Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Previous Fragment    
Part 6 - Historical information on the Australian Parliament - Presidents, Deputy Presidents, Speakers and Deputy Speakers - House of Representatives

Download PDF Download PDF


House of Representatives

Speakers2

Holder, the Hon. Sir Frederick William, KCMG

9.5.1901 - 23.7.1909

Salmon, the Hon. Charles Carty

28.7.1909 - 30.6.1910

McDonald, the Hon. Charles

1.7.1910 - 8.7.1913

Johnson, the Hon. William Elliot

9.7.1913 - 7.10.1914

McDonald, the Hon. Charles

8.10.1914 - 13.6.1917

Johnson, the Hon. William Elliot (later Sir Elliot, KCMG)

14.6.1917 - 27.2.1923

Watt, the Rt Hon. William Alexander

28.2.1923 - 12.1.1926

Groom, the Hon. Sir Littleton Ernest, KCMG, KC

13.1.1926 - 11.10.1929

Makin, the Hon. Norman John Oswald

20.11.1929 - 16.2.1932

Mackay, the Hon. George Hugh

17.2.1932 - 7.8.1934

Bell, the Hon. George John, DSO, VD

23.10.1934 - 19.11.1940

Nairn, the Hon. Walter Maxwell

20.11.1940 - 21.6.1943

Rosevear, the Hon. John Solomon

22.6.1943 - 21.2.1950

Cameron, the Hon. Archie Galbraith

22.2.1950 - 9.8.1956

McLeay, the Hon. John, MM (later Sir John, KCMG, MM)

29.8.1956 - 31.10.1966

Aston, the Hon. William John (later Sir William, KCMG)

21.2.1967 - 2.11.1972*

Cope, the Hon. James Francis

27.2.1973 - 27.2.1975

Scholes, the Hon. Gordon Glen Denton

27.2.1975 - 11.11.1975*

Snedden, the Rt Hon. Billy Mackie, QC (later Sir Billy, KCMG, QC)

17.2.1976 - 4.2.1983*

Jenkins, the Hon. Dr Henry Alfred

22.4.1983 - 11.2.1986*

Child, the Hon. Joan

11.2.1986 - 5.6.1987*

14.9.1987 - 28.8.1989

McLeay, the Hon. Leo Boyce

29.8.1989 - 8.2.1993*

Martin, the Hon. Stephen Paul

4.5.1993 - 29.1.1996*

Halverson, the Hon. Robert George

30.4.1996 - 3.3.1998*

Sinclair, the Rt Hon. Ian McCahon

4.3.1998 - 31.8.1998*

Andrew, the Hon. John Neil

10.11.1998 - 31.8.2004*

Hawker, the Hon. David Peter Maxwell

16.11.2004 - 17.10.2007*

Jenkins, Henry Alfred

12.2.2008 -





* Authority to act between date of dissolution and date of re-election or of election of successor derives from the Parliamentary Presiding Officers Act 1965.

2) For fuller details on Speakers and Chairmen of Committees of the House of Representatives refer toHouse of Representatives Practice, Canberra, Department of the House of Representatives, 2005.


Chairmen of Committees3

Chanter, the Hon. John Moore

5.6.1901 - 23.11.1903

Salmon, the Hon. Charles Carty

17.3.1904 - 21.12.1905

McDonald, the Hon. Charles

20.6.1906 - 5.11.1906

10.7.1907 - 19.2.1910

Poynton, the Hon. Alexander

1.7.1910 - 23.4.1913

Fowler, the Hon. James Mackinnon

9.7.1913 - 30.7.1914

Chanter, the Hon. John Moore

9.10.1914 - 26.3.1917

14.6.1917 - 3.11.1919

27.2.1920 - 6.11.1922

Bamford, the Hon. Frederick William

8.2.1923 - 3.10.1925

Bayley, James Garfield

14.1.1926 - 9.10.1928

7.2.1929 - 16.9.1929

McGrath, David Charles

20.11.1929 - 27.11.1931

Bell, George John, CMG, DSO, VD

17.2.1932 - 7.8.1934

Prowse, John Henry

23.10.1934 - 21.9.1937

30.11.1937 - 27.8.1940

21.11.1940 - 21.6.1943

Riordan, William James Frederick

22.6.1943 - 7.7.1943

24.9.1943 - 16.8.1946

Clark, Joseph James

7.11.1946 - 31.10.1949

Adermann, Charles Frederick

22.2.1950 - 19.3.1951

20.6.1951 - 21.4.1954

4.8.1954 - 4.11.1955

15.2.1956 - 14.10.1958

Bowden, George James, MC

17.2.1959 - 8.3.1961

Lucock, Philip Ernest, CBE

8.3.1961 - 2.11.1961

20.2.1962 - 1.11.1963

25.2.1964 - 31.10.1966

21.2.1967 - 29.9.1969

25.11.1969 - 2.11.1972

Scholes, Gordon Glen Denton

28.2.1973 - 27.2.1975

Berinson, Joseph Max

27.2.1975 - 14.7.1975

Jenkins, Dr Henry Alfred

19.8.1975 - 11.11.1975

Lucock, Philip Ernest, CBE

17.2.1976 - 10.11.1977

Millar, Percival Clarence

21.2.1978 - 4.2.1983

Johnson, the Hon. Leslie Royston

21.4.1983 - 19.12.1983

Child, Joan

28.2.1984 - 11.2.1986

McLeay, Leo Boyce

11.2.1986 - 5.6.1987

14.9.1987 - 29.8.1989

Edwards, Ronald Frederick

29.8.1989 - 8.2.1993





3) For fuller details on Speakers and Chairmen of Committees of the House of Representatives refer toHouse of Representatives Practice, Canberra, Department of the House of Representatives, 2005.


Deputy Speakers

Jenkins, Henry Alfred

4.5.1993 - 29.1.1996

Nehl, Garry Barr

30.4.1996 - 8.10.2001

Causley, the Hon. Ian Raymond

11.2.2002 - 17.10.2007

Burke, Anna Elizabeth

12.2.2008 -





Second Deputy Speakers

Rocher, Allan Charles

3.3.1994 - 29.1.1996

Jenkins, Henry Alfred

30.4.1996 - 17.2.2007

Scott, the Hon. Bruce Craig

12.2.2008 -