Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download Full Day's HansardDownload Full Day's Hansard    View Or Save XMLView/Save XML

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Wednesday, 1 December 1965


Mr SNEDDEN (Bruce) (AttorneyGeneral) . - Mr. Chairman, I very briefly make the point that, as has been said, there will be no disqualification of a person who has knowledge of economics, but he would have to comply with the other requirements in the clause. The honorable member for Parramatta (Mr. Bowen) and the honorable member for McMillan (Mr. Buchanan) made a point concerning this question of judicial appointment. I direct the attention of the Committee to the wording of sub-clause (1.), which specifies not less than five years' experience as a legal practitioner. This is the qualification specified in legislation relating to the appointment of judges, and I would not expect the Committee really to quarrel with it. I have also been asked the question: Why not write into the clause provision that a presidential member of the proposed Trade Practices Tribunal shall be a judge or a person of judicial status? The point is that to qualify for appointment as a presidential member of the Tribunal as the clause stands a person must have qualifications for appointment to judicial office or a position that has the rank, status and title of a judicial office. The Government has announced that as a matter of policy it will appoint only a person with the experience to qualify him for judicial office. I do not think it would be desirable to include in the Bill at present the sort of provision proposed in the amendment; Therefore, I do not accept it.

Amendment negatived.

Clause agreed to.

Sitting suspended from 6 to 8 p.m.

Clause 11. (1.) Subject to this Part, a member holds office for such period, not exceeding seven years, as is specified in the instruments of his appointment, but is eligible for re-appointment. (2.) A member shall be paid salary at such rate as the Governor-General determines, but his salary shall not be diminished during a term of office.







Suggest corrections