Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
The 41st Parliament



Download PDFDownload PDF

T H E F O R T Y - F I R S T P A R L I A M E N T

The Forty-first Parliament 9

The Sovereign 15

The Governor-General 17

Senate 18

President of the Senate 18

Office holders 19

Senators 20

House of Representatives 22

Speaker of the House of Representatives 22

Office holders 23

Members of the House of Representatives 24

The Ministry 28

The Shadow Ministry 31

Parliamentary committees 33

Biographies of Senators and Members 35

Supplement to biographical information in 29th edition on former Senators and Members of the Fortieth Parliament 297 Statistical information as at 1.7.2005 308

Composition of the Parliament 308

Age 308

Length of service 309

Period of service 310

Prior elected service in government 317

Levels of qualifications 318

Qualifications by field 319

Previous occupation 322

Overseas born 325

Officers of the departments of the Parliament 326

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT

9 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

The Commonwealth of Australia Constitution Act 1900 (UK) established a new political system unifying the six colonies into the nation that came into being on 1 January 1901. The Commonwealth Parliament is one of the three branches of government established by the Constitution?the others being the Executive Government and the Judicature. The Commonwealth Parliament is bicameral, the Senate and the House of Representatives being its two legislative houses. During the constitutional debates of the 1890s, there was general agreement that the political system would follow the principles of ?responsible government? which the Australian colonies had inherited from Great Britain. This meant that the holders of government office?the Executive or Ministry?would be responsible to the people?s elected representatives, and their tenure of office would be dependent upon retention of the confidence of the lower house. Accordingly, the House of Representatives has been conventionally accepted as the house of which the Prime Minister and the Leader of the Opposition are members. Apart from the British principles of responsible government, the Australian Constitution established a federal political system very much like the United States model. The federal structure was seen as the best basis for uniting the six colonies, because it protected much of the political autonomy of the States. The Constitution specified the powers of the Parliament; powers not so specified remained the responsibility of the States.

The Governor-General

Section 1 of the Constitution describes the Commonwealth Parliament as consisting of the Sovereign (or Sovereign?s representative in the Governor-General), the Senate and the House of Representatives. The

Governor-General is appointed by the Sovereign, upon the advice of the Australian Prime Minister, and exercises the following powers with respect to the Parliament:

? the appointment of times for parliamentary sessions (one session at least must be held every twelve months)

? the prorogation or dissolution of Parliament

? the appointment of the Ministry

? the declaration of Royal Assent to legislation passed by Parliament.

Senate

The Senate has 76 members. Each State elects 12 Senators, who are elected from a State-wide electorate. Equality of State representation was designed to protect the smaller States against those with larger populations. Two Senators are elected from each of the Australian Capital Territory and the Northern Territory. The number of Senators has increased from an original total of 36 (six per State), to 60 in 1949 (ten per State), to 64 in 1974 (including the four Territory Senators), and then to 76 in 1984 (12 per State and the four from the Territories). Two features are designed to give the Senate a degree of independence from the House of Representatives. The first is a longer term of office for State Senators?twice the maximum term of the Members of the House of Representatives. The second is the rotation of terms, whereby half the Senators for each State retire at 30 June every three years. Territory Senators? terms are tied to the terms of Members of the House of Representatives. Since 1949, the voting method for the Senate has been proportional representation. The combined effect of proportional representation, declining major party loyalties of voters, and an increase in the number of parties and groups contesting elections, has made it

The Forty-first Parliament

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT

10 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

increasingly difficult for any government to obtain a majority in the Senate. For details of party representation in the Senate from 1901 see the tables on pp. 594?616.

House of Representatives

The House of Representatives currently has 150 members elected from single-member electorates. The Constitution requires that the number of Members must be, ?as nearly as practicable?, twice that of the number of (State) Senators. This means that any substantial change in the size of the House of Representatives must parallel a change in the size of the Senate. Two such changes have been made, and took effect at the 1949 and 1984 elections. Variations in House numbers can occur due to changes in the States? and Territories? entitlements. Between 1901 and 1949 there were either 74 or 75 Members; between 1949 and 1984 the number ranged from 121 to 127; since 1984 the number has ranged from 147 to 150 Members. On almost all occasions the government of the day has controlled the House. For details of party representation in the House from 1901 see the tables on pp. 617?667.

Legislation

Most Bills examined by Parliament are introduced by the government in the House of Representatives. Section 53 of the Constitution imposes limitations on the power of the Senate over financial matters. Proposed laws appropriating revenue for the ordinary annual services of the Government, or imposing taxation, can be introduced only in the House of Representatives. The Senate may not amend such legislation, nor may it amend any proposed law so as to increase any proposed charge or (financial) burden on the people. The matters upon which Parliament may legislate are specified in section 51 of the Constitution.

Legislative conflict

The Senate may reject any Bill. Section 57 of the Constitution provides a method for the resolution of any deadlock which may occur from the failure of the Senate to pass a Bill that has been passed by the House of Representatives. Under certain specified conditions, the Governor-General may dissolve both houses, and issue the writs for elections for all House of Representatives and Senate seats. Such simultaneous (double dissolution) elections have been held in 1914, 1951, 1974, 1975, 1983 and 1987. If, after a double dissolution, disputed legislation is again rejected, it can be put to a joint sitting of both houses. The only such joint sitting was held after the 1974 double dissolution election.

The government

By convention, the Governor-General commissions the leader of the majority party or coalition in the House of Representatives to form a government. It is the practice to include a number of Senators in the Ministry. The Fourth Howard Government was sworn in on 26 October 2004. For full details of the ministry see pp. 28?30.

Parliament?s various locations

The first Parliament was opened in Melbourne on 9 May 1901 in the Exhibition Building. Under an agreement between the Commonwealth and the Victorian Governments, the Commonwealth Parliament met in the Victorian Parliament House from 1901 to 1927 during which time the Victorian Parliament was housed in the Exhibition Building. This had been planned as a temporary arrangement, but the Commonwealth Parliament did not meet in the provisional Parliament House in Canberra until 9 May 1927. In 1988 the Parliament moved to its permanent building on Capital Hill. The building was opened by

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT

11 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

Queen Elizabeth II on 9 May 1988, and the first sittings in the new building took place on 22 August 1988. The centenary of the Parliament was celebrated in the Exhibition Building and the Victorian Parliament on 9?10 May 2001.

Sitting periods

The Commonwealth Parliament must meet at least once each year. Before 1994 there were traditionally two sitting periods: Autumn (February?June) and Budget (August?December). Since 1994 there have been three sittings each calendar year: Autumn (February?March), Budget (May?June), and Spring (August?December). The earlier arrangement may be reverted to when the electoral cycle makes a May budget impracticable. The following table shows the number of sitting days per decade for each house and the number of Acts passed.

Sitting days Decade H of R Senate Acts passed

1901?1910 949 712 323

1911?1920 708 514 401

1921?1930 674 508 465

1931?1940 584 426 751

1941?1950 700 421 725

1951?1960 626 451 955

1961?1970 623 589 1 198

1971?1980 687 707 1 733

1981?1990 597 755 1 713

1991?2000 648 730 1 773

The following table shows the number of sitting days and number of Acts passed for each year for the ten years prior to the 2004 election.

Sitting days Year H of R Senate Acts passed

1995 70 78 176

1996* 61 71 84

1997 76 82 222

1998* 54 57 135

1999 73 79 206

2000 73 71 174

2001* 56 52 169

2002 69 60 148

2003 74 64 150

2004* 59 49 158

* denotes election year

The basis for the statistics on the number of Acts passed per annum is that of the total of numbered Acts of Parliament for each calendar year.

Committees

The purpose of parliamentary committees is mainly to conduct inquiries into specified matters which includes taking submissions, hearing witnesses, sifting evidence, discussing matters in detail and formulating reasoned conclusions. Committees are a convenient vehicle for this activity and by concentrating on specific tasks or subjects, also offer the benefits of specialisation.

An important function of committees is to scrutinise government activity including legislation, the conduct of public administration and policy issues. Committees may oversee the expenditure of public money and they may call the Government or the public service to account for their actions and ask them to explain or justify administrative decisions. A parliamentary committee consists of a group of Members or Senators (or both in

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT

12 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

the case of joint committees) appointed by one or both Houses of Parliament. Through its committees the Parliament obtains information from Government agencies and peak bodies, and advice from experts on the matters under investigation. Public input is also important. Through its committees Parliament is able to be better informed of community problems and attitudes. Committees provide a public forum for the presentation of the various views of individual citizens and interest groups. More information about the committees of Parliament can be found in the following documents:

? Senate Committees, Senate Brief No. 4, www.aph.gov.au/senate/pubs/briefs/pdf/ brief4.pdf

? Committees, House of Representatives Infosheet No. 4, www.aph.gov.au/house/ info/infosheets/is04.pdf

The Main Committee is essentially a debating committee. It is commonly referred to as the ?second chamber? of the House of Representatives?a title more indicative of its role, and one which it has been recommended should be formally adopted. The Main Committee is an extension of the Chamber of the House, operating in parallel to allow two streams of business to be debated concurrently. It does not undertake inquiries or hear evidence as the standing committees do. Its debates are recorded in Hansard and the minutes of its proceedings are included in the Vo tes and Proceedings of the House. The Main Committee meets in the largest of the House of Representatives committee rooms. This room has been dedicated to its role and is furnished as a small-scale chamber incorporating the U-shaped seating configuration used in the Chamber of the House.

For more information see Main Committee, House of Representatives Infosheet No. 16, www.aph.gov.au/house/info/infosheets/is16. pdf

Parliamentary debates (Hansard)

Parliamentary debates are recorded and are published by the Department of Parliamentary Services. The Debates, or Hansard, contain the full text of speeches, petitions, notices of motion, questions in writing and the answers thereto, and requests made to the Presiding Officers for detailed information concerning the Parliament. The official record of the proceedings of the House of Representatives is the Votes and Proceedings, and that of the Senate is the Journals of the Senate.

Parliamentary information on the Internet

The Parliament of Australia home page is found at: www.aph.gov.au/ This contains links to the Senate, the House of Representatives and the Department of Parliamentary Services. From this page users may gain access to the Notice Papers and the Debates for both houses, and the Journals of the Senate and the Votes and Proceedings, Committee Hansards and other parliamentary information. The Parliamentary Library home page is at www.aph.gov.au/library/ The information contained in the Parliamentary Handbook is available on this site. The full texts of the Parliamentary Library?s publications are available, and there are also subject guides to Internet resources.

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT

13 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

Broadcasting of Parliament

Since 1946, the Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC) has broadcast each Parliamentary sitting day on radio, with each house being broadcast on alternate days. Question Time for the chamber not broadcast on any day is broadcast during the other chamber?s dinner break. Broadcasts can be heard on the ABC?s Parliamentary and News Network radio stations. Televised proceedings were introduced gradually, with televised broadcasts being initially limited to the official opening ceremony of Parliament and other special occasions by resolution. Approved film footage, or sound recording with approved film excerpts, was permitted in news services. Televising of proceedings was authorised by the Senate in 1990 and by the House in 1991. Question Time is televised live, with each house being broadcast on alternate days, and footage of proceedings is able to be used in news and current affairs programs. From 1999 live broadcasts of proceedings have been available on the Internet.

15 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

The Sovereign

Elizabeth the Second, by the Grace of God, Queen of Australia and her other Realms and Territories, Head of the Commonwealth

Her Majesty Elizabeth Alexandra Mary ascended the throne on 6 February 1952, was proclaimed Queen on 8 February 1952 and was crowned at Westminster Abbey on 2 June 1953.

The Queen has visited Australia fourteen times during her reign. These visits have taken place between:

(i) 3 February 1954 and 1 April 1954

(ii) 18 February 1963 and 27 March 1963

(iii) 30 March 1970 and 3 May 1970

(iv) 17 October 1973 and 22 October 1973

(v) 27 February 1974 and 28 February 1974

(vi) 7 March 1977 and 30 March 1977

(vii) 24 May 1980 and 28 May 1980

(viii) 26 September 1981 and 12 October 1981

(ix) 5 October 1982 and 13 October 1982

(x) 2 March 1986 and 13 March 1986

(xi) 19 April 1988 and 10 May 1988

(xii) 18 February 1992 and 25 February 1992

(xiii) 17 March 2000 and 1 April 2000

(xiv) 27 February 2002 and 3 March 2002.

On the following occasions Parliament has been opened by Her Majesty:

(i) 15 February 1954

(ii) 28 February 1974

(iii) 8 March 1977.

During these visits Her Majesty has held a Privy Council on five occasions:

(i) at Government House, Canberra, on 17 February 1954

(ii) at Government House, Melbourne, on 25 February 1954

(iii) at Government House, Canberra, on 19 February 1963

(iv) at Government House, Canberra, on 24 April 1970

(v) at Government House, Canberra, on 8 March 1977.

On the following occasions Her Majesty presided at a meeting of the Federal Executive Council:

(i) at Government House, Canberra, on 16 February 1954

(ii) at Government House, Canberra, on 19 October 1973

(iii) at Government House, Canberra, on 2 March 1986.

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT The Sovereign

17 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

The Governor-General

His Excellency Major General Michael Jeffery, AC, CVO, MC Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia

Major General Michael Jeffery, AC, CVO, MC was born in Wiluna, Western Australia in 1937, and educated at Kent Street High School and the Royal Military College, Duntroon.

He graduated into Infantry and served operationally in Malaya, Borneo, Papua New Guinea and Vietnam, where he was awarded the Military Cross and the South Vietnamese Cross of Gallantry. After command of all combat elements of the Army from platoon to division? including the Special Air Service Regiment?he retired in 1993 to assume the appointment of Governor of Western Australia, which he held for almost seven years. His major interests during his tenure were in youth affairs, education, environment and the family.

For his services to the State he was appointed a Companion in the Order of Australia, a Commander of the Royal Victorian Order and a Citizen of Western Australia.

On his retirement as Governor in 2000 he established in Perth, a not-for-profit research institute?Future Directions International (FDI)?whose object is to examine longer term issues facing Australia.

On 20 December 2000 he was awarded an Honorary Doctorate of Technology by Curtin University.

On 11 August 2003 he was sworn in as the twenty-fourth Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia.

He and his wife Marlena have four children and five grandchildren. General Jeffery enjoys golf, cricket, fishing, reading and music.

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT The Governor-General

18 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

Senate

President of the Senate

CALV ERT, Senator the Honourable Paul Henry President of the Senate from 19.8.2002.

Born 19.1.1940, Hobart, Tasmania.

Educated at South Arm Primary School; The Friend?s School, Hobart.

Prior to entering Parliament, Senator Calvert was an orchardist and wool grower, and held a number of local government positions in the Municipality of Clarence from 1976 to 1987. He was also President of the Royal Agricultural Society of Tasmania from 1987 to 1990.

Senator Calvert was elected to represent Tasmania in the Senate on 11 July 1987. He was re-elected in 1990, 1996 and 2001. Senator Calvert was Deputy Government Whip in the Senate from 1996 to 1997 and Government Whip in the Senate from 1997 to 2002. He was elected President of the Senate on 19 August 2002.

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Senate

19 30th Edition

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Senate

Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

President

Calvert, Senator the Hon. Paul Henry

Deputy President and Chairman of Committees Hogg, Senator John Joseph

Temporary Chairmen of Committees Barnett, Senator Guy Brandis, Senator George Henry Chapman, Senator Hedley Grant Pearson Crossin, Senator Patricia Margaret Ferguson, Senator Alan Baird Forshaw, Senator Michael George Hutchins, Senator Stephen (Steve) Patrick Kirk, Senator Linda Jean Lightfoot, Senator Philip Ross Marshall, Senator Gavin Mark Moore, Senator Claire Mary Murray, Senator Andrew James Marshall Troeth, Senator the Hon. Judith Mary Watson, Senator John Odin Wentworth

Leader of the Government in the Senate Hill, Senator the Hon. Robert Murray

Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate Minchin, Senator the Hon. Nicholas Hugh

Leader of the Nationals in the Senate Boswell, Senator the Hon. Ronald (Ron) Leslie Doyle

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate Evans, Senator Christopher Vaughan

Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate Conroy, Senator Stephen Michael

Government Whip in the Senate Ferris, Senator Jeannie Margaret

Government Deputy Whip in the Senate Eggleston, Senator Alan

Opposition Whip in the Senate Campbell, Senator George

Opposition Deputy Whips in the Senate Webber, Senator Ruth Stephanie Kirk, Senator Linda Jean

The Nationals Whip in the Senate McGauran, Senator Julian John James

Office holders

Note: A Senator?s preferred name, when not a first name, is shown in italics.

30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Senate

20

Senators* Senator State or Territory Party

Abetz, the Hon. Eric2 Tas LIB

Adams, Judith Anne2 WA LIB

Allison, Lynette (Lyn) Fay1 Vic. AD

Barnett, Guy2 Tas. LIB

Bartlett, Andrew John Julian1 Qld AD

Bishop, Thomas Mark1 WA ALP

Boswell, the Hon. Ronald (Ron) Leslie Doyle1 Qld NP

Brandis, George Henry2 Qld LIB

Brown, Carol Louise1 Tas. ALP

Brown, Robert (Bob) James1 Tas. GRN

Calvert, the Hon. Paul Henry1 Tas. LIB

Campbell, George1 NSW ALP

Campbell, the Hon. Ian Gordon2 WA LIB

Carr, Kim John2 Vic. ALP

Chapman, Hedley Grant Pearson1 SA LIB

Colbeck, the Hon. Richard Mansell1 Tas. LIB

Conroy, Stephen Michael2 Vic. ALP

Coonan, the Hon. Helen Lloyd1 NSW LIB

Crossin, Patricia (Trish) Margaret3 NT ALP

Eggleston, Alan1 WA LIB

Ellison, the Hon. Christopher Martin2 WA LIB

Evans, Christopher Vaughan2 WA ALP

Faulkner, the Hon. John Philip2 NSW ALP

Ferguson, Alan Baird2 SA LIB

Ferris, Jeannie Margaret1 SA LIB

Fielding, Steve2 Vic. FFP

Fierravanti-Wells, Concetta Anna2 NSW LIB

Fifield, Mitchell (Mitch) Peter1 Vic. LIB

Forshaw, Michael George2 NSW ALP

Heffernan, the Hon. William (Bill) Daniel2 NSW LIB

Hill, the Hon. Robert Murray1 SA LIB

Hogg, John Joseph1 Qld ALP

Humphries, Gary John Joseph3 ACT LIB

Hurley, Annette Kay2 SA ALP

Hutchins, Stephen (Steve) Patrick2 NSW ALP

Johnston, David Albert Lloyd1 WA LIB

Joyce, Barnaby Thomas Gerard2 Qld NP

Kemp, the Hon. Charles Roderick (Rod)1 Vic. LIB

Kirk, Linda Jean1 SA ALP

* As at 31.8.2005. Note: A Senator?s preferred name, when not a first name, is shown in italics. 1 Indicates date of expiry of Senator?s term of service is 30.6.2008. 2 Indicates date of expiry of Senator?s term of service is 30.6.2011. 3 Pursuant to the Senate (Representation of Territories) Act 1973, a Senator?s term of service expires at the close of the day

next preceding the polling day for the general election of Members of the House of Representatives.

21 30th Edition

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Senate

Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

Senator State or Territory Party

Lightfoot, Philip Ross1 WA LIB

Ludwig, Joseph William2 Qld ALP

Lundy, Kate Alexandra3 ACT ALP

Macdonald, the Hon. Ian Douglas1 Qld LIB

Macdonald, the Hon. John Alexander Lindsay (Sandy)1 NSW NP

McEwen, Anne2 SA ALP

McGauran, Julian John James2 Vic. NP

McLucas, Jan Elizabeth2 Qld ALP

Marshall, Gavin Mark1 Vic. ALP

Mason, Brett John2 Qld LIB

Milne, Christine Anne2 Tas. GRN

Minchin, the Hon. Nicholas Hugh2 SA LIB

Moore, Claire Mary1 Qld ALP

Murray, Andrew James Marshall1 WA AD

Nash, Fiona Joy2 NSW NP

Nettle, Kerry Michelle1 NSW GRN

O?Brien, Kerry Williams Kelso2 Tas. ALP

Parry, Stephen Shane2 Tas. LIB

Patterson, the Hon. Kay Christine Lesley1 Vic. LIB

Payne, Marise Ann1 NSW LIB

Polley, Helen Beatrice2 Tas. ALP

Ray, Robert Francis1 Vic. ALP

Ronaldson, the Hon. Michael John Clyde2 Vic. LIB

Santoro, Santo1 Qld LIB

Scullion, Nigel Gregory3 NT CLP

Sherry, the Hon. Nicholas (Nick) John1 Tas. ALP

Siewert, Rachel Mary2 WA GRN

Stephens, Ursula Mary1 NSW ALP

Sterle, Glenn2 WA ALP

Stott Despoja, Natasha Jessica1 SA AD

Troeth, the Hon. Judith Mary2 Vic. LIB

Trood, Russell Brunell2 Qld LIB

Vanstone, the Hon. Amanda Eloise2 SA LIB

Watson, John Odin Wentworth1 Tas. LIB

Webber, Ruth Stephanie1 WA ALP

Wong, Penelope (Penny) Ying Yen1 SA ALP

Wortley, Dana Johanna2 SA ALP

1 Indicates date of expiry of Senator?s term of service is 30.6.2008. 2 Indicates date of expiry of Senator?s term of service is 30.6.2011. 3 Pursuant to the Senate (Representation of Territories) Act 1973, a Senator?s term of service expires at the close of the day next preceding the polling day for the general election of Members of the House of Representatives.

30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT House of Representatives

22

House of Representatives

Speaker of the House of Representatives

HAWKER, the Honourable David Peter Maxwell Speaker of the House of Representatives from 16.11.2004.

Born 1.5.1949, Adelaide, South Australia.

Educated at Geelong Grammar School; University of Melbourne.

After completing an engineering degree at the University of Melbourne, Mr Hawker worked as a farm manager. He was elected to the House of Representatives for the seat of Wannon in Victoria at a by-election on 7 May 1983, following the resignation of the Rt Hon. JM Fraser, CH. He was subsequently re-elected in 1984, 1987, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Mr Hawker was a Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 1990 to 1993, serving as the Shadow Minister for Land Transport. He also served as Opposition Whip from 1994 to 1996, and chaired the House of Representatives Standing Committee on Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 1996 to 2004. He became a Member of the Speaker?s Panel in 1998, and was elected Speaker of the House of Representatives on 16 November 2004.

23 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT House of Representatives

Liberal Party of Australia

Leader of the Party and Prime Minister Howard, the Hon. John Winston

Deputy Leader of the Party Costello, the Hon. Peter Howard

Chief Government Whip Bartlett, Kerry Joseph

Government Whips Gash, Joanna McArthur, Fergus Stewart

The Nationals

Leader of the Party and Deputy Prime Minister Vaile, the Hon. Mark Anthony

Deputy Leader of the Party Tr uss, the Hon. Warren Errol

Party Whips Forrest, John Alexander Neville, Paul Christopher

Australian Labor Party

Leader of the Party and Leader of the Opposition Beazley, the Hon. Kim Christian

Deputy Leader of the Party and Deputy Leader of the Opposition Macklin, Jennifer (Jenny) Louise

Chief Opposition Whip Price, the Hon. Leo Roger Spurway

Opposition Whips Danby, Michael David Hall, Jill Griffiths

Office holders

Parliamentary Party Leaders and Whips*

Speaker Hawker, the Hon. David Peter Maxwell

Deputy Speaker Causley, the Hon. Ian Raymond

Second Deputy Speaker Jenkins, Harry Alfred

Speaker?s Panel Adams, the Hon. Dick Godfrey Harry Baldwin, Robert Charles Bishop, the Hon. Bronwyn Kathleen Hatton, Michael John Lindsay, Peter John McMullan, Robert Francis Quick, Harry Vernon Scott, the Hon. Bruce Craig Somlyay, the Hon. Alexander Michael Wilkie, Kim William

Note: A Member?s preferred name, when not a first name, is shown in italics.

30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT House of Representatives

24

Members of the House of Representatives* Member Electorate State or Territory Party

Abbott, the Hon. Anthony (Tony) John Warringah NSW LIB

Adams, the Hon. Dick Godfrey Harry Lyons Tas. ALP

Albanese, Anthony Norman Grayndler NSW ALP

Anderson, the Hon. John Duncan Gwydir NSW NP

Andren, Peter James Calare NSW IND

Andrews, the Hon. Kevin James Menzies Vic. LIB

Bailey, the Hon. Frances (Fran) Esther McEwen Vic. LIB

Baird, the Hon. Bruce George Cook NSW LIB

Baker, Mark Horden Braddon Tas. LIB

Baldwin, Robert (Bob) Charles Paterson NSW LIB

Barresi, Phillip Anthony Deakin Vic. LIB

Bartlett, Kerry Joseph Macquarie NSW LIB

Beazley, the Hon. Kim Christian Brand WA ALP

Bevis, the Hon. Archibald (Arch) Ronald Brisbane Qld ALP

Billson, the Hon. Bruce Fredrick Dunkley Vic. LIB

Bird, Sharon Leah Cunningham NSW ALP

Bishop, the Hon. Bronwyn Kathleen Mackellar NSW LIB

Bishop, the Hon. Julie Isabel Curtin WA LIB

Bowen, Christopher (Chris) Eyles Prospect NSW ALP

Broadbent, Russell Evan McMillan Vic. LIB

Brough, the Hon. Malcolm (Mal) Thomas Longman Qld LIB

Burke, Anna Elizabeth Chisholm Vic. ALP

Burke, Anthony (Tony) Stephen Watson NSW ALP

Byrne, Anthony Michael Holt Vic. ALP

Cadman, the Hon. Alan Glyndwr Mitchell NSW LIB

Causley, the Hon. Ian Raymond Page NSW NP

Ciobo, Steven Michele Moncrieff Qld LIB

Cobb, the Hon. John Kenneth Parkes NSW NP

Corcoran, Ann Kathleen Isaacs Vic. ALP

Costello, the Hon. Peter Howard Higgins Vic. LIB

Crean, the Hon. Simon Findlay Hotham Vic. ALP

Danby, Michael David Melbourne Ports Vic. ALP

Downer, the Hon. Alexander John Gosse Mayo SA LIB

Draper, Patricia (Trish) Makin SA LIB

Dutton, the Hon. Peter Craig Dickson Qld LIB

Edwards, the Hon. Graham John Cowan WA ALP

Elliot, Maria Justine Richmond NSW ALP

Ellis, Annette Louise Canberra ACT ALP

Ellis, Katherine (Kate) Margaret Adelaide SA ALP

Elson, Kay Selma Forde Qld LIB

Emerson, Dr Craig Anthony Rankin Qld ALP

Entsch, the Hon. Warren George Leichhardt Qld LIB

Farmer, the Hon. Patrick (Pat) Francis Macarthur NSW LIB

* As at 31.8.2005. Note: A Member?s preferred name, when not a first name, is shown in italics.

25 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT House of Representatives

Member Electorate State or Territory Party

Fawcett, David Julian Wakefield SA LIB

Ferguson, Laurie Donald Thomas Reid NSW ALP

Ferguson, Martin John, AM Batman Vic. ALP

Ferguson, Michael Darrel Bass Tas. LIB

Fitzgibbon, Joel Andrew Hunter NSW ALP

Forrest, John Alexander Mallee Vic. NP

Gambaro, the Hon. Teresa Petrie Qld LIB

Garrett, Peter Robert, AM Kingsford Smith NSW ALP

Gash, Joanna Gilmore NSW LIB

Georganas, Steven (Steve) Hindmarsh SA ALP

George, Jennie Throsby NSW ALP

Georgiou, Petro Kooyong Vic. LIB

Gibbons, Stephen (Steve) William Bendigo Vic. ALP

Gillard, Julia Eileen Lalor Vic. ALP

Grierson, Sharon Joy Newcastle NSW ALP

Griffin, Alan Peter Bruce Vic. ALP

Haase, Barry Wayne Kalgoorlie WA LIB

Hall, Jill Griffiths Shortland NSW ALP

Hardgrave, the Hon. Gary Douglas Moreton Qld LIB

Hartsuyker, Luke Cowper NSW NP

Hatton, Michael John Blaxland NSW ALP

Hawker, the Hon. David Peter Maxwell Wannon Vic. LIB

Hayes, Christopher (Chris) Patrick Werriwa NSW ALP

Henry, Stuart Irwin Hasluck WA LIB

Hoare, Kelly Joy Charlton NSW ALP

Hockey, the Hon. Joseph (Joe) Benedict North Sydney NSW LIB

Howard, the Hon. John Winston Bennelong NSW LIB

Hull, Kay Elizabeth Riverina NSW NP

Hunt, Gregory (Greg) Andrew Flinders Vic. LIB

Irwin, Julia Claire Fowler NSW ALP

Jenkins, Harry Alfred Scullin Vic. ALP

Jensen, Dennis Geoffrey Tangney WA LIB

Johnson, Michael Andrew Ryan Qld LIB

Jull, the Hon. David Francis Fadden Qld LIB

Katter, the Hon. Robert (Bob) Carl Kennedy Qld IND

Keenan, Michael Fayat Stirling WA LIB

Kelly, the Hon. De-Anne Margaret Dawson Qld NP

Kelly, the Hon. Jacqueline (Jackie) Marie Lindsay NSW LIB

Kerr, the Hon. Duncan James Colquhoun, SC Denison Tas. ALP

King, Catherine Fiona Ballarat Vic. ALP

Laming, Andrew Charles Bowman Qld LIB

Lawrence, the Hon. Dr Carmen Mary Fremantle WA ALP

Ley, the Hon. Sussan Penelope Farrer NSW LIB

Lindsay, Peter John Herbert Qld LIB

Livermore, Kirsten Fiona Capricornia Qld ALP

Lloyd, the Hon. James (Jim) Eric Robertson NSW LIB

30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT House of Representatives

26

Member Electorate State or Territory Party

McArthur, Fergus Stewart Corangamite Vic. LIB

McClelland, Robert Bruce Barton NSW ALP

Macfarlane, the Hon. Ian Elgin Groom Qld LIB

McGauran, the Hon. Peter John Gippsland Vic. NP

Macklin, Jennifer (Jenny) Louise Jagajaga Vic. ALP

McMullan, Robert (Bob) Francis Fraser ACT ALP

Markus, Louise Elizabeth Greenway NSW LIB

May, Margaret Ann McPherson Qld LIB

Melham, Daryl Banks NSW ALP

Moylan, the Hon. Judith (Judi) Eleanor Pearce WA LIB

Murphy, John Paul Lowe NSW ALP

Nairn, Gary Roy Eden-Monaro NSW LIB

Nelson, the Hon. Dr Brendan John Bradfield NSW LIB

Neville, Paul Christopher Hinkler Qld NP

O?Connor, Brendan Patrick Gorton Vic. ALP

O?Connor, Gavan Michael Corio Vic. ALP

Owens, Julie Ann Parramatta NSW ALP

Panopoulos, Sophie Indi Vic. LIB

Pearce, the Hon. Christopher (Chris) John Aston Vic. LIB

Plibersek, Tanya Joan Sydney NSW ALP

Price, the Hon. Leo Roger Spurway Chifley NSW ALP

Prosser, the Hon. Geoffrey Daniel Forrest WA LIB

Pyne, the Hon. Christopher Maurice Sturt SA LIB

Quick, Harry Vernon Franklin Tas. ALP

Randall, Donald (Don) James Canning WA LIB

Richardson, Kym Charles Kingston SA LIB

Ripoll, Bernard (Bernie) Fernando Oxley Qld ALP

Robb, Andrew John, AO Goldstein Vic LIB

Roxon, Nicola Louise Gellibrand Vic. ALP

Rudd, Kevin Michael Griffith Qld ALP

Ruddock, the Hon. Philip Maxwell Berowra NSW LIB

Sawford, Rodney Weston Port Adelaide SA ALP

Schultz, Albert (Alby) John Hume NSW LIB

Scott, the Hon. Bruce Craig Maranoa Qld NP

Secker, Patrick Damien Barker SA LIB

Sercombe, Robert (Bob) Charles Grant Maribyrnong Vic. ALP

Slipper, the Hon. Peter Neil Fisher Qld LIB

Smith, Anthony (Tony) David Hawthorn Casey Vic. LIB

Smith, Stephen Francis Perth WA ALP

Snowdon, the Hon. Warren Edward Lingiari NT ALP

Somlyay, the Hon. Alexander Michael Fairfax Qld LIB

Southcott, Dr Andrew John Boothby SA LIB

Stone, the Hon. Dr Sharman Nancy Murray Vic. LIB

Swan, Wayne Maxwell Lilley Qld ALP

27 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT House of Representatives

Member Electorate State or Territory Party

Tanner, Lindsay James Melbourne Vic. ALP

Thompson, Cameron Paul Blair Qld LIB

Thomson, Kelvin John Wills Vic. ALP

Ticehurst, Kenneth (Ken) Vincent Dobell NSW LIB

Tollner, David William Solomon NT CLP

Tr uss, the Hon. Warren Errol Wide Bay Qld NP

Tuckey, the Hon. Charles Wilson O?Connor WA LIB

Turnbull, Malcolm Bligh Wentworth NSW LIB

Vaile, the Hon. Mark Anthony James Lyne NSW NP

Vale, the Hon. Danna Sue Hughes NSW LIB

Vamvakinou, Maria Calwell Vic. ALP

Vasta, Ross Xavier Bonner Qld LIB

Wakelin, Barry Hugh Grey SA LIB

Washer, Dr Malcolm (Mal) James Moore WA LIB

Wilkie, Kim William Swan WA ALP

Windsor, Antony (Tony) Harold Curties New England NSW IND

Wood, Jason Peter La Trobe Vic. LIB

28 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT The Ministry

Prime Minister Howard, the Hon. John Winston Hill, Senator the Hon. Robert Murray

Minister Assisting the Hardgrave, the Hon. Gary Douglas Prime Minister Parliamentary Secretary to the Nairn, the Hon. Gary Roy Prime Minister

Minister for Trade Vaile, the Hon. Mark Hill, Senator the Hon. Robert

Deputy Prime Minister Anthony James Murray

Parliamentary Secretary (Trade) Macdonald, Senator the Hon. John Alexander Lindsay (Sandy)

Minister for Foreign Affairs Downer, the Hon. Alexander Hill, Senator the Hon. Robert John Gosse Murray

Parliamentary Secretary Billson, the Hon. Bruce Fredrick (Foreign Affairs)

Treasurer Costello, the Hon. Peter Howard Minchin, Senator the

Hon. Nicholas Hugh

Minister for Revenue and Brough, the Hon. Malcolm Coonan, Senator the Hon. Assistant Treasurer (Mal) Thomas Helen Lloyd

Parliamentary Secretary Pearce, the Hon. Christopher ( Chris) John

Minister for Transport and Truss, the Hon. Warren Errol Campbell, Senator the Regional Services Hon. Ian Gordon

Minister for Local Government, Lloyd, the Hon. James Campbell, Senator the Territories and Roads (Jim) Eric Hon. Ian Gordon

Minister for Defence Hill, Senator the Downer, the Hon.

Leader of the Government Hon. Robert Murray Alexander John Gosse in the Senate Minister for Veterans? Affairs Kelly, the Hon. Hill, Senator the Hon. Robert

Minister Assisting the De-Anne Margaret Murray

Minister for Defence Parliamentary Secretary Gambaro, the Hon. Teresa

The Ministry

The Fourth Howard Ministry*? Title Minister Representation in other Chamber

* As at 31.8.2005. ? Cabinet ministers are shown in bold. As a general rule, there is one department in each portfolio. Except for the Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet and the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, the title of each department reflects that of the portfolio minister. There is also a Department of Veterans? Affairs in the Defence

portfolio and a Department of Human Services in the Finance and Administration portfolio.

29 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT The Ministry

Title Minister Representation in other Chamber

Minister for Finance and Minchin, Senator the Costello, the Hon. Peter Howard Administration Hon. Nicholas Hugh

Vice-President of the Executive Council

Minister for Human Services Hockey, the Patterson, Senator the

Hon. Joseph ( Joe) Benedict Hon. Kay Christine Lesley

Special Minister of State Abetz, Senator the Hon. Eric Abbott, the Hon. Anthony John Parliamentary Secretary Stone, the Hon. Dr Sharman Nancy

Minister for Health Abbott, the Hon. Anthony John Patterson, Senator the and Ageing Hon. Kay Christine Lesley

Leader of the House Minister for Ageing Bishop, the Hon. Julie Isabel Patterson, Senator the

Hon. Kay Christine Lesley

Parliamentary Secretary Pyne, the Hon. Christopher ( Chris) Maurice

Attorney-General Ruddock, the Hon. Ellison, Senator the

Philip Maxwell Hon. Christopher Martin

Minister for Justice and Ellison, Senator the Ruddock, the

Customs Hon. Christopher Martin Hon. Philip Maxwell

Manager of Government Business in the Senate

Minister for the Environment Campbell, Senator the Tr uss, the Hon. Warren Errol and Heritage Hon. Ian Gordon

Parliamentary Secretary Hunt, the Hon. Gregory ( Greg) Andrew

Minister for Communications, Coonan, Senator the McGauran, the Hon. Peter John Information Technology and Hon. Helen Lloyd the Arts Minister for the Arts Kemp, Senator the Hon. Charles McGauran, the Hon. Peter John and Sport Roderick (Rod)

Minister for Agriculture, McGauran, the Hon. Peter John Macdonald, Senator the Fisheries and Forestry Hon. Ian Douglas

Deputy Leader of the House Minister for Fisheries, Macdonald, Senator the McGauran, the Hon. Peter John Forestry and Conservation Hon. Ian Douglas

Parliamentary Secretary Colbeck, Senator the Hon. Richard Mansell

30 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT The Ministry

Title Minister Representation in other Chamber

Minister for Immigration and Vanstone, Senator the Cobb, the Hon. John Kenneth Multicultural and Hon. Amanda Eloise

Indigenous Affairs Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Indigenous Affairs Minister for Citizenship and Cobb, the Hon. John Kenneth Vanstone, Senator the Multicultural Affairs Hon. Amanda Eloise

Parliamentary Secretary Billson, the Hon. Bruce Fredrick

Minister for Education, Nelson, the Vanstone, Senator the

Science and Training Hon. Dr Brendan John Hon. Amanda Eloise

Minister for Vocational and Hardgrave, the Vanstone, Senator the

Technical Education Hon. Gary Douglas Hon. Amanda Eloise

Parliamentary Secretary Farmer, the Hon. Patrick ( Pat) Francis

Minister for Family and Patterson, Senator the Hockey, the Hon. Joseph

Community Services Hon. Kay Christine Lesley ( Joe) Benedict

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Women?s Issues Parliamentary Secretary Ley, the Hon. Sussan Penelope

Minister for Industry, Tourism Macfarlane, the Hon. Ian Elgin Minchin, Senator the and Resources Hon. Nicholas Hugh

Minister for Small Business Bailey, the Hon. Frances Abetz, Senator the Hon. Eric and Tourism (Fran) Esther

Parliamentary Secretary Entsch, the Hon. Warren George

Minister for Employment and Andrews, the Hon. Kevin James Abetz, Senator the Hon. Eric Workplace Relations Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Public Service Minister for Workforce Dutton, the Hon. Peter Craig Abetz, Senator the Hon. Eric Participation

31 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

The Shadow Ministry*?

* As at 31.8.2005. Shadow Cabinet Members shown in bold.

Leader of the Opposition Beazley, the Hon. Kim Christian

Deputy Leader of the Opposition Shadow Minister for Education, Training, Science and Research

Macklin, Jennifer (Jenny) Louise

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate Shadow Minister for Indigenous Affairs and Shadow Minister for Family and Community Services

Evans, Senator Christopher Vaughan

Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate Shadow Minister for Communications and Information Technology

Conroy, Senator Stephen Michael

Shadow Minister for Health Manager of Opposition Business in the House Gillard, Julia Eileen

Shadow Treasurer Swan, Wayne Maxwell

Shadow Attorney-General Roxon, Nicola Louise

Shadow Minister for Industry, Infrastructure and Industrial Relations Smith, Stephen Francis

Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade and Shadow Minister for International Security Rudd, Kevin Michael

Shadow Minister for Defence McClelland, Robert Bruce

Shadow Minister for Regional Development Crean, the Hon. Simon Findlay

Shadow Minister for Environment and Heritage, Shadow Minister for Water Deputy Manager of Opposition Business of the House

Albanese, Anthony Norman

Shadow Minister for Housing, Shadow Minister for Urban Development and Shadow Minister for Local Government and Territories

Carr, Senator Kim John

Shadow Minister for Public Accountability and Shadow Minister for Human Services Thomson, Kelvin John

Shadow Minister for Finance Tanner, Lindsay James

Shadow Minister for Superannuation and Intergenerational Finance and Shadow Minister for Banking and Financial Services

Sherry, Senator the Hon. Nicholas (Nick) John

Shadow Minister for Work and Family, Shadow Minister for Child Care, Shadow Minister for Youth and Shadow Minister for Women

Plibersek, Tanya Joan

Shadow Minister for Employment and Workforce Participation and Shadow Minister for Corporate Governance and Responsibility

Wong, Senator Penelope (Penny) Ying Yen

Shadow Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs Hurley, Senator Annette Kay

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT The Shadow Ministry

32 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT The Shadow Ministry

Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs and Shadow Minister for Population Health and Health Regulation

Ferguson, Laurie Donald Thomas

Shadow Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries O?Connor, Gavan Michael

Shadow Assistant Treasurer, Shadow Minister for Revenue and Shadow Minister for Small Business and Competition

Fitzgibbon, Joel Andrew

Shadow Minister for Transport O?Brien, Senator Kerry Williams Kelso

Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation Lundy, Senator Kate Alexandra

Shadow Minister for Homeland Security and Shadow Minister for Aviation and Transport Security Bevis, the Hon. Archibald (Arch) Ronald

Shadow Minister for Veterans? Affairs and Shadow Special Minister of State Griffin, Alan Peter

Shadow Minister for Defence Industry, Procurement and Personnel Bishop, Senator Thomas Mark

Shadow Minister for Immigration Burke, Anthony (Tony) Stephen

Shadow Minister for Ageing, Disabilities and Carers McLucas, Senator Jan Elizabeth

Shadow Minister for Justice and Customs and Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate Ludwig, Senator Joseph William

Shadow Minister for Overseas Aid and Pacific Island Affairs Sercombe, Robert (Bob) Charles Grant

Parliamentary Secretaries

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Reconciliation and the Arts Garrett, Peter Robert, AM

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition Murphy, John Paul

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Defence and Veterans? Affairs Edwards, the Hon. Graham John

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Education Livermore, Kirsten Fiona

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Environment and Heritage George, Jennie

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Industry, Infrastructure and Industrial Relations Ripoll, Bernard Fernando

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Immigration Corcoran, Ann Kathleen

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Treasury King, Catherine Fiona

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Science and Water Stephens, Senator Ursula Mary

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Northern Australia and Indigenous Affairs Snowdon, the Hon. Warren Edward

33 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Parliamentary committees

Parliamentary committees*

Senate Committees Standing Committees Appropriations and Staffing

House

Library

Privileges

Procedure

Publications

Selection of Bills

Senators? Interests

Legislative Scrutiny Standing Committees Regulations and Ordinances

Scrutiny of Bills

Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committees Community Affairs Legislation

Community Affairs References

Economics Legislation

Economics References

Employment, Workplace Relations and Education Legislation

Employment, Workplace Relations and Education References

Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts Legislation

Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts References

Finance and Public Administration Legislation

Finance and Public Administration References

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Legislation

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade References

Legal and Constitutional Legislation

Legal and Constitutional References

Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport Legislation

Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport References

Select Committees Mental Health

* As at 31.8.2005.

30th Edition

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Parliamentary committees

Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

House of Representatives Committees Standing Committees pursuant to Standing Orders Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs

Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

Communications, Information Technology and the Arts

Economics, Finance and Public Administration

Education and Vocational Training

Employment, Workplace Relations and Workplace Participation

Environment and Heritage

Family and Human Services

Health and Ageing

House

Industry and Resources

Legal and Constitutional Affairs

Library

Members? Interests

Privileges

Procedure

Publications

Science and Innovation

Selection

Transport and Regional Services

Joint Committees Joint Statutory Committees ASIO, ASIS and DSD

Australian Crime Commission

Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings

Corporations and Financial Services

Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Account

Public Accounts and Audit

Public Works

Joint Standing Committees Electoral Matters

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade

Migration

National Capital and External Territories

Treaties

34

35 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

ABBOTT, the Hon. Anthony (Tony) John Member for Warringah (NSW) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Warringah, New South Wales at by-election 26.3.1994 vice the Hon. MJR MacKellar (resigned). Re-elected 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Ministerial appointments Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Employment, Education, Training and Youth Affairs from 11.3.96 to 21.10.98.

Minister for Employment Services from 21.10.98 to 30.1.01.

Minister for Employment, Workplace Relations and Small Business from 30.1.01 to 26.11.01.

Minister for Employment and Workplace Relations from 26.11.01 to 7.10.03.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Public Service from 26.11.01 to 7.10.03.

Minister for Health and Ageing from 7.10.03.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Banking, Finance and Public Administration from 5.5.94 to 29.1.96.

Conferences, delegations and visits Official visits to New Zealand, April 1999; UK and Switzerland, April?May 2002; USA, February 2003; France and UK, September? October 2003.

Parliamentary party positions Leader of the House from 26.11.01.

Personal Born 4.11.1957, London, UK.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BEc, LLB (Syd), MA (Oxon).

Rhodes Scholar.

Journalist.

Plant Manager, Pioneer Concrete.

Press secretary and political adviser to the Leader of the Opposition, Dr JR Hewson 1990?93.

Executive Director, Australians for Constitutional Monarchy 1993?94.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: northern Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Allambie, Allambie Heights, Balgowlah, Balgowlah Heights, Balmoral, Beacon Hill, Brookvale, Curl Curl, Dee Why, Fairlight, Forestville, Harbord, Killarney Heights, Manly, Manly Vale, Mosman, North Manly, Queenscliff and Seaforth.

Area: 56 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 85 347 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: light manufacturing, service and leisure industries.

State electorates: Warringah includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Davidson, Manly, North Shore, Wakehurst and Willoughby.

Biographies of Senators and Members

36 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

ABETZ, the Hon. Eric Senator for Tasmania Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Chosen by the Parliament of Tasmania on 22.2.1994 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice BR Archer (resigned) (term ended 30.6.1999). Elected 1998 (term began 1.7.1999) and 2004.

Ministerial appointments Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence from 21.10.98 to 30.1.01.

Special Minister of State from 30.1.01.

Committee service Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 24.2.94 to 29.4.96; Senators? Interests from 24.3.94 to 8.2.01.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 1.3.94 to 10.10.94; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References Committee from 10.10.94 to 29.4.96; Legal and Constitutional: References Committee from 10.10.94 to 9.11.98 and Legislation Committee from 10.10.94 to 17.10.94 and from 8.5.96 (Chair from 3.3.97) to 9.11.98.

Participating member, Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 11.10.94 to 9.11.98 and References Committee

from 5.2.97 to 9.11.98; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation and References Committees from 26.11.98; Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 17.10.94 and References Committee from 5.2.97; Participating member, Economics: Legislation Committee from 17.10.94 and References Committee from 19.6.96; Participating member, Employment, Education and Training: Legislation Committee from 17.10.94 to 9.11.98 and References Committee from 5.2.97 to 9.11.98; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: Legislation and References Committee from 26.11.98 to 11.2.02; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 11.3.02; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 17.10.94 and References Committee from 5.2.97; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation Committee from 17.10.94 and References Committee from 5.2.97; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation Committee from 17.10.94 to 29.4.96 and from 26.11.98 and References Committee from 26.11.98; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation Committee from 17.10.94 and References Committee from 5.2.97.

Senate Select: Unresolved Whistleblower Cases from 1.12.94 to 26.10.95; Victorian Casino Inquiry from 20.5.96 to 5.12.96.

Senate Estimates: D from 28.2.94 to 12.5.94; F from 12.5.94 to 10.10.94.

Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 31.5.96 (Chair from 19.6.96 to 4.6.97) to 8.2.01.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 28.3.95 to 3.9.97; Treaties from 31.5.96 to 31.8.98.

37 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Joint Select: Republic Referendum from 21.6.99 to 9.8.99.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to France and Belgium, June?July 1997.

Official visit to UK, September 1999.

Party positions President, Australian Liberal Students? Federation 1978.

State President, Liberal Party (Tas.) 1990?94.

Personal Born 25.1.1958, Stuttgart, Germany.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA, LLB (Tas.).

Barrister and solicitor.

ADAMS, the Hon. Dick Godfrey Harry Member for Lyons (Tas.)

Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service State: elected to the Tasmanian House of Assembly for Franklin 1979?82.

Federal: elected to the House of Representatives for Lyons, Tasmania, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Parliamentary positions State: Chairman of Committees and Deputy Speaker 1980?81.

Federal: Member, Speaker?s Panel from 7.5.96.

Ministerial appointments State: Minister for National Parks, Lands, Aged Persons and Community Welfare 1981?82.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Employment, Education and Training from 12.5.93 to 29.1.96; Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 12.5.93 to 29.1.96; Long Term Strategies from 26.5.93 to 29.1.96; Library from 29.5.96; Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs from 29.5.96 to 31.8.98; Primary Industries and Regional Services from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01; Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 20.3.02; Industry and Resources from 20.3.02; Publications from 20.3.02.

House of Representatives Select: Recent Australian Bushfires from 27.3.03 to 5.11.03.

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 30.5.96 to 11.2.02.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 17.6.96; Migration from 12.8.99 to 11.2.02.

Joint Select: Republic Referendum from 9.6.99 to 9.8.99.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to 14th AIPO General Assembly, Malaysia and bilateral visits to the Philippines and Brunei, September?October 1993.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the AIPO General Assembly, Nusa Dua, Bali, and bilateral visits to Thailand and Laos, September 1997.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, June 1997.

Member, Joint Standing Committee on Treaties visit to New Zealand, March 2000.

38 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Hungary and Poland, October 2000.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Iran and Jordan, October?November 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to East Timor and Indonesia, September 2003.

Party positions Member, ALP from 1970.

Honorary State Secretary, ALP (Tas.) 1980.

Delegate, ALP National Conference.

Member, various State and federal committees.

Personal Born 29.4.1951, Launceston, Tas.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Meat worker and rural worker.

Union organiser, Australian Meat Industries Employees? Union; Liquor and Hospitality and Miscellaneous Workers? Union, Miscellaneous Division.

Small business: milkman.

MHA, Tasmania (see Parliamentary Service above).

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: the greater part of rural Tasmania; it includes the towns of Beaconsfield, Brighton, Campbell Town, Deloraine, Evandale, Exeter, Fingal, Longford, Midway Point, New Norfolk, Oatlands, Perth, Queenstown, Richmond, Rosebery, St Helens, Sheffield, Sorell, Swansea, Triabunna and Westbury.

Area: 40 604 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 65 940 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: fishing, forestry, wool, cattle (dairy and beef ), fruit, wine, hydro-electric power generation, mining and tourism.

State electorates: Lyons is co-extensive with the Tasmanian House of Assembly electorate of the same name.

ADAMS, Judith Anne Senator for Western Australia Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 2004 (term began 1.7.2005).

Committee service Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: Legislation and References Committees from 1.7.05.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party Katanning Branch (WA) 1978?82.

Member, Liberal Party Kojonup Branch (WA) from 1996; Secretary 1996?2000 and 2002?04.

Member, Liberal Party State Council (WA) 1997?2005.

Vice-President, Liberal Party State Women?s Council (WA) 1998?2002 and 2004.

President, Liberal Party O?Connor Division (WA) 2000?04.

Member, Liberal Party State Executive (WA) 2000?04.

Other positions Member, King Edward and Princess Margaret Hospital Board, Perth 1994?97.

President, Country Hospital Board?s Council of WA 1994?95.

Member, Aged Care Planning Advisory Committee (WA) 1996?2003.

39 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Member, Metropolitan Health Service Board, Perth 1997?2001.

Personal Born 11.4.1943, Picton, New Zealand.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

General Nursing, Maternity and Midwifery Certificates (NZ).

Post Basic Diploma in Operating Theatre Nursing (NZ).

Justice of the Peace.

Nurse 1961?71.

Farmer from 1973.

Rural Health consultancy 2002?03.

Military service New Zealand Territorial Army: 2 General Hospital, 1st Lieutenant (Army Reserve) 1965?70.

ALBANESE, Anthony Norman Member for Grayndler (NSW) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Grayndler, New South Wales, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 29.5.96 to 31.8.98; Communications,

Transport and Microeconomic Reform from 29.5.96 to 17.11.97; Financial Institutions and Public Administration from 29.5.96 to 31.8.98; Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 8.12.98 to 31.8.04; Ageing from 20.3.02 to 27.8.02; Education and Training from 27.8.02 to 31.8.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 43rd CPA Conference, Mauritius, and bilateral visit to South Africa, September 1997.

Study tour, China, April 1999; Italy, Spain, France and Ireland, July 2000.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK and the Netherlands, November?December 2002.

Parliamentary party positions Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Family and Community Services and Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs, Reconciliation and the Arts from 20.10.98 to 25.11.01.

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 22.11.01. Shadow Minister for Ageing and Seniors from 25.11.01 to 23.8.02; Shadow Minister for Employment Services and Training from 23.8.02 to 26.10.04; Shadow Minister for Environment and Heritage from 26.10.04; and Water from 24.6.05.

Deputy Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 26.10.04.

Party positions ALP Assistant General Secretary (NSW) 1989?95.

Delegate, ALP State Conference (NSW) 1983?99.

President, NSW Young Labor 1985?87.

Delegate, ALP National Conference 1986, 1990, 1991, 1994, 1998.

Member, National Organisational Review Committee 1990?94.

Secretary, Warren Branch 1991?99.

President, Grayndler Federal Electorate Council 1992?96.

40 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Personal Born 2.3.1963, Sydney, NSW.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BEc (Syd).

Bank officer 1980?81.

Research officer to the Minister for Local Government and Administrative Services, the Hon. T Uren, MP 1985?89.

Party official 1989?95 (see Party Positions above).

Senior Policy Adviser to the Premier (NSW), the Hon. RJ Carr 1995?96.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: south-western Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Annandale, Ashbury, Ashfield, Camperdown, Canterbury, Dulwich Hill, Enmore, Hurlstone Park, Leichhardt, Lewisham, Lilyfield, Marrickville, Newtown, Petersham, St Peters, Stanmore, Summer Hill, Sydenham and Tempe.

Area: 29 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 85 864 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: manufacturing and service industries, engineering works.

State electorates: Grayndler includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Canterbury, Heffron, Marrickville, Port Jackson, Rockdale and Strathfield.

ALLISON, Lynette (Lyn) Fay Senator for Victoria Australian Democrats

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for Victoria, 1996 (term began 1.7.1996) and 2001.

Committee service Senate Standing: Senators? Interests from 1.7.96; Appropriations and Staffing from 25.8.99 to 22.9.99 and from 1.7.02 to 8.2.05; Procedure from 1.7.02 to 8.2.05; Selection of Bills from 1.7.02 to 13.12.04.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 2.3.98 to 9.11.98 and References Committee from 2.3.98 (Chair from 5.3.98) to 9.11.98; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 24.11.98 to 30.9.99 and from 11.5.04 to 8.2.05 and References Committee from 24.11.98 (Chair from 26.11.98) to 27.3.03; Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 12.10.99 to 17.9.02 and References Committee from 1.7.05.

Participating member, Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 1.7.96 to 2.3.98; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References Committee from

41 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

27.3.03 and Legislation Committee from 8.2.05; Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 10.9.96 to 26.2.97 and from 21.6.04 and References Committee from 21.6.04 to 1.7.05; Participating member, Employment, Education and Training: Legislation and References Committees from 10.9.96 to 9.11.98; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 24.11.98 to 11.2.02; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: References Committee from 3.3.97 to 11.2.02; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References Committee from 21.6.04 to 15.11.04; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation and References Committees from 21.6.04.

Senate Select: Superannuation from 1.7.96 to 9.11.98 and from 14.3.02 to 20.8.02; Superannuation and Financial Services from 29.9.99 to 11.2.02; Victorian Casino Inquiry from 8.7.96 to 10.8.96; Lucas Heights Reactor from 10.10.00 to 2.11.00; Medicare from 15.5.03 to 11.2.04; Mental Health from 10.3.05 (Chair from 10.3.05).

Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 1.7.96 to 12.8.99.

Conferences, delegations and visits Study tour, Europe and UK, July?August 2000; East Timor, September 2000; Tahiti, July 2002; Fiji, October 2002; Canada, November 2003; USA, April 2005.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, April 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Iran and Jordan, October?November 2002.

Parliamentary party positions Australian Democrats Whip in the Senate from 1.7.02 to 13.12.04.

Deputy Leader of the Australian Democrats from 5.10.02 to 13.12.04.

Leader of the Australian Democrats from 13.12.04.

Spokesperson for Australian Democrats on Arts; Community Services and Disability Services; Consumer Affairs; Local Government and Territories; Public Service; Schools (from Education portfolio) from 1.7.96 to 25.2.97; Education (Schools); Communications (Telecommunications); Public Service; Arts; Disability Services; Local Government and Territories; Housing from 25.2.97 to 20.10.97; Arts; Communications (excluding Broadcasting and Media); Disability Services; Housing; Local Government and Territories; Public Service; Schools (from Education) from 20.10.97 to 12.12.97; Environment; Public Service; Local Government and Territories; Schools; Superannuation; Disability Services; Arts from 12.12.97 to 1.1.99; Arts; Centenary of Federation; Disabilities; Heritage; Local Government; Public Service; Schools; Superannuation; Telecommunications from 1.1.99 to 1.7.99; Disability Services; Heritage; Local Government; Public Service; Schools; Superannuation; Telecommunications from 1.7.99 to 11.10.99; Aged Care; Disabilities; Heritage; Local Government; Public Service; Schools; Superannuation; Telecommunications from 11.10.99 to 20.3.00; Aged Care; Disabilities; Energy and Resources; Heritage; Public Service; Schools; Superannuation; Telecommunications from 20.3.00 to 14.2.01; Aged Care; Disability; Energy and Fuel Industry; Heritage; Nuclear Issues; Public Service; Schools; Superannuation; Telecommunications from 14.2.01 to 22.5.01; Aged Care; Disability; Energy and Resources and Nuclear Issues; Heritage; Public Service; Schools; Superannuation; Telecommunications from 22.5.01 to 1.7.02; Aged Care; Disabilities; Energy and Fuel Industry; Heritage; Nuclear Issues; Public Service; Schools; Telecommunications from 1.7.02 to 21.8.02; Aged Care; Disabilities; Energy and Fuel Industry; Heritage; Local Government; Nuclear Issues; Public Service; Schools; Telecommunications; Training from 21.8.02

42 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

to 24.10.02; Energy and Resources; Health and Ageing; Heritage; Schools and Training; Transport from 24.10.02 to 13.12.04; and Environment from 2.4.04 to 13.12.04; Energy and Resources; Health and Ageing; Prime Minister and Cabinet; Schools; Treasury; Training; Transport from 13.12.04 to 1.7.05; Education; Health and Ageing; Resources, Energy and Infrastructure; Treasury and Commonwealth?State Relations from 1.7.05.

Personal Born 21.10.1946, Melbourne, Vic.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BEd (Melb).

Administrator 1964?86.

Secondary school teacher 1987?91.

Local government service Councillor, City of Port Melbourne 1992?94.

ANDERSON, the Hon. John Duncan

Member for Gwydir (NSW) The Nationals (formerly National Party of Australia to 11.10.2003)

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Gwydir, New South Wales, at by-election 15.4.1989, vice the Hon. RJD Hunt

(resigned). Re-elected 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Ministerial appointments Minister for Primary Industries and Energy from 11.3.96 to 21.10.98.

Minister for Transport and Regional Development from 25.9.97 to 9.10.97.

Minister for Transport and Regional Services from 21.10.98 to 6.7.05.

Deputy Prime Minister from 20.7.99 to 6.7.05.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 16.8.89 to 19.2.90; Aboriginal Affairs from 16.5.90 to 4.5.92; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 4.5.92 to 8.2.93; Employment, Education and Training from 16.5.90 to 6.5.92; Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 16.5.90 to 8.2.93.

Joint Standing: Australian Capital Territory from 1.6.89 to 19.2.90.

Conferences, delegations and visits Official visits to Taiwan, September 1996; Italy, France and Belgium, November 1996; USA, July 1997; Japan, July?August 1997; France, Italy, UK and Korea, March 1998; Indonesia, February 1999; South Pacific Forum, Palau, October 1999; UK, July 2000; China, April 2001; New Zealand, July?August 2001; UK, France, Belgium, Denmark, Netherlands and Turkey, April 2002; Samoa, June 2002; New Zealand, August 2002; Indonesia, October 2002; Singapore, September 2003.

Parliamentary Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Canberra, February 1998.

Parliamentary party positions Federal Parliamentary Deputy Leader of the National Party of Australia from 23.3.93 to 1.7.99.

Federal Parliamentary Leader, National Party of Australia from 1.7.99 to 11.10.03.

43 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Federal Parliamentary Leader, The Nationals from 11.10.03 to 6.7.05.

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 28.4.92 to 11.3.96. Parliamentary Secretary to the Chair of the Manpower and Labour Market Reform Group from 28.4.92 to 7.4.93; Shadow Minister for Primary Industry from 7.4.93 to 11.3.96.

Party positions Chair, National Party Tambar Springs Branch 1984?89.

Chair, Gwydir Federal Electorate Council 1986?89.

Member, Central Council, National Party of Australia (NSW) from 1986.

Member, Central Executive, National Party of Australia (NSW) from 1987.

Personal Born 14.11.1956, Sydney, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

MA (Syd).

Farmer and grazier.

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: central northern New South Wales; it includes the towns of Aberdeen, Baradine, Boggabri, Bourke, Brewarrina, Coolah, Coonabarabran, Coonamble, Gilgandra, Gulgong, Gunnedah, Kandos, Mendooran, Moree, Mudgee, Narrabri, Quirindi, Rylstone, Scone, Walgett, Warialda, Wee Waa and Wellington.

Area: 185 604 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 82 626 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: wool, beef, pork, wheat, cotton, oil seed crops, lucerne, fruit, vegetables, dairy cattle, horse, sheep and cattle studs, timber, coal, and opal mining and wine growing.

State electorates: Gwydir includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Barwon, Bathurst, Cessnock, Dubbo, Hawkesbury, Maitland, Murray-Darling, Myall Lakes, Northern Tablelands, Orange, Tamworth and Upper Hunter.

ANDREN, Peter James Member for Calare (NSW) Independent

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Calare, New South Wales, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs from 29.5.96 to 31.8.98; Primary Industries and Regional Services from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01; Transport and Regional Services from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04.

Personal Born 28.8.1946, Gulargambone, NSW.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA (Macquarie).

Teaching certificate (Alexander Mackie College).

Teacher 1965?68.

Television producer 1968?76.

Radio and television news editor 1977?96.

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: central eastern New South Wales; it includes the centres of Bathurst, Blayney, Canowindra, Cowra, Eugowra, Lithgow, Molong, Oberon, Orange, Portland, Wallerawang and Yeoval.

44 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Area: 21 621 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 88 134 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: coal and gold mining, flour milling, fruit growing, timber, vineyards, wool mills, food processing, transport, education, whitegoods manufacturing, agriculture and pastoral.

State electorates: Calare includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Bathurst, Blue Mountains, Burrinjuck, Camden, Dubbo, Hawkesbury, Lachlan, Orange and Upper Hunter.

ANDREWS, the Hon. Kevin James Member for Menzies (Vic.) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Menzies, Victoria, at by-election 11.5.1991, vice the Hon. NA Brown, QC (resigned).

Re-elected 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Parliamentary positions Member, Speaker?s Panel from 4.3.98 to 8.10.01.

Ministerial appointments Minister for Ageing from 26.11.01 to 7.10.03.

Minister for Employment and Workplace Relations from 7.10.03.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Public Service from 7.10.03.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Long Term Strategies from 21.6.91 to 8.2.93; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 19.12.91 to 8.2.93 and from 30.5.96 (Chair from 30.5.96) to 8.10.01; Privileges from 25.6.92 to 8.10.01; Members? Interests from 14.10.96 to 8.10.01; Family and Community Affairs from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 8.12.98 to 11.2.02.

Joint Select: Certain Family Law Issues from 26.5.93 to 28.11.95; Intelligence Services from 28.6.01 to 27.8.01.

Conferences, delegations and visits Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to USA and Canada, March?April 1995.

Parliamentary Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Canberra, February 1998.

Study tour, USA, July 1999; UK and Switzerland, November 1999.

Leader, Australian Political Exchange Council, UK, 2001.

Official visits to Spain and UK, April 2002; China, September 2002.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 7.8.92 to 11.3.96. Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition from 7.8.92 to 7.4.93; Shadow Minister for Schools, Vocational Education and Training from 7.4.93 to 26.5.94; Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 26.5.94 to 11.3.96.

Personal Born 9.11.1955, Sale, Vic.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA, LLB (Melb), LLM (Monash).

Research solicitor, Law Institute of Victoria 1980?81.

45 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Co-ordinator, Continuing Legal Education, Law Institute of Victoria 1981?83.

Associate to the Hon. Sir James Gobbo, Supreme Court of Victoria 1983?85.

Barrister at Law, Victoria 1985?91.

Publications Rights and Freedoms in Australia (co-author), Sydney: Federation Press, 1990.

Trends in Biomedical Regulation (co-author), Sydney: Butterworths, 1990.

Issues in Biomedical Ethics (co-author), Delhi: Macmillan, 1990.

The Heart of Liberalism: the Albury Papers (co-editor), Mitcham, Vic: The editors, 1994.

Changing Australia: social, cultural and economic trends shaping the nation (co-author), Sydney: Federation Press, 1998.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: north-eastern Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Bulleen, Doncaster, Doncaster East, Donvale, Park Orchards, Ringwood North, Templestowe, Templestowe Lower, Warrandyte, Warrandyte South, Warranwood and Wonga Park.

Area: 119 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 88 306 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: retail and service industries.

State electorates: Menzies includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Bulleen and Doncaster, and parts of Evelyn and Warrandyte.

BAILEY, the Hon. Frances (Fran) Esther Member for McEwen (Vic.) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for McEwen, Victoria, 1990. Defeated at general elections 1993. Re-elected 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Ministerial appointments Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence from 26.11.01 to 18.7.04.

Minister for Employment Services from 18.7.04 to 26.10.04.

Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence from 18.7.04 to 26.10.04.

Minister for Small Business and Tourism from 26.10.04.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Library from 16.5.90 to 8.2.93; Community Affairs from 16.5.90 to 14.9.92; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 18.10.90 to 30.4.92; Financial Institutions and Public Administration from 29.5.96 to 12.12.96; Industry, Science and Technology from 29.5.96 to 31.8.98; Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs from 29.5.96 (Chair from 21.11.96) to 31.8.98; Primary Industries and Regional Services from 8.12.98 (Chair from 9.12.98) to 8.10.01.

46 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 8.12.98 to 11.2.02.

Conferences, delegations and visits Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, June 1997.

Study tour, China, April 1999; UK, December 1999?January 2000.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Ireland and China, July 2000.

Leader, Defence Delegation to UK and USA, September 2003.

Leader, Tourism Industry Delegation to Hong Kong and UK, January 2005.

Leader, Tourism Industry Delegation to Korea, Japan and China, July 2005.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 28.4.92 to 7.4.93. Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition on Fightback! Co-ordination and Marketing and Secretary of the Fightback! Group from 28.4.92 to 23.5.92; Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs and Secretary of the Fightback! Group from 23.5.92 to 7.4.93.

Party positions Secretary, Liberal Party Yarra Glen Branch 1984?88; Female Vice-President 1987; President, 1988?89.

Delegate, State Council (Vic.) 1986?89.

Committee Delegate, Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Evelyn 1984?88; Female Vice-Chairman 1985?87; Campaign Director 1988.

Personal Born 21.5.1946, Brisbane, Qld.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

DipT (Secondary) (Qld University & Kelvin Grove Teachers College).

Secondary school teacher.

Business manager of family company.

Retailer 1981?85.

Cashmere goat breeder and exporter 1984?90.

Business consultant 1994?96.

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: central Victoria; it includes the centres of Alexandra, Broadford, Diamond Creek, Eildon, Gisborne, Healesville, Hurstbridge, Kilmore, Lancefield, Macedon, Marysville, Riddells Creek, Romsey, Seymour, Wallan, Warburton, Whittlesea,

Woodend, Woori Yallock, Yarra Glen, Yarra Junction and Yea. Area: 10 675 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 95 402 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: cattle grazing, wool growing, forestry, market gardening, wines, sawmills, dairying, various small businesses and tourism.

State electorates: McEwen includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Seymour, and parts of Benalla, Gembrook, Macedon and Yan Yean.

BAIRD, the Hon. Bruce George Member for Cook (NSW) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service State: elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Northcott 24.3.1984. Retired prior to 25.3.1995 election.

Federal: elected to the House of Representatives for Cook, New South Wales, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

47 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Ministerial appointments State: Minister for Transport (NSW) 1988?95.

Minister for Sydney?s Olympic Bid (NSW) 1990?93.

Minister for Tourism and Roads (NSW) 1993?95.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Privileges from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 1.12.04 (Chair from 9.12.04).

Joint Statutory: National Crime Authority from 23.5.01 (Chair from 24.5.01) to 1.1.03; Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.03 (Chair from 1.1.03) to 31.8.04.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 8.12.98; Migration from 8.12.98 to 11.2.02; Treaties from 8.12.98 to 11.2.02.

Joint Select: Retailing Sector from 8.2.99 (Chair from 16.2.99) to 30.8.99; Republic Referendum from 2.6.99 to 9.8.99.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Institutions, Strasbourg, Belgium and Luxembourg, June 2000.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Malaysia, January 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to United Arab Emirates, Iran, Kuwait and Saudi Arabia, April 2004.

Party positions Liberal Party Pennant Hills Branch President 1992?93.

President, Northcott Electorate Conference 1992?93.

Member, Government Policy Committees on Small Business, Tourism, Sport and the Arts; Immigration, Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs.

Parliamentary party positions State: Shadow Minister for Transport and Finance 1986?88; also Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs.

Other positions Chair, Amnesty International Parliamentary Group from 2000.

Chair, Friends of Tourism.

Chair, Parliamentary Christian Fellowship.

Personal Born 28.2.1942, Sydney, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA (Syd), MBA (Melb).

Hon. PhD (Ncle).

Assistant Trade Commissioner, Australian Embassy, Bonn 1972?76; Trade Commissioner, Australian Consulate-General, New York 1977?80.

Government Affairs Manager, Esso Australia Ltd 1980?84.

Member, Legislative Assembly 1984?95 (see Parliamentary Service above).

Managing Director, Tourism Council Australia 1995?98.

Chair, National Rail Corporation 1997?98.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: south-eastern Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Bundeena, Caringbah, Cronulla, Grays Point, Gymea, Gymea Bay, Kareela, Kirrawee, Kurnell, Lilli Pilli, Maianbar, Miranda, Sylvania and Woolooware.

Area: 189 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 82 675 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: petroleum refineries at Kurnell, steel fabrication, pharmaceutical plant, boat building and oyster farming.

State electorates: Cook includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorate of Cronulla, Heathcote, Kogarah and Miranda.

48 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

BAKER, Mark Horden Member for Braddon (Tas.) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Braddon, Tasmania, 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Employment, Workplace Relations and Workforce Participation from 1.12.04; Publications from 1.12.04.

Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 11.8.05.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party (Tas.) from 1999.

Branch Vice-President from 2001.

Personal Born 31.12.1958, Latrobe, Tas.

Single.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BEd (Tas.), DipT (TSIT).

Tasmanian Teacher?s Certificate.

Trade Certificate in Carpentry and Joinery (Devonport Technical College).

Carpenter and joiner 1975?83.

Secondary school teacher 1986?88.

Business and financial consultant 1988?2004.

Electorate Description: provincial.

Location: north-west Tasmania; it includes the cities of Burnie and Devonport, and the towns of Currie, Latrobe, Penguin, Port Sorell, Smithton, Stanley, Ulverstone, Waratah and Wynyard. It also includes King Island.

Area: 11 760 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 69 988 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: forestry, fishing, kelp harvesting, dairying, cheese, beef cattle production, vegetable growing and processing, poppies, pyrethrum, sawmills, paper mills, weaving mills, lead, zinc, iron ore, manufacturing, wind industry, telecommunications, ports, airports and tourism.

State electorates: Braddon is co-extensive with the Tasmanian House of Assembly electorate of the same name.

BALDWIN, Robert (Bob) Charles Member for Paterson (NSW) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Paterson, New South Wales, 1996. Defeated at general elections 1998. Re-elected 2001 and 2004.

Parliamentary positions Member, Speaker?s Panel from 16.11.04.

49 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Communications, Transport and Microeconomic Reform from 29.5.96 to 9.10.96; Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Industry, Science and Technology from 29.5.96 to 24.9.97; Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs from 29.5.96 to 29.9.97; House from 1.12.04; Members? Interests from 1.12.04; Privileges from 1.12.04; Publications from 1.12.04.

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 1.12.04; Public Accounts and Audit from 1.12.04 (Chair from 6.12.04).

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 18.6.96 to 31.8.98 and from 20.3.02 to 26.5.05; Treaties from 20.3.02 to 5.6.02.

Conferences, delegations and visits Parliamentary Delegation to the South Pacific Conference, Saipan and bilateral visits to Papua New Guinea, the Solomon Islands and the Federated States of Micronesia, October?November 1996.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, June 1997.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK and the Netherlands, November?December 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, April 2003.

Attended National Prayer Breakfast, Washington, January 2005.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party Karuah Branch.

Personal Born 9.3.1955, Gloucester, UK.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Company director.

Building investigations officer.

Lecturer.

Scuba diving instructor.

Marketing manager.

Management consultant.

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: mid-north coast of New South Wales; it includes the centres of Beresfield, Bulahdelah, Dungog, Forster, Gloucester, Hawks Nest, Morpeth, Nabiac, Nelson Bay, Paterson, Raymond Terrace, Stroud, Thornton, Tuncurry and Woodberry.

Area: 9632 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 88 057 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: timber, beef and dairy cattle, mixed farming, maize, sawmilling, fishing and oyster farming, tourism, general engineering, aluminium smelting.

State electorates: Paterson includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Cessnock, Maitland, Myall Lakes, Newcastle, Port Stephens, Tamworth, Upper Hunter and Wallsend.

BARNETT, Guy Senator for Tasmania Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Appointed by the Governor of Tasmania on 26.2.2002 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the

50 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Senate, vice the Hon. BF Gibson, AM (resigned)(term ended 30.6.2005). Elected 2004 (term began 1.7.2005).

