Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download Full Day's HansardDownload Full Day's Hansard    View Or Save XMLView/Save XML

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Wednesday, 3 November 1976


Mr E G Whitlam (WERRIWA, NEW SOUTH WALES) am asked the Treasurer, upon notice:

What authorities are classified as semi-government for national accounts purposes (Hansard, 30 October 1970, page 3 169).


Mr Lynch - The answer to the honourable member's question is as follows:

Authorities are not classified specifically as semigovernment for national accounts purposes or for public finance statistics and no comprehensive list of public corporations is maintained for these purposes. The public corporations and other extra budgetary units whose accounts are analysed for national accounts purposes are now listed each year in Public Authority Finance: State and Local Authorities (ref no 5.43) and Public Authority Finance: Federal Authorities (ref no 5.12). The following is an updated list. In addition to the units listed there are other public corporations whose accounts are not analysed but are included in the national accounts and in public finance statistics by the approximate method of classifying government payments to them as government final expenditures. Universities and public hospitals are important examples of organisations for which this practice has been used in most cases.

Commonwealth

Aboriginal Hostels Limited

Aboriginal Loans Commission

Australian Atomic Energy Commission

Australian Broadcasting Commission

Australian Film Development Corporation

Australian Housing Corporation

Australian Industry Development Corporation

Australian National Airlines Commission

Australian National Railways Commission

Australian National University

Australian Postal Commission

Australian Services Canteens Organisation

Australian Shipbuilding Board

Australian Shipping Commission

Australian Stevedoring Industry Authority

Australian Telecommunications Commission

Australian Tourist Commission

Australian War Memorial Fund

Australian Wool Corporation

Coalmines Insurance Pty Limited

Commonwealth Banking Corporation

Commonwealth Hostels

Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation

Commonwealth Serum Laboratories

Export Finance and Insurance Corporation

Institute of Aboriginal Studies

Jetabout Limited

Joint Coal Board

National Library of Australia

Overseas Telecommunications Commission (Australia)

