WA) Lib 1 038 Maranoa (Qld) NP 2 177

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 2 816 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 6 296

Casey (Vic) Lib 1 876 Mayo (SA) Lib 1 332

Charlton (NSW) ALP 1 789 McEwen (Vic) Lib 1 331

Chifley (NSW) ALP 2 740 McMillan (Vic) Lib 2 583

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 6 504 McPherson (Qld) Lib 8 301

Cook (NSW) Lib 11 701 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 31 341

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 2 446 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 33 676

Corio (Vic) ALP 4 618 Menzies (Vic) Lib 1 998

Cowan (WA) Lib 1 266 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 1 818

Cowper (NSW) NP 4 010 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 15 838

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 9 696 Moore (WA) Lib 1 160

Curtin (WA) Lib 10 303 Moreton (Qld) ALP 3 709

Dawson (Qld) ALP 4 531 Murray (Vic) Lib 3 386

Deakin (Vic) ALP 4 024 New England (NSW) Ind 3 448

Denison (Tas) ALP 6 255 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 7 582

Dickson (Qld) Lib 705 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 29 381

Dobell (NSW) ALP 2 742 O'Connor (WA) Lib 2 022

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 4 249 Oxley (Qld) ALP 1 343

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 4 369 Page (NSW) ALP 4 967

Fadden (Qld) Lib 4 878 Parkes (NSW) NP 2 858

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 5 112 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 9 357

Farrer (NSW) Lib 4 529 Paterson (NSW) Lib 2 593

Fisher (Qld) Lib 5 218 Pearce (WA) Lib 486

Flinders (Vic) Lib 1 509 Perth (WA) ALP 9 142

Flynn (Qld) ALP 2 442 Petrie (Qld) ALP 3 752

Forde (Qld) ALP 1 819 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 5 556

Forrest (WA) Lib 1 667 Prospect (NSW) ALP 2 646

Fowler (NSW) ALP 1 141 Rankin (Qld) ALP 1 703

Franklin (Tas) ALP 1 507 Reid (NSW) ALP 19 280

Fraser (ACT) ALP 6 121 Richmond (NSW) ALP 4 342

Fremantle (WA) ALP 3 271 Riverina (NSW) NP 3 803

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 7 357 Robertson (NSW) ALP 4 294

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 2 429 Ryan (Qld) Lib 8 799

Gippsland (Vic) NP 3 090 Scullin (Vic) ALP 1 717

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 8 513 Shortland (NSW) ALP 1 896

Gorton (Vic) ALP 1 747 Solomon (NT) ALP 6 773

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 18 865 Stirling (WA) Lib 4 898

Greenway (NSW) Lib 930 Sturt (SA) Lib 6 143

Grey (SA) Lib 2 033 Swan (WA) Lib 8 414

Griffith (Qld) ALP 16 781 Sydney (NSW) ALP 34 925

Groom (Qld) Lib 4 324 Tangney (WA) Lib 1 429

Hasluck (WA) ALP 1 594 Throsby (NSW) ALP 2 741

Herbert (Qld) Lib 6 939 Wakefield (SA) ALP 2 408

Higgins (Vic) Lib 18 758 Wannon (Vic) Lib 2 372

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 11 190 Warringah (NSW) Lib 18 385

Hinkler (Qld) NP 3 013 Watson (NSW) ALP 16 469

Holt (Vic) ALP 2 191 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 35 388

Hotham (Vic) ALP 7 717 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 1 795

Hughes (NSW) Lib 6 881 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 3 068

Hume (NSW) Lib 1 378 Wills (Vic) ALP 8 577

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

97

Table 45b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of flat, unit or apartment dwellings Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Pearce (WA) Lib 1.0 76 Braddon (Tas) ALP 7.8

2 Dickson (Qld) Lib 1.6 77 Riverina (NSW) NP 7.9

3 Canning (WA) Lib 2.2 78 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 8.0

4 Greenway (NSW) Lib 2.2 79 Moreton (Qld) ALP 8.0

5 Lyons (Tas) ALP 2.5 80 Petrie (Qld) ALP 8.0

6 McEwen (Vic) Lib 2.7 81 Cowper (NSW) NP 8.1

7 Cowan (WA) Lib 2.8 82 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 8.5

8 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 2.8 83 Lyne (NSW) NP 8.5

9 Mayo (SA) Lib 2.8 84 Deakin (Vic) ALP 8.7

10 Oxley (Qld) ALP 2.9 85 Robertson (NSW) ALP 8.7

11 Aston (Vic) Lib 3.0 86 Farrer (NSW) Lib 8.8

12 Fowler (NSW) ALP 3.0 87 Richmond (NSW) ALP 8.9

13 Hume (NSW) Lib 3.0 88 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 9.2

14 Moore (WA) Lib 3.0 89 Groom (Qld) Lib 9.2

15 Flinders (Vic) Lib 3.2 90 Fadden (Qld) Lib 9.4

16 Tangney (WA) Lib 3.3 91 Canberra (ACT) ALP 9.5

17 Makin (SA) ALP 3.4 92 Stirling (WA) Lib 9.5

18 Forrest (WA) Lib 3.5 93 Corio (Vic) ALP 9.6

19 Rankin (Qld) ALP 3.5 94 Page (NSW) ALP 9.8

20 Bowman (Qld) Lib 3.6 95 Boothby (SA) Lib 9.9

21 Gorton (Vic) ALP 3.6 96 Dawson (Qld) ALP 9.9

22 Hasluck (WA) ALP 3.6 97 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 9.9

23 Blair (Qld) ALP 3.7 98 Bass (Tas) ALP 10.3

24 Grey (SA) Lib 3.8 99 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 10.7

25 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 3.9 100 Fraser (ACT) ALP 10.7

26 Charlton (NSW) ALP 4.0 101 Fisher (Qld) Lib 11.5

27 Forde (Qld) ALP 4.0 102 Sturt (SA) Lib 11.5

28 Shortland (NSW) ALP 4.0 103 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 13.4

29 Calwell (Vic) ALP 4.1 104 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 13.6

30 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 4.1 105 Bruce (Vic) ALP 13.9

31 Franklin (Tas) ALP 4.2 106 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 14.0

32 Casey (Vic) Lib 4.3 107 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 14.2

33 Holt (Vic) ALP 4.3 108 Herbert (Qld) Lib 14.8

34 Scullin (Vic) ALP 4.3 109 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 14.8

35 Kingston (SA) ALP 4.5 110 Banks (NSW) ALP 15.7

36 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 4.5 111 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 16.1

37 O'Connor (WA) Lib 4.5 112 Hughes (NSW) Lib 16.2

38 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 4.6 113 Swan (WA) Lib 16.2

39 Wakefield (SA) ALP 4.6 114 Wills (Vic) ALP 16.2

40 Lalor (Vic) ALP 4.7 115 McPherson (Qld) Lib 16.4

41 Longman (Qld) ALP 4.7 116 Denison (Tas) ALP 16.6

42 Maranoa (Qld) NP 4.7 117 Hotham (Vic) ALP 16.8

43 Bonner (Qld) ALP 4.8 118 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 17.8

44 Menzies (Vic) Lib 4.9 119 Perth (WA) ALP 17.9

45 Wannon (Vic) Lib 5.0 120 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 18.6

46 Hunter (NSW) ALP 5.1 121 Ryan (Qld) Lib 19.1

47 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 5.2 122 Batman (Vic) ALP 19.5

48 Flynn (Qld) ALP 5.2 123 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 19.6

49 Calare (NSW) NP 5.3 124 Adelaide (SA) ALP 19.8

50 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 5.3 125 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 19.8

51 Barker (SA) Lib 5.4 126 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 20.1

52 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 5.4 127 Curtin (WA) Lib 21.4

53 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 5.4 128 Solomon (NT) ALP 22.1

54 Berowra (NSW) Lib 5.6 129 Lilley (Qld) ALP 23.0

55 Indi (Vic) Lib 5.7 130 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 23.2

56 Paterson (NSW) Lib 5.7 131 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 23.3

57 Chifley (NSW) ALP 5.8 132 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 25.2

58 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 5.9 133 Cook (NSW) Lib 25.3

59 Dobell (NSW) ALP 5.9 134 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 25.9

60 McMillan (Vic) Lib 5.9 135 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 29.3

61 Parkes (NSW) NP 5.9 136 Griffith (Qld) ALP 32.2

62 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 6.1 137 Watson (NSW) ALP 33.1

63 Gippsland (Vic) NP 6.2 138 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 34.1

64 Prospect (NSW) ALP 6.3 139 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 35.5

65 Throsby (NSW) ALP 6.3 140 Warringah (NSW) Lib 36.6

66 Hinkler (Qld) NP 6.4 141 Barton (NSW) ALP 36.7

67 Mallee (Vic) NP 6.4 142 Lowe (NSW) ALP 36.8

68 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 6.5 143 Higgins (Vic) Lib 37.0

69 Fremantle (WA) ALP 6.8 144 Reid (NSW) ALP 37.1

70 New England (NSW) Ind 7.1 145 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 49.1

71 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 7.2 146 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 49.3

72 Lingiari (NT) ALP 7.2 147 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 53.0

73 Murray (Vic) Lib 7.3 148 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 56.1

74 Brand (WA) ALP 7.4 149 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 60.1

75 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 7.6 150 Sydney (NSW) ALP 60.4

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

98

Table 46a: Persons in non-private dwellings14 2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 11 561 Hunter (NSW) ALP 4 017

Aston (Vic) Lib 1 467 Indi (Vic) Lib 10 091

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 4 190 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 1 802

Banks (NSW) ALP 1 276 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 2 909

Barker (SA) Lib 3 865 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 24 954

Barton (NSW) ALP 3 096 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 8 635

Bass (Tas) ALP 3 276 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 6 904

Batman (Vic) ALP 3 344 Kingston (SA) ALP 1 207

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 3 965 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 3 234

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 3 091 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 1 715

Berowra (NSW) Lib 1 948 Lalor (Vic) ALP 2 036

Blair (Qld) ALP 3 340 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 9 789

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 2 370 Lilley (Qld) ALP 4 632

Bonner (Qld) ALP 2 010 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 2 318

Boothby (SA) Lib 4 456 Lingiari (NT) ALP 9 463

Bowman (Qld) Lib 1 601 Longman (Qld) ALP 1 486

Braddon (Tas) ALP 2 112 Lowe (NSW) ALP 2 835

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 3 415 Lyne (NSW) NP 3 422

Brand (WA) ALP 3 460 Lyons (Tas) ALP 1 892

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 10 071 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 1 391

Bruce (Vic) ALP 2 498 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 2 836

Calare (NSW) NP 4 565 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 6 057

Calwell (Vic) ALP 1 434 Makin (SA) ALP 1 958

Canberra (ACT) ALP 4 858 Mallee (Vic) NP 3 851

Canning (WA) Lib 1 921 Maranoa (Qld) NP 5 850

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 11 629 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 1 619

Casey (Vic) Lib 1 520 Mayo (SA) Lib 1 996

Charlton (NSW) ALP 3 063 McEwen (Vic) Lib 2 459

Chifley (NSW) ALP 1 776 McMillan (Vic) Lib 2 166

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 4 819 McPherson (Qld) Lib 2 858

Cook (NSW) Lib 1 436 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 18 703

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 2 958 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 8 257

Corio (Vic) ALP 3 898 Menzies (Vic) Lib 1 420

Cowan (WA) Lib 804 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 1 599

Cowper (NSW) NP 4 727 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 6 884

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 3 345 Moore (WA) Lib 1 101

Curtin (WA) Lib 6 791 Moreton (Qld) ALP 2 105

Dawson (Qld) ALP 8 387 Murray (Vic) Lib 3 182

Deakin (Vic) ALP 2 174 New England (NSW) Ind 7 038

Denison (Tas) ALP 4 403 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 4 999

Dickson (Qld) Lib 707 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 5 567

Dobell (NSW) ALP 2 335 O'Connor (WA) Lib 5 886

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 2 476 Oxley (Qld) ALP 3 754

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 13 868 Page (NSW) ALP 4 572

Fadden (Qld) Lib 2 047 Parkes (NSW) NP 4 902

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 3 396 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 4 720

Farrer (NSW) Lib 5 623 Paterson (NSW) Lib 2 658

Fisher (Qld) Lib 3 112 Pearce (WA) Lib 3 423

Flinders (Vic) Lib 3 138 Perth (WA) ALP 6 936

Flynn (Qld) ALP 7 967 Petrie (Qld) ALP 1 805

Forde (Qld) ALP 2 017 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 2 685

Forrest (WA) Lib 3 947 Prospect (NSW) ALP 1 154

Fowler (NSW) ALP 438 Rankin (Qld) ALP 709

Franklin (Tas) ALP 1 585 Reid (NSW) ALP 4 860

Fraser (ACT) ALP 10 311 Richmond (NSW) ALP 3 418

Fremantle (WA) ALP 2 604 Riverina (NSW) NP 7 180

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 2 295 Robertson (NSW) ALP 2 800

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 2 935 Ryan (Qld) Lib 4 322

Gippsland (Vic) NP 4 104 Scullin (Vic) ALP 1 253

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 2 087 Shortland (NSW) ALP 1 087

Gorton (Vic) ALP 1 340 Solomon (NT) ALP 7 296

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 4 123 Stirling (WA) Lib 1 730

Greenway (NSW) Lib 3 483 Sturt (SA) Lib 3 063

Grey (SA) Lib 7 241 Swan (WA) Lib 5 361

Griffith (Qld) ALP 5 689 Sydney (NSW) ALP 14 268

Groom (Qld) Lib 6 542 Tangney (WA) Lib 1 878

Hasluck (WA) ALP 1 977 Throsby (NSW) ALP 1 302

Herbert (Qld) Lib 8 341 Wakefield (SA) ALP 2 466

Higgins (Vic) Lib 2 789 Wannon (Vic) Lib 4 254

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 3 644 Warringah (NSW) Lib 2 375

Hinkler (Qld) NP 3 693 Watson (NSW) ALP 1 436

Holt (Vic) ALP 744 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 7 317

Hotham (Vic) ALP 1 870 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 1 642

Hughes (NSW) Lib 2 613 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 3 719

Hume (NSW) Lib 5 295 Wills (Vic) ALP 1 888

14. Non-private dwellings include hotels, motels, bed and breakfast, staff quarters, boarding houses, boarding schools, hospitals (not psychiatric), nursing homes, prisons, convents and various other categories.

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

99

Table 46b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons in non-private dwellings15 Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Fowler (NSW) ALP 0.3 76 Brand (WA) ALP 2.5

2 Dickson (Qld) Lib 0.5 77 Charlton (NSW) ALP 2.5

3 Holt (Vic) ALP 0.5 78 Fisher (Qld) Lib 2.5

4 Rankin (Qld) ALP 0.5 79 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 2.5

5 Cowan (WA) Lib 0.6 80 Murray (Vic) Lib 2.5

6 Gorton (Vic) ALP 0.9 81 Batman (Vic) ALP 2.6

7 Kingston (SA) ALP 0.9 82 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 2.6

8 Prospect (NSW) ALP 0.9 83 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 2.6

9 Shortland (NSW) ALP 0.9 84 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 2.6

10 Banks (NSW) ALP 1.0 85 Greenway (NSW) Lib 2.6

11 Calwell (Vic) ALP 1.0 86 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 2.6

12 Moore (WA) Lib 1.0 87 Oxley (Qld) ALP 2.6

13 Scullin (Vic) ALP 1.0 88 Barker (SA) Lib 2.7

14 Watson (NSW) ALP 1.0 89 Richmond (NSW) ALP 2.7

15 Aston (Vic) Lib 1.1 90 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 2.8

16 Longman (Qld) ALP 1.1 91 Canberra (ACT) ALP 2.9

17 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 1.1 92 Lyne (NSW) NP 2.9

18 Throsby (NSW) ALP 1.1 93 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 2.9

19 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 1.1 94 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 3.0

20 Bowman (Qld) Lib 1.2 95 Forrest (WA) Lib 3.0

21 Casey (Vic) Lib 1.2 96 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 3.0

22 Chifley (NSW) ALP 1.2 97 Hinkler (Qld) NP 3.0

23 Cook (NSW) Lib 1.2 98 Mallee (Vic) NP 3.0

24 Menzies (Vic) Lib 1.2 99 Reid (NSW) ALP 3.0

25 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 1.3 100 Corio (Vic) ALP 3.1

26 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 1.3 101 Gippsland (Vic) NP 3.1

27 Lalor (Vic) ALP 1.3 102 Hunter (NSW) ALP 3.1

28 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 1.3 103 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 3.2

29 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 1.3 104 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 3.3

30 Stirling (WA) Lib 1.3 105 Ryan (Qld) Lib 3.3

31 Canning (WA) Lib 1.4 106 Wannon (Vic) Lib 3.4

32 Fadden (Qld) Lib 1.4 107 Bass (Tas) ALP 3.5

33 Petrie (Qld) ALP 1.4 108 Boothby (SA) Lib 3.5

34 Wills (Vic) ALP 1.4 109 Page (NSW) ALP 3.5

35 Berowra (NSW) Lib 1.5 110 Calare (NSW) NP 3.6

36 Forde (Qld) ALP 1.5 111 Lilley (Qld) ALP 3.6

37 Hotham (Vic) ALP 1.5 112 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 3.7

38 Makin (SA) ALP 1.5 113 Cowper (NSW) NP 3.7

39 Mayo (SA) Lib 1.5 114 Parkes (NSW) NP 3.7

40 Bonner (Qld) ALP 1.6 115 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 3.9

41 Franklin (Tas) ALP 1.6 116 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 4.1

42 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 1.6 117 Farrer (NSW) Lib 4.2

43 Hasluck (WA) ALP 1.6 118 Hume (NSW) Lib 4.2

44 Moreton (Qld) ALP 1.6 119 Swan (WA) Lib 4.2

45 Tangney (WA) Lib 1.6 120 Griffith (Qld) ALP 4.4

46 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 1.7 121 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 4.5

47 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 1.7 122 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 4.6

48 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 1.7 123 Maranoa (Qld) NP 4.6

49 McEwen (Vic) Lib 1.7 124 Denison (Tas) ALP 4.7

50 Wakefield (SA) ALP 1.7 125 O'Connor (WA) Lib 4.7

51 Deakin (Vic) ALP 1.8 126 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 4.8

52 Dobell (NSW) ALP 1.8 127 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 4.9

53 McMillan (Vic) Lib 1.8 128 Groom (Qld) Lib 5.0

54 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 1.8 129 Grey (SA) Lib 5.2

55 Warringah (NSW) Lib 1.8 130 Riverina (NSW) NP 5.3

56 Bruce (Vic) ALP 1.9 131 Curtin (WA) Lib 5.4

57 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 1.9 132 New England (NSW) Ind 5.4

58 Hughes (NSW) Lib 2.0 133 Perth (WA) ALP 5.5

59 Lyons (Tas) ALP 2.0 134 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 5.8

60 Fremantle (WA) ALP 2.1 135 Flynn (Qld) ALP 5.9

61 Lowe (NSW) ALP 2.1 136 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 6.0

62 McPherson (Qld) Lib 2.1 137 Herbert (Qld) Lib 6.2

63 Robertson (NSW) ALP 2.1 138 Dawson (Qld) ALP 6.3

64 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 2.2 139 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 6.4

65 Braddon (Tas) ALP 2.2 140 Fraser (ACT) ALP 6.5

66 Higgins (Vic) Lib 2.2 141 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 7.6

67 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 2.2 142 Solomon (NT) ALP 8.0

68 Paterson (NSW) Lib 2.2 143 Indi (Vic) Lib 8.1

69 Barton (NSW) ALP 2.3 144 Adelaide (SA) ALP 8.2

70 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 2.3 145 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 8.3

71 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 2.3 146 Lingiari (NT) ALP 9.3

72 Sturt (SA) Lib 2.3 147 Sydney (NSW) ALP 9.4

73 Flinders (Vic) Lib 2.4 148 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 10.9

74 Pearce (WA) Lib 2.4 149 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 12.0

75 Blair (Qld) ALP 2.5 150 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 17.6

15. Non-private dwellings include hotels, motels, bed and breakfast, staff quarters, boarding houses, boarding schools, hospitals (not psychiatric), nursing homes, prisons, convents and various other categories.