Committee service Senate Standing: Senators? Interests from 19.3.02 to 29.8.02; Regulations and Ordinances from 1.7.02 to 18.11.02; Scrutiny of Bills from 1.7.02.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 19.3.02; Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 1.7.02 to 20.3.03 and from 3.12.03 and References Committee from 1.7.02 to 20.3.03; Economics: Legislation and References Committees from 30.6.03 to 8.8.03.

Participating member, Economics: References Committee from 9.9.03; Participating member, Community Affairs: References Committee from 21.6.04; Legal and Constitutional: Legislation and References Committees from 21.6.04.

Senate Select: Medicare from 15.5.03 to 11.2.04.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 1.7.02 to 18.11.02.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party State Executive and Policy Committee (Tas.) 1989?2001.

Chair, Liberal Party Constitution Review Committee 1994?2001.

Member, Liberal Party Federal Council 1996?2001.

Personal Born 5.4.1962, Launceston, Tas.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

LLB, LLM (Tas.).

Graduate Diploma, Australian Institute of Company Directors.

Lawyer.

Consultant, Taft Stettinus and Hollister, Washington DC.

Senior Adviser to the Premier of Tasmania, the Hon. R Gray 1988?89.

Managing Director, public relations and political consultancy 1989?2002.

BARRESI, Phillip Anthony Member for Deakin (Vic.) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Deakin, Victoria, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Parliamentary positions Member, Speaker?s Panel from 19.2.02 to 31.8.04.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Library from 29.5.96 to 31.8.98; Employment, Education and Training from 30.5.96 to 31.8.98; Employment, Education and Workplace Relations from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01; Employment and Workplace Relations from 20.3.02 to 26.9.02 and from 4.11.03 to 31.8.04; Employment, Workplace Relations and Workforce Participation from 1.12.04 (Chair from 9.12.04); Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 30.5.96 to 31.8.98; Environment and Heritage from 8.12.98 to 31.8.04; Privileges from 29.8.02 to 31.8.04; Selection from 17.11.04.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.12.04.

51 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Conferences, delegations and visits Study tour, Italy, Switzerland and Albania, April?May 1999; Papua New Guinea, April 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 102nd IPU Conference, Berlin, Germany and bilateral visit to Italy, October 1999.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Syria, Lebanon and Israel, November 2003.

Official Observer, Palestinian Presidential Elections, January 2005.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia, June 2005.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party Surrey Hills Branch 1985?90.

President, Liberal Party Boroondara Branch 1992?95.

Delegate, Liberal Party State Council 1992?95.

Delegate, Kooyong Electorate Council 1992?95.

Member, Branch Development Committee (Policy Assembly) 1993?95.

Federal Parliamentary Delegate to Policy Assembly (Vic.) 1997?99.

Personal Born 8.8.1955, Patti, Italy.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA (ANU), GradDip in Applied Social Psychology (Swinburne Institute of Technology).

Senior Training Officer, Victorian Railways 1979?80.

Human resources, Kodak Australasia 1980?86.

Personnel and industrial relations manager, Repco 1986?89.

Principal consultant 1989?96.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: eastern Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Bayswater North, Blackburn, Blackburn North, Blackburn South, Burwood

East, Croydon, Croydon South, Forest Hill, Heathmont, Mitcham, Nunawading, Ringwood, Ringwood East, Ringwood North and Vermont.

Area: 61 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 87 436 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: light manufacturing, commercial and retail industries.

State electorates: Deakin includes parts of the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Bayswater, Forest Hill, Kilsyth, Mitcham and Warrandyte.

BARTLETT, Andrew John Julian Senator for Queensland Australian Democrats

Parliamentary service Chosen by the Parliament of Queensland on 30.10.1997 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice C Kernot (resigned) (term ended 30.6.2002). Elected 2001 (term began 1.7.2002).

Parliamentary positions Temporary Chair of Committees from 10.11.98 to 15.10.02.

Committee service Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 25.11.98; Selection of Bills from 13.12.04; Appropriations and Staffing from 8.2.05; Procedure from 8.2.05.

52 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: References Committee from 30.10.97 to 11.2.02 and Legislation Committee from 2.3.98 to 12.10.99; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 30.10.97 to 2.3.98; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 30.9.99 to 11.5.04 and from 8.2.05 to 30.6.05 and References Committee from 23.6.05; Legal and Constitutional: Legislation and References Committees from 23.6.05.

Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 30.10.97 to 2.3.98, 12.10.99 to 11.2.02 and from 1.7.05 and References Committee from 13.2.02 to 18.11.02 and from 1.7.05; Participating member, Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation and References Committees from 25.3.98 to 9.11.98; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 24.11.98 to 30.9.99 and from 1.7.05 and References Committee from 24.11.98 to 11.2.02 and from 8.2.05 to 23.6.05; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation Committee from 30.10.97 to 11.2.02, from 5.8.04 to 15.11.04 and from 1.7.05 and References Committee from 30.10.97 to 11.2.02 and from 1.7.05; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation Committee from 19.11.97 to 11.2.02 and from 21.6.04 to 23.6.05 and References Committee from 10.12.98 to 11.2.02 and from 21.6.04 to 23.6.05; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation and References Committees from 1.7.02 to 18.11.02 and from 21.6.04; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 26.6.03; Participating member, Economics: Legislation and References Committees from 1.7.05;

Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation and References Committees from 1.7.05.

Senate Select: A Certain Maritime Incident from 14.2.02 to 23.10.02; Ministerial Discretion in Migration Matters from 23.6.03 to 31.3.04; Lindeberg Grievance from 1.4.04 to 16.11.04; Scrafton Evidence from 18.11.04.

Joint Standing: Migration from 30.10.97; Electoral Matters from 8.12.98 to 9.3.04; Treaties from 7.3.00 to 18.11.02 and from 13.12.02; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.7.02 to 18.11.02.

Conferences, delegations and visits Study tours, Nauru, July 2003 and May 2005; Nauru and New Zealand, January 2004.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia, June 2005.

Parliamentary party positions Leader of the Australian Democrats from 5.10.02 to 13.12.04.

Deputy Leader of the Australian Democrats from 13.12.04.

Australian Democrats Whip in the Senate from 13.12.04.

Spokesperson for Australian Democrats on Animal Welfare; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Social Security; Sport; Veterans? Affairs from 30.10.97 to 12.12.97; Housing; Social Security; Veterans? Affairs; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Population; Gay and Lesbian Issues; Animal Welfare; Sport from 12.12.97 to 1.1.99; Animal Welfare; Electoral Matters; Environment; Gay and Lesbian Issues; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Income Support; Veterans? Affairs; Welfare and Community Housing from 1.1.99 to 11.10.99; Electoral Matters; Environment; Gay and Lesbian Issues; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Income Support; Veterans? Affairs; Welfare and Community Housing from 11.10.99 to 14.2.01; Animal Welfare; Electoral Matters; Environment; Gay and Lesbian Issues; Immigration and

53 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Multicultural Affairs; Income Support; Veterans? Affairs; Welfare and Community Housing from 14.2.01 to 14.4.01; Animal Welfare; Environment; Forestry and Conservation; Housing, Community and Welfare; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Social Security and Income Support; Trade; Veterans? Affairs from 14.4.01 to 9.8.01; Animal Welfare; Environment; Forestry and Conservation; Housing, Community and Welfare; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Social Security and Income Support; Veterans? Affairs from 9.8.01 to 1.7.02; Animal Welfare; Defence; Environment; Forestry and Conservation; Housing, Community and Welfare; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Territories and Pacific Affairs; Veterans? Affairs from 1.7.02 to 21.8.02; Animal Welfare; Defence; Environment; Forestry and Conservation; Housing, Community and Welfare; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Sport; Territories and Pacific Affairs; Veterans? Affairs from 21.8.02 to 24.10.02; Animal Welfare; Children and Youth Affairs; Defence; Environment; Housing; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Prime Minister and Cabinet; Treasury; Treaties; Veterans? Affairs from 24.10.02 to 2.4.04; Animal Welfare; Children and Youth Affairs; Defence; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Prime Minister and Cabinet; Treasury; Treaties from 2.4.04 to 13.12.04; Animal Welfare; Children and Youth Affairs; Defence; Environment; Heritage; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Veterans? Affairs from 13.12.04 to 1.7.05; and Agriculture from 14.3.05 to 1.7.05; Environment and Animal Welfare; Family and Community Services; Immigration; Indigenous Affairs from 1.7.05.

Party positions Secretary, Australian Democrats (Qld) 1990?93.

Deputy President, Australian Democrats (Qld) 1995.

President, Australian Democrats (Qld) 1996?97.

Campaign Director, Australian Democrats (Qld) 1992?93 and 1995?97.

Candidate at local, state and federal elections 1991, 1992 and 1996.

Editor, Australian Democrats National Journal 1994?97.

National Campaign Director, Australian Democrats from 1998.

Personal Born 4.8.1964, Brisbane, Qld.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA, BSocWk (Qld).

Social worker 1989?90.

Electorate officer to Senator C Kernot 1990?93.

Electorate officer to Senator J Woodley 1993?97.

Publications Representation and Institutional Change: 50 years of Proportional Representation in the Senate (ed. M Sawer and S Miskin), Canberra: Dept of the Senate, 1999.

54 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

BARTLETT, Kerry Joseph Member for Macquarie (NSW) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Macquarie, New South Wales, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Employment, Education and Training from 4.6.97 to 31.8.98; Employment, Education and Workplace Relations from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01; Education and Training from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Education and Vocational Training from 1.12.04; Environment and Heritage from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01; Selection from 11.8.04.

House of Representatives Select: Recent Australian Bushfires from 27.3.03 to 5.11.03.

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 1.12.04; Corporations and Financial Services from 1.12.04.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 17.6.96 to 31.8.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Official Committee Exchange Visit by the House of Representatives Standing Committee on Employment, Education and Workplace Relations, New Zealand, June 2001.

Parliamentary party positions Chief Government Whip from 18.7.04.

Party positions President, Liberal Party Blaxland East-Mt Riverview Branch 1994?95.

Delegate, Liberal Party State Council (NSW) 1994?96.

Member, Liberal Party Education Policy Committee 1994?95.

Member, Liberal Party Economic and Education Policy Committee 1995?96.

Other positions Member, Parliamentary Education Office Advisory Committee.

Personal Born 15.4.1949, Sydney, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BEc, DipEd (Syd), MEc (Macquarie).

Secondary school economics teacher.

Part-time university economics tutor.

Financial planner.

Electorate Description: regional.

Location: Blue Mountains and Hawkesbury regions of New South Wales, west of Sydney; it includes the centres of Blackheath, Katoomba, Kurrajong, Mount Victoria, Richmond, Springwood, Wentworth Falls and Windsor.

Area: 4197 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 87 517 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: cattle, timber-milling, tourism, orchards, dairying, turf farming, mushroom farming, market gardens, arts and crafts, poultry farming, horse breeding and training, small manufacturers and the Richmond RAAF Base.

State electorates: Macquarie includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Bathurst, Blue Mountains, Camden, Cessnock, Hawkesbury, Londonderry, Mt Druitt, Mulgoa, Peats, Penrith, Riverstone and Wyong.

55 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members BEAZLEY, the Hon. Kim Christian Member for Brand (WA) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Swan, Western Australia, 1980, 1983, 1984, 1987, 1990 and 1993.

Re-elected following 1994 electoral redistribution for Brand, Western Australia, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Parliamentary positions Member, Speaker?s Panel from 16.11.04 to 8.2.05.

Ministerial appointments Minister for Aviation from 11.3.83 to 13.12.84. Special Minister of State from 14.7.83 to 21.1.84. Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence from 11.3.83 to 13.12.84. Minister for Defence from 13.12.84 to 4.4.90.

Vice-President of the Executive Council from 15.2.88 to 1.2.91.

Minister for Transport and Communications from 4.4.90 to 9.12.91.

Minister for Finance from 9.12.91 to 27.12.91.

Minister for Employment, Education and Training from 27.12.91 to 23.12.93.

Minister for Finance from 23.12.93 to 11.3.96.

Deputy Prime Minister from 20.6.95 to 11.3.96.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Privileges from 15.2.88 to 29.1.96.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 26.11.80 to 4.6.81; ASIO, ASIS and DSD from 21.3.02 to 7.3.05.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs and Defence from 4.12.80 to 4.2.83; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 20.3.02 to 8.2.05.

Conferences, delegations and visits Parliamentary Delegation to Saudi Arabia, Oman and the United Arab Emirates, January 1982.

Member, Australian Delegation to the South Pacific Commission, Pago Pago, October 1982. Official visits to China, September 1984; New Zealand, March-April 1985; USA and Canada, August-September 1985; Indonesia, April-May 1986; Sweden, Germany and USA, May 1986; USA, August 1986; New Zealand, April 1987 and September 1987; South Pacific, October 1987; Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand and Brunei, November 1987; Malaysia, April 1988; UK, Sweden and USA, June-July 1988; Papua New Guinea, July 1988; Malaysia, Singapore and Indonesia, September 1988; Papua New Guinea, October-November 1988; New Zealand, December 1988 and February 1989; USA, Europe and UK, June 1989; Papua New Guinea, January 1990; Turkey, April 1990; Singapore, Japan and South Korea, April 1991; USA and Hong Kong, September-October 1991; USA, July?August 1992; New Zealand, September 1992; Singapore and Indonesia, November 1992; USA, UK, Malaysia and Indonesia, June 1993; Fiji, February 1995; USA, October 1995; Indonesia, December 1995; India,

56 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Singapore and Indonesia, November 1996; Hong Kong, Jordan, Israel, UK and Singapore, July 1997; East Timor, December 1999 and April?May 2000; Indonesia, Singapore and Indonesia, April?May 2000; Japan, June 2000.

Parliamentary Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Canberra, February 1998.

Parliamentary Delegation to Kuwait, Afghanistan and Kyrgyzstan, July?August 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to India, January 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to East Timor, July 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia, February 2004.

Parliamentary party positions Leader of the House from 15.2.88 to 11.3.96.

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Labor Party from 20.6.95 to 19.3.96.

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Labor Party from 19.3.96 to 22.11.01 and from 28.1.05.

Leader of the Opposition from 19.3.96 to 22.11.01 and from 28.1.05.

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.3.96 to 22.11.01, from 3.8.04 to 22.10.04 and from 28.1.05.

Shadow Minister for Defence from 3.8.04 to 22.10.04.

Party positions Member, ALP State Executive (WA) 1967-73 and from 1976. Vice-President, ALP (WA) 1970?73.

Treasurer, ALP (WA) 1977?80.

Secretary, ALP Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence 1980?83. Member, National Executive Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee 1978?90. Member, ALP Administrative Committee (WA) 1980?82.

Delegate, ALP National Conference from 1980.

Member, ALP National Executive 1991?2001 and from 2005.

Personal Born 14.12.1948, Perth, WA.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

MA (UWA), MPhil (Oxon).

Rhodes Scholar (WA 1973).

Tutor, Murdoch University 1976?79.

Lecturer in Social and Political Theory, Murdoch University, Western Australia 1980.

Publications The Politics of Intrusion?the Superpowers in the Indian Ocean (with I Clark), Sydney: Alternative Publishing Cooperative, 1979.

Electorate Description: provincial.

Location: south of Perth; it includes the centres of Kwinana, Mandurah and Rockingham.

Area: 430 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 84 223 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: heavy industry in the Kwinana industrial area, alumina refining, tourism and the naval base, HMAS Stirling, on Garden Island.

State electorates: Brand includes parts of the Western Australian Legislative Assembly electorates of Mandurah, Peel and Rockingham, and parts of Cockburn and Serpentine-Jarrahdale.

57 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members BEVIS, the Hon. Archibald (Arch) Ronald Member for Brisbane (Qld) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Brisbane, Queensland, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Ministerial appointments Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence from 25.3.94 to 11.3.96.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Employment, Education and Training from 16.5.90 to 8.2.93; Long Term Strategies from 1.6.90 to 8.2.93; Industry, Science and Technology from 12.5.93 (Chair from 13.5.93) to 10.5.94; Televising of the House of Representatives from 26.5.93 to 10.5.94; Employment and Workplace Relations from 20.3.02 to 16.2.04.

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 26.5.93 to 10.5.94. Joint: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 17.5.90 to 10.5.94, from 18.6.96 to 31.8.98 and from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Electoral Matters from 3.3.92 (Chair from 4.3.92) to 8.2.93.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Romania, Greece and UK, November-December 1990.

Study tour, Indonesia, August 1998; UK, June 1999; New Zealand, July 2000.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Switzerland, June 1999.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, April 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to France, Luxembourg, Belgium and the Netherlands, April?May 2004.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.3.96 to 22.11.01 and from 22.10.04. Shadow Minister for Defence from 20.3.96 to 20.10.98; Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations from 20.10.98 to 22.11.01; Shadow Minister for Defence Planning and Personnel from 26.10.04 to 24.6.05; and Assisting the Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations from 26.10.04 to 24.6.05; Shadow Minister for Homeland Security from 24.6.05; Shadow Minister for Aviation and Transport Security from 24.6.05.

Party positions State President, Young Labor (Qld) 1975.

National President, Young Labor 1978.

Member, ALP National Executive 1988?90 and 2000?02.

Member, ALP Administrative Committee (Qld) from 1988.

National Vice-President, ALP 2000?02.

Personal Born 10.4.1955, Brisbane, Qld.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

DipT (Brisbane CAE).

Teacher 1975-77.

Organiser, Queensland Teachers? Union 1977?80. Deputy General Secretary, Queensland Teachers? Union 1980-90.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: central Brisbane; it includes the suburbs of Alderley, Ashgrove, Bardon,

58 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Bowen Hills, Brisbane City, Enoggera, Fortitude Valley, Grange, Kelvin Grove, Keperra, Milton, Mitchelton, New Farm, Newmarket, Newstead, Paddington, Red Hill, Spring Hill, Stafford, Wilston and Windsor. Area: 77 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 89 629 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: light industry, retail and service industries. It also includes Queensland Parliament House, Brisbane City Council Chambers, Enoggera Military Camp and many Commonwealth Government, State Government and business administrative offices. State electorates: Brisbane includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates of Brisbane Central and Mt Coot-tha, and parts of Ashgrove, Everton, Ferny Grove and Stafford.

BILLSON, the Hon. Bruce Fredrick Member for Dunkley (Vic.) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Dunkley, Victoria, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Ministerial appointments Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Foreign Affairs from 18.7.04 to 26.10.04.

Parliamentary Secretary for Foreign Affairs

and Trade from 26.10.04 to 6.7.05.

Parliamentary Secretary (Foreign Affairs) and Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs from 6.7.05.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 30.5.96 to 31.8.98; Environment and Heritage from 8.12.98 to 31.8.04; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 17.2.00 to 8.10.01; Privileges from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Official visits to United Arab Emirates, November 2004; Sri Lanka, United Arab Emirates and Kenya, November?December 2004.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Papua New Guinea, New Caledonia, New Zealand and Vanuatu, December 2004.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia, June 2005.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party from 1986.

Secretary and Committee Member, Flinders Electoral Committee 1988?94.

Delegate, State Assembly and Province Electoral Committee 1988?92.

Delegate, Liberal Party State Council (Vic.) 1988?92.

Personal Born 26.1.1966, Albury, NSW.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BBus (RMIT).

Master of Business Leadership (RMIT).

Graduate Diploma of Management (RMIT).

Manager, Corporate Development, Shire of Hastings 1993?94.

Ministerial Adviser to the State Minister for Natural Resources, the Hon. CG Coleman, MLA (Vic.) 1994?96.

Policy Adviser to the Federal Shadow Minister for the Environment, Senator CR Kemp 1995.

59 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Local government service Council Delegate, Mornington Peninsula Tourism 1989?94.

Council Delegate, Peninsula Library Service 1990?94.

Executives Group Delegate, Western Port Development Council 1992?94.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: south-eastern outskirts of Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Frankston, Frankston North, Frankston South, Langwarrin, Langwarrin South, Mt Eliza, Mornington and Seaford. Area: 138 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 90 791 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: light industry, commercial and retail.

State electorates: Dunkley includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Frankston, and parts of Carrum, Cranbourne, Hastings and Mornington.

BIRD, Sharon Leah Member for Cunningham (NSW) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Cunningham, New South Wales, 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Education and Vocational Training from 2.12.04; Transport and Regional Services from 2.12.04.

Party positions Various ALP local executive branch positions from 1992.

Member, ALP Administrative Committee (NSW) 1998?99.

Personal Born 15.11.1962, Wollongong, NSW.

Divorced.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA (Syd), DipEd (Wollongong).

High school teacher 1985?89.

TAFE teacher 1989?95.

Electorate officer to C Hollis, MP 1995?97.

Senior Project Officer, Dept of Juvenile Justice (NSW) 1997?2004.

Local government service Councillor, Shellharbour City Council 1991?95.

Publications Getting started in business English (with L Runko), Melbourne: Pitman, 1994.

Electorate Description: provincial.

Location: Wollongong and south coast of New South Wales; it includes the city of Wollongong and the surrounding suburbs of Austinmer, Balgownie, Bellambi, Bulli, Clifton, Coalcliff, Coledale, Coniston, Cordeaux Heights, Corrimal, Darkes Forest, Fairy Meadow, Figtree, Gwynneville, Helensburgh, Keiraville, Mt Keira, Mt Kembla, Mt Ousley, Mt Saint Thomas, Otford, Russell Vale, Scarborough, Stanwell Park, Tarrawanna, Thirroul, Towradgi, Unanderra, Wombarra and Woonona.

Area: 490 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 81 844 (at 9.10.04).

60 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Industries: tourism, tertiary education, steel production, coal mining, brick manufacturing, textiles and dairy farming.

State electorates: Cunningham includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Campbelltown, Heathcote, Illawarra, Keira, Southern Highlands and Wollongong.

BISHOP, the Hon. Bronwyn Kathleen Member for Mackellar (NSW) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 1987 (term deemed to have begun 1.7.1987) and 1990. Resigned 24.2.1994.

Elected to the House of Representatives for Mackellar, New South Wales, at by-election 26.3.1994 vice the Hon. JJ Carlton (resigned). Re-elected 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Parliamentary positions Member, Speaker?s Panel from 16.11.04.

Ministerial appointments Minister for Defence Industry, Science and Personnel from 11.3.96 to 21.10.98.

Minister for Aged Care from 21.10.98 to 26.11.01.

Committee service Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 24.9.87 to 18.8.93.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 11.5.90 to 18.8.93.

Senate Select: Functions, Powers and Operation of the Australian Loan Council from 5.11.92 to 24.2.94.

Senate Estimates: A from 24.9.87 to 6.5.93; F on 10.9.91; D from 6.5.93 to 24.2.94.

House of Representatives Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Privileges from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Procedure from 20.3.02; Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 1.12.04; Family and Human Services from 1.12.04; Industry and Resources from 1.12.04.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 7.10.87 to 24.2.94; Public Accounts and Audit from 16.8.05; Corporations and Securities from 27.2.95 to 29.1.96.

Conferences, delegations and visits Official visits to Malaysia and the Philippines, August 1996; New Zealand, July 1997; UK and France, August?September 1997; Malaysia, Indonesia, Singapore, the Philippines and Thailand, November? December 1997; Papua New Guinea, August 1998; Hong Kong and Japan, July?August 1999; Singapore and Malaysia, November 2000.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, May 2004.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to 112th IPU Conference, the Philippines, and bilateral visit to the Solomon Islands, March?April 2005.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia, June 2005.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 12.5.89 to 11.4.90 and from 17.1.94 to 11.3.96. Shadow Minister for Public Administration, Federal Affairs and Local Government from 12.5.89 to 11.4.90; Urban and Regional Strategy from 17.1.94 to 26.5.94; Health from 26.5.94 to 31.1.95;

61 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Privatisation and Commonwealth/State Relations from 31.1.95 to 11.3.96.

Party positions President, Liberal Party Balmoral Branch 1973-79. Vice-President, Warringah Federal Electorate Conference 1978?80.

President, Mosman State Electorate Conference 1978?81.

Vice-President, Liberal Party Women?s Group (NSW) 1978?81. Member, Liberal Party State Executive (NSW) from 1980. Delegate to Liberal Party Federal Council 1982, 1984 and 1985. Chair, Liberal Party Annual State Convention (NSW) 1981?85.

Metropolitan Vice-President, Liberal Party (NSW) 1982?85. President, Liberal Party (NSW) 1985?87.

Personal Born 19.10.1942, Sydney, NSW.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Solicitor.

Company director.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: northern Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Avalon, Bayview, Beacon Hill, Belrose, Bilgola, Church Point, Collaroy, Davidson, Dee Why, Elanora, Frenchs Forest, Mona Vale, Narrabeen, Newport, Palm Beach and Terrey Hills.

Area: 229 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 87 191 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: small manufacturing, service industries, commercial wholesale and retail trades and tourism.

State electorates: Mackellar includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Davidson, Ku-ring-gai, Pittwater and Wakehurst.

BISHOP, the Hon. Julie Isabel Member for Curtin (WA) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Curtin, Western Australia, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Ministerial appointments Minister for Ageing from 7.10.03.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 8.12.98 to 6.11.03; Privileges (nominee of the Leader of the House) from 6.2.01.

Joint Statutory: Corporations and Securities from 9.12.98 to 11.2.02.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 20.3.02 (Chair from 21.3.02) to 4.11.03.

Joint Select: Republic Referendum from 2.6.99 to 9.8.99.

Conferences, delegations and visits Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, February 1998. Australian Representative to the Commonwealth Observer Mission to the Zimbabwe Parliamentary Elections, June 2000.

Australian Representative to the Commonwealth Observer Mission to the Zimbabwe Presidential Elections, March 2002.

62 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Solomon Islands, Vanuatu and Samoa, December 2002.

Party positions Branch President, Liberal Party Perth Central Branch (Perth Division) 1992?97.

Senior Vice-President, Liberal Party Perth Central Branch (Perth Division) 1997?98.

Vice-President, Liberal Party Claremont Branch (Curtin Division) 1998?2002.

Member, Liberal Party Crawley Branch (Curtin Division) from 2002.

Personal Born 17.7.1956 at Lobethal, SA.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

LLB (Adel).

Advanced Management Program (Senior Managers) (Harvard Business School).

Barrister and solicitor 1979?98.

Managing partner, Clayton Utz, Perth, WA 1994?98.

Chair, Town Planning Appeal Tribunal of WA 1994?98.

Senate Member, Murdoch University 1997?98.

Director, Special Broadcasting Services Television 1997?98.

Director and Fellow, Australian Institute of Management 1997?98.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: western Perth; it includes the suburbs of City Beach, Claremont, Cottesloe, Dalkeith, Floreat, Joondanna, Leederville, Mosman Park, Mount Hawthorn, Nedlands, Shenton Park, Subiaco, Swanbourne, Wembley, Wembley Downs and Woodlands.

Area: 90 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 84 216 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: retail and service industries.

State electorates: Curtin includes the Western Australian Legislative Assembly electorates of Cottesloe and Nedlands, and parts of Churchlands.

BISHOP, Thomas Mark Senator for Western Australia Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for Western Australia, 1996 (term began 1.7.1996) and 2001.

Committee service Senate Standing: Publications from 24.11.98 to 1.7.02.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Economics: References Committee from 1.7.96 and Legislation Committee from 4.9.97 to 9.11.98; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 11.9.96 to 9.10.96 and References Committee from 17.10.96 to 4.12.96; Community Affairs: References Committee from 13.5.97 (Chair from 14.5.97) to 9.11.98 and Legislation Committee from 13.2.02 to 1.7.02; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 24.11.98 to 11.2.02 and References Committee from 24.11.98 to 11.2.02 and from 18.11.04 to 1.7.05; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References Committee from 1.7.02 to 19.8.02.

Participating member, Economics: Legislation Committee from 11.9.96 to 4.9.97; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 9.10.96 to 9.11.98; Participating member, Community

63 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Affairs: References Committee from 14.2.02 and Legislation Committee from 1.7.02; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation Committee from 14.2.02 and References Committee from 14.2.02 to 1.7.02 and from 1.7.05; Participating member, Legal and Constitituonal: Legislation and References Committees from 16.10.03; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation Committee from 27.10.03.

Senate Select: Uranium Mining and Milling from 1.7.96 to 15.5.97; Information Technologies from 31.3.99 to 7.12.00.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.7.02 to 19.8.02.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the AIPO General Assembly, Nusa Dua, Bali, and bilateral visits to Thailand and Laos, September 1997.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 45th CPA Conference, Trinidad and Tobago, September 1999.

Study tour, China and North Korea, April? May 2000; USA, July 2000.

Parliamentary Delegation to 60th Anniversary of the Fall of Singapore, February 2002.

Parliamentary Delegation to 60th Anniversary of the Battle of the Kokoda Track, Papua New Guinea, August 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Papua New Guinea, October?November 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Cambodia, July 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Sri Lanka and Bangladesh, September?October 2003.

Official visits to UK, November 2003; Turkey, Apr il 2004.

Parliamentary party positions Parliamentary Secretary representing the Shadow Minister for Communications in the Senate from 20.10.98 to 25.11.01.

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 22.11.01. Shadow Minister for Veterans? Affairs from 25.11.01 to 24.6.05; and Customs from 2.7.03 to 26.10.04; Shadow Minister for Defence Industry, Procurement and Personnel from 24.6.05.

Party positions Member, ALP Administrative Committee 1984?86.

Delegate, ALP National Conference from 1985.

Delegate, ALP National Executive from 1992.

Personal Born 29.6.1954, Adelaide, SA.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

LLB (Adel), MPubAdmin (Harvard).

Industrial officer 1979?84.

Union Secretary 1984?96.

BOSWELL, the Hon. Ronald (Ron) Leslie Doyle Senator for Queensland The Nationals (formerly National Party of Australia to 11.10.2003)

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for Queensland 1983 (term deemed to have begun 1.7.1982), 1984, 1987, 1990, 1996 and 2001.

64 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Parliamentary appointments Parliamentary Representative on the Council of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies from 19.9.89 to 5.3.90.

Ministerial appointments Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport and Regional Services from 20.7.99 to 7.10.03.

Committee service Senate Standing: Appropriations and Staffing from 2.5.96; Library from 2.5.96 to 1.7.02.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: National Resources from 21.4.83 to 5.6.87; Foreign Affairs and Defence from 1.7.85 to 5.6.87; Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 24.9.87 to 11.9.90; Industry, Science and Technology from 17.9.90 to 18.5.93.

Participating member, Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 17.10.94 to 9.11.98 and References Committee from 2.5.96 to 9.11.98; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation and References Committees from 26.11.98; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation Committee from 17.10.94 and References Committee from 26.11.98; Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 8.11.94 to 29.4.96 and from 29.8.02; Participating member, Economics: Legislation Committee from 8.11.94 to 29.4.96 and from 18.9.96 and References Committee from 26.11.98; Participating member, Employment, Education and Training: Legislation Committee from 8.11.94 to 29.4.96; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 26.11.98 to 11.2.02; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 11.3.02; Participating member, Finance

and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 8.11.94 to 29.4.96 and References Committee from 6.12.04; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation Committee from 8.11.94 to 29.4.96 and from 26.11.98 and References Committee from 26.11.98; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation Committee from 8.11.94 to 29.4.96.

Senate Select: Administration of Aboriginal Affairs from 2.6.88 to 28.2.89; Free Trade Agreement?Australia and the United States of America from 12.2.04 to 5.8.04.

Senate Estimates: C from 4.5.83 to 5.6.87; D from 6.9.89 to 24.8.90.

Joint Statutory: Australian Security Intelligence Organisation from 30.6.99 to 11.5.00.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 30.6.99 to 7.9.00.

Joint Select: Retailing Sector from 10.12.98 to 30.8.99; Republic Referendum from 21.6.99 to 9.8.99.

Conferences, delegations and visits Delegate, 27th South Pacific Conference, Noumea, October 1987.

Parliamentary Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Canberra, February 1998.

Official visits to Taiwan, November 1999 and September 2001; New Zealand, August 2002; USA, October?November 2002; Taiwan, October 2003.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 16.9.88 to 11.4.90 and from 7.4.93 to 9.12.94. Shadow Minister for Regional Development and External Territories from 16.9.88 to 11.4.90; Northern Australia and External Territories from 7.4.93 to 26.5.94; Consumer Affairs from 26.5.94 to 9.12.94. Leader, National Party of Australia in the Senate from 10.4.90 to 11.10.03.

Leader, The Nationals in the Senate from 11.10.03.

65 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Party positions Chair, National Party Wynnum Branch 1974. Metropolitan Zone Vice-President 1976?83.

Member, National Party State Management Committee (Qld) 1976?83. Central Councillor from 1976.

BOWEN, Christopher (Chris) Eyles Member for Prospect (NSW)

Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Prospect, New South Wales, 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 2.12.04.

Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 2.12.04.

Party positions Member, ALP from 1988.

Secretary, ALP Smithfield Branch 1991?2005.

President, ALP Fairfield State Electorate Council 1992?2005.

ALP Assistant General Returning Officer (NSW) 1993?2004.

Personal Born 17.1.1973, Sydney, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BEc (Syd).

Research and media officer to the Hon JA Crosio, MP 1994?95.

Industrial officer, Finance Sector Union 1995?2000.

Senior adviser to the Hon. PC Scully, MLA (NSW) 2000?01; Chief of Staff 2001?04.

Local government service Councillor, Fairfield City Council 1995?2004.

Mayor, Fairfield City Council 1998?99.

President, Western Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils 1999?2001.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: western Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Abbotsbury, Blacktown, Bossley Park, Canley Vale, Cecil Park, Eastern Creek, Edensor Park, Erskine Park, Fairfield, Fairfield Heights, Fairfield West, Greenfield Park, Greystanes, Horsley Park, Kemps Creek, Mount Vernon, Prairiewood, Prospect, St Clair, Smithfield, Wakeley, Wetherill Park and Woodpark.

Area: 159 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 87 537 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: building and construction, light manufacturing, wholesale and retail, transport industry, agriculture and farming (poultry, fruit, vegetables and honey).

State electorates: Prospect includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Cabramatta, Camden, Fairfield, Granville, Liverpool, Mt Druitt, Mulgoa, Smithfield and Wentworthville.

66 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

BRANDIS, George Henry Senator for Queensland Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Chosen by the Parliament of Queensland on 16.5.2000 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. WR Parer (resigned) (term ended 30.6.2005). Elected 2004 (term began 1.7.2005).

Parliamentary appointments Parliamentary Representative on the Council of the National Library of Australia from 14.3.05.

Parliamentary positions Temporary Chair of Committees from 18.9.02.

Committee service Senate Standing: House from 8.6.00 to 19.3.02; Regulations and Ordinances from 8.6.00 to 1.7.02; Senators? Interests from 8.6.00 to 19.3.02; Procedure from 1.7.02 to 25.3.03; Library from 15.3.05.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 8.6.00 to 11.2.02; Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 8.6.00 to 11.2.02; Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 13.2.02 to 19.3.02;

Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 8.6.00; Economics: Legislation Committee from 13.2.02 (Chair from 14.2.02) and References Committee from 14.2.02.

Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: Legislation Committee from 31.8.00 to 11.2.02; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 18.8.05; Participating member, Economics: Legislation and References Committees from 8.3.01 to 11.2.02; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: References Committee from 8.3.01; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation and References Committees from 8.3.01; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation and References Committees from 8.3.01; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation and References Committees from 18.8.05.

Senate Select: A Certain Maritime Incident from 11.3.02 to 23.10.02; Free Trade Agreement?Australia and the United States of America from 12.2.04 to 5.8.04; Scrafton Evidence from 30.8.04.

Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 14.2.02.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 28.8.02.

Party positions State President, Young Liberals (Qld) 1981.

Chair, Constitution and Rules Committee, Liberal Party (Qld) 1993?94 and 1999?2000.

Chair, Agenda Committee, Liberal Party (Qld) 1993?95 and 1997?99.

Vice-President, Liberal Party (Qld) 1994?95.

Chair, Ryan Federal Electorate Council 1996?99.

Life Member, Young Liberal Movement.

Personal Born 22.6.1957, Sydney, NSW.

Married.

67 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA(Hons), LLB(Hons) (Qld).

BCL (Oxon).

Barrister from 1985.

Publications Liberals face the future: essays on Australian liberalism (with T Harley and D Markwell), Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1984.

Australian liberalism: the continuing vision (with Y Thompson and T Harley), Melbourne: The Liberal Forum, 1986.

BROADBENT, Russell Evan Member for McMillan (Vic.) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Corinella, Victoria, 1990. Defeated at general elections 1993.

Re-elected to the House of Representatives for McMillan, Victoria, 1996. Defeated at general elections 1998. Re-elected 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Long Term Strategies from 1.6.90 to 8.2.93; Community Affairs from 7.3.91 to 8.2.93; Industry, Science and Technology from 29.5.96 to 9.10.96; Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs from 29.5.96 to 2.9.97; Legal and Constitutional Affairs

from 30.5.96 to 9.10.96; Environment and Heritage from 1.12.04; House from 1.12.04; Library from 1.12.04.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 29.5.96 to 1.1.98; Public Accounts and Audit from 1.1.98 to 31.8.98 and from 1.12.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Iran, Jordan, Egypt and Israel, October?November 1992.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party from 1980.

Personal Born 25.12.50 at Kooweerup, Vic.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Retailer in family business.

Company director.

Member, Local Government Board 1993?94.

Local government service Councillor, Shire of Pakenham 1981?87; Shire President 1984?85.

Inaugural Member, Mornington Peninsula & District Water Board 1983?87.

Member, Pakenham Water Board 1981?87.

Commissioner, Dandenong Valley Authority 1984?87.

Chairman, Westernport Development Council 1985-90.

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: south-eastern Victoria; it includes the centres of Drouin, Erica, Foster, Korumburra, Leongatha, Mirboo North, Moe, Neerim South, Pakenham, Thorpdale, Trafalgar, Walhalla, Warragul, Wonthaggi and Yarragon.

Area: 8328 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 82 357 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: dairy farming, fruit, forestry, potato growing, sawmilling, tourism and fishing.

68 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

State electorates: McMillan includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Narracan, and parts of Bass, Gembrook and Gippsland South.

BROUGH, the Hon. Malcolm (Mal) Thomas Member for Longman (Qld) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Longman, Queensland, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Ministerial appointments Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Employment, Workplace Relations and Small Business from 16.2.00 to 30.1.01.

Minister for Employment Services from 14.2.01 to 18.7.04.

Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence from 7.10.03 to 18.7.04.

Minister for Revenue and Assistant Treasurer from 18.7.04.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Employment, Education and Training from 30.5.96 to 31.8.98; Industry, Science and Resources from 21.6.99 to 8.3.00.

Joint: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 18.6.96 to 31.8.98.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 8.12.98 to 7.3.00.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Papua New Guinea, Kiribati, Tuvalu and Vanuatu, October 1997.

Study tour, USA, UK and Ireland, April 1999.

Attended 20th AIPO Conference, Philippines and bilateral visit to Cambodia, September 1999.

Official visits to Iraq and East Timor, April 2004; Papua New Guinea, December 2004.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party Caboolture Branch.

Personal Born 29.12.1961, Brisbane, Qld.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Military service 1979?87.

Private sector business 1988?96.

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: southern Queensland to the north and north-west of Brisbane; it includes the centres of Beachmere, Burpengary, Caboolture, Deception Bay, Landsborough, Morayfield, Narangba, Peachester, Wamuran and Woodford. It also includes Bribie Island and the Glass House Mountains.

Area: 1673 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 87 216 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: dairying, beef cattle, horse studs, poultry farms, pig farming, and various crops including grains, pineapples, fruit, flower farms and tourism.

State electorates: Longman includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorate of Pumicestone, and parts of Caloundra, Glass House, Kallangur, Kurwongbah and Nanango.

69 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members BROWN, Carol Louise

Senator for Tasmania Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Chosen by the Parliament of Tasmania on 25.8.2005 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice SM Mackay (resigned) (term expires 30.6.2008).

Party positions Acting State Secretary, ALP (Tas.) 2000.

Assistant Secretary for Finance, ALP (Tas.).

Personal Born 19.7.1963, Hobart, Tas.

Partner.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Administrative Officer, ALP 1984?96.

Adviser to Senator SM Mackay 1996?98.

Portfolio Services Manager, Dept of Premier and Cabinet (Tas.) 1998?2002.

Adviser and Office Manager, Office of the Minister for Primary Industries, Water and Environment (Tas.) 2002?04.

Adviser and Office Manager, Office of the Minister for Infrastructure, Energy and Resources (Tas.) 2004?05.

BROWN, Robert (Bob) James Senator for Tasmania Australian Greens

Parliamentary service State: elected to the Tasmanian House of Assembly for Denison 4.1.1983. Resigned 1993.

Federal: elected to the Senate for Tasmania, 1996 (term began 1.7.1996) and 2001.

Committee service Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 1.7.05.

Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 1.7.96 to 11.2.02, from 30.10.03 to 15.11.04 and from 22.6.05 and References Committee from 1.7.96 to 11.2.02 and from 22.6.05; Participating member, Economics: Legislation Committee from 1.7.96 to 11.2.02 and from 22.3.04 and References Committee from 1.7.96 to 11.2.02 and from 2.12.04; Participating member, Employment, Education and Training: Legislation and References Committees from 1.7.96 to 9.11.98; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: Legislation and Reference Committees from 24.11.98 to 11.2.02; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education:

70 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Legislation and References Committees from 23.3.04 to 15.11.04 and from 22.6.05; Participating member, Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation and References Committees from 1.7.96 to 9.11.98; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 24.11.98 to 1.7.05 and References Committee from 24.11.98; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation and References Committees from 1.7.96 to 11.2.02 and from 2.12.04; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation Committee from 1.7.96 to 11.2.02 and from 2.12.04 and References Committee from 1.7.96 to 11.2.02 and from 19.6.03; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation Committee from 1.7.96 and References Committee from 1.7.96; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation and References Committees from 1.7.96.

Senate Select: Participating member, New Tax System from 2.12.98 to 30.4.99; Socio-Economic Consequences of the National Competition Policy from 24.8.99 to 17.2.00.

Conferences, delegations and visits Study tour, Tibet, Nepal and India, November 1999; Colombia, Republic of Korea and East Timor, May 2002.

Host, Global Greens Conference, Canberra, April 2001.

Parliamentary party positions State: Parliamentary Leader of the Greens (Tas.) during Labor-Green Accord 1989?92.

Party positions Senate Candidate, United Tasmania Group, the world?s first Greens Party 1975.

Tasmanian Delegate, Foundation Meeting of Australian Greens Party 1992.

Personal Born 27.12.1944, Oberon, NSW.

Partner.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

MBBS (Syd).

General practitioner 1968?80.

Founding Member, The Wilderness Society 1976; Director 1979?84.

Member, Tasmanian House of Assembly 1983?93 (see Parliamentary Service above).

Participated in Franklin River blockade 1982; Tarkine wilderness protest 1995.

Founding President, Australian Bush Heritage Fund 1990.

Life Member, Australian Conservation Foundation; Hobart Walking Club.

Publications Wild Rivers: Franklin/Denison/Gordon (with Peter Dombrovskis), Sandy Bay, Tas: Peter Dombrovskis Pty, 1983.

Lake Pedder, Hobart: Wilderness Society, 1986.

Tarkine Trails, Hobart: Wilderness Society, 1994.

The Greens (with Peter Singer), Melbourne: Text Publishing Co., 1996.

BURKE, Anna Elizabeth Member for Chisholm (Vic.) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Chisholm, Victoria, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

71 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 8.12.98 to 31.8.04; Privileges from 2.12.04.

Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 2.12.04; Public Accounts and Audit from 2.12.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Singapore, September 2000.

Party positions Delegate, ALP State Conference (Vic.) from 1998.

Member, Federal Electorate Assembly Executive 1988?98.

Member, State Economics and Industry Committee (Vic.) 1997?98.

Personal Born 1.1.1966, Melbourne, Vic.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA (Hons) (Monash), MComm (Hons) (Melb).

Industrial Officer, Victorian Roads 1988?93.

Industrial Officer, Victorian University of Technology 1993?94.

National Industrial Officer, Finance Sector Union 1994?98.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: eastern Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Ashburton, Box Hill, Box Hill North, Box Hill South, Burwood, Chadstone, Clayton, Mount Waverley, Oakleigh, Oakleigh South and Surrey Hills, and parts of Glen Waverley.

Area: 61 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 84 907 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: retail and service industries, metal, transport and electrical firms, warehouses.

State electorates: Chisholm includes parts of the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Box Hill, Burwood, Clayton, Mt Waverley and Oakleigh.

BURKE, Anthony (Tony) Stephen Member for Watson (NSW)

Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service State: elected to the New South Wales Legislative Council 22.3.03. Resigned 24.6.04. Federal: elected to the House of Representatives for Watson, New South Wales, 2004.

Parliamentary appointments State: Legislative Council (NSW) Representative on the Council of the University of Technology, Sydney from 7.5.03 to 24.6.04.

Parliamentary positions State: Temporary Chair of Committees from 7.5.03 to 24.6.04.

Committee service State: Standing: Law and Justice from 21.5.03 to 24.6.04; State Development (Chair) from 21.5.03 to 24.6.04.

Federal: House of Representatives Standing: Employment, Workplace Relations and Workforce Participation from 2.12.04.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 22.10.04. Shadow Minister for Small Business from 26.10.04 to 24.6.05; Shadow Minister for Immigration from 24.6.05.

72 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Personal Born 4.11.1969, Sydney, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA, LLB (Syd).

Sales and shop assistant 1982?91.

Electorate officer to Senator GF Richardson 1993?94.

Electorate officer to Senator MG Forshaw 1994?95.

Director, Aticus Pty Ltd 1996?97.

Union organiser, Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association 1997?2003.

Member, Legislative Council (NSW) 2003?04 (see Parliamentary service above).

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: inner South Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Bardwell Park, Belfield, Belmore, Beverly Hills, Bexley, Campsie, Canterbury, Carlton, Croydon Park, Earlwood, Hurstville, Kingsgrove, Lakemba and Roselands.

Area: 33 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 81 819 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: light manufacturing and service industries.

State electorates: Watson includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Bankstown, Canterbury, Georges River, Kogarah, Lakemba, Rockdale and Strathfield.

BYRNE, Anthony Michael Member for Holt (Vic.) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Holt, Victoria at by-election 6.11.1999 vice the Hon. GJ Evans (resigned). Re-elected 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Environment and Heritage from 1.6.00 to 8.10.01; Industry and Resources from 20.3.02 to 21.10.02; Members? Interests from 2.12.04; Science and Innovation from 2.12.04 to 10.5.05.

Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 20.3.02; Australian Crime Commission from 2.12.04; ASIO, ASIS and DSD from 7.3.05.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 16.2.00 to 11.2.02; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 24.9.02 to 31.8.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Asia Pacific Parliamentary Forum, Hawaii, January 2002.

Party positions Member, ALP from 1988.

President, ALP Endeavour Hills Branch.

Member, ALP Caucus Committee on Living Standards and Economic Development from 1999.

73 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Member, ALP Caucus Committee on National Security and Trade from 1999.

Personal Born 1.12.1962, Adelaide, SA.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Chief Executive Officer, Anxiety Disorders Foundation of Australia 1994?96.

Adviser to Senator JMA Collins 1996?99.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: south-eastern Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Cranbourne, Cranbourne East, Cranbourne South, Cranbourne West, Doveton, Endeavour Hills, Eumemmerring, Hallam, Hampton Park, Lynbrook and Narre Warren South, and parts of Berwick, Clyde, Clyde North, Lyndhurst, Lysterfield South, Narre Warren and Narre Warren North.

Area: 145 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 89 764 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: retail, service and light industries.

State electorates: Holt includes parts of the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Cranbourne, Dandenong, Lyndhurst, Narre Warren North and Narre Warren South.

CADMAN, the Hon. Alan Glyndwr Member for Mitchell (NSW) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Mitchell, New South Wales, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1980, 1983, 1984, 1987, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Parliamentary appointments Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister from 19.3.81 to 5.3.83.

Member, Advisory Council for Inter- government Relations from 10.5.83 to 21.2.85.

Ministerial appointments Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Workplace Relations and Small Business from 11.7.97 to 21.10.98.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Community Affairs from 8.10.87 to 19.2.90; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 15.6.89 to 29.1.96 and from 8.12.98 to 31.8.04; Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 16.5.90 to 8.2.93; Selection from 7.5.96; Procedure from 29.5.96 to 24.9.97; Industry, Science and Resources from 29.3.01 to 8.10.01; Industry and Resources from 1.12.04; Employment, Education and Workplace Relations from 29.3.01 to 8.10.01; Family and Community Services from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Family and Human Services from 1.12.04; Health and Ageing from 1.12.04.

House of Representatives Select: Specific Learning Difficulties from 14.11.74 (Chair from 6.4.76) to 14.10.76.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 1.3.78 to 26.3.81 and from 5.5.83 to 29.11.85.

Joint: Parliamentary Committee System from 1.4.76 to 26.5.76.

Conferences, delegations and visits Leader, Australian Delegation to Greece 1975.

Guest of Japan Foundation 1976.

Guest of British Government 1979.

Delegate, Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting, Melbourne, September?October 1981.

74 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Emissary to the Caribbean for Commonwealth Heads of Government Conference 1981.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the South Pacific, August 1983.

Leader, Opposition Task Force on Drugs and Refugees in South-East Asia 1988.

International Guest Speaker, Conference on Macedonia 1989.

Leader, Australian Political Exchange Negotiations, Japan 1991.

Member, Liberal Party Task Force to New Zealand 1992.

Official visit to Canada, September 1997.

Study tour, Indonesia, July 2000; Japan, November 2000; New Zealand, June 2001.

Member, Official Committee Exchange Visit by the House of Representatives Standing Committee on Employment, Education and Workplace Relations, New Zealand, June 2001.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia and Papua New Guinea, December 2003.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 9.9.85 to 12.5.89. Spokesman on Immigration and Ethnic Affairs from 9.9.85 to 12.5.89.

Chief Government Whip from 11.3.96 to 11.7.97.

Party positions President, Liberal Party Dural?Arcadia Branch 1970?74.

Member, Liberal Party State Council (NSW) from 1970.

Member, Policy Committees on Agriculture, Fisheries, Forestry and Conservation; Attorney-General, Justice and Customs; Communications, Information Technology and the Arts; Family and Human Services; Health and Ageing; Industry and Resources; Trade and Foreign Affairs; Treasury, Finance and Public Administration.

Personal Born 26.7.1937, Sydney, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

CertAg (UNSW).

Orchardist.

Company director.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: north-western outskirts of Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Annangrove, Baulkham Hills, Beaumont Hills, Bella Vista, Box Hill, Carlingford, Castle Hill, Crestwood, Dural, Glenhaven, Kellyville, Kenthurst, Maraylya, Nelson, Northmead, North Rocks, Rouse Hill and West Pennant Hills.

Area: 182 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 95 480 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: light engineering, food processing, information technology, pharmaceuticals, building, horticulture and general agriculture.

State electorates: Mitchell includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Baulkham Hills, Hawkesbury, Parramatta, The Hills and Riverstone.

CALV ERT, the Hon. Paul Henry Senator for Tasmania Liberal Party of Australia

75 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 1987 (term deemed to have begun 1.7.1987), 1990, 1996 and 2001.

Parliamentary positions Temporary Chair of Committees from 14.6.89 to 4.3.97 and from 3.9.97 to 19.8.02.

President of the Senate from 19.8.02.

Committee service Senate Standing: Publications from 17.9.90 to 19.8.02; Selection of Bills from 10.5.95 to 19.8.02; House from 13.2.97 (Chair from 19.8.02); Appropriations and Staffing from 19.8.02 (Chair from 19.8.02); Library from 19.8.02 (Chair from 19.8.02); Procedure from 19.8.02.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration from 24.9.87 to 17.9.90; Employment, Education and Training from 14.2.91 to 18.5.93; Employment, Education and Training: References Committee from 10.10.94 to 30.11.94; Rural and Regional Affairs from 10.9.91 to 21.10.93 and from 7.12.93 to 10.10.94; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation Committee from 10.10.94 to 8.3.95 and from 30.5.95 to 9.8.99 and References Committee from 10.10.94 to 9.8.99; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References Committee from 17.10.94 to 29.4.96; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 5.4.00 to 1.7.02; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation Committee from 30.6.99 to 5.4.00 and from 10.11.00 to 15.12.00; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 11.5.00 to 8.6.00.

Participating member, Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 17.10.94 to 9.11.98 and References Committee from 9.5.96 to 9.11.98; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation

Committee from 24.8.99 to 5.4.00 and References Committee from 24.8.99 to 19.8.02; Participating member, Economics: References Committee from 19.6.96 and Legislation Committee from 24.8.99 to 19.8.02; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation Committee from 9.10.96 to 9.11.98 and References Committee from 9.10.96 to 9.11.98 and from 24.8.99 to 19.8.02; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation and References Committees from 9.8.99 to 19.8.02; Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99 to 19.8.02 Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99 to 11.2.02; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 11.3.02 to 19.8.02; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: References Committee from 24.8.99 to 19.8.02; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99 to 19.8.02.

Senate Select: Animal Welfare from 24.9.87 to 3.9.91; Public Interest Whistleblowing from 27.9.93 to 31.8.94; Information Technologies from 1.9.97 to 9.11.98 and from 31.3.99 to 7.12.00; A Certain Maritime Incident from 14.2.02 to 11.3.02. Senate Estimates: E from 1.9.91 to 30.9.91 and from 5.3.92 to 6.5.93; F from 6.5.93 to 8.2.94.

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 24.8.90 to 19.8.02; Australian Security Intelligence Organisation from 30.6.99 to 11.2.02; ASIO, ASIS and DSD from 14.2.02 to 19.8.02; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 19.8.02.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 30.6.99 to 19.8.02.

Joint Select: Intelligence Services from 28.6.01 to 27.8.01.

76 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Singapore, Malaysia and Papua New Guinea, July?August 1988.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USSR, Mongolia and Japan, September?October 1990.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 91st IPU Conference, Paris, March 1994 and bilateral visit to Turkey, March?April 1994.

Deputy Leader, Official Delegation to 92nd IPU Conference, Denmark and bilateral visits to Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia, August?September 1994; 93rd IPU Conference, Madrid, and bilateral visits to Egypt and Israel, March?April 1995; 94th IPU Conference, Bucharest, and bilateral visit to Slovenia, October 1995.

Leader, Bilateral visit to Chile, August? September 1998.

Study tour, Slovenia, September 1999; Thailand and UK, September?October 2000.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK, September?October 2000.

Member, Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committee on Rural and Regional Affairs Legislation visit to New Zealand, May 2001.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to 47th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference, Melbourne and Canberra, September 2001.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to 48th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference, Namibia, September 2002.

Attended CPA Executive Committee Meeting, Malaysia, April 2003.

Official visit to UK and Ireland, April?May 2003.

Attended 34th Presiding Officers and Clerks Conference, Tonga, June?July 2003.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Japan and Republic of Korea, December 2003.

Attended CPA Mid-Year Executive Committee Meeting, Uganda, April 2004.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Belgium, the Netherlands and France, April? May 2004.

Official visit to China, June 2004.

Attended ANZAC Day Observance, London, April 2005.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the Russian Federation and bilateral visit to Italy, April?May 2005.

Parliamentary party positions Deputy Opposition Whip in the Senate from 9.5.95 to 11.3.96.

Deputy Government Whip in the Senate from 11.3.96 to 11.2.97.

Government Whip in the Senate from 11.2.97 to 19.8.02.

Personal Born 19.1.1940, Hobart, Tas.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Certificate in Agriculture.

Orchardist; wool grower.

President, Royal Agricultural Society of Tasmania 1987?90.

Local government service Councillor, Municipality of Clarence, Tasmania 1976?88.

Warden, Municipality of Clarence, Tasmania 1983?87; Deputy Warden 1981?83.

CAMPBELL, George Senator for New South Wales Australian Labor Party

77 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Parliamentary service Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales on 17.9.1997 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice BK Childs (resigned) (term ended 30.6.2002). Elected 2001 (term began 1.7.2002).

Parliamentary positions Temporary Chair of Committees from 9.8.99 to 12.2.02.

Committee service Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 23.9.97 to 23.6.98; Selection of Bills from 18.11.04.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Economics: References Committee from 23.9.97 to 9.11.98 and Legislation Committee from 10.3.99 to 11.2.02; Employment, Education and Training: References Committee from 23.9.97 to 9.11.98; Finance and Public Administration: References Committee from 24.11.98 (Chair from 26.11.98) to 11.2.02 and from 18.11.04 to 1.7.05 and Legislation Committee from 18.11.04 to 1.7.05; Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 13.2.02 (Chair, References Committee from 14.2.02) to 15.11.04 and from 1.7.05; Legal and Constitutional: References Committee from 23.9.97 to 9.11.98.

Participating member, Economics: Legislation Committee from 22.10.97 to 9.11.98 and from 13.3.02 and References Committee from 21.4.99; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 24.11.98 to 11.2.02; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 29.11.04 to 1.7.05; Participating member, Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation and References Committee from 22.10.97 to 9.11.98; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information

Technology and the Arts: Legislation and References Committees from 24.11.98; Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation and References Committees from 29.11.04; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation and References Committees from 29.11.04; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation and References Committees from 29.11.04; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation and References Committees from 29.11.04.

Senate Select: Lucas Heights Reactor from 17.8.00 to 24.5.01.

Joint Statutory: National Crime Authority from 8.12.98 to 21.3.02.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.7.05.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to France, Luxembourg, Belgium and the Netherlands, April?May 2004.

Parliamentary party positions Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Innovation, Industry, Trade and Tourism (Manufacturing Industry) from 25.11.01 to 8.12.03; Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Industry, Innovation, Science and Research from 8.12.03 to 22.10.04.

Opposition Whip in the Senate from 22.10.04.

Chair, ALP Parliamentary Caucus 1998?2001.

Party positions Member, ALP National Executive 1986?2004.

Delegate, ALP National Conference from 1986.

Convener, National Economic Policy Committee from 1988.

ALP Junior Vice-President 1994?2000.

Personal Born 18.2.1943, Belfast, Northern Ireland.

Married.

78 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

State Secretary (Vic.), Federal Shipwrights? Union 1970?76.

National President, Federal Shipwrights? Union 1974; Federal Secretary 1974?76.

Assistant National Secretary, Amalgamated Metal Workers? Union 1976?88.

National Secretary, Australian Manufacturing Workers? Union 1988?96.

Member, Australian Council of Trade Unions Executive 1989?97.

Senior Vice-President, Australian Council of Trade Unions 1993?97.

Other positions Member, Economic Planning and Advisory Council 1991?94.

Member, Telecommunications Industry Development Board 1991?96.

Vice-Chair, Australian Manufacturing Council 1991?96.

Council Member, National Investment Council 1993?96.

CAMPBELL, the Hon. Ian Gordon Senator for Western Australia Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Chosen by the Parliament of Western Australia on 16.5.1990 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State

in the Senate, vice the Hon. FM Chaney (resigned) (term ended 30.6.1993). Elected 1993 (term began 1.7.1993), 1998 and 2004.

Ministerial appointments Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Environment and to the Minister for Sport, Territories and Local Government from 11.3.96 to 11.11.96.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the Senate from 11.3.96 to 11.11.96.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer from 11.11.96 to 21.10.98 and from 26.11.01 to 7.10.03.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 21.10.98 to 26.11.01.

Minister for Local Government, Territories and Roads from 7.10.03 to 18.7.04.

Minister for the Environment and Heritage from 18.7.04.

Committee service Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Bills from 8.5.96 to 29.10.96; Selection of Bills from 14.10.96 to 15.11.04; Procedure from 30.11.00 to 1.7.02 and from 25.3.03 to 15.11.04.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 11.9.90 to 18.8.93; Finance and Public Administration from 17.9.90 to 10.10.94.

Full member, Finance and Public Administration: References Committee from 10.10.94 to 29.4.96; Participating member, Employment, Education and Training: Legislation Committee from 17.10.94 to 29.4.96; Full member, Employment, Education and Training: Legislation Committee from 8.5.96 to 30.6.96; Participating member, Environment, Recreation and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 17.10.94 to 29.4.96; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 17.10.94 to 29.4.96; Participating member, Economics: References Committee from 19.6.96 to 19.11.96; Substitute member,

79 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Environment, Recreation and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 26.6.96 to 19.8.96.

Senate Select: Land Fund Bill from 30.11.94 (Chair from 30.11.94) to 9.2.95; Certain Land Fund Matters from 19.9.95 (Chair from 19.9.95) to 30.11.95.

Senate Estimates: E from 21.2.91 to 5.3.92 and from 8.2.94 to 10.10.94; A from 5.3.92 to 6.5.93.

Joint Statutory: Corporations and Securities from 6.3.91 to 4.5.94; Native Title from 25.3.94 to 29.3.95; Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 29.3.95 to 29.1.96.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Coalition Parliamentary Delegation to Taiwan, July 1992.

Exchange Program, France, September? October 1992.

Attended Commission on Sustainable Development, New York, April?May 1996; New York, April 2005.

Official visits to USA, April 2002 and April 2003; Marshall Islands, June 2003; New Zealand, November 2004.

Attended United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change, Buenos Aires, December 2004.

Attended Ministerial Roundtable on Climate Change, UK, March 2005.

Attended International Whaling Commission, Korea, June 2005.

Parliamentary party positions Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition from 17.1.94 to 26.5.94.

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 26.5.94 to 11.3.96. Shadow Minister for Sport, Recreation and Youth Affairs from 26.5.94 to 11.3.96.

Manager, Government Business in the Senate from 6.11.96 to 17.11.04.

Party positions State President, Young Liberal Movement (WA) 1982?83.

Delegate, Federal Council 1982?86.

Member, Joint Standing Committee on Liberal Party Federal Policy 1983?86.

Chair, Joint Policy Committee, Liberal Party (WA) 1983?86.

President, Liberal Party Stirling Division 1989?90.

Personal Born 22.5.1959, Perth, WA.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Commercial and industrial property consultant.

Company director.

CARR, Kim John Senator for Victoria Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Chosen by the Parliament of Victoria on 28.4.1993 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. JN Button (resigned) (term ended 30.6.1993). Elected 1993 (term began 1.7.1993), 1998 and 2004.

Committee service Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Bills from 18.5.93 to 12.5.94; Procedure from 2.5.96 to 11.2.02; Regulations and Ordinances from 2.5.96 to 1.7.96; Publications from 12.3.98

80 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

to 23.6.98; House from 6.4.98.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Employment, Education and Training from 18.5.93 to 10.10.94; Employment, Education and Training: References and Legislation Committees from 10.10.94 to 9.11.98; Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 24.11.98 to 11.2.02; Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 11.3.02 to 15.11.04; Finance and Public Administration from 27.5.93 to 10.10.94; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References and Legislation Committees from 10.10.94 to 2.3.95; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References Committee from 8.2.95 to 29.4.96 and from 24.9.97 to 30.12.97 and Legislation Committee from 8.2.95 (Chair from 8.2.95) to 29.4.96.

Participating member, Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 20.5.96 to 9.11.98 and References Committee from 20.5.96 to 24.9.97; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation and References Committees from 24.11.98; Participating member, Community Affairs: References Committee from 2.3.95 to 29.4.96 and from 14.2.02 and Legislation Committee from 14.2.02; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation and References Committees from 23.3.95 to 29.4.96 and from 14.2.02; Participating member, Economics: Legislation Committee from 20.5.96 to 11.10.96 and from 14.2.02 and References Committee from 20.5.96 to 17.10.96 and from 14.2.02; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: References Committee from 13.4.00 and Legislation Committee from 14.2.02; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation and References Committees from 14.2.02; Participating member, Rural and

Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation and References Committees from 14.2.02; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 18.11.04.

Senate Select: Functions, Powers and Operation of the Australian Loan Council from 19.5.93 to 14.12.93; Certain Aspects of Foreign Ownership Decisions in relation to the Print Media from 14.12.93 to 30.3.95; Australian Broadcasting Corporation Management and Operations from 22.9.94 to 30.3.95; Administration of Indigenous Affairs from 18.11.04.

Senate Estimates: B from 6.5.93 to 10.10.94; A from 1.11.93 to 6.12.93; D from 7.11.93 to 14.11.93.

Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Account from 1.12.04.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 31.5.96 to 4.12.96; National Capital and External Territories from 6.4.98 to 23.6.98; Electoral Matters from 1.12.04.

Joint Select: Certain Family Law Issues from 18.5.93 to 28.11.95.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Russia and Ukraine, March?April 1995.

Bilateral visit to Syria, Lebanon, Jordan and Israel, June 1998.

Study tour focusing on vocational education, training and research, Germany and UK, November 1999.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Syria, Lebanon and Israel, November 2003.

Parliamentary party positions Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 20.3.96 to 27.3.97; Parliamentary Secretary representing Education and Youth Affairs in the Senate from 27.3.97 to 26.8.97; Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Education from 26.8.97 to 20.10.98; Parliamentary Secretary representing the

81 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Shadow Minister for Education in the Senate from 20.10.98 to 25.11.01.

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 22.11.01. Shadow Minister for Science and Research from 25.11.01 to 26.10.04; Shadow Minister for the Public Service from 18.2.03 to 8.12.03; Shadow Minister for Industry and Innovation from 2.7.03 to 26.10.04; Shadow Minister for Public Administration and Open Government from 26.10.04 to 24.6.05; Shadow Minister for Indigenous Affairs and Reconciliation from 26.10.04 to 24.6.05; Shadow Minister for the Arts from 26.10.04 to 24.6.05; Shadow Minister for Housing and Urban Development from 24.6.05; Shadow Minister for Local Government and Territories from 24.6.05.

Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate from 20.3.96 to 25.11.01.

Party positions Member, ALP from 1975.

Former Member, ALP State Administrative Committee (Vic.).

Member, ALP National Executive.

Delegate, ALP National Conference.

Personal Born 2.7.1955, Tumut, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA(Hons), MA, DipEd (Melb).

Teacher 1979?89 and 1992?93.

Ministerial adviser and policy analyst.

CAUSLEY, the Hon. Ian Raymond Member for Page (NSW) The Nationals (formerly National Party of Australia to 11.10.2003)

Parliamentary service State: elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Clarence from 24.3.1984. Resigned 31.1.1996.

Federal: elected to the House of Representatives for Page, New South Wales, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Parliamentary positions Member, Speaker?s Panel from 12.11.98 to 8.10.01.

Deputy Speaker from 11.2.02.

Ministerial appointments State: Minister for Natural Resources (NSW) from March 1988 to July 1990 and from June 1991 to May 1993.

Minister for Water Resources (NSW) from July 1990 to June 1991.

Chief Secretary (NSW) from July 1990 to June 1991.

Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries (NSW) from May 1993 to April 1995.

Minister for Mines (NSW) from May 1993 to April 1995.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Library from 29.5.96 to 31.8.98; Financial

82 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Institutions and Public Administration from 29.5.96 to 31.8.98; Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs from 29.5.96 to 31.8.98; Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 22.10.97 (Chair from 23.10.97) to 31.8.98; Environment and Heritage from 8.12.98 (Chair from 10.12.98) to 8.10.01; Selection from 18.2.02 (Chair from 19.2.02).

House of Representatives Select: Recent Australian Bushfires from 27.3.03 to 5.11.03.

Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 18.6.96 to 11.2.02.

Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 11.2.03 to 31.8.04.

Joint Select: Republic Referendum from 2.6.99 to 9.8.99.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 101st IPU Conference, Brussels, Belgium and bilateral visit to Norway, April 1999.

Study tour, South America, July?August 2000.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia and Vietnam, September 2002.

Attended 4th General Assembly of Asian Parliaments for Peace, the Philippines, September 2003.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia and Papua New Guinea, December 2003.

Attended 17th Conference of Commonwealth Speakers and Presiding Officers, Canada, January 2004.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Ukraine and Bulgaria, June?July 2004.

Parliamentary party positions State: Shadow Minister for Natural Resources (NSW) 1985?88.

Party positions Member, National Party from 1965.

Personal Born 19.10.1940, Maclean, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Farmer and director.

Member, NSW Legislative Assembly 1984?96 (see Parliamentary Service above).

President, Clarence River Cane Growers? Association.

Director, Iluka Bowling Club.

Director, NSW Sugar Milling Cooperative.

Member, NSW Cane Growers? Council.

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: New South Wales north coast; it includes the centres of Ballina, Casino, Grafton, Evans Head, Iluka, Kyogle and Lismore.

Area: 16 682 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 85 019 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: dairy and beef cattle, pigs, maize, tropical fruit, sugar cane, fishing, prawning, oysters, butter and dairy factories, timber mills, several abattoirs and tourism.

State electorates: Page includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Ballina, Clarence, Coffs Harbour, Lismore, Northern Tablelands and Tweed.

CHAPMAN, Hedley Grant Pearson Senator for South Australia Liberal Party of Australia

83 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Kingston, South Australia, 1975, 1977 and 1980. Defeated at general elections 1983.

Elected to the Senate for South Australia 1987 (term deemed to have begun 1.7.1987), 1990, 1996 and 2001.

Parliamentary positions Temporary Chair of Committees from 5.5.93.

Committee service Senate Standing: Publications from 2.5.96 to 1.7.02. Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 24.9.87 to 18.5.93; Industry, Science, Technology, Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 18.5.93 to 10.10.94; Economics: Legislation and References Committees from 10.10.94; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References Committee from 10.10.94 to 29.4.96.

Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation Committee from 31.5.95 to 29.4.96 and from 24.8.99 and References Committee from 9.5.96 to 9.11.98 and from 24.8.99; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation Committee from 17.10.94 and References Committee from 9.5.96 to 9.11.98 and from 24.8.99; Participating member, Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 15.11.94 to 29.4.96 and References Committee from 9.5.96 to 9.11.98; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation Committee from 29.5.95 to 29.4.96 and from 24.8.99 and References Committee from 24.8.99; Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation and References Committees

from 24.8.99; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99 to 11.2.02; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 11.3.02; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99.

Senate Select: Australian Broadcasting Corporation Management and Operations from 22.9.94 to 30.3.95; Dangers of Radioactive Waste from 23.3.95 (Chair from 30.3.95) to 29.4.96; Uranium Mining and Milling from 8.5.96 (Chair from 23.5.96) to 15.5.97; Superannuation and Financial Services from 29.9.99 to 11.2.02; Superannuation from 14.3.02 to 10.9.03; Lucas Heights Reactor from 17.8.00 to 24.5.01.

Senate Estimates: A from 24.9.87 to 8.5.90; F from 9.5.90 to 6.5.93; B from 8.2.94 to 10.10.94.

House of Representatives Standing: Publications from 20.9.79 to 19.9.80; Library from 26.11.80 to 4.2.83; Road Safety from 9.4.81 to 4.2.83; Expenditure from 9.12.82 to 4.2.83.

Joint Statutory: Corporations and Securities from 31.5.96 (Chair from 20.6.96) to 11.2.02; Corporations and Financial Services from 14.2.02 (Chair from 20.3.02).

Joint: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 16.5.90 to 1.7.02.

Joint Standing: New Parliament House from 4.12.80 to 4.2.83.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to China and Japan, July 1981.

Member, CPA Conference, The Bahamas, October 1982.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Argentina and Brazil, June?July 1992.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 100th IPU Conference, Moscow, September

84 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

1998; Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the 107th IPU Conference, Marrakech, and bilateral visit to Kuwait, March 2002; Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to IPU Governing Council, Geneva, September 2002; Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 108th IPU Conference, Santiago, and bilateral visit to Canada, March?April 2003; Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the 109th IPU Conference, Geneva, and bilateral visit to Latvia, September?October 2003; Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the 110th IPU Conference, Mexico City, April 2004; Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 112th IPU Conference, Manila, and bilateral visit to the Solomon Islands, March?April 2005.

Vice-President, UN?IPU Parliamentary Round Table to Combat Desertification, Dakar, November 1998; Recife, November 1999; Bonn, December 2000; Havana, August 2003; Member, United Nations Panel of Eminent Persons to Combat Desertification from October 2001, attending meetings in Agadez, April 2002; World Summit on Sustainable Development Preparatory Committee, Denpasar, May? June 2002; World Summit on Sustainable Development, Johannesburg, August? September 2002; and Global Environment Facility Council, Beijing, October 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Czech Republic, Slovakia and Croatia, April 2001.

Keynote Speaker, World Tourism Organisation Parliamentarians Forum, Panama City, November 2002.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party (SA) from 1967.

Member, Young Liberal State Executive (SA) 1971?75; Inaugural Federal Young Liberal Policy Committee 1975.

Member, Liberal Party State Council (SA) from 1971.

Member, Liberal Party State Executive (SA) 1975?76.

Member, Liberal Party Rural Council Executive (SA) from 1987.

Other positions Government Representative, IPU Governing Council 2002?05.

Member, IPU Australian Parliament Group Executive from 2002.

Board Member, IPU Global Foundation for Democracy from 2003.

Personal Born 27.4.1949, North Adelaide, SA.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA (Hons) (Adel).

Business Innovation and Entrepreneurship Certificate (SAIT).

Proprietor, farming and grazing property, Kybunga, SA from 1974.

Self?employed management consultant, Grant Chapman and Co. 1983?88.

Marketing executive, oil industry 1971?75.

Political research consultant 1975.

Represented South Australia in National Debating Championships 1974, 1975 and 1977.

Member, Australian Institute of International Affairs (SA) Committee from 1974; Vice-President 1983?85; Treasurer 1985?2000.

Member, United Farmers and Stockowners (SA) (now South Australian Farmers? Federation) from 1974; Delegate from 1983; President, Adelaide Branch from 1986.

Member, Australian Broadcasting Commission Advisory Committee (SA) 1975?80.

Military service RAAF, South Australian University Squadron 1968?70.

Pilot Officer, RAAF Reserve.

Honours Awarded Queen?s Silver Jubilee Medal 1977.

85 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members CIOBO, Steven Michele Member for Moncrieff (Qld) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Moncrieff, Queensland, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 1.12.04; Members? Interests from 1.12.04.

Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Public Accounts and Audit from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Electoral Matters from 1.12.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Papua New Guinea, New Caledonia, New Zealand and Vanuatu, December 2004.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party from 1992.

State Council and Convention Delegate 1993?2002; Federal Council and Convention Delegate 1998?2000 and 2002.

Member, Liberal Party Policy Committee (Qld) 1998.

Member, Coalition Joint Policy Committee (Qld) 1998.

Member, Liberal Party State Executive (Qld) 1999; Development Committee 1998?2001; Management Committee 1999.

President, Queensland Young Liberals 1999; Life Member 2001.

Liberal Party Constitutional Review Committee 2000?01.

Various branch and campaign committee positions 1992?2002.

Personal Born 29.5.1974, Mareeba, Qld.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

LLB, BComm (Bond University), LLM (Queensland University of Technology).

Senior Associate, Australasian Institute of Banking and Finance.

Consultant, Coopers and Lybrand 1996?97.

Senior Consultant, Pricewaterhouse Coopers 1998?2000.

Adviser to Senator B Mason 2000?01.

Electorate Description: provincial.

