Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Friday, 11 November 1921


Senator RUSSELL (Victoria) (VicePresident of the Executive Council) . - Sub-clause 5 provides that returned soldiers shall be eligible candidates for the prescribed examination for admission to the Third Division at any age until fifty-one years; and if successful at the examination, may be appointed to such class at such salary within the limits of the class as the Board determines. The provision is an extension, and. not a curtailment, of the opportunities available to returned soldiers.


Senator de Largie - Why is the Third Division specifically mentioned?


Senator RUSSELL - With the idea of encouraging officers to qualify for a higher division. It is assumed that officers in the Fourth Division will seek promotion to the Third Division, and will endeavour to qualify for that promotion. It is probable that large numbers will attend night schools, with the idea of becoming qualified for promotion, to a higher division.


Senator Foster - There is nothing to prevent them being promoted to a higher division if they passthe necessary examinations ?


Senator RUSSELL - No. In certain cases, special examinations may be held, at which tha practical, but not the technical standard may be reduced. If a returned soldier is loaded for assurance, he can be exempted from further assurance, and he can also be appointed if he can pass a medical examination to show that he is capable of undertaking the work he seeks.

Amendment agreed to.

Clause, as amended, agreed to.

Clause 80-

Subject to the provisions of this Act, no appointment of an officer shall be confirmed until he has effected an assurance of his life with some life assurance company or society, approved by the Governor-General, registered and carrying on business in the Commonwealth, or as is prescribed, providing for such benefits as are prescribed, and for increasing from time to time the amount assured:

Provided that this section shall not apply to any officer who at the time of his appointment is already assured in any such company or society for benefits equivalent to those prescribed.







Suggest corrections