Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Friday, 22 April 1921

Appointee, Position, Annual Salary

Mr. Atlee Hunt, Public. Service Arbitrator, £2,000

Brigadier-General E. A, Wisdom, Administrator, New Guinea Territory, £1,800 and residence.

Captain B. M. Wright, Official Secretary, New Guinea Territory, £650 and quarters.

Mr. E.T. Brown, Special Magistrate, New Guinea Territory, £1,000 and quarters.

Colonel A, Honman, Principal Medical Officer, New Guinea Territory, £800 and quarters.

Lieutenant-Colonel D. S. Wanliss, Chief Judge, New Guinea Territory, £1,000 and quarters.

Captain K. Drake-Brockman, Judge, New Guinea Territory, £1,000 and quarters.

Captain A. J. Hunter, District Officer, New Guinea Territory, £575 and quarters.

Lieutenant-Colonel J. Walstab, District Officer, New Guinea Territory, £575 and quarters.

Major McAdam,District Officer, New Guinea Territory, £575 and quarters.

Captain D. Waugh, District Officer, New Guinea Territory, £575 and quarters.

Mr. P.Hunter, Director of Immigration, London, £1,500, plus £500 allowance.

Mr. H,S. Gullett, Superintendent of Immigration in Australia, £1,500.

Mr, E.N. Robinson, Publicity Officer, Immigration in Australia, £750.

Mr. T. E. Sedgwich, Immigration Officer, London, £600

Brigadier-General T. Griffiths, Administrator, Nauru, £1,500, plus residence.

Mr. H, B. Pope, Commissioner for Australia, Board of Commissioners, British Phosphate Commission, £2,000

Mr. J. M. Semmens, Chairman, Repatriation Commission, £1,500

Mr. A. H. Teece, Member, Repatriation Commission, £1,200

Mr. J.E. Barrett, Member, Repatriation Commission, £1,200. (Mr. Barrett was engaged in the Repatriation Department at £775 prior to appointment to the Commission.)

E.S. Little, Trade Commissioner in China, £2,000.

G.   H. Knibbs, Director of the Institute of Science and Industry, £2,000.

A.   F. Newman, Senior Clerk, Radio Central Staff (Exempt), Postmaster-General's Department, £400.

F.   J. B. Hayes, Industrial Officer and Legal Advisor to Naval Board, £480.

R.   Hodson, Electrician, Class D, Garden, Island. £462.

J.W. Elliott, Manager, Departmental Meat Supply, Commonwealth Railways, £360

D.   C. Cameron, Assistant Civil Engineer, Flinders Naval Depot, Works and Railways Department, £408.

G.   L. Harrison, Structural Draughtsman, Sydney, £390, plus £30 allowance.

E.   G. Hicks Publicity Officer, War Service Homes Commission, Melbourne, £600.

W.   Triggs, Senior Clerk, War Service Homes Commission, Melbourne, £460.

C.   C. Hatfield, Insurance Officer, War Service Homes Commission, Melbourne, £460.

G.   G. Gluth, DistrictWorks Officer, War Service Homes Commission, New South Wales, £408.

D.   C. Robertson, Inspector of Works, War Service Homes Commission,Victoria, £354.

W.   J. Sprott, Inspector of Works, War Service Homes Commission, Victoria, £354.

G.   M. Ingram, Inspector of Works, War Service Homes Commission, Victoria; £354.

W.   Taylor, Inspector of Works, War Service Homes Commission, Victoria, £354.

James Loynes, Deputy Commissioner, War Ser- , vice Homes Commission, Queensland, £550. (Subsequently increased to £600.)

E.   Smith, Deputy Commissioner, War Service Homes Commission, Western Australia, £550. (Subsequently increased to £600.)

J.M. Prentice, Chief Clerk, War Service Homes Commission, Tasmania, £360

W.   G. Cameron, Temporary District Valuer, Taxation Branch, Department of Treasury, New South Wales, £446.

W.   R. Wood, Temporary District Valuer, Taxation Branch, Department of Treasury, New South Wales, £446.

D.   H. Jenkins, Temporary District Valuer, Taxation Branch, Department of Treasury, Victoria, £446.

J.   H. Gardiner, Temporary District Valuer, Taxation Branch, Department of Treasury, Victoria, £446.

F.   G. Hartley, Temporary District Valuer, Taxation Branch, Department of Treasury, Victoria, £446.

S.   A. Macfarlane, Temporary District Valuer, Taxation Branch, Department of Treasury, Queensland, £446.

F.   H. Weston, Temporary District Valuer, Taxation Branch, Department of Treasury, South Australia, £446.

A.   L. Tait, Temporary District Valuer, Taxation Branch, Department of Treasury, South Australia, £446.

F.   C. Urquhart, Administrator of Northern Territory, £1,500.

J.   R. B. O'SuIlivan, Protector of Aboriginals, Daly River, Northern Territory, £400.

Captain R. A. N. Plant; Private Secretary to Administrator, Northern Territory, £360