Location: south-east Queensland, northern part of the Gold Coast and hinterland; it includes the centres of Ashmore, Benowa, Broadbeach, Carrara, Main Beach, Mermaid Beach, Miami, Nerang, Southport, Surfers Paradise, Tallai and Worongary.

Area: 129 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 84 311 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: tourism and associated industries.

State electorates: Moncrieff includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorate of Surfers Paradise, and parts of Burleigh, Gaven, Mudgeeraba, Robina and Southport.

86 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

COBB, the Hon. John Kenneth Member for Parkes (NSW) The Nationals (formerly National Party of Australia to 11.10.2003)

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Parkes, New South Wales, 2001 and 2004.

Ministerial appointments Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport and Regional Services from 26.10.04 to 6.7.05.

Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs from 6.7.05.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Environment and Heritage from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Publications from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Ageing from 4.11.03 to 31.8.04; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 6.2.03 to 31.8.04.

Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 20.3.02 to 6.2.03; Public Accounts and Audit from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04.

Party positions Member, National Party from 1984.

Member, Government Backbench Policy Committees on Agriculture, Fisheries, Forestry and Conservation; Environment and Heritage; Industry and Resources; Tourism, Art and Sport.

Personal Born 11.2.1950, Bathurst, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Jackaroo, overseer and manager 1968?74.

Farmer and grazier from 1976.

President, NSW Farmers Association 1998?2001.

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: west, north-west and central west of New South Wales; it includes the centres of Broken Hill, Condoblin, Cobar, Dubbo, Forbes, Grenfell, Hillston, Narromine, Nyngan, Parkes, Warren and West Wyalong.

Area: 268 674 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 81 972 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: mining, pastoral, mixed farming, fruit, timber, irrigation, comprehensive agricultural support services, flour, butter and meat processing, light engineering and construction industries.

State electorates: Parkes includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Barwon, Dubbo, Lachlan, Murray-Darling, Murrumbidgee, Orange and Upper Hunter.

COLBECK, the Hon. Richard Mansell Senator for Tasmania Liberal Party of Australia

87 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Parliamentary service Appointed by the Governor of Tasmania on 4.2.2002 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. JM Newman (resigned) (term ended 30.6.2002). Elected 2001 (term began 1.7.2002).

Ministerial appointments Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 26.10.04.

Committee service Senate Standing: House from 19.3.02 to 15.11.04; Publications from 1.7.02 to 15.11.04.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation Committee from 25.3.02 to 15.11.04.

Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References Committee from 19.8.02; Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation and References Committees from 10.8.04; Participating member, Economics: Legislation and References Committees from 10.8.04; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 10.8.04; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation and References Committees from 10.8.04; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation and References Committees from 10.8.04; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation and References Committees from 10.8.04; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation and References Committees from 10.8.04.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 14.2.02 to 25.3.03; Public Works from 22.8.02 to 31.8.04.

Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 19.3.02 to 1.7.02.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Fiji and Papua New Guinea, October?November 2002.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party from 1990.

Delegate, Liberal Party State Council from 1991.

Member, Liberal Party State Executive (Tas.) from 1992.

Member, Liberal Party State Policy Advisory Committee (Tas.) 1993?97.

Member, Liberal Party Federal Executive 2000?02.

State President, Liberal Party (Tas.) 2000?02.

Personal Born 5.4.1958 at Myrtleford, Vic.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Small Business Management Certificate; Certificate in Technology (Building); Carpentry and Joinery Trade and Proficiency Certificates (Devonport Technical College). Apprentice, carpentry and joinery 1977?79; trainee estimator and supervisor 1977?79; manager 1979?84.

Building estimator and supervisor 1984?89.

Managing director and proprietor of building consultancy from 1989.

Director, Tasmanian Chamber of Commerce and Industry 1998?2001.

Local government service President, Devonport Chamber of Commerce 1993?96 and 1998?2000.

Alderman, Devonport City Council 1999?2002.

88 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

CONROY, Stephen Michael Senator for Victoria Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Appointed by the Governor of Victoria on 30.4.1996 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. GJ Evans, QC (resigned) (term ended 30.6.1999). Elected 1998 (term began 1.7.1999) and 2004.

Committee service Senate Standing: Selection of Bills from 2.5.96 to 9.11.98.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation and References Committees from 2.5.96 to 4.9.97; Economics: References Committee from 24.11.98 to 5.2.03; Finance and Public Administration: References Committee from 24.11.98 to 9.8.99 and Legislation Committee from 24.11.98 to 11.2.02; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 18.11.04 to 1.7.05 and References Committee from 18.11.04. Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation and References Committees from 4.9.97 to 9.11.98; Participating member, Economics: Legislation Committee from 9.5.96 to 9.11.98 and from 21.4.99 and References

Committee from 14.2.02; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: References Committee from 31.10.96 to 9.11.98 and from 9.8.99 and Legislation Committee from 4.11.96 to 9.11.98 and from 14.2.02; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: References Committee from 24.9.97 to 9.11.98 and from 6.12.04 and Legislation Committee from 10.3.98 to 9.11.98 and from 30.8.01 to 11.2.02 and from 6.12.04; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation and References Committees from 21.3.02 to 15.11.04; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References Committee from 10.9.03 and Legislation Committee from 7.10.03.

Senate Select: Superannuation from 29.5.96 to 9.11.98; Superannuation and Financial Services from 30.9.99 to 11.2.02; New Tax System from 26.11.98 to 30.4.99; Free Trade Agreement?Australia and the United States of America from 12.2.04 to 5.8.04.

Joint Statutory: National Crime Authority from 31.5.96 to 31.8.98; Corporations and Securities from 4.9.97 to 11.2.02; Corporations and Financial Services from 14.2.02 to 31.8.04; Public Accounts and Audit from 5.2.03 to 10.9.03.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 31.5.96 to 27.11.97.

Conferences, delegations and visits Bilateral visits to Canada and USA, October?November 1999.

Official visit to USA, February?March 2000.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Mexico, September 2003.

Party positions Delegate, ALP State Conference (Vic.).

Delegate, ALP National Conference.

Member, ALP National Executive from 1998.

Parliamentary party positions Deputy Opposition Whip in the Senate from 20.3.96 to 20.10.98.

89 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.10.98. Shadow Minister for Financial Services and Regulation from 20.10.98 to 25.11.01; Shadow Minister for Finance, Small Business and Financial Services from 25.11.01 to 2.7.03; Shadow Minister for Trade and Shadow Minister for Corporate Governance, Financial Services and Small Business from 2.7.03 to 8.12.03; Shadow Minister for Trade, Corporate Governance and Financial Services from 8.12.03 to 26.10.04; and Shadow Minister Communications and Information Technology from 26.10.04.

Deputy Opposition Leader in the Senate from 22.11.01.

Personal Born 18.1.1963, Ely, UK.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BEc (ANU).

Superannuation Officer, Transport Workers? Union.

Research assistant.

Local government service Councillor, Footscray Council.

COONAN, the Hon. Helen Lloyd Senator for New South Wales Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for New South Wales, 1996 (term began 1.7.1996) and 2001.

Ministerial appointments Minister for Revenue and Assistant Treasurer from 26.11.01 to 18.7.04.

Minister for Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 18.7.04.

Committee service Senate Standing: Privileges from 1.7.96 to 31.8.99; Scrutiny of Bills from 24.11.98 to 31.8.99; Regulations and Ordinances from 22.9.97 to 27.1.98 and from 31.3.99 to 11.2.02 (Chair from 12.8.99 to 26.11.01); Selection of Bills from 24.11.98 to 11.2.02.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 1.7.96 to 15.5.97 and References Committee from 22.8.96 to 15.5.97; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References Committee from 13.2.97 to 1.9.97; Legal and Constitutional: Legislation and References Committees from 26.2.97 to 11.2.02.

Participating member, Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 1.7.96 to 9.11.98 and References Committee from 1.7.96 to 13.2.97; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation and References Committees from 26.11.98; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation and References Committees from 1.7.96 to 26.2.97; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation and References Committees from 24.11.98; Participating member, Economics: Legislation and References Committees from 26.11.98; Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99 to

90 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

11.2.02; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 11.3.02; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99.

Senate Select: Socio-Economic Consequences of the National Competition Policy from 10.3.99 to 17.2.00.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 7.5.97 to 1.1.98; Public Accounts and Audit from 1.1.98 to 11.2.02.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 26.2.97 to 11.2.02.

Joint Select: Intelligence Services from 28.6.01 to 27.8.01.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Taiwan, 2000; New Zealand, March 2000.

Official visits to Fiji, July 2003; UK, April 2005; Korea, June 2005.

Attended APEC Ministerial Meeting of Telecommunications and Information Industries, Peru, June 2005.

Parliamentary party positions Deputy Government Whip in the Senate from 10.11.98 to 23.11.01.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party from 1990.

Executive Committee, Liberal Party Sydney City Branch 1991?92.

President, Liberal Party Watsons Bay Branch 1994?95; Vice-President 1995?96.

Delegate, Liberal Party Women?s Council 1994?96.

Member, Liberal Party Women?s Forum 1994?96.

Personal Born 29.10.1947, Wagga Wagga, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA, LLB (Syd).

Barrister and solicitor.

Attorney, New York.

Mediator.

Other positions Member, Convocation of the Senate, University of Sydney 1983?84.

Part-time Member, Social Security Appeals Tribunal 1987.

Chair, Board of Governors, Law Foundation of NSW 1991?92.

Chair, Historic Houses Trust of NSW 1992?95; Trustee 1988?92.

Director and Fellow, Royal Hospital for Women Foundation 1995?96.

Publications ?Law of contract? in An annual survey of Australian law (with Kevin Lindgren), Sydney: Law Book Company, 1987 and 1988.

CORCORAN, Ann Kathleen Member for Isaacs (Vic.) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Isaacs, Victoria at by-election 12.8.2000 vice GS Wilton (deceased). Re-elected 2001 and 2004.

91 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Parliamentary positions Member, Speaker?s Panel from 19.2.02 to 31.8.04.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Environment and Heritage from 27.11.00 to 8.10.01; Science and Innovation from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Ageing from 14.5.02 to 31.8.04; Education and Vocational Training from 2.12.04; Publications from 2.12.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Fiji and Papua New Guinea, October?November 2002.

Parliamentary party positions Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Health from 26.10.04 to 24.6.05; Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Immigration from 24.6.05.

Party positions Various positions on ALP Committees from 1980.

Personal Born 21.9.1951, Dandenong, Vic.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

DipBusStud (Swinburne College of Technology), GradDipBus (Monash), CPA.

Deputy Manager, General Accounting, University of Melbourne 1988?92.

Management Accountant, Frankston Hospital 1992?95.

Deputy Director, Finance, Royal Melbourne Hospital 1995?96.

Business Manager, Kilvington Baptist Girls? Grammar School 1996?99.

Business Manager, Woodleigh School 1999.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: south-eastern Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Aspendale, Aspendale Gardens, Bonbeach, Braeside,

Carrum, Carrum Downs, Chelsea, Chelsea Heights, Cheltenham, Dandenong South, Edithvale, Keysborough, Lyndhurst, Mentone, Mordialloc, Noble Park, Parkdale, Patterson Lakes, Skye, Springvale South and Waterways.

Area: 179 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 92 938 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: light manufacturing.

State electorates: Isaacs includes parts of the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Carrum, Cranbourne, Dandenong, Lyndhurst, Mordialloc and Sandringham.

COSTELLO, the Hon. Peter Howard Member for Higgins (Vic.) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Higgins, Victoria, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Ministerial appointments Treasurer from 11.3.96.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Privileges from 16.5.90 to 8.2.93; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 16.5.90 to 14.9.92.

House of Representatives Select: Print Media from 22.8.91 to 25.3.92.

92 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Conferences, delegations and visits Official visits to Thailand, Malaysia and Indonesia, March?April 1995; Japan, March 1996; France, Germany and UK, May 1996; USA, September?October 1996; Philippines, April 1997; Malaysia, China and Hong Kong, September 1997; Singapore and Malaysia, November?December 1997; USA, April 1998; Canada and USA, May 1998; USA, April 1999; Malaysia and Hong Kong, May 1999; Papua New Guinea, July 1999; USA, Ireland and UK, September?October 1999; Germany and France, December 1999; France, June 2000; Indonesia and Brunei, September 2000; USA and Canada, October 2000; USA, April?May 2001; China, September 2001; Canada, November 2001; Vanuatu, July 2002; Mexico, September 2002; India, September 2002; UK and USA, September?October 2002; New Zealand, February 2003; Turkey and France, April?May 2003; Thailand, September 2003; Israel, Jordan and United Arab Emirates, September 2003; Mexico, October 2003; USA, April 2004; New Zealand, June 2004; UK and Germany, November 2004.

Parliamentary Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Canberra, February 1998.

Parliamentary party positions Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 23.5.94.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 23.5.94 to 11.3.96.

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 11.4.90 to 11.3.96. Shadow Minister for Corporate Law Reform and Consumer Affairs from 11.4.90 to 23.5.92; Shadow Attorney?General and Shadow Minister for Justice from 23.5.92 to 7.4.93; Shadow Minister for Finance from 7.4.93 to 26.5.94; Shadow Treasurer from 26.5.94 to 11.3.96.

Chair, Public Administration Group from 23.5.92 to 7.4.93.

Party positions State Executive, Young Liberal Movement (Vic.) 1980?81.

Vice-Chair, East Metropolitan Area Conference (Vic.).

Chair, Constitutional Committee (Vic.) 1987?90.

Personal Born 14.8.1957, Melbourne, Vic.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA, LLB (Hons) (Monash).

Barrister.

Tutor in Law, Economics and Politics faculties, Monash University.

Publications Arbitration in contempt, Melbourne: Mercury-Walch, 1986.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: south-eastern Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Armadale, Ashburton, Kooyong, Malvern, Malvern East and Toorak, and parts of Camberwell, Carnegie, Glen Iris, Hughesdale, Murrumbeena, Prahran, South Yarra and Windsor. Area: 39 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 87 650 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: retail and service industries.

State electorates: Higgins includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Malvern, and parts of Burwood, Hawthorn, Oakleigh and Prahran.

93 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members CREAN, the Hon. Simon Findlay Member for Hotham (Vic.) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Hotham, Victoria, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Ministerial appointments Minister for Science and Technology from 4.4.90 to 4.6.91.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister on Science from 4.4.90 to 4.6.91.

Minister Assisting the Treasurer from 4.4.90 to 4.6.91.

Minister for Primary Industries and Energy from 4.6.91 to 23.12.93.

Minister for Employment, Education and Training from 23.12.93 to 11.3.96.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs from 29.5.96 to 17.11.97.

Conferences, delegations and visits Official visits to USSR, Japan and Korea, July 1990; USA and Canada, September 1990; Malta, Spain, Italy, Germany and France, November 1990; New Zealand, July 1991; Europe and UK, November 1991; France, March 1992; New Zealand, April 1992; Asia and USA, July?August 1992; Indonesia, November 1992; Japan,

USA, Czech Republic, Russia, Norway and UK, June 1993; Europe, October 1993; Japan and Italy, October?November 1993; France, Indonesia, Hong Kong, Vietnam and Malaysia, June 1994; USA, Republic of Korea and Japan, December 1994; China, UK and Turkey, July?August 1995; France and Germany, January 1996; USA, UK, the Netherlands and France, October?November 1999; USA, France and UK, February 2001; China, April?May 2002; East Timor, May 2002; UK, France, Belgium, Switzerland and USA, July 2002; Indonesia and Singapore, September?October 2003; Indonesia, October 2003; UK, November 2003.

Study tour, USA, July 1998.

Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the 7th Annual Meeting of the Asia?Pacific Parliamentary Forum, Lima, Peru, January 1999.

Attended CPA Wilton Park Seminar, UK, June 2005.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.3.96. Shadow Minister for Industry and Regional Development from 20.3.96 to 20.10.98; Shadow Treasurer from 20.10.98 to 25.11.01 and from 8.12.03 to 26.10.04; Shadow Minister for Trade from 26.10.04 to 24.6.05; Shadow Minister for Regional Development from 24.6.05.

Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 20.3.96 to 20.10.98.

Deputy Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 8.12.03.

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Labor Party from 19.10.98 to 22.11.01.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 19.10.98 to 22.11.01.

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Labor Party from 22.11.01 to 2.12.03.

Leader of the Opposition from 22.11.01 to 2.12.03.

Party positions Delegate, ALP Federal Conference from 1980.

94 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Member, ALP Administrative Committee (Vic.) 1977?85.

Senior Vice-President, ALP Administrative Committee (Vic.) 1979?81.

Personal Born 26.2.1949, Melbourne, Vic.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BEc, LLB (Monash).

Assistant General Secretary, Federated Storemen and Packers Union of Australia 1976?79; General Secretary 1979?85.

Vice-President, Australian Council of Trade Unions (ACTU) 1981?83; Senior Vice-President 1983?85; President 1985?90.

Member, National Labour Consultative Council 1981?90.

Member, Economic Planning and Advisory Council 1984?90.

Member, International Labour Organisation Governing Body 1986?90.

Member, Qantas Board 1987?90.

Member, Australian Industry Development Corporation Board 1988?90.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: south-eastern Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Bentleigh East, Carnegie, Clayton, Clayton South, Cheltenham, Dingley Village, Moorabbin, Murrumbeena, Noble Park, Oakleigh, Oakleigh South, Springvale and Springvale South.

Area: 72 sq km (approx.). Electors enrolled: 87 846 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: retail and service industries, light engineering and warehousing.

State electorates: Hotham includes parts of the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Bentleigh, Brighton, Clayton, Lyndhurst, Mordialloc, Oakleigh and Sandringham.

CROSSIN, Patricia (Trish) Margaret Senator for the Northern Territory Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Chosen by the Northern Territory Legislative Assembly on 16.6.1998 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that Territory in the Senate, vice the Hon. RL Collins (resigned). Elected 1998, 2001 and 2004 (Territory Senators serve for the same term as the House of Representatives).

Parliamentary positions Temporary Chair of Committees from 16.11.04.

Committee service Senate Standing: Publications from 23.6.98 to 9.8.99; Regulations and Ordinances from 23.6.98 to 9.11.98; Scrutiny of Bills from 24.11.98 to 24.6.04; Selection of Bills from 13.2.02 to 1.7.02; House from 15.9.03.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: References Committee from 24.11.98 to 11.2.02; Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: References Committee from 13.2.02 to 1.7.05; Legal and Constitutional: Legislation and References Committee from 1.7.05.

Participating member, Employment, Education and Training: References

95 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Committee from 23.6.98 to 9.11.98 and References Committee from 15.2.99 to 11.2.02; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation Committee from 13.3.02; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References Committee from 23.6.98 to 9.11.98 and from 9.12.99 and Legislation Committee from 9.12.99 to 11.2.02 and from 1.7.05; Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation and References Committees from 13.3.02; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: References Committee from 13.3.02 and Legislation Committee from 1.7.05; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: References Committee from 13.3.02 to 1.7.05; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation and References from 29.11.04; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation and References Committees from 29.11.04.

Senate Select: Administration of Indigenous Affairs from 23.6.04.

Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Account from 8.12.98. Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 23.6.98.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 45th CPA Conference, Trinidad and Tobago, September 1999.

Parliamentary party positions Deputy Opposition Whip in the Senate from 22.11.01 to 22.10.04.

Party positions Secretary, ALP Buffalo Creek Branch 1988?98.

Member, ALP Administrative Committee (NT Branch) 1991?93.

Vice-President, ALP (NT Branch) 1993?95.

Delegate, ALP National Conference 1993, 1995, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Chair, ALP Caucus Committee on Status of Women 1998?2004.

Other positions Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association and Inter-Parliamentary Union.

Personal Born 21.3.1956, Melbourne, Vic.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

DipT (Mercy College), BEd (Deakin).

Teacher 1978?89.

Union Industrial Officer 1990?96.

Branch Secretary, National Tertiary Education Union (NT Branch) 1996?98.

DANBY, Michael David Member for Melbourne Ports (Vic.) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Melbourne Ports, Victoria, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Privileges from 8.12.98; Selection from 18.2.02 to 31.8.04; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 20.3.02 to 20.3.03.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 8.12.98 to 4.12.00 and from 26.6.01 (Deputy Chair).

96 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Joint Select: Republic Referendum from 9.6.99 to 9.8.99.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Finland and Germany, April 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegations to Indonesia, March 2003 and July 2005.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Inauguration of the President of Taiwan, March 2004.

Parliamentary party positions Opposition Whip from 22.11.01.

Party positions Member, ALP Caucus Social Policy Committee.

Secretary, ALP Caucus National Security and Trade Committee.

Other positions Deputy Chair, Australia/US Parliamentary Friendship Committee.

Secretary, Australia/Israel Friendship Group.

Personal Born 16.2.1955, Melbourne, Vic.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

President, Student Council 1975?76.

Manager, Halmaag Art Galleries 1976?78.

Assistant Private Secretary to the Hon. B Cohen, MP 1983?84.

Senior Vice-President, International Youth Conference 1985.

Editor, Australia/Israel Review 1986?93.

Adviser to the Hon. AG Griffiths, MP 1993?94.

Industrial Officer, Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees? Association 1994?96.

Military service Officer Cadet Training 1980?82.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: inner Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Albert Park, Balaclava, Caulfield,

Elsternwick, Elwood, Middle Park, Port Melbourne, St Kilda and South Melbourne.

Area: 44 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 92 740 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: car assembly plants, aircraft parts production, stevedoring and various manufacturing, film making, commercial and retail industries.

State electorates: Melbourne Ports includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Albert Park, and parts of Brighton, Caulfield, Oakleigh and Prahran.

DOWNER, the Hon. Alexander John Gosse Member for Mayo (SA) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Mayo, South Australia, 1984, 1987, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Ministerial appointments Minister for Foreign Affairs from 11.3.96.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Transport Safety from 28.2.85 to 19.8.86; Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 8.10.87 to 19.2.90; Selection from 1.6.89 to 19.2.90; Finance and Public Administration from 10.10.90 to 28.11.91; Banking, Finance and Public Administration from 28.11.91 to 8.2.93.

97 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 23.5.86 to 5.6.87.

Conferences, delegations and visits Leader, Delegation to USA 1986.

Leader, Liberal Party Trade Delegation to China 1991.

Member, Bi-Partisan Trade Mission, USA, March 1992.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Germany, Belgium, UK, France, Netherlands, Denmark, Sweden and Austria, September 1995.

Official visits to Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia and Thailand, April 1996; Papua New Guinea, May 1996; New Zealand, May 1996; Japan and USA, June 1996; Republic of Korea, Hong Kong, Vietnam and Cameroon, June?July 1996; Indonesia, July 1996; Malaysia, August 1996; China, August 1996; France, Germany, UK and USA, September?October 1996; Malaysia, India and Indonesia, October 1996; Philippines, November 1996; New Caledonia, Western Samoa, Fiji and Tonga, December 1996; UK, the Netherlands, Belgium, Switzerland and Italy, January?February 1997; Papua New Guinea, February 1997; Indonesia, April 1997; Canada, May 1997; Indonesia, June 1997; Luxembourg, Hong Kong, Laos and Vietnam, June?July 1997; India, Sri Lanka, Malaysia, Japan, Singapore and Brunei, July?August 1997; Vanuatu, Fiji and New Zealand, August 1997; Papua New Guinea, August 1997; UK, September 1997; USA, the Philippines, Japan and Hong Kong, September?October 1997; Papua New Guinea, UK, Russia and Germany, October? November 1997; Canada, November 1997; Canada, USA and China, December 1997; Bougainville, January 1998; Indonesia, UK, Ireland, Switzerland, Pakistan and Bangladesh, January?February 1998; Papua New Guinea and Vietnam, April?May 1998; USA, Israel, Egypt, Italy and Thailand, June 1998; Indonesia, July 1998; Malaysia, Hong Kong and the Philippines, July 1998; Pohnpei, August 1998; Malaysia,

November 1998; Papua New Guinea, Bougainville, Solomon Islands, Fiji, Tuvalu and Kiribati, December 1998; Switzerland, UK, Germany, Belgium and United Arab Emirates, January?February 1999; Singapore, Indonesia, UK and Portugal, February? March 1999; Samoa, March 1999; Japan, Singapore and Indonesia, April 1999; New Zealand, USA and Yugoslavia, June 1999; China and Hong Kong, July 1999; Singapore, Indonesia, East Timor and Papua New Guinea, July 1999; New Zealand, September 1999; USA, September 1999; USA and UK, September?October 1999; Thailand and Singapore, October 1999; USA, October? November 1999; Philippines and Thailand, November 1999; Fiji and New Caledonia, December 1999; Macau, December 1999; Indonesia, January 2000; UK, Switzerland, France, Portugal and Belgium, January? February 2000; Papua New Guinea, March 2000; India, March 2000; Japan, China, USA and UK, April?May 2000; Cambodia and Vietnam, May 2000; UK, June 2000; Solomon Islands and Fiji, June 2000; Germany and USA, July 2000; Thailand and Iran, July?August 2000; Samoa, August 2000; East Timor, August 2000; USA, September 2000; Brunei, North Korea and Hong Kong, November 2000; New Zealand, Vanuatu, Solomon Islands and Papua New Guinea, December 2000; UK, Switzerland, Spain, Denmark and Sweden, January? February 2001; UK, USA, Brazil, Argentina and Chile, March?April 2001; Papua New Guinea, April 2001; Turkey, Lebanon, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Kenya, South Africa and UK, April?May 2001; Japan, Republic of Korea and Hong Kong, May? June 2001; East Timor, July 2001; Singapore and Vietnam, July 2001; UK and Indonesia, September 2001; USA, September?October 2001; China, October 2001; Nauru, Fiji, Vanuatu and New Zealand, December 2001; UK, December 2001; Solomon Islands, January 2002; UK, Spain, Germany, Italy, Poland and Russia, January?February 2002; Indonesia, February?March 2002; Belgium

98 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

and India, April 2002; East Timor, Thailand and Indonesia, May 2002; USA, July 2002; Brunei and Malaysia, July?August 2002; USA, September 2002; Burma, Thailand, Indonesia and Malaysia, October 2002; Indonesia, October 2002; USA, Canada and UK, October?November 2002; Japan and China, November 2002; Papua New Guinea, November 2002; Solomon Islands, Vanuatu, Samoa and New Zealand, December 2002; Switzerland, Belgium, Germany and France, January?February 2003; Republic of Korea, February 2003; Indonesia, March 2003; USA, March?April 2003; Indonesia, April 2003; Japan, UK, Saudi Arabia, Jordan, Iraq, Iran and Sri Lanka, May 2003; Cambodia, June 2003; Singapore and Vietnam, July 2003; Solomon Islands, July?August 2003; Papua New Guinea, September 2003; USA and Italy, September 2003; Thailand, October 2003; UK, the Netherlands and Singapore, November 2003; Indonesia, December 2003; New Zealand, December 2003; Tonga and Fiji, December 2003; USA, Ireland, Switzerland, Israel, Palestine, Jordan and United Arab Emirates, January 2004; Indonesia, February 2004; Germany, March?April 2004; Fiji, April 2004; New Zealand, May 2004; Belgium and Libya, May 2004; Malaysia, June 2004; Papua New Guinea, Indonesia, UK and USA, June?July 2004; Thailand, July 2004; China, North Korea and Hong Kong, August 2004; Chile, November 2004; Indonesia, December 2004; Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, New Caledonia and New Zealand, December 2004; Indonesia, January 2005; USA, January 2005; UK, France, Belgium and Luxembourg, January?February 2005; Japan, March 2005; USA, April?May 2005; India, June 2005.

Parliamentary party positions Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 23.5.94 to 30.1.95.

Leader of the Opposition from 23.5.94 to 30.1.95.

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 21.4.87 to 14.8.87, from 16.9.88

to 12.5.89 and from 11.4.90 to 11.3.96. Shadow Minister for the Arts, Heritage and the Environment from 21.4.87 to 14.8.87; Housing and Small Business from 16.9.88 to 12.5.89; Trade and Trade Negotiations from 11.4.90 to 28.4.92; Defence from 28.4.92 to 7.4.93; Shadow Treasurer from 7.4.93 to 26.5.94; Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs from 31.1.95 to 11.3.96.

Member, Fightback! Co?ordination and Marketing Group from 28.4.92 to 7.4.93.

Chairperson, Economy, Public Sector and the Law Management Group from 7.4.93 to 26.5.94.

Party positions Delegate, Liberal Party State Council (SA) 1981.

Personal Born 9.9.1951, Adelaide, SA.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA (Hons) (Newcastle?on?Tyne).

Australian Diplomatic Service 1976?82.

Political Adviser to Rt Hon. JM Fraser, Prime Minister 1982?83.

Director, Australian Chamber of Commerce (Canberra Secretariat) 1983?84.

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: Adelaide Hills and the Fleurieu Peninsula; it includes the centres of Aberfoyle Park, Birdwood, Bridgewater, Cape Jervis, Crafers, Echunga, Gumeracha, Goolwa, Hahndorf, Kangarilla, Langhorne Creek, Lobethal, Macclesfield, Mount Barker, Myponga, Normanville, Oakbank, Springton, Strathalbyn, Victor Harbor, Williamstown, Woodforde, Woodside and Yankalilla. It also includes Kangaroo Island.

Area: 9190 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 91 418 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: dairying, beef, sheep, apples, pears, cherries, smallgoods, Kanmantoo copper mines, Jupiter Creek goldfields, forestry,

99 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

natural spring water, wine, cereals, tourism and the Woodside army barracks.

State electorates: Mayo includes the South Australian House of Assembly electorate of Finniss, and parts of Davenport, Fisher, Hammond, Heysen, Kavel, Mackillop, Mawson, Morialta and Schubert.

DRAPER, Patricia (Trish) Member for Makin (SA) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Makin, South Australia, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 8.12.98 to 31.8.04; Family and Community Services from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Library from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Procedure from 1.12.04; Privileges from 1.12.04; Publications from 1.12.04.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.12.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Study tour, Ireland, UK, France and the Netherlands, August 2000.

Party positions Former Secretary, Liberal Party Newland Central Branch.

Former Secretary, Government Committee on Health and Aged Care Committee.

Chair, Government Committee on Health and Aged Care.

Member, Government Committees on Aboriginal Affairs; Communications, Information Technology and the Arts; Education, Training and Youth Affairs; Employment, Workplace Relations and Small Business; Family and Community Services.

Personal Born 2.4.1959, Woodville, SA.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA (SA).

Theatre Nurse, Women?s Royal Australian Navy.

Nurse, aged care.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: north-eastern Adelaide; it includes the suburbs of Banksia Park, Fairview Park, Gepps Cross, Golden Grove, Greenwith, Gulfview Heights, Hope Valley, Ingle Farm, Modbury, Para Hills, Para Vista, Pooraka, Redwood Park, Ridgehaven, Salisbury East, Salisbury Heights, St Agnes, Surrey Downs, Tea Tree Gully, Valley View, Vista, Wynn Vale and Yatala Vale.

Area: 115 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 93 908 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: light manufacturing, commercial and retail industry, wineries, horse studs, hobby farmers, poultry, brick making and tourism.

State electorates: Makin includes the South Australian House of Assembly electorates of Playford and Wright, and parts of Elizabeth, Florey, Napier, Newland and Ramsa.

100 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

DUTTON, the Hon. Peter Craig Member for Dickson (Qld) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Dickson, Queensland, 2001 and 2004.

Ministerial appointments Minister for Workforce Participation from 26.10.04.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Employment and Workplace Relations from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Family and Community Services from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04.

Joint Statutory: National Crime Authority from 20.3.02 to 1.1.03; Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.03 to 31.8.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Fiji and Papua New Guinea, October?November 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia, March 2003.

Party positions Policy Vice-Chair, Bayside Young Liberals 1989.

Chair, Bayside Young Liberals 1990.

Secretary, Liberal Party Brisbane Central Branch 2000.

Member, Government Backbench Committees on Attorney-General,

Justice and Customs; Health and Ageing; Immigration, Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs.

Personal Born 18.11.1970, Brisbane, Qld.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BBus (Queensland University of Technology). Police Officer 1990?99. Company Director from 1993.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: north-western outskirts of Brisbane; it includes the suburbs of Albany Creek, Arana Hills, Bray Park, Brendale, Cashmere, Dayboro, Eatons Hill, Everton Hills, Ferny Hills, Kallangur, Joyner, Lawnton, Petrie, Samford Valley and Strathpine.

Area: 708 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 84 201 (9.10.04).

Industries: farming, retail and industrial activities.

State electorates: Dickson includes parts of the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates of Everton, Ferny Grove and Kurwongbah.

EDWA RDS, the Hon. Graham John Member for Cowan (WA) Australian Labor Party

101 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Parliamentary service State: elected to the Western Australian Legislative Council for the North Metropolitan Province from 22.5.1983; Elected to the Western Australian Legislative Council for North Metropolitan Region from 22.5.1989. Term ended 21.5.1997. Federal: elected to the House of Representatives for Cowan, Western Australia, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Ministerial appointments State: Parliamentary Secretary of the Cabinet (WA) 16.3.87 to 4.8.87.

Minister for Sport and Recreation (WA) from 16.3.87 to 28.2.89; and Minister for Consumer Affairs (WA) from 25.2.88 to 16.2.93.

Minister for Racing and Gaming; Sport and Recreation; and Youth (WA) from 28.2.89 to 19.2.90.

Minister for Police and Emergency Services (WA) from 19.2.90 to 16.2.93; and the Aged (WA) from 19.2.90 to 27.2.91.

Committee service State: Select Committees: Fruit and Vegetable Industry 1983?84; Cape Range National Park and Ningaloo Marine Park 1994?95.

Chair, Working Party on Equal Opportunity Legislation for People with Disabilities 1986.

Federal: House of Representatives Standing: Family and Community Affairs from 8.12.98 to 19.8.03.

Joint Statutory: National Crime Authority from 8.12.98 to 11.2.02.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 20.3.02.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Kuwait, Afghanistan and Kyrgyzstan, July? August 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada and China, November?December 2002.

Attended 13th Annual APPF and Parliamentary Delegation to Vietnam,

January 2005.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA, June?July 2005.

Parliamentary party positions State: Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council (WA) from 17.2.93 to 30.11.93. Shadow Minister for Tourism and Fisheries (WA) from 17.2.93 to 7.2.94.

Federal: Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Defence from 25.11.01 to 5.6.03 and from 2.7.03; and Veterans? Affairs from 24.6.05.

Personal Born 18.7.1946, Kalgoorlie, WA.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Officer, Dept of Defence, Dept of Veterans? Affairs and Vietnam Veterans? Counselling Service.

Member, WA Legislative Council 1983?97.

Local government service Councillor, Osborne Ward City of Stirling 1981?84.

Military service Pioneer Platoon, 7th Battalion, Vietnam 1968?71.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: north of Perth; it includes the centres of Banksia Grove, Girrawheen, Greenwood, Hocking, Kingsley, Koondoola, Landsdale, Mariginiup, Noranda, Pearsall, Sinagra, Wanneroo, Warwick and Woodvale.

Area: 195 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 85 393 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: retail and service industries with some light industry, market gardens and vineyards.

State electorates: Cowan includes the Western Australian Legislative Assembly electorates of Ballajura, Kingsley and Wanneroo.

102 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

EGGLESTON, Alan Senator for Western Australia Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for Western Australia, 1996 (term began 1.7.1996) and 2001.

Committee service Senate Standing: Procedure from 1.7.96; Privileges from 13.2.97; Selection of Bills from 26.8.02.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 1.7.96 to 9.11.98; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 24.11.98 (Chair from 25.11.98) and References Committee from 1.7.99 to 12.8.99; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation Committee from 26.2.97 to 3.9.97 and References Committee from 26.2.97 to 9.11.98; Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 1.7.96 to 30.6.99; Finance and Public Administration: References Committee from 1.7.96 to 15.5.97.

Senate Select: Victorian Casino Inquiry from 11.7.96 to 6.8.96; Lindeberg Grievance from 1.4.04 to 16.11.04.

Joint Standing: Migration from 10.11.97; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.7.02.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 5th Annual Meeting of the Asia?Pacific Parliamentary Forum, Vancouver, Canada, January 1997; 13th Annual Meeting, Ha Long City, Vietnam, January 2005.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 45th CPA Conference, Trinidad and Tobago, September 1999.

Study tour, Netherlands and France, September 2000.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia and Republic of Korea, July 2001.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, April 2002.

Attended Asian Parliamentary Information Technology Conference, Republic of Korea, July 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Vietnam and Indonesia, September 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Germany, Poland, Hungary, the Czech Republic, Romania and Bulgaria, April 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to United Arab Emirates, Iran, Kuwait and Saudi Arabia, April 2004.

Party positions President, UWA Liberal Club.

Member, Liberal Party State Council (WA) 1976?96; Member, State Executive (WA) 1980?85 and 1992?96; State Vice-President (WA) 1981?85.

President, Liberal Party Kalgoorlie North Division (Pilbara and Kimberley Division) 1980?84 and 1992?96.

Member, Liberal Party Joint Policy Committee (WA) 1988?95.

Parliamentary party positions Deputy Government Whip in the Senate from 22.8.02.

Other positions Member, Parliamentary Education Office Advisory Committee.

103 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Personal Born 30.12.1941, Busselton, WA.

Single.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

MRCS, LRCP, DRACOG, FRACGP.

BA (Murdoch).

Medical practitioner 1969?96.

Local government service Councillor, Town of Port Hedland 1988?96; Deputy Mayor 1992?93; Mayor 1993?96.

Member, Pilbara Development Commission 1994?96.

ELLIOT, Maria Justine Member for Richmond (NSW) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Richmond, New South Wales, 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Health and Ageing from 2.12.04.

Party positions Member, ALP from 1995.

President, ALP Tweed Coast Branch 2003?04.

Personal Born 29.7.1967, Brisbane, Qld.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA (Qld), GradDip in Human Resources and Industrial Relations (Griffith).

Police officer 1990?97.

Juvenile Justice Conference Convener, NSW Dept of Juvenile Justice 2002?03.

Electorate Description: semi-rural.

Location: New South Wales north coast; it includes the towns of Alstonville, Bangalow, Brunswick Heads, Byron Bay, Lennox Head, Mullumbimby, Murwillumbah, Tweed Heads and Wollongbar.

Area: 2137 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 86 361 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: commercial fishing, dairying, beef cattle, maize, fruit (bananas, pawpaws, macadamia nuts, protein stock feeds, tourism, sugar, bacon and butter factories, timber, pigs, engineering, steel fabrication and clothing manufacturing.

State electorates: Richmond includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Ballina and Tweed.

ELLIS, Annette Louise Member for Canberra (ACT) Australian Labor Party

104 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Parliamentary service Australian Capital Territory: elected to the Australian Capital Territory Legislative Assembly 15.2.1992. Defeated 18.2.1995.

Federal: elected to the House of Representatives for Namadgi, Australian Capital Territory, 1996. Re-elected following 1997 electoral redistribution for Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service Australian Capital Territory: Standing: Social Policy (Chair); Planning, Development and Infrastructure; Conservation, Heritage and the Environment; Public Accounts.

Select: Citizens? Initiated Referendum; Estimates 1992?93 and 1993?94.

Federal: House of Representatives Standing: Family and Community Affairs from 29.5.96 to 27.8.02; Publications from 26.6.96 to 31.8.98; Ageing from 27.8.02 to 31.8.04; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 2.12.04; Employment, Workplace Relations and Workforce Participation from 2.12.04.

House of Representatives Select: Recent Australian Bushfires from 27.3.03 to 5.11.03.

Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 26.6.96.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to AIPO meeting, Phuket, Thailand, September 1996.

Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Ireland and China, July 2000.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 47th CPA Conference, Melbourne and Canberra, September 2001.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Nigeria and South Africa, October? November 2002.

Parliamentary party positions Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Family and Community Services from 25.11.01 to 23.8.02.

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 23.8.02 to 22.10.04. Shadow Minister for Ageing and Seniors, and Shadow Minister Assisting the Minister for Family and Community Services on Disabilities from 23.8.02 to 22.10.04.

Party positions Secretary, ALP Lanyon Sub-Branch (ACT) 1989?90; President 1991?94; Senior Vice-President 1995?96.

Delegate, ALP Annual Conference (ACT) from 1989.

Alternate Delegate, ALP National Conference 1998 and 2000.

Personal Born 13.10.1946, Melbourne, Vic.

Single.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Private sector 1967?74.

Public servant 1974?80.

Electorate adviser 1980?90.

Ministerial adviser 1990?92.

Member, ACT Legislative Assembly (see Parliamentary Service above) 1992?95.

Policy adviser 1995?96.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: southern Canberra and outskirts; it includes the suburbs of Deakin, Forrest, Parkes, Red Hill and Yarralumla, extending to Tuggeranong, Weston Creek and Woden Valley, and the outlying rural areas of Tharwa and Tidbinbilla. It also includes those Norfolk Island residents entitled to enrol.

Area: 1900 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 109 476 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: retail and service industries, government and administration, agriculture, light industry and tourism.

105 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members ELLIS, Katherine (Kate) Margaret Member for Adelaide (SA) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Adelaide, South Australia, 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Family and Human Services from 2.12.04.

Party positions Secretary, ALP Caucus Committee on Economics from 2004.

Member, ALP National Policy Committee from 2005.

Personal Born 22.9.1977, Melbourne, Vic.

Single.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Ministerial Adviser to the Hon. R McEwen, MHA (SA) 2003?04.

Ministerial Adviser to the Deputy Premier (SA), the Hon. K Foley, MHA 2004.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: central Adelaide; it includes the city of Adelaide and the suburbs of Ashford, Clarence Park, Enfield, Goodwood, Kent Town, Keswick, Kilburn, Maylands, North

Adelaide, Northgate, Norwood, Parkside, Prospect, Rose Park, St Peters, Toorak Gardens, Unley and Walkerville.

Area: 75 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 95 060 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: markets, newspapers, military barracks, universities, brewery, bottlers, rail and bus terminals, and Adelaide central business district.

State electorates: Adelaide includes the South Australian House of Assembly electorate of Adelaide, and parts of Ashford, Bragg, Croydon, Enfield, Norwood, Torrens, Unley and West Torrens.

ELLISON, the Hon. Christopher Martin Senator for Western Australia Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for Western Australia, 1993 (term began 1.7.1993), 1998 and 2004.

Ministerial appointments Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health and Family Services and to the Attorney-General from 13.2.97 to 18.7.97.

Minister for Customs and Consumer Affairs from 18.7.97 to 9.10.97.

Minister Assisting the Attorney-General from 18.7.97 to 9.10.97.

Minister for Schools, Vocational Education and Training from 9.10.97 to 21.10.98.

106 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Special Minister of State from 21.10.98 to 30.1.01.

Minister for Justice and Customs from 30.1.01.

Committee service Senate Standing: Privileges from 18.8.93 to 30.9.97; Scrutiny of Bills from 22.9.94; Procedure from 18.11.04; Selection of Bills from 18.11.04.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 18.8.93 to 10.10.94; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 18.8.93 to 10.10.94; Legal and Constitutional: References Committee from 10.10.94 to 26.2.97 (Chair from 10.10.94 to 29.4.96) and Legislation Committee from 17.10.94 to 26.2.97 (Chair from 9.5.96 to 26.2.97); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References Committee from 2.5.96 to 26.2.97 and Legislation Committee from 1.7.96 to 26.2.97.

Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation Committee from 17.10.94 to 29.4.96; Participating member, Economics: References Committee from 19.6.96 to 29.10.96.

Senate Select: Certain Aspects of Foreign Ownership Decisions in relation to the Print Media from 14.12.93 to 30.3.95; Land Fund Bill from 30.11.94 to 9.2.95; Certain Land Fund Matters from 19.9.95 to 30.11.95;

Victorian Casino Inquiry from 20.5.96 to 11.7.96 and from 6.8.96 to 5.12.96.

Senate Estimates: F from 8.2.94 to 10.10.94.

Joint Statutory: Native Title from 25.3.94 to 29.3.95; Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 29.3.95 to 26.2.97; Corporations and Securities from 31.5.96 to 25.11.96.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 31.5.96 to 26.2.97.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Official Committee Exchange to New Zealand by Joint Committee on Native Title, August 1995.

Official visits to France, October 1997; East Timor, March 2001; Singapore, Thailand and Hong Kong, April?May 2001; Japan, December 2001; Indonesia, February?March 2002; USA, September 2002; Indonesia, October 2002; Papua New Guinea, November 2002; Indonesia and Singapore, December 2002; Republic of Korea, February 2003; Nauru, March 2003; Cyprus and Austria, April 2003; Indonesia, April 2003; USA, July 2003; Solomon Islands, September 2003; East Timor, November 2003; Singapore, Malaysia, Cambodia and Thailand, December 2003; Solomon Islands and Vanuatu, May 2004; Indonesia, July 2004; Papua New Guinea, December 2004.

Parliamentary party positions Manager, Government Business in the Senate from 17.11.04.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party State Executive (WA) 1983?88 and from 1989.

Member, Liberal Party State Council (WA) from 1983.

Chair, Constitutional and Drafting Committee 1986?88 and from 1989.

President, Liberal Party Perth Division 1983?87.

Personal Born 15.6.1954, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BJuris, LLB (UWA).

Articled clerk and lawyer, Legal Aid Commission of WA 1978?80.

Barrister and solicitor 1980?93.

Military service Western Australian University Regiment 1979?80.

107 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members ELSON, Kay Selma Member for Forde (Qld) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Forde, Queensland, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Family and Community Affairs from 29.5.96 to 31.5.00; Employment, Education and Training from 30.5.96 to 31.8.98; Employment, Education and Workplace Relations from 31.5.00 to 8.10.01; Education and Training from 20.3.02 to 26.9.02; Selection from 23.11.98 to 26.3.01; Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Publications from 1.12.03 to 31.8.04; Family and Human Services from 1.12.04; Health and Ageing from 1.12.04.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 8.12.98 to 23.5.01.

Joint Select: Retailing Sector from 8.2.99 to 30.8.99.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, March 2000.

Study tour, Argentina, January 2001; Singapore, UK and Turkey, April 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 9th Annual Asia?Pacific Parliamentary

Forum, Valparaiso, Chile, and bilateral visit to Chile, January 2001.

Leader, Official Committee Exchange Visit by the House of Representatives Standing Committee on Employment, Education and Workplace Relations, New Zealand, June 2001.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Finland and Germany, April 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Mozambique and Kenya, July 2004.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Russian Federation and bilateral visit to Italy, April?May 2005.

Parliamentary party positions Government Whip from 18.10.98.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party Paradise Point/ Runaway Bay Branch from 1987.

Vice-Chair, Liberal Party Gold Coast Zone 1991?92.

Branch Development Officer and Campaign Committee Member.

Personal Born 25.1.1947, Brisbane, Qld.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Special Events Coordinator, Handicapped Association.

Shop proprietor.

Financial consultant.

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: south-eastern Queensland, south of Brisbane; it includes the centres of Aratula, Beenleigh, Bethania, Beaudesert, Boonah, Canungra, Eagleby, Edens Landing, Jimboomba, Lake Moogerah, Loganlea, Mt Tamborine, Munruben, Numinbah Valley, Rathdowney and Waterford.

Area: 5202 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 86 346 (at 9.10.04).

108 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Industries: farming, dairying, light industry.

State electorates: Forde includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorate of Beaudesert, and parts of Albert, Lockyer and Mudgeeraba.

EMERSON, Dr Craig Anthony Member for Rankin (Qld) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Rankin, Queensland, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Employment, Education and Workplace Relations from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Official Committee Exchange Visit by the House of Representatives Standing Committee on Employment, Education and Workplace Relations, New Zealand, June 2001.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 22.11.01 to 22.10.04. Shadow Minister for Innovation, Industry, Trade and Tourism from 25.11.01 to 23.8.02; Shadow Minister for Innovation, Industry and Trade from 23.8.02 to 2.7.03; Shadow Minister for Workplace Relations from 2.7.03 to 22.10.04; and Shadow Minister for the Public Service from 8.12.03 to 22.10.04.

Party positions Convener, ALP Transport and Communications Policy Committee (Qld) from 1996.

Member, ALP National Infrastructure, Rural and Regional Development Policy Committee from 1996.

Chair, ALP Living Standards and Economic Development Caucus Committee from 1998.

Chair, ALP Economic Caucus Committee from 2004.

Personal Born 15.11.1954, Baradine, NSW.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BEc(Hons), MEc (Syd), PhD (ANU).

Economic analyst, United Nations 1978?80.

Economic Adviser to the Minister for Resources and Energy and the Minister for Finance 1984?86.

Assistant Secretary, Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet 1986.

Economic and Environmental Adviser to the Prime Minister, the Hon RJL Hawke, MP 1986?90.

Director-General, Department of Environment (Qld) 1990?95.

Chief Executive Officer, South East Queensland Transit Authority 1995?96.

Director, Eco Managers 1996?98.

Publications Twenty Twenty Vision: Australia?s Future, Brisbane: Griffith University, 1998.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: outer southern Brisbane; it includes the suburbs of Boronia Heights, Browns Plains, Daisy Hill, Kingston, Kuraby, Regents Park, Rochedale South, Shailer Park, Slacks Creek, Springwood and Woodridge.

Area: 160 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 91 034 (at 10.11.04).

Industries: retail and service industries.

109 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

State electorates: Rankin includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates of Logan, Springwood and Woodridge, and parts of Stretton and Waterford.

ENTSCH, the Hon. Warren George Member for Leichhardt (Qld) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Leichhardt, Queensland, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Ministerial appointments Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Industry, Science and Resources from 21.10.98 to 26.11.01.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Industry, Tourism and Resources from 26.11.01.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 29.5.96 to 31.8.98; Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 30.5.96 to 31.8.98.

Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 18.6.96 (Chair from 4.6.97) to 31.8.98.

Conferences, delegations and visits Official visits to Indonesia and Christmas Island, September 2000; Indonesia, November 2000; USA, Canada and United Arab Emirates, September?October 2003; USA 2005.

Personal Born 31.5.1950, Babinda, Qld.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Aircraft engine fitter 1969?78.

Maintenance fitter and welder 1978?82.

Real estate sales and development from 1982.

Crocodile catcher and farmer from 1982.

Grazier from 1988.

Company director.

Military service RAAF 1969?78.

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: far north Queensland; it includes the centres of Bamaga, Cairns, Cooktown, Kuranda, Mossman, Port Douglas and Weipa, and also Cape York and the Torres Strait Islands.

Area: 150 676 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 90 542 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: tourism, sugar, cattle, fishing, bauxite mining and shipbuilding.

State electorates: Leichhardt includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates of Barron River and Cairns, and parts of Cook, Mulgrave and Tablelands.

110 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

EVANS, Christopher Vaughan Senator for Western Australia Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for Western Australia, 1993 (term began 1.7.1993), 1998 and 2004.

Committee service Senate Standing: Library from 1.7.93 to 29.4.96; House from 1.3.95 to 30.5.95; Selection of Bills from 2.5.96 to 9.11.98; Privileges from 24.11.98 to 15.11.04; Appropriations and Staffing from 18.11.04; Procedure from 18.11.04.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 1.7.93 to 10.10.94; Legal and Constitutional: References and Legislation Committees from 10.10.94 to 29.3.95; Rural and Regional Affairs from 1.7.93 to 9.6.94; Economics: References and Legislation Committees from 10.10.94 to 20.11.95; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 29.3.95 to 29.4.96 and References Committee from 29.3.95 to 1.12.95 and from 30.12.95 to 29.4.96; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation Committee from 2.5.96 to 13.2.97 and from 13.2.02 to 15.11.04 and References Committee from 2.5.96 to 13.2.97; Community Affairs: Legislation and References Committees from 24.11.98 to 11.2.02.

Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 11.9.96 to 9.11.98 and from 14.2.02 and References Committee from 13.3.02; Participating member, Economics: References Committee from 19.6.96 to 9.11.98 and from 18.11.04 and Legislation Committee from 14.2.02; Participating member, Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References Committee from 28.6.96 to 9.11.98; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 14.2.02 and References Committee from 13.3.02; Participating member, Employment, Education and Training: Legislation Committee from 11.9.96 to 9.11.98; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation Committee from 14.2.02 and References Committee from 13.3.02; Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 11.9.96 to 9.11.98 and from 14.2.02 and References Committee from 8.4.98 to 9.11.98 and from 14.2.02; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References Committee from 13.3.02 and Legislation Committee from 18.11.04; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation and References Committees from 13.3.02; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation and References Committees from 13.3.02.

Senate Estimates: B from 1.7.93 to 10.10.94; D from 18.3.94 to 19.4.94.

Senate Select: Superannuation from 1.9.93 to 9.11.98; Certain Land Fund Matters from 19.9.95 to 30.11.95.

Joint Statutory: Native Title from 25.3.94 (Chair from 12.5.94) to 29.3.95; Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 29.3.95 to 31.8.98 (Chair from 29.3.95 to 29.1.96).

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 1.7.93 to 29.1.96; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 14.2.02 to 31.8.04.

111 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Conferences, delegations and visits Chair, Official Committee Exchange to New Zealand by Joint Committee on Native Title, August 1995.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to East Timor, March 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia, February 2004.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.10.98. Shadow Minister for Family Services and the Aged from 20.10.98 to 25.11.01; Shadow Minister for Defence from 25.11.01 to 3.8.04; and Reconciliation, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 6.12.02 to 18.2.03; Shadow Minister for Defence Procurement, Science and Personnel from 3.8.04 to 26.10.04; Shadow Minister for Social Security from 26.10.04 to 24.6.05; Shadow Minister for Indigenous Affairs from 24.6.05; Shadow Minister for Family and Community Services from 24.6.05.

Opposition Whip in the Senate from 20.3.96 to 19.10.98.

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 22.10.04.

Party positions Former ALP Vice-President and Treasurer (WA).

Delegate, ALP State and Federal Conferences (WA). ALP State Secretary (WA) 1991?93.

Personal Born 14.5.1958, Cuckfield, UK.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA (UWA). Industrial officer, Federated Miscellaneous Workers? Union 1982?87. State Secretary, Fire Brigade Union (WA) 1987?90 (see also Party positions above).

FARMER, the Hon. Patrick (Pat) Francis Member for Macarthur (NSW)

Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Macarthur, New South Wales, 2001 and 2004.

Ministerial appointments Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Education, Science and Training from 26.10.04 (with special responsibility for Western Sydney).

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Education and Training from 26.9.02 to 31.8.04; Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 4.11.03 to 31.8.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia, March 2003.

Personal Born 14.3.1962, Sydney, NSW.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Automotive engineer (Granville TAFE).

Motor mechanic 1977?84.

Landscape gardener 1984?2000.

Athlete 1984?2000.

Motivational speaker 1984?2001.

112 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: south-western outskirts of Sydney; it includes the centres of Badgery?s Creek, Bringelly, Camden, Campbelltown, Cobbitty, Eagle Vale, Leppington, Mount Annan, Narellan, Rosemeadow and Wedderburn.

Area: 573 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 84 285 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: small businesses, light industry and commercial activities, fruit, vegetables, lucerne and fodder crops, wine, dairying, horse-breeding/agistment and tourism.

State electorates: Macarthur includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Camden, Campbelltown, Heathcote, Macquarie Fields, Menai, Mulgoa and Southern Highlands.

FAULKNER, the Hon. John Philip Senator for New South Wales Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales on 4.4.1989 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. AT Gietzelt (resigned) (term ended 30.6.1993). Elected 1993 (term began 1.7.1993), 1998 and 2004.

Parliamentary appointments Parliamentary Representative on the Advisory Council on Australian Archives from 27.6.96.

Member, Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Tr ust from 1.7.05.

Ministerial appointments Minister for Veterans? Affairs from 24.3.93 to 25.3.94.

Minister for Defence Science and Personnel from 24.3.93 to 25.3.94.

Minister for Sport and Territories from 1.3.94 to 25.3.94.

Minister for Environment, Sport and Territories from 25.3.94 to 11.3.96.

Committee service Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 30.5.89 to 8.5.90; Library from 11.5.90 to 18.5.93, from 22.4.99 to 11.2.02 and from 18.11.04; Scrutiny of Bills from 11.5.90 to 24.8.90; Selection of Bills from 20.2.91 to 12.5.93; Procedure from 18.5.93; Appropriations and Staffing from 2.5.96; Privileges from 18.11.04.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 10.4.89 to 18.5.93; Community Affairs from 12.4.89 to 8.5.90; Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 11.5.90 to 6.3.91; Industry, Science and Technology from 16.6.92 to 23.6.92; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 13.2.02 to 15.9.04.

Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation and References Committees from 2.5.96; Participating member, Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation and References Committees from 2.5.96 to 9.11.98; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation and References Committees from 7.12.98; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 2.5.96 to 11.2.02 and from 18.11.04 and References

113 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Committee from 2.5.96; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation and References Committees from 2.5.96; Participating member, Economics: Legislation Committee from 11.9.96 and References Committee from 7.12.98; Participating member, Employment, Education and Training: Legislation Committee from 25.5.98 to 9.11.98; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 7.12.98 to 11.2.02; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 14.2.02; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation Committee from 25.5.98 and References Committee from 7.12.98; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation Committee from 25.5.98 and References Committee from 7.12.98.

Senate Estimates: D on 14.4.89; E from 6.9.89 to 11.4.91 and on 5.9.91; A on 23.4.91.

Senate Select: Health Legislation and Health Insurance from 16.6.89 to 24.8.90; Political Broadcasts and Political Disclosures Bill from 16.8.91 to 28.11.91; Subscription Television Broadcasting Services from 26.6.92 to 16.9.92; Functions, Powers and Operations of the Australian Loan Council from 10.10.92 to 19.5.93; A Certain Maritime Incident from 14.2.02 to 23.10.02; Scrafton Evidence from 30.8.04.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 26.6.97 to 18.11.97; Public Accounts and Audit from 10.12.98 to 12.10.00; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 1.12.04.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 16.5.90 to 18.5.93, from 27.11.97 to 11.2.02 and from 9.3.04 to 31.8.04.

Joint Select: Intelligence Services from 28.6.01 to 27.8.01.

Conferences, delegations and visits Official visits to France, August?September 1993; USA, May 1994; USA and Canada,

August 1994; New Zealand, October 1994; Germany, April 1995; USA, April 1995; Switzerland, July 1995; Indonesia, November 1995.

Parliamentary Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Canberra, February 1998.

Study tour, Switzerland, Italy, Spain, France and UK, December 1999?January 2000; UK, December 2002?January 2003.

Parliamentary party positions Deputy Government Whip in the Senate from 12.2.91 to 24.3.93. Manager of Government Business in the Senate from 24.3.93 to 11.3.96.

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 19.3.96 to 22.10.04.

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.3.96 to 22.10.04. Shadow Minister for Social Security from 20.3.96 to 27.3.97; Shadow Minister for Public Administration and Government Services from 27.3.97 to 26.8.97; Shadow Minister for Public Administration, Government Services and Territories from 26.8.97 to 20.10.98; Shadow Minister for Public Administration and Government Services from 20.10.98 to 25.11.01; Shadow Minister for Olympic Coordination and the Centenary of Federation from 20.10.98 to 25.11.01; Shadow Minister for Public Administration and Home Affairs from 25.11.01 to 18.2.03; Shadow Special Minister of State and Shadow Minister for Home Affairs from 18.2.03 to 8.12.03; Shadow Special Minister of State and Shadow Minister for Public Administration and Accountability from 8.12.03 to 22.10.04.

Party positions ALP Assistant General Secretary (NSW) 1980?89. Member, ALP Administrative Committee (NSW) 1978?89. Delegate, ALP Annual Conference (NSW) from 1975. Delegate, ALP National Conference from 1984.

114 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Delegate, ALP National Executive from 1989.

Personal Born 12.4.1954, Leeton, NSW.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA, DipEd (Macquarie).

Teacher, Special Education 1977?79. Research officer, NSW Minister for Sport and Recreation 1980. Party official 1980?89 (see Party positions above).

FAWCETT, David Julian Member for Wakefield (SA) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Wakefield, South Australia, 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Education and Vocational Training from 1.12.04; Family and Human Services from 1.12.04.

Personal Born 23.10.1963, Narrabri, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BSc (UNSW).

Army officer 1982?2004 (see Military service below).

Military service Experimental test pilot.

Commanding Officer, RAAF Aircraft Research and Development Unit, Edinburgh, SA.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: north and east of Adelaide; it includes the centres of Balaklava, Clare, Craigmore, Elizabeth, Freeling, Kapunda, Mallala, Munno Para, Riverton, Salisbury and Tarlee.

Area: 6155 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 90 756 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: clothing, defence, Edinburgh RAAF Base, automotive and automotive component manufacturing, cereal crops, sheep, cattle, poultry, pork, market gardens and viticulture.

State electorates: Wakefield includes parts of the South Australian House of Assembly electorates of Elizabeth, Frome, Goyder, Kavel, Light, Napier, Ramsay, Schubert and Taylor.

FERGUSON, Alan Baird Senator for South Australia Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Chosen by the Parliament of South Australia on 26.5.1992 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the

115 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Senate, vice JW Olsen (resigned) (term ended 30.6.1993). Elected 1993 (term began 1.7.1993), 1998 and 2004.

Parliamentary positions Temporary Chair of Committees from 1.5.96.

Committee service Senate Standing: Publications from 1.6.92 to 18.8.93; Procedure from 2.5.96.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Industry, Science and Technology from 1.6.92 to 18.5.93; Industry, Science, Technology, Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 18.5.93 to 10.10.94; Economics: References Committee from 10.10.94 to 30.6.99 (Chair from 11.10.94 to 29.4.96) and Legislation Committee from 8.5.96 to 9.9.96 and from 8.10.96 to 30.6.99 (Chair from 9.5.96 to 9.9.96 and from 8.10.96 to 30.6.99); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation Committee from 5.4.00 to 10.11.00 and from 15.12.00.

Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation Committee from 17.10.94 to 29.4.96 and from 24.8.99 and References Committee from 24.8.99; Participating member, Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References Committee from 8.5.96 to 9.11.98 and Legislation Committee from 27.6.96 to 9.11.98; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99; Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99; Participating member, Economics: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99 to 11.2.02; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees

from 11.3.02; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation Committee from 24.8.99 to 5.4.00 and References Committee from 24.8.99; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99.

Senate Select: Superannuation from 1.7.93 to 9.11.98; Dangers of Radioactive Waste from 23.3.95 to 29.4.96; Uranium Mining and Milling from 8.5.96 to 15.5.97; New Tax System from 26.11.98 to 30.4.99; A Certain Maritime Incident from 14.2.02 to 11.3.02 and from 20.3.02 to 23.10.02; Scrafton Evidence from 30.8.04.

Senate Estimates: E from 6.5.93 to 8.2.94; A from 8.2.94 to 10.10.94.

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 29.5.96 to 11.8.05; ASIO, ASIS and DSD from 28.8.02.

Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 23.10.95 to 27.5.97; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 7.5.97 (Chair from 1.7.99).

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Official Parliamentary Delegation to the UK (Anzac Group) and Germany, April 1994.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Poland, Hungary and Germany, September? October 1996.

Parliamentary Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Canberra, February 1998.

Leader, Senate Economics Committee Delegation to New Zealand, May 1998.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK and Germany, June 1998.

Leader, Official Australian Observer Mission to the Indonesian Elections, June 1999; Zimbabwe Elections, June?July 2000.

Study tour, Slovenia, September 1999.

Leader, Joint Standing Committee on

116 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade visit to East Timor, December 1999 and February 2001.

Member, Trade Committee Delegation to Argentina, Brazil, Peru, Chile and Uruguay, 2000.

Sponsored visit to Hong Kong, July 2000.

Parliamentary Adviser, United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), New York, September?December 2000.

Official visit to Mexico for the Inauguration of Vincente Fox, President of Mexico, November?December 2000.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Taiwan, 2001.

Australian Signatory at the Peace Treaty ceremony, Bougainville, August 2001.

Australian Representative, 2nd Pacific Conference, Noumea, New Caledonia, November 2001.

Member, Commonwealth Observer Group, Presidential Elections, Zimbabwe, March 2002.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Kuwait, Afghanistan and Kyrgyzstan, July?August 2002.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada and China, November?December 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Solomon Islands, Vanuatu and Samoa, December 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to India, January 2003.

Member, Trade Delegation to Poland, Hungary, the Czech Republic, Romania and Bulgaria, April 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to East Timor, July 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Solomon Islands, December 2003.

Official visit to UK, April 2004.

Member, Commonwealth Observer Group to Malawi Elections, May 2004.

Leader, Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade visit to USA, June?July 2005.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party from 1963.

Delegate, Liberal Party Council (SA) from 1980. Vice-President, Liberal Party (SA) 1987?90.

Member, Liberal Party Federal Development Committee 1989?91.

President, Liberal Party (SA) 1990?92.

Member, Liberal Party Federal Executive from 1990?92.

Member, Liberal Party Federal Finance Committee 1990?92.

Member, Commission for Cooperative Federalism 1990?91.

Chair, Government Members? Committee on Treasury, Finance and Public Administration.

Member, Government Members? Committee on Industry, Science, Small Business and Tourism.

Member, Government Members? Committee on Primary Industry and Energy.

Other positions Chair, Australia/Germany Parliamentary Friendship Group.

Member, Australian Parliamentary Christian Fellowship.

Member, IPU Australian National Group.

Executive Committee Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association.

Personal Born 16.9.1943, Maitland, SA.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Farm owner and joint manager of farming property 1960?85.

Self-employed insurance consultant 1985?92.

117 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members FERGUSON, Laurie Donald Thomas Member for Reid (NSW) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service State: elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Granville from 24.3.1984. Resigned 17.2.1990.

Federal: elected to the House of Representatives for Reid, New South Wales, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Industry, Science and Technology from 16.5.90 to 29.1.96; Long Term Strategies from 1.6.90 to 8.2.93; Library from 12.5.93 to 29.1.96 and from 8.12.98 to 31.8.04; Employment, Education and Training from 12.5.93 to 27.6.94.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 29.5.96 to 19.6.97.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 17.5.90 to 29.1.96 and from 12.8.99 to 31.8.04; Migration from 26.5.93 to 29.1.96 and from 20.3.02; Electoral Matters from 19.9.95 (Chair from 21.9.95 to 29.1.96) to 26.6.01; Treaties from 17.6.96 to 12.8.99.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Joint Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade visit to Papua New Guinea, February?March 1991.

Member, 87th IPU Conference, Yaounde, Cameroon, April 1992. Official visit to Russia and the Ukraine, April 1992.

Member, Joint Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade visit to Indonesia, October 1992.

Member, Official Delegation to the Republic of Korea, Japan and Taiwan, July 1994.

Leader, Joint Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade (Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee) visit to Thailand and Laos, November?December 1994.

Attended 80th Anniversary Ceremony to mark the end of the First World War in France, July 1998.

Bilateral visits to Sweden and Estonia, October 1999.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia, August?September 2003.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.3.96. Shadow Minister for Administrative Services from 20.3.96 to 27.3.97; Shadow Minister for Veterans? Affairs from 27.3.97 to 20.10.98; Shadow Minister for Defence Science and Personnel from 27.3.97 to 25.11.01; Shadow Minister for Forestry and Conservation from 20.10.98 to 25.11.01; Shadow Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs from 25.11.01 to 8.12.03; Shadow Minister for Population, Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs from 8.12.03 to 26.10.04; Shadow Minister for Immigration from 26.10.04 to 24.6.05; Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs from 24.6.05; Shadow Minister for Population Health and Health Regulation from 24.6.05.

Party positions Past member, ALP Administrative Committee (NSW). Past member, Foreign Affairs Committee (NSW). Past member, Disputes Committee (NSW).

Secretary, Reid Federal Electoral Council 1976?90.

118 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Personal Born 7.7.1952, Sydney, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

MA, BEc (Syd).

Research Officer, Federated Miscellaneous Workers? Union 1976?84. Member, Legislative Assembly, New South Wales 1984?90 (see Parliamentary service above).

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: south-western Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Auburn, Berala, Guildford, Guildford West, Holroyd, Homebush Bay, Lidcombe, Merrylands, Merrylands West, Newington, Old Guildford, Silverwater and Yennora, and parts of Granville, Greystanes, Regents Park, Sefton, South Wentworthville and Woodpark.

Area: 62 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 78 410 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: light industry, commercial retail and engineering works and site of the Sydney 2000 Olympics, Homebush Bay.

State electorates: Reid includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Auburn, Drummoyne, Fairfield, Granville, Parramatta, Smithfield, Strathfield and Wentworthville.

FERGUSON, Martin John, AM Member for Batman (Vic.) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Batman, Victoria, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Parliamentary appointments Parliamentary Representative on the Council of the National Library of Australia from 9.8.99.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Employment, Education and Training from 30.5.96 to 31.8.98; Procedure from 8.12.98 to 31.8.04; Privileges from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 2.12.04; Industry and Resources from 2.12.04.

Joint Standing: Migration from 17.11.97 to 31.8.98.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.3.96. Shadow Minister for Employment and Training from 20.3.96 to 26.8.97; Shadow Minister for Employment, Training, Population and Immigration and Assistant to the Leader on Multicultural Affairs from 26.8.97 to 20.10.98; Shadow Minister for Employment, Training and Population from 20.10.98 to 3.10.99; Shadow Minister for Regional Development, Infrastructure,

119 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Transport, Regional Services and Population from 3.10.99 to 25.11.01; Shadow Minister for Regional and Urban Development, Transport and Infrastructure from 25.11.01 to 23.8.02; Shadow Minister for Regional Development, Transport, Infrastructure and Tourism from 23.8.02 to 2.7.03; Shadow Minister for Urban and Regional Development, Transport and Infrastructure from 2.7.03 to 26.10.04; Shadow Minister for Primary Industries, Resources and Tourism from 26.10.04 to 24.6.05; Shadow Minister for Primary Industries, Resources, Forestry and Tourism from 24.6.05.

Party positions Member, ALP from 1968.

Vice-President, ALP Guildford Branch 1972?74.

President, ALP Guildford Branch 1974?78.

Secretary, ALP Guildford Branch 1978?90.

Vice-President, ALP (NSW) 1983?90.

Delegate, Federal and State Electorate Councils.

Delegate, ALP State Conference (NSW).

Personal Born 12.12.1953, Sydney, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BEc(Hons)(Syd).

Federal Research Officer, Miscellaneous Workers? Union 1975?81.

Assistant General Secretary, Miscellaneous Workers? Union 1981?84.

General Secretary, Miscellaneous Workers? Union 1984?90.

Member, Australian Council of Trade Unions Executive 1984?90.

Vice-President, Australian Council of Trade Unions 1985?90.

President, Australian Council of Trade Unions 1990?96.

Member, ILO Governing Body 1990?96.

Life Member, Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Workers? Union 1995.

Honours Appointed Member of the Order of Australia, June 1996.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: north-eastern Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Kingsbury, Northcote, Preston, Reservoir and Thornbury, and parts of Alphington, Bundoora, Coburg North, Fairfield and Macleod.

Area: 53 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 85 747 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: light engineering, textiles, clothing and footwear.

State electorates: Batman includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Preston, and parts of Bundoora, Northcote and Thomastown.

FERGUSON, Michael Darrel Member for Bass (Tas.) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Bass, Tasmania, 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 1.12.04; Education and Vocational Training from 1.12.04.

120 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Party positions Member, Liberal Party West Launceston Branch.

President, Liberal Party West Launceston Branch 2001?03.

Bass Campaign Coordinator for Tasmanian State Election 2002.

Member, Government Backbench Policy Committees on Family and Human Services; Health and Ageing; and Education, Science and Training from 2004.

Personal Born 23.3.1974, Burnie, Tas.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BAppSc, BEd (Tas.).

Tasmanian Teacher?s Certificate.

Secondary school teacher 1996?2002.

Parliamentary adviser 2002?04.

Company director 2002?04.

Local Government Service Councillor, Meander Valley Council 2002?04.

Electorate Description: provincial.

Location: northern Tasmania; it includes the city of Launceston and the towns of Branxholm, Bridport, Derby, George Town, Gladstone, Lilydale, Legana, Ringarooma and Scottsdale. This division also includes the Furneaux group of islands including Flinders Island.

Area: 7343 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 67 941 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: farming, fishing, textile industry, aluminium and ferrous metals, wool, meat, woodchips, timber, boat building, a brewery and tourism.

State electorates: Bass is co-extensive with the Tasmanian House of Assembly electorate of the same name.

FERRIS, Jeannie Margaret Senator for South Australia Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for South Australia, 1996 (term began 1.7.1996). Resigned 12.7.1996. Chosen by the Parliament of South Australia on 24.7.1996 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate (term ended 30.6.2002). Re-elected 2001 (term began 1.7.2002).

Committee service Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Bills from 29.10.96 to 1.7.02; Selection of Bills from 13.2.02; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 1.7.02; House from 27.8.02 to 18.11.02 and from 18.11.04; Appropriations and Staffing from 23.9.02.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: References Committee from 1.7.96 to 4.9.97; Employment, Education and Training: Legislation and References Committees from 1.7.96 to 9.11.98; Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: Legislation Committee from 24.11.98 to 11.2.02 and References Committee from 24.11.98 to 30.6.99; Employment, Workplace and Education: Legislation Committee from 13.2.02 to 1.7.02; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation Committee from 9.8.99 and References Committee from 9.8.99 to 1.7.02; Foreign Affairs, Defence

121 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

and Trade: Legislation Committee from 7.5.97 to 30.6.99.

Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation Committee from 1.7.96 to 9.11.98 and from 22.4.99 to 9.8.99 and References Committee from 1.7.96 to 9.11.98, from 22.4.99 to 9.8.99 and from 27.8.02; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation Committee from 7.11.96 to 9.11.98 and from 24.8.99 and References Committee from 24.8.99; Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99; Participating member, Economics: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: References Committee from 24.8.99 to 11.2.02; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: References Committee from 11.3.02; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99.

Senate Select: Information Technologies from 1.9.97 (Chair from 30.9.97) to 9.11.98 and from 31.3.99 (Chair from 31.3.99) to 7.12.00; Free Trade Agreement?Australia and the United States of America from 12.2.04 to 5.8.04.

Joint Statutory: National Crime Authority from 12.2.97 (Chair from 28.5.98 to 31.8.98) to 1.1.03; Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.03; Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 26.2.97 (Chair from 9.12.98) to 27.8.02; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 1.7.02.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 7.9.00 to 28.8.02.

Joint Select: Retailing Sector from 10.12.98 to 30.8.99.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA and Venezuela, July 1997.

Bilateral visits to Canada and USA, October?November 1999.

Study tour, USA, July?August 2000; Sweden, Hong Kong and UK, April?May 2001; United Arab Emirates, Turkey and Hong Kong, March?April 2002; UK, Spain, France and Hong Kong, September?October 2002.

Member, Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committee on Rural and Regional Affairs Legislation visit to New Zealand, May 2001.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Morocco and Kuwait, March 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Malaysia, January 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada and Chile, March?April 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Latvia and Switzerland, September?October 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to China, January 2004.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Mexico, April 2004.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Russian Federation and bilateral visit to Italy, April?May 2005.

