Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Biography for McCLELLAND, the Hon. Douglas, AC

Senator for New South Wales 1962-87

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 1961 (term began 1.7.62), 1967, 1974, 1975, 1980 and 1983.

Resigned 23.1.87.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member, Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from 24.2.81 to 23.1.87.


Parliamentary Positions

Deputy President and Chairman of Committees from 20.8.81 to 21.4.83.

President of the Senate from 21.4.83 to 17.2.87.


Acting Ministries

Acting Minister for Immigration from 4.1.74 to 11.2.74 during the absence overseas of the Hon. A.J. Grassby.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for the Media from 19.12.72 to 6.6.75.

Special Minister of State from 6.6.75 to 11.11.75.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Standing Orders from 31.10.74 to 17.2.87; Appropriations and Staffing from 11.5.83 to 17.2.87; House from 22.4.83 to 17.2.87; Library from 4.5.83 to 17.2.87.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Health and Welfare from 16.9.70 to 26.2.73; Finance and Government Operations from 24.3.77 to 9.9.81.

Senate Select: Encouragement of Australian Production for Television 1962-63; Medical and Hospital Costs 1968-70; Parliament's Appropriations and Staffing from 23.5.80 to 18.8.81.

Senate Estimates: A from 16.9.70 to 21.4.71 and from 6.10.71 to 2.11.72; B from 16.9.70 to 20.4.71; A again from 29.4.76 to 20.9.78; C from 2.4.81 to 26.8.81.

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 26.8.65 to 2.11.72 and from 4.3.76 to 17.2.87.

Joint Select: New Parliament House (formerly New and Permanent Parliament House) from 5.10.67 to 8.4.70 and from 5.5.83 to 17.2.87 (Joint Chairman from 12.5.83 to 17.2.87).


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Australian Delegation to Papua and New Guinea to attend Anzac Day Commemoration Services, April 1964 and 1966.

Councillor, Spring Meeting IPU, Caracas, April 1971; Deputy Leader 59th Conference IPU, Paris, September 1971, and Member, 65th IPU Conference, Bonn, September 1978.

Visited South-East Asia and Japan, March 1975.

Leader, Australian Delegation to South Pacific Conference, Nauru, October 1975.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South America, July-August 1980.

Member, 14th Regional Conference of Presiding Officers and Clerks, Nauru, June 1983; 15th Regional Conference of Presiding Officers and Clerks, Brisbane, June 1984; 16th Regional Conference of Presiding Officers and Clerks, Nauru, June 1985; 17th Regional Conference of Presiding Officers and Clerks, Melbourne, June 1986.

Australasian and Pacific Regional Representative on working party for CPA Meetings held London, July 1983; Delhi, January 1984.

Australasian Regional and Pacific Regional Representative Observer at CPA Conference, Nairobi, October 1983.

Leader, 30th CPA Conference, Douglas, Isle of Man, September-October 1984.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to China, June-July 1985.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Manager, Government Business in the Senate, June 1974 to November 1975.

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 27.1.76 to 22.12.77. Spokesman on Administrative Services from 27.1.76 to 22.12.77.

Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate from 27.1.76 to 22.12.77.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 31.5.77 to 22.12.77.


Party Positions

Secretary, ALP Barton Federal Electorate Council 1953-60.

Member, ALP State Executive (NSW) 1956-62.

Member, ALP National Executive from July 1977 to December 1977.

Representative, Federal Parliamentary Labor Party Political Exchange Program Committee from 1981.


Personal

Born 5.8.26 at Wentworthville, New South Wales.


Qualifications and Occupation before entering Federal Parliament

Reporter.

Fellow, Commercial Education Society of Australia.

Member, Australian Journalists' Association.

Member, Board of Directors, St George Hospital, Kogarah, NSW 1957-68.


Honours

Appointed Companion of the Order of Australia, June 1987.


Military Service

Enlisted in 2nd AIF 10.8.44, served in Northern Territory as Corporal with 7th Workshop and Park Company, June 1946 to January 1947. Discharged 30.1.47.