Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Wednesday, 15 April 1914

The PRESIDENT laid . upon the, table the following paper: -

Commonwealth Bank, Balance-sheet -made up to 31st December, 1913, and Auditor-General's report thereon.

MINISTERS laid upon the- table-

Audit Act 1901-1912-

Transfers of amounts approved by the, Governor-General in Council - Financial Year 1913-14, dated - 5th February, 6th March, 25th March, 1914.

Naval Account Regulations. - Statutory Rules 1914, No. 18-

Treasury Regulations' amended, &c.-

Statutory Rules 1913, Nos. 297, 334; 1914, No. 6.

Bank (Commonwealth) Act 1911 -

Savings Bank Regulations - Statutory Rules 1913, No. 333.

Beer Excise Act 1901-1912 -

Regulations. - Statutory Rules' 1913, No. 317.

Bounties Act 1907-1912-

Regulations - Statutory Rules 1913, No. 306.

Commerce (Trade Descriptions) Act 1903 -

Regulations - Statutory Rules 1913, No. 347.

Conciliation and Arbitration Act 1904-1911 -

Regulations - Statutory Rules 1913, No. 331.

Copyright Act 1912 -

Regulations - Statutory Rules 1913, No. 338.

Customs Act 1901-1910 -

Regulations - Statutory Rules 1913, No. 346.

Defence Act 1903-1912. - Regulations amended, &c. -

Landing, of Sailors and Soldiers from Foreign Men-of-War and Transports. - Statutory Rules 1913, No. 325.

Military College - Statutory Rules 1913, No. 320.

Military Forces -

Regulations - Statutory Rules 1913, Nos. 312, 313, 322, 323, 327; 1914, Nos. 3, 13, 27, 29.

Financial and Allowance Regulations - Statutory Rules 1913, Nos. 321, 324, 332; 1914, Nos. 1, 2, 15, 20, 23, 28.

Universal Training - Statutory Rules 1913, Nos. 311, 328, 329; 1914, Nos. 4, 14, 16, 19, 24.

Distillation Act 1901 -

Regulations - Statutory Rules 1913, No. 343.

Dominions Royal Commission -

First Interim Report.

Second Interim Report.

Minutes of Evidence taken in London during October and November, 1912. Part I. - Migration.

Minutes of Evidence taken in London during October and November, 1912. Part II. - Natural Resources, Trade and Legislation.

Minutes of Evidence taken in New Zealand in 1913.

Minutes of Evidence taken in Australia in 1913. Part I.

Minutes of Evidence taken in Australia in 1913.Part II.

Minutes of Evidence taken in London in November, 1913, and papers laid before the Commission.

Electoral Matters -

Royal Commission's Interim Report. Excise Act 1901-

Regulations - Statutory Rules 1913, No. 345.

Federal Territory. - Report by Messrs. D. J. Mahony and T. Griffith Taylor, on a Geological Reconnaissance of.

High Court Procedure Act 1903, and Judiciary Act 1903-1912. - Rule of Court - Statutory Rules 1913, No. 330.

Invalid and Old-age Pensions Act 1908-1912. - Regulation - Statutory Rules 1914, No. 10.

Land Tax Assessment Act 1910-1912 - Regulations amended, &c. -

Statutory Rules 1913, Nos. 335. 337 1914, No. 5.

Lands Acquisition Act 1906 -

Land acquired under, at -

Baulkham Hills, New South Wales - For Defence purposes.

Bligh, South Australia - For Postal purposes.

Burnic, Tasmania - For Postal purposes.

Camberwell, Victoria - For Defence purposes.

Crystal Brook, South Australia - For Defence purposes.

Daylesford, Victoria - For Defence purposes.

Doodlakine, Western Australia - For Postal purposes.

Dorrigo, New South Wales- For Defence purposes.

Dowsing's Point, Hobart, Tasmania - For Defence purposes.

East Perth, Western Australia - For Postal purposes.