Parliamentary party positions Deputy Government Whip in the Senate from 23.11.01 to 22.8.02.

Government Whip in the Senate from 22.8.02.

Personal Born 14.3.1941 at Auckland, New Zealand.

Single.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

GradDip Agribusiness (Monash).

Journalist.

Political lobbyist.

Political adviser.

122 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

FIELDING, Steve Senator for Victoria Family First Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for Victoria 2004 (term began 1.7.2005).

Committee service Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 10.8.05.

Participating member, Community Affairs: References Committee from 10.8.05; Participating member, Economics: Legislation and References Committees from 10.8.05; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 10.8.05; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation and References Committees from 10.8.05; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation and References Committees from 10.8.05; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation and References Committees from 10.8.05; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation and References Committees from 10.8.05; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation and References Committees from 10.8.05.

Parliamentary party positions Federal Leader, Family First Party from 1.7.05.

Party positions Director, Family First Party from 2004.

Personal Born 17.10.1960, Melbourne, Vic.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

MBA (Monash), BE (RMIT).

Engineer.

Executive.

Local government service Councillor, Knox City Council 2003?04.

FIERRAVANTI-WELLS, Concetta (Connie) Anna Senator for New South Wales Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales on 5.5.2005 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice Dr JW Tierney (resigned). Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 2004 (term began 1.7.2005).

Committee service Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Participating member, Finance

123 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

and Public Administration: Legislation and References Committees from 11.8.05; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation and References Committees from 11.8.05; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation and References Committees from 11.8.05.

Party positions Delegate, Liberal Party State Council (NSW) from 1995.

President, NSW Liberal Party Italian Special Branch from 1995.

Metropolitan Representative, Liberal Party State Executive (NSW) 1996?97.

Member, Liberal Party Constitutional Standing Committee 1996?97, 2003 and 2003?04.

Member, Liberal Party Federal Council 2000?02.

Urban Representative, Liberal Party State Executive (NSW) 2003, 2003?04.

Other positions Assistant Secretary, Marco Polo Retirement Village, early 1980s.

Founding Board Member, Unanderra Retirement Village 1986.

Representative for Australia to General Council of Italians Abroad 1990?98.

Red Cross Fundraising Committee, mid-1990s.

Member, Co.As.It (Welfare Body) 1994?2005.

Coalition nominee, Sydney Organising Committee Olympic Games, Multicultural Advisory Committee 1996?2000.

Member, Ministerial Advisory Council on the Global Cultural Diversity Conference 1995.

Chairman, Australians for Constitutional Monarchy, Multicultural Committee 1996?97.

President, Com.It.Es (NSW) 1998?2000.

President, Newport Progress Association 1998?2004.

Board member, Youth Off The Streets 1999?2004; Chairman 2002?04.

Personal Born 20.5.1960, Wollongong, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA, LLB (ANU).

Legal officer, Australian Government Solicitor 1984?90.

Acting Legal Officer, Australian Quarantine and Inspection Service 1990.

Policy adviser to the Hon. JJ Carlton, MP 1990?93.

Senior Private Secretary to the State Premier (NSW), the Hon. JJ Fahey, MLA 1993?94.

Senior Lawyer, Australian Government Solicitor 1994?2004.

Consultant, Minter Ellison Lawyers 2003?04.

Honours Awarded Knight of the Order of Merit of the Italian Republic 1998.

Community Service Award, Pittwater City Council 2002.

FIFIELD, Mitchell (Mitch) Peter Senator for Victoria Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Chosen by the Parliament of Victoria on 31.3.2004 under section 15 of the

124 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. RKR Alston (resigned) (term ends 30.6.2008).

Committee service Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration: Legislation and References Committees from 1.7.05.

Participating member, Economics: Legislation and References Committees from 11.5.04; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 11.5.04; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation and References Committees from 11.5.04 to 1.7.05; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation and References Committees from 11.5.04.

Party positions Delegate, Liberal Party State Council (Vic.) from 1996.

Delegate, Liberal Party Policy Assembly 1996 and from 2004.

Delegate, Goldstein Federal Electorate Council 1995?2003.

Personal Born 16.1.1967 at Sydney, NSW.

Divorced.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA (Syd).

Senior Research Officer to the NSW Minister for Transport and Sydney?s Olympic Bid, the Hon. B Baird, MLA 1988?92.

Policy Adviser to the Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Industrial Relations, the Hon. JD Anderson, MP 1992.

Senior Policy Adviser to the Victorian Minister for Transport, the Hon. AJ Brown, MLA 1992?96.

Senior Political Adviser to the Treasurer, the Hon. PH Costello, MP 1996?2003.

Military service Reservist, 12 Psych Unit, Australian Army Psychology Corps 1986?89.

FITZGIBBON, Joel Andrew Member for Hunter (NSW) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Hunter, New South Wales, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs from 29.5.96 to 31.8.98; Industry and Resources from 21.10.02 to 31.8.04; Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 2.12.04.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 29.5.96 to 1.1.98; Public Accounts and Audit from 1.1.98 to 31.8.98.

Joint Select: Retailing Sector from 9.2.99 to 30.8.99.

Conferences, delegations and visits Attended CPA Regional Seminar, New Zealand and Sydney, September?October 1996.

Bilateral visits to Greece, Cyprus and Turkey, July 1999; USA, Canada and Ireland, May? June 2000.

125 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.10.98. Shadow Minister for Small Business and Tourism from 20.10.98 to 25.11.01; Shadow Minister for Resources from 25.11.01 to 8.12.03; and Tourism from 2.7.03 to 8.12.03; Shadow Minister for Mining, Energy and Forestry from 8.12.03 to 26.10.04; Shadow Minister for Banking and Financial Services from 26.10.04 to 24.6.05; Assistant Shadow Treasurer and Revenue from 26.10.04; Shadow Minister for Small Business and Competition from 24.6.05.

Party positions Delegate, NSW Young Labor 1985?86.

Senior Vice-President, ALP Cessnock Branch 1985?96.

Delegate, Cessnock State Electorate Council 1986?96.

Secretary, Hunter Federal Electorate Council 1990?96.

Delegate, ALP State Conference (NSW) 1990?96.

Campaign Director, NSW State Elections 1991 and 1995.

Personal Born 16.1.1962, Bellingen, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Graduate Certificate in Business Administration (Ncle).

Automotive electrician 1978?90.

Electorate officer to EJ Fitzgibbon, MP 1990?96.

Part-time TAFE lecturer.

Small business operator.

Local government service Councillor, Cessnock City Council 1987?95; Deputy Mayor of Cessnock 1989?90.

Director, Hunter-Manning Tourist Authority 1987?89.

Delegate, Hunter Region Association of Councils 1994?95.

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: central New South Wales, to the north-west of Newcastle; it includes the centres of Branxton, Cessnock, Denman, Kurri Kurri, Maitland, Muswellbrook and Singleton.

Area: 10 594 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 88 996 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: aluminium smelting, coal mining, wine grapes, dairying, timber, clothing manufacture, wheat, wool, lambs, beef and dairy cattle, pigs, oats, hay, lucerne, fruit, vegetables, hardwood, timber milling, engineering works and stud farms, Liddell and Bayswater Power Stations.

State electorates: Hunter includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Bathurst, Cessnock, Hawkesbury, Upper Hunter, Wallsend and Wyong.

FORREST, John Alexander Member for Mallee (Vic.) The Nationals (formerly National Party of Australia to 11.10.2003)

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Mallee, Victoria, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

126 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Parliamentary positions Member, Speaker?s Panel from 20.10.97 to 10.11.98.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Library from 12.5.93 to 29.1.96; Publications from 26.5.93 to 29.1.96; Family and Community Affairs from 29.5.96 (Chair from 3.9.97) to 31.8.98; Industry, Science and Technology from 29.5.96 to 2.3.98; Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs from 29.5.96 to 11.9.96; Primary Industries and Regional Services from 7.8.01 to 8.10.01; Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 20.3.02; Procedure from 30.10.97 to 8.10.01; Selection from 23.11.98; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 7.8.01 to 8.10.01; Science and Innovation from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04.

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 29.5.96 to 11.2.02 and from 1.12.04; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 8.12.98 to 31.8.04; Australian Security Intelligence Organisation from 8.3.99 to 11.2.02.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 8.12.98 to 27.11.00 and from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04.

Joint Select: Intelligence Services from 28.6.01 to 27.8.01.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to European Parliamentary Institutions, France and Belgium, and bilateral visits to UK (Northern Ireland) and Republic of Ireland, September?October 1996.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 7th Annual Meeting of the Asia?Pacific Parliamentary Forum, Lima, Peru, January 1999.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Papua New Guinea and the Solomon Islands, April?May 2000.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Hungary and Poland, October 2000.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada and China, November?December 2002.

Parliamentary party positions Chief National Party Whip from 10.11.98 to 11.10.03.

Chief Party Whip, The Nationals from 11.10.03.

Personal Born 24.8.1949, Mildura, Vic.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

MSc (Aberdeen), BE (Melb), DipCivE.

Design engineer, State Electricity Commission, Victoria 1970?80. Lecturer, Ballarat College of Advanced Education 1980?82. Consulting engineer 1982?93.

Local government service Councillor, Swan Hill City Council. Member, Swan Hill Water Board.

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: north-western Victoria; it includes the centres of Birchip, Charlton, Dimboola, Donald, Edenhope, Horsham, Hopetoun, Jeparit, Kaniva, Kerang, Merbein, Mildura, Nhill, Nyah, Ouyen, Rainbow, Red Cliffs, Robinvale, St Arnaud, Sea Lake, Swan Hill, Warracknabeal and Wycheproof. Area: 70 694 sq km (approx.). Electors enrolled: 90 678 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: dried fruit, citrus, stone fruit, wheat and cereals, wool, sheep, vegetables, vineyards, olive oil, dairying, beef cattle, pig raising, meat works, gold mining and flour milling.

State electorates: Mallee includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Mildura, and parts of Lowan, Rodney and Swan Hill.

127 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members FORSHAW, Michael George

Senator for New South Wales Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales on 10.5.1994 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. GF Richardson (resigned) (term ended 30.6.1999). Elected 1998 (term began 1.7.1999) and 2004.

Parliamentary positions Temporary Chair of Committees from 12.2.02 to 27.8.02 and from 9.8.05.

Committee service Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Bills from 12.5.94 to 23.9.97; Regulations and Ordinances from 1.3.95 to 30.5.95; Senators? Interests from 13.2.02.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs from 12.5.94 to 10.10.94; Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 14.5.97 to 9.11.98 and References Committee from 29.5.97 to 3.12.98; Employment, Education and Training: Legislation Committee from 10.10.94 to 29.4.96 and References Committee from 10.10.94 to 29.5.97; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References and Legislation Committees from 10.10.94 to 29.4.96 and from 4.9.97 to 11.2.02; Foreign Affairs, Defence and

Trade: References Committee from 2.5.96 to 23.9.97 (Chair from 9.5.96 to 19.6.97) and Legislation Committee from 1.7.96 to 29.5.97; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation and References Committees from 13.2.02 (Chair, References Committee from 14.2.02).

Participating member, Economics: References Committee from 28.5.96 to 31.10.96 and from 11.3.02 and Legislation Committee from 11.9.96 to 31.10.96 and from 11.3.02; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation Committee from 20.6.96 to 30.6.96, from 29.5.97 to 9.11.98 and from 11.3.02 and References Committee from 7.4.98; Participating member, Employment, Education and Training: Legislation Committee from 11.9.96 to 9.11.98 and References Committee from 7.4.98 to 9.11.98; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 11.3.02; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation Committee from 11.9.96 to 4.9.97; Participating member, Community Affairs: References Committee from 14.5.97 to 29.5.97 and from 3.12.98 and Legislation Committee from 2.12.98; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: References and Legislation Committees from 27.11.00 to 11.2.02; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation and References Committees from 1.7.05.

Senate Select: Australian Broadcasting Corporation Management and Operations from 22.9.94 to 30.3.95; Aircraft Noise in Sydney from 23.3.95 to 30.11.95; Dangers of Radioactive Waste from 1.9.95 to 30.12.95; Lucas Heights Reactor from 17.8.00 to 24.5.01; Medicare from 15.5.03 to 11.2.04; Mental Health from 10.3.05.

Senate Estimates: A from 12.5.94 to 10.10.94.

128 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 12.5.94 to 29.1.96; Public Works from 14.2.02 to 1.7.05.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.7.96 to 4.9.97; Electoral Matters from 1.12.04.

Joint Select: Retailing Sector from 15.2.99 to 30.8.99.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Poland, Hungary and Germany, September? October 1996.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, May 2001.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK and the Netherlands, November?December 2002.

Parliamentary party positions Parliamentary Secretary representing the Shadow Minister for Health in the Senate from 27.3.97 to 26.8.97; Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Ministers for Health and Primary Industries from 26.8.97 to 20.10.98; Parliamentary Secretary representing the Shadow Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry in the Senate from 20.10.98 to 22.11.01; Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Family and Community Services from 23.8.02 to 26.10.04.

Party positions Member, ALP from 1967.

President, ALP Engadine Branch 1982?94.

Member, ALP NSW Branch Review Tribunal and Economic Policy Committee.

Delegate, ALP Annual State Conferences (NSW) and National Conference.

Delegate, State and Federal Electorate Councils.

Member, ALP Branch Organisational Review Committee (NSW).

Personal Born 11.1.1952, Sydney, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA (Hons) (Syd), LLB (UNSW).

Admitted as Barrister, NSW 1984.

Electorate officer, Senator the Hon. JR McClelland, Minister for Labor and Immigration 1975.

Employment Officer, Dept of Labor and Immigration 1975?76.

Industrial Officer, Australian Workers? Union (AWU) 1976?81; Senior Industrial Officer 1981?89.

AWU Assistant General Secretary 1989?91.

AWU General Secretary 1991?93.

AWU-FIME Joint National Secretary 1993?94.

Executive Member, Australian Council of Trade Unions (ACTU) 1989?93; Council Member from 1993.

GAMBARO, the Hon. Teresa Member for Petrie (Qld) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Petrie, Queensland, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Parliamentary positions Member, Speaker?s Panel from 19.2.02 to 31.8.04.

129 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Ministerial appointments Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence from 18.7.04.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Industry, Science and Technology from 29.5.96 to 31.8.98; Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 8.12.98 to 31.8.04; Employment, Education and Workplace Relations from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01; Ageing from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Education and Training from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04.

Joint Standing: Migration from 18.6.96 to 2.9.97 and from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04 (Chair from 25.3.02 to 19.8.02).

Conferences, delegations and visits Study tour, Belgium, Italy, Turkey and Switzerland, April?May 1999.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Brazil and Argentina, October 2000.

Leader, Australian Political Leaders Exchange, Vietnam, April 2002.

Party positions Member, Young Liberals 1981 and 1982.

Member, Liberal Party Aspley Branch from 1994.

Member, Liberal Party Immigration and Ethnic Affairs Policy Committee 1995.

Member, Government Backbench Policy Committees on Employment, Workplace Relations and Employment Services; Health and Ageing; Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs; Tourism, Art and Sport.

Other positions Member, Parliamentary Education Office Advisory Committee.

Personal Born 29.11.1958, Brisbane, Qld.

Single.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BBus (Queensland University of Technology).

Functions manager, Gambaro?s Function Centre 1981?85.

Account and area sales manager, Southern Pacific Hotel Corporation 1985?86.

Account manager (Qld), Thrifty Car Rental 1991?92.

Account manager, Drake Personnel 1993?94.

Marketing manager, Franchisors Association of Australia and New Zealand 1995.

Tutor of marketing, School of Marketing and International Business, Queensland University of Technology 1994?95.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: outer northern Brisbane; it includes the city of Redcliffe, and the Brisbane suburbs of Aspley, Bald Hills, Bracken Ridge, Bridgeman Downs, Carseldine, Everton Park, Fitzgibbon, Griffin, McDowall, Mango Hill and Stafford Heights, and parts of Chermside and Deception Bay.

Area: 144 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 87 617 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: light industrial and commercial activities.

State electorates: Petrie includes parts of the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates of Aspley, Everton, Murrumba, Redcliffe, Sandgate and Stafford.

130 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

GARRETT, Peter Robert, AM Member for Kingsford Smith (NSW) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Kingsford Smith, New South Wales, 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 2.12.04; Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 7.12.04.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 24.6.05. Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Reconciliation and the Arts from 24.6.05.

Personal Born 16.4.1953, Wahroonga, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA (ANU), LLB (NSW). Musician, ?Midnight Oil? 1977?2002.

President, Australian Conservation Foundation 1989?93 and 1999?2004.

Publications Political Blues, Sydney: Hodder and Stoughton, 1987.

Honours Appointed Member of the Order of Australia, January 2003.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: southern Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Botany, Chifley, Clovelly, Coogee, Daceyville, Eastlakes, Hillsdale, Kensington, Kingsford, La Perouse, Little Bay, Malabar, Maroubra, Mascot, Matraville, Pagewood, Phillip Bay, Randwick, Rosebery and South Coogee.

Area: 62 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 85 877 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: shipping, paper manufacturing, light manufacturing, commercial and retail businesses.

State electorates: Kingsford Smith includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorate of Maroubra, and parts of Bligh, Coogee, Cronulla, Heffron and Rockdale.

GASH, Joanna Member for Gilmore (NSW) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Gilmore, New South Wales, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Parliamentary positions Member, Speaker?s Panel from 23.11.98 to 8.10.01.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Employment, Education and Training from

131 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

30.5.96 to 31.8.98; Employment, Education and Workplace Relations from 8.12.98 to 31.5.00; Selection from 24.11.98; Primary Industries and Rural and Regional Services from 12.12.96 to 31.8.98; Procedure from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01; Family and Community Affairs from 31.5.00 to 8.10.01; Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 20.3.02 to 2.12.03; Privileges from 1.12.04.

House of Representatives Select: Recent Australian Bushfires from 27.3.03 to 5.11.03.

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 8.12.98 to 31.8.04; Australian Crime Commission from 1.12.04.

Joint Standing: Migration from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 20.3.02.

Conferences, delegations and visits Study tour, East Timor, May 2000; China, November 2000; Netherlands, July 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Iran and Jordan, October?November 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Syria, Lebanon and Israel, November 2003.

Observer in Jordan for the elections in Iraq, January 2005.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA, June?July 2005.

Parliamentary party positions Government Whip from 23.11.01.

Party positions Delegate, Liberal Party State and Federal Electoral Councils.

Member, Liberal Women?s Forum.

Other positions Member, Amnesty International Parliamentary Group.

Personal Born 21.7.1944, Groningen, Netherlands.

Divorced.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Tourism and Hospitality Diploma (Institute of Administration, Sydney).

Regional Manager, Tourism Commission of NSW (Outer Sydney Region).

Director, Southern Highlands Tourism Agency.

Consultant, Macarthur Country Tourist Association.

Guest house co-proprietor.

Local government service Councillor, Wingecarribee Shire Council.

Publications Case histories of tourism and hospitality (ed. J Blackwell and L Shear), Sydney: Australian-International Services, 1989.

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: south-eastern New South Wales; it includes the towns of Bundanoon, Kiama, Moss Vale, Nowra and Ulladulla.

Area: 5612 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 87 620 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: tourism, timber, dairy and beef cattle, paper mill, brickworks, light engineering, dairy factory, steel fabrication and fishing.

State electorates: Gilmore includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Bega, Burrinjuck, Kiama, Monaro, South Coast and Southern Highlands.

132 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

GEORGANAS, Steven (Steve) Member for Hindmarsh (SA) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Hindmarsh, South Australia, 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Health and Ageing from 2.12.04.

Personal Born 13.6.1959, Adelaide, SA.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Business Studies Certificate (TAFE).

Taxi driver 1980?87.

Underwriter, financial services 1987?96.

Electorate officer 1996?2002.

Ministerial adviser to the Hon. J Weatherill, MHA (SA) 2002?04.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: inner western Adelaide; it includes the suburbs of Edwardstown, Fulham, Glenelg, Henley Beach, Kidman Park, Kurralta Park, Morphettville, Plympton, Richmond, Torrensville, West Beach and West Lakes.

Area: 73 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 98 594 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: aviation, tourism, small industries and numerous sporting venues.

State electorates: Hindmarsh includes parts of the South Australian House of Assembly electorates of Ashford, Colton, Croydon, Elder, Lee and Morphett.

GEORGE, Jennie Member for Throsby (NSW) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Throsby, New South Wales, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Environment and Heritage from 20.3.02; Family and Community Services from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Family and Human Services from 2.12.04.

Parliamentary party positions Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Environment and Heritage from 26.10.04.

Party positions Delegate, ALP State and Federal Conferences.

Personal Born 20.8.1947, Trani, Italy.

133 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA (Syd), DipEd (Sydney Teachers? College).

Secondary school teacher, Bankstown Girls? School and Queanbeyan High School.

First elected as Welfare Officer, NSW Teachers? Federation 1973.

General Secretary, NSW Teachers? Federation 1980?82.

President, NSW Teachers? Federation 1986?89.

First woman elected Vice-President, Australian Council of Trade Unions 1987.

Assistant National Director, Trade Union Training Authority 1989?91.

Assistant Secretary, Australian Council of Trade Unions 1991?96.

President, Australian Council of Trade Unions 1996?March 2000.

Board Member, Delta Electricity 2000?01.

Director, Health Employees Superannuation Tr ust Australia (HESTA) 2000?01.

Electorate Description: provincial.

Location: south-eastern New South Wales south of Wollongong; it includes the centres of Albion Park, Barrack Heights, Berkeley, Blackbutt, Cringila, Dapto, Farmborough Heights, Horsley, Kembla Grange, Lake Illawarra, Oak Flats, Port Kembla, Shell Cove, Shellharbour, Unanderra, Warilla and Warrawong.

Area: 392 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 87 318 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: steelworks, mining, engineering, light and heavy manufacturing, building, transport and tourism.

State electorates: Throsby includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Illawarra, Kiama, Southern Highlands and Wollongong.

GEORGIOU, Petro Member for Kooyong (Vic.) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Kooyong, Victoria, at by-election on 19.11.1994, vice the Hon. AS Peacock (resigned). Re-elected 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Library from 20.3.02; Science and Innovation from 1.12.04 (Chair from 6.12.04).

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 29.5.96 to 1.1.98; Public Accounts and Audit from 1.1.98 to 31.8.04.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 18.6.96 to 31.8.98; Migration from 29.3.01 to 11.2.02; Electoral Matters from 20.3.02 (Chair from 27.3.02) to 31.8.04.

Party positions Director, Liberal Policy Unit 1985?89.

State Director, Liberal Party (Vic.) 1989?94.

Personal Born 30.11.1947, Corfu, Greece.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA(Hons)(Melb).

Senior tutor in Politics, La Trobe University 1970?73.

134 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Senior Adviser to the Prime Minister, the Rt Hon. JM Fraser, CH 1975?79.

Secretary, Ethnic Television Review Panel 1979?80.

Director, Australian Institute of Multicultural Affairs 1980?85.

Senior Adviser to the Leader of the Opposition, the Hon. AS Peacock 1985.

Party official 1985?94 (see Party Positions above).

Seconded to be Political Coordinator in the Office of the Leader of the Opposition, Dr JR Hewson 1993?94.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: eastern Melbourne; it includes the inner eastern suburbs of Balwyn, Balwyn North, Canterbury, Hawthorn, Hawthorn East, Kew, Kew East and parts of Camberwell, Glen Iris and Surrey Hills.

Area: 49 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 87 107 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: retail and service industries.

State electorates: Kooyong includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Kew, and parts of Box Hill, Burwood and Hawthorn.

GIBBONS, Stephen (Steve) William Member for Bendigo (Vic.)

Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Bendigo, Victoria, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Communications, Transport and the Arts from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01; Transport and Regional Services from 20.3.02; Industry and Resources from 20.3.02 to 24.6.03.

House of Representatives Select: Recent Australian Bushfires from 27.3.03 to 5.11.03.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 2.12.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA, June?July 2005.

Personal Born 11.9.1949, Melbourne, Vic.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Union official 1990?94.

Small business proprietor 1994?98.

Researcher and adviser to the Victorian State Leader of the Opposition, J Brumby, MLA 1996?98. Electorate Description: provincial.

Location: central Victoria; it includes the city of Bendigo and the centres of Castlemaine, Dunolly, Elmore, Heathcote, Kyneton, Maldon and Maryborough.

Area: 7286 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 94 295 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: retail and wholesale trade, commerce, finance, education, health services, tourism, accommodation, mining, agriculture, viticulture, government administration, manufacturing, wine, dairy products, engineering and industrial equipment, building products, ceramics, veterinary supplies, clothing and textiles.

State electorates: Bendigo includes parts of the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Ballarat East, Bendigo East, Bendigo West, Macedon, Ripon and Rodney.

135 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

GILLARD, Julia Eileen Member for Lalor (Vic.) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Lalor, Victoria, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Employment, Education and Workplace Relations from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 20.3.03 to 18.8.03.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 8.12.98 to 11.2.02; Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 20.3.03 to 11.8.03.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Official Australian Observer Mission to the Indonesian Elections, June 1999.

Member, Official Committee Exchange Visit by the House of Representatives Standing Committee on Employment, Education and Workplace Relations, New Zealand, June 2001.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 22.11.01. Shadow Minister for Population and Immigration from 25.11.01 to 2.7.03; and Shadow Minister for Reconciliation and Indigenous Affairs from 18.2.03 to 2.7.03;

Shadow Minister for Health from 2.7.03.

Deputy Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 2.7.03 to 8.12.03.

Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 8.12.03.

Party positions ALP State Conference Delegate (Vic.) and various branch positions from 1982.

President, ALP Carlton Branch 1985?89.

Co-Convenor, Affirmative Action Working Party 1993?94.

Member, Administrative Committee (Vic.) 1993?97.

Personal Born 29.9.1961, Barry, Wales.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA, LLB (Melb).

Solicitor 1987?95; Partner 1990?95.

Chief of Staff to the Victorian Leader of the Opposition, J Brumby, MLA 1995?98.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: western outskirts of Melbourne; it includes the centres of Brookfield, Diggers Rest, Exford, Eynesbury, Hoppers Crossing, Kurunjang, Laverton, Laverton North, Little River, Mambourin, Melton, Melton South, Melton West, Mt Cottrell, Parwan, Point Cook, Quandong, Rockbank, Tarneit, Toolern Vale, Werribee, Werribee South and Wyndham Vale, and parts of Plumpton and Tr uganina.

Area: 991 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 90 331 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: heavy industries, small industries, market gardening, grazing, cropping, thoroughbred horses, tertiary education, Werribee Mercy Hospital, University of Melbourne Veterinary School and Agriculture and Food Technology Precinct.

State electorates: Lalor includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Tarneit, and parts of Altona, Lara and Melton.

136 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

GRIERSON, Sharon Joy Member for Newcastle (NSW) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Newcastle, New South Wales, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Science and Innovation from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 2.12.04.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 20.3.02.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Solomon Islands, Vanuatu and Samoa, December 2002.

Personal Born 4.5.1951, Newcastle, NSW.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Teaching Certificate (Newcastle Teachers College).

School principal.

Director, Tinonee Gardens Multicultural Village.

Community Director, Honeysuckle Development Corporation Board.

Electorate Description: provincial.

Location: northern and central Newcastle; it includes the suburbs of Adamstown, Birmingham Gardens, Broadmeadow, Carrington, Cooks Hill, Hamilton, Islington, Jesmond, Kotara, Lambton, Maryland, Mayfield, Merewether, Newcastle, New Lambton, Sandgate, Shortland, Stockton, The Junction, Tighes Hill, Waratah and Wickham, and parts of Wallsend.

Area: 199 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 90 360 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: shipbuilding and repairs, transport equipment, tourism, tertiary education, food processing, railway goods, chemicals, heavy engineering, stevedoring and port facilities.

State electorates: Newcastle includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Cessnock, Charlestown, Lake Macquarie, Maitland, Newcastle, Port Stephens and Wallsend.

GRIFFIN, Alan Peter Member for Bruce (Vic.) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Corinella, Victoria, 1993.

Re-elected following the 1994 electoral redistribution for Bruce, Victoria, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

137 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Publications from 26.5.93 to 31.8.98; Employment, Education and Training from 27.6.94 to 13.2.97; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 31.8.00 to 8.10.01; Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 2.12.04.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 12.5.93 to 1.1.98; Public Accounts and Audit from 1.1.98 to 9.8.99 and from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Corporations and Financial Services from 20.3.02.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 26.5.93 to 15.5.97 and from 30.10.97 to 31.8.98.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to European Parliamentary Institutions, and bilateral visits to UK (Northern Ireland) and Republic of Ireland, September?October 1996.

Member, 98th IPU Conference, Cairo, and bilateral visit to Kuwait, September 1997.

Study tour, USA, September?October 2000.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 9th Annual Asia?Pacific Parliamentary Forum, Valparaiso, Chile, and bilateral visit to Chile, January 2001.

Parliamentary party positions Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Health from 20.10.98 to 25.11.01; Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition from 25.11.01; Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Treasury, Finance and Small Business (Consumer Affairs and Banking Services) from 25.11.01 to 18.2.03.

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 18.2.03. Shadow Minister for Consumer Protection and Consumer Health from 18.2.03 to 8.12.03; Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs and Shadow Minister Assisting the Shadow Minister for Health from 8.12.03 to 26.10.04; Shadow Minister

for Sport and Recreation from 26.10.04 to 24.6.05; Shadow Minister for Veterans? Affairs from 24.6.05; and Shadow Special Minister of State from 24.6.05.

Party positions Member, ALP from 1979.

Member, ALP State Administrative Committee (Vic.) 1989?91 and 1993.

Delegate, ALP State Conference (Vic.) from 1984.

Secretary, ALP Springvale South Branch 1990?93.

Personal Born 23.2.1960, Melbourne, Vic.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA (ANU).

Public servant 1984?85.

Union organiser 1986 and 1988?89.

Electorate secretary 1987?88 and 1989?90.

Ministerial adviser to the Victorian State Minister for Community Services, the Hon. K Setches, MLA 1990?91.

Ministerial adviser to the Hon. S Crean, MP 1991?93.

Local government service Councillor, Springvale City Council 1991?93.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: eastern Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Dandenong North, Mulgrave, Noble Park North, Wheelers Hill and parts of Clayton, Dandenong, Glen Waverley, Noble Park, Notting Hill and Springvale.

Area: 68 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 86 999 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: commercial activities including warehouse and light engineering.

State electorates: Bruce includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Mulgrave, and parts of Clayton, Dandenong, Forest Hill, Mt Waverley and Scoresby.

138 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

HAASE, Barry Wayne Member for Kalgoorlie (WA) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Kalgoorlie, Western Australia, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 8.12.98 to 31.8.04; House from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Industry and Resources from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Members? Interests from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Transport and Regional Services from 20.3.02; Procedure from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04.

Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 8.12.98 to 11.2.02.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 23.5.01 to 11.2.02; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.12.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Caledonia and Vanuatu, November 2003.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party Karratha Branch from 1987.

Personal Born 19.11.1945, Southern Cross, WA.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Catering management 1968?78.

Company director, air conditioning and building maintenance 1978?98.

Military service RAN Catering 1964?67.

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: the greater part of Western Australia apart from the south-west corner; it includes the centres of Broome, Boulder, Carnarvon, Coolgardie, Dampier, Derby, Esperance, Exmouth, Halls Creek, Kalbarri, Kalgoorlie, Karratha, Merredin, Newman, Norseman, Northampton, Port Hedland, Wiluna and Wyndham.

Area: 2 295 354 sq km (approx.)?this constitutes the largest electorate in Australia.

Electors enrolled: 81 987 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: mining, cattle, sheep, fishing, tropical fruits, vegetables, solar salt, pearls, broadacre farming, natural gas and condensate, liquefied natural gas and tourism.

State electorates: Kalgoorlie includes the Western Australian Legislative Assembly electorates of Central Kimberley?Pilbara, Kimberley, North West Coastal and Murchison?Eyre.

HALL, Jill Griffiths Member for Shortland (NSW) Australian Labor Party

139 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Parliamentary service State: elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Swansea 25.3.1995. Resigned 1.9.1998.

Federal: elected to the House of Representatives for Shortland, New South Wales, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service State: House Committee 1995?98; Regulation Review Committee 1995?98; Joint Committee on Health Care Complaints 1995?98.

Federal: House of Representatives Standing: Family and Community Affairs from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01; Ageing from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Health and Ageing from 2.12.04; Employment and Workplace Relations from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Employment, Workplace Relations and Workforce Participation from 2.12.04; Selection from 17.11.04; House from 2.12.04; Transport and Regional Services from 2.12.04.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 25.6.02 to 19.8.02.

Joint Select: Republic Referendum from 9.6.99 to 9.8.99.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Russian Federation and bilateral visit to Italy, April?May 2005.

Parliamentary party positions Opposition Whip from 22.10.04.

Personal Born 16.11.1949, Macksville, NSW.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA (Ncle).

Rehabilitation counsellor.

Member, Legislative Assembly (NSW) 1995?98 (see Parliamentary service above).

Local government service Councillor, Lake Macquarie City Council 1991?95.

Deputy Mayor, Lake Macquarie City Council 1993?94.

Electorate Description: provincial.

Location: southern Newcastle and Lake Macquarie region of New South Wales; it includes the centres of Belmont, Budgewoi, Catherine Hill Bay, Caves Beach, Chain Valley Bay, Charlestown, Doyalson, Dudley, Eleebana, Floraville, Gateshead, Gorokan, Gwandalan, Halekulani, Jewells, Kahibah, Lake Haven, Lake Munmorah, Mannering Park, Norah Head, Noraville, Nords Wharf, Redhead, San Remo, Summerland Point, Swansea, Tingira Heights, Toukley, Valentine, Whitebridge and Windale.

Area: 315 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 88 088 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: coal mining, tourism, fishing, power stations, building industry and poultry farming.

State electorates: Shortland includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Charlestown, Lake Macquarie, Newcastle, Swansea and Wyong.

HARDGRAVE, the Hon. Gary Douglas Member for Moreton (Qld) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Moreton, Queensland, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

140 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Ministerial appointments Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs from 26.11.01 to 26.10.04.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister from 7.10.2003.

Minister for Vocational and Technical Education from 26.10.04.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Communications, Transport and Microeconomic Reform from 29.5.96 to 31.8.98; Communications, Transport and the Arts from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01; Industry, Science and Technology from 4.6.98 to 31.8.98; Publications from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01.

Joint Statutory: National Crime Authority from 8.12.98 to 11.2.02.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 17.6.96 to 11.2.02.

Conferences, delegations and visits Delegate, Liberal Party Australian Political Exchange Program Visit, USA 1994.

Study tour, China, April 1999; UK, Ireland and USA, September 1999; Ireland, April 2000; Taiwan, April 2001.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 45th CPA Conference, Trinidad and Tobago, September 1999; 46th CPA Conference, London and Edinburgh, September 2000; 47th CPA Conference, Melbourne and Canberra, September 2001.

Member, Joint Standing Committee on Treaties visit to New Zealand, March 2000.

Attended CPA Executive Committee meetings, Gibraltar, April 2000; Jersey and UK, September 2000; Barbados, April?May 2001.

Attended 31st CPA Clerks and Presiding Officers? Conference, Norfolk Island, July? August 2000.

Official visit to Kenya, UK and Canada, February?March 2003.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party (Qld) from 1986.

Campaign Director for various State and federal elections from 1987.

Delegate, Liberal Party Conference (Qld) from 1987.

Delegate, Liberal?National Coalition Central Policy Committee 1994?96.

Member, Liberal Party Central Policy Committee 1994?96.

Member, Liberal Party (Qld) Central Campaign Committee 1994?95.

Personal Born 5.1.1960, Caringbah, NSW.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BComm (Griffith), DipMR.

Radio broadcaster 1977?82.

Television presenter and journalist 1980?89.

Radio news director 1989.

Media adviser to A Innes, MLA (Qld) 1989.

Media adviser to Senator DJ MacGibbon 1989?96.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: southern Brisbane; it includes the suburbs of Algester, Archerfield, Calamvale, Chelmer, Coopers Plains, Drewvale, Eight Mile Plains, Ekibin, Graceville, Macgregor, Moorooka, Nathan, Parkinson, Robertson, Rocklea, Runcorn, Salisbury, Sherwood, Stretton, Sunnybank, Sunnybank Hills, Tarragindi, Tennyson, Wellers Hill, Yeronga and Yeerongpilly, and parts of Acacia Ridge and Annerley.

Area: 101 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 88 324 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: light industrial and commercial activities.

State electorates: Moreton includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly parts of the electorates of Algester, Indooroopilly, Mt Gravatt, Stretton and Yeerongpilly.

141 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members HARTSUYKER, Luke Member for Cowper (NSW) The Nationals (formerly National Party of Australia to 11.10.2003)

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Cowper, New South Wales, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Ageing from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Employment and Workplace Relations from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Education and Vocational Training from 1.12.04 (Chair from 9.12.04); Privileges from 1.12.04; Procedure from 31.5.05.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to East Timor, April 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Cambodia, July 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Tonga and Fiji, December 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to China and bilateral visit to Mongolia, April 2005.

Party positions Secretary, National Party Coffs Harbour Branch.

Member, The Nationals Central Council (NSW).

Personal Born 28.4.1959, Muswellbrook, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BComm (Ncle).

Associate Diploma Valuation.

Associate Member, Certified Practising Accountants Australia.

Small business operator.

Founding Board Member, Coffs Coast Tourism.

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: New South Wales north coast; it includes the centres of Bellingen, Bowraville, Coffs Harbour, Dorrigo, Maclean, Macksville, Nambucca Heads, Sawtell, South West Rocks, Urunga, Woolgoolga and Yamba.

Area: 7699 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 85 043 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: fishing, forestry, bananas, vegetables, dairy cattle and tourism.

State electorates: Cowper includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Clarence, Coffs Harbour, Northern Tablelands and Oxley.

HATTON, Michael John Member for Blaxland (NSW) Australian Labor Party

142 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Blaxland, New South Wales, at by-election 15.6.1996, vice the Hon. PJ Keating (resigned). Re-elected 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Parliamentary positions Member, Speaker?s Panel from 16.11.04.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 26.6.96 to 31.8.98; Industry, Science and Resources from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01; Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Industry and Resources from 20.3.02; Science and Innovation from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Library from 2.12.04.

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 26.6.96 to 31.8.98.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 8.2.05.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Asia?Pacific Parliamentary Forum Executive Council Meeting, Seoul, September 1997.

Bilateral visit to Syria, Lebanon, Jordan and Israel, June 1998.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Brazil and Argentina, October 2000.

Bilateral visits to Czech Republic, Slovakia and Croatia, April 2001.

Party positions Member, ALP from 1967.

Secretary, ALP Condell Park Branch from 1983.

President, Blaxland FEC 1990?96.

Delegate, ALP Branch Annual Conference (NSW).

Personal Born 25.8.1951, Bankstown, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA (NSW), DipEd (UNE).

School teacher 1975?84.

Electorate officer to the Hon. PJ Keating 1985?96.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: south-western Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Bankstown, Bass Hill, Birrong, Chester Hill, Chullora, Condell Park, Georges Hall, Greenacre, Landsdowne, Mt Lewis, Punchbowl, Sefton, Strathfield South, Villawood, Wiley Park and Yagoona.

Area: 54 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 82 445 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: railway workshops, aircraft repairs, transport and storage industries.

State electorates: Blaxland includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Auburn, Bankstown, Cabramatta, Canterbury, East Hills, Fairfield, Granville, Lakemba, Liverpool, Menai and Strathfield.

HAWKER, the Hon. David Peter Maxwell Member for Wannon (Vic.) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Wannon, Victoria, at by-election 7.5.1983, vice the Rt Hon. JM Fraser, CH (resigned).

Re-elected 1984, 1987, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

143 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Parliamentary positions Member, Speaker?s Panel from 23.11.98 to 31.8.04.

Speaker of the House of Representatives from 16.11.04.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Library from 17.5.83 to 26.10.84 and from 1.12.04 (Chair from 1.12.04); Road Safety from 18.5.83 to 26.10.84; Expenditure from 28.2.85 to 5.6.87; Industry, Science and Technology from 8.10.87 to 19.2.90; Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 16.5.90 to 8.2.93; Selection from 12.5.93 to 29.1.96; Financial Institutions and Public Administration from 29.5.96 (Chair from 30.5.96) to 31.8.98; Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 8.12.98 (Chair from 9.12.98) to 31.8.04; Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs from 2.9.97 to 31.8.98; Selection from 18.2.02 to 31.8.04; House from 1.12.04 (Chair from 1.12.04).

House of Representatives Select: Recent Australian Bushfires from 27.3.03 to 5.11.03.

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 1.12.04 (Chair from 1.12.04).

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 26.5.93 to 29.1.96 and from 8.12.98 to 31.8.04.

Joint Select: Republic Referendum from 2.6.99 to 9.8.99; Intelligence Services from 28.6.01 to 27.8.01.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Japan, March 1984.

Leader, Australian Political Exchange Program, All-Party Delegation to USA, July 1984.

Member, 32nd CPA Conference, London, September-October 1986; 34th CPA Conference, Canberra, September 1988.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Israel, February 1987.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to European Parliamentary Institutions, Brussels and Strasbourg; and visit to Cyprus and Portugal, September?October 1989.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to 14th AIPO, Malaysia and bilateral visits to the Philippines and Brunei, September?October 1993.

Member, Official Delegation to the Republic of Korea, Japan and Taiwan, July 1994.

Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Russia and Ukraine, March?April 1995.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to 96th IPU Conference, Beijing, China, and bilateral visits to Vietnam and the Philippines, September?October 1996.

Study tour, Hong Kong and UK, May?June 1998.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK and Germany, June 1998.

Bilateral visits to Greece, Cyprus and Turkey, July 1999.

Member, Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade visit to East Timor, December 1999 and February 2001.

Study tour, Hong Kong, February?March 2000; UK and Ireland, November 2000.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Brazil and Argentina, October 2000.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK and the Netherlands, November?December 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to United Arab Emirates, Iran, Kuwait and Saudi Arabia, April 2004.

Attended 13th Annual APPF and Parliamentary Delegation to Vietnam, January 2005.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to China and bilateral visit to Mongolia, April 2005.

Parliamentary party positions Deputy Opposition Whip from 12.5.89 to 11.4.90 and from 26.5.94 to 2.6.94.

Opposition Whip from 2.6.94 to 11.3.96.

144 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 11.4.90 to 7.4.93. Shadow Minister for Land Transport from 11.4.90 to 7.4.93.

Party positions President, Liberal Party Apsley?Langkoop Branch 1974?83.

Delegate, Liberal Party State Council (Vic.) 1974?75 and from 1983.

Chair, Liberal Party Federal Rural Committee 1987?90 and 1993?96.

Member, Liberal Party Agricultural Committee (Vic.) from 1983.

Personal Born 1.5.1949, Adelaide, SA.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BE (Melb).

Farm manager.

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: south-western Victoria; it includes the centres of Ararat, Avoca, Camperdown, Casterton, Dartmoor, Great Western, Halls Gap, Hamilton, Heywood, Koroit, Lismore, Macarthur, Mortlake, Penshurst, Port Campbell, Port Fairy, Portland, Skipton and Warrnambool. Area: 33 854 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 90 801 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: shipping, wool, sheep, live sheep exports, beef and dairy cattle, cropping, forestry, aluminium smelting, gold mining, textiles and clothing, tool manufacturing, wineries and tourism.

State electorates: Wannon includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of South West Coast, and parts of Lowan, Polwarth, Ripon and Swan Hill.

HAYES, Christopher (Chris) Patrick Member for Werriwa (NSW) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Werriwa, New South Wales, at by-election 19.3.2005 vice MW Latham (resigned).

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 10.5.05; Science and Innovation from 10.5.05; Publications from 16.6.05.

Party positions Member, ALP from 1975.

Personal Born 17.7.1955, Sydney, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Diploma in Labour Relations and Law (Syd).

Personnel Administration Certificate (NSW TAFE).

Clerical officer, Metropolitan Water, Sewerage and Drainage Board 1972?78.

Industrial officer, Public Service Professional Officers? Association (NSW) 1978?86.

Industrial officer, Australian Workers? Union 1986?95; Assistant National Secretary 1995?97.

145 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Senior adviser, Police Federation of Australia and New Zealand 1997?99.

Self-employed business adviser 1999?2005.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: south-western outskirts of Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Austral, Cartwright, Casula, Cecil Hills, Denham Court, Edmondson Park, Glenfield, Green Valley, Hinchinbrook, Hoxton Park, Ingleburn, Kemps Creek, Lurnea, Macquarie Fields, Miller, Minto, Prestons, Raby, St Andrews and Varroville, and parts of Leumeah.

Area: 148 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 90 760 (at 19.3.05).

Industries: light industries.

State electorates: Werriwa includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Cabramatta, Camden, Campbelltown, Liverpool, Macquarie Fields, Menai, Mulgoa and Smithfield.

HEFFERNAN, the Hon. William (Bill) Daniel Senator for New South Wales Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales on 18.9.1996 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice ME Baume (resigned) (term

ended 30.6.1999). Elected 1998 (term began 1.7.1999) and 2004.

Ministerial appointments Parliamentary Secretary to Cabinet from 21.10.98 to 19.3.02.

Committee service Senate Standing: Procedure from 13.2.97 to 30.11.00; Selection of Bills from 13.2.97 to 9.11.98; Appropriations and Staffing from 5.4.00.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 9.10.96 to 9.11.98 and from 1.7.02 to 1.7.05 and References Committee from 1.7.02 to 1.7.05; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References Committee from 14.10.96 to 9.11.98 and from 1.7.02 and Legislation Committee from 19.6.02 to 24.6.02 and from 1.7.02; Economics: References Committee from 4.9.97 to 3.12.98; Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 28.8.02 to 3.12.03.

Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation Committee from 7.11.96 to 6.5.97; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation Committee from 25.6.02 to 1.7.02; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 16.9.03.

Senate Select: Socio-Economic Consequences of the National Competition Policy from 8.7.98 to 9.11.98; A Certain Maritime Incident from 11.3.02 to 20.3.02; Administration of Indigenous Affairs from 17.6.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK and the Netherlands, November?December 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to East Timor and Indonesia, September 2003.

Parliamentary party positions Deputy Government Whip in the Senate from 11.2.97 to 21.10.98.

146 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Party positions President, Liberal Party (NSW) 1993?96 (formerly Vice-President).

Country Representative, Liberal Party.

Personal Born 3.3.1943, Junee, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Wool classing; welding (Wagga Technical College).

Farmer.

Local government service Councillor, Junee Shire Council 1981?96.

President, Junee Shire Council 1989?90 and 1991?93.

HENRY, Stuart Irwin Member for Hasluck (WA) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Hasluck, Western Australia, 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Education and Vocational Training from 1.12.04; Employment, Workplace Relations and Workforce Participation from 1.12.04.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party Mundaring Branch 1999?2003.

Member, Lesmurdie Branch from 2003.

Secretary, Government Backbench Policy Committee on Foreign Affairs and Trade from 2004.

Personal Born 21.6.1946, North Sydney, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

State manager (WA), Pfizer Agricare 1966?75.

Owner and managing director, Rapid Concrete Drilling and Sawing Services 1975?83.

Executive director, Texaust Inc, USA 1983?85.

Chief Executive Officer, Master Plumbers? and Mechanical Services Association and the Master Painters, Decorators and Signwriters Association 1986?2003.

Chief Executive Officer, Plumbing and Painting Training Co 1998?2003.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: south-eastern outskirts of Perth; it includes the centres of Gosnells, Kalamunda, Maddington, Midland and Thornlie.

Area: 227 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 80 544 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: retail, transport and service industries with some light industry, market gardens and vineyards.

State electorates: Hasluck includes the Western Australian Legislative Assembly electorates of Darling Range and Midland, and parts of Kenwick and Southern River.

147 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members HILL, the Hon. Robert Murray Senator for South Australia Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for South Australia 1980 (term began 1.7.1981), 1983, 1987, 1990, 1996 and 2001.

Parliamentary appointments Parliamentary Representative on the Council of the National Library of Australia from 22.2.85 to 21.11.89.

Ministerial appointments Minister for the Environment from 11.3.96 to 21.10.98.

Minister for the Environment and Heritage from 21.10.98 to 26.11.01.

Minister for Defence from 26.11.01.

Committee service Senate Standing: Library from 25.8.81 to 4.2.83 and from 24.9.87 to 6.9.89; Appropriations and Staffing from 11.5.90; Procedure from 11.5.90.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Constitutional and Legal Affairs from 25.8.81 to 5.6.87; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 24.9.87 to 8.5.90.

Participating member, Economics: Legislation Committee from 17.10.94 to 29.4.96; Participating member, Employment, Education and Training: Legislation

Committee from 17.10.94 to 29.4.96; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 29.5.95 to 29.4.96; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation Committee from 29.5.95 to 29.4.96; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation Committee from 29.5.95 to 29.4.96.

Senate Select: South West Tasmania from 24.9.81 to 23.11.82.

Senate Estimates: E from 26.8.81 to 8.9.82 and from 24.3.87 to 3.4.87; A from 9.9.82 to 21.8.86; C from 31.3.87 to 29.4.87; D from 29.9.88 to 6.9.89; B from 6.9.89 to 8.5.90 and from 24.8.90 to 3.5.93.

Joint Statutory: National Crime Authority from 11.10.84 to 26.10.84 and from 9.10.87 to 19.2.90.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs and Defence from 23.9.81 to 5.6.87; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 9.10.87 to 19.2.90; Australian Capital Territory from 31.5.89 to 6.9.89.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Africa, July?August 1982.

Member, Observer Delegation to the South Pacific, Saipan, September?October 1983.

Member, 30th CPA Conference, Douglas, Isle of Man, September?October 1984.

Parliamentary Adviser, United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), New York, September-December 1986.

Leader, Australian Political Exchange Committee Delegation to Canada, October 1987.

Parliamentary Delegation to USSR, 1988.

Member, Joint Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade (Defence Sub-Committee) visit to Noumea, New Caledonia, April 1989.

Parliamentary Delegation to Europe, October 1991.

Official observer, Eritrean Referendum, April 1993.

148 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Official visits to the Philippines, China, Switzerland, France and USA, July 1996; Indonesia, October 1996; Chile and Argentina, November 1996; USA, April 1997; Canada, June 1997; USA, June 1997; Japan, July?August 1997; Indonesia, September 1997; Hawaii, October 1997; Japan, November 1997; Japan, December 1997; New Zealand, December 1997; France, March?April 1998; USA and Slovak Republic, April?May 1998; New Zealand, June 1998; South Africa, Argentina, Easter Island and New Zealand, November 1998; Antarctica via New Zealand, January 1999; UK and Kenya, January?February 1999; USA, Mexico, Cuba and Canada, April 1999; Solomon Islands and Palau, May 1999; France, July 1999; Germany and Poland, September 1999; Germany, Spain and Portugal, October?November 1999; UK and Kenya, January?February 2000; New Zealand, Samoa, Tonga and Fiji, February 2000; Papua New Guinea, March 2000; French Polynesia and USA, April 2000; China, May 2000; Finland, Denmark and Sweden, May?June 2000; Papua New Guinea, September 2000; Netherlands, October 2000 and November 2000; USA, April 2001; China and France, May 2001; Germany and UK, July 2001; East Timor, December 2001; USA, UK and Kuwait, January 2002; Singapore, January 2002; Indonesia, March 2002; Papua New Guinea and Bougainville, April 2002; Afghanistan, Bahrain, United Arab Emirates and Kuwait, May 2002; East Timor, May 2002; Malaysia and Singapore, May?June 2002; Kyrgyzstan and UK, July 2002; New Zealand, September 2002; USA, October?November 2002; Papua New Guinea, November 2002; Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Qatar, Saudi Arabia and United Arab Emirates, April 2003; Singapore and Malaysia, May?June 2003; Singapore, July 2003; China, Japan and Guam, September? October 2003; Iraq, Sweden and USA, November 2003; UK, France, Germany, Turkey, Oman and Kuwait, April 2004; Singapore, June 2004; USA, France, Spain

and UK, June?July 2004; New Zealand and Solomon Islands, July 2004; Bahrain, December 2004.

Parliamentary Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Canberra, February 1998.

Parliamentary party positions Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 11.4.90 to 11.3.96.

Leader of the Government in the Senate from 11.3.96.

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 16.9.88 to 11.3.96. Shadow Minister for Justice, the Australian Capital Territory and the Status of Women from 16.9.88 to 11.6.89; Foreign Affairs from 11.6.89 to 7.4.93; Defence and Public Administration from 7.4.93 to 17.1.94; Public Administration from 17.1.94 to 26.5.94; Education, Science and Technology from 26.5.94 to 11.3.96.

Party positions Campaign Chair, Liberal Party (SA) 1975-77.

Vice-President, Liberal Party (SA) 1977-79.

Chair, Constitution Committee 1977?81.

President, Liberal Party (SA) 1985? 87.Member, Liberal Party Federal Executive 1985?87 and 1990?93.

Personal Born 25.9.1946, Adelaide, SA.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA, LLB (Adel), LLM (Lond).

Barrister and solicitor.

149 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members HOARE, Kelly Joy Member for Charlton (NSW) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Charlton, New South Wales, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 8.12.98 to 31.8.04; Library from 8.12.98 to 31.8.04; Environment and Heritage from 2.12.04; Procedure from 2.12.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Official Australian Observer Mission to the Indonesian Elections, June 1999.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to India and Bangladesh, November?December 2000.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Mozambique and Kenya, July 2004.

Party positions Branch Assistant Secretary.

Delegate, Federal Electoral Council.

Delegate, ALP State Conference (NSW).

Delegate, ALP National Conference.

Personal Born 1.7.1963, Deniliquin, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA (Canberra).

Public servant.

Electorate officer to the Hon. RJ Brown, MP.

Electorate Description: provincial.

Location: lower Hunter Valley; it includes the centres of Boolaroo, Cardiff, Edgeworth, Morisset, Speers Point, Toronto, Wallsend, Wangi Wangi, Warners Bay and Wyee.

Area: 567 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 85 547 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: light and heavy engineering, timber, some dairy farms and poultry farming, tourism, coal mining, electricity production and retailing.

State electorates: Charlton includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Cessnock, Charlestown, Lake Macquarie, Swansea, Wallsend and Wyong.

HOCKEY, the Hon. Joseph (Joe) Benedict Member for North Sydney (NSW) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for North Sydney, New South Wales, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

150 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Ministerial appointments Minister for Financial Services and Regulation from 21.10.98 to 26.11.01.

Minister for Small Business and Tourism from 26.11.01 to 26.10.04.

Minister for Human Services from 26.10.04.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 30.5.96 to 31.8.98; Financial Institutions and Public Administration from 29.5.96 to 31.8.98.

Conferences, delegations and visits Official visits to Hong Kong, March 1999; Hong Kong and the Philippines, April?May 1999; Thailand, June 1999; Samoa, July 1999; France, UK and USA, July 1999; Singapore and Japan, September?October 1999; Germany, France, the Netherlands, UK and Ireland, October?November 1999; USA and Canada, February?March 2000; Singapore, May 2000; Hong Kong, August 2000; Germany, Spain and UK, October 2000; USA, February 2001; New Zealand, September 2002; Indonesia, March 2003; Japan, Singapore, UK and USA, July 2003; Singapore, July 2003; China and Hong Kong, October?November 2003.

Party positions Treasurer, North Sydney Federal Electorate Council 1992?94.

Former State President, Young Liberal Movement (NSW).

Other positions Chair, Sydney Airport Community Forum 1996?98.

President, University of Sydney Students? Representative Council 1986?87.

Personal Born 2.8.1965, Sydney, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA, LLB (Syd).

Director of Policy to the Premier of New South Wales.

Banking and finance lawyer.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: central and lower northern Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Artarmon, Cammeray, Castlecrag, Cremorne, Cremorne Point, Crows Nest, Gore Hill, Gladesville, Greenwich, Henley, Hunters Hill, Huntleys Point, Kirribilli, Lane Cove, Lane Cove West, Lavender Bay, Linley Point, Longueville, McMahons Point, Milsons Point, Naremburn, Neutral Bay, Northbridge, North Sydney, North Willoughby, Northwood, Riverview, St Leonards, Tarban, Waverton, Willoughby, Wollstonecraft and Woolwich.

Area: 39 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 89 083 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: communications, property and business services, and wholesale and retail industries.

State electorates: North Sydney includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Lane Cove, North Shore and Willoughby.

HOGG, John Joseph Senator for Queensland Australian Labor Party

151 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for Queensland, 1996 (term began 1.7.1996) and 2001.

Parliamentary positions Temporary Chair of Committees from 29.9.97 to 19.8.02.

Deputy President of the Senate and Chair of Committees from 19.8.02.

Committee service Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 1.7.96 to 23.9.97; House from 19.8.02; Procedure from 19.8.02 (Chair from 19.8.02). Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References Committee from 1.7.96 (Chair from 19.6.97 to 11.2.02) and Legislation Committee from 1.7.96 to 10.9.96 and from 29.5.97 to 19.8.02; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References Committee from 4.12.96 to 9.11.98; Economics: References Committee from 5.2.03 to 10.9.03. Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation Committee from 10.9.96 to 29.5.97 and from 19.8.02; Participating member, Employment, Education and Training: Legislation Committee from 11.9.96 to 9.11.98; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: Legislation Committee from 23.8.99 to 11.2.02; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation Committee from 29.11.04; Participating member, Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 11.9.96 to 9.11.98; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 27.5.99 to 11.2.02 and from 29.11.04; Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 28.8.02; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation Committee from 23.6.04;

Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 29.11.04; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation Committee from 29.11.04.

Senate Select: Superannuation from 27.10.97 to 1.3.98 and from 19.3.02 to 10.12.02; Superannuation and Financial Services from 30.9.99 to 11.2.02.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 12.12.96 to 1.1.98; Public Accounts and Audit from 1.1.98 to 5.2.03 and from 10.9.03.

Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 19.8.02.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 102nd IPU Conference, Berlin, Germany and bilateral visit to Italy, October 1999.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Samoa, Tonga, Fiji, Solomon Islands and Papua New Guinea, May 2003.

Attended 4th General Assembly of Asian Parliaments for Peace, the Philippines, August?September 2003.

Official visit to Canada and USA, August? September 2004.

Party positions Member, ALP from 1976.

Delegate, ALP State Conference (Qld) from 1981.

Member, ALP Administrative Committee from 1982.

Delegate, ALP National Conference from 1984.

Member, ALP National Executive.

Chair, ALP National Policy Committee (Government Administration) 1991?94.

ALP Caucus Secretary from 1.7.02.

Personal Born 19.3.1949, Brisbane, Qld.

Married.

152 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BSc (Qld).

Trade union official, Shop Distributive and Allied Employees? Association from 1976; Branch Secretary and Member, National Executive 1981?96; Branch President from 1996.

HOWARD, the Hon. John Winston Member for Bennelong (NSW) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Bennelong, New South Wales, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1980, 1983, 1984, 1987, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Ministerial appointments Minister for Business and Consumer Affairs from 22.12.75 to 17.7.77.

Minister of State for Special Trade Negotiations from 17.7.77 to 20.12.77.

Minister assisting the Prime Minister from 24.5.77 to 20.12.77.

Treasurer from 19.11.77 to 11.3.83.

Minister for Finance from 23.2.79 to 27.2.79.

Prime Minister from 11.3.96.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Privileges from 11.5.83 to 5.9.85; Standing Orders from 11.5.83 to 26.10.84.

Joint Standing: Australian Capital Territory from 25.7.74 to 11.11.75; Prices from 25.7.74 to 11.11.75.

Conferences, delegations and visits Official visits to USA, Canada and UK, June?July 1977.

Official visit to Europe for discussions with the Commission of European Communities and with individual EEC member governments, September?October 1977.

Attended meetings of the IMF Interim Committee, Washington, March 1979; of the Commonwealth Finance Ministers, Europe, September?October 1979; annual meeting of the IMF, Europe, October 1979; IMF and Asian Development Bank, West Germany, April 1980; the Asian Development Bank, Manila, April?May 1980; IMF, Washington 1981; Asian Development Bank, Manila, April 1982; Commonwealth Finance Ministers? Meeting, London, August 1982; and annual meeting IMF, Toronto, August 1982.

Official visits to New Zealand, January 1984; USA and Japan, January 1985; Indonesia, China and Thailand, June 1985; USA, July 1986; Israel, Italy and UK, July 1988; Japan and Philippines, March 1988.

Visited New York to address the McIntosh Hoare Govett Australian Investment Conference, October 1988.

Attended 77th International Labour Conference, Geneva, June 1990; 78th International Labour Conference, Geneva, June 1991; 79th International Labour Conference, Geneva, June 1992; 80th International Labour Conference, Geneva, June 1993.

Visited Hong Kong to address the County NatWest Australian Investment Conference, April 1992.

Official visits to South Pacific Forum, Marshall Islands, September 1996; Indonesia and Japan, September 1996; APEC, the Philippines, November 1996; New Zealand, February 1997; Singapore and China, March?April 1997; UK and USA, June?July 1997; South Pacific Forum, Cook Islands,

153 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

September 1997; CHOGM, UK, October 1997; Indonesia, October 1997; APEC, Canada, November 1997; Thailand, April 1998; APEC, Malaysia, November 1998; New Zealand, February 1999; Bali, April 1999; Japan and USA, July 1999; New Zealand, September 1999; Papua New Guinea, October 1999; CHOGM, South Africa, November 1999; East Timor, November 1999; Turkey, France and Israel, April?May 2000; Republic of Korea, May 2000; UK and India, July 2000; USA, September 2000; Pacific Islands Forum, Kiribati, October 2000; New Zealand, February 2001; Japan, August 2001; Indonesia, August 2001; USA, September 2001; China, October 2001; USA, Singapore and Indonesia, January?February 2002; UK, March 2002; UK, April 2002; East Timor, Singapore and China, May 2002; USA, June 2002; Singapore, Germany, Greece, Italy, Belgium and France, July 2002; Papua New Guinea, August 2002; Pacific Islands Forum, Fiji, August 2002; Nigeria and UK, September 2002; Zimbabwe, Bali and Mexico, October 2002; USA, UK and Indonesia, February 2003; New Zealand, March 2003; USA, UK and Qatar, May 2003; Philippines, Japan and Republic of Korea, July 2003; Pacific Islands Forum, New Zealand, August 2003; China, August 2003; Solomon Islands, August 2003; Indonesia, October 2003; Thailand, October 2003; UK, November 2003; CHOGM, Nigeria, December 2003; Solomon Islands, December 2003; Pacific Islands Forum Special Retreat, New Zealand, April 2004; Qatar, Iraq and Kuwait, April 2004; USA, UK and France, June 2004; Pacific Islands Forum, Samoa, August 2004; Indonesia, October 2004; Chile, November 2004; Laos, November? December 2004; Indonesia, January 2005; Switzerland, Singapore and Indonesia, January?February 2005; New Zealand, February 2005; China, Japan, Turkey and Greece, April 2005; USA, UK, Iraq and United Arab Emirates, July 2005.

Parliamentary Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Canberra, February 1998.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 26.3.75 to 11.11.75. Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs and Commerce from 26.3.75 to 11.11.75.

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 8.4.82 to 5.9.85.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 16.3.83 to 5.9.85.

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 5.9.85 to 9.5.89 and from 30.1.95.

Leader of the Opposition from 5.9.85 to 9.5.89 and from 30.1.95 to 11.3.96.

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 16.3.83 to 9.5.89 and from 28.10.89 to 11.3.96. Shadow Treasurer from 16.3.83 to 5.9.85; Shadow Minister for Industry, Technology and Commerce from 28.10.89 to 11.4.90; Industrial Relations, Employment and Training from 11.4.90 to 7.4.93; Industrial Relations from 7.4.93 to 31.1.95.

Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on the Public Service from 11.4.90 to 7.4.93.

Chair, Manpower and Labour Market Reform Group from 11.4.90 to 7.4.93.

Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 7.4.93 to 31.1.95.

Party positions Vice-President, Liberal Party (NSW) 1972-74.

New South Wales Delegate to Federal Council of Liberal Party 1973-74.

Member, State Executive of Liberal Party (NSW) 1963-74.

State Representative, Young Liberals (NSW) 1962-64.

Personal Born 26.7.1939, Earlwood, NSW.

Married.

154 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

LLB (Syd).

Solicitor.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: northern Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Carlingford, East Ryde, Eastwood, Epping, Gladesville, Marsfield, Meadowbank, Putney, North Ryde, Ryde and West Ryde.

Area: 55 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 86 220 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: light manufacturing, commercial and retail businesses.

State electorates: Bennelong includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Epping, Ku-ring-gai, Lane Cove, Parramatta, Ryde and Willoughby.

HULL, Kay Elizabeth Member for Riverina (NSW) The Nationals (formerly National Party of Australia to 11.10.2003)

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Riverina, New South Wales, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Economics, Finance and Public Administration from

8.12.98 to 8.10.01; Publications from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01 and from 1.12.04; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 20.3.02 to 6.2.03; Family and Community Services from 20.3.02 (Chair from 21.3.02) to 31.8.04; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 1.12.04; Library from 1.12.04.

Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 6.2.03 to 31.8.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA, Belgium and UK, September 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Papua New Guinea, New Caledonia, New Zealand and Vanuatu, December 2004.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to 112th IPU Conference, the Philippines, and bilateral visit to the Solomon Islands, March?April 2005.

Personal Born 3.2.1954, Guyra, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Small business owner and operator from 1978.

Board Member, Tourism New South Wales.

Chair, Council of Tourist Associations of New South Wales.

Chair, Tourism Wagga Wagga.

Local government service Councillor, Wagga Wagga City Council 1991?98.

Deputy Mayor, Wagga Wagga City Council 1995?98.

Honours Paul Harris Fellow, Rotary Foundation.

Rod Murdoch Award for outstanding contribution to the development of tourism in New South Wales.

Electorate Description: rural and regional.

Location: central western New South Wales; it includes the towns of Coleambally,

155 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Coolamon, Cootamundra, Griffith, Gundagai, Hay, Junee, Leeton, Narrandera, Temora and Wagga Wagga.

Area: 44 970 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 88 281 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: wheat, barley, canola, rice and cereal crops. Fat lambs, wool, poultry, dairying, cattle, ostrich, emu, deer, and goat farming, food processing, fruit, grapes, and wine making, flour milling, concrete pipes, steel construction, brick kiln, saw milling, joinery, plaster works, tourism, higher education (including Charles Sturt University), CSIRO research and technology, and defence forces.

State electorates: Riverina includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Albury, Burrinjuck, Lachlan, Murray-Darling, Murrumbidgee and Wagga Wagga.

HUMPHRIES, Gary John Joseph Senator for the Australian Capital Territory Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Australian Capital Territory: elected to the Australian Capital Territory Legislative Assembly 1989. Resigned 24.1.2003.

Federal: chosen by the Legislative Assembly of the Australian Capital Territory on 18.2.2003, under section 44

of the Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918 to represent the Australian Capital Territory in the Senate, vice Senator the Hon. ME Reid (resigned). Elected 2004 (term began 9.10.04).

Ministerial appointments Australian Capital Territory: Minister for Health, Education and the Arts 1989?91.

Minister for Arts and Heritage; Environment, Land and Planning; Police and Emergency Services; and Fair Trading 1995?98.

Attorney-General 1995?2000.

Deputy Chief Minister 1997?2000.

Minister for Health and Community Care 1998.

Minister Assisting the Treasurer 1998?99.

Treasurer 1999?2001. Chief Minister 2000?01.

Committee service Australian Capital Territory: Standing: Conservation, Heritage and Environment 1989.

Select: Establishment of Casino 1989; Hospital Bed Numbers (Chair) 1991.

Federal: Senate Standing: Privileges from 20.3.03; Senators? Interests from 20.3.03.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: Legislation and References Committees from 20.3.03.

Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 24.6.03; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation and References Committees from 24.6.03; Legal and Constitutional: Legislation and References Committees from 24.6.03.

Senate Select: Medicare from 15.5.03 to 11.2.04; Ministerial Discretion in Migration Matters from 24.6.03 to 31.3.04; Mental Health from 10.3.05.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 25.3.03.

156 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Parliamentary party positions Australian Capital Territory: Opposition Whip.

Manager of Opposition Business in the Legislative Assembly.

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry. Shadow Minister for Police and Emergency Services; Legal and Consumer Affairs; Electoral Matters; the Arts and the Family; Shadow Attorney-General.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition 1989?93.

Leader of the Opposition 1991 and 2001?02.

Party positions President, Liberal Party (ACT) 1987?89.

Member, Liberal Party Federal Executive 1987?89.

Personal Born 6.7.1958, Sydney, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA, LLB (ANU).

Solicitor 1983?87.

Legal Officer, ACT Administration 1987?88.

Private Secretary to Senator AE Vanstone 1988?89.

Member, ACT Legislative Assembly (see Parliamentary Service above) 1989?2003.

HUNT, the Hon. Gregory Andrew Member for Flinders (Vic.) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Flinders, Victoria, 2001 and 2004.

Ministerial appointments Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Environment and Heritage from 26.10.04.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Ageing from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Environment and Heritage from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04.

Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 20.3.02.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 5.6.02 to 31.8.04.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party from 1994.

Personal Born 18.11.1965, Frankston, Vic.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA(Hons), LLB(Hons I) (Melb), MA (Yale).

University Prize, Melbourne University; Yale Fellowship; Schell Centre for Human Rights Fellowship, Yale Law School.

157 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Captain, Australian Universities Debating Team 1990.

Articled Clerk, Malleson Stephen Jacques 1991?92.

Associate to Chief Justice of the Australian Federal Court 1992.

Fulbright Scholar and Teaching Assistant, Yale University 1992?94.

Senior Adviser to the Leader of the Opposition, AJG Downer, MP 1994?95.

Senior Adviser to the Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs, AJG Downer, MP 1995?96.

Senior Adviser to the Minister for Foreign Affairs, the Hon. AJG Downer, MP 1996?98.

Chief, Australian Electoral Observer Mission to Cambodia 1998.

Senior Fellow, Centre for Comparative Constitutional Law, University of Melbourne 1998?99.

Engagement Manager, McKinsey and Co 1999?2001.

Director of Strategy, World Economic Forum, Geneva 2000?01.

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: southern Victoria, east of Melbourne, based on Mornington Peninsula and West Gippsland; it includes the centres of Baxter, Cowes, Dalyston, Dromana, Hastings, Kooweerup, Nyora, Rosebud, Rye and San Remo, and French and Phillip Islands.

Area: 1955 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 90 990 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: steel-rolling mill, dairy farms, fishing, poultry, wineries, orchards, light industries and tourism.

State electorates: Flinders includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Nepean, and parts of Bass, Cranbourne, Hastings and Mornington.

HURLEY, Annette Kay Senator for South Australia Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service State: Elected to the South Australian House of Assembly for Napier from 11.12.1993. Defeated 9.2.2002.

Federal: Elected to the Senate for South Australia 2004 (term began 1.7.2005).

Committee service Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation and References Committees from 10.8.05; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation and References Committees from 10.8.05.

Parliamentary party positions State: Deputy Leader of the State Parliamentary Labor Party (SA) from 23.10.97 to 8.2.02.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 23.10.97 to 8.2.02.

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry (SA) from 23.9.94 to 8.2.02. Shadow Minister for Housing and Urban Development from 23.9.94 to 23.10.97; Local Government from 23.9.94 to 23.10.97; Assisting in Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs from 23.9.94 to 24.2.97; Aboriginal Affairs from 25.2.97 to 23.10.97; Government Enterprises

158 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

and Infrastructure from 23.10.97 to 13.7.00; Mines and Energy from 23.10.97 to 13.7.00; Regional Development from 28.9.98 to 8.2.02; Public Sector Employment from 28.9.98 to 13.7.00; Primary Industries from 13.7.00 to 8.2.02; Science and Technology (including Information Technology) from 13.7.02 to 8.2.02.

Federal: Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 8.8.05. Shadow Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs from 8.8.05.

Party positions President, ALP (SA) 1997?98 and 2001?02.

Personal Born 1955, Adelaide, SA.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BSc (Adel).

Member, House of Assembly (SA) 1993?2002 (see Parliamentary service above).

Director, public affairs company 2002?04.

HUTCHINS, Stephen (Steve) Patrick Senator for New South Wales

Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales on 14.10.1998 under section 15 of

the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice BJ Neal (resigned) (term ended 30.6.1999). Elected 1998 (term began 1.7.1999) and 2004.

Parliamentary positions Temporary Chair of Committees from 22.8.02.

Committee service Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 24.11.98 to 9.8.99; Senators? Interests from 24.11.98 to 9.8.99; Publications from 13.2.02 to 1.7.05.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional: References Committee from 24.11.98 to 9.8.99; Finance and Public Administration: References Committee from 9.8.99 to 4.10.00; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References Committee from 17.8.00 to 1.7.02 and from 24.3.04 and Legislation Committee from 25.3.04; Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 1.7.02 to 25.3.04 and References Committee from 1.7.02 to 1.7.05.

Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: References Committee from 3.12.98 to 11.2.02 and Legislation Committee from 10.12.98 to 11.2.02; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 14.2.02; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation Committee from 10.12.98 to 25.3.04 and References Committee from 23.9.99 to 17.8.00 and from 14.8.03 to 24.3.04; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation and References Committees from 9.8.99; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation and References Committees from 8.12.99 to 11.2.02.

Joint Statutory: National Crime Authority from 21.3.02 to 1.1.03; Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.03 to 1.7.05.

159 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 17.8.00 to 1.7.02 and from 19.8.02.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK and the Netherlands, November?December 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA, June?July 2005.

Party positions Senior Vice-President, ALP (NSW) 1994?98; President, ALP (NSW) 1998?2002.

Member, ALP National Executive 1997?2002.

National Vice-President, ALP 2000?02.

Personal Born 22.4.1956, Sydney, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA (Syd).

Trade Union Program (Harvard).

Forklift driver, loader 1978?79.

Garbage collector 1979?80.

Union official, Transport Workers? Union 1980?98.

Assistant Secretary, Transport Workers? Union (NSW) 1989?93; Secretary-Treasurer 1993?98.

Federal President, Transport Workers? Union of Australia 1993?98.

Member, ACTU Executive 1996?98.

IRWIN, Julia Claire Member for Fowler (NSW) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Fowler, New South Wales, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Environment and Heritage from 8.12.98 to 1.6.00; Family and Community Services from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Family and Human Services from 2.12.04.

Joint Standing: Migration from 8.12.98 to 10.5.05.

Conferences, delegations and visits Bilateral visits to Czech Republic, Slovakia and Croatia, April 2001.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to 112th IPU Conference, the Philippines, and bilateral visit to the Solomon Islands, March?April 2005.

Party positions Member, ALP from 1966.

Member, various ALP branch, state and federal positions from 1966.

Delegate, ALP State Conference (NSW) 1985?89.

Personal Born 8.11.1951, Sydney, NSW.

Married.

160 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Bank officer.

