Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Electoral division rankings: 2006 Census (2009 electoral boundaries)



Download PDFDownload PDF

Parliament of Australia Department of Parliamentary Services

Parliamentary Library Information, analysis and advice for the Parliament RESEARCH PAPER

www.aph.gov.au/library

28 May 2010, no. 18, 2009-10, ISSN 1834-9854

Electoral division rankings: 2006 Census (2009 electoral boundaries)

Paul Nelson Statistics and Mapping Section

Executive summary

This research paper provides an analysis by Commonwealth electoral division of socio-demographic data from the 2006 Census of Population and Housing. The electoral boundaries used in this paper are the boundaries that will be used in the upcoming federal election expected later this year. These boundaries incorporate the recent redistributions in New South Wales, Queensland, Western Australia and Tasmania.

Contents

Introduction ....................................................................... 1

Main features ..................................................................... 2

List of tables

Population

Table 1a: Total population ................................................. 8

Table 1b: Electoral divisions ranked by total population....................................................................... 9

Table 2a: Population density ............................................ 10

Table 2b: Electoral divisions ranked by population density .......................................................................... 11

Table 3a: Persons who lived at a different address 5 years ago ...................................................................... 12

Table 3b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons who lived at a different address 5 years ago ...................................................................... 13

Table 4a: Persons aged under 5 years .............................. 14

Table 4b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons aged under 5 years ....................................... 15

Table 5a: Persons aged 5 to 14 years ............................... 16

Table 5b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons aged 5 to 14 years........................................ 17

Table 6a: Persons aged 15 to 24 years .............................. 18

Table 6b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons aged 15 to 24 years ...................................... 19

Table 7a: Persons aged 25 to 64 years .............................. 20

Table 7b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons aged 25 to 64 years ...................................... 21

Table 8a: Persons aged 65 years and over ........................ 22

Table 8b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons aged 65 years and over................................. 23

Table 9a: Median age ....................................................... 24

Table 9b: Electoral divisions ranked by median age ......... 25

Table 10a: Total dependency ratio .................................... 26

Table 10b: Electoral divisions ranked by the total dependency ratio ........................................................... 27

Table 11a: Elderly dependency ratio ................................ 28

Table 11b: Electoral divisions ranked by the elderly dependency ratio ........................................................... 29

Religion

Table 12a: Persons of Christian religion ........................... 30

Table 12b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons of Christian religion ..................................... 31

Table 13a: Persons of Catholic religion ........................... 32

Table 13b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons of Catholic religion ..................................... 33

Table 14a: Persons of Islamic religion ............................. 34

Table 14b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons of Islamic religion ....................................... 35

Table 15a: Persons of no religion ..................................... 36

Table 15b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons of no religion ............................................... 37

Ethnicity

Table 16a: Persons of Indigenous origin .......................... 38

Table 16b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons of Indigenous origin .................................... 39

Table 17a: Persons born overseas .................................... 40

Table 17b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons born overseas .............................................. 41

Table 18a: Persons born overseas and resident in Australia since 2000 ..................................................... 42

Table 18b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons born overseas and resident in Australia since 2000 .................................................................... 43

Table 19a: Persons born in non-English speaking countries ....................................................................... 44

Table 19b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons born in non-English speaking countries ....................................................................... 45

Table 20a: Persons born in the United Kingdom or Ireland .......................................................................... 46

Table 20b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons born in the United Kingdom or Ireland ....... 47

Table 21a: Persons who speak English not well or not at all ........................................................................ 48

Table 21b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons who speak English not well or not at all ................................................................................. 49

Table 22a: Persons speaking a language other than English at home ............................................................ 50

Table 22b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons speaking a language other than English at home ............................................................ 51

Families

Table 23a: Couple families with dependent children ....... 52

Table 23b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of couple families with dependent children .................. 53

Table 24a: Couple families with no children ................... 54

Table 24b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of couple families with no children .............................. 55

Table 25a: One parent families with dependent children ........................................................................ 56

Table 25b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of one parent families with dependent children ............ 57

Table 26a: Lone person households ................................. 58

Table 26b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of lone person households ............................................ 59

Table 27a: Persons engaged in unpaid child care7 ............ 60

Table 27b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons engaged in unpaid child care ........................ 61

Income

Table 28a: Families with weekly income below $650 .............................................................................. 62

Table 28b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of families with weekly income below $650 ................. 63

Table 29a: Families with weekly income $2000 and above............................................................................. 64

Table 29b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of families with weekly income $2000 and above ........ 65

Table 30a: Median weekly family income ........................ 66

Table 30b: Electoral divisions ranked by median weekly family income ................................................... 67

Table 31a: Individuals with weekly income below $1000 ............................................................................ 68

Table 31b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of individuals with weekly income below $1000 .......... 69

Education

Table 32a: Persons attending infant/primary or secondary school ........................................................... 70

Table 32b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons attending infant/primary or secondary school ............................................................................ 71

Table 33a: Persons attending non-government infant/primary or secondary school ............................... 72

Table 33b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons attending a non-government infant/primary or secondary school ............................... 73

Table 34a: Persons attending a tertiary education institution ...................................................................... 74

Table 34b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons attending a tertiary education institution ...................................................................... 75

Table 35a: Persons whose highest level of schooling completed is Year 10 or below ..................... 76

Table 35b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons whose highest level of schooling completed is Year 10 or below ...................................... 77

Table 36a: Persons with university qualifications ............. 78

Table 36b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons with university qualifications ....................... 79

Table 37a: Households with an internet connection ......... 80

Table 37b: Electoral divisions ranked by the proportion of households with an internet connection ..................................................................... 81

Table 38a: Households with a broadband internet connection ..................................................................... 82

Table 38b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of households with a boadband internet connection ..................................................................... 83

Dwellings

Table 39a: Occupied private dwellings ............................. 84

Table 39b: Electoral divisions ranked by number of occupied private dwellings ............................................ 85

Table 40a: Rented dwellings ............................................ 86

Table 40b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of rented dwellings ....................................................... 87

Table 41a: Fully owned dwellings ................................... 88

Table 41b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of fully owned dwellings .............................................. 89

Table 42a: Dwellings being purchased ............................ 90

Table 42b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of dwellings being purchased ....................................... 91

Table 43a: Median monthly housing loan repayment ..................................................................... 92

Table 43b: Electoral divisions ranked by median monthly housing loan repayment.................................. 93

Table 44a: Median weekly rent ........................................ 94

Table 44b: Electoral divisions ranked by median weekly rent ................................................................... 95

Table 45a: Flat, unit or apartment dwellings .................... 96

Table 45b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of flat, unit or apartment dwellings ............................... 97

Table 46a: Persons in non-private dwellings .................... 98

Table 46b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons in non-private dwellings .............................. 99

Table 47a: Dwellings with two or more motor vehicles ...................................................................... 100

Table 47b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of dwellings with two or more motor vehicles............ 101

Labour force

Table 48a: Employed persons ........................................ 102

Table 48b: Electoral divisions ranked by employment ratio........................................................ 103

Table 49a: Unemployed persons .................................... 104

Table 49b: Electoral divisions ranked by unemployment rate ..................................................... 105

Table 50a: Unemployed persons aged 15 to 19 years ........................................................................... 106

Table 50b: Electoral divisions ranked by unemployment rate for persons aged 15 to 19 years ........................................................................... 107

Table 51a: Unemployed persons aged 45 years and over ............................................................................ 108

Table 51b: Electoral divisions ranked by unemployment rate for persons aged 45 years and over ............................................................................ 109

Table 52a: Labour force ................................................. 110

Table 52b: Electoral divisions ranked by labour force participation rate ................................................ 111

Table 53a: Labour force aged 45 years and over ............ 112

Table 53b: Electoral divisions ranked by labour force participation rate for persons aged 45 years and over ...................................................................... 113

Table 54a: Women in the labour force ........................... 114

Table 54b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of women in the labour force ...................................... 115

Table 55a: Persons employed in agriculture ................... 116

Table 55b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of employed persons in agricultural industries ............ 117

Table 56a: Persons employed in mining ......................... 118

Table 56b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of employed persons in the mining industry ............... 119

Table 57a: Persons employed in manufacturing ............. 120

Table 57b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of employed persons in the manufacturing industry ....................................................................... 121

Table 58a: Persons employed in accommodation and food services ........................................................ 122

Table 58b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of employed persons in the accommodation and food services industry ................................................. 123

Table 59a: Persons employed in professional or managerial occupations ............................................... 124

Table 59b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of employed persons in professional or managerial occupations ............................................... 125

Table 60a: Persons using public transport to travel to work ........................................................................ 126

Table 60b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons using public transport to travel to work ..... 127

Appendices

Appendix 1: Characteristics for states, territories and Australia ............................................................... 128

Appendix 2: Geographic characteristics for each electoral division ......................................................... 131

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

1

Introduction

This research paper provides an analysis by Commonwealth electoral division of socio-demographic data from the 2006 Census of Population and Housing. The electoral boundaries used in this paper incorporate the recent redistributions that have occurred in New South Wales, Queensland, Western Australia and Tasmania. These boundaries will be used at the upcoming federal election expected to be held in 2010.1

This paper is an updated version of an earlier paper that was based on the 2006 electoral division boundaries. The 60 separate tables in this research paper cover a broad range of census topics and broadly reflect the items frequently requested from the Parliamentary Library.

Electoral division data used in this paper are derived from 2006 Census Collection District (CCD) data that have been allocated to the 2009 electoral division of best fit and then summed to create the new electoral divisions. The concordance between CCDs and 2009 division is based on Australian Electoral Commission data as at November 2009. The census data at the CCD level are subject to confidentiality adjustments. This means there are small differences in the electoral level data in this paper when compared with the earlier paper because census data for the 2006 electoral divisions were directly available at the electoral division level and were not subject to small area confidentiality adjustments.

The main features section of the paper describes how to interpret the tables and contains an overview of some interesting points from some of the tables.

Data for each characteristic are presented in two separate tables. The first table lists each electoral division alphabetically and shows the simple value of the characteristic. The second table ranks each electoral division on the relative value of the characteristic and in most cases the characteristic has been standardised (usually as a percentage of some total measure) to provide a more meaningful measure. The ranking is in ascending order, i.e. lowest value to highest value. A footnote is included with some tables where it is not obvious how a characteristic has been defined. The political party that holds each division is also shown in each table. For the states/territories where there has been a redistribution, the Coalition (denoted LP/NP) is shown as the political party whereas in the other states/territories the individual party is shown.

Appendix 1 contains the value and relative value of each characteristic for Australia and each state and territory. This allows an individual electorate to be compared against the Australian or state/territory average. However it should be noted that electorate level data do not sum to

1. The election must be held no later than 16 April 2011. See R Lundie, ‘Australian elections timetable’, Background note, Parliamentary Library, Canberra, 2009, viewed 20 May 2010, http://www.aph.gov.au/Library/pubs/BN/2008-09/Aust_elections.pdf.

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

2

the state/territory total because some 2006 census data cannot be coded to a specific electorate of usual residence but can be coded to a state/territory of usual residence.

Appendix 2 contains the demographic classification of each electorate as defined by the Australian Electoral Commission. Each division is classified as being in one of four possible socio-demographic categories:

• inner metropolitan divisions comprise well established built-up suburbs located in capital

cities;

• outer metropolitan divisions comprise areas of more recent suburban expansion;

• provincial divisions comprise areas with a majority of enrolments in major provincial

cities, or in non-metropolitan urban conglomerates; and

• rural divisions comprise areas without a majority of enrolments in major provincial cities.

Main features

This section provides an overview of some of the more interesting features of selected tables.

Table 1 - Total population

The seven divisions with the lowest population comprise all the divisions in Tasmania and the Northern Territory.

Tasmania retains five electoral divisions due to the constitutional provision that guarantees a minimum of five seats in the House of Representatives for each ‘Original State’.

The calculation of representation entitlement that last occurred in February 2009 resulted in the Northern Territory having a quota of just over 1.5, resulting in an entitlement of two seats. Consequently the two divisions in the Northern Territory have relatively small populations.

Table 4 - Persons aged under 5 years

Of the 20 divisions with the lowest proportion of persons under 5 years of age, ten are held by the ALP and nine are held by the Coalition; 15 of the 20 are inner metropolitan areas.

Of the 20 divisions with the highest proportion of persons under 5 years of age, 18 are held by the ALP while two are held by the Coalition; 14 of the 20 are outer metropolitan areas.

The division with the highest proportion is Lingiari (8.8 per cent) followed by Greenway (8.2 per cent) and Chifley (8.2 per cent) while the division with the lowest proportion is Sydney (4.1 per cent) followed by Melbourne (4.4 per cent). The Australian average figure is 6.3 per cent.

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

3

Table 8 - Persons aged 65 years and over

Of the 20 divisions with the lowest proportion of persons aged 65 years and over, 17 are held by the ALP while three are held by the Coalition; 13 of the 20 are outer metropolitan areas.

Of the 20 divisions with the highest proportion of persons aged 65 years and over, ten are held by the ALP, nine are held by the Coalition while ten of the 20 are rural electorates with another four located in provincial areas.

The division with the highest proportion is Lyne (21.2 per cent) followed by Hindmarsh (20.6 per cent) while the two Northern Territory seats have the lowest proportions—Lingiari (4.4 per cent) and Solomon (5.1 per cent). The Australian average figure is 13.3 per cent.

Table 12 - Persons of Christian religion

Of the ten divisions with the highest proportion of persons of Christian religion, eight are in New South Wales and seven of the ten are rural areas while seven are held by the Coalition.

The three divisions with the highest proportion of persons of Christian religion are the rural divisions of Riverina (80.3 per cent), Parkes (80.3 per cent) and Calare (79.5 per cent).

The divisions with the lowest proportion are Sydney (40.5 per cent), Melbourne Ports (41.3 per cent) and Melbourne (41.9 per cent). Nine of the ten divisions with the lowest proportion are held by the ALP while the seven divisions with the lowest proportion are all located in the Sydney or Melbourne region and six of the seven are inner metropolitan seats. The Australian average is 63.9 per cent.

Table 14 - Persons of Islamic religion

The 20 divisions with the highest proportion of persons of Islamic religion are all ALP held seats in metropolitan areas of Sydney and Melbourne. Divisions with a very high proportion of overseas born persons also tend to have high proportions of persons of the various non-Christian religions.

The division with the highest proportion of persons of Islamic religion is Blaxland (17.4 per cent) followed by Watson (16.7 per cent) and Calwell (13.3 per cent).

There are 22 divisions that share having the lowest proportion of persons of Islamic religion (0.1 per cent) with 18 of the 22 being in rural areas. The Australian average figure is 1.7 per cent.

Table 16 - Persons of Indigenous origin

This table covers persons who self identify as being Aboriginal, Torres Strait Islander or both Aboriginal/Torres Strait Islander on the census form.

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

4

Of the ten divisions with the highest proportion of persons of Indigenous origin, eight are rural while four are held by the ALP, four are held by the Coalition and two are held by Independents. Of the 20 divisions with the highest proportion of Indigenous persons, only two are in metropolitan areas (Solomon with 10.3 per cent and Franklin with 3.7 per cent).

The division with the highest proportion is Lingiari (43.5 per cent) which has more than twice the concentration of the next highest division (Durack with 16.8 per cent). The Australian average figure is 2.3 per cent.

Table 17 - Persons born overseas

Of the 30 divisions with the highest proportion of persons born overseas, only four are held by the Coalition. The 50 divisions with the highest proportion are all metropolitan divisions while only two of the 50 divisions with the lowest proportion are metropolitan.

Of the ten divisions with the highest proportion of persons born overseas, eight are in Sydney with the other two in Melbourne.

The division with the highest proportion is Fowler (48.9 per cent) followed by Watson (47.4 per cent) while the division with the lowest proportion is Parkes (4.9 per cent) followed by New England (5.8 per cent). The Australian average figure is 22.2 per cent.

Table 20 - Persons born in the United Kingdom or Ireland

Electorates ranked by the proportion of persons born in the United Kingdom (UK) or Ireland exhibit a very different pattern to the ranking based on the more general measure of the proportion of persons born overseas.

The three divisions with the lowest proportion of persons born in the UK and Ireland are the Sydney metropolitan divisions of Fowler (1.2 per cent), Watson (1.3 per cent) and Blaxland (1.4 per cent). However, these divisions are ranked in the top five divisions in terms of the highest proportion of persons born overseas.

Of the 20 divisions with the highest proportion of persons born in the UK or Ireland, 11 are in Western Australia and five are in South Australia. The division with the highest proportion is Moore (21.1 per cent) followed by Brand (17.2 per cent). The Australian average is 5.5 per cent.

Table 23 - Couple families with dependent children

Of the 20 divisions with the highest proportion of couple families with dependent children, 14 are located in outer metropolitan areas and 11 of the top 20 are held by the Coalition.

The divisions with the highest proportion are Mitchell (48.1 per cent), Berowra (47.7 per cent) and Bradfield (46.3 per cent).

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

5

The divisions with the lowest proportion are the inner city divisions of Sydney (22.3 per cent) and Melbourne (24.8 per cent). The Australian average is 37.0 per cent.

Table 26 - Lone person households

Inner metropolitan divisions feature prominently at the higher end of the rankings while outer metropolitan divisions dominate the lower end of the rankings.

Of the 20 divisions with the highest proportion of lone person households, 17 are inner metropolitan areas while 18 of the 20 divisions with the lowest proportion are outer metropolitan divisions.

The division with the highest proportion is Melbourne Ports (37.9 per cent), followed by Wentworth (37.2 per cent) and Sydney (36.4 per cent).

The divisions with the lowest proportion are Mitchell (13.0 per cent), Berowra (13.3 per cent) and McMahon (13.3 per cent). The Australian average is 24.4 per cent.

Table 28 - Families with weekly income below $650

Of the 20 divisions with the highest proportion of families with a weekly income of under $650, 16 are rural divisions.

Of the 20 divisions with the lowest proportion, 14 are inner metropolitan divisions while the other six are outer metropolitan divisions.

The eight divisions with the lowest proportion comprise six divisions around Sydney (all held by the Coalition) and the two divisions of the ACT (held by the ALP).

The division with the highest proportion is Cowper (36.9 per cent), followed by Hinkler (36.7 per cent) and Lyne (35.6 per cent). These three seats were held by the Nationals at the 2007 election although Lyne is now held by an Independent following a 2008 by-election.

The divisions with the lowest proportion are Warringah (9.1 per cent), Wentworth (9.1 per cent) and Bradfield (9.6 per cent). The Australian average figure is 22.1 per cent.

Table 29 - Families with weekly income $2000 and above

Of the 20 divisions that have the highest proportion of families with a weekly income of $2000 and above, 13 are held by the Coalition and the other seven by the ALP while 16 of the 20 are inner metropolitan areas and the other four are outer metropolitan areas.

Of the 20 divisions with the lowest proportion, ten are held by the Coalition, eight are held by the ALP, and two are held by Independents; while 16 of the 20 are rural divisions.

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

6

The four divisions with the highest proportion are located in Sydney. The division with the highest proportion is North Sydney (48.8 per cent), followed by Wentworth (48.3 per cent), Warringah (46.6 per cent) and Bradfield (46.6 per cent).

The division with the lowest proportion is Cowper (7.0 per cent), followed by Lyons (7.2 per cent) and Hinkler (7.4 per cent). The Australian average figure is 19.8 per cent.

Table 40 - Rented dwellings

Of the ten divisions with the lowest proportion of rented dwellings, nine are held by the Coalition while eight of the ten are outer metropolitan divisions and the other two are rural divisions.

The division with the lowest proportion is Aston (13.4 per cent) followed by Berowra (13.5 per cent) and Menzies (13.7 per cent).

Of the ten divisions with the highest proportion of rented dwellings, eight are held by the ALP while seven of the ten highest ranking divisions are inner metropolitan areas.

The division with the highest proportion is Sydney (57.3 per cent) followed by Melbourne (56.7 per cent) and Lingiari (53.0 per cent). The Australian average is 28.1 per cent.

Table 42 - Dwellings being purchased

Of the ten divisions with the highest proportion of dwellings being purchased, six are held by the Coalition and four by the ALP. Five of the ten are in Victoria and only one is in NSW. Outer metropolitan divisions dominate the higher end of the rankings (highest proportion being purchased) with 17 of the 20 highest proportions.

Inner metropolitan and rural divisions dominate the other end of the rankings. Of the ten divisions with the lowest proportion of dwellings being purchased, eight are inner metropolitan divisions and seven of the ten divisions are held by the ALP.

The division with the lowest proportion is Melbourne (21.3 per cent), followed by Wentworth (22.1 per cent) and Kingsford Smith (22.5 per cent).

The division with the highest proportion is Holt (55.0 per cent), followed by Cowan (51.4 per cent) and Lalor (50.7 per cent). The Australian average is 34.1 per cent.

Table 49 - Unemployed persons

Of the ten divisions ranked lowest on the basis of the unemployment rate, five are located in inner metropolitan areas of Sydney and three are located in metropolitan areas of Perth. These eight seats are held by the Coalition.

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

7

The divisions with the lowest unemployment rate are Mackellar (2.6 per cent), Warringah (2.6 per cent) and Tangney (3.0 per cent).

Of the ten divisions ranked highest on the basis of the unemployment rate, eight are in New South Wales while seven are held by the ALP.

The division with the highest unemployment rate is Fowler (10.6 per cent), followed by Cowper (10.5 per cent) and Lyne (9.4 per cent). The Australian average figure is 5.2 per cent.

Table 50 - Unemployed persons 15 to 19 years

Of the ten divisions ranked lowest on the basis of the youth unemployment rate, six are in Western Australia. Six of the ten divisions are held by the Coalition and four by the ALP. Of these ten seats, four are in outer metropolitan areas, four are inner metropolitan areas and two are rural areas.

The division with the lowest youth unemployment rate is Cowan (7.3 per cent), followed by Forrest (7.6 per cent) and Moore (7.7 per cent), each of which is in Western Australia.

Of the ten divisions ranked highest on the basis of the youth unemployment rate, nine are in New South Wales and nine are held by the ALP.

The divisions with the highest youth unemployment rate are Melbourne (22.5 per cent), followed by Fowler (21.7 per cent) and Chifley (21.2 per cent). The Australian average figure is 13.1 per cent.

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

8

Table 1a: Total population 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 140 151 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 132 150

Aston (Vic.) LP 129 463 Hunter (NSW) ALP 128 684

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 129 221 Indi (Vic.) LP 123 917

Banks (NSW) ALP 138 711 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 141 322

Barker (SA) LP 145 410 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 127 975

Barton (NSW) ALP 135 340 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 146 617

Bass (Tas.) ALP 96 195 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 146 067

Batman (Vic.) ALP 128 107 Kingston (SA) ALP 139 024

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 131 885 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 125 608

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 139 739 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 132 841

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 128 394 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 158 127

Blair (Qld) ALP 116 684 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 143 979

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 144 242 Lilley (Qld) ALP 134 619

Bonner (Qld) ALP 129 472 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 141 940

Boothby (SA) LP 128 649 Lingiari (NT) ALP 101 341

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 127 642 Longman (Qld) ALP 119 266

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 95 711 Lyne (NSW) Ind 121 963

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 132 735 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 95 606

Brand (WA) ALP 123 961 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 130 479

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 133 381 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 134 050

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 129 147 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 134 617

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 138 626 Makin (SA) ALP 132 722

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 147 783 Mallee (Vic.) NP 128 579

Canberra (ACT) ALP 165 067 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 138 510

Canning (WA) LP/NP 119 578 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 123 688

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 135 004 Mayo (SA) LP 130 242

Casey (Vic.) LP 125 723 McEwen (Vic.) LP 147 220

Charlton (NSW) ALP 125 596 McMahon (NSW) ALP 137 091

Chifley (NSW) ALP 155 299 McMillan (Vic.) LP 118 281

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 131 502 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 129 660

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 132 578 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 155 927

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 127 852 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 141 824

Corio (Vic.) ALP 126 198 Menzies (Vic.) LP 121 089

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 122 434 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 127 615

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 129 158 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 138 225

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 138 178 Moore (WA) LP/NP 132 726

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 130 735 Moreton (Qld) ALP 136 801

Dawson (Qld) ALP 140 567 Murray (Vic.) LP 126 146

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 120 618 New England (NSW) Ind 139 972

Denison (Tas.) ALP 96 847 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 126 340

Dickson (Qld) ALP 123 694 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 140 125

Dobell (NSW) ALP 128 309 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 141 416

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 132 916 Oxley (Qld) ALP 125 700

Durack (WA) LP/NP 147 279 Page (NSW) ALP 130 961

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 130 238 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 150 944

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 121 343 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 148 272

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 120 211 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 119 904

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 135 617 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 124 825

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 108 968 Perth (WA) ALP 130 044

Flinders (Vic.) LP 130 706 Petrie (Qld) ALP 116 863

Flynn (Qld) ALP 134 464 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 146 014

Forde (Qld) ALP 123 070 Rankin (Qld) ALP 150 703

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 120 098 Reid (NSW) ALP 145 356

Fowler (NSW) ALP 142 967 Richmond (NSW) ALP 126 469

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 91 200 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 143 075

Fraser (ACT) ALP 158 668 Robertson (NSW) ALP 132 008

Fremantle (WA) ALP 126 060 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 139 127

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 138 253 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 126 780

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 125 424 Shortland (NSW) ALP 124 278

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 131 446 Solomon (NT) ALP 91 506

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 128 406 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 126 185

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 157 352 Sturt (SA) LP 135 287

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 138 780 Swan (WA) ALP 140 126

Greenway (NSW) ALP 134 258 Sydney (NSW) ALP 156 614

Grey (SA) LP 140 550 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 131 714

Griffith (Qld) ALP 128 973 Throsby (NSW) ALP 129 358

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 131 442 Wakefield (SA) ALP 141 043

Hasluck (WA) ALP 135 767 Wannon (Vic.) LP 125 368

Herbert (Qld) ALP 130 694 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 137 561

Higgins (Vic.) LP 127 320 Watson (NSW) ALP 152 550

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 132 481 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 150 689

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 120 045 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 140 288

Holt (Vic.) ALP 161 304 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 127 076

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 127 070 Wills (Vic.) ALP 139 046

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 135 239 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 118 760

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

9

Table 1b: Electoral divisions ranked by total population Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Number Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

1 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 91 200 76 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 131 502

2 Solomon (NT) ALP 91 506 77 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 131 714

3 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 95 606 78 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 131 885

4 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 95 711 79 Robertson (NSW) ALP 132 008

5 Bass (Tas.) ALP 96 195 80 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 132 150

6 Denison (Tas.) ALP 96 847 81 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 132 481

7 Lingiari (NT) ALP 101 341 82 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 132 578

8 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 108 968 83 Makin (SA) ALP 132 722

9 Blair (Qld) ALP 116 684 84 Moore (WA) LP/NP 132 726

10 Petrie (Qld) ALP 116 863 85 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 132 735

11 McMillan (Vic.) LP 118 281 86 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 132 841

12 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 118 760 87 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 132 916

13 Longman (Qld) ALP 119 266 88 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 133 381

14 Canning (WA) LP/NP 119 578 89 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 134 050

15 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 119 904 90 Greenway (NSW) ALP 134 258

16 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 120 045 91 Flynn (Qld) ALP 134 464

17 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 120 098 92 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 134 617

18 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 120 211 93 Lilley (Qld) ALP 134 619

19 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 120 618 94 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 135 004

20 Menzies (Vic.) LP 121 089 95 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 135 239

21 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 121 343 96 Sturt (SA) LP 135 287

22 Lyne (NSW) Ind 121 963 97 Barton (NSW) ALP 135 340

23 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 122 434 98 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 135 617

24 Forde (Qld) ALP 123 070 99 Hasluck (WA) ALP 135 767

25 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 123 688 100 Moreton (Qld) ALP 136 801

26 Dickson (Qld) ALP 123 694 101 McMahon (NSW) ALP 137 091

27 Indi (Vic.) LP 123 917 102 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 137 561

28 Brand (WA) ALP 123 961 103 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 138 178

29 Shortland (NSW) ALP 124 278 104 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 138 225

30 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 124 825 105 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 138 253

31 Wannon (Vic.) LP 125 368 106 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 138 510

32 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 125 424 107 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 138 626

33 Charlton (NSW) ALP 125 596 108 Banks (NSW) ALP 138 711

34 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 125 608 109 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 138 780

35 Oxley (Qld) ALP 125 700 110 Kingston (SA) ALP 139 024

36 Casey (Vic.) LP 125 723 111 Wills (Vic.) ALP 139 046

37 Fremantle (WA) ALP 126 060 112 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 139 127

38 Murray (Vic.) LP 126 146 113 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 139 739

39 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 126 185 114 New England (NSW) Ind 139 972

40 Corio (Vic.) ALP 126 198 115 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 140 125

41 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 126 340 116 Swan (WA) ALP 140 126

42 Richmond (NSW) ALP 126 469 117 Adelaide (SA) ALP 140 151

43 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 126 780 118 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 140 288

44 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 127 070 119 Grey (SA) LP 140 550

45 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 127 076 120 Dawson (Qld) ALP 140 567

46 Higgins (Vic.) LP 127 320 121 Wakefield (SA) ALP 141 043

47 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 127 615 122 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 141 322

48 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 127 642 123 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 141 416

49 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 127 852 124 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 141 824

50 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 127 975 125 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 141 940

51 Batman (Vic.) ALP 128 107 126 Fowler (NSW) ALP 142 967

52 Dobell (NSW) ALP 128 309 127 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 143 075

53 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 128 394 128 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 143 979

54 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 128 406 129 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 144 242

55 Mallee (Vic.) NP 128 579 130 Reid (NSW) ALP 145 356

56 Boothby (SA) LP 128 649 131 Barker (SA) LP 145 410

57 Hunter (NSW) ALP 128 684 132 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 146 014

58 Griffith (Qld) ALP 128 973 133 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 146 067

59 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 129 147 134 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 146 617

60 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 129 158 135 McEwen (Vic.) LP 147 220

61 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 129 221 136 Durack (WA) LP/NP 147 279

62 Throsby (NSW) ALP 129 358 137 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 147 783

63 Aston (Vic.) LP 129 463 138 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 148 272

64 Bonner (Qld) ALP 129 472 139 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 150 689

65 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 129 660 140 Rankin (Qld) ALP 150 703

66 Perth (WA) ALP 130 044 141 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 150 944

67 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 130 238 142 Watson (NSW) ALP 152 550

68 Mayo (SA) LP 130 242 143 Chifley (NSW) ALP 155 299

69 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 130 479 144 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 155 927

70 Herbert (Qld) ALP 130 694 145 Sydney (NSW) ALP 156 614

71 Flinders (Vic.) LP 130 706 146 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 157 352

72 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 130 735 147 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 158 127

73 Page (NSW) ALP 130 961 148 Fraser (ACT) ALP 158 668

74 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 131 442 149 Holt (Vic.) ALP 161 304

75 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 131 446 150 Canberra (ACT) ALP 165 067

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

10

Table 2a: Population density1 2009 Electoral Division Party Density 2009 Electoral Division Party Density

Adelaide (SA) ALP 1 869.7 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 3.9

Aston (Vic.) LP 1 349.1 Hunter (NSW) ALP 6.4

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 27.8 Indi (Vic.) LP 4.4

Banks (NSW) ALP 3 100.4 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 824.8

Barker (SA) LP 2.5 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 1 408.3

Barton (NSW) ALP 3 102.7 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 0.3

Bass (Tas.) ALP 13.0 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 2 687.0

Batman (Vic.) ALP 2 401.3 Kingston (SA) ALP 370.1

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 18.1 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 2 550.9

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 2 403.1 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 184.2

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 174.0 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 161.1

Blair (Qld) ALP 18.1 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 1.0

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 2 353.1 Lilley (Qld) ALP 912.5

Bonner (Qld) ALP 360.3 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 416.7

Boothby (SA) LP 1 066.6 Lingiari (NT) ALP 0.1

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 237.7 Longman (Qld) ALP 99.2

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 4.6 Lyne (NSW) Ind 10.1

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 1 340.5 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 2.9

Brand (WA) ALP 302.0 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 165.5

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 2 507.6 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 630.3

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 1 905.9 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 32.0

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 4.5 Makin (SA) ALP 1 143.9

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 293.5 Mallee (Vic.) NP 1.8

Canberra (ACT) ALP 86.2 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 0.2

Canning (WA) LP/NP 19.8 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 1 736.9

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 1.5 Mayo (SA) LP 14.2

Casey (Vic.) LP 308.5 McEwen (Vic.) LP 13.8

Charlton (NSW) ALP 220.8 McMahon (NSW) ALP 916.2

Chifley (NSW) ALP 1 071.5 McMillan (Vic.) LP 14.4

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 2 145.9 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 564.4

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 1 945.4 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 2 908.5

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 16.7 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 3 264.1

Corio (Vic.) ALP 152.2 Menzies (Vic.) LP 1 009.2

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 680.9 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 1 262.4

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 16.7 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 1 496.4

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 249.3 Moore (WA) LP/NP 996.3

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 1 448.4 Moreton (Qld) ALP 1 253.2

Dawson (Qld) ALP 9.5 Murray (Vic.) LP 7.8

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 1 965.1 New England (NSW) Ind 2.4

Denison (Tas.) ALP 335.4 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 397.0

Dickson (Qld) ALP 171.2 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 3 186.1

Dobell (NSW) ALP 178.6 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 0.2

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 937.4 Oxley (Qld) ALP 828.3

Durack (WA) LP/NP 0.1 Page (NSW) ALP 8.1

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 4.4 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 0.6

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 306.8 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 2 637.4

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 115.5 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 18.3

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 0.5 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 8.7

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 90.7 Perth (WA) ALP 1 726.3

Flinders (Vic.) LP 66.0 Petrie (Qld) ALP 784.6

Flynn (Qld) ALP 1.0 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 567.6

Forde (Qld) ALP 290.0 Rankin (Qld) ALP 1 163.6

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 9.4 Reid (NSW) ALP 2 603.5

Fowler (NSW) ALP 2 063.0 Richmond (NSW) ALP 45.8

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 14.0 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 2.3

Fraser (ACT) ALP 314.7 Robertson (NSW) ALP 147.9

Fremantle (WA) ALP 632.5 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 318.4

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 1 516.4 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 1 042.9

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 25.9 Shortland (NSW) ALP 686.4

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 4.0 Solomon (NT) ALP 373.8

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 2 642.1 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 1 609.9

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 903.2 Sturt (SA) LP 1 604.3

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 4 283.3 Swan (WA) ALP 1 197.1

Greenway (NSW) ALP 1 605.0 Sydney (NSW) ALP 3 587.1

Grey (SA) LP 0.2 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 1 514.7

Griffith (Qld) ALP 2 353.1 Throsby (NSW) ALP 84.6

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 23.6 Wakefield (SA) ALP 22.9

Hasluck (WA) ALP 558.1 Wannon (Vic.) LP 3.7

Herbert (Qld) ALP 138.2 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 2 582.3

Higgins (Vic.) LP 3 284.0 Watson (NSW) ALP 3 603.8

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 1 795.6 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 4 958.5

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 33.8 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 889.5

Holt (Vic.) ALP 1 140.8 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 8.8

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 1 785.4 Wills (Vic.) ALP 2 436.4

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 583.9 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 15.7

1. Population density is measured as the number of persons per square kilometre.

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

11

Table 2b: Electoral divisions ranked by population density2 Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Density Rank2009 Electoral Division Party Density

1 Durack (WA) LP/NP 0.1 76Denison (Tas.) ALP 335.4

2 Lingiari (NT) ALP 0.1 77Bonner (Qld) ALP 360.3

3 Grey (SA) LP 0.2 78Kingston (SA) ALP 370.1

4 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 0.2 79Solomon (NT) ALP 373.8

5 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 0.2 80Newcastle (NSW) ALP 397.0

6 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 0.3 81Lindsay (NSW) ALP 416.7

7 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 0.5 82Hasluck (WA) ALP 558.1

8 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 0.6 83McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 564.4

9 Flynn (Qld) ALP 1.0 84Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 567.6

10 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 1.0 85Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 583.9

11 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 1.5 86Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 630.3

12 Mallee (Vic.) NP 1.8 87Fremantle (WA) ALP 632.5

13 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 2.3 88Cowan (WA) LP/NP 680.9

14 New England (NSW) Ind 2.4 89Shortland (NSW) ALP 686.4

15 Barker (SA) LP 2.5 90Petrie (Qld) ALP 784.6

16 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 2.9 91Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 824.8

17 Wannon (Vic.) LP 3.7 92Oxley (Qld) ALP 828.3

18 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 3.9 93Werriwa (NSW) ALP 889.5

19 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 4.0 94Gorton (Vic.) ALP 903.2

20 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 4.4 95Lilley (Qld) ALP 912.5

21 Indi (Vic.) LP 4.4 96McMahon (NSW) ALP 916.2

22 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 4.5 97Dunkley (Vic.) LP 937.4

23 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 4.6 98Moore (WA) LP/NP 996.3

24 Hunter (NSW) ALP 6.4 99Menzies (Vic.) LP 1 009.2

25 Murray (Vic.) LP 7.8 100Scullin (Vic.) ALP 1 042.9

26 Page (NSW) ALP 8.1 101Boothby (SA) LP 1 066.6

27 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 8.7 102Chifley (NSW) ALP 1 071.5

28 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 8.8 103Holt (Vic.) ALP 1 140.8

29 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 9.4 104Makin (SA) ALP 1 143.9

30 Dawson (Qld) ALP 9.5 105Rankin (Qld) ALP 1 163.6

31 Lyne (NSW) Ind 10.1 106Swan (WA) ALP 1 197.1

32 Bass (Tas.) ALP 13.0 107Moreton (Qld) ALP 1 253.2

33 McEwen (Vic.) LP 13.8 108Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 1 262.4

34 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 14.0 109Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 1 340.5

35 Mayo (SA) LP 14.2 110Aston (Vic.) LP 1 349.1

36 McMillan (Vic.) LP 14.4 111Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 1 408.3

37 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 15.7 112Curtin (WA) LP/NP 1 448.4

38 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 16.7 113Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 1 496.4

39 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 16.7 114Tangney (WA) LP/NP 1 514.7

40 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 18.1 115Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 1 516.4

41 Blair (Qld) ALP 18.1 116Sturt (SA) LP 1 604.3

42 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 18.3 117Greenway (NSW) ALP 1 605.0

43 Canning (WA) LP/NP 19.8 118Stirling (WA) LP/NP 1 609.9

44 Wakefield (SA) ALP 22.9 119Perth (WA) ALP 1 726.3

45 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 23.6 120Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 1 736.9

46 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 25.9 121Hotham (Vic.) ALP 1 785.4

47 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 27.8 122Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 1 795.6

48 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 32.0 123Adelaide (SA) ALP 1 869.7

49 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 33.8 124Bruce (Vic.) ALP 1 905.9

50 Richmond (NSW) ALP 45.8 125Cook (NSW) LP/NP 1 945.4

51 Flinders (Vic.) LP 66.0 126Deakin (Vic.) ALP 1 965.1

52 Throsby (NSW) ALP 84.6 127Fowler (NSW) ALP 2 063.0

53 Canberra (ACT) ALP 86.2 128Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 2 145.9

54 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 90.7 129Blaxland (NSW) ALP 2 353.1

55 Longman (Qld) ALP 99.2 130Griffith (Qld) ALP 2 353.1

56 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 115.5 131Batman (Vic.) ALP 2 401.3

57 Herbert (Qld) ALP 138.2 132Bennelong (NSW) ALP 2 403.1

58 Robertson (NSW) ALP 147.9 133Wills (Vic.) ALP 2 436.4

59 Corio (Vic.) ALP 152.2 134Brisbane (Qld) ALP 2 507.6

60 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 161.1 135Kooyong (Vic.) LP 2 550.9

61 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 165.5 136Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 2 582.3

62 Dickson (Qld) ALP 171.2 137Reid (NSW) ALP 2 603.5

63 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 174.0 138Parramatta (NSW) ALP 2 637.4

64 Dobell (NSW) ALP 178.6 139Goldstein (Vic.) LP 2 642.1

65 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 184.2 140Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 2 687.0

66 Charlton (NSW) ALP 220.8 141Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 2 908.5

67 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 237.7 142Banks (NSW) ALP 3 100.4

68 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 249.3 143Barton (NSW) ALP 3 102.7

69 Forde (Qld) ALP 290.0 144North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 3 186.1

70 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 293.5 145Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 3 264.1

71 Brand (WA) ALP 302.0 146Higgins (Vic.) LP 3 284.0

72 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 306.8 147Sydney (NSW) ALP 3 587.1

73 Casey (Vic.) LP 308.5 148Watson (NSW) ALP 3 603.8

74 Fraser (ACT) ALP 314.7 149Grayndler (NSW) ALP 4 283.3

75 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 318.4 150Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 4 958.5

2. Population density is measured as the number of persons per square kilometre.

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

12

Table 3a: Persons who lived at a different address 5 years ago 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 57 106 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 45 082

Aston (Vic.) LP 36 550 Hunter (NSW) ALP 46 606

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 47 381 Indi (Vic.) LP 44 566

Banks (NSW) ALP 45 267 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 47 877

Barker (SA) LP 49 947 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 36 271

Barton (NSW) ALP 42 629 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 55 766

Bass (Tas.) ALP 35 614 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 55 812

Batman (Vic.) ALP 41 622 Kingston (SA) ALP 46 890

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 47 814 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 46 398

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 48 108 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 46 449

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 37 438 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 61 457

Blair (Qld) ALP 46 074 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 62 853

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 41 737 Lilley (Qld) ALP 50 748

Bonner (Qld) ALP 51 486 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 46 557

Boothby (SA) LP 42 878 Lingiari (NT) ALP 31 855

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 56 111 Longman (Qld) ALP 53 490

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 33 988 Lyne (NSW) Ind 48 602

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 46 869 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 33 073

Brand (WA) ALP 56 857 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 43 866

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 67 067 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 45 518

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 38 987 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 43 712

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 50 732 Makin (SA) ALP 40 295

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 48 135 Mallee (Vic.) NP 42 867

Canberra (ACT) ALP 58 693 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 55 153

Canning (WA) LP/NP 50 159 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 34 152

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 57 510 Mayo (SA) LP 46 268

Casey (Vic.) LP 37 830 McEwen (Vic.) LP 51 778

Charlton (NSW) ALP 41 321 McMahon (NSW) ALP 37 520

Chifley (NSW) ALP 47 582 McMillan (Vic.) LP 42 412

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 46 418 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 62 618

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 43 773 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 78 148

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 46 057 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 65 023

Corio (Vic.) ALP 42 544 Menzies (Vic.) LP 33 275

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 47 546 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 48 428

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 50 439 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 64 356

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 44 553 Moore (WA) LP/NP 53 786

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 56 026 Moreton (Qld) ALP 56 424

Dawson (Qld) ALP 59 799 Murray (Vic.) LP 44 481

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 36 715 New England (NSW) Ind 53 109

Denison (Tas.) ALP 37 207 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 47 678

Dickson (Qld) ALP 49 717 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 61 906

Dobell (NSW) ALP 47 766 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 58 907

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 48 085 Oxley (Qld) ALP 55 147

Durack (WA) LP/NP 61 766 Page (NSW) ALP 50 461

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 51 024 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 51 616

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 64 373 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 58 568

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 58 293 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 45 314

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 47 762 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 55 002

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 53 963 Perth (WA) ALP 50 675

Flinders (Vic.) LP 45 548 Petrie (Qld) ALP 52 146

Flynn (Qld) ALP 58 740 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 46 228

Forde (Qld) ALP 57 158 Rankin (Qld) ALP 65 056

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 53 139 Reid (NSW) ALP 56 821

Fowler (NSW) ALP 38 240 Richmond (NSW) ALP 51 315

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 30 926 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 52 042

Fraser (ACT) ALP 67 228 Robertson (NSW) ALP 45 992

Fremantle (WA) ALP 48 817 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 64 380

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 46 496 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 33 310

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 46 050 Shortland (NSW) ALP 39 886

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 46 221 Solomon (NT) ALP 42 362

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 41 986 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 49 830

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 51 799 Sturt (SA) LP 44 132

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 53 898 Swan (WA) ALP 63 018

Greenway (NSW) ALP 49 068 Sydney (NSW) ALP 75 206

Grey (SA) LP 46 081 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 52 426

Griffith (Qld) ALP 61 353 Throsby (NSW) ALP 40 638

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 60 818 Wakefield (SA) ALP 50 572

Hasluck (WA) ALP 51 881 Wannon (Vic.) LP 40 441

Herbert (Qld) ALP 62 305 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 56 028

Higgins (Vic.) LP 49 892 Watson (NSW) ALP 48 184

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 44 131 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 61 806

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 57 456 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 44 245

Holt (Vic.) ALP 62 245 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 55 903

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 37 136 Wills (Vic.) ALP 43 599

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 38 222 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 49 759

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

13

Table 3b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons who lived at a different address 5 years ago Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 26.3 76 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 36.7

2 Fowler (NSW) ALP 26.7 77 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 36.9

3 McMahon (NSW) ALP 27.4 78 Bass (Tas.) ALP 37.0

4 Menzies (Vic.) LP 27.5 79 Dobell (NSW) ALP 37.2

5 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 27.6 80 Lilley (Qld) ALP 37.7

6 Aston (Vic.) LP 28.2 81 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 37.7

7 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 28.3 82 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 37.8

8 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 28.3 83 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 37.9

9 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 28.9 84 New England (NSW) Ind 37.9

10 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 29.2 85 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 38.0

11 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 29.2 86 Hasluck (WA) ALP 38.2

12 Casey (Vic.) LP 30.1 87 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 38.2

13 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 30.2 88 Denison (Tas.) ALP 38.4

14 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 30.4 89 Page (NSW) ALP 38.5

15 Makin (SA) ALP 30.4 90 Holt (Vic.) ALP 38.6

16 Chifley (NSW) ALP 30.6 91 Fremantle (WA) ALP 38.7

17 Lingiari (NT) ALP 31.4 92 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 38.8

18 Throsby (NSW) ALP 31.4 93 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 38.8

19 Wills (Vic.) ALP 31.4 94 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 38.9

20 Barton (NSW) ALP 31.5 95 Perth (WA) ALP 39.0

21 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 31.5 96 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 39.1

22 Watson (NSW) ALP 31.6 97 Reid (NSW) ALP 39.1

23 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 31.7 98 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 39.2

24 Shortland (NSW) ALP 32.1 99 Higgins (Vic.) LP 39.2

25 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 32.2 100 Blair (Qld) ALP 39.5

26 Wannon (Vic.) LP 32.3 101 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 39.5

27 Batman (Vic.) ALP 32.5 102 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 39.5

28 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 32.5 103 Bonner (Qld) ALP 39.8

29 Banks (NSW) ALP 32.6 104 Lyne (NSW) Ind 39.8

30 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 32.6 105 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 39.8

31 Sturt (SA) LP 32.6 106 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 39.8

32 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 32.7 107 Dickson (Qld) ALP 40.2

33 Grey (SA) LP 32.8 108 Moore (WA) LP/NP 40.5

34 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 32.8 109 Richmond (NSW) ALP 40.6

35 Charlton (NSW) ALP 32.9 110 Adelaide (SA) ALP 40.7

36 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 32.9 111 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 40.7

37 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 33.0 112 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 41.0

38 Boothby (SA) LP 33.3 113 Moreton (Qld) ALP 41.2

39 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 33.3 114 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 41.7

40 Mallee (Vic.) NP 33.3 115 Canning (WA) LP/NP 41.9

41 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 33.6 116 Durack (WA) LP/NP 41.9

42 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 33.6 117 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 41.9

43 Corio (Vic.) ALP 33.7 118 Fraser (ACT) ALP 42.4

44 Kingston (SA) ALP 33.7 119 Dawson (Qld) ALP 42.5

45 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 33.9 120 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 42.6

46 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 33.9 121 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 42.9

47 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 34.0 122 Rankin (Qld) ALP 43.2

48 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 34.1 123 Flynn (Qld) ALP 43.7

49 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 34.2 124 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 43.7

50 Barker (SA) LP 34.3 125 Oxley (Qld) ALP 43.9

51 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 34.4 126 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 44.0

52 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 34.6 127 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 44.0

53 Flinders (Vic.) LP 34.8 128 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 44.1

54 Robertson (NSW) ALP 34.8 129 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 44.2

55 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 35.0 130 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 44.2

56 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 35.2 131 Petrie (Qld) ALP 44.6

57 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 35.2 132 Longman (Qld) ALP 44.8

58 McEwen (Vic.) LP 35.2 133 Swan (WA) ALP 45.0

59 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 35.3 134 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 45.8

60 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 35.3 135 Brand (WA) ALP 45.9

61 Murray (Vic.) LP 35.3 136 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 46.3

62 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 35.5 137 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 46.3

63 Mayo (SA) LP 35.5 138 Solomon (NT) ALP 46.3

64 Canberra (ACT) ALP 35.6 139 Forde (Qld) ALP 46.4

65 McMillan (Vic.) LP 35.9 140 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 46.6

66 Wakefield (SA) ALP 35.9 141 Griffith (Qld) ALP 47.6

67 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 36.0 142 Herbert (Qld) ALP 47.7

68 Indi (Vic.) LP 36.0 143 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 47.9

69 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 36.2 144 Sydney (NSW) ALP 48.0

70 Hunter (NSW) ALP 36.2 145 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 48.3

71 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 36.3 146 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 48.5

72 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 36.4 147 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 49.5

73 Greenway (NSW) ALP 36.5 148 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 50.1

74 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 36.6 149 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 50.3

75 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 36.7 150 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 53.1

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

14

Table 4a: Persons aged under 5 years 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 7 303 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 8 600

Aston (Vic.) LP 7 828 Hunter (NSW) ALP 9 205

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 7 945 Indi (Vic.) LP 7 219

Banks (NSW) ALP 8 229 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 9 580

Barker (SA) LP 9 076 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 7 697

Barton (NSW) ALP 8 456 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 10 541

Bass (Tas.) ALP 5 854 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 8 158

Batman (Vic.) ALP 8 196 Kingston (SA) ALP 8 604

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 7 891 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 6 620

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 7 949 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 8 995

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 7 528 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 12 364

Blair (Qld) ALP 8 314 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 11 026

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 11 422 Lilley (Qld) ALP 8 613

Bonner (Qld) ALP 8 491 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 10 801

Boothby (SA) LP 6 428 Lingiari (NT) ALP 8 911

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 7 887 Longman (Qld) ALP 8 188

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 5 754 Lyne (NSW) Ind 6 368

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 7 317 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 5 946

Brand (WA) ALP 8 713 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 10 331

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 7 031 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 8 817

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 6 919 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 9 079

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 9 172 Makin (SA) ALP 8 027

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 11 114 Mallee (Vic.) NP 7 764

Canberra (ACT) ALP 9 513 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 9 926

Canning (WA) LP/NP 7 190 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 7 043

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 9 351 Mayo (SA) LP 7 463

Casey (Vic.) LP 8 204 McEwen (Vic.) LP 10 363

Charlton (NSW) ALP 7 834 McMahon (NSW) ALP 8 927

Chifley (NSW) ALP 12 736 McMillan (Vic.) LP 7 355

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 7 010 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 7 432

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 8 353 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 6 885

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 7 664 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 6 834

Corio (Vic.) ALP 7 866 Menzies (Vic.) LP 6 306

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 8 372 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 9 281

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 7 151 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 6 767

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 8 422 Moore (WA) LP/NP 8 429

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 6 948 Moreton (Qld) ALP 8 581

Dawson (Qld) ALP 9 117 Murray (Vic.) LP 7 927

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 7 845 New England (NSW) Ind 9 035

Denison (Tas.) ALP 5 276 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 7 229

Dickson (Qld) ALP 9 228 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 8 304

Dobell (NSW) ALP 8 516 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 10 083

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 7 755 Oxley (Qld) ALP 10 050

Durack (WA) LP/NP 11 843 Page (NSW) ALP 7 471

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 7 615 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 11 046

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 7 435 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 10 030

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 7 290 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 7 159

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 8 461 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 9 206

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 6 130 Perth (WA) ALP 7 003

Flinders (Vic.) LP 7 297 Petrie (Qld) ALP 7 526

Flynn (Qld) ALP 9 945 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 8 855

Forde (Qld) ALP 9 224 Rankin (Qld) ALP 11 870

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 7 858 Reid (NSW) ALP 9 333

Fowler (NSW) ALP 10 538 Richmond (NSW) ALP 6 953

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 5 662 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 10 190

Fraser (ACT) ALP 10 518 Robertson (NSW) ALP 7 606

Fremantle (WA) ALP 8 119 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 7 816

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 9 129 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 8 249

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 7 129 Shortland (NSW) ALP 7 280

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 7 665 Solomon (NT) ALP 7 048

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 8 054 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 7 597

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 12 124 Sturt (SA) LP 6 794

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 8 396 Swan (WA) ALP 7 663

Greenway (NSW) ALP 10 963 Sydney (NSW) ALP 6 362

Grey (SA) LP 8 721 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 6 778

Griffith (Qld) ALP 7 729 Throsby (NSW) ALP 8 061

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 9 116 Wakefield (SA) ALP 9 618

Hasluck (WA) ALP 8 986 Wannon (Vic.) LP 7 430

Herbert (Qld) ALP 9 368 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 9 013

Higgins (Vic.) LP 6 860 Watson (NSW) ALP 10 921

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 6 242 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 7 643

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 6 923 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 11 334

Holt (Vic.) ALP 12 976 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 7 497

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 7 789 Wills (Vic.) ALP 8 685

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 9 562 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 8 05

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

15

Table 4b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons aged under 5 years Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Sydney (NSW) ALP 4.1 76 Kingston (SA) ALP 6.2

2 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 4.4 77 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 6.2

3 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 4.7 78 McMillan (Vic.) LP 6.2

4 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 4.8 79 Throsby (NSW) ALP 6.2

5 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 4.9 80 Wills (Vic.) ALP 6.2

6 Boothby (SA) LP 5.0 81 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 6.3

7 Sturt (SA) LP 5.0 82 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 6.3

8 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 5.1 83 Moreton (Qld) ALP 6.3

9 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 5.1 84 Murray (Vic.) LP 6.3

10 Adelaide (SA) ALP 5.2 85 Batman (Vic.) ALP 6.4

11 Lyne (NSW) Ind 5.2 86 Fremantle (WA) ALP 6.4

12 Menzies (Vic.) LP 5.2 87 Lilley (Qld) ALP 6.4

13 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 5.3 88 Moore (WA) LP/NP 6.4

14 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 5.3 89 Petrie (Qld) ALP 6.4

15 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 5.3 90 Reid (NSW) ALP 6.4

16 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 5.3 91 Casey (Vic.) LP 6.5

17 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 5.4 92 Dawson (Qld) ALP 6.5

18 Denison (Tas.) ALP 5.4 93 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 6.5

19 Higgins (Vic.) LP 5.4 94 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 6.5

20 Perth (WA) ALP 5.4 95 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 6.5

21 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 5.5 96 McMahon (NSW) ALP 6.5

22 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 5.5 97 New England (NSW) Ind 6.5

23 Richmond (NSW) ALP 5.5 98 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 6.5

24 Swan (WA) ALP 5.5 99 Bonner (Qld) ALP 6.6

25 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 5.6 100 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 6.6

26 Flinders (Vic.) LP 5.6 101 Dobell (NSW) ALP 6.6

27 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 5.6 102 Fraser (ACT) ALP 6.6

28 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 5.6 103 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 6.6

29 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 5.7 104 Hasluck (WA) ALP 6.6

30 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 5.7 105 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 6.6

31 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 5.7 106 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 6.6

32 Mayo (SA) LP 5.7 107 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 6.7

33 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 5.7 108 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 6.8

34 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 5.7 109 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 6.8

35 Page (NSW) ALP 5.7 110 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 6.8

36 Canberra (ACT) ALP 5.8 111 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 6.8

37 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 5.8 112 Wakefield (SA) ALP 6.8

38 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 5.8 113 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 6.8

39 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 5.8 114 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 6.9

40 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 5.8 115 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 6.9

41 Indi (Vic.) LP 5.8 116 Longman (Qld) ALP 6.9

42 Robertson (NSW) ALP 5.8 117 Brand (WA) ALP 7.0

43 Banks (NSW) ALP 5.9 118 McEwen (Vic.) LP 7.0

44 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 5.9 119 Blair (Qld) ALP 7.1

45 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 5.9 120 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 7.1

46 Shortland (NSW) ALP 5.9 121 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 7.1

47 Wannon (Vic.) LP 5.9 122 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 7.1

48 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 5.9 123 Herbert (Qld) ALP 7.2

49 Aston (Vic.) LP 6.0 124 Hunter (NSW) ALP 7.2

50 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 6.0 125 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 7.2

51 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 6.0 126 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 7.2

52 Canning (WA) LP/NP 6.0 127 Watson (NSW) ALP 7.2

53 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 6.0 128 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 7.3

54 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 6.0 129 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 7.3

55 Griffith (Qld) ALP 6.0 130 Flynn (Qld) ALP 7.4

56 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 6.0 131 Fowler (NSW) ALP 7.4

57 Makin (SA) ALP 6.0 132 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 7.4

58 Mallee (Vic.) NP 6.0 133 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 7.5

59 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 6.0 134 Dickson (Qld) ALP 7.5

60 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 6.0 135 Forde (Qld) ALP 7.5

61 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 6.1 136 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 7.6

62 Bass (Tas.) ALP 6.1 137 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 7.7

63 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 6.1 138 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 7.7

64 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 6.1 139 Solomon (NT) ALP 7.7

65 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 6.1 140 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 7.8

66 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 6.1 141 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 7.9

67 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 6.1 142 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 7.9

68 Barker (SA) LP 6.2 143 Rankin (Qld) ALP 7.9

69 Barton (NSW) ALP 6.2 144 Durack (WA) LP/NP 8.0

70 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 6.2 145 Holt (Vic.) ALP 8.0

71 Charlton (NSW) ALP 6.2 146 Oxley (Qld) ALP 8.0

72 Corio (Vic.) ALP 6.2 147 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 8.1

73 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 6.2 148 Chifley (NSW) ALP 8.2

74 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 6.2 149 Greenway (NSW) ALP 8.2

75 Grey (SA) LP 6.2 150 Lingiari (NT) ALP 8.8

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

16

Table 5a: Persons aged 5 to 14 years 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 13 426 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 20 134

Aston (Vic.) LP 18 778 Hunter (NSW) ALP 19 751

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 18 531 Indi (Vic.) LP 17 669

Banks (NSW) ALP 17 416 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 18 889

Barker (SA) LP 20 920 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 16 009

Barton (NSW) ALP 15 334 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 23 531

Bass (Tas.) ALP 13 392 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 13 959

Batman (Vic.) ALP 12 704 Kingston (SA) ALP 19 610

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 18 322 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 15 376

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 16 349 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 20 407

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 18 907 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 24 742

Blair (Qld) ALP 18 271 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 21 350

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 21 281 Lilley (Qld) ALP 16 114

Bonner (Qld) ALP 17 241 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 21 472

Boothby (SA) LP 14 241 Lingiari (NT) ALP 18 581

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 18 805 Longman (Qld) ALP 18 619

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 13 854 Lyne (NSW) Ind 16 688

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 19 176 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 14 336

Brand (WA) ALP 19 597 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 21 535

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 10 955 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 17 126

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 14 963 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 20 105

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 20 505 Makin (SA) ALP 17 759

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 24 785 Mallee (Vic.) NP 19 385

Canberra (ACT) ALP 22 816 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 21 050

Canning (WA) LP/NP 17 360 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 14 421

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 20 672 Mayo (SA) LP 18 403

Casey (Vic.) LP 18 365 McEwen (Vic.) LP 23 876

Charlton (NSW) ALP 17 732 McMahon (NSW) ALP 20 474

Chifley (NSW) ALP 27 221 McMillan (Vic.) LP 17 702

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 13 639 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 16 741

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 15 626 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 9 245

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 17 297 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 9 425

Corio (Vic.) ALP 17 196 Menzies (Vic.) LP 14 997

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 19 014 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 18 850

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 18 818 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 13 871

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 17 869 Moore (WA) LP/NP 20 692

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 14 622 Moreton (Qld) ALP 16 722

Dawson (Qld) ALP 20 715 Murray (Vic.) LP 19 119

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 13 732 New England (NSW) Ind 20 690

Denison (Tas.) ALP 11 233 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 13 915

Dickson (Qld) ALP 19 978 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 13 575

Dobell (NSW) ALP 19 238 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 22 211

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 17 602 Oxley (Qld) ALP 20 093

Durack (WA) LP/NP 23 908 Page (NSW) ALP 18 348

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 18 159 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 23 729

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 16 014 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 17 871

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 17 133 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 16 784

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 19 358 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 20 838

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 14 393 Perth (WA) ALP 13 100

Flinders (Vic.) LP 17 436 Petrie (Qld) ALP 16 207

Flynn (Qld) ALP 22 111 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 19 287

Forde (Qld) ALP 20 067 Rankin (Qld) ALP 24 603

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 18 479 Reid (NSW) ALP 16 469

Fowler (NSW) ALP 23 052 Richmond (NSW) ALP 17 501

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 12 663 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 21 774

Fraser (ACT) ALP 19 000 Robertson (NSW) ALP 17 764

Fremantle (WA) ALP 15 982 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 17 004

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 15 829 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 18 067

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 17 700 Shortland (NSW) ALP 17 277

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 18 398 Solomon (NT) ALP 13 419

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 16 212 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 14 057

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 23 769 Sturt (SA) LP 15 149

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 12 017 Swan (WA) ALP 13 727

Greenway (NSW) ALP 19 467 Sydney (NSW) ALP 7 178

Grey (SA) LP 20 327 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 18 612

Griffith (Qld) ALP 12 365 Throsby (NSW) ALP 18 952

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 19 827 Wakefield (SA) ALP 21 376

Hasluck (WA) ALP 19 139 Wannon (Vic.) LP 18 347

Herbert (Qld) ALP 18 928 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 14 711

Higgins (Vic.) LP 12 301 Watson (NSW) ALP 21 129

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 12 924 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 11 753

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 16 953 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 23 431

Holt (Vic.) ALP 26 804 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 18 450

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 14 585 Wills (Vic.) ALP 14 726

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 20 040 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 19 843

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

17

Table 5b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons aged 5 to 14 years Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Sydney (NSW) ALP 4.6 76 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 14.1

2 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 5.9 77 Kingston (SA) ALP 14.1

3 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 6.6 78 Mayo (SA) LP 14.1

4 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 7.8 79 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 14.1

5 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 8.2 80 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 14.3

6 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 8.7 81 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 14.3

7 Adelaide (SA) ALP 9.6 82 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 14.3

8 Griffith (Qld) ALP 9.6 83 Indi (Vic.) LP 14.3

9 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 9.6 84 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 14.3

10 Higgins (Vic.) LP 9.7 85 Barker (SA) LP 14.4

11 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 9.7 86 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 14.4

12 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 9.8 87 Aston (Vic.) LP 14.5

13 Swan (WA) ALP 9.8 88 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 14.5

14 Batman (Vic.) ALP 9.9 89 Canning (WA) LP/NP 14.5

15 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 10.0 90 Greenway (NSW) ALP 14.5

16 Perth (WA) ALP 10.1 91 Grey (SA) LP 14.5

17 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 10.4 92 Herbert (Qld) ALP 14.5

18 Wills (Vic.) ALP 10.6 93 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 14.5

19 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 10.7 94 Casey (Vic.) LP 14.6

20 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 11.0 95 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 14.6

21 Boothby (SA) LP 11.1 96 Wannon (Vic.) LP 14.6

22 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 11.1 97 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 14.7

23 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 11.2 98 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 14.7

24 Sturt (SA) LP 11.2 99 Dawson (Qld) ALP 14.7

25 Barton (NSW) ALP 11.3 100 Solomon (NT) ALP 14.7

26 Reid (NSW) ALP 11.3 101 Throsby (NSW) ALP 14.7

27 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 11.4 102 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 14.8

28 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 11.4 103 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 14.8

29 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 11.5 104 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 14.8

30 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 11.6 105 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 14.8

31 Denison (Tas.) ALP 11.6 106 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 14.8

32 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 11.7 107 New England (NSW) Ind 14.8

33 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 11.7 108 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 14.9

34 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 11.8 109 McMahon (NSW) ALP 14.9

35 Fraser (ACT) ALP 12.0 110 Dobell (NSW) ALP 15.0

36 Lilley (Qld) ALP 12.0 111 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 15.0

37 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 12.1 112 McMillan (Vic.) LP 15.0

38 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 12.2 113 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 15.1

39 Moreton (Qld) ALP 12.2 114 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 15.1

40 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 12.2 115 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 15.1

41 Menzies (Vic.) LP 12.4 116 Mallee (Vic.) NP 15.1

42 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 12.5 117 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 15.2

43 Banks (NSW) ALP 12.6 118 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 15.2

44 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 12.6 119 Murray (Vic.) LP 15.2

45 Fremantle (WA) ALP 12.7 120 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 15.2

46 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 12.8 121 Wakefield (SA) ALP 15.2

47 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 12.9 122 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 15.3

48 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 12.9 123 Hunter (NSW) ALP 15.3

49 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 13.2 124 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 15.4

50 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 13.2 125 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 15.4

51 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 13.2 126 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 15.5

52 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 13.2 127 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 15.6

53 Bonner (Qld) ALP 13.3 128 Longman (Qld) ALP 15.6

54 Flinders (Vic.) LP 13.3 129 Moore (WA) LP/NP 15.6

55 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 13.4 130 Blair (Qld) ALP 15.7

56 Makin (SA) ALP 13.4 131 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 15.7

57 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 13.5 132 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 15.7

58 Robertson (NSW) ALP 13.5 133 Brand (WA) ALP 15.8

59 Corio (Vic.) ALP 13.6 134 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 16.0

60 Lyne (NSW) Ind 13.7 135 Oxley (Qld) ALP 16.0

61 Canberra (ACT) ALP 13.8 136 Fowler (NSW) ALP 16.1

62 Richmond (NSW) ALP 13.8 137 Dickson (Qld) ALP 16.2

63 Bass (Tas.) ALP 13.9 138 Durack (WA) LP/NP 16.2

64 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 13.9 139 McEwen (Vic.) LP 16.2

65 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 13.9 140 Forde (Qld) ALP 16.3

66 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 13.9 141 Rankin (Qld) ALP 16.3

67 Petrie (Qld) ALP 13.9 142 Flynn (Qld) ALP 16.4

68 Shortland (NSW) ALP 13.9 143 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 16.5

69 Watson (NSW) ALP 13.9 144 Holt (Vic.) ALP 16.6

70 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 14.0 145 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 16.7

71 Page (NSW) ALP 14.0 146 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 16.7

72 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 14.0 147 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 16.7

73 Charlton (NSW) ALP 14.1 148 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 16.8

74 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 14.1 149 Chifley (NSW) ALP 17.5

75 Hasluck (WA) ALP 14.1 150 Lingiari (NT) ALP 18.3

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

18

Table 6a: Persons aged 15 to 24 years 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 22 801 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 15 397

Aston (Vic.) LP 19 160 Hunter (NSW) ALP 16 616

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 18 417 Indi (Vic.) LP 14 717

Banks (NSW) ALP 18 821 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 17 535

Barker (SA) LP 16 719 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 17 617

Barton (NSW) ALP 16 499 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 17 362

Bass (Tas.) ALP 13 503 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 22 965

Batman (Vic.) ALP 16 663 Kingston (SA) ALP 19 169

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 17 404 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 19 940

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 20 261 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 17 932

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 19 196 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 23 068

Blair (Qld) ALP 16 006 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 18 935

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 20 691 Lilley (Qld) ALP 17 352

Bonner (Qld) ALP 17 820 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 21 580

Boothby (SA) LP 17 416 Lingiari (NT) ALP 15 627

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 17 342 Longman (Qld) ALP 15 020

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 11 398 Lyne (NSW) Ind 12 758

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 18 525 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 10 290

Brand (WA) ALP 16 934 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 19 674

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 23 317 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 15 357

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 18 483 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 18 064

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 18 834 Makin (SA) ALP 18 169

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 22 476 Mallee (Vic.) NP 14 915

Canberra (ACT) ALP 24 174 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 15 492

Canning (WA) LP/NP 15 038 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 16 347

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 18 545 Mayo (SA) LP 15 531

Casey (Vic.) LP 17 638 McEwen (Vic.) LP 18 655

Charlton (NSW) ALP 16 281 McMahon (NSW) ALP 21 768

Chifley (NSW) ALP 23 765 McMillan (Vic.) LP 14 352

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 22 177 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 17 147

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 16 754 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 33 463

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 15 962 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 18 639

Corio (Vic.) ALP 16 791 Menzies (Vic.) LP 16 821

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 18 317 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 17 298

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 14 440 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 20 330

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 20 097 Moore (WA) LP/NP 20 836

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 20 770 Moreton (Qld) ALP 22 480

Dawson (Qld) ALP 18 761 Murray (Vic.) LP 14 942

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 14 358 New England (NSW) Ind 18 440

Denison (Tas.) ALP 15 150 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 19 704

Dickson (Qld) ALP 16 548 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 17 316

Dobell (NSW) ALP 15 800 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 16 710

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 17 393 Oxley (Qld) ALP 18 213

Durack (WA) LP/NP 18 459 Page (NSW) ALP 15 899

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 14 452 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 17 481

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 15 786 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 21 565

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 14 034 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 13 436

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 16 237 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 15 082

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 13 204 Perth (WA) ALP 18 710

Flinders (Vic.) LP 14 974 Petrie (Qld) ALP 14 688

Flynn (Qld) ALP 16 609 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 19 927

Forde (Qld) ALP 18 080 Rankin (Qld) ALP 23 813

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 14 849 Reid (NSW) ALP 21 412

Fowler (NSW) ALP 21 421 Richmond (NSW) ALP 13 736

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 11 137 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 20 049

Fraser (ACT) ALP 26 928 Robertson (NSW) ALP 16 001

Fremantle (WA) ALP 16 375 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 28 145

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 17 725 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 19 003

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 14 025 Shortland (NSW) ALP 15 139

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 16 432 Solomon (NT) ALP 13 737

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 15 139 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 17 061

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 22 900 Sturt (SA) LP 18 457

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 16 497 Swan (WA) ALP 24 154

Greenway (NSW) ALP 18 156 Sydney (NSW) ALP 27 253

Grey (SA) LP 15 602 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 21 888

Griffith (Qld) ALP 19 780 Throsby (NSW) ALP 16 224

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 19 799 Wakefield (SA) ALP 19 549

Hasluck (WA) ALP 19 990 Wannon (Vic.) LP 14 890

Herbert (Qld) ALP 21 839 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 14 173

Higgins (Vic.) LP 18 175 Watson (NSW) ALP 21 990

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 17 142 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 16 224

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 13 252 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 21 607

Holt (Vic.) ALP 23 645 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 13 295

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 16 183 Wills (Vic.) ALP 18 088

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 19 872 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 14 068