Finley, New South Wales - For Postal purposes.

Friezland, Queensland - For Postal purposes.

George Town, Tasmania - For Defence purposes.

Ginninderra, Federal Territory - For Federal Capital purposes.

Jervis Bay, New South Wales - For Defence purposes.

Lands Acquisition Act 1906 -

Land acquired under, at -

Kilkenny, South Australia - For Defence purposes.

Latrobe, Tasmania - For Defence purposes.

Marrickville, New South Wales - For Defence purposes.

Maryborough, Queensland - For Defence purposes.

Molong, New South Wales - For Defence purposes.

Newmarket, Queensland - For Postal purposes.

Pentland, Queensland - For Postal purposes.

Prospect, South Australia - For Defence purposes.

Rosewood, Queensland - For Postal purposes.

Ryde, New South Wales - For Postal purposes.

Sydney, New South Wales - For Postal purposes.

Wallendbeen, New South Wales - For Postal purposes.

Wallsend, New South Wales - For Defence purposes.

Wallumbilla, Queensland - For Postal purposes.

Manufactures Encouragement Act 1908-1912. - Iron Bounty Regulations - Statutory Rules 1913, No. 316.

Maternity Allowance Act 1912. - Regulations -

Statutory Rules 1913, Nos. 298 and 299. Naturalization Act 1903. - Return of Number of Persons to whom Certificates of Naturalization were granted during 1913.

Naval Defence. - Reports on Naval Bases, &c., by Sir Maurice Fitzmaurice.

Naval Defence Act 1910-1912. - Regulations amended, &c. -

Naval College - Statutory Rules 1913, No. 308.

Naval Forces - Statutory Rules 1914, No. 21.

Papua -

Ordinances of 1913 -

No. 6 - Quarantine.

No. 7 - Noxious Plants.

No. 8 - Printers and Newspapers.

No. 9 - Evidence and Discovery.

No. 10 - Weights and Measures.

No. 11 - Probate and Administration..

No. 12 - Succession Duties.

No. 13 - Real Property.

No. 14 - Papuan Antiquities.

No. 16 - Customs.

No. 17 - Plants Diseases.

No. 18- Dog.

No. 19 - Supplementary Appropriation,. No. 1, 1913-14.

Ordinances of 1914 -

Land.

Ordinances Revision.

Native Labour.

Post and Telegraph Act 1901-1912.- Regu lations amended, &c. -

Statutory Rules 1913, Nos. 309, 314, 318, 319, 320, 348, 349, 350; 1914, Nos. 9, 11, 12, 17, 22, 25, 26, 30.

Powellised and other Timbers. - Royal Commission's Interim Report.

Public Service Act 1902-1911-

Appointments, Promotions, &c. -

Department of Prime Minister -

H.   C. Hine - Promotion as Clerk, 4th Class, Auditor-General's Office.

W.   J. Hall and H. N. M. ParkePromotion as Clerk, 4th Class, Public Service Commissioner's Office.

J.   Robinson - Promotion as Examiner in Charge, 1st Class, AuditorGeneral's Office, New South Wales.

Department of the Treasury -

C.   E. Deacon - Appointment to new position of Valuer, Class D, Land Tax Branch, Queensland.

A.   Hampton - Promotion as Clerk, 4th Class, Land Tax Branch, Central Stall.

W.   Mcpherson - Promotion as Deputy Commissioner of Pensions and Deputy Commissioner of Maternity Allowances, 2nd Class, Pensions Branch, New South Wales.

J.   E. Martin - Promotion as Clerk, 4th Class, Land Tax Branch, Central Staff.

O.   L. Wild and W. J. Gore- Appointments as Valuer, Class D, Land Tax Branch, New South Wales.

Attorney-General's Department -

J.   G. B. Castieau - Appointment as Clerk, Class E, Central Staff. F. F. Clausen - Promotion as Clerk, 4th Class, Crown Solicitor's Office, Victoria.