Trade union administration officer.

Electorate officer to the Deputy Premier, the Hon. LJ Ferguson, MLA (NSW).

Electorate officer to the Minister for Schools, Vocational Education and Training, the Hon. RV Free, MP.

Electorate officer to EL Grace, MP.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: south-western outskirts of Sydney; it includes the centres of Bonnyrigg, Cabramatta, Canley Heights, Carramar, Edensor Park, Fairfield East, Lansvale, Liverpool, Mt Pritchard and St Johns Park.

Area: 47 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 82 885 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: small manufacturing including food and electrical goods, and service industries.

State electorates: Fowler includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Cabramatta, Fairfield, Liverpool, Menai and Smithfield.

JENKINS, Henry (Harry) Alfred Member for Scullin (Vic.) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Scullin, Victoria, at by-election 8.2.1986, vice the Hon. Dr HA Jenkins (resigned).

Re-elected 1987, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Parliamentary positions Deputy Chair of Committees from 8.5.90 to 8.2.93.

Deputy Speaker from 4.5.93 to 29.1.96.

Second Deputy Speaker from 30.4.96.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Publications from 8.10.87 (Chair from 20.10.87) to 19.2.90; Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 8.10.87 to 31.8.98; Environment and Heritage from 8.12.98; Finance and Public Administration from 8.10.87 to 19.2.90; Aboriginal Affairs from 26.10.89 to 19.2.90; Community Affairs from 16.5.90 (Chair from 17.5.90) to 8.2.93; Industry, Science and Technology from 16.10.90 to 8.2.93 and from 29.5.96 to 31.8.98; Selection from 12.5.93 (Chair from 12.5.93) to 29.1.96; Members? Interests from 29.5.96; Family and Community Affairs from 17.11.97 to 31.8.98; Science and Innovation from 2.12.04.

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 20.3.02.

Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 27.5.93 to 29.1.96.

Joint Select: Retailing Sector from 9.2.99 to 30.8.99.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada and USA, May-June 1992.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to India, Nepal and Bangladesh, November?December 1993.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to AIPO, Singapore and bilateral visit to Thailand, September 1995.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 6th Annual Meeting of the Asia?Pacific Parliamentary Forum, Seoul, January 1998.

161 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Leader, Bilateral visit to Republic of Korea and Malaysia, July 1998.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Institutions, Strasbourg, Belgium and Luxembourg, June 2000.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia, March 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia and Papua New Guinea, December 2003.

Party positions President, ALP Bundoora Branch 1980, 1986.

Delegate, ALP State Conference (Vic.) 1979?81, 1982?83 and from 1997.

Member, ALP State Environment and Conservation Policy (Vic.) 1980?82.

Member, ALP State Local Government Policy Committee (Vic.) 1982?86.

Member, ALP State Municipal Executive (Vic.) 1985?87.

Personal Born 18.8.1952, Melbourne, Vic.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BSc (ANU).

Public servant.

Local government service Councillor, Whittlesea Shire Council from 1979?86; President 1984?85.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: outer north Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Lalor, Mill Park, Thomastown and Watsonia North, and parts of Bundoora, Diamond Creek, Epping, Greensborough, Plenty, South Morang and Yarrambat.

Area: 101 sq km (approx.). Electors enrolled: 86 008 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: manufacturing, including automotive components, clothing and textiles, metal products, light industrial, food processing, packaging and distribution, health and education.

State electorates: Scullin includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Mill Park, and parts of Bundoora, Thomastown and Yan Yean.

JENSEN, Dennis Geoffrey Member for Tangney (WA) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Tangney, Western Australia, 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Science and Innovation from 1.12.04; Transport and Regional Services from 1.12.04.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party Geelong Branch 1997?2000.

Vice-President, Liberal Party Brand Division 2003?04.

Member, Liberal Party Willetton Branch from 2004.

Personal Born 28.2.1962, Johannesburg, South Africa.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BAppSc (RMIT), MSc (Melb), PhD (Monash).

Air traffic controller 1983?86.

162 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Research scientist, CSIRO 1995?99.

Research scientist and defence analyst 1999?2004.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: southern Perth; it includes the suburbs of Applecross, Alfred Cove, Ardross, Attadale, Bateman, Booragoon, Brentwood, Bull Creek, Ferndale, Langford, Leeming, Lynwood, Melville, Mount Pleasant, Murdoch, Myaree, Parkwood, Riverton, Rossmoyne, Shelley, Willetton and Winthrop, and parts of Kardinya.

Area: 70 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 83 108 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: light industry, retail and service industries.

State electorates: Tangney includes the Western Australian Legislative Assembly electorates of Alfred Cove, Murdoch and Riverton.

JOHNSON, Michael Andrew Member for Ryan (Qld) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Ryan, Queensland, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 20.3.02; Education and Training from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Health and Ageing from 1.12.04.

Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 20.3.02 to 19.2.04; Treaties from 1.12.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Cambodia, July 2003.

Member, All Party Parliamentary Group on Population and Development Study Tour, Philippines, July 2003.

Attended Future Summits, Sydney, May 2004 and Melbourne, May 2005.

Global Conference on HIV/AIDS, Islamabad, Pakistan, January 2005.

Attended Annual Boao Forum of Asia, China, April 2005.

Attended World Economic Forum Asia Roundtable, Singapore, April 2005.

Attended Business Week Asian Leaders Forum, Thailand, June 2005.

Attended 500 Global CEO Forum, Beijing, China, May 2005.

Party positions Development Officer, Liberal Party Centenary Branch 1999?2001; Chair 2000?01.

Member, Liberal Party State Executive (Qld) from 2000.

Senior Vice-Chair, Ryan Federal Electorate Council 2000?01.

Personal Born 31.1.1970, Hong Kong.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA, LLB (Qld), MPhil (Cantab).

Master of International Studies (Birmingham).

Australian Chevening Scholar 1994.

163 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Charles Hawker Cambridge Memorial Scholar 1996.

Executive Leaders Program (Harvard).

Barrister at Law 1999?2001.

University tutor and lecturer 1999?2001.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: south-western Brisbane; it includes the suburbs of Auchenflower, Bellbowrie, Brookfield, the western ?Centenary? suburbs, Chapel Hill, Corinda, Indooroopilly, Karana Downs, Kenmore, Lake Manchester, St Lucia, Taringa, The Gap and Toowong, and parts of Bardon.

Area: 415 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 87 551 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: retail and service industries, some light industry and farming. It also includes the University of Queensland.

State electorates: Ryan includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorate of Moggill, and parts of Ashgrove, Indooroopilly and Mt Ommaney.

JOHNSTON, David Albert Lloyd Senator for Western Australia Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 2001 (term began 1.7.2002).

Committee service Senate Standing: Privileges from 1.7.02; Publications from 1.7.02; Scrutiny of Bills from 1.7.02.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation Committee from 1.7.02; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References Committee from 1.7.02.

Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: References Committee from 27.8.02; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation Committee from 27.8.02.

Senate Select: Ministerial Discretion in Migration Matters from 24.6.03 to 31.3.04; Administration of Indigenous Affairs from 17.6.04.

Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Account from 2.12.02 (Chair from 9.12.02).

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 22.8.02.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade visits to New Zealand, April 2003; USA, July 2005.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Samoa, Tonga, Fiji, Solomon Islands and Papua New Guinea, May 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Japan and the Republic of Korea, December 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia, March?April 2004.

Party positions Member, UWA Liberal Club 1974?79.

Member, Liberal Party Kalgoorlie/Boulder Branch 1986?2001; President 1986?88.

President, Liberal Party (WA) 1997?2001.

Member, Liberal Party Mt Pleasant Branch from 2001.

Personal Born 14.2.1956, Perth, WA.

164 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BJuris (UWA).

Barrister and solicitor.

JOYCE, Barnaby Thomas Gerard Senator for Queensland The Nationals

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for Queensland 2004 (term began 1.7.2005).

Party positions Chair, National Party Charleville Branch 1995.

Vice-Chair, National Party Warrego Electorate Council 1995.

Delegate, The Nationals? State Conference (Qld) from 1995.

Delegate, The Nationals? Central Council from 2000.

Member, The Nationals? State Management Committee 2002?05.

Assistant Treasurer, The Nationals (Qld) 2002?05; Acting Treasurer 2004.

Member, National Party Federal Council 2002.

Chair, The Nationals? St George Branch 2003?05.

Personal Born 17.4.1967, Tamworth, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BFA (UNE), CPA, FCPA.

Farm worker 1989?91.

Accountant 1991?94.

Rural banker 1994?98.

Self-employed accountant 1998?2005.

Military service Royal Queensland Regiment 1995?2003.

Honours Paul Harris Fellow, Rotary Foundation.

JULL, the Hon. David Francis Member for Fadden (Qld) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Bowman, Queensland 1975, 1977 and 1980. Defeated 1983.

Re-elected for Fadden, Queensland 1984, 1987, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Ministerial appointments Minister for Administrative Services from 11.3.96 to 25.9.97.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: House from 26.11.80 to 4.2.83; Foreign Affairs and Defence from 4.12.80 to 4.2.83; Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from

165 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

1.12.88 to 19.2.90; Communications, Transport and the Arts from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01; Televising of the House of Representatives (formerly Select Committee) from 21.6.91 to 8.2.93; Banking, Finance and Public Administration from 12.10.94 to 24.8.95; Privileges from 22.10.97; Members? Interests from 23.10.97 to 8.12.98.

House of Representatives Select: Tourism from 8.12.76 (Chair from 15.3.78) to 26.10.78.

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 1.3.78 to 4.2.83 and from 28.2.85 to 8.2.93; Australian Security Intelligence Organisation from 18.11.97 to 11.2.02; ASIO, ASIS and DSD from 21.3.02.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs and Defence from 28.2.85 to 5.6.87; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 20.10.87 to 19.2.90, from 30.6.94 to 29.1.96 and from 3.6.98; Electoral Matters from 29.3.01 to 11.2.02.

Joint Select: Video Material from 20.3.85 to 28.4.88; Intelligence Services from 28.6.01 to 27.8.01.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Scandinavia, May?June 1982.

Member, South Pacific Commission, Pago Pago, October 1982.

Member, 75th IPU Conference, Mexico City, April 1986; 77th IPU Conference, Managua, Nicaragua, April?May 1987; 80th IPU Conference, Sofia, Bulgaria, September 1988.

Member, Joint Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade (Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee) visit to Thailand and Laos, November?December 1994.

Deputy Leader, Delegation to the Asia?Pacific Parliamentary Forum Annual Meeting, Acapulco, and bilateral visits to Chile and Barbados, December 1994? January 1995.

Parliamentary Adviser, United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), New York, September?December 1995.

Official visits to Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, Thailand and Republic of Korea, July 1997.

Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Parliamentary Institutions, France and Belgium, April 1998.

Member, Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade visit to Papua New Guinea, March 1999.

Member, Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade visit to East Timor, December 1999.

Study tour, South America, March?April 2000; UK, July 2001.

Bilateral visits to Czech Republic, Slovakia and Croatia, April 2001.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to France and Germany, September?October 2001.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA and UK, May 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Kuwait, Afghanistan and Kyrgyzstan, July? August 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Iran and Jordan, October?November 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Solomon Islands, December 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to China, January 2004.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia, February 2004.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to United Arab Emirates, Iran, Kuwait and Saudi Arabia, April 2004.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 12.5.89 to 26.5.94. Shadow Minister for Tourism, Aviation and Sport from 12.5.89 to 11.4.90; Tourism and Aviation from 11.4.90 to 26.5.94.

Party positions Vice-Chair, Liberal Party Bowman Area (Qld) 1975-76.

Elected member, State Executive, Liberal Party of Australia (Qld).

166 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Personal Born 4.10.1944, Kingaroy, Qld.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Deputy General Manager, Queensland Tourist and Travel Corporation 1983?84.

Television executive.

Member, Moreton Region Environmental Education Council.

Zone Director, Salvation Army Red Shield Appeal.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: south-east Queensland; it includes the suburbs of Coombabah, Coomera, Helensvale, Hope Island, Labrador, Oxenford, Pacific Pines, Paradise Point, Pimpama and Runaway Bay. It also includes South Stradbroke Island.

Area: 524 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 82 141 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: tourism, theme parks, luxury boat building, film and television studios, education, light industrial and high technical manufacturing, sugar cane farming and milling.

State electorates: Fadden includes parts of the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates of Albert, Broadwater, Gaven, Mudgeeraba and Southport.

KATTER, the Hon. Robert (Bob) Carl Member for Kennedy (Qld) Independent (formerly National Party of Australia to 8.7.2001)

Parliamentary service State: elected to the Queensland Legislative Assembly for Flinders from 7.12.1974. Retired 25.8.1992.

Federal: elected to the House of Representatives for Kennedy, Queensland, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Ministerial appointments State: Minister for Northern Development and Aboriginal and Islander Affairs from November 1983 to December 1987.

Minister for Northern Development, Community Services and Ethnic Affairs from December 1987 to January 1989.

Minister for Community Services and Ethnic Affairs from January 1989 to August 1989.

Minister for Mines and Energy from September 1989 to December 1989.

Minister for Northern and Regional Development from September 1989 to December 1989.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 29.5.96 to 7.8.01; Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs

167 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

from 29.9.97 to 31.8.98; Primary Industries and Regional Services from 8.12.98 to 7.8.01; Employment, Education and Workplace Relations from 8.12.98 to 1.6.00; Industry and Resources from 2.12.04.

Party positions Branch President, Young Nationals.

Delegate, State Conference 1968?73.

Delegate, Central Council.

Chair, National Party Water Resources Committee (Qld).

Personal Born 22.5.1945, Cloncurry, Qld.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

MLA, Queensland (see Parliamentary service above).

Labourer; insurance, small mining and cattle interests.

Military service Second Lieutenant, CMF.

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: central Queensland; it includes the centres of Atherton, Babinda, Camooweal, Charters Towers, Cloncurry, Georgetown, Gordonvale, Hughenden, Ingham, Innisfail, Mareeba, Mt Isa, Normanton and Tully.

Area: 564 701 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 92 089 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: mainly primary production including grains (sorghum, sunflowers, wheat), beef cattle, cotton, coal mining, gemstones, sheep, sugar, agricultural services, copper, gold, silver, tin, lead, zinc, uranium, fishing (prawns, crabs, barramundi), marble, tobacco, fruit and vegetables, peanuts, dairy products and tourism.

State electorates: Kennedy includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorate of Hinchinbrook, and parts of Charters Towers, Cook, Mount Isa, Mulgrave and Tablelands.

KEENAN, Michael Fayat Member for Stirling (WA) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Stirling, Western Australia, 2004.

Committee Service House of Representatives Standing: Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 1.12.04.

Joint Standing: Migration from 1.12.04; Treaties from 11.8.05.

Party Positions Deputy Director, Liberal Party (WA) 2000?01.

President, Liberal Party Mount Lawley Branch 2003?04.

Personal Born 19.3.1972, Perth, WA.

Single.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA(Hons) (Murdoch and ANU), MPhil (Cantab).

Ministerial adviser to the ACT Deputy Chief Minister 1996?98.

Ministerial adviser to Senator the Hon. AE Vanstone 2001?04.

Property consultant 2004.

168 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Publications Liberalism and the Australian Federation (chapter, ed. JR Nethercote), Annandale, NSW: Federation Press, 2001.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: northern Perth; it includes the suburbs of Balcatta, Balga, Carine, Doubleview, Gwelup, Hamersley, Innaloo, Karrinyup, Mirrabooka, Nollamara, North Beach, Osborne Park, Scarborough, Stirling, Trigg, Tuart Hill, Westminster and Yokine, and parts of Dianella.

Area: 76 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 86 965 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: light industries, market gardens, boat building, shoe factories, food processing, clothing and chemical production.

State electorates: Stirling includes the Western Australian Legislative Assembly electorates of Balcatta, Carine, Girrawheen and Yokine, and parts of Churchlands.

KELLY, the Hon. De-Anne Margaret Member for Dawson (Qld) The Nationals (formerly National Party of Australia to 11.10.2003)

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Dawson, Queensland, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Parliamentary positions Member, Speaker?s Panel from 20.10.97 to 8.10.01.

Ministerial appointments Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport and Regional Services from 7.10.03 to 26.10.04.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Trade from 7.10.03 to 26.10.04.

Minister for Veterans? Affairs from 26.10.04.

Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence from 16.11.04.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Family and Community Affairs from 27.6.96 to 7.9.00; Primary Industries and Regional Services from 8.12.98 to 30.8.99; Employment and Workplace Relations from 20.3.02 to 4.11.03; Publications from 20.3.02 to 1.12.03. Joint Statutory: Corporations and Securities from 18.6.96 to 31.8.98.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 8.12.98 to 11.2.02; Treaties from 8.12.98 to 11.2.02.

Conferences, delegations and visits Bilateral visits to Sweden and Estonia, October 1999.

Study tour, France, Belgium and UK, October?November 1999; Indonesia, January 2000.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Solomon Islands, Vanuatu and Samoa, December 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia, March 2003.

Party positions Member, National Party from 1983.

Personal Born 21.3.1954, Rockhampton, Qld.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BE (Qld).

Sales engineer 1978?81.

169 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Business proprietor 1981?88.

Cattle producer 1987?96.

Cane farmer 1994?96.

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: central Queensland coast; it includes the city of Mackay and the towns of Airlie Beach, Ayr, Bowen, Home Hill, Proserpine and Sarina.

Area: 22 515 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 91 615 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: small crops, prawn and fish farms, sugar growing and refining, beef cattle, dairying, coal mining, abattoirs and tourism.

State electorates: Dawson includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates of Mackay and Whitsunday, and parts of Burdekin and Mirani.

KELLY, the Hon. Jacqueline (Jackie) Marie Member for Lindsay (NSW) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Lindsay, New South Wales, 2.3.1996. Disqualified 11.9.1996. Re-elected at by-election 19.10.1996 and general elections 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Ministerial appointments Minister for Sport and Tourism from 21.10.98 to 26.11.01.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Sydney 2000 Games from 21.10.98 to 30.1.01.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister from 26.11.01 to 26.10.04.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 30.5.96 to 11.9.96 and from 19.10.96 to 31.8.98; Industry, Science and Technology from 24.9.97 to 31.8.98; Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 1.12.04; Environment and Heritage from 1.12.04; Industry and Resources from 1.12.04; Science and Innovation from 1.12.04.

Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 1.12.04 to 11.8.05; Public Accounts and Audit from 1.12.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Official visits to Japan and Republic of Korea, July 2000; USA, March 2003; USA and Ireland, May?June 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Russian Federation and bilateral visit to Italy, April?May 2005.

Personal Born 18.2.1964, Upper Hutt, New Zealand.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

LLB (Qld).

Probation and parole officer 1987?88.

RAAF Legal Officer 1989?96.

Military service RAAF 1989?96.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: outer western suburbs of Sydney; it includes the centres of Agnes Banks, Berkshire Park, Cambridge Park, Castlereagh, Claremont Meadows, Cranebrook, Emu Plains, Glenbrook, Glenmore Park, Kingswood, Lapstone, Llandilo, Luddenham, Mulgoa, Orchard Hills, Penrith, Regentville,

170 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Wallacia and Werrington.

Area: 351 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 82 793 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: dairying, poultry, beef, fruit, vegetables, construction and service industries, tourism, wholesale and retail trade, building materials, engineering and electrical equipment, textiles, plastic and aluminium products, pharmaceutical goods, concrete and gravel extraction.

State electorates: Lindsay includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Blue Mountains, Camden, Londonderry, Mt Druitt, Mulgoa and Penrith.

KEMP, the Hon. Charles Roderick (Rod) Senator for Victoria Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for Victoria 1990 (term began 1.7.1990), 1996 and 2001.

Ministerial appointments Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Social Security from 11.3.96 to 14.10.96.

Assistant Treasurer from 14.10.96 to 26.11.01.

Minister for the Arts and Sport from 26.11.01.

Committee service Senate Standing: Selection of Bills from 2.5.96 to 14.10.96.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 24.8.90 to 18.8.93; Finance and Public Administration from 17.9.90 to 10.10.94; Finance and Public Administration: References Committee from 10.10.94 to 29.4.96; Community Affairs: References Committee from 2.5.96 to 22.8.96.

Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 11.10.94 to 29.4.96 and from 12.9.96 to 17.10.96; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation Committee from 11.10.94 to 29.4.96 and from 12.9.96 to 17.10.96; Participating member, Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 17.10.94 to 29.4.96 and from 27.6.96 to 17.10.96; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation Committee from 17.10.94 to 29.4.96 and from 12.9.96 to 17.10.96; Participating member, Economics: Legislation Committee from 15.11.94 to 29.4.96 and from 12.9.96 to 17.10.96 and References Committee from 19.6.96; Participating member, Employment, Education and Training: Legislation Committee from 15.11.94 to 29.4.96; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation Committee from 15.11.94 to 29.4.96 and from 12.9.96 to 17.10.96; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: References Committee from 11.5.95 to 29.4.96; Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 12.9.96 to 17.10.96.

Senate Select: Political Broadcasts and Political Disclosures Bill from 16.8.91 to 28.11.91; Victorian Casino Inquiry from 20.5.96 to 15.10.96.

Senate Estimates: D from 24.8.90 to 6.5.93; A from 6.5.93 to 10.10.94.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 24.8.90 to 19.8.93.

171 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Conferences, delegations and visits Official visits to USA, April?May 1997; Japan, July?August 1997; Papua New Guinea, October?November 1997; France, Switzerland and Singapore, April?May 1998; Fiji, July 1998; USA, October 1998; Papua New Guinea, March 2000; USA, April 2000; Niue, July 2000; Czech Republic, September 2000; USA, February 2002; Malaysia, April 2002; UK, July?August 2002; China and Russia, December 2002; Denmark, February? March 2003; Greece, August and September 2004.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 28.4.92 to 11.3.96. Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition from 28.4.92 to 7.4.93; Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 7.4.93 to 26.5.94; Shadow Minister for Administrative Services from 26.5.94 to 11.3.96; the Australian Capital Territory from 26.5.94 to 11.3.96; Public Administration from 25.9.94 to 10.3.95; the Environment from 10.3.95 to 11.3.96.

Manager, Government Business in the Senate from 17.3.96 to 6.11.96.

Party positions Treasurer, University of Melbourne Liberal Club 1965.

President and Treasurer, Liberal Party Kew North Branch 1967?68.

Senior Private Secretary to the Minister for Social Security and Minister for Finance, Dame Margaret Guilfoyle 1977?82.

Principal Adviser to the Leader of the Opposition, the Hon. AS Peacock 1989.

Personal Born 21.12.1944, Melbourne, Vic.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BComm (Melb).

Director, Institute of Public Affairs 1982?89.

KERR, the Hon. Duncan James Colquhoun, SC Member for Denison (Tas.) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Denison, Tasmania, 1987, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Ministerial appointments Minister for Justice from 24.3.93 to 11.3.96.

Attorney-General from 1.4.93 to 27.4.93.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Privileges from 8.10.87 to 19.2.90 and from 19.10.99 to 24.11.99; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 8.10.87 to 8.2.93, from 30.5.96 to 3.8.04 and from 2.12.04; Selection from 15.5.90 to 8.2.93; Aboriginal Affairs from 16.5.90 (Chair from 16.5.90) to 4.5.92; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 4.5.92 (Chair from 4.5.92) to 8.2.93; Family and Community Affairs from 29.5.96 to 17.11.97; Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 17.11.97 to 31.8.98; Environment and Heritage from 20.3.02.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 16.5.90 to 8.2.93; Corporations and Securities from 7.3.91 to 8.2.93; National Crime Authority from 8.12.98 to 1.1.03; Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.03; ASIO, ASIS and DSD from 9.12.04.

Joint Standing: Migration from 18.6.96 to 17.11.97.

172 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Joint Select: Corporations Legislation from 2.11.88 to 13.4.89.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Joint Parliamentary Legal and Constitutional Committee Meeting, New Zealand, July 1990.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USSR, Mongolia and Japan, September-October 1990.

Official visits to the Philippines, Thailand and Hong Kong, July 1993; Papua New Guinea, December 1993; Italy, Switzerland, Germany, France and UK, November? December 1994; Egypt, April?May 1995; Singapore, June 1995.

Attended United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change, Kyoto, Japan, December 1997.

Study tour, USA, January 1999.

Bilateral visits to Greece, Cyprus and Turkey, July 1999.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Papua New Guinea and the Solomon Islands, April?May 2000.

Study tour, Greece, December 2000; Vanuatu, April 2001; Greece, June 2002; Papua New Guinea, January 2003; Austria, Netherlands, France, Spain and Portugal, April 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Ukraine and Bulgaria, June?July 2004.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.3.96 to 22.11.01. Shadow Minister for Immigration from 20.3.96 to 27.3.97; Shadow Minister for Population and Immigration from 27.3.97 to 26.8.97; Assistant to the Leader of the Opposition on Multicultural Affairs from 20.3.96 to 26.8.97; Shadow Minister for the Environment from 22.4.97 to 20.10.98; Shadow Minister for the Arts from 20.10.98 to 5.9.00; Shadow Minister for Justice and Customs from 20.10.98 to 22.11.01; Shadow Minister Assisting the Shadow Minister for Population from 5.9.00 to 22.11.01.

Party positions Member, ALP Administrative Committee (Tas.) 1976?80, 1993?96 and 1998?2002; Treasurer 1980?82.

Vice-President, ALP (Tas.) 1996?97.

Delegate, ALP National Conference from 1998.

Member, ALP National Executive 1998?2004.

Other positions Chair, Joint Commonwealth and State Governments Taskforce on Tasmanian Employment (TASPACT) 1989?92.

Chair, National Crime Authority Inter-Governmental Committee from 24.3.93 to 11.3.96.

Personal Born 26.2.1952, Hobart, Tas.

Partner.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

LLB (Tas.), BA(SocW) (TCAE).

Barrister and social worker.

Crown Counsel, Solicitor-General?s Department, Tasmania.

Dean, Faculty of Law, University of Papua New Guinea.

Principal Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service Ltd, New South Wales.

Legal Officer, Hobart Community Legal Service.

Appointed Senior Counsel, June 2004.

Publications Annotated Constitution of Papua New Guinea, Port Moresby: UPNG Press, 1985.

Essays on the Constitution, Port Moresby: PNG 10th Independence Committee, 1985.

Reinventing Socialism (editor), Leichhardt, NSW: Pluto Press, 1992.

Elect the ambassador! Building democracy in a globalised world, Leichhardt, NSW: Pluto Press, 2001.

173 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: it includes the city of Hobart, and the centres of Austins Ferry, Claremont, Collinsvale, Glenorchy, Glenlusk, Mt Nelson, New Town, Sandy Bay and Taroona.

Area: 221 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 69 146 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: banking and retail, tertiary education, tourism, information technology, chocolate and confectionery, catamaran construction, beers, fruit juices, zinc, steel mesh and rods, hand tools, food and timber processing, heavy transport, wholesale trade, engineering works and port facilities at Hobart.

State electorates: Denison is co-extensive with the Tasmanian House of Assembly electorate of the same name.

KING, Catherine Fiona Member for Ballarat (Vic.) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Ballarat, Victoria, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Health and Ageing from 2.12.04.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 20.3.02.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia, June 2005.

Parliamentary party positions Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Development (House) from 26.10.04 to 24.6.05; Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Treasury from 24.6.05.

Party positions Member, ALP from 1993.

Member, ALP Health and Community Services Policy Committee 1998?2000.

President, ALP Port Melbourne Branch 1998?99.

Member, ALP Ballarat East Branch from 2000.

Secretary, ALP Caucus Committee on Urban, Regional and Rural Development 2002?04.

Member, ALP Caucus Committee on Economics.

Member, ALP Caucus Committee on Status of Women.

Personal Born 2.6.1966, Melbourne, Vic.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA (Social Work) (Philip Institute of Technology), MA (Public Policy) (ANU).

Social worker, Ballarat Childrens Homes and Family Services 1988?92.

Research officer to the Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health 1993.

Industry policy officer, Australia New Zealand Food Authority 1993?94.

Assistant Director, Population Health Division, Commonwealth Dept of Health and Aged Care 1997?98; Assistant Director, National Public Health Partnership.

Director, Injury Prevention, Population Health Division, Commonwealth Dept of Health and Aged Care 1998?99.

Senior Manager, KPMG Consulting 1999?2001.

174 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Honours Victorian Young Achiever of the Year (Community Service) 1991.

Electorate Description: provincial.

Location: inner-west Victoria; it includes the city of Ballarat and the centres of Ballan, Blackwood, Burrumbeet, Buninyong, Clunes, Creswick, Daylesford, Myrniong and Trentham.

Area: 4652 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 90 409 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: beef cattle, sheep, potatoes, apples, mineral water, market gardening and gold mining, tourism, clothing and fabrics, sawmilling, engineering and confectionery.

State electorates: Ballarat includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Ballarat West, and parts of Ballarat East, Melton and Ripon.

KIRK, Linda Jean Senator for South Australia Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for South Australia 2001 (term began 1.7.2002).

Parliamentary positions Temporary Chair of Committees from 25.6.03.

Committee service Senate Standing: Library from 1.7.02 to 1.7.05; Publications from 1.7.02 to 1.7.05; Senators? Interests from 18.11.04. Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional: References Committee from 1.7.02 and Legislation Committee from 11.5.05; Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: References Committee from 18.11.04 to 1.7.05.

Participating member, Economics: Legislation and References Committees from 1.7.02; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation Committee from 1.7.02 to 11.5.05; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation and References Committees from 29.11.04.

Senate Select: Lindeberg Grievance from 1.4.04 to 16.11.04.

Joint Standing: Migration from 1.7.02; Treaties from 1.7.02 to 31.8.04; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.12.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Elected Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, February 1998.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Caledonia and Vanuatu, November 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to China and bilateral visit to Mongolia, April 2005.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, May 2005.

Parliamentary party positions Deputy Opposition Whip in the Senate from 1.7.05.

Party positions Member, ALP from 1988.

Delegate, ALP State Council (SA) and State Conventions (SA).

Member, ALP Government and Service Delivery and Industry, Infrastructure and Regional Development National Policy Committees 1997?98 and 1999?2000.

Delegate, ALP National Conference 1998.

175 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Executive Member, Labor Women (SA) from 2001.

Personal Born 24.5.1967, Adelaide, SA.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BEc, LLB(Hons) (Adel), LLM (Cantab).

Lecturer, University of Adelaide.

Local government service Councillor, Adelaide City Council 1998?2000.

LAMING, Andrew Charles Member for Bowman (Qld) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Bowman, Queensland, 2004.

Parliamentary appointments Government Representative, Australian National Commission for UNESCO from 2005.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 1.12.04.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 1.12.04.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party Kawana Branch 1993?2001.

Member, Liberal Party Wynnum Manly Branch 2001?03.

Member, Liberal Party Cleveland Branch from 2003.

Personal Born 30.9.1966, Hobart, Tas.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

MBBS (Qld), DRCOG (London), MPubPol (NTU), MPA (Harvard), FRANZCO.

Medical practitioner 1990?91 and 1993.

Landmine clearer, rigger and gymnasium manager 1992.

Aboriginal health researcher 1995.

Ophthalmology registrar 1996?98.

Senior ophthalmology registrar and Chief Executive Officer, Friends In Deed Organisation (FIDO) 1999.

World Bank consultant and travel writer 2000.

Health planning specialist 2001.

Ministerial adviser 2002.

Management consultant 2003.

Publications Let?s go?Turkey (contribution, ed. ES Daniel and SK Quinlan), New York: St Martin?s Press, 2000.

Founding editor, Kennedy School Review, Harvard University, 2000.

Military service University of Queensland Regiment 1984?86.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: south-east Brisbane; it includes the suburbs of Alexandra Hills, Birkdale, Capalaba, Carbrook, Cleveland, Cornubia, Mt Cotton, Ormiston, Redland Bay, Thorneside, Thornlands, Victoria Point and Wellington Point. It also includes North Stradbroke Island.

Area: 573 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 86 262 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: crops, poultry, various light industries and tourism.

176 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

State electorates: Bowman includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates of Capalaba, Cleveland and Redlands.

LAWRENCE, the Hon. Dr Carmen Mary Member for Fremantle (WA) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service State: elected to the Western Australian Legislative Assembly for Subiaco from 8.2.1986 to 4.2.1989 and for Glendalough from 4.2.1989. Resigned 14.2.1994.

Federal: elected to the House of Representatives for Fremantle, Western Australia, at by-election 12.3.1994, vice the Hon. JS Dawkins (resigned). Re-elected 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Parliamentary positions State: Deputy Chair of Committees (WA) 1986?88.

Ministerial appointments State: Minister for Education (WA) from 25.2.88 to 28.2.89.

Minister for Education and Aboriginal Affairs (WA) from 28.2.89 to 19.2.90.

Premier, Minister for Public Sector Management and Women?s Interests (WA) from 12.2.90 to 16.2.93; also Treasurer, Minister for the Family, Aboriginal Affairs, and Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs (WA) from 19.2.90 to 16.2.93.

Federal: Minister for Human Services and Health from 25.3.94 to 11.3.96.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Status of Women from 25.3.94 to 11.3.96.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 30.5.96 to 31.8.98; Environment and Heritage from 8.12.98 to 27.11.00; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 20.3.02.

Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 20.3.02 to 20.3.03.

Joint Standing: Migration from 2.12.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Official visits to Indonesia, June?July 1994; France, November 1994; China, September 1995.

Study tour, UK and Italy, December 1999? January 2000.

Parliamentary party positions State: Leader of the State Parliamentary Labor Party (WA) from 12.2.90 to 7.2.94.

Leader of the Opposition (WA) from 16.2.93 to 7.2.94.

Federal: Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.3.96 to 21.4.97 and from 5.9.00 to 5.12.02. Shadow Minister for the Environment, Shadow Minister for the Arts and Assistant to the Leader of the Opposition on the Status of Women from 20.3.96 to 21.4.97; Shadow Minister for Industry, Innovation and Technology and Shadow Minister for the Status of Women from 5.9.00 to 25.11.01; Shadow Minister for Reconciliation, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs, the Arts and Status of Women from 25.11.01 to 5.12.02.

Party positions Vice-President, ALP Subiaco?Wembley Branch 1982?87.

Delegate, Curtin Electorate Council 1982?88.

177 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Member, ALP Administrative Committee (WA) 1985?88.

Proxy Delegate, ALP National Conference 1986.

Personal Born 2.3.1948, Northam, WA.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BPsych (Hons), PhD (UWA).

Research assistant 1969?71.

Tutor, University of Melbourne 1972?73; part-time lecturer, WAIT 1974?78; lecturer, University of WA 1979?83.

Research psychologist 1974 and 1978.

Research Services, Dept of Health (WA) 1983?86.

Member, Legislative Assembly (WA) (see Parliamentary Service above).

Other positions Founding Member, Women?s Electoral Lobby 1972.

Chair, Child Sexual Abuse Task Force 1986?88.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: south-western Perth; it includes the city of Fremantle and the suburbs of Atwell, Banjup, Beaconsfield, Beeliar, Bibra Lake, Bicton, Coogee, Coolbellup, East Fremantle, Hamilton Hill, Hilton, Jandakot, North Fremantle, Palmyra, Samson, South Fremantle, South Lake, Spearwood, Success, Wattleup, White Gum Valley, Willagee and Yangebup. It also includes Rottnest Island.

Area: 200 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 83 698 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: small goods factories, shipbuilding, market gardens, brewing, tourism and fishing.

State electorates: Fremantle includes the Western Australian Legislative Assembly electorates of Fremantle and Willagee, and parts of Cockburn and Serpentine? Jarrahdale.

LEY, the Hon. Sussan Penelope Member for Farrer (NSW) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Farrer, New South Wales, 2001 and 2004.

Ministerial appointments Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Family and Community Services (Children and Youth Affairs) from 26.10.04.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Transport and Regional Services from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04.

Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 5.12.02 to 31.8.04.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 20.3.02 to 5.12.02.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Tonga and Fiji, December 2003.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party Tallangatta Branch 1994?2001.

Member, Liberal Party (NSW) from 2001.

Personal Born 14.12.1961, Kano, Nigeria.

178 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BEc (Latrobe), MTax (UNSW), MAcc (Charles Sturt).

Air traffic controller 1983?85.

Commercial pilot 1985?86.

Shearers? cook 1986?88.

Wool and beef farmer 1988?2001.

Director, Australian Taxation Office 1995?2001.

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: southern central New South Wales; it includes the city of Albury, and the towns of Balranald, Batlow, Deniliquin, Corowa, Finley, Tumut and Wentworth.

Area: 96 844 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 85 712 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: large-scale irrigation areas, dairy products, fat sheep, cattle, orchard and vine crops, apples, rice and rice mills, wool, timber, wheat and cereals, newsprint mills, juices and wines, and part of the Snowy Mountain hydro-electric scheme.

State electorates: Farrer includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Albury, Burrinjuck, Monaro, Murray-Darling, Murrumbidgee and Wagga Wagga.

LIGHTFOOT, Philip Ross, KSJ, JP Senator for Western Australia Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service State: elected to the Western Australian Legislative Assembly for Murchison?Eyre from 8.2.1986. Retired 4.2.1989. Elected to the Western Australian Legislative Council for the North Metropolitan Region from 22.5.1993. Retired 21.5.1997.

Federal: chosen by the Parliament of Western Australia on 19.5.1997 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice JH Panizza (deceased) (term ended 30.6.2002). Elected 2001 (term began 1.7.2002).

Parliamentary positions Temporary Chair of Committees from 23.8.99.

Acting Deputy President of the Senate.

Committee service State: Standing: House from 23.6.93 to 5.3.97; Legislation from 3.8.93 to 5.3.97. Federal: Senate Standing: Publications from 30.6.99 to 1.7.02 (Chair); Senators? Interests from 6.11.00; House from 1.7.02.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 27.5.97 to 9.11.98; Environment, Communications, Information

179 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Technology and the Arts: References Committee from 30.6.99 to 21.6.00; Finance and Public Administration: References Committee from 29.5.97 to 9.11.98 and from 31.8.99 to 1.7.02 and Legislation Committee from 30.6.99 to 1.7.02; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References Committee from 21.10.97 to 1.7.02 and Legislation Committee from 13.4.00 to 9.5.00; Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 14.5.98 to 11.3.99.

Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99; Participating member, Economics: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99 to 11.2.02; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 11.3.02; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 24.8.99; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: References Committee from 24.8.99 to 31.8.99; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation Committee from 24.8.99 to 13.4.00 and from 19.8.02 and References Committee from 19.8.02; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99.

Senate Select: Socio-Economic Consequences of the National Competition Policy from 22.4.99 to 17.2.00; Superannuation and Financial Services from 29.9.99 to 11.2.02; Superannuation from 14.3.02 to 10.9.03; Lucas Heights Reactor from 17.8.00 to 24.5.01.

Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 27.5.97 (Chair from 8.12.99); Electoral Matters from 21.10.97 to 30.6.99.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to AIPO General Assembly, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, August 1998.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to 44th CPA Conference, Wellington, New Zealand, October 1998. Attended 20th AIPO Conference, Philippines and bilateral visit to Cambodia, September 1999.

Voyage to Antarctica on Aurora Australis visiting Casey and Macquarie Islands as Chairman of National Capital and External Territories Committee, January 2000.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to India and Bangladesh, November 2000.

Study tour, Chile, New Zealand and Argentina, May?June 2001.

Official visit to Indonesia and the Republic of Korea, July 2001.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA, Belgium and UK, September 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Iran and Jordan, October?November 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia and Papua New Guinea, December 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to France, Luxembourg, Belgium and the Netherlands, April?May 2004.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Russian Federation and bilateral visit to Italy, April?May 2005.

Party positions Member, Liberal Country League Port Lincoln Branch 1957?67.

Member, Liberal Party (WA) from 1967.

Member, Liberal Party Kalgoorlie Central Division 1968?72.

Member, Liberal Party Kalgoorlie?Boulder Committee 1968?72.

Member, Liberal Party Perth Central Branch 1972?74.

Member, Liberal Party Perth Branch 1974?84.

180 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Chair, Liberal Party Mines Fuel and Energy Sub-committee 1981?83.

Member, Liberal Party Sandstone Branch 1983?89.

Member, Liberal Party Moore Division from 1989.

Patron, Young Liberal Movement (WA) from 1998.

Personal Born 11.8.1936, Port Lincoln, SA.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Mounted police 1959?62.

Adelaide School of Mines 1963?64; Kalgoorlie School of Mines 1967?68; mining and exploration 1968?93.

Pastoralist and grazier 1972?92.

Member, Legislative Assembly 1986?89 and Legislative Council 1993?97, Western Australia (see Parliamentary Service above).

Justice of the Peace.

Other positions Joint National Patron, Extremely Disabled War Veterans? Association of Australia.

Patron, Totally and Partially Disabled Veterans of Western Australia.

Director, International Advisory Committee, European Foundation, London.

Life Fellow, International Biographical Association, Cambridge.

Life Member, Australian Defence Association.

Chair, Australian/Iraqi Parliamentary Friendship Group.

Military service National Service: 43/48 Infantry Battalion 1953?56.

Honours, Decorations Knight of the Order of St John of Jerusalem 1995.

Anniversary of National Service Medal 2003.

LINDSAY, Peter John Member for Herbert (Qld) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Herbert, Queensland, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Parliamentary positions Member, Speaker?s Panel from 19.2.02.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Communications, Transport and Microeconomic Reform from 17.10.96 to 31.8.98; Communications, Transport and the Arts from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01; Environment and Heritage from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Members? Interests from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Science and Innovation from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 1.12.04.

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 30.5.96; Public Works from 8.12.98 to 31.8.04; Public Accounts and Audit from 7.3.00 to 11.2.02.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Vietnam and Indonesia, August?September 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to East Timor and Indonesia, September 2003.

181 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Fiji and Samoa, November 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Solomon Islands, December 2003.

Party positions State Vice-President, Liberal Party (Qld) 1982?83.

Member, Government Committees on Employment, Education and Training; Defence and Veterans? Affairs; Social Security; Transport and Regional Development.

Personal Born 4.5.1944, Brisbane, Qld.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BOCP, TVOCP (Australian Broadcasting Control Board).

Television station Production Manager 1968?72.

General Manager, Townsville Television 1972?96.

Local government service Councillor and Opposition Leader, Townsville City Council 1985?96.

Electorate Description: provincial.

Location: north Queensland coast; it includes the cities of Townsville and Thuringowa, and also includes Magnetic and Palm Islands.

Area: 1997 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 87 987 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: copper, nickel and zinc refineries, bulk sugar terminal, tropical fruits, prawn and fishing industry, beef cattle, tourism, port facilities, James Cook University, the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority, and large defence establishments at Lavarack Barracks (Army) and Garbutt (RAAF).

State electorates: Herbert includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates of Mundingburra, Thuringowa and Townsville, and parts of Burdekin.

LIVERMORE, Kirsten Fiona Member for Capricornia (Qld) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Capricornia, Queensland, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 8.12.98 to 31.8.00; Communications, Transport and the Arts from 9.10.00 to 8.10.01; Environment and Heritage from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Transport and Regional Services from 20.8.02 to 2.12.02; Education and Vocational Training from 2.12.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Attended 13th Annual APPF and Parliamentary Delegation to Vietnam, January 2005.

Parliamentary party positions Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Environment and Heritage from 25.11.01 to 18.2.03; Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Sustainability and the Environment from 18.2.03 to 16.3.04; and also Heritage from 2.7.03 to 16.3.04; Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Employment, Education and Training from 16.3.04 to 26.10.04; Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Education from 26.10.04.

182 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Party positions Member, ALP Law and Law Enforcement Policy Committee (Qld) 1996?98.

Member, ALP Women?s Policy Committee (Qld) 1996?98.

Personal Born 10.11.1969, Mackay, Qld.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BComm, LLB (Qld).

Union organiser, Community and Public Sector Union 1995.

Solicitor 1996?98.

Electorate Description: provincial.

Location: central eastern Queensland; it includes the city of Rockhampton and the towns of Biloela, Blackwater, Clermont, Collinsville, Dysart, Emu Park, Glenden, Gracemere, Marlborough, Middlemount, Moranbah, Moura, Mt Morgan, Nebo, St Lawrence, Theodore, Woorabinda and

Yeppoon.

Area: 125 136 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 91 027 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: primary production, grains, beef cattle, grazing, fishing, coal mining, meat works, dairy products and tourism.

State electorates: Capricornia includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates of Fitzroy, Keppel and Rockhampton, and parts of Burdekin, Charters Towers, Callide and Mirani.

LLOYD, the Hon. James (Jim) Eric Member for Robertson (NSW) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Robertson, New South Wales, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Ministerial appointments Minister for Local Government, Territories and Roads from 18.7.04.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 29.5.96 to 31.8.04; Family and Community Affairs from 12.5.98 to 31.8.98; Industry, Science and Resources from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01 (Chair from 2.9.99 to 17.2.00); Publications from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01; Selection from 26.3.01 to 11.8.04; Employment and Workplace Relations from 26.9.02 to 31.8.04.

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 20.3.02 to 12.8.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Study tour, USA and UK, July?August 1999.

Attended Biennial Conference of the Pacific Community, French Polynesia, and bilateral visits to the Cook Islands and Tonga, November?December 1999.

183 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Fiji and Papua New Guinea, October?November 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Fiji and Samoa, November 2003.

Official visit to Indonesia, July 2004.

Parliamentary party positions Chief Government Whip from 23.11.01 to 18.7.04.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party from 1983.

Delegate, Liberal Party State Council (NSW) 1984.

President, Liberal Party Berowra Branch 1992.

Member, Liberal Party Gosford Branch 1994?98.

Member, Liberal Party Kariong Branch from 1998.

Other positions Chair, IPU for Pacific Island Nations and Papua New Guinea.

Chair, IPU for United Arab Emirates.

Personal Born 17.7.1954, Sydney, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

USL Master Class IV (Brookvale Marine College).

Justice of the Peace.

Dairy products distributor 1973?85.

Ferry master 1986.

Cruise ship master and first officer 1987?92.

Marina manager 1992.

Service station proprietor 1993?95.

Electorate Description: provincial.

Location: north of Sydney; it includes the centres of Avoca, Gosford, Kariong, Killcare, Mangrove Mountain, Terrigal and Woy Woy.

Area: 785 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 85 525 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: citrus and vegetable growing, poultry products, tourism, retail, service industries, light manufacturing and boat building.

State electorates: Robertson includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of The Entrance, Gosford, Hawkesbury, Peats, Pittwater and Wyong.

LUDWIG, Joseph William Senator for Queensland Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for Queensland 1998 (term began 1.7.1999) and 2004.

Committee service Senate Standing: Publications from 9.8.99 to 4.10.00; Regulations and Ordinances from 9.8.99 to 1.7.02; Selection of Bills from 17.8.00 to 11.2.02 and from 1.7.02; Procedure from 13.2.02 to 15.11.04; Library from 1.7.02 to 15.11.04.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional: References Committee from 9.8.99 to 1.7.02, from 4.12.03 to 1.3.04 and from 1.7.05 and Legislation Committee from 1.7.02 to 11.5.05; Finance and Public Administration: References Committee from 1.3.04 to 15.11.04.

Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and

184 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Education: Legislation Committee from 24.8.99 to 11.2.02; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 16.5.02; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation Committee from 7.9.00 to 1.7.02 and from 14.6.05 and References Committee from 1.7.02 to 4.12.03 and from 1.3.04 to 1.7.05; Participating member, Economics: Legislation and References Committees from 23.10.02; Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation and References Committees from 6.3.03; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 13.5.04 and References Committee from 18.11.04; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation and References Committees from 18.11.04; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation and References Committees from 18.11.04; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation and References Committees from 18.11.04.

Senate Select: Ministerial Discretion in Migration Matters from 23.6.03 to 31.3.04.

Joint Statutory: Australian Crime Commission from 1.7.05.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 9.8.99 to 1.7.02.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Joint Standing Committee on Treaties visit to New Zealand, March 2000.

Official visit to US, February 2004.

Parliamentary party positions Deputy Opposition Whip in the Senate from 17.8.00 to 22.11.01.

Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate from 25.11.01.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Attorney-General from 25.11.01; and Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Homeland Security from 8.12.03 to 26.10.04.

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 22.10.04. Shadow Minister for Justice and Customs from 26.10.04; Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs from 26.10.04 to 24.6.05.

Party positions Member, ALP from 1978.

Convener, ALP Economic and Industrial Relations Committee 1993?96; Convener, Employment, Training and Industrial Relations Committee 1996?99.

Member, ALP Rules Committee 1998?2005.

Personal Born 21.7.1959, Longreach, Qld.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA (Qld), LLB (Qld University of Technology).

GradDipLegalPrac (ANU).

Management and Industrial Relations Certificate (Kangaroo Point TAFE).

Barrister.

Cadet Industrial Inspector 1978?80; Assistant Industrial Inspector 1980?82; Industrial Inspector 1982?88.

Training consultant 1988.

Industrial Advocate, Australian Workers? Union (Qld) 1988?93; Senior Industrial Advocate 1993?99.

Justice of the Peace from 1997.

Military service 49 Royal Queensland Regiment (Reserve).

2nd Lieutenant 5/11 Field Regiment Royal Australian Artillery (Reserve).

Queensland University Regiment (Reserve).

185 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

LUNDY, Kate Alexandra Senator for the Australian Capital Territory Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for the Australian Capital Territory, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004 (Territory Senators serve for the same term as the House of Representatives).

Committee service Senate Standing: Library from 2.5.96 to 4.9.97.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 2.5.96 to 4.12.96 and from 4.9.97 to 3.3.98 and References Committee from 2.5.96 to 18.6.01 and from 23.8.01 to 1.7.02; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 1.7.96 to 11.9.96 and from 4.12.96 to 9.11.98 and References Committee from 1.7.96 to 9.11.98; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References Committee from 24.11.98 to 15.11.04 and from 29.11.04 and Legislation Committee from 13.2.02 to 15.11.04 and from 29.11.04; Economics: References Committee from 18.11.04.

Participating member, Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References Committee from 29.5.96

to 1.7.96 and Legislation Committee from 11.9.96 to 4.12.96; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 8.12.98 to 11.2.02; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 4.12.96 to 4.9.97 and from 3.3.98 to 11.2.02 and from 29.11.04 and References Committee from 20.6.01 to 23.8.01 and from 19.8.02; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation Committee from 3.3.97 to 9.11.98 and from 29.11.04 and References Committee from 1.7.05; Participating member, Economics: Legislation Committee from 24.3.97 to 11.2.02 and from 1.7.02 and References Committee from 24.3.97 to 9.11.98; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation Committee from 24.3.97 to 9.11.98 and from 29.11.04 and References Committee from 24.3.97 to 9.11.98 and from 1.7.05; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: Legislation Committee from 8.12.98 to 11.2.02; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation Committee from 29.11.04 and References Committee from 1.7.05; Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 29.11.04 and References Committee from 1.7.05; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation Committee from 29.11.04 and References Committee from 1.7.05.

Senate Select: Information Technologies from 30.9.97 to 27.1.98 and from 31.3.99 to 7.12.00.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 19.11.02 to 1.4.04; Corporations and Financial Services from 1.12.04 to 1.7.05.

Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 31.5.96 to 2.12.04 and from 10.8.05; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.12.04 to 1.7.05.

186 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Conferences, delegations and visits Leader, APEC Delegation, Japan, October 1997.

Parliamentary Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Canberra, February 1998.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Institutions, Strasbourg, Belgium and Luxembourg, January 2000.

Information Technology Trade Mission and study tour, Israel, USA and Canada, March? April 2000.

Study tour, Republic of Korea, July 2002.

Parliamentary party positions Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Sport and Tourism and Assistant to the Shadow Ministers for Science and Information Technology, Youth Affairs and the Arts from 26.8.97 to 20.10.98.

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.10.98. Shadow Minister for Sport and Youth Affairs and Shadow Minister Assisting the Shadow Minister for Industry and Technology on Information Technology from 20.10.98 to 25.11.01; Shadow Minister for Information Technology and Sport from 25.11.01 to 26.10.04; and the Arts from 2.7.03 to 26.10.04; and Recreation from 8.12.03 to 26.10.04; Shadow Minister for Manufacturing and Consumer Affairs from 26.10.04 to 24.6.05; Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation from 24.6.05.

Party positions Member, ALP from 1987.

Delegate, ALP Branch Council and Branch Conference (ACT) from 1988.

Personal Born 15.12.1967, Sydney, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Builder?s labourer 1984?86.

Organiser, Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union (formerly Building

Workers? Industrial Union) (ACT Branch) 1986?96; Vice-President 1987?96.

Member, ACT Trades and Labour Council Executive 1988?96; President 1993?96.

McARTHUR, Fergus Stewart Member for Corangamite (Vic.) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Corangamite, Victoria, at by-election 18.2.1984, vice the Hon. AA Street (resigned). Re-elected 1984, 1987, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Finance and Public Administration from 8.10.87 to 19.2.90; Industry, Science and Technology from 8.10.87 to 8.2.93; Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 12.5.93 to 29.1.96; Communications, Transport and Microeconomic Reform from 29.5.96 to 31.8.98; Communications, Transport and the Arts from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01; Transport and Regional Services from 20.3.02; Long Term Strategies from 17.11.93 to 29.1.96; Selection from 7.5.96; Environment and Heritage from 20.3.02; Privileges from 12.8.04; Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 1.12.04.

House of Representatives Select: Recent Australian Bushfires from 27.3.03 to 5.11.03.

187 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Joint Statutory: Australian Security Intelligence Organisation from 7.4.98 to 11.2.02; ASIO, ASIS and DSD from 21.3.02; Corporations and Financial Services from 20.3.02.

Joint Standing: Australian Capital Territory from 28.2.85 to 5.6.87.

Joint Select: Intelligence Services from 28.6.01 to 27.8.01.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Philippines and the Republic of Korea, October 1988. Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Parliamentary Institutions and Ireland, August-September 1991.

Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to India, Nepal and Bangladesh, November? December 1993.

Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to AIPO, Singapore and bilateral visit to Thailand, September 1995.

Bilateral visits to Canada and USA, October?November 1999.

Study tour, USA, July?August 2000.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Thailand, Vietnam and Cambodia, November 2003.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 11.4.90 to 7.4.93. Parliamentary Secretary to the Chair, Opposition Industry and Structural Reform Group from 11.4.90 to 7.4.93.

Government Whip from 11.3.96.

Party positions President, Liberal Party (Vic.) 1982-1984.

Chair, Liberal Party, Corangamite Electorate Committee 1975?82.

Chair, Liberal Party, Wannon?Corangamite Area Conference 1978?82.

President, Liberal Party, Camperdown Branch 1969?83.

Member, Liberal Party, Hampden?Ripon Campaign Committee 1972?84.

Member, Liberal Party, Corangamite Finance Committee 1975?84.

Member, Liberal Party, Western Zone Finance Committee 1975?84.

Personal Born 27.10.1937, Melbourne, Vic.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

MA (Cantab).

Farmer and company director. Chair, Lismore Branch Graziers? Association 1970?80. Chair, Marcus Oldham College Council from 1976?96; Member from 1996. Chair, Victorian Advisory Council on Agricultural Education 1976?82. Member, Graziers? Association Council 1976?80.

Member, Young Farmers? Finance Council 1979?82. Member, Victorian Farmers? and Graziers? Association Council (VFGA) 1980?81. Member, Victorian Technical and Further Education Board (TAFE) 1980?83.

Foundation member, Victorian College of Agriculture and Horticulture 1983?97.

Board Member, Institute of Land and Food Resources, Melbourne University from 1997.

Electorate Description: provincial.

Location: south-western Victoria; it includes the outer southern Geelong suburbs of Belmont, Grovedale and Highton, and the towns of Anglesea, Apollo Bay, Barwon Heads, Colac, Inverleigh, Linton, Lorne, Ocean Grove, Portarlington, Torquay and Winchelsea.

Area: 7724 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 90 877 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: beef and dairy cattle, crops, fishing, forestry, horticultural and organic farming, sheep, food processing, manufacturing, retail and tourism.

188 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

State electorates: Corangamite includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of South Barwon, and parts of Ballarat East, Bellarine, Geelong, Polwarth and Ripon.

McCLELLAND, Robert Bruce Member for Barton (NSW) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Barton, New South Wales, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 30.5.96 to 31.8.98 and from 11.8.03 to 3.8.04; Privileges from 2.3.98 to 31.8.04.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 17.6.96 to 8.12.98; Electoral Matters from 15.5.97 to 30.10.97 and from 4.12.00 to 26.6.01.

Joint Select: Republic Referendum from 9.6.99 to 9.8.99.

Conferences, delegations and visits Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to AIPO meeting, Phuket, Thailand, September 1996.

Study tour, New Zealand, January 2001.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, May 2004.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.10.98. Shadow Attorney-General from 20.10.98 to 8.12.03; Workplace Relations from 25.11.01 to 2.7.03; Justice and Community Security from 2.7.03 to 8.12.03; Homeland Security from 8.12.03 to 24.6.05; and Defence from 26.10.04.

Party positions Member, ALP from 1972.

Various positions including Branch Secretary and Delegate to State Conference (NSW).

President, Barton Federal Electorate Council.

Personal Born 26.1.1958, Sydney, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA, LLB (NSW), LLM (Syd).

Associate to the Hon. Justice PG Evatt, DSC, Judge of the Federal Court of Australia 1981?82.

Solicitor 1982?96; partner in firm 1988?96.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: south-eastern Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Allawah, Arncliffe, Banksia, Bardwell Valley, Bexley, Blakehurst, Brighton-Le-Sands, Carlton, Carss Park, Connells Point, Dolls Point, Hurstville, Kogarah, Kyeemagh, Monterey, Mortdale, Ramsgate, Rockdale, Sandringham, Sans Souci and Turrella.

Area: 42 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 84 595 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: light manufacturing, commercial and retail industry, shipping, oyster farming and medical supplies.

State electorates: Barton includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Canterbury, Georges River, Heffron, Kogarah and Rockdale.

189 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members MACDONALD, the Hon. Ian Douglas Senator for Queensland Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for Queensland 1990 (term began 1.7.1990), 1996 and 2001.

Ministerial appointments Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Environment from 11.11.96 to 21.10.98.

Minister for Regional Services, Territories and Local Government from 21.10.98 to 26.11.01.

Minister for Forestry and Conservation from 26.11.01 to 14.11.02.

Minister for Fisheries, Forestry and Conservation from 14.11.02.

Committee service Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Bills from 24.8.90 to 1.6.92; Appropriations and Staffing from 2.5.96 to 1.7.02; Senators? Interests from 2.5.96 to 6.11.00.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 24.8.90 to 4.6.92; Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 11.9.90 to 18.5.93; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References Committee from 10.10.94 to 17.10.94 and from 2.5.96 to 14.10.96; Finance and Public Administration: References Committee from

2.5.96 to 29.5.97 and Legislation Committee from 8.5.96 (Chair from 9.5.96) to 14.12.96; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 9.5.96 to 27.5.97. Participating member, Economics: Legislation Committee from 17.10.94 to 29.4.96 and References Committee from 19.6.96 to 9.11.98; Participating member, Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 17.10.94 to 9.5.96; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 17.10.94 to 29.4.96; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation Committee from 17.10.94 to 9.11.98; Participating member, Employment, Education and Training: Legislation Committee from 15.11.94 to 29.4.96.

Senate Estimates: E from 24.8.90 to 5.3.92 and from 6.5.93 to 8.2.94; D from 5.3.92 to 20.8.92; C from 20.8.92 to 6.5.93 and from 8.2.94 to 10.10.94.

Joint Statutory: National Crime Authority from 31.5.96 to 12.2.97; Public Accounts from 1.7.96 to 29.11.96. Joint Standing: National Capital from 6.5.92 to 20.5.93; National Capital and External Territories from 20.5.93 to 29.1.96; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 31.5.96 to 25.11.96.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Hong Kong, Singapore and Indonesia, January- February 1991.

Official visits to Thailand and Indonesia, November 1997; UK and USA, September 2000; Saudi Arabia, November 2000; France, June 2003; Italy and UK, November? December 2003; Réunion and Mauritius, January 2004; Micronesia, December 2004; France and Italy, March 2005; Canada and USA, May 2005; Marshall Islands, June 2005.

190 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 28.4.92 to 11.3.96. Shadow Minister for Local Government and the Australian Capital Territory from 28.4.92 to 26.5.94; Regional Development from 26.5.94 to 11.3.96; and Infrastructure from 25.9.94 to 11.3.96.

Member, Opposition Shadow Cabinet from 7.4.93 to 11.3.96.

Party positions Queensland Country Vice-President, Young Liberals 1970-71.

Chair, Liberal Party Burdekin Branch 1980?83.

Chair, Liberal Party North Queensland Zone 1985-90.

Member, Liberal Party State Executive (Qld) 1985-90.

Vice-President, Liberal Party (Qld) 1987-90.

Personal Born 29.11.1945, Brisbane, Qld.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Solicitor of the Supreme Court of Queensland and the High Court of Australia 1969-90.

Local government service Councillor, Burdekin Shire Council 1979-90.

MACDONALD, the Hon. John Alexander Lindsay (Sandy) Senator for New South Wales The Nationals (formerly National Party of Australia to 11.10.2003)

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for New South Wales, 1993 (term began 1.7.1993). Defeated at general elections 1998 (term ended 30.6.1999). Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales on 4.5.2000 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. DGC Brownhill (resigned) (term ended 30.6.2002). Re-elected 2001 (term began 1.7.2002).

Parliamentary positions Temporary Chair of Committees from 27.8.02 to 11.8.05.

Ministerial appointments Parliamentary Secretary (Trade) from 7.6.05.

Committee service Senate Standing: Publications from 18.8.93 (Chair from 27.6.96) to 30.6.99; Scrutiny of Bills from 2.5.96 to 9.11.98.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs from 18.8.93 to 10.10.94; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References Committee from 10.10.94 to 29.4.96 and from 9.5.00 to 11.8.05 and Legislation Committee from 10.11.97 (Chair

191 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

from 11.11.97) to 30.6.99 and from 9.5.00 (Chair from 11.5.00) to 11.8.05.

Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation Committee from 17.10.94 to 29.4.96; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation Committee from 17.10.94 to 30.6.99 and from 30.8.00 and References Committee from 30.8.00; Participating member, Economics: References Committee from 19.6.96 to 9.11.98; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: References Committee from 6.12.04.

Senate Select: Certain Aspects of Foreign Ownership Decisions in relation to the Print Media from 14.12.93 to 30.3.95; Unresolved Whistleblower Cases from 1.12.94 to 26.10.95; Aircraft Noise in Sydney from 23.3.95 to 30.11.95; Uranium Mining and Milling from 8.5.96 to 15.5.97; Lucas Heights Reactor from 17.8.00 to 24.5.01.

Joint Statutory: Australian Security Intelligence Organisation from 31.5.96 to 30.6.99 and from 11.5.00 to 11.2.02; ASIO, ASIS and DSD from 14.2.02 to 10.8.05.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.7.96 to 30.6.99 and from 9.5.00 to 16.8.05.

Joint Select: Intelligence Services from 28.6.01 to 27.8.01.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Institutions and bilateral visit to Spain, September?October 1995.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to 43rd CPA Conference, Mauritius, and bilateral visit to South Africa, September 1997.

Member, Joint Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade visit to Papua New Guinea, March 1999.

Member, Official Australian Observer Mission to the Indonesian Elections, June 1999.

Australian Representative to the Commonwealth Observer Mission to the Zimbabwe Elections, June 2000.

Member, Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade visit to East Timor, February 2001.

Member, Australian Mission to Gallipoli, Turkey, Anzac Day, April 2001.

Member, Senate Delegation to the Thai and Cambodian Senates, July 2001.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, April 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Samoa, Tonga, Fiji, Solomon Islands and Papua New Guinea, May 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to East Timor, July 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Mexico, September 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Syria, Lebanon and Israel, November 2003.

Party positions Member, National Party from 1978.

Member, National Party Central Council from 1984.

Personal Born 10.5.1954, Quirindi, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

LLB (Syd).

Wool and beef producer.

192 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

McEWEN, Anne Senator for South Australia Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for South Australia 2004 (term began 1.7.2005).

Committee service Senate Standing: Library from 1.7.05; Scrutiny of Bills from 1.7.05; Senators? Interests from 1.7.05.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation and References Committees from 1.7.05.

Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 1.7.05; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation Committee from 1.7.05.

Party positions Delegate, ALP State Conventions (SA) 1996?2005.

Delegate, ALP National Conference 2004.

Senior Vice-President, ALP (SA) 2004.

President, ALP (SA) 2005.

Personal Born 3.8.1954, Adelaide, SA.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA (Adel).

Clerk and administrator prior to 1993.

Union organiser 1993?2002.

Secretary, Australian Services Union (SA and NT) 2002?05.

Honours Awarded Centenary Medal 2003.

MACFARLANE, the Hon. Ian Elgin Member for Groom (Qld) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Groom, Queensland, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Ministerial appointments Minister for Small Business from 30.1.01 to 26.11.01.

Minister for Industry, Tourism and Resources from 26.11.01.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Primary Industries and Regional Services from 8.12.98 to 8.3.01; Library from 8.12.98 to 8.3.01; Industry, Science and Resources from 22.6.00 to 8.3.01.

193 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Conferences, delegations and visits Official visits to China, April 2002; Japan and Singapore, May 2002; UK, France, Russia and Mexico, July 2002; USA, December 2003; Japan, May 2004; USA, June 2004; New Zealand, December 2004; USA and Mexico, January 2005; UK, France and Austria, April 2005; USA, June 2005.

Personal Born 5.4.1955, Kingaroy, Qld.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Farmer.

President, Queensland Graingrowers Association.

President, Grains Council of Australia.

Electorate Description: provincial.

Location: south-east Queensland, west of Brisbane; it includes the city of Toowoomba and the towns of Oakey and Pittsworth.

Area: 6452 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 89 546 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: agriculture, retailing, food processing, educational, health and community services.

State electorates: Groom includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates of Toowoomba North and Toowoomba South, and parts of Cunningham and Darling Downs.

McGAURAN, Julian John James Senator for Victoria The Nationals (formerly National Party of Australia to 11.10.2003)

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for Victoria 1987 (term deemed to have begun 1.7.1987). Defeated 1990 (term ended 30.6.1990). Re-elected 1993 (term began 1.7.1993), 1998 and 2004.

Parliamentary positions Temporary Chair of Committees from 18.8.93 to 1.5.96.

Committee service Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Bills from 31.5.89 to 30.6.90; Regulations and Ordinances from 24.11.98 to 31.3.99; Selection of Bills from 30.6.99; Privileges from 31.8.99 to 1.7.02 and from 20.8.03 to 22.12.03; Senators? Interests from 19.8.02.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 7.10.87 to 30.6.90 and from 18.8.93 to 10.10.94; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References Committee from 10.10.94 to 17.10.94; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 1.7.93 to 14.7.93; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 10.10.94 to 29.4.96 and References Committee from 2.5.96 to 1.7.96; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation

194 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Committee from 8.5.96 to 25.3.02 and from 18.11.04 and References Committee from 1.7.02; Legal and Constitutional: Legislation Committee from 12.5.99 to 30.6.99.

Participating member, Economics: Legislation Committee from 7.11.94 to 29.4.96 and from 24.8.99 and References Committee from 19.6.96 to 11.10.96 and from 24.8.99; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation Committee from 10.11.94 to 29.4.96 and from 24.8.99 and References Committee from 3.12.98; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation Committee from 7.11.96 to 9.11.98 and from 24.8.99 and References Committee from 24.8.99; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References Committee from 26.8.99 to 1.7.02 and Legislation Committee from 19.3.03 to 10.11.04; Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99 to 11.2.02; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 11.3.02; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99.

Senate Select: Dangers of Radioactive Waste from 23.3.95 to 29.4.96; Community Standards Relevant to the Supply of Services Utilising Electronic Technologies from 22.5.96 to 26.6.97; Superannuation from 29.5.96 to 9.11.98; Information Technologies from 1.9.97 to 9.11.98 and from 31.3.99 to 7.12.00; Socio-Economic Consequences of the National Competition Policy from 8.7.98 to 17.2.00.

Senate Estimates: C from 24.9.87 to 8.5.90; E from 12.5.94 to 10.10.94.

Joint Statutory: Corporations and Securities from 1.7.93 to 29.1.96; National Crime Authority from 31.5.96 to 1.1.03; Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.03 to 6.12.04.

Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 31.5.96 (Chair from 27.6.96) to 30.6.99; Treaties from 14.2.02 to 1.7.02.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 98th IPU Conference, Cairo, and bilateral visit to Kuwait, September 1997; 99th IPU Conference, Namibia, and bilateral visits to Zimbabwe, Angola and Mozambique, April 1998; 104th IPU Conference, Jakarta, Indonesia, and bilateral visit to Vietnam, October 2000; 112th IPU Conference, the Philippines, and bilateral visit to the Solomon Islands, March?April 2005.

Study tour, Turkey and Italy, April?May 2000; East Timor, September 2000; Indonesia, October 2000.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Institutions, Strasbourg, Belgium and Luxembourg, June 2000.

Member, Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committee on Rural and Regional Affairs Legislation visit to New Zealand, May 2001.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Egypt, August?September 2002.

Parliamentary party positions National Party Whip in the Senate from 1.7.99 to 11.10.03.

Party Whip in the Senate, The Nationals from 11.10.03.

Personal Born 5.3.1957, Traralgon, Vic.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BEc (Monash), CPA, Australian Society of Accountants.

Company director. Board Member, Victorian Chamber of Commerce and Industry 1986?88.

195 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Local government service Councillor, Melbourne City Council 1985?88.

McGAURAN, the Hon. Peter John Member for Gippsland (Vic.) The Nationals (formerly National Party of Australia to 11.10.2003)

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Gippsland, Victoria, 1983, 1984, 1987, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Ministerial appointments Minister for Science and Technology from 11.3.96 to 9.10.97.

Minister for the Arts and the Centenary of Federation from 21.10.98 to 26.11.01.

Minister for Science from 26.11.01 to 26.10.04.

Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs from 26.10.04 to 6.7.05.

Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 6.7.05.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Publications from 10.5.83 to 26.10.84; Transport Safety from 18.9.85 to 5.6.87; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 8.10.87 to 19.2.90 and from 10.3.98 to 31.8.98; Privileges from 16.5.90 to 23.8.95

and from 23.10.97 to 31.8.98; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 1.10.97 to 31.8.98.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 8.12.83 to 26.10.84; National Crime Authority from 11.10.84 to 15.11.90; Australian Security Intelligence Organisation from 31.8.88 to 8.2.93; Native Title from 3.5.94 to 30.8.94.

Joint Standing: Australian Capital Territory from 12.5.83 to 26.10.84; Treaties from 23.10.97 to 31.8.98.

Joint Select: Telecommunications Interception from 30.6.86 to 20.11.86.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Liberal-National Party Delegation to Japan, March 1984. Member, 73rd IPU Conference, Lome, Togo, March 1985.

Attended International Youth Conference, Jamaica, April 1985.

Alternate Delegate, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the Australian Constitutionl Convention, Brisbane, July 1985.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Vietnam and Indonesia, January-February 1989.

Member, 36th CPA Conference, Harare, Zimbabwe, September 1990. Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Parliamentary Institutions, Strasbourg, Luxembourg, Belgium and the Netherlands, September?October 1992.

Member, Official Delegation to the Republic of Korea and Japan, July 1994.

Official visits to Singapore and Malaysia (Langkawi International Dialogue), July? August 1996; Japan, Republic of Korea and Hong Kong, November 1996; Belgium, France and Luxembourg, June 2000; UK, July 2000; France, Germany and New Caledonia, October 2000; New Zealand, May 2001; Argentina, September 2002; France, UK and Israel, October?November 2002; Japan, December 2002; USA, June 2003; China and Hong Kong, October?November

196 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

2003; France, January?February 2004; New Zealand, March 2004.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 16.9.88 to 11.3.96. Shadow Minister for Science and Energy from 16.9.88 to 11.4.90; Science and Technology from 11.4.90 to 7.4.93; Resources and Energy from 7.4.93 to 11.3.96.

Deputy Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 26.5.94 to 11.3.96.

Deputy Leader of the House from 11.3.96 to 26.9.97 and from 21.10.98.

Personal Born 16.11.1955, Yallourn, Vic.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA, LLB (Melb).

Barrister and solicitor.

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: eastern Victoria; it includes the towns of Bairnsdale, Cann River, Churchill, Heyfield, Lakes Entrance, Maffra, Mallacoota, Orbost, Rosedale, Sale, Stratford, Traralgon and Yarram. Area: 33 264 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 93 062 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: dairying, beef, fishing, forestry, sheep, cropping, sawmills, vegetables, oil, gas, tourism, correctional services, RAAF Base (East Sale). State electorates: Gippsland includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Gippsland East and Morwell, and parts of Gippsland South.

MACKAY, Susan (Sue) Mary Senator for Tasmania Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Appointed by the Governor of Tasmania on 8.3.1996 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice JR Devereux (resigned). Elected 1996 (term began 1.7.1996) and 2001. Resigned 29.7.2005.

Committee service Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 2.5.96 to 23.9.97; Senators? Interests from 2.5.96 to 4.10.00; Library from 13.2.02 to 1.7.02; Selection of Bills from 13.2.02 to 15.11.04.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Economics: References Committee from 2.5.96 to 9.11.98; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 4.12.96 to 4.9.97 and References Committee from 4.12.96 to 9.11.98; Employment, Education and Training: Legislation Committee from 4.9.97 to 9.11.98; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation Committee from 24.11.98 to 11.2.02 and References Committee from 24.11.98 to 1.7.02; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation and References Committees from 13.2.02 to 29.11.04; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade:

197 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Legislation and References Committees from 29.11.04 to 29.7.05.

Participating member, Economics: Legislation Committee from 2.5.96 to 9.11.98 and from 9.9.03 to 29.7.05 and References Committee from 9.9.03 to 29.7.05; Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 27.6.96 to 11.2.02 and from 9.9.03 to 29.7.05 and References Committee from 10.12.98 to 11.2.02 and from 9.9.03 to 29.7.05; Participating member, Employment, Education and Training: Legislation Committee from 27.6.96 to 4.9.97 and References Committee from 11.3.98 to 9.11.98; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 10.3.99 to 11.2.02; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 9.9.03 to 27.9.05; Participating member, Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 11.9.96 to 9.11.98; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation and References Committees from 10.4.00 to 11.2.02; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation Committee from 11.9.96 to 9.11.98 and from 9.9.03 to 29.7.05 and References Committee from 9.9.03 to 29.7.05; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation Committee from 26.3.97 to 9.11.98 and from 9.9.03 to 29.7.05 and References Committee from 9.9.03 to 29.7.05; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 14.3.02 to 29.7.05 and References Committee from 9.9.03 to 29.7.05; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation and References Committees from 16.9.02 to 15.11.04.