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

19

Table 6b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons aged 15 to 24 years Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 10.3 76 Boothby (SA) LP 13.5

2 Lyne (NSW) Ind 10.5 77 Greenway (NSW) ALP 13.5

3 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 10.5 78 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 13.5

4 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 10.8 79 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 13.5

5 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 10.8 80 Banks (NSW) ALP 13.6

6 Richmond (NSW) ALP 10.9 81 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 13.6

7 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 11.0 82 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 13.6

8 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 11.1 83 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 13.6

9 Grey (SA) LP 11.1 84 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 13.6

10 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 11.2 85 Sturt (SA) LP 13.6

11 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 11.2 86 Blair (Qld) ALP 13.7

12 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 11.2 87 Brand (WA) ALP 13.7

13 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 11.2 88 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 13.7

14 Barker (SA) LP 11.5 89 Makin (SA) ALP 13.7

15 Flinders (Vic.) LP 11.5 90 Bonner (Qld) ALP 13.8

16 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 11.5 91 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 13.8

17 Mallee (Vic.) NP 11.6 92 Kingston (SA) ALP 13.8

18 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 11.6 93 Menzies (Vic.) LP 13.9

19 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 11.7 94 Wakefield (SA) ALP 13.9

20 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 11.7 95 Bass (Tas.) ALP 14.0

21 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 11.8 96 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 14.0

22 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 11.8 97 Casey (Vic.) LP 14.0

23 Murray (Vic.) LP 11.8 98 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 14.0

24 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 11.8 99 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 14.3

25 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 11.8 100 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 14.3

26 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 11.9 101 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 14.3

27 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 11.9 102 Higgins (Vic.) LP 14.3

28 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 11.9 103 Perth (WA) ALP 14.4

29 Indi (Vic.) LP 11.9 104 Watson (NSW) ALP 14.4

30 Mayo (SA) LP 11.9 105 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 14.5

31 Wannon (Vic.) LP 11.9 106 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 14.5

32 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 12.0 107 Oxley (Qld) ALP 14.5

33 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 12.1 108 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 14.5

34 McMillan (Vic.) LP 12.1 109 Canberra (ACT) ALP 14.6

35 Page (NSW) ALP 12.1 110 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 14.6

36 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 12.1 111 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 14.6

37 Robertson (NSW) ALP 12.1 112 Forde (Qld) ALP 14.7

38 Barton (NSW) ALP 12.2 113 Hasluck (WA) ALP 14.7

39 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 12.2 114 Holt (Vic.) ALP 14.7

40 Shortland (NSW) ALP 12.2 115 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 14.7

41 Dobell (NSW) ALP 12.3 116 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 14.7

42 Flynn (Qld) ALP 12.4 117 Reid (NSW) ALP 14.7

43 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 12.4 118 Aston (Vic.) LP 14.8

44 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 12.4 119 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 15.0

45 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 12.4 120 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 15.0

46 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 12.5 121 Fowler (NSW) ALP 15.0

47 Durack (WA) LP/NP 12.5 122 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 15.0

48 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 12.5 123 Solomon (NT) ALP 15.0

49 Throsby (NSW) ALP 12.5 124 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 15.1

50 Canning (WA) LP/NP 12.6 125 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 15.1

51 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 12.6 126 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 15.2

52 Longman (Qld) ALP 12.6 127 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 15.2

53 Petrie (Qld) ALP 12.6 128 Chifley (NSW) ALP 15.3

54 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 12.7 129 Griffith (Qld) ALP 15.3

55 McEwen (Vic.) LP 12.7 130 Lingiari (NT) ALP 15.4

56 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 12.8 131 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 15.4

57 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 12.9 132 Denison (Tas.) ALP 15.6

58 Hunter (NSW) ALP 12.9 133 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 15.6

59 Lilley (Qld) ALP 12.9 134 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 15.7

60 Batman (Vic.) ALP 13.0 135 Moore (WA) LP/NP 15.7

61 Charlton (NSW) ALP 13.0 136 Rankin (Qld) ALP 15.8

62 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 13.0 137 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 15.9

63 Fremantle (WA) ALP 13.0 138 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 15.9

64 Wills (Vic.) ALP 13.0 139 McMahon (NSW) ALP 15.9

65 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 13.1 140 Adelaide (SA) ALP 16.3

66 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 13.1 141 Moreton (Qld) ALP 16.4

67 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 13.2 142 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 16.6

68 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 13.2 143 Herbert (Qld) ALP 16.7

69 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 13.2 144 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 16.9

70 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 13.2 145 Fraser (ACT) ALP 17.0

71 New England (NSW) Ind 13.2 146 Swan (WA) ALP 17.2

72 Corio (Vic.) ALP 13.3 147 Sydney (NSW) ALP 17.4

73 Dawson (Qld) ALP 13.3 148 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 17.5

74 Dickson (Qld) ALP 13.4 149 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 20.2

75 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 13.4 150 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 21.5

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

20

Table 7a: Persons aged 25 to 64 years 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 75 889 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 68 906

Aston (Vic.) LP 70 012 Hunter (NSW) ALP 66 778

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 66 067 Indi (Vic.) LP 64 432

Banks (NSW) ALP 72 950 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 76 850

Barker (SA) LP 76 500 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 68 514

Barton (NSW) ALP 73 153 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 76 747

Bass (Tas.) ALP 49 059 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 81 278

Batman (Vic.) ALP 70 251 Kingston (SA) ALP 75 009

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 66 724 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 65 398

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 74 874 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 72 231

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 68 555 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 86 688

Blair (Qld) ALP 60 127 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 80 708

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 72 184 Lilley (Qld) ALP 71 334

Bonner (Qld) ALP 68 514 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 75 668

Boothby (SA) LP 66 578 Lingiari (NT) ALP 53 756

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 66 973 Longman (Qld) ALP 61 372

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 49 398 Lyne (NSW) Ind 60 242

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 65 904 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 51 757

Brand (WA) ALP 62 939 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 68 799

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 78 513 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 71 835

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 69 402 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 71 643

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 69 764 Makin (SA) ALP 72 814

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 77 408 Mallee (Vic.) NP 63 980

Canberra (ACT) ALP 91 550 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 71 374

Canning (WA) LP/NP 61 918 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 66 263

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 70 834 Mayo (SA) LP 69 759

Casey (Vic.) LP 67 257 McEwen (Vic.) LP 79 899

Charlton (NSW) ALP 64 739 McMahon (NSW) ALP 72 621

Chifley (NSW) ALP 78 969 McMillan (Vic.) LP 59 504

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 66 200 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 68 289

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 71 080 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 93 136

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 65 608 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 90 154

Corio (Vic.) ALP 64 905 Menzies (Vic.) LP 63 856

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 65 690 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 69 543

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 65 224 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 75 350

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 70 964 Moore (WA) LP/NP 72 340

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 69 025 Moreton (Qld) ALP 72 424

Dawson (Qld) ALP 76 310 Murray (Vic.) LP 63 502

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 63 811 New England (NSW) Ind 69 441

Denison (Tas.) ALP 50 393 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 65 079

Dickson (Qld) ALP 68 347 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 83 127

Dobell (NSW) ALP 62 978 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 75 776

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 69 484 Oxley (Qld) ALP 66 851

Durack (WA) LP/NP 81 239 Page (NSW) ALP 65 080

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 69 023 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 76 767

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 65 746 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 81 299

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 63 194 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 59 827

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 68 747 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 66 637

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 55 785 Perth (WA) ALP 73 658

Flinders (Vic.) LP 65 685 Petrie (Qld) ALP 60 233

Flynn (Qld) ALP 72 368 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 77 253

Forde (Qld) ALP 64 968 Rankin (Qld) ALP 80 179

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 63 817 Reid (NSW) ALP 81 315

Fowler (NSW) ALP 73 723 Richmond (NSW) ALP 65 396

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 48 186 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 70 738

Fraser (ACT) ALP 87 758 Robertson (NSW) ALP 65 712

Fremantle (WA) ALP 69 507 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 71 796

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 77 217 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 68 633

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 62 180 Shortland (NSW) ALP 61 776

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 67 654 Solomon (NT) ALP 52 600

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 67 886 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 68 221

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 86 585 Sturt (SA) LP 69 800

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 85 488 Swan (WA) ALP 75 165

Greenway (NSW) ALP 73 616 Sydney (NSW) ALP 103 343

Grey (SA) LP 73 193 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 68 827

Griffith (Qld) ALP 74 500 Throsby (NSW) ALP 65 119

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 64 826 Wakefield (SA) ALP 71 784

Hasluck (WA) ALP 72 102 Wannon (Vic.) LP 63 695

Herbert (Qld) ALP 68 475 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 80 312

Higgins (Vic.) LP 72 151 Watson (NSW) ALP 79 190

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 68 927 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 94 984

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 59 498 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 73 328

Holt (Vic.) ALP 86 430 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 67 413

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 67 549 Wills (Vic.) ALP 74 254

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 72 882 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 64 551

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

21

Table 7b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons aged 25 to 64 years Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Dobell (NSW) ALP 49.1 76 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 52.9

2 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 49.3 77 Moreton (Qld) ALP 52.9

3 Lyne (NSW) Ind 49.4 78 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 52.9

4 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 49.4 79 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 53.0

5 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 49.6 80 Lilley (Qld) ALP 53.0

6 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 49.6 81 Lingiari (NT) ALP 53.0

7 New England (NSW) Ind 49.6 82 McMahon (NSW) ALP 53.0

8 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 49.7 83 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 53.0

9 Page (NSW) ALP 49.7 84 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 53.1

10 Shortland (NSW) ALP 49.7 85 Hasluck (WA) ALP 53.1

11 Mallee (Vic.) NP 49.8 86 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 53.2

12 Robertson (NSW) ALP 49.8 87 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 53.2

13 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 49.9 88 Oxley (Qld) ALP 53.2

14 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 50.0 89 Rankin (Qld) ALP 53.2

15 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 50.3 90 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 53.3

16 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 50.3 91 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 53.4

17 Flinders (Vic.) LP 50.3 92 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 53.4

18 McMillan (Vic.) LP 50.3 93 Wills (Vic.) ALP 53.4

19 Murray (Vic.) LP 50.3 94 Casey (Vic.) LP 53.5

20 Throsby (NSW) ALP 50.3 95 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 53.5

21 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 50.5 96 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 53.6

22 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 50.6 97 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 53.6

23 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 50.7 98 Holt (Vic.) ALP 53.6

24 Brand (WA) ALP 50.8 99 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 53.6

25 Chifley (NSW) ALP 50.8 100 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 53.6

26 Wannon (Vic.) LP 50.8 101 Mayo (SA) LP 53.6

27 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 50.9 102 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 53.6

28 Wakefield (SA) ALP 50.9 103 Swan (WA) ALP 53.6

29 Bass (Tas.) ALP 51.0 104 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 53.7

30 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 51.1 105 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 53.7

31 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 51.2 106 Flynn (Qld) ALP 53.8

32 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 51.3 107 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 53.9

33 Corio (Vic.) ALP 51.4 108 Kingston (SA) ALP 54.0

34 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 51.4 109 Adelaide (SA) ALP 54.1

35 Blair (Qld) ALP 51.5 110 Aston (Vic.) LP 54.1

36 Charlton (NSW) ALP 51.5 111 Barton (NSW) ALP 54.1

37 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 51.5 112 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 54.1

38 Longman (Qld) ALP 51.5 113 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 54.1

39 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 51.5 114 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 54.1

40 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 51.5 115 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 54.2

41 Petrie (Qld) ALP 51.5 116 Dawson (Qld) ALP 54.3

42 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 51.6 117 McEwen (Vic.) LP 54.3

43 Fowler (NSW) ALP 51.6 118 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 54.4

44 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 51.6 119 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 54.4

45 Sturt (SA) LP 51.6 120 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 54.4

46 Richmond (NSW) ALP 51.7 121 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 54.5

47 Boothby (SA) LP 51.8 122 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 54.5

48 Canning (WA) LP/NP 51.8 123 Moore (WA) LP/NP 54.5

49 Hunter (NSW) ALP 51.9 124 Batman (Vic.) ALP 54.8

50 Watson (NSW) ALP 51.9 125 Greenway (NSW) ALP 54.8

51 Denison (Tas.) ALP 52.0 126 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 54.8

52 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 52.0 127 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 54.8

53 Indi (Vic.) LP 52.0 128 Makin (SA) ALP 54.9

54 Grey (SA) LP 52.1 129 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 55.0

55 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 52.1 130 Fremantle (WA) ALP 55.1

56 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 52.1 131 Durack (WA) LP/NP 55.2

57 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 52.3 132 Dickson (Qld) ALP 55.3

58 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 52.3 133 Fraser (ACT) ALP 55.3

59 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 52.3 134 Canberra (ACT) ALP 55.5

60 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 52.3 135 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 55.6

61 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 52.4 136 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 55.9

62 Herbert (Qld) ALP 52.4 137 Reid (NSW) ALP 55.9

63 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 52.5 138 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 56.1

64 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 52.5 139 Perth (WA) ALP 56.6

65 Banks (NSW) ALP 52.6 140 Higgins (Vic.) LP 56.7

66 Barker (SA) LP 52.6 141 Solomon (NT) ALP 57.5

67 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 52.6 142 Griffith (Qld) ALP 57.8

68 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 52.7 143 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 58.4

69 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 52.7 144 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 58.9

70 Menzies (Vic.) LP 52.7 145 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 59.3

71 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 52.8 146 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 59.7

72 Forde (Qld) ALP 52.8 147 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 61.6

73 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 52.8 148 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 63.0

74 Bonner (Qld) ALP 52.9 149 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 63.6

75 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 52.9 150 Sydney (NSW) ALP 66.0

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

22

Table 8a: Persons aged 65 years and over 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 20 756 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 19 070

Aston (Vic.) LP 13 687 Hunter (NSW) ALP 16 316

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 18 260 Indi (Vic.) LP 19 844

Banks (NSW) ALP 21 310 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 18 478

Barker (SA) LP 22 223 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 18 150

Barton (NSW) ALP 21 894 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 18 414

Bass (Tas.) ALP 14 402 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 19 741

Batman (Vic.) ALP 20 290 Kingston (SA) ALP 16 640

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 21 523 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 18 270

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 20 323 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 13 267

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 14 208 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 11 247

Blair (Qld) ALP 13 956 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 11 937

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 18 699 Lilley (Qld) ALP 21 230

Bonner (Qld) ALP 17 428 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 12 424

Boothby (SA) LP 23 997 Lingiari (NT) ALP 4 466

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 16 619 Longman (Qld) ALP 16 062

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 15 339 Lyne (NSW) Ind 25 899

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 21 814 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 13 243

Brand (WA) ALP 15 804 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 10 158

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 13 552 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 20 917

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 19 382 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 15 757

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 20 342 Makin (SA) ALP 15 961

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 12 006 Mallee (Vic.) NP 22 533

Canberra (ACT) ALP 17 001 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 20 573

Canning (WA) LP/NP 18 060 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 19 628

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 15 626 Mayo (SA) LP 19 095

Casey (Vic.) LP 14 277 McEwen (Vic.) LP 14 418

Charlton (NSW) ALP 19 029 McMahon (NSW) ALP 13 320

Chifley (NSW) ALP 12 588 McMillan (Vic.) LP 19 354

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 22 488 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 20 072

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 20 795 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 13 197

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 21 302 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 16 792

Corio (Vic.) ALP 19 441 Menzies (Vic.) LP 19 119

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 11 031 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 12 668

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 23 544 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 21 890

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 20 821 Moore (WA) LP/NP 10 431

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 19 351 Moreton (Qld) ALP 16 576

Dawson (Qld) ALP 15 633 Murray (Vic.) LP 20 611

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 20 902 New England (NSW) Ind 22 322

Denison (Tas.) ALP 14 799 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 20 448

Dickson (Qld) ALP 9 613 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 17 793

Dobell (NSW) ALP 21 775 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 16 603

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 20 691 Oxley (Qld) ALP 10 504

Durack (WA) LP/NP 11 749 Page (NSW) ALP 24 161

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 21 000 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 21 912

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 16 378 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 17 522

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 18 562 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 22 696

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 22 763 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 13 044

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 19 463 Perth (WA) ALP 17 561

Flinders (Vic.) LP 25 283 Petrie (Qld) ALP 18 202

Flynn (Qld) ALP 13 404 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 20 704

Forde (Qld) ALP 10 734 Rankin (Qld) ALP 10 271

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 15 043 Reid (NSW) ALP 16 845

Fowler (NSW) ALP 14 249 Richmond (NSW) ALP 22 884

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 13 558 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 20 310

Fraser (ACT) ALP 14 451 Robertson (NSW) ALP 24 926

Fremantle (WA) ALP 16 067 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 14 365

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 18 355 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 12 817

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 24 415 Shortland (NSW) ALP 22 795

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 21 330 Solomon (NT) ALP 4 679

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 21 119 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 19 263

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 11 976 Sturt (SA) LP 25 070

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 16 408 Swan (WA) ALP 19 440

Greenway (NSW) ALP 12 087 Sydney (NSW) ALP 12 473

Grey (SA) LP 22 611 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 15 601

Griffith (Qld) ALP 14 605 Throsby (NSW) ALP 21 006

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 17 874 Wakefield (SA) ALP 18 713

Hasluck (WA) ALP 15 560 Wannon (Vic.) LP 21 006

Herbert (Qld) ALP 12 094 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 19 342

Higgins (Vic.) LP 17 848 Watson (NSW) ALP 19 349

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 27 269 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 20 101

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 23 440 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 10 619

Holt (Vic.) ALP 11 446 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 20 407

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 20 978 Wills (Vic.) ALP 23 313

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 12 898 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 12 265

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

23

Table 8b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons aged 65 years and over Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Lingiari (NT) ALP 4.4 76 Higgins (Vic.) LP 14.0

2 Solomon (NT) ALP 5.1 77 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 14.1

3 Rankin (Qld) ALP 6.8 78 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 14.1

4 Holt (Vic.) ALP 7.1 79 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 14.2

5 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 7.1 80 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 14.2

6 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 7.6 81 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 14.2

7 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 7.6 82 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 14.4

8 Dickson (Qld) ALP 7.8 83 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 14.5

9 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 7.8 84 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 14.5

10 Moore (WA) LP/NP 7.9 85 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 14.5

11 Durack (WA) LP/NP 8.0 86 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 14.7

12 Sydney (NSW) ALP 8.0 87 Mayo (SA) LP 14.7

13 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 8.1 88 Adelaide (SA) ALP 14.8

14 Chifley (NSW) ALP 8.1 89 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 14.8

15 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 8.3 90 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 14.9

16 Oxley (Qld) ALP 8.4 91 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 14.9

17 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 8.5 92 Bass (Tas.) ALP 15.0

18 Forde (Qld) ALP 8.7 93 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 15.0

19 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 8.8 94 Canning (WA) LP/NP 15.1

20 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 9.0 95 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 15.1

21 Greenway (NSW) ALP 9.0 96 Charlton (NSW) ALP 15.2

22 Fraser (ACT) ALP 9.1 97 Barker (SA) LP 15.3

23 Herbert (Qld) ALP 9.3 98 Denison (Tas.) ALP 15.3

24 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 9.5 99 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 15.3

25 McMahon (NSW) ALP 9.7 100 Banks (NSW) ALP 15.4

26 McEwen (Vic.) LP 9.8 101 Corio (Vic.) ALP 15.4

27 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 9.9 102 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 15.4

28 Flynn (Qld) ALP 10.0 103 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 15.5

29 Fowler (NSW) ALP 10.0 104 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 15.6

30 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 10.0 105 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 15.6

31 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 10.1 106 Petrie (Qld) ALP 15.6

32 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 10.2 107 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 15.7

33 Canberra (ACT) ALP 10.3 108 Batman (Vic.) ALP 15.8

34 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 10.3 109 Lilley (Qld) ALP 15.8

35 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 10.3 110 Menzies (Vic.) LP 15.8

36 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 10.4 111 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 15.8

37 Aston (Vic.) LP 10.6 112 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 15.9

38 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 11.1 113 New England (NSW) Ind 15.9

39 Dawson (Qld) ALP 11.1 114 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 16.0

40 Griffith (Qld) ALP 11.3 115 Indi (Vic.) LP 16.0

41 Casey (Vic.) LP 11.4 116 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 16.1

42 Hasluck (WA) ALP 11.5 117 Grey (SA) LP 16.1

43 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 11.6 118 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 16.1

44 Reid (NSW) ALP 11.6 119 Barton (NSW) ALP 16.2

45 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 11.7 120 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 16.2

46 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 11.7 121 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 16.2

47 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 11.8 122 Throsby (NSW) ALP 16.2

48 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 11.8 123 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 16.3

49 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 11.8 124 Murray (Vic.) LP 16.3

50 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 11.8 125 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 16.4

51 Blair (Qld) ALP 12.0 126 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 16.4

52 Kingston (SA) ALP 12.0 127 McMillan (Vic.) LP 16.4

53 Makin (SA) ALP 12.0 128 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 16.5

54 Moreton (Qld) ALP 12.1 129 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 16.7

55 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 12.5 130 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 16.8

56 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 12.6 131 Wannon (Vic.) LP 16.8

57 Brand (WA) ALP 12.7 132 Wills (Vic.) ALP 16.8

58 Fremantle (WA) ALP 12.7 133 Dobell (NSW) ALP 17.0

59 Hunter (NSW) ALP 12.7 134 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 17.1

60 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 12.7 135 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 17.3

61 Watson (NSW) ALP 12.7 136 Mallee (Vic.) NP 17.5

62 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 13.0 137 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 17.9

63 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 13.0 138 Richmond (NSW) ALP 18.1

64 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 13.1 139 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 18.2

65 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 13.3 140 Shortland (NSW) ALP 18.3

66 Wakefield (SA) ALP 13.3 141 Page (NSW) ALP 18.4

67 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 13.3 142 Sturt (SA) LP 18.5

68 Bonner (Qld) ALP 13.5 143 Boothby (SA) LP 18.7

69 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 13.5 144 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 18.9

70 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 13.5 145 Robertson (NSW) ALP 18.9

71 Longman (Qld) ALP 13.5 146 Flinders (Vic.) LP 19.3

72 Perth (WA) ALP 13.5 147 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 19.5

73 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 13.6 148 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 19.5

74 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 13.9 149 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 20.6

75 Swan (WA) ALP 13.9 150 Lyne (NSW) Ind 21.2

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

24

Table 9a: Median age 2009 Electoral Division Party Age 2009 Electoral Division Party Age

Adelaide (SA) ALP 36 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 39

Aston (Vic.) LP 36 Hunter (NSW) ALP 36

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 37 Indi (Vic.) LP 41

Banks (NSW) ALP 38 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 37

Barker (SA) LP 39 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 38

Barton (NSW) ALP 37 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 37

Bass (Tas.) ALP 37 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 35

Batman (Vic.) ALP 36 Kingston (SA) ALP 37

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 39 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 37

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 37 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 36

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 38 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 32

Blair (Qld) ALP 35 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 34

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 34 Lilley (Qld) ALP 37

Bonner (Qld) ALP 37 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 32

Boothby (SA) LP 42 Lingiari (NT) ALP 29

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 38 Longman (Qld) ALP 37

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 39 Lyne (NSW) Ind 44

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 40 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 40

Brand (WA) ALP 35 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 32

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 33 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 39

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 39 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 37

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 37 Makin (SA) ALP 37

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 32 Mallee (Vic.) NP 40

Canberra (ACT) ALP 36 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 38

Canning (WA) LP/NP 39 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 38

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 35 Mayo (SA) LP 41

Casey (Vic.) LP 36 McEwen (Vic.) LP 36

Charlton (NSW) ALP 38 McMahon (NSW) ALP 34

Chifley (NSW) ALP 31 McMillan (Vic.) LP 39

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 37 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 38

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 38 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 31

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 40 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 35

Corio (Vic.) ALP 37 Menzies (Vic.) LP 40

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 34 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 35

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 43 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 38

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 37 Moore (WA) LP/NP 35

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 37 Moreton (Qld) ALP 34

Dawson (Qld) ALP 36 Murray (Vic.) LP 39

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 38 New England (NSW) Ind 39

Denison (Tas.) ALP 38 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 37

Dickson (Qld) ALP 34 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 36

Dobell (NSW) ALP 38 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 36

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 39 Oxley (Qld) ALP 33

Durack (WA) LP/NP 33 Page (NSW) ALP 42

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 41 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 37

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 37 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 33

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 40 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 42

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 40 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 36

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 41 Perth (WA) ALP 37

Flinders (Vic.) LP 42 Petrie (Qld) ALP 38

Flynn (Qld) ALP 35 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 37

Forde (Qld) ALP 33 Rankin (Qld) ALP 31

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 37 Reid (NSW) ALP 34

Fowler (NSW) ALP 33 Richmond (NSW) ALP 42

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 40 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 36

Fraser (ACT) ALP 33 Robertson (NSW) ALP 41

Fremantle (WA) ALP 37 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 33

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 36 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 35

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 43 Shortland (NSW) ALP 41

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 40 Solomon (NT) ALP 32

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 40 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 37

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 32 Sturt (SA) LP 41

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 36 Swan (WA) ALP 35

Greenway (NSW) ALP 33 Sydney (NSW) ALP 32

Grey (SA) LP 40 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 37

Griffith (Qld) ALP 34 Throsby (NSW) ALP 39

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 35 Wakefield (SA) ALP 36

Hasluck (WA) ALP 35 Wannon (Vic.) LP 40

Herbert (Qld) ALP 32 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 37

Higgins (Vic.) LP 36 Watson (NSW) ALP 34

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 41 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 36

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 42 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 32

Holt (Vic.) ALP 32 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 42

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 38 Wills (Vic.) ALP 36

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 35 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 37

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

25

Table 9b: Electoral divisions ranked by median age Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Age Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Age

1 Lingiari (NT) ALP 29 76 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 37

2 Chifley (NSW) ALP 31 77 Fremantle (WA) ALP 37

3 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 31 78 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 37

4 Rankin (Qld) ALP 31 79 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 37

5 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 32 80 Kingston (SA) ALP 37

6 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 32 81 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 37

7 Herbert (Qld) ALP 32 82 Lilley (Qld) ALP 37

8 Holt (Vic.) ALP 32 83 Longman (Qld) ALP 37

9 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 32 84 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 37

10 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 32 85 Makin (SA) ALP 37

11 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 32 86 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 37

12 Solomon (NT) ALP 32 87 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 37

13 Sydney (NSW) ALP 32 88 Perth (WA) ALP 37

14 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 32 89 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 37

15 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 33 90 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 37

16 Durack (WA) LP/NP 33 91 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 37

17 Forde (Qld) ALP 33 92 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 37

18 Fowler (NSW) ALP 33 93 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 37

19 Fraser (ACT) ALP 33 94 Banks (NSW) ALP 38

20 Greenway (NSW) ALP 33 95 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 38

21 Oxley (Qld) ALP 33 96 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 38

22 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 33 97 Charlton (NSW) ALP 38

23 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 33 98 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 38

24 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 34 99 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 38

25 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 34 100 Denison (Tas.) ALP 38

26 Dickson (Qld) ALP 34 101 Dobell (NSW) ALP 38

27 Griffith (Qld) ALP 34 102 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 38

28 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 34 103 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 38

29 McMahon (NSW) ALP 34 104 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 38

30 Moreton (Qld) ALP 34 105 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 38

31 Reid (NSW) ALP 34 106 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 38

32 Watson (NSW) ALP 34 107 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 38

33 Blair (Qld) ALP 35 108 Petrie (Qld) ALP 38

34 Brand (WA) ALP 35 109 Barker (SA) LP 39

35 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 35 110 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 39

36 Flynn (Qld) ALP 35 111 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 39

37 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 35 112 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 39

38 Hasluck (WA) ALP 35 113 Canning (WA) LP/NP 39

39 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 35 114 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 39

40 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 35 115 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 39

41 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 35 116 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 39

42 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 35 117 McMillan (Vic.) LP 39

43 Moore (WA) LP/NP 35 118 Murray (Vic.) LP 39

44 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 35 119 New England (NSW) Ind 39

45 Swan (WA) ALP 35 120 Throsby (NSW) ALP 39

46 Adelaide (SA) ALP 36 121 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 40

47 Aston (Vic.) LP 36 122 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 40

48 Batman (Vic.) ALP 36 123 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 40

49 Canberra (ACT) ALP 36 124 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 40

50 Casey (Vic.) LP 36 125 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 40

51 Dawson (Qld) ALP 36 126 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 40

52 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 36 127 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 40

53 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 36 128 Grey (SA) LP 40

54 Higgins (Vic.) LP 36 129 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 40

55 Hunter (NSW) ALP 36 130 Mallee (Vic.) NP 40

56 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 36 131 Menzies (Vic.) LP 40

57 McEwen (Vic.) LP 36 132 Wannon (Vic.) LP 40

58 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 36 133 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 41

59 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 36 134 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 41

60 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 36 135 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 41

61 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 36 136 Indi (Vic.) LP 41

62 Wakefield (SA) ALP 36 137 Mayo (SA) LP 41

63 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 36 138 Robertson (NSW) ALP 41

64 Wills (Vic.) ALP 36 139 Shortland (NSW) ALP 41

65 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 37 140 Sturt (SA) LP 41

66 Barton (NSW) ALP 37 141 Boothby (SA) LP 42

67 Bass (Tas.) ALP 37 142 Flinders (Vic.) LP 42

68 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 37 143 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 42

69 Bonner (Qld) ALP 37 144 Page (NSW) ALP 42

70 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 37 145 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 42

71 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 37 146 Richmond (NSW) ALP 42

72 Corio (Vic.) ALP 37 147 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 42

73 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 37 148 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 43

74 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 37 149 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 43

75 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 37 150 Lyne (NSW) Ind 44

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

26

Table 10a: Total dependency ratio3 2009 Electoral Division Party Ratio 2009 Electoral Division Party Ratio

Adelaide (SA) ALP 2.38 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 1.76

Aston (Vic.) LP 2.21 Hunter (NSW) ALP 1.84

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 1.89 Indi (Vic.) LP 1.77

Banks (NSW) ALP 1.95 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 2.01

Barker (SA) LP 1.79 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 2.06

Barton (NSW) ALP 1.96 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 1.79

Bass (Tas.) ALP 1.86 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 2.49

Batman (Vic.) ALP 2.11 Kingston (SA) ALP 2.10

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 1.76 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 2.12

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 2.13 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 2.11

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 2.16 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 2.27

Blair (Qld) ALP 1.88 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 2.25

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 1.81 Lilley (Qld) ALP 1.93

Bonner (Qld) ALP 2.00 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 2.18

Boothby (SA) LP 1.88 Lingiari (NT) ALP 2.17

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 1.95 Longman (Qld) ALP 1.78

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 1.74 Lyne (NSW) Ind 1.49

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 1.75 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 1.85

Brand (WA) ALP 1.81 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 2.11

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 3.23 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 1.86

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 2.13 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 2.00

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 1.77 Makin (SA) ALP 2.18

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 2.09 Mallee (Vic.) NP 1.59

Canberra (ACT) ALP 2.35 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 1.69

Canning (WA) LP/NP 1.81 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 2.01

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 1.96 Mayo (SA) LP 1.90

Casey (Vic.) LP 2.08 McEwen (Vic.) LP 2.03

Charlton (NSW) ALP 1.82 McMahon (NSW) ALP 2.21

Chifley (NSW) ALP 1.96 McMillan (Vic.) LP 1.66

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 2.05 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 1.93

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 1.96 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 4.32

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 1.76 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 3.29

Corio (Vic.) ALP 1.84 Menzies (Vic.) LP 2.00

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 2.19 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 2.13

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 1.61 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 2.25

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 1.93 Moore (WA) LP/NP 2.36

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 2.19 Moreton (Qld) ALP 2.27

Dawson (Qld) ALP 2.09 Murray (Vic.) LP 1.65

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 1.84 New England (NSW) Ind 1.69

Denison (Tas.) ALP 2.09 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 2.04

Dickson (Qld) ALP 2.19 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 2.53

Dobell (NSW) ALP 1.59 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 1.89

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 1.89 Oxley (Qld) ALP 2.09

Durack (WA) LP/NP 2.10 Page (NSW) ALP 1.62

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 1.79 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 1.66

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 2.05 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 2.27

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 1.80 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 1.57

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 1.68 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 1.90

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 1.73 Perth (WA) ALP 2.45

Flinders (Vic.) LP 1.61 Petrie (Qld) ALP 1.79

Flynn (Qld) ALP 1.96 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 1.99

Forde (Qld) ALP 2.08 Rankin (Qld) ALP 2.23

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 1.90 Reid (NSW) ALP 2.41

Fowler (NSW) ALP 1.99 Richmond (NSW) ALP 1.67

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 1.86 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 1.74

Fraser (ACT) ALP 2.61 Robertson (NSW) ALP 1.63

Fremantle (WA) ALP 2.14 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 2.55

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 2.19 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 2.24

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 1.55 Shortland (NSW) ALP 1.62

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 1.77 Solomon (NT) ALP 2.64

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 1.83 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 2.08

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 2.29 Sturt (SA) LP 1.88

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 2.77 Swan (WA) ALP 2.43

Greenway (NSW) ALP 2.16 Sydney (NSW) ALP 5.02

Grey (SA) LP 1.72 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 2.21

Griffith (Qld) ALP 2.72 Throsby (NSW) ALP 1.69

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 1.81 Wakefield (SA) ALP 1.84

Hasluck (WA) ALP 2.11 Wannon (Vic.) LP 1.68

Herbert (Qld) ALP 2.24 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 2.19

Higgins (Vic.) LP 2.44 Watson (NSW) ALP 1.97

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 1.85 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 2.82

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 1.54 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 2.09

Holt (Vic.) ALP 2.15 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 1.74

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 1.93 Wills (Vic.) ALP 1.98

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 2.18 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 1.96

3. The total dependency ratio is calculated as the number of persons of working age (15 to 64 years) for each person who is aged under 15 years or 65 years and over.

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

27

Table 10b: Electoral divisions ranked by the total dependency ratio4 Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Ratio Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Ratio

1 Lyne (NSW) Ind 1.49 76 Wills (Vic.) ALP 1.98

2 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 1.54 77 Fowler (NSW) ALP 1.99

3 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 1.55 78 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 1.99

4 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 1.57 79 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 2.00

5 Mallee (Vic.) NP 1.59 80 Menzies (Vic.) LP 2.00

6 Dobell (NSW) ALP 1.59 81 Bonner (Qld) ALP 2.00

7 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 1.61 82 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 2.01

8 Flinders (Vic.) LP 1.61 83 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 2.01

9 Page (NSW) ALP 1.62 84 McEwen (Vic.) LP 2.03

10 Shortland (NSW) ALP 1.62 85 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 2.04

11 Robertson (NSW) ALP 1.63 86 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 2.05

12 Murray (Vic.) LP 1.65 87 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 2.05

13 McMillan (Vic.) LP 1.66 88 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 2.06

14 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 1.66 89 Forde (Qld) ALP 2.08

15 Richmond (NSW) ALP 1.67 90 Casey (Vic.) LP 2.08

16 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 1.68 91 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 2.08

17 Wannon (Vic.) LP 1.68 92 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 2.09

18 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 1.69 93 Dawson (Qld) ALP 2.09

19 New England (NSW) Ind 1.69 94 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 2.09

20 Throsby (NSW) ALP 1.69 95 Denison (Tas.) ALP 2.09

21 Grey (SA) LP 1.72 96 Oxley (Qld) ALP 2.09

22 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 1.73 97 Durack (WA) LP/NP 2.10

23 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 1.74 98 Kingston (SA) ALP 2.10

24 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 1.74 99 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 2.11

25 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 1.74 100 Hasluck (WA) ALP 2.11

26 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 1.75 101 Batman (Vic.) ALP 2.11

27 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 1.76 102 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 2.11

28 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 1.76 103 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 2.12

29 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 1.76 104 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 2.13

30 Indi (Vic.) LP 1.77 105 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 2.13

31 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 1.77 106 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 2.13

32 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 1.77 107 Fremantle (WA) ALP 2.14

33 Longman (Qld) ALP 1.78 108 Holt (Vic.) ALP 2.15

34 Barker (SA) LP 1.79 109 Greenway (NSW) ALP 2.16

35 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 1.79 110 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 2.16

36 Petrie (Qld) ALP 1.79 111 Lingiari (NT) ALP 2.17

37 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 1.79 112 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 2.18

38 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 1.80 113 Makin (SA) ALP 2.18

39 Canning (WA) LP/NP 1.81 114 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 2.18

40 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 1.81 115 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 2.19

41 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 1.81 116 Dickson (Qld) ALP 2.19

42 Brand (WA) ALP 1.81 117 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 2.19

43 Charlton (NSW) ALP 1.82 118 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 2.19

44 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 1.83 119 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 2.19

45 Corio (Vic.) ALP 1.84 120 McMahon (NSW) ALP 2.21

46 Wakefield (SA) ALP 1.84 121 Aston (Vic.) LP 2.21

47 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 1.84 122 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 2.21

48 Hunter (NSW) ALP 1.84 123 Rankin (Qld) ALP 2.23

49 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 1.85 124 Herbert (Qld) ALP 2.24

50 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 1.85 125 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 2.24

51 Bass (Tas.) ALP 1.86 126 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 2.25

52 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 1.86 127 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 2.25

53 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 1.86 128 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 2.27

54 Sturt (SA) LP 1.88 129 Moreton (Qld) ALP 2.27

55 Blair (Qld) ALP 1.88 130 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 2.27

56 Boothby (SA) LP 1.88 131 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 2.29

57 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 1.89 132 Canberra (ACT) ALP 2.35

58 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 1.89 133 Moore (WA) LP/NP 2.36

59 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 1.89 134 Adelaide (SA) ALP 2.38

60 Mayo (SA) LP 1.90 135 Reid (NSW) ALP 2.41

61 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 1.90 136 Swan (WA) ALP 2.43

62 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 1.90 137 Higgins (Vic.) LP 2.44

63 Lilley (Qld) ALP 1.93 138 Perth (WA) ALP 2.45

64 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 1.93 139 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 2.49

65 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 1.93 140 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 2.53

66 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 1.93 141 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 2.55

67 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 1.95 142 Fraser (ACT) ALP 2.61

68 Banks (NSW) ALP 1.95 143 Solomon (NT) ALP 2.64

69 Chifley (NSW) ALP 1.96 144 Griffith (Qld) ALP 2.72

70 Flynn (Qld) ALP 1.96 145 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 2.77

71 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 1.96 146 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 2.82

72 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 1.96 147 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 3.23

73 Barton (NSW) ALP 1.96 148 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 3.29

74 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 1.96 149 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 4.32

75 Watson (NSW) ALP 1.97 150 Sydney (NSW) ALP 5.02

4. The total dependency ratio is calculated as the number of persons of working age (15 to 64 years) for each person who is aged under 15 years or 65 years and over.

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

28

Table 11a: Elderly dependency ratio5 2009 Electoral Division Party Ratio 2009 Electoral Division Party Ratio

Adelaide (SA) ALP 4.76 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 4.42

Aston (Vic.) LP 6.52 Hunter (NSW) ALP 5.11

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 4.63 Indi (Vic.) LP 3.99

Banks (NSW) ALP 4.31 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 5.11

Barker (SA) LP 4.20 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 4.75

Barton (NSW) ALP 4.10 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 5.11

Bass (Tas.) ALP 4.34 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 5.28

Batman (Vic.) ALP 4.28 Kingston (SA) ALP 5.66

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 3.91 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 4.67

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 4.68 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 6.80

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 6.18 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 9.76

Blair (Qld) ALP 5.46 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 8.35

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 4.97 Lilley (Qld) ALP 4.18

Bonner (Qld) ALP 4.95 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 7.83

Boothby (SA) LP 3.50 Lingiari (NT) ALP 15.54

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 5.07 Longman (Qld) ALP 4.76

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 3.96 Lyne (NSW) Ind 2.82

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 3.87 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 4.69

Brand (WA) ALP 5.05 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 8.71

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 7.51 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 4.17

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 4.53 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 5.69

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 4.36 Makin (SA) ALP 5.70

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 8.32 Mallee (Vic.) NP 3.50

Canberra (ACT) ALP 6.81 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 4.22

Canning (WA) LP/NP 4.26 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 4.21

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 5.72 Mayo (SA) LP 4.47

Casey (Vic.) LP 5.95 McEwen (Vic.) LP 6.84

Charlton (NSW) ALP 4.26 McMahon (NSW) ALP 7.09

Chifley (NSW) ALP 8.16 McMillan (Vic.) LP 3.82

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 3.93 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 4.26

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 4.22 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 9.59

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 3.83 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 6.48

Corio (Vic.) ALP 4.20 Menzies (Vic.) LP 4.22

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 7.62 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 6.86

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 3.38 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 4.37

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 4.37 Moore (WA) LP/NP 8.93

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 4.64 Moreton (Qld) ALP 5.73

Dawson (Qld) ALP 6.08 Murray (Vic.) LP 3.81

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 3.74 New England (NSW) Ind 3.94

Denison (Tas.) ALP 4.43 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 4.15

Dickson (Qld) ALP 8.83 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 5.65

Dobell (NSW) ALP 3.62 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 5.57

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 4.20 Oxley (Qld) ALP 8.10

Durack (WA) LP/NP 8.49 Page (NSW) ALP 3.35

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 3.98 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 4.30

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 4.98 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 5.87

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 4.16 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 3.23

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 3.73 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 6.27

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 3.55 Perth (WA) ALP 5.26

Flinders (Vic.) LP 3.19 Petrie (Qld) ALP 4.12

Flynn (Qld) ALP 6.64 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 4.69

Forde (Qld) ALP 7.74 Rankin (Qld) ALP 10.13

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 5.23 Reid (NSW) ALP 6.10

Fowler (NSW) ALP 6.68 Richmond (NSW) ALP 3.46

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 4.38 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 4.47

Fraser (ACT) ALP 7.94 Robertson (NSW) ALP 3.28

Fremantle (WA) ALP 5.35 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 6.96

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 5.17 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 6.84

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 3.12 Shortland (NSW) ALP 3.37

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 3.94 Solomon (NT) ALP 14.18

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 3.93 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 4.43

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 9.14 Sturt (SA) LP 3.52

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 6.22 Swan (WA) ALP 5.11

Greenway (NSW) ALP 7.59 Sydney (NSW) ALP 10.47

Grey (SA) LP 3.93 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 5.82

Griffith (Qld) ALP 6.46 Throsby (NSW) ALP 3.87

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 4.74 Wakefield (SA) ALP 4.88

Hasluck (WA) ALP 5.92 Wannon (Vic.) LP 3.74

Herbert (Qld) ALP 7.47 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 4.89

Higgins (Vic.) LP 5.06 Watson (NSW) ALP 5.23

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 3.16 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 5.53

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 3.10 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 8.94

Holt (Vic.) ALP 9.62 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 3.96

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 3.99 Wills (Vic.) ALP 3.96

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 7.19 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 6.41

5. The total dependency ratio is calculated as the number of persons of working age (15 to 64 years) for each person aged 65 years and over.

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

29

Table 11b: Electoral divisions ranked by the elderly dependency ratio6 Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Ratio Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Ratio

1 Lyne (NSW) Ind 2.82 76 Longman (Qld) ALP 4.76

2 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 3.10 77 Wakefield (SA) ALP 4.88

3 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 3.12 78 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 4.89

4 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 3.16 79 Bonner (Qld) ALP 4.95

5 Flinders (Vic.) LP 3.19 80 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 4.97

6 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 3.23 81 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 4.98

7 Robertson (NSW) ALP 3.28 82 Brand (WA) ALP 5.05

8 Page (NSW) ALP 3.35 83 Higgins (Vic.) LP 5.06

9 Shortland (NSW) ALP 3.37 84 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 5.07

10 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 3.38 85 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 5.11

11 Richmond (NSW) ALP 3.46 86 Swan (WA) ALP 5.11

12 Boothby (SA) LP 3.50 87 Hunter (NSW) ALP 5.11

13 Mallee (Vic.) NP 3.50 88 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 5.11

14 Sturt (SA) LP 3.52 89 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 5.17

15 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 3.55 90 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 5.23

16 Dobell (NSW) ALP 3.62 91 Watson (NSW) ALP 5.23

17 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 3.73 92 Perth (WA) ALP 5.26

18 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 3.74 93 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 5.28

19 Wannon (Vic.) LP 3.74 94 Fremantle (WA) ALP 5.35

20 Murray (Vic.) LP 3.81 95 Blair (Qld) ALP 5.46

21 McMillan (Vic.) LP 3.82 96 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 5.53

22 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 3.83 97 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 5.57

23 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 3.87 98 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 5.65

24 Throsby (NSW) ALP 3.87 99 Kingston (SA) ALP 5.66

25 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 3.91 100 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 5.69

26 Grey (SA) LP 3.93 101 Makin (SA) ALP 5.70

27 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 3.93 102 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 5.72

28 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 3.93 103 Moreton (Qld) ALP 5.73

29 New England (NSW) Ind 3.94 104 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 5.82

30 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 3.94 105 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 5.87

31 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 3.96 106 Hasluck (WA) ALP 5.92

32 Wills (Vic.) ALP 3.96 107 Casey (Vic.) LP 5.95

33 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 3.96 108 Dawson (Qld) ALP 6.08

34 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 3.98 109 Reid (NSW) ALP 6.10

35 Indi (Vic.) LP 3.99 110 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 6.18

36 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 3.99 111 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 6.22

37 Barton (NSW) ALP 4.10 112 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 6.27

38 Petrie (Qld) ALP 4.12 113 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 6.41

39 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 4.15 114 Griffith (Qld) ALP 6.46

40 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 4.16 115 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 6.48

41 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 4.17 116 Aston (Vic.) LP 6.52

42 Lilley (Qld) ALP 4.18 117 Flynn (Qld) ALP 6.64

43 Barker (SA) LP 4.20 118 Fowler (NSW) ALP 6.68

44 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 4.20 119 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 6.80

45 Corio (Vic.) ALP 4.20 120 Canberra (ACT) ALP 6.81

46 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 4.21 121 McEwen (Vic.) LP 6.84

47 Menzies (Vic.) LP 4.22 122 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 6.84

48 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 4.22 123 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 6.86

49 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 4.22 124 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 6.96

50 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 4.26 125 McMahon (NSW) ALP 7.09

51 Charlton (NSW) ALP 4.26 126 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 7.19

52 Canning (WA) LP/NP 4.26 127 Herbert (Qld) ALP 7.47

53 Batman (Vic.) ALP 4.28 128 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 7.51

54 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 4.30 129 Greenway (NSW) ALP 7.59

55 Banks (NSW) ALP 4.31 130 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 7.62

56 Bass (Tas.) ALP 4.34 131 Forde (Qld) ALP 7.74

57 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 4.36 132 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 7.83

58 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 4.37 133 Fraser (ACT) ALP 7.94

59 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 4.37 134 Oxley (Qld) ALP 8.10

60 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 4.38 135 Chifley (NSW) ALP 8.16

61 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 4.42 136 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 8.32

62 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 4.43 137 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 8.35

63 Denison (Tas.) ALP 4.43 138 Durack (WA) LP/NP 8.49

64 Mayo (SA) LP 4.47 139 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 8.71

65 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 4.47 140 Dickson (Qld) ALP 8.83

66 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 4.53 141 Moore (WA) LP/NP 8.93

67 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 4.63 142 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 8.94

68 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 4.64 143 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 9.14

69 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 4.67 144 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 9.59

70 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 4.68 145 Holt (Vic.) ALP 9.62

71 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 4.69 146 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 9.76

72 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 4.69 147 Rankin (Qld) ALP 10.13

73 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 4.74 148 Sydney (NSW) ALP 10.47

74 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 4.75 149 Solomon (NT) ALP 14.18

75 Adelaide (SA) ALP 4.76 150 Lingiari (NT) ALP 15.54

6. The total dependency ratio is calculated as the number of persons of working age (15 to 64 years) for each person aged 65 years and over.

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

30

Table 12a: Persons of Christian religion 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 79 794 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 103 156

Aston (Vic.) LP 79 795 Hunter (NSW) ALP 99 228

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 82 282 Indi (Vic.) LP 83 344

Banks (NSW) ALP 89 285 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 81 874

Barker (SA) LP 90 400 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 79 427

Barton (NSW) ALP 89 166 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 98 856

Bass (Tas.) ALP 63 882 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 88 860

Batman (Vic.) ALP 75 838 Kingston (SA) ALP 76 141

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 82 462 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 74 210

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 88 300 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 74 521

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 89 770 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 100 988

Blair (Qld) ALP 80 703 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 87 865

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 78 824 Lilley (Qld) ALP 93 229

Bonner (Qld) ALP 91 640 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 105 672

Boothby (SA) LP 79 097 Lingiari (NT) ALP 55 138

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 88 096 Longman (Qld) ALP 77 486

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 60 757 Lyne (NSW) Ind 90 765

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 86 827 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 62 566

Brand (WA) ALP 71 154 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 98 546

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 79 114 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 91 636

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 77 180 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 91 426

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 110 135 Makin (SA) ALP 79 903

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 90 576 Mallee (Vic.) NP 89 023

Canberra (ACT) ALP 103 149 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 106 106

Canning (WA) LP/NP 70 463 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 84 051

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 93 893 Mayo (SA) LP 72 924

Casey (Vic.) LP 72 755 McEwen (Vic.) LP 86 463

Charlton (NSW) ALP 92 487 McMahon (NSW) ALP 101 044

Chifley (NSW) ALP 110 458 McMillan (Vic.) LP 72 373

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 75 325 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 85 863

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 99 555 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 65 339

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 82 019 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 58 585

Corio (Vic.) ALP 82 252 Menzies (Vic.) LP 78 672

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 76 631 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 94 122

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 88 733 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 84 460

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 97 298 Moore (WA) LP/NP 84 779

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 79 089 Moreton (Qld) ALP 83 620

Dawson (Qld) ALP 96 632 Murray (Vic.) LP 85 416

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 73 123 New England (NSW) Ind 110 766

Denison (Tas.) ALP 59 042 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 88 933

Dickson (Qld) ALP 85 579 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 82 064

Dobell (NSW) ALP 94 865 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 80 881

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 78 253 Oxley (Qld) ALP 78 253

Durack (WA) LP/NP 83 032 Page (NSW) ALP 95 115

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 88 866 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 121 215

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 79 173 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 84 259

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 75 955 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 89 941

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 98 442 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 71 535

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 70 346 Perth (WA) ALP 74 453

Flinders (Vic.) LP 75 156 Petrie (Qld) ALP 80 385

Flynn (Qld) ALP 91 725 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 84 905

Forde (Qld) ALP 79 346 Rankin (Qld) ALP 95 511

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 71 380 Reid (NSW) ALP 78 170

Fowler (NSW) ALP 76 713 Richmond (NSW) ALP 77 941

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 59 344 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 114 849

Fraser (ACT) ALP 91 863 Robertson (NSW) ALP 94 186

Fremantle (WA) ALP 77 781 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 88 166

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 79 231 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 88 227

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 91 629 Shortland (NSW) ALP 92 916

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 81 868 Solomon (NT) ALP 49 717

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 75 434 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 78 000

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 104 544 Sturt (SA) LP 89 628

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 75 356 Swan (WA) ALP 78 613

Greenway (NSW) ALP 92 600 Sydney (NSW) ALP 63 394

Grey (SA) LP 85 886 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 82 459

Griffith (Qld) ALP 80 934 Throsby (NSW) ALP 96 717

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 101 217 Wakefield (SA) ALP 78 114

Hasluck (WA) ALP 79 246 Wannon (Vic.) LP 85 732

Herbert (Qld) ALP 86 444 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 88 033

Higgins (Vic.) LP 70 775 Watson (NSW) ALP 84 300

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 88 113 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 67 028

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 82 789 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 93 478

Holt (Vic.) ALP 95 269 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 80 106

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 74 390 Wills (Vic.) ALP 86 091

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 102 060 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 79 262

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

31

Table 12b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons of Christian religion Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Sydney (NSW) ALP 40.5 76 Braddon (Tas) ALP 63.5

2 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 41.3 77 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 63.7

3 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 41.9 78 Lalor (Vic) ALP 63.9

4 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 44.5 79 Moore (WA) LP/NP 63.9

5 Fowler (NSW) ALP 53.7 80 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 64.0

6 Reid (NSW) ALP 53.8 81 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 64.2

7 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 54.3 82 Banks (NSW) ALP 64.4

8 Solomon (NT) ALP 54.3 83 Forde (Qld) ALP 64.5

9 Lingiari (NT) ALP 54.4 84 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 64.6

10 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 54.6 85 Longman (Qld) ALP 65.0

11 Kingston (SA) ALP 54.8 86 Menzies (Vic) LP 65.0

12 Watson (NSW) ALP 55.3 87 Franklin (Tas) ALP 65.1

13 Wakefield (SA) ALP 55.4 88 Corio (Vic) ALP 65.2

14 Higgins (Vic) LP 55.6 89 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 65.2

15 Mayo (SA) LP 56.0 90 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 65.4

16 La Trobe (Vic) LP 56.1 91 Lyons (Tas) ALP 65.5

17 Swan (WA) ALP 56.1 92 Barton (NSW) ALP 65.9

18 Durack (WA) LP/NP 56.4 93 Herbert (Qld) ALP 66.1

19 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 56.8 94 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 66.2

20 Adelaide (SA) ALP 56.9 95 Sturt (SA) LP 66.3

21 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 57.2 96 Bass (Tas) ALP 66.4

22 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 57.3 97 Gorton (Vic) ALP 66.4

23 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 57.3 98 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 66.5

24 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 57.3 99 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 66.6

25 Perth (WA) ALP 57.3 100 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 66.7

26 Brand (WA) ALP 57.4 101 Indi (Vic) LP 67.3

27 Flinders (Vic) LP 57.5 102 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 67.4

28 Casey (Vic) LP 57.9 103 Murray (Vic) LP 67.7

29 Fraser (ACT) ALP 57.9 104 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 67.9

30 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 57.9 105 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 68.0

31 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 58.2 106 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 68.2

32 Hasluck (WA) ALP 58.4 107 Flynn (Qld) ALP 68.2

33 Hotham (Vic) ALP 58.5 108 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 68.4

34 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 58.6 109 Wannon (Vic) LP 68.4

35 Goldstein (Vic) LP 58.7 110 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 68.7

36 McEwen (Vic) LP 58.7 111 Dawson (Qld) ALP 68.7

37 Canning (WA) LP/NP 58.9 112 Petrie (Qld) ALP 68.8

38 Dunkley (Vic) LP 58.9 113 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 69.0

39 Holt (Vic) ALP 59.1 114 Greenway (NSW) ALP 69.0

40 Kooyong (Vic) LP 59.1 115 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 69.0

41 Batman (Vic) ALP 59.2 116 Blair (Qld) ALP 69.2

42 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 59.3 117 Dickson (Qld) ALP 69.2

43 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 59.5 118 Mallee (Vic) NP 69.2

44 Bruce (Vic) ALP 59.8 119 Lilley (Qld) ALP 69.3

45 Makin (SA) ALP 60.2 120 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 69.5

46 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 60.5 121 Scullin (Vic) ALP 69.6

47 Deakin (Vic) ALP 60.6 122 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 69.9

48 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 60.8 123 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 70.4

49 Denison (Tas) ALP 61.0 124 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 70.4

50 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 61.0 125 Bonner (Qld) ALP 70.8

51 Grey (SA) LP 61.1 126 Chifley (NSW) ALP 71.1

52 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 61.1 127 Robertson (NSW) ALP 71.4

53 Moreton (Qld) ALP 61.1 128 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 72.6

54 McMillan (Vic) LP 61.2 129 Page (NSW) ALP 72.6

55 Calwell (Vic) ALP 61.3 130 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 73.1

56 Boothby (SA) LP 61.5 131 Charlton (NSW) ALP 73.6

57 Aston (Vic) LP 61.6 132 McMahon (NSW) ALP 73.7

58 Richmond (NSW) ALP 61.6 133 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 73.7

59 Fremantle (WA) ALP 61.7 134 Dobell (NSW) ALP 74.0

60 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 61.8 135 Lyne (NSW) Ind 74.4

61 Wills (Vic) ALP 61.9 136 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 74.5

62 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 62.1 137 Shortland (NSW) ALP 74.8

63 Barker (SA) LP 62.2 138 Throsby (NSW) ALP 74.8

64 Gippsland (Vic) NP 62.3 139 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 75.0

65 Oxley (Qld) ALP 62.3 140 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 75.1

66 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 62.5 141 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 75.5

67 Canberra (ACT) ALP 62.5 142 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 75.5

68 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 62.6 143 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 76.6

69 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 62.6 144 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 77.0

70 Griffith (Qld) ALP 62.7 145 Hunter (NSW) ALP 77.1

71 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 63.0 146 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 78.1

72 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 63.2 147 New England (NSW) Ind 79.1

73 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 63.2 148 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 79.5

74 Rankin (Qld) ALP 63.4 149 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 80.3

75 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 63.4 150 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 80.3

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

32

Table 13a: Persons of Catholic religion 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 31 500 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 41 101

Aston (Vic.) LP 34 747 Hunter (NSW) ALP 33 541

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 35 222 Indi (Vic.) LP 32 780

Banks (NSW) ALP 36 623 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 39 382

Barker (SA) LP 21 126 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 38 552

Barton (NSW) ALP 35 234 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 42 339

Bass (Tas.) ALP 16 550 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 45 461

Batman (Vic.) ALP 40 981 Kingston (SA) ALP 22 560

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 30 109 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 32 297

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 40 003 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 30 879

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 34 076 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 53 340

Blair (Qld) ALP 23 984 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 32 376

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 41 924 Lilley (Qld) ALP 42 309

Bonner (Qld) ALP 34 957 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 47 372

Boothby (SA) LP 24 793 Lingiari (NT) ALP 18 729

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 28 979 Longman (Qld) ALP 24 362

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 16 164 Lyne (NSW) Ind 27 131

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 29 661 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 15 414

Brand (WA) ALP 22 927 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 43 904

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 38 842 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 34 417

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 34 512 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 33 203

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 45 347 Makin (SA) ALP 27 019

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 54 475 Mallee (Vic.) NP 29 454

Canberra (ACT) ALP 48 404 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 35 258

Canning (WA) LP/NP 21 323 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 54 929

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 36 234 Mayo (SA) LP 16 519

Casey (Vic.) LP 27 454 McEwen (Vic.) LP 37 925

Charlton (NSW) ALP 27 866 McMahon (NSW) ALP 60 995

Chifley (NSW) ALP 57 020 McMillan (Vic.) LP 26 491

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 31 063 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 31 526

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 39 836 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 34 098

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 31 636 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 26 669

Corio (Vic.) ALP 37 736 Menzies (Vic.) LP 33 662

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 32 204 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 42 871

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 29 271 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 32 218

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 38 549 Moore (WA) LP/NP 32 427

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 31 764 Moreton (Qld) ALP 32 636

Dawson (Qld) ALP 39 315 Murray (Vic.) LP 34 312

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 27 957 New England (NSW) Ind 34 791

Denison (Tas.) ALP 21 051 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 33 153

Dickson (Qld) ALP 30 840 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 37 615

Dobell (NSW) ALP 35 058 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 24 568

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 29 473 Oxley (Qld) ALP 29 654

Durack (WA) LP/NP 34 702 Page (NSW) ALP 32 874

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 34 280 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 44 387

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 27 068 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 43 088

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 23 022 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 28 686

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 38 006 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 25 437

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 21 758 Perth (WA) ALP 37 115

Flinders (Vic.) LP 26 792 Petrie (Qld) ALP 28 791

Flynn (Qld) ALP 28 773 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 37 716

Forde (Qld) ALP 25 819 Rankin (Qld) ALP 32 236

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 25 232 Reid (NSW) ALP 44 662

Fowler (NSW) ALP 42 717 Richmond (NSW) ALP 28 649

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 18 487 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 49 362

Fraser (ACT) ALP 42 377 Robertson (NSW) ALP 34 057

Fremantle (WA) ALP 40 219 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 35 282

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 41 746 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 45 613

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 30 962 Shortland (NSW) ALP 30 833

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 29 807 Solomon (NT) ALP 21 932

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 31 625 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 37 221

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 64 037 Sturt (SA) LP 40 953

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 41 182 Swan (WA) ALP 34 270

Greenway (NSW) ALP 44 806 Sydney (NSW) ALP 30 268

Grey (SA) LP 23 944 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 33 331

Griffith (Qld) ALP 36 167 Throsby (NSW) ALP 37 491

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 33 423 Wakefield (SA) ALP 23 359

Hasluck (WA) ALP 30 379 Wannon (Vic.) LP 32 593

Herbert (Qld) ALP 36 412 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 36 097

Higgins (Vic.) LP 28 447 Watson (NSW) ALP 44 168

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 35 316 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 31 404

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 23 279 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 45 608

Holt (Vic.) ALP 46 831 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 22 587

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 34 424 Wills (Vic.) ALP 52 695

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 43 504 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 23 952

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

33

Table 13b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons of Catholic religion Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Mayo (SA) LP 12.7 76 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 25.5

2 Barker (SA) LP 14.5 77 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 25.7

3 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 16.1 78 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 25.7

4 Kingston (SA) ALP 16.2 79 McEwen (Vic.) LP 25.8

5 Wakefield (SA) ALP 16.6 80 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 25.8

6 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 16.9 81 Robertson (NSW) ALP 25.8

7 Grey (SA) LP 17.0 82 Barton (NSW) ALP 26.0

8 Bass (Tas.) ALP 17.2 83 Wannon (Vic.) LP 26.0

9 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 17.4 84 Hunter (NSW) ALP 26.1

10 Canning (WA) LP/NP 17.8 85 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 26.2

11 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 17.8 86 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 26.2

12 Brand (WA) ALP 18.5 87 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 26.3

13 Lingiari (NT) ALP 18.5 88 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 26.3

14 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 18.8 89 Banks (NSW) ALP 26.4

15 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 19.2 90 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 26.5

16 Boothby (SA) LP 19.3 91 Indi (Vic.) LP 26.5

17 Sydney (NSW) ALP 19.3 92 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 26.7

18 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 19.4 93 Fraser (ACT) ALP 26.7

19 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 20.0 94 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 26.7

20 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 20.2 95 Aston (Vic.) LP 26.8

21 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 20.3 96 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 26.8

22 Longman (Qld) ALP 20.4 97 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 26.8

23 Makin (SA) ALP 20.4 98 Bonner (Qld) ALP 27.0

24 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 20.4 99 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 27.1

25 Flinders (Vic.) LP 20.5 100 Murray (Vic.) LP 27.2

26 Blair (Qld) ALP 20.6 101 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 27.3

27 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 20.8 102 Dobell (NSW) ALP 27.3

28 Forde (Qld) ALP 21.0 103 Menzies (Vic.) LP 27.8

29 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 21.0 104 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 27.9

30 Flynn (Qld) ALP 21.4 105 Herbert (Qld) ALP 27.9

31 Rankin (Qld) ALP 21.4 106 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 27.9

32 Denison (Tas.) ALP 21.7 107 Dawson (Qld) ALP 28.0

33 Casey (Vic.) LP 21.8 108 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 28.0

34 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 21.9 109 Griffith (Qld) ALP 28.0

35 Charlton (NSW) ALP 22.2 110 Perth (WA) ALP 28.5

36 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 22.2 111 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 28.6

37 Lyne (NSW) Ind 22.2 112 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 28.9

38 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 22.3 113 Holt (Vic.) ALP 29.0

39 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 22.3 114 Throsby (NSW) ALP 29.0

40 Higgins (Vic.) LP 22.3 115 Watson (NSW) ALP 29.0

41 Hasluck (WA) ALP 22.4 116 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 29.1

42 McMillan (Vic.) LP 22.4 117 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 29.1

43 Adelaide (SA) ALP 22.5 118 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 29.1

44 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 22.5 119 Canberra (ACT) ALP 29.3

45 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 22.7 120 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 29.4

46 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 22.7 121 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 29.5

47 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 22.7 122 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 29.7

48 Richmond (NSW) ALP 22.7 123 Corio (Vic.) ALP 29.9

49 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 22.8 124 Fowler (NSW) ALP 29.9

50 Mallee (Vic.) NP 22.9 125 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 30.0

51 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 23.2 126 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 30.1

52 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 23.2 127 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 30.2

53 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 23.3 128 Sturt (SA) LP 30.3

54 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 23.6 129 Reid (NSW) ALP 30.7

55 Durack (WA) LP/NP 23.6 130 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 31.1

56 Oxley (Qld) ALP 23.6 131 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 31.1

57 Moreton (Qld) ALP 23.9 132 Lilley (Qld) ALP 31.4

58 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 23.9 133 Fremantle (WA) ALP 31.9

59 Solomon (NT) ALP 24.0 134 Batman (Vic.) ALP 32.0

60 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 24.3 135 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 32.2

61 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 24.3 136 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 32.5

62 Moore (WA) LP/NP 24.4 137 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 32.7

63 Swan (WA) ALP 24.5 138 Greenway (NSW) ALP 33.4

64 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 24.6 139 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 33.4

65 Petrie (Qld) ALP 24.6 140 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 33.6

66 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 24.7 141 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 33.6

67 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 24.7 142 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 33.7

68 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 24.7 143 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 34.5

69 Shortland (NSW) ALP 24.8 144 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 36.0

70 Dickson (Qld) ALP 24.9 145 Chifley (NSW) ALP 36.7

71 New England (NSW) Ind 24.9 146 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 36.9

72 Page (NSW) ALP 25.1 147 Wills (Vic.) ALP 37.9

73 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 25.3 148 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 40.7

74 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 25.4 149 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 44.4

75 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 25.4 150 McMahon (NSW) ALP 44.5

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

34

Table 14a: Persons of Islamic religion 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 2 298 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 407

Aston (Vic.) LP 1 562 Hunter (NSW) ALP 194

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 179 Indi (Vic.) LP 248

Banks (NSW) ALP 6 111 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 5 126

Barker (SA) LP 562 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 1 736

Barton (NSW) ALP 10 382 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 320

Bass (Tas.) ALP 241 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 4 534

Batman (Vic.) ALP 4 905 Kingston (SA) ALP 352

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 179 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 827

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 2 613 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 725

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 1 410 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 4 167

Blair (Qld) ALP 154 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 384

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 25 158 Lilley (Qld) ALP 472

Bonner (Qld) ALP 1 178 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 1 965

Boothby (SA) LP 1 043 Lingiari (NT) ALP 877

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 442 Longman (Qld) ALP 168

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 124 Lyne (NSW) Ind 120

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 1 197 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 70

Brand (WA) ALP 432 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 2 859

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 837 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 478

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 5 996 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 317

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 209 Makin (SA) ALP 1 205

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 19 701 Mallee (Vic.) NP 1 028

Canberra (ACT) ALP 2 010 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 108

Canning (WA) LP/NP 328 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 2 717

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 212 Mayo (SA) LP 139

Casey (Vic.) LP 290 McEwen (Vic.) LP 452

Charlton (NSW) ALP 253 McMahon (NSW) ALP 5 791

Chifley (NSW) ALP 8 203 McMillan (Vic.) LP 190

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 2 006 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 384

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 815 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 5 663

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 303 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 1 276

Corio (Vic.) ALP 828 Menzies (Vic.) LP 1 981

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 2 570 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 2 641

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 219 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 894

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 1 732 Moore (WA) LP/NP 1 153

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 1 131 Moreton (Qld) ALP 3 551

Dawson (Qld) ALP 267 Murray (Vic.) LP 2 531

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 829 New England (NSW) Ind 194

Denison (Tas.) ALP 494 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 537

Dickson (Qld) ALP 216 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 1 331

Dobell (NSW) ALP 339 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 666

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 561 Oxley (Qld) ALP 1 272

Durack (WA) LP/NP 959 Page (NSW) ALP 99

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 343 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 243

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 1 175 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 11 287

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 135 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 121

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 173 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 850

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 127 Perth (WA) ALP 2 370

Flinders (Vic.) LP 170 Petrie (Qld) ALP 320

Flynn (Qld) ALP 132 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 1 701

Forde (Qld) ALP 838 Rankin (Qld) ALP 2 685

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 254 Reid (NSW) ALP 14 991

Fowler (NSW) ALP 7 961 Richmond (NSW) ALP 146

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 102 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 664

Fraser (ACT) ALP 2 331 Robertson (NSW) ALP 285

Fremantle (WA) ALP 828 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 1 164

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 5 993 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 6 745

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 313 Shortland (NSW) ALP 218

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 274 Solomon (NT) ALP 883

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 585 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 3 306

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 8 358 Sturt (SA) LP 1 286

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 3 080 Swan (WA) ALP 4 925

Greenway (NSW) ALP 4 920 Sydney (NSW) ALP 1 933

Grey (SA) LP 173 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 1 880

Griffith (Qld) ALP 1 481 Throsby (NSW) ALP 1 420

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 356 Wakefield (SA) ALP 365

Hasluck (WA) ALP 2 490 Wannon (Vic.) LP 124

Herbert (Qld) ALP 282 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 584

Higgins (Vic.) LP 1 248 Watson (NSW) ALP 25 430

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 1 380 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 711

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 252 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 10 157

Holt (Vic.) ALP 6 917 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 77

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 2 248 Wills (Vic.) ALP 10 669

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 3 502 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 281

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

35

Table 14b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons of Islamic religion Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 0.1 76 Durack (WA) LP/NP 0.7

2 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 0.1 77 Forde (Qld) ALP 0.7

3 Blair (Qld) ALP 0.1 78 Fremantle (WA) ALP 0.7

4 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 0.1 79 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 0.7

5 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 0.1 80 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 0.7

6 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 0.1 81 Boothby (SA) LP 0.8

7 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 0.1 82 Mallee (Vic.) NP 0.8

8 Flinders (Vic.) LP 0.1 83 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 0.8

9 Flynn (Qld) ALP 0.1 84 Bonner (Qld) ALP 0.9

10 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 0.1 85 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 0.9

11 Grey (SA) LP 0.1 86 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 0.9

12 Longman (Qld) ALP 0.1 87 Lingiari (NT) ALP 0.9

13 Lyne (NSW) Ind 0.1 88 Makin (SA) ALP 0.9

14 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 0.1 89 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 0.9

15 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 0.1 90 Moore (WA) LP/NP 0.9

16 Mayo (SA) LP 0.1 91 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 0.9

17 New England (NSW) Ind 0.1 92 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 1.0

18 Page (NSW) ALP 0.1 93 Higgins (Vic.) LP 1.0

19 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 0.1 94 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 1.0

20 Richmond (NSW) ALP 0.1 95 Oxley (Qld) ALP 1.0

21 Wannon (Vic.) LP 0.1 96 Solomon (NT) ALP 1.0

22 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 0.1 97 Sturt (SA) LP 1.0

23 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 0.2 98 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 1.1

24 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 0.2 99 Griffith (Qld) ALP 1.1

25 Casey (Vic.) LP 0.2 100 Throsby (NSW) ALP 1.1

26 Charlton (NSW) ALP 0.2 101 Aston (Vic.) LP 1.2

27 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 0.2 102 Canberra (ACT) ALP 1.2