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

100

Table 47a: Dwellings with two or more motor vehicles

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 22 553 Hunter (NSW) ALP 24 587

Aston (Vic) Lib 28 939 Indi (Vic) Lib 26 870

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 26 577 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 26 151

Banks (NSW) ALP 20 102 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 26 289

Barker (SA) Lib 31 944 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 22 422

Barton (NSW) ALP 18 280 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 25 982

Bass (Tas) ALP 18 332 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 17 929

Batman (Vic) ALP 18 552 Kingston (SA) ALP 27 777

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 27 266 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 23 440

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 21 644 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 29 165

Berowra (NSW) Lib 26 152 Lalor (Vic) ALP 31 076

Blair (Qld) ALP 25 896 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 24 560

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 17 851 Lilley (Qld) ALP 21 280

Bonner (Qld) ALP 24 832 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 23 880

Boothby (SA) Lib 25 260 Lingiari (NT) ALP 10 677

Bowman (Qld) Lib 26 400 Longman (Qld) ALP 24 520

Braddon (Tas) ALP 19 185 Lowe (NSW) ALP 18 943

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 23 614 Lyne (NSW) NP 20 469

Brand (WA) ALP 26 050 Lyons (Tas) ALP 20 728

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 20 279 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 23 765

Bruce (Vic) ALP 23 819 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 25 413

Calare (NSW) NP 24 333 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 24 261

Calwell (Vic) ALP 27 117 Makin (SA) ALP 27 131

Canberra (ACT) ALP 32 993 Mallee (Vic) NP 27 511

Canning (WA) Lib 30 391 Maranoa (Qld) NP 25 395

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 25 788 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 21 411

Casey (Vic) Lib 27 582 Mayo (SA) Lib 29 075

Charlton (NSW) ALP 23 666 McEwen (Vic) Lib 33 513

Chifley (NSW) ALP 20 182 McMillan (Vic) Lib 24 541

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 23 314 McPherson (Qld) Lib 26 816

Cook (NSW) Lib 23 960 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 15 677

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 27 692 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 19 554

Corio (Vic) ALP 23 746 Menzies (Vic) Lib 27 293

Cowan (WA) Lib 29 379 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 27 565

Cowper (NSW) NP 21 634 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 25 524

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 21 465 Moore (WA) Lib 25 886

Curtin (WA) Lib 23 641 Moreton (Qld) ALP 23 573

Dawson (Qld) ALP 25 740 Murray (Vic) Lib 26 466

Deakin (Vic) ALP 23 465 New England (NSW) Ind 24 717

Denison (Tas) ALP 16 018 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 20 556

Dickson (Qld) Lib 28 048 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 18 872

Dobell (NSW) ALP 21 784 O'Connor (WA) Lib 26 481

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 25 958 Oxley (Qld) ALP 24 679

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 24 880 Page (NSW) ALP 22 712

Fadden (Qld) Lib 29 349 Parkes (NSW) NP 24 698

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 25 256 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 22 572

Farrer (NSW) Lib 25 996 Paterson (NSW) Lib 22 447

Fisher (Qld) Lib 24 049 Pearce (WA) Lib 31 581

Flinders (Vic) Lib 26 387 Perth (WA) ALP 22 224

Flynn (Qld) ALP 27 492 Petrie (Qld) ALP 23 895

Forde (Qld) ALP 27 765 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 24 820

Forrest (WA) Lib 28 576 Prospect (NSW) ALP 22 623

Fowler (NSW) ALP 21 199 Rankin (Qld) ALP 26 912

Franklin (Tas) ALP 19 737 Reid (NSW) ALP 16 852

Fraser (ACT) ALP 28 752 Richmond (NSW) ALP 22 174

Fremantle (WA) ALP 25 355 Riverina (NSW) NP 25 799

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 22 068 Robertson (NSW) ALP 21 366

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 20 187 Ryan (Qld) Lib 25 614

Gippsland (Vic) NP 26 914 Scullin (Vic) ALP 24 629

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 24 962 Shortland (NSW) ALP 22 124

Gorton (Vic) ALP 29 695 Solomon (NT) ALP 15 168

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 14 273 Stirling (WA) Lib 25 095

Greenway (NSW) Lib 26 384 Sturt (SA) Lib 25 429

Grey (SA) Lib 27 207 Swan (WA) Lib 22 405

Griffith (Qld) ALP 21 011 Sydney (NSW) ALP 10 329

Groom (Qld) Lib 24 847 Tangney (WA) Lib 25 984

Hasluck (WA) ALP 25 317 Throsby (NSW) ALP 21 541

Herbert (Qld) Lib 24 182 Wakefield (SA) ALP 25 408

Higgins (Vic) Lib 21 483 Wannon (Vic) Lib 27 111

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 23 740 Warringah (NSW) Lib 23 270

Hinkler (Qld) NP 21 674 Watson (NSW) ALP 17 500

Holt (Vic) ALP 31 796 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 16 747

Hotham (Vic) ALP 22 876 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 21 989

Hughes (NSW) Lib 24 666 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 24 100

Hume (NSW) Lib 25 850 Wills (Vic) ALP 21 046

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

101

Table 47b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of dwellings with two or more motor vehicles Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Sydney (NSW) ALP 17.9 76 Longman (Qld) ALP 51.7

2 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 24.6 77 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 51.8

3 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 26.8 78 Braddon (Tas) ALP 52.1

4 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 28.4 79 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 52.2

5 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 32.1 80 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 52.2

6 Reid (NSW) ALP 32.4 81 Oxley (Qld) ALP 52.5

7 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 32.6 82 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 52.6

8 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 34.0 83 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 52.6

9 Watson (NSW) ALP 35.2 84 Charlton (NSW) ALP 52.7

10 Barton (NSW) ALP 37.9 85 Brand (WA) ALP 52.8

11 Batman (Vic) ALP 38.2 86 Bruce (Vic) ALP 52.8

12 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 39.1 87 Bonner (Qld) ALP 52.9

13 Adelaide (SA) ALP 39.5 88 Groom (Qld) Lib 52.9

14 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 39.7 89 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 53.0

15 Wills (Vic) ALP 39.8 90 Fisher (Qld) Lib 53.0

16 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 40.2 91 Fremantle (WA) ALP 53.0

17 Griffith (Qld) ALP 40.4 92 McPherson (Qld) Lib 53.0

18 Lowe (NSW) ALP 40.8 93 Kingston (SA) ALP 53.1

19 Lilley (Qld) ALP 41.0 94 Riverina (NSW) NP 53.4

20 Lingiari (NT) ALP 41.3 95 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 53.7

21 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 41.9 96 Hunter (NSW) ALP 53.8

22 Higgins (Vic) Lib 42.4 97 Prospect (NSW) ALP 54.0

23 Chifley (NSW) ALP 42.5 98 Gippsland (Vic) NP 54.1

24 Denison (Tas) ALP 42.5 99 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 54.2

25 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 42.5 100 Franklin (Tas) ALP 54.7

26 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 43.1 101 Canberra (ACT) ALP 55.0

27 Swan (WA) Lib 43.2 102 Maranoa (Qld) NP 55.0

28 Robertson (NSW) ALP 43.3 103 Blair (Qld) ALP 55.2

29 Perth (WA) ALP 43.4 104 Fowler (NSW) ALP 55.3

30 Cowper (NSW) NP 43.7 105 Makin (SA) ALP 55.5

31 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 44.3 106 Ryan (Qld) Lib 55.6

32 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 44.6 107 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 55.7

33 Lyne (NSW) NP 44.7 108 Rankin (Qld) ALP 55.8

34 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 44.9 109 Flinders (Vic) Lib 55.9

35 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 44.9 110 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 55.9

36 Banks (NSW) ALP 45.0 111 McMillan (Vic) Lib 56.0

37 Page (NSW) ALP 45.0 112 Fadden (Qld) Lib 56.3

38 Richmond (NSW) ALP 45.7 113 Hume (NSW) Lib 56.3

39 Hinkler (Qld) NP 46.0 114 Mallee (Vic) NP 56.3

40 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 46.2 115 Dawson (Qld) ALP 56.4

41 Warringah (NSW) Lib 46.3 116 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 57.0

42 Dobell (NSW) ALP 46.5 117 Hasluck (WA) ALP 57.1

43 Shortland (NSW) ALP 47.0 118 Murray (Vic) Lib 57.2

44 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 47.3 119 Indi (Vic) Lib 57.4

45 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 47.5 120 Wannon (Vic) Lib 57.5

46 Sturt (SA) Lib 47.6 121 Barker (SA) Lib 57.6

47 Stirling (WA) Lib 48.5 122 Hughes (NSW) Lib 58.1

48 Wakefield (SA) ALP 48.6 123 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 58.4

49 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 48.8 124 Bowman (Qld) Lib 58.5

50 Curtin (WA) Lib 49.0 125 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 58.9

51 Paterson (NSW) Lib 49.0 126 Flynn (Qld) ALP 59.1

52 Corio (Vic) ALP 49.5 127 O'Connor (WA) Lib 59.1

53 Solomon (NT) ALP 49.5 128 Calwell (Vic) ALP 59.4

54 Throsby (NSW) ALP 49.5 129 Lyons (Tas) ALP 59.4

55 Boothby (SA) Lib 49.7 130 Lalor (Vic) ALP 59.6

56 Hotham (Vic) ALP 49.8 131 Tangney (WA) Lib 60.2

57 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 50.0 132 Forrest (WA) Lib 60.3

58 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 50.2 133 Gorton (Vic) ALP 61.1

59 Bass (Tas) ALP 50.3 134 Scullin (Vic) ALP 61.2

60 Fraser (ACT) ALP 50.4 135 Mayo (SA) Lib 61.4

61 Deakin (Vic) ALP 50.5 136 Forde (Qld) ALP 61.5

62 Farrer (NSW) Lib 50.6 137 Holt (Vic) ALP 61.8

63 New England (NSW) Ind 50.6 138 Greenway (NSW) Lib 61.9

64 Grey (SA) Lib 50.7 139 Berowra (NSW) Lib 63.2

65 Parkes (NSW) NP 50.7 140 Casey (Vic) Lib 63.9

66 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 50.7 141 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 64.0

67 Moreton (Qld) ALP 51.0 142 Canning (WA) Lib 64.3

68 Petrie (Qld) ALP 51.1 143 Cowan (WA) Lib 64.4

69 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 51.2 144 Pearce (WA) Lib 64.6

70 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 51.3 145 Dickson (Qld) Lib 65.1

71 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 51.4 146 Moore (WA) Lib 66.4

72 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 51.6 147 Menzies (Vic) Lib 66.7

73 Herbert (Qld) Lib 51.6 148 Aston (Vic) Lib 67.8

74 Calare (NSW) NP 51.7 149 McEwen (Vic) Lib 68.0

75 Cook (NSW) Lib 51.7 150 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 70.2

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

102

Table 48a: Employed persons

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 67 090 Hunter (NSW) ALP 54 878

Aston (Vic) Lib 66 723 Indi (Vic) Lib 57 704

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 57 263 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 65 137

Banks (NSW) ALP 55 779 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 63 601

Barker (SA) Lib 67 553 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 66 801

Barton (NSW) ALP 62 387 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 63 692

Bass (Tas) ALP 40 926 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 72 848

Batman (Vic) ALP 55 911 Kingston (SA) ALP 64 810

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 55 947 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 62 646

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 66 820 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 66 908

Berowra (NSW) Lib 66 412 Lalor (Vic) ALP 73 991

Blair (Qld) ALP 58 749 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 74 529

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 48 954 Lilley (Qld) ALP 64 949

Bonner (Qld) ALP 64 655 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 64 961

Boothby (SA) Lib 61 587 Lingiari (NT) ALP 40 318

Bowman (Qld) Lib 62 310 Longman (Qld) ALP 55 648

Braddon (Tas) ALP 39 383 Lowe (NSW) ALP 63 374

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 63 219 Lyne (NSW) NP 42 457

Brand (WA) ALP 56 919 Lyons (Tas) ALP 38 213

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 72 558 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 60 012

Bruce (Vic) ALP 56 039 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 65 532

Calare (NSW) NP 54 797 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 60 696

Calwell (Vic) ALP 61 386 Makin (SA) ALP 64 848

Canberra (ACT) ALP 89 858 Mallee (Vic) NP 56 542

Canning (WA) Lib 64 640 Maranoa (Qld) NP 56 577

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 62 949 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 53 624

Casey (Vic) Lib 63 286 Mayo (SA) Lib 62 033

Charlton (NSW) ALP 52 975 McEwen (Vic) Lib 70 580

Chifley (NSW) ALP 60 523 McMillan (Vic) Lib 50 706

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 59 429 McPherson (Qld) Lib 63 047

Cook (NSW) Lib 63 061 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 79 618

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 58 317 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 76 451

Corio (Vic) ALP 53 799 Menzies (Vic) Lib 58 571

Cowan (WA) Lib 68 685 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 65 517

Cowper (NSW) NP 46 770 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 65 868

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 56 329 Moore (WA) Lib 61 546

Curtin (WA) Lib 61 487 Moreton (Qld) ALP 65 084

Dawson (Qld) ALP 64 124 Murray (Vic) Lib 55 335

Deakin (Vic) ALP 57 991 New England (NSW) Ind 54 833

Denison (Tas) ALP 43 247 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 56 369

Dickson (Qld) Lib 66 117 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 75 070

Dobell (NSW) ALP 52 493 O'Connor (WA) Lib 57 102

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 60 580 Oxley (Qld) ALP 64 611

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 57 259 Page (NSW) ALP 50 282

Fadden (Qld) Lib 68 421 Parkes (NSW) NP 56 344

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 56 873 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 66 489

Farrer (NSW) Lib 59 263 Paterson (NSW) Lib 46 999

Fisher (Qld) Lib 53 701 Pearce (WA) Lib 66 497

Flinders (Vic) Lib 54 718 Perth (WA) ALP 62 748

Flynn (Qld) ALP 64 369 Petrie (Qld) ALP 59 209

Forde (Qld) ALP 62 529 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 61 715

Forrest (WA) Lib 62 226 Prospect (NSW) ALP 58 619

Fowler (NSW) ALP 52 286 Rankin (Qld) ALP 67 645

Franklin (Tas) ALP 42 630 Reid (NSW) ALP 61 790

Fraser (ACT) ALP 86 276 Richmond (NSW) ALP 49 485

Fremantle (WA) ALP 61 546 Riverina (NSW) NP 60 917

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 62 182 Robertson (NSW) ALP 54 909

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 42 209 Ryan (Qld) Lib 70 683

Gippsland (Vic) NP 54 666 Scullin (Vic) ALP 56 780

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 61 584 Shortland (NSW) ALP 49 576

Gorton (Vic) ALP 68 505 Solomon (NT) ALP 47 090

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 70 842 Stirling (WA) Lib 62 583

Greenway (NSW) Lib 66 242 Sturt (SA) Lib 62 209

Grey (SA) Lib 57 875 Swan (WA) Lib 61 568

Griffith (Qld) ALP 70 102 Sydney (NSW) ALP 77 231

Groom (Qld) Lib 60 206 Tangney (WA) Lib 60 686

Hasluck (WA) ALP 58 550 Throsby (NSW) ALP 49 580

Herbert (Qld) Lib 66 612 Wakefield (SA) ALP 57 616

Higgins (Vic) Lib 65 839 Wannon (Vic) Lib 56 591

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 61 633 Warringah (NSW) Lib 68 877

Hinkler (Qld) NP 45 207 Watson (NSW) ALP 58 823

Holt (Vic) ALP 74 550 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 76 554

Hotham (Vic) ALP 57 432 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 61 837

Hughes (NSW) Lib 66 525 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 49 796

Hume (NSW) Lib 55 903 Wills (Vic) ALP 60 990

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

103

Table 48b: Electoral divisions ranked by employment ratio16 Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 44.1 76 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 57.1

2 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 44.5 77 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 57.2

3 Lyne (NSW) NP 44.8 78 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 57.3

4 Cowper (NSW) NP 45.3 79 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 57.3

5 Hinkler (Qld) NP 45.3 80 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 57.6

6 Page (NSW) ALP 47.9 81 Lowe (NSW) ALP 57.6

7 Reid (NSW) ALP 48.0 82 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 57.7

8 Paterson (NSW) Lib 48.2 83 Maranoa (Qld) NP 57.7

9 Richmond (NSW) ALP 48.5 84 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 57.9

10 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 49.4 85 Indi (Vic) Lib 58.3

11 Watson (NSW) ALP 49.6 86 Riverina (NSW) NP 58.4

12 Shortland (NSW) ALP 49.8 87 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 58.4

13 Fowler (NSW) ALP 51.0 88 Barker (SA) Lib 58.5

14 Throsby (NSW) ALP 51.3 89 Deakin (Vic) ALP 58.5

15 Robertson (NSW) ALP 51.6 90 Kingston (SA) ALP 58.5

16 Flinders (Vic) Lib 51.7 91 Petrie (Qld) ALP 58.6

17 Braddon (Tas) ALP 51.8 92 Groom (Qld) Lib 58.7

18 Gippsland (Vic) NP 51.9 93 Menzies (Vic) Lib 58.7

19 Grey (SA) Lib 51.9 94 Perth (WA) ALP 58.7

20 Lyons (Tas) ALP 51.9 95 Stirling (WA) Lib 58.7

21 Dobell (NSW) ALP 52.1 96 Curtin (WA) Lib 58.8

22 Batman (Vic) ALP 52.2 97 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 58.9

23 Bruce (Vic) ALP 52.2 98 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 59.2

24 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 52.3 99 O'Connor (WA) Lib 59.2

25 Brand (WA) ALP 52.4 100 Mayo (SA) Lib 59.4

26 Wakefield (SA) ALP 52.4 101 Canning (WA) Lib 59.5

27 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 52.5 102 Fadden (Qld) Lib 59.6

28 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 52.6 103 Oxley (Qld) ALP 59.6

29 Wills (Vic) ALP 52.8 104 Forrest (WA) Lib 59.8

30 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 53.0 105 Hasluck (WA) ALP 60.1

31 Chifley (NSW) ALP 53.0 106 Moreton (Qld) ALP 60.3

32 New England (NSW) Ind 53.0 107 Pearce (WA) Lib 60.3

33 Corio (Vic) ALP 53.2 108 Fremantle (WA) ALP 60.4

34 Charlton (NSW) ALP 53.5 109 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 60.4

35 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 53.6 110 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 60.4

36 Fisher (Qld) Lib 53.8 111 Forde (Qld) ALP 60.6

37 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 53.9 112 Lilley (Qld) ALP 60.6

38 Longman (Qld) ALP 53.9 113 Makin (SA) ALP 60.6

39 Banks (NSW) ALP 54.0 114 Rankin (Qld) ALP 60.8

40 Bass (Tas) ALP 54.1 115 Higgins (Vic) Lib 60.9

41 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 54.4 116 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 60.9

42 McMillan (Vic) Lib 54.4 117 Dawson (Qld) ALP 61.0

43 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 54.5 118 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 61.0

44 Parkes (NSW) NP 54.5 119 Bowman (Qld) Lib 61.1

45 Lingiari (NT) ALP 54.6 120 Lalor (Vic) ALP 61.1

46 Franklin (Tas) ALP 54.7 121 Tangney (WA) Lib 61.2

47 Calwell (Vic) ALP 54.9 122 Holt (Vic) ALP 61.3

48 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 54.9 123 Cook (NSW) Lib 61.8

49 Hotham (Vic) ALP 54.9 124 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 62.0

50 Sturt (SA) Lib 54.9 125 Bonner (Qld) ALP 62.3

51 Denison (Tas) ALP 55.2 126 McEwen (Vic) Lib 62.4

52 Hunter (NSW) ALP 55.2 127 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 62.6

53 Prospect (NSW) ALP 55.2 128 Flynn (Qld) ALP 62.7

54 Calare (NSW) NP 55.3 129 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 62.7

55 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 55.5 130 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 62.8

56 Sydney (NSW) ALP 55.5 131 Warringah (NSW) Lib 62.8

57 Barton (NSW) ALP 55.6 132 Herbert (Qld) Lib 62.9

58 Farrer (NSW) Lib 55.6 133 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 62.9

59 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 55.7 134 Casey (Vic) Lib 63.8

60 Mallee (Vic) NP 55.7 135 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 63.9

61 Murray (Vic) Lib 55.9 136 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 64.4

62 Adelaide (SA) ALP 56.2 137 Griffith (Qld) ALP 64.5

63 McPherson (Qld) Lib 56.2 138 Greenway (NSW) Lib 64.7

64 Blair (Qld) ALP 56.3 139 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 64.7

65 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 56.3 140 Berowra (NSW) Lib 64.8

66 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 56.3 141 Cowan (WA) Lib 64.8

67 Gorton (Vic) ALP 56.4 142 Aston (Vic) Lib 64.9

68 Hume (NSW) Lib 56.4 143 Ryan (Qld) Lib 64.9

69 Scullin (Vic) ALP 56.5 144 Hughes (NSW) Lib 65.4

70 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 56.7 145 Solomon (NT) ALP 66.3

71 Swan (WA) Lib 56.7 146 Fraser (ACT) ALP 66.8

72 Wannon (Vic) Lib 56.8 147 Dickson (Qld) Lib 66.9

73 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 56.9 148 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 67.3

74 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 57.0 149 Canberra (ACT) ALP 67.7

75 Boothby (SA) Lib 57.1 150 Moore (WA) Lib 67.7

16. The employment ratio is employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15 years and over.

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

104

Table 49a: Unemployed persons

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 3 879 Hunter (NSW) ALP 3 833

Aston (Vic) Lib 2 760 Indi (Vic) Lib 2 845

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 3 740 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 3 670

Banks (NSW) ALP 3 446 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 2 651

Barker (SA) Lib 3 433 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 2 525

Barton (NSW) ALP 3 476 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 3 024

Bass (Tas) ALP 2 831 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 3 671

Batman (Vic) ALP 3 917 Kingston (SA) ALP 4 064

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 4 030 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 2 611

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 3 225 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 2 914

Berowra (NSW) Lib 2 281 Lalor (Vic) ALP 4 644

Blair (Qld) ALP 3 053 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 3 301

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 5 531 Lilley (Qld) ALP 2 496

Bonner (Qld) ALP 2 519 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 3 810

Boothby (SA) Lib 2 736 Lingiari (NT) ALP 2 253

Bowman (Qld) Lib 2 674 Longman (Qld) ALP 3 609

Braddon (Tas) ALP 3 318 Lowe (NSW) ALP 3 034

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 2 378 Lyne (NSW) NP 4 399

Brand (WA) ALP 3 131 Lyons (Tas) ALP 2 738

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 2 725 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 3 425

Bruce (Vic) ALP 4 146 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 1 800

Calare (NSW) NP 3 569 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 3 645

Calwell (Vic) ALP 4 628 Makin (SA) ALP 2 987

Canberra (ACT) ALP 2 893 Mallee (Vic) NP 2 931

Canning (WA) Lib 2 527 Maranoa (Qld) NP 2 646

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 3 051 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 3 847

Casey (Vic) Lib 2 519 Mayo (SA) Lib 2 497

Charlton (NSW) ALP 3 610 McEwen (Vic) Lib 2 942

Chifley (NSW) ALP 5 643 McMillan (Vic) Lib 2 957

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 3 873 McPherson (Qld) Lib 3 486

Cook (NSW) Lib 1 993 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 5 640

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 2 933 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 3 475

Corio (Vic) ALP 4 025 Menzies (Vic) Lib 2 512

Cowan (WA) Lib 2 290 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 2 114

Cowper (NSW) NP 5 438 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 3 723

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 4 148 Moore (WA) Lib 1 961

Curtin (WA) Lib 1 976 Moreton (Qld) ALP 3 228

Dawson (Qld) ALP 2 435 Murray (Vic) Lib 3 137

Deakin (Vic) ALP 2 457 New England (NSW) Ind 4 291

Denison (Tas) ALP 2 767 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 4 588

Dickson (Qld) Lib 2 272 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 2 279

Dobell (NSW) ALP 4 106 O'Connor (WA) Lib 2 540

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 3 615 Oxley (Qld) ALP 3 394

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 3 018 Page (NSW) ALP 4 932

Fadden (Qld) Lib 3 747 Parkes (NSW) NP 4 111

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 3 451 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 3 887

Farrer (NSW) Lib 3 514 Paterson (NSW) Lib 3 646

Fisher (Qld) Lib 2 993 Pearce (WA) Lib 2 569

Flinders (Vic) Lib 2 744 Perth (WA) ALP 2 512

Flynn (Qld) ALP 2 792 Petrie (Qld) ALP 2 601

Forde (Qld) ALP 3 109 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 4 250

Forrest (WA) Lib 2 378 Prospect (NSW) ALP 4 488

Fowler (NSW) ALP 4 956 Rankin (Qld) ALP 4 262

Franklin (Tas) ALP 2 654 Reid (NSW) ALP 6 132

Fraser (ACT) ALP 3 265 Richmond (NSW) ALP 4 083

Fremantle (WA) ALP 2 221 Riverina (NSW) NP 3 411

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 4 632 Robertson (NSW) ALP 3 707

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 4 041 Ryan (Qld) Lib 2 915

Gippsland (Vic) NP 3 957 Scullin (Vic) ALP 3 499

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 2 307 Shortland (NSW) ALP 4 072

Gorton (Vic) ALP 5 402 Solomon (NT) ALP 1 725

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 3 641 Stirling (WA) Lib 2 416

Greenway (NSW) Lib 2 879 Sturt (SA) Lib 2 876

Grey (SA) Lib 3 945 Swan (WA) Lib 2 916

Griffith (Qld) ALP 2 848 Sydney (NSW) ALP 4 115

Groom (Qld) Lib 2 775 Tangney (WA) Lib 2 011

Hasluck (WA) ALP 2 293 Throsby (NSW) ALP 4 285

Herbert (Qld) Lib 3 172 Wakefield (SA) ALP 4 256

Higgins (Vic) Lib 2 774 Wannon (Vic) Lib 2 946

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 3 030 Warringah (NSW) Lib 1 948

Hinkler (Qld) NP 3 963 Watson (NSW) ALP 4 799

Holt (Vic) ALP 4 665 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 2 589

Hotham (Vic) ALP 3 432 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 4 765

Hughes (NSW) Lib 2 724 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 3 792

Hume (NSW) Lib 2 759 Wills (Vic) ALP 3 831

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

105

Table 49b: Electoral divisions ranked by unemployment rate17 Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 2.7 76 Sydney (NSW) ALP 5.1

2 Warringah (NSW) Lib 2.8 77 Brand (WA) ALP 5.2

3 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 2.9 78 Fadden (Qld) Lib 5.2

4 Canberra (ACT) ALP 3.1 79 McPherson (Qld) Lib 5.2

5 Cook (NSW) Lib 3.1 80 Barton (NSW) ALP 5.3

6 Curtin (WA) Lib 3.1 81 Fisher (Qld) Lib 5.3

7 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 3.1 82 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 5.3