P.   J. Breen, Liquor Storeman, in charge Liquor Store, Government Hotels, Northern Territory, £400.

F.   T. Macartney, Clerk, Northern Territory Service, to be Stenographer and Typist, £360.

Lieutenant-General J. W. Parnell, Administrator, Norfolk Island, £700. (£100 allowance. )

H.   C. Brinsmead, Controller of Civil Aviation, Department of Defence, £750.

F.   W. Follett, Superintendent of Aircraft, Department of Defence, £516.

E.   J. Jones, Superintendent, Civilian Flying Operations, Department of Defence, £516.

E.   C. Johnston, Superintendent of Aerodromes, Department of Defence, £516.

N.   A. Esserman, Physicist, Munitions Supplies Branch,£354.

W.   R. Jewell, Chemist, Class E, Munitions Supplies Branch, £372.

H.   W. Pickett, Assistant to Chief Inspector, Commonwealth Arsenal, Munitions Supplies Branch, £354.

A.   C. Johnston, Assistant Manager, Woollen Cloth Factory, £432.

J.   M. Badger, Accountant, Woollen Cloth Factory, £400.

Promotions

Name, Position to which Promoted, Annual Salary.

M.   L. Shepherd, Official Secretary in Great Britain, High Commissioner's Office London, £2,000.

P.   E. Deane, Secretary, Prime Minister's Department, £1,250.

H.   C. Brown, Secretary, Shipbuilding Branch, Prime Minister's Department, £900.

C.   R. Callister, Pottery Clay Investigator, Institute of Science and Industry, £400.

H.   Wardale-Greenwood, Secretary, Bureau of Commerce and Industry, £550.

W.   L. Artlett, General Superintendent, Transportation and Stores, Commonwealth Railway's, £750.

A.   W. Lawrence, Traffic Superintendent, Commonwealth Railways, £440.

F.   James, Chief Draughtsman, Commonwealth Railways, £400.

E.   R. Bradshaw, Principal Architect, War Service Homes Commission, Central Staff, £800.

J.   C. Morrell, Director of Lands, War Service Homes Commission (Central), £750.

C.   W. Peterson, Chief Clerk and Secretary, War Service Homes Commission (Central), £750.

W.   R. Bailey, Chief Accountant, War Service Homes Commission (Central), £700, (Resigned 16th October, 1920, re-appointed, 7th March, 1921.)