C.   W. Davies - Appointment to new position of Clerk, Class E, Crown Solicitor's Office, Victoria.

S.   S. Mackenzie - Appointment as Clerk, Class E, Central Stair.

Department of Home Affairs -

W.   Butler - Promotion as Clerk, 4th Class, Public Works Branch, New South Wales.

H.   A. Dixon - Promotion as Assistant Engineer, Class C, Public Works Branch, Central Staff.

R.   A. Fetherston and J. A. Allan - Promotion as Clerks, 4th Class, Accounts Branch, Melbourne, and Clerk, 4th Class, Public Works Branch, Sydney, respectively.

Department of Home Affairs -

J.   H. Hartshorn - Promotion as Clerk, 4th Class, Meteorological Branch, Queensland.

N.   R. James - Promotion as Clerk, 4th Class, Meteorological Branch South Australia.

A.   T. M. Potter - Appointment to position of Draughtsman, Class F, Landsand Surveys Branch.

P.   L. Sheaffe - Appointment as Surveyor, Class C, Lands and Surveys Branch.

Public Service Act 1902-1911-

Appointments, Promotions, &c. -

Department of Defence -

H.   W. Cooley - Promotion as Clerk, 3rd Class, Accounts Branch, Central Staff.

V.   C. Duffy- Promotion as Clerk, 4th Class, Central Staff.

G.   P. Embleton - Promotion as Clerk, 4th Class, Central Staff.

D.   W. Fordyce - Promotion to new position of Clerk, 4th Class, Accounts Branch, Victoria.

A.   J. Harney - Promotion as Clerk, 4th Class, New South Wales.

R.   J. Murphy - Promotion as Clerk, 3rd Class, Central Staff.

Postmaster-General's Department -

T.   L. Coughlan - Promotion as Post master, 3rd Class, Walgett, New South Wales.

S.   Dunlop, H. Macklin, and W. McGregor - Promotion as Inspectors, 2nd Class, Inspection Branch, Queensland.

T.   G. Gray - Appointment as Draughtsman, Class E, Electrical Engineer's Branch, Queensland.

E.   J. Marquard - Promotion as Clerk, 2nd Class, Correspondence and Records Branch, Victoria.

A.   E. McCloskey - Appointment as Electrical Engineer, Class B, Electrical Engineer's Branch, Queensland.

W.   Palmer - Promotion as Postmaster, 3rd Class, Corowa, New South Wales.

G.   F. Riddett - Promotion as ClerkinCharge, 2nd Class, Accounts Branch, New South Wales.

H.   J. Rowthorn - Promotion as ClerkinCharge, 3rd Class, Telegraph Accounts Branch, New South Wales.

W.   K. Ryan - Promotion as Postmaster, 3rd Class, Cloncurry, Queensland.

T.   H. Sewell - Appointment as Draughtsman, Class F, Electrical Engineer's Branch, Queensland.

E.   Stanfield - Promotion as Accountant and Controller, 2nd Class, Accounts and Money Order Branch, Tasmania.

F.   G. Thorpe - Promotion as Clerk, 4th Class Records Branch, Victoria.

C.   J. Westhoven - Promotion as Inspector of Accounts, 1st Class, Chief Accountant's Office, Central Staff.

G.   E. Wright - Promotion as Clerk, 4th Class, Correspondence and Records Branch, Victoria.

Regulations - Statutory Rules 1913, No. 341.

Spirits Act 1906. - Regulations - Statutory Rules 1913, No. 344.

Telegraphs and Telephones Special Works Account Act 1911 -

Transfers of Amounts Approved by the Governor-General in Council - 17th December, 1913. 5th March, 1914.

Trade Marks Act 1905-1912. - Regulations -

Statutory Rules 1913, No. 339.

Wireless Telegraphy Act 1905. - Regulations -Statutory Rules 1913, No. 351.

Workmen's Compensation Act 1912. - RegulationsStatutory Rules 1913, No. 336.







Suggest corrections