Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Biography for GIETZELT, the Hon. Arthur Thomas, AO

Senator for New South Wales 1971-89

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 1970 (term began 1.7.71), 1974, 1975, 1977, 1983 and 1987.

Resigned 27.2.89.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Veterans' Affairs from 11.3.83 to 24.7.87.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 18.7.74 to 11.11.75; Standing Orders from 18.7.74 to 11.11.75; Library from 4.3.76 to 19.5.76 and from 24.9.87 to 24.2.88; Regulations and Ordinances from 24.9.87 to 24.2.88.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Government Operations from 6.10.71 (Chairman from 3.4.73) to 11.11.75; Foreign Affairs and Defence from 15.3.73 to 25.10.73; Science and the Environment from 24.3.76 to 5.5.76; Trade and Commerce from 17.8.78 to 3.3.81; Community Affairs from 24.9.87 to 27.2.89.

Senate Estimates: A from 5.10.71 to 2.11.72 and again from 3.10.74 to 24.10.74; G from 3.10.74 to 11.11.75; C from 29.4.76 to 26.8.76; B from 26.8.76 to 16.3.78; F from 20.9.78 to 1.4.80; D from 1.4.80 to 2.4.81; C again from 2.4.81 to 4.2.83; B again from 24.9.87 (Chairman from 6.10.87) to 27.2.89.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 7.10.87 to 27.2.89.

Joint: Prices from 2.5.73 to 11.11.75; Parliamentary Committee System from 25.9.74 to 26.5.76; Foreign Affairs and Defence from 10.9.75 to 11.11.75.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Australian Delegation CPA Conference, United Kingdom, June-July 1974.

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegations to the Australian Constitutional Conventions, Sydney, September 1973 and alternate Member with Senator D.M. Devitt, Melbourne, September 1975.

Member, Labor Party Delegation to East Timor, March 1975 and September 1975.

Official visits to Turkey and Europe, April-May 1985; New Zealand, April 1986.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 24.3.76 to 31.5.77 and from 2.2.78 to 11.3.83. Spokesman on Agriculture from 24.3.76 to 31.5.77; on Administrative Services from 2.2.78 to 19.3.80 and again from 23.11.80 to 11.3.83; on Consumer Affairs from 2.2.78 to 23.11.80; and on Home Affairs from 23.11.80 to 11.3.83.


Party Positions

Member, ALP National (formerly Federal) Executive from 1971.

Senior Vice-President from 1983.

Member, ALP National Rural Committee 1976-77.

Convenor, ALP National Urban Affairs Committee from 1978.

Member, National Health and Welfare Platform Committee from 1983.

Chairman, Legal and Constitutional Committee, Federal Parliamentary Labor Party.


Personal

Born 28.12.20 at San Francisco, USA.


Qualifications and Occupation before entering Federal Parliament

Family business.


Local Government Service

Councillor, Sutherland Shire Council 1956-71 (President of the Council 1961-63 and 1966-71).

Member of the Executive of the Local Government Association of New South Wales 1967-71.


Military Service

Enlisted 16.6.41.

Served in RAE and several other units in the CMF and AIF for 5 years, including 2 years overseas experience.

Discharged 1946 with rank of Sergeant.


Honours

Appointed Officer of the Order of Australia, January 1992.