Petroleum and Minerals Authority

Prisoners of War Trust Fund

Qantas Airways

Qantas Wentworth Holdings

Reserve Bank of Australia

River Murray Commission

Snowy Mountains Engineering Corporation

Snowy Mountains Hydro-electric Authority

The Pipeline Authority

Territories

A.C.T. Electricity Authority

A.C.T. Poker Machine Control Board

A.C.T. Totalisator Agency Board

Canberra College of Advanced Education

Canberra Community Hospital

Canberra Theatre Trust

Commonwealth Brickworks

Darwin City Council

National Capital Development Corporation

Northern Territory Housing Commission

Northern Territory Port Authority

Woden Valley Hospital

New South Wales

Board of Fire Commissioners of New South Wales

Broken Hill Water Board

Builders' Licencing Board

Cobar Water Board

Department of Public Works-

Building Construction and Maintenance Branch

Dredge Service

Government Motor Garage

Leichhardt Depot

Plant Control

Testing Branch

Education Department Furniture Workshop

Electricity Authority of New South Wales

Electricity Commission of New South Wales

Electricity Commission collieries-

Elcom Collieries Pty Ltd

Huntley Colliery Pry Ltd

Newcom Colliery Pty Ltd

Fish Marketing Authority

Fish River Water Supply

Forestry Commission Plant Hire Account

Government Engineering and Shipbuilding Undertaking

Government Insurance Office

Grain Elevators Board of New South Wales

Housing Commission of New South Wales

Hunter District Water Board

Junee Water Supply

Maritime Services Board

Metropolitan Meat Industry Board

Metropolitan Water, Sewerage and Drainage Board

Mines Rescue Board

Mines Subsidence Board

Mulwala Water Supply

Murrumbidgee Irrigation Areas

New South Wales Planning and Environment Commission

Public Transport Commission of New South Wales-

Rail Division

Bus Division

Rural Bank of New South Wales

South-west Tablelands Water Supply

State Brickworks

Sydney Cove Redevelopment Authority

Sydney Farm Produce Market Authority

Sydney Harbour Bridge

Sydney Harbour Transport Board

Sydney Opera House Trust

Totalisator Agency Board

Victoria

Ballarat Sewerage Authority

Ballarat Water Commissioners

Country Fire Authority

Gas and Fuel Corporation of Victoria

Geelong Harbour Trust

Geelong Waterworks and Sewerage Trust

Grain Elevators Board

Home Finance Trust

Housing Commission of Victoria

Latrobe Valley Water and Sewerage Board

Lower Yarra Crossing Authority

Melbourne Harbour Trust

Melbourne and Metropolitan Board of Works

Melbourne and Metropolitan Tramways Board

Melbourne Underground Rail Loop Authority

Metropolitan Fire Brigades Board

Motor Accidents Board

Portland Harbour Trust

Rural Finance and Settlement Commission

Sewerage Authorities

State Accident Insurance Office

State Electricity Commission of Victoria

State Motor Car Insurance Office

State Savings Bank of Victoria

State Superannuation Board

Totalisator Agency Board of Victoria

Victorian Development Corporation

Victorian Inland Meat Authority

Victorian Pipelines Commission

Queensland

Ambulance Brigades

Commonwealth-State Housing Agreement

Fire Brigades

Harbour Boards-

Bowen

Bundaberg

Cairns

Gladstone

Mackay

Rockhampton

Townsville

Northern Electric Authority of Queensland

Queensland Coal Board

Queensland Hospitals Board (Loan Funds)

Queensland Housing Commission

Regional Electricity Boards-

Cairns

Capricornia

Central-Western

Mackay

Townsville

Wide Bay-Burnett

Southern Electric Authority of Queensland

State Government Insurance Office

Sugar Experiment Stations Board

The Fish Board (Queensland)

The North Queensland Fish Board

Totalisator Agency Board of Queensland

South Australia

Aboriginal Lands Trust

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

Artificial Breeding Board

Australian Mineral Development Laboratories

Board of Advanced Education

Builders ' Licensing Board of South Australia

Coast Protection Board

Colleges of Advanced Education

Electricity Trust of South Australia

Enfield General Cemetery Trust

Fire Brigades Board

Government Subsidised Hospitals

Hairdressers' Registration Board of South Australia

Industries Assistance Corporation

Institutes Association of South Australia

Institute of Medical and Veterinary Science

Kingston College of Advanced Education

Leigh Creek Coal Fund

Lotteries Commission of South Australia

Metropolitan Milk Board

Metropolitan Taxi Cab Board

Monarto Development Commission

Physiotherapists Board

Pipelines Authority of South Australia

Public Examination Board of South Australia

Racecourse Development Board

Radium Hill Project

Roseworthy Agricultural College

South Australian Council for Educational Planning and Research

South Australian Craft Authority

South Australian Film Corporation

South Australian Housing Trust

South Australian Institute of Technology

South Australian Land Commission

South Australian Meat Corporation

South Australian Theatre Company

South Australian Totalisator Agency Board

State Bank

State Savings Bank

State Government Insurance Commission

State Planning Authority

State Transport Authority, Bus and Tram Division

Teacher Housing Authority

West Beach Trust

Western Australia

Coastal Shipping Commission

Lotteries Commission

Metropolitan (Perth) Passenger Transport Trust

Metropolitan Water Supply, Sewerage and Drainage Board

Midland Junction Abattoir Board

Motor Vehicle Insurance Trust

Port Authorities-

Albany

Bunbury

Esperance

Fremantle

Geraldton

Port Hedland

Rural and Industries Bank of Western Australia

State Energy Commission of Western Australia

State Government Insurance Office

State Housing Commission

State Implement and Engineering Works

Totalisator Agency Board of Western Australia

Western Australian Coastal Shipping Commission

Western Australian Fire Brigades Board

Western Australian Meat Export Works

Tasmania

Abattoir Boards-

Flinders Island

King Island

Agricultural Bank

Ambulance Boards-

Burnie and District

Devonport and District

Northern District

Southern Tasmania

Ambulance Commission

Artificial Breeding Board

Cressy Longford Irrigation Scheme

Fire Brigades Commission

Government Printing Office

Government Insurance Office

Housing Department (Homes Act 1935)

Hydro-Electric Commission

Inland Fisheries Commission

Launceston Flood Protection Board

Marine Boards-

Burnie

Circular Head

Devonport

Flinders Island

Hobart

King Island

Launceston

Strahan

Metropolitan Transport Trust

Metropolitan Water Board

Motor Accidents Insurance Board

National Fitness Council of Tasmania

Navigation and Survey Authority

North Esk Regional Water Supply

Parliamentary Superannuation Board

Prosser River Water Supply

Public Trustee

Royal Tasmanian Society for the Blind and Deaf

Rural Fires Board

Southern Metropolitan Master Planning Authority

Stanley Cool Stores Board

State Library

State Sinking Fund Commissioners

Tamar Regional Master Planning Authority

Tasmanian Botanical Gardens

Tasmanian Grain Elevators Board

Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery

Tasmanian Racing Commission

Totalisator Agency Board

Transport Commission

West Tamar Water Supply







Suggest corrections