28 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 0.2 103 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 1.2

29 Dawson (Qld) ALP 0.2 104 Sydney (NSW) ALP 1.2

30 Dickson (Qld) ALP 0.2 105 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 1.3

31 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 0.2 106 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 1.4

32 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 0.2 107 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 1.4

33 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 0.2 108 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 1.4

34 Herbert (Qld) ALP 0.2 109 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 1.5

35 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 0.2 110 Fraser (ACT) ALP 1.5

36 Hunter (NSW) ALP 0.2 111 Adelaide (SA) ALP 1.6

37 Indi (Vic.) LP 0.2 112 Menzies (Vic.) LP 1.6

38 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 0.2 113 Hasluck (WA) ALP 1.8

39 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 0.2 114 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 1.8

40 McMillan (Vic.) LP 0.2 115 Perth (WA) ALP 1.8

41 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 0.2 116 Rankin (Qld) ALP 1.8

42 Robertson (NSW) ALP 0.2 117 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 1.9

43 Shortland (NSW) ALP 0.2 118 Murray (Vic.) LP 2.0

44 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 0.2 119 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 2.1

45 Bass (Tas.) ALP 0.3 120 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 2.1

46 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 0.3 121 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 2.2

47 Brand (WA) ALP 0.3 122 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 2.2

48 Canning (WA) LP/NP 0.3 123 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 2.2

49 Dobell (NSW) ALP 0.3 124 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 2.6

50 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 0.3 125 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 2.6

51 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 0.3 126 Moreton (Qld) ALP 2.6

52 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 0.3 127 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 2.6

53 Kingston (SA) ALP 0.3 128 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 3.1

54 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 0.3 129 Swan (WA) ALP 3.5

55 McEwen (Vic.) LP 0.3 130 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 3.6

56 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 0.3 131 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 3.6

57 Petrie (Qld) ALP 0.3 132 Greenway (NSW) ALP 3.7

58 Wakefield (SA) ALP 0.3 133 Batman (Vic.) ALP 3.8

59 Barker (SA) LP 0.4 134 McMahon (NSW) ALP 4.2

60 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 0.4 135 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 4.3

61 Lilley (Qld) ALP 0.4 136 Holt (Vic.) ALP 4.3

62 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 0.4 137 Banks (NSW) ALP 4.4

63 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 0.4 138 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 4.6

64 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 0.4 139 Chifley (NSW) ALP 5.3

65 Denison (Tas.) ALP 0.5 140 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 5.3

66 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 0.5 141 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 5.3

67 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 0.5 142 Fowler (NSW) ALP 5.6

68 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 0.5 143 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 7.2

69 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 0.5 144 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 7.6

70 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 0.5 145 Barton (NSW) ALP 7.7

71 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 0.6 146 Wills (Vic.) ALP 7.7

72 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 0.6 147 Reid (NSW) ALP 10.3

73 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 0.6 148 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 13.3

74 Corio (Vic.) ALP 0.7 149 Watson (NSW) ALP 16.7

75 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 0.7 150 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 17.4

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

36

Table 15a: Persons of no religion 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 32 429 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 15 938

Aston (Vic.) LP 26 866 Hunter (NSW) ALP 15 774

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 29 160 Indi (Vic.) LP 25 596

Banks (NSW) ALP 22 237 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 26 636

Barker (SA) LP 34 545 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 29 539

Barton (NSW) ALP 14 764 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 25 513

Bass (Tas.) ALP 19 759 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 22 685

Batman (Vic.) ALP 24 640 Kingston (SA) ALP 41 782

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 31 264 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 28 095

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 24 650 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 37 257

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 20 222 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 30 230

Blair (Qld) ALP 20 216 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 30 199

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 10 157 Lilley (Qld) ALP 22 741

Bonner (Qld) ALP 20 616 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 17 560

Boothby (SA) LP 30 948 Lingiari (NT) ALP 21 977

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 23 748 Longman (Qld) ALP 24 906

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 21 337 Lyne (NSW) Ind 17 881

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 22 376 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 19 300

Brand (WA) ALP 32 653 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 14 726

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 28 080 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 24 254

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 18 806 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 25 268

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 14 617 Makin (SA) ALP 32 602

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 18 499 Mallee (Vic.) NP 23 399

Canberra (ACT) ALP 36 484 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 17 035

Canning (WA) LP/NP 30 127 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 15 211

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 22 001 Mayo (SA) LP 37 207

Casey (Vic.) LP 34 074 McEwen (Vic.) LP 39 164

Charlton (NSW) ALP 19 350 McMahon (NSW) ALP 8 934

Chifley (NSW) ALP 14 173 McMillan (Vic.) LP 29 482

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 28 508 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 24 244

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 17 682 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 43 724

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 28 750 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 32 998

Corio (Vic.) ALP 26 387 Menzies (Vic.) LP 22 371

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 24 483 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 14 500

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 23 399 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 25 328

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 22 405 Moore (WA) LP/NP 29 042

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 27 832 Moreton (Qld) ALP 25 583

Dawson (Qld) ALP 23 294 Murray (Vic.) LP 23 107

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 27 249 New England (NSW) Ind 15 531

Denison (Tas.) ALP 22 615 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 20 748

Dickson (Qld) ALP 23 658 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 29 928

Dobell (NSW) ALP 19 106 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 37 004

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 33 441 Oxley (Qld) ALP 21 874

Durack (WA) LP/NP 34 047 Page (NSW) ALP 20 325

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 23 841 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 14 327

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 23 928 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 18 950

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 27 565 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 17 076

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 22 043 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 32 282

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 22 932 Perth (WA) ALP 27 541

Flinders (Vic.) LP 33 611 Petrie (Qld) ALP 21 119

Flynn (Qld) ALP 24 730 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 31 892

Forde (Qld) ALP 25 483 Rankin (Qld) ALP 28 181

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 31 166 Reid (NSW) ALP 19 626

Fowler (NSW) ALP 9 465 Richmond (NSW) ALP 27 252

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 19 322 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 13 967

Fraser (ACT) ALP 39 173 Robertson (NSW) ALP 19 855

Fremantle (WA) ALP 28 413 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 29 653

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 26 328 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 14 145

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 19 740 Shortland (NSW) ALP 18 701

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 31 047 Solomon (NT) ALP 22 334

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 26 158 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 22 837

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 14 650 Sturt (SA) LP 25 349

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 31 264 Swan (WA) ALP 29 995

Greenway (NSW) ALP 13 745 Sydney (NSW) ALP 38 930

Grey (SA) LP 34 394 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 25 715

Griffith (Qld) ALP 25 761 Throsby (NSW) ALP 17 698

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 15 993 Wakefield (SA) ALP 39 470

Hasluck (WA) ALP 33 504 Wannon (Vic.) LP 23 885

Herbert (Qld) ALP 26 011 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 27 552

Higgins (Vic.) LP 27 130 Watson (NSW) ALP 14 532

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 25 724 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 28 046

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 21 942 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 11 642

Holt (Vic.) ALP 31 151 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 28 153

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 20 115 Wills (Vic.) ALP 22 783

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 13 882 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 23 176

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

37

Table 15b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons of no religion Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 McMahon (NSW) ALP 6.5 76 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 19.1

2 Fowler (NSW) ALP 6.6 77 Wannon (Vic.) LP 19.1

3 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 7.0 78 Batman (Vic.) ALP 19.2

4 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 8.3 79 Holt (Vic.) ALP 19.3

5 Chifley (NSW) ALP 9.1 80 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 19.4

6 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 9.3 81 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 19.5

7 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 9.5 82 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 19.5

8 Watson (NSW) ALP 9.5 83 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 19.7

9 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 9.8 84 Herbert (Qld) ALP 19.9

10 Greenway (NSW) ALP 10.2 85 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 20.0

11 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 10.3 86 Griffith (Qld) ALP 20.0

12 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 10.5 87 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 20.0

13 Barton (NSW) ALP 10.9 88 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 20.2

14 New England (NSW) Ind 11.1 89 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 20.4

15 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 11.2 90 Bass (Tas.) ALP 20.5

16 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 11.3 91 Forde (Qld) ALP 20.7

17 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 11.4 92 Indi (Vic.) LP 20.7

18 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 12.1 93 Aston (Vic.) LP 20.8

19 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 12.2 94 Corio (Vic.) ALP 20.9

20 Hunter (NSW) ALP 12.3 95 Longman (Qld) ALP 20.9

21 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 12.3 96 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 21.0

22 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 12.3 97 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 21.0

23 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 12.4 98 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 21.1

24 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 12.5 99 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 21.2

25 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 12.8 100 Perth (WA) ALP 21.2

26 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 13.3 101 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 21.3

27 Reid (NSW) ALP 13.5 102 Higgins (Vic.) LP 21.3

28 Throsby (NSW) ALP 13.7 103 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 21.3

29 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 14.2 104 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 21.4

30 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 14.6 105 Swan (WA) ALP 21.4

31 Lyne (NSW) Ind 14.7 106 Richmond (NSW) ALP 21.5

32 Dobell (NSW) ALP 14.9 107 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 21.7

33 Robertson (NSW) ALP 15.0 108 Lingiari (NT) ALP 21.7

34 Shortland (NSW) ALP 15.0 109 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 21.8

35 Charlton (NSW) ALP 15.4 110 Moore (WA) LP/NP 21.9

36 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 15.5 111 Canberra (ACT) ALP 22.1

37 Page (NSW) ALP 15.5 112 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 22.2

38 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 15.7 113 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 22.3

39 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 15.7 114 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 22.4

40 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 15.8 115 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 22.5

41 Bonner (Qld) ALP 15.9 116 Fremantle (WA) ALP 22.5

42 Banks (NSW) ALP 16.0 117 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 22.5

43 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 16.2 118 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 22.6

44 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 16.3 119 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 22.6

45 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 16.3 120 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 22.9

46 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 16.4 121 Adelaide (SA) ALP 23.1

47 Wills (Vic.) ALP 16.4 122 Durack (WA) LP/NP 23.1

48 Dawson (Qld) ALP 16.6 123 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 23.1

49 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 16.9 124 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 23.3

50 Lilley (Qld) ALP 16.9 125 Denison (Tas.) ALP 23.4

51 Blair (Qld) ALP 17.3 126 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 23.6

52 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 17.4 127 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 23.7

53 Oxley (Qld) ALP 17.4 128 Barker (SA) LP 23.8

54 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 17.6 129 Boothby (SA) LP 24.1

55 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 18.1 130 Solomon (NT) ALP 24.4

56 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 18.1 131 Grey (SA) LP 24.5

57 Petrie (Qld) ALP 18.1 132 Makin (SA) ALP 24.6

58 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 18.1 133 Fraser (ACT) ALP 24.7

59 Mallee (Vic.) NP 18.2 134 Hasluck (WA) ALP 24.7

60 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 18.3 135 McMillan (Vic.) LP 24.9

61 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 18.3 136 Sydney (NSW) ALP 24.9

62 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 18.3 137 Canning (WA) LP/NP 25.2

63 Murray (Vic.) LP 18.3 138 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 25.2

64 Flynn (Qld) ALP 18.4 139 Flinders (Vic.) LP 25.7

65 Menzies (Vic.) LP 18.5 140 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 25.9

66 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 18.6 141 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 26.0

67 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 18.6 142 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 26.2

68 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 18.7 143 Brand (WA) ALP 26.3

69 Moreton (Qld) ALP 18.7 144 McEwen (Vic.) LP 26.6

70 Rankin (Qld) ALP 18.7 145 Casey (Vic.) LP 27.1

71 Sturt (SA) LP 18.7 146 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 28.0

72 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 18.8 147 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 28.0

73 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 18.8 148 Wakefield (SA) ALP 28.0

74 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 19.0 149 Mayo (SA) LP 28.6

75 Dickson (Qld) ALP 19.1 150 Kingston (SA) ALP 30.1

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

38

Table 16a: Persons of Indigenous origin 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 1 446 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 3 237

Aston (Vic.) LP 296 Hunter (NSW) ALP 4 179

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 1 129 Indi (Vic.) LP 1 113

Banks (NSW) ALP 714 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 456

Barker (SA) LP 2 953 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 506

Barton (NSW) ALP 680 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 18 558

Bass (Tas.) ALP 2 627 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 2 039

Batman (Vic.) ALP 1 098 Kingston (SA) ALP 1 574

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 1 332 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 137

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 372 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 502

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 388 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 1 137

Blair (Qld) ALP 3 723 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 23 561

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 1 072 Lilley (Qld) ALP 2 463

Bonner (Qld) ALP 1 944 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 3 643

Boothby (SA) LP 692 Lingiari (NT) ALP 44 103

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 1 942 Longman (Qld) ALP 2 545

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 5 046 Lyne (NSW) Ind 3 979

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 197 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 3 356

Brand (WA) ALP 2 312 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 2 893

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 1 311 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 410

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 455 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 2 112

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 5 611 Makin (SA) ALP 1 459

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 871 Mallee (Vic.) NP 2 802

Canberra (ACT) ALP 2 152 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 6 586

Canning (WA) LP/NP 2 451 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 394

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 5 752 Mayo (SA) LP 851

Casey (Vic.) LP 461 McEwen (Vic.) LP 1 164

Charlton (NSW) ALP 3 169 McMahon (NSW) ALP 976

Chifley (NSW) ALP 5 625 McMillan (Vic.) LP 903

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 296 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 1 338

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 833 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 552

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 691 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 337

Corio (Vic.) ALP 1 049 Menzies (Vic.) LP 123

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 1 640 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 351

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 6 510 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 1 347

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 1 835 Moore (WA) LP/NP 799

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 546 Moreton (Qld) ALP 1 635

Dawson (Qld) ALP 6 175 Murray (Vic.) LP 2 831

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 342 New England (NSW) Ind 9 551

Denison (Tas.) ALP 2 295 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 2 788

Dickson (Qld) ALP 1 633 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 307

Dobell (NSW) ALP 3 053 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 8 030

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 756 Oxley (Qld) ALP 3 554

Durack (WA) LP/NP 24 678 Page (NSW) ALP 5 988

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 3 641 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 19 265

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 1 317 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 1 149

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 1 593 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 3 379

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 4 874 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 2 918

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 1 322 Perth (WA) ALP 1 885

Flinders (Vic.) LP 719 Petrie (Qld) ALP 2 286

Flynn (Qld) ALP 5 545 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 2 805

Forde (Qld) ALP 2 569 Rankin (Qld) ALP 3 566

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 2 371 Reid (NSW) ALP 707

Fowler (NSW) ALP 1 693 Richmond (NSW) ALP 3 084

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 3 411 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 5 788

Fraser (ACT) ALP 1 902 Robertson (NSW) ALP 2 244

Fremantle (WA) ALP 1 982 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 919

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 523 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 856

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 3 927 Shortland (NSW) ALP 2 934

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 2 257 Solomon (NT) ALP 9 420

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 173 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 1 704

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 480 Sturt (SA) LP 829

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 1 550 Swan (WA) ALP 2 839

Greenway (NSW) ALP 1 580 Sydney (NSW) ALP 1 899

Grey (SA) LP 9 048 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 643

Griffith (Qld) ALP 1 746 Throsby (NSW) ALP 2 733

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 3 871 Wakefield (SA) ALP 2 841

Hasluck (WA) ALP 3 564 Wannon (Vic.) LP 1 339

Herbert (Qld) ALP 9 241 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 292

Higgins (Vic.) LP 216 Watson (NSW) ALP 656

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 922 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 548

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 3 332 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 2 572

Holt (Vic.) ALP 973 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 3 768

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 212 Wills (Vic.) ALP 588

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 1 005 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 2 092

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

39

Table 16b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons of Indigenous origin Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 0.1 76 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 1.3

2 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 0.1 77 Dickson (Qld) ALP 1.3

3 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 0.1 78 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 1.3

4 Menzies (Vic.) LP 0.1 79 Griffith (Qld) ALP 1.4

5 Aston (Vic.) LP 0.2 80 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 1.4

6 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 0.2 81 Perth (WA) ALP 1.4

7 Higgins (Vic.) LP 0.2 82 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 1.4

8 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 0.2 83 Bonner (Qld) ALP 1.5

9 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 0.2 84 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 1.5

10 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 0.2 85 Fremantle (WA) ALP 1.6

11 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 0.2 86 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 1.6

12 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 0.3 87 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 1.7

13 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 0.3 88 Robertson (NSW) ALP 1.7

14 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 0.3 89 Lilley (Qld) ALP 1.8

15 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 0.3 90 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 1.8

16 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 0.3 91 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 1.8

17 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 0.3 92 Brand (WA) ALP 1.9

18 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 0.3 93 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 1.9

19 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 0.3 94 Barker (SA) LP 2.0

20 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 0.4 95 Canning (WA) LP/NP 2.0

21 Casey (Vic.) LP 0.4 96 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 2.0

22 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 0.4 97 Petrie (Qld) ALP 2.0

23 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 0.4 98 Swan (WA) ALP 2.0

24 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 0.4 99 Wakefield (SA) ALP 2.0

25 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 0.4 100 Forde (Qld) ALP 2.1

26 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 0.4 101 Longman (Qld) ALP 2.1

27 Watson (NSW) ALP 0.4 102 Throsby (NSW) ALP 2.1

28 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 0.4 103 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 2.2

29 Wills (Vic.) ALP 0.4 104 Mallee (Vic.) NP 2.2

30 Banks (NSW) ALP 0.5 105 Murray (Vic.) LP 2.2

31 Barton (NSW) ALP 0.5 106 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 2.2

32 Boothby (SA) LP 0.5 107 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 2.3

33 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 0.5 108 Denison (Tas.) ALP 2.4

34 Reid (NSW) ALP 0.5 109 Dobell (NSW) ALP 2.4

35 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 0.5 110 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 2.4

36 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 0.6 111 Rankin (Qld) ALP 2.4

37 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 0.6 112 Richmond (NSW) ALP 2.4

38 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 0.6 113 Shortland (NSW) ALP 2.4

39 Flinders (Vic.) LP 0.6 114 Charlton (NSW) ALP 2.5

40 Holt (Vic.) ALP 0.6 115 Hasluck (WA) ALP 2.6

41 Moore (WA) LP/NP 0.6 116 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 2.6

42 Sturt (SA) LP 0.6 117 Bass (Tas.) ALP 2.7

43 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 0.7 118 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 2.8

44 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 0.7 119 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 2.8

45 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 0.7 120 Oxley (Qld) ALP 2.8

46 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 0.7 121 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 2.8

47 Mayo (SA) LP 0.7 122 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 2.9

48 McMahon (NSW) ALP 0.7 123 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 3.0

49 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 0.7 124 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 3.1

50 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 0.7 125 Blair (Qld) ALP 3.2

51 Corio (Vic.) ALP 0.8 126 Hunter (NSW) ALP 3.2

52 McEwen (Vic.) LP 0.8 127 Lyne (NSW) Ind 3.3

53 McMillan (Vic.) LP 0.8 128 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 3.5

54 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 0.8 129 Chifley (NSW) ALP 3.6

55 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 0.9 130 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 3.6

56 Batman (Vic.) ALP 0.9 131 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 3.7

57 Indi (Vic.) LP 0.9 132 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 4.0

58 Adelaide (SA) ALP 1.0 133 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 4.0

59 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 1.0 134 Flynn (Qld) ALP 4.1

60 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 1.0 135 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 4.3

61 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 1.0 136 Dawson (Qld) ALP 4.4

62 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 1.0 137 Page (NSW) ALP 4.6

63 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 1.1 138 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 4.8

64 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 1.1 139 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 5.0

65 Kingston (SA) ALP 1.1 140 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 5.3

66 Makin (SA) ALP 1.1 141 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 5.7

67 Wannon (Vic.) LP 1.1 142 Grey (SA) LP 6.4

68 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 1.2 143 New England (NSW) Ind 6.8

69 Fowler (NSW) ALP 1.2 144 Herbert (Qld) ALP 7.1

70 Fraser (ACT) ALP 1.2 145 Solomon (NT) ALP 10.3

71 Greenway (NSW) ALP 1.2 146 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 12.7

72 Moreton (Qld) ALP 1.2 147 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 12.8

73 Sydney (NSW) ALP 1.2 148 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 16.4

74 Canberra (ACT) ALP 1.3 149 Durack (WA) LP/NP 16.8

75 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 1.3 150 Lingiari (NT) ALP 43.5

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

40

Table 17a: Persons born overseas 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 36 367 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 11 956

Aston (Vic.) LP 35 936 Hunter (NSW) ALP 8 483

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 11 556 Indi (Vic.) LP 11 298

Banks (NSW) ALP 50 514 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 42 823

Barker (SA) LP 13 473 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 23 944

Barton (NSW) ALP 54 496 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 16 041

Bass (Tas.) ALP 9 696 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 55 188

Batman (Vic.) ALP 41 068 Kingston (SA) ALP 30 348

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 9 143 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 33 167

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 52 426 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 25 471

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 36 306 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 36 984

Blair (Qld) ALP 13 253 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 24 409

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 59 997 Lilley (Qld) ALP 23 610

Bonner (Qld) ALP 27 880 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 28 010

Boothby (SA) LP 27 494 Lingiari (NT) ALP 9 419

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 26 587 Longman (Qld) ALP 18 138

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 8 044 Lyne (NSW) Ind 11 311

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 45 066 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 8 257

Brand (WA) ALP 33 181 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 25 307

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 27 458 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 32 134

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 58 088 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 19 932

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 9 482 Makin (SA) ALP 32 317

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 43 165 Mallee (Vic.) NP 9 466

Canberra (ACT) ALP 33 568 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 9 082

Canning (WA) LP/NP 28 665 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 43 237

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 10 190 Mayo (SA) LP 21 366

Casey (Vic.) LP 21 487 McEwen (Vic.) LP 19 112

Charlton (NSW) ALP 12 311 McMahon (NSW) ALP 55 627

Chifley (NSW) ALP 55 115 McMillan (Vic.) LP 13 850

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 48 440 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 29 929

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 22 559 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 52 851

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 15 099 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 42 467

Corio (Vic.) ALP 21 414 Menzies (Vic.) LP 39 350

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 39 616 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 37 362

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 12 803 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 36 546

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 27 513 Moore (WA) LP/NP 49 614

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 37 987 Moreton (Qld) ALP 43 298

Dawson (Qld) ALP 15 117 Murray (Vic.) LP 10 833

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 29 349 New England (NSW) Ind 8 158

Denison (Tas.) ALP 13 995 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 14 215

Dickson (Qld) ALP 19 890 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 48 494

Dobell (NSW) ALP 16 169 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 21 307

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 27 785 Oxley (Qld) ALP 37 251

Durack (WA) LP/NP 17 394 Page (NSW) ALP 9 557

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 17 875 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 7 469

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 32 742 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 64 960

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 21 403 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 11 186

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 8 903 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 31 331

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 19 116 Perth (WA) ALP 43 302

Flinders (Vic.) LP 19 837 Petrie (Qld) ALP 22 933

Flynn (Qld) ALP 11 731 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 37 922

Forde (Qld) ALP 27 789 Rankin (Qld) ALP 42 537

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 18 822 Reid (NSW) ALP 64 216

Fowler (NSW) ALP 69 893 Richmond (NSW) ALP 18 157

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 10 430 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 10 981

Fraser (ACT) ALP 36 675 Robertson (NSW) ALP 19 149

Fremantle (WA) ALP 35 340 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 32 773

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 46 186 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 41 649

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 17 031 Shortland (NSW) ALP 12 109

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 14 653 Solomon (NT) ALP 17 353

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 32 924 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 41 266

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 61 364 Sturt (SA) LP 36 151

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 50 145 Swan (WA) ALP 47 294

Greenway (NSW) ALP 44 947 Sydney (NSW) ALP 54 110

Grey (SA) LP 13 880 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 47 017

Griffith (Qld) ALP 28 238 Throsby (NSW) ALP 25 525

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 12 026 Wakefield (SA) ALP 27 677

Hasluck (WA) ALP 37 891 Wannon (Vic.) LP 7 949

Herbert (Qld) ALP 14 999 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 39 870

Higgins (Vic.) LP 33 897 Watson (NSW) ALP 72 314

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 30 055 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 47 629

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 15 589 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 46 299

Holt (Vic.) ALP 54 066 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 16 944

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 47 911 Wills (Vic.) ALP 43 618

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 30 002 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 18 807

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

41

Table 17b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons born overseas Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 4.9 76 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 20.9

2 New England (NSW) Ind 5.8 77 Boothby (SA) LP 21.4

3 Wannon (Vic.) LP 6.3 78 Bonner (Qld) ALP 21.5

4 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 6.6 79 Kingston (SA) ALP 21.8

5 Hunter (NSW) ALP 6.6 80 Griffith (Qld) ALP 21.9

6 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 6.6 81 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 22.2

7 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 6.8 82 Forde (Qld) ALP 22.6

8 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 6.9 83 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 22.7

9 Page (NSW) ALP 7.3 84 Fraser (ACT) ALP 23.1

10 Mallee (Vic.) NP 7.4 85 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 23.1

11 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 7.5 86 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 23.4

12 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 7.7 87 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 23.6

13 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 8.4 88 Canning (WA) LP/NP 24.0

14 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 8.6 89 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 24.0

15 Murray (Vic.) LP 8.6 90 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 24.3

16 Flynn (Qld) ALP 8.7 91 Makin (SA) ALP 24.3

17 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 8.9 92 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 25.1

18 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 9.0 93 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 25.6

19 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 9.1 94 Adelaide (SA) ALP 25.9

20 Indi (Vic.) LP 9.1 95 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 26.0

21 Barker (SA) LP 9.3 96 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 26.4

22 Lingiari (NT) ALP 9.3 97 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 26.4

23 Lyne (NSW) Ind 9.3 98 Higgins (Vic.) LP 26.6

24 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 9.3 99 Sturt (SA) LP 26.7

25 Shortland (NSW) ALP 9.7 100 Brand (WA) ALP 26.8

26 Charlton (NSW) ALP 9.8 101 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 27.0

27 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 9.9 102 Aston (Vic.) LP 27.8

28 Grey (SA) LP 9.9 103 Hasluck (WA) ALP 27.9

29 Bass (Tas.) ALP 10.1 104 Fremantle (WA) ALP 28.0

30 Dawson (Qld) ALP 10.8 105 Rankin (Qld) ALP 28.2

31 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 10.9 106 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 28.3

32 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 11.1 107 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 29.0

33 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 11.3 108 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 29.1

34 Blair (Qld) ALP 11.4 109 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 29.2

35 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 11.4 110 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 29.3

36 Herbert (Qld) ALP 11.5 111 Oxley (Qld) ALP 29.6

37 McMillan (Vic.) LP 11.7 112 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 29.9

38 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 11.8 113 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 30.3

39 Durack (WA) LP/NP 11.8 114 Wills (Vic.) ALP 31.4

40 Dobell (NSW) ALP 12.6 115 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 31.6

41 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 13.0 116 Moreton (Qld) ALP 31.7

42 McEwen (Vic.) LP 13.0 117 Batman (Vic.) ALP 32.1

43 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 13.3 118 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 32.4

44 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 13.6 119 Menzies (Vic.) LP 32.5

45 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 13.7 120 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 32.7

46 Richmond (NSW) ALP 14.4 121 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 32.9

47 Denison (Tas.) ALP 14.5 122 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 33.0

48 Robertson (NSW) ALP 14.5 123 Perth (WA) ALP 33.3

49 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 14.8 124 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 33.4

50 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 15.1 125 Greenway (NSW) ALP 33.5

51 Flinders (Vic.) LP 15.2 126 Holt (Vic.) ALP 33.5

52 Longman (Qld) ALP 15.2 127 Swan (WA) ALP 33.8

53 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 15.7 128 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 33.9

54 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 15.8 129 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 34.0

55 Dickson (Qld) ALP 16.1 130 Sydney (NSW) ALP 34.5

56 Mayo (SA) LP 16.4 131 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 34.6

57 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 17.0 132 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 35.0

58 Corio (Vic.) ALP 17.0 133 Chifley (NSW) ALP 35.5

59 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 17.0 134 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 35.7

60 Casey (Vic.) LP 17.1 135 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 36.1

61 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 17.5 136 Banks (NSW) ALP 36.4

62 Lilley (Qld) ALP 17.5 137 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 36.8

63 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 17.8 138 Moore (WA) LP/NP 37.4

64 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 18.7 139 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 37.5

65 Solomon (NT) ALP 19.0 140 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 37.7

66 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 19.2 141 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 37.8

67 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 19.4 142 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 39.0

68 Petrie (Qld) ALP 19.6 143 Barton (NSW) ALP 40.3

69 Wakefield (SA) ALP 19.6 144 McMahon (NSW) ALP 40.6

70 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 19.7 145 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 41.6

71 Throsby (NSW) ALP 19.7 146 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 43.8

72 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 19.9 147 Reid (NSW) ALP 44.2

73 Canberra (ACT) ALP 20.3 148 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 45.0

74 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 20.6 149 Watson (NSW) ALP 47.4

75 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 20.8 150 Fowler (NSW) ALP 48.9

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

42

Table 18a: Persons born overseas and resident in Australia since 2000 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 10 141 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 826

Aston (Vic.) LP 4 243 Hunter (NSW) ALP 1 023

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 1 435 Indi (Vic.) LP 860

Banks (NSW) ALP 8 699 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 5 811

Barker (SA) LP 1 653 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 3 056

Barton (NSW) ALP 8 284 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 1 653

Bass (Tas.) ALP 1 669 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 13 179

Batman (Vic.) ALP 7 370 Kingston (SA) ALP 2 939

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 844 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 7 897

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 11 249 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 2 676

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 4 481 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 5 829

Blair (Qld) ALP 1 642 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 4 601

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 8 198 Lilley (Qld) ALP 4 059

Bonner (Qld) ALP 5 482 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 2 691

Boothby (SA) LP 4 880 Lingiari (NT) ALP 1 840

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 4 959 Longman (Qld) ALP 2 284

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 842 Lyne (NSW) Ind 902

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 8 495 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 540

Brand (WA) ALP 4 510 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 2 139

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 8 412 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 4 773

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 11 352 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 1 349

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 992 Makin (SA) ALP 2 747

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 5 979 Mallee (Vic.) NP 1 460

Canberra (ACT) ALP 3 808 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 935

Canning (WA) LP/NP 2 793 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 5 632

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 2 138 Mayo (SA) LP 1 812

Casey (Vic.) LP 1 762 McEwen (Vic.) LP 1 810

Charlton (NSW) ALP 1 085 McMahon (NSW) ALP 6 840

Chifley (NSW) ALP 8 540 McMillan (Vic.) LP 894

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 14 580 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 6 166

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 2 685 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 19 399

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 1 754 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 11 712

Corio (Vic.) ALP 2 026 Menzies (Vic.) LP 4 833

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 5 879 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 4 607

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 1 218 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 8 157

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 3 980 Moore (WA) LP/NP 11 301

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 9 721 Moreton (Qld) ALP 11 941

Dawson (Qld) ALP 3 024 Murray (Vic.) LP 1 702

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 4 357 New England (NSW) Ind 1 238

Denison (Tas.) ALP 2 792 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 2 724

Dickson (Qld) ALP 3 533 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 12 021

Dobell (NSW) ALP 1 302 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 3 430

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 3 516 Oxley (Qld) ALP 6 635

Durack (WA) LP/NP 3 070 Page (NSW) ALP 999

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 1 393 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 806

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 7 208 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 18 069

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 3 956 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 941

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 955 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 4 742

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 3 457 Perth (WA) ALP 6 923

Flinders (Vic.) LP 1 267 Petrie (Qld) ALP 4 003

Flynn (Qld) ALP 1 815 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 4 617

Forde (Qld) ALP 4 411 Rankin (Qld) ALP 8 462

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 2 602 Reid (NSW) ALP 16 200

Fowler (NSW) ALP 7 066 Richmond (NSW) ALP 2 034

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 899 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 2 020

Fraser (ACT) ALP 7 274 Robertson (NSW) ALP 2 115

Fremantle (WA) ALP 5 030 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 10 014

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 8 744 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 4 151

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 1 034 Shortland (NSW) ALP 909

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 1 251 Solomon (NT) ALP 2 976

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 6 369 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 7 184

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 6 936 Sturt (SA) LP 5 495

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 8 967 Swan (WA) ALP 12 086

Greenway (NSW) ALP 8 441 Sydney (NSW) ALP 18 951

Grey (SA) LP 1 128 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 9 647

Griffith (Qld) ALP 7 450 Throsby (NSW) ALP 1 224

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 3 253 Wakefield (SA) ALP 1 500

Hasluck (WA) ALP 4 164 Wannon (Vic.) LP 1 119

Herbert (Qld) ALP 2 871 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 10 101

Higgins (Vic.) LP 8 928 Watson (NSW) ALP 12 906

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 5 295 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 11 413

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 1 838 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 5 809

Holt (Vic.) ALP 8 524 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 2 281

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 8 165 Wills (Vic.) ALP 7 527

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 3 812 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 2 269

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

43

Table 18b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons born overseas and resident in Australia since 2000 Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 0.5 76 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 3.2

2 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 0.6 77 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 3.2

3 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 0.6 78 Aston (Vic.) LP 3.3

4 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 0.6 79 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 3.3

5 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 0.7 80 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 3.3

6 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 0.7 81 Solomon (NT) ALP 3.3

7 Indi (Vic.) LP 0.7 82 Petrie (Qld) ALP 3.4

8 Lyne (NSW) Ind 0.7 83 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 3.5

9 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 0.7 84 Brand (WA) ALP 3.6

10 Shortland (NSW) ALP 0.7 85 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 3.6

11 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 0.8 86 Forde (Qld) ALP 3.6

12 Grey (SA) LP 0.8 87 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 3.6

13 Hunter (NSW) ALP 0.8 88 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 3.6

14 McMillan (Vic.) LP 0.8 89 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 3.7

15 Page (NSW) ALP 0.8 90 Boothby (SA) LP 3.8

16 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 0.8 91 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 3.8

17 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 0.9 92 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 3.9

18 Charlton (NSW) ALP 0.9 93 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 4.0

19 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 0.9 94 Fremantle (WA) ALP 4.0

20 New England (NSW) Ind 0.9 95 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 4.0

21 Throsby (NSW) ALP 0.9 96 Menzies (Vic.) LP 4.0

22 Wannon (Vic.) LP 0.9 97 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 4.1

23 Dobell (NSW) ALP 1.0 98 Sturt (SA) LP 4.1

24 Flinders (Vic.) LP 1.0 99 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 4.1

25 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 1.0 100 Bonner (Qld) ALP 4.2

26 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 1.0 101 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 4.4

27 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 1.0 102 Fraser (ACT) ALP 4.6

28 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 1.1 103 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 4.6

29 Barker (SA) LP 1.1 104 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 4.8

30 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 1.1 105 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 4.8

31 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 1.1 106 Fowler (NSW) ALP 4.9

32 Mallee (Vic.) NP 1.1 107 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 5.0

33 Wakefield (SA) ALP 1.1 108 McMahon (NSW) ALP 5.0

34 McEwen (Vic.) LP 1.2 109 Holt (Vic.) ALP 5.3

35 Flynn (Qld) ALP 1.3 110 Oxley (Qld) ALP 5.3

36 Murray (Vic.) LP 1.3 111 Perth (WA) ALP 5.3

37 Blair (Qld) ALP 1.4 112 Wills (Vic.) ALP 5.4

38 Casey (Vic.) LP 1.4 113 Chifley (NSW) ALP 5.5

39 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 1.4 114 Rankin (Qld) ALP 5.6

40 Mayo (SA) LP 1.4 115 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 5.7

41 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 1.4 116 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 5.7

42 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 1.5 117 Batman (Vic.) ALP 5.8

43 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 1.6 118 Griffith (Qld) ALP 5.8

44 Corio (Vic.) ALP 1.6 119 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 5.9

45 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 1.6 120 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 5.9

46 Richmond (NSW) ALP 1.6 121 Barton (NSW) ALP 6.1

47 Robertson (NSW) ALP 1.6 122 Banks (NSW) ALP 6.3

48 Bass (Tas.) ALP 1.7 123 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 6.3

49 Lingiari (NT) ALP 1.8 124 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 6.3

50 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 1.8 125 Greenway (NSW) ALP 6.3

51 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 1.9 126 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 6.3

52 Longman (Qld) ALP 1.9 127 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 6.4

53 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 1.9 128 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 6.4

54 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 2.0 129 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 6.5

55 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 2.0 130 Higgins (Vic.) LP 7.0

56 Durack (WA) LP/NP 2.1 131 Adelaide (SA) ALP 7.2

57 Kingston (SA) ALP 2.1 132 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 7.2

58 Makin (SA) ALP 2.1 133 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 7.3

59 Dawson (Qld) ALP 2.2 134 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 7.3

60 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 2.2 135 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 7.4

61 Herbert (Qld) ALP 2.2 136 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 7.6

62 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 2.2 137 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 8.1

63 Canberra (ACT) ALP 2.3 138 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 8.3

64 Canning (WA) LP/NP 2.3 139 Moore (WA) LP/NP 8.5

65 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 2.4 140 Watson (NSW) ALP 8.5

66 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 2.4 141 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 8.6

67 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 2.5 142 Swan (WA) ALP 8.6

68 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 2.6 143 Moreton (Qld) ALP 8.7

69 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 2.8 144 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 8.8

70 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 2.9 145 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 9.0

71 Denison (Tas.) ALP 2.9 146 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 11.1

72 Dickson (Qld) ALP 2.9 147 Reid (NSW) ALP 11.1

73 Lilley (Qld) ALP 3.0 148 Sydney (NSW) ALP 12.1

74 Hasluck (WA) ALP 3.1 149 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 12.2

75 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 3.2 150 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 12.4

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

44

Table 19a: Persons born in non-English speaking countries 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 26 113 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 4 915

Aston (Vic.) LP 25 897 Hunter (NSW) ALP 3 212

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 5 549 Indi (Vic.) LP 5 870

Banks (NSW) ALP 43 809 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 31 276

Barker (SA) LP 6 160 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 15 998

Barton (NSW) ALP 48 254 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 8 454

Bass (Tas.) ALP 4 326 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 42 233

Batman (Vic.) ALP 35 920 Kingston (SA) ALP 8 843

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 3 707 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 24 391

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 44 219 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 12 174

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 23 546 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 24 742

Blair (Qld) ALP 4 602 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 11 998

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 55 260 Lilley (Qld) ALP 11 715

Bonner (Qld) ALP 13 817 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 16 367

Boothby (SA) LP 14 183 Lingiari (NT) ALP 4 336

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 7 794 Longman (Qld) ALP 5 646

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 2 616 Lyne (NSW) Ind 3 647

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 27 126 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 2 286

Brand (WA) ALP 6 930 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 15 112

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 14 521 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 15 005

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 50 576 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 8 027

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 4 259 Makin (SA) ALP 13 735

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 36 956 Mallee (Vic.) NP 5 845

Canberra (ACT) ALP 20 419 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 3 480

Canning (WA) LP/NP 7 104 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 38 921

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 3 998 Mayo (SA) LP 6 182

Casey (Vic.) LP 9 381 McEwen (Vic.) LP 8 673

Charlton (NSW) ALP 5 797 McMahon (NSW) ALP 49 907

Chifley (NSW) ALP 45 807 McMillan (Vic.) LP 6 069

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 40 841 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 10 708

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 12 366 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 41 577

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 6 567 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 28 038

Corio (Vic.) ALP 13 446 Menzies (Vic.) LP 31 846

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 18 996 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 26 717

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 4 681 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 16 259

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 17 199 Moore (WA) LP/NP 13 443

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 18 841 Moreton (Qld) ALP 31 304

Dawson (Qld) ALP 6 083 Murray (Vic.) LP 6 442

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 20 265 New England (NSW) Ind 3 315

Denison (Tas.) ALP 7 616 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 8 331

Dickson (Qld) ALP 6 341 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 32 632

Dobell (NSW) ALP 5 723 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 6 181

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 10 277 Oxley (Qld) ALP 21 451

Durack (WA) LP/NP 5 784 Page (NSW) ALP 3 651

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 8 769 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 3 444

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 11 409 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 57 619

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 5 860 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 4 088

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 4 058 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 9 260

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 5 200 Perth (WA) ALP 27 017

Flinders (Vic.) LP 7 040 Petrie (Qld) ALP 8 301

Flynn (Qld) ALP 4 048 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 27 329

Forde (Qld) ALP 9 608 Rankin (Qld) ALP 22 352

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 5 272 Reid (NSW) ALP 57 222

Fowler (NSW) ALP 66 212 Richmond (NSW) ALP 5 876

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 3 542 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 6 779

Fraser (ACT) ALP 25 202 Robertson (NSW) ALP 6 780

Fremantle (WA) ALP 17 997 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 16 393

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 37 457 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 37 761

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 6 841 Shortland (NSW) ALP 4 846

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 7 139 Solomon (NT) ALP 11 098

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 20 165 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 25 686

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 56 402 Sturt (SA) LP 25 434

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 39 204 Swan (WA) ALP 29 419

Greenway (NSW) ALP 36 215 Sydney (NSW) ALP 36 921

Grey (SA) LP 5 179 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 27 250

Griffith (Qld) ALP 16 110 Throsby (NSW) ALP 14 232

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 5 698 Wakefield (SA) ALP 8 533

Hasluck (WA) ALP 14 625 Wannon (Vic.) LP 2 957

Herbert (Qld) ALP 6 184 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 17 902

Higgins (Vic.) LP 23 846 Watson (NSW) ALP 67 698

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 19 948 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 24 498

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 5 391 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 37 638

Holt (Vic.) ALP 41 098 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 5 203

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 40 433 Wills (Vic.) ALP 38 039

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 21 756 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 5 913

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

45

Table 19b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons born in non-English speaking countries Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 2.3 76 Makin (SA) ALP 10.3

2 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 2.4 77 Bonner (Qld) ALP 10.7

3 New England (NSW) Ind 2.4 78 Corio (Vic.) ALP 10.7

4 Wannon (Vic.) LP 2.4 79 Hasluck (WA) ALP 10.8

5 Hunter (NSW) ALP 2.5 80 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 10.9

6 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 2.5 81 Boothby (SA) LP 11.0

7 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 2.7 82 Throsby (NSW) ALP 11.0

8 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 2.8 83 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 11.2

9 Page (NSW) ALP 2.8 84 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 11.5

10 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 3.0 85 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 11.6

11 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 3.0 86 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 11.8

12 Flynn (Qld) ALP 3.0 87 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 11.8

13 Lyne (NSW) Ind 3.0 88 Solomon (NT) ALP 12.1

14 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 3.1 89 Canberra (ACT) ALP 12.4

15 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 3.4 90 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 12.4

16 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 3.6 91 Griffith (Qld) ALP 12.5

17 Grey (SA) LP 3.7 92 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 12.5

18 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 3.7 93 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 13.0

19 Blair (Qld) ALP 3.9 94 Fremantle (WA) ALP 14.3

20 Durack (WA) LP/NP 3.9 95 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 14.4

21 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 3.9 96 Rankin (Qld) ALP 14.8

22 Shortland (NSW) ALP 3.9 97 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 15.1

23 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 4.1 98 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 15.5

24 Barker (SA) LP 4.2 99 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 15.6

25 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 4.3 100 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 15.7

26 Dawson (Qld) ALP 4.3 101 Fraser (ACT) ALP 15.9

27 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 4.3 102 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 16.1

28 Lingiari (NT) ALP 4.3 103 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 16.3

29 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 4.4 104 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 16.8

30 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 4.4 105 Oxley (Qld) ALP 17.1

31 Bass (Tas.) ALP 4.5 106 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 18.3

32 Dobell (NSW) ALP 4.5 107 Adelaide (SA) ALP 18.6

33 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 4.5 108 Higgins (Vic.) LP 18.7

34 Mallee (Vic.) NP 4.5 109 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 18.7

35 Charlton (NSW) ALP 4.6 110 Sturt (SA) LP 18.8

36 Richmond (NSW) ALP 4.6 111 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 19.4

37 Herbert (Qld) ALP 4.7 112 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 19.8

38 Indi (Vic.) LP 4.7 113 Aston (Vic.) LP 20.0

39 Longman (Qld) ALP 4.7 114 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 20.4

40 Mayo (SA) LP 4.7 115 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 20.4

41 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 4.7 116 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 20.7

42 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 4.8 117 Perth (WA) ALP 20.8

43 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 4.9 118 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 20.9

44 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 5.0 119 Swan (WA) ALP 21.0

45 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 5.1 120 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 22.1

46 Dickson (Qld) ALP 5.1 121 Moreton (Qld) ALP 22.9

47 McMillan (Vic.) LP 5.1 122 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 23.3

48 Murray (Vic.) LP 5.1 123 Sydney (NSW) ALP 23.6

49 Robertson (NSW) ALP 5.1 124 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 25.0

50 Flinders (Vic.) LP 5.4 125 Holt (Vic.) ALP 25.5

51 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 5.4 126 Menzies (Vic.) LP 26.3

52 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 5.5 127 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 26.7

53 Brand (WA) ALP 5.6 128 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 26.8

54 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 5.8 129 Greenway (NSW) ALP 27.0

55 Canning (WA) LP/NP 5.9 130 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 27.1

56 McEwen (Vic.) LP 5.9 131 Wills (Vic.) ALP 27.4

57 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 6.0 132 Batman (Vic.) ALP 28.0

58 Wakefield (SA) ALP 6.0 133 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 28.2

59 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 6.1 134 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 28.9

60 Kingston (SA) ALP 6.4 135 Chifley (NSW) ALP 29.5

61 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 6.6 136 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 29.8

62 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 6.7 137 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 31.1

63 Petrie (Qld) ALP 7.1 138 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 31.5

64 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 7.4 139 Banks (NSW) ALP 31.6

65 Casey (Vic.) LP 7.5 140 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 31.6

66 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 7.7 141 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 31.8

67 Forde (Qld) ALP 7.8 142 Barton (NSW) ALP 35.7

68 Denison (Tas.) ALP 7.9 143 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 35.8

69 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 8.3 144 McMahon (NSW) ALP 36.4

70 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 8.3 145 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 38.3

71 Lilley (Qld) ALP 8.7 146 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 38.9

72 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 9.2 147 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 39.2

73 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 9.3 148 Reid (NSW) ALP 39.4

74 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 9.4 149 Watson (NSW) ALP 44.4

75 Moore (WA) LP/NP 10.1 150 Fowler (NSW) ALP 46.3

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

46

Table 20a: Persons born in the United Kingdom or Ireland 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 7 867 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 5 321

Aston (Vic.) LP 7 007 Hunter (NSW) ALP 3 465

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 4 612 Indi (Vic.) LP 3 981

Banks (NSW) ALP 3 299 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 7 903

Barker (SA) LP 5 545 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 5 687

Barton (NSW) ALP 2 849 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 4 116

Bass (Tas.) ALP 4 236 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 7 287

Batman (Vic.) ALP 3 144 Kingston (SA) ALP 19 008

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 4 053 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 5 160

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 4 787 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 10 300

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 8 013 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 8 068

Blair (Qld) ALP 5 239 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 6 705

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 2 086 Lilley (Qld) ALP 5 763

Bonner (Qld) ALP 6 713 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 8 475

Boothby (SA) LP 10 865 Lingiari (NT) ALP 2 602

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 10 494 Longman (Qld) ALP 7 261

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 4 065 Lyne (NSW) Ind 5 722

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 9 038 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 4 775

Brand (WA) ALP 21 314 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 7 115

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 6 674 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 11 247

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 4 630 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 8 886

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 3 519 Makin (SA) ALP 16 860

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 4 197 Mallee (Vic.) NP 2 252

Canberra (ACT) ALP 9 158 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 3 229

Canning (WA) LP/NP 17 583 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 2 801

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 3 129 Mayo (SA) LP 13 049

Casey (Vic.) LP 9 679 McEwen (Vic.) LP 7 989

Charlton (NSW) ALP 4 397 McMahon (NSW) ALP 3 174

Chifley (NSW) ALP 4 306 McMillan (Vic.) LP 6 269

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 4 553 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 8 693

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 6 467 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 5 886

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 6 627 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 7 487

Corio (Vic.) ALP 6 461 Menzies (Vic.) LP 4 542

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 15 634 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 6 276

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 5 745 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 8 004

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 7 886 Moore (WA) LP/NP 28 023

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 13 048 Moreton (Qld) ALP 5 714

Dawson (Qld) ALP 4 407 Murray (Vic.) LP 2 894

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 6 412 New England (NSW) Ind 3 024

Denison (Tas.) ALP 4 680 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 3 778

Dickson (Qld) ALP 7 370 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 8 722

Dobell (NSW) ALP 7 385 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 9 458

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 13 730 Oxley (Qld) ALP 7 621

Durack (WA) LP/NP 6 726 Page (NSW) ALP 3 914

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 6 673 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 2 526

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 9 217 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 3 396

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 8 619 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 5 260

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 3 139 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 16 814

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 7 661 Perth (WA) ALP 11 193

Flinders (Vic.) LP 10 527 Petrie (Qld) ALP 7 984

Flynn (Qld) ALP 3 897 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 8 868

Forde (Qld) ALP 8 929 Rankin (Qld) ALP 7 815

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 9 681 Reid (NSW) ALP 3 662

Fowler (NSW) ALP 1 743 Richmond (NSW) ALP 8 019

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 5 455 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 2 402

Fraser (ACT) ALP 7 621 Robertson (NSW) ALP 8 835

Fremantle (WA) ALP 12 600 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 8 813

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 5 623 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 2 499

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 8 146 Shortland (NSW) ALP 5 382

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 5 828 Solomon (NT) ALP 3 829

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 7 754 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 10 081

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 2 831 Sturt (SA) LP 8 597

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 6 131 Swan (WA) ALP 12 446

Greenway (NSW) ALP 4 603 Sydney (NSW) ALP 9 806

Grey (SA) LP 7 470 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 14 244

Griffith (Qld) ALP 6 191 Throsby (NSW) ALP 9 615

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 3 558 Wakefield (SA) ALP 17 709

Hasluck (WA) ALP 17 589 Wannon (Vic.) LP 3 331

Herbert (Qld) ALP 4 623 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 13 650

Higgins (Vic.) LP 5 515 Watson (NSW) ALP 1 980

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 8 262 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 11 777

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 6 747 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 4 645

Holt (Vic.) ALP 7 816 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 7 148

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 4 454 Wills (Vic.) ALP 3 229

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 5 152 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 7 349

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

47

Table 20b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons born in the United Kingdom or Ireland Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Fowler (NSW) ALP 1.2 76 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 5.0

2 Watson (NSW) ALP 1.3 77 Corio (Vic.) ALP 5.1

3 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 1.4 78 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 5.1

4 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 1.7 79 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 5.1

5 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 1.7 80 Bonner (Qld) ALP 5.2

6 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 1.8 81 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 5.2

7 Mallee (Vic.) NP 1.8 82 Rankin (Qld) ALP 5.2

8 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 2.0 83 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 5.3

9 Barton (NSW) ALP 2.1 84 Grey (SA) LP 5.3

10 New England (NSW) Ind 2.2 85 McMillan (Vic.) LP 5.3

11 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 2.3 86 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 5.3

12 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 2.3 87 Aston (Vic.) LP 5.4

13 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 2.3 88 McEwen (Vic.) LP 5.4

14 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 2.3 89 Canberra (ACT) ALP 5.5

15 McMahon (NSW) ALP 2.3 90 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 5.5

16 Murray (Vic.) LP 2.3 91 Adelaide (SA) ALP 5.6

17 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 2.3 92 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 5.6

18 Wills (Vic.) ALP 2.3 93 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 5.6

19 Banks (NSW) ALP 2.4 94 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 5.6

20 Batman (Vic.) ALP 2.5 95 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 5.7

21 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 2.5 96 Dobell (NSW) ALP 5.8

22 Reid (NSW) ALP 2.5 97 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 5.8

23 Lingiari (NT) ALP 2.6 98 Dickson (Qld) ALP 6.0

24 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 2.7 99 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 6.0

25 Hunter (NSW) ALP 2.7 100 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 6.0

26 Wannon (Vic.) LP 2.7 101 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 6.0

27 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 2.8 102 Longman (Qld) ALP 6.1

28 Chifley (NSW) ALP 2.8 103 Oxley (Qld) ALP 6.1

29 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 2.8 104 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 6.1

30 Flynn (Qld) ALP 2.9 105 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 6.2

31 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 3.0 106 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 6.2

32 Page (NSW) ALP 3.0 107 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 6.2

33 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 3.1 108 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 6.2

34 Dawson (Qld) ALP 3.1 109 Richmond (NSW) ALP 6.3

35 Indi (Vic.) LP 3.2 110 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 6.3

36 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 3.3 111 Sydney (NSW) ALP 6.3

37 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 3.4 112 Sturt (SA) LP 6.4

38 Greenway (NSW) ALP 3.4 113 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 6.5

39 Charlton (NSW) ALP 3.5 114 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 6.6

40 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 3.5 115 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 6.7

41 Herbert (Qld) ALP 3.5 116 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 6.7

42 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 3.5 117 Robertson (NSW) ALP 6.7

43 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 3.6 118 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 6.8

44 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 3.6 119 Petrie (Qld) ALP 6.8

45 Barker (SA) LP 3.8 120 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 7.0

46 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 3.8 121 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 7.2

47 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 3.8 122 Forde (Qld) ALP 7.3

48 Menzies (Vic.) LP 3.8 123 Throsby (NSW) ALP 7.4

49 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 4.0 124 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 7.6

50 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 4.1 125 Casey (Vic.) LP 7.7

51 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 4.1 126 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 7.8

52 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 4.2 127 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 7.8

53 Moreton (Qld) ALP 4.2 128 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 8.0

54 Solomon (NT) ALP 4.2 129 Flinders (Vic.) LP 8.1

55 Higgins (Vic.) LP 4.3 130 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 8.1

56 Lilley (Qld) ALP 4.3 131 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 8.2

57 Shortland (NSW) ALP 4.3 132 Boothby (SA) LP 8.4

58 Bass (Tas.) ALP 4.4 133 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 8.4

59 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 4.4 134 Perth (WA) ALP 8.6

60 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 4.4 135 Swan (WA) ALP 8.9

61 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 4.4 136 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 9.9

62 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 4.4 137 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 10.0

63 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 4.4 138 Fremantle (WA) ALP 10.0

64 Blair (Qld) ALP 4.5 139 Mayo (SA) LP 10.0

65 Durack (WA) LP/NP 4.6 140 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 10.3

66 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 4.7 141 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 10.8

67 Lyne (NSW) Ind 4.7 142 Wakefield (SA) ALP 12.6

68 Denison (Tas.) ALP 4.8 143 Makin (SA) ALP 12.7

69 Fraser (ACT) ALP 4.8 144 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 12.8

70 Griffith (Qld) ALP 4.8 145 Hasluck (WA) ALP 13.0

71 Holt (Vic.) ALP 4.8 146 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 13.5

72 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 4.9 147 Kingston (SA) ALP 13.7

73 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 4.9 148 Canning (WA) LP/NP 14.7

74 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 5.0 149 Brand (WA) ALP 17.2

75 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 5.0 150 Moore (WA) LP/NP 21.1

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

48

Table 21a: Persons who speak English not well or not at all 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 4 790 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 365

Aston (Vic.) LP 2 877 Hunter (NSW) ALP 236

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 381 Indi (Vic.) LP 462

Banks (NSW) ALP 10 137 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 6 608

Barker (SA) LP 977 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 1 796

Barton (NSW) ALP 10 149 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 1 007

Bass (Tas.) ALP 286 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 5 858

Batman (Vic.) ALP 9 315 Kingston (SA) ALP 612

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 136 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 2 916

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 7 231 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 733

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 2 162 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 3 091

Blair (Qld) ALP 387 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 1 067

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 15 474 Lilley (Qld) ALP 1 162

Bonner (Qld) ALP 1 545 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 1 533

Boothby (SA) LP 1 371 Lingiari (NT) ALP 531

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 601 Longman (Qld) ALP 333

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 98 Lyne (NSW) Ind 149

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 3 115 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 75

Brand (WA) ALP 445 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 1 735

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 1 715 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 1 565

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 9 967 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 306

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 293 Makin (SA) ALP 1 762

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 7 776 Mallee (Vic.) NP 1 114

Canberra (ACT) ALP 1 631 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 321

Canning (WA) LP/NP 310 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 9 953

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 313 Mayo (SA) LP 204

Casey (Vic.) LP 822 McEwen (Vic.) LP 540

Charlton (NSW) ALP 459 McMahon (NSW) ALP 11 633

Chifley (NSW) ALP 5 629 McMillan (Vic.) LP 359

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 6 463 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 1 060

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 1 189 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 8 834

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 391 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 3 325

Corio (Vic.) ALP 2 226 Menzies (Vic.) LP 5 176

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 3 253 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 2 346

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 278 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 1 898

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 2 629 Moore (WA) LP/NP 849

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 1 379 Moreton (Qld) ALP 6 051

Dawson (Qld) ALP 496 Murray (Vic.) LP 1 278

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 3 258 New England (NSW) Ind 228

Denison (Tas.) ALP 828 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 1 032

Dickson (Qld) ALP 243 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 4 234

Dobell (NSW) ALP 344 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 427

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 783 Oxley (Qld) ALP 4 605

Durack (WA) LP/NP 435 Page (NSW) ALP 222

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 732 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 325

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 1 081 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 10 514

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 151 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 216

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 245 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 652

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 239 Perth (WA) ALP 4 290

Flinders (Vic.) LP 495 Petrie (Qld) ALP 552

Flynn (Qld) ALP 311 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 7 446

Forde (Qld) ALP 963 Rankin (Qld) ALP 3 438

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 352 Reid (NSW) ALP 13 849

Fowler (NSW) ALP 22 773 Richmond (NSW) ALP 253

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 200 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 1 106

Fraser (ACT) ALP 2 691 Robertson (NSW) ALP 348

Fremantle (WA) ALP 2 602 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 1 134

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 9 154 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 8 855

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 597 Shortland (NSW) ALP 291

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 459 Solomon (NT) ALP 1 400

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 2 260 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 4 387

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 12 098 Sturt (SA) LP 4 076

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 9 740 Swan (WA) ALP 3 293

Greenway (NSW) ALP 4 359 Sydney (NSW) ALP 6 122

Grey (SA) LP 347 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 2 499

Griffith (Qld) ALP 2 462 Throsby (NSW) ALP 2 740

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 546 Wakefield (SA) ALP 1 297

Hasluck (WA) ALP 1 506 Wannon (Vic.) LP 137

Herbert (Qld) ALP 422 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 1 649

Higgins (Vic.) LP 3 189 Watson (NSW) ALP 17 888

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 3 564 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 1 640

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 311 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 5 562

Holt (Vic.) ALP 5 441 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 170

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 9 710 Wills (Vic.) ALP 9 381

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 3 397 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 398

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

49

Table 21b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons who speak English not well or not at all Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 0.1 76 Canberra (ACT) ALP 1.0

2 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 0.1 77 Murray (Vic.) LP 1.0

3 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 0.1 78 Boothby (SA) LP 1.1

4 Lyne (NSW) Ind 0.1 79 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 1.1

5 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 0.1 80 Hasluck (WA) ALP 1.1

6 Wannon (Vic.) LP 0.1 81 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 1.1

7 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 0.1 82 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 1.1

8 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 0.2 83 Bonner (Qld) ALP 1.2

9 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 0.2 84 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 1.2

10 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 0.2 85 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 1.2

11 Dickson (Qld) ALP 0.2 86 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 1.3

12 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 0.2 87 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 1.3

13 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 0.2 88 Makin (SA) ALP 1.3

14 Flynn (Qld) ALP 0.2 89 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 1.4

15 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 0.2 90 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 1.4

16 Grey (SA) LP 0.2 91 Solomon (NT) ALP 1.5

17 Hunter (NSW) ALP 0.2 92 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 1.7

18 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 0.2 93 Fraser (ACT) ALP 1.7

19 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 0.2 94 Corio (Vic.) ALP 1.8

20 Mayo (SA) LP 0.2 95 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 1.8

21 New England (NSW) Ind 0.2 96 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 1.8

22 Page (NSW) ALP 0.2 97 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 1.9

23 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 0.2 98 Griffith (Qld) ALP 1.9

24 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 0.2 99 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 1.9

25 Richmond (NSW) ALP 0.2 100 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 2.0

26 Shortland (NSW) ALP 0.2 101 Fremantle (WA) ALP 2.1

27 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 0.3 102 Throsby (NSW) ALP 2.1

28 Bass (Tas.) ALP 0.3 103 Aston (Vic.) LP 2.2

29 Blair (Qld) ALP 0.3 104 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 2.3

30 Canning (WA) LP/NP 0.3 105 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 2.3

31 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 0.3 106 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 2.3

32 Dobell (NSW) ALP 0.3 107 Rankin (Qld) ALP 2.3

33 Durack (WA) LP/NP 0.3 108 Swan (WA) ALP 2.4

34 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 0.3 109 Higgins (Vic.) LP 2.5

35 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 0.3 110 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 2.5

36 Herbert (Qld) ALP 0.3 111 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 2.7

37 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 0.3 112 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 2.7

38 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 0.3 113 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 2.7

39 Longman (Qld) ALP 0.3 114 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 3.0

40 McMillan (Vic.) LP 0.3 115 Sturt (SA) LP 3.0

41 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 0.3 116 Greenway (NSW) ALP 3.2

42 Robertson (NSW) ALP 0.3 117 Perth (WA) ALP 3.3

43 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 0.3 118 Adelaide (SA) ALP 3.4

44 Brand (WA) ALP 0.4 119 Holt (Vic.) ALP 3.4

45 Charlton (NSW) ALP 0.4 120 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 3.5

46 Dawson (Qld) ALP 0.4 121 Chifley (NSW) ALP 3.6

47 Flinders (Vic.) LP 0.4 122 Oxley (Qld) ALP 3.7

48 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 0.4 123 Sydney (NSW) ALP 3.9

49 Indi (Vic.) LP 0.4 124 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 4.0

50 Kingston (SA) ALP 0.4 125 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 4.0

51 McEwen (Vic.) LP 0.4 126 Menzies (Vic.) LP 4.3

52 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 0.5 127 Moreton (Qld) ALP 4.4

53 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 0.5 128 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 4.7

54 Lingiari (NT) ALP 0.5 129 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 4.9

55 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 0.5 130 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 5.1

56 Petrie (Qld) ALP 0.5 131 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 5.2

57 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 0.6 132 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 5.3

58 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 0.6 133 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 5.7

59 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 0.6 134 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 6.6

60 Moore (WA) LP/NP 0.6 135 Wills (Vic.) ALP 6.7

61 Barker (SA) LP 0.7 136 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 7.0

62 Casey (Vic.) LP 0.7 137 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 7.0

63 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 0.7 138 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 7.1

64 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 0.7 139 Banks (NSW) ALP 7.3

65 Forde (Qld) ALP 0.8 140 Batman (Vic.) ALP 7.3

66 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 0.8 141 Barton (NSW) ALP 7.5

67 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 0.8 142 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 7.6

68 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 0.8 143 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 7.7

69 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 0.8 144 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 7.7

70 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 0.9 145 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 8.0

71 Denison (Tas.) ALP 0.9 146 McMahon (NSW) ALP 8.5

72 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 0.9 147 Reid (NSW) ALP 9.5

73 Lilley (Qld) ALP 0.9 148 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 10.7

74 Mallee (Vic.) NP 0.9 149 Watson (NSW) ALP 11.7

75 Wakefield (SA) ALP 0.9 150 Fowler (NSW) ALP 15.9

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

50

Table 22a: Persons speaking a language other than English at home 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 30 268 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 4 057

Aston (Vic.) LP 28 362 Hunter (NSW) ALP 2 395

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 4 314 Indi (Vic.) LP 4 845

Banks (NSW) ALP 58 722 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 36 028

Barker (SA) LP 6 184 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 18 660

Barton (NSW) ALP 69 240 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 8 784

Bass (Tas.) ALP 3 256 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 47 810

Batman (Vic.) ALP 49 948 Kingston (SA) ALP 8 016

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 2 802 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 27 012

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 50 705 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 10 851

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 24 687 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 29 010

Blair (Qld) ALP 4 002 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 21 409

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 84 529 Lilley (Qld) ALP 11 513

Bonner (Qld) ALP 15 092 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 17 017

Boothby (SA) LP 14 372 Lingiari (NT) ALP 33 293

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 6 469 Longman (Qld) ALP 4 120

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 1 661 Lyne (NSW) Ind 2 263

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 27 100 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 1 368

Brand (WA) ALP 5 295 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 17 835

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 13 375 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 15 324

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 57 873 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 6 522

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 3 423 Makin (SA) ALP 14 602

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 53 511 Mallee (Vic.) NP 7 022

Canberra (ACT) ALP 20 278 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 2 795

Canning (WA) LP/NP 4 954 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 50 454

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 3 359 Mayo (SA) LP 4 840

Casey (Vic.) LP 8 298 McEwen (Vic.) LP 8 622

Charlton (NSW) ALP 5 236 McMahon (NSW) ALP 65 955

Chifley (NSW) ALP 54 438 McMillan (Vic.) LP 4 599

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 45 443 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 9 859

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 14 125 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 45 601

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 5 587 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 28 996

Corio (Vic.) ALP 14 116 Menzies (Vic.) LP 40 306

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 20 641 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 29 787

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 3 884 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 15 049

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 19 578 Moore (WA) LP/NP 11 619

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 16 011 Moreton (Qld) ALP 33 916

Dawson (Qld) ALP 5 578 Murray (Vic.) LP 7 661

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 22 050 New England (NSW) Ind 2 714

Denison (Tas.) ALP 7 475 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 8 315

Dickson (Qld) ALP 5 218 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 33 063

Dobell (NSW) ALP 4 904 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 6 825

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 9 062 Oxley (Qld) ALP 25 688

Durack (WA) LP/NP 11 294 Page (NSW) ALP 2 923

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 7 823 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 2 921

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 10 491 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 70 450

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 4 021 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 2 750

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 3 440 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 7 623

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 3 573 Perth (WA) ALP 26 702

Flinders (Vic.) LP 5 608 Petrie (Qld) ALP 7 186

Flynn (Qld) ALP 3 051 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 35 645

Forde (Qld) ALP 9 006 Rankin (Qld) ALP 25 093

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 4 544 Reid (NSW) ALP 71 548

Fowler (NSW) ALP 92 719 Richmond (NSW) ALP 4 629

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 2 660 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 7 880

Fraser (ACT) ALP 26 819 Robertson (NSW) ALP 5 582

Fremantle (WA) ALP 18 518 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 14 416

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 48 172 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 54 444

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 6 040 Shortland (NSW) ALP 3 998

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 5 268 Solomon (NT) ALP 12 463

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 21 330 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 28 374

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 77 018 Sturt (SA) LP 30 577

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 48 199 Swan (WA) ALP 26 979

Greenway (NSW) ALP 40 441 Sydney (NSW) ALP 37 253

Grey (SA) LP 6 291 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 24 476

Griffith (Qld) ALP 16 838 Throsby (NSW) ALP 15 897

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 4 679 Wakefield (SA) ALP 8 646

Hasluck (WA) ALP 12 507 Wannon (Vic.) LP 2 019

Herbert (Qld) ALP 6 011 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 17 405

Higgins (Vic.) LP 25 091 Watson (NSW) ALP 98 269

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 24 843 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 22 101

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 3 739 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 49 365

Holt (Vic.) ALP 45 043 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 3 260

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 48 293 Wills (Vic.) ALP 53 332

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 27 601 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 4 515

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

51

Table 22b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons speaking a language other than English at home Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1Lyons (Tas.) ALP 1.4 76 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 10.7

2Wannon (Vic.) LP 1.6 77 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 10.9

3Braddon (Tas.) ALP 1.7 78 Makin (SA) ALP 11.0

4Hunter (NSW) ALP 1.9 79 Boothby (SA) LP 11.2

5Lyne (NSW) Ind 1.9 80 Corio (Vic.) ALP 11.2

6New England (NSW) Ind 1.9 81 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 11.4

7Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 1.9 82 Bonner (Qld) ALP 11.7

8Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 2.0 83 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 12.0

9Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 2.1 84 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 12.2

10Page (NSW) ALP 2.2 85 Canberra (ACT) ALP 12.3

11Flynn (Qld) ALP 2.3 86 Throsby (NSW) ALP 12.3

12Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 2.3 87 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 12.7

13Calare (NSW) LP/NP 2.5 88 Griffith (Qld) ALP 13.1

14Capricornia (Qld) ALP 2.5 89 Solomon (NT) ALP 13.6

15Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 2.5 90 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 13.7

16Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 2.6 91 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 14.2

17Franklin (Tas.) ALP 2.9 92 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 14.6

18Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 3.0 93 Fremantle (WA) ALP 14.7

19Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 3.1 94 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 14.7

20Hume (NSW) LP/NP 3.1 95 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 14.9

21Shortland (NSW) ALP 3.2 96 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 16.6

22Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 3.3 97 Rankin (Qld) ALP 16.7

23Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 3.3 98 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 16.9

24Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 3.3 99 Fraser (ACT) ALP 16.9

25Bass (Tas.) ALP 3.4 100 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 18.3

26Blair (Qld) ALP 3.4 101 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 18.3

27Longman (Qld) ALP 3.5 102 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 18.6

28Groom (Qld) LP/NP 3.6 103 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 18.8

29Mayo (SA) LP 3.7 104 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 19.2

30Richmond (NSW) ALP 3.7 105 Swan (WA) ALP 19.3

31Dobell (NSW) ALP 3.8 106 Higgins (Vic.) LP 19.7

32Forrest (WA) LP/NP 3.8 107 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 20.4

33Wright (Qld) LP/NP 3.8 108 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 20.4

34Indi (Vic.) LP 3.9 109 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 20.4

35McMillan (Vic.) LP 3.9 110 Oxley (Qld) ALP 20.4

36Dawson (Qld) ALP 4.0 111 Perth (WA) ALP 20.5

37Gippsland (Vic.) NP 4.0 112 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 21.5

38Canning (WA) LP/NP 4.1 113 Adelaide (SA) ALP 21.6

39Charlton (NSW) ALP 4.2 114 Aston (Vic.) LP 21.9

40Dickson (Qld) ALP 4.2 115 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 22.5

41Robertson (NSW) ALP 4.2 116 Sturt (SA) LP 22.6

42Barker (SA) LP 4.3 117 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 23.3

43Brand (WA) ALP 4.3 118 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 23.6

44Flinders (Vic.) LP 4.3 119 Sydney (NSW) ALP 23.8

45Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 4.4 120 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 24.4

46Grey (SA) LP 4.5 121 Moreton (Qld) ALP 24.8

47Herbert (Qld) ALP 4.6 122 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 25.5

48Gilmore (NSW) ALP 4.8 123 Holt (Vic.) ALP 27.9

49Macquarie (NSW) ALP 4.8 124 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 29.2

50O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 4.8 125 Greenway (NSW) ALP 30.1

51Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 5.1 126 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 32.7