Senate Select: Socio-Economic Consequences of the National Competition Policy from 10.3.99 to 17.2.00.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 29.5.96 to 12.12.96.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 1.12.04 to 29.7.05.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Finland and Germany, April 2002.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 26.8.97 to 22.11.01. Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Ministers for Employment and Training, and for Industrial Relations from 26.8.97 to 20.10.98; Shadow Minister for Regional Services, Territories and Local Government from 20.10.98 to 22.11.01.

Opposition Whip in the Senate from 22.11.01 to 22.10.04.

Party positions Member, ALP from 1978.

Delegate, ALP State Council (Tas.) from 1980.

State Secretary, ALP (Tas.) 1992?96.

Chair, ALP Living Standards, Employment and Economic Development Caucus Committee 1996?98.

Personal Born 14.4.1960, Aberdeen, Scotland, UK.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Organiser, Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Workers? Union 1980?82.

198 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

MACKLIN, Jennifer (Jenny) Louise Member for Jagajaga (Vic.) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Jagajaga, Victoria, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Family and Community Affairs from 29.5.96 to 31.8.98.

Conferences, delegations and visits Study tour, USA, UK and Hungary, April? May 1999; UK, December 2000.

Official visits to China, February?March 2003; Japan, France and UK, March?April 2003.

Party positions Member, ALP Economics Policy Committee (Vic.) 1981?85.

Member, ALP Manufacturing Industry Policy Committee (Vic.) 1981?85.

Delegate, ALP State Conference (Vic.) from 1995.

Delegate, ALP National Conference 1998, 2000 and 2004.

Member, ALP National Executive 1998?2003.

Senior Vice-President, ALP 2000?03.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.3.96. Shadow Minister for the Aged, Family and Community Services from 20.3.96 to 27.3.97; Shadow Minister for Social Security, the Aged and Family Services from 27.3.97 to 26.8.97; Shadow Minister for Social Security and the Aged and Assistant to the Leader of the Opposition on the Status of Women from 26.8.97 to 20.10.98; Shadow Minister for Health from 20.10.98 to 25.11.01; Shadow Minister for Status of Women from 20.10.98 to 5.9.00; Shadow Minister for Employment, Education, Training and Science from 25.11.01 to 2.7.03; Shadow Minister for Employment, Education and Training from 2.7.03 to 26.10.04; and Status of Women from 6.12.02 to 18.2.03; Shadow Minister for Education, Training, Science and Research from 26.10.04. Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Labor Party from 22.11.01.

Personal Born 29.12.1953, Brisbane, Qld.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BComm (Hons) (Melb).

Researcher, Australian National University 1976?78.

Economics Research Specialist, Legislative Research Service, Parliamentary Library, Canberra 1978?81.

Research Coordinator, Labor Resource Centre 1981?85.

Adviser to the Victorian Minister for Health, the Hon. DR White, MLC 1985?88.

Director, National Health Strategy 1990?93.

Director, Australian Urban and Regional Development Review 1993?95.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: northern outskirts of Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Bundoora, Eltham, Greensborough, Heidelberg, Heidelberg

199 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

West, Ivanhoe, Macleod, Montmorency, Research, Rosanna, View Bank, Warrandyte North, Watsonia and Yallambie.

Area: 87 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 93 294 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: light industrial, Simpson Army Barracks and Austin Hospital.

State electorates: Jagajaga includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Eltham and Ivanhoe, and parts of Bundoora and Yan Yean.

McLUCAS, Jan Elizabeth Senator for Queensland Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for Queensland 1998 (term began 1.7.1999) and 2004.

Parliamentary positions Temporary Chair of Committees from 12.2.02 to 16.11.04.

Committee service Senate Standing: Publications from 9.8.99 to 1.7.02; Regulations and Ordinances from 9.8.99 to 4.10.00; Senators? Interests from 9.8.99 to 11.2.02; Scrutiny of Bills from 1.7.02 to 15.11.04.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration: References Committee from 18.6.01 to 23.8.01; Community Affairs: References

Committee from 13.2.02 to 15.11.04 and from 1.7.05 and Legislation Committee from 25.3.04 to 15.11.04; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References Committee from 13.2.02 to 1.7.02.

Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation Committee from 9.12.99 and References Committees from 9.12.99 to 11.2.02 and from 29.11.04; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 29.6.00 and References Committee from 29.6.00 to 11.2.02; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: References Committee from 23.8.01 to 11.2.02 and from 8.12.04; Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 14.2.02 to 25.3.04 and from 18.11.04 and References Committee from 18.11.04 to 1.7.05; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation Committee from 1.7.02; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: References Committee from 19.3.03.

Senate Select: Lucas Heights Reactor from 17.8.00 to 24.5.01; Medicare from 15.5.03 to 11.2.04; Administration of Indigenous Affairs from 23.6.04 to 15.11.04.

Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 9.8.99 to 31.8.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to East Timor, April 2002.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 22.10.04. Shadow Minister for Ageing and Disabilities from 26.10.04 to 24.6.05; Shadow Minister for Ageing, Disabilities and Carers from 24.6.05.

Party positions Delegate, ALP State Council (Qld) 1986?97.

Delegate, ALP State Conference (Qld) 1990?99.

200 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

President, Leichhardt Federal Divisional Executive 1996?98.

Delegate, ALP National Conference 1998.

Personal Born 27.3.1958, Atherton, Qld.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

DipT (Townsville College of Advanced Education).

Teacher 1979?88.

Electorate officer 1991?94.

Local government service Councillor, Cairns City Council 1995?99.

McMULLAN, Robert Francis Member for Fraser (ACT) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Chosen by the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia on 16.2.1988, pursuant to Senate (Representation of Territories) Act 1973, to represent the Australian Capital Territory in the Senate, vice the Hon. SM Ryan (resigned). Elected 1990 and 1993 (Territory Senators serve for the same term as the House of Representatives). Resigned 6.2.1996.

Elected to the House of Representatives for Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, 1996.

Re-elected following 1997 electoral redistribution for Fraser, Australian Capital Territory, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Parliamentary positions Member, Speaker?s Panel from 8.2.05.

Ministerial appointments Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer from 4.4.90 to 24.3.93.

Minister for the Arts and Administrative Services from 24.3.93 to 30.1.94.

Minister for Administrative Services from 30.1.94 to 25.3.94.

Minister for Trade from 30.1.94 to 11.3.96.

Committee service Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 24.2.88 to 30.5.89; Procedure from 13.8.91 to 18.5.93.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 24.2.88 to 8.5.90; Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 24.2.88 to 8.5.90.

Senate Select: Administration of Aboriginal Affairs from 2.6.88 (Chair from 3.6.88) to 28.2.89; Health Legislation and Health Insurance from 16.6.89 to 8.5.90.

Senate Estimates: A from 18.3.88 to 8.5.90.

House of Representatives Standing: Financial Institutions and Public Administration from 29.5.96 to 17.11.97; Privileges from 2.12.04.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 3.5.89 to 19.2.90; Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Account from 6.2.01 to 11.2.02 and from 11.8.03; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 2.12.04.

Joint Standing: Australian Capital Territory from 31.5.89 to 19.2.90.

Joint Select: Corporations Legislation from 20.10.88 to 13.4.89.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Singapore, Malaysia and Papua New Guinea, July-August 1988.

Official visits to India and USA, April?May 1990; New Zealand, June 1990; USA, April?May 1991 and April?May 1992; USA, UK, Belgium, Germany and Indonesia, September 1993; New Zealand, February

201 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

1994; Thailand, the Philippines, Singapore and Malaysia, March 1994; Morocco, Turkey, Greece and Saudi Arabia, April 1994; Chile, Argentina, Uruguay, Brazil and Mexico, May 1994; Singapore, June 1994; Indonesia, June 1994; Republic of Korea, Japan and Singapore, July 1994; Thailand, August 1994; China, September 1994; Indonesia, October 1994; Indonesia, November 1994; India, Jordan and Israel, February 1995; South Africa, Zimbabwe and Mauritius, March? April 1995; New Zealand, April 1995; Turkey, Middle East and Pakistan, April? May 1995; France, Belgium, Switzerland, UK, Hungary, the Czech Republic and the Philippines, May?June 1995; Mexico, USA and Canada, July 1995; Singapore, Brunei, Malaysia, Thailand and Vietnam, August?September 1995; China and Hong Kong, September 1995; Korea and Japan, October 1995; Japan, Taiwan, Canada and USA, November 1995; Papua New Guinea, December 1995.

Study tour, UK, Ireland and Hong Kong, July 1999; USA and Canada, May 2000; UK and Hong Kong, July 2002; New Zealand, March 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Fiji and Samoa, November 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to 112th IPU Conference, the Philippines, and bilateral visit to the Solomon Islands, March?April 2005.

Attended IPU?UN Discussions, New York, June 2005.

Parliamentary party positions Manager of Government Business in the Senate from 4.6.91 to 24.3.93.

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.3.96 to 22.10.04. Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations from 20.3.96 to 22.4.97; Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations and the Arts from 22.4.97 to 7.10.97; Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations, Finance and the Arts from 7.10.97 to 20.10.98; Shadow Minister for Industry and Technology from 20.10.98 to 5.9.00; Shadow Minister for Aboriginal and Torres

Strait Islander Affairs, Shadow Minister for Reconciliation and Shadow Minister for the Arts from 5.9.00 to 25.11.01; Shadow Minister for Treasury, Finance and Small Business from 25.11.01 to 2.7.03; and the Arts from 6.12.02 to 18.2.03; Shadow Treasurer and Shadow Minister for the Arts from 18.2.03 to 2.7.03; Shadow Minister for Finance, Shadow Minister for Cabinet and Shadow Minister for Reconciliation and Indigenous Affairs from 2.7.03 to 8.12.03; Shadow Minister for Finance and Small Business from 8.12.03 to 22.10.04.

Assistant to the Leader of the Opposition on Public Service Matters from 20.3.96 to 27.3.97.

Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 20.10.98 to 25.11.01.

Party positions ALP State Secretary (WA) 1975?81. ALP National Secretary 1981?88.

Personal Born 10.12.1947, Perth, WA.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA, BEc (UWA), GradDipPubLaw (ANU).

Party official and union official.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: northern and central Canberra; it includes the central business district of Canberra, the suburbs of Ainslie, Barton, Braddon, Campbell, Dickson, Fyshwick, Griffith, Hackett, Kingston, Lyneham, Narrabundah, O?Connor and Watson, extending to Belconnen and Gungahlin. It also includes the southern coast district of Jervis Bay administered by the Australian Capital Territory.

Area: 535 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 118 065 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: retail and service industries, government and administration, agriculture, light industry and tourism.

202 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

MARKUS, Louise Elizabeth Member for Greenway (NSW) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Greenway, New South Wales, 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Education and Vocational Training from 1.12.04; Family and Human Services from 1.12.04.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party Quakers Hill Branch.

Personal Born 6.9.1958, Epping, New South Wales.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BSocW (UNSW).

Senior Social Worker, Dept of Social Security.

Manager, Family Support Services, Wesley Mission.

TAFE teacher.

Couple and family counsellor.

Manager, Family Counselling and Medical Centre.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: western outskirts of Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Acacia Gardens,

Blacktown, Dean Park, Glenwood, Kellyvale Ridge, Kings Langley, Kings Park, Lalor Park, Marayong, Marsden Park, Prospect, Parklea, Quakers Hill, Riverstone, Schofields, Seven Hills and Stanhope Gardens, and parts of Rouse Hill, Toongabbie and Vineyard.

Area: 120 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 90 300 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: heavy engineering, electronics, food processing, warehousing and distribution, information technology, agriculture and education.

State electorates: Greenway includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Baulkham Hills, Blacktown, Hawkesbury, The Hills, Londonderry, Mt Druitt, Riverstone and Wentworthville.

MARSHALL, Gavin Mark Senator for Victoria Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for Victoria 2001 (term began 1.7.2002).

Parliamentary positions Temporary Chair of Committees from 25.6.03.

Committee service Senate Standing: Publications from 1.7.02; Regulations and Ordinances from 1.7.02 to 1.7.05; Scrutiny of Bills from 24.6.04 to 1.7.05.

203 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration: References Committee from 1.7.02 to 25.6.03; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References Committee from 1.7.02 to 29.11.04 and from 1.7.05 and Legislation Committee from 18.11.04 to 29.11.04; Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 18.11.04 to 1.12.04 and References Committee from 18.11.04 to 1.7.05; Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation Committee from 18.11.04 and References Committee from 1.7.05 (Chair from 1.7.05).

Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 1.7.02; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation Committee from 1.7.02 to 15.11.04; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation Committee from 23.10.02 to 15.11.04 and References Committee from 10.2.04 to 1.7.05; Participating member, Economics: Legislation Committee from 6.3.03.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 1.7.02 to 31.8.04; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.3.04 to 31.8.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Fiji, the Solomon Islands and Papua New Guinea, May 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Papua New Guinea, New Caledonia, New Zealand and Vanuatu, December 2004.

Party positions Member, ALP from 1974.

Personal Born 25.3.1960, Melbourne, Vic.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Apprentice electrical mechanic.

Electrician.

Official, Electrical Trades Union.

MASON, Brett John Senator for Queensland Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for Queensland 1998 (term began 1.7.1999) and 2004.

Committee service Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 1.7.99; Scrutiny of Bills from 31.8.99.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 1.7.99 to 8.6.00; Legal and Constitutional: Legislation Committee from 1.7.99; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 17.2.00 (Chair from 17.2.00).

Participating member, Community Affairs: References Committee from 24.8.99; Participating member, Economics: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99 to 11.2.02; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 11.3.02; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99; Participating member, Finance and Public

204 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Administration: Legislation Committee from 24.8.99 to 17.2.00 and References Committee from 24.8.99; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: References Committee from 24.8.99; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99.

Senate Select: A Certain Maritime Incident from 11.3.02 to 23.10.02.

Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 8.2.01 to 1.7.02.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 1.7.99; Treaties from 1.7.99.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Thailand, Vietnam and Cambodia, November 2003.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party State Executive (Qld) 1995?98.

Chair, Brisbane Federal Electorate Council 1995?97.

Vice-Chair, Liberal Party State Standing Committee on Policy (Qld) 1997?98.

Personal Born 5.3.1962, Canberra, ACT.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA, LLB(Hons) (ANU), MPhil (Cantab), PhD (Griffith).

Barrister.

Lecturer in Criminology, Queensland University of Technology.

MAY, Margaret Ann Member for McPherson (Qld) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for McPherson, Queensland, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Privileges from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01; Employment, Education and Workplace Relations from 1.6.00 to 8.10.01; Ageing from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 20.3.02 to 18.6.02; Education and Training from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Procedure from 20.3.02 (Chair from 21.3.02); Employment, Workplace Relations and Workforce Participation from 1.12.04.

Joint Standing: Migration from 8.12.98 (Chair from 6.3.01) to 11.2.02; Treaties from 1.12.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Commonwealth Parliamentary visit, UK, May 2001.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Finland and Germany, April 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Japan and the Republic of Korea, December 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia, March?April 2004.

205 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to China and bilateral visit to Mongolia, April 2005.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party from 1990.

Delegate, McPherson Campaign Committee 1990, 1991, 1992; Secretary, McPherson Campaign Committee 1993; Manager, McPherson Campaign Office 1995.

Delegate, Liberal Party State Convention (Qld) 1990?92 and 1998?2001.

Secretary, Liberal Party Currumbin Branch 1990?93.

Executive, Currumbin Campaign Committee 1992 and 1995.

Executive, Richmond Campaign Committee 1993.

Treasurer, McPherson FEC 1996?97.

Personal Born 30.6.1950 at Baa, Fiji Islands.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

DipBusAdmin (TAFE, Seaforth, NSW).

Personal assistant 1980?82.

Financial administration, Dept of Education, NSW 1982?88.

Electorate Secretary 1988?98.

Electorate Description: provincial.

Location: south-east Queensland, southern part of the Gold Coast and hinterland; it includes the centres of Burleigh Heads, Clear Island Waters, Coolangatta, Currumbin, Currumbin Valley, Elanora, Merrimac, Mudgeeraba, Palm Beach, Robina, Springbrook and Tallebudgera, Tugun and Varity Lakes.

Area: 355 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 82 887 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: tourism, education, retail and service industries.

State electorates: McPherson includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorate of Currumbin, and parts of Burleigh, Mudgeeraba and Robina.

MELHAM, Daryl Member for Banks (NSW) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Banks, New South Wales, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 16.5.90 to 31.8.98 (Chair from 13.5.93 to 29.1.96), from 20.3.02 to 11.8.03 and from 2.12.04; Procedure from 12.5.93 to 29.1.96 and from 2.12.04; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 29.5.96 to 8.10.01 and from 18.8.03 to 31.8.04; Privileges from 2.12.04.

Joint Statutory: National Crime Authority from 16.5.90 to 8.2.93; Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Account from 18.6.96 to 6.2.01 and from 16.6.05.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 16.5.90 to 29.1.96 (Chair from 4.9.95 to 20.9.95), from 26.6.01 to 25.6.02 and from 19.8.02.

Joint Select: Intelligence Services from 28.6.01 to 27.8.01.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Syria, Lebanon, Tunisia and Morocco, November? December 1993.

Study tour, UK, November 1999.

206 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to France and Germany, September?October 2001.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.3.96 to 30.8.00 and from 22.11.01 to 22.10.04. Shadow Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 20.3.96 to 30.8.00; Assistant to the Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs on Arms Control from 20.3.96 to 20.10.98; Shadow Minister for Reconciliation from 20.10.98 to 30.8.00; Shadow Minister for Justice and Customs from 25.11.01 to 2.7.03; Shadow Minister for Heritage and Territories from 2.7.03 to 8.12.03; Shadow Minister for Housing, Urban Development and Local Government from 8.12.03 to 22.10.04.

Chair, ALP Parliamentary Caucus from 22.10.04.

Party positions Member, ALP since 1974.

Assistant Secretary, NSW Young Labor Council 1978.

Secretary?Treasurer, ALP Panania Branch from 1980.

President, Banks Federal Electorate Council 1987-90.

Vice-President, ALP (NSW) from 3.9.99 to 26.5.02.

Tr ustee, ALP (NSW) from 26.5.02.

Other positions Representative on the Council for Aboriginal Reconciliation 1996?2000.

Foundation member and past Assistant Secretary, NSW Society of Labor Lawyers.

Vice-President and Life Member, Revesby Workers? Club Ltd.

Patron, Bankstown District Cricket Club.

Personal Born 26.11.1954, Belmore, NSW.

Single.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BEc, LLB (Syd).

Barrister.

Public solicitor 1979?87.

Public defender 1987-90.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: south-western Sydney; it includes the suburbs of East Hills, Lugarno, Narwee, Padstow, Padstow Heights, Panania, Peakhurst, Peakhurst Heights, Picnic Point, Revesby Heights and Riverwood, and parts of Beverly Hills, Milperra, Mortdale, Oatley, Penshurst, Punchbowl and Roselands.

Area: 55 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 83 292 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: light manufacturing, commercial and service industries.

State electorates: Banks includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Bankstown, East Hills, Georges River, Heathcote, Lakemba and Menai.

MILNE, Christine Anne Senator for Tasmania Australian Greens

Parliamentary service State: Elected to the Tasmanian House of Assembly for Lyons 1989. Defeated 1998.

Federal: Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 2004 (term began 1.7.2005).

Committee service Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Rural and Regional Affairs and

207 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Transport: Legislation Committee from 1.7.05.

Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References Committee from 18.8.05.

Parliamentary party positions State: Parliamentary Leader of the Greens (Tas.) 1993?98.

Conferences, delegations and visits Attended Australia?India New Horizons Program, India, October 1996.

Elected Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, February 1998.

Attended United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change, Buenos Aires, November 1998; The Hague, November 2000.

Attended European Federation of Green Parties Congress, Paris, February 1999; Federation of the Green Parties of the Americas General Meeting, Mexico, September 1999; Federation of Green Parties of Asia?Pacific General Meeting, Brisbane, April 2000.

Attended 2nd World Conservation Congress, Amman, October 2000; 3rd Conference, Bangkok, November 2004.

Attended Global Greens Meeting, Canberra, April 2001.

Attended Pacific Islands Nature Conservation Conference, Cook Islands, July 2002. IUCN Adviser to the World Heritage Committee of UNESCO, Paris, March 2003.

Attended IUCN Worlds Parks Congress, Durban, September 2003.

Attended IUCN Academy of Environmental Law, Sydney, July 2005.

Personal Born 14.5.1953, Latrobe, Tas.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA(Hons), CertEduc (Tas.).

Secondary school teacher 1975?84.

Environmental activist from 1980: Leader, Wesley Vale Pulp Mill campaign 1988?89; participated in Franklin River blockade 1983 and Tarkine wilderness protest 1995.

Research officer, Australian Bicentennial Historical Records Search 1987?88.

Member, Tasmanian House of Assembly 1989?98 (see Parliamentary service above).

Adviser to Senator RJ Brown 2000?04.

Other positions Regional Councillor (Oceania), World Conservation Union (IUCN) from 2000; Vice-President 2005.

Honours Women 88, Australian Bicentennial Award 1988.

Global 500, United Nations Environment Programme 1990.

MINCHIN, the Hon. Nicholas (Nick) Hugh Senator for South Australia Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for South Australia, 1993 (term began 1.7.1993), 1998 and 2004.

Ministerial appointments Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister from 11.3.96 to 9.10.97.

Special Minister of State from 9.10.97 to 21.10.98.

208 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister from 9.10.97 to 21.10.98.

Minister for Industry, Science and Resources from 21.10.98 to 26.11.01.

Minister for Finance and Administration from 26.11.01.

Vice-President of the Executive Council from 18.7.04.

Committee service Senate Standing: House from 18.8.93 to 29.4.96; Regulations and Ordinances from 18.8.93 to 29.4.96; Senators? Interests from 24.3.94 (Chair from 8.11.94) to 29.4.96.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration: Legislation and References Committees from 10.10.94 to 29.4.96; Community Affairs: References Committee from 30.11.94 to 29.4.96; Economics: Legislation Committee from 9.9.96 to 8.10.96.

Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 18.9.95 to 29.4.96; Participating member, Economics: Legislation Committee from 18.9.95 to 29.4.96 and References Committee from 17.6.96 to 14.12.96; Participating member, Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References Committee from 17.6.96 to 25.11.96; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation and References Committees from 20.6.96 to 14.12.96; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation Committee from 7.11.96 to 21.10.97.

Senate Select: Certain Aspects of Foreign Ownership Decisions in relation to the Print Media from 14.12.93 to 30.3.95.

Joint Statutory: National Crime Authority from 19.8.93 to 7.10.93; Australian Security Intelligence Organisation from 6.10.93 to 29.1.96.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 19.8.93 to 21.10.97.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Official Delegation to the European Parliamentary Institutions and

bilateral visit to France, September?October 1994.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to 41st CPA Conference, Colombo, and bilateral visit to Sri Lanka, October 1995.

Leader, bilateral visit to India and Pakistan, August?September 1996.

Official visits to the Philippines, June 1998; Indonesia, February?March 1999; Japan and Taiwan, April 1999; USA and Canada, July 1999; USA, September?October 1999; China, January 2000; Papua New Guinea, March 2000; Germany and France, March 2000; Brazil, Chile and Argentina, February 2001; Hong Kong, Korea, Japan and Singapore, May 2001; East Timor, July 2001; South Africa, July?August 2001; Japan, France and UK, July 2002; Papua New Guinea, November 2002; China, Russia and UK, December 2002; Switzerland, January 2003; USA, September?October 2003; Papua New Guinea, December 2004.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 26.5.94 to 11.3.96. Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition from 26.5.94 to 11.3.96.

Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate from 7.10.03.

Party positions Staff member, Liberal Party Federal Secretariat 1977?83.

Deputy Federal Director, Liberal Party 1983.

State Director, Liberal Party (SA) 1985?93.

Campaign Director, Liberal Party (SA) 1985?93.

Personal Born 15.4.1953, Sydney, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BEc, LLB (ANU).

Solicitor.

Party official (see Party positions above).

209 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members MOORE, Claire Mary Senator for Queensland Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for Queensland 2001 (term began 1.7.2002).

Parliamentary positions Temporary Chair of Committees from 16.11.04.

Committee service Senate Standing: Publications from 1.7.02 to 1.7.05; Regulations and Ordinances from 1.7.02 to 1.7.05.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: References Committee from 1.7.02 (Chair from 1.7.05) and Legislation Committee from 1.12.04; Finance and Public Administration: References Committee from 25.6.03.

Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 1.7.02 to 1.12.04; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References Committee from 5.2.03 to 15.11.04 and from 1.7.05 and Legislation Committee from 21.8.03; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: References Committee from 25.6.03; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 29.11.04.

Senate Select: Lindeberg Grievance from 1.4.04 to 16.11.04; Administration of Indigenous Affairs from 18.11.04; Mental Health from 10.3.05.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 1.7.02 to 19.11.02 and from 1.4.04.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.7.05.

Party positions Member, ALP from 1996.

Personal Born 19.2.1956, Toowoomba, Qld.

Single.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Public servant 1980?94.

State Secretary, Community and Public Sector Union (Qld) 1994?2001.

MOYLAN, the Hon. Judith (Judi) Eleanor Member for Pearce (WA) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Pearce, Western Australia, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Ministerial appointments Minister for Family Services from 11.3.96 to 9.10.97.

210 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Minister for the Status of Women from 9.10.97 to 21.10.98.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 12.5.93 to 30.6.94.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 18.11.93 to 29.6.94; Public Works from 8.12.98 (Chair from 10.12.98).

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 8.12.98.

Conferences, delegations and visits International Conference of Conservative Women Parliamentarians, Washington DC, USA, February?March 1999.

Member, Australia?China Parliamentary Friendship Group Delegation, China, April 1999; Leader, Australia?China Friendship Group Delegations, China, May 2003, November 2003 and April 2005.

Member, Official Australian Observer Mission to the Indonesian Elections, June 1999.

Leader, Australian Political Exchange Delegation, China, July 1999.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Ireland and China, July 2000.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 105th IPU Conference, Havana, Cuba, and bilateral visit to Mexico, March?April 2001.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia, Jordan, Iraq and Kuwait, May 2003.

Delegate, Bo?ao Asia Forum, China, April 2005.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 26.5.94 to 11.3.96. Shadow Minister for Small Business and Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader on Women?s Affairs from 26.5.94 to 11.3.96.

Other positions Chair, Australia?China Parliamentary Friendship Group from 2001.

Leader, Australian Delegation to the Inter-Parliamentary Union from 2005.

Personal Born 24.2.1944, Guildford, WA.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Diploma in Real Estate Management (Perth Technical College).

Real estate agent and company director 1979?84 and 1987?93.

Coordinator and senior lecturer, TAFE 1984?87.

President, Midland and Districts Chamber of Commerce 1990?91.

Member, Public Affairs Committee, Real Estate Institute of WA 1991?93.

Member, Eastern Region Enterprise and Arts Centre Board of Management 1992?93.

Electorate Description: provincial.

Location: eastern outskirts of Perth; it includes the centres of Beverley, Bindoon, Boddington, Brookton, Clarkson, Gingin, Grass Valley, Guilderton, Lancelin, Ledge Point, Merriwa, Mindarie, Narrogin, Northam, Pingelly, Quinns Rocks, Seabird, Toodyay, Two Rocks, Wandering, Williams, Yanchep and York.

Area: 26 251 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 84 574 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: fishing, tourism, grain crops, sheep, cattle, fruit growing, vineyards and wineries, olives, marron, RAAF pilot training.

State electorates: Pearce includes the Western Australian Legislative Assembly electorate of Avon, and parts of Moore and Wagin.

211 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members MURPHY, John Paul Member for Lowe (NSW) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Lowe, New South Wales, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Communications, Transport and the Arts from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01; Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 2.12.04 to 10.5.05; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 1.9.99 to 3.8.04 and from 2.12.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Official visit to Indonesia and the Republic of Korea, July 2001.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, May 2004.

Parliamentary party positions Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Health and Ageing from 25.11.01 to 18.2.03; Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition from 18.2.03.

Personal Born 31.5.1950, Dunedoo, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Public servant, Dept of Veterans? Affairs 1970?91.

NSW State Manager, Public Service and Merit Protection Commission 1992?98.

Accredited Mediator, Lawyers Engaged in Alternative Dispute Resolution.

Local government service Councillor, Drummoyne Council 1995?98.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: inner west Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Abbotsford, Burwood, Concord, Croydon, Drummoyne, Enfield, Five Dock, Haberfield, Homebush, Mortlake, Russell Lea and Strathfield.

Area: 41 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 86 700 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: wholesale and retail trades, including Sydney Markets.

State electorates: Lowe includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Auburn, Bankstown, Canterbury, Drummoyne, Lane Cove, Port Jackson, Ryde and Strathfield.

MURRAY, Andrew James Marshall Senator for Western Australia Australian Democrats

212 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for Western Australia, 1996 (term began 1.7.1996) and 2001.

Parliamentary positions Temporary Chair of Committees from 9.8.05.

Committee service Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Bills from 1.7.96. Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Economics: Legislation Committee from 1.7.96 and References Committee from 1.7.96 to 30.9.99 and from 23.6.05; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 1.7.96 and References Committee from 1.7.96 to 30.9.99 and from 23.6.05; Legal and Constitutional: Legislation Committee from 3.3.97 to 2.3.98 and References Committee from 27.6.97 to 2.3.98; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References Committee from 23.6.05; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References Committee from 23.6.05.

Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation Committee from 10.9.96 to 21.10.97 and References Committee from 5.2.97 to 21.10.97; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: References Committee from 3.3.97 to 27.6.97 and from 9.12.04 and Legislation Committee from 7.12.00; Participating member, Economics: References Committee from 30.9.99 to 23.6.05; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: References Committee from 30.9.99 to 23.6.05; Participating member, Community Affairs: References Committee from 18.11.04.

Senate Select: Socio-Economic Consequences of the National Competition Policy from 8.7.98 to 17.2.00; New Tax System from 26.11.98 to 30.4.99.

Joint Statutory: Corporations and Securities from 1.7.96 to 11.2.02; Corporations and Financial Services from 14.2.02; Public Accounts and Audit from 1.1.98.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 6.2.97.

Joint Select: Retailing Sector from 10.12.98 to 30.8.99.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Switzerland, June 1999.

Member, Official Australian Observer Mission to the Zimbabwe Elections, June 2000.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Ireland and China, July 2000.

Member, Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committee on Community Affairs visit to UK and Canada, April 2001.

Study tour, Canada, April 2001; USA, October?November 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to France, Luxembourg, Belgium and the Netherlands, April?May 2004.

Parliamentary party positions Spokesperson for Australian Democrats on Communications (excluding Broadcasting); Industry, Transport and Regional Development; Accountability; Small Business and Commerce; Tourism from 1.7.96 to 25.2.97; Industrial Relations; Attorney-General and Justice; Accountability; Industry; Transport; Regional Development; Small Business; Tourism from 25.2.97 to 20.10.97; Accountability; Attorney-General and Justice (excluding Human Rights); Electoral Matters; Industrial Relations; Industry; Small Business; Treasury and Finance from 20.10.97 to 12.12.97; Accountability; Finance and Taxation; Industrial Relations; Industry; Customs; Small Business; Electoral Matters from 12.12.97 to 1.1.99; Accountability; Business and Corporate Affairs; Customs; Finance and Administration; Financial Services and Regulation; Industry; Small Business; Workplace Relations from 1.1.99 to 1.7.99; Accountability; Business and Corporate Affairs; Customs; Finance

213 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

and Administration; Small Business; Workplace Relations from 1.7.99 to 14.2.01; Accountability; Business and Corporate Affairs; Customs; Finance and Administration; Small Business; Tax Reform; Workplace Relations from 14.2.01 to 14.4.01; Accountability; Business and Corporate Affairs; Customs; Electoral Matters; Finance and Administration; Small Business; Taxation; Workplace Relations from 14.4.01 to 1.7.02; Accountability; Business and Corporate Affairs; Customs; Electoral Matters; Finance and Administration; Small Business; Special Minister of State; Taxation; Workplace Relations from 1.7.02 to 28.7.02 and from 12.8.02 to 24.10.02; Accountability; Customs; Electoral Matters and Public Administration; Public Service; Taxation, Finance and Corporate Affairs; Workplace Relations from 24.10.02 to 1.7.05; Accountability; Electoral Matters; Taxation, Finance and Corporate Affairs; Workplace Relations from 1.7.05.

Party positions Member, Australian Democrats from 1994.

Deputy Convenor, Australian Democrats (WA) 1994?96.

Campaign Manager, Australian Democrats (WA) 1995?98.

Other positions Honorary Life Member, National Union of South African Students 1969.

Honorary Life Member, Federated Hotel Liquor and Catering Association of South Africa 1977.

Personal Born 29.1.1947, Hove, UK.

Migrated to Australia 1989.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA(Hons)(Rhodes), MA (Oxon).

Rhodes Scholar 1971.

Businessman 1973?96.

Publications A conspiracy of giants: the South African liquor industry (with M Fridjhon), South Africa: Divaris Stein, 1986.

Leases, landlords and tenants, West Perth, WA: A Murray, 1997.

?Using the Popular Vote to Decide National Questions?, in Trusting the people: an elected president for an Australian republic, introduced by Andrew Murray, Perth: Design by Design Practitioners, 2001.

Military service Territorial Member, Rhodesian Air Force 1969?77.

NAIRN, the Hon. Gary Roy Member for Eden?Monaro (NSW) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Eden?Monaro, New South Wales, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Ministerial appointments Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister from 26.10.04.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs from 29.5.96 to 31.8.98; Primary Industries and Regional Services from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01; Industry, Science

214 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

and Resources from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01; Procedure from 6.11.00 (Chair from 29.11.00) to 8.10.01; Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Science and Innovation from 20.3.02 (Chair from 21.3.02) to 31.8.04.

House of Representatives Select: Recent Australian Bushfires from 27.3.03 (Chair) to 5.11.03.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 18.6.96 (Chair from 29.4.97) to 6.11.00; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04.

Joint Select: Retailing Sector from 8.2.99 to 30.8.99.

Conferences, delegations and visits Bilateral visits to Sweden and Estonia, October 1999.

Study tour, France and Switzerland, January 2000.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada and China, November?December 2002.

Party positions Member, Country Liberal Party (NT) from 1987; Honorary Life Member 1995.

President, Country Liberal Party (NT) 1990?94.

Observer Delegate to Federal Executive of the Liberal Party of Australia and the Federal Management Committee of the National Party 1990?94.

Member, Liberal Party (NSW) from 1995.

Personal Born 3.1.1951, Sydney, NSW.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BSurv (UNSW).

Graduate surveyor 1972?75.

Registered surveyor in private practice 1975?83.

Managing director, surveying and mapping consultancy 1983?96.

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: New South Wales far south coast, the Snowy Mountains and tablelands; it includes the centres of Adaminaby, Batemans Bay, Bega, Berridale, Bodalla, Bombala, Braidwood, Bungendore, Captains Flat, Cooma, Dalmeny, Delegate, Eden, Jindabyne, Merimbula, Moruya, Narooma, Queanbeyan, Sutton and Tathra.

Area: 30 946 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 92 532 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: Snowy Mountains Scheme (hydro-electric), vegetables, maize, butter, cheese, fish processing, timber mills, beans, dairy cattle, potatoes, wool, sawmills, wood-pulping factories, eucalyptus distillery, defence and tourism.

State electorates: Eden?Monaro includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Bega, Burrinjuck, Monaro, South Coast and Wagga Wagga.

NASH, Fiona Joy Senator for New South Wales The Nationals

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 2004 (term began 1.7.2005).

215 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Party positions Member, The Nationals Central Council (NSW) from 1997.

Chair, National Party Lachlan Electorate Council 1997?2002.

Member, The Nationals Central Executive (NSW) 1999?2005.

Delegate, The Nationals Federal Council from 2002.

Delegate, The Nationals Women?s Federal Council 2002?05; Treasurer 2003.

Member, The Nationals Central Council Campaign Committee (NSW) from 2003.

Personal Born 6.5.1965, Sydney, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA LibStud (Mitchell CAE).

Farming partner from 1991.

Ministerial staffer 1999?2004.

NELSON, the Hon. Dr Brendan John Member for Bradfield (NSW) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Bradfield, New South Wales, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Ministerial appointments Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence from 30.1.01 to 26.11.01.

Minister for Education, Science and Training from 26.11.01.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 29.5.96 to 31.8.98; Family and Community Affairs from 29.5.96 to 31.8.00; Financial Institutions and Public Administration from 29.5.96 to 31.8.98; Employment, Education and Training from 22.10.97 (Chair from 23.10.97) to 31.8.98; Employment, Education and Workplace Relations from 8.12.98 (Chair from 10.12.98) to 7.2.01.

Conferences, delegations and visits Study tour, Malaysia, Hong Kong, Switzerland and France, July?August 1999; New Zealand, July 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Singapore, September 2000.

Official visits to China, India and UK, October 2003; Chile, Brazil and USA, April 2005; China, Malaysia and Singapore, July 2005.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party (Tas.) from 1994.

Member, Liberal Party Pymble Branch from 1994.

Chair, Government Members? Health and Aged Care Committee 1996?98.

Secretary, Government Members? Employment, Education and Workplace Relations Committee from 1998.

Other positions Chair, Sydney Airport Community Forum 1998?2001.

Personal Born 19.8.1958, Coburg, Vic.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BM BS (Flinders), MRACGP, FRACP (Hon), FAMA.

General medical practitioner 1985?95.

216 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Director, Hobart and Launceston After Hours Medical Services 1987?91.

State President, Australian Medical Association (Tas. Branch) 1990?92.

Federal Vice-President, Australian Medical Association 1991?93.

Federal President, Australian Medical Association 1993?95.

Medical columnist 1995?97.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: Sydney?s North Shore; it includes the suburbs of Castle Cove, Chatswood, Gordon, Killara, Lindfield, Middle Cove, Pymble, Roseville, St Ives, Turramurra, Wahroonga, Warrawee, West Chatswood and West Pymble.

Area: 97 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 90 021 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: light manufacturing, service industries, commercial businesses and government offices.

State electorates: Bradfield includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Davidson, Epping, Hornsby, Ku-ring-gai, Lane Cove, Pittwater and Willoughby.

NETTLE, Kerry Michelle Senator for New South Wales Australian Greens

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 2001 (term began 1.7.2002).

Committee service Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 1.7.02; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation and References Committees from 1.7.02; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation and References Committees from 1.7.02; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation and References Committees from 26.8.02; Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation and References Committees from 5.2.03; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation and References Committees from 18.11.04.

Senate Select: Administration of Indigenous Affairs from 17.6.04.

Party positions Delegate, The Greens State Council (NSW) from 1999.

Delegate, The Greens National Council from 1999.

Delegate, Global Greens Conference 2001.

Personal Born 24.12.1973, Sydney, NSW.

Single.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BSc(Hons) (UNSW) Environment officer, UNSW Student Guild 1996.

Coordinator, Public Transport Conference 1997?98.

Office coordinator, The Greens (NSW) 1998?99.

Youth worker 1999?2000.

Campaign coordinator, Stop the Women?s Jail 2000?01.

217 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members NEVILLE, Paul Christopher Member for Hinkler (Qld) The Nationals (formerly National Party of Australia to 11.10.2003)

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Hinkler, Queensland, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Employment, Education and Training from 12.5.93 to 31.8.98; Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 12.5.93 to 20.9.94; Communications, Transport and Microeconomic Reform from 29.5.96 (Chair from 21.10.97) to 31.8.98; Communications, Transport and the Arts from 8.12.98 (Chair from 10.12.98) to 8.10.01; Transport and Regional Services from 20.3.02 (Chair from 21.3.02); Members? Interests from 29.5.96; Selection from 23.11.98; Privileges from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01; Publications from 8.12.98; Procedure from 1.12.04 to 31.5.05.

Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 26.6.96.

Conferences, delegations and visits Commonwealth Parliamentary visit to UK, May 1996.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to France and Belgium, June?July 1997.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 6th Annual Meeting of the Asia?Pacific Parliamentary Forum, Seoul, January 1998.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Japan and the Republic of Korea, December 2003.

Parliamentary party positions National Party Whip from 23.10.98 to 11.10.03.

Party Whip, The Nationals from 11.10.03.

Party positions State President, Young Nationals (Qld) 1969?70.

President, Vice-President and Secretary, National Party Wide Bay Division Council (mid-70s to mid-80s).

Secretary, National Party Hinkler Division Council 1987?89; Vice-President 1984?86 and 1990?92.

Chair, Bundaberg State Electorate Council.

Chair, National Party State Tourism Committee (Qld) 1988 and 1989.

Personal Born 28.3.1940, Warwick, Qld.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

State Secretary, Arts Council of Australia (Qld) 1963?66.

Theatre supervisor 1967?81.

Manager, Bundaberg District Tourism and Development Board 1981?93.

Councillor, Capricornia Institute of Advanced Education and University College of Central Queensland (now University of Central Queensland) 1988?91.

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: southern central Queensland coast; it includes the centres of Agnes Water, Bundaberg, Childers, Eidsvold, Gayndah, Gin Gin, Gladstone, Monto, Mt Morgan and Mundubbera.

Area: 35 330 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 93 862 (at 9.10.04).

218 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Industries: sugar, small crops (tomatoes, avocados, pineapples, melons, beans, zucchinis), citrus orchards, timber, alumina plant, power station, rum distillery, beef cattle, fish and scallop industries and tourism (includes Town of 1770).

State electorates: Hinkler includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorate of Bundaberg, and parts of Burnett, Callide and Gladstone.

O?BRIEN, Kerry Williams Kelso Senator for Tasmania Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Chosen by the Parliament of Tasmania on 5.9.1996 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice J Coates (resigned) (term ended 30.6.1999). Elected 1998 (term began 1.7.1999) and 2004.

Committee service Senate Standing: Selection of Bills from 24.11.98 to 11.2.02.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: References Committee from 10.9.96 to 9.11.98; Employment, Education and Training: References Committee from 17.10.96 to 23.9.97; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation Committee from 27.5.97 to 9.11.98 and from 13.2.02 to 15.11.04 and References Committee

from 29.5.97; Legal and Constitutional: References Committee from 18.3.97 to 23.9.97.

Participating member, Economics: Legislation Committee from 11.9.96 to 9.11.98 and from 11.3.04; Participating member, Employment, Education and Training: Legislation Committee from 11.9.96 to 9.11.98; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 7.12.98 to 11.2.02; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 11.2.04; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation Committee from 11.9.96 to 27.5.97, from 24.11.98 to 11.2.02 and from 29.11.04 and References Committee from 5.2.97 to 29.5.97; Participating member, Community Affairs: References Committee from 24.11.98 to 11.2.02 and from 11.2.04 and Legislation Committee from 11.2.04; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation and References Committees from 2.12.03; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation and References Committees from 11.2.04.

Senate Select: Free Trade Agreement? Australia and the United States of America from 12.2.04 to 5.8.04; Administration of Indigenous Affairs from 23.6.04 to 15.11.04.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 4.9.97 to 11.2.02 and from 1.7.02 to 1.3.04; National Capital and External Territories from 2.12.04 to 10.8.05.

Conferences, delegations and visits Study tour, Ireland, April 2001.

Member, Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committee on Rural and Regional Affairs Legislation visit to New Zealand, May 2001.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA, Belgium and UK, September 2002.

219 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Parliamentary party positions Opposition Whip in the Senate from 19.10.98 to 22.11.01.

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 22.11.01. Shadow Minister for Primary Industries from 25.11.01 to 8.12.03; Resources from 25.11.01 to 2.7.03; Shadow Minister for Reconciliation and Indigenous Affairs and Shadow Minister for Tourism, Regional Services and Territories from 8.12.03 to 26.10.04; Shadow Minister for Regional Services, Local Government and Territories from 26.10.04 to 24.6.05; Shadow Minister for Transport from 24.6.05.

Party positions Member, ALP from 1966.

Delegate, Young Labor (NSW) 1966?76.

Vice-President, Young Labor (NSW) and Delegate, National Young Labor 1975.

Delegate, Bass Hill State Electoral Council 1974?83.

Delegate, Blaxland?Reid Federal Electoral Council 1974?83.

Delegate, ALP State Conference and State Council (NSW) 1974?83.

Delegate, ALP State Conference (Tas.) 1983?96.

Delegate, Tasmanian ALP National Conference 1988?91.

Delegate, Tasmanian ALP National Executive 1989?91.

Member, Tasmanian ALP Administrative Committee 1993?96.

Personal Born 19.7.1951, Sydney, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Research Officer, Federated Miscellaneous Workers? Union Federal Council 1974?82.

Tasmanian Branch Secretary, Federated Miscellaneous Workers? Union 1983?92.

Joint Tasmanian Branch Secretary, Australian Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Workers? Union 1992?96.

Federal Executive Member, Federal Councillor, Federated Miscellaneous Workers? Union/Australian Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Workers? Union 1983?96.

Vice-President, Miscellaneous Workers? Division, Australian Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Workers? Union 1991?96.

O?CONNOR, Brendan Patrick Member for Gorton (Vic.) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Burke, Victoria, 2001. Re-elected following the 2003 electoral redistribution for Gorton, Victoria, 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Employment and Workplace Relations from 16.2.04 to 31.8.04; Employment, Workplace Relations and Workforce Participation from 2.12.04 (Deputy Chair from 9.12.04); Library from 2.12.04.

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 20.3.02 (Deputy Chair from 21.3.02).

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Japan, China and the Republic of Korea, December 2003.

Party positions Delegate, ALP State Conference (Vic.) from 1986.

220 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

President, ALP St Kilda Branch 1988?89.

President, ALP Melton Branch 2000?01.

Delegate, ALP National Conference from 2000.

Chair, ALP Caucus Committee on Government Service Delivery from 2002.

Member, ALP Caucus Committees on Social Policy; Development and Living Standards from 2002; National Security (Deputy Chair) from 2004; and Economics from 2004.

Personal Born 2.3.1962, London, UK.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA, LLB (Monash).

Diploma in Industrial Relations (Harvard).

Union official 1986?2001.

Assistant National Secretary, Australian Services Union 1993?2001.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: north-western Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Albanvale, Ardeer, Burnside, Cairnlea, Caroline Springs, Deer Park, Delahey, Hillside, Keilor, Keilor Downs, Keilor Lodge, Keilor North, Kings Park, Rockbank, St Albans, Sunshine West, Sydenham, Taylors Hill and Taylors Lakes, and parts of Plumpton and Truganina.

Area: 166 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 92 309 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: market gardens, industrial estates, retail and service industries.

State electorates: Gorton includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Keilor, and parts of Derrimut, Kororoit and Niddrie.

O?CONNOR, Gavan Michael Member for Corio (Vic.) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Corio, Victoria, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Industry, Science and Technology from 12.5.93 to 31.8.98; Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 12.5.93 to 29.1.96; Long Term Strategies from 26.5.93 to 29.1.96; Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs from 17.11.97 to 31.8.98; Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 2.12.04.

House of Representatives Select: Recent Australian Bushfires from 27.3.03 to 5.11.03.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Official Delegation to 15th AIPO General Assembly and bilateral visits, Singapore, Philippines and Indonesia, September?October 1994.

Attended 50th Anniversary of Indonesian Independence, August 1995.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to OECD Paris, Kenya, Ethiopia and Eritrea, June?July 1996.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Thailand, Vietnam and Cambodia, November 2003.

221 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Parliamentary party positions Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition from 20.3.96 to 20.10.98; and Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Primary Industries from 27.3.97 to 20.10.98; Spokesperson on Northern Australia from 26.8.97 to 20.10.98. Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 20.10.98. Shadow Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 20.10.98 to 25.11.01; Shadow Minister for Regional Services, Territories and Local Government from 25.11.01 to 23.8.02; Shadow Minister for Regional Services, Territories, Local Government and Tourism from 23.8.02 to 2.7.03; Shadow Minister for Local Government and Housing from 2.7.03 to 8.12.03; Shadow Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries from 8.12.03.

Party positions Member, ALP from 1976. Delegate, ALP State and Country Conferences. President, ALP Colac Branch 1985, 1987 and 1988.

Other positions Member, Amnesty International Parliamentary Group.

Personal Born 2.12.1947, Colac, Vic.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BEc (Monash), DipEd (UNE).

Electorate officer to the Minister for Industry, Technology and Commerce, Senator the Hon. JN Button 1990?93.

Farmer.

High school teacher.

Local government service Member, Colac City Council 1989?92.

Electorate Description: provincial.

Location: southern Victoria; it includes the centres of Anakie, Avalon, Batesford, Bell Park, Bell Post Hill, Breakwater,

Clifton Springs, Corio, Curlewis, Drysdale, Fyansford, Geelong East, Geelong North, Geelong West, Hamlyn Heights, Herne Hill, Lara, Leopold, Manifold Heights, Moolap, Newcomb, Newtown, Norlane, North Shore, Rippleside, St Albans Park, Thomson and Whittington.

Area: 815 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 88 186 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: stevedoring, vehicle manufacturing plant and vehicle components, glass works, aluminium smelter, petroleum refinery, woollen mills, saltworks, dairy, poultry and mussel farming, fishing, wood chipping, wool scouring, fertiliser refining, tourism, tannery, carpet, clothing, shoes, chemical production and aeronautical services.

State electorates: Corio includes parts of the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Bellarine, Geelong and Lara.

OWENS, Julie Ann Member for Parramatta (NSW) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Parramatta, New South Wales, 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 2.12.04.

222 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Personal Born 17.10.1958, Rockhampton, Qld.

Single.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA (Qld Conservatorium of Music), MBA (Syd).

Production Manager, Lyric Opera of Queensland 1985?89.

Senior Program Officer, Australia Council 1989?93.

Small business owner 1994?2000.

Chief Executive Officer, Association of Independent Record Labels 2000?04.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: north-western Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Carlingford, Dundas, Dundas Valley, Ermington, Girraween, Harris Park, North Parramatta, North Rocks, Northmead, Oatlands, Old Toongabbie, Parramatta, Pendle Hill, Rosehill, Rydalmere, Telopea, Wentworthville, Westmead and Winston Hills.

Area: 61 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 87 117 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: retail, financial services, transport industry, building materials, plant nurseries, major industry and tourism.

State electorates: Parramatta includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Auburn, Baulkham Hills, Blacktown, Epping, Granville, The Hills, Parramatta, Riverstone, Ryde and Wentworthville.

PANOPOULOS, Sophie Member for Indi (Vic.) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Indi, Victoria, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Employment and Workplace Relations from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 20.3.02.

House of Representatives Select: Recent Australian Bushfires from 27.3.03 to 5.11.03.

Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 20.3.02 to 5.12.02.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 5.12.02; National Capital and External Territories from 1.12.04; Treaties from 1.12.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Elected Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, February 1998.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party from 1987.

President, Melbourne University Liberal Club.

Vice-President, Australian Liberal Students? Federation.

223 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Member, various policy assembly committees, Liberal Party State Council (Vic.).

Member, Workplace Relations Task Force.

Other positions Member, Victorian Council, Australians for Constitutional Monarchy from 1993.

Committee Member, ?No Campaign? for Referendum 1999.

Personal Born 27.10.1968, Melbourne, Vic.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BComm, LLB, LLM (Melb).

Solicitor and articled clerk 1995?97.

Barrister 1998?2001.

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: north-eastern Victoria; it includes the centres of Beechworth, Benalla, Bright, Corryong, Euroa, Mansfield, Mt Beauty, Myrtleford, Rutherglen, Tallangatta, Violet Town, Wangaratta, Wodonga and Yac kandandah.

Area: 28 008 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 89 355 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: tourism, forestry, woodchipping, tobacco, viticulture, agriculture, timber processing and manufacturing.

State electorates: Indi includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Benambra, and parts of Benalla and Murray Valley.

PARRY, Stephen Shane Senator for Tasmania Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 2004 (term began 1.7.2005).

Committee service Joint Statutory: Public Works from 11.8.05.

Joint Standing: Migration from 1.7.05.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party from 1980.

President, Liberal Party Cradle Coast Branch 1999?2005.

Chair, Liberal Party Braddon Federal Electorate 2000?02.

Member, Liberal Party State Executive (Tas.) 2000?02.

Federal Delegate, Liberal Party 2004?05.

Personal Born 31.10.1960, Burnie, Tas.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Graduation Certificate, Tasmania Police Academy.

Certificate in Mortuary Science, Australian College of Funeral Service.

Master Funeral Director, Australian College of Funeral Service.

Police officer 1977?86; Detective 1983?86.

Funeral director 1986?2004.

224 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Other positions Director, Braddon Business Centre 1999?2005.

President, Burnie Chamber of Commerce and Industry 2000?04.

Director, Tasmanian Chamber of Commerce and Industry 2000?05.

PATTERSON, the Hon. Kay Christine Lesley Senator for Victoria Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for Victoria 1987 (term deemed to have begun 1.7.1987), 1990, 1996 and 2001.

Parliamentary positions Temporary Chair of Committees from 1.5.96 to 10.11.98.

Ministerial appointments Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Immigration and Multicultural Affairs from 21.10.98 to 26.11.01.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Foreign Affairs from 16.2.00 to 26.11.01.

Minister for Health and Ageing from 26.11.01 to 7.10.03.

Minister for Family and Community Services from 7.10.03.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Status of Women from 7.10.03 to 26.10.04.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Women?s Issues from 26.10.04.

Committee service Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Bills from 24.9.87 to 8.5.90; Regulations and Ordinances from 24.2.88 to 30.6.93, from 8.5.96 to 6.12.96 and from 4.2.97 to 9.11.98.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Employment, Education and Training from 24.9.87 to 14.2.91; Community Affairs from 5.10.92 to 23.10.92; Community Affairs: References Committee from 10.10.94 to 29.4.96 and from 30.4.98 to 3.12.98 and Legislation Committee from 10.10.94 to 1.7.96 and from 30.4.98 to 14.5.98; Employment, Education and Training: References Committee from 2.5.96 to 30.6.96; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 8.5.96 (Chair from 20.5.96) to 5.12.96, from 4.2.97 (Chair from 5.2.97) to 22.9.97 and from 27.1.98 (Chair from 5.2.98) to 9.11.98.

Participating member, Economics: Legislation Committee from 29.5.95 to 29.4.96; Participating member, Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References Committee from 28.6.96 to 9.11.98 and Legislation Committee from 5.12.96 to 4.2.97; Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 1.7.96 to 30.4.98.

Senate Estimates: C from 24.8.90 to 20.8.92 and from 6.5.93 to 10.10.94.

Conferences, delegations and visits Delegate, 3rd Commonwealth Conference on Delegated Legislation, London, November 1989.

Parliamentary Adviser, United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), New York, September?December 1997.

Official visits to New Zealand, April 2000; Papua New Guinea, April 2001; Samoa, June?July 2001; Indonesia, November 2002; Vietnam, April?May 2004.

225 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Leader, Delegation to the World Conference Against Racism, Durban, South Africa, August?September 2001.

Leader, Delegation to the 49th Session of the United Nations Commission on the Status of Women, New York, February 2005.

Attended OECD Social Policy Ministerial Meeting, Paris, March 2005.

Party positions Hawthorn West Branch Delegate, Liberal Party State Council 1985?87; Vice-President 1986?87; Membership Officer 1985?87.

Member, Hawthorn and East Yarra Province Electorate Committee 1985?87.

Member of various policy and advisory committees.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 11.4.90 to 11.3.96. Parliamentary Secretary to the Chair, Social Policy and Health Group from 11.4.90 to 28.4.92; Family, Social and Health Policy Group from 28.4.92 to 7.4.93; Shadow Minister for Senior Citizens and Aged Care, and Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on Women?s Affairs and the Arts from 7.4.93 to 26.5.94; Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Community Services, Senior Citizens and Aged Care from 26.5.94 to 14.2.95; Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Health and Human Services from 14.2.95 to 11.3.96.

Personal Born 21.11.1944, Sydney, NSW.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA (Hons) (Syd), PhD, DipEd (Monash).

Member of the Australian Psychological Society. Small business secretary and office manager 1961-64. Tutor, Faculty of Education, University of Sydney 1970. Senior Tutor, Psychology Department, Monash University 1974-76.

Lecturer (1977?83), Senior Lecturer (1983? 85), Principal Lecturer and Chair (1986?87), School of Behavioural Sciences, Lincoln Institute of Health Sciences. Kellogg Travelling Fellow and Visiting Fellow, Institute of Gerontology, University of Michigan 1983. Visiting Scholar, Gerontology Center, Pennsylvania State University 1985. Member, Monash University Council 1978?99. Member, State Council (1974?91 and from 1993) and State Executive (1974?85 and 1988?91), Guides Victoria; Life Member from 2002.

PAYNE, Marise Ann Senator for New South Wales Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales on 9.4.1997 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. RL Woods (resigned) (term ended 30.6.2002). Elected 2001 (term began 1.7.2002).

Committee service Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 7.5.97 to 8.6.00; Privileges from 30.9.97.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Economics: References Committee

226 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

from 7.5.97 to 4.9.97; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References Committee from 1.9.97 to 9.11.98; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 24.11.98 to 5.4.00 and References Committee from 26.11.98 to 30.6.99; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation Committee from 3.9.97; Community Affairs: References Committee from 4.9.97 to 3.12.98; Legal and Constitutional: Legislation Committee from 24.11.98 (Chair from 25.11.98) and References Committee from 24.11.98 (Deputy Chair from 25.11.98).

Participating member, Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 8.7.98 to 9.11.98; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References Committee from 24.8.99; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation Committee from 8.7.98 to 9.11.98; Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99; Participating member, Economics: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education from 24.8.99 to 11.2.02; Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 11.3.02; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References Committee from 24.8.99; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 30.6.99 (Chair, Human Rights Sub-Committee from 23.5.01).

Joint Select: Republic Referendum from 21.6.99 to 9.8.99.

Conferences, delegations and visits Attended Asian Forum of Parliamentarians on Population and Development and Rockefeller Foundation?s Australia and New Zealand Parliamentary study visit, Vietnam 1997.

Study tour, Israel, January 1999; UK, April 2001; Nepal, September 2001.

Member, Official Delegation to observe the referendum in East Timor, August? September 1999.

Member, Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade visit to East Timor, December 1999.

Attended IDU Young Leaders Forum, USA, January 2000.

Attended ?Towards a Community of Democracies? Conference, Warsaw, Poland, June 2000.

Attended Asian Forum on Parliamentarians on Population and Development workshop ?Elimination of Violence Against Women?, Thailand, June 2001.

Attended Australian Political Exchange Council exchange to New Zealand, July 2001.

Member, Australian Official Observer Delegation for East Timor Constituent Assembly elections, August?September 2001.

Leader, Official Delegation to observe Presidential Elections in East Timor, April 2002.

Participant, Australia-Indonesia Young Leaders Dialogue, May 2002. Attended Democratisation Conference, Cambodia, July 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Japan, November 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, April 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Solomon Islands, December 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Mozambique and Kenya, July 2004.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, May 2005.

227 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Party positions President, Young Liberal Movement of Australia (NSW Division) 1987?88; Federal President 1989?91.

Member, Liberal Party Constitution Standing Committee (NSW) 1989?96 (Chair 1990).

Member, Liberal Party of Australia State Executive (NSW) 1991?97.

Chair, Liberal Party Convention Committee (NSW) 1995.

Personal Born 29.7.1964, Sydney, NSW.

Single.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA, LLB (UNSW).

Political adviser 1987?95.

Public affairs adviser 1995?97.

PEARCE, the Hon. Christopher John Member for Aston (Vic.) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Aston, Victoria at by-election 14.7.2001 vice PE Nugent (deceased). Re-elected 2001 and 2004.

Ministerial appointments Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer from 26.10.04.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Education and Training from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Family and Community Services from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 18.9.01 to 11.2.02.

Conferences, delegations and visits Official visits to New Zealand, November 2004; Tuvalu, June 2005.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party (Vic.) from 1992.

Secretary, Liberal Party Rowville Branch 1994?95.

President, Liberal Party Rowville Branch 1996?99.

Chair, Koonung Electorate Council 1996?98.

Personal Born 1.3.1963, Lismore, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BBus (Monash).

Business Manager.

Marketing and Sales Vice-President 1997?99. Managing Director 1999?2001.

Local government service Councillor, Knox City Council 1997?2000.

Other positions Justice of the Peace.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: outer-east Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Bayswater, Boronia, Ferntree Gully, Forest Hill, Knoxfield, Lysterfield, Mountain Gate, Rowville, Scoresby, Studfield, Vermont, Vermont South, Wantirna and Wantirna South.

Area: 96 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 88 549 (at 9.10.04).

228 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Industries: market gardens, orchards, light industry, food manufacturing and chemical production.

State electorates: Aston includes parts of the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Bayswater, Ferntree Gully, Forest Hill, Mitcham and Scoresby.

PLIBERSEK, Tanya Joan Member for Sydney (NSW) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Sydney, New South Wales, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 31.8.00 to 8.10.01; Education and Training from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Privileges from 16.5.02.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 8.12.98 to 10.4.00 and from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 22nd AIPO General Assembly, Bangkok, Thailand and bilateral visit to Singapore, September 2001.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 22.10.04. Shadow Minister for Work and Family, Child Care and Youth from 26.10.04; and Shadow Minister for Women from 26.10.04; Community from 26.10.04 to 24.6.05.

Party positions Member, ALP Status of Women Committee (NSW) 1994?98.

Member, ALP Economics Committee (NSW) from 1996?98.

Delegate, ALP State Conference 1996?2004.

Member, ALP Woolloomooloo Branch.

Deputy Chair, ALP Caucus Committee on Living Standards and Economic Development.

Member, ALP Caucus Committee on Social Policy.

Member, ALP Caucus Women?s Committee.

Personal Born 2.12.1969, Sydney, NSW.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA Communications (Hons) (UTS).

Master of Politics and Public Policy (Macquarie).

Women?s Officer, University of Technology, Sydney.

Domestic Violence Unit, NSW Ministry for the Status of Women.

Electorate officer.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: City of Sydney and inner western suburbs; it includes the suburbs of Alexandria, Balmain, Birchgrove, Broadway, Chippendale, Darlinghurst, Darlington, Erskineville, Forest Lodge, Glebe, Kings Cross, Potts Point, Pyrmont, Redfern, Rosebery, Rushcutters Bay, Surry Hills, The Rocks, Ultimo, Waterloo, Woolloomooloo and Zetland, and parts of Newtown,

229 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Paddington and Rozelle. It also includes Lord Howe Island.

Area: 50 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 94 948 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: commercial, financial, retail, merchandising, service, transport, entertainment and shipping industries.

State electorates: Sydney includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Bligh, Drummoyne, Heffron, Lane Cove, Manly, Marrickville, North Shore, Port Jackson and Vaucluse.

POLLEY, Helen Beatrice Senator for Tasmania Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 2004 (term began 1.7.2005).

Committee service Senate Standing: Library from 1.7.05; Publications from 1.7.05.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: Legislation and References Committees from 1.7.05.

Joint Statutory: Australian Crime Commission from 1.7.05.

Party positions Delegate, ALP State Conference (Tas.) from 1984.

President, ALP (Tas.) 1992?95.

Delegate, ALP National Conference.

Member, ALP Administrative Committee (Tas.).

Personal Born 9.2.1957, Ulverstone, Tas.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Diploma in Business Administration, Launceston Business College.

Adviser to the State Premier (Tas.), the Hon. JA Bacon, MHA 1998?2004.

Adviser to the State Premier (Tas.), the Hon. PA Lennon, MHA 2004.

PRICE, the Hon. Leo Roger Spurway Member for Chifley (NSW) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Chifley, New South Wales, 1984, 1987, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Parliamentary appointments Member, Advisory Council for Inter-government Relations from 13.3.85 to 1986.

Tr ustee, Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Tr ust from 1.12.04.

230 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Parliamentary positions Member, Speaker?s Panel from 19.2.02 to 31.8.04.

Ministerial appointments Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister from 4.6.91 to 27.12.91. Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence from 27.12.91 to 24.3.93.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal Affairs from 28.2.85 to 14.4.86; House from 8.10.87 to 21.6.91 and from 2.12.04; Employment, Education and Training from 8.10.87 (Chair from 17.5.90) to 21.6.91; Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 20.4.88 to 19.2.90; Banking, Finance and Public Administration from 12.5.93 to 29.1.96; Procedure from 12.5.93 to 29.1.96 and from 8.12.98; Televising of the House of Representatives from 26.5.93 to 29.1.96; Privileges on 28.10.93, 17.11.93 and from 2.12.04; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 17.11.97 to 31.8.98; Family and Community Affairs from 19.8.03 to 31.8.04; Selection from 17.11.04; Publications from 2.12.04 to 16.6.05; Science and Innovation from 2.12.04.

House of Representatives Select: Aboriginal Education from 22.3.85 to 26.11.85.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 28.2.85 to 5.6.87; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 15.5.90 to 21.6.91, from 26.5.93 to 29.1.96 and from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 26.5.93 to 31.8.04 (Chair from 7.6.95 to 29.1.96; Chair, Defence Sub-Committee 1993?95; Chair, Human Rights Sub-Committee 1995?96); Migration from 10.5.05.

Joint Select: Certain Family Law Issues from 26.5.93 (Chair from 26.5.93) to 28.11.95; Republic Referendum from 9.6.99 to 9.8.99.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to India and Sri Lanka, November 1986. Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to 13th General Assembly of AIPO, Jakarta, Indonesia, and bilateral visits to Thailand and Papua New Guinea, September?October 1992; Papua New Guinea, November 1992.

Leader, Official Delegation to the European Parliamentary Institutions and bilateral visit to France, September?October 1994.

Joint Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Germany, Belgium, UK, France, the Netherlands, Denmark, Sweden and Austria, September 1995.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to 42nd CPA Conference, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, August?September 1996.

Member, Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade visit to Papua New Guinea, March 1999.

Member, Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade visit to East Timor, December 1999.

Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Hungary and Poland, October 2000.

Study tour, Czech Republic and UK, October?November 2000.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, April 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegations to Indonesia, December 2003 and February 2004.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Solomon Islands, December 2003.

Parliamentary party positions Chief Opposition Whip from 22.10.04.

Other positions Chair, Ministerial Advisory Committee on Telecommunications Reform 1990?91.

Member, Parliamentary Education Office Advisory Committee 1990?91.

Member, Presiding Officers? Information Technology Advisory Group from 1990.

231 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Personal Born 26.11.1945, Sydney, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

DipTech (PubAdmin)(NSWIT).

Account Manager, Telecom Australia. Deputy Chair, Mt Druitt Hospital 1980?85. Committee Member, Mt Druitt Technical College Advisory Committee 1980?86.

Local government service Alderman, Blacktown City Council 1981?87.

Deputy Mayor, Blacktown City Council 1984?85.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: western outskirts of Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Blackett, Blacktown, Dharruk, Doonside, Eastern Creek, Emerton, Glendenning, Hassall Grove, Hebersham, Lethbridge Park, Minchinbury, Mt Druitt, Plumpton, Rooty Hill, St Marys, Shalvey, Shanes Park, Tregear, Whalan, Willmot and Woodcroft.

Area: 110 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 84 431 (at 10.11.04).

Industries: light manufacturing and service industries.

State electorates: Chifley includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Blacktown, Londonderry, Mt Druitt, Mulgoa, Riverstone and Wentworthville.

PROSSER, the Hon. Geoffrey Daniel Member for Forrest (WA) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Forrest, Western Australia 1987, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Ministerial appointments Minister for Small Business and Consumer Affairs from 11.3.96 to 18.7.97.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Employment, Education and Training from 8.10.87 to 19.2.90; Industry, Science and Resources from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01 (Chair from 10.12.98 to 2.9.99 and from 17.2.00 to 8.10.01); Industry and Resources from 20.3.02.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 20.10.88 to 19.2.90.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 25.3.98.

Conferences, delegations and visits Official visits to New Zealand, August 1996; Hong Kong and Philippines, August? September 1996.

Parliamentary Adviser, United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), New York, September-December 1999.

Study tour, South America, March 2000.

232 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the West Indies, February?March 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Kuwait, Afghanistan and Kyrgyzstan, July? August 2002.

Attended the Royal Institute of International Affairs Energy Conference, UK, February 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Poland, Hungary, the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Croatia and Slovenia, April 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to United Arab Emirates, Iran, Kuwait and Saudi Arabia, April 2004.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 11.4.90 to 11.3.96. Shadow Minister for Small Business, Housing and Customs from 11.4.90 to 7.4.93; Manufacturing and Service Industries from 7.4.93 to 26.5.94; Finance from 26.5.94 to 11.3.96.

Party positions Liberal Party Bunbury Branch President 1979?82; Divisional Vice-President and Senior Vice-President 1982?84.

Personal Born 6.11.1948, Bunbury, WA.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Self-employed businessman, company director and registered builder. Engaged in steel fabrication, building and construction, property development and management, and automotive engine reconditioning.

Local government service Member, Bunbury City Council 1979?85.

Member, Bunbury Water Board 1979?85.

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: south-west Western Australia; it includes the centres of Augusta, Australind, Bridgetown, Bunbury, Busselton, Capel,

Collie, Donnybrook, Dunsborough, Eaton, Harvey, Manjimup, Margaret River, Nannup, Pemberton, Walpole, Yallingup and Yarloop.

Area: 21 143 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 87 145 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: agriculture (beef and dairy cattle, sheep, fruit and vegetables, wine, flowers), forestry (hard and softwoods, wood chipping) mining (coal, mineral sands, tin and tantalite), fisheries, manufacturing, commerce and tourism.

State electorates: Forrest includes the Western Australian Legislative Assembly electorates of Bunbury, Capel, Leschenault, Vasse, Warren?Blackwood, and parts of Collie?Wellington.

PYNE, the Hon. Christopher Maurice Member for Sturt (SA) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Sturt, South Australia, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Ministerial appointments Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Family and Community Services from 7.10.03 to 26.10.04.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health and Ageing from 26.10.04.

233 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 12.5.93 to 31.5.94 and from 29.5.96 to 4.6.97; Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 12.5.93 to 29.1.96; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 10.5.94 to 29.1.96; Financial Institutions and Public Administration from 29.5.96 to 31.8.98; Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 8.12.98 to 18.6.02; Employment, Education and Training from 30.5.96 to 31.8.98; Procedure from 8.12.98 (Chair from 10.12.98) to 6.11.00; Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 20.3.02 (Chair from 20.3.02) to 4.11.03.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 8.12.98 to 11.2.02; Electoral Matters from 6.11.00 (Chair from 6.11.00) to 11.2.02.

Joint Select: Republic Referendum from 2.6.99 to 9.8.99.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA and Venezuela, July 1997.

Study tour, France and Italy, July 1999.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 26.5.94 to 11.3.96. Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Social Security from 26.5.94 to 11.3.96.

Party positions State President, Young Liberals (SA) 1988?90.

Member, Liberal Party State Executive (SA) 1988?92. Policy Coordinator, Liberal Party (SA) 1990?92. Vice-President, Australian Young Liberal Movement 1990?91. Member, Liberal Party Federal Executive 1990?91. Delegate to Liberal Party State and Federal Councils.

Member, Liberal Party Campaign Committee (SA).

Member, Liberal Party Policy Committee (SA).

Member, Liberal Party Federal Advisory Committee on Electoral Matters.

Personal Born 13.8.1967, Adelaide, SA.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

LLB (Adel).

Graduate Diploma of Legal Practice (SA).

Research assistant to Senator AE Vanstone 1987?90. Solicitor 1991?93.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: eastern Adelaide; it includes the suburbs of Athelstone, Burnside, Campbelltown, Frewville, Gilles Plains, Glenside, Highbury, Hillcrest, Kensington, Klemzig, Magill, Payneham and Tranmere.

Area: 84 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 96 785 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: commercial and retail industries.

State electorates: Sturt includes the South Australian House of Assembly electorate of Hartley, and parts of Bragg, Florey, Morialta, Newland, Norwood, Torrens and Unley.

234 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

QUICK, Harry Vernon Member for Franklin (Tas.) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Franklin, Tasmania, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Parliamentary positions Member, Speaker?s Panel from 7.5.96 to 8.10.01 and from 16.11.04.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Community Affairs from 12.5.93 to 29.1.96; Employment, Education and Training from 12.5.93 to 29.1.96; Privileges from 28.10.93 to 17.11.93; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 29.5.96 to 8.10.01; Family and Community Affairs from 29.5.96 to 8.10.01 and from 15.10.02 to 31.8.04; Family and Human Services from 2.12.04; Selection from 18.2.02 to 31.8.04; Ageing from 20.3.02 to 14.5.02; House from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Members? Interests from 20.3.02; Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 13.5.04 to 31.8.04; Science and Innovation from 2.12.04.

Joint Statutory: Native Title from 4.5.94 to 29.3.95; Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 29.3.95 to 31.8.98; National Crime Authority from 9.11.94 to 29.1.96.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Pacific, July 1993.

Member, 92nd IPU Conference, Denmark and bilateral visits to Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia, August?September 1994; 98th IPU Conference, Cairo, and bilateral visit to Kuwait, September 1997.

Member, Official Committee Exchange to New Zealand by Joint Committee on Native Title, August 1995.

Study tour, New Zealand, July 2000; Poland and France, August?September 2000.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to France and Germany, September?October 2002.

Parliamentary party positions Opposition Whip from 22.11.01 to 22.10.04.

Other positions Member, Parliamentary Education Office Advisory Committee.

Personal Born 28.6.1941, Melbourne, Vic.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Tasmanian Teacher?s Certificate.

Teacher and education officer.

Electorate officer to Senator the Hon. MC Tate 1988?93.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: southern Tasmania; it includes the centres of Blackmans Bay, Bridgewater, Clarence, Cygnet, Dover, Franklin, Geeveston, Huonville, Kingston, Margate. It also includes Bruny Island.

Area: 7933 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 69 794 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: apples, pears, small fruits, fishing, beef cattle, sheep, forestry, cottage industry and tourism.

State electorate: Franklin is co-extensive with the Tasmanian House of Assembly electorate of the same name.

235 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members RANDALL, Donald (Don) James Member for Canning (WA) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Swan, Western Australia, 1996. Defeated at general elections 1998.

Re-elected to the House of Representatives for Canning, Western Australia, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Communications, Transport and Microeconomic Reform from 29.5.96 to 31.8.98; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 30.5.96 to 31.8.98; Industry and Resources from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Library from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Publications from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Employment and Workplace Relations from 19.8.02 to 31.8.04; Employment, Workplace Relations and Workforce Participation from 1.12.04.

Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Account from 1.12.04.

Joint Standing: Migration from 19.8.02 (Chair from 19.8.02).

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Papua New Guinea, Kiribati, Tuvalu and Vanuatu, October 1997.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Nigeria and South Africa, October? November 2002.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party State Council (WA) 1992?94.

President, Liberal Party Swan Division 1993?94.

Member, Liberal Party State Executive (WA) 1993?94.

Member, Membership Services Committee (WA) 1994?95.

Proxy Delegate, Selection Committee (WA) 1994?95.

Personal Born 2.5.1953 at Merredin, WA.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

DipT (Graylands Teachers College).

Teachers? Higher Certificate (Centre for Further Education).

