Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download Full Day's HansardDownload Full Day's Hansard    View Or Save XMLView/Save XML

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Wednesday, 17 February 1932

The Clerk announced that he had received from the Military Secretary to the Governor-General returns to 75 writs for the election of members of the House of Representatives, held on the 19th December, 1931.

The following members made and subscribed the oath of allegiance: -

Abbott, Hon. Charles Lydiard Aubrey, Gwydir, New SouthWales.

Anstey, Hon. Frank, Bourke, Victoria.

Baker, Francis Matthew John, Esquire, Oxley, Queensland.

Beasley, Hon. John Albert, West Sydney, New South. Wales.

Bell, George John, Esquire, C.M.G., D.S.O., V.D., Darwin, Tasmania.

Blacklow, Archibald Clifford, Esquire, D.S.O., Franklin, Tasmania.

Blakeley, Hon. Arthur, Darling, New South Wales.

Bruce, Right Hon. Stanley Melbourne, C. H., P.C., M.C., Flinders, Victoria.

Cameron, Malcolm Duncan, Esquire, Barker, South Australia.

Casey, Richard Gardiner, Esquire, D. S.O., M.C., Corio, Victoria.

Collins, Thomas Joseph, Esquire, Hume, New South Wales.

Corser, Bernard Henry, Esquire, Wide Bay, Queensland.

Dein, Adam Kemball, Esquire, Lang, New South Wales.

Dennis, Samuel, Esquire, Batman, Victoria.

Fenton, Hon. James Edward, Maribyrnong, Victoria.

Forde, Hon. Francis Michael, Capricornia, Queensland.

Francis, Hon. Josiah, Moreton, Queensland.

Gabb, Joel Moses, Esquire, Angas, South Australia.

Gander, Joseph Herbert, Esquire, Reid, New South Wales.

Gardner, Sydney Lane, Esquire, Robertson, New South Wales.

Gibson, Hon. William Gerrand, Corangamite, Victoria.

Green, Hon. Albert Ernest, Kalgoorlie, Western Australia.

Green, Roland Frederick Herbert, Esquire, Richmond, New South. Wales.

Gregory, Hon. Henry, Swan, Western Australia.

Groom, Hon. Sir Littleton Ernest, K.C.M.G., K.C., Darling Downs, Queensland.

Gullett, Hon. Henry Somer, Henty, Victoria.

Guy, James Allan, Esquire, Bass, Tasmania.

Harrison, Eric Fairweather, Bendigo, Victoria.

Harrison, Eric John, Esquire, Wentworth, New South Wales.

Hawker, Hon. Charles Allan Seymour, Wakefield, South Australia.

Hill, Hon. William Caldwell, Echuca, Victoria.

Holloway, Hon. Edward James, Melbourne Ports, Victoria.

Holman, Hon. William Arthur, K.C., Martin, New South Wales.

Hughes, Right Hon. William Morris, P.C., K.C., North Sydney, New South Wales.

Hunter, James Aitchison Johnston, Esquire, Maranoa, Queensland.

Hutchin, Arthur William, Esquire, D.S.O., DenisonTasmania.

Hutchinson, William Joseph, Esquire, Indi, Victoria.

James, Rowland, Esquire, Hunter, New South Wales.

Jennings, John Thomas, Esquire, South Sydney, New South Wales.

Lane, Albert, Esquire, Barton, New South Wales.

Latham, Hon. John Greig, C.M.G., K.C., Kooyong, Victoria. (

Lawson, George, Esquire, Brisbane, Queensland.

Lawson, John Norman, Esquire, Macquarie, New South "Wales.

Lyons, Hon. Joseph Aloysius, "Wilmot, Tasmania.

Mackay, George Hugh, Esquire, Lilley, Queensland.

Makin, Norman John Oswald, Hindmarsh, South Australia.

Maloney, William, Esquire, Melbourne, Victoria.

Marr, Hon. Charles "William Clanan D.S.O., M.C., V.D., Parkes, New South Wales.

Martens, George William, Esquire, Herbert, Queensland.

Maxwell, George Arnot, Esquire, K.C., Fawkner, Victoria.

McBride, Philip Albert Martin, Esquire, Grey, South Australia.

McClelland, Hugh, Esquire, Wimmera, Victoria.

McGrath, David Charles, Esquire, Ballarat, Victoria.

McNicoll, Walter Ramsay, Esquire, CB., C.M.G., D.S.O., V.D., Werriwa, New South Wales.

Nairn, Walter Maxwell, Esquire, Perth, Western Australia.

Nock, Horace Keyworth, Esquire, Riverina, New South Wales.

Page, Right Hon. Earle Christmas . Grafton, P.O., Cowper, New South Wales.

Parkhill, Hon. Robert Archdale, Warringah, New South Wales.

Paterson, Hon. Thomas, Gippsland, Victoria.

Perkins, Hon. John Arthur, EdenMonaro, New South Wales.

Price, John Lloyd, Esquire, Boothby, South Australia.

Prowse, John Henry, Esquire, Forrest, Western Australia.

Riley, Edward Charles, Esquire, Cook, New South Wales.

Riordan, David, Esquire, Kennedy, . Queensland.

Rosevear, John Solomon, Esquire, Dalley, New South Wales.

Scholfield, Thomas Hallett, Esquire, M.C., M.M., Wannon, Victoria.

Scullin, Right Hon. James Henry, P.C., Yarra, Victoria.

Stacey, Fred Hurtle, Esquire, Adelaide, South Australia.

Stewart, Frederick Harold, Esquire, Parramatta, New South Wales.

Thompson, Victor Charles, Esquire, New England, New South Wales.

Thorby, Hon. Harold Victor Campbell, Calare, New South Wales.

Watkins, Hon. David, Newcastle, New South Wales.

Watson, William, Esquire, Fremantle, Western Australia.

White, Thomas Walter, Esquire, D.F.C., V.D., Balaclava, Victoria.

The Clerk also announced that he had received a communication from the Military Secretary to the GovernorGeneral informing him of the death after his election of Mr. J. J. Clasby, and of the issue of a further writ for an election of a member for the electoral division of East Sydney; also that a return to the further writ had been received, and from the endorsement on the writ it appeared that Edward John Ward had been elected.

Mr. Wardmade and subscribed the oath of allegiance.

The Deputy retired.







Suggest corrections