Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Part 2 - The Forty-third Parliament - Statistical information as at 1.7.2011 - Period of service

Download PDF Download PDF


Period of service

Senate

Date of

commencement

of service

Senator

State or Territory

Party

Years of service

5.3.1983

Boswell, the Hon. RLD

Queensland

NP

28

4.4.1989*

Faulkner, the Hon. JP

New South Wales

ALP

22

Chosen 4.4.1989 (term ended 30.6.1993). Elected 1993 (term began 1.7.1993).

1.7.1990

Macdonald, the Hon. ID

Queensland

LIB

21

Sherry, the Hon. NJ

Tasmania

ALP

21

28.4.1993*

Carr, the Hon. KJ

Victoria

ALP

18

Chosen 28.4.1993 (term ended 30.6.1993). Elected 1993 (term began 1.7.1993).

1.7.1993

Evans, the Hon. CV

Western Australia

ALP

18

22.2.1994*

Abetz, the Hon. E

Tasmania

LIB

17

Chosen 22.2.1994 (term ended 30.6.1999). Elected 1998 (term began 1.7.1999).

3.5.1995*

Collins, the Hon. JMA

Victoria

ALP

17

Chosen 3.5.1995 (term ended 30.6.1999). Elected 1998 (term began 1.7.1999). Defeated 2004

(term ended 30.6.2005). Chosen 8.5.2008 (term ended 30.6.2008). Re-elected 2007 (term began 1.7.2008).

2.3.1996

Lundy, the Hon. KA

Australian Capital Territory

ALP

15

30.4.1996*

Conroy, the Hon. SM

Victoria

ALP

15

Appointed 30.4.1996 (term ended 30.6.1999). Elected 1998 (term began 1.7.1999).

1.7.1996

Bishop, TM

Western Australia

ALP

15

Brown, RJ

Tasmania

GRN

15

Coonan, the Hon. HL

New South Wales

LIB

15

Eggleston, A

Western Australia

LIB

15

Hogg, the Hon. JJ

Queensland

ALP

15

18.9.1996*

Heffernan, the Hon. WD

New South Wales

LIB

14

Chosen 18.9.1996 (term ended 30.6.1999). Elected 1998 (term began 1.7.1999).

9.4.1997*

Payne, MA

New South Wales

LIB

14

Chosen 9.4.1997 (term ended 30.6.2002). Elected 2001 (term began 1.7.2002).

16.6.1998*

Crossin, PM

Northern Territory

ALP

13

Chosen 16.6.1998 (term ended 2.10.1998). Elected 1998 (term began 3.10.1998).

1.7.1999

Ludwig, the Hon. JW

Queensland

ALP

12

McLucas, the Hon. JE

Queensland

ALP

12

Mason, the Hon. BJ

Queensland

LIB

12

16.5.2000*

Brandis, the Hon. GH

Queensland

LIB

11

Chosen 16.5.2000 (term ended 30.6.2005). Elected 2004 (term began 1.7.2005).

10.11.2001

Scullion, the Hon. NG

Northern Territory

CLP

9

4.2.2002*

Colbeck, the Hon. RM

Tasmania

LIB

9

Chosen 4.2.2002 (term ended 30.6.2002). Elected 2001 (term began 1.7.2002).

1.7.2002

Johnston, the Hon. DAL

Western Australia

LIB

9

Marshall, GM

Victoria

ALP

9

Moore, CM

Queensland

ALP

9

Stephens, the Hon. UM

New South Wales

ALP

9

Wong, the Hon. PY

South Australia

ALP

9

18.2.2003*

Humphries, GJJ

Australian Capital Territory

LIB

8

Chosen 18.2.2003. Elected 2004 (term began 9.10.2004).

31.3.2004*

Fifield, MP

Victoria

LIB

7

Chosen 31.3.2004 (term ended 30.6.2008). Elected 2007 (term began 1.7.2008).

5.5.2005*

Fierravanti-Wells, CA

New South Wales

LIB

6

Chosen 5.5.2005 (term ended 30.6.2005). Elected 2004 (term began 1.7.2005).

1.7.2005

Adams, JA

Western Australia

LIB

6

Joyce, BTG

Queensland

NP

6

McEwen, A

South Australia

ALP

6

Milne, CA

Tasmania

GRN

6

Nash, FJ

New South Wales

NP

6

Parry, SS

Tasmania

LIB

6

Polley, HB

Tasmania

ALP

6

Ronaldson, the Hon. MJC

Victoria

LIB H of R

11

Member for Ballarat (Vic.) 24.3.1990-10.11.2001.

