Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
HOWARD, the Hon. John WinstonBiography for HOWARD, the Hon. John Winston

Member for Bennelong (NSW) 1974-2007

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Bennelong, New South Wales, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1980, 1983, 1984, 1987, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004. Defeated at general elections 2007.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Business and Consumer Affairs from 22.12.75 to 17.7.77.

Minister of State for Special Trade Negotiations from 17.7.77 to 20.12.77.

Minister assisting the Prime Minister from 24.5.77 to 20.12.77.

Treasurer from 19.11.77 to 11.3.83.

Minister for Finance from 23.2.79 to 27.2.79.

Prime Minister from 11.3.96 to 3.12.07.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: Privileges from 11.5.83 to 5.9.85; Standing Orders from 11.5.83 to 26.10.84.

Joint Standing: Australian Capital Territory from 25.7.74 to 11.11.75; Prices from 25.7.74 to 11.11.75.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Official visits to USA, Canada and UK, June-July 1977.

Official visit to Europe for discussions with the Commission of European Communities and with individual EEC member governments, September-October 1977.

Attended meetings of the IMF Interim Committee, Washington, March 1979; of the Commonwealth Finance Ministers, Europe, September-October 1979; annual meeting of the IMF, Europe, October 1979; IMF and Asian Development Bank, West Germany, April 1980; the Asian Development Bank, Manila, April-May 1980; IMF, Washington 1981; Asian Development Bank, Manila, April 1982; Commonwealth Finance Ministers' Meeting, London, August 1982; and annual meeting IMF, Toronto, August 1982.

Official visits to New Zealand, January 1984; USA and Japan, January 1985; Indonesia, China and Thailand, June 1985; USA, July 1986; Israel, Italy and UK, July 1988; Japan and Philippines, March 1988.

Visited New York to address the McIntosh Hoare Govett Australian Investment Conference, October 1988.

Attended 77th International Labour Conference, Geneva, June 1990; 78th International Labour Conference, Geneva, June 1991; 79th International Labour Conference, Geneva, June 1992; 80th International Labour Conference, Geneva, June 1993.

Visited Hong Kong to address the County NatWest Australian Investment Conference, April 1992.

Official visits to South Pacific Forum, Marshall Islands, September 1996; Indonesia and Japan, September 1996; APEC, the Philippines, November 1996; New Zealand, February 1997; Singapore and China, March-April 1997; UK and USA, June-July 1997; South Pacific Forum, Cook Islands, September 1997; CHOGM, UK, October 1997; Indonesia, October 1997; APEC, Canada, November 1997; Thailand, April 1998; APEC, Malaysia, November 1998; New Zealand, February 1999; Bali, April 1999; Japan and USA, July 1999; New Zealand, September 1999; Papua-New Guinea, October 1999; CHOGM, South Africa, November 1999; East Timor, November 1999; Turkey, France and Israel, April-May 2000; Republic of Korea, May 2000; Japan, June 2000; UK and India, July 2000; USA, September 2000; Pacific Islands Forum, Kiribati, October 2000; APEC, Brunei, November 2000; New Zealand, February 2001; Japan, August 2001; Indonesia, August 2001; USA, September 2001; China, October 2001; USA, Singapore and Indonesia, January-February 2002; UK, March 2002; UK, April 2002; East Timor and China, May 2002; USA, June 2002; Germany, Greece, Italy, The Vatican and Belgium, July 2002; Papua New Guinea, August 2002; Pacific Islands Forum, Fiji, August 2002; Nigeria and UK, September 2002; Bali and Mexico, October 2002; USA, UK and Indonesia, February 2003; New Zealand, March 2003; USA, UK and Qatar, May 2003; Philippines, Japan and Republic of Korea, July 2003; Pacific Islands Forum, New Zealand, August 2003; China, August 2003; Solomon Islands, August 2003; Bali, October 2003; Thailand, October 2003; UK, November 2003; CHOGM, Nigeria, December 2003; Solomon Islands, December 2003; Pacific Islands Forum Special Retreat, New Zealand, April 2004; Iraq, April 2004; USA, UK and France, June 2004; Pacific Islands Forum, Samoa, August 2004; Indonesia, October 2004; Chile, November 2004; Laos, November 2004; Indonesia, January 2005; Switzerland, Indonesia, January-February 2005; New Zealand, February 2005; China, Japan, Turkey and Greece, April 2005; USA, UK, Iraq and United Arab Emirates, July 2005; USA, September 2005; Pacific Islands Forum, Papua New Guinea, October 2005; APEC, Korea, Pakistan and CHOGM, Malta, November 2005; India, March 2006; USA, Canada and Ireland, May 2006; Indonesia and China, June 2006; East Timor, July 2006; Pacific Islands Forum, Fiji, October 2006; APEC, Vietnam, November 2006; Malaysia, November-December 2006; Philippines, January 2007; New Zealand, February 2007; Japan, Iraq and Afghanistan, March 2007; East Timor and Bali, July 2007.

Parliamentary Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Canberra, February 1998.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 26.3.75 to 11.11.75. Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs and Commerce from 26.3.75 to 11.11.75.

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 8.4.82 to 5.9.85.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 16.3.83 to 5.9.85.

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 5.9.85 to 9.5.89 and from 30.1.95 to 29.11.07.

Leader of the Opposition from 5.9.85 to 9.5.89 and from 30.1.95 to 11.3.96.

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 16.3.83 to 9.5.89 and from 28.10.89 to 11.3.96. Shadow Treasurer from 16.3.83 to 5.9.85; Shadow Minister for Industry, Technology and Commerce from 28.10.89 to 11.4.90; Industrial Relations, Employment and Training from 11.4.90 to 7.4.93; Industrial Relations from 7.4.93 to 31.1.95.

Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on the Public Service from 11.4.90 to 7.4.93.

Chair, Manpower and Labour Market Reform Group from 11.4.90 to 7.4.93.

Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 7.4.93 to 31.1.95.


Party Positions

Vice-President, Liberal Party (NSW) 1972-74.

New South Wales Delegate to Federal Council of Liberal Party 1973-74.

Member, State Executive of Liberal Party (NSW) 1963-74.

State Representative, Young Liberals (NSW) 1962-64.


Personal

Born 26.7.1939, Earlwood, NSW.

Married.


Qualifications and Occupation before entering Federal Parliament

LLB (Syd).

Solicitor.


Electorate

Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: northern Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Carlingford, East Ryde, Eastwood, Epping, Gladesville, Marsfield, Meadowbank, Putney, North Ryde, Ryde and West Ryde.

Area: 55 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 86 220 (at 9.10.04).

Industries: light manufacturing, commercial and retail businesses.

State electorates: Bennelong includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorate of Ryde, and parts of Epping and Lane Cove.