52Mallee (Vic.) NP 5.5 127 Lingiari (NT) ALP 32.9

53Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 5.5 128 Menzies (Vic.) LP 33.3

54Kingston (SA) ALP 5.8 129 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 34.6

55McEwen (Vic.) LP 5.9 130 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 34.7

56Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 6.0 131 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 34.8

57Kennedy (Qld) Ind 6.0 132 Chifley (NSW) ALP 35.1

58Murray (Vic.) LP 6.1 133 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 35.2

59Pearce (WA) LP/NP 6.1 134 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 36.2

60Petrie (Qld) ALP 6.1 135 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 36.3

61Wakefield (SA) ALP 6.1 136 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 38.0

62Casey (Vic.) LP 6.6 137 Wills (Vic.) ALP 38.4

63Newcastle (NSW) ALP 6.6 138 Batman (Vic.) ALP 39.0

64Dunkley (Vic.) LP 6.8 139 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 40.8

65Forde (Qld) ALP 7.3 140 Banks (NSW) ALP 42.3

66McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 7.6 141 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 42.9

67Denison (Tas.) ALP 7.7 142 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 44.8

68Durack (WA) LP/NP 7.7 143 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 47.5

69La Trobe (Vic.) LP 8.2 144 McMahon (NSW) ALP 48.1

70Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 8.6 145 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 48.9

71Lilley (Qld) ALP 8.6 146 Reid (NSW) ALP 49.2

72Moore (WA) LP/NP 8.8 147 Barton (NSW) ALP 51.2

73Hasluck (WA) ALP 9.2 148 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 58.6

74Brisbane (Qld) ALP 10.0 149 Watson (NSW) ALP 64.4

75Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 10.4 150 Fowler (NSW) ALP 64.9

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

52

Table 23a: Couple families with dependent children 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 11 055 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 13 373

Aston (Vic.) LP 15 934 Hunter (NSW) ALP 12 830

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 12 354 Indi (Vic.) LP 11 692

Banks (NSW) ALP 14 719 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 14 838

Barker (SA) LP 13 931 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 13 904

Barton (NSW) ALP 12 929 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 13 511

Bass (Tas.) ALP 8 797 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 12 134

Batman (Vic.) ALP 10 786 Kingston (SA) ALP 13 768

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 12 079 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 13 833

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 14 942 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 15 427

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 16 990 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 17 977

Blair (Qld) ALP 11 186 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 12 716

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 15 023 Lilley (Qld) ALP 12 270

Bonner (Qld) ALP 13 333 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 14 878

Boothby (SA) LP 12 184 Lingiari (NT) ALP 9 488

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 13 769 Longman (Qld) ALP 11 812

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 8 917 Lyne (NSW) Ind 10 044

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 16 656 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 9 021

Brand (WA) ALP 12 454 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 14 877

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 9 381 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 14 567

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 12 905 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 14 384

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 13 147 Makin (SA) ALP 13 540

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 17 491 Mallee (Vic.) NP 12 178

Canberra (ACT) ALP 17 633 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 13 227

Canning (WA) LP/NP 10 816 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 11 547

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 12 984 Mayo (SA) LP 13 737

Casey (Vic.) LP 14 035 McEwen (Vic.) LP 17 385

Charlton (NSW) ALP 12 339 McMahon (NSW) ALP 15 546

Chifley (NSW) ALP 16 779 McMillan (Vic.) LP 11 361

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 12 748 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 11 515

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 13 445 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 7 920

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 12 714 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 9 057

Corio (Vic.) ALP 11 526 Menzies (Vic.) LP 13 958

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 14 118 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 16 953

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 10 687 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 9 787

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 13 528 Moore (WA) LP/NP 16 184

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 12 046 Moreton (Qld) ALP 13 407

Dawson (Qld) ALP 13 917 Murray (Vic.) LP 12 091

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 11 866 New England (NSW) Ind 12 599

Denison (Tas.) ALP 8 191 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 10 071

Dickson (Qld) ALP 15 178 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 12 964

Dobell (NSW) ALP 12 282 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 13 600

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 12 262 Oxley (Qld) ALP 13 754

Durack (WA) LP/NP 13 746 Page (NSW) ALP 10 955

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 11 855 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 13 873

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 11 324 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 14 659

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 11 402 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 10 677

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 12 133 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 13 649

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 9 289 Perth (WA) ALP 10 455

Flinders (Vic.) LP 11 476 Petrie (Qld) ALP 10 811

Flynn (Qld) ALP 14 021 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 13 183

Forde (Qld) ALP 13 169 Rankin (Qld) ALP 15 749

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 11 970 Reid (NSW) ALP 14 385

Fowler (NSW) ALP 15 534 Richmond (NSW) ALP 10 628

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 9 077 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 13 914

Fraser (ACT) ALP 15 738 Robertson (NSW) ALP 11 832

Fremantle (WA) ALP 12 193 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 14 355

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 12 749 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 14 481

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 11 345 Shortland (NSW) ALP 11 483

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 11 885 Solomon (NT) ALP 8 464

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 14 578 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 10 844

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 18 813 Sturt (SA) LP 12 525

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 11 155 Swan (WA) ALP 10 072

Greenway (NSW) ALP 16 091 Sydney (NSW) ALP 6 736

Grey (SA) LP 12 276 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 15 645

Griffith (Qld) ALP 10 198 Throsby (NSW) ALP 12 232

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 12 748 Wakefield (SA) ALP 13 011

Hasluck (WA) ALP 13 121 Wannon (Vic.) LP 11 985

Herbert (Qld) ALP 12 212 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 13 391

Higgins (Vic.) LP 11 573 Watson (NSW) ALP 16 200

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 10 524 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 10 217

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 9 844 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 16 129

Holt (Vic.) ALP 19 777 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 10 998

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 12 712 Wills (Vic.) ALP 12 454

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 16 503 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 13 068

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

53

Table 23b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of couple families with dependent children Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Sydney (NSW) ALP 22.3 76 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 36.4

2 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 24.8 77 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 36.4

3 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 28.5 78 Herbert (Qld) ALP 36.4

4 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 28.9 79 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 36.5

5 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 29.1 80 Hunter (NSW) ALP 36.7

6 Lyne (NSW) Ind 29.2 81 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 36.8

7 Swan (WA) ALP 29.4 82 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 37.1

8 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 30.1 83 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 37.1

9 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 30.2 84 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 37.1

10 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 30.6 85 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 37.2

11 Page (NSW) ALP 30.9 86 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 37.3

12 Richmond (NSW) ALP 31.0 87 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 37.3

13 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 31.2 88 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 37.3

14 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 31.7 89 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 37.4

15 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 31.8 90 Mayo (SA) LP 37.4

16 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 31.8 91 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 37.4

17 Perth (WA) ALP 31.9 92 Bonner (Qld) ALP 37.5

18 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 32.1 93 Brand (WA) ALP 37.5

19 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 32.4 94 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 37.5

20 Griffith (Qld) ALP 32.6 95 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 37.5

21 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 32.7 96 Moreton (Qld) ALP 37.7

22 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 32.8 97 Higgins (Vic.) LP 37.8

23 Shortland (NSW) ALP 32.9 98 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 37.8

24 Grey (SA) LP 33.0 99 Dawson (Qld) ALP 38.1

25 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 33.0 100 Solomon (NT) ALP 38.3

26 Canning (WA) LP/NP 33.1 101 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 38.4

27 Flinders (Vic.) LP 33.3 102 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 38.5

28 Adelaide (SA) ALP 33.4 103 Rankin (Qld) ALP 38.8

29 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 33.4 104 Fraser (ACT) ALP 38.9

30 Petrie (Qld) ALP 33.4 105 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 39.1

31 Batman (Vic.) ALP 33.6 106 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 39.2

32 Denison (Tas.) ALP 33.6 107 Flynn (Qld) ALP 39.3

33 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 33.6 108 Forde (Qld) ALP 39.3

34 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 33.6 109 Banks (NSW) ALP 39.6

35 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 33.7 110 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 39.7

36 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 33.8 111 Reid (NSW) ALP 39.7

37 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 33.8 112 Durack (WA) LP/NP 39.8

38 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 33.9 113 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 39.8

39 Wakefield (SA) ALP 33.9 114 Canberra (ACT) ALP 40.0

40 New England (NSW) Ind 34.0 115 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 40.1

41 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 34.0 116 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 40.1

42 Robertson (NSW) ALP 34.0 117 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 40.2

43 Corio (Vic.) ALP 34.1 118 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 40.2

44 Lilley (Qld) ALP 34.1 119 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 40.6

45 Throsby (NSW) ALP 34.1 120 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 40.8

46 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 34.2 121 Menzies (Vic.) LP 40.8

47 Sturt (SA) LP 34.2 122 Casey (Vic.) LP 40.9

48 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 34.3 123 Oxley (Qld) ALP 41.3

49 Bass (Tas.) ALP 34.4 124 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 41.3

50 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 34.5 125 Chifley (NSW) ALP 41.5

51 Boothby (SA) LP 34.9 126 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 41.6

52 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 34.9 127 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 41.9

53 Wills (Vic.) ALP 34.9 128 McMahon (NSW) ALP 41.9

54 Indi (Vic.) LP 35.0 129 Fowler (NSW) ALP 42.0

55 Kingston (SA) ALP 35.0 130 Watson (NSW) ALP 42.0

56 Barker (SA) LP 35.1 131 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 42.2

57 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 35.1 132 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 42.3

58 Charlton (NSW) ALP 35.2 133 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 42.9

59 Hasluck (WA) ALP 35.3 134 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 43.2

60 Dobell (NSW) ALP 35.5 135 Lingiari (NT) ALP 43.5

61 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 35.5 136 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 43.5

62 Mallee (Vic.) NP 35.5 137 Moore (WA) LP/NP 43.6

63 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 35.6 138 Dickson (Qld) ALP 43.7

64 Longman (Qld) ALP 35.6 139 McEwen (Vic.) LP 43.7

65 Blair (Qld) ALP 35.7 140 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 44.1

66 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 35.7 141 Greenway (NSW) ALP 44.3

67 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 35.8 142 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 44.4

68 Makin (SA) ALP 35.8 143 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 44.5

69 McMillan (Vic.) LP 35.8 144 Aston (Vic.) LP 44.7

70 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 35.9 145 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 44.7

71 Murray (Vic.) LP 36.0 146 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 45.0

72 Barton (NSW) ALP 36.2 147 Holt (Vic.) ALP 45.6

73 Fremantle (WA) ALP 36.2 148 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 46.3

74 Wannon (Vic.) LP 36.2 149 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 47.7

75 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 36.3 150 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 48.1

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

54

Table 24a: Couple families with no children 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 13 438 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 14 416

Aston (Vic.) LP 10 621 Hunter (NSW) ALP 12 754

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 12 754 Indi (Vic.) LP 14 249

Banks (NSW) ALP 11 920 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 12 448

Barker (SA) LP 17 175 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 11 666

Barton (NSW) ALP 12 320 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 15 359

Bass (Tas.) ALP 10 077 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 12 655

Batman (Vic.) ALP 11 471 Kingston (SA) ALP 14 560

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 13 980 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 10 609

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 12 364 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 11 655

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 10 534 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 12 508

Blair (Qld) ALP 11 283 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 13 291

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 9 226 Lilley (Qld) ALP 13 790

Bonner (Qld) ALP 12 860 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 11 280

Boothby (SA) LP 14 388 Lingiari (NT) ALP 6 510

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 13 339 Longman (Qld) ALP 13 209

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 11 226 Lyne (NSW) Ind 16 278

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 11 664 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 11 389

Brand (WA) ALP 12 983 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 9 766

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 13 557 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 13 320

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 11 607 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 12 455

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 14 057 Makin (SA) ALP 14 247

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 9 819 Mallee (Vic.) NP 14 571

Canberra (ACT) ALP 15 466 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 15 981

Canning (WA) LP/NP 14 036 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 11 027

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 13 532 Mayo (SA) LP 15 567

Casey (Vic.) LP 11 370 McEwen (Vic.) LP 13 336

Charlton (NSW) ALP 13 032 McMahon (NSW) ALP 9 344

Chifley (NSW) ALP 9 431 McMillan (Vic.) LP 12 860

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 12 387 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 14 240

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 13 615 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 15 389

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 14 202 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 15 644

Corio (Vic.) ALP 12 524 Menzies (Vic.) LP 11 586

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 10 875 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 10 621

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 15 120 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 15 515

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 13 177 Moore (WA) LP/NP 12 194

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 12 773 Moreton (Qld) ALP 12 564

Dawson (Qld) ALP 14 446 Murray (Vic.) LP 13 708

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 12 200 New England (NSW) Ind 15 200

Denison (Tas.) ALP 9 343 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 12 302

Dickson (Qld) ALP 11 568 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 15 169

Dobell (NSW) ALP 12 585 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 15 144

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 13 335 Oxley (Qld) ALP 10 238

Durack (WA) LP/NP 13 374 Page (NSW) ALP 15 106

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 15 429 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 15 690

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 14 088 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 12 126

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 14 372 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 14 966

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 15 266 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 13 081

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 13 890 Perth (WA) ALP 13 516

Flinders (Vic.) LP 14 954 Petrie (Qld) ALP 12 443

Flynn (Qld) ALP 14 313 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 13 151

Forde (Qld) ALP 10 977 Rankin (Qld) ALP 12 208

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 13 015 Reid (NSW) ALP 12 294

Fowler (NSW) ALP 7 961 Richmond (NSW) ALP 14 542

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 10 054 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 14 124

Fraser (ACT) ALP 15 121 Robertson (NSW) ALP 13 634

Fremantle (WA) ALP 12 419 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 13 099

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 12 595 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 9 562

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 15 368 Shortland (NSW) ALP 13 704

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 15 224 Solomon (NT) ALP 7 763

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 11 841 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 13 011

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 10 814 Sturt (SA) LP 14 639

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 13 431 Swan (WA) ALP 14 304

Greenway (NSW) ALP 10 375 Sydney (NSW) ALP 16 798

Grey (SA) LP 16 518 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 12 055

Griffith (Qld) ALP 13 228 Throsby (NSW) ALP 13 293

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 13 480 Wakefield (SA) ALP 13 812

Hasluck (WA) ALP 13 474 Wannon (Vic.) LP 13 792

Herbert (Qld) ALP 12 486 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 15 010

Higgins (Vic.) LP 12 553 Watson (NSW) ALP 10 253

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 15 378 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 15 233

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 16 010 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 8 714

Holt (Vic.) ALP 11 682 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 16 059

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 11 465 Wills (Vic.) ALP 12 949

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 10 603 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 12 661

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

55

Table 24b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of couple families with no children Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Fowler (NSW) ALP 21.5 76 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 37.7

2 Chifley (NSW) ALP 23.3 77 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 38.0

3 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 24.0 78 Denison (Tas.) ALP 38.3

4 McMahon (NSW) ALP 25.2 79 Lilley (Qld) ALP 38.4

5 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 25.3 80 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 38.4

6 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 25.6 81 Petrie (Qld) ALP 38.4

7 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 25.6 82 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 38.6

8 Watson (NSW) ALP 26.6 83 Durack (WA) LP/NP 38.8

9 Holt (Vic.) ALP 26.9 84 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 38.9

10 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 27.3 85 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 38.9

11 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 27.8 86 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 38.9

12 Greenway (NSW) ALP 28.6 87 Brand (WA) ALP 39.1

13 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 28.7 88 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 39.2

14 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 29.4 89 Robertson (NSW) ALP 39.2

15 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 29.6 90 Shortland (NSW) ALP 39.3

16 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 29.7 91 Bass (Tas.) ALP 39.4

17 Aston (Vic.) LP 29.8 92 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 39.5

18 Lingiari (NT) ALP 29.9 93 Dawson (Qld) ALP 39.6

19 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 30.1 94 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 39.6

20 Rankin (Qld) ALP 30.1 95 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 39.7

21 Oxley (Qld) ALP 30.7 96 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 39.7

22 Banks (NSW) ALP 32.0 97 Longman (Qld) ALP 39.8

23 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 32.3 98 Sturt (SA) LP 39.9

24 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 32.3 99 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 40.0

25 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 32.4 100 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 40.0

26 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 32.4 101 Flynn (Qld) ALP 40.1

27 Forde (Qld) ALP 32.8 102 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 40.3

28 Moore (WA) LP/NP 32.9 103 McMillan (Vic.) LP 40.5

29 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 33.1 104 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 40.5

30 Casey (Vic.) LP 33.2 105 Adelaide (SA) ALP 40.6

31 Dickson (Qld) ALP 33.3 106 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 40.7

32 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 33.3 107 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 40.8

33 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 33.3 108 Murray (Vic.) LP 40.8

34 McEwen (Vic.) LP 33.5 109 Higgins (Vic.) LP 41.0

35 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 33.5 110 New England (NSW) Ind 41.0

36 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 33.6 111 Boothby (SA) LP 41.2

37 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 33.7 112 Perth (WA) ALP 41.2

38 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 33.8 113 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 41.5

39 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 33.8 114 Wannon (Vic.) LP 41.6

40 Menzies (Vic.) LP 33.9 115 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 41.7

41 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 33.9 116 Swan (WA) ALP 41.7

42 Reid (NSW) ALP 33.9 117 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 41.8

43 Barton (NSW) ALP 34.5 118 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 42.1

44 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 34.8 119 Griffith (Qld) ALP 42.3

45 Canberra (ACT) ALP 35.1 120 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 42.4

46 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 35.1 121 Mayo (SA) LP 42.4

47 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 35.1 122 Richmond (NSW) ALP 42.4

48 Solomon (NT) ALP 35.1 123 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 42.4

49 Moreton (Qld) ALP 35.4 124 Mallee (Vic.) NP 42.5

50 Batman (Vic.) ALP 35.7 125 Indi (Vic.) LP 42.6

51 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 35.7 126 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 42.7

52 Wakefield (SA) ALP 35.9 127 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 42.7

53 Blair (Qld) ALP 36.1 128 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 42.7

54 Bonner (Qld) ALP 36.2 129 Page (NSW) ALP 42.7

55 Wills (Vic.) ALP 36.2 130 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 42.8

56 Dobell (NSW) ALP 36.3 131 Canning (WA) LP/NP 42.9

57 Hasluck (WA) ALP 36.3 132 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 43.1

58 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 36.4 133 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 43.2

59 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 36.5 134 Barker (SA) LP 43.3

60 Hunter (NSW) ALP 36.5 135 Flinders (Vic.) LP 43.5

61 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 36.7 136 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 43.8

62 Fremantle (WA) ALP 36.9 137 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 43.9

63 Kingston (SA) ALP 37.0 138 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 44.0

64 Corio (Vic.) ALP 37.1 139 Grey (SA) LP 44.4

65 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 37.1 140 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 44.4

66 Throsby (NSW) ALP 37.1 141 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 45.2

67 Charlton (NSW) ALP 37.2 142 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 45.5

68 Herbert (Qld) ALP 37.2 143 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 45.8

69 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 37.3 144 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 45.9

70 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 37.3 145 Lyne (NSW) Ind 47.3

71 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 37.3 146 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 47.4

72 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 37.3 147 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 47.9

73 Fraser (ACT) ALP 37.4 148 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 48.1

74 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 37.6 149 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 50.0

75 Makin (SA) ALP 37.6 150 Sydney (NSW) ALP 55.7

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

56

Table 25a: One parent families with dependent children 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 3 473 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 3 416

Aston (Vic.) LP 3 047 Hunter (NSW) ALP 4 118

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 4 173 Indi (Vic.) LP 3 629

Banks (NSW) ALP 3 494 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 4 122

Barker (SA) LP 3 834 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 3 166

Barton (NSW) ALP 2 897 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 4 263

Bass (Tas.) ALP 3 296 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 3 384

Batman (Vic.) ALP 3 235 Kingston (SA) ALP 5 017

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 4 406 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 2 375

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 2 756 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 3 624

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 2 198 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 5 371

Blair (Qld) ALP 4 087 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 5 261

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 4 344 Lilley (Qld) ALP 3 964

Bonner (Qld) ALP 3 662 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 4 884

Boothby (SA) LP 3 110 Lingiari (NT) ALP 3 401

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 3 646 Longman (Qld) ALP 3 951

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 3 060 Lyne (NSW) Ind 4 035

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 2 335 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 3 052

Brand (WA) ALP 3 758 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 4 479

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 2 510 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 2 615

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 3 325 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 3 867

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 4 157 Makin (SA) ALP 4 007

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 4 596 Mallee (Vic.) NP 3 468

Canberra (ACT) ALP 4 759 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 3 513

Canning (WA) LP/NP 3 542 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 3 300

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 3 740 Mayo (SA) LP 3 276

Casey (Vic.) LP 3 465 McEwen (Vic.) LP 3 764

Charlton (NSW) ALP 4 001 McMahon (NSW) ALP 3 975

Chifley (NSW) ALP 6 509 McMillan (Vic.) LP 3 552

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 2 848 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 4 369

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 2 874 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 3 178

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 3 202 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 2 205

Corio (Vic.) ALP 4 365 Menzies (Vic.) LP 2 236

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 3 384 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 2 129

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 5 214 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 3 897

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 3 730 Moore (WA) LP/NP 3 435

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 2 690 Moreton (Qld) ALP 3 637

Dawson (Qld) ALP 3 477 Murray (Vic.) LP 3 618

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 3 085 New England (NSW) Ind 4 536

Denison (Tas.) ALP 3 264 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 4 047

Dickson (Qld) ALP 3 277 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 2 561

Dobell (NSW) ALP 4 586 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 3 749

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 4 588 Oxley (Qld) ALP 4 566

Durack (WA) LP/NP 3 690 Page (NSW) ALP 4 764

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 3 757 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 4 861

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 3 941 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 3 958

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 3 859 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 3 816

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 3 976 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 3 382

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 3 419 Perth (WA) ALP 3 427

Flinders (Vic.) LP 3 428 Petrie (Qld) ALP 4 089

Flynn (Qld) ALP 3 318 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 5 460

Forde (Qld) ALP 4 350 Rankin (Qld) ALP 6 019

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 3 413 Reid (NSW) ALP 3 073

Fowler (NSW) ALP 5 713 Richmond (NSW) ALP 4 845

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 2 811 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 4 079

Fraser (ACT) ALP 4 149 Robertson (NSW) ALP 4 220

Fremantle (WA) ALP 3 893 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 2 953

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 4 041 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 3 361

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 3 920 Shortland (NSW) ALP 4 170

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 4 092 Solomon (NT) ALP 3 200

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 2 690 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 3 491

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 4 885 Sturt (SA) LP 3 520

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 3 378 Swan (WA) ALP 4 005

Greenway (NSW) ALP 3 531 Sydney (NSW) ALP 2 360

Grey (SA) LP 4 156 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 2 847

Griffith (Qld) ALP 3 204 Throsby (NSW) ALP 4 281

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 3 760 Wakefield (SA) ALP 5 818

Hasluck (WA) ALP 4 214 Wannon (Vic.) LP 3 236

Herbert (Qld) ALP 4 408 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 2 410

Higgins (Vic.) LP 2 119 Watson (NSW) ALP 4 197

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 3 271 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 2 270

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 4 031 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 4 933

Holt (Vic.) ALP 5 329 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 4 141

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 3 195 Wills (Vic.) ALP 3 143

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 3 252 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 2 950

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

57

Table 25b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of one parent families with dependent children Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 6.0 76 Canberra (ACT) ALP 10.8

2 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 6.2 77 Canning (WA) LP/NP 10.8

3 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 6.5 78 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 10.8

4 Menzies (Vic.) LP 6.5 79 Murray (Vic.) LP 10.8

5 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 6.8 80 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 10.9

6 Higgins (Vic.) LP 6.9 81 Indi (Vic.) LP 10.9

7 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 7.0 82 Watson (NSW) ALP 10.9

8 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 7.1 83 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 11.0

9 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 7.2 84 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 11.0

10 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 7.2 85 Lilley (Qld) ALP 11.0

11 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 7.5 86 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 11.0

12 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 7.6 87 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 11.1

13 Sydney (NSW) ALP 7.8 88 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 11.2

14 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 7.9 89 Grey (SA) LP 11.2

15 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 8.0 90 McMillan (Vic.) LP 11.2

16 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 8.0 91 Brand (WA) ALP 11.3

17 Barton (NSW) ALP 8.1 92 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 11.3

18 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 8.4 93 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 11.3

19 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 8.4 94 Hasluck (WA) ALP 11.3

20 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 8.5 95 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 11.3

21 Reid (NSW) ALP 8.5 96 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 11.3

22 Aston (Vic.) LP 8.6 97 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 11.3

23 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 8.6 98 Charlton (NSW) ALP 11.4

24 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 8.8 99 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 11.5

25 Wills (Vic.) ALP 8.8 100 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 11.5

26 Boothby (SA) LP 8.9 101 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 11.5

27 Mayo (SA) LP 8.9 102 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 11.5

28 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 9.0 103 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 11.5

29 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 9.1 104 Fremantle (WA) ALP 11.6

30 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 9.3 105 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 11.6

31 Flynn (Qld) ALP 9.3 106 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 11.7

32 Moore (WA) LP/NP 9.3 107 Lyne (NSW) Ind 11.7

33 Banks (NSW) ALP 9.4 108 Swan (WA) ALP 11.7

34 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 9.4 109 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 11.7

35 Dickson (Qld) ALP 9.4 110 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 11.8

36 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 9.4 111 Hunter (NSW) ALP 11.8

37 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 9.4 112 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 11.9

38 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 9.5 113 Longman (Qld) ALP 11.9

39 Dawson (Qld) ALP 9.5 114 Throsby (NSW) ALP 11.9

40 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 9.5 115 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 12.0

41 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 9.5 116 Shortland (NSW) ALP 12.0

42 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 9.5 117 Robertson (NSW) ALP 12.1

43 McEwen (Vic.) LP 9.5 118 New England (NSW) Ind 12.2

44 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 9.6 119 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 12.3

45 Sturt (SA) LP 9.6 120 Holt (Vic.) ALP 12.3

46 Barker (SA) LP 9.7 121 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 12.3

47 Greenway (NSW) ALP 9.7 122 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 12.4

48 Wannon (Vic.) LP 9.8 123 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 12.6

49 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 9.9 124 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 12.6

50 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 9.9 125 Petrie (Qld) ALP 12.6

51 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 9.9 126 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 12.7

52 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 10.0 127 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 12.8

53 Flinders (Vic.) LP 10.0 128 Kingston (SA) ALP 12.8

54 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 10.0 129 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 12.8

55 Batman (Vic.) ALP 10.1 130 Bass (Tas.) ALP 12.9

56 Casey (Vic.) LP 10.1 131 Corio (Vic.) ALP 12.9

57 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 10.1 132 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 12.9

58 Mallee (Vic.) NP 10.1 133 Forde (Qld) ALP 13.0

59 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 10.2 134 Blair (Qld) ALP 13.1

60 Griffith (Qld) ALP 10.2 135 Herbert (Qld) ALP 13.1

61 Moreton (Qld) ALP 10.2 136 Dobell (NSW) ALP 13.2

62 Bonner (Qld) ALP 10.3 137 Denison (Tas.) ALP 13.4

63 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 10.3 138 Page (NSW) ALP 13.5

64 Fraser (ACT) ALP 10.3 139 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 13.6

65 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 10.3 140 Oxley (Qld) ALP 13.7

66 Perth (WA) ALP 10.4 141 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 14.1

67 Adelaide (SA) ALP 10.5 142 Richmond (NSW) ALP 14.1

68 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 10.5 143 Solomon (NT) ALP 14.5

69 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 10.6 144 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 14.7

70 Makin (SA) ALP 10.6 145 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 14.7

71 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 10.6 146 Rankin (Qld) ALP 14.8

72 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 10.7 147 Wakefield (SA) ALP 15.1

73 Durack (WA) LP/NP 10.7 148 Fowler (NSW) ALP 15.4

74 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 10.7 149 Lingiari (NT) ALP 15.6

75 McMahon (NSW) ALP 10.7 150 Chifley (NSW) ALP 16.1

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

58

Table 26a: Lone person households 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 19 936 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 11 283

Aston (Vic.) LP 6 771 Hunter (NSW) ALP 10 364

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 12 319 Indi (Vic.) LP 12 275

Banks (NSW) ALP 11 434 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 13 240

Barker (SA) LP 14 787 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 10 522

Barton (NSW) ALP 11 422 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 11 924

Bass (Tas.) ALP 10 371 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 14 998

Batman (Vic.) ALP 13 984 Kingston (SA) ALP 12 136

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 13 774 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 11 805

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 12 280 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 8 986

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 5 409 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 9 176

Blair (Qld) ALP 8 668 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 12 686

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 9 952 Lilley (Qld) ALP 14 329

Bonner (Qld) ALP 10 318 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 9 767

Boothby (SA) LP 14 361 Lingiari (NT) ALP 5 790

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 8 629 Longman (Qld) ALP 7 742

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 9 940 Lyne (NSW) Ind 12 537

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 8 605 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 8 497

Brand (WA) ALP 9 187 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 6 492

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 18 238 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 10 258

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 9 674 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 10 693

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 13 396 Makin (SA) ALP 10 531

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 7 043 Mallee (Vic.) NP 13 612

Canberra (ACT) ALP 13 785 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 12 681

Canning (WA) LP/NP 9 718 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 11 207

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 10 318 Mayo (SA) LP 10 151

Casey (Vic.) LP 8 340 McEwen (Vic.) LP 9 107

Charlton (NSW) ALP 10 046 McMahon (NSW) ALP 5 531

Chifley (NSW) ALP 7 990 McMillan (Vic.) LP 11 350

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 11 306 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 10 868

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 12 404 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 22 351

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 11 630 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 22 746

Corio (Vic.) ALP 13 040 Menzies (Vic.) LP 6 721

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 7 115 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 5 261

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 13 114 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 14 872

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 13 390 Moore (WA) LP/NP 6 806

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 16 350 Moreton (Qld) ALP 10 741

Dawson (Qld) ALP 10 115 Murray (Vic.) LP 11 694

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 12 601 New England (NSW) Ind 14 029

Denison (Tas.) ALP 12 193 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 15 732

Dickson (Qld) ALP 6 120 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 16 492

Dobell (NSW) ALP 11 545 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 12 367

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 13 421 Oxley (Qld) ALP 7 364

Durack (WA) LP/NP 11 102 Page (NSW) ALP 13 922

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 12 966 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 14 381

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 9 628 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 13 288

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 10 123 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 10 900

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 14 530 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 7 505

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 9 358 Perth (WA) ALP 17 044

Flinders (Vic.) LP 12 177 Petrie (Qld) ALP 10 748

Flynn (Qld) ALP 9 796 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 16 066

Forde (Qld) ALP 6 917 Rankin (Qld) ALP 8 503

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 9 447 Reid (NSW) ALP 10 559

Fowler (NSW) ALP 6 509 Richmond (NSW) ALP 12 750

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 7 921 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 13 197

Fraser (ACT) ALP 13 366 Robertson (NSW) ALP 13 690

Fremantle (WA) ALP 12 763 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 9 684

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 14 198 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 5 598

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 11 416 Shortland (NSW) ALP 11 693

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 13 450 Solomon (NT) ALP 7 145

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 12 784 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 16 131

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 6 742 Sturt (SA) LP 15 443

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 15 820 Swan (WA) ALP 18 887

Greenway (NSW) ALP 7 831 Sydney (NSW) ALP 21 655

Grey (SA) LP 15 727 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 8 542

Griffith (Qld) ALP 16 361 Throsby (NSW) ALP 10 776

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 11 226 Wakefield (SA) ALP 13 212

Hasluck (WA) ALP 10 818 Wannon (Vic.) LP 12 915

Herbert (Qld) ALP 10 254 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 15 683

Higgins (Vic.) LP 16 317 Watson (NSW) ALP 10 488

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 19 470 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 21 916

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 10 818 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 7 007

Holt (Vic.) ALP 8 162 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 11 443

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 10 944 Wills (Vic.) ALP 14 480

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 7 231 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 6 319

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

59

Table 26b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of lone person households Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 13.0 76 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 24.0

2 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 13.3 77 Durack (WA) LP/NP 24.1

3 McMahon (NSW) ALP 13.3 78 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 24.2

4 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 13.9 79 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 24.3

5 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 13.9 80 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 24.5

6 Dickson (Qld) ALP 14.9 81 Petrie (Qld) ALP 24.5

7 Moore (WA) LP/NP 15.3 82 Dobell (NSW) ALP 24.7

8 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 15.4 83 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 24.8

9 Fowler (NSW) ALP 15.5 84 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 24.8

10 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 15.6 85 Shortland (NSW) ALP 24.8

11 Holt (Vic.) ALP 15.8 86 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 25.0

12 Aston (Vic.) LP 15.9 87 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 25.0

13 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 16.1 88 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 25.0

14 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 16.3 89 Murray (Vic.) LP 25.3

15 Menzies (Vic.) LP 16.4 90 Wakefield (SA) ALP 25.3

16 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 16.4 91 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 25.4

17 Chifley (NSW) ALP 16.7 92 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 25.5

18 Forde (Qld) ALP 17.0 93 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 25.6

19 Rankin (Qld) ALP 17.2 94 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 25.8

20 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 17.3 95 Flinders (Vic.) LP 25.8

21 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 17.6 96 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 25.9

22 Greenway (NSW) ALP 17.7 97 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 25.9

23 Oxley (Qld) ALP 17.9 98 McMillan (Vic.) LP 25.9

24 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 17.9 99 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 26.1

25 McEwen (Vic.) LP 18.5 100 Indi (Vic.) LP 26.2

26 Longman (Qld) ALP 18.8 101 Lyne (NSW) Ind 26.3

27 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 18.9 102 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 26.3

28 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 19.2 103 Richmond (NSW) ALP 26.3

29 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 19.3 104 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 26.5

30 Casey (Vic.) LP 19.3 105 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 26.5

31 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 19.7 106 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 26.6

32 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 19.8 107 Barker (SA) LP 26.7

33 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 20.3 108 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 26.7

34 Dawson (Qld) ALP 21.2 109 Fremantle (WA) ALP 26.7

35 Flynn (Qld) ALP 21.2 110 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 26.8

36 Watson (NSW) ALP 21.3 111 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 26.8

37 Blair (Qld) ALP 21.4 112 New England (NSW) Ind 26.8

38 Brand (WA) ALP 21.4 113 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 27.0

39 Mayo (SA) LP 21.4 114 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 27.1

40 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 21.5 115 Corio (Vic.) ALP 27.2

41 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 21.5 116 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 27.3

42 Makin (SA) ALP 21.5 117 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 27.4

43 Reid (NSW) ALP 21.7 118 Wannon (Vic.) LP 27.4

44 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 21.8 119 Wills (Vic.) ALP 27.4

45 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 21.9 120 Page (NSW) ALP 27.5

46 Bonner (Qld) ALP 22.0 121 Lilley (Qld) ALP 27.6

47 Charlton (NSW) ALP 22.1 122 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 27.7

48 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 22.2 123 Robertson (NSW) ALP 27.7

49 Hasluck (WA) ALP 22.2 124 Mallee (Vic.) NP 27.8

50 Moreton (Qld) ALP 22.2 125 Bass (Tas.) ALP 28.0

51 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 22.4 126 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 28.1

52 Lingiari (NT) ALP 22.4 127 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 28.1

53 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 22.5 128 Boothby (SA) LP 28.3

54 Herbert (Qld) ALP 22.5 129 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 28.6

55 Canning (WA) LP/NP 22.6 130 Batman (Vic.) ALP 28.8

56 Hunter (NSW) ALP 22.6 131 Sturt (SA) LP 28.9

57 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 22.7 132 Grey (SA) LP 29.3

58 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 22.7 133 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 29.3

59 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 22.8 134 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 29.5

60 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 22.9 135 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 30.0

61 Canberra (ACT) ALP 23.0 136 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 31.3

62 Throsby (NSW) ALP 23.0 137 Griffith (Qld) ALP 31.4

63 Kingston (SA) ALP 23.2 138 Denison (Tas.) ALP 31.7

64 Banks (NSW) ALP 23.3 139 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 31.8

65 Solomon (NT) ALP 23.3 140 Higgins (Vic.) LP 32.2

66 Fraser (ACT) ALP 23.4 141 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 32.4

67 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 23.6 142 Perth (WA) ALP 32.6

68 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 23.7 143 Swan (WA) ALP 33.4

69 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 23.7 144 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 34.0

70 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 23.8 145 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 34.4

71 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 23.8 146 Adelaide (SA) ALP 35.0

72 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 23.8 147 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 35.0

73 Barton (NSW) ALP 23.9 148 Sydney (NSW) ALP 36.4

74 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 23.9 149 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 37.2

75 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 23.9 150 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 37.9

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

60

Table 27a: Persons engaged in unpaid child care7 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 26 810 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 30 553

Aston (Vic.) LP 30 048 Hunter (NSW) ALP 31 544

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 29 789 Indi (Vic.) LP 27 348

Banks (NSW) ALP 29 453 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 30 989

Barker (SA) LP 33 805 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 29 031

Barton (NSW) ALP 26 531 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 31 547

Bass (Tas.) ALP 21 775 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 26 738

Batman (Vic.) ALP 24 806 Kingston (SA) ALP 34 386

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 29 896 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 27 015

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 29 322 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 33 366

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 31 436 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 37 724

Blair (Qld) ALP 27 617 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 31 980

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 27 359 Lilley (Qld) ALP 30 514

Bonner (Qld) ALP 30 795 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 34 277

Boothby (SA) LP 28 865 Lingiari (NT) ALP 24 194

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 30 789 Longman (Qld) ALP 28 149

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 21 639 Lyne (NSW) Ind 24 943

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 31 152 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 21 085

Brand (WA) ALP 29 081 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 32 704

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 23 531 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 32 308

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 25 087 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 33 321

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 31 484 Makin (SA) ALP 32 061

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 32 578 Mallee (Vic.) NP 28 098

Canberra (ACT) ALP 38 502 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 30 606

Canning (WA) LP/NP 26 165 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 24 942

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 30 421 Mayo (SA) LP 31 472

Casey (Vic.) LP 30 859 McEwen (Vic.) LP 36 602

Charlton (NSW) ALP 31 057 McMahon (NSW) ALP 28 281

Chifley (NSW) ALP 34 422 McMillan (Vic.) LP 26 770

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 26 855 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 27 723

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 31 040 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 21 007

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 29 895 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 22 701

Corio (Vic.) ALP 28 670 Menzies (Vic.) LP 27 735

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 29 324 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 31 945

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 27 034 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 24 686

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 32 727 Moore (WA) LP/NP 33 359

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 27 271 Moreton (Qld) ALP 29 421

Dawson (Qld) ALP 31 015 Murray (Vic.) LP 27 961

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 27 691 New England (NSW) Ind 30 275

Denison (Tas.) ALP 20 580 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 27 350

Dickson (Qld) ALP 33 309 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 27 354

Dobell (NSW) ALP 30 263 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 31 744

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 30 313 Oxley (Qld) ALP 30 140

Durack (WA) LP/NP 31 740 Page (NSW) ALP 27 729

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 27 906 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 33 143

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 26 768 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 28 759

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 27 579 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 26 831

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 29 840 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 30 568

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 23 480 Perth (WA) ALP 25 495

Flinders (Vic.) LP 28 217 Petrie (Qld) ALP 27 245

Flynn (Qld) ALP 31 422 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 31 857

Forde (Qld) ALP 30 232 Rankin (Qld) ALP 36 111

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 28 304 Reid (NSW) ALP 27 152

Fowler (NSW) ALP 27 650 Richmond (NSW) ALP 27 367

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 21 579 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 32 641

Fraser (ACT) ALP 35 068 Robertson (NSW) ALP 29 202

Fremantle (WA) ALP 28 714 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 30 848

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 28 208 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 27 356

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 27 893 Shortland (NSW) ALP 29 647

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 28 442 Solomon (NT) ALP 19 409

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 29 816 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 26 002

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 34 261 Sturt (SA) LP 29 457

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 25 599 Swan (WA) ALP 25 495

Greenway (NSW) ALP 31 476 Sydney (NSW) ALP 17 907

Grey (SA) LP 31 237 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 30 553

Griffith (Qld) ALP 25 699 Throsby (NSW) ALP 30 980

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 30 608 Wakefield (SA) ALP 33 039

Hasluck (WA) ALP 31 098 Wannon (Vic.) LP 28 405

Herbert (Qld) ALP 29 340 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 30 006

Higgins (Vic.) LP 24 607 Watson (NSW) ALP 29 060

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 27 285 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 24 313

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 24 212 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 30 831

Holt (Vic.) ALP 38 534 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 26 765

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 26 029 Wills (Vic.) ALP 27 071

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 32 804 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 28 391

7. This variable records persons aged 15 years and over who, in the two weeks prior to Census Night, spent time looking after a child/children (less than 15 years of age) without pay.

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

61

Table 27b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons engaged in unpaid child care8 Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Sydney (NSW) ALP 12.5 76 Fremantle (WA) ALP 28.2

2 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 15.0 77 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 28.2

3 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 18.1 78 Murray (Vic.) LP 28.2

4 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 18.5 79 Bass (Tas.) ALP 28.3

5 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 20.4 80 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 28.3

6 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 21.0 81 Corio (Vic.) ALP 28.3

7 Swan (WA) ALP 21.5 82 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 28.4

8 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 21.6 83 Durack (WA) LP/NP 28.5

9 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 21.6 84 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 28.5

10 Adelaide (SA) ALP 22.4 85 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 28.5

11 Reid (NSW) ALP 22.7 86 Wannon (Vic.) LP 28.5

12 Higgins (Vic.) LP 22.8 87 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 28.6

13 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 23.1 88 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 28.6

14 Batman (Vic.) ALP 23.2 89 Herbert (Qld) ALP 28.6

15 Perth (WA) ALP 23.2 90 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 28.7

16 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 23.4 91 McMillan (Vic.) LP 28.7

17 Wills (Vic.) ALP 23.4 92 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 28.7

18 Griffith (Qld) ALP 23.6 93 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 28.8

19 Barton (NSW) ALP 23.8 94 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 28.9

20 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 23.9 95 Hasluck (WA) ALP 28.9

21 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 24.1 96 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 29.0

22 Watson (NSW) ALP 24.1 97 Canberra (ACT) ALP 29.0

23 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 24.2 98 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 29.0

24 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 24.4 99 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 29.1

25 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 24.5 100 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 29.1

26 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 24.9 101 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 29.1

27 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 24.9 102 Aston (Vic.) LP 29.2

28 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 24.9 103 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 29.2

29 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 25.0 104 Barker (SA) LP 29.3

30 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 25.2 105 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 29.3

31 Fowler (NSW) ALP 25.3 106 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 29.3

32 Lyne (NSW) Ind 25.3 107 Petrie (Qld) ALP 29.3

33 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 25.4 108 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 29.4

34 Denison (Tas.) ALP 25.6 109 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 29.6

35 Banks (NSW) ALP 26.0 110 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 29.6

36 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 26.0 111 Bonner (Qld) ALP 29.7

37 Sturt (SA) LP 26.0 112 Shortland (NSW) ALP 29.7

38 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 26.1 113 Chifley (NSW) ALP 29.8

39 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 26.2 114 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 29.9

40 McMahon (NSW) ALP 26.3 115 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 29.9

41 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 26.3 116 Makin (SA) ALP 30.0

42 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 26.3 117 Wakefield (SA) ALP 30.0

43 Moreton (Qld) ALP 26.4 118 Dobell (NSW) ALP 30.1

44 Page (NSW) ALP 26.4 119 Mayo (SA) LP 30.1

45 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 26.5 120 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 30.2

46 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 26.6 121 Greenway (NSW) ALP 30.3

47 Flinders (Vic.) LP 26.6 122 Throsby (NSW) ALP 30.3

48 Boothby (SA) LP 26.7 123 Brand (WA) ALP 30.4

49 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 26.7 124 Longman (Qld) ALP 30.4

50 Richmond (NSW) ALP 26.8 125 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 30.5

51 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 27.0 126 Flynn (Qld) ALP 30.6

52 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 27.0 127 Blair (Qld) ALP 30.7

53 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 27.0 128 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 30.9

54 Fraser (ACT) ALP 27.2 129 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 30.9

55 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 27.2 130 Charlton (NSW) ALP 31.0

56 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 27.3 131 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 31.0

57 Solomon (NT) ALP 27.3 132 Kingston (SA) ALP 31.0

58 New England (NSW) Ind 27.4 133 Casey (Vic.) LP 31.1

59 Robertson (NSW) ALP 27.4 134 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 31.2

60 Canning (WA) LP/NP 27.5 135 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 31.2

61 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 27.5 136 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 31.2

62 Indi (Vic.) LP 27.6 137 Oxley (Qld) ALP 31.5

63 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 27.7 138 Hunter (NSW) ALP 31.6

64 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 27.7 139 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 31.6

65 Mallee (Vic.) NP 27.7 140 Rankin (Qld) ALP 31.6

66 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 27.8 141 Holt (Vic.) ALP 31.7

67 Lilley (Qld) ALP 27.8 142 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 32.1

68 Menzies (Vic.) LP 27.8 143 Forde (Qld) ALP 32.2

69 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 27.9 144 Moore (WA) LP/NP 32.2

70 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 27.9 145 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 32.2

71 Dawson (Qld) ALP 28.0 146 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 32.3

72 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 28.0 147 McEwen (Vic.) LP 32.4

73 Grey (SA) LP 28.1 148 Lingiari (NT) ALP 32.7

74 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 28.1 149 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 33.2

75 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 28.2 150 Dickson (Qld) ALP 35.2

8. This variable records persons aged 15 and over who, in the two weeks prior to Census Night, spent time looking after a child/children (less than 15 years of age) without pay, expressed as a proportion of persons aged 15 years and over.

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

62

Table 28a: Families with weekly income below $650 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 6 568 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 8 953

Aston (Vic.) LP 5 560 Hunter (NSW) ALP 8 937

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 8 428 Indi (Vic.) LP 8 648

Banks (NSW) ALP 8 234 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 7 809

Barker (SA) LP 11 048 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 5 540

Barton (NSW) ALP 8 227 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 9 629

Bass (Tas.) ALP 7 117 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 6 588

Batman (Vic.) ALP 8 454 Kingston (SA) ALP 9 819

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 10 037 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 3 573

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 6 326 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 5 645

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 3 733 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 8 250

Blair (Qld) ALP 7 549 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 7 463

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 11 162 Lilley (Qld) ALP 6 588

Bonner (Qld) ALP 6 074 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 7 134

Boothby (SA) LP 6 725 Lingiari (NT) ALP 6 118

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 6 722 Longman (Qld) ALP 8 554

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 8 204 Lyne (NSW) Ind 12 253

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 3 434 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 8 638

Brand (WA) ALP 7 820 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 6 401

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 3 525 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 4 277

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 8 534 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 6 201

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 9 422 Makin (SA) ALP 8 082

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 9 259 Mallee (Vic.) NP 10 038

Canberra (ACT) ALP 4 388 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 10 754

Canning (WA) LP/NP 8 014 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 8 605

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 7 313 Mayo (SA) LP 8 387

Casey (Vic.) LP 5 921 McEwen (Vic.) LP 7 332

Charlton (NSW) ALP 8 836 McMahon (NSW) ALP 8 553

Chifley (NSW) ALP 10 084 McMillan (Vic.) LP 8 810

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 7 273 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 8 253

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 5 335 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 6 867

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 7 606 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 4 325

Corio (Vic.) ALP 9 113 Menzies (Vic.) LP 5 834

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 5 816 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 3 824

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 13 049 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 7 790

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 8 276 Moore (WA) LP/NP 4 873

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 3 667 Moreton (Qld) ALP 6 939

Dawson (Qld) ALP 6 653 Murray (Vic.) LP 9 607

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 6 123 New England (NSW) Ind 11 249

Denison (Tas.) ALP 5 353 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 8 124

Dickson (Qld) ALP 4 831 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 3 581

Dobell (NSW) ALP 8 933 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 8 500

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 8 122 Oxley (Qld) ALP 6 479

Durack (WA) LP/NP 7 087 Page (NSW) ALP 11 823

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 9 437 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 11 923

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 7 657 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 8 699

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 8 497 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 10 286

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 10 152 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 6 663

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 8 483 Perth (WA) ALP 6 780

Flinders (Vic.) LP 9 076 Petrie (Qld) ALP 7 662

Flynn (Qld) ALP 7 938 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 10 974

Forde (Qld) ALP 6 893 Rankin (Qld) ALP 8 419

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 6 867 Reid (NSW) ALP 7 647

Fowler (NSW) ALP 11 673 Richmond (NSW) ALP 11 071

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 5 980 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 9 472

Fraser (ACT) ALP 4 595 Robertson (NSW) ALP 8 356

Fremantle (WA) ALP 6 522 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 4 067

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 8 591 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 8 159

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 11 078 Shortland (NSW) ALP 10 275

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 10 356 Solomon (NT) ALP 2 604

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 4 465 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 7 142

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 9 606 Sturt (SA) LP 7 829

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 6 371 Swan (WA) ALP 7 479

Greenway (NSW) ALP 6 324 Sydney (NSW) ALP 4 513

Grey (SA) LP 12 388 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 4 911

Griffith (Qld) ALP 4 819 Throsby (NSW) ALP 9 730

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 7 791 Wakefield (SA) ALP 11 653

Hasluck (WA) ALP 7 243 Wannon (Vic.) LP 8 898

Herbert (Qld) ALP 6 217 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 3 223

Higgins (Vic.) LP 3 659 Watson (NSW) ALP 11 020

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 8 268 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 2 893

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 12 407 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 8 012

Holt (Vic.) ALP 8 479 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 11 520

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 7 973 Wills (Vic.) ALP 9 363

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 5 436 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 7 169

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

63

Table 28b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of families with weekly income below $650 Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 9.1 76 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 22.7

2 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 9.1 77 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 22.7

3 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 9.6 78 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 22.7

4 Canberra (ACT) ALP 9.9 79 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 22.7

5 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 10.1 80 Mayo (SA) LP 22.8

6 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 10.5 81 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 22.9

7 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 10.8 82 McMahon (NSW) ALP 23.0

8 Fraser (ACT) ALP 11.4 83 Barton (NSW) ALP 23.1

9 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 11.4 84 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 23.2

10 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 11.5 85 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 23.3

11 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 11.7 86 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 23.4

12 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 11.8 87 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 23.4

13 Solomon (NT) ALP 11.8 88 Brand (WA) ALP 23.5

14 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 11.9 89 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 23.5

15 Higgins (Vic.) LP 12.0 90 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 23.6

16 Moore (WA) LP/NP 13.1 91 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 23.7

17 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 13.2 92 Petrie (Qld) ALP 23.7

18 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 13.7 93 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 23.8

19 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 13.8 94 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 23.9

20 Dickson (Qld) ALP 13.9 95 Robertson (NSW) ALP 24.0

21 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 14.7 96 Blair (Qld) ALP 24.1

22 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 14.8 97 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 24.4

23 Sydney (NSW) ALP 15.0 98 Canning (WA) LP/NP 24.5

24 Griffith (Qld) ALP 15.4 99 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 24.9

25 Aston (Vic.) LP 15.6 100 Chifley (NSW) ALP 24.9

26 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 15.7 101 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 24.9

27 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 16.0 102 Kingston (SA) ALP 25.0

28 Bonner (Qld) ALP 17.1 103 Charlton (NSW) ALP 25.2

29 Menzies (Vic.) LP 17.1 104 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 25.3

30 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 17.3 105 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 25.5

31 Casey (Vic.) LP 17.3 106 Hunter (NSW) ALP 25.6

32 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 17.3 107 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 25.6

33 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 17.3 108 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 25.7

34 Greenway (NSW) ALP 17.4 109 Dobell (NSW) ALP 25.8

35 Dawson (Qld) ALP 18.2 110 Longman (Qld) ALP 25.8

36 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 18.2 111 Indi (Vic.) LP 25.9

37 Lilley (Qld) ALP 18.3 112 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 26.0

38 McEwen (Vic.) LP 18.4 113 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 26.1

39 Herbert (Qld) ALP 18.5 114 Wills (Vic.) ALP 26.2

40 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 18.6 115 Batman (Vic.) ALP 26.3

41 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 18.7 116 Flinders (Vic.) LP 26.4

42 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 18.8 117 Wannon (Vic.) LP 26.8

43 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 18.8 118 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 26.9

44 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 18.8 119 Corio (Vic.) ALP 27.0

45 Boothby (SA) LP 19.2 120 Throsby (NSW) ALP 27.1

46 Fremantle (WA) ALP 19.4 121 McMillan (Vic.) LP 27.7

47 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 19.4 122 Barker (SA) LP 27.9

48 Oxley (Qld) ALP 19.4 123 Bass (Tas.) ALP 27.9

49 Hasluck (WA) ALP 19.5 124 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 28.0

50 Moreton (Qld) ALP 19.5 125 Lingiari (NT) ALP 28.0

51 Holt (Vic.) ALP 19.6 126 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 28.2

52 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 19.6 127 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 28.3

53 Adelaide (SA) ALP 19.8 128 Murray (Vic.) LP 28.6

54 Durack (WA) LP/NP 20.6 129 Watson (NSW) ALP 28.6

55 Forde (Qld) ALP 20.6 130 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 28.7

56 Perth (WA) ALP 20.6 131 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 29.0

57 Rankin (Qld) ALP 20.7 132 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 29.3

58 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 20.9 133 Mallee (Vic.) NP 29.3

59 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 20.9 134 Shortland (NSW) ALP 29.4

60 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 21.0 135 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 30.1

61 Reid (NSW) ALP 21.1 136 New England (NSW) Ind 30.3

62 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 21.3 137 Wakefield (SA) ALP 30.3

63 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 21.4 138 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 30.5

64 Makin (SA) ALP 21.4 139 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 30.8

65 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 21.4 140 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 30.9

66 Sturt (SA) LP 21.4 141 Fowler (NSW) ALP 31.6

67 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 21.8 142 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 31.7

68 Swan (WA) ALP 21.8 143 Richmond (NSW) ALP 32.3

69 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 21.9 144 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 32.4

70 Denison (Tas.) ALP 22.0 145 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 32.6

71 Banks (NSW) ALP 22.1 146 Grey (SA) LP 33.3

72 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 22.1 147 Page (NSW) ALP 33.4

73 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 22.2 148 Lyne (NSW) Ind 35.6

74 Flynn (Qld) ALP 22.2 149 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 36.7

75 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 22.6 150 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 36.9

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

64

Table 29a: Families with weekly income $2000 and above 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 9 304 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 5 605

Aston (Vic.) LP 8 507 Hunter (NSW) ALP 6 108

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 4 326 Indi (Vic.) LP 3 684

Banks (NSW) ALP 8 615 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 6 521

Barker (SA) LP 3 868 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 9 629

Barton (NSW) ALP 7 497 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 4 681

Bass (Tas.) ALP 2 889 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 10 354

Batman (Vic.) ALP 5 705 Kingston (SA) ALP 4 066

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 3 485 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 13 579

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 11 693 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 7 102

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 14 351 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 7 402

Blair (Qld) ALP 3 774 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 5 244

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 4 486 Lilley (Qld) ALP 7 601

Bonner (Qld) ALP 8 498 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 7 555

Boothby (SA) LP 8 008 Lingiari (NT) ALP 3 941

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 7 066 Longman (Qld) ALP 3 697

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 2 242 Lyne (NSW) Ind 2 712

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 16 757 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 1 921

Brand (WA) ALP 4 950 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 7 599

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 11 264 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 12 793

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 6 103 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 8 254

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 5 367 Makin (SA) ALP 5 489

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 5 315 Mallee (Vic.) NP 2 905

Canberra (ACT) ALP 17 186 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 3 356

Canning (WA) LP/NP 5 060 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 6 135

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 6 384 Mayo (SA) LP 5 971

Casey (Vic.) LP 6 321 McEwen (Vic.) LP 7 247

Charlton (NSW) ALP 5 294 McMahon (NSW) ALP 6 588

Chifley (NSW) ALP 5 597 McMillan (Vic.) LP 3 552

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 8 508 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 5 017

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 11 852 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 10 771

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 5 220 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 12 651

Corio (Vic.) ALP 4 404 Menzies (Vic.) LP 9 789

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 6 428 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 13 877

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 2 466 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 5 645

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 8 298 Moore (WA) LP/NP 9 754

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 12 908 Moreton (Qld) ALP 8 068

Dawson (Qld) ALP 6 735 Murray (Vic.) LP 3 424

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 7 165 New England (NSW) Ind 3 736

Denison (Tas.) ALP 4 246 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 5 604

Dickson (Qld) ALP 7 911 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 17 349

Dobell (NSW) ALP 4 944 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 5 486

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 5 969 Oxley (Qld) ALP 6 133

Durack (WA) LP/NP 7 586 Page (NSW) ALP 2 868

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 5 294 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 4 276

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 5 497 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 7 285

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 4 349 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 4 013

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 4 016 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 5 722

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 3 528 Perth (WA) ALP 7 164

Flinders (Vic.) LP 4 389 Petrie (Qld) ALP 4 645

Flynn (Qld) ALP 6 496 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 4 208

Forde (Qld) ALP 4 975 Rankin (Qld) ALP 5 795

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 5 145 Reid (NSW) ALP 10 233

Fowler (NSW) ALP 4 167 Richmond (NSW) ALP 3 199

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 3 544 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 4 744

Fraser (ACT) ALP 14 796 Robertson (NSW) ALP 6 022

Fremantle (WA) ALP 7 348 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 12 678

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 7 311 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 5 141

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 4 090 Shortland (NSW) ALP 5 115

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 4 032 Solomon (NT) ALP 5 868

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 12 879 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 7 170

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 6 463 Sturt (SA) LP 8 017

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 10 797 Swan (WA) ALP 7 150

Greenway (NSW) ALP 8 645 Sydney (NSW) ALP 13 046

Grey (SA) LP 3 672 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 11 002

Griffith (Qld) ALP 9 646 Throsby (NSW) ALP 5 209

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 4 464 Wakefield (SA) ALP 3 492

Hasluck (WA) ALP 5 890 Wannon (Vic.) LP 3 730

Herbert (Qld) ALP 5 753 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 16 461

Higgins (Vic.) LP 13 301 Watson (NSW) ALP 5 602

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 6 402 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 15 347

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 2 489 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 6 253

Holt (Vic.) ALP 5 647 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 2 929

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 6 364 Wills (Vic.) ALP 6 509

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 11 006 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 4 499

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

65

Table 29b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of families with weekly income $2000 and above Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 7.0 76 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 17.4

2 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 7.2 77 Denison (Tas.) ALP 17.5

3 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 7.4 78 Hunter (NSW) ALP 17.5

4 Lyne (NSW) Ind 7.9 79 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 17.5

5 Page (NSW) ALP 8.1 80 McMahon (NSW) ALP 17.7

6 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 8.3 81 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 17.7

7 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 8.4 82 Batman (Vic.) ALP 17.8

8 Mallee (Vic.) NP 8.5 83 Lingiari (NT) ALP 18.0

9 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 9.1 84 Flynn (Qld) ALP 18.2

10 Wakefield (SA) ALP 9.1 85 McEwen (Vic.) LP 18.2

11 Richmond (NSW) ALP 9.3 86 Wills (Vic.) ALP 18.2

12 Barker (SA) LP 9.8 87 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 18.3

13 Grey (SA) LP 9.9 88 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 18.3

14 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 10.0 89 Casey (Vic.) LP 18.4

15 New England (NSW) Ind 10.1 90 Dawson (Qld) ALP 18.4

16 Murray (Vic.) LP 10.2 91 Oxley (Qld) ALP 18.4

17 Kingston (SA) ALP 10.3 92 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 18.5

18 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 10.8 93 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 18.7

19 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 10.9 94 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 19.1

20 Indi (Vic.) LP 11.0 95 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 19.4

21 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 11.2 96 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 19.7

22 Longman (Qld) ALP 11.2 97 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 19.8

23 McMillan (Vic.) LP 11.2 98 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 19.9

24 Wannon (Vic.) LP 11.2 99 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 20.4

25 Bass (Tas.) ALP 11.3 100 Swan (WA) ALP 20.9

26 Fowler (NSW) ALP 11.3 101 Barton (NSW) ALP 21.0

27 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 11.4 102 Lilley (Qld) ALP 21.1

28 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 11.6 103 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 21.6

29 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 11.7 104 Fremantle (WA) ALP 21.8

30 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 11.9 105 Perth (WA) ALP 21.8

31 Blair (Qld) ALP 12.1 106 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 21.8

32 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 12.4 107 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 21.9

33 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 12.4 108 Sturt (SA) LP 21.9

34 Flinders (Vic.) LP 12.7 109 Durack (WA) LP/NP 22.0

35 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 12.8 110 Moreton (Qld) ALP 22.7

36 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 12.8 111 Dickson (Qld) ALP 22.8

37 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 12.9 112 Boothby (SA) LP 22.9

38 Corio (Vic.) ALP 13.0 113 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 22.9

39 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 13.0 114 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 23.0

40 Holt (Vic.) ALP 13.0 115 Banks (NSW) ALP 23.2

41 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 13.7 116 Greenway (NSW) ALP 23.8

42 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 13.7 117 Aston (Vic.) LP 23.9

43 Chifley (NSW) ALP 13.8 118 Bonner (Qld) ALP 23.9

44 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 14.0 119 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 25.1

45 Dobell (NSW) ALP 14.3 120 Moore (WA) LP/NP 26.3

46 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 14.3 121 Solomon (NT) ALP 26.6

47 Petrie (Qld) ALP 14.3 122 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 27.8

48 Rankin (Qld) ALP 14.3 123 Adelaide (SA) ALP 28.1

49 Makin (SA) ALP 14.5 124 Reid (NSW) ALP 28.2

50 Throsby (NSW) ALP 14.5 125 Menzies (Vic.) LP 28.6

51 Watson (NSW) ALP 14.5 126 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 29.2

52 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 14.7 127 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 29.8

53 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 14.7 128 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 30.6

54 Shortland (NSW) ALP 14.7 129 Griffith (Qld) ALP 30.8

55 Forde (Qld) ALP 14.8 130 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 31.8

56 Brand (WA) ALP 14.9 131 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 32.0

57 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 14.9 132 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 32.8

58 Charlton (NSW) ALP 15.1 133 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 33.6

59 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 15.1 134 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 35.2

60 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 15.1 135 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 35.9

61 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 15.3 136 Fraser (ACT) ALP 36.6

62 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 15.3 137 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 38.1

63 Canning (WA) LP/NP 15.5 138 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 38.2

64 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 15.6 139 Canberra (ACT) ALP 38.9

65 Hasluck (WA) ALP 15.8 140 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 39.4

66 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 15.9 141 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 40.3

67 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 16.3 142 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 40.4

68 Mayo (SA) LP 16.3 143 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 41.1

69 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 16.4 144 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 43.3

70 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 16.7 145 Sydney (NSW) ALP 43.3

71 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 16.8 146 Higgins (Vic.) LP 43.5

72 Herbert (Qld) ALP 17.2 147 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 46.6

73 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 17.2 148 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 46.6

74 Robertson (NSW) ALP 17.3 149 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 48.3

75 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 17.4 150 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 48.8

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

66

Table 30a: Median weekly family income 2009 Electoral Division Party $ 2009 Electoral Division Party $

Adelaide (SA) ALP 1 359 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 1 100

Aston (Vic.) LP 1 374 Hunter (NSW) ALP 1 126

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 1 076 Indi (Vic.) LP 1 054

Banks (NSW) ALP 1 220 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 1 168

Barker (SA) LP 1 031 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 1 453

Barton (NSW) ALP 1 179 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 1 065

Bass (Tas.) ALP 1 021 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 1 411

Batman (Vic.) ALP 1 099 Kingston (SA) ALP 1 067

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 1 004 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 1 996

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 1 526 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 1 287

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 1 886 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 1 197

Blair (Qld) ALP 1 085 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 1 140

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 967 Lilley (Qld) ALP 1 251

Bonner (Qld) ALP 1 330 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 1 254

Boothby (SA) LP 1 275 Lingiari (NT) ALP 1 094

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 1 240 Longman (Qld) ALP 1 060

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 956 Lyne (NSW) Ind 851

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 2 224 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 902

Brand (WA) ALP 1 132 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 1 293

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 1 773 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 1 692

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 1 110 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 1 326

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 1 088 Makin (SA) ALP 1 149

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 1 101 Mallee (Vic.) NP 1 005

Canberra (ACT) ALP 1 819 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 998

Canning (WA) LP/NP 1 110 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 1 116

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 1 180 Mayo (SA) LP 1 134

Casey (Vic.) LP 1 237 McEwen (Vic.) LP 1 202

Charlton (NSW) ALP 1 105 McMahon (NSW) ALP 1 148

Chifley (NSW) ALP 1 092 McMillan (Vic.) LP 1 037

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 1 277 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 1 113

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 1 596 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 1 507

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 1 132 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 1 851

Corio (Vic.) ALP 1 063 Menzies (Vic.) LP 1 433

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 1 260 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 1 832

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 798 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 1 127

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 1 251 Moore (WA) LP/NP 1 469

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 1 933 Moreton (Qld) ALP 1 262

Dawson (Qld) ALP 1 229 Murray (Vic.) LP 1 023

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 1 271 New England (NSW) Ind 978

Denison (Tas.) ALP 1 139 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 1 120

Dickson (Qld) ALP 1 361 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 2 289

Dobell (NSW) ALP 1 084 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 1 112

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 1 139 Oxley (Qld) ALP 1 195

Durack (WA) LP/NP 1 236 Page (NSW) ALP 887

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 1 063 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 987

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 1 135 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 1 146

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 1 072 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 1 006

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 1 034 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 1 188

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 1 030 Perth (WA) ALP 1 226

Flinders (Vic.) LP 1 061 Petrie (Qld) ALP 1 112

Flynn (Qld) ALP 1 172 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 1 024

Forde (Qld) ALP 1 156 Rankin (Qld) ALP 1 138

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 1 157 Reid (NSW) ALP 1 329

Fowler (NSW) ALP 934 Richmond (NSW) ALP 928

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 1 099 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 1 081

Fraser (ACT) ALP 1 727 Robertson (NSW) ALP 1 132

Fremantle (WA) ALP 1 290 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 1 711

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 1 168 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 1 116

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 967 Shortland (NSW) ALP 1 038

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 1 010 Solomon (NT) ALP 1 498

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 1 786 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 1 196

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 1 133 Sturt (SA) LP 1 206

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 1 466 Swan (WA) ALP 1 184

Greenway (NSW) ALP 1 350 Sydney (NSW) ALP 1 940

Grey (SA) LP 937 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 1 571

Griffith (Qld) ALP 1 510 Throsby (NSW) ALP 1 076

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 1 103 Wakefield (SA) ALP 982

Hasluck (WA) ALP 1 174 Wannon (Vic.) LP 1 042

Herbert (Qld) ALP 1 202 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 2 147

Higgins (Vic.) LP 1 992 Watson (NSW) ALP 1 006

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 1 149 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 2 307

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 823 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 1 159

Holt (Vic.) ALP 1 141 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 906

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 1 160 Wills (Vic.) ALP 1 116

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 1 531 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 1 129

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

67

Table 30b: Electoral divisions ranked by median weekly family income Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party $ Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party $

1 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 798 76 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 1 146

2 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 823 77 McMahon (NSW) ALP 1 148

3 Lyne (NSW) Ind 851 78 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 1 149

4 Page (NSW) ALP 887 79 Makin (SA) ALP 1 149

5 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 902 80 Forde (Qld) ALP 1 156

6 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 906 81 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 1 157

7 Richmond (NSW) ALP 928 82 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 1 159

8 Fowler (NSW) ALP 934 83 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 1 160

9 Grey (SA) LP 937 84 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 1 168

10 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 956 85 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 1 168

11 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 967 86 Flynn (Qld) ALP 1 172

12 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 967 87 Hasluck (WA) ALP 1 174

13 New England (NSW) Ind 978 88 Barton (NSW) ALP 1 179

14 Wakefield (SA) ALP 982 89 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 1 180

15 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 987 90 Swan (WA) ALP 1 184

16 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 998 91 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 1 188

17 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 1 004 92 Oxley (Qld) ALP 1 195

18 Mallee (Vic.) NP 1 005 93 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 1 196

19 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 1 006 94 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 1 197

20 Watson (NSW) ALP 1 006 95 Herbert (Qld) ALP 1 202

21 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 1 010 96 McEwen (Vic.) LP 1 202

22 Bass (Tas.) ALP 1 021 97 Sturt (SA) LP 1 206

23 Murray (Vic.) LP 1 023 98 Banks (NSW) ALP 1 220

24 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 1 024 99 Perth (WA) ALP 1 226

25 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 1 030 100 Dawson (Qld) ALP 1 229

26 Barker (SA) LP 1 031 101 Durack (WA) LP/NP 1 236

27 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 1 034 102 Casey (Vic.) LP 1 237

28 McMillan (Vic.) LP 1 037 103 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 1 240

29 Shortland (NSW) ALP 1 038 104 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 1 251

30 Wannon (Vic.) LP 1 042 105 Lilley (Qld) ALP 1 251

31 Indi (Vic.) LP 1 054 106 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 1 254

32 Longman (Qld) ALP 1 060 107 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 1 260

33 Flinders (Vic.) LP 1 061 108 Moreton (Qld) ALP 1 262

34 Corio (Vic.) ALP 1 063 109 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 1 271

35 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 1 063 110 Boothby (SA) LP 1 275

36 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 1 065 111 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 1 277

37 Kingston (SA) ALP 1 067 112 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 1 287

38 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 1 072 113 Fremantle (WA) ALP 1 290

39 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 1 076 114 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 1 293

40 Throsby (NSW) ALP 1 076 115 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 1 326

41 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 1 081 116 Reid (NSW) ALP 1 329

42 Dobell (NSW) ALP 1 084 117 Bonner (Qld) ALP 1 330

43 Blair (Qld) ALP 1 085 118 Greenway (NSW) ALP 1 350

44 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 1 088 119 Adelaide (SA) ALP 1 359

45 Chifley (NSW) ALP 1 092 120 Dickson (Qld) ALP 1 361

46 Lingiari (NT) ALP 1 094 121 Aston (Vic.) LP 1 374

47 Batman (Vic.) ALP 1 099 122 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 1 411

48 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 1 099 123 Menzies (Vic.) LP 1 433

49 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 1 100 124 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 1 453

50 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 1 101 125 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 1 466

51 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 1 103 126 Moore (WA) LP/NP 1 469

52 Charlton (NSW) ALP 1 105 127 Solomon (NT) ALP 1 498

53 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 1 110 128 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 1 507

54 Canning (WA) LP/NP 1 110 129 Griffith (Qld) ALP 1 510

55 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 1 112 130 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 1 526

56 Petrie (Qld) ALP 1 112 131 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 1 531

57 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 1 113 132 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 1 571

58 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 1 116 133 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 1 596

59 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 1 116 134 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 1 692

60 Wills (Vic.) ALP 1 116 135 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 1 711

61 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 1 120 136 Fraser (ACT) ALP 1 727

62 Hunter (NSW) ALP 1 126 137 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 1 773

63 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 1 127 138 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 1 786