Teacher 1974?93.

Marketing consultant.

Justice of the Peace.

Local government service Councillor, Belmont City Council 1993?96.

Chair, Planning and Development Committee, Belmont City Council.

Chair, Belmont Community Recreation Association Management Committee.

Committee Member, Belmont Chamber of Commerce and Industry.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: south-eastern outskirts of Perth; it includes the centres of Armadale, Byford, Cardup, Dwellingup, Forrestdale, Halls Head, Huntingdale, Jarrahdale, Kelmscott, Mundijong, North Dandalup, Oakford, Pinjarra, Ravenswood, Roleystone, Serpentine, Southern River, Waroona, Westfield, Wungong and Yunderup. Area: 4174 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 84 388 (at 9.10.04).

236 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Industries: light industry, bauxite mining, stone and citrus fruits, beef and dairy farming, market gardens and forestry.

State electorates: Canning includes the Western Australian Legislative Assembly electorates of Armadale and Dawesville, and parts of Collie?Wellington, Murray, Serpentine?Jarrahdale and Southern River.

RAY, Robert Francis Senator for Victoria Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for Victoria 1980 (term began 1.7.1981), 1983, 1984, 1987, 1990, 1996 and 2001.

Parliamentary appointments Parliamentary Representative on the Australian Council for Union Training 1983?85.

Member, Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Tr ust from 18.2.87 to 22.9.87.

Ministerial appointments Minister for Home Affairs from 24.7.87 to 2.9.88.

Minister Assisting the Minister for Transport and Communications from 19.1.88 to 2.9.88.

Minister for Immigration, Local Government and Ethnic Affairs from 2.9.88 to 4.4.90.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Multicultural Affairs from 2.9.88 to 4.4.90.

Minister for Defence from 4.4.90 to 11.3.96.

Committee service Senate Standing: Privileges from 25.8.81 to 5.6.87 and from 2.5.96 (Chair from 9.5.96); Standing Orders from 25.8.81 to 5.6.87; Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 4.5.83 to 5.6.87; Library from 11.9.85 to 5.6.87; Procedure from 9.10.87; Appropriations and Staffing from 2.5.96; Scrutiny of Bills from 18.11.04.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Education and the Arts from 9.9.81 to 4.2.83; Finance and Government Operations from 21.4.83 to 21.2.85; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References Committee from 2.5.96 to 4.12.96; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 9.10.96 to 11.2.02.

Participating member, Economics: Legislation Committee from 21.8.96 to 9.10.96 and from 18.11.04 and References Committee from 18.11.04; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation Committee from 21.8.96 to 9.11.98 and from 18.11.04 and References Committee from 18.11.04; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 11.9.96 to 9.10.96 and from 15.5.02 and References Committee from 18.11.04; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation Committee from 9.10.96 to 4.12.96 and from 15.5.02 and References Committee from 18.11.04; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 15.5.02 and References Committee from 18.11.04; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation Committee from 15.5.02 and References Committee from 18.11.04; Participating member, Community Affairs Legislation Committee from 18.11.04; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 18.11.04.

Senate Select: Television Equalisation from 5.12.86 to 23.3.87; Victorian Casino Inquiry

237 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

from 20.5.96 to 5.12.96; Scrafton Evidence from 30.8.04 to 15.11.04.

Senate Estimates: C from 26.8.81 to 4.2.83; A from 4.5.83 (Chair from 10.5.83 to 10.9.85) to 23.9.85 and from 12.3.86 to 5.6.87.

Joint Statutory: Australian Security Intelligence Organisation from 31.5.96 to 11.2.02; ASIO, ASIS and DSD from 14.2.02.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 14.2.02 to 31.8.04.

Joint Select: Electoral Reform from 12.5.83 (Chair from 22.3.85) to 5.6.87; Intelligence Services from 28.6.01 to 27.8.01.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Parliamentary Institutions, Strasbourg and Berlin, September?October 1985.

Observer, US Congressional Elections, Washington DC, October?November 1986.

Official visits to New Zealand, March 1988; USA, Canada and Hong Kong, January?February 1989; Europe, June 1989; USA, October 1990; Middle East, November 1990; New Zealand, April 1991; Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia and Papua New Guinea, April?May 1991; Papua New Guinea, August 1991; Italy, France, Germany, UK and Hong Kong, October?November 1991; Malaysia, November 1991; Papua New Guinea, February 1992; Japan, USA and Fiji, September?October 1992; Egypt, October 1992; New Zealand, July 1993; Papua New Guinea and Malaysia, December 1993; Indonesia, July?August 1994; Malaysia and Singapore, September 1994; Philippines, October 1994; Italy, France, USA and Israel, April?May 1995; New Zealand, July 1995; Hawaii, September 1995; Indonesia, December 1995.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to France and Belgium, June?July 1997.

Parliamentary Adviser, United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), New York, September?December 1999.

Study tour, UK, June 2001.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Sri Lanka and Bangladesh, September?October 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia and Papua New Guinea, December 2003.

Parliamentary party positions Deputy Manager of Government Business in the Senate from 24.7.87 to 2.9.88.

Manager of Government Business in the Senate from 2.9.88 to 4.6.91.

Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate from 24.3.93 to 11.3.96.

Party positions Delegate, ALP State Conference (Vic.) 1970?96.

Delegate, ALP National Conferences 1982, 1984, 1986, 1988, 1990 and 1994.

Delegate, ALP National Executive 1983?98.

Personal Born 8.4.1947, Melbourne, Vic.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA (Hons), DipEd (Monash).

School teacher.

RICHARDSON, Kym Charles Member for Kingston (SA) Liberal Party of Australia

238 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Kingston, South Australia, 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Transport and Regional Services from 1.12.04.

Joint Statutory: Australian Crime Commission from 1.12.04.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party Kaurna Branch.

Personal Born 16.3.1958, Adelaide, SA.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Police sergeant.

Owner and operator, sports management business.

Honours Police Service Medal.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: south-western Adelaide; it includes the suburbs of Aldinga Beach, Christie Downs, Christies Beach, Hackham, Hallett Cove, Happy Valley, Huntfield Heights, Lonsdale, McLaren Flat, McLaren Vale, Maslin Beach, Moana, Morphett Vale, Old Noarlunga, Onkaparinga Hills, Port Noarlunga, Reynella, Seaford, Sellicks Beach, Sheidow Park, Port Willunga, Trott Park, Willunga and Woodcroft.

Area: 377 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 94 131 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: wineries, motor vehicle production, major retailing and various small industries including brickworks, optical lenses, clothing and engineering. State electorates: Kingston includes the South Australian House of Assembly electorate of Reynell, and parts of Bright, Fisher, Heysen, Kaurna, Mawson and Mitchell.

RIPOLL, Bernard (Bernie) Fernando Member for Oxley (Qld) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Oxley, Queensland, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Transport and Regional Services from 2.12.04.

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 8.12.98.

Joint Standing: Migration from 8.12.98 to 31.8.04; Treaties from 2.12.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to India and Bangladesh, November?December 2000.

Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Asia Pacific Parliamentary Forum, Hawaii, January 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to China, January 2004.

Parliamentary party positions Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Infrastructure from 26.10.04 to 24.6.05; Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Industry, Infrastructure and Industrial Relations from 24.6.05.

239 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Party positions Branch President 1994?96.

Branch Secretary 1996?99.

Branch Treasurer 1996?99.

Delegate, ALP State Conference (Qld) from 1997.

Personal Born 6.1.1966, Pézénas, France.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BBus (Mkt) (Qld University of Technology).

Electrician 1986?90.

Union Organiser, State Public Services Federation of Queensland (SPSFQ) 1995?98.

Military service Apprentice aircraft electrician, RAAF 1983?84.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: south-east Queensland to the south-west of Brisbane; it includes the southern and eastern parts of the city of Ipswich and the centres of Acacia Ridge, Goodna, Redbank Plains, Swanbank and Wacol. Area: 302 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 90 549 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: railway workshops, coal mining, power station, dairying, beef cattle, horse studs, farming, and some industrial and commercial activities.

State electorates: Oxley includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates of Bundamba and Inala, and parts of Algester, Beaudesert, Ipswich and Mt Ommaney.

ROBB, Andrew John, AO Member for Goldstein (Vic.) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Goldstein, Victoria, 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 1.12.04; Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 1.12.04.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party Queanbeyan Branch 1988?97.

Deputy Federal Director, Liberal Party 1988?89.

Federal Director, Liberal Party 1990?97.

Member, Liberal Party Cremorne Point Branch 1997?2002.

Member, Liberal Party Fundraising Committee (NSW) 1997?2004.

Honorary Finance Director (Party Treasurer), Liberal Party (NSW) 2001?04.

Member, Liberal Party Kirribilli Branch from 2002?04.

Member, Liberal Party State Executive (NSW) 2001?04.

Honorary Chair, Liberal Party Millennium Fundraising Forum (NSW) 2004.

Member, Liberal Party Brighton Beach Branch from 2004.

240 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Personal Born 20.8.1951, Melbourne, Vic.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BEc (Hons)(La Trobe), Dip AgricSc (Dookie Agricultural College).

Animal health officer, Dept of Agriculture (Vic.) 1972?74.

Agricultural economist, Dept of Agriculture (Vic.) 1974?79.

Part-time tutor, La Trobe University 1976?79.

Economist, National Farmers? Federation 1980.

Executive Director, Cattle Council of Australia 1981?84.

Executive Director, National Farmers? Federation 1985?88.

Deputy Federal Director, Liberal Party 1988?89.

Chief of Staff to the Leader of the Opposition, the Hon. AS Peacock 1989?90.

Federal Director, Liberal Party 1990?97.

Consultant, Ammirati Puritas Lintas 1997.

Senior Executive, PBL 1997?99.

Board member, Sinclair Knight Merz 1998?2001.

Chief Executive Officer, Acxiom Australia 1999?2001.

Chairman, Acxiom Australia 2001?04.

Business adviser 2001?04.

Other positions Director, Menzies Research Centre 1997?2004.

Board Member, Garvan Medical Research Foundation 1998?2004.

Member, YWCA Leadership Group 1998?2004.

Chairman, Australian Direct Marketing Association 2001?04.

Member, National Board of ?Big Brothers Big Sisters? mentoring program 2002?04.

Member of Advisory Council, Strategic and Defence Studies Centre (ANU) 2003?04.

Honours Appointed Officer of the Order of Australia 2003.

Awarded Centenary Medal 2003.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: south-eastern Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Beaumaris, Bentleigh, Black Rock, Brighton East, Carnegie, Caulfield South, Cheltenham, Glenhuntly, Hampton, Hampton East, Highett, Ormond and Sandringham. Area: 49 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 89 587 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: light industrial and commercial activities.

State electorates: Goldstein includes parts of the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Bentleigh, Brighton, Caulfield, Oakleigh and Sandringham.

RONALDSON, the Hon. Michael John Clyde Senator for Victoria Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Ballarat, Victoria, 1990, 1993, 1996 and 1998. Retired prior to general elections 2001.

Elected to the Senate for Victoria 2004 (term began 1.7.2005).

241 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Ministerial appointments Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport and Regional Development from 14.10.96 to 21.10.98.

Committee service Senate Standing: Privileges from 1.7.05.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation and References Committees from 1.7.05.

House of Representatives Standing: Library from 16.5.90 to 29.1.96; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 7.3.91 to 8.2.93 and from 9.12.98 to 17.2.00; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 14.9.92 to 8.2.93; Employment, Education and Training from 29.6.94 to 29.1.96; Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs from 29.5.96 (Chair from 30.5.96) to 12.12.96; Members? Interests from 29.5.96 to 14.10.96; Selection from 23.11.98 to 8.10.01; Employment, Education and Workplace Relations from 7.2.01 to 29.3.01.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to European Parliamentary Institutions, and bilateral visits to UK (Northern Ireland) and Republic of Ireland, September?October 1996.

Official visit to Fiji, May 1998.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 7.4.93 to 11.3.96. Shadow Minister for Youth, Sport and Recreation from 7.4.93 to 26.5.94; Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition from 26.5.94 to 26.10.94; Shadow Minister for Schools, Vocational Education and Training from 26.10.94 to 11.3.96.

Chief Government Whip from 18.10.98 to 8.10.01.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party from 1981.

Member, Liberal Party Administrative Committee (Vic.) 2001?04.

Various branch positions including President and Vice-President, Liberal Party Newington Branch.

Personal Born 13.2.1954, Ballarat, Vic.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

LLB (Melb).

Barrister and solicitor.

Local government service Councillor, City of Ballaarat 1981?87.

ROXON, Nicola Louise Member for Gellibrand (Vic.) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Gellibrand, Victoria, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Industry, Science and Resources from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01 and from 2.12.04.

Joint Select: Republic Referendum from 9.6.99 to 9.8.99.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member. Parliamentary Delegation to Syria, Lebanon and Israel, November 2003.

242 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 22.11.01. Shadow Minister for Children and Youth from 25.11.01 to 2.7.03; Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on the Status of Women from 18.2.03 to 26.10.04; Shadow Minister for Population and Immigration from 2.7.03 to 8.12.03; Shadow Attorney-General from 8.12.03.

Party positions FEA Delegate, ALP State Conference (Vic.).

Member, Public Office Selection Committee.

Convener, National Labor Women?s Network 1999?2004.

Personal Born 1.4.1967, Sydney, NSW.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA, LLB (Hons) (Melb).

Judge?s Associate, the Hon. Justice Mary Gaudron, High Court of Australia 1992?94.

Union organiser, National Union of Workers 1994?96.

Industrial lawyer: Senior Associate, Maurice Blackburn and Co. 1996?98.

Publications Potential and reality: women workers and the structural efficiency principle, Melbourne: Centre for Industrial Relations and Labour Studies, 1991.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: western Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Altona, Altona Meadows, Altona North, Braybrook, Brooklyn, Footscray, Footscray West, Kingsville, Maidstone, Maribyrnong, Newport, Seabrook, Seaholme, South Kingsville, Spotswood, Tottenham, Williamstown, Williamstown North and Yarraville.

Area: 91 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 91 016 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: food processing, petrochemical and carbon products, marine engineering

facilities, transport facilities, warehousing, tertiary education, tourism and retail industries.

State electorates: Gellibrand includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Williamstown, and parts of Altona and Footscray.

RUDD, Kevin Michael Member for Griffith (Qld) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Griffith, Queensland, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Publications from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01.

Joint Statutory: Corporations and Securities from 8.12.98 to 11.2.02.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Official Australian Observer Mission to the Indonesian Elections, June 1999.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to East Timor, August?September 2001.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Japan, November 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA, September 2003.

Official visits to UK, November 2003; USA, June 2004; Indonesia, September 2004.

243 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 22.11.01. Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs from 25.11.01; and International Security from 8.12.03; and Trade from 24.6.05.

Party positions Member, ALP State Campaign Committee (Qld) 1989.

President and Secretary, ALP Bulimba Branch 1994?98.

Member, ALP Policy Committee on Economic Development and Living Standards from 1998.

Chair, ALP Policy Committee on National Security and Trade from 1998.

Personal Born 21.9.1957, Nambour, Qld.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA(Hons) (ANU).

Diplomat 1981?88.

Chief of Staff to the Hon. W Goss 1988?91.

Director-General, Cabinet Office (Qld) 1991?95.

Senior China Consultant, KPMG Australia 1996?98.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: eastern Brisbane; it includes the suburbs of Balmoral, Bulimba, Camp Hill, Carina Heights, Coorparoo, Dutton Park, East Brisbane, Fairfield, Greenslopes, Hawthorne, Highgate Hill, Holland Park, Holland Park West, Kangaroo Point, Morningside, Norman Park, South Brisbane, West End and Woolloongabba, and parts of Annerley, Cannon Hill, Carina, Mt Gravatt East, Murarrie, Tarragindi and Yeronga.

Area: 59 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 90 950 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: food processing, light industry.

State electorates: Griffith includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates

of Greenslopes and South Brisbane, and parts of Bulimba, Chatsworth, Mt Gravatt and Yeerongpilly.

RUDDOCK, the Hon. Philip Maxwell Member for Berowra (NSW) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Parramatta, New South Wales, at by-election 22.9.1973, vice the Hon. NH Bowen (resigned).

Re-elected 1974 and 1975.

Re-elected following the 1977 electoral redistribution for Dundas, New South Wales, 1977, 1980, 1983, 1984, 1987 and 1990.

Re-elected following the 1992 electoral redistribution for Berowra, New South Wales, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Parliamentary appointments Parliamentary Representative on the Council of the Australian National University from 24.3.76 to 11.3.96; on the Council of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies from 28.2.78 to 21.4.83 and on the Australian Council for Union Training from 26.2.81 to 4.2.83.

Parliamentary positions Deputy Chair of Committees from 19.9.85 to 12.5.89.

244 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Ministerial appointments Minister for Immigration and Multicultural Affairs from 11.3.96 to 26.11.01.

Minister for Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs from 26.11.01 to 7.10.03.

Minister for Administrative Services from 25.9.97 to 9.10.97.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Reconciliation from 21.10.98 to 30.1.01 and from 26.11.01 to 7.10.03.

Minister for Reconciliation and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 30.1.01 to 26.11.01.

Attorney-General from 7.10.03.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal Affairs from 12.3.74 (Chair from 6.4.76) to 4.2.83; Road Safety from 18.7.74 to 10.11.77; Members? Interests from 23.9.87 to 8.2.93; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 8.10.87 to 15.6.89; Community Affairs from 12.5.93.

Joint Select: Aboriginal Land Rights in the Northern Territory from 10.12.76 to 28.2.77 and from 15.3.77 to 18.8.77; Family Law Act from 12.10.78 (Chair from 18.10.78) to 28.8.80.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 29.11.85 to 1.6.89.

Joint: Australian Capital Territory from 12.5.83 to 26.10.84; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 20.10.87 to 19.2.90.

Joint Standing: New Parliament House from 12.5.83 to 26.10.84; Migration Regulations (formerly Joint Select) from 15.6.89 to 8.2.93; Migration from 26.5.93 to 29.1.96.

Joint Select: Telecommunications Interception from 24.6.86 to 20.11.86.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, 62nd IPU Conference, London, September 1975.

Attended 14th Australasian Regional Conference, Adelaide, September 1977, and 15th Conference, Perth, September 1979.

Attended 4th Australasian Parliamentary Seminar, Canberra, Port Moresby, Honiara and Suva, October 1978; 5th Seminar, Canberra, Singapore, Kuala Lumpur, Penang and Hong Kong, October 1980.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Pakistan and India, July?August 1981.

Member, 27th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference, Suva, October 1981.

Member, Australian and Pacific Regional Conference, Rarotonga, September? October 1981.

Alternate Delegate, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the Australian Constitutional Conventions, Adelaide, April 1983 and Brisbane, July 1985.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK and Ireland, April 1988.

Delegate, 34th CPA Conference, Canberra, September 1988.

Member, Parliamentary Exchange Visit to New Zealand, April 1989.

Member, Joint Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade (Defence Sub-Committee) visit to Noumea, New Caledonia, April 1989.

Member, Delegation to Greece and Crete, May 1991.

Attended UN Conference on Human Rights, Vienna, June 1993.

Commonwealth Observer at the South African Elections, April 1994.

Official visits to Indonesia, April 1996; China, August 1996; UK, Switzerland and the Middle East, September?October 1996; UK, Austria and Republics of former Yugoslavia, Turkey and Greece, July 1997; Indonesia, Malaysia, China and the Philippines, September 1997; former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Greece and Turkey, April?May 1998; South Africa, Kenya, Rwanda, Egypt and UK, January 1999; Thailand, April 1999; USA, Canada, New Zealand and South America, June?July 1999; China, November 1999; Jordan, Syria, Turkey, Iran, Pakistan, South and East

245 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Africa and Europe, January 2000; Indonesia, January?February 2000; Switzerland, UK, Germany, Belgium, the Netherlands and Italy, March?April 2000; New Zealand, April 2000; Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, India and France, July 2000; Switzerland and Papua New Guinea, September?October 2000; Iran, Jordan, Lebanon, United Arab Emirates, Sweden, Switzerland and UK, January 2001; Indonesia, Thailand and Vietnam, June 2001; Indonesia, September 2001; UK, Switzerland and Spain, December 2001; Manus Island, Papua New Guinea and Nauru, February 2002; Indonesia, Japan, Cambodia and Laos, February?March 2002; China, UK, Belgium, France, Sweden, Denmark, Norway, Finland and Pakistan, April?May 2002; Iran and Afghanistan, May 2002; South Africa, Greece, Yugoslavia, Czech Republic, Austria and UK, August 2002; Switzerland, Canada, Malaysia, the Philippines and Republic of Korea, September?October 2002; Papua New Guinea, November 2002; Indonesia, March and April 2003; UK, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka and Pakistan, July 2003; Republic of Armenia, Switzerland and Iran, September? October 2003; USA, Canada and Indonesia, January?February 2004; New Zealand, November 2004; Papua New Guinea, December 2004; Indonesia, Thailand, Malaysia and Singapore, April 2005.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 16.3.83 to 9.9.85 and from 12.5.89 to 11.3.96. Shadow Minister for the Australian Capital Territory and Shadow Minister Assisting the Opposition Leader on Public Service Matters from 16.3.83 to 14.12.84; Immigration and Ethnic Affairs from 14.12.84 to 9.9.85 and from 12.5.89 to 7.4.93; Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on Ethnic Affairs from 11.4.90 to 7.4.93; Shadow Minister for Social Security from 7.4.93 to 11.3.96; and Senior Citizens from 31.1.95 to 11.3.96.

Party positions President, Young Liberals (NSW) 1971-72.

Federal Chair, Young Liberal Movement 1973-74.

Member, Liberal Party State Executive (NSW) 1971-74, 1982?85 and 1994?95.

Member, Liberal Party Federal Executive (NSW) 1973-74 and 1982?86.

Other positions President, Amnesty International Parliamentary Group 1974?78; Secretary 1990?96.

Personal Born 12.3.1943, Canberra, ACT.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA, LLB (Syd).

Solicitor.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: north-western Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Arcadia, Asquith, Beecroft, Berowra, Brooklyn, Cherrybrook, Cowan, Dangar Island, Galston, Glenorie, Hornsby, Lower Hawkesbury, Maroota, Middle Dural, Mount Colah, Mount Kuring-gai, Normanhurst, Pennant Hills, Sackville North, Thornleigh, Waitara, Westleigh and parts of Carlingford, Castle Hill, Cattai, Dural, Lower Portland, Wahroonga and Wisemans Ferry.

Area: 712 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 87 078 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: fishing and oyster farming, retail, service and various small industries including hobby farming, citrus fruit orchards, poultry farming, horticulture and tourism.

State electorates: Berowra includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Epping, Hawkesbury, The Hills, Hornsby, Ku-ring-gai, Peats and Pittwater.

246 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

SANTORO, Santo Senator for Queensland Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service State: elected to the Queensland Legislative Assembly for Merthyr from 13.5.1989 to 19.9.1992 and for Clayfield from 19.9.1992. Defeated 17.2.2001. Federal: chosen by the Parliament of Queensland on 29.10.2002 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. JJ Herron (resigned) (term ends 30.6.2008).

Ministerial appointments State: Minister for Training and Industrial Relations (Qld) from 26.2.96 to 26.6.98.

Committee service State: Parliamentary Criminal Justice (Qld) 1990?92 and 1999?2000; Public Accounts (Qld) 1992?95; Estimates C (Qld) 1994?95; Estimates F (Qld) 1998?99.

Federal: Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 18.11.02.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 18.11.02; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References Committee from 18.11.02.

Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees

from 18.11.02; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation and References Committees from 18.11.02; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation and References Committees from 18.11.02.

Senate Select: Ministerial Discretion in Migration Matters from 24.6.03 to 31.3.04; Lindeberg Grievance from 1.4.04 to 16.11.04.

Joint Statutory: Australian Crime Commission from 6.12.04 (Chair from 9.12.04) .

Joint Standing: Treaties from 18.11.02.

Parliamentary party positions State: Liberal Party Whip (Qld) from February to September 1990.

Deputy Leader of the Parliamentary Liberal Party (Qld) from 24.9.92 to 31.7.95.

Liberal Party Spokesman on Emergency Services; Employment, Training and Industrial Relations; Youth, and Ethnic Affairs from February 1990 to September 1992; Spokesman on Police from February to August 1990.

Coalition Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations from November 1992 to 19.2.96; Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader in Ethnic Affairs from 2.8.95 to 19.2.96; Shadow Minister for Employment, Training and Industrial Relations from 2.7.98 to 19.6.00; Shadow Minister for Multicultural Affairs from 1.1.99 to 7.6.00.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party State Executive (Qld) 1984?96 and 1988?89.

Yo ung Liberal State President (Qld) 1985?86.

Delegate, Liberal Party Federal Council 1985?86.

Member, Government Policy Committees on Education, Science and Training; Employment, Workplace Relations and Workforce Participation; Transport, Regional Services, Territories and Local Government; Communications and Information Technology; Health and Ageing; Small Business, Tourism and the Arts.

247 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Personal Born 27.4.1956, Sicily, Italy.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA, BEc (Hons) (Qld).

Research officer, Queensland Confederation of Industry 1981?84.

Private secretary to Senator WR Parer 1984?86.

Purchasing executive, St Andrews Hospital 1987?89.

Member, Legislative Assembly (Qld) 1989? 2001 (see Parliamentary service above).

Business manager 2001?02.

SAWFORD, Rodney Weston Member for Port Adelaide (SA) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Port Adelaide, South Australia, at by-election 26.3.1988, vice the Hon. MJ Young (resigned).

Re-elected 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Publications from 20.4.88 to 19.2.90; Employment, Education and Training from 11.5.89 to 31.8.98; Employment, Education

and Workplace Relations from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01; Education and Training from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Education and Vocational Training from 2.12.04; Aboriginal Affairs from 16.5.90 to 7.5.92; Privileges from 12.5.93 to 31.8.04 (Chair from 13.5.93 to 29.1.96); Selection from 12.5.93 to 8.10.01; Members? Interests from 26.5.93 to 29.1.96; House from 29.5.96 to 8.10.01 and from 2.12.04.

House of Representatives Select: Print Media from 22.8.91 to 25.3.92.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 31.8.88 to 3.5.89.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Romania, Greece and UK, November? December 1990.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the USA, June?July 1993.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 93rd IPU Conference, Madrid, and bilateral visits to Egypt and Israel, March?April 1995.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to France and Belgium, June?July 1997.

Study tour, New Zealand, July 2000.

Member, Official Committee Exchange Visit by the House of Representatives Standing Committee on Employment, Education and Workplace Relations, New Zealand, June 2001.

Parliamentary Adviser, United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), New York, October-December 2004.

Parliamentary party positions Government Whip from 12.5.94 to 11.3.96.

Opposition Whip from 20.3.96 to 22.11.01.

Party positions President, ALP Semaphore North Sub-Branch 1981?82.

President, ALP Semaphore Branch 1983?88.

Chairperson, Port Adelaide ALP Scholarship Tr ust 1984?88.

Semaphore Campaign Director, State Election 1982.

248 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Port Adelaide Campaign Organiser, Federal Election 1983; Campaign Director 1984.

Delegate, ALP State Council and State Convention (SA).

Junior Vice-President, ALP (SA) 1994?95.

Senior Vice-President, ALP (SA) 1995?96.

President, ALP (SA) 1996?97.

Personal Born 26.6.1944, Adelaide, SA.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

DipT (Primary) (Western Teachers College).

Member, Australian College of Education.

Casual labourer.

Teacher 1964-71.

Consultant 1972-75.

Primary school principal 1976?88.

Publications 3A Investigator Social Studies, Adelaide: Rigby/Longmans, 1970.

3B Investigator Social Studies, Adelaide: Rigby/Longmans, 1971.

Eastern Asia, Adelaide: Rigby/Longmans, 1971.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: northern Adelaide; it includes the suburbs of Alberton, Beverley, Birkenhead, Cheltenham, Findon, Kilkenny, Largs Bay, Mansfield Park, Mawson Lakes, North Haven, Ottoway, Parafield Gardens, Paralowie, Pennington, Port Adelaide, Queenstown, Rosewater, Salisbury Downs, Seaton, Semaphore, Woodville and West Croydon. It also includes Torrens and Garden Islands.

Area: 253 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 97 707 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: cement, electricity, flour mills, live sheep export, manufacturing industry, motion pictures, petroleum storage, police academy, salt, sewerage treatment, stevedoring, submarine construction, waste disposal and scrap metal merchants, and wool stores.

State electorates: Port Adelaide includes the South Australian House of Assembly electorates of Cheltenham and Port Adelaide, and parts of Colton, Croydon, Enfield, Lee, Ramsey and Taylor.

SCHULTZ, Albert (Alby) John Member for Hume (NSW) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service State: elected to the NSW Legislative Assembly for Burrinjuck 19.3.1988. Resigned 1.9.1998.

Federal: elected to the House of Representatives for Hume, New South Wales, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service State: Joint Estimates: Committee on Law and Justice 1991; Agricultural and Rural Affairs; Justice and Emergency Services; Police; Public Works and Roads; Transport 1992?98.

Legislation: National Parks and Wildlife (Aboriginal Ownership) Bill 1992; South East Forest Protection Bill 1992.

Joint Select: Constitution (Fixed Term Parliament) Bill from 1.9.92 to 13.1.93.

Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman from 1.9.92 to 27.10.92.

House Committee 1995 and from 24.4.96 to 2.5.96.

Federal: House of Representatives Standing:

249 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Family and Community Affairs from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01; Primary Industries and Regional Services from 29.3.01 to 8.10.01; Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 20.3.02 (Chair from 8.12.04); Employment and Workplace Relations from 20.3.02 to 19.8.02; Transport and Regional Services from 20.3.02.

House of Representatives Select: Recent Australian Bushfires from 27.3.03 to 5.11.03.

Joint Statutory: National Crime Authority from 5.10.00 to 11.2.02.

Joint Standing: Migration from 20.3.02 to 19.8.02.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, 103rd IPU Conference, Amman, Jordan and bilateral visit to Tanzania, April? May 2000.

Attended 13th Annual APPF and Parliamentary Delegation to Vietnam, January 2005.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party from 1984.

Field Officer, Liberal Party (NSW) 1984?88.

Parliamentary party positions State: Secretary to Shadow Cabinet (NSW), March 1996 to August 1998.

Personal Born 29.5.1939, Melbourne, Vic.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Meat processing industry worker 1953?84.

Party official (see Party positions above) 1984?88.

Member, Legislative Assembly, New South Wales (see Parliamentary service above) 1988?98.

Local government service Councillor, Cootamundra Shire Council 1983?91.

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: south-west New South Wales; it includes the centres of Appin, Berrima, Boorowa, Bowral, Crookwell, Goulburn, Harden, Murrumburrah, Mittagong, Picton, Warragamba, Yass, Young.

Area: 25 948 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 89 580 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: coal mining, fat lambs, fruit, wine, vegetables, timber and textiles, fine wool, dairying, horse breeding and agistment, and tourism.

State electorates: Hume includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Bathurst, Blue Mountains, Burrinjuck, Camden, Campbelltown, Illawarra, Keira, Kiama, Lachlan, Monaro, Mulgoa, Orange, South Coast and Southern Highlands.

SCOTT, the Hon. Bruce Craig Member for Maranoa (Qld) The Nationals (formerly National Party of Australia to 11.10.2003)

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Maranoa, Queensland, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Parliamentary positions Member, Speaker?s Panel from 19.2.02.

Ministerial appointments Minister for Veterans? Affairs from 11.3.96 to 26.11.01.

250 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence from 21.10.98 to 26.11.01.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Employment, Education and Training from 16.5.90 to 6.5.92; Community Affairs from 12.5.93 to 29.1.96; Privileges from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04.

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 10.5.90 to 8.2.93; Australian Security Intelligence Organisation from 26.5.93 to 29.1.96.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 20.3.02; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade (Chair, Defence Sub-Committee) from 20.3.02.

Conferences, delegations and visits Guest of the Chinese Association for International Friendship and Understanding, People?s Republic of China, October 1990.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Syria, Lebanon, Tunisia and Morocco, November? December 1993.

Attended the International Symposium of the World League for Freedom and Democracy, Taipei, January 1995.

Member, Australian Delegation to the 80th anniversary commemoration of the ANZAC landings at Gallipoli, Turkey, April 1995.

Official visits to Vietnam, August 1996; UK, France and Belgium, July 1997; Singapore and Thailand, April 1998; France, July 1998; Belgium and Turkey, November 1998; Malaysia and Singapore, March 1999; Papua New Guinea, December 1999; East Timor, February 2000; Turkey, Canada and USA, April?May 2000; Republic of Korea, June 2000 and April 2001; UK and Greece, May 2001; East Timor, June 2001; France and Belgium, April?May 2002.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Kuwait, Afghanistan and Kyrgyzstan, July?August 2002.

Leader, Australian Mission to APEC Parliamentary Forum, Mexico, September 2002.

Parliamentary Adviser, United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), New York, September?December 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, April 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to East Timor, July 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia, December 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to United Arab Emirates, Iran, Kuwait and Saudi Arabia, April 2004.

Member, Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade visit to USA, June?July 2005.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 28.4.92 to 11.3.96. Shadow Minister for Rural and Regional Development from 28.4.92 to 26.5.94; Local Government from 26.5.94 to 11.3.96.

Assistant Shadow Minister for Primary Industry from 28.4.92 to 11.3.96; and Rural Matters from 25.9.94 to 11.3.96.

Party positions Member, Government Policy Committees on Communications and Information Technology; Small Business, Sport and the Arts; Trade and Foreign Affairs; and Agriculture, Fisheries, Forestry and Conservation.

Personal Born 20.10.1943, Roma, Qld.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Producer of stud merino sheep, wool and lambs, and grain grower.

Australian Nuffield Farming Scholar 1983.

President, Queensland Merino Stud Sheep Breeders Association 1983?86.

President, Maranoa Graziers? Association 1987?90.

President, Australian Association of Stud Merino Breeders 1989?91.

251 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: central and south-western Queensland; it includes the centres of Alpha, Aramac, Barcaldine, Bedourie, Birdsville, Blackall, Capella, Charleville, Chinchilla, Cunnamulla, Dalby, Emerald, Goondiwindi, Inglewood, Injune, Jandowae, Jericho, Longreach, Miles, Mitchell, Millmerran, Quilpie, Roma, Springsure, Stanthorpe, Surat, Tambo, Tara, Taroom, Thargomindah, War wick, Windorah, Winton, Yelarbon and Yuleba.

Area: 779 329 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 87 874 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: coal, oil, gas, orchards, cotton, grain, cattle and sheep. State electorates: Maranoa includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates of Gregory, Southern Downs and Warrego, and parts of Callide, Charters Towers and Mt Isa.

SCULLION, Nigel Gregory Senator for the Northern Territory Country Liberal Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for the Northern Territory 2001 and 2004 (Territory Senators serve for the same term as the House of Representatives).

Committee service Senate Standing: Library from 14.2.02; Publications from 28.8.02.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional: Legislation Committee from 13.2.02 and References Committee from 14.2.02; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation and References Committees from 11.8.05.

Senate Select: Administration of Indigenous Affairs from 17.6.04; Mental Health from 10.3.05.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 14.2.02; Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Account from 1.7.02.

Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 1.7.02.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, May 2005.

Party positions Member, Country Liberal Party Management Committee.

Personal Born 4.5.1956, London, UK.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Graduate, Australian Rural Leadership Program.

Professional fisherman and owner?operator of various marine service industries.

Field assistant, geophysical observer and managerial positions in the mining industry.

Company director.

Chair, Northern Territory Seafood Council 1994?2001.

Chair, Northern Territory Seafood and Maritime Training Advisory Board 1994?98.

Chair, Australian Seafood Industry Council 1996?2001.

Deputy Chair, International Coalition of Fisheries Association 1998; Chair 1999.

252 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

SECKER, Patrick Damien Member for Barker (SA) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Barker, South Australia, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Primary Industries and Regional Services from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01; Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 20.3.02; Environment and Heritage from 29.3.01 to 8.10.01; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 20.3.02; Transport and Regional Services from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04.

Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 8.12.98 to 31.8.04.

Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 1.12.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia and the Republic of Korea, July 2001.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Nigeria and South Africa, October? November 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, May 2004.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party State Council (SA) 1983?98.

Federal Vice-President, Young Liberals 1985?87.

Delegate, Liberal Party Federal Council 1985?87 and 1996?98.

Member, Liberal Party State Executive 1985?87 and 1996?98.

State Regional and Rural Chairman, Liberal Party (SA) 1996?98.

Personal Born 6.6.1956, Happy Valley, SA.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BEc (Flinders).

Primary producer 1974?98.

Small business retailer 1985?86.

Director, Maluka Investments 1984?94.

Director, Upper South East Co-op 1995?96. Director, Green Desert Seeds 1996?99.

Local government service Councillor, Meadows District Council 1981?83.

Councillor, Mt Barker District Council 1983?92.

Chair, Mt Lofty Ranges Consultative Committee 1986?92.

Chair, Southern Hills Local Government Association 1988?90.

Deputy Mayor, Mt Barker 1991?92.

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: south-eastern South Australia; it includes the centres of Barmera, Berri, Bordertown, Keith, Kingscote, Kingston SE, Loxton, Mannum, Millicent, Mt Gambier, Murray Bridge, Naracoorte, Nuriootpa, Penola, Renmark, Tailem Bend, Tanunda and Waikerie.

Area: 64 015 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 100 934 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: beef and dairy cattle, sheep, fishing, cropping, forestry, timber, paper

253 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

products, wine, fresh and dried fruit, vegetables, transport and tourism.

State electorates: Barker includes the South Australian House of Assembly electorate of Mt Gambier, and parts of Chaffey, Hammond, Light, Mackillop, Schubert and Stuart.

SERCOMBE, Robert (Bob) Charles Grant Member for Maribyrnong (Vic.) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service State: elected to the Victorian Legislative Assembly for Niddrie from 1.10.1988. Resigned 5.2.1996.

Federal: elected to the House of Representatives for Maribyrnong, Victoria, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Selection from 23.11.98 to 8.10.01; Privileges from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01; Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Industry and Resources from 19.2.04 to 31.8.04.

Joint Statutory: Australian Security Intelligence Organisation from 18.6.96 to 31.8.98; National Crime Authority from 18.6.96 to 8.12.98 and from 20.3.02 to 1.1.03; Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.03 to 31.8.04; Corporations and Securities from 8.12.98 to 11.2.02.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 2.12.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to India and Pakistan; and to the 42nd CPA Conference, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, August?September 1996.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to AIPO General Assembly, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, August 1998.

Study tour, Austria, Macedonia, Bulgaria, Greece and Turkey, April?May 1999.

Attended 14th CPA Australian and Pacific Regional Seminar, Tonga, October 2000.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to France and Germany, September?October 2001.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Fiji and Papua New Guinea, October? November 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Malaysia, January 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Tonga and Fiji, December 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Ukraine and Bulgaria, June?July 2004.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Papua New Guinea, New Caledonia, New Zealand and Vanuatu, December 2004.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia, June 2005.

Parliamentary party positions State: Deputy Leader of the Australian Labor Party (Vic.) from March 1993 to May 1994.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition (Vic.) from March 1993 to May 1994.

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry (Vic.) 1992?94. Shadow Minister for Police and Emergency Services (Vic.) 1992?93; Shadow Minister for Corrections (Vic.) 1992?94; Shadow Minister for Tourism, Sport, Recreation, Racing and Gaming (Vic.) 1993?94.

Federal: Opposition Whip from 20.10.98 to 22.11.01.

254 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 22.10.04. Shadow Minister for the Pacific Islands from 26.10.04 to 24.6.05; Shadow Minister for Overseas Aid and Pacific Island Affairs from 24.6.05.

Party positions Senior Vice-President, ALP (Vic.) 1989?91.

Delegate, ALP National Conference.

Member, ALP National Executive 1993?95.

Personal Born 3.4.1949, Melbourne, Vic.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA (Melb).

Public servant 1971?75.

Social planner, Williamstown Council 1976?79.

Administrator, Community Health Centre 1980?83.

Consultant to the Hon. AC Holding, MP 1983?88.

Member, Victorian Legislative Assembly (see Parliamentary service above).

Local government service Councillor, City of Essendon 1983?84.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: north-western outskirts of Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Aberfeldie, Airport West, Albion, Avondale Heights, Brooklyn, Essendon, Essendon North, Essendon West, Kealba, Keilor East, Keilor Park, Maribyrnong, Moonee Ponds, Niddrie, St Albans, Sunshine, Sunshine North and Tullamarine. Area: 71 sq km (approx.) Electors enrolled: 87 267 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: light manufacturing, retail and service industries.

State electorates: Maribyrnong includes parts of the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Derrimut, Essendon, Footscray, Kororoit and Niddrie.

SHERRY, the Hon. Nicholas (Nick) John Senator for Tasmania Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 1990 (term began 1.7.1990), 1996 and 2001.

Parliamentary positions Temporary Chair of Committees from 12.11.98 to 12.2.02.

Ministerial appointments Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Primary Industries and Energy from 24.3.93 to 11.3.96.

Committee service Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Bills from 24.8.90 to 18.5.93; Appropriations and Staffing from 2.5.96 to 9.11.98; Senators? Interests from 2.5.96 to 9.11.98; Privileges from 3.3.98; Regulations and Ordinances from 3.3.98 to 9.11.98; Library from 24.11.98 to 1.7.02; Publications from 24.11.98 to 9.8.99.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Employment, Education and Training from 24.8.90 to 18.5.93; Rural and Regional Affairs from 10.9.91 to 18.5.93; Economics: Legislation Committee from 2.5.96 to 1.6.97; Finance and Public Administration: References Committee from 2.5.96 to 31.10.96 and Legislation

255 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Committee from 3.3.98 to 9.11.98.

Participating member, Economics: References Committee from 2.5.96 to 9.11.98 and from 27.3.01 and Legislation Committee from 16.6.97 to 9.11.98 and from 14.5.99; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 2.5.96 to 3.3.98 and from 14.2.02 and References Committee from 14.2.02; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation Committee from 16.9.96 to 9.11.98; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 14.2.02; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation and References Committees from 14.2.02.

Senate Select: Animal Welfare from 24.8.90 to 3.9.91; Superannuation from 14.8.91 to 1.9.93 (Chair from 21.8.91 to 30.6.93), from 29.5.96 to 27.10.97; from 1.3.98 to 9.11.98 and from 19.3.02 to 10.9.03; Superannuation and Financial Services from 30.9.99 to 11.2.02; Sales Tax Legislation from 25.6.92 to 19.8.92; Functions, Powers and Operation of the Australian Loan Council from 10.10.92 to 14.12.93; Certain Aspects of Foreign Ownership Decisions in relation to the Print Media from 14.12.93 to 30.3.95; Socio-Economic Consequences of the National Competition Policy from 8.7.98 to 9.11.98; New Tax System from 26.11.98 to 30.4.99; Ministerial Discretion in Migration Matters from 23.6.03 to 31.3.04.

Senate Estimates: F from 24.8.90 to 6.5.93; D on 2.9.93.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 28.6.01 to 11.2.02; Corporations and Financial Securities from 1.7.05.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Hong Kong, Singapore and Indonesia, January-February 1991.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada, October 1992.

Leader, Official Delegation to Taiwan 1993.

Leader, Official Delegation to Hong Kong and China, July 1994.

Official visit to Papua New Guinea, February 1995.

Attended funeral of the former Greek President, His Excellency Mr Andreas Papandreou, Greece, July 1996.

Study tour, USA, January 1999 and March 2000.

Bilateral visits to Sweden and Estonia, October 1999.

Delegate, Global Horizons Pension and Lifetime Savings Conference, Washington DC, May 2002.

Parliamentary party positions Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 19.3.96 to 7.10.97.

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.3.96 to 7.10.97 and from 22.11.01. Shadow Minister for Finance and Superannuation from 20.3.96 to 27.3.97; Assistant Shadow Treasurer and Shadow Minister for Superannuation and Business Regulation from 27.3.97 to 26.8.97; Shadow Minister for Finance, Superannuation and Business Regulation from 26.8.97 to 7.10.97; Shadow Minister for Retirement Incomes and Savings from 25.11.01 to 26.10.04; and Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs from 25.11.01 to 18.2.03; Shadow Minister for Finance and Superannuation from 26.10.04 to 24.6.05; Shadow Minister for Superannuation and Intergenerational Finance from 24.6.05; Shadow Minister for Banking and Financial Services from 24.6.05.

Party positions Member, ALP Administrative Committee (Tas.) 1979?83, 1989-90, 1991?93 and 1996?2002.

Secretary, ALP Lindisfarne Branch 1983?86; President 1987-90.

Senior Vice-President, ALP (Tas.) 1984?85 and 1993.

Secretary, ALP Rules Committee (Tas.) 1989-90.

Member, ALP National Executive 1995?97.

256 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Secretary, ALP Caucus Committee on Living Standards and Economic Development from 1998.

Personal Born 19.11.1955, Kingston-on-Thames, London, UK.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA (Tas.).

State Secretary, Federated Liquor and Allied Industries Union (Tas.) 1979-90; National Councillor 1981-90.

Board Member, College of Hospitality 1980?90.

Tr ustee, Host-Plus Superannuation Fund 1986?90.

Board Member, Hospitality Group Training 1985?90.

SIEWERT, Rachel Mary Senator for Western Australia Australian Greens

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 2004 (term began 1.7.2005).

Committee service Senate Standing: Selection of Bills from 9.8.05.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment, Communications,

Information Technology and the Arts: References Committee from 18.8.05; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References Committee from 18.8.05.

Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Account from 1.7.05.

Parliamentary party positions Australian Greens Whip from 9.8.2005.

Party positions State Delegate (WA), National Greens Conference 2001?04.

Co-convener, The Greens (WA) 2002?04.

Personal Born 4.11.1961, Sydney, NSW.

Single.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BSc(Agric) (UWA).

Research officer, Department of Agriculture (WA) 1984?87.

Coordinator, Conservation Council of WA 1987?2004.

Publications Towards sustainability, WA : Conservation Council of WA, 1990.

Management Ramsar wetlands, WA: Conservation Council of WA, 1996.

To drain or not to drain, WA : Dee Margetts, MLC, 2005.

Honours Bessie Rischbieth Conservation Award 2003.

257 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members SLIPPER, the Hon. Peter Neil Member for Fisher (Qld) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Fisher, Queensland, 1984 for the National Party of Australia. Defeated 1987. Re-elected 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004 for the Liberal Party of Australia.

Ministerial appointments Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Finance and Administration from 21.10.98 to 26.10.04.

Acting Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister from 14.3.02 to 7.10.03.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Expenditure from 28.2.85 to 5.6.87; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 12.5.93 to 29.1.96 and from 1.12.04 (Chairman from 2.12.04); Publications from 26.5.93 to 29.1.96; Family and Community Affairs from 29.5.96 to 27.11.97 (Chairman from 30.5.96 to 3.9.97); Selection Committee from 27.8.97 to 31.8.98; Privileges from 22.10.97 to 31.8.98; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 1.12.04.

Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Account from 1.12.04.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 18.6.96 to 31.8.98.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Official Delegation to 15th AIPO General Assembly and bilateral visits, Singapore, Philippines and Indonesia, September?October 1994.

Member, 98th IPU Conference, Cairo, and bilateral visit to Kuwait, September 1997.

Member, 13th CPA Australian and Pacific Regional Seminar, Kiribati, July 1998.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to China and bilateral visit to Mongolia, April 2005.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia, June 2005.

Parliamentary party positions Government Whip from 11.7.97 to 18.10.98.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party from 1989.

Alternate Representative, Liberal Party State Executive (Qld) 1990?92.

Vice-Chairman, Liberal Party Sunshine Coast Zone 1990?92.

Membership Development Officer, Liberal Party Sunshine Coast Zone 1990?92.

Branch Vice-Chairman, Liberal Party 1991?92.

Delegate, Liberal Party State Conventions (Qld) from 1990.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA, LLB (Qld).

Barrister and solicitor in various jurisdictions.

Businessman and farmer.

Chairman, West Moreton Regional Community Corrections Board (Parole Board).

Electorate Description: provincial.

Location: central and southern Sunshine Coast north of Brisbane; it includes the centres of Alexandra Headland, Buderim, Caloundra, Conondale, Eudlo, Kawana Waters, Maleny, Maroochydore, Mooloolaba, Mooloolah, Pelican Waters and Sippy Downs.

Area: 787 sq km (approx.).

258 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Electors enrolled: 85 985 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: tourism, beef and dairy cattle, fishing, pineapples, orchard crops, poultry, flower farms.

State electorates: Fisher includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorate of Kawana, and parts of Caloundra, Glass House, Maroochydore and Nicklin.

SMITH, Anthony (Tony) David Hawthorn Member for Casey (Vic.) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Casey, Victoria, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Ageing from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Science and Innovation from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 1.12.04 (Chair from 6.12.04).

Party positions President, Melbourne University Liberal Club 1988.

President, Victorian Liberal Students Association 1989.

President, Liberal Party Box Hill North Branch 1990?95.

Delegate, Liberal Party State Council 1990?2001.

Personal Born 13.3.1967, Melbourne, Vic.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA, BComm (Melb).

Research Assistant, Institute of Public Affairs 1989?90.

Media Adviser to the Hon. P Costello, MP 1990?98.

Senior Political Adviser to the Treasurer, the Hon. P Costello, MP 1998?2001.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: eastern Melbourne; it includes the centres of Chirnside Park, Coldstream, Croydon, Gruyere, Kilsyth, Lilydale, Monbulk, Montrose, Mooroolbark, Mount Evelyn, Seville, Seville East, Silvan, Wandin and Wandin East.

Area: 409 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 86 943 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: market gardens, orchards, nurseries, flower farms, vineyards, tourism, light manufacturing and engineering.

State electorates: Casey includes parts of the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Evelyn, Kilsyth, Monbulk and Warrandyte.

SMITH, Stephen Francis Member for Perth (WA) Australian Labor Party

259 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Perth, Western Australia, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Banking, Finance and Public Administration from 12.5.93 to 29.1.96; Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs from 25.8.97 to 31.8.98.

Joint Statutory: Corporations and Securities from 9.2.94 (Chair from 22.2.94) to 29.1.96.

Joint: Electoral Matters from 17.11.93 to 19.9.95; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 18.6.96 to 19.6.97.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.3.96 to 16.6.03 and from 8.12.03. Shadow Minister for Trade from 20.3.96 to 27.3.97; Shadow Minister for Resources and Energy from 27.3.97 to 20.10.98; Shadow Minister for Communications from 20.10.98 to 25.11.01; Shadow Minister for Health and Ageing from 25.11.01 to 16.6.03; Shadow Minister for Immigration from 8.12.03 to 26.10.04; Shadow Minister for Industry, Infrastructure and Industrial Relations from 26.10.04.

Party positions State Secretary, ALP (WA) 1987?90.

Member, ALP National Executive 1987?90.

ALP National Junior Vice-President 1989?90.

Chair, Caucus Industry Committee, March 1993-March 1996.

Personal Born 12.12.1955, Narrogin, WA.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

LLB, BA (UWA), LLM (London).

Solicitor, lecturer and tutor 1978?83.

Principal Private Secretary to the State Attorney-General, WA 1983?87.

Party official 1987?90 (see Party positions above).

Adviser to the Treasurer, the Hon. PJ Keating, MP 1991.

Adviser to the Minister for Science and Technology, the Hon. RV Free, MP 1991.

Adviser to the Prime Minister, the Hon. PJ Keating, MP 1991?92.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: north-central and north-eastern Perth; it includes the city of Perth and the suburbs of Ashfield, Bayswater, Bassendean, Bedford, Beechboro, Coolbinia, Dianella, East Perth, Eden Hill, Embleton, Highgate, Inglewood, Kiara, Lockridge, Menora, Mount Lawley, Morley, Northbridge, North Perth, and parts of West Perth.

Area: 106 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 84 178 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: commercial, retail and service industries, administration.

State electorates: Perth includes the Western Australian Legislative Assembly electorates of Bassendean, Maylands and Perth.

SNOWDON, the Hon. Warren Edward Member for Lingiari (NT) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for the Northern Territory, 1987, 1990 and 1993. Defeated at general elections 1996. Re-elected 1998.

260 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Re-elected following 2000 electoral redistribution for Lingiari, Northern Territory, 2001 and 2004.

Ministerial appointments Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport and Communications from 4.4.90 to 27.5.92.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Employment, Education and Training from 27.5.92 to 11.3.96.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Environment, Sport and Territories from 14.4.93 to 23.12.93 and from 25.3.94 to 11.3.96.

Parliamentary Secretary (Territories) from 23.12.93 to 25.3.94.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal Affairs from 8.10.87 to 4.5.92 (Chair from 6.4.89 to 19.2.90); Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 4.5.92 to 8.2.93 and from 8.12.98; Selection from 16.2.88 to 19.2.90; Privileges from 16.5.90 to 8.2.93.

Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 8.12.98 to 31.8.04.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 21.11.89 to 19.2.90; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 8.12.98; National Capital and External Territories from 8.12.98.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Observer Delegation to 10th AIPO General Assembly, Manila, Philippines, August 1989.

Member, IPU Delegation to Cambodia, May 1993.

Official visits to Vietnam, September 1993; Indonesia, August 1994; Germany and France, March 1995; USA, June 1995; East Timor, December 1999.

Study tour, East Timor, May 2000, September 2000, July 2001 and March 2002; China, March 2005.

Member, Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade visit to East Timor, February 2001.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Kuwait, Afghanistan and Kyrgyzstan, July? August 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Vietnam and Indonesia, September 2002.

Parliamentary Adviser, United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), New York, September?December 2003.

Member, Australian Delegation to the Permanent Forum on Indigenous Issues at the United Nations, New York, May 2005.

Parliamentary party positions Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Regional and Urban Development, Transport and Infrastructure (Northern Australia and the Territories) from 25.11.01 to 23.8.02; Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Regional Development, Transport, Infrastructure and Tourism (Northern Australia and the Territories) from 23.8.02 to 2.7.03; Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Urban and Regional Development, Transport and Infrastructure (Northern Australia) from 2.7.03 to 8.12.03; Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Urban and Regional Development, Transport and Infrastructure (Northern Australia and Reconciliation) from 8.12.03 to 26.10.04; Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Northern Australia and Indigenous Affairs from 26.10.04.

Personal Born 20.3.1950, Canberra, ACT.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA (ANU), DipEd (Murdoch).

Senior Project Officer, Central Land Council, Alice Springs 1983?87.

Founding President, Central Australian Regional Trades and Labour Council.

Assistant Secretary, Northern Territory Trades and Labour Council.

261 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Teacher, Commonwealth Teaching Service and Northern Territory Teaching Service 1976?78 and 1981?83.

Researcher, Australian National University 1978?81.

Consultant 1996?98.

Publications A Certain Heritage (with Dr HC Coombs and Dr Brandl), Canberra: Centre for Research and Environmental Studies, ANU, 1983.

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: Northern Territory except Darwin; it includes the towns of Alice Springs, Jabiru, Nhulunbuy, Tennant Creek and Yulara, the major Aboriginal communities of Yuendumu, Nguiu (Bathurst Island), Milikapiti (Melville Island), Galiwinku, Wadeye (Port Keats), Lajamanu, Hermannsburg, Angurugu, Yirrkala, Maningrida, Milingimbi, Oenpelli, Warrabri, Bamyili and Ngurkurr. It also includes the Cocos (Keeling) and Christmas Islands.

Area: 1 347 849 sq km?this constitutes the second largest electorate in Australia.

Electors enrolled: 58 205 (at 9.10.04). Industries: cattle, tourism, horticulture, fishing, light industry, bauxite, copper, gold and uranium mining, defence, public administration.

SOMLYAY, the Hon. Alexander Michael Member for Fairfax (Qld) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Fairfax, Queensland, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Parliamentary appointments Parliamentary Representative on the Advisory Council on Australian Archives from 24.6.96.

Parliamentary positions Member, Speaker?s Panel from 16.11.04.

Ministerial appointments Minister for Regional Development, Territories and Local Government from 9.10.97 to 21.10.98.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Banking, Finance and Public Administration from 12.5.93 to 29.1.96; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 12.5.93 to 10.5.94 and from 6.11.03 to 31.8.04; Privileges from 24.2.94 to 22.10.97 and from 8.12.98 (Chair from 9.12.98 to 31.8.04); House from 29.5.96 to 22.10.97 and from 8.12.98; Members? Interests from 29.5.96 to 23.10.97 (Chair from 15.10.96 to 13.2.97) and from 8.12.98 (Chair from 9.12.98) to 8.10.01; Procedure from 29.9.97 to 23.10.97; Economics,

262 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Finance and Public Administration from 8.12.98; Industry and Resources from 20.3.02 to 25.6.02; Health and Ageing from 1.12.04 (Chair from 2.12.04).

House of Representatives Select: Print Media from 22.8.91 to 25.3.92. Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 16.5.90 (Chair from 30.5.96) to 22.10.97; Public Accounts and Audit from 8.12.98 to 16.8.05; Australian Security Intelligence Organisation from 18.6.96; National Crime Authority from 8.12.98 to 5.10.00.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 8.12.98 to 29.3.01; National Capital and External Territories from 8.12.98 to 11.2.02; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 24.5.01 to 31.8.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada and USA, May?June 1992.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Institutions, Strasbourg, Belgium and Luxembourg, September?October 1993.

Joint Public Accounts Committee visit to New Zealand, November 1994.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 93rd IPU Conference, Madrid, and bilateral visits to Egypt and Israel, March?April 1995; 95th IPU Conference, Istanbul, April 1996.

Member, Official Delegation to the 4th Asia?Pacific Parliamentary Forum Annual Meeting, Cha?am and bilateral visit to Cambodia, January 1996.

Attended CPA Regional Seminar, New Zealand and Sydney, September?October 1996.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to CPA Mid-year Executive Council, April 1997.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to France and Belgium, June?July 1997.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 101st IPU Conference, Brussels, Belgium and bilateral visit to Norway, April 1999; 102nd IPU Conference, Berlin, Germany and bilateral visit to Italy, October 1999; 103rd IPU Conference, Amman, Jordan and

bilateral visit to Tanzania, April?May 2000; 104th IPU Conference, Jakarta, Indonesia, and bilateral visit to Vietnam, October 2000; 105th IPU Conference, Havana, Cuba, and bilateral visit to Mexico, March?April 2001.

Attended IPU Conference of the Asia? Pacific Group, Mongolia, August 1999.

Study tour, Thailand, September?October 1999 and October 2000.

Parliamentary party positions Secretary to Shadow Cabinet from 23.5.92 to 7.4.93.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition from 7.4.93 to 26.5.94.

Party positions Chair, Liberal Party Maroochydore Branch.

Delegate, Liberal Party State Convention (Qld) from 1990.

Federal Representative, Liberal Party State Policy and Development Committees (Qld).

Chair, Fairfax Federal Electoral Council.

Member, Liberal Party State Executive (Qld) 2002.

Personal Born 18.1.1946, Budapest, Hungary.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BEc (ANU).

Public servant.

Consultant economist.

Company director.

Senior Private Secretary to the Hon. AE Adermann, MP.

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: coastal and inland region north of Brisbane; it includes the centres of Coolum Beach, Cooroy, Eumundi, Kenilworth, Nambour, Noosa, Palmwoods, Pomona, Te wantin, Woombye and Yandina.

Area: 1880 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 84 401 (at 9.10.04).

263 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Industries: avocados, ginger, sugar cane, fruit juice, various tropical and exotic fruits, timber and tourism.

State electorates: Fairfax includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorate of Noosa, and parts of Gympie, Maroochydore and Nicklin.

SOUTHCOTT, Dr Andrew John Member for Boothby (SA) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Boothby, South Australia, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 30.5.96 to 31.8.98; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 30.5.96 to 31.8.98; Financial Institutions and Public Administration from 12.12.96 to 31.8.98; Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 8.12.98 to 31.8.04; Privileges (nominee of the Leader of the House) from 9.12.98 to 6.2.01; Ageing from 20.3.02 (Chair from 21.3.02) to 4.11.03; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 1.12.04.

Joint Statutory: National Crime Authority from 14.5.98 to 31.8.98; Corporations and Securities from 8.12.98 to 11.2.02.

Joint Standing: National Capital and External

Territories from 26.6.96 to 31.8.98; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 4.9.97 to 11.2.02; Treaties from 4.11.03 (Chair from 4.11.03); Migration from 1.12.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade visit to Papua New Guinea, March 1999.

Member, Official Australian Observer Mission to the Indonesian Elections, June 1999.

Study tour, New Zealand, Canada, UK and Germany, March?April 2000; Singapore, January 2001.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to India and Bangladesh, November?December 2000.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia and the Republic of Korea, July 2001.

Party positions President, Young Liberals Brighton?Glenelg Branch 1989.

President, Liberal Party Mitchell Branch 1994?95.

President, Boothby Federal Electorate Committee 1994.

Member, Liberal Party State Council (SA) 1994 and from 1996.

Personal Born 15.10.1967, Adelaide, SA.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

MBBS, MBA (Adel), BEc (Flinders).

Medical practitioner 1991?95: Intern 1991; Resident medical officer 1992?93; Surgical registrar 1994?95.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: southern Adelaide; it includes the suburbs of Belair, Blackwood, Brighton, Daw Park, Eden Hills, Marion, Mitcham, Panorama, St Marys and Seacliff.

Area: 123 sq km (approx.).

264 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Electors enrolled: 95 339 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: car manufacturing, army camp and military barracks, several hospitals, a number of nursing homes, various small industries.

State electorates: Boothby includes the South Australian House of Assembly electorate of Waite, and parts of Ashford, Bragg, Bright, Davenport, Elder, Fisher, Mitchell, Morphett and Unley.

STEPHENS, Ursula Mary Senator for New South Wales Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 2001 (term began 1.7.2002).

Committee service Senate Standing: House from 1.7.02; Library from 18.11.04 to 1.7.05.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional: References Committee from 1.7.02 to 4.12.03; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References Committee from 1.7.02 to 1.7.05 and Legislation Committee from 18.11.04 to 1.7.05; Economics: Legislation and References Committees from 24.6.03 (Chair, References Committee from 26.6.03); Finance and Public Administration: Legislation and References Committees from 1.7.05.

Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation Committee from 1.7.02 and References Committee from 15.6.04; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation Committee from 1.7.02 to 15.11.04 and from 1.7.05 and References Committee from 1.7.05; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 11.11.02; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation and References Committees from 29.11.04 to 1.7.05.

Senate Select: Medicare from 15.5.03 to 11.2.04.

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 1.7.02 to 31.8.04.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 1.7.02 to 1.7.05.

Parliamentary party positions Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Development (Senate) from 26.10.04 to 24.6.05; Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Science and Water from 24.6.05.

Party positions Member, ALP National Executive.

Member, Labor Women?s Network National Executive from 2000.

President, ALP (NSW) from October 2002.

Personal Born 7.7.1954, Wicklow, Ireland.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

DPA (Canberra), DipT (Goulburn CAE), BEd (SACAE). Teacher 1974?92.

Small business operator 1992?96.

Senior Project Officer, NSW Premier?s Dept. 1997?2001.

265 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members STERLE, Glenn Senator for Western Australia Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 2004 (term began 1.7.2005).

Committee service Senate Standing: Publications from 1.7.05; Regulations and Ordinances from 1.7.05.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation and References Committees from 1.7.05.

Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation and References Committees from 1.7.05.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 1.7.05.

Party positions Member, ALP from 1991.

Delegate, ALP State Conference (WA) from 1999.

ALP Transport Policy Convener 2000.

Delegate, ALP National Conference 2002 and 2004.

Personal Born 3.1.1960, Melbourne, Victoria.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Furniture removalist, truck driver, owner? operator 1977?91.

Organiser, Transport Workers? Union 1991?2005.

Branch Committee of Management, Transport Workers? Union 1991?2005.

Federal Councillor, Transport Workers? Union 1998?2005.

Honours Awarded Centenary Medal 2003.

STONE, the Hon. Dr Sharman Nancy Member for Murray (Vic.) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Murray, Victoria, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Ministerial appointments Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Environment and Heritage from 21.10.98 to 26.10.04.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Finance and Administration from 26.10.04.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs from 29.5.96 to 31.8.98; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 4.6.97 to 31.8.98.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 29.5.96 to 1.1.98; Public Accounts and Audit from 1.1.98 to 31.8.98.

266 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Thailand, Vietnam and Japan 1996?97.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, June 1997.

Represented Australia at the South Pacific Region Environment Ministerial Forum, Guam, October 2000; Samoa, April 2001 and Marshall Islands, July 2002.

Head, Delegation to Ministerial Conference on Transport and Environment, Japan, January 2002.

Represented Australia at the 21st Asian Forum of Parliamentarians Meeting on Population and Development, Cambodia, April 2005.

Party positions President, Burwood Liberal Party Women?s Section and member of various policy committees.

Other positions Government Representative on the Council for Aboriginal Reconciliation 1997?2000.

Personal Born 23.4.1951, Pyramid Hill, Vic.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA(Hons), PhD (Monash), MA (La Trobe), GradDipTertEd (Hawthorn CAE).

Manager, International Development, University of Melbourne.

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: northern Victoria; it includes the centres of Boort, Bridgewater, Cobram, Echuca, Kyabram, Mooroopna, Murchison, Nathalia, Numurkah, Rochester, Rushworth, Shepparton, Tatura, Wedderburn and Yarrawonga.

Area: 16 229 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 87 631 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: sheep, wheat, dairy and fruit processing industries, transport.

State electorates: Murray includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Shepparton, and parts of Benalla, Bendigo East, Bendigo West, Murray Valley, Rodney and Swan Hill.

STOTT DESPOJA, Natasha Jessica Senator for South Australia Australian Democrats

Parliamentary service Chosen by the Parliament of South Australia on 29.11.1995 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice JR Coulter (resigned) (term ended 30.6.1996). Elected 1996 (term began 1.7.1996) and 2001.

Committee service Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Employment, Education and Training: Legislation and References Committees from 1.7.96 to 9.11.98; Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 24.11.98 to 11.2.02; Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 13.2.02; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References Committee from 1.7.96 to 15.10.96 and from 23.6.05 and Legislation Committee from 7.9.05; Legal and Constitutional: References and

267 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Legislation Committees from 2.3.98 to 9.8.99; Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 17.9.02 to 18.11.02. Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: References Committee from 26.6.96 to 21.10.97, from 9.8.99 to 11.2.02 and from 27.8.02 and Legislation Committee from 21.8.96 to 4.11.96, from 9.8.99 to 11.2.02 and from 27.8.02; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References Committee from 2.12.98 to 11.2.02; Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 12.5.99 to 22.5.01; Participating member, Economics: Legislation and References Committees from 14.5.02; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation Committee from 22.8.02 to 7.9.05 and References Committee from 22.8.02 to 23.6.05.

Senate Select: Community Standards Relevant to the Supply of Services Utilising Electronic Technologies from 15.10.96 to 26.6.97; Information Technologies from 4.9.97 to 9.11.98 and from 31.3.99 to 7.12.00; Lucas Heights Reactor from 28.8.00 to 5.10.00 and from 2.11.00 to 24.5.01.

Joint Statutory: National Crime Authority from 1.7.96 to 19.6.00.

Joint Standing: Migration from 31.5.96 to 30.10.97; National Capital and External Territories from 31.5.96 to 1.7.96 and from 18.11.02; Treaties from 20.10.99 to 7.3.00 and from 18.11.02 to 5.12.02; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 18.11.02.

Joint Select: Republic Referendum from 21.6.99 to 9.8.99.

Conferences, delegations and visits Parliamentary Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, February 1998.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK and Germany, June 1998.

World Vision Delegate to Albania, April 1999.

Speaker, Visions for the Future, Global Forum of Women Political Leaders, Manila, Philippines, January 2000. Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Institutions, Strasbourg, Belgium and Luxembourg, June 2000.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Nigeria and South Africa, October? November 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Solomon Islands, Vanuatu and Samoa, December 2002.

Australian Observer, Cambodian National Assembly Elections, July 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Thailand, Vietnam and Cambodia, November 2003.

Member, Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Delegations to Indonesia, February 2004 and March?April 2004.

Parliamentary party positions Deputy Leader of the Australian Democrats from 5.12.97 to 6.4.01.

Leader of the Australian Democrats from 6.4.01 to 21.8.02.

Spokesperson for Australian Democrats on Electoral Matters; Higher Education, Employment and Training; Housing; Transport; Young Australians from 7.12.95 to 30.6.96; Education (Higher Education and Vocational Education); Employment and Training; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Science and Technology; Youth Affairs from 1.7.96 to 25.2.97; Higher Education and Training; Consumer Affairs; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Youth Affairs; Science and Technology from 25.2.97 to 20.10.97; Consumer Affairs; Employment; Higher Education (including Vocational Education and Training); Science and Technology; Youth Affairs (including social security issues) from 20.10.97 to 12.12.97; Attorney-General and Justice; Constitutional Convention; Employment; Higher Education; Science and Information Technology; Youth Affairs; Consumer Affairs

268 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

from 12.12.97 to 1.1.99; Attorney-General and Justice; Consumer Affairs; Employment; Employment Services; Higher Education; Information Technology/Information Economy; The Republic; Science; Trade; Training; Youth Affairs from 1.1.99 to 1.7.99; Consumer Affairs; Employment; Higher Education; Science and Information Technology; Trade; Training; Youth Affairs from 1.7.99 to 11.10.99; Consumer Affairs; Employment and Employment Services; Higher Education; Information Technology and Information Economy; Republic (until November 1999); Science; Trade; Training; Youth Affairs from 11.10.99 to 14.2.01; on Consumer Affairs (including Privacy); Employment and Employment Services; Higher Education; Information Technology and Information Economy; Republic; Science and Biotechnology; Trade; Training; Youth Affairs from 14.2.01 to 14.4.01; Higher Education; Prime Minister and Cabinet; Republic; Science and Biotechnology; Status of Women; Treasury from 14.4.01 to 1.7.02; Foreign Affairs; Higher Education; Prime Minister and Cabinet; Republic; Science and Biotechnology; Status of Women; Treasury from 1.7.02 to 24.10.02; Foreign Affairs; Higher Education; Republic; Science and Biotechnology; Status of Women; Territories and Local Government; Work and Family from 24.10.02 to 1.7.05; and Privacy from 2.4.04 to 1.7.05; Attorney-General (including Privacy); Foreign Affairs; Science, Research and Higher Education; Women (Work and Family) from 1.7.05.

Party positions Representative, Australian Democrats State Council (SA).

Office bearer, Young Democrats from 1993.

Other positions Member, Parliamentary Education Advisory Committee from 1.7.96.

Member, Diabetes Transplant Unit Advisory Board.

Member, Australian Republic Movement National Committee.

Executive Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association from March 2000.

No. 1 ticket holder, South Australian Women?s Football League.

Honorary Member, Golden Key Society (Flinders Chapter).

Personal Born 9.9.1969, Adelaide, SA.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA (Adel).

Shop assistant 1988?91.

President, Adelaide University Students? Association 1991.

Political adviser and researcher 1991?95.

South Australian Suffrage Centenary Committee 1992?94.

Community radio producer and freelance writer 1995.

Publications Giving Generously (ed. J Scutt), Melbourne: Artemis, 1996.

DIY Feminism (ed. K Bail), Sydney: Allen and Unwin, 1996.

Saving our ABC?the case for maintaining Australia?s national broadcaster (chapter, ed. M Fraser and J O?Reilly), South Melbourne: Hyland House, 1996.

The Australian political system (contribution, ed. D Lovell, I McAllister, W Maley and C Kukathas), Melbourne: Addison Wesley Longman, 1998.

Girls? talk: young women speak their hearts and minds (ed. M Pallotta-Chiarolli), Lane Cove, NSW: Finch Publishing, 1998.

What women want (ed. J Frank), Milsons Point, NSW: Random House, 2002.

269 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members SWAN, Wayne Maxwell Member for Lilley (Qld) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Lilley, Queensland, 1993. Defeated at general elections 1996. Re-elected 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 12.5.93 to 29.1.96.

Joint: Electoral Matters from 26.5.93 to 29.1.96.

Conferences, delegations and visits Study tour, UK, Europe and USA, April? May 2000; USA, July 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA, Belgium and UK, September 2002.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.10.98 to 1.12.00 and from 17.2.01. Shadow Minister for Family and Community Services from 20.10.98 to 1.12.00 and from 17.2.01 to 26.10.04; Shadow Treasurer from 26.10.04.

Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 25.11.01 to 16.6.03.

Party positions Campaign Director, ALP (Qld) 1988?93.

State Secretary, ALP (Qld) 1991?93.

Personal Born 30.6.1954, Nambour, Qld.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA(Hons) (Qld).

Lecturer, Queensland Institute of Technology 1976?77, 1981?82 and 1985?88.

Policy analyst, Office of Youth Affairs 1978.

Adviser to the Leader of the Opposition, the Hon. WG Hayden, MP 1978?80; Special Ministers of State, the Hon. MJ Young, MP and the Hon. KC Beazley, MP 1983; and the Minister for Foreign Affairs, the Hon. WG Hayden, MP 1984.

Party official (see Party positions above).

Adviser 1996?98.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: north-eastern Brisbane; it includes the suburbs of Albion, Ascot, Aspley, Banyo, Boondall, Brighton, Chermside, Clayfield, Deagon, Geebung, Gordon Park, Hamilton, Hendra, Kedron, Lutwyche, Northgate, Nudgee, Nundah, Pinkenba, Sandgate, Shorncliffe, Taigum, Virginia, Wavell Heights, Wooloowin and Zillmere.

Area: 142 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 92 235 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: domestic and international airports, light and heavy engineering, sea-cargo facilities, chemical production, warehousing (civilian and military), oil refining and storage.

State electorates: Lilley includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates of Clayfield and Nudgee, and parts of Aspley, Sandgate and Stafford.

270 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

TANNER, Lindsay James Member for Melbourne (Vic.) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Melbourne, Victoria, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Selection from 12.5.93 to 29.1.96; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 12.5.93 to 29.1.96; Communications, Transport and Microeconomic Reform from 29.5.96 to 31.8.98; Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 2.12.04.

Joint Statutory: Corporations and Securities from 12.5.93; Public Accounts and Audit from 9.8.99 to 11.2.02 and from 2.12.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Institutions and bilateral visit to Spain, September?October 1995.

Study tour, Singapore, July 1998; Cyprus, Israel and Lebanon, April 2000; USA, July 2000; Vietnam, July 2001; UK, July 2002; New Zealand, November 2003; UK, 2005.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada and China, November?December 2002.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.3.96 to 22.10.04 and from 24.6.05. Shadow Minister for Transport from 20.3.96 to 20.10.98; Shadow Minister for Finance from 20.10.98 to 25.11.01; Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs from 28.10.98 to 25.11.01; Shadow Minister for Communications from 25.11.01 to 22.10.04; and Shadow Minister for Community Relationships from 29.1.04 to 22.10.04; Shadow Minister for Finance from 24.6.05.