W.   G. Barber, Accounts Clerk, War Service Homes Commission (Central), £420.

R.   G. Hutson, Legal Clerk, War Service Homes Commission (Central), £408.

D.   J. Hutchings, Deputy Commissioner, War Service Homes Commission, New South Wales, £800.

C.   W. R. Maughan, Chief Clerk, War Service Homes Commission, New South Wales, £500.

S.   15. Napier, Officer in Charge, Legal Section, War Service Homes Commission, New South Wales, £462.

S.   J. Nutt, Senior Inspector, War Service Homes Commission, New South Wales, £426.

C.   Parkes, Senior Draughtsman, War Service Homes Commission, New South Wales. £354.

R.   Bruce, Inspector of Works, War Service Homes Commission, New South Wales, £354.

S.   W. Booth, Inspector of Works, New South Wales, War Service Homes Commission, £354.

C.   F. Gage, Inspector of Works, War Service Homes Commission, New South Wales, £354.

J.   J. Tait, Deputy Commissioner, War Service Homes . Commission, Victoria, £850.

W.   S. Anderson, Legal Officer, War Service

Homes Commission, Victoria, £498

T..R. Casboulte, Architect, War Service Homes Commission, Victoria, £498

J.   W. Witton, Chief Clerk, War Service Homes Commission, Victoria, £420.

F.   R. O'Connell, Purchasing Officer, Supplies Clerk, Supplies Officer, War Service Homes Commission, Victoria, £400.

J.   R. Moffatt, Senior Draughtsman, War Ser vice Homes Commission, Victoria, £372.

S.   J. Nichols, Inspector of Works, War Service Homes Commission, Victoria, £354.

J.   H. McLochlin, Electrical Inspector, War Service Homes Commission, Victoria, £350.

R.   C. Nowland, Draughtsman Architect, War Service Homes Commission, Queensland, £498.

G.   Milner, Inspector of Works, War Service Homes, Commission, Queensland, £408.

J.   S. Williams, Inspector of Works, War Service Homes Commission, Queensland, £408.

O.   A. Beattie, Draughtsman Architect, War Service Homes Commission, Western Australia, £408.

J.   M. Beckwith, Senior Inspector, War Service' Homes Commission, Western Australia, £408.

W.   Taylor, Deputy Commissioner, War Service Homes Commission, Tasmania, £550. (Subsequently increased to £600.)

A.   Turner, Senior Inspector, War Service Homes Commission, Tasmania, £375.

F.   T. J. Taylor, Clerk, Public Service Inspector's Office, Victoria, £420.

R.   H. Reeves, Local Auditor, Victoria, £520.

R.   Ford, Accountant, Shipbuilding Branch, £420.

H.   H. Ling, Local Auditor, South Australia, £520.

R.   H. Allars, Commonwealth Electoral Officer, Home and Territories Department, £420.

O.   H. Stephens, Commonwealth Electoral Officer, Home and Territories Department, £420.

F.   W. Barford, Computer, Home and Territories Department, £408.

A.   Percival, Surveyor, Home and Territories Department, £432, plus £84 S.

W.   M. Warrick, Surveyor, Home and Territories Department, £432, plus £84 S.

H.   F. E. Whitlam, Deputy Crown Solicitor, Sydney, £700.

G.   A. Watson, Senior Clerk, Crown Solicitor's Office, Sydney, £516.

K.   C. Waugh, Clerk, Crown Solicitor's Office, Sydney, £408.

R.   G. Ferguson, Commissioner of Patents and Registrar of Trade Marks and Designs, £900.

C.   V. Watson, Deputy Commissioner of Patents, £650.

A.   J. Macdonald, Supervising Examinerof Patents, £516.

H.   D. Evans, Examiner of Patents, £408.

B.   Jones, Examiner of Patents, £408.

E.   J. Howells, Examiner of Patents, £408.

C.   A. S. Teece, Examiner of Patents, £408.

C.   S. Brown, Registrar of Copyright, £460.

J.   M. J. Tait, Works Inspector, Works and Railways Department, £528.

C.   A. Hoy, Architect,Works and Railways Department, £444.

E.   H. Henderson, Architect, Works and Railways Department, £426.

D.   M. Ray, Inspector, Taxation Branch, Department of Treasury, Victoria, £540.

H.   F. Brodribb, Clerk, Taxation Branch, Department of Treasury, Victoria, £420.

G.   C. Ml Pain, Valuer, Taxation Branch, Department of Treasury, Victoria, £450.

J.   J. Russell, Senior Assessor, Taxation Branch, Department of Treasury, Victoria, £460.

G.   Barrett, Chief Assessor, Taxation Branch, Department of Treasury, Victoria, £420.

J.   Adams, Senior Clerk, Taxation Branch, Department of Treasury, Victoria, £520.

R.   W.Chenoweth, Assistant Deputy Commissioner, Taxation Branch, Department of Treasury, Victoria, £520.

J.   E. Martin, Chief Assessor, Taxation Branch, Department of Treasury, Victoria, £420.

J.   Y. McGrath, Chief Assessor, Taxation Branch,' Department of the Treasury, Central Administration, £360.

R.   C. Hancock, Secretary, Taxation Branch, Department of the Treasury, Central Administration, £520.

J.   F. Hughes, Senior Clerk, Taxation Branch, Department of the Treasury, Central Administration, £420.

W Kelly, Senior Clerk, Taxation Branch, Department of the Treasury, Central Administration, £420.

A.   B. D. Brown, Chief Assessor, Taxation Branch, Department of the Treasury, Central Administration, £420.

M.   T. Keely, Deputy Commissioner of Taxation, Brisbane, £750.

M.   D. Mears, Senior Clerk, Taxation, Brisbane, £420.

M.   J. O'Flaherty, Chief Assessor, Taxation, Brisbane, £360.

L, S. Jackson, Assistant Deputy Commissioner, New South Wales, £520.

J.   N. O'Connor, Senior Clerk and Chief Assessor, £420.

A.   Metford, Assistant Commissioner of Invalid and Old-age Pensions and Maternity Allowances, Pensions Branch, Department of Treasury, £500, plus £40 S.