64 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 1 129 139 Canberra (ACT) ALP 1 819

65 Brand (WA) ALP 1 132 140 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 1 832

66 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 1 132 141 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 1 851

67 Robertson (NSW) ALP 1 132 142 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 1 886

68 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 1 133 143 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 1 933

69 Mayo (SA) LP 1 134 144 Sydney (NSW) ALP 1 940

70 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 1 135 145 Higgins (Vic.) LP 1 992

71 Rankin (Qld) ALP 1 138 146 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 1 996

72 Denison (Tas.) ALP 1 139 147 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 2 147

73 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 1 139 148 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 2 224

74 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 1 140 149 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 2 289

75 Holt (Vic.) ALP 1 141 150 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 2 307

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

68

Table 31a: Individuals with weekly income below $1000 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 18 336 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 14 799

Aston (Vic.) LP 18 192 Hunter (NSW) ALP 12 904

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 14 404 Indi (Vic.) LP 13 437

Banks (NSW) ALP 20 336 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 18 358

Barker (SA) LP 15 169 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 16 992

Barton (NSW) ALP 19 007 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 14 204

Bass (Tas.) ALP 9 657 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 21 744

Batman (Vic.) ALP 15 811 Kingston (SA) ALP 16 285

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 13 412 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 18 212

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 21 424 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 17 540

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 18 025 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 22 187

Blair (Qld) ALP 13 021 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 15 414

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 18 202 Lilley (Qld) ALP 16 134

Bonner (Qld) ALP 15 763 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 18 781

Boothby (SA) LP 15 961 Lingiari (NT) ALP 9 889

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 15 381 Longman (Qld) ALP 12 628

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 9 303 Lyne (NSW) Ind 11 077

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 19 201 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 9 188

Brand (WA) ALP 13 457 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 17 610

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 17 166 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 16 811

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 18 153 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 16 662

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 14 771 Makin (SA) ALP 16 614

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 19 003 Mallee (Vic.) NP 12 943

Canberra (ACT) ALP 21 357 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 13 446

Canning (WA) LP/NP 12 742 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 15 573

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 13 889 Mayo (SA) LP 15 000

Casey (Vic.) LP 16 124 McEwen (Vic.) LP 19 014

Charlton (NSW) ALP 13 487 McMahon (NSW) ALP 19 481

Chifley (NSW) ALP 20 849 McMillan (Vic.) LP 12 887

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 20 388 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 14 986

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 16 772 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 23 865

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 14 566 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 19 528

Corio (Vic.) ALP 14 044 Menzies (Vic.) LP 17 672

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 15 464 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 18 016

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 11 139 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 16 294

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 16 603 Moore (WA) LP/NP 17 487

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 16 517 Moreton (Qld) ALP 19 413

Dawson (Qld) ALP 15 129 Murray (Vic.) LP 12 965

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 15 346 New England (NSW) Ind 13 971

Denison (Tas.) ALP 11 410 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 13 472

Dickson (Qld) ALP 15 262 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 19 214

Dobell (NSW) ALP 13 374 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 15 245

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 15 931 Oxley (Qld) ALP 15 121

Durack (WA) LP/NP 14 625 Page (NSW) ALP 11 635

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 13 850 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 14 872

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 14 582 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 21 956

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 12 626 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 11 822

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 14 210 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 14 656

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 11 015 Perth (WA) ALP 15 809

Flinders (Vic.) LP 13 962 Petrie (Qld) ALP 13 030

Flynn (Qld) ALP 13 846 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 15 883

Forde (Qld) ALP 14 549 Rankin (Qld) ALP 18 985

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 13 061 Reid (NSW) ALP 21 965

Fowler (NSW) ALP 18 714 Richmond (NSW) ALP 12 054

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 9 970 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 15 583

Fraser (ACT) ALP 20 967 Robertson (NSW) ALP 14 273

Fremantle (WA) ALP 14 994 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 19 360

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 18 172 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 17 145

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 12 660 Shortland (NSW) ALP 12 472

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 13 604 Solomon (NT) ALP 12 010

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 16 345 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 14 729

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 22 043 Sturt (SA) LP 17 120

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 18 333 Swan (WA) ALP 19 169

Greenway (NSW) ALP 19 342 Sydney (NSW) ALP 20 846

Grey (SA) LP 13 318 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 18 677

Griffith (Qld) ALP 16 681 Throsby (NSW) ALP 14 236

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 14 490 Wakefield (SA) ALP 14 718

Hasluck (WA) ALP 16 736 Wannon (Vic.) LP 12 860

Herbert (Qld) ALP 15 537 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 17 267

Higgins (Vic.) LP 17 460 Watson (NSW) ALP 21 689

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 15 846 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 18 209

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 10 387 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 19 567

Holt (Vic.) ALP 22 385 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 12 178

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 16 826 Wills (Vic.) ALP 17 531

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 17 986 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 13 969

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

69

Table 31b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of individuals with weekly income below $1000 Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 10.8 76 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 14.9

2 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 10.8 77 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 14.9

3 Page (NSW) ALP 11.1 78 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 15.1

4 Lyne (NSW) Ind 11.2 79 Sturt (SA) LP 15.1

5 Richmond (NSW) ALP 11.8 80 Bonner (Qld) ALP 15.2

6 Grey (SA) LP 12.0 81 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 15.2

7 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 12.0 82 Herbert (Qld) ALP 15.2

8 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 12.2 83 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 15.2

9 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 12.2 84 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 15.2

10 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 12.3 85 Wills (Vic.) ALP 15.2

11 Bass (Tas.) ALP 12.5 86 Griffith (Qld) ALP 15.3

12 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 12.5 87 Adelaide (SA) ALP 15.4

13 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 12.5 88 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 15.4

14 Shortland (NSW) ALP 12.5 89 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 15.4

15 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 12.6 90 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 15.4

16 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 12.6 91 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 15.5

17 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 12.7 92 Forde (Qld) ALP 15.5

18 New England (NSW) Ind 12.7 93 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 15.5

19 Mallee (Vic.) NP 12.8 94 Hasluck (WA) ALP 15.5

20 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 12.8 95 Makin (SA) ALP 15.5

21 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 12.8 96 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 15.6

22 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 12.9 97 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 15.6

23 Hunter (NSW) ALP 12.9 98 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 15.7

24 Wannon (Vic.) LP 12.9 99 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 15.8

25 Barker (SA) LP 13.1 100 Oxley (Qld) ALP 15.8

26 Durack (WA) LP/NP 13.1 101 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 16.0

27 Murray (Vic.) LP 13.1 102 Canberra (ACT) ALP 16.1

28 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 13.2 103 Dickson (Qld) ALP 16.1

29 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 13.2 104 Higgins (Vic.) LP 16.1

30 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 13.2 105 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 16.1

31 Flinders (Vic.) LP 13.2 106 Swan (WA) ALP 16.1

32 Dobell (NSW) ALP 13.3 107 Casey (Vic.) LP 16.2

33 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 13.3 108 Fraser (ACT) ALP 16.2

34 Canning (WA) LP/NP 13.4 109 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 16.2

35 Lingiari (NT) ALP 13.4 110 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 16.3

36 Robertson (NSW) ALP 13.4 111 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 16.3

37 Wakefield (SA) ALP 13.4 112 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 16.3

38 Charlton (NSW) ALP 13.5 113 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 16.3

39 Flynn (Qld) ALP 13.5 114 Rankin (Qld) ALP 16.6

40 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 13.5 115 McEwen (Vic.) LP 16.8

41 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 13.6 116 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 16.9

42 Indi (Vic.) LP 13.6 117 Moore (WA) LP/NP 16.9

43 Dawson (Qld) ALP 13.7 118 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 16.9

44 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 13.7 119 Solomon (NT) ALP 16.9

45 Longman (Qld) ALP 13.7 120 Barton (NSW) ALP 17.0

46 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 13.8 121 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 17.0

47 McMillan (Vic.) LP 13.8 122 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 17.0

48 Corio (Vic.) ALP 13.9 123 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 17.0

49 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 13.9 124 Fowler (NSW) ALP 17.1

50 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 13.9 125 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 17.1

51 Throsby (NSW) ALP 13.9 126 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 17.1

52 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 13.9 127 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 17.1

53 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 14.0 128 Moreton (Qld) ALP 17.4

54 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 14.0 129 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 17.5

55 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 14.0 130 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 17.6

56 Petrie (Qld) ALP 14.0 131 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 17.6

57 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 14.0 132 Aston (Vic.) LP 17.7

58 Brand (WA) ALP 14.1 133 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 17.7

59 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 14.1 134 Menzies (Vic.) LP 17.7

60 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 14.1 135 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 17.8

61 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 14.2 136 Banks (NSW) ALP 18.0

62 Denison (Tas.) ALP 14.2 137 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 18.0

63 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 14.2 138 Watson (NSW) ALP 18.0

64 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 14.3 139 Chifley (NSW) ALP 18.1

65 Mayo (SA) LP 14.4 140 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 18.1

66 Perth (WA) ALP 14.4 141 McMahon (NSW) ALP 18.1

67 Blair (Qld) ALP 14.5 142 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 18.1

68 Sydney (NSW) ALP 14.6 143 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 18.2

69 Fremantle (WA) ALP 14.7 144 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 18.3

70 Kingston (SA) ALP 14.7 145 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 18.4

71 Lilley (Qld) ALP 14.7 146 Holt (Vic.) ALP 18.4

72 Batman (Vic.) ALP 14.8 147 Reid (NSW) ALP 18.4

73 Boothby (SA) LP 14.8 148 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 18.5

74 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 14.8 149 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 18.6

75 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 14.8 150 Greenway (NSW) ALP 18.6

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

70

Table 32a: Persons attending infant/primary or secondary school 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 16 359 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 22 306

Aston (Vic.) LP 22 728 Hunter (NSW) ALP 21 434

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 21 536 Indi (Vic.) LP 20 417

Banks (NSW) ALP 19 922 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 20 750

Barker (SA) LP 23 731 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 19 416

Barton (NSW) ALP 16 541 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 23 851

Bass (Tas.) ALP 15 046 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 15 519

Batman (Vic.) ALP 13 735 Kingston (SA) ALP 23 041

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 21 204 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 19 275

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 19 135 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 23 394

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 23 780 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 27 238

Blair (Qld) ALP 18 975 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 20 987

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 22 494 Lilley (Qld) ALP 17 708

Bonner (Qld) ALP 19 099 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 23 362

Boothby (SA) LP 18 044 Lingiari (NT) ALP 15 978

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 20 774 Longman (Qld) ALP 19 679

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 15 446 Lyne (NSW) Ind 19 118

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 24 150 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 15 141

Brand (WA) ALP 19 880 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 23 780

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 12 119 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 19 929

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 17 195 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 22 749

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 23 486 Makin (SA) ALP 20 902

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 26 805 Mallee (Vic.) NP 21 711

Canberra (ACT) ALP 27 619 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 21 649

Canning (WA) LP/NP 17 812 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 16 314

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 21 761 Mayo (SA) LP 22 033

Casey (Vic.) LP 21 567 McEwen (Vic.) LP 27 461

Charlton (NSW) ALP 20 138 McMahon (NSW) ALP 23 424

Chifley (NSW) ALP 28 429 McMillan (Vic.) LP 20 174

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 16 697 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 18 073

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 18 065 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 9 740

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 20 375 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 10 758

Corio (Vic.) ALP 19 521 Menzies (Vic.) LP 18 709

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 20 247 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 22 253

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 21 395 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 14 850

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 20 504 Moore (WA) LP/NP 23 327

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 17 269 Moreton (Qld) ALP 18 375

Dawson (Qld) ALP 21 749 Murray (Vic.) LP 21 419

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 15 877 New England (NSW) Ind 23 536

Denison (Tas.) ALP 13 444 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 15 644

Dickson (Qld) ALP 22 112 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 16 422

Dobell (NSW) ALP 21 134 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 22 128

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 20 038 Oxley (Qld) ALP 20 902

Durack (WA) LP/NP 21 824 Page (NSW) ALP 21 088

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 20 476 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 24 611

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 16 882 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 19 802

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 18 737 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 18 609

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 21 397 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 21 323

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 15 522 Perth (WA) ALP 14 028

Flinders (Vic.) LP 18 998 Petrie (Qld) ALP 17 336

Flynn (Qld) ALP 22 618 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 21 581

Forde (Qld) ALP 21 112 Rankin (Qld) ALP 25 391

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 19 436 Reid (NSW) ALP 18 250

Fowler (NSW) ALP 24 489 Richmond (NSW) ALP 19 560

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 14 567 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 23 974

Fraser (ACT) ALP 22 227 Robertson (NSW) ALP 19 959

Fremantle (WA) ALP 17 133 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 19 804

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 17 180 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 20 338

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 20 037 Shortland (NSW) ALP 19 462

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 21 223 Solomon (NT) ALP 13 877

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 19 396 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 14 823

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 25 657 Sturt (SA) LP 18 908

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 13 305 Swan (WA) ALP 14 590

Greenway (NSW) ALP 21 458 Sydney (NSW) ALP 7 141

Grey (SA) LP 22 268 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 22 091

Griffith (Qld) ALP 13 529 Throsby (NSW) ALP 21 168

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 22 163 Wakefield (SA) ALP 24 075

Hasluck (WA) ALP 20 241 Wannon (Vic.) LP 21 100

Herbert (Qld) ALP 20 021 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 16 823

Higgins (Vic.) LP 14 632 Watson (NSW) ALP 22 691

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 15 867 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 12 899

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 17 917 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 25 176

Holt (Vic.) ALP 29 099 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 19 751

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 16 682 Wills (Vic.) ALP 16 138

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 23 532 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 21 203

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

71

Table 32b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons attending infant/primary or secondary school9 Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Sydney (NSW) ALP 4.6 76 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 15.7

2 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 6.2 77 Lyne (NSW) Ind 15.7

3 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 7.6 78 Makin (SA) ALP 15.7

4 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 8.6 79 Shortland (NSW) ALP 15.7

5 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 9.1 80 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 15.8

6 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 9.6 81 Grey (SA) LP 15.8

7 Swan (WA) ALP 10.4 82 Lingiari (NT) ALP 15.8

8 Griffith (Qld) ALP 10.5 83 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 15.8

9 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 10.6 84 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 15.9

10 Batman (Vic.) ALP 10.7 85 Brand (WA) ALP 16.0

11 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 10.7 86 Charlton (NSW) ALP 16.0

12 Perth (WA) ALP 10.8 87 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 16.0

13 Higgins (Vic.) LP 11.5 88 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 16.0

14 Wills (Vic.) ALP 11.6 89 Greenway (NSW) ALP 16.0

15 Adelaide (SA) ALP 11.7 90 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 16.0

16 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 11.7 91 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 16.1

17 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 11.7 92 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 16.1

18 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 12.0 93 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 16.1

19 Barton (NSW) ALP 12.2 94 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 16.1

20 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 12.2 95 Page (NSW) ALP 16.1

21 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 12.4 96 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 16.2

22 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 12.4 97 Barker (SA) LP 16.3

23 Reid (NSW) ALP 12.6 98 Blair (Qld) ALP 16.3

24 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 12.7 99 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 16.3

25 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 13.1 100 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 16.3

26 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 13.2 101 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 16.3

27 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 13.2 102 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 16.3

28 Lilley (Qld) ALP 13.2 103 Throsby (NSW) ALP 16.4

29 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 13.2 104 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 16.5

30 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 13.3 105 Dobell (NSW) ALP 16.5

31 Moreton (Qld) ALP 13.4 106 Indi (Vic.) LP 16.5

32 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 13.4 107 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 16.5

33 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 13.6 108 Longman (Qld) ALP 16.5

34 Fremantle (WA) ALP 13.6 109 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 16.6

35 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 13.7 110 Kingston (SA) ALP 16.6

36 Denison (Tas.) ALP 13.9 111 Oxley (Qld) ALP 16.6

37 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 13.9 112 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 16.7

38 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 13.9 113 Canberra (ACT) ALP 16.7

39 Boothby (SA) LP 14.0 114 Hunter (NSW) ALP 16.7

40 Fraser (ACT) ALP 14.0 115 Flynn (Qld) ALP 16.8

41 Sturt (SA) LP 14.0 116 New England (NSW) Ind 16.8

42 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 14.2 117 Rankin (Qld) ALP 16.8

43 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 14.2 118 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 16.8

44 Banks (NSW) ALP 14.4 119 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 16.8

45 Flinders (Vic.) LP 14.5 120 Wannon (Vic.) LP 16.8

46 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 14.6 121 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 16.9

47 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 14.7 122 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 16.9

48 Bonner (Qld) ALP 14.8 123 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 16.9

49 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 14.8 124 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 16.9

50 Durack (WA) LP/NP 14.8 125 Mallee (Vic.) NP 16.9

51 Petrie (Qld) ALP 14.8 126 Mayo (SA) LP 16.9

52 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 14.8 127 Murray (Vic.) LP 17.0

53 Canning (WA) LP/NP 14.9 128 Fowler (NSW) ALP 17.1

54 Hasluck (WA) ALP 14.9 129 McMahon (NSW) ALP 17.1

55 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 14.9 130 McMillan (Vic.) LP 17.1

56 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 14.9 131 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 17.1

57 Watson (NSW) ALP 14.9 132 Wakefield (SA) ALP 17.1

58 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 15.1 133 Casey (Vic.) LP 17.2

59 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 15.1 134 Forde (Qld) ALP 17.2

60 Robertson (NSW) ALP 15.1 135 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 17.2

61 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 15.2 136 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 17.4

62 Solomon (NT) ALP 15.2 137 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 17.4

63 Herbert (Qld) ALP 15.3 138 Aston (Vic.) LP 17.6

64 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 15.3 139 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 17.6

65 Corio (Vic.) ALP 15.5 140 Moore (WA) LP/NP 17.6

66 Dawson (Qld) ALP 15.5 141 Dickson (Qld) ALP 17.9

67 Menzies (Vic.) LP 15.5 142 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 17.9

68 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 15.5 143 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 17.9

69 Richmond (NSW) ALP 15.5 144 Holt (Vic.) ALP 18.0

70 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 15.5 145 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 18.1

71 Bass (Tas.) ALP 15.6 146 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 18.2

72 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 15.6 147 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 18.2

73 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 15.6 148 Chifley (NSW) ALP 18.3

74 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 15.6 149 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 18.5

75 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 15.6 150 McEwen (Vic.) LP 18.7

9. Ranked on persons attending infant/primary or secondary schools as a proportion of total persons.

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

72

Table 33a: Persons attending non-government infant/primary or secondary school 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 8 742 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 7 139

Aston (Vic.) LP 7 416 Hunter (NSW) ALP 5 751

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 8 250 Indi (Vic.) LP 6 045

Banks (NSW) ALP 7 019 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 7 232

Barker (SA) LP 5 114 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 7 520

Barton (NSW) ALP 6 233 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 6 475

Bass (Tas.) ALP 4 274 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 8 158

Batman (Vic.) ALP 5 424 Kingston (SA) ALP 6 442

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 6 089 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 10 538

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 6 975 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 7 870

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 9 048 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 10 190

Blair (Qld) ALP 5 843 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 6 408

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 8 450 Lilley (Qld) ALP 7 589

Bonner (Qld) ALP 8 352 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 8 920

Boothby (SA) LP 7 334 Lingiari (NT) ALP 4 010

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 8 175 Longman (Qld) ALP 3 986

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 3 886 Lyne (NSW) Ind 5 815

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 12 801 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 2 981

Brand (WA) ALP 6 119 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 8 244

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 6 630 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 7 771

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 5 601 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 7 829

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 8 732 Makin (SA) ALP 7 806

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 9 463 Mallee (Vic.) NP 5 056

Canberra (ACT) ALP 12 175 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 5 072

Canning (WA) LP/NP 5 327 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 8 360

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 7 153 Mayo (SA) LP 7 629

Casey (Vic.) LP 6 801 McEwen (Vic.) LP 8 927

Charlton (NSW) ALP 5 432 McMahon (NSW) ALP 8 232

Chifley (NSW) ALP 9 920 McMillan (Vic.) LP 5 678

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 6 371 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 6 137

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 5 378 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 3 689

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 6 879 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 6 872

Corio (Vic.) ALP 6 860 Menzies (Vic.) LP 8 208

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 6 809 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 9 818

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 5 890 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 6 412

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 6 674 Moore (WA) LP/NP 9 143

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 10 146 Moreton (Qld) ALP 6 472

Dawson (Qld) ALP 6 799 Murray (Vic.) LP 5 896

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 4 781 New England (NSW) Ind 7 104

Denison (Tas.) ALP 5 277 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 4 841

Dickson (Qld) ALP 7 422 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 8 777

Dobell (NSW) ALP 5 314 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 4 230

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 5 618 Oxley (Qld) ALP 6 297

Durack (WA) LP/NP 5 692 Page (NSW) ALP 6 500

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 5 925 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 6 931

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 5 556 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 7 288

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 6 284 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 4 252

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 5 707 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 7 244

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 4 186 Perth (WA) ALP 5 745

Flinders (Vic.) LP 5 195 Petrie (Qld) ALP 5 649

Flynn (Qld) ALP 4 455 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 8 319

Forde (Qld) ALP 6 488 Rankin (Qld) ALP 6 120

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 6 034 Reid (NSW) ALP 7 913

Fowler (NSW) ALP 6 493 Richmond (NSW) ALP 6 596

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 5 268 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 7 893

Fraser (ACT) ALP 8 229 Robertson (NSW) ALP 5 323

Fremantle (WA) ALP 6 669 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 9 059

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 6 723 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 7 231

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 4 823 Shortland (NSW) ALP 4 461

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 7 038 Solomon (NT) ALP 3 716

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 10 629 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 6 649

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 10 473 Sturt (SA) LP 8 879

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 5 034 Swan (WA) ALP 6 490

Greenway (NSW) ALP 7 650 Sydney (NSW) ALP 3 204

Grey (SA) LP 4 978 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 7 480

Griffith (Qld) ALP 6 232 Throsby (NSW) ALP 6 276

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 9 544 Wakefield (SA) ALP 8 509

Hasluck (WA) ALP 6 517 Wannon (Vic.) LP 6 396

Herbert (Qld) ALP 7 408 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 8 137

Higgins (Vic.) LP 8 929 Watson (NSW) ALP 10 182

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 7 765 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 9 292

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 4 626 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 7 985

Holt (Vic.) ALP 8 611 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 4 704

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 6 824 Wills (Vic.) ALP 7 144

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 8 339 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 5 680

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

73

Table 33b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons attending a non-government infant/primary or secondary school10 Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 19.1 76 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 34.0

2 Flynn (Qld) ALP 19.7 77 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 34.0

3 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 19.7 78 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 34.4

4 Longman (Qld) ALP 20.3 79 Mayo (SA) LP 34.6

5 Barker (SA) LP 21.6 80 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 34.7

6 Grey (SA) LP 22.4 81 Chifley (NSW) ALP 34.9

7 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 22.8 82 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 34.9

8 Shortland (NSW) ALP 22.9 83 Corio (Vic.) ALP 35.1

9 Mallee (Vic.) NP 23.3 84 McMahon (NSW) ALP 35.1

10 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 23.4 85 Banks (NSW) ALP 35.2

11 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 23.8 86 Moreton (Qld) ALP 35.2

12 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 24.1 87 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 35.3

13 Rankin (Qld) ALP 24.1 88 Wakefield (SA) ALP 35.3

14 Dobell (NSW) ALP 25.1 89 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 35.4

15 Lingiari (NT) ALP 25.1 90 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 35.6

16 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 25.2 91 Greenway (NSW) ALP 35.7

17 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 25.8 92 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 36.2

18 Durack (WA) LP/NP 26.1 93 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 36.5

19 Fowler (NSW) ALP 26.5 94 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 36.8

20 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 26.7 95 Fraser (ACT) ALP 37.0

21 Robertson (NSW) ALP 26.7 96 Herbert (Qld) ALP 37.0

22 Hunter (NSW) ALP 26.8 97 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 37.2

23 Solomon (NT) ALP 26.8 98 Makin (SA) ALP 37.3

24 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 26.8 99 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 37.4

25 Charlton (NSW) ALP 27.0 100 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 37.6

26 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 27.0 101 Barton (NSW) ALP 37.7

27 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 27.1 102 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 37.8

28 Flinders (Vic.) LP 27.3 103 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 37.9

29 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 27.5 104 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 38.0

30 Murray (Vic.) LP 27.5 105 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 38.2

31 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 28.0 106 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 38.2

32 Kingston (SA) ALP 28.0 107 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 38.3

33 McMillan (Vic.) LP 28.1 108 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 38.5

34 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 28.2 109 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 38.7

35 Bass (Tas.) ALP 28.4 110 Fremantle (WA) ALP 38.9

36 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 28.7 111 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 39.0

37 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 28.9 112 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 39.1

38 Holt (Vic.) ALP 29.6 113 Moore (WA) LP/NP 39.2

39 Indi (Vic.) LP 29.6 114 Denison (Tas.) ALP 39.3

40 Throsby (NSW) ALP 29.6 115 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 39.4

41 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 29.8 116 Batman (Vic.) ALP 39.5

42 Canning (WA) LP/NP 29.9 117 Boothby (SA) LP 40.6

43 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 30.1 118 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 40.8

44 Oxley (Qld) ALP 30.1 119 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 40.9

45 New England (NSW) Ind 30.2 120 Perth (WA) ALP 41.0

46 Wannon (Vic.) LP 30.3 121 Lilley (Qld) ALP 42.9

47 Lyne (NSW) Ind 30.4 122 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 43.1

48 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 30.5 123 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 43.2

49 Forde (Qld) ALP 30.7 124 Reid (NSW) ALP 43.4

50 Blair (Qld) ALP 30.8 125 Bonner (Qld) ALP 43.7

51 Brand (WA) ALP 30.8 126 Menzies (Vic.) LP 43.9

52 Page (NSW) ALP 30.8 127 Canberra (ACT) ALP 44.1

53 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 30.9 128 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 44.1

54 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 31.0 129 Wills (Vic.) ALP 44.3

55 Dawson (Qld) ALP 31.3 130 Swan (WA) ALP 44.5

56 Casey (Vic.) LP 31.5 131 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 44.9

57 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 31.7 132 Sydney (NSW) ALP 44.9

58 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 32.0 133 Watson (NSW) ALP 44.9

59 Hasluck (WA) ALP 32.2 134 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 45.7

60 McEwen (Vic.) LP 32.5 135 Griffith (Qld) ALP 46.1

61 Aston (Vic.) LP 32.6 136 Sturt (SA) LP 47.0

62 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 32.6 137 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 48.4

63 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 32.6 138 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 48.9

64 Petrie (Qld) ALP 32.6 139 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 51.2

65 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 32.9 140 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 52.6

66 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 32.9 141 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 53.0

67 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 32.9 142 Adelaide (SA) ALP 53.4

68 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 33.2 143 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 53.4

69 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 33.5 144 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 54.7

70 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 33.6 145 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 54.7

71 Dickson (Qld) ALP 33.6 146 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 54.8

72 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 33.6 147 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 58.8

73 Richmond (NSW) ALP 33.7 148 Higgins (Vic.) LP 61.0

74 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 33.8 149 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 63.9

75 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 33.9 150 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 72.0

10. Ranked on persons attending non-government infant/primary or secondary schools as a proportion of total persons attending these schools.

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

74

Table 34a: Persons attending a tertiary education institution11 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 16 004 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 5 346

Aston (Vic.) LP 7 691 Hunter (NSW) ALP 5 146

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 7 146 Indi (Vic.) LP 5 076

Banks (NSW) ALP 10 303 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 6 716

Barker (SA) LP 4 279 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 8 852

Barton (NSW) ALP 9 169 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 3 416

Bass (Tas.) ALP 6 067 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 15 425

Batman (Vic.) ALP 11 140 Kingston (SA) ALP 6 445

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 6 065 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 12 993

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 14 132 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 6 562

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 9 669 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 6 923

Blair (Qld) ALP 4 707 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 5 905

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 8 273 Lilley (Qld) ALP 7 749

Bonner (Qld) ALP 8 314 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 6 963

Boothby (SA) LP 10 364 Lingiari (NT) ALP 2 858

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 5 940 Longman (Qld) ALP 3 898

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 3 739 Lyne (NSW) Ind 4 216

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 10 415 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 3 290

Brand (WA) ALP 4 687 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 6 290

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 13 996 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 6 916

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 8 996 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 7 779

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 7 254 Makin (SA) ALP 7 124

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 6 904 Mallee (Vic.) NP 3 452

Canberra (ACT) ALP 12 501 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 3 404

Canning (WA) LP/NP 4 218 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 7 579

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 5 439 Mayo (SA) LP 6 274

Casey (Vic.) LP 6 137 McEwen (Vic.) LP 6 130

Charlton (NSW) ALP 6 521 McMahon (NSW) ALP 7 735

Chifley (NSW) ALP 8 128 McMillan (Vic.) LP 3 883

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 15 994 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 6 179

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 7 517 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 27 124

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 6 388 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 13 033

Corio (Vic.) ALP 5 716 Menzies (Vic.) LP 8 285

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 6 707 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 8 643

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 5 226 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 7 536

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 11 408 Moore (WA) LP/NP 8 390

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 13 485 Moreton (Qld) ALP 14 081

Dawson (Qld) ALP 5 097 Murray (Vic.) LP 3 631

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 7 408 New England (NSW) Ind 7 921

Denison (Tas.) ALP 8 748 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 11 291

Dickson (Qld) ALP 6 071 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 11 726

Dobell (NSW) ALP 5 265 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 4 102

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 5 729 Oxley (Qld) ALP 6 602

Durack (WA) LP/NP 4 156 Page (NSW) ALP 6 208

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 5 187 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 5 347

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 5 929 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 12 196

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 4 681 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 4 502

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 6 012 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 4 841

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 4 439 Perth (WA) ALP 9 913

Flinders (Vic.) LP 4 196 Petrie (Qld) ALP 4 917

Flynn (Qld) ALP 3 977 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 7 361

Forde (Qld) ALP 5 085 Rankin (Qld) ALP 7 522

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 4 309 Reid (NSW) ALP 12 747

Fowler (NSW) ALP 7 977 Richmond (NSW) ALP 5 501

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 4 729 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 7 753

Fraser (ACT) ALP 18 911 Robertson (NSW) ALP 5 849

Fremantle (WA) ALP 7 785 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 19 661

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 9 608 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 6 896

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 4 991 Shortland (NSW) ALP 5 728

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 4 682 Solomon (NT) ALP 5 183

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 8 484 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 8 668

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 7 913 Sturt (SA) LP 9 984

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 12 630 Swan (WA) ALP 14 442

Greenway (NSW) ALP 8 063 Sydney (NSW) ALP 20 103

Grey (SA) LP 3 852 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 11 479

Griffith (Qld) ALP 12 056 Throsby (NSW) ALP 5 202

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 7 898 Wakefield (SA) ALP 5 320

Hasluck (WA) ALP 6 408 Wannon (Vic.) LP 4 404

Herbert (Qld) ALP 8 748 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 8 719

Higgins (Vic.) LP 12 496 Watson (NSW) ALP 11 093

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 9 314 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 10 094

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 4 092 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 7 225

Holt (Vic.) ALP 7 275 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 3 582

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 8 203 Wills (Vic.) ALP 10 751

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 7 920 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 4 334

11. Includes students attending Technical and Further Educational Institutions.

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

75

Table 34b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons attending a tertiary education institution12 Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 2.3 76 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 5.2

2 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 2.5 77 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 5.2

3 Grey (SA) LP 2.7 78 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 5.2

4 Mallee (Vic.) NP 2.7 79 Oxley (Qld) ALP 5.3

5 Durack (WA) LP/NP 2.8 80 Makin (SA) ALP 5.4

6 Lingiari (NT) ALP 2.8 81 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 5.4

7 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 2.8 82 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 5.4

8 Barker (SA) LP 2.9 83 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 5.5

9 Murray (Vic.) LP 2.9 84 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 5.5

10 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 2.9 85 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 5.5

11 Flynn (Qld) ALP 3.0 86 Fowler (NSW) ALP 5.6

12 Flinders (Vic.) LP 3.2 87 McMahon (NSW) ALP 5.6

13 Longman (Qld) ALP 3.3 88 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 5.7

14 McMillan (Vic.) LP 3.3 89 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 5.7

15 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 3.4 90 New England (NSW) Ind 5.7

16 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 3.4 91 Solomon (NT) ALP 5.7

17 Canning (WA) LP/NP 3.5 92 Lilley (Qld) ALP 5.8

18 Lyne (NSW) Ind 3.5 93 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 5.8

19 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 3.5 94 Aston (Vic.) LP 5.9

20 Wannon (Vic.) LP 3.5 95 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 5.9

21 Dawson (Qld) ALP 3.6 96 Greenway (NSW) ALP 6.0

22 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 3.6 97 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 6.0

23 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 3.6 98 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 6.1

24 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 3.6 99 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 6.1

25 Brand (WA) ALP 3.8 100 Fremantle (WA) ALP 6.2

26 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 3.8 101 Bass (Tas.) ALP 6.3

27 Wakefield (SA) ALP 3.8 102 Moore (WA) LP/NP 6.3

28 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 3.9 103 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 6.3

29 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 3.9 104 Bonner (Qld) ALP 6.4

30 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 3.9 105 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 6.5

31 Blair (Qld) ALP 4.0 106 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 6.6

32 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 4.0 107 Herbert (Qld) ALP 6.7

33 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 4.0 108 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 6.7

34 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 4.0 109 Barton (NSW) ALP 6.8

35 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 4.0 110 Menzies (Vic.) LP 6.8

36 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 4.0 111 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 6.8

37 Hunter (NSW) ALP 4.0 112 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 6.9

38 Throsby (NSW) ALP 4.0 113 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 6.9

39 Dobell (NSW) ALP 4.1 114 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 7.0

40 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 4.1 115 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 7.0

41 Forde (Qld) ALP 4.1 116 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 7.0

42 Indi (Vic.) LP 4.1 117 Watson (NSW) ALP 7.3

43 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 4.1 118 Banks (NSW) ALP 7.4

44 McEwen (Vic.) LP 4.2 119 Sturt (SA) LP 7.4

45 Petrie (Qld) ALP 4.2 120 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 7.5

46 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 4.3 121 Canberra (ACT) ALP 7.6

47 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 4.4 122 Perth (WA) ALP 7.6

48 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 4.4 123 Wills (Vic.) ALP 7.7

49 Richmond (NSW) ALP 4.4 124 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 7.8

50 Robertson (NSW) ALP 4.4 125 Boothby (SA) LP 8.1

51 Corio (Vic.) ALP 4.5 126 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 8.2

52 Holt (Vic.) ALP 4.5 127 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 8.3

53 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 4.6 128 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 8.4

54 Kingston (SA) ALP 4.6 129 Batman (Vic.) ALP 8.7

55 Shortland (NSW) ALP 4.6 130 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 8.7

56 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 4.7 131 Reid (NSW) ALP 8.8

57 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 4.7 132 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 8.9

58 Hasluck (WA) ALP 4.7 133 Denison (Tas.) ALP 9.0

59 Page (NSW) ALP 4.7 134 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 9.1

60 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 4.8 135 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 9.2

61 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 4.8 136 Griffith (Qld) ALP 9.3

62 Mayo (SA) LP 4.8 137 Higgins (Vic.) LP 9.8

63 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 4.8 138 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 10.1

64 Casey (Vic.) LP 4.9 139 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 10.3

65 Dickson (Qld) ALP 4.9 140 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 10.3

66 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 4.9 141 Moreton (Qld) ALP 10.3

67 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 4.9 142 Swan (WA) ALP 10.3

68 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 4.9 143 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 10.5

69 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 5.0 144 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 10.6

70 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 5.0 145 Adelaide (SA) ALP 11.4

71 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 5.0 146 Fraser (ACT) ALP 11.9

72 Rankin (Qld) ALP 5.0 147 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 12.2

73 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 5.2 148 Sydney (NSW) ALP 12.8

74 Charlton (NSW) ALP 5.2 149 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 14.1

75 Chifley (NSW) ALP 5.2 150 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 17.4

12. Includes students attending Technical and Further Educational Institutions. Ranked on persons attending tertiary institutions as a proportion of total persons.

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

76

Table 35a: Persons whose highest level of schooling completed is Year 10 or below 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 26 298 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 55 264

Aston (Vic.) LP 30 465 Hunter (NSW) ALP 58 477

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 39 165 Indi (Vic.) LP 41 778

Banks (NSW) ALP 38 886 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 36 182

Barker (SA) LP 48 976 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 28 145

Barton (NSW) ALP 36 693 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 55 092

Bass (Tas.) ALP 39 755 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 31 609

Batman (Vic.) ALP 30 538 Kingston (SA) ALP 38 730

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 43 636 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 15 035

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 30 485 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 34 228

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 29 929 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 43 273

Blair (Qld) ALP 44 606 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 40 468

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 42 485 Lilley (Qld) ALP 40 114

Bonner (Qld) ALP 37 265 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 54 359

Boothby (SA) LP 28 501 Lingiari (NT) ALP 32 821

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 43 471 Longman (Qld) ALP 45 323

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 46 241 Lyne (NSW) Ind 57 229

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 20 634 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 43 492

Brand (WA) ALP 40 981 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 48 156

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 22 177 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 34 269

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 30 648 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 46 023

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 58 092 Makin (SA) ALP 35 072

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 39 977 Mallee (Vic.) NP 46 406

Canberra (ACT) ALP 35 566 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 57 340

Canning (WA) LP/NP 42 944 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 32 333

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 49 924 Mayo (SA) LP 32 680

Casey (Vic.) LP 34 702 McEwen (Vic.) LP 40 517

Charlton (NSW) ALP 55 521 McMahon (NSW) ALP 45 888

Chifley (NSW) ALP 50 243 McMillan (Vic.) LP 40 583

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 24 141 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 40 649

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 42 215 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 17 686

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 35 629 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 15 804

Corio (Vic.) ALP 39 355 Menzies (Vic.) LP 25 268

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 34 712 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 32 351

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 57 471 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 37 830

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 48 307 Moore (WA) LP/NP 31 612

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 19 434 Moreton (Qld) ALP 31 502

Dawson (Qld) ALP 50 058 Murray (Vic.) LP 45 217

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 27 071 New England (NSW) Ind 58 989

Denison (Tas.) ALP 30 427 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 47 042

Dickson (Qld) ALP 36 604 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 18 897

Dobell (NSW) ALP 53 105 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 47 378

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 37 518 Oxley (Qld) ALP 32 870

Durack (WA) LP/NP 45 136 Page (NSW) ALP 58 862

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 48 355 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 63 926

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 38 038 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 35 634

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 39 452 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 53 978

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 54 734 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 37 611

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 38 614 Perth (WA) ALP 33 268

Flinders (Vic.) LP 41 086 Petrie (Qld) ALP 41 105

Flynn (Qld) ALP 51 801 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 41 776

Forde (Qld) ALP 40 712 Rankin (Qld) ALP 44 389

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 42 003 Reid (NSW) ALP 30 437

Fowler (NSW) ALP 41 344 Richmond (NSW) ALP 48 397

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 33 381 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 59 606

Fraser (ACT) ALP 29 798 Robertson (NSW) ALP 50 118

Fremantle (WA) ALP 34 959 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 22 275

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 32 506 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 34 843

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 55 271 Shortland (NSW) ALP 56 049

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 45 642 Solomon (NT) ALP 20 827

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 19 870 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 33 946

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 37 469 Sturt (SA) LP 30 951

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 28 792 Swan (WA) ALP 34 217

Greenway (NSW) ALP 39 786 Sydney (NSW) ALP 18 509

Grey (SA) LP 46 844 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 28 539

Griffith (Qld) ALP 26 481 Throsby (NSW) ALP 55 258

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 47 549 Wakefield (SA) ALP 44 298

Hasluck (WA) ALP 43 369 Wannon (Vic.) LP 42 759

Herbert (Qld) ALP 40 196 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 24 233

Higgins (Vic.) LP 14 511 Watson (NSW) ALP 37 274

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 34 431 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 17 758

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 51 230 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 43 964

Holt (Vic.) ALP 42 419 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 49 664

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 30 216 Wills (Vic.) ALP 33 558

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 43 813 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 43 096

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

77

Table 35b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons whose highest level of schooling completed is Year 10 or below13 Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 12.6 76 Greenway (NSW) ALP 38.3

2 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 12.7 77 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 38.5

3 Sydney (NSW) ALP 13.0 78 Dickson (Qld) ALP 38.7

4 Higgins (Vic.) LP 13.4 79 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 38.8

5 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 13.5 80 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 38.8

6 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 14.5 81 Flinders (Vic.) LP 38.8

7 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 16.0 82 Rankin (Qld) ALP 38.8

8 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 17.8 83 Corio (Vic.) ALP 38.9

9 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 19.1 84 Herbert (Qld) ALP 39.3

10 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 19.2 85 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 39.6

11 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 19.4 86 Wakefield (SA) ALP 40.2

12 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 19.5 87 Hasluck (WA) ALP 40.3

13 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 21.3 88 Durack (WA) LP/NP 40.6

14 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 21.8 89 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 41.2

15 Adelaide (SA) ALP 22.0 90 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 41.3

16 Fraser (ACT) ALP 23.1 91 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 41.5

17 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 24.3 92 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 41.6

18 Griffith (Qld) ALP 24.4 93 Grey (SA) LP 42.1

19 Menzies (Vic.) LP 25.3 94 Indi (Vic.) LP 42.2

20 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 25.5 95 Barker (SA) LP 42.4

21 Reid (NSW) ALP 25.5 96 McMahon (NSW) ALP 42.6

22 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 26.4 97 Brand (WA) ALP 42.8

23 Boothby (SA) LP 26.4 98 Wannon (Vic.) LP 42.9

24 Canberra (ACT) ALP 26.8 99 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 43.1

25 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 26.8 100 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 43.2

26 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 27.0 101 Forde (Qld) ALP 43.4

27 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 27.3 102 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 43.4

28 Sturt (SA) LP 27.3 103 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 43.4

29 Moreton (Qld) ALP 28.3 104 Chifley (NSW) ALP 43.5

30 Batman (Vic.) ALP 28.5 105 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 43.6

31 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 28.6 106 McMillan (Vic.) LP 43.6

32 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 28.7 107 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 43.7

33 Swan (WA) ALP 28.8 108 Petrie (Qld) ALP 44.2

34 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 28.9 109 Lingiari (NT) ALP 44.4

35 Wills (Vic.) ALP 29.0 110 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 44.7

36 Solomon (NT) ALP 29.3 111 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 44.8

37 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 29.4 112 Canning (WA) LP/NP 45.2

38 Aston (Vic.) LP 29.6 113 Dawson (Qld) ALP 45.2

39 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 29.6 114 Murray (Vic.) LP 45.6

40 Perth (WA) ALP 30.3 115 Mallee (Vic.) NP 45.7

41 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 30.4 116 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 45.8

42 Moore (WA) LP/NP 30.5 117 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 46.3

43 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 30.8 118 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 46.4

44 Watson (NSW) ALP 30.9 119 Robertson (NSW) ALP 47.0

45 Mayo (SA) LP 31.3 120 Richmond (NSW) ALP 47.4

46 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 31.6 121 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 47.4

47 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 31.7 122 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 47.6

48 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 32.1 123 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 48.8

49 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 32.2 124 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 49.0

50 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 32.4 125 Longman (Qld) ALP 49.0

51 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 32.5 126 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 49.1

52 Makin (SA) ALP 32.8 127 Blair (Qld) ALP 49.5

53 Barton (NSW) ALP 32.9 128 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 49.5

54 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 33.1 129 Flynn (Qld) ALP 50.5

55 Fremantle (WA) ALP 34.3 130 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 50.8

56 Banks (NSW) ALP 34.4 131 Bass (Tas.) ALP 51.6

57 Oxley (Qld) ALP 34.4 132 Dobell (NSW) ALP 52.8

58 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 34.7 133 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 53.2

59 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 34.7 134 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 53.4

60 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 34.9 135 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 53.4

61 Holt (Vic.) ALP 34.9 136 New England (NSW) Ind 53.4

62 Kingston (SA) ALP 34.9 137 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 53.5

63 Casey (Vic.) LP 35.0 138 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 53.6

64 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 35.4 139 Throsby (NSW) ALP 53.9

65 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 35.7 140 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 55.0

66 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 35.8 141 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 55.0

67 McEwen (Vic.) LP 35.8 142 Charlton (NSW) ALP 55.4

68 Bonner (Qld) ALP 35.9 143 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 55.8

69 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 36.3 144 Page (NSW) ALP 56.0

70 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 36.5 145 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 56.2

71 Lilley (Qld) ALP 36.5 146 Shortland (NSW) ALP 56.2

72 Fowler (NSW) ALP 37.8 147 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 57.8

73 Denison (Tas.) ALP 37.9 148 Lyne (NSW) Ind 57.9

74 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 38.1 149 Hunter (NSW) ALP 58.6

75 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 38.1 150 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 60.7

13. Ranked on persons whose highest level of schooling was Year 10 or below as a proportion of persons aged 15 and over.

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

78

Table 36a: Persons with university qualifications 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 31 115 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 10 476

Aston (Vic.) LP 17 074 Hunter (NSW) ALP 7 117

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 13 534 Indi (Vic.) LP 10 517

Banks (NSW) ALP 21 034 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 14 655

Barker (SA) LP 7 446 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 24 551

Barton (NSW) ALP 19 176 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 8 203

Bass (Tas.) ALP 8 695 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 30 357

Batman (Vic.) ALP 23 025 Kingston (SA) ALP 8 915

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 12 313 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 40 733

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 32 681 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 13 777

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 27 789 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 12 175

Blair (Qld) ALP 6 591 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 12 746

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 10 649 Lilley (Qld) ALP 17 953

Bonner (Qld) ALP 17 982 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 9 545

Boothby (SA) LP 23 558 Lingiari (NT) ALP 6 675

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 10 694 Longman (Qld) ALP 6 299

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 5 345 Lyne (NSW) Ind 8 188

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 39 742 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 5 134

Brand (WA) ALP 5 891 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 9 263

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 35 184 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 21 862

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 18 407 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 17 434

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 10 718 Makin (SA) ALP 10 093

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 9 244 Mallee (Vic.) NP 7 948

Canberra (ACT) ALP 38 032 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 7 971

Canning (WA) LP/NP 6 625 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 16 302

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 9 527 Mayo (SA) LP 15 416

Casey (Vic.) LP 11 805 McEwen (Vic.) LP 14 333

Charlton (NSW) ALP 10 042 McMahon (NSW) ALP 9 562

Chifley (NSW) ALP 12 225 McMillan (Vic.) LP 8 112

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 30 573 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 11 836

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 18 173 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 50 163

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 15 304 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 44 743

Corio (Vic.) ALP 10 628 Menzies (Vic.) LP 23 654

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 9 912 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 23 017

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 9 042 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 14 359

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 19 246 Moore (WA) LP/NP 15 888

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 37 832 Moreton (Qld) ALP 26 276

Dawson (Qld) ALP 9 748 Murray (Vic.) LP 7 969

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 21 201 New England (NSW) Ind 11 318

Denison (Tas.) ALP 16 217 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 16 719

Dickson (Qld) ALP 13 147 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 46 632

Dobell (NSW) ALP 8 489 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 9 617

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 12 803 Oxley (Qld) ALP 13 025

Durack (WA) LP/NP 9 410 Page (NSW) ALP 9 897

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 12 859 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 9 425

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 10 113 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 26 448

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 11 534 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 7 942

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 9 295 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 9 749

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 9 215 Perth (WA) ALP 20 030

Flinders (Vic.) LP 10 308 Petrie (Qld) ALP 8 986

Flynn (Qld) ALP 7 590 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 9 677

Forde (Qld) ALP 7 302 Rankin (Qld) ALP 10 958

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 8 874 Reid (NSW) ALP 28 982

Fowler (NSW) ALP 7 678 Richmond (NSW) ALP 11 986

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 10 039 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 10 336

Fraser (ACT) ALP 40 869 Robertson (NSW) ALP 12 104

Fremantle (WA) ALP 16 546 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 38 573

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 21 617 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 10 196

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 9 918 Shortland (NSW) ALP 9 365

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 9 140 Solomon (NT) ALP 11 207

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 31 681 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 18 194

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 13 389 Sturt (SA) LP 22 960

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 34 212 Swan (WA) ALP 22 371

Greenway (NSW) ALP 16 865 Sydney (NSW) ALP 47 188

Grey (SA) LP 7 068 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 23 992

Griffith (Qld) ALP 29 898 Throsby (NSW) ALP 8 514

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 12 645 Wakefield (SA) ALP 5 650

Hasluck (WA) ALP 9 857 Wannon (Vic.) LP 9 058

Herbert (Qld) ALP 12 310 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 37 072

Higgins (Vic.) LP 40 449 Watson (NSW) ALP 19 330

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 17 749 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 46 041

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 6 916 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 10 584

Holt (Vic.) ALP 10 643 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 8 639

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 18 633 Wills (Vic.) ALP 24 016

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 14 992 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 7 940

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

79

Table 36b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons with university qualifications Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Brand (WA) ALP 12.5 76 Chifley (NSW) ALP 23.4

2 Wakefield (SA) ALP 12.8 77 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 23.6

3 Canning (WA) LP/NP 14.5 78 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 23.7

4 Hunter (NSW) ALP 15.0 79 Bass (Tas.) ALP 23.9

5 Longman (Qld) ALP 15.0 80 Herbert (Qld) ALP 24.3

6 Grey (SA) LP 15.1 81 McEwen (Vic.) LP 24.4

7 Barker (SA) LP 15.8 82 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 24.5

8 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 15.8 83 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 25.1

9 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 16.0 84 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 25.9

10 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 16.2 85 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 26.2

11 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 16.2 86 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 26.3

12 Blair (Qld) ALP 16.4 87 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 26.4

13 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 16.4 88 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 26.9

14 Dobell (NSW) ALP 16.6 89 Dickson (Qld) ALP 27.3

15 Durack (WA) LP/NP 16.7 90 Solomon (NT) ALP 27.3

16 Flynn (Qld) ALP 16.8 91 Moore (WA) LP/NP 27.4

17 Forde (Qld) ALP 16.9 92 Oxley (Qld) ALP 27.8

18 Lyne (NSW) Ind 16.9 93 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 27.9

19 Throsby (NSW) ALP 17.1 94 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 27.9

20 Kingston (SA) ALP 17.4 95 Mayo (SA) LP 27.9

21 Fowler (NSW) ALP 17.7 96 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 28.4

22 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 17.9 97 Fremantle (WA) ALP 29.6

23 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 18.0 98 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 29.6

24 Dawson (Qld) ALP 18.0 99 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 29.9

25 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 18.1 100 Greenway (NSW) ALP 30.0

26 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 18.1 101 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 30.7

27 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 18.2 102 Lilley (Qld) ALP 31.5

28 McMillan (Vic.) LP 18.2 103 Barton (NSW) ALP 31.8

29 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 18.3 104 Aston (Vic.) LP 31.9

30 Flinders (Vic.) LP 18.6 105 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 31.9

31 Mallee (Vic.) NP 18.6 106 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 32.1

32 Shortland (NSW) ALP 18.6 107 Perth (WA) ALP 32.3

33 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 18.7 108 Watson (NSW) ALP 32.4

34 Murray (Vic.) LP 18.7 109 Bonner (Qld) ALP 33.0

35 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 18.7 110 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 33.1

36 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 18.9 111 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 33.2

37 Hasluck (WA) ALP 18.9 112 Swan (WA) ALP 33.4

38 Holt (Vic.) ALP 18.9 113 Banks (NSW) ALP 33.9

39 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 18.9 114 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 34.4

40 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 19.1 115 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 36.3

41 Lingiari (NT) ALP 19.1 116 Denison (Tas.) ALP 37.3

42 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 19.2 117 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 37.6

43 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 19.2 118 Sturt (SA) LP 38.0

44 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 19.3 119 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 38.2

45 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 19.7 120 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 38.2

46 Charlton (NSW) ALP 19.7 121 Boothby (SA) LP 38.7

47 Makin (SA) ALP 19.9 122 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 39.0

48 Page (NSW) ALP 19.9 123 Wills (Vic.) ALP 39.6

49 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 19.9 124 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 40.6

50 Wannon (Vic.) LP 19.9 125 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 40.6

51 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 20.1 126 Batman (Vic.) ALP 40.7

52 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 20.2 127 Reid (NSW) ALP 40.8

53 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 20.2 128 Menzies (Vic.) LP 42.2

54 McMahon (NSW) ALP 20.4 129 Moreton (Qld) ALP 42.2

55 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 20.5 130 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 43.1

56 Petrie (Qld) ALP 20.5 131 Griffith (Qld) ALP 44.8

57 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 20.6 132 Adelaide (SA) ALP 44.9

58 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 20.7 133 Sydney (NSW) ALP 44.9

59 Robertson (NSW) ALP 20.7 134 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 45.0

60 Rankin (Qld) ALP 21.0 135 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 46.4

61 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 21.2 136 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 46.5

62 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 21.2 137 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 46.8

63 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 21.3 138 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 46.9

64 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 21.4 139 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 47.2

65 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 21.4 140 Canberra (ACT) ALP 47.3

66 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 21.4 141 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 48.0

67 Indi (Vic.) LP 21.6 142 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 50.7

68 New England (NSW) Ind 21.8 143 Fraser (ACT) ALP 51.0

69 Corio (Vic.) ALP 21.9 144 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 51.9

70 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 21.9 145 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 53.8

71 Richmond (NSW) ALP 22.4 146 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 54.3

72 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 22.8 147 Higgins (Vic.) LP 55.2

73 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 22.9 148 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 55.3

74 Casey (Vic.) LP 23.1 149 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 55.3

75 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 23.3 150 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 58.9

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

80

Table 37a: Households with an internet connection 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 34 268 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 27 032

Aston (Vic.) LP 30 799 Hunter (NSW) ALP 24 760

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 26 809 Indi (Vic.) LP 25 306

Banks (NSW) ALP 30 776 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 30 442

Barker (SA) LP 27 844 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 30 883

Barton (NSW) ALP 28 711 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 25 989

Bass (Tas.) ALP 19 508 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 34 892

Batman (Vic.) ALP 26 145 Kingston (SA) ALP 31 982

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 27 274 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 33 888

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 35 556 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 31 484

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 33 034 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 33 531

Blair (Qld) ALP 23 115 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 29 816

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 23 335 Lilley (Qld) ALP 32 255

Bonner (Qld) ALP 31 342 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 29 671

Boothby (SA) LP 31 656 Lingiari (NT) ALP 13 138

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 30 194 Longman (Qld) ALP 25 361

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 18 267 Lyne (NSW) Ind 25 127

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 35 602 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 17 613

Brand (WA) ALP 26 400 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 26 990

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 37 237 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 34 512

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 27 047 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 31 775

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 26 896 Makin (SA) ALP 30 483

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 27 348 Mallee (Vic.) NP 23 512

Canberra (ACT) ALP 44 616 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 24 999

Canning (WA) LP/NP 25 331 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 24 372

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 26 732 Mayo (SA) LP 30 593

Casey (Vic.) LP 28 918 McEwen (Vic.) LP 32 002

Charlton (NSW) ALP 27 066 McMahon (NSW) ALP 25 494

Chifley (NSW) ALP 27 201 McMillan (Vic.) LP 23 772

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 32 151 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 31 180

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 33 061 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 43 479

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 28 254 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 41 467

Corio (Vic.) ALP 25 741 Menzies (Vic.) LP 29 575

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 27 730 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 32 249

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 26 149 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 33 018

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 30 932 Moore (WA) LP/NP 34 064

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 35 722 Moreton (Qld) ALP 33 459

Dawson (Qld) ALP 28 333 Murray (Vic.) LP 23 067

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 29 750 New England (NSW) Ind 26 384

Denison (Tas.) ALP 21 474 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 27 480

Dickson (Qld) ALP 30 336 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 42 314

Dobell (NSW) ALP 26 921 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 27 823

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 30 497 Oxley (Qld) ALP 27 276

Durack (WA) LP/NP 26 510 Page (NSW) ALP 25 961

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 28 486 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 26 462

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 29 879 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 32 654

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 29 452 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 25 032

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 26 575 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 27 740

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 25 607 Perth (WA) ALP 31 335

Flinders (Vic.) LP 27 103 Petrie (Qld) ALP 26 129

Flynn (Qld) ALP 27 108 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 27 642

Forde (Qld) ALP 26 995 Rankin (Qld) ALP 32 060

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 25 204 Reid (NSW) ALP 32 777

Fowler (NSW) ALP 21 772 Richmond (NSW) ALP 28 403

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 19 817 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 27 147

Fraser (ACT) ALP 41 614 Robertson (NSW) ALP 29 135

Fremantle (WA) ALP 29 629 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 38 809

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 29 721 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 23 464

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 26 528 Shortland (NSW) ALP 26 116

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 26 756 Solomon (NT) ALP 19 332

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 33 534 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 29 341

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 29 265 Sturt (SA) LP 31 919

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 35 153 Swan (WA) ALP 34 024

Greenway (NSW) ALP 29 423 Sydney (NSW) ALP 42 571

Grey (SA) LP 25 098 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 33 853

Griffith (Qld) ALP 34 926 Throsby (NSW) ALP 26 131

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 27 342 Wakefield (SA) ALP 26 986

Hasluck (WA) ALP 29 756 Wannon (Vic.) LP 23 918

Herbert (Qld) ALP 28 007 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 39 371

Higgins (Vic.) LP 35 769 Watson (NSW) ALP 27 865

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 30 533 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 42 043

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 24 075 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 26 384

Holt (Vic.) ALP 32 934 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 26 907

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 27 540 Wills (Vic.) ALP 29 236

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 31 010 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 25 487

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

81

Table 37b: Electoral divisions ranked by the proportion of households with an internet connection Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Grey (SA) LP 46.8 76 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 60.2

2 Mallee (Vic.) NP 48.1 77 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 60.3

3 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 48.4 78 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 60.3

4 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 49.2 79 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 60.9

5 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 49.3 80 Kingston (SA) ALP 61.1

6 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 49.4 81 McMahon (NSW) ALP 61.1

7 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 49.6 82 Hasluck (WA) ALP 61.2

8 Murray (Vic.) LP 49.8 83 Brand (WA) ALP 61.5

9 Barker (SA) LP 50.3 84 Herbert (Qld) ALP 61.5

10 New England (NSW) Ind 50.5 85 Longman (Qld) ALP 61.6

11 Wannon (Vic.) LP 50.7 86 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 61.6

12 Lingiari (NT) ALP 50.8 87 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 61.7

13 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 51.3 88 Fremantle (WA) ALP 62.0

14 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 51.3 89 Lilley (Qld) ALP 62.1

15 Page (NSW) ALP 51.4 90 Makin (SA) ALP 62.3

16 Wakefield (SA) ALP 51.6 91 Boothby (SA) LP 62.4

17 Fowler (NSW) ALP 51.8 92 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 62.4

18 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 51.9 93 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 62.6

19 Bass (Tas.) ALP 52.6 94 Banks (NSW) ALP 62.7

20 Lyne (NSW) Ind 52.7 95 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 62.8

21 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 52.7 96 Solomon (NT) ALP 63.0

22 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 52.9 97 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 64.0

23 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 53.0 98 Holt (Vic.) ALP 64.0

24 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 53.1 99 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 64.3

25 Corio (Vic.) ALP 53.7 100 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 64.3

26 Batman (Vic.) ALP 53.8 101 Mayo (SA) LP 64.6

27 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 53.8 102 Rankin (Qld) ALP 64.8

28 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 54.0 103 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 65.0

29 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 54.0 104 McEwen (Vic.) LP 65.0

30 Hunter (NSW) ALP 54.1 105 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 65.0

31 Indi (Vic.) LP 54.1 106 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 65.1

32 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 54.2 107 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 65.5

33 McMillan (Vic.) LP 54.3 108 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 65.6

34 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 54.7 109 Forde (Qld) ALP 66.2

35 Shortland (NSW) ALP 55.3 110 Oxley (Qld) ALP 66.3

36 Wills (Vic.) ALP 55.3 111 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 66.3

37 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 55.5 112 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 66.5

38 Denison (Tas.) ALP 55.7 113 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 66.7

39 Throsby (NSW) ALP 55.8 114 Greenway (NSW) ALP 66.7

40 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 56.2 115 Bonner (Qld) ALP 66.8

41 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 56.2 116 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 66.9

42 Watson (NSW) ALP 56.5 117 Casey (Vic.) LP 67.1

43 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 56.5 118 Griffith (Qld) ALP 67.1

44 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 56.6 119 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 67.3

45 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 56.7 120 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 67.3

46 Chifley (NSW) ALP 56.8 121 Reid (NSW) ALP 67.4

47 Blair (Qld) ALP 57.1 122 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 67.5

48 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 57.2 123 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 67.6

49 Flinders (Vic.) LP 57.4 124 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 68.0

50 Durack (WA) LP/NP 57.5 125 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 69.1

51 Dobell (NSW) ALP 57.6 126 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 69.1

52 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 57.9 127 Moreton (Qld) ALP 69.1

53 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 58.1 128 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 69.5

54 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 58.3 129 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 70.1

55 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 58.3 130 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 70.2

56 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 58.3 131 Higgins (Vic.) LP 70.6

57 Flynn (Qld) ALP 58.5 132 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 70.8

58 Richmond (NSW) ALP 58.5 133 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 70.9

59 Canning (WA) LP/NP 58.9 134 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 71.3

60 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 58.9 135 Sydney (NSW) ALP 71.5

61 Robertson (NSW) ALP 58.9 136 Aston (Vic.) LP 72.2

62 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 59.2 137 Menzies (Vic.) LP 72.4

63 Dawson (Qld) ALP 59.4 138 Fraser (ACT) ALP 72.9

64 Charlton (NSW) ALP 59.5 139 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 73.2

65 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 59.6 140 Dickson (Qld) ALP 73.6

66 Petrie (Qld) ALP 59.6 141 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 73.6

67 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 59.7 142 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 74.2

68 Sturt (SA) LP 59.7 143 Canberra (ACT) ALP 74.4

69 Perth (WA) ALP 59.8 144 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 74.9

70 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 59.9 145 Moore (WA) LP/NP 76.6

71 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 60.0 146 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 76.9

72 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 60.0 147 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 79.2

73 Adelaide (SA) ALP 60.1 148 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 79.4

74 Swan (WA) ALP 60.1 149 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 79.7

75 Barton (NSW) ALP 60.2 150 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 80.9

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

82

Table 38a: Households with a broadband internet connection 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 21 173 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 13 749

Aston (Vic.) LP 22 722 Hunter (NSW) ALP 13 402

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 14 330 Indi (Vic.) LP 12 960

Banks (NSW) ALP 22 156 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 20 795

Barker (SA) LP 10 530 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 22 038

Barton (NSW) ALP 20 439 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 12 848

Bass (Tas.) ALP 11 261 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 25 682

Batman (Vic.) ALP 17 711 Kingston (SA) ALP 16 441

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 13 507 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 25 762

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 26 872 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 21 195

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 25 426 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 22 761

Blair (Qld) ALP 14 415 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 19 274

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 16 180 Lilley (Qld) ALP 22 213

Bonner (Qld) ALP 21 977 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 21 154

Boothby (SA) LP 17 984 Lingiari (NT) ALP 6 381

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 20 649 Longman (Qld) ALP 15 075

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 8 767 Lyne (NSW) Ind 13 089

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 28 857 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 6 900

Brand (WA) ALP 16 719 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 18 304

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 27 757 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 26 441

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 19 508 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 21 171

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 12 354 Makin (SA) ALP 16 529

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 18 400 Mallee (Vic.) NP 12 136

Canberra (ACT) ALP 32 307 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 12 423

Canning (WA) LP/NP 14 786 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 16 675

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 14 340 Mayo (SA) LP 13 696

Casey (Vic.) LP 19 597 McEwen (Vic.) LP 18 907

Charlton (NSW) ALP 16 041 McMahon (NSW) ALP 17 929

Chifley (NSW) ALP 18 763 McMillan (Vic.) LP 11 983

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 23 574 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 20 359

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 24 014 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 31 556

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 16 978 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 30 959

Corio (Vic.) ALP 16 601 Menzies (Vic.) LP 22 222

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 18 524 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 24 929

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 13 619 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 22 908

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 18 783 Moore (WA) LP/NP 24 119

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 25 964 Moreton (Qld) ALP 24 286

Dawson (Qld) ALP 16 141 Murray (Vic.) LP 11 660

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 20 623 New England (NSW) Ind 13 187

Denison (Tas.) ALP 12 757 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 16 255

Dickson (Qld) ALP 20 328 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 33 427

Dobell (NSW) ALP 15 503 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 14 460

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 20 509 Oxley (Qld) ALP 18 471

Durack (WA) LP/NP 16 194 Page (NSW) ALP 12 806

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 14 886 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 12 581

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 19 924 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 22 808

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 18 168 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 12 940

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 15 199 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 16 157

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 15 709 Perth (WA) ALP 20 613

Flinders (Vic.) LP 16 156 Petrie (Qld) ALP 17 293

Flynn (Qld) ALP 14 099 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 14 942

Forde (Qld) ALP 18 138 Rankin (Qld) ALP 22 635

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 14 203 Reid (NSW) ALP 24 527

Fowler (NSW) ALP 14 279 Richmond (NSW) ALP 15 373

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 10 635 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 14 739

Fraser (ACT) ALP 28 968 Robertson (NSW) ALP 18 449

Fremantle (WA) ALP 19 093 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 28 508

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 20 191 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 16 246

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 13 749 Shortland (NSW) ALP 15 996

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 13 794 Solomon (NT) ALP 11 772

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 25 428 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 18 984

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 19 445 Sturt (SA) LP 18 429

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 24 919 Swan (WA) ALP 21 619

Greenway (NSW) ALP 21 126 Sydney (NSW) ALP 33 022

Grey (SA) LP 10 727 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 23 925

Griffith (Qld) ALP 25 166 Throsby (NSW) ALP 14 965

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 16 105 Wakefield (SA) ALP 12 078

Hasluck (WA) ALP 18 863 Wannon (Vic.) LP 11 595

Herbert (Qld) ALP 18 315 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 30 958

Higgins (Vic.) LP 26 822 Watson (NSW) ALP 19 392

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 17 066 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 33 410

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 13 652 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 17 445

Holt (Vic.) ALP 22 232 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 13 297

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 19 595 Wills (Vic.) ALP 19 826

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 22 425 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 13 422

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

83

Table 38b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of households with a boadband internet connection Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Barker (SA) LP 19.0 76 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 38.6

2 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 19.4 77 Hasluck (WA) ALP 38.8

3 Grey (SA) LP 20.0 78 Brand (WA) ALP 38.9

4 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 23.0 79 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 38.9

5 Wakefield (SA) ALP 23.1 80 Chifley (NSW) ALP 39.2

6 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 23.6 81 Perth (WA) ALP 39.4

7 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 24.4 82 Watson (NSW) ALP 39.4

8 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 24.6 83 Petrie (Qld) ALP 39.5

9 Wannon (Vic.) LP 24.6 84 Fremantle (WA) ALP 39.9

10 Lingiari (NT) ALP 24.7 85 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 40.0

11 Mallee (Vic.) NP 24.8 86 Herbert (Qld) ALP 40.2

12 Murray (Vic.) LP 25.2 87 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 40.3

13 New England (NSW) Ind 25.2 88 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 40.3

14 Page (NSW) ALP 25.3 89 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 40.5

15 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 25.7 90 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 40.7

16 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 26.7 91 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 40.7

17 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 26.8 92 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 41.0

18 Lyne (NSW) Ind 27.4 93 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 42.5

19 McMillan (Vic.) LP 27.4 94 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 42.7

20 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 27.6 95 Lilley (Qld) ALP 42.7

21 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 27.7 96 Barton (NSW) ALP 42.8

22 Indi (Vic.) LP 27.7 97 McMahon (NSW) ALP 43.0

23 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 27.9 98 Holt (Vic.) ALP 43.2

24 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 28.6 99 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 43.3

25 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 28.7 100 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 43.3

26 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 28.8 101 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 43.7

27 Mayo (SA) LP 28.9 102 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 43.7

28 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 29.2 103 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 44.0

29 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 29.3 104 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 44.1

30 Hunter (NSW) ALP 29.3 105 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 44.3

31 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 29.4 106 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 44.4

32 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 30.0 107 Forde (Qld) ALP 44.5

33 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 30.1 108 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 44.8

34 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 30.2 109 Oxley (Qld) ALP 44.9

35 Bass (Tas.) ALP 30.4 110 Banks (NSW) ALP 45.2

36 Flynn (Qld) ALP 30.4 111 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 45.2

37 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 30.5 112 Casey (Vic.) LP 45.5

38 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 31.2 113 Rankin (Qld) ALP 45.7

39 Kingston (SA) ALP 31.4 114 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 46.2

40 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 31.6 115 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 46.4

41 Richmond (NSW) ALP 31.7 116 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 46.5

42 Throsby (NSW) ALP 32.0 117 Bonner (Qld) ALP 46.8

43 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 32.4 118 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 47.3

44 Denison (Tas.) ALP 33.1 119 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 47.8

45 Dobell (NSW) ALP 33.1 120 Greenway (NSW) ALP 47.9

46 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 33.3 121 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 48.4

47 Dawson (Qld) ALP 33.8 122 Griffith (Qld) ALP 48.4

48 Makin (SA) ALP 33.8 123 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 49.3

49 Shortland (NSW) ALP 33.9 124 Dickson (Qld) ALP 49.3

50 Fowler (NSW) ALP 34.0 125 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 49.4

51 Flinders (Vic.) LP 34.2 126 Moreton (Qld) ALP 50.2

52 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 34.2 127 Reid (NSW) ALP 50.5

53 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 34.3 128 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 50.7

54 Canning (WA) LP/NP 34.4 129 Fraser (ACT) ALP 50.8

55 Sturt (SA) LP 34.5 130 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 51.4

56 Corio (Vic.) ALP 34.6 131 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 51.6

57 Durack (WA) LP/NP 35.1 132 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 51.8

58 Charlton (NSW) ALP 35.3 133 Higgins (Vic.) LP 52.9

59 Boothby (SA) LP 35.4 134 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 52.9

60 Blair (Qld) ALP 35.6 135 Aston (Vic.) LP 53.2

61 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 35.6 136 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 53.2

62 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 36.2 137 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 53.6

63 Batman (Vic.) ALP 36.4 138 Canberra (ACT) ALP 53.9

64 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 36.6 139 Moore (WA) LP/NP 54.3

65 Longman (Qld) ALP 36.6 140 Menzies (Vic.) LP 54.4

66 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 37.0 141 Sydney (NSW) ALP 55.5

67 Adelaide (SA) ALP 37.1 142 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 56.0

68 Robertson (NSW) ALP 37.3 143 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 56.4

69 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 37.5 144 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 56.7