Party positions Member, ALP Administrative Committee (Vic.) 1983?87.

Delegate, ALP National Conference 1988, 1990, 1991, 1994 and 1998; Proxy Delegate 1982, 1986, 2001 and 2004.

Various ALP branch, committee and campaign positions from 1978.

Personal Born 24.4.1956, Orbost, Vic.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA (Hons), LLB (Hons), MA (Melb).

Articled clerk and solicitor 1982?85.

Electorate assistant to Senator BC Cooney 1985?87.

Assistant Secretary, Federated Clerks? Union (Vic.) 1987?88; State Secretary 1988?93.

Publications The politics of pollution (with P Russ), Melbourne: Visa Books, 1978.

The last battle, Carlton, Vic: Kokkino Press, 1996.

Open Australia, Sydney: Pluto Press, 1999.

Crowded lives, Sydney: Pluto Press, 2003.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: inner Melbourne; it includes the central business district and the suburbs of Abbotsford, Ascot Vale, Carlton, Carlton North, Clifton Hill, Collingwood,

271 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

East Melbourne, Fitzroy, Fitzroy North, Flemington, Kensington, North Melbourne, Parkville, Richmond and West Melbourne, and parts of Alphington, Brunswick, Brunswick East, Docklands and Fairfield.

Area: 53 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 92 176 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: heavy and light engineering, extensive manufacturing, commercial and retail activities (including Melbourne markets and central business district), dockyards, clothing and footwear industries, warehousing and distribution of whitegoods.

State electorates: Melbourne includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Melbourne and Richmond, and parts of Brunswick, Essendon and Northcote.

THOMPSON, Cameron Paul Member for Blair (Qld) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Blair, Queensland, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Primary Industries and Regional Services from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01; Industry, Science and Resources from 8.3.00 to 8.10.01; Industry and Resources from 20.3.02; Family and Community Services from 20.3.02 to

31.8.04; Members? Interests from 20.3.02; Privileges from 1.12.04.

Joint Statutory: National Crime Authority from 20.3.02 to 1.1.03; Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.03 to 31.8.04.

Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04 and from 26.5.05.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Sri Lanka and Bangladesh, September?October 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Fiji and New Zealand 2005.

Party positions Campaign Director 1997.

Chair, Liberal Party Bremer Branch 1998.

Personal Born 1.10.1960, Rockhampton, Qld.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Radio journalist 1983?86.

Press Secretary to the Hon. T Harris, MLA (NT) 1987?90.

Chief of Staff to the Hon. S Stone, MLA (NT) 1990?93.

Chief of Staff to the Hon. J Sheldon, MLA (Qld) 1993?97.

Senior Policy Adviser, Dept of Tourism, Small Business and Industry (Qld) 1998.

Electorate Description: rural and outer metropolitan.

Location: south-east Queensland, west of Brisbane; it includes the northern and western parts of the city of Ipswich, and the centres of Crows Nest, Esk, Gatton, Kingaroy, Kilcoy, Laidley, Nanango, Toogoolawah and Yarraman.

Area: 14 860 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 91 529 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: bean and grain crops, peanuts, vegetables, lucerne, sunflower and deer

272 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

farming, grazing, open-cut coal mining, power stations and water supply, educational facilities, defence facilities, motor sports.

State electorates: Blair includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorate of Ipswich West, and parts of Darling Downs, Lockyer and Nanango.

THOMSON, Kelvin John Member for Wills (Vic.) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service State: elected to the Victorian Legislative Assembly for Pascoe Vale from 1.10.1988. Resigned 5.2.1996.

Federal: elected to the House of Representatives for Wills, Victoria, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service State: Legal and Constitutional Committee (Vic.) 1988?92; Public Accounts and Estimates Committees (Vic.) 1992?96.

Federal: House of Representatives Standing: Procedure from 29.5.96 to 31.8.98; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 30.5.96 to 17.11.97.

Joint Statutory: Corporations and Securities from 19.6.97 to 31.8.98; Public Accounts and Audit from 10.4.00 to 11.2.02.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 5th Annual Meeting of the Asia?Pacific Parliamentary Forum, Vancouver, Canada, January 1997.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Philippines and Japan, May?June 1999.

Study tour, France, Italy and UK, December 2000?January 2001.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South Africa, August?September 2002.

Party positions Member, ALP from 1975.

Executive Member, ALP Coburg North Branch 1977?88.

President, Wills Federal Electoral Assembly 1980?81 and 1985?89.

Delegate, ALP State Conference (Vic.) from 1980.

Parliamentary party positions State: Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry (Vic.) 1992?94. Shadow Minister for Energy and Minerals, Shadow Minister responsible for State Owned Enterprises and Shadow Minister for Tourism (Vic.) 1992?93; Shadow Minister for Employment, Industry and Industrial Relations (Vic.) 1994.

Manager, Opposition Business (Vic.) 1994.

Federal: Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Treasurer and to the Shadow Minister for Population and Immigration from 26.8.97 to 20.10.98.

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.10.98. Shadow Assistant Treasurer from 20.10.98 to 25.11.01; Shadow Minister for Environment and Heritage from 25.11.01 to 18.2.03; Shadow Minister for Sustainability and the Environment from 18.2.03 to 26.10.04; and Heritage from 8.12.03 to 26.10.04; Shadow Minister for Regional Development and Roads from 26.10.04 to 24.6.05; and Housing and Urban Development from 26.10.04 to 24.6.05; Shadow Minister for Public Accountability and Human Services from 24.6.05.

273 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Personal Born 1.5.1955 at Coburg, Vic.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA(Hons), LLB(Hons) (Melb).

Public servant 1977?79.

Electorate Secretary to Senator GJ Evans 1979?82.

Project Officer, Commonwealth Ombudsman 1983.

Principal Project Officer, Australia Post 1984?88.

Member, Victorian Legislative Assembly (see Parliamentary service above).

Local government service Councillor, Coburg City Council 1981?88; Deputy Mayor 1983?84 and 1987?88.

Publications Labor essays 1983 (co-editor with J Reeves), Richmond, Vic: Dove Communications, 1983.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: inner-north Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Brunswick, Coburg, Fawkner, Glenroy, Gowanbrae, Hadfield, Oak Park, Pascoe Vale and Strathmore.

Area: 57 sq km (approx.). Electors enrolled: 93 368 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: paper, tiles, hosiery, steel, paints, glass, textiles, defence industries, joinery, electrical goods and various hardware industries.

State electorates: Wills includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Pascoe Vale, and parts of Broadmeadows, Brunswick, Essendon and Thomastown.

TICEHURST, Kenneth (Ken) Vincent Member for Dobell (NSW) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Dobell, New South Wales, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Science and Innovation from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 18.6.02; Industry and Resources from 19.8.02; Family and Human Services from 1.12.04.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 1.12.04.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party The Entrance Branch from 1996.

President, Dobell Federal Electorate Conference 1998; Vice-President, The Entrance Branch 1999?2002.

Delegate, Liberal Party State Council 1998?2002.

Member, Government Policy Committees on Health and Ageing (Chair); Communication, Information Technology and the Arts; Education, Science and Training; Environment and Heritage; Transport, Regional Services, Territories and Local Government; Employment, Workplace Relations and Workforce Participation.

274 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Personal Born 22.1.1945, Forbes, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Electrical Engineering Certificate (Granville and Sydney TAFE).

Foundation Fellow, Australian Institute of Company Directors.

Fellow, the Institute of Engineers Australia.

Apprentice electrical fitter 1961?65.

Electrical technical officer 1965?71.

Company manager 1977?82.

Managing Director, Bowthorpe Australia 1982?90.

Managing Director, Kattron Lightning Tracking 1990?2002.

Electorate Description: provincial.

Location: central coast of New South Wales; it includes the centres of Bateau Bay, Berkeley Vale, Gorokan, Hamlyn Terrace, Ourimbah, The Entrance, Wadalba, Wamberal, Warnervale, Woongarra, Wyoming and Wyong.

Area: 952 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 85 659 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: fruit, vegetables, manufacturing industries, prawning, fishing, tourism and mixed farming.

State electorates: Dobell includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Cessnock, The Entrance, Gosford, Hawkesbury, Lake Macquarie, Peats and Wyong.

TOLLNER, David William Member for Solomon (NT) Country Liberal Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Solomon, Northern Territory, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Publications from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Industry and Resources from 25.6.02; Science and Innovation from 1.12.04; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 1.12.04.

Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Account from 1.12.04.

Personal Born 31.1.1966, Biloela, Qld.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Fencing contractor.

Marketing: welding alloys.

Sales: newspaper advertising; insurance and investment products.

Director, mining company.

Director, horticultural company.

Northern Territory Manager, Superannuation Fund.

275 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Electorate Description: regional.

Location: Darwin and urban fringes; it includes the cities of Darwin and Palmerston.

Area: 326 sq km.

Electors enrolled: 54 725 (at 9.10.04). Industries: tourism, horticulture, fishing and light industry.

TROETH, the Hon. Judith Mary Senator for Victoria Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for Victoria, 1993 (term began 1.7.1993), 1998 and 2004.

Parliamentary positions Temporary Chair of Committees from 9.8.05.

Ministerial appointments Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Primary Industries and Energy from 9.10.97 to 21.10.98.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 21.10.98 to 26.10.04.

Committee service Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Bills from 17.8.93 (Chair from 12.10.94) to 29.4.96.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs from 1.7.93

to 10.10.94; Community Affairs: References Committee from 10.10.94 to 30.11.94; Rural and Regional Affairs from 21.10.93 to 7.12.93; Employment, Education and Training: Legislation Committee from 10.10.94 to 21.10.97 and References Committee from 30.11.94 to 21.10.97; Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 14.4.05; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References Committee from 17.10.94 to 29.4.96; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References Committee from 1.7.96 to 21.10.97 and Legislation Committee from 1.7.96 (Chair from 1.7.96) to 10.11.97; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References Committee from 14.4.05.

Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 11.10.94 to 29.4.96; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation Committee from 11.10.94 to 29.4.96 and References Committee from 9.5.96 to 30.6.96; Participating member, Economics: References Committee from 19.6.96 to 5.12.96.

Senate Select: Land Fund Bill from 30.11.94 to 9.2.95; Certain Land Fund Matters from 19.9.95 to 30.11.95; Community Standards Relevant to the Supply of Services Utilising Electronic Technologies from 22.5.96 to 26.6.97; Victorian Casino Inquiry from 15.10.96 to 5.12.96; Mental Health from 10.3.05.

Senate Estimates: A from 19.8.93 to 9.2.94; E from 8.2.94 to 10.10.94.

Joint Statutory: National Crime Authority from 7.10.93 to 29.1.96; Public Works from 29.11.04.

Joint Standing: Migration from 31.5.96 to 10.11.97; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 13.2.97 to 22.10.97.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA and Canada, March?April 1995.

276 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Official visits to Singapore, Taiwan, Japan and Korea, June 1999; Spain, France, Germany and UK, September?October 2002; USA, June 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to China and bilateral visit to Mongolia, April 2005.

Attended CPA Study Group, Tanzania, May 2005.

Parliamentary party positions Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Employment, Training and Family Services from 26.5.94 to 11.3.96.

Party positions Liberal Party Branch President 1982?91.

Member, Liberal Party Policy Assembly and State Rural Committees 1985?92.

Member, Liberal Party Administrative Committee (Vic.) 1988?92.

Country Vice-President, Liberal Party (Vic.) 1989?92.

Chair, State Strategy Committee (Vic.) 1991?92.

Chair, Federal Liberal Regional and Rural Committee 1996?2002.

Personal Born 3.8.1940, Brighton, Vic.

Divorced.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA, DipEd (Melb).

Partner in family farm 1965?99.

Teacher 1962?65 and 1980?87.

TROOD, Russell Brunell Senator for Queensland Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for Queensland 2004 (term began 1.7.2005).

Committee service Senate Standing: Library from 1.7.05.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 11.8.05; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation and References Committees from 11.8.05; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation and References Committees from 11.8.05; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation and References Committees from 11.8.05; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation and References Committees from 11.8.05.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 1.7.05.

Party positions Chair, Liberal Party Sherwood Branch 1997?99.

Chair, Liberal Party Foreign Affairs and Trade Committee 1997?98.

Member, Liberal Party State Executive 1999?2003.

277 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Vice-Chair, Liberal Party Development Committee 1999?2002.

Member, Liberal Party Central Campaign Committee 2003.

Other positions President, Canadian Institute of International Affairs (Halifax, Nova Scotia Branch) 1982?83.

President, Australian Institute of International Affairs (Qld Branch) 1994?95.

Member, National Executive, Australian Institute of International Affairs 1994?95.

Member, Research Committee, Australian Institute of International Affairs 1995?97.

Member, Australian Committee, Committee for Security Cooperation in the Asia?Pacific from 1996.

Member, Australian Committee, Pacific Economic Cooperation Council 1997?99.

Board member, Australia Indonesia Institute 1997?2001.

Member, Foreign Affairs Council 1997?2001.

Member, Editorial Board, Australian Journal of International Affairs 1997?2002.

Personal Born 5.12.1948, Melbourne, Vic.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

LLB (Syd), MSc(Econ) (Wales), PhD (Dalhousie).

Commercial trainee, Qantas 1966.

Solicitor 1972 and 1974?75.

Research officer, Liberal Party (UK) 1973.

Lecturer, Australian National University 1983?88.

Lecturer and Senior Lecturer, Griffith University 1989?96.

Director, Centre for the Study of Australia?Asia Relations, Griffith University 1990?2001.

Associate Professor of International Relations, Griffith University 1997?2004.

Visiting Fellow, Lowy Institute for International Policy 2005.

Publications The Indian Ocean: perspectives on a strategic arena (joint ed. with WL Dowdy), Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1985.

The future Pacific economic order: Australia?s role (ed.), Brisbane: Australian Institute of International Affairs, 1993.

The Asia?Australia Survey (joint ed.), Melbourne: Macmillan, 1994, 1995?96 and 1996?97.

Bilateralism in a multilateral era: the future of the San Francisco alliance system in the Asia?Pacific (joint ed. with William T Tow and T Hoshino), Canberra: Japan Institute of International Affairs and the Centre for the Study of Australian?Asian Relations, 1997.

Strategic cultures in the Asia?Pacific (joint ed. with K Booth), London: Macmillan, 1999.

Powershift: challenges for Australia in Northeast Asia (co-author with William T Tow), Barton, ACT: Australian Strategic Policy Institute, 2004.

Military service Citizen Military Forces: Officer Cadet Training Unit 1966?67.

TRUSS, the Hon. Warren Errol Member for Wide Bay (Qld) The Nationals (formerly National Party of Australia to 11.10.2003)

278 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Wide Bay, Queensland, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Parliamentary positions Deputy Chair of Committees from 12.9.91 to 21.2.94.

Member, Speaker?s Panel from 21.2.94 to 31.1.95 and from 1.5.96 to 20.10.97.

Ministerial appointments Minister for Customs and Consumer Affairs from 9.10.97 to 21.10.98.

Minister for Community Services from 21.10.98 to 20.7.99.

Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 20.7.99 to 6.7.05.

Minister for Transport and Regional Services from 6.7.05.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Library from 16.5.90 to 8.2.93; Procedure from 16.5.90 to 8.2.93 and from 29.5.96 to 30.10.97; Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 16.5.90 (Chair from 30.5.96) to 22.10.97; Long Term Strategies from 26.5.93 to 29.1.96.

Joint Statutory: National Crime Authority from 18.6.96 to 23.10.97.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 17.6.96 to 23.10.97.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, 39th CPA Conference, Cyprus, and bilateral visits to Germany and Malta, September 1993.

Member, Delegation to the Asia?Pacific Parliamentary Forum Annual Meeting, Acapulco, and bilateral visits to Chile and Barbados, December 1994?January 1995.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to AIPO meeting, Phuket, Thailand, September 1996.

Official visits to New Zealand, July?August 1998 and May 1999; Canada and USA, September?October 1999; Belgium, France, Italy, Switzerland and UK, November 1999; Singapore, France and Germany, October

2000; New Zealand, March 2001; USA, December 2001; Japan, Korea and the Philippines, January 2002; Indonesia, Italy, Denmark and Sweden, June 2002; Japan, July 2002; Indonesia, March 2003; Chile, Uruguay, Argentina, Brazil and Mexico, June?July 2003; China, August?September 2003; Egypt, United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Jordan and Israel, April?May 2004; New Zealand, December 2004; United Arab Emirates, Eritrea, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Jordan, April?May 2005; Malaysia and China, June?July 2005.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 13.12.94 to 11.3.96. Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs from 13.12.94 to 11.3.96.

Deputy Leader of the House from 5.10.97 to 21.10.98.

Federal Parliamentary Deputy Leader, The Nationals from 6.7.05.

Party positions Member, NPA Central Council (Qld) from 1981.

President, NPA Kumbia Branch 1974?87.

Vice-President, NPA Barambah State Electorate Council 1978?88.

President, NPA Wide Bay Divisional Council 1984-90.

Personal Born 8.10.1948, Kingaroy, Qld.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Farmer.

President, Australian Council of Rural Youth 1973?74.

Member, Queensland Graingrowers? Association State Council 1979?90.

Chair, Sugar Coast Burnett Regional Tourism Board 1985?89.

Deputy Chair, Bulk Grains Queensland 1985-90.

279 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Local government service Member, Kingaroy Shire Council 1976?90.

Chair, Kingaroy Shire Council 1983?90.

President, Burnett District Local Government Association 1989?90.

President, South Burnett Local Government Association 1984?85 and 1989-90.

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: south-eastern Queensland coast and hinterland; it includes the centres of Biggenden, Gympie, Hervey Bay, Maryborough, Murgon, Tin Can Bay and Wondai. It also includes Fraser Island.

Area: 19 604 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 90 867 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: tourism, timber, fishing, dairying, grain, grazing, sugar, fruit, wine, railway rolling stock and engineering.

State electorates: Wide Bay includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates of Hervey Bay and Maryborough, and parts of Callide and Gympie.

TUCKEY, the Hon. Charles Wilson Member for O?Connor (WA) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for O?Connor, Western Australia, 1980, 1983, 1984, 1987, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Parliamentary appointments Member, Advisory Council on Inter- government Relations 1979?80.

Ministerial appointments Minister for Forestry and Conservation from 21.10.98 to 26.11.01.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister from 21.10.98 to 26.11.01.

Minister for Regional Services, Territories and Local Government from 25.1.02 to 7.10.03.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal Affairs from 4.12.80 to 4.2.83; Road Safety from 4.12.80 to 4.2.83; Expenditure from 11.5.83 to 2.6.86; Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 2.12.03; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 1.12.04.

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 2.9.97 (Chair from 4.9.97) to 31.8.98.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 17.6.96 to 24.9.97.

Conferences, delegations and visits Study tour, Taiwan, July 1983; USSR, September 1988; Japan, South Korea and Hong Kong, February 1992; Singapore, July 1993; Hong Kong, May 1995; South Africa, January 1997.

Member, 29th CPA Conference, Nairobi, October-November 1983; 38th CPA Conference, Nassau, The Bahamas, October 1992.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Mexico and Central America, July?August 1984.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Colombia, September?October 1992.

Member, Veterans? Affairs Delegation to Gallipoli, Turkey, April 1995.

Attended 8th Commonwealth Seminar, Hong Kong, May 1996.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA and Venezuela, July 1997.

Official visits to Finland, the Netherlands, Canada and USA, July?August 1999; Oman and Malaysia, January 2000.

280 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 14.12.84 to 28.10.89 and from 7.4.93 to 11.3.96.

Shadow Minister for Small Business and Administrative Services from 14.12.84 to 1.5.87; Housing and Small Business from 1.5.87 to 14.8.87 and from 12.5.89 to 28.10.89; Health from 14.8.87 to 16.9.88; Employment and Training from 16.9.88 to 12.5.89; Small Business from 7.4.93 to 26.5.94; Veterans? Affairs and Defence Science and Personnel from 26.5.94 to 11.3.96.

Deputy Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 16.9.88 to 12.5.89 and from 7.4.93 to 26.5.94.

Personal Born 10.7.1935, Perth, WA.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Businessman; hotelier.

Local government service Councillor, town of Carnarvon 1964; Mayor 1964?65. (The status of Carnarvon changed from town to shire in Feb. 1965).

Shire President 1965?69; Deputy President 1970?71, 1973?77 and 1979?80; Councillor 1969?70, 1971?73 and 1977?79.

Member, Executive Committee of Country Shire Councils? Association 1969?76; Deputy President 1976?78; President 1978?80.

Member, WA Local Government Grants Commission 1976?80.

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: south-west Western Australia; it includes the cities of Albany and Geraldton, and the towns of Boyup Brook, Carnamah, Corrigin, Dalwallinu, Denmark, Dongara, Dowerin, Hyden, Jerramungup, Jurien, Katanning, Kellerberrin, Kojonup, Koorda, Lake Grace, Mount Barker, Mingenew, Moora, Morawa, Mukinbudin, Ravensthorpe and Wagin.

Area: 179 047 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 82 841 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: grain, sheep, cattle, tree farming, fishing, aquaculture, vineyards and winemaking, talc and mineral sands mining, farmstays and tourism.

State electorates: O?Connor includes the Western Australian Legislative Assembly electorates of Albany, Geraldton and Greenough, and parts of Merredin, Moore, Roe and Wagin.

TURNBULL, Malcolm Bligh Member for Wentworth (NSW) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Wentworth, New South Wales, 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 1.12.04; Environment and Heritage from 1.12.04; Health and Ageing from 1.12.04; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 1.12.04.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 1.12.04 to 11.8.05; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.12.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Elected Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, February 1998.

281 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Party positions Honorary Federal Treasurer, Liberal Party 2002?03.

Member, Liberal Party State Executive (NSW) 2002?03.

Member, Liberal Party Federal Finance Committee 2002?03.

Member, Liberal Party Federal Executive 2002?03.

Director, Menzies Research Centre 2001?04.

Personal Born 24.10.1954, Sydney, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA, LLB (Syd), BCL(Hons) (Oxon).

Rhodes Scholar (NSW 1978).

Journalist 1975?79.

Barrister and solicitor 1980?83 and 1986?88.

Grazier 1982?2004.

General Counsel and Secretary, Consolidated Press Holdings Group 1983?85.

Managing Director, Turnbull and Partners Ltd 1987?97.

Chairman, OzEmail Ltd 1994?99.

Director, FTR Holdings Ltd 1995?2004.

Chairman and Managing Director, Goldman Sachs Australia 1997?2001.

Partner, Goldman Sachs and Co. 1998?2001.

Other positions Chair, Australian Republican Movement 1993?2000.

Member, National Advisory Committee on Ageing from 2002.

Publications The Spycatcher trial, Richmond: William Heinemann, 1988.

The reluctant republic, Port Melbourne: William Heinemann, 1993.

Fighting for the republic: the ultimate insider?s account, South Yarra: Hardie Grant, 1999.

Honours Awarded Centenary Medal 2003.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: eastern Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Bellevue Hill, Bondi, Bondi Beach, Bondi Junction, Bronte, Clovelly, Darling Point, Dover Heights, Double Bay, Edgecliff, North Bondi, Paddington, Point Piper, Queens Park, Randwick, Rose Bay, Vaucluse, Watsons Bay, Waverley and Woollahra.

Area: 26 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 84 987 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: finance, property and service, wholesale and retail trade, tourism.

State electorates: Wentworth includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Bligh, Coogee, Heffron and Vaucluse.

VAILE, the Hon. Mark Anthony James Member for Lyne (NSW) The Nationals (formerly National Party of Australia to 11.10.2003)

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Lyne, New South Wales, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Parliamentary positions Member, Speaker?s Panel from 31.1.95 to 20.10.97.

282 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Ministerial appointments Minister for Transport and Regional Development from 9.10.97 to 21.10.98.

Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 21.10.98 to 20.7.99.

Minister for Trade from 20.7.99.

Deputy Prime Minister from 6.7.05.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Selection from 7.5.96 to 22.10.97; Communications, Transport and Microeconomic Reform from 29.5.96 (Chair from 30.5.96) to 21.10.97; Privileges from 18.6.96 to 23.10.97.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 12.5.93 to 25.11.97; National Crime Authority from 26.5.93 to 29.1.96.

Conferences, delegations and visits Official visits to New Zealand, November 1997; New Zealand, January 1999; Singapore, Indonesia, UK, Belgium and Germany, February?March 1999; Argentina, Brazil, Peru and Uruguay, August?September 1999; New Zealand, September 1999; Singapore and Japan, September?October 1999; Switzerland, Romania, Germany, France, UK and Singapore, October? November 1999; Thailand, November 1999; USA, November?December 1999; Thailand, February 2000; Singapore, Bahrain, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait and United Arab Emirates, February?March 2000; China, May 2000; France, Germany, Belgium and Israel, June?July 2000; Indonesia and New Zealand, August 2000; Thailand and Canada, October 2000; India, Egypt, South Africa and Singapore, October 2000; Brunei and Singapore, November 2000; Malaysia, December 2000; Taiwan and Indonesia, February 2001; USA, April 2001; UK, Belgium and France, May 2001; Japan and China, June 2001; Mexico, Uruguay and Chile, August?September 2001; Vietnam, September 2001; Singapore, October 2001; Qatar, November 2001; USA, January? February 2002; Fiji and New Caledonia, March 2002; Indonesia, March 2002; China,

Japan and Republic of Korea, April 2002; Switzerland, France, Belgium, UK and Thailand, May 2002; Mexico, May?June 2002; United Arab Emirates, Libya and Singapore, July 2002; Malaysia, July 2002; New Zealand, August 2002; United Arab Emirates, Iran and Brunei, September 2002; USA, October 2002; Bolivia and Mexico, October 2002; Singapore, November 2002; Japan, Singapore and India, February 2003; Vietnam and Indonesia, March 2003; USA, April?May 2003; Thailand, May?June 2003; UK, Switzerland and Egypt, June 2003; USA and Canada, July?August 2003; Cambodia, September 2003; Mexico and USA, September 2003; Thailand, October 2003; USA, November 2003; Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Iraq and Kuwait, December 2003; USA, January?February 2004; Costa Rica, February 2004; China, April 2004; United Arab Emirates, France, Belgium and USA, May 2004; Chile, USA and Brazil, June 2004; Switzerland, July 2004; Indonesia, September 2004; Chile, November 2004; New Zealand, December 2004; Switzerland, January 2005; United Arab Emirates, March 2005; USA, March 2005; Kenya, March 2005; Indonesia, Japan and Singapore, April 2005; China, July 2005.

Parliamentary party positions Assistant National Party Whip from 2.6.94 to 29.4.96.

National Party Whip from 29.4.96 to 21.10.97.

Federal Parliamentary Deputy Leader, National Party of Australia from 1.7.99 to 11.10.03.

Federal Parliamentary Deputy Leader, The Nationals from 11.10.03 to 6.7.05.

Federal Parliamentary Leader, The Nationals from 6.7.05.

Party positions Member, National Party from 1978.

Chair, National Party Wingham Branch 1982?86.

Secretary, Lyne Electorate Council 1984?90.

283 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Personal Born 18.4.1956, Sydney, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Jackeroo 1973?75.

Farm machinery retailer 1975?78.

Stock, station and real estate agent and auctioneer 1978?92.

Local government service Alderman, Greater Taree City Council 1985?93.

Deputy Mayor, Greater Taree City Council 1986?87, 1991?92 and 1992?93.

Chair, Manning Valley Tourist Association.

Chair, Wingham Chamber of Commerce 1980?85.

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: north-central coast of New South Wales; it includes the centres of Bonny Hills, Crescent Head, Harrington, Kempsey, Kendall, Lake Cathie, Laurieton, North Haven, Old Bar, Port Macquarie, Taree, Wauchope and Wingham.

Area: 9291 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 92 182 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: timber, beef and dairy cattle, mixed farming, dairy products processing, fishing and oyster farming, clothing and auto parts manufacturing, boat building, engineering and tourism.

State electorates: Lyne includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Myall Lakes, Oxley, Port Macquarie and Tamworth.

VA LE, the Hon. Danna Sue Member for Hughes (NSW) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Hughes, New South Wales, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Ministerial appointments Minister for Veterans? Affairs from 26.11.01 to 26.10.04.

Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence from 26.11.01 to 7.10.03.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Family and Community Affairs from 29.5.96 to 27.11.97; Communications, Transport and Microeconomic Reform from 9.10.96 to 17.10.96; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 29.9.97 to 8.10.01; Environment and Heritage from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01; Library from 29.3.01 to 8.10.01; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 1.12.04; Science and Innovation from 1.12.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Bilateral visits to Greece, Cyprus and Turkey, July 1999.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to East Timor, November 1999.

Official visits to Singapore and Malaysia, February 2002; Papua New Guinea, October?November 2002; East Timor,

284 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

November 2002; Belgium, France and UK, April?May 2003; Korea and Vietnam, July? August 2003; UK and France, November 2003.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party from 1993.

President, Liberal Party Gymea Branch 1994?95.

Delegate, Cook and Miranda Federal Electoral Councils 1994?95.

Delegate, Liberal Party State Council (NSW) 1994?95.

Personal Born 14.11.1944, Sydney, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA, LLB (Syd).

Full-time wife and mother 1965?88.

Student 1984?88.

Solicitor 1988?96.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: southern outskirts of Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Alfords Point, Bangor, Barden Ridge, Bonnet Bay, Chipping Norton, Como, Engadine, Hammondville, Heathcote, Holsworthy, Illawong, Jannali, Loftus, Lucas Heights, Menai, Moorebank, Oyster Bay, Pleasure Point, Sandy Point, Sutherland, Voyager Point, Waterfall, Wattle Grove, Woronora Heights, Woronora River and Yarrawarrah.

Area: 265 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 87 281 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: Lucas Heights Research Laboratories, light manufacturing industries, army base at Holsworthy.

State electorates: Hughes includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Campbelltown, East Hills, Heathcote, Liverpool, Macquarie Fields, Menai and Miranda.

VAMVAKINOU, Maria Member for Calwell (Vic.) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Calwell, Victoria, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Employment and Workplace Relations from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Procedure from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04.

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 2.12.04; Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 2.12.04 to 16.6.05.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 2.12.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada and Chile, March?April 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Latvia and Switzerland, September?October 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Mexico, April 2004.

Party positions Member, ALP Administrative Committee.

Delegate, ALP State Conference (Vic.).

Member, ALP Affirmative Action Working Party.

Various policy and branch positions.

285 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Personal Born 4.1.1959, Lefkada, Greece.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA, DipEd (Melb).

High school teacher 1982?87.

Electorate Officer to Dr AC Theophanous, MP 1988 and 1990.

Executive Assistant to the Hon. J Kirner, MLA 1989.

Personal Secretary to the Hon. A McCutcheon, MLA 1991.

Electorate Officer to Senator KJ Carr 1993?2001.

Local government service Councillor, Northcote City Council 1990?92.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: north-western Melbourne; it includes the centres of Attwood, Broadmeadows, Bulla, Campbellfield, Coolaroo, Craigieburn, Dallas, Gladstone Park, Greenvale, Jacana, Kalkallo, Meadow Heights, Mickleham, Oaklands Junction, Roxburgh Park, Somerton, Sunbury, Tullamarine, Westmeadows, Wildwood and Yuroke. Area: 504 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 87 843 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: automobile manufacturing, food processing, farming, horse studs, textiles, clothing, transport, telecommunications, airline industries, wine production and service industries.

State electorates: Calwell includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Yuroke, and parts of Broadmeadows and Macedon.

VANSTONE, the Hon. Amanda Eloise Senator for South Australia Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for South Australia 1984 (term began 1.12.1984), 1987, 1993, 1998 and 2004.

Parliamentary positions Temporary Chair of Committees from 18.2.91 to 5.5.93.

Ministerial appointments Minister for Employment, Education, Training and Youth Affairs from 11.3.96 to 9.10.97.

Minister for Justice from 9.10.97 to 21.10.98.

Minister for Justice and Customs from 21.10.98 to 30.1.01.

Minister for Family and Community Services from 30.1.01 to 7.10.03.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Status of Women from 30.1.01 to 7.10.03.

Minister for Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs from 7.10.03.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Reconciliation from 7.10.03 to 26.10.04.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Indigenous Affairs from 26.10.04.

286 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Committee service Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 26.2.85 to 5.6.87; Standing Orders from 12.2.86 to 5.6.87; Library from 6.9.89 to 11.9.90; Scrutiny of Bills from 11.5.90 to 22.9.94.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Government Operations from 26.2.85 to 5.6.87; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 11.5.90 to 10.10.94; Legal and Constitutional: References Committee from 10.10.94 to 29.4.96.

Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation Committee from 11.10.94 to 29.4.96; Participating member, Economics: Legislation Committee from 8.11.94 to 29.4.96.

Senate Select: Sales Tax Legislation from 25.6.92 to 19.8.92.

Senate Estimates: F from 26.3.85 to 24.3.87, from 24.9.87 to 29.9.88 and from 8.2.94 to 12.5.94; E from 24.3.87 to 5.6.87 and from 9.5.90 to 6.5.93.

Joint Statutory: National Crime Authority from 16.5.90 to 29.1.96; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 14.5.90 to 2.6.94. Joint Standing: New Parliament House from 30.10.89 to 19.2.90.

Conferences, delegations and visits Official visits to Malaysia, Indonesia and India, October 1996; Hong Kong and Republic of Korea, September 1997; New Zealand, June and November 1998; Thailand, Vietnam, China, Hong Kong, UK and USA, March?April 1999; East Timor, December 1999; Switzerland, Italy, Thailand and Laos, January 2000; Thailand, Switzerland and Italy, March 2000; Austria, the Netherlands, Belgium, France, Turkey, Greece, Cyprus, Spain and UK, April 2000; France and Switzerland, June 2000; Norway, the Netherlands and Italy, November 2000; China, Vietnam, Thailand and Indonesia, April?May 2002; USA, Mexico, UK, Ireland and France, September?October 2002; China

and Vietnam, January 2003; Singapore, Malaysia and Indonesia, March 2003; Thailand, China and Vietnam, April?May 2004; Papua New Guinea, December 2004.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 14.8.87 to 16.9.88, from 12.5.89 to 11.4.90 and from 7.4.93 to 11.3.96. Shadow Special Minister of State and Shadow Minister for the Status of Women and the Australian Capital Territory from 14.8.87 to 16.9.88; Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 12.5.89 to 11.4.90; Shadow Minister for Justice and Consumer Affairs from 7.4.93 to 26.5.94; Shadow Attorney-General and Shadow Minister for Justice from 26.5.94 to 11.3.96.

Party positions Policy Chair, Liberal Party Women?s Council (SA) 1979?82.

Liberal Party Policy Co-ordinator (SA) 1982?84.

Delegate, Liberal Party Federal Council 1983.

Personal Born 7.12.1952, Adelaide, SA.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA, LLB (Adel), GradDipLegalPrac, Marketing Studies Certificate (SAIT).

Solicitor.

Retailer, wholesaler.

287 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members VASTA, Ross Xavier Member for Bonner (Qld) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Bonner, Queensland, 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Employment, Workplace Relations and Workforce Participation from 1.12.04; Health and Ageing from 1.12.04.

Party positions Chair, Liberal Party Coorparoo?Camp Hill Branch.

Chair, Liberal Party Griffith Federal Electorate Council.

Personal Born 8.10.1966, Melbourne, Vic.

Single.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BComm (Griffith).

Associate Fellow, Australian Marketing Institute (AFAMI).

Member, Institute Personnel Management Australia (MIPMA).

Marketing manager 1992?94.

Managing director 1994?99.

Research officer 2000?04.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: south-east Brisbane; it includes the suburbs of Belmont, Burbank, Capalaba West, Carindale, Chandler, Gumdale, Hemmant, Lota, Lytton, Mackenzie, Manly, Mansfield, Mt Gravatt, Murarrie, Ransome, Rochedale, Tingalpa, Wakerley, Wishart and Wynnum, and parts of Carina. It also includes Moreton Island.

Area: 358 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 87 034 (at 9.10.04) Industries: light industry, retail and service industries.

State electorates: Bonner includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates of Lytton and Mansfield, and parts of Bulimba, Chatsworth, Mt Gravatt and Redcliffe.

WAKELIN, Barry Hugh Member for Grey (SA) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Grey, South Australia, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 12.5.93 to 29.1.96 and from 8.12.98; Long Term Strategies from 26.5.93 to 29.1.96;

288 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Employment, Education and Training from 26.10.93 to 29.1.96; Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 30.6.94 to 29.1.96; Communications, Transport and Microeconomic Reform from 29.5.96 to 31.8.98; Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs from 29.5.96 to 31.8.98; Family and Community Affairs from 8.12.98 (Chair from 10.12.98) to 8.10.01.

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 12.8.04.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.12.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA, Belgium and UK, September 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK, May 2004.

Party positions Member, Liberal Party from 1983.

Branch President, Liberal Party.

Personal Born 7.5.1946, Kimba, SA.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Bank clerk, sharefarmer, shearer, labourer, farmer, small businessman.

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: a large electorate covering most of rural South Australia apart from south-east corner; it includes the centres of Burra, Ceduna, Coober Pedy, Eudunda, Kadina, Maitland, Orroroo, Peterborough, Port Augusta, Port Lincoln, Port Pirie, Roxby Downs and Whyalla.

Area: 904 881 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 97 291 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: lead smelting, steel industry, tourism, fishing, oil, gas, opals, jade, iron ore, uranium, wheat, cattle, wool, forestry, salt and slate.

State electorates: Grey includes the South Australian House of Assembly electorates

of Flinders and Giles, and parts of Chaffey, Frome, Goyder and Stuart.

WASHER, Dr Malcolm (Mal) James Member for Moore (WA)

Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Moore, Western Australia, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Industry, Science and Resources from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01; Industry and Resources from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Library from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01; Family and Community Affairs from 31.8.00 to 8.10.01; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Environment and Heritage from 1.12.04 (Chair from 9.12.04); Science and Innovation from 20.3.02.

Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 19.2.04 to 31.8.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Philippines and Japan, June 1999.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Papua New Guinea and the Solomon Islands, April?May 2000.

289 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Party positions Member, Liberal Party from 1987.

Personal Born 12.8.1945, Bunbury, WA.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

MBBS (UWA).

General practitioner.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: northern suburbs of Perth; it includes the suburbs of Duncraig, Hillarys, Heathridge, Joondalup, Mullaloo, Ocean Reef and Padbury.

Area: 78 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 75 923 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: retail and service industries.

State electorates: Moore includes the Western Australian Legislative Assembly electorates of Hillarys, Joondalup and Mindarie.

WATSON, John Odin Wentworth Senator for Tasmania Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 1977 (term began 1.7.78), 1983, 1984, 1987, 1990, 1996 and 2001.

Parliamentary appointments Member, Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Tr ust from 10.2.94.

Parliamentary positions Temporary Chair of Committees from 10.5.95.

Committee service Senate Standing: Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 22.8.78 to 4.2.83; Publications from 9.10.87 to 11.9.90 and from 18.11.04; Regulations and Ordinances from 1.7.05.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: National Resources from 26.11.80 to 4.2.83; Employment, Education and Training from 27.10.87 to 24.8.90; Finance and Public Administration from 17.9.90 to 10.10.94; Finance and Public Administration: References Committee from 10.10.94 to 9.11.98 and from 30.6.99 and Legislation Committee from 8.5.96 to 30.6.99; Economics: Legislation Committee from 10.10.94 to 1.6.95 and from 8.5.96.

Participating member, Economics: Legislation Committee from 18.10.95 to 29.4.96 and References Committee from 8.3.95 to 29.4.96 and from 19.6.96; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 26.11.98 to 11.2.02; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 11.3.02; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: References Committee from 26.11.98 to 30.6.99 and Legislation Committee from 24.8.99; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation and References Committees from 26.11.98; Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99; Participating

290 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99.

Senate Select: Superannuation from 20.6.91 (Chair from 1.7.93) to 9.11.98 and from 14.3.02 (Chair from 20.3.02) to 10.9.03; Superannuation and Financial Services from 29.9.99 (Chair from 30.9.99) to 11.2.02; Lindeberg Grievance from 1.4.04 to 16.11.04.

Senate Estimates: F from 20.9.78 to 1.4.80; A from 21.8.80 to 2.4.81 and from 9.5.90 to 24.8.90; D from 2.4.81 to 4.2.83, from 26.3.85 to 9.4.86 and from 24.3.88 to 17.5.88; E from 6.9.83 to 4.4.84; B from 31.3.87 to 29.4.87.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 17.8.78 to 19.8.93 and from 29.5.96 to 1.1.98; Public Accounts and Audit from 1.1.98; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 4.5.83 to 5.6.87.

Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 30.6.99 (Chair from 11.8.99) to 19.3.02.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Exchange visits to New Zealand, July 1980 and March? April 1982.

Attended Independence celebrations of Vanuatu, July 1980.

Member, IPU Spring Meeting, Helsinki, April 1983.

Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the 70th IPU Conference, Seoul, October 1983; 71st IPU Conference, Geneva, April 1984; 72nd IPU Conference, Geneva, September 1984; Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 97th IPU Conference, Seoul, and bilateral visit to Japan, April 1997.

Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Council of Europe, Strasbourg, October 1984.

Member, 33rd CPA Conference, Kuala Lumpur, August?September 1987.

Commonwealth Parliamentary Visit, London, May 1988.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the USA, June?July 1993.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to AIPO, Singapore and bilateral visit to Thailand, September 1995.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to European Parliamentary Institutions, France and Belgium, and bilateral visits to UK (Northern Ireland) and Republic of Ireland, September?October 1996.

Bilateral visits to Sweden and Estonia, October 1999.

Study tour, USA and Canada, November 1999; Canada and USA, May?June 2001.

CPA Study Group on Public Accounts Committees, Toronto, Canada, May?June 2001.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Sri Lanka and Bangladesh, September?October 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Caledonia and Vanuatu, November 2003.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 11.4.90 to 21.12.94.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 11.4.90 to 7.4.93 and from 26.5.94 to 21.12.94.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Business and Economics Group from 11.4.90 to 7.4.93.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Chairperson, Economy, Public Sector and the Law Management Group from 7.4.93 to 26.5.94.

Other positions Executive Member, Tasmanian Chamber of Manufactures.

Executive Member, Tasmanian Chamber of Industries.

Secretary, Parliamentary Christian Fellowship, 1983?86.

Former member, Inter-Parliamentary Union Executive.

Personal Born 25.1.1937, Launceston, Tas.

Married.

291 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BEc, BComm (Tas.).

Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants.

Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Secretaries.

Fellow of the Taxation Institute of Australia.

Fellow of the Australian Institute of Management.

Fellow of the Certified Practicing Accountants.

Chartered accountant.

Company director.

Part-time lecturer, Tasmanian College of Advanced Education, and Launceston Technical College.

Member, Scotch College Council, Launceston.

Primary producer.

Financial consultant.

General Manager, textile manufacturing company.

Military service CMF (Army Reserve).

WEBBER, Ruth Stephanie Senator for Western Australia Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 2001 (term began 1.7.2002).

Committee service Senate Standing: Senators? Interests from 1.7.02; Selection of Bills from 18.11.04.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Economics: Legislation and References Committees from 1.7.02.

Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation and References Committees from 19.8.02; Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 19.8.02; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation and References Committees from 16.6.04; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation and References Committees from 29.11.04; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation and References Committees from 1.7.05; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation and References Committees from 1.7.05.

Senate Select: Mental Health from 10.3.05.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.7.05.

Conferences, delegations and visits Member, Parliamentary Delegations to Indonesia, March?April 2004, June?July 2004 and June 2005.

Delegate, Australia?Indonesia Young Leaders? Dialogue, July 2005.

Parliamentary party positions Opposition Deputy Whip in the Senate from 22.10.04.

Party positions Member, ALP from 1984.

Delegate, ALP State Conference (WA) from 1986.

Proxy Delegate, ALP National Conference 1986, 1988 and 1998; Delegate 2000.

Member, ALP Administrative Committee (WA) from 1997.

Assistant State Secretary, ALP (WA) 1998?2001.

292 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Member, ALP Caucus Inquiry into the General Agreement on Trade in Services (GATS) and the US?Australia Free Trade Agreement.

Member, ALP Caucus Committee on Urban, Rural and Regional Development.

Member, ALP Caucus Committee on the Status of Women.

Member, ALP Caucus Committee on National Security.

Member, ALP Caucus Telstra Task Force.

Personal Born 24.3.1965, Melbourne, Vic.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Assistant National Coordinator, Women?s Electoral Lobby 1985?86.

Various State and federal office positions 1986?92.

Political Liaison Officer, Minister for Housing (WA) 1992?93.

Electorate officer to Senator CV Evans 1993?97.

Assistant State Secretary, ALP (WA) 1998?2001.

Senior Policy Adviser, Minister for Health (WA) 2001.

WILKIE, Kim William Member for Swan (WA) Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for Swan, Western Australia, 1998, 2001 and 2004.

Parliamentary positions Member, Speaker?s Panel from 19.2.02.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Employment, Education and Workplace Relations from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01; Employment and Workplace Relations from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Selection from 18.2.02.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 12.8.99; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 2.12.04.

Conferences, delegations and visits Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to 20th AIPO Conference, Philippines and bilateral visit to Cambodia, September 1999.

Member, Joint Standing Committee on Treaties visit to New Zealand, March 2000.

Member, Official Australian Observer Mission to the Zimbabwe Elections, June? July 2000.

Member, Official Committee Exchange Visit by the House of Representatives Standing Committee on Employment, Education and Workplace Relations, New Zealand, June 2001.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Egypt, August?September 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to CPA Conference, Namibia, September 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to China, April 2003.

Leader, Australian Political Exchange Programme Delegation to China, August 2003.

Other positions Secretary, Lions Club of the Australian Parliament.

Deputy Chair, Australia/Canada Friendship Group.

Deputy Chair, Australia/Zimbabwe Friendship Group.

293 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Participant, Australian Defence Force Parliamentary Program 2002?05.

Personal Born 3.6.1959, Perth, WA.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Manager, YMCA Skillshare, Victoria Park.

Youth Employment Placement Officer.

Prison officer.

Farmer.

Local government service Councillor, City of South Perth 1993?98.

Electorate Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: south-eastern Perth; it includes the suburbs of Beckenham, Belmont, Bentley, Burswood, Cannington, Carlisle, Cloverdale, Como, East Cannington, East Victoria Park, Karawara, Kensington, Kewdale, Lathlain, Manning, Queens Park, Redcliffe, Rivervale, St James, South Perth, Victoria Park, Welshpool and Wilson. Area: 108 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 79 549 (at 10.11.01).

Industries: light industry, railway marshalling yards, commercial and retail trade, international and domestic airport terminals.

State electorates: Swan includes the Western Australian Legislative Assembly electorates of South Perth and Victoria Park, and parts of Kenwick.

WINDSOR, Antony (Tony) Harold Curties Member for New England (NSW) Independent

Parliamentary service State: elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Tamworth 25.5.1991. Resigned 16.10.2001.

Federal: elected to the House of Representatives for New England, New South Wales, 2001 and 2004.

Committee service State: Member, Standing Committee on Public Works from 3.6.99 to 16.10.01 Federal: House of Representatives Standing: Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 20.3.02.

Personal Born 2.9.1950, Quirindi, NSW.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BEc (UNE).

Farmer.

Member, NSW Legislative Assembly 1991?2001 (see Parliamentary service above).

Electorate Description: rural.

Location: northern New South Wales highlands; it includes the centres of Armidale, Barraba, Bingara, Delungra, Glen

294 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Innes, Guyra, Inverell, Manilla, Tamworth, Tenterfield, Uralla, Urbenville, Walcha and Werris Creek.

Area: 53 858 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 86 717 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: cattle, sheep, grain, forestry, dairying, oats, maize, fruit, vegetables, tin mining, bricks, trout hatchery, tourism, concrete pipeworks, leather goods, tannery, gemstones, tobacco, lucerne, honey, grain processing, rubber industry, plaster works and concrete. The electorate also includes the University of New England.

State electorates: New England includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Barwon, Clarence, Coffs Harbour, Lismore, Myall Lakes, Northern Tablelands, Oxley, Port Macquarie, Tamworth and Upper Hunter.

WONG, Penelope (Penny) Ying Yen Senator for South Australia Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for South Australia 2001 (term began 1.7.2002).

Committee service Senate Standing: Library from 1.7.02 to 15.11.04; Senators? Interests from 1.7.02 to 15.11.04.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References Committee from 1.7.02 to 15.11.04; Finance and Public Administration: References Committee from 1.7.02 to 1.3.04; Economics: References Committee from 1.3.04 to 15.11.04; Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation Committee from 18.11.04 to 1.7.05.

Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 1.7.02; Participating member, Economics: Legislation Committee from 25.11.03 and References Committee from 25.11.03 to 1.3.04 and from 18.11.04; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: References Committee from 1.3.04 to 15.11.04; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: References Committee from 18.11.04 and Legislation Committee from 1.7.05; Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation and References Committees from 1.7.05.

Senate Select: Superannuation from 10.12.02 to 10.9.03; Ministerial Discretion in Migration Matters from 23.6.03 to 31.3.04.

Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 1.7.02.

Parliamentary party positions Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 22.10.04. Shadow Minister for Employment and Workforce Participation from 26.10.04; and Corporate Governance and Responsibility from 26.10.04.

Party positions Delegate, ALP State Convention (SA) 1989?94 and from 1996.

Deputy Convener, ALP State Platform Committee (SA) 1990?94.

Member, ALP State Executive (SA) 1996?99.

Convener, ALP Ethnic Policy Network 1998?99.

295 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

Member, ALP National Policy Committee on Industry, Infrastructure and Regional Development 1998?2000.

Delegate, ALP National Conference 2000?04.

Other positions Member, Human Rights Committee, Law Society of South Australia 1998?2002.

Chair, UNIFEM Adelaide Breakfast Committee 1999?2001.

Founding member, Celebrating Diversity Coalition.

Personal Born 5.11.1968, Kota Kinabalu, Malaysia.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BA ( Jurisprudence), LLB (Hons) (Adel), GradDip in Legal Practice (SA).

Industrial officer 1990?94.

Senior Policy Adviser to the Minister for Land and Conservation (NSW), the Hon. KM Yeadon 1995?96.

Barrister and solicitor 1996?99.

Legal officer 1999?2002.

WOOD, Jason Peter Member for La Trobe (Vic.) Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary service Elected to the House of Representatives for La Trobe, Victoria, 2004.

Committee service House of Representatives Standing: Environment and Heritage from 1.12.04.

Joint Statutory: Australian Crime Commission from 1.12.04.

Party positions State Council Delegate, Liberal Party Dandenong Ranges Branch 2000?03.

Vice-President, Liberal Party Boronia? Dandenong Ranges Branch 2002?03.

Fund raising Convener and Policy Assembly Delegate, Liberal Party La Trobe Federal Electorate Council 2003.

Personal Born 24.5.1968, Sutherland, NSW.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

GradDip Innovation Service Management (RMIT).

MAppSc (Innovation Service Management) (RMIT).

Police officer, Victoria Police 1988?2004 including Detective, Organised Crime Squad 1990?2000; and Senior Sergeant, Counter-Terrorism Coordination Unit 2003?04.

Honours Queen?s Scout Award.

Gold Duke of Edinburgh Award.

Awarded Centenary Medal 2003.

Electorate Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: eastern outskirts of Melbourne covering the Dandenong Ranges; it includes the suburbs of Beaconsfield, Belgrave, Berwick, Boronia, Cockatoo, Emerald, Ferntree Gully, Gembrook, Narre Warren North, Officer, Olinda, Pakenham, Sassafras and Upwey, and parts of Bayswater.

Area: 588 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 84 835 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: household products, car accessories and other light industries.

State electorates: La Trobe includes parts

296 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographies of Senators and Members

of the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Bass, Bayswater, Ferntree Gully, Gembrook, Monbulk, Narre Warren North and Narre Warren South.

WORTLEY, Dana Johanna Senator for South Australia Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary service Elected to the Senate for South Australia 2004 (term began 1.7.2005).

Committee service Senate Standing: Publications from 1.7.05; Regulations and Ordinances from 1.7.05.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation and References Committees from 1.7.05.

Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation and References Committees from 1.7.05.

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 1.7.05.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 1.7.05.

Party positions Delegate, ALP State Convention 1981?82 and 1994?2005.

Delegate, ALP State Council 1995?2005.

Chair, ALP Affirmative Action Monitoring Committee.

Other positions Former member, University of South Australia School of Communication, Information and New Media Advisory Committee.

Former member, University of South Australia Journalism Advisory Committee.

Former Executive member, South Australian Association for Media Education.

Delegate, United Trades and Labour Council (SA) 1984?2005; Executive member 1996?2005.

Member, Media Entertainment and Arts Alliance.

Personal Born 1959, Adelaide, SA.

Married.

Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

BEd (Communication Studies) (SA), DipT (Salisbury CAE).

School teacher 1980?87.

Education officer 1988?90.

Education sections editor and journalist 1991?94.

Industrial Officer, Media Entertainment and Arts Alliance 1994?97.

Assistant State Secretary (SA and NT), Media Entertainment and Arts Alliance 1997?2001; State Secretary (SA and NT) 2001?05.

297 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographical supplement

Senators

ALSTON, the Hon. Richard Kenneth Robert?LIB Senator for Victoria 1986?2004 Resigned 10.2.2004.

Minister for Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 21.10.98 to 7.10.03.

Official visits to UK, France, Sweden, Denmark, Iceland and USA, September? October 2002; Belgium, Germany and Hungary, March 2003.

Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate from 11.3.96 to 7.10.03.

BOLKUS, the Hon. Nick?ALP Senator for South Australia 1980?2005 Retired prior to general elections 2004 (term ended 30.6.05).

Temporary Chair of Committees from 16.9.02 to 30.6.05.

Member, Senate Standing Committees: Senators? Interests from 13.2.02 to 30.6.05; Appropriations and Staffing from 1.7.02 to 15.11.04; Senators? Interests from 1.7.02 to 30.6.05; Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committees: Legal and Constitutional: Legislation Committee from 1.7.02 to 30.6.05 and References Committee from 1.7.02 (Chair) to 30.6.05; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation and References Committees from 14.2.02 to 30.6.05; Member, Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.7.02 to 30.6.05.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Japan and the Republic of Korea, December 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to China and bilateral visit to Mongolia, April 2005.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, May 2005.

BUCKLAND, Geoffrey Frederick?ALP Senator for South Australia 2000?05 Retired prior to general elections (term ended 30.6.2005).

Member, Senate Standing Committee on Selection of Bills from 13.2.02 to 15.11.04; Member, Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committees: Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation and References Committees from 13.2.02 to 30.6.05; Economics: References Committee from 10.9.03 to 1.3.04; Legal and Constitutional: References Committee from 1.3.04 to 30.6.05; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: References Committee from 14.2.02 to 30.6.05 and Legislation Committee from 20.3.03 to 30.6.05; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References Committee from 14.2.02 to 30.6.05; Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 29.8.02 to 30.6.05; Participating member, Economics: Legislation Committee from 23.10.02 to 30.6.05 and References Committees from 23.10.02 to 10.9.03 and from 1.3.04 to 30.6.05; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: References Committee from 29.10.03 to 1.3.04 and Legislation Committee from 18.11.04 to 30.6.05; Member, Senate Select Committee on Superannuation from 19.3.02 to 10.9.03.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada and USA, August?September 2004.

Deputy Opposition Whip in the Senate from 22.11.01 to 30.6.05.

Supplement to biographical information in 29th edition on former Senators and Members of the 40th Parliament

298 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographical supplement

CHERRY, John Clifford?AD Senator for Queensland 2001?05 Defeated at general elections 2004 (term ended 30.6.2005).

Temporary Chair of Committees from 17.10.02 to 30.6.05.

Member, Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committees: Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation Committee from 9.8.01 to 30.6.05; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References Committee from 27.3.03 (Chair from 28.3.03) to 23.6.05; Participating member, Economics: Legislation and References Committees from 13.3.02 to 30.6.05; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 13.3.02 to 30.6.05; Member, Senate Select Committee on Superannuation from 20.8.02 to 10.9.03.

Spokesperson for Australian Democrats on Communications and Broadcasting; Employment and Employment Services; Family and Community Services (including Child Care and Child Support); Regional Development; Rural Affairs; Social Security and Income Support; Superannuation from 21.8.02 to 24.10.02; Agriculture; Broadcasting and Communications; Charities; Employment and Employment Services; Regional Development and Services; Superannuation from 24.10.02 to 14.3.05; and Housing from 2.4.04 to 14.3.05; Broadcasting and Communications; Charities; Employment and Employment Services; Housing; Regional Development and Services; Superannuation from 14.3.05 to 30.6.05.

COLLINS, Jacinta Mary Ann?ALP Senator for Victoria 1995?2005 Defeated at general elections 2004 (term ended 30.6.2005).

Temporary Chair of Committees from 22.8.02 to 24.6.03.

Member, Senate Standing Committee on House from 19.6.97 to 15.9.03; Member, Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committees: Community Affairs: Legislation and References Committees from 30.5.95 to 23.8.95 and from 19.9.95 to 29.4.96; Economics: References Committee from 13.2.02 (Chair from 20.2.02) to 24.6.03 and Legislation Committee from 13.2.02 to 24.6.03; Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: References Committee from 18.11.04 to 30.6.05; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation Committee from 13.3.02 to 30.6.05 and References Committees from 13.3.02 to 15.11.04; Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 29.8.02 to 30.6.05; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References Committee from 5.2.03 to 30.6.05; Member, Senate Select Committee on Scrafton Evidence from 18.11.04 to 30.6.05; Member, Joint Standing Committee on Treaties from 1.12.04 to 30.6.05.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Russian Federation and bilateral visit to Italy, April?May 2005.

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 23.6.03 to 22.10.04. Shadow Minister for Children and Youth from 2.7.03 to 22.10.04.

COOK, the Hon. Peter Francis Salmon? ALP Senator for Western Australia 1983?2005 Retired prior to general elections 2004 (term ended 30.6.2005).

Member, Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Tr ust from 13.5.98 to 30.6.05.

Temporary Chair of Committees from 12.2.02 to 30.3.04.

299 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographical supplement

Member, Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committees: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation Committee from 19.8.02 to 24.3.04 and References Committee from 19.8.02 to 25.3.04; Participating member, Economics: Legislation Committee from 20.6.02 to 30.6.05; Member, Senate Select Committees: A Certain Maritime Incident from 14.2.02 (Chair from 20.2.02) to 23.10.04; Free Trade Agreement?Australia and the United States of America from 12.2.04 to 5.8.04.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the West Indies, February?March 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA, Belgium and UK, September 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South Africa, May 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Fiji, Solomon Islands and Papua New Guinea, May 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Solomon Islands, December 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, April 2004.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Singapore, November 2004.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition from 8.12.03 to 3.8.04.

DENMAN, Kay Janet?ALP Senator for Tasmania 1993?2005 Retired prior to general elections 2004 (term ended 30.6.2005).

Member, Senate Standing Committee on Senators? Interests from 2.5.96 (Chair from 25.6.96) to 30.6.05; Member, Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committees: Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 2.5.96 to 30.6.05; Participating member, Community Affairs: References Committee from 16.2.99 to 30.6.05; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: References Committee from 14.2.02 to 30.6.05; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade:

References Committee from 14.2.02 to 30.6.05; Member, Joint Statutory Committees: National Crime Authority from 8.12.98 to 1.1.03; Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.03 to 30.6.05.

GREIG, Brian Andrew?AD Senator for Western Australia 1999?2005 Defeated at general elections 2004 (term ended 30.6.2005).

Member, Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committees: Legal and Constitutional: Legislation and References Committees from 9.8.99 to 23.6.05; Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 18.11.02 to 30.6.05; Participating member, Community Affairs: References Committee from 21.6.04 to 30.6.05; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References Committee from 21.6.04 to 15.11.04; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation and References Committees from 21.6.04 to 30.6.05; Member, Joint Statutory Committees: National Crime Authority from 19.6.00 to 1.1.03; Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.03 to 30.6.05; Member, Joint Standing Committee on National Capital and External Territories from 30.9.99 to 18.11.02.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Tonga and Fiji, December 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Papua New Guinea, New Caledonia, New Zealand and Vanuatu, December 2004.

Interim Leader of the Australian Democrats from 22.8.02 to 5.10.02.

Spokesperson for Australian Democrats on Attorney-General and Justice; Consumer Affairs; Fisheries; Information Technology; Sexuality Issues; Transport (including Aviation); Youth Affairs from 21.8.02 to 24.10.02; Attorney-General and Justice; Disability Services; Family and Community Services; Fisheries; Information Technology; Sexuality Issues from 24.10.02 to 30.6.05.

300 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographical supplement

HARRADINE, Brian?IND Senator for Tasmania 1975?2005 Retired prior to general elections 2004 (term ended 30.6.2005).

Member, Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committees: Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 10.10.94 to 30.6.05 and References Committee from 24.11.98 to 30.6.05; Participating member, Economics: Legislation Committee from 10.10.94 to 30.6.05 and References Committee from 24.11.98 to 30.6.05; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 11.3.02 to 30.6.05; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation and References Committees from 24.11.98 to 30.6.05; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 10.10.94 to 30.6.05 and References Committee from 24.11.98 to 30.6.05; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation Committee from 10.10.94 to 30.6.05 and References Committee from 18.9.95 to 30.6.05; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation Committee from 10.10.94 to 30.6.05 and References Committee from 24.11.98 to 30.6.05; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation Committee from 10.10.94 to 30.6.05 and References Committee from 24.11.98 to 30.6.05; Member, Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 18.5.93 to 30.6.05.

HARRIS, Leonard (Len) William?PHON Senator for Queensland 1999?2005 Defeated at general elections 2004 (term ended 30.6.2005).

Participating member, Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legislation Committee from 8.3.00 to 15.11.04;

and all other Legislation and References Committees from 5.10.00 to 15.11.04; Member, Senate Select Committees: Free Trade Agreement?Australia and the United States of America from 1.3.04 to 5.8.04; Lindeberg Grievance from 1.4.04 to 16.11.04.

HERRON, the Hon. John Joseph?LIB Senator for Queensland 1990?2002 Resigned 5.9.2002.

Member, Senate Standing Committees: Library from 1.7.02 to 5.9.02; Selection of Bills from 2.4.92 to 5.9.02; Appropriations and Staffing from 1.7.02 to 5.9.02; Member, Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committee on Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 21.8.02 to 28.8.02.

KNOWLES, Susan Christine?LIB Senator for Western Australia 1984?2005 Retired prior to general elections 2004 (term ended 30.6.2005).

Temporary Chair of Committees from 1.5.96 to 30.6.05.

Member, Senate Standing Committee on Privileges from 22.12.03 to 30.6.05; Member, Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committees: Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 11.10.94 (Chair from 4.2.97) to 30.6.05; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation Committee from 1.12.94 to 29.4.96 and from 24.8.99 to 30.6.05 and References Committee from 24.8.99 to 30.6.05; Participating member, Economics: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99 to 30.6.05; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 11.3.02 to 30.6.05; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99 to 30.6.05; Participating

301 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographical supplement

member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99 to 30.6.05; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99 to 30.6.05; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99 to 30.6.05; Member, Senate Select Committee on Medicare from 15.5.03 to 11.2.04.

Parliamentary Adviser, United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), New York, September?December 2003.

LEES, Meg Heather?APA Senator for South Australia 1990?2005 Australian Democrats from 4.4.90 to 26.7.02; Independent from 26.7.02 to 27.4.03; Australian Progressive Alliance from 27.4.03.

Defeated at general elections 2004 (term ended 30.6.2005).

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committees: Community Affairs: References Committee from 13.2.02 to 15.11.04; Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 19.8.02 to 15.11.04 and References Committee from 7.12.04 to 30.6.05; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 21.10.02 to 15.11.04 and References Committee from 21.10.02 to 15.11.04; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation and References Committees from 24.11.98 to 15.11.04; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 19.8.02 to 15.11.04; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation and References Committees from 19.8.02 to 15.11.04; Participating member, Economics: Legislation and References Committees from 21.10.02 to 15.11.04; Participating

member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation and References Committees from 21.10.02 to 15.11.04; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References Committee from 21.10.02 to 15.11.04 and Legislation Committee from 21.6.04 to 15.11.04; Member, Senate Select Committee on Medicare from 15.5.03 to 11.2.04; Member, Joint Statutory Committee on Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 9.8.01 to 30.6.05.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada and China, November?December 2002.

MURPHY, Shayne Michael?IND Senator for Tasmania 1993?2005 Defeated at general elections 2004 (term ended 30.6.05).

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committees: Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References Committee from 3.12.98 to 15.11.04 and Legislation Committee from 29.5.97 to 15.11.04; Participating member, Economics: References Committee from 12.3.02 to 15.11.04 and Legislation Committee from 12.3.02 to 15.11.04; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 12.3.02 to 15.11.04 and References Committee from 13.4.00 to 15.11.04; Participating member, Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 12.3.02 to 15.11.04; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation and References Committees from 27.6.00 to 15.11.04; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation Committee from 20.10.99 to 15.11.04 and References Committee from 20.10.99 to 15.11.04; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation Committee from 12.3.02 to 15.11.04 and

302 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographical supplement

References Committee from 12.3.02 to 15.11.04; Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation and References Committees from 12.3.02 to 15.11.04; Member, Senate Select Committee on A Certain Maritime Incident from 14.2.02 to 23.10.02.

REID, the Hon. Margaret Elizabeth?LIB Senator for the Australian Capital Territory 1981?2003 Resigned 14.2.2003.

Member, Senate Standing Committees: Senators? Interests from 29.8.02 to 14.2.03; Privileges from 21.8.02 to 14.2.03; Member, Joint Committee on National Capital and External Territories from 20.5.93 to 14.2.03.

RIDGEWAY, Aden Derek?AD Senator for New South Wales 1999?2005 Defeated at general elections 2004 (term ended 30.6.2005).

Member, Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committees: Economics: References Committee from 30.9.99 to 23.6.05; Finance and Public Administration: References Committee from 30.9.99 to 23.6.05; Rural and Regional Affairs: References Committees from 6.8.01 (Chair from 27.8.01) to 23.6.05; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation Committee from 1.7.02 to 30.6.05 and References Committees from 1.7.02 to 23.6.05; Participating member, Economics: Legislation Committee from 1.7.99 to 30.6.05; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 1.7.99 to 30.6.05; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References Committee from 21.6.04 to 15.11.04; Legal and Constitutional: Legislation Committee from 6.12.04 to 30.6.05; Member, Senate Select Committees: Free Trade Agreement? Australia and the United States of America from 12.2.04 to 5.8.04; Administration of

Indigenous Affairs from 17.6.04 to 30.6.05.

Spokesperson for Australian Democrats on Arts; Financial Services and Regulation; Human Rights (International); Indigenous Affairs; Industry; Overseas Aid; Reconciliation; Tourism; Trade from 21.8.02 to 24.10.02; Arts and Sport; Consumer Affairs; Forestry; Indigenous Affairs; Industry, Small Business and Tourism; Trade and Overseas Development from 24.10.02 to 30.6.05.

TCHEN, Tsebin?LIB Senator for Victoria 1999?2005 Retired prior to general elections (term ended 30.6.2005).

Member, Senate Standing Committees: Regulations and Ordinances from 14.2.02 (Chair from 11.3.02) to 30.6.05; Library from 23.9.02 to 30.6.05; Member, Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committees: Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 5.4.00 to 30.6.05 and References Committee from 21.6.00 to 30.6.05; Participating member, Economics: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99 to 30.6.05; Participating member, Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References Committee from 24.8.99 to 30.6.05; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99 to 30.6.05; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99 to 30.6.05; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99 to 30.6.05; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99 to 30.6.05; Member, Joint Standing Committees: Treaties from 1.7.99 to 30.6.05; Migration from 1.7.02 to 30.6.05.

303 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographical supplement

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada and USA, August?September 2004.

TIERNEY, Dr John William?LIB Senator for New South Wales 1991?2005 Defeated at general elections 2004. Resigned 14.4.2005.

Parliamentary Representative on the Council of the National Library of Australia from 22.11.92 to 14.3.05.

Member, Senate Standing Committee on Library from 14.2.02 to 15.3.05; Member, Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committee on Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation and References Committees from 13.2.02 (Chair, Legislation Committee from 14.2.02) to 14.4.05; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References Committee from 12.9.99 to 14.4.05 and Legislation Committee from 1.7.02 to 18.11.02; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation Committee from 24.8.99 to 14.4.05 and References Committee from 24.8.99 to 14.4.05; Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 27.5.99 to 14.4.05 and References Committee from 24.8.99 to 14.4.05; Participating member, Economics: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99 to 14.4.05; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99 to 14.4.05; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99 to 14.4.05; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation and References Committees from 24.8.99 to 14.4.05.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, April 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Nigeria and South Africa, October? November 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to

France, Luxembourg, Belgium and the Netherlands, April?May 2004.

Parliamentary Adviser, United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), New York, September?December 2004.

Members

ANDREW, the Hon. John Neil?LIB Member for Wakefield (SA) 1983?2004 Retired prior to general elections 2004.

Speaker of the House of Representatives from 10.11.98 to 31.8.04. Member, House of Representatives Standing Committees: Library from 8.12.98 (Chair from 8.12.98) to 31.8.04; House from 22.10.97 (Chair from 8.12.98) to 31.8.04; Member, Joint Statutory Committee on Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 8.12.98 to 31.8.04.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA and Belgium, September 2002.

Official visit to New Zealand, June 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Italy, UK and Singapore, June?July 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Ukraine and Bulgaria, June?July 2004.

ANTHONY, the Hon. Lawrence (Larry) James?NP Member for Richmond (NSW) 1996?2004 Defeated at general elections 2004.

Minister for Children and Youth Affairs from 26.11.01 to 26.10.04.

Official visits to Indonesia, May 2003; Botswana and South Africa, May?June 2003.

BRERETON, the Hon. Laurence John? ALP Member for Kingsford Smith (NSW) 1990?2004 Retired prior to general elections 2004.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Kuwait, Afghanistan and Kyrgyzstan, July? August 2002.

304 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographical supplement

Parliamentary Adviser, United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), New York, September?December 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia and Papua New Guinea, December 2003.

CAMERON, the Hon. Ross Alexander? LIB Member for Parramatta (NSW) 1996?2004 Defeated at general elections 2004.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Family and Community Services from 26.11.01 to 7.10.03.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer from 7.10.03 to 26.10.04.

CHARLES, Robert (Bob) Edwin?LIB Member for La Trobe (Vic.) 1990?2004 Retired prior to general elections 2004.

Trustee, Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from 24.6.96 to 11.8.04.

Member, Joint Statutory Committee on Public Accounts and Audit from 1.1.98 (Chair from 1.1.98) to 31.8.04.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Egypt, August?September 2002.

COX, David Alexander?ALP Member for Kingston (SA) 1998?2004 Defeated at general elections 2004. Member, House of Representatives Standing Committees: Education and Training from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 11.12.02 to 31.8.04.

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 22.11.01 to 22.10.04. Assistant Treasurer from 23.8.02 to 22.10.04; and Shadow Minister for Revenue from 8.12.03 to 22.10.04.

CROSIO, the Hon. Janice Ann, MBE? ALP Member for Prospect (NSW) 1990?2004 Retired prior to general elections 2004.

Member, House of Representatives Standing Committees: Members? Interests from 8.12.98 to 31.8.04; Selection from 18.2.02 to 31.8.04; House from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Publications from 20.3.02 to 24.6.03.

Chief Opposition Whip from 22.11.01 to 31.8.04.

EVANS, Martyn John?ALP Member for Bonython (SA) 1994?2004 Defeated at general elections 2004.

Trustee, Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from 23.6.04 to 31.8.04.

Member, House of Representatives Standing Committees: Science and Innovation from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Publications from 24.6.03 to 31.8.04; Member, Joint Standing Committee on Treaties from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Iran and Jordan, October?November 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Solomon Islands, Vanuatu and Samoa, December 2002.

GALLUS, the Hon. Christine Ann?LIB Member for Hawker (SA) 1990?93; Member for Hindmarsh (SA) 1993?2004 Retired prior to general elections 2004.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Foreign Affairs from 26.11.01 to 18.7.04.

Official visits to Japan, January 2002; Mexico and USA, March 2002; Singapore and the Philippines, April 2002; Botswana and South Africa, May 2002; Republic of Korea, November 2002; East Timor, February?March 2003; Mongolia, September 2003; Tuvalu and Fiji, September?October 2003; Spain, October 2003; Philippines, January?February 2004; Switzerland, March 2004; Indonesia, June?July 2004; Kiribati, July 2004.

305 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographical supplement

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Solomon Islands, Vanuatu and Samoa, December 2002.

JACKSON, Sharryn Maree?ALP Member for Hasluck (WA) 2001?04 Defeated at general elections 2004.

Member, House of Representatives Standing Committee on House from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04.

KEMP, the Hon. David Alistair?LIB Member for Goldstein (Vic.) 1990?2004 Retired prior to general elections 2004.

Minister for the Environment and Heritage from 26.11.01 to 18.7.04.

Vice-President of the Executive Council from 21.10.98 to 18.7.04.

Official visits to Indonesia and Singapore, June 2002; USA, UK and Belgium, July 2002; South Africa, August?September 2002; India, October?November 2002; Papua New Guinea, November 2002; USA, April?May 2003; Germany, June 2003; Italy, October 2003 and December 2003; USA, April?May 2004.

KING, Peter Edward?IND Member for Wentworth (NSW) 2001?04 Liberal Party of Australia to 3.9.04; Independent from 3.9.04.

Defeated at general elections 2004.

Member, House of Representatives Standing Committees: Procedure from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 18.6.02 to 31.8.04; Member, Joint Statutory Committee on Public Accounts and Audit from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Member, Joint Standing Committee on Treaties from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04.

LATHAM, Mark William?ALP Member for Werriwa (NSW) 1994?2005 Resigned 21.1.2005.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Vietnam and Indonesia, September 2002.

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, February 2004; New Zealand, April 2004.

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 22.11.01 to 18.1.05.

Shadow Assistant Treasurer and Shadow Minister for Economic Ownership from 25.11.01 to 23.8.02; Shadow Minister for Urban and Regional Development from 25.11.01 to 23.8.02; Shadow Minister for Economic Ownership, Housing and Urban Development and Community Security from 23.8.02 to 8.12.03; Shadow Minister for Economic Ownership and Community Security from 8.12.03 to 2.7.03; Shadow Treasurer from 2.7.03 to 8.12.03.

Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 16.6.03 to 8.12.03.

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Labor Party from 2.12.03 to 18.1.05.

Leader of the Opposition from 2.12.03 to 18.1.05.

McFARLANE, Jann Sonya?ALP Member for Stirling (WA) 1998?2004 Defeated at general elections 2004.

Member, House of Representatives Standing Committee on Publications from 8.12.98 to 31.8.04; Member, Joint Statutory on Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Malaysia, January 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to China, January 2004.

306 30th Edition Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia 2005

THE FORT Y-FIRST PARLIAMENT Biographical