8 Moore (WA) Lib 3.1 83 Lingiari (NT) ALP 5.3

9 Cowan (WA) Lib 3.2 84 Riverina (NSW) NP 5.3

10 Tangney (WA) Lib 3.2 85 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 5.4

11 Berowra (NSW) Lib 3.3 86 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 5.4

12 Dickson (Qld) Lib 3.3 87 Murray (Vic) Lib 5.4

13 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 3.3 88 Adelaide (SA) ALP 5.5

14 Fremantle (WA) ALP 3.5 89 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 5.5

15 Solomon (NT) ALP 3.5 90 McMillan (Vic) Lib 5.5

16 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 3.6 91 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 5.5

17 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 3.6 92 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 5.6

18 Fraser (ACT) ALP 3.6 93 Farrer (NSW) Lib 5.6

19 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 3.6 94 Hotham (Vic) ALP 5.6

20 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 3.6 95 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 5.7

21 Dawson (Qld) ALP 3.7 96 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 5.7

22 Forrest (WA) Lib 3.7 97 Banks (NSW) ALP 5.8

23 Lilley (Qld) ALP 3.7 98 Scullin (Vic) ALP 5.8

24 Pearce (WA) Lib 3.7 99 Franklin (Tas) ALP 5.9

25 Stirling (WA) Lib 3.7 100 Holt (Vic) ALP 5.9

26 Bonner (Qld) ALP 3.8 101 Kingston (SA) ALP 5.9

27 Canning (WA) Lib 3.8 102 Lalor (Vic) ALP 5.9

28 Casey (Vic) Lib 3.8 103 Rankin (Qld) ALP 5.9

29 Hasluck (WA) ALP 3.8 104 Wills (Vic) ALP 5.9

30 Perth (WA) ALP 3.8 105 Denison (Tas) ALP 6.0

31 Griffith (Qld) ALP 3.9 106 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 6.1

32 Hughes (NSW) Lib 3.9 107 Calare (NSW) NP 6.1

33 Mayo (SA) Lib 3.9 108 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 6.1

34 Aston (Vic) Lib 4.0 109 Longman (Qld) ALP 6.1

35 Higgins (Vic) Lib 4.0 110 Robertson (NSW) ALP 6.3

36 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 4.0 111 Charlton (NSW) ALP 6.4

37 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 4.0 112 Grey (SA) Lib 6.4

38 McEwen (Vic) Lib 4.0 113 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 6.4

39 Ryan (Qld) Lib 4.0 114 Bass (Tas) ALP 6.5

40 Bowman (Qld) Lib 4.1 115 Batman (Vic) ALP 6.5

41 Deakin (Vic) ALP 4.1 116 Hunter (NSW) ALP 6.5

42 Menzies (Vic) Lib 4.1 117 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 6.6

43 Flynn (Qld) ALP 4.2 118 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 6.7

44 Greenway (NSW) Lib 4.2 119 Lyons (Tas) ALP 6.7

45 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 4.2 120 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 6.7

46 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 4.2 121 Gippsland (Vic) NP 6.8

47 Petrie (Qld) ALP 4.2 122 Parkes (NSW) NP 6.8

48 Boothby (SA) Lib 4.3 123 Bruce (Vic) ALP 6.9

49 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 4.3 124 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 6.9

50 O'Connor (WA) Lib 4.3 125 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 6.9

51 Groom (Qld) Lib 4.4 126 Wakefield (SA) ALP 6.9

52 Makin (SA) ALP 4.4 127 Calwell (Vic) ALP 7.0

53 Sturt (SA) Lib 4.4 128 Corio (Vic) ALP 7.0

54 Herbert (Qld) Lib 4.5 129 Prospect (NSW) ALP 7.1

55 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 4.5 130 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 7.1

56 Maranoa (Qld) NP 4.5 131 Paterson (NSW) Lib 7.2

57 Swan (WA) Lib 4.5 132 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 7.2

58 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 4.6 133 Dobell (NSW) ALP 7.3

59 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 4.6 134 Gorton (Vic) ALP 7.3

60 Lowe (NSW) ALP 4.6 135 New England (NSW) Ind 7.3

61 Forde (Qld) ALP 4.7 136 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 7.5

62 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 4.7 137 Watson (NSW) ALP 7.5

63 Hume (NSW) Lib 4.7 138 Richmond (NSW) ALP 7.6

64 Indi (Vic) Lib 4.7 139 Shortland (NSW) ALP 7.6

65 Moreton (Qld) ALP 4.7 140 Braddon (Tas) ALP 7.8

66 Barker (SA) Lib 4.8 141 Throsby (NSW) ALP 8.0

67 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 4.8 142 Hinkler (Qld) NP 8.1

68 Flinders (Vic) Lib 4.8 143 Chifley (NSW) ALP 8.5

69 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 4.8 144 Fowler (NSW) ALP 8.7

70 Blair (Qld) ALP 4.9 145 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 8.7

71 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 4.9 146 Page (NSW) ALP 8.9

72 Mallee (Vic) NP 4.9 147 Reid (NSW) ALP 9.0

73 Wannon (Vic) Lib 4.9 148 Lyne (NSW) NP 9.4

74 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 5.0 149 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 10.2

75 Oxley (Qld) ALP 5.0 150 Cowper (NSW) NP 10.4

17. The unemployment rate is unemployed persons as a percentage of the labour force (employed plus unemployed persons).

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

106

Table 50a: Unemployed persons aged 15 to 19 years

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 548 Hunter (NSW) ALP 811

Aston (Vic) Lib 614 Indi (Vic) Lib 547

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 815 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 550

Banks (NSW) ALP 529 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 565

Barker (SA) Lib 608 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 411

Barton (NSW) ALP 401 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 473

Bass (Tas) ALP 535 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 492

Batman (Vic) ALP 461 Kingston (SA) ALP 864

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 771 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 463

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 445 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 675

Berowra (NSW) Lib 496 Lalor (Vic) ALP 958

Blair (Qld) ALP 672 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 509

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 625 Lilley (Qld) ALP 485

Bonner (Qld) ALP 568 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 767

Boothby (SA) Lib 621 Lingiari (NT) ALP 355

Bowman (Qld) Lib 654 Longman (Qld) ALP 801

Braddon (Tas) ALP 573 Lowe (NSW) ALP 363

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 417 Lyne (NSW) NP 720

Brand (WA) ALP 679 Lyons (Tas) ALP 398

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 442 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 744

Bruce (Vic) ALP 563 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 315

Calare (NSW) NP 618 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 773

Calwell (Vic) ALP 845 Makin (SA) ALP 702

Canberra (ACT) ALP 788 Mallee (Vic) NP 512

Canning (WA) Lib 571 Maranoa (Qld) NP 454

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 588 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 497

Casey (Vic) Lib 584 Mayo (SA) Lib 532

Charlton (NSW) ALP 795 McEwen (Vic) Lib 577

Chifley (NSW) ALP 1 049 McMillan (Vic) Lib 531

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 573 McPherson (Qld) Lib 603

Cook (NSW) Lib 361 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 632

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 587 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 307

Corio (Vic) ALP 657 Menzies (Vic) Lib 501

Cowan (WA) Lib 491 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 441

Cowper (NSW) NP 785 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 592

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 780 Moore (WA) Lib 487

Curtin (WA) Lib 387 Moreton (Qld) ALP 581

Dawson (Qld) ALP 445 Murray (Vic) Lib 508

Deakin (Vic) ALP 387 New England (NSW) Ind 777

Denison (Tas) ALP 534 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 882

Dickson (Qld) Lib 564 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 222

Dobell (NSW) ALP 903 O'Connor (WA) Lib 445

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 731 Oxley (Qld) ALP 691

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 477 Page (NSW) ALP 774

Fadden (Qld) Lib 672 Parkes (NSW) NP 661

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 691 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 616

Farrer (NSW) Lib 659 Paterson (NSW) Lib 686

Fisher (Qld) Lib 550 Pearce (WA) Lib 503

Flinders (Vic) Lib 535 Perth (WA) ALP 353

Flynn (Qld) ALP 492 Petrie (Qld) ALP 573

Forde (Qld) ALP 685 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 719

Forrest (WA) Lib 436 Prospect (NSW) ALP 721

Fowler (NSW) ALP 773 Rankin (Qld) ALP 918

Franklin (Tas) ALP 531 Reid (NSW) ALP 690

Fraser (ACT) ALP 716 Richmond (NSW) ALP 613

Fremantle (WA) ALP 386 Riverina (NSW) NP 695

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 532 Robertson (NSW) ALP 725

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 731 Ryan (Qld) Lib 758

Gippsland (Vic) NP 668 Scullin (Vic) ALP 660

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 390 Shortland (NSW) ALP 897

Gorton (Vic) ALP 818 Solomon (NT) ALP 295

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 359 Stirling (WA) Lib 390

Greenway (NSW) Lib 603 Sturt (SA) Lib 574

Grey (SA) Lib 593 Swan (WA) Lib 447

Griffith (Qld) ALP 438 Sydney (NSW) ALP 421

Groom (Qld) Lib 592 Tangney (WA) Lib 494

Hasluck (WA) ALP 486 Throsby (NSW) ALP 897

Herbert (Qld) Lib 640 Wakefield (SA) ALP 916

Higgins (Vic) Lib 331 Wannon (Vic) Lib 498

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 468 Warringah (NSW) Lib 294

Hinkler (Qld) NP 701 Watson (NSW) ALP 519

Holt (Vic) ALP 899 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 202

Hotham (Vic) ALP 409 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 921

Hughes (NSW) Lib 524 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 596

Hume (NSW) Lib 499 Wills (Vic) ALP 487

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

107

Table 50b: Electoral divisions ranked by unemployment rate for persons aged 15 to 19 years18 Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Cowan (WA) Lib 7.4 76 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 12.9

2 Forrest (WA) Lib 7.6 77 Oxley (Qld) ALP 12.9

3 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 7.7 78 Menzies (Vic) Lib 13.0

4 Moore (WA) Lib 7.7 79 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 13.1

5 Dawson (Qld) ALP 8.0 80 Barton (NSW) ALP 13.2

6 Fremantle (WA) ALP 8.1 81 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 13.2

7 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 8.6 82 Grey (SA) Lib 13.5

8 Cook (NSW) Lib 8.7 83 Sturt (SA) Lib 13.5

9 Pearce (WA) Lib 8.7 84 Farrer (NSW) Lib 13.6

10 Perth (WA) ALP 8.7 85 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 13.6

11 Tangney (WA) Lib 8.7 86 Rankin (Qld) ALP 13.6

12 Hasluck (WA) ALP 8.9 87 Makin (SA) ALP 13.7

13 Canning (WA) Lib 9.0 88 Boothby (SA) Lib 13.8

14 Curtin (WA) Lib 9.1 89 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 13.8

15 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 9.1 90 Banks (NSW) ALP 14.3

16 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 9.1 91 Gippsland (Vic) NP 14.3

17 Stirling (WA) Lib 9.2 92 Longman (Qld) ALP 14.3

18 Solomon (NT) ALP 9.3 93 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 14.4

19 Dickson (Qld) Lib 9.5 94 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 14.5

20 Flynn (Qld) ALP 9.5 95 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 14.5

21 Warringah (NSW) Lib 9.5 96 Richmond (NSW) ALP 14.6

22 Maranoa (Qld) NP 9.6 97 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 14.8

23 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 9.6 98 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 14.8

24 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 9.7 99 Prospect (NSW) ALP 14.9

25 Herbert (Qld) Lib 9.8 100 Adelaide (SA) ALP 15.0

26 Groom (Qld) Lib 9.9 101 Bass (Tas) ALP 15.1

27 Hughes (NSW) Lib 9.9 102 Lyons (Tas) ALP 15.1

28 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 10.0 103 Parkes (NSW) NP 15.1

29 Berowra (NSW) Lib 10.1 104 Robertson (NSW) ALP 15.1

30 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 10.3 105 Wills (Vic) ALP 15.1

31 Bonner (Qld) ALP 10.7 106 Calare (NSW) NP 15.2

32 Bowman (Qld) Lib 10.7 107 Kingston (SA) ALP 15.2

33 McPherson (Qld) Lib 10.7 108 Corio (Vic) ALP 15.3

34 O'Connor (WA) Lib 10.7 109 Hinkler (Qld) NP 15.3

35 Swan (WA) Lib 10.7 110 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 15.3

36 Petrie (Qld) ALP 10.9 111 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 15.3

37 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 11.0 112 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 15.4

38 Griffith (Qld) ALP 11.0 113 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 15.5

39 Wannon (Vic) Lib 11.0 114 Franklin (Tas) ALP 15.6

40 Fisher (Qld) Lib 11.1 115 Scullin (Vic) ALP 15.6

41 McEwen (Vic) Lib 11.1 116 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 15.7

42 Canberra (ACT) ALP 11.2 117 Hunter (NSW) ALP 15.7

43 Casey (Vic) Lib 11.2 118 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 15.7

44 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 11.3 119 Holt (Vic) ALP 15.8

45 Indi (Vic) Lib 11.3 120 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 15.8

46 Lilley (Qld) ALP 11.3 121 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 16.1

47 Mayo (SA) Lib 11.3 122 Denison (Tas) ALP 16.1

48 Murray (Vic) Lib 11.3 123 Paterson (NSW) Lib 16.1

49 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 11.4 124 Page (NSW) ALP 16.2

50 Flinders (Vic) Lib 11.4 125 Charlton (NSW) ALP 16.4

51 Fraser (ACT) ALP 11.5 126 Braddon (Tas) ALP 16.6

52 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 11.5 127 Bruce (Vic) ALP 16.6

53 Aston (Vic) Lib 11.6 128 Lalor (Vic) ALP 16.7

54 Brand (WA) ALP 11.6 129 New England (NSW) Ind 16.9

55 Forde (Qld) ALP 11.7 130 Batman (Vic) ALP 17.0

56 Hume (NSW) Lib 11.7 131 Calwell (Vic) ALP 17.0

57 Lingiari (NT) ALP 11.7 132 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 17.1

58 Mallee (Vic) NP 11.7 133 Gorton (Vic) ALP 17.2

59 Blair (Qld) ALP 11.8 134 Watson (NSW) ALP 17.3

60 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 11.8 135 Wakefield (SA) ALP 17.8

61 Barker (SA) Lib 11.9 136 Cowper (NSW) NP 18.1

62 Deakin (Vic) ALP 11.9 137 Lyne (NSW) NP 18.2

63 Moreton (Qld) ALP 12.0 138 Dobell (NSW) ALP 18.3

64 Ryan (Qld) Lib 12.0 139 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 18.4

65 Fadden (Qld) Lib 12.1 140 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 18.5

66 Higgins (Vic) Lib 12.2 141 Fowler (NSW) ALP 18.7

67 Greenway (NSW) Lib 12.3 142 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 18.8

68 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 12.3 143 Shortland (NSW) ALP 18.9

69 Riverina (NSW) NP 12.4 144 Sydney (NSW) ALP 18.9

70 McMillan (Vic) Lib 12.5 145 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 19.0

71 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 12.6 146 Reid (NSW) ALP 19.3

72 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 12.7 147 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 19.5

73 Lowe (NSW) ALP 12.7 148 Throsby (NSW) ALP 20.8

74 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 12.8 149 Chifley (NSW) ALP 22.2

75 Hotham (Vic) ALP 12.8 150 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 22.2

18. This unemployment rate is unemployed persons aged 15 to 19 years as a percentage of the labour force (employed plus unemployed) aged 15 to 19 years.

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

108

Table 51a: Unemployed persons aged 45 years and over

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 786 Hunter (NSW) ALP 840

Aston (Vic) Lib 704 Indi (Vic) Lib 869

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 905 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 1 065

Banks (NSW) ALP 912 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 696

Barker (SA) Lib 888 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 579

Barton (NSW) ALP 918 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 932

Bass (Tas) ALP 711 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 871

Batman (Vic) ALP 839 Kingston (SA) ALP 938

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 1 096 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 590

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 788 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 755

Berowra (NSW) Lib 707 Lalor (Vic) ALP 990

Blair (Qld) ALP 616 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 869

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 1 581 Lilley (Qld) ALP 611

Bonner (Qld) ALP 572 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 822

Boothby (SA) Lib 678 Lingiari (NT) ALP 443

Bowman (Qld) Lib 712 Longman (Qld) ALP 799

Braddon (Tas) ALP 958 Lowe (NSW) ALP 732

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 685 Lyne (NSW) NP 1 492

Brand (WA) ALP 734 Lyons (Tas) ALP 933

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 564 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 769

Bruce (Vic) ALP 1 101 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 590

Calare (NSW) NP 962 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 941

Calwell (Vic) ALP 870 Makin (SA) ALP 582

Canberra (ACT) ALP 679 Mallee (Vic) NP 815

Canning (WA) Lib 647 Maranoa (Qld) NP 749

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 766 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 1 048

Casey (Vic) Lib 654 Mayo (SA) Lib 736

Charlton (NSW) ALP 816 McEwen (Vic) Lib 843

Chifley (NSW) ALP 1 224 McMillan (Vic) Lib 897

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 825 McPherson (Qld) Lib 988

Cook (NSW) Lib 529 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 969

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 843 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 866

Corio (Vic) ALP 1 021 Menzies (Vic) Lib 773

Cowan (WA) Lib 527 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 620

Cowper (NSW) NP 1 961 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 982

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 920 Moore (WA) Lib 436

Curtin (WA) Lib 510 Moreton (Qld) ALP 643

Dawson (Qld) ALP 662 Murray (Vic) Lib 906

Deakin (Vic) ALP 655 New England (NSW) Ind 1 204

Denison (Tas) ALP 594 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 983

Dickson (Qld) Lib 516 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 719

Dobell (NSW) ALP 1 060 O'Connor (WA) Lib 741

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 961 Oxley (Qld) ALP 729

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 1 053 Page (NSW) ALP 1 549

Fadden (Qld) Lib 1 000 Parkes (NSW) NP 1 113

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 1 023 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 989

Farrer (NSW) Lib 1 000 Paterson (NSW) Lib 1 063

Fisher (Qld) Lib 841 Pearce (WA) Lib 676

Flinders (Vic) Lib 878 Perth (WA) ALP 650

Flynn (Qld) ALP 837 Petrie (Qld) ALP 644

Forde (Qld) ALP 713 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 957

Forrest (WA) Lib 679 Prospect (NSW) ALP 1 206

Fowler (NSW) ALP 1 415 Rankin (Qld) ALP 882

Franklin (Tas) ALP 706 Reid (NSW) ALP 1 369

Fraser (ACT) ALP 647 Richmond (NSW) ALP 1 406

Fremantle (WA) ALP 520 Riverina (NSW) NP 859

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 1 221 Robertson (NSW) ALP 1 098

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 1 301 Ryan (Qld) Lib 517

Gippsland (Vic) NP 1 174 Scullin (Vic) ALP 748

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 692 Shortland (NSW) ALP 1 061

Gorton (Vic) ALP 1 348 Solomon (NT) ALP 435

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 955 Stirling (WA) Lib 583

Greenway (NSW) Lib 646 Sturt (SA) Lib 682

Grey (SA) Lib 1 206 Swan (WA) Lib 632

Griffith (Qld) ALP 613 Sydney (NSW) ALP 840

Groom (Qld) Lib 581 Tangney (WA) Lib 527

Hasluck (WA) ALP 525 Throsby (NSW) ALP 913

Herbert (Qld) Lib 690 Wakefield (SA) ALP 848

Higgins (Vic) Lib 630 Wannon (Vic) Lib 897

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 728 Warringah (NSW) Lib 603

Hinkler (Qld) NP 1 196 Watson (NSW) ALP 1 224

Holt (Vic) ALP 995 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 757

Hotham (Vic) ALP 969 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 1 097

Hughes (NSW) Lib 705 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 1 255

Hume (NSW) Lib 803 Wills (Vic) ALP 843

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

109

Table 51b: Electoral divisions ranked by unemployment rate for persons aged 45 years and over19 Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Moore (WA) Lib 1.7 76 Wannon (Vic) Lib 3.4

2 Canberra (ACT) ALP 1.9 77 Flinders (Vic) Lib 3.5

3 Ryan (Qld) Lib 1.9 78 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 3.5

4 Tangney (WA) Lib 1.9 79 Rankin (Qld) ALP 3.5

5 Cowan (WA) Lib 2.0 80 Brand (WA) ALP 3.6

6 Curtin (WA) Lib 2.0 81 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 3.6

7 Dickson (Qld) Lib 2.0 82 Kingston (SA) ALP 3.6

8 Cook (NSW) Lib 2.1 83 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 3.7

9 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 2.1 84 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 3.7

10 Hasluck (WA) ALP 2.2 85 Farrer (NSW) Lib 3.7

11 Warringah (NSW) Lib 2.2 86 Fisher (Qld) Lib 3.7

12 Berowra (NSW) Lib 2.3 87 Franklin (Tas) ALP 3.7

13 Fraser (ACT) ALP 2.3 88 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 3.7

14 Fremantle (WA) ALP 2.3 89 Murray (Vic) Lib 3.7

15 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 2.3 90 Scullin (Vic) ALP 3.7

16 Makin (SA) ALP 2.3 91 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 3.8

17 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 2.3 92 Calare (NSW) NP 3.8

18 Bonner (Qld) ALP 2.4 93 Charlton (NSW) ALP 3.8

19 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 2.4 94 Longman (Qld) ALP 3.8

20 Aston (Vic) Lib 2.5 95 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 3.8

21 Boothby (SA) Lib 2.5 96 Fadden (Qld) Lib 3.9

22 Canning (WA) Lib 2.5 97 Holt (Vic) ALP 3.9

23 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 2.5 98 Hunter (NSW) ALP 3.9

24 Groom (Qld) Lib 2.5 99 Lalor (Vic) ALP 3.9

25 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 2.5 100 McMillan (Vic) Lib 3.9

26 Mayo (SA) Lib 2.5 101 McPherson (Qld) Lib 3.9

27 Pearce (WA) Lib 2.5 102 Wakefield (SA) ALP 3.9

28 Casey (Vic) Lib 2.6 103 Barton (NSW) ALP 4.0

29 Forrest (WA) Lib 2.6 104 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 4.0

30 Higgins (Vic) Lib 2.6 105 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 4.0

31 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 2.6 106 Banks (NSW) ALP 4.1

32 Petrie (Qld) ALP 2.6 107 Calwell (Vic) ALP 4.1

33 Stirling (WA) Lib 2.6 108 Bass (Tas) ALP 4.2

34 Sturt (SA) Lib 2.6 109 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 4.3

35 Blair (Qld) ALP 2.7 110 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 4.3

36 Bowman (Qld) Lib 2.7 111 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 4.3

37 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 2.7 112 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 4.3

38 Dawson (Qld) ALP 2.7 113 Parkes (NSW) NP 4.3

39 Lilley (Qld) ALP 2.7 114 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 4.3

40 Moreton (Qld) ALP 2.7 115 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 4.4

41 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 2.7 116 Sydney (NSW) ALP 4.4

42 Solomon (NT) ALP 2.7 117 Hotham (Vic) ALP 4.5

43 Greenway (NSW) Lib 2.8 118 Wills (Vic) ALP 4.5

44 Hughes (NSW) Lib 2.8 119 Bruce (Vic) ALP 4.6

45 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 2.8 120 Gippsland (Vic) NP 4.6

46 McEwen (Vic) Lib 2.8 121 Grey (SA) Lib 4.6

47 O'Connor (WA) Lib 2.8 122 New England (NSW) Ind 4.6

48 Barker (SA) Lib 2.9 123 Robertson (NSW) ALP 4.6

49 Deakin (Vic) ALP 2.9 124 Throsby (NSW) ALP 4.8

50 Menzies (Vic) Lib 2.9 125 Batman (Vic) ALP 4.9

51 Perth (WA) ALP 2.9 126 Corio (Vic) ALP 4.9

52 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 2.9 127 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 4.9

53 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 3.0 128 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 4.9

54 Forde (Qld) ALP 3.0 129 Dobell (NSW) ALP 5.0

55 Griffith (Qld) ALP 3.0 130 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 5.0

56 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 3.0 131 Paterson (NSW) Lib 5.1

57 Lingiari (NT) ALP 3.0 132 Shortland (NSW) ALP 5.1

58 Maranoa (Qld) NP 3.0 133 Lyons (Tas) ALP 5.2

59 Swan (WA) Lib 3.0 134 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 5.3

60 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 3.1 135 Prospect (NSW) ALP 5.4

61 Herbert (Qld) Lib 3.1 136 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 5.4

62 Hume (NSW) Lib 3.1 137 Braddon (Tas) ALP 5.5

63 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 3.1 138 Chifley (NSW) ALP 5.7

64 Mallee (Vic) NP 3.1 139 Watson (NSW) ALP 5.8

65 Adelaide (SA) ALP 3.2 140 Gorton (Vic) ALP 5.9

66 Flynn (Qld) ALP 3.2 141 Richmond (NSW) ALP 5.9

67 Indi (Vic) Lib 3.2 142 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 6.0

68 Lowe (NSW) ALP 3.2 143 Hinkler (Qld) NP 6.0

69 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 3.3 144 Page (NSW) ALP 6.3

70 Denison (Tas) ALP 3.4 145 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 6.4

71 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 3.4 146 Lyne (NSW) NP 7.1

72 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 3.4 147 Reid (NSW) ALP 7.1

73 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 3.4 148 Fowler (NSW) ALP 7.3

74 Oxley (Qld) ALP 3.4 149 Cowper (NSW) NP 8.3

75 Riverina (NSW) NP 3.4 150 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 8.6

19. This unemployment rate is unemployed persons aged 45 and over as a percentage of the labour force (employed plus unemployed) aged 45 and over.