70 Wills (Vic.) ALP 37.5 145 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 57.9

71 Swan (WA) ALP 38.2 146 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 58.3

72 Solomon (NT) ALP 38.3 147 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 60.7

73 McEwen (Vic.) LP 38.4 148 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 61.6

74 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 38.5 149 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 62.3

75 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 38.6 150 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 64.2

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

84

Table 39a: Occupied private dwellings 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 57 099 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 47 714

Aston (Vic.) LP 42 689 Hunter (NSW) ALP 45 754

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 47 729 Indi (Vic.) LP 46 782

Banks (NSW) ALP 49 049 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 51 025

Barker (SA) LP 55 370 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 46 160

Barton (NSW) ALP 47 758 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 50 080

Bass (Tas.) ALP 37 099 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 54 227

Batman (Vic.) ALP 48 622 Kingston (SA) ALP 52 321

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 50 319 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 45 639

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 50 190 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 45 575

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 40 832 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 52 121

Blair (Qld) ALP 40 483 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 49 986

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 45 450 Lilley (Qld) ALP 51 942

Bonner (Qld) ALP 46 920 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 48 045

Boothby (SA) LP 50 778 Lingiari (NT) ALP 25 888

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 44 676 Longman (Qld) ALP 41 126

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 37 139 Lyne (NSW) Ind 47 699

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 44 922 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 35 500

Brand (WA) ALP 42 921 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 41 503

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 53 580 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 47 186

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 45 124 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 47 276

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 50 649 Makin (SA) ALP 48 911

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 45 632 Mallee (Vic.) NP 48 892

Canberra (ACT) ALP 60 010 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 50 566

Canning (WA) LP/NP 43 038 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 45 108

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 46 001 Mayo (SA) LP 47 419

Casey (Vic.) LP 43 134 McEwen (Vic.) LP 49 235

Charlton (NSW) ALP 45 455 McMahon (NSW) ALP 41 706

Chifley (NSW) ALP 47 852 McMillan (Vic.) LP 43 796

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 47 771 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 47 934

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 49 614 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 63 861

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 46 984 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 59 965

Corio (Vic.) ALP 47 944 Menzies (Vic.) LP 40 903

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 41 008 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 40 450

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 49 414 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 52 909

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 51 256 Moore (WA) LP/NP 44 449

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 50 539 Moreton (Qld) ALP 48 412

Dawson (Qld) ALP 47 727 Murray (Vic.) LP 46 294

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 46 497 New England (NSW) Ind 52 227

Denison (Tas.) ALP 38 474 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 50 226

Dickson (Qld) ALP 41 218 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 55 012

Dobell (NSW) ALP 46 764 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 49 516

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 50 084 Oxley (Qld) ALP 41 103

Durack (WA) LP/NP 46 131 Page (NSW) ALP 50 512

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 48 827 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 54 651

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 44 934 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 52 119

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 44 919 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 45 130

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 51 719 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 41 835

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 40 788 Perth (WA) ALP 52 354

Flinders (Vic.) LP 47 218 Petrie (Qld) ALP 43 792

Flynn (Qld) ALP 46 361 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 56 047

Forde (Qld) ALP 40 820 Rankin (Qld) ALP 49 471

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 42 597 Reid (NSW) ALP 48 646

Fowler (NSW) ALP 42 079 Richmond (NSW) ALP 48 511

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 33 641 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 51 540

Fraser (ACT) ALP 57 113 Robertson (NSW) ALP 49 397

Fremantle (WA) ALP 47 824 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 48 882

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 51 986 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 40 310

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 46 901 Shortland (NSW) ALP 47 183

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 49 768 Solomon (NT) ALP 30 680

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 47 791 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 50 659

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 48 537 Sturt (SA) LP 53 455

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 53 674 Swan (WA) ALP 56 587

Greenway (NSW) ALP 44 153 Sydney (NSW) ALP 59 529

Grey (SA) LP 53 605 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 45 185

Griffith (Qld) ALP 51 999 Throsby (NSW) ALP 46 784

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 46 915 Wakefield (SA) ALP 52 259

Hasluck (WA) ALP 48 625 Wannon (Vic.) LP 47 184

Herbert (Qld) ALP 45 542 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 53 548

Higgins (Vic.) LP 50 726 Watson (NSW) ALP 49 286

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 56 619 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 58 920

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 45 432 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 42 831

Holt (Vic.) ALP 51 478 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 47 631

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 45 892 Wills (Vic.) ALP 52 841

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 44 234 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 39 232

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

85

Table 39b: Electoral divisions ranked by number of occupied private dwellings Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Number Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

1 Lingiari (NT) ALP 25 888 76 Barton (NSW) ALP 47 758

2 Solomon (NT) ALP 30 680 77 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 47 771

3 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 33 641 78 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 47 791

4 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 35 500 79 Fremantle (WA) ALP 47 824

5 Bass (Tas.) ALP 37 099 80 Chifley (NSW) ALP 47 852

6 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 37 139 81 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 47 934

7 Denison (Tas.) ALP 38 474 82 Corio (Vic.) ALP 47 944

8 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 39 232 83 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 48 045

9 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 40 310 84 Moreton (Qld) ALP 48 412

10 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 40 450 85 Richmond (NSW) ALP 48 511

11 Blair (Qld) ALP 40 483 86 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 48 537

12 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 40 788 87 Batman (Vic.) ALP 48 622

13 Forde (Qld) ALP 40 820 88 Hasluck (WA) ALP 48 625

14 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 40 832 89 Reid (NSW) ALP 48 646

15 Menzies (Vic.) LP 40 903 90 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 48 827

16 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 41 008 91 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 48 882

17 Oxley (Qld) ALP 41 103 92 Mallee (Vic.) NP 48 892

18 Longman (Qld) ALP 41 126 93 Makin (SA) ALP 48 911

19 Dickson (Qld) ALP 41 218 94 Banks (NSW) ALP 49 049

20 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 41 503 95 McEwen (Vic.) LP 49 235

21 McMahon (NSW) ALP 41 706 96 Watson (NSW) ALP 49 286

22 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 41 835 97 Robertson (NSW) ALP 49 397

23 Fowler (NSW) ALP 42 079 98 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 49 414

24 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 42 597 99 Rankin (Qld) ALP 49 471

25 Aston (Vic.) LP 42 689 100 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 49 516

26 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 42 831 101 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 49 614

27 Brand (WA) ALP 42 921 102 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 49 768

28 Canning (WA) LP/NP 43 038 103 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 49 986

29 Casey (Vic.) LP 43 134 104 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 50 080

30 Petrie (Qld) ALP 43 792 105 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 50 084

31 McMillan (Vic.) LP 43 796 106 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 50 190

32 Greenway (NSW) ALP 44 153 107 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 50 226

33 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 44 234 108 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 50 319

34 Moore (WA) LP/NP 44 449 109 Page (NSW) ALP 50 512

35 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 44 676 110 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 50 539

36 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 44 919 111 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 50 566

37 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 44 922 112 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 50 649

38 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 44 934 113 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 50 659

39 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 45 108 114 Higgins (Vic.) LP 50 726

40 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 45 124 115 Boothby (SA) LP 50 778

41 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 45 130 116 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 51 025

42 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 45 185 117 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 51 256

43 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 45 432 118 Holt (Vic.) ALP 51 478

44 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 45 450 119 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 51 540

45 Charlton (NSW) ALP 45 455 120 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 51 719

46 Herbert (Qld) ALP 45 542 121 Lilley (Qld) ALP 51 942

47 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 45 575 122 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 51 986

48 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 45 632 123 Griffith (Qld) ALP 51 999

49 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 45 639 124 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 52 119

50 Hunter (NSW) ALP 45 754 125 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 52 121

51 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 45 892 126 New England (NSW) Ind 52 227

52 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 46 001 127 Wakefield (SA) ALP 52 259

53 Durack (WA) LP/NP 46 131 128 Kingston (SA) ALP 52 321

54 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 46 160 129 Perth (WA) ALP 52 354

55 Murray (Vic.) LP 46 294 130 Wills (Vic.) ALP 52 841

56 Flynn (Qld) ALP 46 361 131 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 52 909

57 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 46 497 132 Sturt (SA) LP 53 455

58 Dobell (NSW) ALP 46 764 133 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 53 548

59 Indi (Vic.) LP 46 782 134 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 53 580

60 Throsby (NSW) ALP 46 784 135 Grey (SA) LP 53 605

61 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 46 901 136 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 53 674

62 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 46 915 137 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 54 227

63 Bonner (Qld) ALP 46 920 138 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 54 651

64 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 46 984 139 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 55 012

65 Shortland (NSW) ALP 47 183 140 Barker (SA) LP 55 370

66 Wannon (Vic.) LP 47 184 141 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 56 047

67 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 47 186 142 Swan (WA) ALP 56 587

68 Flinders (Vic.) LP 47 218 143 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 56 619

69 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 47 276 144 Adelaide (SA) ALP 57 099

70 Mayo (SA) LP 47 419 145 Fraser (ACT) ALP 57 113

71 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 47 631 146 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 58 920

72 Lyne (NSW) Ind 47 699 147 Sydney (NSW) ALP 59 529

73 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 47 714 148 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 59 965

74 Dawson (Qld) ALP 47 727 149 Canberra (ACT) ALP 60 010

75 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 47 729 150 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 63 861

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

86

Table 40a: Rented dwellings 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 21 453 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 10 317

Aston (Vic.) LP 5 702 Hunter (NSW) ALP 11 700

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 11 170 Indi (Vic.) LP 11 282

Banks (NSW) ALP 14 481 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 11 614

Barker (SA) LP 14 460 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 9 544

Barton (NSW) ALP 13 790 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 15 812

Bass (Tas.) ALP 10 352 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 24 013

Batman (Vic.) ALP 16 082 Kingston (SA) ALP 11 438

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 11 812 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 12 709

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 15 407 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 7 205

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 5 500 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 10 199

Blair (Qld) ALP 11 069 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 21 136

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 15 602 Lilley (Qld) ALP 15 772

Bonner (Qld) ALP 12 744 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 13 755

Boothby (SA) LP 11 056 Lingiari (NT) ALP 13 709

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 10 574 Longman (Qld) ALP 11 043

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 9 688 Lyne (NSW) Ind 11 974

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 8 754 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 7 540

Brand (WA) ALP 11 005 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 10 455

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 24 888 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 10 426

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 11 011 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 10 379

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 13 748 Makin (SA) ALP 8 935

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 8 336 Mallee (Vic.) NP 11 651

Canberra (ACT) ALP 16 067 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 14 337

Canning (WA) LP/NP 9 768 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 11 050

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 14 514 Mayo (SA) LP 8 059

Casey (Vic.) LP 6 624 McEwen (Vic.) LP 7 559

Charlton (NSW) ALP 9 740 McMahon (NSW) ALP 9 834

Chifley (NSW) ALP 16 439 McMillan (Vic.) LP 9 090

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 13 047 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 15 361

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 12 355 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 36 188

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 9 217 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 29 024

Corio (Vic.) ALP 12 420 Menzies (Vic.) LP 5 617

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 6 510 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 6 391

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 13 834 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 19 204

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 15 190 Moore (WA) LP/NP 8 299

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 16 194 Moreton (Qld) ALP 14 974

Dawson (Qld) ALP 14 362 Murray (Vic.) LP 11 228

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 10 346 New England (NSW) Ind 14 422

Denison (Tas.) ALP 11 596 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 17 215

Dickson (Qld) ALP 7 704 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 21 453

Dobell (NSW) ALP 12 227 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 14 928

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 11 802 Oxley (Qld) ALP 13 075

Durack (WA) LP/NP 20 499 Page (NSW) ALP 14 006

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 12 570 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 16 282

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 15 392 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 22 305

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 12 251 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 11 580

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 13 121 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 7 540

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 12 008 Perth (WA) ALP 16 870

Flinders (Vic.) LP 8 769 Petrie (Qld) ALP 13 610

Flynn (Qld) ALP 13 672 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 16 836

Forde (Qld) ALP 12 343 Rankin (Qld) ALP 16 346

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 11 716 Reid (NSW) ALP 18 000

Fowler (NSW) ALP 13 171 Richmond (NSW) ALP 13 150

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 6 470 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 14 497

Fraser (ACT) ALP 18 332 Robertson (NSW) ALP 12 925

Fremantle (WA) ALP 12 536 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 14 414

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 16 066 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 6 921

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 11 046 Shortland (NSW) ALP 11 088

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 11 275 Solomon (NT) ALP 13 328

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 11 012 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 15 952

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 7 638 Sturt (SA) LP 13 175

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 22 243 Swan (WA) ALP 21 677

Greenway (NSW) ALP 11 888 Sydney (NSW) ALP 34 115

Grey (SA) LP 15 607 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 8 004

Griffith (Qld) ALP 23 007 Throsby (NSW) ALP 11 800

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 13 727 Wakefield (SA) ALP 14 894

Hasluck (WA) ALP 10 036 Wannon (Vic.) LP 10 542

Herbert (Qld) ALP 16 866 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 18 713

Higgins (Vic.) LP 18 868 Watson (NSW) ALP 17 327

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 17 402 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 26 273

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 12 842 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 12 550

Holt (Vic.) ALP 9 893 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 12 324

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 10 908 Wills (Vic.) ALP 15 275

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 9 482 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 6 920

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

87

Table 40b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of rented dwellings Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Aston (Vic.) LP 13.4 76 Bonner (Qld) ALP 27.2

2 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 13.5 77 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 27.2

3 Menzies (Vic.) LP 13.7 78 Blair (Qld) ALP 27.3

4 Casey (Vic.) LP 15.4 79 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 27.3

5 McEwen (Vic.) LP 15.4 80 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 27.3

6 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 15.7 81 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 27.5

7 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 15.8 82 New England (NSW) Ind 27.6

8 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 15.8 83 Page (NSW) ALP 27.7

9 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 15.9 84 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 27.8

10 Mayo (SA) LP 17.0 85 Bass (Tas.) ALP 27.9

11 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 17.2 86 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 28.0

12 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 17.6 87 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 28.2

13 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 17.7 88 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 28.3

14 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 18.0 89 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 28.4

15 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 18.3 90 Wakefield (SA) ALP 28.5

16 Makin (SA) ALP 18.3 91 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 28.6

17 Flinders (Vic.) LP 18.6 92 Barton (NSW) ALP 28.9

18 Dickson (Qld) ALP 18.7 93 Wills (Vic.) ALP 28.9

19 Moore (WA) LP/NP 18.7 94 Grey (SA) LP 29.1

20 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 19.2 95 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 29.3

21 Holt (Vic.) ALP 19.2 96 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 29.3

22 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 19.5 97 Banks (NSW) ALP 29.5

23 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 19.6 98 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 29.5

24 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 19.6 99 Flynn (Qld) ALP 29.5

25 Hasluck (WA) ALP 20.6 100 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 29.5

26 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 20.7 101 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 29.6

27 McMillan (Vic.) LP 20.8 102 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 29.8

28 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 21.2 103 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 30.0

29 Charlton (NSW) ALP 21.4 104 Dawson (Qld) ALP 30.1

30 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 21.4 105 Denison (Tas.) ALP 30.1

31 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 21.6 106 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 30.1

32 Boothby (SA) LP 21.8 107 Forde (Qld) ALP 30.2

33 Kingston (SA) ALP 21.9 108 Lilley (Qld) ALP 30.4

34 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 22.0 109 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 30.7

35 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 22.1 110 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 30.7

36 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 22.2 111 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 30.9

37 Wannon (Vic.) LP 22.4 112 Moreton (Qld) ALP 30.9

38 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 22.6 113 Petrie (Qld) ALP 31.1

39 Canning (WA) LP/NP 22.7 114 Fowler (NSW) ALP 31.3

40 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 22.7 115 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 31.5

41 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 23.0 116 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 31.5

42 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 23.4 117 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 31.6

43 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 23.5 118 Oxley (Qld) ALP 31.8

44 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 23.5 119 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 32.0

45 Shortland (NSW) ALP 23.5 120 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 32.0

46 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 23.6 121 Fraser (ACT) ALP 32.1

47 McMahon (NSW) ALP 23.6 122 Perth (WA) ALP 32.2

48 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 23.7 123 Rankin (Qld) ALP 33.0

49 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 23.8 124 Batman (Vic.) ALP 33.1

50 Mallee (Vic.) NP 23.9 125 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 34.3

51 Indi (Vic.) LP 24.1 126 Chifley (NSW) ALP 34.3

52 Murray (Vic.) LP 24.2 127 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 34.3

53 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 24.4 128 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 34.3

54 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 24.5 129 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 35.0

55 Sturt (SA) LP 24.6 130 Watson (NSW) ALP 35.2

56 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 24.9 131 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 36.3

57 Lyne (NSW) Ind 25.1 132 Herbert (Qld) ALP 37.0

58 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 25.2 133 Reid (NSW) ALP 37.0

59 Throsby (NSW) ALP 25.2 134 Higgins (Vic.) LP 37.2

60 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 25.4 135 Adelaide (SA) ALP 37.6

61 Brand (WA) ALP 25.6 136 Swan (WA) ALP 38.3

62 Hunter (NSW) ALP 25.6 137 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 39.0

63 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 25.6 138 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 41.4

64 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 25.7 139 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 42.3

65 Corio (Vic.) ALP 25.9 140 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 42.8

66 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 25.9 141 Solomon (NT) ALP 43.4

67 Barker (SA) LP 26.1 142 Griffith (Qld) ALP 44.2

68 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 26.1 143 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 44.3

69 Dobell (NSW) ALP 26.1 144 Durack (WA) LP/NP 44.4

70 Fremantle (WA) ALP 26.2 145 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 44.6

71 Robertson (NSW) ALP 26.2 146 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 46.4

72 Canberra (ACT) ALP 26.8 147 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 48.4

73 Longman (Qld) ALP 26.8 148 Lingiari (NT) ALP 53.0

74 Greenway (NSW) ALP 26.9 149 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 56.7

75 Richmond (NSW) ALP 27.1 150 Sydney (NSW) ALP 57.3

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

88

Table 41a: Fully owned dwellings 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 17 216 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 18 949

Aston (Vic.) LP 15 583 Hunter (NSW) ALP 16 487

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 17 531 Indi (Vic.) LP 18 385

Banks (NSW) ALP 18 029 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 17 020

Barker (SA) LP 20 571 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 18 322

Barton (NSW) ALP 19 102 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 18 411

Bass (Tas.) ALP 13 163 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 16 032

Batman (Vic.) ALP 17 549 Kingston (SA) ALP 15 612

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 19 687 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 18 395

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 18 247 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 14 147

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 16 749 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 13 758

Blair (Qld) ALP 12 929 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 11 417

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 14 919 Lilley (Qld) ALP 17 780

Bonner (Qld) ALP 16 267 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 13 147

Boothby (SA) LP 20 072 Lingiari (NT) ALP 3 935

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 14 993 Longman (Qld) ALP 12 962

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 14 668 Lyne (NSW) Ind 20 792

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 19 784 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 14 377

Brand (WA) ALP 11 654 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 10 490

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 12 318 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 18 062

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 18 397 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 16 201

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 19 274 Makin (SA) ALP 16 546

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 13 883 Mallee (Vic.) NP 20 687

Canberra (ACT) ALP 18 892 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 20 477

Canning (WA) LP/NP 14 769 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 19 531

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 15 796 Mayo (SA) LP 17 723

Casey (Vic.) LP 14 881 McEwen (Vic.) LP 16 440

Charlton (NSW) ALP 16 866 McMahon (NSW) ALP 14 823

Chifley (NSW) ALP 11 042 McMillan (Vic.) LP 17 430

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 19 273 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 15 602

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 19 012 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 11 892

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 19 743 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 14 786

Corio (Vic.) ALP 17 497 Menzies (Vic.) LP 19 677

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 12 114 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 13 627

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 20 310 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 15 711

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 18 674 Moore (WA) LP/NP 13 185

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 17 843 Moreton (Qld) ALP 16 421

Dawson (Qld) ALP 15 667 Murray (Vic.) LP 17 832

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 18 435 New England (NSW) Ind 20 968

Denison (Tas.) ALP 13 302 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 16 918

Dickson (Qld) ALP 12 213 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 17 121

Dobell (NSW) ALP 16 215 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 17 207

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 16 886 Oxley (Qld) ALP 10 148

Durack (WA) LP/NP 11 871 Page (NSW) ALP 20 716

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 19 407 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 21 062

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 12 587 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 13 459

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 15 524 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 18 521

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 20 345 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 12 727

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 15 117 Perth (WA) ALP 15 879

Flinders (Vic.) LP 18 934 Petrie (Qld) ALP 14 320

Flynn (Qld) ALP 15 595 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 16 806

Forde (Qld) ALP 9 923 Rankin (Qld) ALP 11 521

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 13 807 Reid (NSW) ALP 15 275

Fowler (NSW) ALP 11 970 Richmond (NSW) ALP 19 830

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 13 230 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 19 383

Fraser (ACT) ALP 16 093 Robertson (NSW) ALP 18 236

Fremantle (WA) ALP 15 006 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 16 144

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 17 246 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 16 275

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 20 498 Shortland (NSW) ALP 19 272

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 20 463 Solomon (NT) ALP 4 994

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 19 462 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 16 414

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 16 020 Sturt (SA) LP 21 614

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 14 522 Swan (WA) ALP 15 531

Greenway (NSW) ALP 11 864 Sydney (NSW) ALP 9 159

Grey (SA) LP 20 881 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 17 944

Griffith (Qld) ALP 12 845 Throsby (NSW) ALP 18 125

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 16 026 Wakefield (SA) ALP 14 491

Hasluck (WA) ALP 15 013 Wannon (Vic.) LP 20 658

Herbert (Qld) ALP 10 953 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 18 069

Higgins (Vic.) LP 17 059 Watson (NSW) ALP 16 161

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 21 365 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 17 184

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 18 232 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 10 115

Holt (Vic.) ALP 11 512 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 18 760

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 18 314 Wills (Vic.) ALP 20 534

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 15 394 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 13 026

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

89

Table 41b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of fully owned dwellings Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Lingiari (NT) ALP 15.2 76 Casey (Vic.) LP 34.5

2 Sydney (NSW) ALP 15.4 77 Denison (Tas.) ALP 34.6

3 Solomon (NT) ALP 16.3 78 Dobell (NSW) ALP 34.6

4 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 18.6 79 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 34.6

5 Holt (Vic.) ALP 22.4 80 Bonner (Qld) ALP 34.7

6 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 22.9 81 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 34.7

7 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 23.0 82 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 34.8

8 Chifley (NSW) ALP 23.1 83 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 35.3

9 Rankin (Qld) ALP 23.3 84 Bass (Tas.) ALP 35.5

10 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 23.6 85 McMahon (NSW) ALP 35.5

11 Herbert (Qld) ALP 24.0 86 Batman (Vic.) ALP 36.1

12 Forde (Qld) ALP 24.3 87 Hunter (NSW) ALP 36.1

13 Griffith (Qld) ALP 24.7 88 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 36.4

14 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 24.7 89 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 36.4

15 Oxley (Qld) ALP 24.7 90 Aston (Vic.) LP 36.5

16 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 25.3 91 Corio (Vic.) ALP 36.5

17 Durack (WA) LP/NP 25.7 92 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 36.7

18 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 25.8 93 Banks (NSW) ALP 36.8

19 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 26.4 94 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 36.8

20 Greenway (NSW) ALP 26.9 95 Robertson (NSW) ALP 36.9

21 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 27.0 96 Barker (SA) LP 37.1

22 Brand (WA) ALP 27.1 97 Charlton (NSW) ALP 37.1

23 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 27.4 98 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 37.1

24 Swan (WA) ALP 27.4 99 Mayo (SA) LP 37.4

25 Wakefield (SA) ALP 27.7 100 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 37.6

26 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 28.0 101 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 37.7

27 Fraser (ACT) ALP 28.2 102 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 38.1

28 Fowler (NSW) ALP 28.4 103 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 38.3

29 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 29.2 104 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 38.3

30 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 29.5 105 Murray (Vic.) LP 38.5

31 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 29.5 106 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 38.5

32 Dickson (Qld) ALP 29.6 107 Throsby (NSW) ALP 38.7

33 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 29.7 108 Grey (SA) LP 38.9

34 Moore (WA) LP/NP 29.7 109 Wills (Vic.) ALP 38.9

35 Kingston (SA) ALP 29.8 110 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 39.1

36 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 30.0 111 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 39.3

37 Adelaide (SA) ALP 30.2 112 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 39.3

38 Perth (WA) ALP 30.3 113 Indi (Vic.) LP 39.3

39 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 30.4 114 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 39.4

40 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 30.4 115 Boothby (SA) LP 39.5

41 Hasluck (WA) ALP 30.9 116 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 39.5

42 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 31.1 117 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 39.6

43 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 31.1 118 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 39.7

44 Fremantle (WA) ALP 31.4 119 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 39.7

45 Reid (NSW) ALP 31.4 120 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 39.7

46 Canberra (ACT) ALP 31.5 121 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 39.7

47 Longman (Qld) ALP 31.5 122 McMillan (Vic.) LP 39.8

48 Blair (Qld) ALP 31.9 123 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 39.9

49 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 32.4 124 Barton (NSW) ALP 40.0

50 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 32.4 125 Flinders (Vic.) LP 40.1

51 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 32.5 126 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 40.1

52 Petrie (Qld) ALP 32.7 127 New England (NSW) Ind 40.1

53 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 32.8 128 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 40.3

54 Dawson (Qld) ALP 32.8 129 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 40.4

55 Watson (NSW) ALP 32.8 130 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 40.4

56 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 33.0 131 Sturt (SA) LP 40.4

57 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 33.0 132 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 40.5

58 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 33.2 133 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 40.5

59 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 33.2 134 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 40.7

60 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 33.3 135 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 40.8

61 McEwen (Vic.) LP 33.4 136 Richmond (NSW) ALP 40.9

62 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 33.6 137 Shortland (NSW) ALP 40.9

63 Flynn (Qld) ALP 33.6 138 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 41.0

64 Higgins (Vic.) LP 33.6 139 Page (NSW) ALP 41.0

65 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 33.7 140 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 41.0

66 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 33.7 141 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 41.1

67 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 33.7 142 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 41.1

68 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 33.8 143 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 42.0

69 Makin (SA) ALP 33.9 144 Mallee (Vic.) NP 42.4

70 Moreton (Qld) ALP 33.9 145 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 43.3

71 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 34.2 146 Lyne (NSW) Ind 43.6

72 Lilley (Qld) ALP 34.2 147 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 43.7

73 Canning (WA) LP/NP 34.3 148 Wannon (Vic.) LP 43.8

74 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 34.3 149 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 44.0

75 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 34.3 150 Menzies (Vic.) LP 48.1

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

90

Table 42a: Dwellings being purchased 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 16 012 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 16 837

Aston (Vic.) LP 19 794 Hunter (NSW) ALP 15 904

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 17 312 Indi (Vic.) LP 15 408

Banks (NSW) ALP 14 620 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 20 424

Barker (SA) LP 18 055 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 16 733

Barton (NSW) ALP 12 837 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 13 537

Bass (Tas.) ALP 12 115 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 12 202

Batman (Vic.) ALP 12 899 Kingston (SA) ALP 23 486

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 17 132 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 13 144

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 14 786 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 22 887

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 17 610 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 26 443

Blair (Qld) ALP 15 131 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 15 258

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 12 744 Lilley (Qld) ALP 16 822

Bonner (Qld) ALP 16 100 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 19 684

Boothby (SA) LP 17 377 Lingiari (NT) ALP 6 787

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 17 669 Longman (Qld) ALP 15 797

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 11 368 Lyne (NSW) Ind 12 845

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 14 977 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 12 239

Brand (WA) ALP 18 604 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 19 283

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 14 515 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 16 772

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 13 726 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 19 277

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 15 895 Makin (SA) ALP 21 453

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 21 844 Mallee (Vic.) NP 14 290

Canberra (ACT) ALP 23 748 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 13 597

Canning (WA) LP/NP 16 723 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 12 564

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 13 898 Mayo (SA) LP 19 855

Casey (Vic.) LP 20 261 McEwen (Vic.) LP 23 698

Charlton (NSW) ALP 16 957 McMahon (NSW) ALP 15 553

Chifley (NSW) ALP 18 487 McMillan (Vic.) LP 15 476

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 13 623 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 15 329

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 16 636 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 13 613

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 16 470 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 14 220

Corio (Vic.) ALP 16 204 Menzies (Vic.) LP 14 326

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 21 077 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 19 229

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 13 410 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 15 506

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 15 349 Moore (WA) LP/NP 22 016

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 14 592 Moreton (Qld) ALP 15 447

Dawson (Qld) ALP 15 972 Murray (Vic.) LP 15 270

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 16 228 New England (NSW) Ind 14 796

Denison (Tas.) ALP 12 100 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 14 283

Dickson (Qld) ALP 20 368 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 14 690

Dobell (NSW) ALP 16 170 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 15 368

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 19 337 Oxley (Qld) ALP 16 574

Durack (WA) LP/NP 11 675 Page (NSW) ALP 13 764

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 14 995 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 14 667

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 15 478 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 13 868

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 15 342 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 13 193

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 15 952 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 19 993

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 11 994 Perth (WA) ALP 17 523

Flinders (Vic.) LP 17 426 Petrie (Qld) ALP 14 084

Flynn (Qld) ALP 15 451 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 19 922

Forde (Qld) ALP 17 419 Rankin (Qld) ALP 20 214

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 15 436 Reid (NSW) ALP 13 544

Fowler (NSW) ALP 14 941 Richmond (NSW) ALP 13 434

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 12 885 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 15 657

Fraser (ACT) ALP 21 361 Robertson (NSW) ALP 15 831

Fremantle (WA) ALP 18 558 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 16 983

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 16 500 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 15 617

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 13 619 Shortland (NSW) ALP 14 994

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 16 075 Solomon (NT) ALP 11 176

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 15 570 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 16 150

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 22 868 Sturt (SA) LP 16 163

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 15 107 Swan (WA) ALP 16 973

Greenway (NSW) ALP 19 076 Sydney (NSW) ALP 14 228

Grey (SA) LP 14 677 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 17 771

Griffith (Qld) ALP 14 619 Throsby (NSW) ALP 15 145

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 15 556 Wakefield (SA) ALP 21 076

Hasluck (WA) ALP 21 869 Wannon (Vic.) LP 14 011

Herbert (Qld) ALP 16 191 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 15 137

Higgins (Vic.) LP 13 177 Watson (NSW) ALP 13 425

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 14 973 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 12 992

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 12 295 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 18 625

Holt (Vic.) ALP 28 328 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 14 762

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 14 858 Wills (Vic.) ALP 14 826

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 18 299 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 18 139

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

91

Table 42b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of dwellings being purchased Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 21.3 76 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 33.2

2 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 22.1 77 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 33.3

3 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 22.5 78 Flynn (Qld) ALP 33.3

4 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 23.7 79 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 33.5

5 Sydney (NSW) ALP 23.9 80 Dawson (Qld) ALP 33.5

6 Durack (WA) LP/NP 25.3 81 Perth (WA) ALP 33.5

7 Higgins (Vic.) LP 26.0 82 Corio (Vic.) ALP 33.8

8 Lingiari (NT) ALP 26.2 83 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 34.0

9 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 26.4 84 Boothby (SA) LP 34.2

10 Batman (Vic.) ALP 26.5 85 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 34.2

11 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 26.6 86 Bonner (Qld) ALP 34.3

12 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 26.7 87 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 34.4

13 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 26.8 88 Dobell (NSW) ALP 34.5

14 Barton (NSW) ALP 26.9 89 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 34.5

15 Lyne (NSW) Ind 26.9 90 Hunter (NSW) ALP 34.8

16 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 26.9 91 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 34.8

17 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 27.0 92 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 34.9

18 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 27.1 93 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 35.0

19 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 27.1 94 Menzies (Vic.) LP 35.0

20 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 27.1 95 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 35.3

21 Page (NSW) ALP 27.2 96 McMillan (Vic.) LP 35.3

22 Watson (NSW) ALP 27.2 97 Fowler (NSW) ALP 35.5

23 Grey (SA) LP 27.4 98 Herbert (Qld) ALP 35.5

24 Richmond (NSW) ALP 27.7 99 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 35.5

25 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 27.9 100 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 35.6

26 Reid (NSW) ALP 27.9 101 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 36.2

27 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 28.0 102 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 36.2

28 Adelaide (SA) ALP 28.1 103 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 36.3

29 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 28.1 104 Solomon (NT) ALP 36.4

30 Griffith (Qld) ALP 28.1 105 Flinders (Vic.) LP 36.9

31 Wills (Vic.) ALP 28.1 106 Blair (Qld) ALP 37.3

32 New England (NSW) Ind 28.3 107 Charlton (NSW) ALP 37.3

33 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 28.3 108 McMahon (NSW) ALP 37.3

34 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 28.4 109 Fraser (ACT) ALP 37.4

35 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 28.5 110 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 38.3

36 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 28.8 111 Longman (Qld) ALP 38.4

37 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 28.9 112 Chifley (NSW) ALP 38.6

38 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 29.0 113 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 38.6

39 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 29.2 114 Fremantle (WA) ALP 38.8

40 Mallee (Vic.) NP 29.3 115 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 38.8

41 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 29.3 116 Canning (WA) LP/NP 38.9

42 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 29.4 117 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 39.3

43 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 29.5 118 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 39.5

44 Wannon (Vic.) LP 29.7 119 Canberra (ACT) ALP 39.6

45 Banks (NSW) ALP 29.8 120 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 40.0

46 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 29.9 121 Oxley (Qld) ALP 40.3

47 Swan (WA) ALP 30.0 122 Wakefield (SA) ALP 40.3

48 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 30.2 123 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 40.8

49 Sturt (SA) LP 30.2 124 Rankin (Qld) ALP 40.9

50 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 30.4 125 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 41.0

51 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 30.4 126 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 41.4

52 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 30.5 127 Mayo (SA) LP 41.9

53 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 30.6 128 Forde (Qld) ALP 42.7

54 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 30.7 129 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 43.1

55 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 30.8 130 Greenway (NSW) ALP 43.2

56 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 31.0 131 Brand (WA) ALP 43.3

57 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 31.0 132 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 43.5

58 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 31.4 133 Makin (SA) ALP 43.9

59 Denison (Tas.) ALP 31.4 134 Kingston (SA) ALP 44.9

60 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 31.8 135 Hasluck (WA) ALP 45.0

61 Shortland (NSW) ALP 31.8 136 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 46.2

62 Moreton (Qld) ALP 31.9 137 Aston (Vic.) LP 46.4

63 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 31.9 138 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 46.5

64 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 32.0 139 Casey (Vic.) LP 47.0

65 Robertson (NSW) ALP 32.0 140 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 47.1

66 Petrie (Qld) ALP 32.2 141 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 47.5

67 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 32.3 142 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 47.8

68 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 32.4 143 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 47.9

69 Lilley (Qld) ALP 32.4 144 McEwen (Vic.) LP 48.1

70 Throsby (NSW) ALP 32.4 145 Dickson (Qld) ALP 49.4

71 Barker (SA) LP 32.6 146 Moore (WA) LP/NP 49.5

72 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 32.6 147 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 50.3

73 Bass (Tas.) ALP 32.7 148 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 50.7

74 Indi (Vic.) LP 32.9 149 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 51.4

75 Murray (Vic.) LP 33.0 150 Holt (Vic.) ALP 55.0

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

92

Table 43a: Median monthly housing loan repayment 2009 Electoral Division Party $ 2009 Electoral Division Party $

Adelaide (SA) ALP 1 315 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 1 287

Aston (Vic.) LP 1 323 Hunter (NSW) ALP 1 270

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 1 064 Indi (Vic.) LP 1 020

Banks (NSW) ALP 1 828 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 1 327

Barker (SA) LP 873 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 1 387

Barton (NSW) ALP 1 877 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 1 012

Bass (Tas.) ALP 902 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 2 120

Batman (Vic.) ALP 1 385 Kingston (SA) ALP 997

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 943 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 1 921

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 1 921 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 1 295

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 2 078 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 1 264

Blair (Qld) ALP 1 089 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 1 258

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 1 581 Lilley (Qld) ALP 1 342

Bonner (Qld) ALP 1 440 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 1 593

Boothby (SA) LP 1 208 Lingiari (NT) ALP 1 250

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 1 383 Longman (Qld) ALP 1 260

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 793 Lyne (NSW) Ind 1 153

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 2 475 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 823

Brand (WA) ALP 1 218 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 1 688

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 1 698 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 2 247

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 1 228 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 1 552

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 1 176 Makin (SA) ALP 1 039

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 1 285 Mallee (Vic.) NP 892

Canberra (ACT) ALP 1 480 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 880

Canning (WA) LP/NP 1 142 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 1 287

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 1 074 Mayo (SA) LP 1 091

Casey (Vic.) LP 1 255 McEwen (Vic.) LP 1 272

Charlton (NSW) ALP 1 322 McMahon (NSW) ALP 1 614

Chifley (NSW) ALP 1 586 McMillan (Vic.) LP 1 026

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 1 484 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 1 488

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 2 013 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 1 732

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 1 157 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 1 822

Corio (Vic.) ALP 1 102 Menzies (Vic.) LP 1 560

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 1 238 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 2 140

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 1 070 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 1 487

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 1 602 Moore (WA) LP/NP 1 343

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 1 722 Moreton (Qld) ALP 1 361

Dawson (Qld) ALP 1 251 Murray (Vic.) LP 1 020

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 1 324 New England (NSW) Ind 962

Denison (Tas.) ALP 1 017 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 1 337

Dickson (Qld) ALP 1 351 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 2 487

Dobell (NSW) ALP 1 528 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 984

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 1 236 Oxley (Qld) ALP 1 304

Durack (WA) LP/NP 1 006 Page (NSW) ALP 1 039

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 1 226 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 1 002

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 1 516 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 1 687

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 1 317 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 1 276

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 973 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 1 259

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 1 349 Perth (WA) ALP 1 257

Flinders (Vic.) LP 1 215 Petrie (Qld) ALP 1 300

Flynn (Qld) ALP 1 105 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 1 051

Forde (Qld) ALP 1 317 Rankin (Qld) ALP 1 222

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 1 166 Reid (NSW) ALP 2 009

Fowler (NSW) ALP 1 492 Richmond (NSW) ALP 1 250

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 963 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 1 085

Fraser (ACT) ALP 1 506 Robertson (NSW) ALP 1 550

Fremantle (WA) ALP 1 325 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 1 562

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 1 374 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 1 276

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 1 277 Shortland (NSW) ALP 1 342

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 897 Solomon (NT) ALP 1 371

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 1 823 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 1 283

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 1 340 Sturt (SA) LP 1 183

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 1 967 Swan (WA) ALP 1 278

Greenway (NSW) ALP 1 850 Sydney (NSW) ALP 2 306

Grey (SA) LP 733 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 1 400

Griffith (Qld) ALP 1 569 Throsby (NSW) ALP 1 458

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 1 100 Wakefield (SA) ALP 917

Hasluck (WA) ALP 1 139 Wannon (Vic.) LP 899

Herbert (Qld) ALP 1 222 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 2 439

Higgins (Vic.) LP 1 891 Watson (NSW) ALP 1 661

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 1 186 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 2 554

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 1 005 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 1 648

Holt (Vic.) ALP 1 278 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 1 028

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 1 386 Wills (Vic.) ALP 1 392

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 1 821 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 1 305

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

93

Table 43b: Electoral divisions ranked by median monthly housing loan repayment Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party $ Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party $

1 Grey (SA) LP 733 76 Petrie (Qld) ALP 1 300

2 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 793 77 Oxley (Qld) ALP 1 304

3 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 823 78 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 1 305

4 Barker (SA) LP 873 79 Adelaide (SA) ALP 1 315

5 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 880 80 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 1 317

6 Mallee (Vic.) NP 892 81 Forde (Qld) ALP 1 317

7 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 897 82 Charlton (NSW) ALP 1 322

8 Wannon (Vic.) LP 899 83 Aston (Vic.) LP 1 323

9 Bass (Tas.) ALP 902 84 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 1 324

10 Wakefield (SA) ALP 917 85 Fremantle (WA) ALP 1 325

11 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 943 86 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 1 327

12 New England (NSW) Ind 962 87 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 1 337

13 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 963 88 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 1 340

14 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 973 89 Lilley (Qld) ALP 1 342

15 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 984 90 Shortland (NSW) ALP 1 342

16 Kingston (SA) ALP 997 91 Moore (WA) LP/NP 1 343

17 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 1 002 92 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 1 349

18 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 1 005 93 Dickson (Qld) ALP 1 351

19 Durack (WA) LP/NP 1 006 94 Moreton (Qld) ALP 1 361

20 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 1 012 95 Solomon (NT) ALP 1 371

21 Denison (Tas.) ALP 1 017 96 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 1 374

22 Indi (Vic.) LP 1 020 97 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 1 383

23 Murray (Vic.) LP 1 020 98 Batman (Vic.) ALP 1 385

24 McMillan (Vic.) LP 1 026 99 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 1 386

25 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 1 028 100 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 1 387

26 Makin (SA) ALP 1 039 101 Wills (Vic.) ALP 1 392

27 Page (NSW) ALP 1 039 102 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 1 400

28 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 1 051 103 Bonner (Qld) ALP 1 440

29 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 1 064 104 Throsby (NSW) ALP 1 458

30 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 1 070 105 Canberra (ACT) ALP 1 480

31 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 1 074 106 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 1 484

32 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 1 085 107 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 1 487

33 Blair (Qld) ALP 1 089 108 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 1 488

34 Mayo (SA) LP 1 091 109 Fowler (NSW) ALP 1 492

35 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 1 100 110 Fraser (ACT) ALP 1 506

36 Corio (Vic.) ALP 1 102 111 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 1 516

37 Flynn (Qld) ALP 1 105 112 Dobell (NSW) ALP 1 528

38 Hasluck (WA) ALP 1 139 113 Robertson (NSW) ALP 1 550

39 Canning (WA) LP/NP 1 142 114 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 1 552

40 Lyne (NSW) Ind 1 153 115 Menzies (Vic.) LP 1 560

41 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 1 157 116 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 1 562

42 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 1 166 117 Griffith (Qld) ALP 1 569

43 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 1 176 118 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 1 581

44 Sturt (SA) LP 1 183 119 Chifley (NSW) ALP 1 586

45 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 1 186 120 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 1 593

46 Boothby (SA) LP 1 208 121 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 1 602

47 Flinders (Vic.) LP 1 215 122 McMahon (NSW) ALP 1 614

48 Brand (WA) ALP 1 218 123 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 1 648

49 Herbert (Qld) ALP 1 222 124 Watson (NSW) ALP 1 661

50 Rankin (Qld) ALP 1 222 125 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 1 687

51 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 1 226 126 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 1 688

52 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 1 228 127 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 1 698

53 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 1 236 128 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 1 722

54 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 1 238 129 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 1 732

55 Lingiari (NT) ALP 1 250 130 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 1 821

56 Richmond (NSW) ALP 1 250 131 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 1 822

57 Dawson (Qld) ALP 1 251 132 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 1 823

58 Casey (Vic.) LP 1 255 133 Banks (NSW) ALP 1 828

59 Perth (WA) ALP 1 257 134 Greenway (NSW) ALP 1 850

60 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 1 258 135 Barton (NSW) ALP 1 877

61 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 1 259 136 Higgins (Vic.) LP 1 891

62 Longman (Qld) ALP 1 260 137 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 1 921

63 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 1 264 138 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 1 921

64 Hunter (NSW) ALP 1 270 139 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 1 967

65 McEwen (Vic.) LP 1 272 140 Reid (NSW) ALP 2 009

66 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 1 276 141 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 2 013

67 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 1 276 142 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 2 078

68 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 1 277 143 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 2 120

69 Holt (Vic.) ALP 1 278 144 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 2 140

70 Swan (WA) ALP 1 278 145 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 2 247

71 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 1 283 146 Sydney (NSW) ALP 2 306

72 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 1 285 147 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 2 439

73 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 1 287 148 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 2 475

74 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 1 287 149 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 2 487

75 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 1 295 150 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 2 554

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

94

Table 44a: Median weekly rent 2009 Electoral Division Party $ 2009 Electoral Division Party $

Adelaide (SA) ALP 179 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 146

Aston (Vic.) LP 222 Hunter (NSW) ALP 161

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 156 Indi (Vic.) LP 147

Banks (NSW) ALP 237 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 187

Barker (SA) LP 120 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 206

Barton (NSW) ALP 260 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 127

Bass (Tas.) ALP 140 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 295

Batman (Vic.) ALP 188 Kingston (SA) ALP 168

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 156 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 254

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 263 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 199

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 328 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 184

Blair (Qld) ALP 173 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 179

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 200 Lilley (Qld) ALP 214

Bonner (Qld) ALP 237 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 205

Boothby (SA) LP 177 Lingiari (NT) ALP 66

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 239 Longman (Qld) ALP 205

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 120 Lyne (NSW) Ind 171

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 325 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 118

Brand (WA) ALP 169 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 205

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 249 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 336

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 174 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 205

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 149 Makin (SA) ALP 177

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 190 Mallee (Vic.) NP 126

Canberra (ACT) ALP 257 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 119

Canning (WA) LP/NP 161 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 183

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 145 Mayo (SA) LP 168

Casey (Vic.) LP 196 McEwen (Vic.) LP 167

Charlton (NSW) ALP 190 McMahon (NSW) ALP 223

Chifley (NSW) ALP 190 McMillan (Vic.) LP 140

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 227 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 275

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 259 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 258

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 171 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 259

Corio (Vic.) ALP 155 Menzies (Vic.) LP 250

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 192 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 320

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 168 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 258

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 190 Moore (WA) LP/NP 221

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 205 Moreton (Qld) ALP 231

Dawson (Qld) ALP 178 Murray (Vic.) LP 143

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 201 New England (NSW) Ind 135

Denison (Tas.) ALP 162 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 193

Dickson (Qld) ALP 222 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 347

Dobell (NSW) ALP 205 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 122

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 178 Oxley (Qld) ALP 207

Durack (WA) LP/NP 99 Page (NSW) ALP 162

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 169 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 118

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 263 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 226

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 230 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 178

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 127 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 176

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 241 Perth (WA) ALP 174

Flinders (Vic.) LP 167 Petrie (Qld) ALP 202

Flynn (Qld) ALP 132 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 151

Forde (Qld) ALP 220 Rankin (Qld) ALP 207

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 172 Reid (NSW) ALP 294

Fowler (NSW) ALP 170 Richmond (NSW) ALP 220

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 155 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 138

Fraser (ACT) ALP 257 Robertson (NSW) ALP 212

Fremantle (WA) ALP 183 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 259

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 186 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 199

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 178 Shortland (NSW) ALP 190

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 127 Solomon (NT) ALP 200

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 245 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 170

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 192 Sturt (SA) LP 179

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 257 Swan (WA) ALP 177

Greenway (NSW) ALP 228 Sydney (NSW) ALP 343

Grey (SA) LP 107 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 223

Griffith (Qld) ALP 233 Throsby (NSW) ALP 179

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 172 Wakefield (SA) ALP 141

Hasluck (WA) ALP 171 Wannon (Vic.) LP 128

Herbert (Qld) ALP 186 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 352

Higgins (Vic.) LP 242 Watson (NSW) ALP 205

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 167 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 354

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 175 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 193

Holt (Vic.) ALP 191 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 180

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 201 Wills (Vic.) ALP 198

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 227 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 177

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

95

Table 44b: Electoral divisions ranked by median weekly rent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party $ Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party $

1 Lingiari (NT) ALP 66 76 Charlton (NSW) ALP 190

2 Durack (WA) LP/NP 99 77 Chifley (NSW) ALP 190

3 Grey (SA) LP 107 78 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 190

4 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 118 79 Shortland (NSW) ALP 190

5 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 118 80 Holt (Vic.) ALP 191

6 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 119 81 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 192

7 Barker (SA) LP 120 82 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 192

8 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 120 83 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 193

9 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 122 84 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 193

10 Mallee (Vic.) NP 126 85 Casey (Vic.) LP 196

11 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 127 86 Wills (Vic.) ALP 198

12 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 127 87 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 199

13 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 127 88 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 199

14 Wannon (Vic.) LP 128 89 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 200

15 Flynn (Qld) ALP 132 90 Solomon (NT) ALP 200

16 New England (NSW) Ind 135 91 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 201

17 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 138 92 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 201

18 Bass (Tas.) ALP 140 93 Petrie (Qld) ALP 202

19 McMillan (Vic.) LP 140 94 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 205

20 Wakefield (SA) ALP 141 95 Dobell (NSW) ALP 205

21 Murray (Vic.) LP 143 96 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 205

22 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 145 97 Longman (Qld) ALP 205

23 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 146 98 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 205

24 Indi (Vic.) LP 147 99 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 205

25 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 149 100 Watson (NSW) ALP 205

26 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 151 101 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 206

27 Corio (Vic.) ALP 155 102 Oxley (Qld) ALP 207

28 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 155 103 Rankin (Qld) ALP 207

29 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 156 104 Robertson (NSW) ALP 212

30 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 156 105 Lilley (Qld) ALP 214

31 Canning (WA) LP/NP 161 106 Forde (Qld) ALP 220

32 Hunter (NSW) ALP 161 107 Richmond (NSW) ALP 220

33 Denison (Tas.) ALP 162 108 Moore (WA) LP/NP 221

34 Page (NSW) ALP 162 109 Aston (Vic.) LP 222

35 Flinders (Vic.) LP 167 110 Dickson (Qld) ALP 222

36 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 167 111 McMahon (NSW) ALP 223

37 McEwen (Vic.) LP 167 112 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 223

38 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 168 113 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 226

39 Kingston (SA) ALP 168 114 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 227

40 Mayo (SA) LP 168 115 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 227

41 Brand (WA) ALP 169 116 Greenway (NSW) ALP 228

42 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 169 117 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 230

43 Fowler (NSW) ALP 170 118 Moreton (Qld) ALP 231

44 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 170 119 Griffith (Qld) ALP 233

45 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 171 120 Banks (NSW) ALP 237

46 Hasluck (WA) ALP 171 121 Bonner (Qld) ALP 237

47 Lyne (NSW) Ind 171 122 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 239

48 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 172 123 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 241

49 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 172 124 Higgins (Vic.) LP 242

50 Blair (Qld) ALP 173 125 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 245

51 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 174 126 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 249

52 Perth (WA) ALP 174 127 Menzies (Vic.) LP 250

53 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 175 128 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 254

54 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 176 129 Canberra (ACT) ALP 257

55 Boothby (SA) LP 177 130 Fraser (ACT) ALP 257

56 Makin (SA) ALP 177 131 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 257

57 Swan (WA) ALP 177 132 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 258

58 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 177 133 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 258

59 Dawson (Qld) ALP 178 134 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 259

60 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 178 135 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 259

61 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 178 136 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 259

62 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 178 137 Barton (NSW) ALP 260

63 Adelaide (SA) ALP 179 138 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 263

64 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 179 139 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 263

65 Sturt (SA) LP 179 140 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 275

66 Throsby (NSW) ALP 179 141 Reid (NSW) ALP 294

67 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 180 142 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 295

68 Fremantle (WA) ALP 183 143 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 320

69 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 183 144 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 325

70 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 184 145 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 328

71 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 186 146 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 336

72 Herbert (Qld) ALP 186 147 Sydney (NSW) ALP 343

73 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 187 148 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 347

74 Batman (Vic.) ALP 188 149 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 352

75 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 190 150 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 354

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

96

Table 45a: Flat, unit or apartment dwellings 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 11 340 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 1 433

Aston (Vic.) LP 1 292 Hunter (NSW) ALP 2 056

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 3 621 Indi (Vic.) LP 2 701

Banks (NSW) ALP 13 170 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 6 825

Barker (SA) LP 2 967 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 3 697

Barton (NSW) ALP 14 167 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 3 163

Bass (Tas.) ALP 3 776 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 26 659

Batman (Vic.) ALP 9 475 Kingston (SA) ALP 2 344

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 2 726 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 10 628

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 12 623 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 2 025

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 1 251 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 2 468

Blair (Qld) ALP 1 467 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 8 410

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 8 501 Lilley (Qld) ALP 6 149

Bonner (Qld) ALP 2 279 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 3 339

Boothby (SA) LP 5 009 Lingiari (NT) ALP 1 859

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 1 663 Longman (Qld) ALP 1 800

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 2 887 Lyne (NSW) Ind 3 984

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 9 266 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 834

Brand (WA) ALP 2 731 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 1 147

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 22 926 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 10 699

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 6 251 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 1 505

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 2 912 Makin (SA) ALP 1 649

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 1 859 Mallee (Vic.) NP 3 112

Canberra (ACT) ALP 5 693 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 2 342

Canning (WA) LP/NP 1 909 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 6 299

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 2 783 Mayo (SA) LP 1 299

Casey (Vic.) LP 1 893 McEwen (Vic.) LP 1 296

Charlton (NSW) ALP 1 873 McMahon (NSW) ALP 2 105

Chifley (NSW) ALP 1 992 McMillan (Vic.) LP 2 560

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 6 526 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 8 266

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 13 180 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 31 376

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 2 412 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 33 625

Corio (Vic.) ALP 4 643 Menzies (Vic.) LP 2 013

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 928 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 1 830

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 4 003 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 15 890

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 9 892 Moore (WA) LP/NP 1 151

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 10 896 Moreton (Qld) ALP 4 180

Dawson (Qld) ALP 4 505 Murray (Vic.) LP 3 399

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 4 014 New England (NSW) Ind 3 700

Denison (Tas.) ALP 6 284 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 7 445

Dickson (Qld) ALP 798 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 27 056

Dobell (NSW) ALP 2 737 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 2 048

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 4 230 Oxley (Qld) ALP 919

Durack (WA) LP/NP 2 436 Page (NSW) ALP 4 997

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 4 514 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 3 042

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 4 794 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 19 196

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 4 925 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 2 796

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 4 525 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 358

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 5 402 Perth (WA) ALP 9 348

Flinders (Vic.) LP 1 536 Petrie (Qld) ALP 3 983

Flynn (Qld) ALP 2 382 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 5 539

Forde (Qld) ALP 1 703 Rankin (Qld) ALP 1 604

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 1 477 Reid (NSW) ALP 19 292

Fowler (NSW) ALP 5 356 Richmond (NSW) ALP 4 347

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 1 447 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 4 028

Fraser (ACT) ALP 6 141 Robertson (NSW) ALP 4 325

Fremantle (WA) ALP 3 258 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 9 226

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 7 371 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 1 722

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 2 293 Shortland (NSW) ALP 1 911

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 3 091 Solomon (NT) ALP 6 807

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 8 500 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 4 524

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 1 729 Sturt (SA) LP 6 090

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 18 976 Swan (WA) ALP 8 716

Greenway (NSW) ALP 2 832 Sydney (NSW) ALP 35 878

Grey (SA) LP 2 055 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 1 166

Griffith (Qld) ALP 16 769 Throsby (NSW) ALP 2 898

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 4 323 Wakefield (SA) ALP 2 407

Hasluck (WA) ALP 1 653 Wannon (Vic.) LP 2 352

Herbert (Qld) ALP 6 862 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 24 310

Higgins (Vic.) LP 18 749 Watson (NSW) ALP 15 885

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 11 156 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 35 439

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 3 011 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 1 780

Holt (Vic.) ALP 2 184 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 3 057

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 7 735 Wills (Vic.) ALP 8 560

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 4 783 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 682

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

97

Table 45b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of flat, unit or apartment dwellings Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 0.9 76 Braddon (Tas) ALP 7.8

2 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 1.7 77 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 7.8

3 Dickson (Qld) ALP 1.9 78 Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 8.0

4 Oxley (Qld) ALP 2.2 79 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 8.1

5 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 2.3 80 Dunkley (Vic) LP 8.4

6 Lyons (Tas) ALP 2.3 81 Lyne (NSW) Ind 8.4

7 McEwen (Vic) LP 2.6 82 Deakin (Vic) ALP 8.6

8 Moore (WA) LP/NP 2.6 83 Moreton (Qld) ALP 8.6

9 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 2.6 84 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 8.7

10 Mayo (SA) LP 2.7 85 Robertson (NSW) ALP 8.8

11 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 2.8 86 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 8.9

12 Aston (Vic) LP 3.0 87 Richmond (NSW) ALP 9.0

13 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 3.0 88 Petrie (Qld) ALP 9.1

14 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 3.1 89 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 9.2

15 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 3.2 90 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 9.2

16 Rankin (Qld) ALP 3.2 91 Dawson (Qld) ALP 9.4

17 Flinders (Vic) LP 3.3 92 Canberra (ACT) ALP 9.5

18 Hasluck (WA) ALP 3.4 93 Corio (Vic) ALP 9.7

19 Makin (SA) ALP 3.4 94 Boothby (SA) LP 9.9

20 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 3.5 95 Page (NSW) ALP 9.9

21 Blair (Qld) ALP 3.6 96 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 9.9

22 Gorton (Vic) ALP 3.6 97 Bass (Tas) ALP 10.2

23 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 3.7 98 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 10.7

24 Grey (SA) LP 3.8 99 Fraser (ACT) ALP 10.8

25 Calwell (Vic) ALP 4.1 100 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 10.8

26 Charlton (NSW) ALP 4.1 101 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 11.0

27 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 4.1 102 Sturt (SA) LP 11.4

28 Shortland (NSW) ALP 4.1 103 Lilley (Qld) ALP 11.8

29 Chifley (NSW) ALP 4.2 104 Fowler (NSW) ALP 12.7

30 Forde (Qld) ALP 4.2 105 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 13.2

31 Holt (Vic) ALP 4.2 106 Isaacs (Vic) ALP 13.4

32 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 4.2 107 Chisholm (Vic) ALP 13.7

33 Franklin (Tas) ALP 4.3 108 Bruce (Vic) ALP 13.9

34 Scullin (Vic) ALP 4.3 109 Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 14.0

35 Canning (WA) LP/NP 4.4 110 Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 14.2

36 Casey (Vic) LP 4.4 111 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 14.8

37 La Trobe (Vic) LP 4.4 112 Herbert (Qld) ALP 15.1

38 Longman (Qld) ALP 4.4 113 Swan (WA) ALP 15.4

39 Hunter (NSW) ALP 4.5 114 Wills (Vic) ALP 16.2

40 Kingston (SA) ALP 4.5 115 Denison (Tas) ALP 16.3

41 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 4.5 116 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 16.8

42 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 4.6 117 Hotham (Vic) ALP 16.9

43 Wakefield (SA) ALP 4.6 118 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 17.2

44 Lalor (Vic) ALP 4.7 119 Goldstein (Vic) LP 17.8

45 Bonner (Qld) ALP 4.9 120 Perth (WA) ALP 17.9

46 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 4.9 121 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 18.7

47 Menzies (Vic) LP 4.9 122 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 18.9

48 McMahon (NSW) ALP 5.0 123 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 19.3

49 Wannon (Vic) LP 5.0 124 Batman (Vic) ALP 19.5

50 Corangamite (Vic) ALP 5.1 125 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 19.7

51 Flynn (Qld) ALP 5.1 126 Adelaide (SA) ALP 19.9

52 Durack (WA) LP/NP 5.3 127 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 20.6

53 Barker (SA) LP 5.4 128 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 21.6

54 Bendigo (Vic) ALP 5.4 129 Solomon (NT) ALP 22.2

55 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 5.6 130 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 22.7

56 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 5.7 131 Kooyong (Vic) LP 23.3

57 Indi (Vic) LP 5.8 132 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 25.2

58 McMillan (Vic) LP 5.8 133 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 26.6

59 Dobell (NSW) ALP 5.9 134 Banks (NSW) ALP 26.9

60 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 6.0 135 Barton (NSW) ALP 29.7

61 Gippsland (Vic) NP 6.2 136 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 30.0

62 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 6.2 137 Griffith (Qld) ALP 32.2

63 Throsby (NSW) ALP 6.2 138 Watson (NSW) ALP 32.2

64 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 6.3 139 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 35.4

65 Brand (WA) ALP 6.4 140 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 36.8

66 Greenway (NSW) ALP 6.4 141 Higgins (Vic) LP 37.0

67 Mallee (Vic) NP 6.4 142 Reid (NSW) ALP 39.7

68 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 6.4 143 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 42.8

69 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 6.6 144 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 45.4

70 Fremantle (WA) ALP 6.8 145 Melbourne (Vic) ALP 49.1

71 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 6.9 146 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 49.2

72 New England (NSW) Ind 7.1 147 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 49.2

73 Lingiari (NT) ALP 7.2 148 Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 56.1

74 Murray (Vic) LP 7.3 149 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 60.1

75 Ballarat (Vic) ALP 7.6 150 Sydney (NSW) ALP 60.3

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

98

Table 46a: Persons in non-private dwellings14 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 11 547 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 4 661

Aston (Vic.) LP 1 475 Hunter (NSW) ALP 4 064

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 4 175 Indi (Vic.) LP 10 097

Banks (NSW) ALP 1 538 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 1 803

Barker (SA) LP 3 863 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 2 900

Barton (NSW) ALP 2 928 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 8 670

Bass (Tas.) ALP 3 277 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 6 867

Batman (Vic.) ALP 3 339 Kingston (SA) ALP 1 202

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 3 955 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 3 247

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 3 076 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 1 711

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 1 168 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 2 041

Blair (Qld) ALP 2 817 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 9 737

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 1 980 Lilley (Qld) ALP 3 285

Bonner (Qld) ALP 2 025 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 3 017

Boothby (SA) LP 4 431 Lingiari (NT) ALP 9 462

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 1 544 Longman (Qld) ALP 2 321

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 2 310 Lyne (NSW) Ind 3 556

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 3 953 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 1 676

Brand (WA) ALP 2 943 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 1 464

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 10 593 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 2 827

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 2 517 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 3 805

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 6 928 Makin (SA) ALP 1 972

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 1 428 Mallee (Vic.) NP 3 861

Canberra (ACT) ALP 4 830 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 6 812

Canning (WA) LP/NP 1 803 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 1 621

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 11 512 Mayo (SA) LP 2 001

Casey (Vic.) LP 1 526 McEwen (Vic.) LP 2 468

Charlton (NSW) ALP 3 056 McMahon (NSW) ALP 1 190

Chifley (NSW) ALP 1 424 McMillan (Vic.) LP 2 164

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 4 823 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 2 720

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 1 496 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 18 725

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 2 970 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 8 274

Corio (Vic.) ALP 3 899 Menzies (Vic.) LP 1 417

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 744 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 1 695

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 4 707 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 6 975

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 3 606 Moore (WA) LP/NP 1 109

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 6 846 Moreton (Qld) ALP 2 983

Dawson (Qld) ALP 8 666 Murray (Vic.) LP 3 182

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 2 160 New England (NSW) Ind 7 313

Denison (Tas.) ALP 4 419 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 4 987

Dickson (Qld) ALP 673 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 5 732

Dobell (NSW) ALP 2 335 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 10 770

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 2 478 Oxley (Qld) ALP 2 813

Durack (WA) LP/NP 21 201 Page (NSW) ALP 4 591

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 13 985 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 5 638

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 1 742 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 5 956

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 2 613 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 2 544

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 5 759 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 2 717

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 2 789 Perth (WA) ALP 6 753

Flinders (Vic.) LP 3 128 Petrie (Qld) ALP 1 637

Flynn (Qld) ALP 7 202 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 2 688

Forde (Qld) ALP 1 130 Rankin (Qld) ALP 671

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 3 466 Reid (NSW) ALP 4 540

Fowler (NSW) ALP 979 Richmond (NSW) ALP 3 428

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 1 586 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 7 553

Fraser (ACT) ALP 10 314 Robertson (NSW) ALP 2 782

Fremantle (WA) ALP 2 612 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 5 225

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 2 283 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 1 265

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 2 434 Shortland (NSW) ALP 1 087

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 4 108 Solomon (NT) ALP 7 277

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 2 063 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 1 965

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 1 342 Sturt (SA) LP 3 074

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 4 103 Swan (WA) ALP 5 450

Greenway (NSW) ALP 1 893 Sydney (NSW) ALP 14 306

Grey (SA) LP 7 253 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 2 469

Griffith (Qld) ALP 5 687 Throsby (NSW) ALP 2 488

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 6 543 Wakefield (SA) ALP 2 464

Hasluck (WA) ALP 1 985 Wannon (Vic.) LP 4 241

Herbert (Qld) ALP 8 078 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 2 633

Higgins (Vic.) LP 2 794 Watson (NSW) ALP 2 067

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 3 656 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 7 296

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 3 640 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 1 600

Holt (Vic.) ALP 751 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 3 701

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 1 890 Wills (Vic.) ALP 1 894

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 2 391 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 2 287

14. Non-private dwellings include hotels, motels, bed and breakfast, staff quarters, boarding houses, boarding schools, hospitals (not psychiatric), nursing homes, prisons, convents and various other categories.

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

99

Table 46b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons in non-private dwellings15 Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Rankin (Qld) ALP 0.4 76 Sturt (SA) LP 2.3

2 Dickson (Qld) ALP 0.5 77 Blair (Qld) ALP 2.4

3 Holt (Vic.) ALP 0.5 78 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 2.4

4 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 0.6 79 Brand (WA) ALP 2.4

5 Fowler (NSW) ALP 0.7 80 Charlton (NSW) ALP 2.4

6 Moore (WA) LP/NP 0.8 81 Flinders (Vic.) LP 2.4

7 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 0.9 82 Lilley (Qld) ALP 2.4

8 Chifley (NSW) ALP 0.9 83 Murray (Vic.) LP 2.5

9 Forde (Qld) ALP 0.9 84 Batman (Vic.) ALP 2.6

10 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 0.9 85 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 2.6

11 Kingston (SA) ALP 0.9 86 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 2.6

12 McMahon (NSW) ALP 0.9 87 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 2.6

13 Shortland (NSW) ALP 0.9 88 Barker (SA) LP 2.7

14 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 1.0 89 Richmond (NSW) ALP 2.7

15 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 1.0 90 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 2.8

16 Aston (Vic.) LP 1.1 91 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 2.8

17 Banks (NSW) ALP 1.1 92 Canberra (ACT) ALP 2.9

18 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 1.1 93 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 2.9

19 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 1.1 94 Lyne (NSW) Ind 2.9

20 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 1.1 95 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 2.9

21 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 1.2 96 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 3.0

22 Casey (Vic.) LP 1.2 97 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 3.0

23 Menzies (Vic.) LP 1.2 98 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 3.0

24 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 1.3 99 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 3.0

25 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 1.3 100 Mallee (Vic.) NP 3.0

26 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 1.3 101 Corio (Vic.) ALP 3.1

27 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 1.3 102 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 3.1

28 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 1.3 103 Reid (NSW) ALP 3.1

29 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 1.4 104 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 3.2

30 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 1.4 105 Hunter (NSW) ALP 3.2

31 Greenway (NSW) ALP 1.4 106 Bass (Tas.) ALP 3.4

32 Petrie (Qld) ALP 1.4 107 Boothby (SA) LP 3.4

33 Watson (NSW) ALP 1.4 108 Wannon (Vic.) LP 3.4

34 Wills (Vic.) ALP 1.4 109 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 3.5

35 Canning (WA) LP/NP 1.5 110 Page (NSW) ALP 3.5

36 Hasluck (WA) ALP 1.5 111 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 3.6

37 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 1.5 112 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 3.7

38 Makin (SA) ALP 1.5 113 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 3.7

39 Mayo (SA) LP 1.5 114 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 3.8

40 Bonner (Qld) ALP 1.6 115 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 3.9

41 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 1.6 116 Swan (WA) ALP 3.9

42 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 1.6 117 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 4.0

43 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 1.7 118 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 4.1

44 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 1.7 119 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 4.2

45 McEwen (Vic.) LP 1.7 120 Griffith (Qld) ALP 4.4

46 Wakefield (SA) ALP 1.7 121 Denison (Tas.) ALP 4.6

47 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 1.8 122 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 4.7

48 Dobell (NSW) ALP 1.8 123 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 4.8

49 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 1.8 124 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 4.9

50 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 1.8 125 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 5.0

51 McMillan (Vic.) LP 1.8 126 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 5.0

52 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 1.8 127 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 5.0

53 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 1.9 128 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 5.2

54 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 1.9 129 Grey (SA) LP 5.2

55 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 1.9 130 New England (NSW) Ind 5.2

56 Longman (Qld) ALP 1.9 131 Perth (WA) ALP 5.2

57 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 1.9 132 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 5.3

58 Throsby (NSW) ALP 1.9 133 Flynn (Qld) ALP 5.4

59 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 1.9 134 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 5.8

60 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 1.9 135 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 5.9

61 Fremantle (WA) ALP 2.1 136 Dawson (Qld) ALP 6.2

62 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 2.1 137 Herbert (Qld) ALP 6.2

63 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 2.1 138 Fraser (ACT) ALP 6.5

64 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 2.1 139 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 6.8

65 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 2.1 140 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 7.6

66 Robertson (NSW) ALP 2.1 141 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 7.9

67 Barton (NSW) ALP 2.2 142 Solomon (NT) ALP 8.0

68 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 2.2 143 Indi (Vic.) LP 8.1

69 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 2.2 144 Adelaide (SA) ALP 8.2

70 Higgins (Vic.) LP 2.2 145 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 8.5

71 Moreton (Qld) ALP 2.2 146 Sydney (NSW) ALP 9.1

72 Oxley (Qld) ALP 2.2 147 Lingiari (NT) ALP 9.3

73 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 2.2 148 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 10.7

74 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 2.3 149 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 12.0

75 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 2.3 150 Durack (WA) LP/NP 14.4

15. Non-private dwellings include hotels, motels, bed and breakfast, staff quarters, boarding houses, boarding schools, hospitals (not psychiatric), nursing homes, prisons, convents and various other categories.