A.   J. Metcalfe, Quarantine Officer, Department of Health, £600.

F.   W. A. Ponsford, Quarantine Officer, Department of Health, £600.

P.   Whitton, Deputy Comptroller-General, Department of Trade and Customs (Central), £1,000.

J.   J. H. Airey, District Officer and Deputy Director of Navigation (Central), £564, plus £90 A.

C.   R. Hunter, District Engineer (Central) £354, plus £72 S.

L.   Bolger, District Officer and Deputy Director of Navigation (Central), £564, plus £90 S.

J.   Henry, District Officer and Deputy Director of Navigation (Central), £504, plus £90 S.

J.   Higgins, District Engineer, £516.

W.   D. Taylor, Inspector, Department of Trade and Customs, New South Wales. £460.

H.   Harvie, Inspector, Department of Trade and Customs, New South Wales, £460.

W.   E. Cooper, Inspector, Department of Trade and Customs, New South Wales, £420.

A.   E. H. Roberts, Boarding Inspector, Department of Trade and Customs, Victoria, £420.

F.   G. Wilson, Accountant, Department of Trade and Customs, Queensland, £360.

E.   Dean, Clerk, Postmaster-General's Department (Central). £420.

J.   Malone, Deputy Director (Radio Branch), (Central), £606.

W.   Legg, Inspector, Postmaster-General's Department, New South Wales, £420.

T.   Finlay, Clerk in Charge, Telephone Accounts, Postmaster-General's Department, New South Wales, £420.

E.   A. Langsworth, Assistant Manager Telephones, Postmaster-General's Department, New South Wales, £420.

A.   D. Godso, Clerk, Correspondence Records and Staff Branch, Postmaster-General's Department, Victoria, £420.

S.   Rankin, Manager, Telephones, PostmasterGeneral's Department, Queensland, £520.

J.   C. McPhee, Secretary, Repatriation Department, Head-Quarters, £750.

H.   C. Elvins, Chief Accountant, Repatriation Department, Head-Quarters, £700.

T.   A. Kealy, Assistant Accountant, Repatriation Department, Head-Quarters, £500.

A.   G. Gilmore, Clerk to Repatriation Commission, Repatriation Department, HeadQuarters, £500.

W.   Keays, Senior Clerk, Repatriation Department, Head-Quarters, £400.

G.   W. Bennett, Inspector, Repatriation Department, Head-Quarters, £520.

N.   F. Burrowes, Clerk, Repatriation Department, Head-Quarters, £360.

T.   Hooks, Clerk (Vocational Training Matters), Repatriation Department, Headquarters, £400.

C.   J. Cornell, Senior Pensions Officer, Repatriation Department, Head-Quarters, £700.

M.   J. Hillary, Clerk, Pensions, Repatriation Department, Head-Quarters, £360.

A.   G. Farr, Deputy Commissioner, Repatriation Department, New South Wales, £800.

H.   Beresford, Accountant, Repatriation Department, New South Wales, £480.

A.   J. Baillie, Sub-Accountant, Repatriation Department, New South Wales, £380.

W.   E. Foxall, Officer-in-Charge, Assistance, Repatriation Department, New South Wales, £420.

R.   J. Forrest, Officer-in-Charge, Pensions, Repatriation Department, New South Wales, £420.

M.   B. Ryan, Deputy Commissioner, Repatriation Department, Victoria, £800.

A.   G. Moyes, Officer-in-Charge, Assistance, Repatriation Department, Victoria, £420.

W.   Dunstan, Accountant, Repatriation Department, Victoria, £480.

H.   K. Charge, Officer-in-Charge, Vocational Training, Repatriation Department, Victoria, £480.

C.   Bartram, Assistant Officer-in-Charge, Vocational Training, Repatriation Department, Victoria. (Subsequently promoted to Officer-in-Charge, Pensions, with salary at £420.)

J.   C. Henderson, Deputy Commissioner, Repatriation Department, Queensland, £600.

E.   A. Wallace, Accountant, Repatriation Department, Queensland, £400.

L.   Edwards, Accountant, Repatriation Department, Queensland, £380.

J.   W. Bell, Deputy Commissioner, Repatriation Department, South Australia, £600.

L.   E. Tilney, Deputy Commissioner, Repatriation Department, Western Australia, £600.

H.   Davey, Accountant, Repatriation Department, Western Australia, £380.

J.   F. Humphris, Deputy Commissioner, Repatriation Department, Tasmania, £520.

E Mc.G. Christie, Government Secretary, Northern Territory, £700.

L.   H. A. Giles, Accountant, Darwin, £500.

W.   T. Skeet, Postmaster, Queensland, £432.

D.   G. Sinclair, Postmaster, Queensland, £432.

A.   W. White, Inspector, Postmaster-General's Department, South Australia, £420.

A.   Macdonald, Inspector, Postmaster-General's Department, South Australia, £420.

L.   H. Griffiths, Manager, Telephones, PostmasterGeneral's Deparment, South Australia, £520.

J.   M. Gough, Ordnance Officer, 3rd Military District, Department of Defence, £4.20.

P.   E. Coleman, Secretary, Air Council and Air Board, Department of Defence, £420.

G.   P. Embelton, Secretary, Contract and Supply Board, Department of Defence (Central). £420.

W.   R. Kerr, Chief Clerk, Commonwealth Arsenal, Class 2, £440.

J.   D. Statton, Assistant Manager, Class C, Small Arms Factory. (Position reclassified), £516.

E.   G. Monk, Superintendent of Danger Buildings, ClassD, Cordite Factory. (Position reclassified), £408

D.   McDonald, Accountant, Clothing Factory. (Position reclassified), £420.







Suggest corrections