Senate

6

Siewert, RM

Western Australia

GRN

6

Sterle, G

Western Australia

ALP

6

25.8.2005*

Brown, CL

Tasmania

ALP

5

Chosen 25.8.2005 (term ended 30.6.2008). Elected 2007 (term began 1.7.2008).

4.5.2006*

Bernardi, C

South Australia

LIB

5

Chosen 4.5.2006 (term ended 30.6.2008). Elected 2007 (term began 1.7.2008).

19.4.2007*

Boyce, SK

Queensland

LIB

4

Chosen 19.4.2007 (term ended 30.6.2008). Elected 2007 (term began 1.7.2008).

3.5.2007*

Birmingham, SJ

South Australia

LIB

4

6.6.2007*

Fisher, MJ

South Australia

LIB

4

Chosen 6.6.2007 (term ended 30.6.2011). Elected 2010 (term began 1.7.2011).

19.6.2007*

Cormann, MHP

Western Australia

LIB

4

Chosen 19.6.2007 (term ended 30.6.2011). Elected 2010 (term began 1.7.2011).

30.8.2007*

Bushby, DC

Tasmania

LIB

3

Chosen 30.8.2007 (term ended 30.6.2008). Elected 2007 (term began 1.7.2008).

1.7.2008

Arbib, the Hon. MW

New South Wales

ALP

3

Bilyk, CL

Tasmania

ALP

3

Cameron, DN

New South Wales

ALP

3

Cash, MC

Western Australia

LIB

3

Farrell, the Hon. DE

South Australia

ALP

3

Feeney, the Hon. DI

Victoria

ALP

3

Furner, ML

Queensland

ALP

3

Hanson-Young, SC

South Australia

GRN

3

Kroger, H

Victoria

LIB

3

Ludlam, S

Western Australia

GRN

3

Pratt, LC

Western Australia

ALP

3

Ryan, SM

Victoria

LIB

3

Williams, JR

New South Wales

NP

3

Xenophon, N

South Australia

IND

3

11.3.2009*

Back, CJ

Western Australia

LIB

2

Chosen 11.3.2009 (term ended 30.6.2011). Elected 2010 (term began 1.7.2011).

1.7.2011

Di Natale, R

Victoria

GRN

-

Edwards, SC

South Australia

LIB

-

Fawcett, DJ

Victoria

LIB H of R

3

Member for Wakefield (SA) 9.10.2004-24.11.2007.

Senate

-

Gallacher, AM

South Australia

ALP

-

McKenzie, B

Victoria

NP

-

Madigan, JJ

Victoria

DLP

-

Rhiannon, L

New South Wales

GRN

-

Singh, the Hon. LM

Tasmania

ALP

-

Thistlethwaite, MJ

New South Wales

ALP

-

Urquhart, AE

Tasmania

ALP

-

Waters, LJ

Queensland

GRN

-

Wright, PL

South Australia

GRN

-

* Appointed or chosen under section 15 of the Constitution-for details see biographical entry.



House of Representatives

Date of

commencement

of service

Member

State or Territory

Party

Years of service

22.9.1973*

Ruddock, the Hon. PM

New South Wales

LIB

37

1.12.1984

Slipper, the Hon. PN

Queensland

NPA 1984-87

20

Defeated 11.7.1987. Re-elected 13.3.1993.

LIB from 1993

8.2.1986*

Jenkins, the Hon. HA

Victoria

ALP

25

11.7.1987

Snowdon, the Hon. WE

Northern Territory

ALP

21

Defeated 2.3.1996. Re-elected 3.10.1998.

24.3.1990

Broadbent, RE

Victoria

LIB

12

Defeated 13.3.1993. Re-elected 2.3.1996. Defeated 3.10.1998. Re-elected 9.10.2004.

Crean, the Hon. SF

Victoria

ALP

21

Ferguson, the Hon. LDT

New South Wales

ALP

21

Melham, D

New South Wales

ALP

21

Scott, the Hon. BC

Queensland

NP

21

Somlyay, the Hon. AM

Queensland

LIB

21

Truss, the Hon. WE

Queensland

NP

21

11.5.1991*

Andrews, the Hon. KJ

Victoria

LIB

20

13.3.1993

Adams, the Hon. DGH

Tasmania

ALP

18

Forrest, JA

Victoria

NP

18

Griffin, the Hon. AP

Victoria

ALP

18

Katter, the Hon. RC

Queensland

IND

18

Moylan, the Hon. JE

Western Australia

LIB

18

Neville, PC

Queensland

NP

18

Pyne, the Hon. CM

South Australia

LIB

18

Smith, the Hon. SF

Western Australia

ALP

18

Swan, the Hon. WM

Queensland

ALP

15

Defeated 2.3.1996. Re-elected 3.10.1998.

