Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download Full Day's HansardDownload Full Day's Hansard    View Or Save XMLView/Save XML

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Thursday, 11 April 1957


Mr Ward d asked the Treasurer, upon notice -

1.   What retiring allowance is paid to an exPrime Minister upon his retirement from Parliament?

2.   Is the scheme under which these payments are made a contributory one; if so, what are the details?

3.   Does an ex-Prime Minister also receive upon retirement the retiring allowances paid to a member under the existing contributory scheme?


Sir Arthur Fadden - The answers to the honorable member's questions are as follows: -

1.   Section 19a of the Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Act 1948-1955 provides that a person who has attained the age of 45 years and has held the office of Prime Minister for a continuous period of not less than two years or for periods amounting in the aggregate to not less than three years shall be paid a pension at the rate of £1,200 per annum upon his ceasing to be entitled to a parliamentary allowance.

2.   The contribution to the fund is fixed by the act at the uniform rate of £234 per annum for all members of Parliament.

Yes.







Suggest corrections