Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
VAILE, the Hon. Mark Anthony JamesBiography for VAILE, the Hon. Mark Anthony James

Member for Lyne (NSW) 1993-2008

The Nationals (formerly National Party of Australia to 11.10.2003)



Parliamentary service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Lyne, New South Wales, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004 and 2007. Resigned 30.7.2008.


Parliamentary positions

Member, Speaker's Panel from 31.1.95 to 20.10.97.


Ministerial appointments

Minister for Transport and Regional Development from 9.10.97 to 21.10.98.

Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 21.10.98 to 20.7.99.

Minister for Trade from 20.7.99 to 29.9.06.

Minister for Transport and Regional Services from 29.9.06 to 3.12.07.

Deputy Prime Minister from 6.7.05 to 3.12.07.


Committee service

House of Representatives Standing: Selection from 7.5.96 to 22.10.97; Communications, Transport and Microeconomic Reform from 29.5.96 (Chair from 30.5.96) to 21.10.97; Communications from 11.3.08; Privileges from 18.6.96 to 23.10.97.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 12.5.93 to 25.11.97; National Crime Authority from 26.5.93 to 29.1.96.


Conferences, delegations and visits

Official visits to New Zealand, November 1997; New Zealand, January 1999; Singapore, Indonesia, UK, Belgium and Germany, February-March 1999; Argentina, Brazil, Peru and Uruguay, August-September 1999; New Zealand, September 1999; Singapore and Japan, September-October 1999; Switzerland, Romania, Germany, France, UK and Singapore, October-November 1999; Thailand, November 1999; USA, November-December 1999; Thailand, February 2000; Singapore, Bahrain, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait and United Arab Emirates, February-March 2000; China, May 2000; France, Germany, Belgium and Israel, June-July 2000; Indonesia and New Zealand, August 2000; Thailand and Canada, October 2000; India, Egypt, South Africa and Singapore, October 2000; Brunei and Singapore, November 2000; Malaysia, December 2000; Taiwan and Indonesia, February 2001; USA, April 2001; UK, Belgium and France, May 2001; Japan and China, June 2001; Mexico, Uruguay and Chile, August-September 2001; Vietnam, September 2001; Singapore, October 2001; Qatar, November 2001; USA, January-February 2002; Fiji and New Caledonia, March 2002; Indonesia, March 2002; China, Japan and Republic of Korea, April 2002; Switzerland, France, Belgium, UK and Thailand, May 2002; Mexico, May-June 2002; United Arab Emirates, Libya and Singapore, July 2002; Malaysia, July 2002; New Zealand, August 2002; United Arab Emirates, Iran and Brunei, September 2002; USA, October 2002; Bolivia and Mexico, October 2002; Singapore, November 2002; Japan, Singapore and India, February 2003; Vietnam and Indonesia, March 2003; USA, April-May 2003; Thailand, May-June 2003; UK, Switzerland and Egypt, June 2003; USA and Canada, July-August 2003; Cambodia, September 2003; Mexico and USA, September 2003; Thailand, October 2003; USA, November 2003; Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Iraq and Kuwait, December 2003; USA, January-February 2004; Costa Rica, February 2004; China, April 2004; United Arab Emirates, France, Belgium and USA, May 2004; Chile, USA and Brazil, June 2004; Switzerland, July 2004; Indonesia, September 2004; Chile, November 2004; New Zealand, December 2004; Switzerland, January-February 2005; Kenya, March 2005; China, March 2005; Colombia, Brazil and Argentina, March-April 2005; Indonesia, Japan and Singapore, April 2005; United Arab Emirates, France and Turkey, April-May 2005; Republic of Korea, May-June 2005; China, July 2005; Malaysia, August 2005; Thailand and Laos, September-October 2005; Switzerland, October and December 2005; Hong Kong, December 2005; Switzerland, January 2006; Iraq and United Arab Emirates, February 2006; USA and UK, March 2006; Switzerland, April-May 2006; France, May 2006; Vietnam, May-June 2006; Switzerland, June-July 2006; Malaysia, August 2006; China, December 2006.


Parliamentary party positions

Assistant National Party Whip from 2.6.94 to 29.4.96.

National Party Whip from 29.4.96 to 21.10.97.

Federal Parliamentary Deputy Leader, National Party of Australia from 1.7.99 to 11.10.03.

Federal Parliamentary Deputy Leader, The Nationals from 11.10.03 to 6.7.05.

Federal Parliamentary Leader, The Nationals from 6.7.05 to 3.12.07.


Party positions

Member, National Party from 1978.

Chair, National Party Wingham Branch 1982-86.

Secretary, Lyne Electorate Council 1984-90.


Personal

Born 18.4.1956 at Sydney, NSW.

Married.


Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Jackeroo 1973-75.

Farm machinery retailer 1975-78.

Stock, station and real estate agent and auctioneer 1978-92.


Local government service

Alderman, Greater Taree City Council 1985-93.

Deputy Mayor, Greater Taree City Council 1986-87, 1991-92 and 1992-93.

Chair, Manning Valley Tourist Association.

Chair, Wingham Chamber of Commerce 1980-85.


Electorate

Description: rural.

Location: north central coast of New South Wales; it includes the centres of Bonny Hills, Crescent Head, Harrington, Kendall, Lake Cathie, Laurieton, North Haven, Old Bar, Port Macquarie, Taree, Wauchope and Wingham.

Area: 9039 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 86 814 (at 24.11.07).

Industries: timber, beef and dairy cattle, mixed farming, fishing and oyster farming, boat building, engineering and tourism.

State electorates: Lyne includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Myall Lakes, Oxley and Port Macquarie.