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

110

Table 52a: Labour force20

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 70 969 Hunter (NSW) ALP 58 711

Aston (Vic) Lib 69 483 Indi (Vic) Lib 60 549

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 61 003 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 68 807

Banks (NSW) ALP 59 225 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 66 252

Barker (SA) Lib 70 986 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 69 326

Barton (NSW) ALP 65 863 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 66 716

Bass (Tas) ALP 43 757 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 76 519

Batman (Vic) ALP 59 828 Kingston (SA) ALP 68 874

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 59 977 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 65 257

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 70 045 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 69 822

Berowra (NSW) Lib 68 693 Lalor (Vic) ALP 78 635

Blair (Qld) ALP 61 802 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 77 830

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 54 485 Lilley (Qld) ALP 67 445

Bonner (Qld) ALP 67 174 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 68 771

Boothby (SA) Lib 64 323 Lingiari (NT) ALP 42 571

Bowman (Qld) Lib 64 984 Longman (Qld) ALP 59 257

Braddon (Tas) ALP 42 701 Lowe (NSW) ALP 66 408

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 65 597 Lyne (NSW) NP 46 856

Brand (WA) ALP 60 050 Lyons (Tas) ALP 40 951

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 75 283 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 63 437

Bruce (Vic) ALP 60 185 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 67 332

Calare (NSW) NP 58 366 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 64 341

Calwell (Vic) ALP 66 014 Makin (SA) ALP 67 835

Canberra (ACT) ALP 92 751 Mallee (Vic) NP 59 473

Canning (WA) Lib 67 167 Maranoa (Qld) NP 59 223

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 66 000 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 57 471

Casey (Vic) Lib 65 805 Mayo (SA) Lib 64 530

Charlton (NSW) ALP 56 585 McEwen (Vic) Lib 73 522

Chifley (NSW) ALP 66 166 McMillan (Vic) Lib 53 663

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 63 302 McPherson (Qld) Lib 66 533

Cook (NSW) Lib 65 054 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 85 258

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 61 250 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 79 926

Corio (Vic) ALP 57 824 Menzies (Vic) Lib 61 083

Cowan (WA) Lib 70 975 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 67 631

Cowper (NSW) NP 52 208 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 69 591

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 60 477 Moore (WA) Lib 63 507

Curtin (WA) Lib 63 463 Moreton (Qld) ALP 68 312

Dawson (Qld) ALP 66 559 Murray (Vic) Lib 58 472

Deakin (Vic) ALP 60 448 New England (NSW) Ind 59 124

Denison (Tas) ALP 46 014 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 60 957

Dickson (Qld) Lib 68 389 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 77 349

Dobell (NSW) ALP 56 599 O'Connor (WA) Lib 59 642

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 64 195 Oxley (Qld) ALP 68 005

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 60 277 Page (NSW) ALP 55 214

Fadden (Qld) Lib 72 168 Parkes (NSW) NP 60 455

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 60 324 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 70 376

Farrer (NSW) Lib 62 777 Paterson (NSW) Lib 50 645

Fisher (Qld) Lib 56 694 Pearce (WA) Lib 69 066

Flinders (Vic) Lib 57 462 Perth (WA) ALP 65 260

Flynn (Qld) ALP 67 161 Petrie (Qld) ALP 61 810

Forde (Qld) ALP 65 638 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 65 965

Forrest (WA) Lib 64 604 Prospect (NSW) ALP 63 107

Fowler (NSW) ALP 57 242 Rankin (Qld) ALP 71 907

Franklin (Tas) ALP 45 284 Reid (NSW) ALP 67 922

Fraser (ACT) ALP 89 541 Richmond (NSW) ALP 53 568

Fremantle (WA) ALP 63 767 Riverina (NSW) NP 64 328

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 66 814 Robertson (NSW) ALP 58 616

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 46 250 Ryan (Qld) Lib 73 598

Gippsland (Vic) NP 58 623 Scullin (Vic) ALP 60 279

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 63 891 Shortland (NSW) ALP 53 648

Gorton (Vic) ALP 73 907 Solomon (NT) ALP 48 815

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 74 483 Stirling (WA) Lib 64 999

Greenway (NSW) Lib 69 121 Sturt (SA) Lib 65 085

Grey (SA) Lib 61 820 Swan (WA) Lib 64 484

Griffith (Qld) ALP 72 950 Sydney (NSW) ALP 81 346

Groom (Qld) Lib 62 981 Tangney (WA) Lib 62 697

Hasluck (WA) ALP 60 843 Throsby (NSW) ALP 53 865

Herbert (Qld) Lib 69 784 Wakefield (SA) ALP 61 872

Higgins (Vic) Lib 68 613 Wannon (Vic) Lib 59 537

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 64 663 Warringah (NSW) Lib 70 825

Hinkler (Qld) NP 49 170 Watson (NSW) ALP 63 622

Holt (Vic) ALP 79 215 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 79 143

Hotham (Vic) ALP 60 864 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 66 602

Hughes (NSW) Lib 69 249 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 53 588

Hume (NSW) Lib 58 662 Wills (Vic) ALP 64 821

20. The labour force comprises employed persons and unemployed persons looking for work.

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

111

Table 52b: Electoral divisions ranked by labour force participation rate21 Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 48.8 76 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 60.3

2 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 49.1 77 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 60.4

3 Hinkler (Qld) NP 49.2 78 Maranoa (Qld) NP 60.4

4 Lyne (NSW) NP 49.4 79 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 60.6

5 Cowper (NSW) NP 50.6 80 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 60.7

6 Paterson (NSW) Lib 52.0 81 Curtin (WA) Lib 60.7

7 Richmond (NSW) ALP 52.5 82 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 60.7

8 Page (NSW) ALP 52.6 83 Gorton (Vic) ALP 60.8

9 Reid (NSW) ALP 52.8 84 Stirling (WA) Lib 60.9

10 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 53.1 85 Deakin (Vic) ALP 61.0

11 Watson (NSW) ALP 53.7 86 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 61.0

12 Shortland (NSW) ALP 53.9 87 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 61.0

13 Flinders (Vic) Lib 54.2 88 Perth (WA) ALP 61.0

14 Robertson (NSW) ALP 55.1 89 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 61.1

15 Brand (WA) ALP 55.2 90 Indi (Vic) Lib 61.2

16 Grey (SA) Lib 55.5 91 Menzies (Vic) Lib 61.2

17 Gippsland (Vic) NP 55.7 92 Petrie (Qld) ALP 61.2

18 Lyons (Tas) ALP 55.7 93 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 61.4

19 Throsby (NSW) ALP 55.7 94 Groom (Qld) Lib 61.4

20 Batman (Vic) ALP 55.8 95 Barker (SA) Lib 61.5

21 Fowler (NSW) ALP 55.8 96 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 61.5

22 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 55.9 97 Riverina (NSW) NP 61.6

23 Bruce (Vic) ALP 56.1 98 Canning (WA) Lib 61.8

24 Wills (Vic) ALP 56.1 99 Mayo (SA) Lib 61.8

25 Braddon (Tas) ALP 56.2 100 O'Connor (WA) Lib 61.8

26 Dobell (NSW) ALP 56.2 101 Forrest (WA) Lib 62.1

27 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 56.2 102 Kingston (SA) ALP 62.1

28 Wakefield (SA) ALP 56.2 103 Hasluck (WA) ALP 62.5

29 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 56.8 104 Fremantle (WA) ALP 62.6

30 Fisher (Qld) Lib 56.8 105 Pearce (WA) Lib 62.6

31 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 56.8 106 Oxley (Qld) ALP 62.7

32 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 57.0 107 Fadden (Qld) Lib 62.9

33 Charlton (NSW) ALP 57.1 108 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 63.0

34 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 57.1 109 Lilley (Qld) ALP 63.0

35 Corio (Vic) ALP 57.2 110 Moreton (Qld) ALP 63.2

36 New England (NSW) Ind 57.2 111 Tangney (WA) Lib 63.2

37 Banks (NSW) ALP 57.3 112 Dawson (Qld) ALP 63.3

38 Longman (Qld) ALP 57.4 113 Makin (SA) ALP 63.4

39 Sturt (SA) Lib 57.4 114 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 63.5

40 Lingiari (NT) ALP 57.6 115 Higgins (Vic) Lib 63.5

41 McMillan (Vic) Lib 57.6 116 Forde (Qld) ALP 63.6

42 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 57.6 117 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 63.6

43 Bass (Tas) ALP 57.9 118 Bowman (Qld) Lib 63.7

44 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 57.9 119 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 63.7

45 Chifley (NSW) ALP 58.0 120 Cook (NSW) Lib 63.8

46 Franklin (Tas) ALP 58.1 121 Warringah (NSW) Lib 64.5

47 Hotham (Vic) ALP 58.2 122 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 64.6

48 Parkes (NSW) NP 58.4 123 Rankin (Qld) ALP 64.7

49 Sydney (NSW) ALP 58.5 124 Bonner (Qld) ALP 64.8

50 Barton (NSW) ALP 58.6 125 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 65.0

51 Mallee (Vic) NP 58.6 126 Lalor (Vic) ALP 65.0

52 Denison (Tas) ALP 58.7 127 McEwen (Vic) Lib 65.0

53 Farrer (NSW) Lib 58.8 128 Holt (Vic) ALP 65.2

54 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 58.9 129 Flynn (Qld) ALP 65.4

55 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 58.9 130 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 65.7

56 Calare (NSW) NP 59.0 131 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 65.7

57 Calwell (Vic) ALP 59.0 132 Herbert (Qld) Lib 65.8

58 Murray (Vic) Lib 59.0 133 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 66.3

59 Hunter (NSW) ALP 59.1 134 Casey (Vic) Lib 66.3

60 Blair (Qld) ALP 59.2 135 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 66.3

61 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 59.2 136 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 66.4

62 Hume (NSW) Lib 59.2 137 Cowan (WA) Lib 66.9

63 McPherson (Qld) Lib 59.3 138 Berowra (NSW) Lib 67.0

64 Adelaide (SA) ALP 59.4 139 Griffith (Qld) ALP 67.1

65 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 59.4 140 Greenway (NSW) Lib 67.5

66 Prospect (NSW) ALP 59.4 141 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 67.5

67 Swan (WA) Lib 59.4 142 Aston (Vic) Lib 67.6

68 Boothby (SA) Lib 59.6 143 Ryan (Qld) Lib 67.6

69 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 59.6 144 Hughes (NSW) Lib 68.1

70 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 59.7 145 Solomon (NT) ALP 68.7

71 Wannon (Vic) Lib 59.7 146 Dickson (Qld) Lib 69.2

72 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 59.8 147 Fraser (ACT) ALP 69.4

73 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 60.0 148 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 69.5

74 Scullin (Vic) ALP 60.0 149 Canberra (ACT) ALP 69.9

75 Lowe (NSW) ALP 60.3 150 Moore (WA) Lib 69.9

21. The labour force participation rate is the labour force (employed plus unemployed) as a percentage of the population aged 15 years and over.

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

112

Table 53a: Labour force aged 45 years and over22 2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 24 769 Hunter (NSW) ALP 21 543

Aston (Vic) Lib 27 659 Indi (Vic) Lib 26 948

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 23 542 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 24 863

Banks (NSW) ALP 22 109 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 26 811

Barker (SA) Lib 30 225 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 23 317

Barton (NSW) ALP 23 044 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 27 488

Bass (Tas) ALP 16 805 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 24 095

Batman (Vic) ALP 16 987 Kingston (SA) ALP 25 931

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 24 704 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 26 117

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 26 361 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 26 661

Berowra (NSW) Lib 30 692 Lalor (Vic) ALP 25 455

Blair (Qld) ALP 22 615 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 27 832

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 18 389 Lilley (Qld) ALP 22 759

Bonner (Qld) ALP 24 120 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 23 232

Boothby (SA) Lib 27 296 Lingiari (NT) ALP 14 969

Bowman (Qld) Lib 26 086 Longman (Qld) ALP 20 810

Braddon (Tas) ALP 17 295 Lowe (NSW) ALP 23 153

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 29 034 Lyne (NSW) NP 21 060

Brand (WA) ALP 20 435 Lyons (Tas) ALP 17 884

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 20 573 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 22 308

Bruce (Vic) ALP 24 057 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 28 115

Calare (NSW) NP 25 268 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 27 421

Calwell (Vic) ALP 21 271 Makin (SA) ALP 25 157

Canberra (ACT) ALP 35 365 Mallee (Vic) NP 26 144

Canning (WA) Lib 26 098 Maranoa (Qld) NP 25 235

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 24 557 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 19 933

Casey (Vic) Lib 25 630 Mayo (SA) Lib 29 308

Charlton (NSW) ALP 21 627 McEwen (Vic) Lib 30 441

Chifley (NSW) ALP 21 532 McMillan (Vic) Lib 22 744

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 22 580 McPherson (Qld) Lib 25 333

Cook (NSW) Lib 24 974 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 19 229

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 25 807 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 23 247

Corio (Vic) ALP 20 917 Menzies (Vic) Lib 26 667

Cowan (WA) Lib 26 257 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 27 198

Cowper (NSW) NP 23 659 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 25 659

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 21 561 Moore (WA) Lib 25 732

Curtin (WA) Lib 25 008 Moreton (Qld) ALP 23 476

Dawson (Qld) ALP 24 688 Murray (Vic) Lib 24 769

Deakin (Vic) ALP 22 376 New England (NSW) Ind 26 052

Denison (Tas) ALP 17 333 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 20 005

Dickson (Qld) Lib 25 531 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 27 001

Dobell (NSW) ALP 21 266 O'Connor (WA) Lib 26 153

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 25 934 Oxley (Qld) ALP 21 302

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 26 088 Page (NSW) ALP 24 426

Fadden (Qld) Lib 25 708 Parkes (NSW) NP 25 914

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 23 793 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 24 984

Farrer (NSW) Lib 27 109 Paterson (NSW) Lib 21 023

Fisher (Qld) Lib 22 841 Pearce (WA) Lib 27 019

Flinders (Vic) Lib 25 061 Perth (WA) ALP 22 055

Flynn (Qld) ALP 25 879 Petrie (Qld) ALP 24 335

Forde (Qld) ALP 23 996 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 22 166

Forrest (WA) Lib 25 920 Prospect (NSW) ALP 22 216

Fowler (NSW) ALP 19 448 Rankin (Qld) ALP 24 996

Franklin (Tas) ALP 18 899 Reid (NSW) ALP 19 176

Fraser (ACT) ALP 28 292 Richmond (NSW) ALP 23 657

Fremantle (WA) ALP 22 677 Riverina (NSW) NP 25 297

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 20 421 Robertson (NSW) ALP 23 911

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 20 333 Ryan (Qld) Lib 27 091

Gippsland (Vic) NP 25 541 Scullin (Vic) ALP 20 454

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 27 742 Shortland (NSW) ALP 20 804

Gorton (Vic) ALP 22 732 Solomon (NT) ALP 15 970

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 22 242 Stirling (WA) Lib 22 580

Greenway (NSW) Lib 22 926 Sturt (SA) Lib 26 173

Grey (SA) Lib 26 014 Swan (WA) Lib 21 055

Griffith (Qld) ALP 20 674 Sydney (NSW) ALP 18 918

Groom (Qld) Lib 23 541 Tangney (WA) Lib 27 300

Hasluck (WA) ALP 23 412 Throsby (NSW) ALP 19 022

Herbert (Qld) Lib 22 020 Wakefield (SA) ALP 21 998

Higgins (Vic) Lib 24 195 Wannon (Vic) Lib 26 302

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 24 247 Warringah (NSW) Lib 27 172

Hinkler (Qld) NP 19 892 Watson (NSW) ALP 21 288

Holt (Vic) ALP 25 207 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 26 262

Hotham (Vic) ALP 21 650 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 22 423

Hughes (NSW) Lib 25 484 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 23 416

Hume (NSW) Lib 26 019 Wills (Vic) ALP 18 533

22. The labour force aged 45 years and over comprises employed persons aged 45 years and over and unemployed persons looking for work aged 45 years and over.

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

113

Table 53b: Electoral divisions ranked by labour force participation rate for persons aged 45 years and over23 Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Hinkler (Qld) NP 34.0 76 Prospect (NSW) ALP 47.2

2 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 34.9 77 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 47.3

3 Batman (Vic) ALP 36.1 78 Gorton (Vic) ALP 47.3

4 Wills (Vic) ALP 36.1 79 Parkes (NSW) NP 47.4

5 Lyne (NSW) NP 36.3 80 Calwell (Vic) ALP 47.5

6 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 36.4 81 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 47.6

7 Paterson (NSW) Lib 37.2 82 Fadden (Qld) Lib 47.8

8 Shortland (NSW) ALP 37.7 83 Groom (Qld) Lib 47.8

9 Brand (WA) ALP 39.0 84 Wannon (Vic) Lib 48.0

10 Cowper (NSW) NP 39.0 85 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 48.0

11 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 39.2 86 Calare (NSW) NP 48.1

12 Throsby (NSW) ALP 39.4 87 Fremantle (WA) ALP 48.1

13 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 39.6 88 Maranoa (Qld) NP 48.1

14 Watson (NSW) ALP 39.6 89 Hume (NSW) Lib 48.2

15 Reid (NSW) ALP 39.7 90 Kingston (SA) ALP 48.2

16 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 40.0 91 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 48.6

17 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 40.0 92 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 48.8

18 Richmond (NSW) ALP 40.1 93 Cook (NSW) Lib 48.8

19 Dobell (NSW) ALP 40.3 94 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 49.0

20 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 40.5 95 Makin (SA) ALP 49.0

21 Page (NSW) ALP 40.6 96 Oxley (Qld) ALP 49.1

22 Robertson (NSW) ALP 40.6 97 Bonner (Qld) ALP 49.2

23 Longman (Qld) ALP 40.8 98 Riverina (NSW) NP 49.2

24 Flinders (Vic) Lib 41.3 99 Barker (SA) Lib 49.4

25 Charlton (NSW) ALP 41.7 100 Indi (Vic) Lib 49.4

26 Corio (Vic) ALP 41.7 101 Griffith (Qld) ALP 49.5

27 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 41.7 102 Curtin (WA) Lib 49.7

28 Wakefield (SA) ALP 41.9 103 Forrest (WA) Lib 49.9

29 Braddon (Tas) ALP 42.0 104 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 50.0

30 Fisher (Qld) Lib 42.1 105 Canning (WA) Lib 50.1

31 Hotham (Vic) ALP 42.5 106 Dawson (Qld) ALP 50.1

32 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 42.7 107 Hasluck (WA) ALP 50.1

33 Grey (SA) Lib 42.9 108 Bowman (Qld) Lib 50.2

34 Banks (NSW) ALP 43.4 109 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 50.2

35 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 43.5 110 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 50.3

36 Sturt (SA) Lib 43.5 111 Menzies (Vic) Lib 50.4

37 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 43.7 112 Higgins (Vic) Lib 50.6

38 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 43.8 113 Mayo (SA) Lib 50.8

39 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 43.9 114 Moreton (Qld) ALP 51.0

40 Barton (NSW) ALP 44.0 115 Forde (Qld) ALP 51.3

41 Bass (Tas) ALP 44.0 116 Herbert (Qld) Lib 51.6

42 Gippsland (Vic) NP 44.1 117 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 51.7

43 Lyons (Tas) ALP 44.1 118 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 51.8

44 Bruce (Vic) ALP 44.5 119 Warringah (NSW) Lib 51.9

45 Fowler (NSW) ALP 44.5 120 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 52.1

46 Hunter (NSW) ALP 44.5 121 O'Connor (WA) Lib 52.1

47 McPherson (Qld) Lib 44.6 122 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 52.3

48 Denison (Tas) ALP 44.8 123 Pearce (WA) Lib 52.4

49 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 44.9 124 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 52.5

50 Swan (WA) Lib 44.9 125 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 52.5

51 Deakin (Vic) ALP 45.1 126 Lalor (Vic) ALP 53.4

52 McMillan (Vic) Lib 45.3 127 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 53.6

53 Sydney (NSW) ALP 45.3 128 Holt (Vic) ALP 54.0

54 Blair (Qld) ALP 45.4 129 Tangney (WA) Lib 54.0

55 Stirling (WA) Lib 45.4 130 Rankin (Qld) ALP 54.1

56 Lilley (Qld) ALP 45.8 131 Flynn (Qld) ALP 54.2

57 Adelaide (SA) ALP 46.0 132 Casey (Vic) Lib 54.8

58 Scullin (Vic) ALP 46.0 133 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 55.3

59 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 46.1 134 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 55.3

60 Perth (WA) ALP 46.1 135 Fraser (ACT) ALP 55.6

61 Boothby (SA) Lib 46.2 136 Cowan (WA) Lib 56.0

62 Franklin (Tas) ALP 46.2 137 McEwen (Vic) Lib 56.1

63 Petrie (Qld) ALP 46.2 138 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 56.7

64 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 46.3 139 Greenway (NSW) Lib 56.9

65 Farrer (NSW) Lib 46.3 140 Hughes (NSW) Lib 57.0

66 Chifley (NSW) ALP 46.4 141 Lingiari (NT) ALP 57.0

67 Murray (Vic) Lib 46.5 142 Aston (Vic) Lib 57.3

68 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 46.6 143 Dickson (Qld) Lib 57.3

69 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 46.6 144 Canberra (ACT) ALP 58.2

70 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 46.8 145 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 58.5

71 Lowe (NSW) ALP 46.8 146 Berowra (NSW) Lib 59.2

72 New England (NSW) Ind 46.8 147 Ryan (Qld) Lib 59.3

73 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 46.9 148 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 60.4

74 Mallee (Vic) NP 46.9 149 Solomon (NT) ALP 61.1

75 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 47.0 150 Moore (WA) Lib 61.5

23. This labour force participation rate is the labour force aged 45 years and over as a percentage of the population aged 45 years and over.