26.3.1994*

Abbott, the Hon. AJ

New South Wales

LIB

17

Bishop, the Hon. BK

New South Wales

LIB Senate

6

Senator for New South Wales 11.7.1987-resigned 24.2.1994.

H of R

17

2.3.1996

Albanese, the Hon. AN

New South Wales

ALP

15

Baldwin, the Hon. RC

New South Wales

LIB

12

Defeated 3.10.1998. Re-elected 10.11.2001.

Billson, the Hon. BF

Victoria

LIB

15

Entsch, the Hon. WG

Queensland

LIB

12

Defeated 24.11.2007. Re-elected 21.8.2010.

Ferguson, the Hon. MJ

Victoria

ALP

15

Fitzgibbon, the Hon. JA

New South Wales

ALP

15

Gambaro, the Hon. T

Queensland

LIB

12

Defeated 24.11.2007. Re-elected 21.8.2010.

Gash, J

New South Wales

LIB

15

Hockey, the Hon. JB

New South Wales

LIB

15

McClelland, the Hon. RB

New South Wales

ALP

15

Macklin, the Hon. JL

Victoria

ALP

15

Randall, DJ

Western Australia

LIB

12

Defeated 3.10.1998. Re-elected 10.11.2001.

Southcott, Dr AJ

South Australia

LIB

15

Stone, the Hon. Dr SN

Victoria

LIB

15

Thomson, KJ

Victoria

ALP

15

3.10.1998

Bishop, the Hon. JI

Western Australia

LIB

12

Burke, AE

Victoria

ALP

12

Danby, MD

Victoria

ALP

12

Emerson, the Hon. Dr CA

Queensland

ALP

12

Gibbons, SW

Victoria

ALP

12

Gillard, the Hon. JE

Victoria

ALP

12

Haase, BW

Western Australia

LIB

12

Hall, JG

New South Wales

ALP

12

Livermore, KF

Queensland

ALP

12

Macfarlane, the Hon. IE

Queensland

LIB

12

Murphy, the Hon. JP

New South Wales

ALP

12

Plibersek, the Hon. TJ

New South Wales

ALP

12

Ripoll, BF

Queensland

ALP

12

Roxon, the Hon. NL

Victoria

ALP

12

Rudd, the Hon. KM

Queensland

ALP

12

Schultz, AJ

New South Wales

LIB

12

Secker, PD

South Australia

LIB

12

Sidebottom, PS

Tasmania

ALP

9

Defeated 9.10.2004. Re-elected 24.11.2007.

Washer, Dr MJ

Western Australia

LIB

12

6.11.1999*

Byrne, the Hon. AM

Victoria

ALP

11

10.11.2001

Ciobo, SM

Queensland

LIB

9

Cobb, the Hon. JK

New South Wales

NP

9

Dutton, the Hon. PC

Queensland

LIB

9

Grierson, SJ

New South Wales

ALP

9

Hartsuyker, L

New South Wales

NP

9

Hunt, the Hon. GA

Victoria

LIB

9

King, the Hon. CF

Victoria

ALP

9

Ley, the Hon. SP

New South Wales

LIB

9

Mirabella, S

Victoria

LIB

9

O'Connor, the Hon. BPJ

Victoria

ALP

9

Smith, the Hon. ADH

Victoria

LIB

9

Vamvakinou, M

Victoria

ALP

9

Windsor, AHC

New South Wales

IND

9

9.10.2004

Bird, SL

New South Wales

ALP

6

Bowen, the Hon. CE

New South Wales

ALP

6

Burke, the Hon. AS

New South Wales

ALP

6

Elliot, the Hon. MJ

New South Wales

ALP

6

Ellis, the Hon. KM

South Australia

ALP

6

Garrett, the Hon. PR

New South Wales

ALP

6

Georganas, S

South Australia

ALP

6

Jensen, DG

Western Australia

LIB

6

Keenan, MF

Western Australia

LIB

6

Laming, AC

Queensland

LIB

6

Markus, LE

New South Wales

LIB

6

Owens, JA

New South Wales

ALP

6

Robb, the Hon. AJ

Victoria

LIB

6

Turnbull, the Hon. MB

New South Wales

LIB

6

Vasta, RX

Queensland

LIB

3

Defeated 24.11.2007. Re-elected 21.8.2010.