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

100

Table 47a: Dwellings with two or more motor vehicles 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 22 516 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 27 474

Aston (Vic.) LP 29 027 Hunter (NSW) ALP 24 830

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 26 579 Indi (Vic.) LP 26 861

Banks (NSW) ALP 20 098 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 26 190

Barker (SA) LP 31 857 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 26 275

Barton (NSW) ALP 18 265 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 25 993

Bass (Tas.) ALP 18 821 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 17 247

Batman (Vic.) ALP 18 600 Kingston (SA) ALP 27 830

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 27 292 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 23 400

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 21 635 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 29 139

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 27 098 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 31 106

Blair (Qld) ALP 21 991 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 22 742

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 18 089 Lilley (Qld) ALP 23 650

Bonner (Qld) ALP 24 840 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 25 085

Boothby (SA) LP 25 262 Lingiari (NT) ALP 10 649

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 26 143 Longman (Qld) ALP 22 643

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 18 885 Lyne (NSW) Ind 21 478

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 24 730 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 20 884

Brand (WA) ALP 23 757 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 24 093

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 20 112 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 26 417

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 23 765 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 25 548

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 26 333 Makin (SA) ALP 27 124

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 27 083 Mallee (Vic.) NP 27 617

Canberra (ACT) ALP 32 969 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 27 765

Canning (WA) LP/NP 24 623 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 21 420

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 25 077 Mayo (SA) LP 29 149

Casey (Vic.) LP 27 563 McEwen (Vic.) LP 33 547

Charlton (NSW) ALP 23 912 McMahon (NSW) ALP 23 209

Chifley (NSW) ALP 20 884 McMillan (Vic.) LP 24 512

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 23 322 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 24 859

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 25 311 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 15 693

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 27 682 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 19 533

Corio (Vic.) ALP 23 770 Menzies (Vic.) LP 27 254

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 26 188 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 27 905

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 21 638 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 24 310

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 23 165 Moore (WA) LP/NP 29 611

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 24 841 Moreton (Qld) ALP 23 276

Dawson (Qld) ALP 27 104 Murray (Vic.) LP 26 349

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 23 496 New England (NSW) Ind 26 428

Denison (Tas.) ALP 16 604 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 20 039

Dickson (Qld) ALP 26 559 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 19 454

Dobell (NSW) ALP 21 864 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 28 769

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 26 010 Oxley (Qld) ALP 22 275

Durack (WA) LP/NP 25 026 Page (NSW) ALP 22 762

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 24 687 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 27 748

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 24 312 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 18 490

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 23 982 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 21 999

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 26 207 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 27 402

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 20 453 Perth (WA) ALP 23 065

Flinders (Vic.) LP 26 445 Petrie (Qld) ALP 21 333

Flynn (Qld) ALP 27 298 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 24 815

Forde (Qld) ALP 24 444 Rankin (Qld) ALP 27 536

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 25 715 Reid (NSW) ALP 18 761

Fowler (NSW) ALP 19 078 Richmond (NSW) ALP 22 243

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 18 804 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 27 783

Fraser (ACT) ALP 28 769 Robertson (NSW) ALP 21 399

Fremantle (WA) ALP 25 325 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 25 961

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 22 068 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 24 694

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 22 277 Shortland (NSW) ALP 22 206

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 26 776 Solomon (NT) ALP 15 177

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 25 001 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 24 431

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 29 691 Sturt (SA) LP 25 443

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 14 457 Swan (WA) ALP 24 810

Greenway (NSW) ALP 23 075 Sydney (NSW) ALP 10 976

Grey (SA) LP 27 220 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 28 875

Griffith (Qld) ALP 20 956 Throsby (NSW) ALP 22 833

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 24 836 Wakefield (SA) ALP 25 430

Hasluck (WA) ALP 28 414 Wannon (Vic.) LP 27 084

Herbert (Qld) ALP 23 425 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 21 964

Higgins (Vic.) LP 21 416 Watson (NSW) ALP 18 274

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 23 777 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 16 794

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 20 662 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 21 356

Holt (Vic.) ALP 31 790 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 24 122

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 22 850 Wills (Vic.) ALP 20 995

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 26 300 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 26 642

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

101

Table 47b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of dwellings with two or more motor vehicles Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Sydney (NSW) ALP 18.5 76 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 51.9

2 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 24.6 77 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 51.9

3 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 27.0 78 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 52.0

4 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 28.5 79 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 52.2

5 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 31.8 80 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 52.3

6 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 32.6 81 Greenway (NSW) ALP 52.3

7 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 35.3 82 Charlton (NSW) ALP 52.6

8 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 35.5 83 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 52.7

9 Watson (NSW) ALP 37.1 84 Bonner (Qld) ALP 52.9

10 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 37.5 85 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 52.9

11 Barton (NSW) ALP 38.3 86 Fremantle (WA) ALP 53.0

12 Batman (Vic.) ALP 38.3 87 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 53.1

13 Reid (NSW) ALP 38.6 88 Kingston (SA) ALP 53.2

14 Adelaide (SA) ALP 39.4 89 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 53.4

15 Wills (Vic.) ALP 39.7 90 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 53.9

16 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 39.8 91 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 53.9

17 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 39.9 92 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 54.0

18 Griffith (Qld) ALP 40.3 93 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 54.1

19 Banks (NSW) ALP 41.0 94 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 54.2

20 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 41.0 95 Oxley (Qld) ALP 54.2

21 Lingiari (NT) ALP 41.2 96 Blair (Qld) ALP 54.3

22 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 42.0 97 Durack (WA) LP/NP 54.3

23 Higgins (Vic.) LP 42.2 98 Hunter (NSW) ALP 54.3

24 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 42.4 99 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 54.5

25 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 43.1 100 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 54.9

26 Denison (Tas.) ALP 43.1 101 Canberra (ACT) ALP 55.0

27 Robertson (NSW) ALP 43.3 102 Longman (Qld) ALP 55.0

28 Chifley (NSW) ALP 43.6 103 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 55.1

29 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 43.8 104 Brand (WA) ALP 55.3

30 Swan (WA) ALP 43.9 105 Makin (SA) ALP 55.4

31 Perth (WA) ALP 44.1 106 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 55.7

32 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 44.3 107 McMahon (NSW) ALP 55.7

33 Lyne (NSW) Ind 45.0 108 Rankin (Qld) ALP 55.7

34 Page (NSW) ALP 45.0 109 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 55.9

35 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 45.2 110 Flinders (Vic.) LP 56.0

36 Fowler (NSW) ALP 45.4 111 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 56.0

37 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 45.5 112 McMillan (Vic.) LP 56.0

38 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 45.5 113 Mallee (Vic.) NP 56.5

39 Lilley (Qld) ALP 45.5 114 Dawson (Qld) ALP 56.8

40 Richmond (NSW) ALP 45.8 115 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 56.9

41 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 46.0 116 Murray (Vic.) LP 57.0

42 Dobell (NSW) ALP 46.7 117 Canning (WA) LP/NP 57.2

43 Shortland (NSW) ALP 47.1 118 Indi (Vic.) LP 57.4

44 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 47.5 119 Wannon (Vic.) LP 57.4

45 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 47.5 120 Barker (SA) LP 57.5

46 Sturt (SA) LP 47.6 121 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 57.7

47 Moreton (Qld) ALP 48.1 122 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 58.0

48 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 48.2 123 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 58.1

49 Wakefield (SA) ALP 48.6 124 Hasluck (WA) ALP 58.4

50 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 48.7 125 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 58.6

51 Petrie (Qld) ALP 48.7 126 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 58.8

52 Throsby (NSW) ALP 48.8 127 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 58.9

53 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 48.9 128 Flynn (Qld) ALP 58.9

54 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 49.2 129 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 59.3

55 Solomon (NT) ALP 49.5 130 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 59.5

56 Corio (Vic.) ALP 49.6 131 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 59.7

57 Boothby (SA) LP 49.7 132 Forde (Qld) ALP 59.9

58 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 49.8 133 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 60.4

59 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 49.9 134 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 61.2

60 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 50.1 135 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 61.2

61 Fraser (ACT) ALP 50.4 136 Mayo (SA) LP 61.5

62 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 50.5 137 Holt (Vic.) ALP 61.8

63 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 50.5 138 Casey (Vic.) LP 63.9

64 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 50.6 139 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 63.9

65 New England (NSW) Ind 50.6 140 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 63.9

66 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 50.6 141 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 64.0

67 Bass (Tas.) ALP 50.8 142 Dickson (Qld) ALP 64.4

68 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 50.8 143 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 65.5

69 Grey (SA) LP 50.8 144 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 66.4

70 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 50.8 145 Menzies (Vic.) LP 66.6

71 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 51.0 146 Moore (WA) LP/NP 66.6

72 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 51.3 147 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 67.9

73 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 51.3 148 Aston (Vic.) LP 68.0

74 Herbert (Qld) ALP 51.4 149 McEwen (Vic.) LP 68.1

75 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 51.9 150 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 69.0

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

102

Table 48a: Employed persons 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 67 153 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 59 033

Aston (Vic.) LP 66 699 Hunter (NSW) ALP 55 046

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 57 241 Indi (Vic.) LP 57 636

Banks (NSW) ALP 62 256 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 65 081

Barker (SA) LP 67 501 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 63 593

Barton (NSW) ALP 60 513 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 64 285

Bass (Tas.) ALP 41 927 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 70 383

Batman (Vic.) ALP 55 969 Kingston (SA) ALP 64 780

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 55 918 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 62 621

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 66 829 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 66 923

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 67 138 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 73 963

Blair (Qld) ALP 50 730 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 70 158

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 50 471 Lilley (Qld) ALP 66 314

Bonner (Qld) ALP 64 660 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 67 620

Boothby (SA) LP 61 583 Lingiari (NT) ALP 40 224

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 61 748 Longman (Qld) ALP 50 279

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 39 354 Lyne (NSW) Ind 44 353

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 62 619 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 37 957

Brand (WA) ALP 52 071 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 61 669

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 74 199 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 67 907

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 56 018 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 65 009

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 59 982 Makin (SA) ALP 64 902

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 61 342 Mallee (Vic.) NP 56 602

Canberra (ACT) ALP 89 798 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 62 772

Canning (WA) LP/NP 50 791 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 53 656

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 61 384 Mayo (SA) LP 62 091

Casey (Vic.) LP 63 269 McEwen (Vic.) LP 70 575

Charlton (NSW) ALP 53 582 McMahon (NSW) ALP 59 415

Chifley (NSW) ALP 61 906 McMillan (Vic.) LP 50 632

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 59 428 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 59 040

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 67 955 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 79 621

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 58 363 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 76 455

Corio (Vic.) ALP 53 811 Menzies (Vic.) LP 58 540

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 61 313 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 66 681

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 46 626 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 63 531

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 60 947 Moore (WA) LP/NP 70 199

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 64 640 Moreton (Qld) ALP 65 963

Dawson (Qld) ALP 67 841 Murray (Vic.) LP 55 257

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 57 972 New England (NSW) Ind 58 562

Denison (Tas.) ALP 44 533 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 55 071

Dickson (Qld) ALP 64 550 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 74 475

Dobell (NSW) ALP 52 442 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 66 815

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 60 526 Oxley (Qld) ALP 57 357

Durack (WA) LP/NP 67 380 Page (NSW) ALP 50 495

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 56 987 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 64 146

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 57 289 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 64 640

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 53 547 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 46 306

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 59 825 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 56 960

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 46 403 Perth (WA) ALP 64 860

Flinders (Vic.) LP 54 687 Petrie (Qld) ALP 51 867

Flynn (Qld) ALP 62 917 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 61 624

Forde (Qld) ALP 57 993 Rankin (Qld) ALP 70 093

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 56 178 Reid (NSW) ALP 64 462

Fowler (NSW) ALP 50 853 Richmond (NSW) ALP 49 521

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 40 601 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 65 039

Fraser (ACT) ALP 86 243 Robertson (NSW) ALP 55 017

Fremantle (WA) ALP 61 541 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 73 487

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 62 201 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 56 790

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 47 365 Shortland (NSW) ALP 49 721

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 54 682 Solomon (NT) ALP 47 094

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 61 567 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 60 677

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 68 575 Sturt (SA) LP 62 192

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 71 424 Swan (WA) ALP 67 526

Greenway (NSW) ALP 64 356 Sydney (NSW) ALP 79 698

Grey (SA) LP 57 986 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 66 708

Griffith (Qld) ALP 70 170 Throsby (NSW) ALP 52 060

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 60 252 Wakefield (SA) ALP 57 666

Hasluck (WA) ALP 65 814 Wannon (Vic.) LP 56 549

Herbert (Qld) ALP 64 172 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 72 477

Higgins (Vic.) LP 65 839 Watson (NSW) ALP 58 235

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 61 630 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 76 572

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 43 401 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 59 722

Holt (Vic.) ALP 74 557 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 49 828

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 57 437 Wills (Vic.) ALP 61 033

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 68 791 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 54 772

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

103

Table 48b: Electoral divisions ranked by employment ratio16 Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Lyne (NSW) Ind 44.9 76 Swan (WA) ALP 56.8

2 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 45.1 77 Boothby (SA) LP 57.0

3 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 45.2 78 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 57.0

4 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 45.3 79 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 57.1

5 Fowler (NSW) ALP 46.5 80 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 57.1

6 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 47.1 81 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 57.7

7 Page (NSW) ALP 48.0 82 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 57.9

8 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 48.2 83 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 58.0

9 Watson (NSW) ALP 48.3 84 Indi (Vic.) LP 58.2

10 Richmond (NSW) ALP 48.5 85 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 58.3

11 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 49.3 86 Kingston (SA) ALP 58.4

12 Shortland (NSW) ALP 49.9 87 Barker (SA) LP 58.5

13 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 50.5 88 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 58.5

14 Throsby (NSW) ALP 50.8 89 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 58.5

15 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 51.6 90 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 58.5

16 Flinders (Vic.) LP 51.6 91 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 58.5

17 Robertson (NSW) ALP 51.6 92 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 58.5

18 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 52.0 93 Menzies (Vic.) LP 58.7

19 Grey (SA) LP 52.0 94 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 58.8

20 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 52.2 95 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 58.9

21 Dobell (NSW) ALP 52.2 96 Perth (WA) ALP 59.1

22 Batman (Vic.) ALP 52.3 97 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 59.2

23 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 52.3 98 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 59.2

24 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 52.3 99 Moreton (Qld) ALP 59.2

25 Wakefield (SA) ALP 52.4 100 Mayo (SA) LP 59.4

26 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 52.5 101 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 59.9

27 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 52.5 102 Oxley (Qld) ALP 60.0

28 Wills (Vic.) ALP 52.8 103 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 60.0

29 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 53.0 104 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 60.2

30 New England (NSW) Ind 53.0 105 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 60.3

31 Corio (Vic.) ALP 53.2 106 Durack (WA) LP/NP 60.4

32 Canning (WA) LP/NP 53.5 107 Fremantle (WA) ALP 60.4

33 Charlton (NSW) ALP 53.5 108 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 60.4

34 Chifley (NSW) ALP 53.6 109 Lilley (Qld) ALP 60.4

35 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 53.6 110 Makin (SA) ALP 60.7

36 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 53.7 111 Higgins (Vic.) LP 60.9

37 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 54.0 112 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 60.9

38 Reid (NSW) ALP 54.0 113 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 61.0

39 Barton (NSW) ALP 54.3 114 Hasluck (WA) ALP 61.1

40 Bass (Tas.) ALP 54.4 115 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 61.1

41 Brand (WA) ALP 54.4 116 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 61.2

42 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 54.4 117 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 61.2

43 Lingiari (NT) ALP 54.4 118 Dawson (Qld) ALP 61.3

44 Longman (Qld) ALP 54.4 119 Flynn (Qld) ALP 61.3

45 McMillan (Vic.) LP 54.4 120 Holt (Vic.) ALP 61.3

46 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 54.5 121 Rankin (Qld) ALP 61.3

47 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 54.5 122 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 61.6

48 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 54.9 123 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 61.6

49 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 54.9 124 Forde (Qld) ALP 61.8

50 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 54.9 125 Greenway (NSW) ALP 62.0

51 Sturt (SA) LP 54.9 126 Bonner (Qld) ALP 62.4

52 Banks (NSW) ALP 55.1 127 McEwen (Vic.) LP 62.4

53 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 55.1 128 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 62.5

54 Hunter (NSW) ALP 55.2 129 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 62.6

55 McMahon (NSW) ALP 55.2 130 Herbert (Qld) ALP 62.7

56 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 55.2 131 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 62.7

57 Denison (Tas.) ALP 55.4 132 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 62.8

58 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 55.5 133 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 62.9

59 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 55.7 134 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 63.0

60 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 55.7 135 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 63.7

61 Petrie (Qld) ALP 55.7 136 Casey (Vic.) LP 63.8

62 Mallee (Vic.) NP 55.8 137 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 64.3

63 Murray (Vic.) LP 55.8 138 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 64.3

64 Sydney (NSW) ALP 55.8 139 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 64.5

65 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 55.9 140 Griffith (Qld) ALP 64.5

66 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 55.9 141 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 64.7

67 Adelaide (SA) ALP 56.2 142 Aston (Vic.) LP 64.9

68 Blair (Qld) ALP 56.3 143 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 65.1

69 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 56.3 144 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 65.9

70 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 56.5 145 Solomon (NT) ALP 66.3

71 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 56.5 146 Fraser (ACT) ALP 66.8

72 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 56.5 147 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 67.0

73 Wannon (Vic.) LP 56.7 148 Canberra (ACT) ALP 67.7

74 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 56.8 149 Moore (WA) LP/NP 67.7

75 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 56.8 150 Dickson (Qld) ALP 68.3

16. The employment ratio is employed persons as a percentage of the population aged 15 years and over.

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

104

Table 49a: Unemployed persons 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 3 892 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 3 057

Aston (Vic.) LP 2 835 Hunter (NSW) ALP 3 783

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 3 726 Indi (Vic.) LP 2 803

Banks (NSW) ALP 3 764 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 3 725

Barker (SA) LP 3 390 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 2 690

Barton (NSW) ALP 3 380 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 2 997

Bass (Tas.) ALP 2 809 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 3 602

Batman (Vic.) ALP 3 923 Kingston (SA) ALP 4 154

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 4 069 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 2 568

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 3 103 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 2 902

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 2 132 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 4 669

Blair (Qld) ALP 2 694 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 3 125

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 5 229 Lilley (Qld) ALP 2 496

Bonner (Qld) ALP 2 570 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 3 883

Boothby (SA) LP 2 726 Lingiari (NT) ALP 2 221

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 2 654 Longman (Qld) ALP 3 018

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 3 396 Lyne (NSW) Ind 4 590

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 2 261 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 2 959

Brand (WA) ALP 2 763 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 3 609

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 2 695 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 1 796

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 4 111 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 3 073

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 4 013 Makin (SA) ALP 2 993

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 4 666 Mallee (Vic.) NP 2 883

Canberra (ACT) ALP 2 913 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 2 763

Canning (WA) LP/NP 2 425 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 3 857

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 2 728 Mayo (SA) LP 2 506

Casey (Vic.) LP 2 570 McEwen (Vic.) LP 2 857

Charlton (NSW) ALP 3 758 McMahon (NSW) ALP 4 662

Chifley (NSW) ALP 5 567 McMillan (Vic.) LP 2 924

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 3 870 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 3 255

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 2 166 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 5 616

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 2 858 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 3 424

Corio (Vic.) ALP 4 105 Menzies (Vic.) LP 2 499

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 2 117 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 2 301

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 5 446 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 3 706

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 4 359 Moore (WA) LP/NP 2 354

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 2 047 Moreton (Qld) ALP 3 325

Dawson (Qld) ALP 2 585 Murray (Vic.) LP 3 180

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 2 488 New England (NSW) Ind 4 579

Denison (Tas.) ALP 2 799 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 4 488

Dickson (Qld) ALP 2 148 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 2 417

Dobell (NSW) ALP 4 137 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 2 545

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 3 622 Oxley (Qld) ALP 2 945

Durack (WA) LP/NP 2 851 Page (NSW) ALP 4 916

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 3 210 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 4 508

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 3 208 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 4 993

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 3 177 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 3 673

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 3 461 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 2 174

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 2 814 Perth (WA) ALP 2 619

Flinders (Vic.) LP 2 686 Petrie (Qld) ALP 2 823

Flynn (Qld) ALP 2 921 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 4 166

Forde (Qld) ALP 3 161 Rankin (Qld) ALP 4 350

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 2 191 Reid (NSW) ALP 3 992

Fowler (NSW) ALP 6 035 Richmond (NSW) ALP 4 037

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 2 354 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 3 547

Fraser (ACT) ALP 3 245 Robertson (NSW) ALP 3 763

Fremantle (WA) ALP 2 204 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 2 918

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 4 671 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 3 577

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 4 169 Shortland (NSW) ALP 4 103

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 3 959 Solomon (NT) ALP 1 758

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 2 242 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 2 320

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 5 405 Sturt (SA) LP 2 917

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 3 704 Swan (WA) ALP 3 149

Greenway (NSW) ALP 3 523 Sydney (NSW) ALP 4 211

Grey (SA) LP 3 857 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 2 052

Griffith (Qld) ALP 2 847 Throsby (NSW) ALP 4 069

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 2 780 Wakefield (SA) ALP 4 301

Hasluck (WA) ALP 2 463 Wannon (Vic.) LP 2 933

Herbert (Qld) ALP 3 162 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 1 934

Higgins (Vic.) LP 2 811 Watson (NSW) ALP 5 184

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 3 054 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 2 573

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 3 976 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 4 680

Holt (Vic.) ALP 4 673 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 3 813

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 3 440 Wills (Vic.) ALP 3 756

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 2 797 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 2 407

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

105

Table 49b: Electoral divisions ranked by unemployment rate17 Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 2.6 76 Greenway (NSW) ALP 5.2

2 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 2.6 77 Lingiari (NT) ALP 5.2

3 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 3.0 78 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 5.2

4 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 3.1 79 Petrie (Qld) ALP 5.2

5 Canberra (ACT) ALP 3.1 80 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 5.2

6 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 3.1 81 Barton (NSW) ALP 5.3

7 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 3.1 82 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 5.3

8 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 3.1 83 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 5.3

9 Dickson (Qld) ALP 3.2 84 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 5.4

10 Moore (WA) LP/NP 3.2 85 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 5.4

11 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 3.3 86 McMillan (Vic.) LP 5.4

12 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 3.3 87 Murray (Vic.) LP 5.4

13 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 3.3 88 Adelaide (SA) ALP 5.5

14 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 3.5 89 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 5.5

15 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 3.5 90 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 5.5

16 Fremantle (WA) ALP 3.5 91 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 5.5

17 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 3.5 92 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 5.5

18 Fraser (ACT) ALP 3.6 93 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 5.6

19 Hasluck (WA) ALP 3.6 94 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 5.6

20 Lilley (Qld) ALP 3.6 95 Banks (NSW) ALP 5.7

21 Solomon (NT) ALP 3.6 96 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 5.7

22 Dawson (Qld) ALP 3.7 97 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 5.7

23 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 3.7 98 Longman (Qld) ALP 5.7

24 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 3.7 99 Rankin (Qld) ALP 5.8

25 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 3.7 100 Reid (NSW) ALP 5.8

26 Bonner (Qld) ALP 3.8 101 Wills (Vic.) ALP 5.8

27 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 3.8 102 Denison (Tas.) ALP 5.9

28 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 3.8 103 Holt (Vic.) ALP 5.9

29 Casey (Vic.) LP 3.9 104 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 5.9

30 Griffith (Qld) ALP 3.9 105 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 5.9

31 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 3.9 106 Kingston (SA) ALP 6.0

32 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 3.9 107 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 6.1

33 Mayo (SA) LP 3.9 108 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 6.1

34 McEwen (Vic.) LP 3.9 109 Grey (SA) LP 6.2

35 Perth (WA) ALP 3.9 110 Bass (Tas.) ALP 6.3

36 Aston (Vic.) LP 4.1 111 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 6.3

37 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 4.1 112 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 6.3

38 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 4.1 113 Hunter (NSW) ALP 6.4

39 Durack (WA) LP/NP 4.1 114 Robertson (NSW) ALP 6.4

40 Higgins (Vic.) LP 4.1 115 Batman (Vic.) ALP 6.6

41 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 4.1 116 Charlton (NSW) ALP 6.6

42 Menzies (Vic.) LP 4.1 117 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 6.6

43 Boothby (SA) LP 4.2 118 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 6.6

44 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 4.2 119 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 6.7

45 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 4.2 120 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 6.7

46 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 4.2 121 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 6.7

47 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 4.3 122 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 6.8

48 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 4.3 123 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 6.8

49 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 4.3 124 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 7.0

50 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 4.4 125 Wakefield (SA) ALP 7.0

51 Flynn (Qld) ALP 4.4 126 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 7.1

52 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 4.4 127 Corio (Vic.) ALP 7.1

53 Makin (SA) ALP 4.4 128 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 7.1

54 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 4.5 129 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 7.2

55 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 4.5 130 New England (NSW) Ind 7.2

56 Sturt (SA) LP 4.5 131 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 7.2

57 Swan (WA) ALP 4.5 132 Dobell (NSW) ALP 7.3

58 Canning (WA) LP/NP 4.6 133 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 7.3

59 Indi (Vic.) LP 4.6 134 McMahon (NSW) ALP 7.3

60 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 4.7 135 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 7.3

61 Flinders (Vic.) LP 4.7 136 Throsby (NSW) ALP 7.3

62 Herbert (Qld) ALP 4.7 137 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 7.3

63 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 4.7 138 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 7.5

64 Barker (SA) LP 4.8 139 Richmond (NSW) ALP 7.5

65 Moreton (Qld) ALP 4.8 140 Shortland (NSW) ALP 7.6

66 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 4.9 141 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 7.9

67 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 4.9 142 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 8.1

68 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 4.9 143 Watson (NSW) ALP 8.2

69 Mallee (Vic.) NP 4.9 144 Chifley (NSW) ALP 8.3

70 Oxley (Qld) ALP 4.9 145 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 8.4

71 Wannon (Vic.) LP 4.9 146 Page (NSW) ALP 8.9

72 Blair (Qld) ALP 5.0 147 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 9.4

73 Brand (WA) ALP 5.0 148 Lyne (NSW) Ind 9.4

74 Sydney (NSW) ALP 5.0 149 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 10.5

75 Forde (Qld) ALP 5.2 150 Fowler (NSW) ALP 10.6

17. The unemployment rate is unemployed persons as a percentage of the labour force (employed plus unemployed persons).

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

106

Table 50a: Unemployed persons aged 15 to 19 years 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 562 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 635

Aston (Vic.) LP 613 Hunter (NSW) ALP 793

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 826 Indi (Vic.) LP 536

Banks (NSW) ALP 487 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 549

Barker (SA) LP 591 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 604

Barton (NSW) ALP 385 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 473

Bass (Tas.) ALP 525 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 498

Batman (Vic.) ALP 430 Kingston (SA) ALP 893

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 769 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 479

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 443 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 679

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 518 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 964

Blair (Qld) ALP 585 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 494

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 620 Lilley (Qld) ALP 535

Bonner (Qld) ALP 580 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 815

Boothby (SA) LP 608 Lingiari (NT) ALP 335

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 675 Longman (Qld) ALP 691

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 554 Lyne (NSW) Ind 774

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 416 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 474

Brand (WA) ALP 580 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 746

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 415 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 334

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 546 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 685

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 790 Makin (SA) ALP 707

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 854 Mallee (Vic.) NP 508

Canberra (ACT) ALP 785 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 500

Canning (WA) LP/NP 464 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 456

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 566 Mayo (SA) LP 574

Casey (Vic.) LP 593 McEwen (Vic.) LP 568

Charlton (NSW) ALP 886 McMahon (NSW) ALP 698

Chifley (NSW) ALP 1 059 McMillan (Vic.) LP 484

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 534 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 552

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 411 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 660

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 607 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 276

Corio (Vic.) ALP 690 Menzies (Vic.) LP 483

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 430 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 480

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 811 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 625

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 823 Moore (WA) LP/NP 556

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 386 Moreton (Qld) ALP 598

Dawson (Qld) ALP 499 Murray (Vic.) LP 551

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 373 New England (NSW) Ind 791

Denison (Tas.) ALP 544 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 872

Dickson (Qld) ALP 509 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 224

Dobell (NSW) ALP 915 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 470

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 740 Oxley (Qld) ALP 632

Durack (WA) LP/NP 458 Page (NSW) ALP 728

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 517 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 670

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 546 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 601

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 584 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 653

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 661 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 431

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 502 Perth (WA) ALP 361

Flinders (Vic.) LP 575 Petrie (Qld) ALP 584

Flynn (Qld) ALP 536 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 652

Forde (Qld) ALP 719 Rankin (Qld) ALP 899

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 406 Reid (NSW) ALP 448

Fowler (NSW) ALP 771 Richmond (NSW) ALP 606

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 471 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 756

Fraser (ACT) ALP 715 Robertson (NSW) ALP 728

Fremantle (WA) ALP 405 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 749

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 509 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 678

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 816 Shortland (NSW) ALP 918

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 657 Solomon (NT) ALP 310

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 414 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 397

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 818 Sturt (SA) LP 555

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 364 Swan (WA) ALP 497

Greenway (NSW) ALP 579 Sydney (NSW) ALP 417

Grey (SA) LP 613 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 565

Griffith (Qld) ALP 439 Throsby (NSW) ALP 828

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 556 Wakefield (SA) ALP 924

Hasluck (WA) ALP 553 Wannon (Vic.) LP 447

Herbert (Qld) ALP 633 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 234

Higgins (Vic.) LP 332 Watson (NSW) ALP 610

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 469 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 203

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 707 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 910

Holt (Vic.) ALP 896 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 588

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 414 Wills (Vic.) ALP 513

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 545 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 473

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

107

Table 50b: Electoral divisions ranked by unemployment rate for persons aged 15 to 19 years18 Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 7.3 76 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 13.1

2 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 7.6 77 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 13.1

3 Moore (WA) LP/NP 7.7 78 Longman (Qld) ALP 13.1

4 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 7.9 79 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 13.2

5 Dawson (Qld) ALP 8.2 80 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 13.4

6 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 8.3 81 Boothby (SA) LP 13.5

7 Perth (WA) ALP 8.4 82 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 13.5

8 Fremantle (WA) ALP 8.5 83 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 13.5

9 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 8.7 84 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 13.5

10 Dickson (Qld) ALP 8.8 85 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 13.5

11 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 8.8 86 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 13.5

12 Canning (WA) LP/NP 9.0 87 Barton (NSW) ALP 13.7

13 Hasluck (WA) ALP 9.0 88 Makin (SA) ALP 13.8

14 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 9.0 89 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 13.9

15 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 9.0 90 Rankin (Qld) ALP 13.9

16 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 9.1 91 Grey (SA) LP 14.0

17 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 9.2 92 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 14.0

18 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 9.3 93 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 14.1

19 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 9.4 94 McMahon (NSW) ALP 14.1

20 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 9.5 95 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 14.1

21 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 9.5 96 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 14.2

22 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 9.7 97 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 14.2

23 Solomon (NT) ALP 9.7 98 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 14.2

24 Durack (WA) LP/NP 9.8 99 Greenway (NSW) ALP 14.4

25 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 9.8 100 Bass (Tas.) ALP 14.5

26 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 9.9 101 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 14.6

27 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 10.0 102 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 14.6

28 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 10.0 103 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 14.6

29 Wannon (Vic.) LP 10.0 104 Richmond (NSW) ALP 14.6

30 Flynn (Qld) ALP 10.3 105 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 14.8

31 Herbert (Qld) ALP 10.3 106 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 14.8

32 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 10.4 107 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 14.9

33 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 10.6 108 Adelaide (SA) ALP 15.2

34 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 10.7 109 Reid (NSW) ALP 15.2

35 Swan (WA) ALP 10.7 110 Robertson (NSW) ALP 15.2

36 Bonner (Qld) ALP 10.9 111 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 15.3

37 Brand (WA) ALP 10.9 112 Hunter (NSW) ALP 15.3

38 Griffith (Qld) ALP 10.9 113 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 15.3

39 Lilley (Qld) ALP 10.9 114 Page (NSW) ALP 15.4

40 McEwen (Vic.) LP 10.9 115 Wills (Vic.) ALP 15.6

41 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 11.0 116 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 15.7

42 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 11.0 117 Holt (Vic.) ALP 15.7

43 Indi (Vic.) LP 11.1 118 Kingston (SA) ALP 15.7

44 Lingiari (NT) ALP 11.1 119 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 15.9

45 Canberra (ACT) ALP 11.2 120 Batman (Vic.) ALP 16.0

46 Fraser (ACT) ALP 11.4 121 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 16.0

47 Casey (Vic.) LP 11.5 122 Corio (Vic.) ALP 16.0

48 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 11.5 123 Denison (Tas.) ALP 16.0

49 Aston (Vic.) LP 11.6 124 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 16.1

50 Barker (SA) LP 11.6 125 New England (NSW) Ind 16.1

51 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 11.6 126 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 16.1

52 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 11.6 127 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 16.2

53 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 11.6 128 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 16.4

54 Mallee (Vic.) NP 11.7 129 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 16.8

55 McMillan (Vic.) LP 11.7 130 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 17.3

56 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 11.8 131 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 17.3

57 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 11.8 132 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 17.6

58 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 11.9 133 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 17.8

59 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 11.9 134 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 17.9

60 Blair (Qld) ALP 12.0 135 Charlton (NSW) ALP 17.9

61 Mayo (SA) LP 12.0 136 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 17.9

62 Murray (Vic.) LP 12.1 137 Watson (NSW) ALP 17.9

63 Flinders (Vic.) LP 12.2 138 Wakefield (SA) ALP 18.1

64 Higgins (Vic.) LP 12.2 139 Sydney (NSW) ALP 18.4

65 Moreton (Qld) ALP 12.2 140 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 18.7

66 Forde (Qld) ALP 12.3 141 Dobell (NSW) ALP 18.7

67 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 12.3 142 Lyne (NSW) Ind 18.7

68 Menzies (Vic.) LP 12.6 143 Throsby (NSW) ALP 19.0

69 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 12.7 144 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 19.1

70 Petrie (Qld) ALP 12.7 145 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 19.2

71 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 12.7 146 Shortland (NSW) ALP 19.3

72 Oxley (Qld) ALP 12.8 147 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 19.8

73 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 13.0 148 Chifley (NSW) ALP 21.2

74 Sturt (SA) LP 13.0 149 Fowler (NSW) ALP 21.7

75 Banks (NSW) ALP 13.1 150 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 22.5

18. This unemployment rate is unemployed persons aged 15 to 19 years as a percentage of the labour force (employed plus unemployed) aged 15 to 19 years.

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

108

Table 51a: Unemployed persons aged 45 years and over 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 820 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 896

Aston (Vic.) LP 687 Hunter (NSW) ALP 792

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 911 Indi (Vic.) LP 887

Banks (NSW) ALP 1 022 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 1 049

Barker (SA) LP 903 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 734

Barton (NSW) ALP 959 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 966

Bass (Tas.) ALP 724 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 820

Batman (Vic.) ALP 871 Kingston (SA) ALP 983

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 1 078 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 581

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 754 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 767

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 658 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 1 041

Blair (Qld) ALP 525 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 819

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 1 409 Lilley (Qld) ALP 605

Bonner (Qld) ALP 580 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 847

Boothby (SA) LP 657 Lingiari (NT) ALP 438

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 700 Longman (Qld) ALP 737

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 1 013 Lyne (NSW) Ind 1 598

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 683 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 896

Brand (WA) ALP 671 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 847

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 578 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 606

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 1 111 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 869

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 984 Makin (SA) ALP 569

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 850 Mallee (Vic.) NP 788

Canberra (ACT) ALP 648 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 771

Canning (WA) LP/NP 645 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 1 108

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 652 Mayo (SA) LP 718

Casey (Vic.) LP 663 McEwen (Vic.) LP 837

Charlton (NSW) ALP 828 McMahon (NSW) ALP 1 341

Chifley (NSW) ALP 1 140 McMillan (Vic.) LP 933

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 862 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 913

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 588 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 858

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 780 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 803

Corio (Vic.) ALP 1 000 Menzies (Vic.) LP 802

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 525 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 636

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 2 015 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 960

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 982 Moore (WA) LP/NP 510

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 543 Moreton (Qld) ALP 632

Dawson (Qld) ALP 711 Murray (Vic.) LP 905

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 654 New England (NSW) Ind 1 297

Denison (Tas.) ALP 608 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 978

Dickson (Qld) ALP 414 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 681

Dobell (NSW) ALP 1 012 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 755

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 973 Oxley (Qld) ALP 595

Durack (WA) LP/NP 716 Page (NSW) ALP 1 522

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 1 195 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 1 211

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 916 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 1 134

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 941 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 1 061

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 982 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 538

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 776 Perth (WA) ALP 666

Flinders (Vic.) LP 876 Petrie (Qld) ALP 698

Flynn (Qld) ALP 892 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 932

Forde (Qld) ALP 660 Rankin (Qld) ALP 805

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 606 Reid (NSW) ALP 918

Fowler (NSW) ALP 1 817 Richmond (NSW) ALP 1 365

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 677 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 854

Fraser (ACT) ALP 677 Robertson (NSW) ALP 1 134

Fremantle (WA) ALP 471 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 545

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 1 248 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 787

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 1 172 Shortland (NSW) ALP 1 066

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 1 159 Solomon (NT) ALP 446

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 645 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 531

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 1 322 Sturt (SA) LP 671

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 1 005 Swan (WA) ALP 712

Greenway (NSW) ALP 801 Sydney (NSW) ALP 879

Grey (SA) LP 1 215 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 517

Griffith (Qld) ALP 620 Throsby (NSW) ALP 934

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 599 Wakefield (SA) ALP 851

Hasluck (WA) ALP 568 Wannon (Vic.) LP 949

Herbert (Qld) ALP 715 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 676

Higgins (Vic.) LP 660 Watson (NSW) ALP 1 218

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 727 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 709

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 1 239 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 1 098

Holt (Vic.) ALP 999 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 1 256

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 980 Wills (Vic.) ALP 799

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 679 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 679

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

109

Table 51b: Electoral divisions ranked by unemployment rate for persons aged 45 years and over19 Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Dickson (Qld) ALP 1.7 76 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 3.5

2 Canberra (ACT) ALP 1.8 77 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 3.5

3 Moore (WA) LP/NP 1.8 78 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 3.5

4 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 1.8 79 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 3.6

5 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 2.0 80 Murray (Vic.) LP 3.6

6 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 2.1 81 Wannon (Vic.) LP 3.6

7 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 2.1 82 Brand (WA) ALP 3.7

8 Fremantle (WA) ALP 2.1 83 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 3.7

9 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 2.1 84 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 3.7

10 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 2.2 85 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 3.7

11 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 2.2 86 Greenway (NSW) ALP 3.7

12 Hasluck (WA) ALP 2.2 87 Hunter (NSW) ALP 3.7

13 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 2.2 88 Longman (Qld) ALP 3.7

14 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 2.3 89 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 3.7

15 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 2.3 90 Charlton (NSW) ALP 3.8

16 Makin (SA) ALP 2.3 91 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 3.8

17 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 2.3 92 Kingston (SA) ALP 3.8

18 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 2.3 93 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 3.8

19 Bonner (Qld) ALP 2.4 94 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 3.9

20 Boothby (SA) LP 2.4 95 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 3.9

21 Fraser (ACT) ALP 2.4 96 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 3.9

22 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 2.4 97 Wakefield (SA) ALP 3.9

23 Aston (Vic.) LP 2.5 98 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 4.0

24 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 2.5 99 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 4.0

25 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 2.5 100 Holt (Vic.) ALP 4.0

26 Lilley (Qld) ALP 2.5 101 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 4.1

27 Mayo (SA) LP 2.5 102 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 4.1

28 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 2.5 103 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 4.1

29 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 2.5 104 McMillan (Vic.) LP 4.1

30 Casey (Vic.) LP 2.6 105 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 4.1

31 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 2.6 106 Reid (NSW) ALP 4.1

32 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 2.6 107 Banks (NSW) ALP 4.2

33 Sturt (SA) LP 2.6 108 Bass (Tas.) ALP 4.2

34 Blair (Qld) ALP 2.7 109 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 4.2

35 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 2.7 110 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 4.2

36 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 2.7 111 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 4.2

37 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 2.7 112 Barton (NSW) ALP 4.3

38 Dawson (Qld) ALP 2.7 113 Wills (Vic.) ALP 4.3

39 Higgins (Vic.) LP 2.7 114 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 4.4

40 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 2.7 115 Throsby (NSW) ALP 4.4

41 Moreton (Qld) ALP 2.7 116 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 4.5

42 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 2.7 117 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 4.5

43 Durack (WA) LP/NP 2.8 118 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 4.5

44 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 2.8 119 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 4.5

45 McEwen (Vic.) LP 2.8 120 Sydney (NSW) ALP 4.5

46 Perth (WA) ALP 2.8 121 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 4.6

47 Solomon (NT) ALP 2.8 122 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 4.6

48 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 2.9 123 Grey (SA) LP 4.7

49 Canning (WA) LP/NP 2.9 124 New England (NSW) Ind 4.7

50 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 2.9 125 Robertson (NSW) ALP 4.7

51 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 2.9 126 Corio (Vic.) ALP 4.8

52 Lingiari (NT) ALP 2.9 127 Dobell (NSW) ALP 4.8

53 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 2.9 128 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 5.0

54 Barker (SA) LP 3.0 129 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 5.0

55 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 3.0 130 Batman (Vic.) ALP 5.1

56 Griffith (Qld) ALP 3.0 131 Chifley (NSW) ALP 5.1

57 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 3.0 132 Shortland (NSW) ALP 5.1

58 Mallee (Vic.) NP 3.0 133 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 5.1

59 Menzies (Vic.) LP 3.0 134 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 5.2

60 Oxley (Qld) ALP 3.0 135 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 5.4

61 Swan (WA) ALP 3.0 136 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 5.4

62 Forde (Qld) ALP 3.1 137 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 5.4

63 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 3.1 138 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 5.5

64 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 3.1 139 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 5.8

65 Rankin (Qld) ALP 3.2 140 McMahon (NSW) ALP 5.8

66 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 3.2 141 Richmond (NSW) ALP 5.8

67 Adelaide (SA) ALP 3.3 142 Watson (NSW) ALP 5.8

68 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 3.3 143 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 5.9

69 Indi (Vic.) LP 3.3 144 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 6.1

70 Denison (Tas.) ALP 3.4 145 Page (NSW) ALP 6.2

71 Herbert (Qld) ALP 3.4 146 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 6.5

72 Petrie (Qld) ALP 3.4 147 Lyne (NSW) Ind 7.2

73 Flinders (Vic.) LP 3.5 148 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 7.4

74 Flynn (Qld) ALP 3.5 149 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 8.5

75 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 3.5 150 Fowler (NSW) ALP 9.8

19. This unemployment rate is unemployed persons aged 45 and over as a percentage of the labour force (employed plus unemployed) aged 45 and over.

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

110

Table 52a: Labour force20 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 70 956 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 62 199

Aston (Vic.) LP 69 560 Hunter (NSW) ALP 58 907

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 60 988 Indi (Vic.) LP 60 601

Banks (NSW) ALP 65 937 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 68 813

Barker (SA) LP 70 943 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 66 328

Barton (NSW) ALP 63 897 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 67 352

Bass (Tas.) ALP 44 745 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 73 998

Batman (Vic.) ALP 59 836 Kingston (SA) ALP 68 890

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 59 966 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 65 222

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 69 948 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 69 804

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 69 315 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 78 648

Blair (Qld) ALP 53 504 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 73 265

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 55 690 Lilley (Qld) ALP 68 811

Bonner (Qld) ALP 67 189 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 71 521

Boothby (SA) LP 64 317 Lingiari (NT) ALP 42 550

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 64 356 Longman (Qld) ALP 53 319

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 42 770 Lyne (NSW) Ind 48 866

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 64 868 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 40 954

Brand (WA) ALP 54 849 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 65 243

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 76 906 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 69 710

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 60 137 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 68 042

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 64 040 Makin (SA) ALP 67 836

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 66 002 Mallee (Vic.) NP 59 442

Canberra (ACT) ALP 92 794 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 65 502

Canning (WA) LP/NP 53 241 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 57 445

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 64 162 Mayo (SA) LP 64 604

Casey (Vic.) LP 65 824 McEwen (Vic.) LP 73 481

Charlton (NSW) ALP 57 309 McMahon (NSW) ALP 64 070

Chifley (NSW) ALP 67 456 McMillan (Vic.) LP 53 681

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 63 295 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 62 322

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 70 060 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 85 249

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 61 158 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 79 897

Corio (Vic.) ALP 57 851 Menzies (Vic.) LP 61 073

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 63 470 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 68 988

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 52 061 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 67 166

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 65 185 Moore (WA) LP/NP 72 509

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 66 657 Moreton (Qld) ALP 69 282

Dawson (Qld) ALP 70 407 Murray (Vic.) LP 58 500

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 60 457 New England (NSW) Ind 63 223

Denison (Tas.) ALP 47 363 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 59 587

Dickson (Qld) ALP 66 693 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 76 890

Dobell (NSW) ALP 56 524 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 69 389

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 64 252 Oxley (Qld) ALP 60 300

Durack (WA) LP/NP 70 367 Page (NSW) ALP 55 369

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 60 299 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 68 694

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 60 443 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 69 528

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 56 815 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 50 036

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 63 320 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 59 195

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 49 176 Perth (WA) ALP 67 390

Flinders (Vic.) LP 57 440 Petrie (Qld) ALP 54 707

Flynn (Qld) ALP 65 839 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 65 896

Forde (Qld) ALP 61 161 Rankin (Qld) ALP 74 467

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 58 371 Reid (NSW) ALP 68 458

Fowler (NSW) ALP 56 892 Richmond (NSW) ALP 53 530

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 42 875 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 68 577

Fraser (ACT) ALP 89 497 Robertson (NSW) ALP 58 730

Fremantle (WA) ALP 63 739 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 76 414

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 66 822 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 60 325

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 51 458 Shortland (NSW) ALP 53 814

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 58 663 Solomon (NT) ALP 48 831

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 63 841 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 62 967

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 73 899 Sturt (SA) LP 65 093

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 75 094 Swan (WA) ALP 70 623

Greenway (NSW) ALP 67 782 Sydney (NSW) ALP 83 841

Grey (SA) LP 61 814 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 68 833

Griffith (Qld) ALP 72 968 Throsby (NSW) ALP 56 096

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 62 985 Wakefield (SA) ALP 61 867

Hasluck (WA) ALP 68 263 Wannon (Vic.) LP 59 527

Herbert (Qld) ALP 67 311 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 74 488

Higgins (Vic.) LP 68 648 Watson (NSW) ALP 63 482

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 64 720 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 79 146

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 47 276 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 64 405

Holt (Vic.) ALP 79 187 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 53 634

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 60 872 Wills (Vic.) ALP 64 781

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 71 579 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 57 137

20. The labour force comprises employed persons and unemployed persons looking for work.

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

111

Table 52b: Electoral divisions ranked by labour force participation rate21 Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 49.1 76 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 60.0

2 Lyne (NSW) Ind 49.5 77 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 60.1

3 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 49.9 78 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 60.2

4 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 50.5 79 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 60.3

5 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 51.2 80 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 60.6

6 Fowler (NSW) ALP 52.0 81 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 60.8

7 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 52.1 82 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 61.0

8 Richmond (NSW) ALP 52.4 83 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 61.0

9 Page (NSW) ALP 52.7 84 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 61.0

10 Watson (NSW) ALP 52.7 85 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 61.0

11 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 53.0 86 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 61.0

12 Shortland (NSW) ALP 53.9 87 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 61.0

13 Flinders (Vic.) LP 54.3 88 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 61.1

14 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 54.4 89 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 61.1

15 Throsby (NSW) ALP 54.8 90 Indi (Vic.) LP 61.2

16 Robertson (NSW) ALP 55.1 91 Menzies (Vic.) LP 61.2

17 Grey (SA) LP 55.5 92 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 61.3

18 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 55.7 93 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 61.4

19 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 55.7 94 Perth (WA) ALP 61.4

20 Batman (Vic.) ALP 55.9 95 Barker (SA) LP 61.5

21 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 55.9 96 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 61.7

22 Canning (WA) LP/NP 56.0 97 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 61.8

23 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 56.1 98 Mayo (SA) LP 61.9

24 Wills (Vic.) ALP 56.1 99 Kingston (SA) ALP 62.1

25 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 56.2 100 Moreton (Qld) ALP 62.1

26 Dobell (NSW) ALP 56.2 101 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 62.2

27 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 56.2 102 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 62.4

28 Wakefield (SA) ALP 56.2 103 Fremantle (WA) ALP 62.6

29 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 56.6 104 Lilley (Qld) ALP 62.7

30 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 56.8 105 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 62.8

31 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 57.1 106 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 62.9

32 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 57.1 107 Durack (WA) LP/NP 63.1

33 Charlton (NSW) ALP 57.2 108 Oxley (Qld) ALP 63.1

34 Corio (Vic.) ALP 57.2 109 Hasluck (WA) ALP 63.4

35 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 57.2 110 Makin (SA) ALP 63.4

36 New England (NSW) Ind 57.2 111 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 63.5

37 Barton (NSW) ALP 57.3 112 Higgins (Vic.) LP 63.5

38 Brand (WA) ALP 57.3 113 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 63.5

39 Reid (NSW) ALP 57.3 114 Dawson (Qld) ALP 63.6

40 Sturt (SA) LP 57.4 115 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 63.6

41 Lingiari (NT) ALP 57.6 116 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 63.7

42 Longman (Qld) ALP 57.6 117 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 63.8

43 McMillan (Vic.) LP 57.6 118 Flynn (Qld) ALP 64.2

44 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 57.8 119 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 64.5

45 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 57.8 120 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 64.5

46 Bass (Tas.) ALP 58.1 121 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 64.5

47 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 58.2 122 Bonner (Qld) ALP 64.8

48 Banks (NSW) ALP 58.3 123 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 64.8

49 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 58.3 124 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 65.0

50 Chifley (NSW) ALP 58.4 125 McEwen (Vic.) LP 65.0

51 Mallee (Vic.) NP 58.6 126 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 65.0

52 Sydney (NSW) ALP 58.6 127 Holt (Vic.) ALP 65.1

53 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 58.8 128 Forde (Qld) ALP 65.2

54 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 58.8 129 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 65.2

55 Petrie (Qld) ALP 58.8 130 Rankin (Qld) ALP 65.2

56 Denison (Tas.) ALP 58.9 131 Greenway (NSW) ALP 65.3

57 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 58.9 132 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 65.4

58 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 58.9 133 Herbert (Qld) ALP 65.7

59 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 59.0 134 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 65.7

60 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 59.0 135 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 66.1

61 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 59.0 136 Casey (Vic.) LP 66.3

62 Hunter (NSW) ALP 59.1 137 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 66.7

63 Murray (Vic.) LP 59.1 138 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 66.8

64 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 59.3 139 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 66.9

65 Adelaide (SA) ALP 59.4 140 Griffith (Qld) ALP 67.1

66 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 59.4 141 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 67.5

67 Blair (Qld) ALP 59.4 142 Aston (Vic.) LP 67.6

68 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 59.5 143 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 67.7

69 McMahon (NSW) ALP 59.5 144 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 68.0

70 Swan (WA) ALP 59.5 145 Solomon (NT) ALP 68.8

71 Boothby (SA) LP 59.6 146 Fraser (ACT) ALP 69.3

72 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 59.7 147 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 69.3

73 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 59.7 148 Canberra (ACT) ALP 69.9

74 Wannon (Vic.) LP 59.7 149 Moore (WA) LP/NP 70.0

75 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 59.9 150 Dickson (Qld) ALP 70.6

21. The labour force participation rate is the labour force (employed plus unemployed) as a percentage of the population aged 15 years and over.

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

112

Table 53a: Labour force aged 45 years and over22 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 24 782 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 26 937

Aston (Vic.) LP 27 730 Hunter (NSW) ALP 21 629

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 23 533 Indi (Vic.) LP 27 002

Banks (NSW) ALP 24 283 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 24 816

Barker (SA) LP 30 150 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 26 856

Barton (NSW) ALP 22 314 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 27 690

Bass (Tas.) ALP 17 121 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 23 336

Batman (Vic.) ALP 17 019 Kingston (SA) ALP 25 958

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 24 668 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 26 135

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 26 327 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 26 698

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 31 502 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 25 464

Blair (Qld) ALP 19 166 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 26 278

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 18 921 Lilley (Qld) ALP 24 176

Bonner (Qld) ALP 24 137 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 24 265

Boothby (SA) LP 27 289 Lingiari (NT) ALP 14 944

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 25 745 Longman (Qld) ALP 19 765

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 17 189 Lyne (NSW) Ind 22 059

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 29 826 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 17 843

Brand (WA) ALP 18 145 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 22 806

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 21 392 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 29 165

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 24 050 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 27 963

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 26 395 Makin (SA) ALP 25 129

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 21 246 Mallee (Vic.) NP 26 095

Canberra (ACT) ALP 35 364 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 27 834

Canning (WA) LP/NP 22 097 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 19 969

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 23 784 Mayo (SA) LP 29 284

Casey (Vic.) LP 25 628 McEwen (Vic.) LP 30 407

Charlton (NSW) ALP 21 822 McMahon (NSW) ALP 23 016

Chifley (NSW) ALP 22 162 McMillan (Vic.) LP 22 704

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 22 593 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 23 383

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 26 518 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 19 073

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 25 813 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 23 169

Corio (Vic.) ALP 20 819 Menzies (Vic.) LP 26 717

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 23 378 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 27 191

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 23 579 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 24 422

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 23 502 Moore (WA) LP/NP 28 285

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 26 002 Moreton (Qld) ALP 23 601

Dawson (Qld) ALP 25 965 Murray (Vic.) LP 24 799

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 22 396 New England (NSW) Ind 27 866

Denison (Tas.) ALP 17 950 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 19 581

Dickson (Qld) ALP 24 239 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 27 211

Dobell (NSW) ALP 21 207 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 28 767

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 26 003 Oxley (Qld) ALP 19 855

Durack (WA) LP/NP 25 898 Page (NSW) ALP 24 562

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 26 052 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 29 645

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 22 301 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 20 978

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 22 696 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 20 478

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 27 366 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 23 023

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 19 420 Perth (WA) ALP 23 495

Flinders (Vic.) LP 25 152 Petrie (Qld) ALP 20 613

Flynn (Qld) ALP 25 287 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 22 193

Forde (Qld) ALP 21 086 Rankin (Qld) ALP 25 113

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 22 935 Reid (NSW) ALP 22 221

Fowler (NSW) ALP 18 534 Richmond (NSW) ALP 23 687

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 18 110 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 27 027

Fraser (ACT) ALP 28 290 Robertson (NSW) ALP 23 967

Fremantle (WA) ALP 22 600 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 26 964

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 20 461 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 20 481

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 21 717 Shortland (NSW) ALP 20 916

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 25 493 Solomon (NT) ALP 15 991

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 27 745 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 22 192

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 22 706 Sturt (SA) LP 26 215

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 22 487 Swan (WA) ALP 23 371

Greenway (NSW) ALP 21 948 Sydney (NSW) ALP 19 620

Grey (SA) LP 26 058 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 28 997

Griffith (Qld) ALP 20 668 Throsby (NSW) ALP 21 401

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 23 581 Wakefield (SA) ALP 22 001

Hasluck (WA) ALP 25 829 Wannon (Vic.) LP 26 303

Herbert (Qld) ALP 21 258 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 27 041

Higgins (Vic.) LP 24 317 Watson (NSW) ALP 20 999

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 24 255 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 26 300

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 19 024 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 21 685

Holt (Vic.) ALP 25 170 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 23 438

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 21 703 Wills (Vic.) ALP 18 416

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 26 819 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 23 367

22. The labour force aged 45 years and over comprises employed persons aged 45 years and over and unemployed persons looking for work aged 45 years and over.

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

113

Table 53b: Electoral divisions ranked by labour force participation rate for persons aged 45 years and over23 Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 33.8 76 Perth (WA) ALP 47.0

2 Wills (Vic.) ALP 35.9 77 Chifley (NSW) ALP 47.2

3 Batman (Vic.) ALP 36.2 78 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 47.3

4 Lyne (NSW) Ind 36.4 79 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 47.4

5 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 36.9 80 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 47.5

6 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 37.0 81 McMahon (NSW) ALP 47.8

7 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 37.8 82 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 47.9

8 Shortland (NSW) ALP 37.8 83 Fremantle (WA) ALP 48.0

9 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 38.9 84 Wannon (Vic.) LP 48.0

10 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 38.9 85 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 48.0

11 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 39.6 86 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 48.2

12 Watson (NSW) ALP 39.6 87 Kingston (SA) ALP 48.3

13 Fowler (NSW) ALP 39.7 88 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 48.5

14 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 39.8 89 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 48.6

15 Throsby (NSW) ALP 39.8 90 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 48.7

16 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 40.0 91 Moreton (Qld) ALP 48.7

17 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 40.1 92 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 48.8

18 Richmond (NSW) ALP 40.1 93 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 48.9

19 Dobell (NSW) ALP 40.2 94 Makin (SA) ALP 48.9

20 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 40.5 95 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 49.1

21 Robertson (NSW) ALP 40.6 96 Bonner (Qld) ALP 49.2

22 Page (NSW) ALP 40.7 97 Barker (SA) LP 49.3

23 Brand (WA) ALP 41.4 98 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 49.3

24 Corio (Vic.) ALP 41.5 99 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 49.3

25 Flinders (Vic.) LP 41.5 100 Griffith (Qld) ALP 49.4

26 Barton (NSW) ALP 41.7 101 Indi (Vic.) LP 49.5

27 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 41.7 102 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 49.6

28 Charlton (NSW) ALP 41.8 103 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 50.0

29 Wakefield (SA) ALP 41.9 104 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 50.2

30 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 42.1 105 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 50.2

31 Longman (Qld) ALP 42.4 106 Dawson (Qld) ALP 50.5

32 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 42.5 107 Menzies (Vic.) LP 50.5

33 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 42.7 108 Higgins (Vic.) LP 50.8

34 Grey (SA) LP 42.9 109 Mayo (SA) LP 50.9

35 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 43.1 110 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 50.9

36 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 43.2 111 Oxley (Qld) ALP 51.0

37 Petrie (Qld) ALP 43.2 112 Hasluck (WA) ALP 51.1

38 Canning (WA) LP/NP 43.3 113 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 51.3

39 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 43.3 114 Herbert (Qld) ALP 51.5

40 Sturt (SA) LP 43.6 115 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 51.8

41 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 43.7 116 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 51.8

42 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 43.7 117 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 52.0

43 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 43.9 118 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 52.1

44 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 44.0 119 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 52.1

45 Banks (NSW) ALP 44.2 120 Forde (Qld) ALP 52.2

46 Bass (Tas.) ALP 44.2 121 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 52.4

47 Hunter (NSW) ALP 44.4 122 Greenway (NSW) ALP 52.4

48 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 44.5 123 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 52.4

49 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 44.5 124 Flynn (Qld) ALP 52.5

50 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 44.6 125 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 52.5

51 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 44.7 126 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 53.0

52 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 44.8 127 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 53.5

53 Blair (Qld) ALP 45.1 128 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 53.8

54 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 45.2 129 Holt (Vic.) ALP 53.9

55 McMillan (Vic.) LP 45.2 130 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 54.2

56 Swan (WA) ALP 45.2 131 Rankin (Qld) ALP 54.5

57 Denison (Tas.) ALP 45.3 132 Casey (Vic.) LP 54.8

58 Sydney (NSW) ALP 45.4 133 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 55.4

59 Lilley (Qld) ALP 45.5 134 Durack (WA) LP/NP 55.5

60 Reid (NSW) ALP 45.6 135 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 55.5

61 Adelaide (SA) ALP 45.9 136 Fraser (ACT) ALP 55.6

62 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 46.1 137 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 55.8

63 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 46.1 138 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 55.9

64 Boothby (SA) LP 46.2 139 McEwen (Vic.) LP 56.1

65 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 46.3 140 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 56.3

66 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 46.3 141 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 56.7

67 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 46.3 142 Lingiari (NT) ALP 56.8

68 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 46.5 143 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 57.1

69 Murray (Vic.) LP 46.6 144 Aston (Vic.) LP 57.4

70 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 46.7 145 Canberra (ACT) ALP 58.2

71 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 46.7 146 Dickson (Qld) ALP 58.7

72 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 46.8 147 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 59.5

73 Mallee (Vic.) NP 46.8 148 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 61.0

74 New England (NSW) Ind 46.8 149 Solomon (NT) ALP 61.2

75 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 46.9 150 Moore (WA) LP/NP 61.6

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

114

Table 54a: Women in the labour force24 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 33 620 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 28 194

Aston (Vic.) LP 32 181 Hunter (NSW) ALP 25 649

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 28 407 Indi (Vic.) LP 27 850

Banks (NSW) ALP 30 475 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 31 492

Barker (SA) LP 31 594 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 31 536

Barton (NSW) ALP 29 095 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 29 666

Bass (Tas.) ALP 20 910 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 35 318

Batman (Vic.) ALP 28 157 Kingston (SA) ALP 32 106

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 28 156 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 31 420

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 33 260 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 32 219

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 32 653 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 35 389

Blair (Qld) ALP 24 060 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 34 350

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 23 526 Lilley (Qld) ALP 32 827

Bonner (Qld) ALP 31 777 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 32 514

Boothby (SA) LP 30 962 Lingiari (NT) ALP 19 275

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 30 089 Longman (Qld) ALP 24 476

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 19 324 Lyne (NSW) Ind 22 971

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 30 258 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 18 310

Brand (WA) ALP 23 771 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 29 731

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 37 140 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 32 831

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 26 776 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 31 779

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 29 313 Makin (SA) ALP 31 383

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 29 021 Mallee (Vic.) NP 26 758

Canberra (ACT) ALP 45 009 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 29 233

Canning (WA) LP/NP 23 323 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 26 231

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 27 931 Mayo (SA) LP 30 286

Casey (Vic.) LP 30 319 McEwen (Vic.) LP 33 488

Charlton (NSW) ALP 26 355 McMahon (NSW) ALP 28 168

Chifley (NSW) ALP 29 982 McMillan (Vic.) LP 24 363

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 29 814 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 29 683

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 32 816 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 41 876

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 28 038 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 38 668

Corio (Vic.) ALP 26 587 Menzies (Vic.) LP 28 514

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 29 075 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 32 315

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 24 678 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 31 563

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 30 059 Moore (WA) LP/NP 33 620

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 31 455 Moreton (Qld) ALP 32 267

Dawson (Qld) ALP 31 313 Murray (Vic.) LP 26 532

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 28 503 New England (NSW) Ind 29 030

Denison (Tas.) ALP 23 130 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 27 824

Dickson (Qld) ALP 31 089 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 36 871

Dobell (NSW) ALP 26 442 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 30 081

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 29 847 Oxley (Qld) ALP 27 794

Durack (WA) LP/NP 30 029 Page (NSW) ALP 25 782

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 28 048 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 30 772

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 28 218 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 30 617

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 26 947 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 22 940

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 28 737 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 26 650

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 23 195 Perth (WA) ALP 30 952

Flinders (Vic.) LP 25 955 Petrie (Qld) ALP 25 513

Flynn (Qld) ALP 27 752 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 30 041

Forde (Qld) ALP 27 780 Rankin (Qld) ALP 33 958

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 26 041 Reid (NSW) ALP 31 058

Fowler (NSW) ALP 24 110 Richmond (NSW) ALP 25 326

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 20 481 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 30 847

Fraser (ACT) ALP 43 146 Robertson (NSW) ALP 27 587

Fremantle (WA) ALP 29 554 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 36 882

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 30 434 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 26 955

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 23 749 Shortland (NSW) ALP 24 927

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 26 711 Solomon (NT) ALP 22 415

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 30 176 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 29 318

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 32 809 Sturt (SA) LP 31 352

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 36 547 Swan (WA) ALP 32 436

Greenway (NSW) ALP 30 573 Sydney (NSW) ALP 38 955

Grey (SA) LP 27 312 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 32 479

Griffith (Qld) ALP 35 341 Throsby (NSW) ALP 25 074

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 29 221 Wakefield (SA) ALP 27 306

Hasluck (WA) ALP 30 555 Wannon (Vic.) LP 26 961

Herbert (Qld) ALP 30 769 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 35 745

Higgins (Vic.) LP 32 989 Watson (NSW) ALP 27 154

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 30 669 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 37 795

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 22 297 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 28 947

Holt (Vic.) ALP 35 030 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 24 848

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 27 894 Wills (Vic.) ALP 30 170

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 32 999 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 25 857

24. Women in the labour force comprises employed women and unemployed women looking for work.

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

115

Table 54b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of women in the labour force25 Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 42.2 76 Banks (NSW) ALP 46.2

2 Flynn (Qld) ALP 42.2 77 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 46.2

3 Fowler (NSW) ALP 42.4 78 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 46.2

4 Durack (WA) LP/NP 42.7 79 Aston (Vic.) LP 46.3

5 Watson (NSW) ALP 42.8 80 Makin (SA) ALP 46.3

6 Brand (WA) ALP 43.3 81 Shortland (NSW) ALP 46.3

7 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 43.4 82 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 46.3

8 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 43.5 83 Fremantle (WA) ALP 46.4

9 Hunter (NSW) ALP 43.5 84 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 46.4

10 Canning (WA) LP/NP 43.8 85 Moore (WA) LP/NP 46.4

11 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 44.0 86 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 46.5

12 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 44.0 87 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 46.5

13 McMahon (NSW) ALP 44.0 88 Sydney (NSW) ALP 46.5

14 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 44.0 89 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 46.6

15 Wakefield (SA) ALP 44.1 90 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 46.6

16 Grey (SA) LP 44.2 91 Dickson (Qld) ALP 46.6

17 Holt (Vic.) ALP 44.2 92 Kingston (SA) ALP 46.6

18 Chifley (NSW) ALP 44.4 93 Moreton (Qld) ALP 46.6

19 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 44.4 94 Page (NSW) ALP 46.6

20 Barker (SA) LP 44.5 95 Petrie (Qld) ALP 46.6

21 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 44.5 96 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 46.6

22 Dawson (Qld) ALP 44.5 97 Wills (Vic.) ALP 46.6

23 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 44.6 98 Bass (Tas.) ALP 46.7

24 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 44.6 99 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 46.7

25 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 44.7 100 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 46.7

26 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 44.7 101 Menzies (Vic.) LP 46.7

27 Throsby (NSW) ALP 44.7 102 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 46.7

28 Hasluck (WA) ALP 44.8 103 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 46.8

29 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 44.8 104 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 46.8

30 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 44.9 105 Dobell (NSW) ALP 46.8

31 Blair (Qld) ALP 45.0 106 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 46.8

32 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 45.0 107 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 46.9

33 Mallee (Vic.) NP 45.0 108 Mayo (SA) LP 46.9

34 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 45.0 109 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 47.0

35 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 45.0 110 Lyne (NSW) Ind 47.0

36 Greenway (NSW) ALP 45.1 111 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 47.0

37 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 45.2 112 Robertson (NSW) ALP 47.0

38 Flinders (Vic.) LP 45.2 113 Batman (Vic.) ALP 47.1

39 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 45.3 114 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 47.1

40 Lingiari (NT) ALP 45.3 115 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 47.1

41 Wannon (Vic.) LP 45.3 116 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 47.1

42 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 45.3 117 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 47.1

43 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 45.4 118 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 47.2

44 Forde (Qld) ALP 45.4 119 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 47.2

45 McMillan (Vic.) LP 45.4 120 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 47.2

46 Murray (Vic.) LP 45.4 121 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 47.2

47 Reid (NSW) ALP 45.4 122 Bonner (Qld) ALP 47.3

48 Barton (NSW) ALP 45.5 123 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 47.3

49 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 45.5 124 Richmond (NSW) ALP 47.3

50 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 45.5 125 Adelaide (SA) ALP 47.4

51 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 45.5 126 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 47.4

52 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 45.6 127 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 47.4

53 McEwen (Vic.) LP 45.6 128 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 47.4

54 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 45.6 129 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 47.5

55 Rankin (Qld) ALP 45.6 130 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 47.6

56 Herbert (Qld) ALP 45.7 131 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 47.6

57 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 45.7 132 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 47.7

58 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 45.8 133 Lilley (Qld) ALP 47.7

59 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 45.8 134 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 47.8

60 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 45.8 135 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 47.8

61 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 45.8 136 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 48.0

62 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 45.8 137 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 48.0

63 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 45.8 138 Boothby (SA) LP 48.1

64 Longman (Qld) ALP 45.9 139 Higgins (Vic.) LP 48.1

65 New England (NSW) Ind 45.9 140 Fraser (ACT) ALP 48.2

66 Perth (WA) ALP 45.9 141 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 48.2

67 Solomon (NT) ALP 45.9 142 Sturt (SA) LP 48.2

68 Swan (WA) ALP 45.9 143 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 48.3

69 Charlton (NSW) ALP 46.0 144 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 48.3

70 Corio (Vic.) ALP 46.0 145 Griffith (Qld) ALP 48.4

71 Indi (Vic.) LP 46.0 146 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 48.4

72 Casey (Vic.) LP 46.1 147 Canberra (ACT) ALP 48.5

73 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 46.1 148 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 48.7

74 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 46.1 149 Denison (Tas.) ALP 48.8

75 Oxley (Qld) ALP 46.1 150 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 49.1

25. Calculated as women in the labour force as a proportion of the total labour force.

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

116

Table 55a: Persons employed in agriculture 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 401 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 6 355

Aston (Vic.) LP 118 Hunter (NSW) ALP 3 127

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 1 849 Indi (Vic.) LP 5 292

Banks (NSW) ALP 69 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 378

Barker (SA) LP 12 785 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 140

Barton (NSW) ALP 62 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 8 824

Bass (Tas.) ALP 1 756 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 126

Batman (Vic.) ALP 126 Kingston (SA) ALP 981

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 2 166 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 179

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 133 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 621

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 637 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 579

Blair (Qld) ALP 1 394 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 935

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 100 Lilley (Qld) ALP 176

Bonner (Qld) ALP 249 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 443

Boothby (SA) LP 380 Lingiari (NT) ALP 1 701

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 481 Longman (Qld) ALP 1 577

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 3 052 Lyne (NSW) Ind 2 129

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 221 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 4 539

Brand (WA) ALP 501 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 675

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 176 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 199

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 175 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 1 120

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 5 168 Makin (SA) ALP 315

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 237 Mallee (Vic.) NP 11 388

Canberra (ACT) ALP 276 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 13 936

Canning (WA) LP/NP 1 366 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 118

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 3 239 Mayo (SA) LP 3 762

Casey (Vic.) LP 1 008 McEwen (Vic.) LP 2 581

Charlton (NSW) ALP 264 McMahon (NSW) ALP 267

Chifley (NSW) ALP 333 McMillan (Vic.) LP 5 208

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 103 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 189

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 131 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 249

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 2 917 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 162

Corio (Vic.) ALP 615 Menzies (Vic.) LP 154

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 571 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 258

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 2 496 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 204

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 164 Moore (WA) LP/NP 355

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 384 Moreton (Qld) ALP 158

Dawson (Qld) ALP 4 105 Murray (Vic.) LP 8 504

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 142 New England (NSW) Ind 8 233

Denison (Tas.) ALP 430 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 391

Dickson (Qld) ALP 323 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 225

Dobell (NSW) ALP 437 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 11 905

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 324 Oxley (Qld) ALP 321

Durack (WA) LP/NP 7 473 Page (NSW) ALP 3 689

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 2 902 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 12 920

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 354 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 84

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 1 106 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 1 672

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 8 330 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 2 748

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 1 393 Perth (WA) ALP 196

Flinders (Vic.) LP 2 008 Petrie (Qld) ALP 213

Flynn (Qld) ALP 7 604 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 650

Forde (Qld) ALP 457 Rankin (Qld) ALP 247

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 3 381 Reid (NSW) ALP 89

Fowler (NSW) ALP 246 Richmond (NSW) ALP 2 196

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 1 615 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 8 725

Fraser (ACT) ALP 217 Robertson (NSW) ALP 564

Fremantle (WA) ALP 424 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 321

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 126 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 268

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 944 Shortland (NSW) ALP 163