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

114

Table 54a: Women in the labour force24 2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 33 617 Hunter (NSW) ALP 25 556

Aston (Vic) Lib 32 124 Indi (Vic) Lib 27 860

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 28 421 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 31 469

Banks (NSW) ALP 26 822 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 31 491

Barker (SA) Lib 31 663 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 29 119

Barton (NSW) ALP 30 177 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 29 270

Bass (Tas) ALP 20 449 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 36 459

Batman (Vic) ALP 28 188 Kingston (SA) ALP 32 098

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 28 168 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 31 435

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 33 312 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 32 234

Berowra (NSW) Lib 32 373 Lalor (Vic) ALP 35 366

Blair (Qld) ALP 27 819 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 36 452

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 22 675 Lilley (Qld) ALP 32 315

Bonner (Qld) ALP 31 801 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 31 347

Boothby (SA) Lib 30 936 Lingiari (NT) ALP 19 290

Bowman (Qld) Lib 30 381 Longman (Qld) ALP 27 152

Braddon (Tas) ALP 19 420 Lowe (NSW) ALP 31 373

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 30 784 Lyne (NSW) NP 22 070

Brand (WA) ALP 26 010 Lyons (Tas) ALP 18 238

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 36 121 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 29 096

Bruce (Vic) ALP 26 790 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 31 721

Calare (NSW) NP 26 116 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 30 128

Calwell (Vic) ALP 29 013 Makin (SA) ALP 31 375

Canberra (ACT) ALP 44 992 Mallee (Vic) NP 26 770

Canning (WA) Lib 29 899 Maranoa (Qld) NP 26 354

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 28 751 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 26 258

Casey (Vic) Lib 30 329 Mayo (SA) Lib 30 203

Charlton (NSW) ALP 26 002 McEwen (Vic) Lib 33 489

Chifley (NSW) ALP 29 395 McMillan (Vic) Lib 24 363

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 29 831 McPherson (Qld) Lib 31 626

Cook (NSW) Lib 30 380 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 41 891

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 28 112 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 38 677

Corio (Vic) ALP 26 551 Menzies (Vic) Lib 28 492

Cowan (WA) Lib 32 486 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 31 644

Cowper (NSW) NP 24 720 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 32 674

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 27 834 Moore (WA) Lib 29 564

Curtin (WA) Lib 29 971 Moreton (Qld) ALP 31 915

Dawson (Qld) ALP 29 404 Murray (Vic) Lib 26 532

Deakin (Vic) ALP 28 495 New England (NSW) Ind 27 214

Denison (Tas) ALP 22 476 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 28 531

Dickson (Qld) Lib 31 823 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 37 523

Dobell (NSW) ALP 26 482 O'Connor (WA) Lib 26 154

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 29 832 Oxley (Qld) ALP 31 214

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 27 675 Page (NSW) ALP 25 728

Fadden (Qld) Lib 33 585 Parkes (NSW) NP 27 254

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 28 687 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 31 914

Farrer (NSW) Lib 28 496 Paterson (NSW) Lib 23 219

Fisher (Qld) Lib 26 427 Pearce (WA) Lib 31 128

Flinders (Vic) Lib 25 977 Perth (WA) ALP 29 921

Flynn (Qld) ALP 28 395 Petrie (Qld) ALP 29 131

Forde (Qld) ALP 29 655 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 30 054

Forrest (WA) Lib 28 870 Prospect (NSW) ALP 27 777

Fowler (NSW) ALP 24 700 Rankin (Qld) ALP 32 588

Franklin (Tas) ALP 21 580 Reid (NSW) ALP 28 311

Fraser (ACT) ALP 43 168 Richmond (NSW) ALP 25 317

Fremantle (WA) ALP 29 556 Riverina (NSW) NP 29 138

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 30 397 Robertson (NSW) ALP 27 567

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 21 484 Ryan (Qld) Lib 35 635

Gippsland (Vic) NP 26 706 Scullin (Vic) ALP 26 903

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 30 197 Shortland (NSW) ALP 24 847

Gorton (Vic) ALP 32 827 Solomon (NT) ALP 22 392

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 36 252 Stirling (WA) Lib 30 239

Greenway (NSW) Lib 31 508 Sturt (SA) Lib 31 376

Grey (SA) Lib 27 344 Swan (WA) Lib 29 665

Griffith (Qld) ALP 35 356 Sydney (NSW) ALP 37 859

Groom (Qld) Lib 29 244 Tangney (WA) Lib 29 572

Hasluck (WA) ALP 27 193 Throsby (NSW) ALP 23 909

Herbert (Qld) Lib 32 066 Wakefield (SA) ALP 27 322

Higgins (Vic) Lib 32 965 Wannon (Vic) Lib 26 967

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 30 633 Warringah (NSW) Lib 33 424

Hinkler (Qld) NP 23 109 Watson (NSW) ALP 27 694

Holt (Vic) ALP 35 009 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 37 814

Hotham (Vic) ALP 27 908 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 29 929

Hughes (NSW) Lib 31 959 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 24 891

Hume (NSW) Lib 26 869 Wills (Vic) ALP 30 214

24. Women in the labour force comprises employed women and unemployed women looking for work.

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

115

Table 54b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of women in the labour force25 Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 41.6 76 Aston (Vic) Lib 46.2

2 Reid (NSW) ALP 41.7 77 Hughes (NSW) Lib 46.2

3 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 42.0 78 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 46.2

4 Flynn (Qld) ALP 42.3 79 Makin (SA) ALP 46.3

5 Fowler (NSW) ALP 43.2 80 Shortland (NSW) ALP 46.3

6 Brand (WA) ALP 43.3 81 Fremantle (WA) ALP 46.4

7 Hunter (NSW) ALP 43.5 82 Groom (Qld) Lib 46.4

8 Watson (NSW) ALP 43.5 83 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 46.4

9 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 43.6 84 Dickson (Qld) Lib 46.5

10 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 43.9 85 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 46.5

11 O'Connor (WA) Lib 43.9 86 Fadden (Qld) Lib 46.5

12 Calwell (Vic) ALP 44.0 87 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 46.5

13 Prospect (NSW) ALP 44.0 88 Stirling (WA) Lib 46.5

14 Dawson (Qld) ALP 44.2 89 Sydney (NSW) ALP 46.5

15 Grey (SA) Lib 44.2 90 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 46.6

16 Holt (Vic) ALP 44.2 91 Fisher (Qld) Lib 46.6

17 Wakefield (SA) ALP 44.2 92 Kingston (SA) ALP 46.6

18 Chifley (NSW) ALP 44.4 93 Menzies (Vic) Lib 46.6

19 Gorton (Vic) ALP 44.4 94 Moore (WA) Lib 46.6

20 Throsby (NSW) ALP 44.4 95 Page (NSW) ALP 46.6

21 Bruce (Vic) ALP 44.5 96 Wills (Vic) ALP 46.6

22 Canning (WA) Lib 44.5 97 Bass (Tas) ALP 46.7

23 Lyons (Tas) ALP 44.5 98 Cook (NSW) Lib 46.7

24 Maranoa (Qld) NP 44.5 99 Moreton (Qld) ALP 46.7

25 Barker (SA) Lib 44.6 100 Bowman (Qld) Lib 46.8

26 Scullin (Vic) ALP 44.6 101 Dobell (NSW) ALP 46.8

27 Calare (NSW) NP 44.7 102 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 46.8

28 Forrest (WA) Lib 44.7 103 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 46.8

29 Hasluck (WA) ALP 44.7 104 Mayo (SA) Lib 46.8

30 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 44.9 105 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 46.8

31 Blair (Qld) ALP 45.0 106 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 46.8

32 Lalor (Vic) ALP 45.0 107 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 46.9

33 Mallee (Vic) NP 45.0 108 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 47.0

34 Parkes (NSW) NP 45.1 109 Hinkler (Qld) NP 47.0

35 Pearce (WA) Lib 45.1 110 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 47.0

36 Flinders (Vic) Lib 45.2 111 Robertson (NSW) ALP 47.0

37 Forde (Qld) ALP 45.2 112 Batman (Vic) ALP 47.1

38 Banks (NSW) ALP 45.3 113 Berowra (NSW) Lib 47.1

39 Lingiari (NT) ALP 45.3 114 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 47.1

40 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 45.3 115 Deakin (Vic) ALP 47.1

41 Rankin (Qld) ALP 45.3 116 Lyne (NSW) NP 47.1

42 Riverina (NSW) NP 45.3 117 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 47.1

43 Wannon (Vic) Lib 45.3 118 Petrie (Qld) ALP 47.1

44 Farrer (NSW) Lib 45.4 119 Curtin (WA) Lib 47.2

45 McMillan (Vic) Lib 45.4 120 Lowe (NSW) ALP 47.2

46 Murray (Vic) Lib 45.4 121 Tangney (WA) Lib 47.2

47 Braddon (Tas) ALP 45.5 122 Warringah (NSW) Lib 47.2

48 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 45.5 123 Bonner (Qld) ALP 47.3

49 Gippsland (Vic) NP 45.6 124 Cowper (NSW) NP 47.3

50 Greenway (NSW) Lib 45.6 125 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 47.3

51 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 45.6 126 Richmond (NSW) ALP 47.3

52 McEwen (Vic) Lib 45.6 127 Adelaide (SA) ALP 47.4

53 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 45.6 128 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 47.4

54 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 45.7 129 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 47.5

55 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 45.7 130 McPherson (Qld) Lib 47.5

56 Barton (NSW) ALP 45.8 131 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 47.6

57 Cowan (WA) Lib 45.8 132 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 47.6

58 Hume (NSW) Lib 45.8 133 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 47.6

59 Longman (Qld) ALP 45.8 134 Franklin (Tas) ALP 47.7

60 Paterson (NSW) Lib 45.8 135 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 47.8

61 Perth (WA) ALP 45.8 136 Lilley (Qld) ALP 47.9

62 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 45.9 137 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 48.0

63 Corio (Vic) ALP 45.9 138 Higgins (Vic) Lib 48.0

64 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 45.9 139 Boothby (SA) Lib 48.1

65 Hotham (Vic) ALP 45.9 140 Fraser (ACT) ALP 48.2

66 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 45.9 141 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 48.2

67 Oxley (Qld) ALP 45.9 142 Sturt (SA) Lib 48.2

68 Solomon (NT) ALP 45.9 143 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 48.4

69 Charlton (NSW) ALP 46.0 144 Ryan (Qld) Lib 48.4

70 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 46.0 145 Canberra (ACT) ALP 48.5

71 Herbert (Qld) Lib 46.0 146 Griffith (Qld) ALP 48.5

72 Indi (Vic) Lib 46.0 147 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 48.5

73 New England (NSW) Ind 46.0 148 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 48.7

74 Swan (WA) Lib 46.0 149 Denison (Tas) ALP 48.8

75 Casey (Vic) Lib 46.1 150 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 49.1

25. Calculated as women in the labour force as a proportion of the total labour force.

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

116

Table 55a: Persons employed in agriculture

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 395 Hunter (NSW) ALP 3 057

Aston (Vic) Lib 129 Indi (Vic) Lib 5 348

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 1 822 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 409

Banks (NSW) ALP 74 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 146

Barker (SA) Lib 12 800 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 4 086

Barton (NSW) ALP 84 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 8 458

Bass (Tas) ALP 1 706 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 111

Batman (Vic) ALP 145 Kingston (SA) ALP 989

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 2 214 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 179

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 138 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 629

Berowra (NSW) Lib 631 Lalor (Vic) ALP 642

Blair (Qld) ALP 2 984 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 1 156

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 105 Lilley (Qld) ALP 213

Bonner (Qld) ALP 244 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 341

Boothby (SA) Lib 370 Lingiari (NT) ALP 1 701

Bowman (Qld) Lib 483 Longman (Qld) ALP 896

Braddon (Tas) ALP 3 249 Lowe (NSW) ALP 98

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 215 Lyne (NSW) NP 1 785

Brand (WA) ALP 603 Lyons (Tas) ALP 4 324

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 159 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 609

Bruce (Vic) ALP 163 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 204

Calare (NSW) NP 9 380 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 1 491

Calwell (Vic) ALP 217 Makin (SA) ALP 300

Canberra (ACT) ALP 274 Mallee (Vic) NP 11 345

Canning (WA) Lib 1 270 Maranoa (Qld) NP 12 075

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 3 309 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 140

Casey (Vic) Lib 953 Mayo (SA) Lib 3 753

Charlton (NSW) ALP 281 McEwen (Vic) Lib 2 619

Chifley (NSW) ALP 267 McMillan (Vic) Lib 5 189

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 123 McPherson (Qld) Lib 228

Cook (NSW) Lib 117 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 209

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 2 881 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 166

Corio (Vic) ALP 595 Menzies (Vic) Lib 171

Cowan (WA) Lib 595 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 315

Cowper (NSW) NP 2 534 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 248

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 134 Moore (WA) Lib 288

Curtin (WA) Lib 390 Moreton (Qld) ALP 172

Dawson (Qld) ALP 4 353 Murray (Vic) Lib 8 484

Deakin (Vic) ALP 139 New England (NSW) Ind 7 765

Denison (Tas) ALP 460 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 368

Dickson (Qld) Lib 999 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 201

Dobell (NSW) ALP 415 O'Connor (WA) Lib 13 021

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 294 Oxley (Qld) ALP 323

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 4 010 Page (NSW) ALP 3 620

Fadden (Qld) Lib 412 Parkes (NSW) NP 9 930

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 1 190 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 146

Farrer (NSW) Lib 8 133 Paterson (NSW) Lib 1 963

Fisher (Qld) Lib 2 233 Pearce (WA) Lib 4 123

Flinders (Vic) Lib 1 991 Perth (WA) ALP 215

Flynn (Qld) ALP 9 228 Petrie (Qld) ALP 181

Forde (Qld) ALP 1 321 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 644

Forrest (WA) Lib 4 351 Prospect (NSW) ALP 282

Fowler (NSW) ALP 587 Rankin (Qld) ALP 329

Franklin (Tas) ALP 1 646 Reid (NSW) ALP 127

Fraser (ACT) ALP 221 Richmond (NSW) ALP 2 177

Fremantle (WA) ALP 447 Riverina (NSW) NP 7 589

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 130 Robertson (NSW) ALP 503

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 938 Ryan (Qld) Lib 330

Gippsland (Vic) NP 4 511 Scullin (Vic) ALP 267

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 129 Shortland (NSW) ALP 169

Gorton (Vic) ALP 196 Solomon (NT) ALP 328

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 119 Stirling (WA) Lib 288

Greenway (NSW) Lib 1 388 Sturt (SA) Lib 304

Grey (SA) Lib 8 711 Swan (WA) Lib 235

Griffith (Qld) ALP 173 Sydney (NSW) ALP 116

Groom (Qld) Lib 3 318 Tangney (WA) Lib 267

Hasluck (WA) ALP 467 Throsby (NSW) ALP 269

Herbert (Qld) Lib 344 Wakefield (SA) ALP 3 294

Higgins (Vic) Lib 189 Wannon (Vic) Lib 10 126

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 320 Warringah (NSW) Lib 211

Hinkler (Qld) NP 2 899 Watson (NSW) ALP 69

Holt (Vic) ALP 403 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 183

Hotham (Vic) ALP 223 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 306

Hughes (NSW) Lib 102 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 3 029

Hume (NSW) Lib 4 845 Wills (Vic) ALP 89

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

117

Table 55b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of employed persons in agricultural industries Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Banks (NSW) ALP 0.1 76 Fremantle (WA) ALP 0.7

2 Barton (NSW) ALP 0.1 77 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 0.7

3 Watson (NSW) ALP 0.1 78 Solomon (NT) ALP 0.7

4 Wills (Vic) ALP 0.1 79 Bowman (Qld) Lib 0.8

5 Aston (Vic) Lib 0.2 80 Dobell (NSW) ALP 0.8

6 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 0.2 81 Hasluck (WA) ALP 0.8

7 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 0.2 82 Cowan (WA) Lib 0.9

8 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 0.2 83 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 0.9

9 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 0.2 84 Lalor (Vic) ALP 0.9

10 Cook (NSW) Lib 0.2 85 Robertson (NSW) ALP 0.9

11 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 0.2 86 Berowra (NSW) Lib 1.0

12 Deakin (Vic) ALP 0.2 87 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 1.0

13 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 0.2 88 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 1.0

14 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 0.2 89 Brand (WA) ALP 1.1

15 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 0.2 90 Corio (Vic) ALP 1.1

16 Griffith (Qld) ALP 0.2 91 Denison (Tas) ALP 1.1

17 Hughes (NSW) Lib 0.2 92 Fowler (NSW) ALP 1.1

18 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 0.2 93 Casey (Vic) Lib 1.5

19 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 0.2 94 Dickson (Qld) Lib 1.5

20 Lowe (NSW) ALP 0.2 95 Kingston (SA) ALP 1.5

21 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 0.2 96 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 1.6

22 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 0.2 97 Longman (Qld) ALP 1.6

23 Reid (NSW) ALP 0.2 98 Canning (WA) Lib 2.0

24 Sydney (NSW) ALP 0.2 99 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 2.1

25 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 0.2 100 Forde (Qld) ALP 2.1

26 Batman (Vic) ALP 0.3 101 Greenway (NSW) Lib 2.1

27 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 0.3 102 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 2.2

28 Bruce (Vic) ALP 0.3 103 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 2.5

29 Canberra (ACT) ALP 0.3 104 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 3.2

30 Fraser (ACT) ALP 0.3 105 Flinders (Vic) Lib 3.6

31 Gorton (Vic) ALP 0.3 106 McEwen (Vic) Lib 3.7

32 Higgins (Vic) Lib 0.3 107 Franklin (Tas) ALP 3.9

33 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 0.3 108 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 4.0

34 Lilley (Qld) ALP 0.3 109 Bass (Tas) ALP 4.2

35 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 0.3 110 Fisher (Qld) Lib 4.2

36 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 0.3 111 Lingiari (NT) ALP 4.2

37 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 0.3 112 Lyne (NSW) NP 4.2

38 Menzies (Vic) Lib 0.3 113 Paterson (NSW) Lib 4.2

39 Moreton (Qld) ALP 0.3 114 Richmond (NSW) ALP 4.4

40 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 0.3 115 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 4.9

41 Perth (WA) ALP 0.3 116 Blair (Qld) ALP 5.1

42 Petrie (Qld) ALP 0.3 117 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 5.3

43 Shortland (NSW) ALP 0.3 118 Cowper (NSW) NP 5.4

44 Warringah (NSW) Lib 0.3 119 Groom (Qld) Lib 5.5

45 Bonner (Qld) ALP 0.4 120 Hunter (NSW) ALP 5.6

46 Calwell (Vic) ALP 0.4 121 Wakefield (SA) ALP 5.7

47 Chifley (NSW) ALP 0.4 122 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 6.1

48 Hotham (Vic) ALP 0.4 123 Mayo (SA) Lib 6.1

49 McPherson (Qld) Lib 0.4 124 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 6.1

50 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 0.4 125 Pearce (WA) Lib 6.2

51 Swan (WA) Lib 0.4 126 Hinkler (Qld) NP 6.4

52 Tangney (WA) Lib 0.4 127 Dawson (Qld) ALP 6.8

53 Charlton (NSW) ALP 0.5 128 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 7.0

54 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 0.5 129 Forrest (WA) Lib 7.0

55 Herbert (Qld) Lib 0.5 130 Page (NSW) ALP 7.2

56 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 0.5 131 Braddon (Tas) ALP 8.3

57 Holt (Vic) ALP 0.5 132 Gippsland (Vic) NP 8.3

58 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 0.5 133 Hume (NSW) Lib 8.7

59 Makin (SA) ALP 0.5 134 Indi (Vic) Lib 9.3

60 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 0.5 135 McMillan (Vic) Lib 10.2

61 Moore (WA) Lib 0.5 136 Lyons (Tas) ALP 11.3

62 Oxley (Qld) ALP 0.5 137 Riverina (NSW) NP 12.5

63 Prospect (NSW) ALP 0.5 138 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 13.3

64 Rankin (Qld) ALP 0.5 139 Farrer (NSW) Lib 13.7

65 Ryan (Qld) Lib 0.5 140 New England (NSW) Ind 14.2

66 Scullin (Vic) ALP 0.5 141 Flynn (Qld) ALP 14.3

67 Stirling (WA) Lib 0.5 142 Grey (SA) Lib 15.1

68 Sturt (SA) Lib 0.5 143 Murray (Vic) Lib 15.3

69 Throsby (NSW) ALP 0.5 144 Calare (NSW) NP 17.1

70 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 0.5 145 Parkes (NSW) NP 17.6

71 Adelaide (SA) ALP 0.6 146 Wannon (Vic) Lib 17.9

72 Boothby (SA) Lib 0.6 147 Barker (SA) Lib 18.9

73 Curtin (WA) Lib 0.6 148 Mallee (Vic) NP 20.1

74 Fadden (Qld) Lib 0.6 149 Maranoa (Qld) NP 21.3

75 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 0.6 150 O'Connor (WA) Lib 22.8

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

118

Table 56a: Persons employed in mining

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 458 Hunter (NSW) ALP 5 747

Aston (Vic) Lib 68 Indi (Vic) Lib 104

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 281 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 78

Banks (NSW) ALP 43 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 101

Barker (SA) Lib 268 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 11 601

Barton (NSW) ALP 40 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 4 413

Bass (Tas) ALP 136 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 67

Batman (Vic) ALP 59 Kingston (SA) ALP 376

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 555 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 185

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 67 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 98

Berowra (NSW) Lib 110 Lalor (Vic) ALP 124

Blair (Qld) ALP 407 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 711

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 33 Lilley (Qld) ALP 350

Bonner (Qld) ALP 312 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 151

Boothby (SA) Lib 385 Lingiari (NT) ALP 1 152

Bowman (Qld) Lib 466 Longman (Qld) ALP 301

Braddon (Tas) ALP 556 Lowe (NSW) ALP 65

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 137 Lyne (NSW) NP 100

Brand (WA) ALP 2 097 Lyons (Tas) ALP 782

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 661 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 373

Bruce (Vic) ALP 69 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 87

Calare (NSW) NP 2 152 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 998

Calwell (Vic) ALP 79 Makin (SA) ALP 288

Canberra (ACT) ALP 50 Mallee (Vic) NP 214

Canning (WA) Lib 2 337 Maranoa (Qld) NP 1 015

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 6 354 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 53

Casey (Vic) Lib 102 Mayo (SA) Lib 550

Charlton (NSW) ALP 940 McEwen (Vic) Lib 180

Chifley (NSW) ALP 50 McMillan (Vic) Lib 345

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 87 McPherson (Qld) Lib 171

Cook (NSW) Lib 64 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 159

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 125 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 216

Corio (Vic) ALP 103 Menzies (Vic) Lib 75

Cowan (WA) Lib 1 505 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 86

Cowper (NSW) NP 80 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 178

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 1 270 Moore (WA) Lib 1 918

Curtin (WA) Lib 2 563 Moreton (Qld) ALP 300

Dawson (Qld) ALP 3 625 Murray (Vic) Lib 85

Deakin (Vic) ALP 77 New England (NSW) Ind 223

Denison (Tas) ALP 56 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 560

Dickson (Qld) Lib 404 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 153

Dobell (NSW) ALP 156 O'Connor (WA) Lib 1 479

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 139 Oxley (Qld) ALP 288

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 107 Page (NSW) ALP 113

Fadden (Qld) Lib 273 Parkes (NSW) NP 915

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 311 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 59