19.3.2005*

Hayes, CP

New South Wales

ALP

6

24.11.2007

Bradbury, the Hon. DJ

New South Wales

ALP

3

Butler, the Hon. MC

South Australia

ALP

3

Champion, ND

South Australia

ALP

3

Cheeseman, DL

Victoria

ALP

3

Clare, the Hon. JD

New South Wales

ALP

3

Collins, the Hon. JM

Tasmania

ALP

3

Combet, the Hon. GI

New South Wales

ALP

3

Coulton, MM

New South Wales

NP

3

D'Ath, YM

Queensland

ALP

3

Debus, the Hon. RJ

New South Wales

ALP

3

Dreyfus, the Hon. MA

Victoria

ALP

3

Gray, the Hon. G

Western Australia

ALP

3

Hawke, AG

New South Wales

LIB

3

Irons, SJ

Western Australia

LIB

3

Kelly, the Hon. Dr MJ

New South Wales

ALP

3

Marino, NB

Western Australia

LIB

3

Marles, the Hon. RD

Victoria

ALP

3

Morrison, SJ

New South Wales

LIB

3

Neumann, SK

Queensland

ALP

3

Parke, M

Western Australia

ALP

3

Perrett, GD

Queensland

ALP

3

Ramsey, RE

South Australia

LIB

3

Rishworth, AL

South Australia

ALP

3

Robert, SR

Queensland

LIB

3

Saffin, JA

New South Wales

ALP

3

Shorten, the Hon. WR

Victoria

ALP

3

Simpkins, LXL

Western Australia

LIB

3

Symon, MS

Victoria

ALP

3

Thomson, CR

New South Wales

ALP

3

Zappia, A

South Australia

ALP

3

28.6.2008*

Chester, DJ

Victoria

NP

3

6.9.2008*

Briggs, JE

South Australia

LIB

2

Oakeshott, RJM

New South Wales

IND

2

5.12.2009*

O'Dwyer, KM

Victoria

LIB

1

Fletcher, PW

New South Wales

LIB

1

21.8.2010

Alexander, JG

New South Wales

LIB

-

Andrews, KL

Queensland

LIB

-

Bandt, AP

Victoria

GRN

-

Brodtmann, GM

Australian Capital Territory

ALP

-

Buchholz, SA

Queensland

LIB

-

Christensen, GR

Queensland

NP

-

Crook, AJ

Western Australia

Nats WA

-

Frydenberg, JA

Victoria

LIB

-

Griggs, NL

Northern Territory

CLP

-

Husic, EN

New South Wales

ALP

-

Jones, ET

Queensland

LIB

-

Jones, SP

New South Wales

ALP

-

Kelly, C

New South Wales

LIB

-

Leigh, AK

Australian Capital Territory

ALP

-

21.8.2010

Lyons, GR

Tasmania

ALP

-

McCormack, MF

New South Wales

NP

-

Matheson, RG

New South Wales

LIB

-

Mitchell, RG

Victoria

ALP

-

O'Dowd, KD

Queensland

NP

-

O'Neill, DM

New South Wales

ALP

-

Prentice, J

Queensland

LIB

-

Rowland, MA

New South Wales

ALP

-

Roy, WB

Queensland

LIB

-

Smyth, LM

Victoria

ALP

-

Tehan, DT

Victoria

LIB

-

Tudge, AE

Victoria

LIB

-

van Manen, AJ

Queensland

LIB

-

Wilkie, AD

Tasmania

IND

-

Wyatt, KG

Western Australia

LIB

-

* By-election.



Prior elected service in government

State or

Territory

Legislatures

Local Govt

Total

Total

number

of

members

Proportion of

all members

(%)

Corresponding

proportion,

previous

Parliament (%)

Senate

Australian Labor Party

2

2

4

31

12.9

12.9

Liberal Party of Australia

1

5

6

28

21.4

18.7

The Nationals

-

-

-

6

0.0

0.0

Australian Greens

3

-

3

9

33.3

40.0

Independent/Other

1

-

1

2

50.0

50.0

Total

7

7

14

76

18.4

17.1

House of Representatives

Australian Labor Party

6

14

18(a)

72

25.0

30.1

Liberal Party of Australia

1

9

9(b)

60

15.0

16.4

The Nationals

-

5

5

12

41.7

40.0

Australian Greens

-

-

-

1

0.0

0.0

Independent/Other

3

-

3

5

60.0

100.0

Total

10

28

35(c)

150

23.3

26.7

Both Houses of Parliament combined

Australian Labor Party

8

16

22(a)

103

21.3

25.2

Liberal Party of Australia

2

14

15(b)

88

17.0

17.2

The Nationals

-

5

5

18

27.8

26.7

Australian Greens

3

-

3

10

30.0

40.0

Independent/Other

4

-

4

7

57.1

75.0

Total

17

35

49(c)

226

21.7

23.4

(a) Two members served at both State/Territory and local government levels.

(b) One member served at both State/Territory and local government levels.

(c) Three members served at both State/Territory and local government levels.