Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download Full Day's HansardDownload Full Day's Hansard    View Or Save XMLView/Save XML

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Tuesday, 27 February 1973
Page: 10


Mr WHITLAM (Werriwa) (Prime Minister and Minister for Foreign Affairs) - Mr Speaker, ] have the honour to inform the House that the Ministry, which was sworn by the Governor-General on 19th December, is as follows:

Prime Minister and Minister for Foreign Affairs- The Honourable E. G. Whitlam, Q.C

DeputyPrime Minister, Minister for Defence, Minister for the Navy, Minister for the Army, Minister for Air and Minister for Supply - The Honourable L. H. Barnard.

Minister for Overseas Trade and Minister for Secondary Industry - The Honourable Jim Cairns

Minister for Social Security - The Honourable Bill Hayden

Treasurer - The Honourable Frank Crean

Attorney-General, Minister for Customs and Excise and Leader of the Government in the Senate - Senator the Honourable Lionel Murphy, Q.C.

Special Minister of State, Vice-President of the Executive Council, Minister assisting the Prime Minister and Minister assisting the Minister for Foreign Affairs - Senator the Honourable Don Willesee.

Minister for the Media - Senator the Honourable Douglas McClelland.

Minister for Northern Development - The Honourable Rex Patterson

Minister for Repatriation and Minister assisting the Minister for Defence - Senator the Honourable R. Bishop.

Minister for Services and Property and Leader of the House - The Honourable F. M. Daly.

Minister for Labour - The Honourable Clyde R. Cameron

Minister for Urban and Regional Development - The Honourable Tom Uren

Minister for Transport and Minister for Civil Aviation - The Honourable C. K. Jones

Minister for Education - The Honourable Kim E. Beazley

Minister for Tourism and Recreation and Minister assisting the Treasurer - The honourable F. E. Stewart.

Minister for Works - Senator the Honourable J. L. Cavanagh.

Minister for Primary Industry - Senator the Honourable K. S. Wriedt.

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs - The Honourable Gordon Bryant, E.D

Minister for Minerals and Energy - The Honourable R. F. X. Connor

Minister for Immigration - The Honourable A. J. Grassby

Minister for Housing - The Honourable Les Johnson

Minister for the Capital Territory and Minister for the Northern Territory - The Honourable Kep Enderby.

Postmaster-General - The Honourable Lionel F. Bowen

Minister for Health - The Honourable D. N. Everingham

Minister for the Environment and Conservation - The Honourable Moss Cass.

Minister for Science and Minister for External Territories - The Honourable W. L. Morrison

Senator Murphy,the Leader of the Government in the Senate, will represent me in the Senate except in those matters falling within the jurisdiction of the Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet which have been specifically delegated to Senator Willesee as Minister assisting the Prime Minister. Senator Willesee will also represent me as Foreign Minister. Other representation arrangements in the Senate are as follows: Senator Murphy will represent the Minister for Science; Senator Willesee will represent the Treasurer, the Minister for Services and Property, the Minister for the Capital Territory and the Minister for External Territories; Senator McClelland will represent the Minister for Social Security, the Minister for Education, the Minister for Tourism and Recreation, the Minister for Immigration, the Postmaster-General and the Minister for Health; Senator Bishop will represent the Minister for Defence, the Minister for the Navy, the Minister for the Army, the Minister for Air, the Minister for Supply and the Minister for Labour; Senator Cavanagh will represent the Minister for Urban and

Regional Development, the Minister for Transport and Minister for Civil Aviation, the Minister for Aboriginal Affairs, the Minister for Housing and the Minister for the Environment and Conservation; Senator Wriedt will represent the Minister for Overseas Trade and Minister for Secondary Industry, the Minister for Northern Development, the Minister for Minerals and Energy and the Minister for the Northern Territory.

Senate Ministers will be represented in the House of Representatives as follows: Mr Barnard will represent the Minister for Repatriation; Dr Cairns will represent the Minister for Customs and Excise; Dr Patterson will represent the Minister for Primary Industry; Mr Daly will represent the Special Minister of State; Mr Johnson will represent the Minister for Works; Mr Enderby will represent the Attorney-General; and Mr Morrison will represent the Minister for the Media. The Government Whip is the honourable member for Wide Bay, Mr Hansen, and the Deputy Whip is the honourable member for Bonython, Mr Nicholls.







Suggest corrections