Farrer (NSW) Lib 830 Paterson (NSW) Lib 775

Fisher (Qld) Lib 292 Pearce (WA) Lib 2 531

Flinders (Vic) Lib 177 Perth (WA) ALP 1 908

Flynn (Qld) ALP 4 896 Petrie (Qld) ALP 255

Forde (Qld) ALP 291 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 229

Forrest (WA) Lib 2 441 Prospect (NSW) ALP 75

Fowler (NSW) ALP 53 Rankin (Qld) ALP 233

Franklin (Tas) ALP 101 Reid (NSW) ALP 52

Fraser (ACT) ALP 40 Richmond (NSW) ALP 143

Fremantle (WA) ALP 1 646 Riverina (NSW) NP 237

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 111 Robertson (NSW) ALP 128

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 164 Ryan (Qld) Lib 719

Gippsland (Vic) NP 970 Scullin (Vic) ALP 43

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 163 Shortland (NSW) ALP 803

Gorton (Vic) ALP 86 Solomon (NT) ALP 635

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 68 Stirling (WA) Lib 1 807

Greenway (NSW) Lib 118 Sturt (SA) Lib 356

Grey (SA) Lib 2 377 Swan (WA) Lib 2 223

Griffith (Qld) ALP 482 Sydney (NSW) ALP 105

Groom (Qld) Lib 404 Tangney (WA) Lib 1 864

Hasluck (WA) ALP 1 800 Throsby (NSW) ALP 895

Herbert (Qld) Lib 1 670 Wakefield (SA) ALP 303

Higgins (Vic) Lib 177 Wannon (Vic) Lib 548

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 349 Warringah (NSW) Lib 112

Hinkler (Qld) NP 347 Watson (NSW) ALP 31

Holt (Vic) ALP 101 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 122

Hotham (Vic) ALP 53 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 67

Hughes (NSW) Lib 69 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 415

Hume (NSW) Lib 472 Wills (Vic) ALP 74

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

119

Table 56b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of employed persons in the mining industry Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Fraser (ACT) ALP 0 76 Makin (SA) ALP 0.4

2 Aston (Vic) Lib 0.1 77 Mallee (Vic) NP 0.4

3 Banks (NSW) ALP 0.1 78 New England (NSW) Ind 0.4

4 Barton (NSW) ALP 0.1 79 Oxley (Qld) ALP 0.4

5 Batman (Vic) ALP 0.1 80 Petrie (Qld) ALP 0.4

6 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 0.1 81 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 0.4

7 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 0.1 82 Riverina (NSW) NP 0.4

8 Bruce (Vic) ALP 0.1 83 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 0.5

9 Calwell (Vic) ALP 0.1 84 Bonner (Qld) ALP 0.5

10 Canberra (ACT) ALP 0.1 85 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 0.5

11 Chifley (NSW) ALP 0.1 86 Fisher (Qld) Lib 0.5

12 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 0.1 87 Forde (Qld) ALP 0.5

13 Cook (NSW) Lib 0.1 88 Lilley (Qld) ALP 0.5

14 Deakin (Vic) ALP 0.1 89 Longman (Qld) ALP 0.5

15 Denison (Tas) ALP 0.1 90 Moreton (Qld) ALP 0.5

16 Fowler (NSW) ALP 0.1 91 Wakefield (SA) ALP 0.5

17 Gorton (Vic) ALP 0.1 92 Boothby (SA) Lib 0.6

18 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 0.1 93 Dickson (Qld) Lib 0.6

19 Holt (Vic) ALP 0.1 94 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 0.6

20 Hotham (Vic) ALP 0.1 95 Kingston (SA) ALP 0.6

21 Hughes (NSW) Lib 0.1 96 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 0.6

22 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 0.1 97 Sturt (SA) Lib 0.6

23 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 0.1 98 Adelaide (SA) ALP 0.7

24 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 0.1 99 Blair (Qld) ALP 0.7

25 Lowe (NSW) ALP 0.1 100 Bowman (Qld) Lib 0.7

26 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 0.1 101 Griffith (Qld) ALP 0.7

27 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 0.1 102 Groom (Qld) Lib 0.7

28 Menzies (Vic) Lib 0.1 103 McMillan (Vic) Lib 0.7

29 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 0.1 104 Hinkler (Qld) NP 0.8

30 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 0.1 105 Hume (NSW) Lib 0.8

31 Prospect (NSW) ALP 0.1 106 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 0.8

32 Reid (NSW) ALP 0.1 107 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 0.9

33 Scullin (Vic) ALP 0.1 108 Mayo (SA) Lib 0.9

34 Sydney (NSW) ALP 0.1 109 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 1

35 Watson (NSW) ALP 0.1 110 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 1

36 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 0.1 111 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 1

37 Wills (Vic) ALP 0.1 112 Ryan (Qld) Lib 1

38 Berowra (NSW) Lib 0.2 113 Wannon (Vic) Lib 1

39 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 0.2 114 Solomon (NT) ALP 1.3

40 Casey (Vic) Lib 0.2 115 Braddon (Tas) ALP 1.4

41 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 0.2 116 Farrer (NSW) Lib 1.4

42 Corio (Vic) ALP 0.2 117 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 1.6

43 Cowper (NSW) NP 0.2 118 Parkes (NSW) NP 1.6

44 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 0.2 119 Paterson (NSW) Lib 1.6

45 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 0.2 120 Shortland (NSW) ALP 1.6

46 Franklin (Tas) ALP 0.2 121 Charlton (NSW) ALP 1.8

47 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 0.2 122 Gippsland (Vic) NP 1.8

48 Greenway (NSW) Lib 0.2 123 Maranoa (Qld) NP 1.8

49 Indi (Vic) Lib 0.2 124 Throsby (NSW) ALP 1.8

50 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 0.2 125 Lyons (Tas) ALP 2

51 Lalor (Vic) ALP 0.2 126 Cowan (WA) Lib 2.2

52 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 0.2 127 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 2.3

53 Lyne (NSW) NP 0.2 128 Herbert (Qld) Lib 2.5

54 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 0.2 129 O'Connor (WA) Lib 2.6

55 Murray (Vic) Lib 0.2 130 Fremantle (WA) ALP 2.7

56 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 0.2 131 Lingiari (NT) ALP 2.9

57 Page (NSW) ALP 0.2 132 Stirling (WA) Lib 2.9

58 Robertson (NSW) ALP 0.2 133 Perth (WA) ALP 3

59 Warringah (NSW) Lib 0.2 134 Hasluck (WA) ALP 3.1

60 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 0.2 135 Moore (WA) Lib 3.1

61 Bass (Tas) ALP 0.3 136 Tangney (WA) Lib 3.1

62 Dobell (NSW) ALP 0.3 137 Canning (WA) Lib 3.6

63 Flinders (Vic) Lib 0.3 138 Swan (WA) Lib 3.6

64 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 0.3 139 Brand (WA) ALP 3.7

65 Higgins (Vic) Lib 0.3 140 Pearce (WA) Lib 3.8

66 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 0.3 141 Calare (NSW) NP 3.9

67 McEwen (Vic) Lib 0.3 142 Forrest (WA) Lib 3.9

68 McPherson (Qld) Lib 0.3 143 Grey (SA) Lib 4.1

69 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 0.3 144 Curtin (WA) Lib 4.2

70 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 0.3 145 Dawson (Qld) ALP 5.7

71 Rankin (Qld) ALP 0.3 146 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 6.9

72 Richmond (NSW) ALP 0.3 147 Flynn (Qld) ALP 7.6

73 Barker (SA) Lib 0.4 148 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 10.1

74 Fadden (Qld) Lib 0.4 149 Hunter (NSW) ALP 10.5

75 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 0.4 150 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 17.4

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

120

Table 57a: Persons employed in manufacturing

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 5 875 Hunter (NSW) ALP 5 958

Aston (Vic) Lib 10 310 Indi (Vic) Lib 7 724

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 7 132 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 12 539

Banks (NSW) ALP 6 720 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 6 004

Barker (SA) Lib 10 826 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 3 218

Barton (NSW) ALP 5 152 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 5 106

Bass (Tas) ALP 4 660 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 4 488

Batman (Vic) ALP 6 051 Kingston (SA) ALP 10 304

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 7 131 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 3 959

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 5 051 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 10 299

Berowra (NSW) Lib 4 817 Lalor (Vic) ALP 10 579

Blair (Qld) ALP 8 847 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 4 178

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 8 304 Lilley (Qld) ALP 6 092

Bonner (Qld) ALP 7 080 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 8 287

Boothby (SA) Lib 5 420 Lingiari (NT) ALP 1 755

Bowman (Qld) Lib 7 685 Longman (Qld) ALP 7 289

Braddon (Tas) ALP 5 839 Lowe (NSW) ALP 4 478

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 3 482 Lyne (NSW) NP 3 448

Brand (WA) ALP 8 221 Lyons (Tas) ALP 4 195

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 3 846 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 7 924

Bruce (Vic) ALP 10 333 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 5 178

Calare (NSW) NP 4 197 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 5 542

Calwell (Vic) ALP 10 752 Makin (SA) ALP 9 526

Canberra (ACT) ALP 2 698 Mallee (Vic) NP 4 697

Canning (WA) Lib 8 277 Maranoa (Qld) NP 4 628

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 4 933 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 7 012

Casey (Vic) Lib 9 337 Mayo (SA) Lib 6 229

Charlton (NSW) ALP 6 519 McEwen (Vic) Lib 8 883

Chifley (NSW) ALP 9 973 McMillan (Vic) Lib 5 582

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 5 897 McPherson (Qld) Lib 5 014

Cook (NSW) Lib 5 837 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 4 650

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 6 397 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 4 868

Corio (Vic) ALP 8 742 Menzies (Vic) Lib 5 427

Cowan (WA) Lib 7 305 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 6 381

Cowper (NSW) NP 3 236 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 5 138

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 6 007 Moore (WA) Lib 4 926

Curtin (WA) Lib 3 037 Moreton (Qld) ALP 6 217

Dawson (Qld) ALP 6 246 Murray (Vic) Lib 7 863

Deakin (Vic) ALP 6 425 New England (NSW) Ind 4 043

Denison (Tas) ALP 3 158 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 5 548

Dickson (Qld) Lib 6 938 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 3 541

Dobell (NSW) ALP 5 555 O'Connor (WA) Lib 3 219

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 8 465 Oxley (Qld) ALP 10 733

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 4 260 Page (NSW) ALP 4 452

Fadden (Qld) Lib 7 604 Parkes (NSW) NP 3 541

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 4 151 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 7 530

Farrer (NSW) Lib 5 992 Paterson (NSW) Lib 4 471

Fisher (Qld) Lib 4 725 Pearce (WA) Lib 6 388

Flinders (Vic) Lib 6 402 Perth (WA) ALP 5 605

Flynn (Qld) ALP 6 949 Petrie (Qld) ALP 6 214

Forde (Qld) ALP 9 099 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 11 194

Forrest (WA) Lib 7 767 Prospect (NSW) ALP 9 187

Fowler (NSW) ALP 9 660 Rankin (Qld) ALP 10 733

Franklin (Tas) ALP 3 289 Reid (NSW) ALP 7 697

Fraser (ACT) ALP 1 984 Richmond (NSW) ALP 3 273

Fremantle (WA) ALP 7 301 Riverina (NSW) NP 6 697

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 8 161 Robertson (NSW) ALP 4 539

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 3 335 Ryan (Qld) Lib 4 247

Gippsland (Vic) NP 5 150 Scullin (Vic) ALP 10 008

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 5 280 Shortland (NSW) ALP 5 147

Gorton (Vic) ALP 12 621 Solomon (NT) ALP 2 147

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 4 490 Stirling (WA) Lib 5 276

Greenway (NSW) Lib 7 958 Sturt (SA) Lib 5 694

Grey (SA) Lib 5 314 Swan (WA) Lib 5 309

Griffith (Qld) ALP 5 131 Sydney (NSW) ALP 3 342

Groom (Qld) Lib 7 268 Tangney (WA) Lib 5 346

Hasluck (WA) ALP 7 015 Throsby (NSW) ALP 7 253

Herbert (Qld) Lib 5 163 Wakefield (SA) ALP 11 327

Higgins (Vic) Lib 4 238 Wannon (Vic) Lib 6 282

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 6 658 Warringah (NSW) Lib 4 026

Hinkler (Qld) NP 3 673 Watson (NSW) ALP 6 232

Holt (Vic) ALP 16 375 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 2 916

Hotham (Vic) ALP 9 105 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 9 939

Hughes (NSW) Lib 7 089 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 4 948

Hume (NSW) Lib 5 019 Wills (Vic) ALP 6 158

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

121

Table 57b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of employed persons in the manufacturing industry Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Fraser (ACT) ALP 2.3 76 Farrer (NSW) Lib 10.1

2 Canberra (ACT) ALP 3.0 77 Wills (Vic) ALP 10.1

3 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 3.8 78 Shortland (NSW) ALP 10.4

4 Sydney (NSW) ALP 4.3 79 Dickson (Qld) Lib 10.5

5 Lingiari (NT) ALP 4.4 80 Petrie (Qld) ALP 10.5

6 Solomon (NT) ALP 4.6 81 Cowan (WA) Lib 10.6

7 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 4.7 82 Dobell (NSW) ALP 10.6

8 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 4.8 83 Watson (NSW) ALP 10.6

9 Curtin (WA) Lib 4.9 84 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 10.7

10 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 5.3 85 Hughes (NSW) Lib 10.7

11 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 5.5 86 Batman (Vic) ALP 10.8

12 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 5.6 87 Flynn (Qld) ALP 10.8

13 O'Connor (WA) Lib 5.6 88 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 10.8

14 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 5.8 89 Hunter (NSW) ALP 10.9

15 Warringah (NSW) Lib 5.8 90 Bonner (Qld) ALP 11.0

16 Ryan (Qld) Lib 6.0 91 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 11.0

17 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 6.2 92 Lyons (Tas) ALP 11.0

18 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 6.3 93 McMillan (Vic) Lib 11.0

19 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 6.3 94 Riverina (NSW) NP 11.0

20 Parkes (NSW) NP 6.3 95 Deakin (Vic) ALP 11.1

21 Higgins (Vic) Lib 6.4 96 Fadden (Qld) Lib 11.1

22 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 6.4 97 Wannon (Vic) Lib 11.1

23 Richmond (NSW) ALP 6.6 98 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 11.3

24 Cowper (NSW) NP 6.9 99 Bass (Tas) ALP 11.4

25 Lowe (NSW) ALP 7.1 100 Flinders (Vic) Lib 11.7

26 Berowra (NSW) Lib 7.3 101 Fremantle (WA) ALP 11.9

27 Denison (Tas) ALP 7.3 102 Banks (NSW) ALP 12.0

28 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 7.3 103 Greenway (NSW) Lib 12.0

29 Griffith (Qld) ALP 7.3 104 Hasluck (WA) ALP 12.0

30 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 7.4 105 Groom (Qld) Lib 12.1

31 New England (NSW) Ind 7.4 106 Bowman (Qld) Lib 12.3

32 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 7.6 107 Charlton (NSW) ALP 12.3

33 Calare (NSW) NP 7.7 108 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 12.5

34 Franklin (Tas) ALP 7.7 109 Forrest (WA) Lib 12.5

35 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 7.8 110 Reid (NSW) ALP 12.5

36 Herbert (Qld) Lib 7.8 111 McEwen (Vic) Lib 12.6

37 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 7.8 112 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 12.7

38 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 7.9 113 Canning (WA) Lib 12.8

39 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 7.9 114 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 12.8

40 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 8.0 115 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 13.1

41 McPherson (Qld) Lib 8.0 116 Longman (Qld) ALP 13.1

42 Moore (WA) Lib 8.0 117 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 13.1

43 Hinkler (Qld) NP 8.1 118 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 13.2

44 Lyne (NSW) NP 8.1 119 Indi (Vic) Lib 13.4

45 Maranoa (Qld) NP 8.2 120 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 14.0

46 Barton (NSW) ALP 8.3 121 Murray (Vic) Lib 14.2

47 Mallee (Vic) NP 8.3 122 Lalor (Vic) ALP 14.3

48 Robertson (NSW) ALP 8.3 123 Brand (WA) ALP 14.4

49 Stirling (WA) Lib 8.4 124 Forde (Qld) ALP 14.6

50 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 8.6 125 Throsby (NSW) ALP 14.6

51 Swan (WA) Lib 8.6 126 Makin (SA) ALP 14.7

52 Adelaide (SA) ALP 8.8 127 Braddon (Tas) ALP 14.8

53 Boothby (SA) Lib 8.8 128 Casey (Vic) Lib 14.8

54 Fisher (Qld) Lib 8.8 129 Blair (Qld) ALP 15.1

55 Tangney (WA) Lib 8.8 130 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 15.4

56 Page (NSW) ALP 8.9 131 Aston (Vic) Lib 15.5

57 Perth (WA) ALP 8.9 132 Prospect (NSW) ALP 15.7

58 Hume (NSW) Lib 9.0 133 Hotham (Vic) ALP 15.9

59 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 9.1 134 Kingston (SA) ALP 15.9

60 Grey (SA) Lib 9.2 135 Rankin (Qld) ALP 15.9

61 Sturt (SA) Lib 9.2 136 Barker (SA) Lib 16.0

62 Cook (NSW) Lib 9.3 137 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 16.1

63 Menzies (Vic) Lib 9.3 138 Corio (Vic) ALP 16.2

64 Gippsland (Vic) NP 9.4 139 Chifley (NSW) ALP 16.5

65 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 9.4 140 Oxley (Qld) ALP 16.6

66 Lilley (Qld) ALP 9.4 141 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 17.0

67 Paterson (NSW) Lib 9.5 142 Calwell (Vic) ALP 17.5

68 Moreton (Qld) ALP 9.6 143 Scullin (Vic) ALP 17.6

69 Pearce (WA) Lib 9.6 144 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 18.1

70 Dawson (Qld) ALP 9.7 145 Bruce (Vic) ALP 18.4

71 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 9.7 146 Gorton (Vic) ALP 18.4

72 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 9.8 147 Fowler (NSW) ALP 18.5

73 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 9.9 148 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 19.3

74 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 9.9 149 Wakefield (SA) ALP 19.7

75 Mayo (SA) Lib 10.0 150 Holt (Vic) ALP 22.0

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

122

Table 58a: Persons employed in accommodation and food services

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 4 662 Hunter (NSW) ALP 4 153

Aston (Vic) Lib 3 245 Indi (Vic) Lib 4 332

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 3 799 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 3 075

Banks (NSW) ALP 3 175 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 2 989

Barker (SA) Lib 3 850 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 4 044

Barton (NSW) ALP 4 893 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 3 856

Bass (Tas) ALP 2 888 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 5 464

Batman (Vic) ALP 3 613 Kingston (SA) ALP 3 437

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 3 318 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 3 826

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 3 862 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 2 923

Berowra (NSW) Lib 3 143 Lalor (Vic) ALP 3 920

Blair (Qld) ALP 2 868 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 8 244

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 2 792 Lilley (Qld) ALP 3 929

Bonner (Qld) ALP 3 716 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 3 629

Boothby (SA) Lib 3 530 Lingiari (NT) ALP 2 637

Bowman (Qld) Lib 3 292 Longman (Qld) ALP 3 211

Braddon (Tas) ALP 2 358 Lowe (NSW) ALP 4 089

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 3 116 Lyne (NSW) NP 3 489

Brand (WA) ALP 3 020 Lyons (Tas) ALP 2 938

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 5 254 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 3 063

Bruce (Vic) ALP 2 967 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 3 549

Calare (NSW) NP 3 107 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 4 347

Calwell (Vic) ALP 3 589 Makin (SA) ALP 3 170

Canberra (ACT) ALP 4 877 Mallee (Vic) NP 3 028

Canning (WA) Lib 3 257 Maranoa (Qld) NP 3 131

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 4 388 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 3 050

Casey (Vic) Lib 2 730 Mayo (SA) Lib 3 671

Charlton (NSW) ALP 3 104 McEwen (Vic) Lib 3 563

Chifley (NSW) ALP 3 188 McMillan (Vic) Lib 2 609

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 3 890 McPherson (Qld) Lib 6 174

Cook (NSW) Lib 3 576 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 6 907

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 4 225 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 4 969

Corio (Vic) ALP 3 243 Menzies (Vic) Lib 3 597

Cowan (WA) Lib 3 715 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 2 962

Cowper (NSW) NP 4 610 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 7 911

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 3 647 Moore (WA) Lib 3 400

Curtin (WA) Lib 3 910 Moreton (Qld) ALP 4 555

Dawson (Qld) ALP 5 436 Murray (Vic) Lib 3 128

Deakin (Vic) ALP 2 828 New England (NSW) Ind 3 629

Denison (Tas) ALP 3 453 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 4 328

Dickson (Qld) Lib 3 185 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 3 870

Dobell (NSW) ALP 3 771 O'Connor (WA) Lib 2 935

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 3 231 Oxley (Qld) ALP 3 338

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 4 891 Page (NSW) ALP 3 712

Fadden (Qld) Lib 5 986 Parkes (NSW) NP 3 686

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 4 900 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 3 368

Farrer (NSW) Lib 4 644 Paterson (NSW) Lib 4 145

Fisher (Qld) Lib 4 072 Pearce (WA) Lib 3 194

Flinders (Vic) Lib 3 657 Perth (WA) ALP 4 264

Flynn (Qld) ALP 3 707 Petrie (Qld) ALP 3 635

Forde (Qld) ALP 3 357 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 3 510

Forrest (WA) Lib 4 428 Prospect (NSW) ALP 3 236

Fowler (NSW) ALP 2 773 Rankin (Qld) ALP 3 466

Franklin (Tas) ALP 2 556 Reid (NSW) ALP 4 649

Fraser (ACT) ALP 5 405 Richmond (NSW) ALP 5 033

Fremantle (WA) ALP 3 467 Riverina (NSW) NP 3 735

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 3 908 Robertson (NSW) ALP 3 561

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 3 978 Ryan (Qld) Lib 4 680

Gippsland (Vic) NP 3 502 Scullin (Vic) ALP 2 996

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 3 102 Shortland (NSW) ALP 3 245

Gorton (Vic) ALP 3 876 Solomon (NT) ALP 2 969

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 4 891 Stirling (WA) Lib 3 558

Greenway (NSW) Lib 3 238 Sturt (SA) Lib 3 657

Grey (SA) Lib 3 780 Swan (WA) Lib 4 476

Griffith (Qld) ALP 4 714 Sydney (NSW) ALP 7 075

Groom (Qld) Lib 3 229 Tangney (WA) Lib 3 791

Hasluck (WA) ALP 2 880 Throsby (NSW) ALP 3 294

Herbert (Qld) Lib 4 714 Wakefield (SA) ALP 2 963

Higgins (Vic) Lib 4 059 Wannon (Vic) Lib 3 550

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 4 068 Warringah (NSW) Lib 3 882

Hinkler (Qld) NP 3 734 Watson (NSW) ALP 4 753

Holt (Vic) ALP 3 407 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 5 206

Hotham (Vic) ALP 3 085 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 3 331

Hughes (NSW) Lib 3 326 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 4 524

Hume (NSW) Lib 3 899 Wills (Vic) ALP 3 840

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

123

Table 58b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of employed persons in the accommodation and food services industry Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Casey (Vic) Lib 4.3 76 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 6.1

2 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 4.4 77 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 6.1