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 4 525 Solomon (NT) ALP 338

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 127 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 299

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 193 Sturt (SA) LP 317

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 101 Swan (WA) ALP 233

Greenway (NSW) ALP 336 Sydney (NSW) ALP 123

Grey (SA) LP 8 725 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 296

Griffith (Qld) ALP 185 Throsby (NSW) ALP 679

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 3 290 Wakefield (SA) ALP 3 257

Hasluck (WA) ALP 508 Wannon (Vic.) LP 10 165

Herbert (Qld) ALP 388 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 219

Higgins (Vic.) LP 179 Watson (NSW) ALP 117

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 305 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 209

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 2 610 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 344

Holt (Vic.) ALP 400 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 3 107

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 188 Wills (Vic.) ALP 87

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 105 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 3 712

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

117

Table 55b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of employed persons in agricultural industries Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Banks (NSW) ALP 0.1 76 Fremantle (WA) ALP 0.7

2 Barton (NSW) ALP 0.1 77 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 0.7

3 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 0.1 78 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 0.7

4 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 0.1 79 Solomon (NT) ALP 0.7

5 Reid (NSW) ALP 0.1 80 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 0.8

6 Wills (Vic.) ALP 0.1 81 Dobell (NSW) ALP 0.8

7 Aston (Vic.) LP 0.2 82 Forde (Qld) ALP 0.8

8 Batman (Vic.) ALP 0.2 83 Hasluck (WA) ALP 0.8

9 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 0.2 84 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 0.8

10 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 0.2 85 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 0.9

11 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 0.2 86 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 0.9

12 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 0.2 87 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 0.9

13 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 0.2 88 Brand (WA) ALP 1.0

14 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 0.2 89 Denison (Tas.) ALP 1.0

15 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 0.2 90 Robertson (NSW) ALP 1.0

16 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 0.2 91 Corio (Vic.) ALP 1.1

17 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 0.2 92 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 1.1

18 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 0.2 93 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 1.1

19 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 0.2 94 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 1.3

20 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 0.2 95 Throsby (NSW) ALP 1.3

21 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 0.2 96 Kingston (SA) ALP 1.5

22 Moreton (Qld) ALP 0.2 97 Casey (Vic.) LP 1.6

23 Sydney (NSW) ALP 0.2 98 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 1.7

24 Watson (NSW) ALP 0.2 99 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 2.0

25 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 0.3 100 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 2.1

26 Canberra (ACT) ALP 0.3 101 Blair (Qld) ALP 2.7

27 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 0.3 102 Canning (WA) LP/NP 2.7

28 Fraser (ACT) ALP 0.3 103 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 3.0

29 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 0.3 104 Longman (Qld) ALP 3.1

30 Griffith (Qld) ALP 0.3 105 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 3.2

31 Higgins (Vic.) LP 0.3 106 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 3.6

32 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 0.3 107 Flinders (Vic.) LP 3.7

33 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 0.3 108 McEwen (Vic.) LP 3.7

34 Lilley (Qld) ALP 0.3 109 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 3.9

35 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 0.3 110 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 4.0

36 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 0.3 111 Bass (Tas.) ALP 4.2

37 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 0.3 112 Lingiari (NT) ALP 4.2

38 Menzies (Vic.) LP 0.3 113 Richmond (NSW) ALP 4.4

39 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 0.3 114 Lyne (NSW) Ind 4.8

40 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 0.3 115 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 4.8

41 Perth (WA) ALP 0.3 116 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 5.0

42 Shortland (NSW) ALP 0.3 117 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 5.1

43 Swan (WA) ALP 0.3 118 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 5.3

44 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 0.3 119 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 5.3

45 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 0.3 120 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 5.5

46 Bonner (Qld) ALP 0.4 121 Hunter (NSW) ALP 5.7

47 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 0.4 122 Wakefield (SA) ALP 5.7

48 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 0.4 123 Dawson (Qld) ALP 6.0

49 McMahon (NSW) ALP 0.4 124 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 6.0

50 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 0.4 125 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 6.0

51 Petrie (Qld) ALP 0.4 126 Mayo (SA) LP 6.1

52 Rankin (Qld) ALP 0.4 127 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 6.2

53 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 0.4 128 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 6.8

54 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 0.4 129 Page (NSW) ALP 7.3

55 Charlton (NSW) ALP 0.5 130 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 7.8

56 Chifley (NSW) ALP 0.5 131 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 8.3

57 Dickson (Qld) ALP 0.5 132 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 8.6

58 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 0.5 133 Indi (Vic.) LP 9.2

59 Fowler (NSW) ALP 0.5 134 McMillan (Vic.) LP 10.3

60 Greenway (NSW) ALP 0.5 135 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 10.7

61 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 0.5 136 Durack (WA) LP/NP 11.1

62 Holt (Vic.) ALP 0.5 137 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 11.9

63 Makin (SA) ALP 0.5 138 Flynn (Qld) ALP 12.1

64 Moore (WA) LP/NP 0.5 139 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 13.4

65 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 0.5 140 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 13.7

66 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 0.5 141 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 13.9

67 Sturt (SA) LP 0.5 142 New England (NSW) Ind 14.0

68 Adelaide (SA) ALP 0.6 143 Grey (SA) LP 15.1

69 Boothby (SA) LP 0.6 144 Murray (Vic.) LP 15.4

70 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 0.6 145 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 17.8

71 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 0.6 146 Wannon (Vic.) LP 18.0

72 Herbert (Qld) ALP 0.6 147 Barker (SA) LP 18.9

73 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 0.6 148 Mallee (Vic.) NP 20.1

74 Oxley (Qld) ALP 0.6 149 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 20.2

75 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 0.6 150 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 22.2

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

118

Table 56a: Persons employed in mining 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 506 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 550

Aston (Vic.) LP 61 Hunter (NSW) ALP 5 790

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 297 Indi (Vic.) LP 91

Banks (NSW) ALP 49 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 73

Barker (SA) LP 236 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 96

Barton (NSW) ALP 44 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 4 353

Bass (Tas.) ALP 159 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 62

Batman (Vic.) ALP 60 Kingston (SA) ALP 374

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 531 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 206

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 66 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 83

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 127 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 124

Blair (Qld) ALP 321 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 699

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 39 Lilley (Qld) ALP 252

Bonner (Qld) ALP 326 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 150

Boothby (SA) LP 337 Lingiari (NT) ALP 1 156

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 479 Longman (Qld) ALP 279

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 1 017 Lyne (NSW) Ind 189

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 155 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 308

Brand (WA) ALP 1 874 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 251

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 779 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 109

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 66 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 162

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 2 126 Makin (SA) ALP 306

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 55 Mallee (Vic.) NP 222

Canberra (ACT) ALP 64 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 1 062

Canning (WA) LP/NP 2 073 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 43

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 6 399 Mayo (SA) LP 563

Casey (Vic.) LP 98 McEwen (Vic.) LP 206

Charlton (NSW) ALP 921 McMahon (NSW) ALP 95

Chifley (NSW) ALP 51 McMillan (Vic.) LP 381

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 93 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 114

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 58 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 152

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 103 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 233

Corio (Vic.) ALP 113 Menzies (Vic.) LP 68

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 1 331 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 89

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 73 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 156

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 1 295 Moore (WA) LP/NP 2 187

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 2 762 Moreton (Qld) ALP 300

Dawson (Qld) ALP 3 591 Murray (Vic.) LP 70

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 69 New England (NSW) Ind 326

Denison (Tas.) ALP 67 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 531

Dickson (Qld) ALP 359 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 160

Dobell (NSW) ALP 166 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 5 243

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 106 Oxley (Qld) ALP 305

Durack (WA) LP/NP 8 074 Page (NSW) ALP 109

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 86 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 1 548

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 182 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 67

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 315 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 732

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 848 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 2 215

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 240 Perth (WA) ALP 1 962

Flinders (Vic.) LP 216 Petrie (Qld) ALP 267

Flynn (Qld) ALP 5 036 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 226

Forde (Qld) ALP 293 Rankin (Qld) ALP 195

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 2 236 Reid (NSW) ALP 45

Fowler (NSW) ALP 38 Richmond (NSW) ALP 137

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 77 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 262

Fraser (ACT) ALP 22 Robertson (NSW) ALP 137

Fremantle (WA) ALP 1 650 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 747

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 124 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 37

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 363 Shortland (NSW) ALP 839

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 941 Solomon (NT) ALP 622

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 189 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 1 630

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 71 Sturt (SA) LP 404

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 72 Swan (WA) ALP 2 339

Greenway (NSW) ALP 64 Sydney (NSW) ALP 114

Grey (SA) LP 2 341 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 2 098

Griffith (Qld) ALP 443 Throsby (NSW) ALP 827

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 417 Wakefield (SA) ALP 306

Hasluck (WA) ALP 2 037 Wannon (Vic.) LP 563

Herbert (Qld) ALP 1 683 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 104

Higgins (Vic.) LP 186 Watson (NSW) ALP 27

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 337 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 115

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 315 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 47

Holt (Vic.) ALP 104 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 370

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 49 Wills (Vic.) ALP 83

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 56 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 282

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

119

Table 56b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of employed persons in the mining industry Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Fraser (ACT) ALP 0.0 76 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 0.4

2 Watson (NSW) ALP 0.0 77 Mallee (Vic.) NP 0.4

3 Aston (Vic.) LP 0.1 78 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 0.4

4 Banks (NSW) ALP 0.1 79 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 0.4

5 Barton (NSW) ALP 0.1 80 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 0.5

6 Batman (Vic.) ALP 0.1 81 Bonner (Qld) ALP 0.5

7 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 0.1 82 Boothby (SA) LP 0.5

8 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 0.1 83 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 0.5

9 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 0.1 84 Forde (Qld) ALP 0.5

10 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 0.1 85 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 0.5

11 Canberra (ACT) ALP 0.1 86 Makin (SA) ALP 0.5

12 Chifley (NSW) ALP 0.1 87 Moreton (Qld) ALP 0.5

13 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 0.1 88 Oxley (Qld) ALP 0.5

14 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 0.1 89 Petrie (Qld) ALP 0.5

15 Fowler (NSW) ALP 0.1 90 Wakefield (SA) ALP 0.5

16 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 0.1 91 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 0.5

17 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 0.1 92 Blair (Qld) ALP 0.6

18 Greenway (NSW) ALP 0.1 93 Dickson (Qld) ALP 0.6

19 Holt (Vic.) ALP 0.1 94 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 0.6

20 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 0.1 95 Griffith (Qld) ALP 0.6

21 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 0.1 96 Kingston (SA) ALP 0.6

22 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 0.1 97 Longman (Qld) ALP 0.6

23 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 0.1 98 New England (NSW) Ind 0.6

24 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 0.1 99 Sturt (SA) LP 0.6

25 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 0.1 100 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 0.7

26 Menzies (Vic.) LP 0.1 101 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 0.7

27 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 0.1 102 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 0.7

28 Murray (Vic.) LP 0.1 103 Adelaide (SA) ALP 0.8

29 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 0.1 104 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 0.8

30 Reid (NSW) ALP 0.1 105 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 0.8

31 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 0.1 106 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 0.8

32 Sydney (NSW) ALP 0.1 107 McMillan (Vic.) LP 0.8

33 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 0.1 108 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 0.9

34 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 0.1 109 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 0.9

35 Wills (Vic.) ALP 0.1 110 Mayo (SA) LP 0.9

36 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 0.2 111 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 1.0

37 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 0.2 112 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 1.0

38 Casey (Vic.) LP 0.2 113 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 1.0

39 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 0.2 114 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 1.0

40 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 0.2 115 Wannon (Vic.) LP 1.0

41 Corio (Vic.) ALP 0.2 116 Solomon (NT) ALP 1.3

42 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 0.2 117 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 1.4

43 Denison (Tas.) ALP 0.2 118 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 1.6

44 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 0.2 119 Throsby (NSW) ALP 1.6

45 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 0.2 120 Charlton (NSW) ALP 1.7

46 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 0.2 121 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 1.7

47 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 0.2 122 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 1.7

48 Indi (Vic.) LP 0.2 123 Shortland (NSW) ALP 1.7

49 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 0.2 124 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 2.1

50 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 0.2 125 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 2.2

51 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 0.2 126 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 2.4

52 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 0.2 127 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 2.6

53 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 0.2 128 Herbert (Qld) ALP 2.6

54 McMahon (NSW) ALP 0.2 129 Fremantle (WA) ALP 2.7

55 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 0.2 130 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 2.7

56 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 0.2 131 Lingiari (NT) ALP 2.9

57 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 0.2 132 Perth (WA) ALP 3.0

58 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 0.2 133 Hasluck (WA) ALP 3.1

59 Page (NSW) ALP 0.2 134 Moore (WA) LP/NP 3.1

60 Robertson (NSW) ALP 0.2 135 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 3.1

61 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 0.2 136 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 3.5

62 Barker (SA) LP 0.3 137 Swan (WA) ALP 3.5

63 Dobell (NSW) ALP 0.3 138 Brand (WA) ALP 3.6

64 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 0.3 139 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 3.9

65 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 0.3 140 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 4.0

66 Higgins (Vic.) LP 0.3 141 Grey (SA) LP 4.0

67 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 0.3 142 Canning (WA) LP/NP 4.1

68 McEwen (Vic.) LP 0.3 143 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 4.3

69 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 0.3 144 Dawson (Qld) ALP 5.3

70 Rankin (Qld) ALP 0.3 145 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 6.8

71 Richmond (NSW) ALP 0.3 146 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 7.9

72 Bass (Tas.) ALP 0.4 147 Flynn (Qld) ALP 8.0

73 Flinders (Vic.) LP 0.4 148 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 10.4

74 Lilley (Qld) ALP 0.4 149 Hunter (NSW) ALP 10.5

75 Lyne (NSW) Ind 0.4 150 Durack (WA) LP/NP 12.0

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

120

Table 57a: Persons employed in manufacturing 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 5 858 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 5 533

Aston (Vic.) LP 10 341 Hunter (NSW) ALP 5 987

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 7 129 Indi (Vic.) LP 7 688

Banks (NSW) ALP 6 173 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 12 499

Barker (SA) LP 10 863 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 6 039

Barton (NSW) ALP 5 068 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 5 055

Bass (Tas.) ALP 4 706 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 4 347

Batman (Vic.) ALP 6 084 Kingston (SA) ALP 10 342

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 7 147 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 3 982

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 5 035 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 10 240

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 4 978 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 10 572

Blair (Qld) ALP 8 289 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 3 850

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 7 815 Lilley (Qld) ALP 6 287

Bonner (Qld) ALP 7 069 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 8 623

Boothby (SA) LP 5 399 Lingiari (NT) ALP 1 751

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 7 558 Longman (Qld) ALP 6 168

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 5 690 Lyne (NSW) Ind 3 646

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 3 501 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 4 444

Brand (WA) ALP 7 591 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 8 213

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 4 237 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 5 399

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 10 303 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 5 785

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 6 132 Makin (SA) ALP 9 495

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 10 719 Mallee (Vic.) NP 4 655

Canberra (ACT) ALP 2 744 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 4 922

Canning (WA) LP/NP 6 656 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 7 001

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 4 867 Mayo (SA) LP 6 266

Casey (Vic.) LP 9 330 McEwen (Vic.) LP 8 878

Charlton (NSW) ALP 6 520 McMahon (NSW) ALP 9 549

Chifley (NSW) ALP 10 169 McMillan (Vic.) LP 5 600

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 5 884 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 4 658

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 6 188 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 4 721

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 6 378 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 4 961

Corio (Vic.) ALP 8 703 Menzies (Vic.) LP 5 416

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 6 487 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 6 569

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 3 227 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 4 944

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 6 431 Moore (WA) LP/NP 5 710

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 3 248 Moreton (Qld) ALP 6 345

Dawson (Qld) ALP 6 390 Murray (Vic.) LP 7 876

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 6 410 New England (NSW) Ind 4 411

Denison (Tas.) ALP 3 307 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 5 417

Dickson (Qld) ALP 6 710 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 3 688

Dobell (NSW) ALP 5 533 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 4 257

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 8 467 Oxley (Qld) ALP 9 254

Durack (WA) LP/NP 3 083 Page (NSW) ALP 4 458

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 3 756 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 3 426

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 6 130 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 6 938

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 3 951 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 4 418

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 6 034 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 5 853

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 3 597 Perth (WA) ALP 5 757

Flinders (Vic.) LP 6 409 Petrie (Qld) ALP 6 423

Flynn (Qld) ALP 7 275 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 11 148

Forde (Qld) ALP 8 531 Rankin (Qld) ALP 10 891

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 7 110 Reid (NSW) ALP 5 682

Fowler (NSW) ALP 10 634 Richmond (NSW) ALP 3 328

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 2 984 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 7 266

Fraser (ACT) ALP 1 936 Robertson (NSW) ALP 4 551

Fremantle (WA) ALP 7 314 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 3 860

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 8 122 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 9 990

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 4 381 Shortland (NSW) ALP 5 178

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 5 213 Solomon (NT) ALP 2 151

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 5 314 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 5 133

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 12 583 Sturt (SA) LP 5 727

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 4 560 Swan (WA) ALP 6 099

Greenway (NSW) ALP 8 205 Sydney (NSW) ALP 3 604

Grey (SA) LP 5 336 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 5 945

Griffith (Qld) ALP 5 236 Throsby (NSW) ALP 7 225

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 7 263 Wakefield (SA) ALP 11 277

Hasluck (WA) ALP 7 956 Wannon (Vic.) LP 6 311

Herbert (Qld) ALP 5 174 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 4 065

Higgins (Vic.) LP 4 276 Watson (NSW) ALP 5 932

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 6 648 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 2 966

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 3 478 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 9 586

Holt (Vic.) ALP 16 325 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 5 020

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 9 071 Wills (Vic.) ALP 6 199

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 7 573 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 6 427

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

121

Table 57b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of employed persons in the manufacturing industry Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Fraser (ACT) ALP 2.2 76 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 10.2

2 Canberra (ACT) ALP 3.1 77 Watson (NSW) ALP 10.2

3 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 3.9 78 Wills (Vic.) ALP 10.2

4 Lingiari (NT) ALP 4.3 79 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 10.3

5 Sydney (NSW) ALP 4.5 80 Dickson (Qld) ALP 10.4

6 Durack (WA) LP/NP 4.6 81 Shortland (NSW) ALP 10.4

7 Solomon (NT) ALP 4.6 82 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 10.6

8 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 5.0 83 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 10.6

9 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 5.0 84 Dobell (NSW) ALP 10.6

10 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 5.3 85 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 10.7

11 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 5.3 86 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 10.7

12 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 5.5 87 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 10.8

13 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 5.6 88 Batman (Vic.) ALP 10.9

14 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 5.6 89 Bonner (Qld) ALP 10.9

15 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 5.7 90 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 10.9

16 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 5.9 91 Hunter (NSW) ALP 10.9

17 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 6.2 92 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 11.0

18 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 6.4 93 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 11.0

19 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 6.4 94 McMillan (Vic.) LP 11.0

20 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 6.4 95 Bass (Tas.) ALP 11.2

21 Higgins (Vic.) LP 6.5 96 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 11.2

22 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 6.5 97 Wannon (Vic.) LP 11.2

23 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 6.6 98 Flynn (Qld) ALP 11.6

24 Richmond (NSW) ALP 6.7 99 Flinders (Vic.) LP 11.7

25 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 6.9 100 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 11.7

26 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 7.4 101 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 11.7

27 Denison (Tas.) ALP 7.4 102 Fremantle (WA) ALP 11.9

28 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 7.4 103 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 12.1

29 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 7.4 104 Hasluck (WA) ALP 12.1

30 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 7.5 105 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 12.2

31 Griffith (Qld) ALP 7.5 106 Charlton (NSW) ALP 12.2

32 New England (NSW) Ind 7.5 107 Longman (Qld) ALP 12.3

33 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 7.8 108 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 12.4

34 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 7.8 109 Petrie (Qld) ALP 12.4

35 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 7.9 110 McEwen (Vic.) LP 12.6

36 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 7.9 111 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 12.7

37 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 7.9 112 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 12.8

38 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 7.9 113 Greenway (NSW) ALP 12.8

39 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 8.0 114 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 12.8

40 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 8.0 115 Canning (WA) LP/NP 13.1

41 Herbert (Qld) ALP 8.1 116 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 13.1

42 Moore (WA) LP/NP 8.1 117 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 13.1

43 Lyne (NSW) Ind 8.2 118 Indi (Vic.) LP 13.3

44 Mallee (Vic.) NP 8.2 119 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 13.3

45 Robertson (NSW) ALP 8.3 120 Throsby (NSW) ALP 13.9

46 Barton (NSW) ALP 8.4 121 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 14.0

47 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 8.5 122 Murray (Vic.) LP 14.2

48 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 8.6 123 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 14.3

49 Adelaide (SA) ALP 8.7 124 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 14.5

50 Boothby (SA) LP 8.8 125 Brand (WA) ALP 14.6

51 Page (NSW) ALP 8.8 126 Makin (SA) ALP 14.6

52 Reid (NSW) ALP 8.8 127 Forde (Qld) ALP 14.7

53 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 8.9 128 Casey (Vic.) LP 14.8

54 Perth (WA) ALP 8.9 129 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 15.3

55 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 8.9 130 Aston (Vic.) LP 15.5

56 Swan (WA) ALP 9.0 131 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 15.5

57 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 9.1 132 Rankin (Qld) ALP 15.5

58 Grey (SA) LP 9.2 133 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 15.8

59 Sturt (SA) LP 9.2 134 Kingston (SA) ALP 16.0

60 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 9.3 135 Barker (SA) LP 16.1

61 Menzies (Vic.) LP 9.3 136 McMahon (NSW) ALP 16.1

62 Dawson (Qld) ALP 9.4 137 Oxley (Qld) ALP 16.1

63 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 9.4 138 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 16.1

64 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 9.5 139 Corio (Vic.) ALP 16.2

65 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 9.5 140 Blair (Qld) ALP 16.3

66 Lilley (Qld) ALP 9.5 141 Chifley (NSW) ALP 16.5

67 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 9.5 142 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 17.5

68 Moreton (Qld) ALP 9.6 143 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 17.6

69 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 9.8 144 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 18.1

70 Banks (NSW) ALP 9.9 145 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 18.4

71 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 9.9 146 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 18.4

72 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 9.9 147 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 19.2

73 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 10.1 148 Wakefield (SA) ALP 19.6

74 Mayo (SA) LP 10.1 149 Fowler (NSW) ALP 20.9

75 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 10.1 150 Holt (Vic.) ALP 21.9

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

122

Table 58a: Persons employed in accommodation and food services 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 4 702 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 3 646

Aston (Vic.) LP 3 231 Hunter (NSW) ALP 4 112

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 3 814 Indi (Vic.) LP 4 352

Banks (NSW) ALP 4 296 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 3 073

Barker (SA) LP 3 840 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 3 038

Barton (NSW) ALP 4 656 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 4 031

Bass (Tas.) ALP 3 000 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 5 362

Batman (Vic.) ALP 3 679 Kingston (SA) ALP 3 397

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 3 264 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 3 821

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 3 845 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 2 964

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 3 162 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 3 923

Blair (Qld) ALP 2 411 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 7 881

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 2 847 Lilley (Qld) ALP 3 830

Bonner (Qld) ALP 3 692 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 3 715

Boothby (SA) LP 3 562 Lingiari (NT) ALP 2 631

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 3 258 Longman (Qld) ALP 2 819

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 2 585 Lyne (NSW) Ind 3 549

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 2 920 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 2 684

Brand (WA) ALP 2 605 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 3 209

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 5 593 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 3 611

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 2 960 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 4 006

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 3 992 Makin (SA) ALP 3 167

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 3 586 Mallee (Vic.) NP 3 018

Canberra (ACT) ALP 4 892 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 3 482

Canning (WA) LP/NP 2 594 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 3 015

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 4 254 Mayo (SA) LP 3 655

Casey (Vic.) LP 2 735 McEwen (Vic.) LP 3 506

Charlton (NSW) ALP 3 186 McMahon (NSW) ALP 3 278

Chifley (NSW) ALP 3 307 McMillan (Vic.) LP 2 648

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 3 953 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 5 928

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 3 852 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 6 834

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 4 266 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 5 016

Corio (Vic.) ALP 3 227 Menzies (Vic.) LP 3 545

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 3 258 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 3 058

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 4 558 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 7 669

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 3 935 Moore (WA) LP/NP 3 875

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 4 120 Moreton (Qld) ALP 4 463

Dawson (Qld) ALP 5 740 Murray (Vic.) LP 3 072

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 2 804 New England (NSW) Ind 3 930

Denison (Tas.) ALP 3 488 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 4 290

Dickson (Qld) ALP 3 223 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 3 881

Dobell (NSW) ALP 3 759 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 3 564

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 3 267 Oxley (Qld) ALP 3 118

Durack (WA) LP/NP 4 036 Page (NSW) ALP 3 730

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 5 317 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 3 861

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 5 240 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 4 055

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 4 564 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 4 117

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 4 662 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 2 786

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 4 016 Perth (WA) ALP 4 440

Flinders (Vic.) LP 3 668 Petrie (Qld) ALP 3 162

Flynn (Qld) ALP 3 647 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 3 527

Forde (Qld) ALP 3 110 Rankin (Qld) ALP 3 784

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 4 013 Reid (NSW) ALP 4 475

Fowler (NSW) ALP 2 856 Richmond (NSW) ALP 5 020

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 2 438 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 4 031

Fraser (ACT) ALP 5 405 Robertson (NSW) ALP 3 559

Fremantle (WA) ALP 3 530 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 4 835

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 3 845 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 3 024

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 3 897 Shortland (NSW) ALP 3 239

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 3 567 Solomon (NT) ALP 2 988

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 3 093 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 3 460

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 3 871 Sturt (SA) LP 3 728

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 4 915 Swan (WA) ALP 4 800

Greenway (NSW) ALP 3 163 Sydney (NSW) ALP 7 165

Grey (SA) LP 3 752 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 4 082

Griffith (Qld) ALP 4 723 Throsby (NSW) ALP 3 679

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 3 227 Wakefield (SA) ALP 2 909

Hasluck (WA) ALP 3 170 Wannon (Vic.) LP 3 460

Herbert (Qld) ALP 4 498 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 4 150

Higgins (Vic.) LP 4 041 Watson (NSW) ALP 4 374

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 4 081 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 5 223

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 3 621 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 3 142

Holt (Vic.) ALP 3 363 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 4 423

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 3 155 Wills (Vic.) ALP 3 873

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 3 507 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 2 973

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

123

Table 58b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of employed persons in the accommodation and food services industry Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Casey (Vic.) LP 4.3 76 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 6.1

2 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 4.4 77 Menzies (Vic.) LP 6.1

3 Holt (Vic.) ALP 4.5 78 Petrie (Qld) ALP 6.1

4 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 4.6 79 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 6.1

5 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 4.7 80 Wannon (Vic.) LP 6.1

6 Blair (Qld) ALP 4.7 81 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 6.2

7 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 4.7 82 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 6.2

8 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 4.7 83 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 6.2

9 Aston (Vic.) LP 4.8 84 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 6.2

10 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 4.8 85 Fraser (ACT) ALP 6.3

11 Hasluck (WA) ALP 4.8 86 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 6.3

12 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 4.8 87 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 6.3

13 Greenway (NSW) ALP 4.9 88 Solomon (NT) ALP 6.3

14 Makin (SA) ALP 4.9 89 Wills (Vic.) ALP 6.3

15 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 4.9 90 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 6.4

16 Brand (WA) ALP 5.0 91 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 6.5

17 Dickson (Qld) ALP 5.0 92 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 6.5

18 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 5.0 93 Grey (SA) LP 6.5

19 McEwen (Vic.) LP 5.0 94 Lingiari (NT) ALP 6.5

20 Wakefield (SA) ALP 5.0 95 Robertson (NSW) ALP 6.5

21 Canning (WA) LP/NP 5.1 96 Shortland (NSW) ALP 6.5

22 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 5.1 97 Batman (Vic.) ALP 6.6

23 Kingston (SA) ALP 5.2 98 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 6.6

24 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 5.2 99 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 6.6

25 McMillan (Vic.) LP 5.2 100 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 6.6

26 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 5.2 101 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 6.6

27 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 5.3 102 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 6.6

28 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 5.3 103 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 6.7

29 Chifley (NSW) ALP 5.3 104 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 6.7

30 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 5.3 105 Flinders (Vic.) LP 6.7

31 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 5.3 106 Griffith (Qld) ALP 6.7

32 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 5.3 107 New England (NSW) Ind 6.7

33 Mallee (Vic.) NP 5.3 108 Moreton (Qld) ALP 6.8

34 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 5.3 109 Perth (WA) ALP 6.8

35 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 5.3 110 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 6.8

36 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 5.3 111 Banks (NSW) ALP 6.9

37 Canberra (ACT) ALP 5.4 112 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 6.9

38 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 5.4 113 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 6.9

39 Forde (Qld) ALP 5.4 114 Reid (NSW) ALP 6.9

40 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 5.4 115 Adelaide (SA) ALP 7.0

41 Oxley (Qld) ALP 5.4 116 Herbert (Qld) ALP 7.0

42 Rankin (Qld) ALP 5.4 117 Bass (Tas.) ALP 7.1

43 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 5.4 118 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 7.1

44 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 5.5 119 Swan (WA) ALP 7.1

45 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 5.5 120 Throsby (NSW) ALP 7.1

46 McMahon (NSW) ALP 5.5 121 Dobell (NSW) ALP 7.2

47 Moore (WA) LP/NP 5.5 122 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 7.2

48 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 5.6 123 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 7.3

49 Fowler (NSW) ALP 5.6 124 Page (NSW) ALP 7.4

50 Longman (Qld) ALP 5.6 125 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 7.5

51 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 5.6 126 Hunter (NSW) ALP 7.5

52 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 5.6 127 Indi (Vic.) LP 7.5

53 Murray (Vic.) LP 5.6 128 Watson (NSW) ALP 7.5

54 Barker (SA) LP 5.7 129 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 7.6

55 Bonner (Qld) ALP 5.7 130 Barton (NSW) ALP 7.7

56 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 5.7 131 Denison (Tas.) ALP 7.8

57 Fremantle (WA) ALP 5.7 132 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 7.8

58 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 5.7 133 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 7.8

59 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 5.7 134 Lyne (NSW) Ind 8.0

60 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 5.7 135 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 8.2

61 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 5.7 136 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 8.4

62 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 5.8 137 Dawson (Qld) ALP 8.5

63 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 5.8 138 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 8.5

64 Boothby (SA) LP 5.8 139 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 8.6

65 Flynn (Qld) ALP 5.8 140 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 8.7

66 Lilley (Qld) ALP 5.8 141 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 8.9

67 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 5.9 142 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 8.9

68 Charlton (NSW) ALP 5.9 143 Sydney (NSW) ALP 9.0

69 Mayo (SA) LP 5.9 144 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 9.1

70 Corio (Vic.) ALP 6.0 145 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 9.3

71 Durack (WA) LP/NP 6.0 146 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 9.8

72 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 6.0 147 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 10.0

73 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 6.0 148 Richmond (NSW) ALP 10.1

74 Sturt (SA) LP 6.0 149 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 11.2

75 Higgins (Vic.) LP 6.1 150 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 12.1

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

124

Table 59a: Persons employed in professional or managerial occupations 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 30 616 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 19 180

Aston (Vic.) LP 20 824 Hunter (NSW) ALP 12 732

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 17 336 Indi (Vic.) LP 18 416

Banks (NSW) ALP 20 668 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 18 185

Barker (SA) LP 20 908 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 25 844

Barton (NSW) ALP 19 173 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 17 446

Bass (Tas.) ALP 12 205 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 27 753

Batman (Vic.) ALP 20 101 Kingston (SA) ALP 14 597

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 16 873 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 35 018

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 29 632 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 19 790

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 31 318 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 16 920

Blair (Qld) ALP 10 754 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 19 025

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 11 122 Lilley (Qld) ALP 20 872

Bonner (Qld) ALP 21 460 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 15 764

Boothby (SA) LP 25 106 Lingiari (NT) ALP 11 173

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 16 456 Longman (Qld) ALP 10 788

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 10 050 Lyne (NSW) Ind 12 988

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 35 100 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 10 061

Brand (WA) ALP 10 148 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 15 783

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 35 352 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 27 702

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 16 740 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 22 547

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 18 533 Makin (SA) ALP 16 066

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 12 651 Mallee (Vic.) NP 20 749

Canberra (ACT) ALP 39 692 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 21 124

Canning (WA) LP/NP 11 033 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 16 458

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 15 149 Mayo (SA) LP 22 002

Casey (Vic.) LP 17 597 McEwen (Vic.) LP 21 453

Charlton (NSW) ALP 14 132 McMahon (NSW) ALP 12 897

Chifley (NSW) ALP 11 473 McMillan (Vic.) LP 15 131

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 25 220 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 16 344

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 25 036 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 42 610

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 19 780 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 42 650

Corio (Vic.) ALP 13 934 Menzies (Vic.) LP 24 634

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 15 012 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 28 375

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 13 719 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 18 392

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 21 551 Moore (WA) LP/NP 21 826

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 34 752 Moreton (Qld) ALP 23 917

Dawson (Qld) ALP 17 238 Murray (Vic.) LP 18 564

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 21 549 New England (NSW) Ind 20 389

Denison (Tas.) ALP 16 478 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 18 727

Dickson (Qld) ALP 18 681 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 43 868

Dobell (NSW) ALP 13 852 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 22 196

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 17 173 Oxley (Qld) ALP 15 842

Durack (WA) LP/NP 19 805 Page (NSW) ALP 14 670

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 18 408 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 22 798

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 15 248 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 21 710

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 15 817 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 12 397

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 19 630 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 15 788

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 12 810 Perth (WA) ALP 22 261

Flinders (Vic.) LP 15 305 Petrie (Qld) ALP 12 632

Flynn (Qld) ALP 16 347 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 13 921

Forde (Qld) ALP 12 597 Rankin (Qld) ALP 15 044

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 14 669 Reid (NSW) ALP 26 497

Fowler (NSW) ALP 9 300 Richmond (NSW) ALP 15 176

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 13 182 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 21 133

Fraser (ACT) ALP 39 026 Robertson (NSW) ALP 17 232

Fremantle (WA) ALP 19 634 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 35 149

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 21 017 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 12 671

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 14 240 Shortland (NSW) ALP 13 449

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 16 170 Solomon (NT) ALP 15 266

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 31 208 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 20 352

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 14 566 Sturt (SA) LP 24 367

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 32 638 Swan (WA) ALP 22 326

Greenway (NSW) ALP 18 953 Sydney (NSW) ALP 43 240

Grey (SA) LP 18 415 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 26 166

Griffith (Qld) ALP 30 413 Throsby (NSW) ALP 12 528

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 17 458 Wakefield (SA) ALP 12 537

Hasluck (WA) ALP 14 267 Wannon (Vic.) LP 20 002

Herbert (Qld) ALP 16 235 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 38 169

Higgins (Vic.) LP 36 279 Watson (NSW) ALP 16 153

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 20 893 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 44 854

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 10 984 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 13 367

Holt (Vic.) ALP 14 519 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 13 459

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 18 193 Wills (Vic.) ALP 22 020

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 21 717 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 14 417

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

125

Table 59b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of employed persons in professional or managerial occupations Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Fowler (NSW) ALP 18.3 76 Richmond (NSW) ALP 30.7

2 Chifley (NSW) ALP 18.5 77 Barker (SA) LP 30.9

3 Brand (WA) ALP 19.5 78 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 30.9

4 Holt (Vic.) ALP 19.5 79 Moore (WA) LP/NP 31.1

5 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 20.6 80 Aston (Vic.) LP 31.2

6 Blair (Qld) ALP 21.2 81 Robertson (NSW) ALP 31.3

7 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 21.2 82 Lilley (Qld) ALP 31.5

8 Longman (Qld) ALP 21.4 83 Barton (NSW) ALP 31.6

9 Rankin (Qld) ALP 21.5 84 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 31.6

10 Canning (WA) LP/NP 21.7 85 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 31.7

11 Forde (Qld) ALP 21.7 86 Fremantle (WA) ALP 31.9

12 Hasluck (WA) ALP 21.7 87 Grey (SA) LP 31.9

13 McMahon (NSW) ALP 21.7 88 Indi (Vic.) LP 32.0

14 Wakefield (SA) ALP 21.7 89 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 32.3

15 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 22.0 90 Solomon (NT) ALP 32.4

16 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 22.3 91 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 32.5

17 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 22.4 92 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 32.5

18 Kingston (SA) ALP 22.5 93 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 32.5

19 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 22.6 94 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 32.8

20 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 22.9 95 Swan (WA) ALP 33.1

21 Hunter (NSW) ALP 23.1 96 Banks (NSW) ALP 33.2

22 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 23.3 97 Bonner (Qld) ALP 33.2

23 Throsby (NSW) ALP 24.1 98 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 33.3

24 Petrie (Qld) ALP 24.3 99 Murray (Vic.) LP 33.6

25 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 24.5 100 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 33.6

26 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 24.7 101 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 33.6

27 Makin (SA) ALP 24.8 102 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 33.7

28 Herbert (Qld) ALP 25.3 103 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 33.8

29 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 25.3 104 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 33.9

30 Dawson (Qld) ALP 25.4 105 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 33.9

31 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 25.6 106 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 34.0

32 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 25.6 107 Perth (WA) ALP 34.3

33 Corio (Vic.) ALP 25.9 108 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 34.7

34 Flynn (Qld) ALP 26.0 109 New England (NSW) Ind 34.9

35 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 26.1 110 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 35.3

36 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 26.3 111 Wannon (Vic.) LP 35.4

37 Charlton (NSW) ALP 26.4 112 Mayo (SA) LP 35.5

38 Dobell (NSW) ALP 26.4 113 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 35.6

39 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 26.5 114 Batman (Vic.) ALP 35.9

40 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 26.6 115 Wills (Vic.) ALP 36.1

41 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 26.6 116 Moreton (Qld) ALP 36.3

42 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 26.8 117 Mallee (Vic.) NP 36.7

43 Shortland (NSW) ALP 27.0 118 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 36.8

44 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 27.1 119 Denison (Tas.) ALP 37.0

45 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 27.1 120 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 37.2

46 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 27.1 121 Sturt (SA) LP 39.2

47 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 27.6 122 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 39.2

48 Oxley (Qld) ALP 27.6 123 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 39.4

49 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 27.7 124 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 40.7

50 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 27.7 125 Boothby (SA) LP 40.8

51 Watson (NSW) ALP 27.7 126 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 40.8

52 Casey (Vic.) LP 27.8 127 Reid (NSW) ALP 41.1

53 Lingiari (NT) ALP 27.8 128 Menzies (Vic.) LP 42.0

54 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 27.9 129 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 42.4

55 Flinders (Vic.) LP 28.0 130 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 42.5

56 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 28.4 131 Griffith (Qld) ALP 43.4

57 Dickson (Qld) ALP 28.9 132 Canberra (ACT) ALP 44.2

58 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 29.0 133 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 44.3

59 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 29.0 134 Fraser (ACT) ALP 45.2

60 Bass (Tas.) ALP 29.1 135 Adelaide (SA) ALP 45.6

61 Page (NSW) ALP 29.1 136 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 45.7

62 Lyne (NSW) Ind 29.3 137 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 46.6

63 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 29.4 138 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 47.6

64 Durack (WA) LP/NP 29.4 139 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 47.8

65 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 29.5 140 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 50.7

66 Greenway (NSW) ALP 29.5 141 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 52.7

67 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 29.6 142 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 53.5

68 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 29.6 143 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 53.8

69 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 29.8 144 Sydney (NSW) ALP 54.3

70 McMillan (Vic.) LP 29.9 145 Higgins (Vic.) LP 55.1

71 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 30.1 146 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 55.8

72 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 30.2 147 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 55.9

73 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 30.3 148 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 56.1

74 McEwen (Vic.) LP 30.4 149 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 58.6

75 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 30.7 150 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 58.9

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

126

Table 60a: Persons using public transport to travel to work 2009 Electoral Division Party Number 2009 Electoral Division Party Number

Adelaide (SA) ALP 6 019 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 722

Aston (Vic.) LP 2 888 Hunter (NSW) ALP 410

Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 1 036 Indi (Vic.) LP 348

Banks (NSW) ALP 12 918 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 5 096

Barker (SA) LP 300 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 5 921

Barton (NSW) ALP 12 799 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 1 141

Bass (Tas.) ALP 515 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 16 423

Batman (Vic.) ALP 9 500 Kingston (SA) ALP 3 489

Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 584 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 9 954

Bennelong (NSW) ALP 12 257 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 3 001

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 7 415 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 4 390

Blair (Qld) ALP 2 043 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 1 304

Blaxland (NSW) ALP 6 974 Lilley (Qld) ALP 7 816

Bonner (Qld) ALP 6 358 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 5 213

Boothby (SA) LP 5 030 Lingiari (NT) ALP 1 423

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 2 890 Longman (Qld) ALP 2 415

Braddon (Tas.) ALP 313 Lyne (NSW) Ind 248

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 11 645 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 411

Brand (WA) ALP 1 782 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 4 469

Brisbane (Qld) ALP 12 066 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 6 401

Bruce (Vic.) ALP 3 939 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 3 785

Calare (NSW) LP/NP 373 Makin (SA) ALP 4 854

Calwell (Vic.) ALP 3 208 Mallee (Vic.) NP 376

Canberra (ACT) ALP 4 882 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 454

Canning (WA) LP/NP 1 787 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 6 239

Capricornia (Qld) ALP 1 133 Mayo (SA) LP 1 777

Casey (Vic.) LP 2 764 McEwen (Vic.) LP 2 095

Charlton (NSW) ALP 1 172 McMahon (NSW) ALP 4 969

Chifley (NSW) ALP 8 393 McMillan (Vic.) LP 788

Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 7 797 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 1 299

Cook (NSW) LP/NP 7 599 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 17 475

Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 955 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 15 588

Corio (Vic.) ALP 1 705 Menzies (Vic.) LP 3 822

Cowan (WA) LP/NP 3 749 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 4 638

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 294 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 2 043

Cunningham (NSW) ALP 3 739 Moore (WA) LP/NP 5 294

Curtin (WA) LP/NP 6 147 Moreton (Qld) ALP 9 582

Dawson (Qld) ALP 1 223 Murray (Vic.) LP 202

Deakin (Vic.) ALP 6 111 New England (NSW) Ind 268

Denison (Tas.) ALP 2 247 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 1 982

Dickson (Qld) ALP 4 535 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 19 860

Dobell (NSW) ALP 2 363 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 1 265

Dunkley (Vic.) LP 2 258 Oxley (Qld) ALP 3 924

Durack (WA) LP/NP 2 535 Page (NSW) ALP 286

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 526 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 496

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 1 340 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 12 556

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 688 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 487

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 341 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 2 000

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 886 Perth (WA) ALP 6 697

Flinders (Vic.) LP 678 Petrie (Qld) ALP 3 111

Flynn (Qld) ALP 1 044 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 4 076

Forde (Qld) ALP 2 138 Rankin (Qld) ALP 4 347

Forrest (WA) LP/NP 713 Reid (NSW) ALP 15 081

Fowler (NSW) ALP 5 093 Richmond (NSW) ALP 469

Franklin (Tas.) ALP 1 812 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 441

Fraser (ACT) ALP 5 667 Robertson (NSW) ALP 4 689

Fremantle (WA) ALP 3 751 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 10 100

Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 8 745 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 3 574

Gilmore (NSW) ALP 452 Shortland (NSW) ALP 971

Gippsland (Vic.) NP 400 Solomon (NT) ALP 1 783

Goldstein (Vic.) LP 7 304 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 4 318

Gorton (Vic.) ALP 4 900 Sturt (SA) LP 5 262

Grayndler (NSW) ALP 21 499 Swan (WA) ALP 7 151

Greenway (NSW) ALP 7 690 Sydney (NSW) ALP 21 837

Grey (SA) LP 547 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 4 932

Griffith (Qld) ALP 11 748 Throsby (NSW) ALP 1 270

Groom (Qld) LP/NP 407 Wakefield (SA) ALP 2 470

Hasluck (WA) ALP 3 908 Wannon (Vic.) LP 271

Herbert (Qld) ALP 1 129 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 16 119

Higgins (Vic.) LP 13 024 Watson (NSW) ALP 11 450

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 5 440 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 18 961

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 387 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 7 082

Holt (Vic.) ALP 3 448 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 523

Hotham (Vic.) ALP 5 976 Wills (Vic.) ALP 10 524

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 6 802 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 435

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

127

Table 60b: Electoral divisions ranked by proportion of persons using public transport to travel to work Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent Rank 2009 Electoral Division Party Per cent

1 Barker (SA) LP 0.4 76 Kingston (SA) ALP 5.4

2 Murray (Vic.) LP 0.4 77 Macquarie (NSW) ALP 5.8

3 New England (NSW) Ind 0.5 78 Hasluck (WA) ALP 5.9

4 Wannon (Vic.) LP 0.5 79 Lalor (Vic.) ALP 5.9

5 Calare (NSW) LP/NP 0.6 80 Petrie (Qld) ALP 6.0

6 Cowper (NSW) LP/NP 0.6 81 Cowan (WA) LP/NP 6.1

7 Farrer (NSW) LP/NP 0.6 82 Cunningham (NSW) ALP 6.1

8 Indi (Vic.) LP 0.6 83 Fremantle (WA) ALP 6.1

9 Lyne (NSW) Ind 0.6 84 Rankin (Qld) ALP 6.2

10 Page (NSW) ALP 0.6 85 Scullin (Vic.) ALP 6.3

11 Gippsland (Vic.) NP 0.7 86 Menzies (Vic.) LP 6.5

12 Groom (Qld) LP/NP 0.7 87 Fraser (ACT) ALP 6.6

13 Hunter (NSW) ALP 0.7 88 Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 6.6

14 Mallee (Vic.) NP 0.7 89 Oxley (Qld) ALP 6.8

15 Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP 0.7 90 Bruce (Vic.) ALP 7.0

16 Riverina (NSW) LP/NP 0.7 91 Dickson (Qld) ALP 7.0

17 Braddon (Tas.) ALP 0.8 92 Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP 7.0

18 Parkes (NSW) LP/NP 0.8 93 Stirling (WA) LP/NP 7.1

19 Wright (Qld) LP/NP 0.8 94 Gorton (Vic.) ALP 7.2

20 Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP 0.9 95 Macarthur (NSW) ALP 7.2

21 Grey (SA) LP 0.9 96 Tangney (WA) LP/NP 7.4

22 Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP 0.9 97 Makin (SA) ALP 7.5

23 Richmond (NSW) ALP 0.9 98 Moore (WA) LP/NP 7.5

24 Bendigo (Vic.) ALP 1.0 99 Lindsay (NSW) ALP 7.7

25 Gilmore (NSW) ALP 1.0 100 Isaacs (Vic.) ALP 7.8

26 Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP 1.0 101 Boothby (SA) LP 8.2

27 Lyons (Tas.) ALP 1.1 102 McMahon (NSW) ALP 8.4

28 Paterson (NSW) LP/NP 1.1 103 Robertson (NSW) ALP 8.5

29 Bass (Tas.) ALP 1.2 104 Sturt (SA) LP 8.5

30 Flinders (Vic.) LP 1.2 105 Hindmarsh (SA) ALP 8.8

31 Hume (NSW) LP/NP 1.2 106 Adelaide (SA) ALP 9.0

32 Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP 1.3 107 Jagajaga (Vic.) ALP 9.3

33 Forrest (WA) LP/NP 1.3 108 Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP 9.4

34 Corangamite (Vic.) ALP 1.6 109 Curtin (WA) LP/NP 9.5

35 McMillan (Vic.) LP 1.6 110 Bonner (Qld) ALP 9.8

36 Flynn (Qld) ALP 1.7 111 Hughes (NSW) LP/NP 9.9

37 Ballarat (Vic.) ALP 1.8 112 Fowler (NSW) ALP 10.0

38 Capricornia (Qld) ALP 1.8 113 Perth (WA) ALP 10.3

39 Dawson (Qld) ALP 1.8 114 Hotham (Vic.) ALP 10.4

40 Herbert (Qld) ALP 1.8 115 Deakin (Vic.) ALP 10.5

41 Kennedy (Qld) Ind 1.8 116 Swan (WA) ALP 10.6

42 Fisher (Qld) LP/NP 1.9 117 Berowra (NSW) LP/NP 11.0

43 Leichhardt (Qld) ALP 1.9 118 Cook (NSW) LP/NP 11.2

44 O'Connor (WA) LP/NP 1.9 119 Maribyrnong (Vic.) ALP 11.6

45 Shortland (NSW) ALP 2.0 120 Lilley (Qld) ALP 11.8

46 Charlton (NSW) ALP 2.2 121 Goldstein (Vic.) LP 11.9

47 McPherson (Qld) LP/NP 2.2 122 Werriwa (NSW) ALP 11.9

48 Fadden (Qld) LP/NP 2.3 123 Greenway (NSW) ALP 12.0

49 Throsby (NSW) ALP 2.4 124 Chisholm (Vic.) ALP 13.1

50 Mayo (SA) LP 2.9 125 Chifley (NSW) ALP 13.6

51 McEwen (Vic.) LP 3.0 126 Ryan (Qld) LP/NP 13.7

52 Corio (Vic.) ALP 3.2 127 Blaxland (NSW) ALP 13.8

53 Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP 3.2 128 Gellibrand (Vic.) ALP 14.1

54 Brand (WA) ALP 3.4 129 Moreton (Qld) ALP 14.5

55 Canning (WA) LP/NP 3.5 130 Kooyong (Vic.) LP 15.9

56 Lingiari (NT) ALP 3.5 131 Brisbane (Qld) ALP 16.3

57 Pearce (WA) LP/NP 3.5 132 Griffith (Qld) ALP 16.8

58 Newcastle (NSW) ALP 3.6 133 Batman (Vic.) ALP 17.0

59 Dunkley (Vic.) LP 3.7 134 Wills (Vic.) ALP 17.3

60 Forde (Qld) ALP 3.7 135 Bennelong (NSW) ALP 18.3

61 Durack (WA) LP/NP 3.8 136 Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP 18.6

62 Solomon (NT) ALP 3.8 137 Parramatta (NSW) ALP 19.4

63 Blair (Qld) ALP 4.0 138 Watson (NSW) ALP 19.6

64 Aston (Vic.) LP 4.3 139 Higgins (Vic.) LP 19.8

65 Wakefield (SA) ALP 4.3 140 Melbourne Ports (Vic.) ALP 20.4

66 Casey (Vic.) LP 4.4 141 Banks (NSW) ALP 20.8

67 Dobell (NSW) ALP 4.5 142 Barton (NSW) ALP 21.1

68 Franklin (Tas.) ALP 4.5 143 Melbourne (Vic.) ALP 22.0

69 La Trobe (Vic.) LP 4.5 144 Warringah (NSW) LP/NP 22.2

70 Holt (Vic.) ALP 4.6 145 Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP 23.3

71 Bowman (Qld) LP/NP 4.7 146 Reid (NSW) ALP 23.4

72 Longman (Qld) ALP 4.8 147 Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP 24.8

73 Denison (Tas.) ALP 5.0 148 North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP 26.7

74 Calwell (Vic.) ALP 5.2 149 Sydney (NSW) ALP 27.4

75 Canberra (ACT) ALP 5.4 150 Grayndler (NSW) ALP 30.1

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

128

Appendix 1: Characteristics for states, territories and Australia NSW Vic QLD SA WA Tas NT(a) ACT(b) Australia

1. Total population Number 6549179 4932415 3904536 1514329 1959092 476480 194823 324406 19855288

2. Population density Persons per sq km 8.2 21.7 2.3 1.5 0.8 7 0.1 134.1 2.6

3. Persons who lived at a different address 5 years ago Number 2322149 1696553 1735217 516431 814274 171527 75637 126398 7458202

Per cent 35.5 34.4 44.4 34.1 41.6 36.0 38.8 39.0 37.6

4. Persons aged under 5 years Number 420425 305928 257069 87341 124821 28670 15992 20158 1260404

Per cent 6.4 6.2 6.6 5.8 6.4 6.0 8.2 6.2 6.3

5. Persons aged 5 to 14 years Number 878482 644460 549463 193476 271621 65361 32085 41857 2676805

Per cent 13.4 13.1 14.1 12.8 13.9 13.7 16.5 12.9 13.5

6. Persons aged 15 to 24 years Number 871712 673889 539208 200864 276015 61768 29557 51248 2704278

Per cent 13.3 13.7 13.8 13.3 14.1 13 15.2 15.8 13.6

7. Persons aged 25 to 64 years Number 3472791 2633251 2075890 799514 1051065 249556 107786 179569 10569432

Per cent 53 53.4 53.2 52.8 53.7 52.4 55.3 55.4 53.2

8. Persons aged 65 years and over Number 905765 674899 482906 233138 235567 71122 9399 31573 2644369

Per cent 13.8 13.7 12.4 15.4 12 14.9 4.8 9.7 13.3

9. Median age Years 37 37 36 39 36 39 31 34 37

10. Total dependency ratio Ratio 197.1 203.5 202.8 194.6 210 188.5 239 246.6 201.7

11. Elderly dependency ratio Ratio 479.7 490 541.5 429.1 563.4 437.7 1461.3 731.1 502

12. Persons of Christian religion Number 4434699 2985805 2589466 906063 1162524 306084 105803 195383 12685834

Per cent 67.7 60.5 66.3 59.8 59.3 64.2 54.3 60.2 63.9

13. Persons of Catholic religion Number 1845476 1355921 936624 305206 464009 87780 40964 90904 5126884

Per cent 28.2 27.5 24 20.2 23.7 18.4 21 28 25.8

14. Persons of Islamic religion Number 168798 109367 20315 10508 24192 1041 1795 4374 340390

Per cent 2.6 2.2 0.5 0.7 1.2 0.2 0.9 1.3 1.7

15. Persons of no religion Number 933764 1007415 726564 367170 448438 102582 44853 75764 3706555

Per cent 14.3 20.4 18.6 24.2 22.9 21.5 23 23.4 18.7

16. Persons of Indigenous origin Number 138506 30139 127580 25565 58708 16768 53682 4079 455027

Per cent 2.1 0.6 3.3 1.7 3 3.5 27.6 1.3 2.3

17. Persons born overseas Number 1555845 1173204 699436 307678 531745 50549 27188 70389 4416037

Per cent 23.8 23.8 17.9 20.3 27.1 10.6 14.0 21.7 22.2

18. Persons born overseas and resident in Australia since 2000 Number 260563 196867 139676 42503 93538 6816 4914 11186 756063

Per cent 4 4 3.6 2.8 4.8 1.4 2.5 3.4 3.8

19. Persons born in non-English speaking countries Number 1101201 853973 307662 162247 234096 20322 15504 45682 2740687

Per cent 16.8 17.3 7.9 10.7 11.9 4.3 8 14.1 13.8

20. Persons born in the United Kingdom or Ireland Number 283143 216350 200683 124238 217416 23245 6544 16799 1088418

Per cent 4.3 4.4 5.1 8.2 11.1 4.9 3.4 5.2 5.5

21. Persons who speak English not well or not at all Number 194790 151460 35678 26477 26846 1562 2003 4387 443203

Per cent 3 3.1 0.9 1.7 1.4 0.3 1 1.4 2.2

22. Persons who speak a language other than English at home Number 1314554 1007441 303098 184517 226823 16679 45906 47180 3146198

Per cent 20.1 20.4 7.8 12.2 11.6 3.5 23.6 14.5 15.8

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

129

NSW Vic QLD SA WA Tas NT(a) ACT(b) Australia

23. Couple families with dependent children Number 640548 492235 371112 139629 190949 44015 17939 33450 1929877

Per cent 37.3 38 36 34.3 37.3 34.2 40.9 39.5 37

24. Couple families with no children Number 618609 464886 403848 162908 196298 52164 14289 30641 1943643

Per cent 36 35.9 39.1 40 38.3 40.5 32.6 36.2 37.2

25. One parent families with dependent children Number 183010 131393 116202 45026 52891 15451 6527 8968 559468

Per cent 10.7 10.2 11.3 11.1 10.3 12 14.9 10.6 10.7

26. Lone person households Number 562636 436439 316800 161821 173791 48918 12933 27146 1740484

Per cent 24.2 24.5 22.8 27.7 24.7 26.9 22.9 23.2 24.4

27. Person engaged in unpaid child care Number 1415293 1069556 872810 340593 435894 106771 43724 73648 4358289

Per cent 27 26.9 28.2 27.6 27.9 27.9 29.8 28.1 27.4

28. Families with weekly income below $650 Number 390687 283866 224171 101636 99732 35289 8827 9044 1153252

Per cent 22.8 21.9 21.7 24.9 19.5 27.4 20.1 10.7 22.1

29. Families with weekly income $2000 and above Number 373229 250666 179334 62387 108557 15061 9802 31910 1030946

Per cent 21.7 19.4 17.4 15.3 21.2 11.7 22.3 37.7 19.8

30. Median weekly family income $ 1181 1170 1154 1102 1246 1031 1284 1771 1171

31. Individuals with weekly income below $1000 Number 802862 625595 446372 174674 234491 49430 22114 42503 2398048

Per cent 16.8 17.2 15.9 15.3 16.6 13.9 17.4 17.3 16.5

32. Persons attending infant/primary or secondary school Number 985358 734650 585195 226812 286237 73699 30004 49976 2971931

Per cent 15 14.9 15 15 14.6 15.5 15.4 15.4 15

33. Persons attending non-government infant/primary or secondary school Number 342827 266900 191383 81273 100285 21733 7725 20432 1032558

Per cent 34.8 36.3 32.7 35.8 35 29.5 25.7 40.9 34.7

34. Persons attending a tertiary education institution Number 399851 301323 205963 86480 113861 26601 8053 31343 1173475

Per cent 6.1 6.1 5.3 5.7 5.8 5.6 4.1 9.7 5.9

35. Persons whose highest level of schooling is Year 10 or below Number 2120543 1253146 1244542 409612 552366 193552 54456 65688 5893905

Per cent 40.4 31.5 40.2 33.2 35.3 50.6 37.1 25 37

36. Persons with university qualifications Number 863043 685661 405442 159943 225491 45550 17959 79007 2482290

Per cent 30.2 32.8 26 26.9 27.1 24.9 23.5 49.1 29.7

37. Households with an internet connection Number 1430876 1086923 873495 329027 444295 96707 32421 86194 4379938

Per cent 61.5 61 62.8 56.3 63.2 53.2 57.3 73.7 61.3

38. Households with a broadband internet connection Number 943543 716858 557963 169652 284423 50316 18166 61268 2802189

Per cent 40.5 40.2 40.1 29.1 40.5 27.7 32.1 52.4 39.2

39. Occupied private dwellings Number 2328237 1781661 1391633 583952 703156 181896 56538 117023 7144096

40. Rented dwellings Number 687441 439026 432297 153284 191356 45575 27044 34433 2010456

Per cent 29.5 24.6 31.1 26.2 27.2 25.1 47.8 29.4 28.1

41. Fully owned dwellings Number 810720 644096 439678 202878 220768 68790 8875 34925 2430730

Per cent 34.8 36.2 31.6 34.7 31.4 37.8 15.7 29.8 34

42. Dwellings being purchased Number 742164 632330 470112 203141 264479 60786 17988 45111 2436111

Per cent 31.9 35.5 33.8 34.8 37.6 33.4 31.8 38.5 34.1

43. Median monthly housing loan repayment $ 1557 1261 1278 1037 1241 897 1324 1490 1305

44. Median weekly rent $ 214 189 205 153 171 137 141 256 194

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

130

NSW Vic QLD SA WA Tas NT(a) ACT(b) Australia

45. Flat, unit or apartment dwellings Number 411810 224542 156304 51955 52598 15240 8623 11791 932863

Per cent 17.7 12.6 11.2 8.9 7.5 8.4 15.3 10.1 13.1

46. Persons in non-private dwellings Number 189876 124860 138603 44290 75660 13707 17412 15169 619577

Per cent 2.9 2.5 3.6 2.9 3.9 2.9 8.9 4.7 3.1

47. Dwellings with two or more motor vehicles Number 1073802 941951 725458 290344 390787 94000 25845 61745 3603932

Per cent 46.1 52.9 52.1 49.7 55.6 51.7 45.7 52.8 50.4

48. Employed persons Number 2909443 2274445 1824997 689895 936130 204750 88069 176443 9104185

Per cent 55.4 57.1 58.9 55.9 59.9 53.5 60 67.2 57.2

49. Unemployed persons Number 183158 130165 90952 38175 36658 14415 4063 6214 503800

Per cent 5.9 5.4 4.7 5.2 3.8 6.6 4.4 3.4 5.2

50. Unemployed persons aged 15 to 19 years Number 30575 21708 17508 7179 6998 2590 656 1513 88727

Per cent 15.1 14 11.2 14 8.9 15.8 10.5 11.4 13.1

51. Unemployed persons aged 45 years and over Number 48896 33042 22776 9081 9077 3912 907 1332 129023

Per cent 4.2 3.7 3.3 3.2 2.5 4.4 2.9 2.1 3.6

52. Labour force Number 3092601 2404610 1915949 728070 972788 219165 92132 182657 9607985

Per cent 58.9 60.4 61.8 59 62.3 57.3 62.8 69.6 60.4

53. Labour force aged 45 years and over Number 1157869 889925 697889 283563 365876 88330 31207 63719 3578381

Per cent 45.8 47.1 47.8 45.2 50.2 44.2 58.4 57 47.1

54. Women in the labour force Number 1421990 1109419 885745 337050 440327 102339 41976 88321 4427167

Per cent 46 46.1 46.2 46.3 45.3 46.7 45.6 48.4 46.1

55. Persons employed in agriculture Number 78642 63714 61745 31980 30846 11408 2095 498 280928

Per cent 2.7 2.8 3.4 4.6 3.3 5.6 2.4 0.3 3.1

56. Persons employed in mining Number 20310 6282 30709 5970 40084 1637 1811 93 106896

Per cent 0.7 0.3 1.7 0.9 4.3 0.8 2.1 0.1 1.2

57. Persons employed in manufacturing Number 277991 287109 180215 88493 88403 21174 3946 4686 952017

Per cent 9.6 12.6 9.9 12.8 9.4 10.3 4.5 2.7 10.5

58. Persons employed in accommodation and food services Number 190463 131843 127629 40366 54586 14210 5706 10312 575115

Per cent 6.5 5.8 7 5.9 5.8 6.9 6.5 5.8 6.3

59. Persons employed in professional or managerial occupation Number 1012757 778628 538548 219734 290991 62182 26612 78820 3008280

Per cent 34.8 34.2 29.5 31.9 31.1 30.4 30.2 44.7 33

60. Persons using public transport to travel to work Number 312157 177403 99207 39104 56313 5279 3191 10525 703179

Per cent 10.7 7.8 5.4 5.7 6 2.6 3.6 6 7.7

(a) Includes territories of Christmas Island and Cocos (Keeling) Island. (b) Includes Jervis Bay Territory.

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

131

Appendix 2: Geographic characteristics for each electoral division 2009 Electoral Division Party Rating 2009 Electoral Division Party Rating

Adelaide (SA) ALP Inner Metropolitan Hume (NSW) LP/NP Rural

Aston (Vic) LP Outer Metropolitan Hunter (NSW) ALP Rural

Ballarat (Vic) ALP Provincial Indi (Vic) LP Rural

Banks (NSW) ALP Inner Metropolitan Isaacs (Vic) ALP Outer Metropolitan

Barker (SA) LP Rural Jagajaga (Vic) ALP Outer Metropolitan

Barton (NSW) ALP Inner Metropolitan Kennedy (Qld) Ind Rural

Bass (Tas) ALP Provincial Kingsford Smith (NSW) ALP Inner Metropolitan

Batman (Vic) ALP Inner Metropolitan Kingston (SA) ALP Outer Metropolitan

Bendigo (Vic) ALP Provincial Kooyong (Vic) LP Inner Metropolitan

Bennelong (NSW) ALP Inner Metropolitan La Trobe (Vic) LP Outer Metropolitan

Berowra (NSW) LP/NP Outer Metropolitan Lalor (Vic) ALP Outer Metropolitan

Blair (Qld) ALP Rural Leichhardt (Qld) ALP Rural

Blaxland (NSW) ALP Inner Metropolitan Lilley (Qld) ALP Inner Metropolitan

Bonner (Qld) ALP Outer Metropolitan Lindsay (NSW) ALP Outer Metropolitan

Boothby (SA) LP Outer Metropolitan Lingiari (NT) ALP Rural

Bowman (Qld) LP/NP Outer Metropolitan Longman (Qld) ALP Provincial

Braddon (Tas) ALP Rural Lyne (NSW) Ind Rural

Bradfield (NSW) LP/NP Inner Metropolitan Lyons (Tas) ALP Rural

Brand (WA) ALP Provincial Macarthur (NSW) ALP Outer Metropolitan

Brisbane (Qld) ALP Inner Metropolitan Mackellar (NSW) LP/NP Outer Metropolitan

Bruce (Vic) ALP Outer Metropolitan Macquarie (NSW) ALP Provincial

Calare (NSW) LP/NP Rural Makin (SA) ALP Outer Metropolitan

Calwell (Vic) ALP Outer Metropolitan Mallee (Vic) NP Rural

Canberra (ACT) ALP Inner Metropolitan Maranoa (Qld) LP/NP Rural

Canning (WA) LP/NP Outer Metropolitan Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP Outer Metropolitan

Capricornia (Qld) ALP Provincial Mayo (SA) LP Rural

Casey (Vic) LP Outer Metropolitan McEwen (Vic) LP Rural

Charlton (NSW) ALP Provincial McMahon (NSW) ALP Outer Metropolitan

Chifley (NSW) ALP Outer Metropolitan McMillan (Vic) LP Rural

Chisholm (Vic) ALP Inner Metropolitan McPherson (Qld) LP/NP Provincial

Cook (NSW) LP/NP Inner Metropolitan Melbourne (Vic) ALP Inner Metropolitan

Corangamite (Vic) ALP Provincial Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP Inner Metropolitan

Corio (Vic) ALP Provincial Menzies (Vic) LP Outer Metropolitan

Cowan (WA) LP/NP Outer Metropolitan Mitchell (NSW) LP/NP Outer Metropolitan

Cowper (NSW) LP/NP Rural Moncrieff (Qld) LP/NP Provincial

Cunningham (NSW) ALP Provincial Moore (WA) LP/NP Outer Metropolitan

Curtin (WA) LP/NP Inner Metropolitan Moreton (Qld) ALP Inner Metropolitan

Dawson (Qld) ALP Rural Murray (Vic) LP Rural

Deakin (Vic) ALP Outer Metropolitan New England (NSW) Ind Rural

Denison (Tas) ALP Inner Metropolitan Newcastle (NSW) ALP Provincial

Dickson (Qld) ALP Outer Metropolitan North Sydney (NSW) LP/NP Inner Metropolitan

Dobell (NSW) ALP Provincial O'Connor (WA) LP/NP Rural

Dunkley (Vic) LP Outer Metropolitan Oxley (Qld) ALP Outer Metropolitan

Durack (WA) LP/NP Rural Page (NSW) ALP Rural

Eden-Monaro (NSW) ALP Rural Parkes (NSW) LP/NP Rural

Fadden (Qld) LP/NP Outer Metropolitan Parramatta (NSW) ALP Inner Metropolitan

Fairfax (Qld) LP/NP Rural Paterson (NSW) LP/NP Rural

Farrer (NSW) LP/NP Rural Pearce (WA) LP/NP Outer Metropolitan

Fisher (Qld) LP/NP Rural Perth (WA) ALP Inner Metropolitan

Flinders (Vic) LP Rural Petrie (Qld) ALP Outer Metropolitan

Flynn (Qld) ALP Rural Port Adelaide (SA) ALP Inner Metropolitan

Forde (Qld) ALP Rural Rankin (Qld) ALP Outer Metropolitan

Forrest (WA) LP/NP Rural Reid (NSW) ALP Inner Metropolitan

Fowler (NSW) ALP Outer Metropolitan Richmond (NSW) ALP Rural

Franklin (Tas) ALP Outer Metropolitan Riverina (NSW) LP/NP Rural

Fraser (ACT) ALP Inner Metropolitan Robertson (NSW) ALP Provincial

Fremantle (WA) ALP Inner Metropolitan Ryan (Qld) LP/NP Outer Metropolitan

Gellibrand (Vic) ALP Inner Metropolitan Scullin (Vic) ALP Outer Metropolitan

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

132

2009 Electoral Division Party Rating 2009 Electoral Division Party Rating

Gilmore (NSW) ALP Rural Shortland (NSW) ALP Provincial

Gippsland (Vic) NP Rural Solomon (NT) ALP Inner Metropolitan

Goldstein (Vic) LP Inner Metropolitan Stirling (WA) LP/NP Inner Metropolitan

Gorton (Vic) ALP Outer Metropolitan Sturt (SA) LP Inner Metropolitan

Grayndler (NSW) ALP Inner Metropolitan Swan (WA) ALP Inner Metropolitan

Greenway (NSW) ALP Outer Metropolitan Sydney (NSW) ALP Inner Metropolitan

Grey (SA) LP Rural Tangney (WA) LP/NP Inner Metropolitan

Griffith (Qld) ALP Outer Metropolitan Throsby (NSW) ALP Provincial

Groom (Qld) LP/NP Provincial Wakefield (SA) ALP Rural

Hasluck (WA) ALP Outer Metropolitan Wannon (Vic) LP Rural

Herbert (Qld) ALP Provincial Warringah (NSW) LP/NP Inner Metropolitan

Higgins (Vic) LP Inner Metropolitan Watson (NSW) ALP Inner Metropolitan

Hindmarsh (SA) ALP Inner Metropolitan Wentworth (NSW) LP/NP Inner Metropolitan

Hinkler (Qld) LP/NP Provincial Werriwa (NSW) ALP Outer Metropolitan

Holt (Vic) ALP Outer Metropolitan Wide Bay (Qld) LP/NP Rural

Hotham (Vic) ALP Outer Metropolitan Wills (Vic) ALP Inner Metropolitan

Hughes (NSW) LP/NP Outer Metropolitan Wright (Qld) LP/NP Rural

Electoral rankings: 2006 Census (2010 division boundaries)

133

© Copyright Commonwealth of Australia

This work is copyright. Except to the extent of uses permitted by the Copyright Act 1968, no person may reproduce or transmit any part of this work by any process without the prior written consent of the Parliamentary Librarian. This requirement does not apply to members of the Parliament of Australia acting in the course of their official duties.

This work has been prepared to support the work of the Australian Parliament using information available at the time of production. The views expressed do not reflect an official position of the Parliamentary Library, nor do they constitute professional legal opinion.

Feedback is welcome and may be provided to: web.library@aph.gov.au. Any concerns or complaints should be directed to the Parliamentary Librarian. Parliamentary Library staff are available to discuss the contents of publications with Senators and Members and their staff. To access this service, clients may contact the author or the Library’s Central Entry Point for referral.