3 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 4.5 78 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 6.1

4 Holt (Vic) ALP 4.6 79 Menzies (Vic) Lib 6.1

5 Berowra (NSW) Lib 4.7 80 Petrie (Qld) ALP 6.1

6 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 4.7 81 Riverina (NSW) NP 6.1

7 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 4.7 82 Higgins (Vic) Lib 6.2

8 Dickson (Qld) Lib 4.8 83 Tangney (WA) Lib 6.2

9 Pearce (WA) Lib 4.8 84 Fraser (ACT) ALP 6.3

10 Aston (Vic) Lib 4.9 85 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 6.3

11 Blair (Qld) ALP 4.9 86 Solomon (NT) ALP 6.3

12 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 4.9 87 Wannon (Vic) Lib 6.3

13 Deakin (Vic) ALP 4.9 88 Wills (Vic) ALP 6.3

14 Greenway (NSW) Lib 4.9 89 Curtin (WA) Lib 6.4

15 Hasluck (WA) ALP 4.9 90 Gippsland (Vic) NP 6.4

16 Makin (SA) ALP 4.9 91 Batman (Vic) ALP 6.5

17 Canning (WA) Lib 5.0 92 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 6.5

18 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 5.0 93 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 6.5

19 Hughes (NSW) Lib 5.0 94 Grey (SA) Lib 6.5

20 McEwen (Vic) Lib 5.0 95 Lingiari (NT) ALP 6.5

21 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 5.1 96 Lowe (NSW) ALP 6.5

22 McMillan (Vic) Lib 5.1 97 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 6.5

23 O'Connor (WA) Lib 5.1 98 Parkes (NSW) NP 6.5

24 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 5.1 99 Robertson (NSW) ALP 6.5

25 Rankin (Qld) ALP 5.1 100 Shortland (NSW) ALP 6.5

26 Wakefield (SA) ALP 5.1 101 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 6.6

27 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 5.2 102 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 6.6

28 Oxley (Qld) ALP 5.2 103 New England (NSW) Ind 6.6

29 Bowman (Qld) Lib 5.3 104 Ryan (Qld) Lib 6.6

30 Brand (WA) ALP 5.3 105 Throsby (NSW) ALP 6.6

31 Bruce (Vic) ALP 5.3 106 Flinders (Vic) Lib 6.7

32 Chifley (NSW) ALP 5.3 107 Griffith (Qld) ALP 6.7

33 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 5.3 108 Perth (WA) ALP 6.8

34 Fowler (NSW) ALP 5.3 109 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 6.8

35 Kingston (SA) ALP 5.3 110 Adelaide (SA) ALP 6.9

36 Lalor (Vic) ALP 5.3 111 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 6.9

37 Scullin (Vic) ALP 5.3 112 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 7.0

38 Canberra (ACT) ALP 5.4 113 Hume (NSW) Lib 7.0

39 Cowan (WA) Lib 5.4 114 Moreton (Qld) ALP 7.0

40 Forde (Qld) ALP 5.4 115 Bass (Tas) ALP 7.1

41 Groom (Qld) Lib 5.4 116 Forrest (WA) Lib 7.1

42 Hotham (Vic) ALP 5.4 117 Herbert (Qld) Lib 7.1

43 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 5.4 118 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 7.2

44 Mallee (Vic) NP 5.4 119 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 7.2

45 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 5.4 120 Dobell (NSW) ALP 7.2

46 Maranoa (Qld) NP 5.5 121 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 7.2

47 Moore (WA) Lib 5.5 122 Swan (WA) Lib 7.3

48 Prospect (NSW) ALP 5.5 123 Page (NSW) ALP 7.4

49 Fremantle (WA) ALP 5.6 124 Indi (Vic) Lib 7.5

50 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 5.6 125 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 7.5

51 Warringah (NSW) Lib 5.6 126 Reid (NSW) ALP 7.5

52 Banks (NSW) ALP 5.7 127 Fisher (Qld) Lib 7.6

53 Barker (SA) Lib 5.7 128 Hunter (NSW) ALP 7.6

54 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 5.7 129 Lyons (Tas) ALP 7.7

55 Bonner (Qld) ALP 5.7 130 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 7.7

56 Boothby (SA) Lib 5.7 131 Barton (NSW) ALP 7.8

57 Calare (NSW) NP 5.7 132 Farrer (NSW) Lib 7.8

58 Cook (NSW) Lib 5.7 133 Denison (Tas) ALP 8.0

59 Gorton (Vic) ALP 5.7 134 Watson (NSW) ALP 8.1

60 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 5.7 135 Lyne (NSW) NP 8.2

61 Murray (Vic) Lib 5.7 136 Hinkler (Qld) NP 8.3

62 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 5.7 137 Dawson (Qld) ALP 8.5

63 Stirling (WA) Lib 5.7 138 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 8.5

64 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 5.8 139 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 8.6

65 Calwell (Vic) ALP 5.8 140 Fadden (Qld) Lib 8.7

66 Flynn (Qld) ALP 5.8 141 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 8.7

67 Longman (Qld) ALP 5.8 142 Paterson (NSW) Lib 8.8

68 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 5.9 143 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 9.1

69 Charlton (NSW) ALP 5.9 144 Sydney (NSW) ALP 9.2

70 Mayo (SA) Lib 5.9 145 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 9.4

71 Sturt (SA) Lib 5.9 146 McPherson (Qld) Lib 9.8

72 Braddon (Tas) ALP 6.0 147 Cowper (NSW) NP 9.9

73 Corio (Vic) ALP 6.0 148 Richmond (NSW) ALP 10.2

74 Franklin (Tas) ALP 6.0 149 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 11.1

75 Lilley (Qld) ALP 6.0 150 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 12.0

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

124

Table 59a: Persons employed in professional or managerial occupations 2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 30 548 Hunter (NSW) ALP 12 652

Aston (Vic) Lib 20 875 Indi (Vic) Lib 18 402

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 17 364 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 18 159

Banks (NSW) ALP 16 436 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 25 787

Barker (SA) Lib 20 973 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 17 428

Barton (NSW) ALP 20 664 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 17 074

Bass (Tas) ALP 11 965 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 28 735

Batman (Vic) ALP 20 142 Kingston (SA) ALP 14 608

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 16 854 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 34 961

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 29 556 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 19 771

Berowra (NSW) Lib 31 137 Lalor (Vic) ALP 16 999

Blair (Qld) ALP 12 999 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 20 026

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 10 413 Lilley (Qld) ALP 21 777

Bonner (Qld) ALP 21 395 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 15 235

Boothby (SA) Lib 25 034 Lingiari (NT) ALP 11 223

Bowman (Qld) Lib 16 617 Longman (Qld) ALP 11 163

Braddon (Tas) ALP 10 457 Lowe (NSW) ALP 27 904

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 35 286 Lyne (NSW) NP 12 398

Brand (WA) ALP 11 072 Lyons (Tas) ALP 10 262

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 33 283 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 15 823

Bruce (Vic) ALP 16 720 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 26 524

Calare (NSW) NP 19 092 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 21 252

Calwell (Vic) ALP 12 712 Makin (SA) ALP 16 112

Canberra (ACT) ALP 39 686 Mallee (Vic) NP 20 695

Canning (WA) Lib 15 487 Maranoa (Qld) NP 18 600

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 15 402 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 16 517

Casey (Vic) Lib 17 541 Mayo (SA) Lib 21 979

Charlton (NSW) ALP 14 007 McEwen (Vic) Lib 21 492

Chifley (NSW) ALP 11 303 McMillan (Vic) Lib 15 184

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 25 153 McPherson (Qld) Lib 17 633

Cook (NSW) Lib 23 139 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 42 603

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 19 779 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 42 490

Corio (Vic) ALP 13 956 Menzies (Vic) Lib 24 616

Cowan (WA) Lib 17 092 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 28 096

Cowper (NSW) NP 13 675 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 19 337

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 19 983 Moore (WA) Lib 19 764

Curtin (WA) Lib 33 363 Moreton (Qld) ALP 24 035

Dawson (Qld) ALP 15 860 Murray (Vic) Lib 18 583

Deakin (Vic) ALP 21 513 New England (NSW) Ind 19 192

Denison (Tas) ALP 15 936 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 19 137

Dickson (Qld) Lib 19 476 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 44 823

Dobell (NSW) ALP 13 934 O'Connor (WA) Lib 20 952

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 17 207 Oxley (Qld) ALP 16 210

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 18 765 Page (NSW) ALP 14 711

Fadden (Qld) Lib 18 019 Parkes (NSW) NP 19 364

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 16 741 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 22 500

Farrer (NSW) Lib 19 413 Paterson (NSW) Lib 12 818

Fisher (Qld) Lib 14 439 Pearce (WA) Lib 19 102

Flinders (Vic) Lib 15 324 Perth (WA) ALP 21 640

Flynn (Qld) ALP 17 737 Petrie (Qld) ALP 17 370

Forde (Qld) ALP 13 711 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 13 990

Forrest (WA) Lib 16 596 Prospect (NSW) ALP 12 759

Fowler (NSW) ALP 10 742 Rankin (Qld) ALP 13 644

Franklin (Tas) ALP 13 471 Reid (NSW) ALP 17 137

Fraser (ACT) ALP 39 023 Richmond (NSW) ALP 15 204

Fremantle (WA) ALP 19 596 Riverina (NSW) NP 19 753

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 20 946 Robertson (NSW) ALP 17 193

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 12 704 Ryan (Qld) Lib 34 371

Gippsland (Vic) NP 16 227 Scullin (Vic) ALP 12 670

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 31 089 Shortland (NSW) ALP 13 434

Gorton (Vic) ALP 14 646 Solomon (NT) ALP 15 246

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 32 317 Stirling (WA) Lib 21 011

Greenway (NSW) Lib 19 508 Sturt (SA) Lib 24 393

Grey (SA) Lib 18 418 Swan (WA) Lib 21 106

Griffith (Qld) ALP 30 270 Sydney (NSW) ALP 42 156

Groom (Qld) Lib 17 565 Tangney (WA) Lib 23 588

Hasluck (WA) ALP 12 680 Throsby (NSW) ALP 10 840

Herbert (Qld) Lib 17 690 Wakefield (SA) ALP 12 639

Higgins (Vic) Lib 36 158 Wannon (Vic) Lib 19 971

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 20 839 Warringah (NSW) Lib 35 423

Hinkler (Qld) NP 11 577 Watson (NSW) ALP 16 067

Holt (Vic) ALP 14 587 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 44 764

Hotham (Vic) ALP 18 191 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 13 922

Hughes (NSW) Lib 21 386 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 13 629

Hume (NSW) Lib 18 479 Wills (Vic) ALP 22 110

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

125

Table 59b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of employed persons in professional or managerial occupations Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Chifley (NSW) ALP 18.7 76 Richmond (NSW) ALP 30.7

2 Brand (WA) ALP 19.5 77 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 30.8

3 Holt (Vic) ALP 19.6 78 Barker (SA) Lib 31.0

4 Longman (Qld) ALP 20.1 79 Aston (Vic) Lib 31.3

5 Rankin (Qld) ALP 20.2 80 Robertson (NSW) ALP 31.3

6 Fowler (NSW) ALP 20.5 81 Franklin (Tas) ALP 31.6

7 Calwell (Vic) ALP 20.7 82 Hotham (Vic) ALP 31.7

8 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 21.3 83 Fremantle (WA) ALP 31.8

9 Gorton (Vic) ALP 21.4 84 Grey (SA) Lib 31.8

10 Hasluck (WA) ALP 21.7 85 Indi (Vic) Lib 31.9

11 Prospect (NSW) ALP 21.8 86 Hughes (NSW) Lib 32.1

12 Forde (Qld) ALP 21.9 87 Moore (WA) Lib 32.1

13 Throsby (NSW) ALP 21.9 88 Riverina (NSW) NP 32.4

14 Wakefield (SA) ALP 21.9 89 Solomon (NT) ALP 32.4

15 Blair (Qld) ALP 22.1 90 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 32.8

16 Scullin (Vic) ALP 22.3 91 Farrer (NSW) Lib 32.8

17 Kingston (SA) ALP 22.5 92 Maranoa (Qld) NP 32.9

18 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 22.5 93 Barton (NSW) ALP 33.1

19 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 22.7 94 Bonner (Qld) ALP 33.1

20 Lalor (Vic) ALP 23.0 95 Hume (NSW) Lib 33.1

21 Hunter (NSW) ALP 23.1 96 Lilley (Qld) ALP 33.5

22 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 23.5 97 Murray (Vic) Lib 33.6

23 Canning (WA) Lib 24.0 98 Stirling (WA) Lib 33.6

24 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 24.5 99 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 33.7

25 Dawson (Qld) ALP 24.7 100 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 33.8

26 Makin (SA) ALP 24.8 101 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 33.8

27 Cowan (WA) Lib 24.9 102 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 33.9

28 Oxley (Qld) ALP 25.1 103 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 34.0

29 Hinkler (Qld) NP 25.6 104 Swan (WA) Lib 34.3

30 Corio (Vic) ALP 25.9 105 Parkes (NSW) NP 34.4

31 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 26.1 106 Perth (WA) ALP 34.5

32 Fadden (Qld) Lib 26.3 107 Calare (NSW) NP 34.8

33 Charlton (NSW) ALP 26.4 108 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 35.0

34 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 26.4 109 New England (NSW) Ind 35.0

35 Dobell (NSW) ALP 26.5 110 Wannon (Vic) Lib 35.3

36 Braddon (Tas) ALP 26.6 111 Mayo (SA) Lib 35.4

37 Herbert (Qld) Lib 26.6 112 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 35.5

38 Bowman (Qld) Lib 26.7 113 Batman (Vic) ALP 36.0

39 Forrest (WA) Lib 26.7 114 Wills (Vic) ALP 36.3

40 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 26.8 115 Mallee (Vic) NP 36.6

41 Fisher (Qld) Lib 26.9 116 Cook (NSW) Lib 36.7

42 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 26.9 117 O'Connor (WA) Lib 36.7

43 Lyons (Tas) ALP 26.9 118 Denison (Tas) ALP 36.8

44 Shortland (NSW) ALP 27.1 119 Moreton (Qld) ALP 36.9

45 Paterson (NSW) Lib 27.3 120 Deakin (Vic) ALP 37.1

46 Watson (NSW) ALP 27.3 121 Tangney (WA) Lib 38.9

47 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 27.4 122 Sturt (SA) Lib 39.2

48 Flynn (Qld) ALP 27.6 123 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 39.4

49 Casey (Vic) Lib 27.7 124 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 40.5

50 Reid (NSW) ALP 27.7 125 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 40.5

51 Lingiari (NT) ALP 27.8 126 Boothby (SA) Lib 40.6

52 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 27.9 127 Menzies (Vic) Lib 42.0

53 Flinders (Vic) Lib 28.0 128 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 42.3

54 McPherson (Qld) Lib 28.0 129 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 42.9

55 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 28.4 130 Griffith (Qld) ALP 43.2

56 Pearce (WA) Lib 28.7 131 Lowe (NSW) ALP 44.0

57 Bass (Tas) ALP 29.2 132 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 44.2

58 Cowper (NSW) NP 29.2 133 Canberra (ACT) ALP 44.2

59 Groom (Qld) Lib 29.2 134 Fraser (ACT) ALP 45.2

60 Lyne (NSW) NP 29.2 135 Adelaide (SA) ALP 45.5

61 Page (NSW) ALP 29.3 136 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 45.6

62 Petrie (Qld) ALP 29.3 137 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 45.9

63 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 29.4 138 Berowra (NSW) Lib 46.9

64 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 29.4 139 Ryan (Qld) Lib 48.6

65 Banks (NSW) ALP 29.5 140 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 50.5

66 Dickson (Qld) Lib 29.5 141 Warringah (NSW) Lib 51.4

67 Greenway (NSW) Lib 29.5 142 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 53.5

68 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 29.6 143 Curtin (WA) Lib 54.3

69 Gippsland (Vic) NP 29.7 144 Sydney (NSW) ALP 54.6

70 Bruce (Vic) ALP 29.8 145 Higgins (Vic) Lib 54.9

71 McMillan (Vic) Lib 29.9 146 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 55.6

72 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 30.1 147 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 55.8

73 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 30.1 148 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 55.8

74 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 30.3 149 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 58.5

75 McEwen (Vic) Lib 30.5 150 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 59.7

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

126

Table 60a: Persons using public transport to travel to work

2006 Electoral Division Party Number 2006 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 5 978 Hunter (NSW) ALP 468

Aston (Vic) Lib 2 908 Indi (Vic) Lib 361

Ballarat (Vic) ALP 1 029 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 5 115

Banks (NSW) ALP 8 693 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 5 852

Barker (SA) Lib 278 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 3 126

Barton (NSW) ALP 13 770 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 1 127

Bass (Tas) ALP 527 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 16 801

Batman (Vic) ALP 9 421 Kingston (SA) ALP 3 537

Bendigo (Vic) ALP 615 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 9 977

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 12 206 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 3 030

Berowra (NSW) Lib 8 316 Lalor (Vic) ALP 4 497

Blair (Qld) ALP 2 065 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 1 360

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 6 223 Lilley (Qld) ALP 9 292

Bonner (Qld) ALP 6 378 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 5 232

Boothby (SA) Lib 5 021 Lingiari (NT) ALP 1 395

Bowman (Qld) Lib 2 929 Longman (Qld) ALP 2 764

Braddon (Tas) ALP 290 Lowe (NSW) ALP 14 636

Bradfield (NSW) Lib 12 542 Lyne (NSW) NP 237

Brand (WA) ALP 1 925 Lyons (Tas) ALP 321

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 11 229 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 4 052

Bruce (Vic) ALP 3 988 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 6 115

Calare (NSW) NP 420 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 3 254

Calwell (Vic) ALP 3 273 Makin (SA) ALP 4 838

Canberra (ACT) ALP 4 880 Mallee (Vic) NP 332

Canning (WA) Lib 2 898 Maranoa (Qld) NP 460

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 1 162 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 6 307

Casey (Vic) Lib 2 879 Mayo (SA) Lib 1 767

Charlton (NSW) ALP 1 169 McEwen (Vic) Lib 2 074

Chifley (NSW) ALP 8 407 McMillan (Vic) Lib 754

Chisholm (Vic) ALP 7 830 McPherson (Qld) Lib 1 338

Cook (NSW) Lib 6 240 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 17 440

Corangamite (Vic) ALP 979 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 15 512

Corio (Vic) ALP 1 761 Menzies (Vic) Lib 3 823

Cowan (WA) Lib 4 032 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 4 290

Cowper (NSW) NP 313 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 1 985

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 3 229 Moore (WA) Lib 4 634

Curtin (WA) Lib 5 877 Moreton (Qld) ALP 9 092

Dawson (Qld) ALP 1 218 Murray (Vic) Lib 196

Deakin (Vic) ALP 6 092 New England (NSW) Ind 317

Denison (Tas) ALP 2 168 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 1 965

Dickson (Qld) Lib 4 374 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 21 013

Dobell (NSW) ALP 2 494 O'Connor (WA) Lib 696

Dunkley (Vic) Lib 2 289 Oxley (Qld) ALP 4 812

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 491 Page (NSW) ALP 272

Fadden (Qld) Lib 1 507 Parkes (NSW) NP 305

Fairfax (Qld) Lib 808 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 9 034

Farrer (NSW) Lib 341 Paterson (NSW) Lib 499

Fisher (Qld) Lib 1 137 Pearce (WA) Lib 2 519

Flinders (Vic) Lib 723 Perth (WA) ALP 6 521

Flynn (Qld) ALP 1 015 Petrie (Qld) ALP 4 313

Forde (Qld) ALP 1 767 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 4 068

Forrest (WA) Lib 722 Prospect (NSW) ALP 5 104

Fowler (NSW) ALP 3 876 Rankin (Qld) ALP 3 573

Franklin (Tas) ALP 1 961 Reid (NSW) ALP 13 967

Fraser (ACT) ALP 5 606 Richmond (NSW) ALP 451

Fremantle (WA) ALP 3 844 Riverina (NSW) NP 462

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 8 736 Robertson (NSW) ALP 4 718

Gilmore (NSW) Lib 353 Ryan (Qld) Lib 8 951

Gippsland (Vic) NP 391 Scullin (Vic) ALP 3 561

Goldstein (Vic) Lib 7 324 Shortland (NSW) ALP 1 014

Gorton (Vic) ALP 4 902 Solomon (NT) ALP 1 756

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 21 329 Stirling (WA) Lib 4 470

Greenway (NSW) Lib 4 390 Sturt (SA) Lib 5 255

Grey (SA) Lib 533 Swan (WA) Lib 6 743

Griffith (Qld) ALP 11 757 Sydney (NSW) ALP 21 278

Groom (Qld) Lib 392 Tangney (WA) Lib 4 588

Hasluck (WA) ALP 3 472 Throsby (NSW) ALP 1 264

Herbert (Qld) Lib 1 168 Wakefield (SA) ALP 2 393

Higgins (Vic) Lib 12 920 Wannon (Vic) Lib 279

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 5 362 Warringah (NSW) Lib 13 197

Hinkler (Qld) NP 387 Watson (NSW) ALP 12 704

Holt (Vic) ALP 3 501 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 18 745

Hotham (Vic) ALP 5 936 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 7 569

Hughes (NSW) Lib 7 179 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 508

Hume (NSW) Lib 729 Wills (Vic) ALP 10 486

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

127

Table 60b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons using public transport to travel to work Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2006 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Barker (SA) Lib 0.4 76 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 5.4

2 Murray (Vic) Lib 0.4 77 Kingston (SA) ALP 5.5

3 Page (NSW) ALP 0.5 78 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 5.7

4 Parkes (NSW) NP 0.5 79 Cowan (WA) Lib 5.9

5 Wannon (Vic) Lib 0.5 80 Hasluck (WA) ALP 5.9

6 Farrer (NSW) Lib 0.6 81 Lalor (Vic) ALP 6.1

7 Indi (Vic) Lib 0.6 82 Fremantle (WA) ALP 6.2

8 Lyne (NSW) NP 0.6 83 Scullin (Vic) ALP 6.3

9 Mallee (Vic) NP 0.6 84 Fraser (ACT) ALP 6.5

10 New England (NSW) Ind 0.6 85 Menzies (Vic) Lib 6.5

11 Braddon (Tas) ALP 0.7 86 Mitchell (NSW) Lib 6.5

12 Cowper (NSW) NP 0.7 87 Dickson (Qld) Lib 6.6

13 Gippsland (Vic) NP 0.7 88 Greenway (NSW) Lib 6.6

14 Groom (Qld) Lib 0.7 89 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 6.6

15 Calare (NSW) NP 0.8 90 Macarthur (NSW) Lib 6.8

16 Gilmore (NSW) Lib 0.8 91 Bruce (Vic) ALP 7.1

17 Lyons (Tas) ALP 0.8 92 Stirling (WA) Lib 7.1

18 Maranoa (Qld) NP 0.8 93 Gorton (Vic) ALP 7.2

19 Riverina (NSW) NP 0.8 94 Petrie (Qld) ALP 7.3

20 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 0.9 95 Fowler (NSW) ALP 7.4

21 Grey (SA) Lib 0.9 96 Oxley (Qld) ALP 7.4

22 Hinkler (Qld) NP 0.9 97 Makin (SA) ALP 7.5

23 Hunter (NSW) ALP 0.9 98 Moore (WA) Lib 7.5

24 Richmond (NSW) ALP 0.9 99 Tangney (WA) Lib 7.6

25 Wide Bay (Qld) NP 1.0 100 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 7.9

26 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 1.1 101 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 8.1

27 Paterson (NSW) Lib 1.1 102 Boothby (SA) Lib 8.2

28 Forrest (WA) Lib 1.2 103 Sturt (SA) Lib 8.4

29 O'Connor (WA) Lib 1.2 104 Robertson (NSW) ALP 8.6

30 Bass (Tas) ALP 1.3 105 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 8.7

31 Flinders (Vic) Lib 1.3 106 Prospect (NSW) ALP 8.7

32 Hume (NSW) Lib 1.3 107 Adelaide (SA) ALP 8.9

33 Fairfax (Qld) Lib 1.4 108 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 9.2

34 McMillan (Vic) Lib 1.5 109 Mackellar (NSW) Lib 9.3

35 Flynn (Qld) ALP 1.6 110 Curtin (WA) Lib 9.6

36 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 1.7 111 Bonner (Qld) ALP 9.9

37 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 1.8 112 Cook (NSW) Lib 9.9

38 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 1.8 113 Hotham (Vic) ALP 10.3

39 Herbert (Qld) Lib 1.8 114 Perth (WA) ALP 10.4

40 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 1.8 115 Deakin (Vic) ALP 10.5

41 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 1.8 116 Hughes (NSW) Lib 10.8

42 Dawson (Qld) ALP 1.9 117 Swan (WA) Lib 11.0

43 Shortland (NSW) ALP 2.0 118 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 11.8

44 Fisher (Qld) Lib 2.1 119 Goldstein (Vic) Lib 11.9

45 McPherson (Qld) Lib 2.1 120 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 12.2

46 Charlton (NSW) ALP 2.2 121 Berowra (NSW) Lib 12.5

47 Fadden (Qld) Lib 2.2 122 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 12.7

48 Throsby (NSW) ALP 2.5 123 Ryan (Qld) Lib 12.7

49 Forde (Qld) ALP 2.8 124 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 13.2

50 Mayo (SA) Lib 2.8 125 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 13.6

51 McEwen (Vic) Lib 2.9 126 Chifley (NSW) ALP 13.9

52 Moncrieff (Qld) Lib 3.0 127 Moreton (Qld) ALP 14.0

53 Corio (Vic) ALP 3.3 128 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 14.1

54 Brand (WA) ALP 3.4 129 Lilley (Qld) ALP 14.3

55 Blair (Qld) ALP 3.5 130 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 15.5

56 Lingiari (NT) ALP 3.5 131 Banks (NSW) ALP 15.6

57 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 3.5 132 Kooyong (Vic) Lib 15.9

58 Solomon (NT) ALP 3.7 133 Griffith (Qld) ALP 16.8

59 Dunkley (Vic) Lib 3.8 134 Batman (Vic) ALP 16.9

60 Pearce (WA) Lib 3.8 135 Wills (Vic) ALP 17.2

61 Wakefield (SA) ALP 4.2 136 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 18.3

62 Aston (Vic) Lib 4.4 137 Warringah (NSW) Lib 19.2

63 Canning (WA) Lib 4.5 138 Higgins (Vic) Lib 19.6

64 Casey (Vic) Lib 4.5 139 Bradfield (NSW) Lib 19.8

65 La Trobe (Vic) Lib 4.5 140 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 20.3

66 Franklin (Tas) ALP 4.6 141 Watson (NSW) ALP 21.6

67 Bowman (Qld) Lib 4.7 142 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 21.9

68 Holt (Vic) ALP 4.7 143 Barton (NSW) ALP 22.1

69 Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib 4.7 144 Reid (NSW) ALP 22.6

70 Dobell (NSW) ALP 4.8 145 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 23.1

71 Denison (Tas) ALP 5.0 146 Lowe (NSW) ALP 23.1

72 Longman (Qld) ALP 5.0 147 Wentworth (NSW) Lib 24.5

73 Calwell (Vic) ALP 5.3 148 Sydney (NSW) ALP 27.6

74 Rankin (Qld) ALP 5.3 149 North Sydney (NSW) Lib 28.0

75 Canberra (ACT) ALP 5.4 150 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 30.1

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

128

Appendix 1: Characteristics for states, territories and Australia NSW Vic QLD SA WA Tas NT(a) ACT(b) Australia

1. Total population Number 6549179 4932415 3904536 1514329 1959092 476480 194823 324406 19855288

2. Population density Persons per sq km 8.2 21.7 2.3 1.5 0.8 7.0 0.1 134.1 2.6

3. Persons who lived at a different address 5 years ago Number 2322149 1696553 1735217 516431 814274 171527 75637 126398 7458202

Per cent 35.5 34.4 44.4 34.1 41.6 36.0 38.8 39.0 37.6

4. Persons aged under 5 years Number 420425 305928 257069 87341 124821 28670 15992 20158 1260404

Per cent 6.4 6.2 6.6 5.8 6.4 6.0 8.2 6.2 6.3

5. Persons aged 5 to 14 years Number 878482 644460 549463 193476 271621 65361 32085 41857 2676805

Per cent 13.4 13.1 14.1 12.8 13.9 13.7 16.5 12.9 13.5

6. Persons aged 15 to 24 years Number 871712 673889 539208 200864 276015 61768 29557 51248 2704278

Per cent 13.3 13.7 13.8 13.3 14.1 13.0 15.2 15.8 13.6

7. Persons aged 25 to 64 years Number 3472791 2633251 2075890 799514 1051065 249556 107786 179569 10569432

Per cent 53.0 53.4 53.2 52.8 53.7 52.4 55.3 55.4 53.2

8. Persons aged 65 years and over Number 905765 674899 482906 233138 235567 71122 9399 31573 2644369

Per cent 13.8 13.7 12.4 15.4 12.0 14.9 4.8 9.7 13.3

9. Median age Years 37 37 36 39 36 39 31 34 37

10. Total dependency ratio Ratio 197.1 203.5 202.8 194.6 210.0 188.5 239.0 246.6 201.7

11. Elderly dependency ratio Ratio 479.7 490.0 541.5 429.1 563.4 437.7 1461.3 731.1 502.0

12. Persons of Christian religion Number 4434699 2985805 2589466 906063 1162524 306084 105803 195383 12685834

Per cent 67.7 60.5 66.3 59.8 59.3 64.2 54.3 60.2 63.9

13. Persons of Catholic religion Number 1845476 1355921 936624 305206 464009 87780 40964 90904 5126884

Per cent 28.2 27.5 24.0 20.2 23.7 18.4 21.0 28.0 25.8

14. Persons of Islamic religion Number 168798 109367 20315 10508 24192 1041 1795 4374 340390

Per cent 2.6 2.2 0.5 0.7 1.2 0.2 0.9 1.3 1.7

15. Persons of no religion Number 933764 1007415 726564 367170 448438 102582 44853 75764 3706555

Per cent 14.3 20.4 18.6 24.2 22.9 21.5 23.0 23.4 18.7

16. Persons of Indigenous origin Number 138506 30139 127580 25565 58708 16768 53682 4079 455027

Per cent 2.1 0.6 3.3 1.7 3.0 3.5 27.6 1.3 2.3

17. Persons born overseas Number 1555845 1173204 699436 307678 531745 50549 27188 70389 4416037

Per cent 23.8 23.8 17.9 20.3 27.1 10.6 14.0 21.7 22.2

18. Persons born overseas and resident in Australia since 2000 Number 260563 196867 139676 42503 93538 6816 4914 11186 756063

Per cent 4.0 4.0 3.6 2.8 4.8 1.4 2.5 3.4 3.8

19. Persons born in non-English speaking countries Number 1101201 853973 307662 162247 234096 20322 15504 45682 2740687

Per cent 16.8 17.3 7.9 10.7 11.9 4.3 8.0 14.1 13.8

20. Persons born in the United Kingdom or Ireland Number 283143 216350 200683 124238 217416 23245 6544 16799 1088418

Per cent 4.3 4.4 5.1 8.2 11.1 4.9 3.4 5.2 5.

5

21. Persons who speak English not well or not at all Number 194790 151460 35678 26477 26846 1562 2003 4387 443203

Per cent 3.0 3.1 0.9 1.7 1.4 0.3 1.0 1.4 2.2

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

129

NSW Vic QLD SA WA Tas NT(a) ACT(b) Australia

22. Persons who speak a language other than English at home Number 1314554 1007441 303098 184517 226823 16679 45906 47180 3146198

Per cent 20.1 20.4 7.8 12.2 11.6 3.5 23.6 14.5 15.8

23. Couple families with dependent children Number 640548 492235 371112 139629 190949 44015 17939 33450 1929877

Per cent 37.3 38.0 36.0 34.3 37.3 34.2 40.9 39.5 37.0

24. Couple families with no children Number 618609 464886 403848 162908 196298 52164 14289 30641 1943643

Per cent 36.0 35.9 39.1 40.0 38.3 40.5 32.6 36.2 37.2

25. One parent families with dependent children Number 183010 131393 116202 45026 52891 15451 6527 8968 559468

Per cent 10.7 10.2 11.3 11.1 10.3 12.0 14.9 10.6 10.7

26. Lone person households Number 562636 436439 316800 161821 173791 48918 12933 27146 1740484

Per cent 24.2 24.5 22.8 27.7 24.7 26.9 22.9 23.2 24.4

27. Person engaged in unpaid child care Number 1415293 1069556 872810 340593 435894 106771 43724 73648 4358289

Per cent 27.0 26.9 28.2 27.6 27.9 27.9 29.8 28.1 27.4

28. Families with weekly income below $650 Number 390687 283866 224171 101636 99732 35289 8827 9044 1153252

Per cent 22.8 21.9 21.7 24.9 19.5 27.4 20.1 10.7 22.1

29. Families with weekly income $2000 and above Number 373229 250666 179334 62387 108557 15061 9802 31910 1030946

Per cent 21.7 19.4 17.4 15.3 21.2 11.7 22.3 37.7 19.8

30. Median weekly family income $ 1181 1170 1154 1102 1246 1031 1284 1771 1171

31. Individuals with weekly income below $1000 Number 802862 625595 446372 174674 234491 49430 22114 42503 2398048

Per cent 16.8 17.2 15.9 15.3 16.6 13.9 17.4 17.3 16.5

32. Persons attending infant/primary or secondary school Number 985358 734650 585195 226812 286237 73699 30004 49976 2971931

Per cent 15.0 14.9 15.0 15.0 14.6 15.5 15.4 15.4 15.0

33. Persons attending non-government infant/primary or secondary school Number 342827 266900 191383 81273 100285 21733 7725 20432 1032558

Per cent 34.8 36.3 32.7 35.8 35.0 29.5 25.7 40.9 34.7

34. Persons attending a tertiary education institution Number 399851 301323 205963 86480 113861 26601 8053 31343 1173475

Per cent 6.1 6.1 5.3 5.7 5.8 5.6 4.1 9.7 5.9

35. Persons whose highest level of schooling is Year 10 or below Number 2120543 1253146 1244542 409612 552366 193552 54456 65688 5893905

Per cent 40.4 31.5 40.2 33.2 35.3 50.6 37.1 25.0 37.0

36. Persons with university qualifications Number 863043 685661 405442 159943 225491 45550 17959 79007 2482290

Per cent 30.2 32.8 26 26.9 27.1 24.9 23.5 49.1 29.7

37. Households with an internet connection Number 1430876 1086923 873495 329027 444295 96707 32421 86194 4379938

Per cent 61.5 61.0 62.8 56.3 63.2 53.2 57.3 73.7 61.3

38. Households with a broadband internet connection Number 943543 716858 557963 169652 284423 50316 18166 61268 2802189

Per cent 40.5 40.2 40.1 29.1 40.5 27.7 32.1 52.4 39.2

39. Occupied private dwellings Number 2328237 1781661 1391633 583952 703156 181896 56538 117023 7144096

40. Rented dwellings Number 687441 439026 432297 153284 191356 45575 27044 34433 2010456

Per cent 29.5 24.6 31.1 26.2 27.2 25.1 47.8 29.4 28.1

41. Fully owned dwellings Number 810720 644096 439678 202878 220768 68790 8875 34925 2430730

Per cent 34.8 36.2 31.6 34.7 31.4 37.8 15.7 29.8 34.0

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

130

NSW Vic QLD SA WA Tas NT(a) ACT(b) Australia

42. Dwellings being purchased Number 742164 632330 470112 203141 264479 60786 17988 45111 2436111

Per cent 31.9 35.5 33.8 34.8 37.6 33.4 31.8 38.5 34.1

43. Median monthly housing loan repayment $ 1557 1261 1278 1037 1241 897 1324 1490 1305

44. Median weekly rent $ 214 189 205 153 171 137 141 256 19

4

45. Flat, unit or apartment dwellings Number 411810 224542 156304 51955 52598 15240 8623 11791 932863

Per cent 17.7 12.6 11.2 8.9 7.5 8.4 15.3 10.1 13.1

46. Persons in non-private dwellings Number 189876 124860 138603 44290 75660 13707 17412 15169 619577

Per cent 2.9 2.5 3.6 2.9 3.9 2.9 8.9 4.7 3.1

47. Dwellings with two or more motor vehicles Number 1073802 941951 725458 290344 390787 94000 25845 61745 3603932

Per cent 46.1 52.9 52.1 49.7 55.6 51.7 45.7 52.8 50.4

48. Employed persons Number 2909443 2274445 1824997 689895 936130 204750 88069 176443 9104185

Per cent 55.4 57.1 58.9 55.9 59.9 53.5 60.0 67.2 57.2

49. Unemployed persons Number 183158 130165 90952 38175 36658 14415 4063 6214 503800

Per cent 5.9 5.4 4.7 5.2 3.8 6.6 4.4 3.4 5.2

50. Unemployed persons aged 15 to 19 years Number 30575 21708 17508 7179 6998 2590 656 1513 88727

Per cent 15.1 14.0 11.2 14.0 8.9 15.8 10.5 11.4 13.1

51. Unemployed persons aged 45 years and over Number 48896 33042 22776 9081 9077 3912 907 1332 129023

Per cent 4.2 3.7 3.3 3.2 2.5 4.4 2.9 2.1 3.6

52. Labour force Number 3092601 2404610 1915949 728070 972788 219165 92132 182657 9607985

Per cent 58.9 60.4 61.8 59.0 62.3 57.3 62.8 69.6 60.4

53. Labour force aged 45 years and over Number 1157869 889925 697889 283563 365876 88330 31207 63719 3578381

Per cent 45.8 47.1 47.8 45.2 50.2 44.2 58.4 57.0 47.1

54. Women in the labour force Number 1421990 1109419 885745 337050 440327 102339 41976 88321 4427167

Per cent 46.0 46.1 46.2 46.3 45.3 46.7 45.6 48.4 46.1

55. Persons employed in agriculture Number 78642 63714 61745 31980 30846 11408 2095 498 280928

Per cent 2.7 2.8 3.4 4.6 3.3 5.6 2.4 0.3 3.1

56. Persons employed in mining Number 20310 6282 30709 5970 40084 1637 1811 93 106896

Per cent 0.7 0.3 1.7 0.9 4.3 0.8 2.1 0.1 1.2

57. Persons employed in manufacturing Number 277991 287109 180215 88493 88403 21174 3946 4686 952017

Per cent 9.6 12.6 9.9 12.8 9.4 10.3 4.5 2.7 10.5

58. Persons employed in accommodation and food services Number 190463 131843 127629 40366 54586 14210 5706 10312 575115

Per cent 6.5 5.8 7.0 5.9 5.8 6.9 6.5 5.8 6.3

59. Persons employed in professional or managerial occupation Number 1012757 778628 538548 219734 290991 62182 26612 78820 3008280

Per cent 34.8 34.2 29.5 31.9 31.1 30.4 30.2 44.7 33.0

60. Persons using public transport to travel to work Number 312157 177403 99207 39104 56313 5279 3191 10525 703179

Per cent 10.7 7.8 5.4 5.7 6.0 2.6 3.6 6.0 7.7

(a) Includes territories of Christmas Island and Cocos (Keeling) Island.

(b) Includes Jervis Bay Territory.

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

131

Appendix 2: Geographic classification for each electoral division 2006 Electoral Division Party Rating 2006 Electoral Division Party Rating

Adelaide (SA) ALP Inner Metropolitan Hunter (NSW) ALP Rural

Aston (Vic) Lib Outer Metropolitan Indi (Vic) Lib Rural

Ballarat (Vic) ALP Provincial Isaacs (Vic) ALP Outer Metropolitan

Banks (NSW) ALP Inner Metropolitan Jagajaga (Vic) ALP Outer Metropolitan

Barker (SA) Lib Rural Kalgoorlie (WA) Lib Rural

Barton (NSW) ALP Inner Metropolitan Kennedy (Qld) Ind Rural

Bass (Tas) ALP Provincial Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP Inner Metropolitan

Batman (Vic) ALP Inner Metropolitan Kingston (SA) ALP Outer Metropolitan

Bendigo (Vic) ALP Provincial Kooyong (Vic) Lib Inner Metropolitan

Bennelong (NSW) ALP Inner Metropolitan La Trobe (Vic) Lib Outer Metropolitan

Berowra (NSW) Lib Outer Metropolitan Lalor (Vic) ALP Outer Metropolitan

Blair (Qld) ALP Rural Leichhardt (Qld) ALP Rural

Blaxland (NSW) ALP Inner Metropolitan Lilley (Qld) ALP Inner Metropolitan

Bonner (Qld) ALP Outer Metropolitan Lindsay (NSW) ALP Outer Metropolitan

Boothby (SA) Lib Outer Metropolitan Lingiari (NT) ALP Rural

Bowman (Qld) Lib Outer Metropolitan Longman (Qld) ALP Provincial

Braddon (Tas) ALP Rural Lowe (NSW) ALP Inner Metropolitan

Bradfield (NSW) Lib Inner Metropolitan Lyne (NSW) NP Rural

Brand (WA) ALP Provincial Lyons (Tas) ALP Rural

Brisbane (Qld) ALP Inner Metropolitan Macarthur (NSW) Lib Outer Metropolitan

Bruce (Vic) ALP Outer Metropolitan Mackellar (NSW) Lib Outer Metropolitan

Calare (NSW) NP Rural Macquarie (NSW) ALP Provincial

Calwell (Vic) ALP Outer Metropolitan Makin (SA) ALP Outer Metropolitan

Canberra (ACT) ALP Inner Metropolitan Mallee (Vic) NP Rural

Canning (WA) Lib Outer Metropolitan Maranoa (Qld) NP Rural

Capricornia (Qld) ALP Provincial Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP Outer Metropolitan

Casey (Vic) Lib Outer Metropolitan Mayo (SA) Lib Rural

Charlton (NSW) ALP Provincial McEwen (Vic) Lib Rural

Chifley (NSW) ALP Outer Metropolitan McMillan (Vic) Lib Rural

Chisholm (Vic) ALP Inner Metropolitan McPherson (Qld) Lib Provincial

Cook (NSW) Lib Inner Metropolitan Melbourne (Vic) ALP Inner Metropolitan

Corangamite (Vic) ALP Provincial Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP Inner Metropolitan

Corio (Vic) ALP Provincial Menzies (Vic) Lib Outer Metropolitan

Cowan (WA) Lib Outer Metropolitan Mitchell (NSW) Lib Outer Metropolitan

Cowper (NSW) NP Rural Moncrieff (Qld) Lib Provincial

Cunningham (NSW) ALP Provincial Moore (WA) Lib Outer Metropolitan

Curtin (WA) Lib Inner Metropolitan Moreton (Qld) ALP Inner Metropolitan

Dawson (Qld) ALP Rural Murray (Vic) Lib Rural

Deakin (Vic) ALP Outer Metropolitan New England (NSW) Ind Rural

Denison (Tas) ALP Inner Metropolitan Newcastle (NSW) ALP Provincial

Dickson (Qld) Lib Outer Metropolitan North Sydney (NSW) Lib Inner Metropolitan

Dobell (NSW) ALP Provincial O'Connor (WA) Lib Rural

Dunkley (Vic) Lib Outer Metropolitan Oxley (Qld) ALP Outer Metropolitan

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP Rural Page (NSW) ALP Rural

Fadden (Qld) Lib Outer Metropolitan Parkes (NSW) NP Rural

Fairfax (Qld) Lib Rural Parramatta (NSW) ALP Inner Metropolitan

Farrer (NSW) Lib Rural Paterson (NSW) Lib Rural

Fisher (Qld) Lib Rural Pearce (WA) Lib Outer Metropolitan

Flinders (Vic) Lib Rural Perth (WA) ALP Inner Metropolitan

Flynn (Qld) ALP Rural Petrie (Qld) ALP Outer Metropolitan

Forde (Qld) ALP Rural Port Adelaide (SA) ALP Inner Metropolitan

Forrest (WA) Lib Rural Prospect (NSW) ALP Outer Metropolitan

Fowler (NSW) ALP Outer Metropolitan Rankin (Qld) ALP Outer Metropolitan

Franklin (Tas) ALP Outer Metropolitan Reid (NSW) ALP Inner Metropolitan

Fraser (ACT) ALP Inner Metropolitan Richmond (NSW) ALP Rural

Fremantle (WA) ALP Inner Metropolitan Riverina (NSW) NP Rural

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP Inner Metropolitan Robertson (NSW) ALP Provincial

Gilmore (NSW) Lib Rural Ryan (Qld) Lib Outer Metropolitan

Gippsland (Vic) NP Rural Scullin (Vic) ALP Outer Metropolitan

Goldstein (Vic) Lib Inner Metropolitan Shortland (NSW) ALP Provincial

Gorton (Vic) ALP Outer Metropolitan Solomon (NT) ALP Inner Metropolitan

Grayndler (NSW) ALP Inner Metropolitan Stirling (WA) Lib Inner Metropolitan

Greenway (NSW) Lib Outer Metropolitan Sturt (SA) Lib Inner Metropolitan

Grey (SA) Lib Rural Swan (WA) Lib Inner Metropolitan

Griffith (Qld) ALP Outer Metropolitan Sydney (NSW) ALP Inner Metropolitan

Groom (Qld) Lib Provincial Tangney (WA) Lib Inner Metropolitan

Hasluck (WA) ALP Outer Metropolitan Throsby (NSW) ALP Provincial

Herbert (Qld) Lib Provincial Wakefield (SA) ALP Rural

Higgins (Vic) Lib Inner Metropolitan Wannon (Vic) Lib Rural

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP Inner Metropolitan Warringah (NSW) Lib Inner Metropolitan

Hinkler (Qld) NP Provincial Watson (NSW) ALP Inner Metropolitan

Holt (Vic) ALP Outer Metropolitan Wentworth (NSW) Lib Inner Metropolitan

Hotham (Vic) ALP Outer Metropolitan Werriwa (NSW) ALP Outer Metropolitan

Hughes (NSW) Lib Outer Metropolitan Wide Bay (Qld) NP Rural

Hume (NSW) Lib Rural Wills (Vic) ALP Inner Metropolitan

Electoral rankings: Census 2006 second release

132

© Copyright Commonwealth of Australia

This work is copyright. Except to the extent of uses permitted by the Copyright Act 1968, no person may reproduce or transmit any part of this work by any process without the prior written consent of the Parliamentary Librarian. This requirement does not apply to members of the Parliament of Australia acting in the course of their official duties.

This work has been prepared to support the work of the Australian Parliament using information available at the time of production. The views expressed do not reflect an official position of the Parliamentary Library, nor do they constitute professional legal opinion.

Feedback is welcome and may be provided to: web.library@aph.gov.au. Any concerns or complaints should be directed to the Parliamentary Librarian. Parliamentary Library staff are available to discuss the contents of publications with Senators and Members and their staff. To access this service, clients may contact the author or the Library’s Central Entry Point for referral.